Swimming WA is pleased to announce the State Team who will compete at the 2021 Duel in the Pool.
The Swimming WA Performance Department, through careful deliberation with State Team Head Coaches Deb Jones and Cameron Hawthorn, have selected the squad based on performances at the 2021 Hancock Prospecting WA Short Course Championships.
With record breaking performances from Australian Age Champion, Iona Anderson and the Bunbury Bullet, Alex Saffy, team selectors certainly had their hands full choosing the best young talent in the state. However, with the team now selected, Western Australia will be represented by 42 athletes.
While the team will be unable travel to Canberra for the 2021 State Team Championships, they will attend and compete in a duel meet between WA Gold and WA Black at Christchurch Grammar School from October 4 - 6.
This year the team will be represented by athletes across Western Australia, including six regional athletes selected to compete. Once again, there will be a strong representation from UWA-West Coast, Westside Christchurch and St Hilda’s who continue to develop young talent in WA.
More information on the event will be released in the coming weeks.
2021 Swimming WA Duel in the Pool |
|||
Girls’ 13 – 14 Years |
|||
Name |
Club |
Coach |
Age |
Abbie Loraine |
UWA-West Coast |
Ryan Steenkamp |
14 |
Alyssa Monaco |
Westside Christchurch |
Jon Harrison |
13 |
Bianca Monaco |
Westside Christchurch |
Jon Harrison |
14 |
Bianca Petsos |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfery |
13 |
Helen Smith |
South Shore |
Craig Murray |
13 |
Jasmine Mercer |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfery |
14 |
Kaci Curtis |
Southlake Dolphins |
Dorian Gandin |
13 |
Natalie van Selm |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfrey |
13 |
Sahmara Kirby |
Westside Christchurch |
Jon Harrison |
14 |
Sylvia Czajko |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfery |
13 |
Girls’ 15 – 16 Years |
|||
Name |
Club |
Coach |
Age |
Georgina Gray |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfrey |
15 |
Inez Miller |
St Hilda's |
Deb Jones |
15 |
Iona Anderson |
Breakers |
Harry Clark |
16 |
Jessica Fry |
Westside Christchurch |
Will Greenwood |
15 |
Kate Wallington |
Riverton Aquanauts |
Gemma Herrington |
15 |
Neeve Fasher |
St Hilda's |
Deb Jones |
16 |
Samantha Lourey |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfrey |
16 |
Sophie Gregory |
Perth City |
Jason Evans |
16 |
Talia Wilkinson |
St Hilda's |
Deb Jones |
16 |
Telani Woodham |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfrey |
15 |
Boys’ 14 – 15 Years |
|||
Name |
Club |
Coach |
Age |
Adrian Frederic |
South Lake Dolphins |
Dorian Gandin |
15 |
Alex Saffy |
Bunbury |
15 |
|
Charlie Hodge |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfry |
15 |
Conor Langlands |
Rockingham |
Brooke Kemp |
14 |
Daniel Beales |
St Hilda's |
Deb Jones |
15 |
Jackson Anderson |
UWA-West Coast |
Ryan Steenkamp |
14 |
Kristian Seidl |
Westside Christchurch |
Jon Harrison |
15 |
Matthew Loffler |
Riverton Aquanauts |
Gemma Herrington |
15 |
Sean Alcorn |
Peel Aquatic |
Patrick Stellino |
14 |
Zachary Mills |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfrey |
15 |
Boys’ 16 – 17 Years |
|||
Name |
Club |
Coach |
Age |
Adriano Todoro |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfrey |
17 |
Finlay Larmour |
Peel Aquatic |
Patrick Stellino |
17 |
Harrison Farmer |
Central Aquatic |
Wayne de Lacy |
16 |
Harrison Ratcliffe |
Rockingham |
Brooke Kemp |
17 |
Hayden Ferguson |
Southlake Dophins |
Dorian Gandin |
16 |
Jacob Hale |
Riverton Aquanauts |
Gemma Herrington |
16 |
Johann Szymanski |
UWA-West Coast |
Ryan Steenkamp |
16 |
Kaiden Richings |
Bunbury |
17 |
|
Matthew Lamb |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfrey |
17 |
Oliver Brehaut |
Peel Aquatic |
Patrick Stellino |
17 |
Para Swimming |
|||
Jordan Berryman |
UWA-West Coast |
Brett Tongue |
15 |
Lucinda Foley |
UWA-West Coast |
Rob Palfery |
16 |
WA Gold - Coaches |
||
Deb Jones |
St Hilda's |
Head Coach |
Jason Evans |
Perth City |
Team Coach |
Jon Harrison |
Westside Christchurch |
Team Coach |
Rob Palfrey |
UWA-West Cosat |
Team Coach |
Harry Uglow |
North Coast |
Development Coach |
WA Black - Coaches |
||
Cameron Hawthorn |
Scarborough Beach |
Head Coach |
Patrick Stellino |
Peel Aquatic |
Team Coach |
Will Greenwood |
Westside Christchurch |
Team Coach |
Harry Clark |
Breakers |
Team Coach |
Shannon Doody |
Scarborough Beach |
Development Coach |