Swimming WA Instagram Follow Swimming WA on Twitter Like Swimming WA on Facebook
 | 

2014 School Sport WA State Swimming Team

2014 School Sport Australia Swimming Championships

Melbourne, Victoria

19th - 26th July, 2014

TEAM NEWSLETTER - Update 1

Full updates coming following the close of each day.

Full Results

WA Results

WA Medals

Gold

Day 1 - Event 10 - Boys (OPEN) 1500m Freestyle - Nicholas de Bomford (16:22.33)

Day 2 - Event 40 - Girls (13-14) 200m Freestyle - Claire Coten (2:06.95)

Day 3 - Event 96 - Girls (12) 50 Freestyle - Kara Broadbridge (27.98)

Day 4 - Event 204 - Girls (14) 100 Freestyle - Claire Coten (58.80)

Day 5 - Event 244 - Girls (All Age Handicapped) 9 x 50m Medley Relay

Silver

Day 1 - Event 30 - Mixed MC (13-15) 4 x 50m Medley Relay - Ben Popham (as part of the NSW Team)

Day 5 - Event 243 - Mixed MC (16-19) 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay - Ben Popham (as part of the NSW Team)

Bronze

Day 1 - Event 1 - Girls (OPEN) 1500m Freestyle - Claire Coten (17:59.34)

Day 1 - Event 16 - Boys (15-16) 200m IM - Tristan de Villiers (2:14.64)

Day 2 - Event 66 - Girls (12) 50 Butterfly - Emma Bond (30.99)

Day 3 - Event 86 - Girls (13-14) 400m Freestyle - Claire Coten (4:32.26)

Day 5 - Event 226 - Boys (OPEN) 800m Freestyle - Nicholas de Bomford (8:37.92) 

Finalists for afternoon 4

50 m Backstroke - Kara Broadbridge, Tristian De Villiers, Gerry McCracken, Georgia Marshall, Melissa Palmer, Lawrence Mitchell.

100m Butterfly - Emma Bond, Kara Broadbridge, Kyle Lee, Claire Coten, Ben Smith, Rafael Cipriano, Christopher Purcell, Taylor Williams, Maddison Hollis, Paolo de Silva.

100m Freestyle - Kara Broadbridge, Emma Bond, Claire Coten, Jake Hedges, Alex Porter-Wilkinson, Emma Hargrave, Sian Munks, Bryce Johansen, Ben Brbich, Jayde Halvorson, Rafael Cipriano, Gerry McCracken, Melissa Palmer, Lawrence Mitchell, Cameron Gee.

Finalists for morning 4

50m Breaststroke - Annabelle Bune, Talia Papantoniou, Lauren Gastevich, Grace Kyle, Issac Pollard, Jessica Ling, Tristian De Villiers, Ben Roberts, Melissa Ling, Madison Hollis, Justin Martin, John Shepherd.

Finalists for afternoon 3

50m Freestyle - Kara Broadbridge, Claire Coten, Jake Hedges, Emma Hargrave, Sian Munks, Rafael Cipriano, Melissa Palmer, Melissa Ling, Cameron Gee.

100m Backstroke - Kara Broadbridge, Courtney Lee, Fransiskus Raymond, Brooke Pensini, Tristan De Villiers, Gerry McCracken, Georgia Marshall, Melissa Palmer, Paolo de Silva, Justin Marshall.

Finalists for afternoon 2

50m Butterfly - Emma Bond, Claire Coten, Rafael Cipriano, Melissa Palmer, Cameron Gee, Lawrence Mitchell.

100m Breastroke - Annabelle Bune, Issac Pollard, Kyle Murray, Katelyn Crock, Tristan de Villiers, Ben Roberts, Justin Marshall, John Shepherd.

Boys

Athlete

School

Club

 

 

 

 

Ben

Brbich

Aquinas College

South Shore

Rafael

Cipriano

Christian Brothers College

Bay View Saints

Paolo

da Silva

Prendiville Catholic College

Arena

Nicholas

de Bomford

St Marks Anglican Community School

Arena

Tristan

de Villiers

Prendiville Catholic College

Arena

Cameron

Gee

Wesley College

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Jake

Hedges

Mandurah Catholic College

Bay View Saints

Rahul

Jegatheva

Perth Modern School

Tuart Hill

Bryce

Johansen

Churchlands Senior High School

Leisurepark Lazers

Kyle

Lee

Parkfield Primary School

Golden West Dolphins

Justin

Martin

St Stephens Carramar

Arena

Gerred

McCracken

Bunbury Cathedral Grammar

Bunbury

Lawrence

Mitchell

Christ Church Grammar

West Coast

Kyle

Muller

Sacred Heart College

Breakers

Kyle

Murray

Central Midlands High School

Guildford & Kalamunda

Patrick

Pendal

Wesley College

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Isaac

Pollard

Christian Brothers College

Bay View Saints

Ben

Popham

St Stephens Duncraig

Leisurepark Lazers

Alex

Porter-Wilkinson

Scotch College

West Coast

Christopher

Purcell

Wesley College

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Fransiskus

Raymond

Darling Range Sports College

All Saints

Benjamin

Roberts

St Stephens Carramar

Arena

Nicholas

Rollo

Guildford Grammar School

Perth City

John

Shepherd

Hale School

West Coast

Ben

Smith

Lake Joondalup Baptist College

Arena

 Girls

Athlete

School

Club

 

 

 

 

Jasmin

Allan

Frederick Irwin Anglican School

Peel Aquatic

Emma

Bond

St Mary's Anglican School for Girls

Barracudas

Jordan

Branch

Mandurah Baptist College

Mandurah

Kara

Broadbridge

Santa Maria College

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Annabelle

Bune

Peter Carnley Anglican Community School

Rockingham

Taylor

Campbell

Ellenbrook Christian College

Breakers

Lily

Cawood

Helena College

Swan Hills

Belinda

Cole

Broome Senior High School

Broome Barracudas

Claire

Coten

Corpus Christi College

South Shore

Katelyn

Crock

Frederick Irwin Anglican School

Peel Aquatic

Lauren

Gastevich

St Stephen's Duncraig

Arena

Alyssa

George

St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls

Bay View Saints

Chloe

Green

St Mary's Anglican School for Girls

West Coast

Jayde

Halvorson

Santa Maria College

South Shore

Rachael

Harding

Penrhos College

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Emma

Hargrave

Darling Range Sports College

West Coast

Maddison

Hollis

Corpus Christi College

South Shore

Jemima

Horwood

Iona Presentation College

West Coast

Grace

Kyle

Lumen Christi College

Thornlie

Courtney

Lee

Bunbury Catholic College

Golden West Dolphins

Jessica

Ling

Shenton College

UWA

Melissa

Ling

Shenton College

UWA

Georgia

Marshall

Swan Christian College

Swan Hills

Sian

Munks

John XXIII College

West Coast

Lexi

Njirich

Perth College Anglican School for Girls

Perth City

Zari

O'Connor

St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls

Bay View Saints

Melissa

Palmer

Frederick Irwin Anglican School

Peel Aquatic

Talia

Papantoniou

Iona Presentation College

West Coast

Brooke

Pensini

Santa Maria College

South Shore

Brianna

Short

Geraldton Grammar School

Geraldton

Grace

Walton

Frederick Irwin Anglican School

Peel Aquatic

Taylor

Williams

MacKillop Catholic College

Bunbury

Support Staff

Name

Position

School / Club

 

 

 

 

Lorraine

Feddema

Tour Leader

Cottesloe Primary School

Mark

Saggers

Team Manager

Central Institute of Technology

Jennifer

Popham

Team Manager

 

Courtney

Spanbroek

12’s & 13/14’s Coach

Mercedes College / Kingway

Fiona

Njirich

15/16’s Coach

Perth College / Perth City

John

Fussell

17’s Coach

Balga Primary School / Riverside

Paul

Laver

Athlete Liaison Officer

Bunbury

Hayden

Williams

SSA Representative

Swimming WA

Sponsored By

  • Hancock Family Medical Foundation
  • Department of Sport and Recreation
  • SunSmart
  • Healthway
  • The West Australian
  • SCODY
  • Kott Gunning
  • Speedo
  • Aussie Natural Water