Swimming WA Instagram Watch Swimming WA on YouTube Follow Swimming WA on Twitter Like Swimming WA on Facebook
 | 

Swimming WA honours its highest achievers at 2016 Swimmer of the Year

Saturday 28th May 2016

Brianna Throssell has been named the 2016 Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year at the 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards in Perth this morning.

The 20-year-old from Perth City Swimming Club received the award for a second year in a row, following a stellar 12 months that saw her win silver in the 200m butterfly at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships and qualify for the Olympic Games.

The awards are the highlight of the swimming calendar, and were attended by Swimming WA Ambassador Dawn Fraser AO MBE as well as Gina Rinehart from Swimming WA Principal Partner the Hancock Family Medical Foundation.

Channel 7’s Mark Readings hosted the sell-out event, which was attended by more than 350 people from the WA swimming community.

2012 and 2016 Olympian Blair Evans took the opportunity to honour outgoing Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey, which will be the last Swimmer of the Year awards before she retires in October. 

Olympic medallist Eamon Sullivan was named the 56th inductee into the Swimming WA Hall of Fame, while Rio bound Olympian Tamsin Cook was named the Age Swimmer of the Year.

For a full list of winners, click here and to watch the footage of the final five awards click here.

Eamon Sullivan to be inducted into the Swimming WA Hall of Fame

Saturday 28th May 2016

Swimming WA will see a new inductee into the Hall of Fame today, with the announcement at this morning's 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards that Eamon Sullivan will join the illustrious group.

Sullivan is a three-time Olympic medallist and former world record holder and today will become the 56th inductee into the Swimming WA Hall of Fame.

Swimming WA media partner The West Australian was given exclusive access to Sullivan in the lead up to the announcement - read Steve Butler's story here.

And stay tuned for all the results of the 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards, kicking off at Fraser's Restaurant from 8.30am today.

Aussie Natural Spring Water supporting swimming in WA

Friday 27th May 2016

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (SWA) is delighted to announce a three (3) year Sponsorship arrangement with Aussie Natural Spring Water (AN). 

AN is a proudly 100 per cent owned and operated Western Australian company, has been an Official Supplier to the Association over the past six (6) years, with an emphasis on open water swimming. 

It was the expansion of the SWA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series and new professional approach that convinced AN Managing Director Mr Tim Brown to increase the companies investment in Western Australian swimming and become a Bronze Level Sponsor.

“As a proudly Western Australian owned and operated company - Aussie Natural is excited to increase our support for Swimming WA  and the OWS Series,” Mr Brown said.

“Aussie Natural looks forward to keeping Swimming WA members refreshed with our natural spring water whether training, competing or simply in everyday life. Make sure you keep an eye on the Aussie Natural Recovery Tent during the 16/17 OWS Series.”

SWA has been building its profile across the state and working to form strong commercial partnerships throughout the past two (2) years. 

“The Association seeks the market leaders in a variety of key categories to support its growth phase and AN is definitely the market leader in the bottled water category,” said SWA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley.

“Open Water Swimming has been on an enormous growth trajectory with our Series experiencing 45 per cent growth in participation in the past two (2) years. 

“The 2016/17 Series will expand to fifteen (15) rounds adding two (2) new regional venues. The provision of bottled spring water to our participants and spectators is really important and we are delighted to welcome another Bronze Level Sponsor on deck.

“Our involvement with AN will span the entire sport from learn-to-swim through to pool and competitive swimming. With many of our members training several times per week, AN will be making special offers to our members that may see an AN water cooler become a regular feature in their homes and Clubs.”

The three (3) year Partnership commences on 1st July 2016. 

- ENDS -

Tess Fisher, Marketing & Communications Manager, Swimming WA

0455 550 677, tess.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au

 

David Cowdell,  Business Manager - Home & Office, Aussie Natural Spring Water

0422 780 082, davidc@aussienatural.net.au

2016 Swimmer of the Year sells out

Thursday 26th May 2016

The 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards have reached capacity, with more than 350 people confirming their attendance at Saturday's breakfast, compared with 238 in 2015.

The event's popularity means there will not be any seats available for people who have not yet purchased a ticket or RSVPd to formal invitation. In addition, no 'walk-ups' wil be accepted on the day as there are simply no seats available to accomodate unexpected guests.

For those who have bought a ticket or RSPVd to a formal invitation, the doors will open at 8am for an 8.30am start. The event will be hosted by Channel 7's Mark Readings, with special guest Dawn Fraser AO MBE and a panel discussion with our 2016 Olympic swimming team members Blair Evans, Brianna Throssell and Tamsin Cook.

For any enquiries please call the Swimming WA office on 08 9328 4599.

ANNOUNCEMENT: Athletes & coaches selected in the Performance Pathway Programme

Friday 20th May 2016

The future of Western Australian swimming is looking bright, with today's release of the 2016/17 Swimming WA Performance Pathway unveiling a wealth of talent and huge opportunities for ongoing success.

The announcement includes both swimmers and coaches who will now receive dedicated support and development opportunities to ensure they flourish in the sport of swimming.

One swimmer, Perth City’s Hamish Rose (coached by Ian Mills) has been selected into the Elite Transition Squad, while 11 individuals have made the Gold Squad, 39 the Silver Squad and 27 the Bronze.

In addition, another 52 swimmers from ten Clubs will make up the Junior Squad, while 43 athletes from throughout WA have been named in the Country Squad for 2016/17.

WAIS has also offered another 15 WA swimmers a scholarship for 2016/17.

To view the full list, click here.

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said the announcement comes after an extensive review of the SWA Performance Pathway Programme.

“I'd like to congratulate the selected swimmers and coaches in the 2016/17 SWA Performance Pathway Programme. It is an honour to be selected into a State performance squad,” she said.

“We spent 12 months working closely with our swimming community to review the Programme and ensure a clearly defined pathway is established for talented swimmers.

“I am also pleased to announce SWA’s Performance & Development team has identified a group of swimmers who have a legitimate chance of being selected to represent Australia at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, and further announcements on this Squad will be forthcoming.”

The launch of the 2016/17 Performance Pathway Programme comes in the lead up to Swimming WA’s annual celebration of its elite athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers - the 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards

“Swimmers and coaches in the Programme will benefit from targeted development strategies and relevant and valuable activities,” Mrs Morrison said.

“The Performance Pathway Programme underpins the elite performance initiatives being offered by Swimming Australia and the WA Institute of Sport.

“I am confident this fantastic Programme will unearth and nurture the future stars of our sport.” 

Meet Ashleigh Glover - our second Performance Pathway athlete for 2016/17

Tuesday 17th June 2016

UWA West Coast stalwart Ashleigh Glover has been announced as the second person to join the Swimming WA Performance Pathway Programme for 2016/17.

Glover, pictured above centre, trains under coach Mick Palfrey at HBF Stadium and attributes her success to hard work coupled with a laid-back attitude.

Read more on Glover on our Swimmer Profiles page here, and be sure to keep an eye out for further announcements on the Swimming WA Performance Pathway Programme throughout the week.

Rose announced as first athlete into 2016/17 SWA Performance Pathway Programme

Tuesday 17th May 2016

Perth City Swimming Club's Hamish Rose has been announced as the first athlete to be accepted into Swimming WA's Performance Pathway Programme for 2016/17.

Rose, who started swimming comeptitively at the age of 18 and trains with Ian Mills at Perth City, has competed in five national open meets throughout his career ensuring a semi-final appearance in the 50m Freestyle every time.

He has been accepted into SWA's Elite Transition Squad - the pinnacle group within the SWA Performance Pathway Programme.

The 25-year-old juggles swimming with his work as an engineer, and says his goal for the next 12 months is to continue to race at a national level, while maintaining his enjoyment of the sport.

Read more about Rose in our new Swimmer Profile section of the SWA website, available within the Athletes tab, here.

Athletes into the Performance Pathway Programme have been selected based on their performance at State and National meets. The Programme's goal is to provide athletes and their coaches with an opportunity to develop their skills and improve their performance.

Full details of the successful athletes accepted into the 2016/17 Performance Pathway Squads will be announced this Friday 20th May 2016.

Please contact william.rollo@wa.swimming.org.au if you have any questions about the Performance Pathway Programme.

Date change for 2016 Western Sprint Extravaganza

Thursday 12th May 2016

Western Sprint Swimming Club's 2016 short course meet, the Western Sprint Extravaganza, has changed date and will now be held on Sunday 26th June, one day later than originally scheduled.

Once open, entries will be able to be made via the Swimming WA calendar on this website. The meet will be held at HBF Stadium.

The Western Sprint Extravaganza was originally scheduled for Saturday 25th June, but has been postponed by one day due to scheduling conflicts. For more information please contact Wes or Leanne from Western Sprint on 0417 935 198 or 0417 176 578, respectively.

Meanwhile, entries close today (Thursday 12th May) for The West Australian Newspapers Short Course Qualifying Meet #1 at HBF Stadium. Enter now via the Swimming WA events calendar here.

2016/17 Club Affiliation Pack now available to download

Tuesday 10th May 2016

Swimming WA's 2016/17 Club Affiliation Pack is now available, with Clubs able to download the entire booklet, or just the relevant application forms, from this website.

Developed by the SWA Membership team, the Pack outlines the benefits and requirements for Club Affiliation and has been released significantly earlier than previous years.

The aim is to ensure all Clubs are affiliated in time for the beginning of the 2016/17 swimming season, therefore ensuring all Annual and Junior Members are able to take part in SWA events from the start of the season.

To find out more download the 2016/17 Club Affiliation Pack here now, or visit wa.swimming.org.au/general-information to download the relevant application forms.

Any enquiries should be directed to Swimming WA Membership and Accounts Officer Shannon Fisher at 08 9328 4599 or shannon.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au.

- by Tess Fisher

Don't miss out on the first short course meet for the season

Monday 9th May 2016

The West Australian Newspapers short course season is almost here, with registrations closing tomorrow (Tuesday 10th May) for the first qualifying meet of 2016.

The West Australian Newspapers Short Course Qualifying Meet #1 will be held at HBF Stadium on Saturday 21st and Sunday 22nd May 2016.

This is the first opportunity for swimmers to prepare for the State Short Course Championships in September, and to gauge the preperation they may yet need to undertake in the next four months.

Registrations close at 10pm WST on Tuesday and can be made by clicking this link.

 

Message from the CEO - May 2016

Thursday 5th May 2016

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley has released his first Message from the CEO video for 2016, talking through a range of topics including Club Affiliation, the SWA Foundation's End of Year Appeal, the upcoming Swimmer of the Year function and the West Australian Newspapers short course season.

Please follow these links for more information on some of these topics:

 

WATCH HERE NOW...

 

Swimming WA Foundation launches End of Financial Year Appeal

Tuesday 3rd May 2016

Swimming WA has today launched the Swimming WA End of Financial Year Appeal, in a bid to raise $10,000 in much needed funds before the end of the financial year.

The lauch comes after SWA established the Swimming WA Foundation in association with the Australian Sports Foundation. The charitable DGR status allows donors and benefactors to donate to various swimming fundraising efforts annually. 

In its inaugural Appeal, Swimming WA, with the help of the Superfins Swimming Club (SSC) will be raising much needed funds andawareness around the value of swimming for people with a disability. Click here to view the video.

With the help of the Western Australian community, Swimming WA has set a goal of raising $10,000 before the end of the financial year. The funds will go towards increasing the awareness of Multi-Class swimming as well as improving the opportunities that current Multi-Class Athletes have available to them.

The two (2) key areas that the funds will be channeled towards are;

 

The importance of classifying Multi-Class Athletes should not be underestimated as it provides the opportunity to compete at Swimming WA events. Multi-Class Athletes who obtain official times are then able to compare their performances with other Athletes with a similar disability on a National and International stage, giving Athletes goals to strive towards.

Swimming WA needs your help improve the access and opportunity that Athletes with a disability have.

Every donation is tax-deductible through the Australian Sports Foundation (ASF) and any personal donations are also gratefully received.

If you  have any questions about the Swimming WA End of Financial Year Appeal, please don’t hesitate to contact Oliver Deesse on (08) 9328 4599 or at oliver.deesse@wa.swimming.org.au.

TO DONATE, CLICK HERE

- by Tess Fisher

2016 Swimmer of the Year finalists announced!

Monday 2nd May 2016

The finalists for Swimming WA's 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards have been announced, as Western Australia's swimming community gears up for the celebration of our elite athletes on Saturday 28th May.

Tickets to this year's event are selling fast, with Swimming WA anticipating they could sell out and advising Clubs to book now to avoid disappointment.

To view the final nominations in all categories please click here.

2016 Club survey to be released Thursday

Wednesday 27th April 2016

Keep an eye on your email account - the 2016 Club Survey will be distributed to Swimming WA's Club Committee Members tomorrow morning.

This integral survey gives Swimming WA's Clubs the opportunity to provide integral feedback to the Assocation on a range of topics, including administration, marketing & communications, resources, meets and facilities.

The survey will be open until Friday 6th May and Swimming WA encourages all Clubs to respond before that date to ensure a fair and accurate representation of attitudes about these topics.

The results will be collated and shared with all Clubs, and will also impact on the direction of the Association in 2016/17 and beyond.

If you would like to take part in the survey please click here.

 

100 days to go to live the Rio Olympic dream

Wednesday 27th April 2016

Well before the sun rose over the WA Institute of Sport’s flashy new home yesterday morning, the gymnasium turnstile was on full rotation. 

Today is 100 days from the Rio Olympics and with exclusive access into a feverish WAIS training session,The West Australian quickly found out just how much the world’s most iconic sporting event means to those going or aspiring to go.

Read more here.

- by Steve Butler, published in The West Australian Wednesday 27th April 2016

Swim star Jackson the new prince of the pool

Saturday 23rd April 2016

Two Rocks boy Jackson Anderson is eight years old but already making history in the swimming pool. 

Last month the Arena Swim Club member broke the longest-standing swimming record in WA history — a time set in the 50m freestyle on January 5, 1973, by an eight-year-old Mark Lane, who is now chief of Surfing WA.

Mr Lane was given the news via a text message from friend and professional boxer Danny Green.

“He’s gone ‘Hey, Laney...your record is gone champ’,” he said. 

In Joondalup this week, Mr Lane said he was “stoked” to meet the “little bloke from the northern suburbs” who finally managed to knock his time from Swimming WA’s record books after 43 years.

Read more here.

- Story by Shannon Hampton, published in The West Australian on Saturday 23rd April 2016

Aquatics groups come together to review state of the industry

Wednesday 20th April 2016

In June 2015, likeminded members of the Western Australian Aquatics Industry came together with the Department of Sport and Recreation (DSR) to form the Aquatics Strategic Steering Group (ASSG). 

The ASSG was created to represent the Aquatics Industry and to oversee a review into the current state of the industry leading to the development of a Strategic Plan for the mid term.

The ASSG wishes to announce that a Project Consultant has been appointed to undertake the important preliminary work for this Project. The successful respondent to the call for Expressions of Interest is the McLaughlin Sports Consultancy (MSC) headed by well-known industry analysis Mike McLaughlin and, locally, Colin Brown.

ASSG is comprised of The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (SWA), Masters Swimming Western Australia (MSWA), Diving Western Australia (DWA), Synchronised Swimming Western Australia (SSWA), Water Polo Western Australia (WPWA), Royal Life Saving Society Western Australia (RLSSWA), and Leisure Institute of Western Australia Aquatics (LIWA).

McLaughlin Sports Consultancy will be making contact with key stakeholders within each group in the ASSG in the coming weeks seeking input and advise into a number of online surveys. Furthermore, there will be a number of face-to-face forums where key stakeholders will be able to raise issues and matters that they wish the ASSG to be aware of when developing the final Strategic Plan.

The ASSG is very greatful for the support of this Project Funding from DSR and looks forward to working with them closely in the coming months as the information is gathered and the Strategic Plan begins to take shape.

For further information regarding the ASSG or this Project, please don’t hesitate to contact Darren Beazley in the SWA office on (08) 9328 4599.

   

 

Our Olympians share their thoughts on being selected for Rio

Tuesday 19th April 2016

The 2016 Olympic Games may still be more than 100 days away, but Western Australia's three Rio bound swimmers were already facing the media today, at a press conference held at the WA Institute of Sport.

Blair Evans (UWA West Coast - Bud McAllister), Tamsin Cook (UWA West Coast - Mick Palfry) and Brianna Throssell (Perth City - Matt Magee) returned to Perth from the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships on Saturday after achieveing selection on the Australian swimming team bound for Rio.

Seventeen-year-old Cook, who will compete in the 400m freestyle at Rio and is the youngest swimmer on the team, said her selection had brought home some truths to her school mates.

"They have said it now feels like real people go to the Olympics," she told the media throng this morning. "This has been a dream of mine since I watched the Beijing Olympics."

For university student Throssell, 20, the Beijing Olympics was also a key moment that ignited her dream of one day swimming on the world stage.

"Watching Stephanie Rice in Beijing, it definitely became a dream of mine to swim at the Olympics," she said. "It wasn't a goal yet, but it was a dream."

Throssell will compete in the 200m butterfly in Rio, alongside Queenslander Madeline Groves and said she felt "pure relief" on qualifying for the Games.

Meanwhile, the WA veteran of the group, 25-year-old Blair Evanssaid she had "unfinished business" at what will be her second Olympics. Evans also praised the success of teammate Cook, saying it was a pleasure to train alongside of her.

For more comments by Evans, Cook and Throssell on their selection, keep an eye on WA newspapers, TV and radio over the next few days.

- by Tess Fisher

 

 

Swimmers of the meet named - final results from 2016 HFMF Junior Champs

Sunday 17th April 2016

The 2016 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Swimming Championships has wrapped up for another year following two and a half days of fantastic competition at HBF Stadium.

The record books again had to be rewritten today, with UWA West Coast's 11-12yo boys relay team of Tj Chong Sue, Max Radotic, Brendan Best and Declan Cook setting a new WA AC, AT and Resident Club record in the 4 x 50m freestyle in a time 1:54.84.

Breakers Swimming Club's Bianca McFarlane was named the Girls 10/U Swimmer of the Meet, following a stellar championships that saw her take home eight individual gold medals, as well two relay golds.

Perth City Swimming Club 11-year-old Kate Harrison put her name in the record books thrice over the course of the meet, being named Girls 11/O Swimmer of the Meet, winning nine individial gold medals from ten events, as well as two relay golds.

Nine-year-old Thomas Dreverman from South Shore Swimming Club was named the Boys 10/U Swimmer of the Meet, after collecting four individual golds, as well as two silver and two bronze, while Kelly Giles will return north to Geraldton with the Boys 11/O Swimmer of the Meet trophy and ten individual medals, including eight gold.

For the full results from the third and final session of the 2016 HFMF Junior Swimming Championships, please click here.

For more information on the records broken this weekend, click here.
 
- by Tess Fisher

27-year-old records fall as our junior champions light up the water

Saturday April 16 2016

Perth City's Kate Harrison is proving herself as a swimmer with a bright future, breaking a 27-year-old WA All Comer record at today's session of the 2016 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Swimming Championships at HBF Stadium.

Harrison's amazing feat occured in the Girls 11yo 100m Butterfly, where she broke Sarah Jowsey's record of 1:07.20 which the NSW swimmer set in March 1989.

Eleven-year-old Harrison flew through the water in 1:07.17, 47 seconds faster than the WA All Time record last set by Tamsin Cook in December 2010. Cook was this week selected on the Australian Olympic swimming team bound for Rio in her pet event of the 400m freestyle (read more here).

The effort came after a stellar performance by Harrison on night one of the Championships, in which she is believed to have broken another two WA records, one of which was 19 years old. Unfortunately, technical issues in the officials room prevented the records from being verified at the time (more information to come).

In the boys 8/U 50m Freestyle, Arena Swimming Club eight-year-old Jackson Anderson also set a new WA All Comer, All Time and Resident record of 33.45, breaking his own benchmark set in March. Anderson's new PB comes after he broke the oldest record in the books, belonging to Mark Lane from 1973, in the same event less than a month ago.

The 2016 HFMF Junior Swimming Championships continue tomorrow at HBF stadium.

For full results from today, click here.

- by Tess Fisher

Night one results - 2016 HFMF Junior Championships

Friday 15th April 2016

More than 500 swimmers will take part in this weekend's 2016 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Swimming Championships, which kicked off tonight with the opening ceremony and first session of timed finals.

The meet continues to grow each year and continues to be a highlight on the SunSmart Long Course Calendar, as our junior swimmers put their season of training & competition to the test.

In opening the meet, Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey thanked the swimmers for their dedication to the support, encouraging them to look to WA's proven performers for insipriation.

"Congratulations to Blair Evans, Tamsin Cook and Brianna Throssell, and their Clubs and coaches, on their selection to the Australian Swimming Team, and also to Jeremy McClure and Kat Downie on their selection to the Paralympic squad," she said.

"All of these athletes started out just like you. They all worked their way up to where they are now by training hard, enjoying their swimming and working with their coaches and I encourage all of you to continue to do the same."

For the full results from tonight's opening session click here.

 

- by Tess Fisher

Swimming Australia Paralympic Squad Announcement

Wednesday 13th April 2016

After some outstanding performances at the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships, 31 athletes have today been nominated to the Australian Paralympic Committee for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Australia has competed in swimming at every Summer Paralympic Games, winning a total of 391 medals – 119 gold. This proud tradition of success looks to continue at the Rio Games which will take place from 7 – 16 September 2016.

The squad has a great mix of youth and experience, with three-time Paralympians Matthew Levy, Jeremy McClure (pictured) and Rick Pendleton nominated alongside rising stars such as 14-year-old Tiffany Thomas Kane and 15-year-old Timothy Hodge.

The Aussie swimmers have thrown a warning sign out to the rest of the world this week, breaking three World Records and showing they have a lot more left to give when Rio comes around.

On the first night of competition, dual Paralympian Ellie Cole thrilled the crowd and surprised herself when she broke the S9 World Record for the 50m freestyle. The 24-year-old who is also the current World Champion in the event, swam 28.75 seconds to smash the record which has stood since 2008.

“For 50m freestyle - leg amputees aren’t very good at it,” Cole said. “Natalie du Toit held the record before and to follow in her footsteps has been a dream of mine since I was a really little girl. I am absolutely speechless with that time.

“I’ve been on the Australian swim team for 10 years now and performances like that just really remind you of what it is all about. No matter how long you swim for or are an elite athlete for there are still surprises like that so I am really happy with that swim.”

After winning gold in world record time at last year’s IPC World Swimming Championships, Sydney schoolgirl Tiffany Thomas Kane has gone from strength to strength and shown she will be a real threat when she makes her Paralympic debut in Rio.

The 14-year-old school student set a new world record time of 44.50 in the 50m breaststroke and also won the Multi-Class 200m individual medley.

“It’s been a really good meet,” Thomas Kane said.

“I have been so surprised because I didn’t think I would go that well. Doing the times I wanted to do and going that well, it was great.”

“Rio is going to be an amazing experience. It’s not going to be easy, it’s going to be hard work but I’ll have my friends on my side and it’s going to be so fun.”

Three-time Paralympian Jeremy McClure raised the bar in the men’s S11 50m backstroke, setting a new World Record of 32.22. The 28-year-old from Canning Lightning will hope to take his blistering pace into the Paralympics.

Australia has been allocated 36 slots for the swimming competition at Rio 2016. Swimming Australia will make the five additional nominations to the Australian Paralympic Committee over the coming weeks. 

 - by Swimming Australia

Those kicks were as fast as Lightning - WORLD RECORD!

Tuesday 12th April 2016

It was a WA medal frenzy at the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships in Adelaide tonight, with two golds, a silver and a bronze packed up and heading back west after a stunning night in the pool.

Three-time Paralympian Jeremy McClure, pictured, ensured the crowd was on its feet in the 50m backstroke as he stormed through the water to break an 11-year-old S11 World Record.

The 28-year-old from Canning Lightning in WA swam 32.22 to win with 1008 points. Daniel Fox (Chandler, QLD) took the silver with his swim of 30.06 (972 points). Michael Anderson was third in 28.80 (905 points). 

McClure's win came after Rockingham Swimming Club's Holly Barratt set a new PB in the women's 50m butterfly, taking gold in a time of 26.19, while teammate Tommy Sucipto snagged bronze in tight battle in the men's 50m breaststroke, sharing the third place podium with Sydney's Matthew Treloar in 27.96.

Meanwhile, fellow Sydney-sider Tiffany Thomas Kane showed skill beyond her 14 years, taking another Australian title when she won the 200m individual medley. The Ravenswood swimmer has picked up the medley as a new event this year and dominated the final, winning in 3:08.98 (897 points) ahead of Westside Christchurch Aquatic's Katherine Downie OAM with silver in 2:34.84 (832 points) whilst Canberra’s Madeleine Scott took bronze in 2:38.68 (809 points).

Read more about tonight's events here – Race to Rio Preview Day 7: 100 PERCENT INSPIRATION AND 50M OF PERSPIRATION

 Women’s 200m Individual Medley Multi-Class

1. Tiffany Thomas Kane SM6 (Ravenswood, NSW) 3:08.98 (879 points)

2. Katherine Downie SM10 (Westside Christ Church, WA) 2:34.84 (832 points)

3. Madeleine Scott SM9 (Canberra, ACT) 2:38.68 (809 points)

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Multi-Class

1. Matthew Levy SM7 (Cranbrook Eastern Edge, NSW) 2:36.67 (934 points)

2.  Jesse Aungles SM8 (Marion, SA) 2:28.68 (851 points)

3. Timothy Disken SM9 (PLC Aquatic, VIC) 2:21.54 (841 points)

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

1. Taylor McKeown (USC Spartans, QLD) 2:21.45

2. Georgia Bohl (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:23.95

3. Tessa Wallace (Pelican Waters, QLD) 2:24.37

Men’s 200m Backstroke

1. Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:53.90

2. Joshua Beaver (Nunawading, VIC) 1:56.19

3. Matson Lawson (Tigersharks, VIC) 1:59.37

Men’s 200m Individual Medley 

1. Daniel Tranter (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 1:58.72

2. Justin James (Mackay, QLD) 1:59.12

3. Travis Mahoney (Nunawading, VIC) 2:00.53

Women’s 100m Freestyle

1. Cate Campbell (Commercial, QLD) 52.38

2. Bronte Campbell (Commercial, QLD) 52.58

3. Emma McKeon (St Peters Western, QLD) 52.80

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

 1. Joshua Palmer (Marion, SA) 27.85

2. Jake Packard (USC Spartans, QLD) 27.86

=3. Matthew Treloar (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 27.96

=3. Tommy Sucipto (Rockingham, WA) 27.96

Women’s 50m Butterfly

1. Holly Barratt (Rockingham, WA) 26.19

2. Marieke D’Cruz (SOPAC, NSW) 26.62

3. Sara Saal (Commercial, QLD) 26.82

Women’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class

1. Taylor Corry S14 (Nelson Bay, NSW) 32.17 (951 points)

2. Nicole Miro S10 (SLC Aquadot, NSW) 34.08 (803 points)

3. Madeleine McTernan S14 (Coffs Harbour, NSW) 34.07 (801 points) 

Men’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class

1. Jeremy McClure S11 (Canning Lightning, WA) 32.22 (1008 points) WORLD RECORD

2. Daniel Fox S14 (Chandler, QLD) 30.06 (972 points)

3. Michael Anderson S10 (USC Spartans, QLD) 28.80 (905 points)

Heats will start at 11:00am SA time and will be live streamed at http://www.swimming.org.au/live-streaming.aspx

FULL RESULTS

http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/SAL/2016OPEN/

TICKETS

http://premier.ticketek.com.au/shows/show.aspx?sh=SWIMMING16

- by Swimming Australia & Tess Fisher

SWA Special Resolution Passes

Monday 11th April 2016

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (SWA) is pleased to announce the Special Resolution addressing the amendment to the SWA Constitution allowing the Board to appoint its own President has been resoundingly adopted by the Membership.

The Special Resolution was decided by postal vote with SWA President Mrs Jeanette Bailey announcing to the Special General Meeting (SGM) on Saturday 9th April 2016 at 2:00pm in the SWA Boardroom the result of the vote, which exceeded the 75% majority required. As such, the Special Resolution has been ratified and the SWA Constitution will be amended accordingly.

“The resounding support by our Members provides the SWA Board every confidence that we now have the ability to make the transition between Presidents, which will occur at the end of my Term in October 2016,” Mrs Bailey said.

“The SWA Board will now work very hard over the coming months to ensure momentum is not lost as we lead into one of our most exciting Long Course Seasons in many years.”

There are two (2) positions that will become vacant at the 2016 Annual General Meeting (AGM), with both Mrs Dorothy Harris’s and Mrs Bailey’s Terms expiring at the 2016 AGM.

 

Media contact: Marketing and Communications Manager Tess Fisher on (08) 9328 4599 or tess.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au.

At least three West Aussies on the road to Rio - could there be more?

Sunday 10th April 2016

The fourth night of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships looms large today, as WA continues to celebrate our home grown heroes who have secured their berth to Rio.

Three Western Australian have already booked their ticket to the 2016 Olympics - UWA West Coast’s Blair Evans (400m IM) and Tamsin Cook (400m Freestyle), as well as Technical Official Ryan Arblaster, who was selected in late 2015.

Meanwhile, Canning Lightening’s Jeremy McClure is almost certain to head to Rio after a silver medal in the 100m backstroke MC event on Friday.

Tonight’s session will see eight Western Australians swimming in six events, including three finals. Cook will compete in the 200m freestyle, seeded eighth, Evans heads into the 200m IM with the fastest semi time, while Western Sprint’s Nic Brown will compete in the 200m butterfly final.

Cook’s second finals appearance comes after the 17-year-old cemented her place on the 2016 Olympic team with a silver medal in the 400m freestyle on Friday night.

Dreaming of going to the Olympics since the age of 10 when she was inspired by Libby Trickett and Stephanie Rice at the Beijing Games, she couldn’t believe that she could now count herself amongst them.

“I just can’t believe it,” she said. “I was very nervous but I just told myself that when I get out there I have to be fearless and race to my race plan. And I think that’s what I did and I am just so happy to have gone under that qualifying time.

“There is such a wealth of experience and hopefully I’ll be able to gain a lot and learn a lot from the older guys on the team over the next few weeks or months."

Kat Downie OAM will continue her National Championships campaign in the 100m butterfly, while the men’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals will feature three Western Australians - Alex Milligan (UWA West Coast), Lennard Bremer (Westside Christchurch Aquatic) and George Harley (Breakers).

All eyes will be on Perth City’s Brianna Throssell as she vies for a place in the 200m butterfly in tonight’s final. With the weight of expectation on her shoulders, Throssell performed beautifully in the heats, qualifying for the semis in the second fastest time and comfortably within her limits.

Night four of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships will be aired live on 7Two from 6.30pm.

- by Tess Fisher & Swimming Australia

Evans the first Western Australian swimmer to book her spot in Rio

Thursday 7th April 2016

An awe-inspiring swim by UWA West Coast’s Blair Evans has seen the 25-year-old become the first Western Australian swimmer to lock her place in the Olympic team, after smashing the women’s 400m individual medley at the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships tonight.

Evans echoed her 2012 Olympic lead-up in setting a new PB of 4:35.26 in the 400m IM at tonight’s Championships, with the Swimming WA ambassador last PBing in this event at the 2012 Olympic trials.

Coached by Bud McAllister, Evans celebrated her 25th birthday on Sunday and was quick to thank McAllister, her family and her WA supporters in her post-race chat with Channel 7.

Siting comfortably in third position during the butterfly and backstroke legs, Evans made her move in the breaststroke, taking the lead ahead of Chandler Swimming Club teammates Keryn McMaster and Ellen Fullarton.

Evans then consolidated her lead in the freestyle, becoming only the second Western Australian to hold an Australian swimming title since 2010, when she collected the gold medal in the 200m freestyle as a 19-year-old. Eamon Sullivan also won nationals gold for WA in 2014 in the 50m freestyle.

Evans’ championship win tonight is another step in her fairytale return to international swimming after the potential golden girl of the sport was halted by neck and shoulder injuries and extensive surgery in 2014.

A second medal for WA was collected by Rockingham Swimming Club’s Holly Barratt, coming in third place in the women’s 50m backstroke in 27.90.

Meanwhile, Perth City’s Brianna Throssell (c. Matt Magee) qualified for the finals of the women’s 100m butterfly in a time of 58.04, while Rockingham’s Tommy Sucipto (c. Will Scott & Stacey Harper) moved into the finals of the men’s 100m breaststroke with a semi-final swim of 1:01.59.

For all results visit http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/SAL/2016OPEN/

 

- by Tess Fisher

Good luck to our finalists and semi-finalists on night 1 of Aus Champs

Thursday 7th April 2016

Congratualtions to our WA athletes who have progressed into the A & B finals and semi-finals after this morning's first heat of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships.

All the very best of luck to UWA West Coast's Blair Evans, pictured, and coach Bud McAllister in their bid for Evans' selection onto the 2016 Australian Olympic team in the Female 400m Individual Medley.

Tonights WA finalists are:

Event 3 - Male 400 IM B Final - Jake Smith 

Event 4 - Female 100 Fly Semi-Final - Brianna Throssell & Holly Barratt (seeded 6th & 15th)

Event 6 - Female 400 IM A Final - Blair Evans (seeded 2nd)

Event 6 - Female 400 IM B Final - Jessica Pengelly & Sachi Morrow (seeded 9th & 12th)

Event 7 - Male 100 Breast Semi-Final - Tommy Sucipto, Lennard Bremer, Alex Milligan & George Harley (seeded 10th, 12th, 14th & 16th)

Event 8 - Female 50 Back Semi-Final - Holly Barratt (seeded 4th)

Racing starts 6:15pm AWST and is being aired on 7Two and GWN, with Evans expected to compete at about 7pm/7:30pm.

And for more information, here is Swimming Australia's wrap up of this morning's first heats session:

World championship bronze medallist Mack Horton heads the qualifiers for the 400m Freestyle alongside Brisbane teammates David McKeon and Jack McLoughlin and three-time Olympian Grant Hackett on night one of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships in Adelaide.

Nineteen-year-oldHorton from Melbourne Vicentre was happy with his heat swim of 3:44.90 which is under the Olympic qualifying time of 3:47.19.

“That is what I was aiming for this morning,” Horton said.

“It’s a good place to be in to set it up for tonight and hopefully swim faster. You don’t really know where you are at, at a meet until you get that first swim out of the way so I am a bit more relaxed now that I have got that done. Now it will be about swimming faster tonight.” 

Challenging Horton for a top-two finish will be Chandler training partners McKeon (3:45.62) and McLoughlin(3:46.61) – also under qualification. Rio spots will go to the first two placegetters who clock under the time in the final.

 While 35-year-old Hackett was fourth fastest, comfortably qualifying for the final alongside his much younger competitors.

 “I was really, really pleased with that,” Hackett said.

“I could stop the 400 now and be happy and take a lot of confidence into the 200. I just tried to get through as comfortable as I could this morning, stick with Mack.

“I knew at one stage he was going to kick – I didn’t really want to try and go with him because I knew that if I was within a body length or two I could make the final tonight. 3:47 is a great swim.”

Hackett’s Miami teammate, six-time champion, Thomas Fraser-Holmes was dominant in the 400m Individual Medley, posting 4:16.08 to be the fastest qualifier for tonight’s final. Pushing him to the finish line will be Nunawading’s Travis Mahoney (4:18.96), St Peters Western’s Clyde Lewis (4:20.53) and Trinity Grammar’s London Olympian Daniel Tranter (4:21.00) who will also be chasing a top-two finish for Olympic nomination.

“[It was] hard but controlled,” Fraser-Holmes said of his heat swim. 

“The first one is always the hardest. It’s good to get that one out of the way, go back and get a good sleep and come back tonight. 

“If I could challenge my Australian record I would be happy. I’m as fit as I’ve ever been, mentally stronger than I’ve ever been and that’s all that really counts at this point of the game.

“Everyone is in the same sort of shape, it’s whoever has that mental edge and mental capacity to beat your own head. I feel like I’ve got that down pat right now.”

The women’s 400m individual medley saw Keryn McMaster (Chandler, QLD) grab the fastest qualifying time of 4:44.14 in a comfortable heat swim, followed by London Olympian Blair Evans (UWA West Coast, WA) 4:45.64 and McMaster’s club mate Ellen Fullerton next on 4:47.34. The Rio qualifying time stands at 4:38.20.

The women’s 100m Butterfly semi-finals will take place tonight with Emma McKeon fastest in 57.43 followed by London Olympic bronze medallist  Alicia Coutts in 57.63 – both under the qualifying time - followed by Madeline Groves (St Peters Western) 58.65.

Coming back from a shoulder injury for one last tilt at Olympic selection, Coutts is determined to give it everything she’s got.

“It felt good. I just wanted to go in and blow some cobwebs out, hold good water and just feel strong,” Coutts said.

“I know I have been working really hard and I don’t think anything can compare to the pain I have put myself through the last few months – this is the fun part! I know I’ve done the work so I’m just taking it as it comes and if it is enough – fantastic – and if it’s not, there are other things.”

The men’s 100m breaststroke heats saw FINA World Championship finalist Jake Packard top the qualifiers in a slick 59.64 followed by Joshua Palmer (Marion, SA) 1:00.82 and Nicholas Schafer (Acqua Rosa Clayfield, QLD) 1:01.02.

The Multi-Class events saw Paralympic gold medallist Ellie Cole (Castle Hill RSL, NSW) clock 29.42 in this morning’s 50m freestyle heats followed by Tiffany Thomas Kane (Ravenswood, NSW) 34.66 and Ashleigh McConnell (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 29.55.

The men’s 50 metres Multi-Class saw Mitchell Kilduff (MLC Marlins, NSW) clock 24.78, Daniel Fox (Chandler, QLD) 24.98 and Josh Alford (Tuggeranong Vikings, NSW) 25.29.

The finals will be Broadcast LIVE on Network Seven tonight from 7:45pm SA time, check your local guides for details.

#AusChamps16 #RacetoRio

To access images from the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships please follow this link: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ofkvv6ekek8jlrh/AABNUF47kYrLO07HbSJFqWJaa?dl=0

Please see attached for the final start list.

FULL HEATS RESULTS

http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/SAL/2016OPEN/

Want to grow your business? Partner with us!

Wednesday 6th April 2016

Planning for the the 2016/17 season of Australia's iconic Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series is now well underway, with event owner Swimming WA announcing it is in market for a naming rights partner.

The 2016/17 OWS Series will run from Saturday 1st October 2016, with potential it may continue into April 2017 as it continues to grow and incorporate new events.

Several events have already been cemented into the calendar, including Saturday 1st October 2016 in Geraldton (supported by the City of Geraldton), Sunday 19th February 2017 in Shorehaven in Alkimos (presented by Peet) and the iconic annual Australia Day event on Thursday 26th January 2017 at Sorrento. The Champs of the Bay children's open water event on Rottnest Island will also return for a second year, after a hugely successful debut, and will be held on Sunday 26th February 2017 - the day after the Karma Resorts Rottnest Channel Swim and Champions of the Channel.

Swimming WA will also work closely with the Rottnest Channel Swim Association again in 2016/17 to promote the elite Champions of the Channel event.

A short clip was created during Round 11 of the OWS Series - the iconic Australia Day round - which was held at Sorrento Beach with the support of the City of Joondalup. The clip highlights the potential of the Series and its ability to attract a varied audience of people taking the opportunity to challenge themselves.

To view the clip, click here.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the Series provides a unique opportunity for a business to partner with a community event that attracts all ages from throughout Western Australia and into international markets.

"The OWS Series has grown in reputation to a point now that we had swimmers travelling from England, the USA, the Netherlands, even Greenland, to take part during the 14 Rounds in 2015/16," he said.

"The Series has now grown to incorporate six events in five regional towns in 2015/16 and that number will increase to include seven regional areas in 2016/17.

"The opportunity to partner with the OWS Series will not only place your company or brand in front of thousands of people throughout Western Australia, and indeed around the globe, but it will also help to build a legacy of swimming throughout the State.

"The OWS Series is not a commercial venture for Swimming WA, in that all profits are directed immediately back into the growth and development of swimming throughout the State and into the health of our Clubs.

"Our partners are directly contributing to ensuring everyone around WA has the opportunity to swim for life, and they are also giving our potential future Olympians the opportunity to be unearthed, coached and supported in their bid to win that medal for their country and their State."

To find out more about partnering with Swimming WA on the OWS Series please contact Swimming WA Sponsorship Coordinator Oliver Deesse on 08 9328 4599 or at waswim@wa.swimming.org.au.

- by Tess Fisher

Swimmers share the spotlight as WA continues to shine at Age Champs

Thursday 31st March 2016

With nine medals already heading home to Western Australia, it was difficult to predict the GHF Australian Age Championships could get much better than Team WA’s performance over the first three days.

However, a medal haul that included a dual podium appearance and a litany of broken PBs ensured day four was one to remember for WA’s young champions.

UWA West Coast’s Ashleigh Glover won WA’s fifth gold medal for the meet, taking out the 16yo girls 200m breaststroke in 2:33.14 ahead of top seed Sofia Cicchitti from Newmarket Racers in Queensland.

The only way Glover’s WA goldrush could have been more exciting is with dual WA medals, and Arena’s Sachi Morrow delivered the goods.

Coming in for the bronze with 2:36.04, Morrow proved good things do come in threes, after swimming in lane three in the final, entering the meet as the third-placed seed and qualifying third fastest in this morning’s heats.

Rockingham’s Ethan McAleese ensured he will return home with at least one medal of every colour - taking silver in the 16yo boys 200m freestyle in a time of 1:53.34 (a fantastic 2.92 off his entry time).

Meanwhile, as focus increasingly begins to turn towards the 2016 Race to Rio, our State continued to showcase the depth of its talent, with 13 year old Kara Broadbridge from Southside Penrhos Wesley and 14 year old Jack Wilson both claiming bronze.

Broadbridge smashed her PB in this morning’s heats of the 100m freestyle to qualify for the finals, finishing as the third placed Australian in a time of 58.79.

Fourteen year old Wilson, from Breakers Swimming Club dropped 2.19 off his time in the 400m freestyle, claiming bronze in a time of 4:12.57.

Of note today was also UWA West Coast’s Joel Hill, 14, who smashed his PB by 7.17 in the 400m freestyle to qualify for the finals, before claiming 6th in the final.

Congratulations to all of our WA heats and finals swimmers on day four.

Tonight’s success takes WA’s medal tally for the meet to five gold, three silver and eight bronze.

Tune in tomorrow from 6.30am local time for heats and 3.30pm for the finals.

- by Tess Fisher

Breathtaking moments as McAleese storms home in a night three WA medal windfall

Wednesday 30th March 2016

Western Australian sporting fans experienced a day of swimming that even seasoned commentator Bruce McAvaney would be hard pressed to adequately summarise, with medals galore, gutsy efforts and heartbreaking errors.

Two gold, two silver and a bronze capped off the best night yet of finals at the 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships in Adelaide, with backstroke proving to be the stronghold for Team WA.

Perth City’s Taj Jones started the night off right with bronze in the boys 16yr 100m backstroke before young Tahlia Thornton from Breakers tore her way through the field in the 12-13yo 200m backstroke to claim the first gold medal of the night after qualifying third earlier in the day. To view Tahlia's gold medal winning swim click here.

But it was Rockingham’s Ethan "The Machine" McAleese who had the WA supporters on their feet in the 16yo 400m IM, coming from behind in the final 75m to claim the gold medal in an outstanding performance that saw him knock a huge 11.93 seconds off his PB. To view his stunning finish, click here.

The first WA silver medal of the meet went to 12-year-old powerhouse Joshua Edwards-Smith from UWA West Coast, claiming second in the 12-13yo 200m backstroke against older competition, before Robert “The Bullet” Bonsall collected his second medal for the meet with silver in the 12-13yo 800m freestyle.

Arena’s Sachi Morrow finished fourth in the 16yo girls 400m IM while teammate Lauren Gastevich enjoyed a strong finals performance, placing her amongst the best swimmers in the nation alongside Alexandra Bell, Callan Smith, Benjamin Vafaes, Claire Coten, Joel Hill, Sophie Fenna and Julian Bulich.

A special mention also to Geraldton’s Flynn Scott, who heartbreakingly failed to register for the boys 12-13yo 800m freestyle, therefore missing out on his place in the final timed heat this evening amongst the fastest seeded swimmers.

Georgina Hope Foundation 2016 Australian Age Swimming Championships

SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre, FINALS Day Three:

MEN

17-18 years

200m freestyle Kyle Chalmers (Marion, SA) 1:47.23 Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:48.43  Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:48.64  

200m breaststroke Daniel Cave (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:14.69 Sam Durrant (MLC Aquatic, VIC) 2:15.50 Liam Hunter (Chandler, QLD) 2:16.32

16 years

100m backstroke Myles Bailey (Woy Woy, NSW) 57.21 Rory Scott (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 58.34 Taj Jones (Perth City, WA) 58.36

400m individual medley Ethan McAleese (Rockingham, WA) 4:27.07 David Schlicht (MLC Aquatic, VIC) 4:27.47 Ethan Dorrian (Dapto, NSW) 4:30.95

15 years

100m breaststroke Koen Overton (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 1:06.00 Joshua Smith (Toowoomba, QLD) 1:06.78 Joshua Seignior (East Gippsland, VIC) 1:07.05

400m freestyle Elijah Winnington (Bond Swimming, QLD) 3:53.90 Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters QLD) 4:03.36 Alexander Grant (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 4:07.39

50m freestyle Leon MacAlister (Carlile, NSW) 23.59 Yurri Kharko (Ukraine) 23.70 Simon Geldenhuys (Toowoomba, QLD) 23.80

14 years

200m butterfly Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:06.00 N Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 2:06.33 Alex Quach (The Hills, NSW) 2:07.86

100m freestyle Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 53.07 Kaleb Welfare (Yeronga Park, QLD) 53.25 Nick Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 53.58

12-13 years

200m backstroke Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 2:11.89 Joshua Edwards-Smith (UWA West Coast, WA) 2:13.73 Thomas Neill (Rackley, QLD) 2:17.49

800m freestyle Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics, QLD) 8:35.67 Robert Bonsall (UWA West Coast WA) 8:43.29 Thomas Neill (Rackley QLD) 8:49.57

 

WOMEN

17-18 years

200m freestyle Elyse Woods (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:01.41 Alexandra Good (Surrey Park, VIC) 2:01.59 Acacia Wildin-Snedden (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:02.42

200m breaststroke Abbey Harkin (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:31.91 Mikayla Smith (Nunawading, VIC) 2:34.38 Mekayla Everingham (Port Macquarie, NSW) 2:34.74

16 years

100m backstroke Gemma Cooney (River City Rapids, QLD) 1:01.67 Tanya Stovgaard (Southport Olympic, QLD) 1:03.48 Taegen Coxhill (Nunawading, VIC) 1:04.67

400m individual medley Francesca Fitzhenry (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 4:51.71 Sophie Caldwell (Nunawading, VIC) 4:53.76  Bec Cross (Ginninderra, NSW) 4:53.94 

15 years

100m breaststroke Sarah Beale (Acacia, QLD) 1:10.33 Sarah Davidson (Marion, SA) 1:14.22 Katie Strachan (Abbotsleigh, NSW) 1:14.31

400m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion, SA) 4:10.76 Ariarne Titmus (Nudgee College, QLD) 4:13.48 Molly Batchelor (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 4:17.27

50m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion, SA) 25.86 Eliza King (Rackley, QLD) 25.95 Natasha Ramsden (Abbotsleigh, NSW) 26.04

14 years

200m butterfly Maya Hammam (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:19.21 Kayla Costa (Nunawading, VIC) 2:19.66 Jacinta Essam (Tuggeranong Vikings, NSW) 2:20.72

100m freestyle Laticia-Leigh Transon (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 57.13 Victoria Wright (Marion, SA) 57.20 Kaylee McKeown (Pelican waters, QLD) 57.37

12-13 years

800m freestyle Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western, QLD) 8:57.05 Lani Pallister (USC Spartans, QLD) 9:01.43 Jessica Madden (SLC Aquadot) 9:09.66

200m backstroke Tahlia Thornton (Breakers WA) 2:20.85 Charli Brown (Carlile, NSW) 2:21.06 Brooke Otto (Somerset, QLD) 2:31.32

- by Tess Fisher, with day three results courtesy of Swimming Australia

Breakers' Jack Wilson claims gold in stunning 1500m performance

Tuesday 29th March 2016

Western Australia's swimmers continued to distinguish themselves at the Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships in Adelaide today, with three more medals added to the tally.

Breakers Swimming Club's young distance swimmers, Jack Wilson and Luciano Todoro, distinguished themselves in the 14yo boys 1500m swims. 

Todoro qualified 11th out of 11 swimmers for the heats, resulting in him swimming his timed heat on his own this morning. With suport from the crowd, Todoro knocked 16 seconds off his entry time, finishing just under 17 minutes. The second timed heat took place this evening, with Wilson starting strongly and taking the lead at about the 500m mark.

Wilson's consistent 1:06 100s saw him retain his lead throughout the race, securing the gold medal with a time of 16:22.71 and dropping 10 seconds off his qualifying time.

Ashleigh Glover secured another medal for UWA West Coast, quaifying fastest for the final of the 16yo 100m breaststroke and finishing in bronze medal position.

Meanwhile, Rockingham's Ethan McAleese fought back in the 16yo 400m freestyle to take bronze, while brother Austin finished in 7th place in the Boys 17-18yo 400m IM, just behind Arena's Ben Roberts in 5th position.

As expected, the 16yo 50m freestyle events were fast and furious races, with Breakers' Aimee Lea finishing 5th in the women's race with 26.54, and Bay View Saints' Ashton Brinkworth finishing in 9th position in the final with 24.47.

Meanwhile, both 15yo 100m freestyle events followed a similar pattern, with Perth City's Claire Coten (57.61) and Bay View Saints' Julian Bulich (53.28) both finishing in fifth place in their respective finals.

UWA West Coast's Robert "The Bullet" Bonsall featured in two 12-13yo finals this evening - taking out fourth place in a nail biting finish in the 200m IM followed by a 9th place in the 100m butterfly. Another nail-biter was the girls 15yo 200m Butterfly, in which Rockingham's Teleah Canavate-Blankendaal also narrowly missed a medal, finishing fourth in a fantastic swim with 2:17.19.

The heats will continue tomorrow morning from 7:30am local time, for the latest LIVE STREAM link go to www.swimming.org.au

For results and information click here: http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/SAL/2016age/

- by Tess Fisher, results courtesy of Swimming Australia

Georgina Hope Foundation 2016 Australian Age Swimming Championships, SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre, FINALS, Day Two:

MEN

12/13 years

100m butterfly Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 59.69Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics QLD) 1:00.51Nathan Tran (Nunawading VIC) 1:00.91

200m individual medley Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 2:14.52Thomas Neill (Rackley QLD) 2:17.15Andy Zhu (Sunnybank QLD) 2:17.24

14 years

1500m freestyle Jack Wilson (Breakers WA) 16:22.71, Nick Jennens (Carlile NSW) 16:27.25James Otley-Doe (TSS Aquatics QLD) 16:34.12

200m backstroke Nick Jennens (Carlile NSW) 2:07.17, Se-Bom Lee (Cherrybrook Carlile NSW) 2:08.31, Oliver Nash (MVC VIC) 2:08.32

15 years

200m butterfly Elijah Winnington (Bond QLD) 2:03.62Oskar Robinson (Cotton Tree QLD) 2:06.96Joshua Knight (Kawana Waters QLD) 2:07.04

100m freestyle Elijah Winnington (BOND QLD) 50.81Leon McAlister (Carlile NSW) 51.90Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters QLD) 52.50

16 years

100m breaststroke David Schlicht (MLC VIC) 1:03.53, Heath Macleod (MLC VIC) 1:03.68, Nathan Zhu (TigerSharks VIC) 1:04.25

50m freestyle Jordan Brunt (Southport QLD) 23.44, Joseph Jackson (Brisbane Grammar QLD) 23.45, Jacob Whale (Flyers Swim Club VIC) 23.92 

400m freestyle Nathan Robinson (St Peters Western QLD) 3:56.52Zachary Attard (Cherrybrook Carlile NSW) 3:56.58, Ethan McAleese (Rockingham WA) 3:59.48

17/18 years

400m individual medley Jacob Vincent (Miami QLD) 4:22.94, Theodoros Benehoutsos (Greece) 4:23.83, Callum Sherrington (Carlile NSW) 4:24.07 

100m backstroke Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western QLD) 55.19, Tristan Ludlow (St Peters Western QLD) 55.93, Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western QLD) 55.99

 

WOMEN

12/13 years

100m butterfly Lydia Murray (St Peters Western QLD) 1:02.52Brooke Napper (All Saints QLD) 1:04.03Sophie Botterill-James (Hobart Aquatic Centre TAS) 1:04.54

200m individual medley  Jenna Forrester (St Peters Western QLD) 2:20.98Shikira-Lee Matheson (St Peters Western QLD) 2:21.86Georgina McCarthy (NZL) 2:22.85

14 years

200m backstroke Kaylee McKeown (Pelican Waters QLD) 2:10.07, Savannah Van Nieuwburg (TSS Aquatics QLD) 2:21.53, Antonia Hurd (Helensvale QLD) 2:22.14

800m freestyle Phoebe Walker (St Peters Western QLD) 8:57.59, Laticia-Leigh Transom (Brisbane Grammar QLD) 9:00.39, Jacinta Essam (Tuggeranong Vikings ACT) 9:01.31       

15 years

200m butterfly Kara Svenson (Plane Creek QLD) 2:14.47Charlotte Mitcell (TSS Aquatics QLD) 2:16.09Madisyn Armstrong (Miami QLD) 2:17.00

100m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion SA) 55.71, Eliza King (Rackley QLD) 56.93, Natasha Ramsden (Abbotsleigh NSW) 57.02

16 years

100m breaststroke Bec Cross (Gininderra ACT) 1:11.62, Madison Thompson (Pelican Waters Calouondra QLD) 1:11.73, Ashleigh Glover (UWA West Coast WA) 1:11.96

50m freestyle Elli Mackay (St Peters Western QLD) 25.63Julia Hawkins (Nunawading VIC) 25.83Tanya Stovgaard (Southport QLD) 26.36

400m freestyle Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 4:16.62Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 4:17.62Connie McClelland (MLC Aquatic VIC) 4:17.84

17/18 years

400m individual medley Acacia Wilden-Snedden (St Peters Western QLD) 4:50.80Xanique Taylor Rolls (St Peters Western QLD) 4:55.99Rachel Wood (The Hills NSW) 4:56.84

100m backstroke Elyse Woods (MVC VIC) 1:02.46Ryleigh Lammert (Marlin Coast QLD) 1:02.47Micaela Habib (Marion SA) 1:03.53

 

Congratulations Hadley & Robert!

Monday 28th March 2016

UWA West Coast has demonstrated its might to the east coast on day one of the 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships, with Hadley Lindsay taking gold and Robert Bonsall bronze.

Lindsay, coached by Mick Palfrey, qualified fastest in the heats of the 17-18yo 50m free with a time of 25.90 and back it up with a gold medal performance in the final (25.71) despite strong competition from Elyse Woods from Melbourne Vicentre Swimming Club.

It didn’t take long before UWA West Coast medalled again with Robert “The Bullet” Bonsall in the 12-13yo 200m freestyle.

The Bullet, who earned his nickname from renowned Perth commentators Mark Readings (Channel 7) and Lachy Reid (Channel 10) at the State Championships in December, won bronze with a time of 1:59.33 only a hair in front of Victoria’s GenAquatic Swimming Club member Taiga Yoshida (1:59.39).

Our swimmers continued to distinguish themselves throughout the evening in Adelaide, with Kieren Pollard (BRW), Jay Thornton (BRW), Jordan Davis (PERC), Megan Larmour (PAC) and Sandon Page (PERC) all competing admirably in the finals.

The 4x100m medley relays resulted in fingernails being bitten down to the quick, with the UWA West Coast swimming superbly in the Girls 16yrs/U race, finishing 6th overall.

Teams from Breakers, Perth City, Bay View Saints and UWA West Coast swimming clubs all took part in the boys 16yrs/U 4 x100m medley relay, with sterling performances by all four swimming clubs and two top 10 finishes from 24 starts.

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison congratulated all WA athletes taking part in the Championships, saying all had worked extremely hard to reach this point in their swimming careers.

“This is a strong start to the Championships, with two WA medallists and a number of finals appearances,” she said.

“The nerves should start to settle for swimmers as they adjust to the environment and I know they will strive to perform to the best of their ability. We all look forward to enjoying their results throughout the week.”

- by Tess Fisher

 

Hadley Lindsay with UWA West Coast coach Michael Shaw

UWA West Coast Coaches Michael Shaw (left) and Ian Skeggs-Grant (right) with bronze medallist Robert "The Bullet" Bonsall.

Photos thanks to UWA West Coast's Facebook page.

Finals Results: Day One

MEN

17-18 years

50m freestyle Kyle Chalmers (Marion, SA) 22.15 (Aust. 17 years Age, All-comers rec) Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western, QLD) 22.55 Jake Kersten (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 22.78

400m freestyle Joshua Parrish (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 3:49.06 Daniel Jacobsen (Albany Creek, QLD) 3:55.08 Jacob Vincent (Miami, QLD) 3:55.36

100m breaststroke Daniel Cave (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 1:01.87 (Aust 17 years rec) Samuel Williamson (Firbank Aquastars, VIC), 1:02.41 Liam Hunter (Chandler, QLD) 1:02.43

 

16 years

200m butterfly Jacob Whale (Flyers QLD) 2:01.35 Zachary Attard (Cherrybrook Carlile, NSW) 2:02.71 Charles Cox (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:03.45

100m freestyle Zachary Attard (Cherrybrook Carlile, NSW) 50.75 Joseph Jackson (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 51.18 Jacob Whale (Flyers QLD) 52.07

 

15 years

200m backstroke Leon MacAllister (Carlile, NSW) 2:02.85 Simon Geldenhuys (Toowoomba, QLD) 2:08.43 Nathan Foote (South Gippsland, VIC)( 2:08.55)

1500m freestyle Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters, QLD) 16:10.46 Hayden Cotter (Lawnton, QLD) 16:19.05 Ty Hartwell (Rocky City, QLD) 16:27.78

 

14 years

200m individual medley Se-Bom Lee (Cherrybrook Carlile, NSW) 2:10.84 Alex Quach (The Hills, NSW) 2:10.96 Nick Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 2:11.25

100m butterfly Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 56.61 Nick Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 58.28 Alex Quach (The Hills, NSW) 58.82

 

12-13 years

200m freestyle Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics QLD) 1:57.72 Thomas Hauck (All Saints, QD) 1:58.83 Robert Bonsall (UWA West Coast, WA) 1:59.33

200m breaststroke Connor Bracken (SOPAC) 2:28.09 Tom Rimmington (Newmarket, QLD) Cameron Clark (Rocky City, QLD)

 

 

WOMEN

17-18 years

50m freestyle Hadley Lindsay (UWA West Coast, WA) 25.78 Elyse Woods Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 25.86 Alicia Walker (Ravenswood, NSW) 26.20

400m freestyle Acacia Wildin-Snedden (St Peters Western, QLD) 4:13.86 Alexandra Good (Surrey Park, VIC) 4:15.84 Bonnie Zhang (Canberra, NSW) 4:19.45

100m breaststroke Abbey Harkin (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:09.45 Mekayla Everingham (Pt Macquarie, NSW) 1:11.87 Mikayla Smith (Nunawading, VIC) 1:12.09

 

16 years

200m butterfly Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatic, QLD) 2:13.05 Francesca Fitzhenry (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 2:145.81 Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatic, QLD) 2:16.46

100m freestyle Gemma Cooney (River City Rapids, QKD) 55.42 Julia Hawkins (Nunawading, VIC) 56.32 Rebekah Sefton (The Hills, NSW) 57.02

 

15 years

800m freestyle Ariarne Titmus (Nudgee College, QLD) 8:41.99 Molly Batchelor (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 8:44.55 Beth Mountfield (Fleurieu, SA) 8:52.32

200m backstroke Sienna McDonald (Castle Hill RSL, NSW) 2:16.06 Emma Siddle (Southport, QLD) 2:16.62 Freya Jetson (Unattached, QLD)

 

14 years

200m individual medley Kaylee McKeown (Pelican Waters, QLD) 2:17.46 Michaela Ryan (Chandler, QLD) 2:21.83 Phoebe Walker (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:23.50

100m butterfly Kayla Costa (Nunawading, VIC) 1:00.94 Lilly Heery (Unattached, QLD) 1:02.47 Maya Hammam (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 1:02.55

 

12-13 years

200m freestyle Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:04.30 Lydia Murray (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:04.72 Jenny Forrester (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:04.77

200m breaststroke Shikira-Lee Matheson (St Peters Western QLD) 2:35.92 Georgia Powell (Newmarket, QLD) 2:37.37 Laura Wilson (Randwick, NSW) 2:39.71

Good luck to all of our swimmers at the National Age Championships!

Monday 28th March 2016

 

WATCH THE LIVE STREAM

More than 1700 swimmers from 296 clubs have converged on the SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre in Adelaide for the 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.

Swimmers from every State in Australia as well as a host of visiting swimmers, including a team from New Zealand and an 18-year-old from Greece will start to arrive in Adelaide over the Easter weekend.

The eight-day meet with daily sessions of heats and finals starts today, Monday, March 28, and continues through to Monday April 4 in the lead up to the eight-day Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships (April 7-14) – the Race To Rio.

The Age Championships features swimmers between the ages of 12 and 18 across all strokes, distances and Multi-Class events and will incorporate the selection trials for the 2016 Oceania Championships and the 2016 Junior Pan Pacific Championships.

The Australian Age roll of honour and record holders reads like a who’s who of Australian and world swimming, with the likes of Ian Thorpe, Kieren Perkins, Grant Hackett, Michael Phelps, Tracey Wickham, Leisel Jones, Cate Campbell and Yana Klochkova just some of swimming’s greats to hold Australian Age or All-comers records.

The oldest Australian Age record in the books stands to Wickham, who at 15, set a then world record of 8:24.62 for the 800 metres freestyle at the 1978 Edmonton Commonwealth Games.

A time that lasted some nine years – testament to one of the world’s greatest distance swimmers.

Phelps, the world’s greatest swimmer, set an Australian Age 15 years All-comers record of 1:56.50 for the 200m butterfly when he contested his first Olympics in Sydney in 2000.

And Australia’s next crop of swimming stars, some with their eyes on this year’s Rio Olympics, will be amongst those 1700 swimmers who will take the plunge in Adelaide.

The lone Greek swimmer is Theodoros Benehoutsos who trains out of Melbourne Vicentre but who will represent Greece at these Championships. He is the fastest seed in the 17-18 years 200m butterfly.

Meanwhile Australia’s leading clubs will stage their own neck-and-neck battle to make the coveted Top Ten.

The last two years has seen Brisbane-based St Peters Western (SPW) and Gold Coast powerhouse The Southport School Aquatic (TSS) share the spoils, with SPW winning in 2015 and TSS in 2014.

The Top Ten from 2015 were, St Peters Western (QLD), TSS Aquatic (QLD), Melbourne Vicentre (VIC), Chandler (QLD), Carlile (NSW), MCL Aquatic (VIC), Miami (QLD), Nunawading (VIC), Kawana (QLD), West Coast (WA).

2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships - event times:

MON 28 /FRI 1: HEATS 9am, FINALS 6pm;

SAT APRIL 2: HEATS 9am, FINALS 4pm;

SUN APRIL 3 & MON APRIL 4: HEATS 10am, FINALS 4pm

- Article courtesy of Swimming Australia

2016 Indian Ocean All Stars - Day 1 & 2 Results

2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge

Day 1 Results - Saturday 26th March

Girls 400m Freestyle - 10yo: B. McFarlane (AU) 5:13.73; 11yo: E. McPherson (AU) 5:42.47, M. McKenna (AU) 5:42.47; 12yo: A. Franklin (AS) 5:00.37, L. Kruger (AU) 5:01.32, E. Cook (AU) 5:20.41; 13yo: S. Rudler (AU) 4:54.83, C. Rogers (AU) 5:02.81, C. Sheppard (AU) 5:03.21; 14yo: P. McLennan (AU) 4:55.09, I. Thomson (AU) 4:57.68, H. Campbell (AU) 5:01.48; 15yo: P. Kleppe (AU) 4:49.74, L. Pedersen (AU) 5:12.75; 16yo: T. Viljoen (AU) 5:00.03; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 4:42.07, S. Webster (AS) 5:12.15.

Boys 400m Freestyle - 11yo: L. Pizzirani (AU) 5:27.81; 12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 4:49.37, Z. Lieu (AS) 4:55.98; M. Radotic (AU) 5:00.12; 13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (AU) 4:46.02, L. Thiry (AS) 4:58.80, N. Elks (AU) 5:03.24; 14yo: R. Brown (AU) 4:27.18, O. Brown (AU) 4:35.14, J. Kalugin (AU) 4:35.25; 15yo: A. Sudlow (AU) 4:25.52. J. Shepherd (AU) 4:37.19, H. Taverner (AU) 4:48.21; 16yo: A. Johansson (AS) 4:38.41, B. Scott (AU) 5:27.72; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman (AU) 4:22.24, Z. Bevan (AU) 4:25.31, J. Solita (AS) 4:30.83, T. Pickering (AU) 4:34.10.

 

Girls 50m Freestyle - 7-8yo: M. Sullivan (AS) 37.96, A. Loraine (AU) 38.01, B. Petsos (AU) 38.47; 9-10yo: R. Lao (AU) 32.52, M. Mojdeh (AS) 32.84, L. Connolly (AS) 33.71; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 29.56, A. Franklin (AS) 30.31, N. Takahashi (AS) 30.75; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 27.83, M. Ince (AU) 28.76, E. Mallon (AU) 29.60; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 28.53, P. Kleppe (AU) 28.92, J. Barnes (AU) 29.10; 17yrs/O: M. Palmer (AU) 28.23, T. Solansa (AS) 29.13, L. Hewitt (AU) 29.81.

Boys 50m Freestyle - 7-8yo: J. Anderson (AU) 34.24, S. Tinniswood (AU) 38.14, L. King (AU) 40.25; J. Quirk (AU) 31.71, J. Orr (AS) 32.19, C. Hodge (AU) 33.67l 11-12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 27.69, B. Best (AU) 27.71, D. Badenhorst (AU) 28.26; 13-14yo: M. Angoh (AS) 27.00, R Brown (AU) 27.04, M. Armanios (AU) 27.40; 15-16yo: J. Griffiths (AU) 25.41, S. Zamora (AS) 25.85, R. Rowe (AS) 25.98; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman (AU) 24.58, G. Yus (AS) 24.62, C. Evans (AU) 24.90.

 

Girls 100m Breaststroke - 9-10yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 1:31.09, L. Connolly (AS) 1:33.53, A. Kerr (AU) 1:37.70; 11-12yo: K. Raffelt (AU) 1:22.10, S. Godfrey (AU) 1:27.21, N. Takahashi (AS) 1:27.41; 13-15yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:18.39, L. Olufsen (AS) 1:26.31, J. Preece (AU) 1:26.34; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 1:17.58, G. Kyle (AU) 1:23.01, A. Smith (AU) 1:25.55; 17yrs/O: J. Rodgers (AS) 1:18.66, V. Stureborg (AS) 1:30.94.

Boys 100m Breaststroke - 9-10yo: J. Quirk (AU) 1:36.07, C. Hodge (AU) 1:38.38, A. Orlov (AS) 1:38.53; 11-12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 1:21.92, B. Hollow (AU) 1:22.77, L. Cuyong (AS) 1:23.41; 13-14yo: F. Trinidad (AS) 1:18.14, T. Goh (AU) 1:21.82, D. Kempson (AU) 1:23.75; 15-16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 1:10.21, J. Griffiths (AU) 1:15.59, C. Shepherd (AU) 1:16.42; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 1:04.06, C. Evans (AU) 1:08.65, P. Yus (AS) 1:09.40.

 

Mixed 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay - 7-8yo: Aussie A 2:31.77, Aussie B 2:50.96, Asia A 2:52.70.

Girls 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay - 9-10yo: Aussie A 2:18.63, Asia A 2:20.40, Asia C 2:30.07; 11-12yo: 11-12yo: Asia B 2:02.00, Aussie B 2:04.90, Aussie A 2:05.95; 13-14yo: Asia A 1:56.58, Aussie A 1:57.94, Aussie C 2:03.53; 15-16yo: Aussie A 1:57.39, Aussie B 2:02.02, Aussie C 2:07.71; 17yrs/O: Asia A 2:02.33, Aussie A 2:07.73.

Boys 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay - 9-10yo: Aussie A 2:15.81, Asia A 2:21.84, Aussie B 2:23.24; 11-12yo: Aussie A 1:52.16, Aussie B 2:03.54, Aussie C 2:07.21; 13-14yo: Asia A 1:48.04, Aussie A 1:48.88, Aussie B 1:52.59; 15-16yo: Aussie B 1:44.51, Asia A 1:44.84, Aussie A 1:49.31; 17yrs/O: Aussie B 1:41.93, Asia A 1:45.05, Aussie A 1:53.01.

 

Girls 200m Backstroke - 11yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 2:42.28, A. Ellul (AU) 2:53.67, S. Ellerton (AU) 2:54.01; 12yo: S. Watene (AU) 2:48.37, A. Franklin (AS) 2:49.76, L. Williams (AU) 2:50.35; 13yo: B. McNamara (AU) 2:40.98, C. Rodgers (AU) 2:41.37, K. Purnell (AU) 2:43.10; 14yo: I. Hamlen (AS) 2:35.92, H. Campbell (AU) 2:39.66, K. Hughes (AU) 2:45.57; 15yo: L. Pedersen (AU) 2:44.20; 16yo: J Barnes (AU) 2:46.62; 17yrs/O: V. Stureborg (AS) 2:36.66, M. Palmer (AU) 2:36.78, E. Pet (AS) 2:42.04.

Boys 200m Backstroke - 10yo: R. Zhou (AS) 3:13.15; 11yo: K. Richings (AU) 2:35.39, A. Semonia (AS) 3:03.90; 12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 2:33.76; 12yo: J. Spencer (AU) 2:34.78, N. Petty (AS) 2:35.18, A. Booth (AU) 2:38.45; 14yo: R. Jegatheva (AU) 2:26.86, R. Brown (AU) 2:28.33, O. Brown (AU) 2:28.80; 15yo: S. Zamora (AS) 2:20.24, R. Rowe (AS) 2:28.11, A. Sudlow (AU) 2:28.43; 16yo: C. Collins (AU) 2:25.82, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 2:27.48, C. Skiffington (AU) 2:34.23; 17yrs/O: P. Yus (AS) 2:18.92, R. Adalard (AS) 2:20.82, N. Mahiwo (AS) 2:58.65.

 

Girls 50m Butterfly - 7-8yo: A. Loraine (AU) 43.74, M. Sullivan (AS) 47.37, B. Petsos (AU) 47.86; 9-10yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 34.25, B. McFarlane (AU) 34.39, R. Lao (AU) 35.39; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 32.49, N. Takahashi (AS) 32.78, M. Hoizumi (AS) 33.74; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 28.66, M. Johnston-Walker (AU) 31.93, M. Ince (AU) 32.29; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 31.79, S. Trainer (AU) 31.92, C. Viljoen (AU) 32.16; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 30.85, M. Palmer (AU) 31.62, V. Stureborg (AS) 31.93.

Boys 50m Butterfly - 7-8yo: J. Anderson (AU) 43.07, S. Tinniswood (AU) 43.64, L. King (AU) 48.16; 9-10yo: M. Dula (AS) 35.70, J. Quirk (AU) 38.46, J. Orr (AS) 38.49; 11-12yo: B. Best (AU) 30.45, K. Wylie (AU) 31.46, Z. Lieu (AS) 32.30; 13-14yo: M. Angoh (AS) 28.52, F. Trinidad (AS) 29.19, T. Franklin (AS) 29.32; 15-16yo: L. Booth (AU) 27.42, C. Collins (AU) 27.46, S. Zamora (AS) 27.91; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 27.18, N. Buckley (AU) 28.33, Z. Bevan (AU) 28.34.

 

Girls 100m Backstroke - 10yrs/U: B. McFarlane (AU) 1:21.55, R. Lao (AU) 1:23.39, R. Ashby (AU) 1:32.70; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 1:14.22, Z. Albury (AS) 1:19.93, A. Franklin (AS) 1:20.15; 13-15yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:09.51, I. Hamlen (AS) 1:14.07, H. Campbell (AU) 1:17.02; 15-16yo: J. Barnes (AU) 1:16.32, L. Pedersen (AU) 1:16.66, A. Pavlovic (AU) 1:17.60; 17yrs/O: M. Palmer (AU) 1:12.11, V. Stureborg (AS) 1:12.35, L. Hewitt (AU) 1:13.74

Boys 100m Backstroke - 10yrs/U: J. Orr (AS) 1:25.44, M. Dula (AS) 1:25.60, J. Quirk (AU) 1:27.54; 11-12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 1:09.08, K. Richings (AU) 1:12.80, D. Badenhorst (AU) 1:17.93; 13-14yo: R. Jegatheva (AU) 1:08.38, R. Brown (AU) 1:08.64, O. Brown (AU) 1:09.01; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 1:04.24, C. Collins (AU) 1:06.00, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 1:06.48; 17yrs/O: P. Yus (AS) 1:03.39, R. Adalard (AS) 1:05.07, N. Buckley (AU) 1:05.74.

 

Girls 200m Breaststroke - 9yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 3:18.61; 10yo: L. Connolly (AS) 3:34.61; 11yo: K. Raffelt (AU) 2:55.89, A. Ranaweera (AU) 3:35.38, E. MacPherson (AU) 3:38.76; 12yo: N. Takahashi (AS) 3:07.18, A. Marfuad (AS) 3:19.02, G. Mack (AU) 3:20.90; 13yo: J. Preece (AU) 3:07.35, C. Sheppard (AU) 3:12.50, N. Iqbal (AS) 3:14.93; 14yo: K. Smith (AU) 3:06.91, T. Donovan (AU) 3:07.89, I. Norris (AU) 3:15.03; 15yo: F. Angelica (AS) 2:49.50, G. Kyle (AU) 3:01.02, A. Smith (AU) 3:08.27; 16yo: C. Viljoen (AU) 3:06.15, E. Gibb (AU) 3:18.29; 17yo: J. Rodgers (AS) 2:52.83.

Boys 200m Breaststroke - 11yo: A. Semonia (AS) 3:21.72, L. Bradford (AS) 3:34.52; 12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 2:56.89, L. Cuyong (AS) 2:59.83, B. Hollow (AU) 3:08.01; 13yo: T. Goh (AU) 3:01.06, M. Trainer (AU) 3:03.84, G. Law (AU) 3:10.30; 14yo: F. Trinidad (AS) 2:51.97, R. Jegatheva (AU) 2:59.41, T. Huzzard (AU) 3:11.59; 15yo: L. Booth (AU) 2:40.68, F. Tan (AS) 3:04.06; 16yo: B. Magbag (AS) 2:36.19, C. Skiffington (AU) 2:46.55, C. Shepherd (AU) 2:52.18; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 2:25.30, P. Yus (AS) 2:33.74, C. Evans (AU) 2:35.76.

 

Day 2 Results - Sunday 27th March

 

Girls 200m IM - 9yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 2:54.16; 10yo: B. McFarlane (AU) 2:55.52, R. Lao (AU) 2:59.46, L. Connolly (AS) 3:12.54; 11yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 2:43.60, S. Ellerton (AU) 3:04.98, E. Pribadi (AS) 3:08.68; 12yo: N. Takahashi (AS) 2:45.62, M. Harrisin (AU) 2:46.95, S. Cooper (AU) 2:48. 25; 13yo: K. Purnell (AU) 2:42.39, B. McNamara (AU) 2:43.52, M. Ince (AU) 2:43.75; 14yo: P. McLennan (AU) 2:43.56, I. Thomson (AU) 2:47.47, H. Campbell (AU) 2:48.19; 15yo: F. Angelica (AS) 2:34.01, S. Trainer (AU) 2:44.00, G. Kyle (AU) 2:50.84; 16yo: E. Gibb (AU) 2:55.91, L. Keohane (AU) 3:20.72; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 2:31.49, C. Zagari (AU) 2:41.70, V. Stureborg (AS) 2:42.34.

Boys 200m IM - 9yo: M. Dula (AS) 3:10.84; 10yo: J. Orr (AS) 3:13.05; 11yo: K. Richings (AU) 2:41.53, Z. Morrissey (AU) 2:49.49, S. Ellis (AU) 2:52.15; 12yo: Z. Liew (AS) 2:36.79, K. Wylie (AU) 2:38.71, B. Hollow (AU) 2:39.59; 13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (AU) 2:37.07, A. Booth (AU) 2:38.56, N. Petty (AS) 2:39.60; 14yo: R. Jegatheva (AU) 2:28.46, R. Brown (AU) 2:29.80, F. Trinidad (AS) 2:31.91; 15yo: S. Zamora (AS) 2:20.46, R. Rowe (AS) 2:29.89, J. Shepherd (AU) 2:35.05; 16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 2:23.52, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 2:27.54, C. Shepherd (AU) 2:32.15, C. Skiffington (AU) 2:32.15; 17yrs/O: C. Evans (AU) 2:22.31, N. Buckley (AU) 2:28.54, J. Solita (AS) 2:29.93.

 

Girls 50m Backstroke - 7-8yo: M. Sullivan (AS) 44.25, A. Loraine (AU) 44.32, B. Petsos (AU) 45.74; 9-10yo: L. Connolly (AS) 39.29, K. Marfuad (AS) 41.49, N. Fasher (AU) 42.32; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 34.21, A. Ellul (AU) 34.63, Z. Albury (AS) 36.35; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 31.46, I. Hamlen (AS) 33.43, I. Thomson (AU) 33.73; 15-16yo: A. Pavlovic (AU) 34.84, J. Barnes (AU) 35.13, R. Saggers (AU) 35.95; 17yrs/O: E. Pet (AS) 32.60, M. Palmer (AU) 32.84, L. Hewitt (AU) 34.77.

Boys 50m Backstroke - 7-8yo: J. Anderson (AU) 43.19, L. King (AU) 45.30, F. Eldik (AS) 47.72; 9-10yo: J. Brace (AU) 37.29, J. Quirk (AU) 37.83, J. Orr (AS) 39.25; 11-12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 30.60, K. Richings (AU) 32.88, K. Wylie (AU) 33.87; 13-15yo: M. Angoh (AS) 31.44, T. Franklin (AS) 31.50, J. Spencer (AU) 31.75; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 29.40, C. Collins (AU) 30.41, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 30.47l 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 29.51, P. Yus (AS) 29.75, Z. Bevan (AU) 30.28.

 

Girls 100m Butterfly - 10yrs/U: M. Mojdeh (AS) 1:17.66, B. McFarlane (AU) 1:21.20, R. Lao (AU) 1:22.47; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 1:13.53, N. Takahashi (AS) 1:15.02, L. Jones (AU) 1:16.00; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:03.09, K. Purnell (AU) 1:13.34, L. Petty (AS) 1:14.56; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 1:12.80, A. Pavlovic (AU) 1:14.91, J. Barnes (AU) 1:15.29; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 1:06.99, V. Stureborg (AS) 1:11.28, E. Pet (AS) 1:25.22.

Boys 100m Butterfly - 10yrs/U: M. Dula (AS) 1:28.41, J. Orr (AS) 1:32.29, C. Hodge (AU) 1:36.55; 11-12yo: Z. Lieu (AS) 1:10.66, T. Chong Sue (AU) 1:14.60, R. Van der Riet (AU) 1:16.20; 13-14yo: T. Franklin (AS) 1:05.80, F. Trinidad (AS) 1:05.94, R. Brown (AU) 1:07.23; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 1:00.23, C. Collins (AU) 1:01.59, L. Booth (AU) 1:01.70; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 59.60, N. Rollo (AU) 1:01.55, Z. Bevan (AU) 1:03.60.

 

Girls 200m Freestyle - 9yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 2:40.55; 10yo: D. Sulek (AS) 3:08.05; 11yo: S. Wilson (AU) 2:36.85, S. Bucey (AS) 2:44.71; 12yo: L. Kruger (AU) 2:22.14, A. Franklin (AS) 2:25.36, S. Cooper (AU) 2:26.58; 13yo: S. Rudler (AU) 2:23.24, K. Pashen (AS) 2:25.26, O. Gleeson (AU) 2:28.02; 14yo: P. McLennan (AU) 2:17.37, I. Thomson (AU) 2:23.95, F. Cullinane (AU) 2:28.88; 15yo: P. Kleppe (AU) 2:15.35, S. Trainer (AU) 2:20.88, L. Pedersen (AU) 2:26.29; 16yo: L. Keohane (AU) 2:55.79; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 2:13.77, C. Zagari (AU) 2:14.80, M. Palmer (AU) 2:25.74.

Boys 200m Freestyle - 9yo: M. Dula (AS) 2:55.69; 11yo: S. Ellis (AU) 2:39.37, Albert Sermonia (AS) 2:43.17, H. Collins (AU) 2:53.61; 12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 2:16.15, Z. Liew (AS) 2:21.74, M. Radotic (AU) 2:22.95; 13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (AU) 2:16.29, M. Trainer (AU) 2:20.68, N. Petty (AS) 2:22.87; 14yo: R. Brown (AU) 2:07.78, O. Brown (AU) 2:10.77, J. Kalugin (AU) 2:12.12; 15yo: A. Sudlow (AU) 2:06.82, D. Wilson (AU) 2:16.40, H. Taverner (AU) 2:17.62; 16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 2:11.36, A. Johansson (AS) 2:11.73, C. Shepherd (AU) 2:18.44; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman (AU) 1:57.47, J. Solita (AS) 2:07.05, C. Evans (AU) 2:08.93.

 

Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay - 7-8yo: Aussie A 2:55.67, Aussie B 3:10.38, Aussie C 3:14.46.

 

Girls 4x50m Medley Relay - 9-10yrs: Asia A 2:37.28, Aussie A 2:39.80, Aussie B 2:49.95; 11-12yo: Asia A 2:16.52, Aussie A 2:22.39, Aussie B 2:25.00; 13-14yo: Asia A: 2:10.57, Aussie A: 2:15.25, Aussie B 2:18.25; 15-16yo Aussie A 2:111.87, Aussie B 2:19.49, Aussie C 2:25.00; 17yrs/O: Asia A 2:09.27.

Boys 4x50m Medley Relay - 9-10yrs: Asia A 2:37.32, Aussie A 2:42.93, Aussie C 2:45.61; 11-12yo: Aussie A 2:10.16, Aussie B 2:18.75, Asia A 2:21.13; 13-14yo: Aussie A 2:03.44, Asia A 2:03.77, Aussie B 2:08.94; 15-16yo: Aussie A 1:55.18, Asia A 1:55.36, Asia B 2:04.84; 17yrs/O: Aussie A 1:54.19, Asia A 1:55.27, Asia B 2:13.02.

 

Girls 50m Breaststroke - 7-8yo: J. Neale (AU) 53.76, N. Van Selm (AU) 55.58, E. Plumb (AU) 55.84; 9-10yo M. Mojdeh (AS) 42.38, L. Connolly (AS) 42.54, K. Marfuad (AS) 45.00; 11-12yo: K. Raffelt (AU) 38.26, N. Takahashi (AS) 39.35, A. Nielsen (AU) 42.29; 13-14yo: N. Iqbal (AS) 38.23, K. Smith (AU) 39.25, J. Preece (AU) 40.31; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 35.92, G. Kyle (AU) 37.43, A. Smith (AU) 39.90; 17yrs/O: J. Rodgers (AS) 35.14.

Boys 50m Breaststroke - 7-8yo: S. Tinniswood (AU) 53.83, J. Anderson (AU) 57.11, Y. Takahashi (AS) 58.51; 9-10yo: J. Quirk (AU) 42.83, A. Orlov (AS) 42.89, J. Bruce (AU) 43.99; 11-12yo: L. Cuyong (AS) 37.21, B. Hollow (AU) 37.52, T. Chong Sue (AU) 37.66; 13-14yo: F. Trinidad (AS) 36.24, D. Kempson (AU) 36.88, T. Huzzard (AU) 37.44; 15-16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 32.31, J. Griffiths (AU) 32.90, L. Booth (AU) 33.38; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 30.06, C. Evans (AU) 30.83, P. Yus (AS) 32.42.

 

Girls 100m Freestyle - 10yrs/U: B. McFarlane (AU) 1:09.85, R. Lao (AU) 1:12.36, K. Hawkins (AU) 1:19.46; 11-12yo: L. Jones (AU) 1:06.04, L. Kruger (AU) 1:06.15, K. Soguilon (AS) 1:06.16; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:00.31, P. McLennan (AU) 1:03.29, M. Ince (AU) 1:04.33; 15-16yo: P. Kleppe (AU) 1:02.57, F. Angelica (AS) 1:02.69, S. Trainer (AU) 1:03.41; 17yrs/O: M. Palmer (AU) 1:02.49, T. Solansa (AS) 1:02.50, L. Hewitt (AU) 1:05.49.

Boys 100m Freestyle - 10yrs/U: J. Orr (AS) 1:12.98, C. Hodge (AU) 1:13.64, J. Quirk (AU) 1:13.65; 11-12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 1:01.57, B. Best (AU) 1:01.95, D. Badenhorst (AU) 1:05.08; 13-14yo: R. Brown (AU) 58.01, M. Angoh (AS) 59.49, T. Franklin (AS) 59.73; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 56.62, J. Griffiths (AU) 57.66, A. Sudlow (AU) 57.94; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman 54.54, G. Yus (AS) 55.22, C. Evans (AU) 56.34.

 

Girls 200m Butterfly - 12yo: M. Hoizumi (AS) 2:53.36, E. Cook (AU) 2:59.85; 13yo: Y. Iwata (AS) 3:39.71; 14yo: A. Yus (AS) 2:21.97; 16yo: E. Gibb (AU) 2:55.40; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 2:39.07, V. Stureborg (AS) 2:50.12.

Boys 200m Butterfly - 11yo: A. Sermonia (AS) 3:30.54; 12yo: Z. Lieu (AS) 2:40.66, J. Bucad (AS) 3:07.52; 13yo: A. Booth (AU) 2:40.07, L. Lazaro (AS) 3:22.71; 14yo: R. Jegatheva 2:33.13, T. Franklin (AS) 2:39.9, M. Shackles (AU) 2:50.50; 15yo: P. Cusing (AS) 2:41.38, J. Shepherd (AU) 2:45.34, F. Tan (AS) 3:07.89; 16yo: L. Foster (AU) 2:21.38, D. Magbag (AS) 2:37.77, R. Giron (AS) 2:38.58; 17yrs/O: N. Rollo (AU) 2:18.27, J. Solita (AS) 2:22.07, A. Freeman (AU) 2:24.28.

 

Final scores: Team Aussie: 10,538.50 points; Team Asia: 8284.50 points.

Wishing a very happy Easter to all of our Indian Ocean All Stars!

Sunday 27th March 2016

Day two of the 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars is underway at HBF Stadium this morning as more than 350 athletes from throughout Australasia spend their Easter Sunday swimming for their region.

Now a stalwart of the Western Australian international swimming calendar, Indian Ocean All Stars kicked off on Saturday with the freestyle, breaststroke and relay events, as well as a welcome to country ceremony and march past.

The event will continue to be live streamed today, click here to view, while photos and videos will be uploaded to the Swimming WA Facebook page and Instagram feed.

All results are also available via the Meet Mobile app, available at the app store.

It's on! Team Aussie takes on Team Asia as 2016 IOAS Challenge kicks off

Saturday 26th March 2016

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is underway at HBF Stadium in Perth this morning, as developing swimmers from six countries take the opportunity to compete.

More than 370 athletes have converged on Perth for the event, which is now more than a decade old and aims at facilitating the growth of swimming throughout the entire region.

Visiting teams have travelled from Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand and The Philippines to take part in 2016, with hundreds of WA swimmers also travelling to Perth from regional areas.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey officially opened the event this morning, saying the growth of the event has been particularly gratifying.

“2016 marks a new record in the total number of swimmers competing in the Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge,” Mrs Bailey said.

“I would also like to make particular mention of the enormous support received by the Department of Sport & Recreation here in Western Australia.

The Department’s dedication to the sport of swimming cannot be underestimated as they continue to support several initiatives at both a grassroots and elite level."

Mrs Bailey also praised the swimmers taking part in the event, recognising their dedication to the sport is integral to its growth and success.

“To see the enthusiasm and joy on the faces of the swimmers here today reminds me of all the things I love about this sport,” she said.

“Its inclusiveness means it truly is a sport for everyone - male, female, old, young, no matter what your race, ability or background, no matter where you live… as long as you are provided with the opportunity to learn and a safe environment in which to practice, you can enjoy swimming for your entire life. Few, if any, other sports enjoy participation across all ages in quite the same way as swimming.

“Our goal at Swimming WA is ensure swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life and it is our great pleasure to share that philosophy with our visiting Team Asia swimmers here today.”

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is being held at HBF Stadium today and tomorrow. For photos please visit the Swimming WA Facebook page here.

Live streaming of the meet is also available throughout the weekend, click here to view.

- by Tess Fisher

WestSwim parent review: "I really noticed the difference with the instructors"

Thursday 24th March 2016

Swimming WA's learn to swim school, WestSwim, has been featured on popular Perth lifestyle blog Sass & Spice.

Blogger Sharon Sunderland accepted WestSwim's offer of a free trial for her two daughters, aged 2.5 and 5 years, afterwards chosing to sign both girls up for lessons thanks to her positive experience at the Chisholm College pool.

WestSwim Supervisor Rachel Pedersen said all parents are welcome to book their children in for a free assessment and to meet the instructors and experience the WestSwim difference.

"The main thing our programme does is teach young swimmers stroke technique, so they have the right technique if they chose to enter competitive swimming," Ms Pedersen said.

"The parents love it, as do the swimmers. They all know what we are trying to achieve and how important it is to learn to swim well at a young age."

After undertaking an assessment Sharon didn't hesitate in signing her two daughters up to WestSwim for the remainder of Term 1.

"I really noticed the difference with the instructors and the girls said they preferred the lessons too," she said.

To find out more about Sass & Spice's experience at WestSwim view her story here.

- by Tess Fisher

 

 

Perth welcomes hundreds of international swimmers for Easter

Wednesday 23rd March 2016

Athletes from Singapore, The Philippines, Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia will converge on Perth this Easter long weekend for an annual swimming spectacular that pits Team Aussie against Team Asia.

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is an initiative of Swimming WA and the Department of Sport & Recreation and will attract hundreds of developing swimmers from ages seven and above to HBF Stadium for two days of competition.

A record number of Western Australians - 273 swimmers from around the State - will take part in the 2016 Challenge, representing 39 Swimming Clubs.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey said the economic impact on Perth will be substantial with almost 150 athletes and support crew visiting from throughout the Asia-Pacific region, as well as another 50 athletes and their families travelling into the city from regional Western Australia. 

“Now more than a decade old, the Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is a wonderful example of how working with different organisations, partners and countries can benefit swimming as a whole,” Mrs Bailey said.

“As we count down to the 2016 Rio Olympics and Paralympics, the international flavour of our sport, and the opportunity for collaboration, becomes increasingly apparent.

“Western Australia has the unique opportunity to work with our Indian Ocean neighbours to share our knowledge, learn from other swimming federations and therefore expand the State’s swimming expertise within the global region.”

The Challenge kicks off with a full-day training camp on Good Friday at Churchlands Senior High School, in which competitors will have the opportunity to meet each other and undertake team building and practical sessions on injury management and strengthening techniques.

Competition then starts on Saturday morning at HBF Stadium in Claremont, concluding on Sunday afternoon. A cultural welcome ceremony and march past will be two key highlights of the event.

- by Tess Fisher

Notice of Special General Meeting - April 9th 2016

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc.

(Incorporated under the Associations Incorporation Act 1987)

Trading as Swimming WA

 

 

NOTICE TO SWIMMING WA MEMBERS

 TO: Registered Swimming WA Members

Swimming WA Affiliated Regions

Swimming WA Life Members

Swimming WA Club Delegates (2015/16) – for Information

 

CC: Swimming WA Board Members

 

FROM: Darren Beazley

 

DATE: 21st March 2016

SUBJECT: Notice of Special General Meeting (SGM)

 

In accordance with Rule 15.1(b) of the Swimming WA Constitution, notice is given of the 2016

Special General Meeting (SGM) of the Western Australian Swimming Association Inc.

(trading as Swimming WA) to be held at;

 

Venue: Swimming WA Boardroom

SWA Administration

Beatty Park Leisure Centre

220 Vincent Street

North Perth

WA 6006

 

Date: Saturday 9th  April 2016

 

Time: 2:00pm – 2:30pm

 

 To ensure that your Club is eligible to vote, please confirm that it has affiliated with SWA for

2015/16. Please ensure that the Club has nominated and lodged the details of a Club

Delegate for 2015/16 with the Swimming WA office, to represent your Club at the SGM. Only

Clubs affiliated with SWA for the 2015/16 Season and have complied with Rule 5.1.1 of the

SWA Constitution are eligible to vote.

 

Business to be Conducted:

SWA Members will be requested to vote on  the Special ResolutionClick here for full information on this Resolution.

Swimming programme helping to find our future Olympians

Wednesday 16th March 2016

Young Western Australian children are flocking to the swimming pool, thanks to a pilot programme that encourages children aged under eight to join the State’s peak swimming association, and align with their local swimming club.

Junior Dolphins is a national initiative that is currently being piloted in WA, Queensland and Tasmania, offering children aged seven and under complimentary membership to Swimming WA.

In its first season the programme attracted 26 members, but a massive uplift this year has seen close to 500 children already signed up for the 2015/16 swimming season.

Junior Dolphins members are aligned with a local swimming club of their choice, thereby giving clubs direct access to hundreds of new potential members.

The programme also features fun carnivals to introduce children to competitive and club swimming, as well as specialized swimming lessons for Junior Dolphins members.

Swimming WA will host a Junior Dolphins Super Carnival at Beatty Park Leisure Centre on Saturday 9th April, in which more than 50 children aged between four and seven years will take part in 12m, 25m and 50m events, supported by instructors from the WestSwim swimming school.

In addition, Paraburdoo Swimming Club will host its second Junior Dolphins Carnival on Saturday 19th March, following the success of its inaugural event in late 2015.

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said the Junior Dolphins programme provides an opportunity to build participation in swimming and potentially uncover WA’s future Olympic stars.

“The most recent junior sports participation survey by Roy Morgan showed that soccer participation has overtaken swimming for the first time,” Mrs Morrison said.

“However, WA appears to be bucking that trend, with this enormous level of interest in Junior Dolphins demonstrating that kids are keen to engage in the club environment.

“This programme is aimed directly at children who are ready to move beyond their swim school and continue to enjoy the lifelong benefits of swimming.

“They receive the opportunity to experience the culture of a swimming club and put all the skills they have learnt at swim school into practice, as well as make new friends and stay healthy and active.”

To find out more about Junior Dolphins and the upcoming carnivals visit wa.swimming.org.au and follow the links from Junior Swimming.

- by Tess Fisher

Strong Team Aussie continues to grow as Indian Ocean All Stars draws near

Tuesday 15th March 2016

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is set to be a meet to remember, with one of the strongest contingents for Team Aussie ever seen.

More than two hundred and ten (210) competitors from thirty-seven (37) Western Australian Swimming Clubs have already signed up to represent Australia against some of the best developing swimmers from Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong and Thailand.

Made possible thanks to the support of the Department of Sport and Recreation and SunSmart, the Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge provides WA’s developing athletes with the opportunity to represent Australia as an individual and as a team member.

Swimmers from throughout WA will take part, travelling from as far as Kalgoorlie, Wagin, Margaret River and Esperance for the meet. 

With the in-pool competition running on Easter Saturday and Sunday (March 26th and 27th), the IOAS Challenge will kick off on Good Friday (March 25th) with a training camp at Churchlands Senior High School.

Carolyn Morrison, Swimming WA Manager of Performance & Development, said the annual meet was an important component in partnering with neighboring Indian Ocean rim countries on talent development.

“By sharing resources, expertise and knowledge, and giving our athletes the opportunity to compete against each other, we’re fostering growth in swimming through the entire region,” Mrs Morrison said.

“The SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars is an exciting, high energy meet that is aimed at facilitating the development of these swimmers.”

The SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is open to swimmers in age groups seven years through to Open. Registrations are closing soon – for more information or to register, click here.

- by Tess Fisher

Community spirit shines as challenging conditions wrap up 2015/16 OWS Series

Sunday 13th March 2016

Swimming WA's 2015/16 Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series concluded today in Albany, where conditions challenged the intrepid swimmers who took to the water off Middleton Beach not long after dawn.

The OWS Series continued its rapid growth in 2015/16, expanding from from ten (10) rounds in 2014/15 to fourteen (14) this series, and attracting more than 4000 participants from throughout WA, Australia and around the world.

While the metropolitan area sweltered in an early Autumnal burst of heat, Albany woke to grey, blustery and drizzly conditions, and a top temperature of twenty-one (21) degrees. The breeze forced a number of changes to the on-beach set up, including the removal of the iconic OWS arch, but could not dampen the spirits of the swimmers, volunteers and onlookers.

Despite the grey skies, nine (9) additional entries were received on the morning, taking to one hundred and twelve (112) the total swimmers registered for the Albany event.

Dennis Wellington, Mayor of the City of Albany, was guest starter for the swimmers, who fought through current and low visibility but all of whom finished smiling after the challenge.

The round, which was rescheduled from January because of inclement weather, typified the communtiy spirit seen at all five regional OWS Series events in 2015/16 - with generous support from the Albany Surf Life Saving Club, Albany Tri Club, Albany Masters and, of course, Albany Swimming Club with president John Cannon on site before dawn helping to set up the event.

Support from the Southern Ports Authority, the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia was also integral to the round being held at picturesque Middleton Beach.

Preliminary results from the rescheduled round seven (7) of the 2015/16 OWS Series in Albany are available here. Official results of the medallists from the Round are also available here.

- by Tess Fisher

OWS Series boosts tourism in Albany during shoulder season

Friday 11th March 2016

More than 120 people are expected to take to the water at Middleton Beach on Sunday for the final round of Swimming WA's statewide Open Water Swimming Series.

The event, which was originally scheduled for early January but had to be postponed due to inclement weather, is expected to boost tourism in the area over the weekend, with more than half the field travelling from outside the region to attend.

An initiative of WA's peak swimming association, Swimming WA, the event has local support from the Southern Ports Authority and is overseen by a local organising committee that includes members of the Albany Swimming Club, Albany Surf Life Saving Club, Albany Tri Club and Albany Masters.

The OWS Series has grown steadily in recent years, increasing from 10 rounds in 2014/16 to 14 rounds in 2015/16, including five in regional areas. More than 4000 swimmers took part in the Series this season.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said work is currently underway on the calendar for the 2016/17 season, which will feature 15 rounds, seven of which will be in regional WA.

"The Albany community has embraced this event and the concept, and we are most certainly planning to feature Albany on the OWS Series calendar for the 2016/17 Series," Mr Beazley said.

"Through the support of the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia, we also introduced community programmes to our regional areas this season that allowed locals to take part in free clinics focussed on open water swimming. These included a short seminar on coaching tips for open water swimming, as well as practical in-water advice for people who want to give open water swimming a go.

"A free one-hour officiating clinic will also be held at 5pm on Saturday in Albany, which is perfect for people who want to volunteer at open water events and understand the technical and competition side of the event."

Sunday's event at Middleton Beach will kick off at 7.30am with a 500m swim, followed by 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km distances. Swimmers can collect their race packs at the event from 6.30am on Sunday.

The event comes after 25 members of the Albany Swimming Club travelled the 600km to the wheatbelt town of Moora on the Labour Day weekend for the 2016 Country Pennants, one of the largest regional swimming meets in the State. More than 650 swimmers from 28 Clubs around WA took part in the meet, with Albany Swimming Club winning the Division B competition. The team won a told of 94 medals, including 70 gold, 16 silver and eight bronze. 

Tom Gawned broke the meet record for the 50m breaststroke, while Bailey Ireland broke a 20-year-old meet record in the 100m breaststroke. 

"We were determined to break back into the A Grade and the team pulled out all the stops to achieve that with some records broken, strong performances across the board and a lot of fun," said ASC President John Cannon.

"Several members of the Club will be swimming in the OWS Series on Sunday and I encourage the local community to come on down and take a look or, better yet, to drip their toe in and have a go."

Registrations close 2pm today (Friday 11th March) for the OWS Series round on Sunday morning at Middleton Beach and can be made at openwaterswimming.com.au.  Late registrations will be available on the morning, but are limited and there is a late entry fee. Meanwhile, registrations for the Technical Official clinic can be made at myswimresults.com.au and are free of charge.

- by Tess Fisher

1500 athletes and 60 Clubs make it a Labour Day weekend to remember

Monday 7th March 2016

More than 1500 athletes from throughout Western Australia have reveled in the biggest weekend of Club swimming for the season, competing in two major swimming carnivals.

The town of Moora was host to the 2016 Country Pennants, and was inundated by more than 650 competitors from twenty eight (28) regional Clubs, with swimmers and their friends and family travelling from as far away as Albany to the south and Broome to the north.

The competition, run by Moora Swimming Club, included the much anticipated March Past followed by 50m and 100m individual races and 40 x 50m freestyle and medley relays across five grades.

The meet saw hundreds of PBs being set, as well as records being broken as regional swimmers took the opportunity to swim against a large field of competitors.

Meanwhile, 988 swimmers took part in the 2016 SunSmart Club Premierships over two days and one night at HBF Stadium, with Kwinana Swimming Club (Division D) joining UWA West Coast (Division A), All Saints (Division B) & Tuart Hill (Division C) as Club Premiers for 2015/16.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey who, along with the rest of the SWA Board, was in Moora for the 2016 Country Pennants, said the weekend gave Western Australian swimmers a fantastic opportunity to put their hard work and training into action.

“What a celebration for WA Swimming with 60 Clubs engaged in swimming over the Labour Day weekend and more than 1500 athletes representing their Clubs,” she said, 

“Weekends like this are so important for swimming and I thank our sport for turning out in such big numbers!" 

Photos from both events are available on Swimming WA's Facebook page here.

The action will now turn further south this week for the final round of the 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series to be held in Albany on Sunday 13th March, before Team Australia takes on Team Asia in the Indian Ocean All Stars over the Easter long weekend.

 

2016 SUNSMART CLUB PREMIERSHIPS RESULTS 

Division A

UWA West Coast – 485

Perth City – 388

Arena – 378

Breakers – 369.50

Southside Penrhos Wesley – 277

Rockingham – 237.50

Westside Christchurch Aquatic – 222

Guildford & Kalamunda – 203

 

Division B

All Saints – 397

South Shore – 377

Bay View Saints – 353

South Lake Dolphins – 346

Western Sprint – 258

Central Aquatic – 248

Swan Hills – 239

Victoria Park – 141

 

Division C

Tuart Hill – 433

Thornlie – 279

Lesmurdie Legends – 273

Riverside – 261

Newman Churchlands – 254

Armadale Kelmscott – 224

Aqua Jets – 142

 

Division D

Kwinana – 310

Barracudas – 294

Kingway – 231

Riverton – 216

Aquinas Redbacks – 186

Aqua Attack – 173

Northside Dolphins – 101

Canning Lightning - 25

 

2016 COUNTRY PENNANTS RESULTS

For Relay Point results click here

For Combined Team scores click here

 

- by Tess Fisher

 

Swimming takes centre stage as the long weekend parties on

Sunday 6th March 2016

With one morning of swimming left to go, UWA West Coast, All Saints & Tuart Hill have all so far proven successful in the 2016 SunSmart Club Premierships at HBF Stadium.

Division D of the Club Prems kicks off this morning, with the march past at 10.45am prior to the start of competition at 11am.

The A Division proved to be a close fight on Friday night, holding off valiant attempts by Perth City and Arena to unseat the dominant Club from the throne.

Guildford & Kalamunda’s choreographed tribal-inspired March Past took out the top prize in A Division, in a night that featured minions, Grecian gods and goddesses, a  wave of storm troopers, Brazilian gatecrashers and the demise of one unlucky swimmer at the hands of the Joker.

Division B kicked off on Saturday morning under blue skies in the outdoor pool at HBF Stadium – a decision made largely because the indoor pool had been booked for the Synchro WA State Championships.

The saints came marching in early, with Bay View Saints and All Saints both praying for victory. Bay View led the way after the freestyle, but strong efforts by All Saints in the breaststroke saw them take the lead halfway through the morning.

The Bullcreek-based Club held off a late charge by South Shore who performed exceptionally well in the backstroke, to take the win by just 20 points. In the tightest competition of the Premierships so far, with only 51 points separating the first and fourth placed Clubs.

Southlake Dolphins took out the March Past, while in C Division Thornlie Swimming Club’s zombie dance to Michael Jackson’s Thriller saw them judged the most entertaining team.

Tuart Hill took an early lead in the team scores in Division C and were never in doubt to take home the perpetual Club Premierships shield.

Former Olympian Travis Nederpelt performed strongly for the green and golds in the Men’s Open events, encouraging his younger teammates to hit the wall first over and over again.

Thornlie Swimming Club came in second in C Division, ahead of Lesmurdie Legends, Riverside, Newman Churchlands, Armadale Kelmscott and Aqua Jets.

2016 SunSmart Club Premierships – A, B & C Division Results

Division A

UWA West Coast – 485

Perth City – 388

Arena – 378

Breakers – 369.50

Southside Penrhos Wesley – 277

Rockingham – 237.50

Westside Christchurch Aquatic – 222

Guildford & Kalamunda – 203

 

Division B

All Saints – 397

South Shore – 377

Bay View Saints – 353

South Lake Dolphins – 346

Western Sprint – 258

Central Aquatic – 248

Swan Hills – 239

Victoria Park – 141

 

Division C

Tuart Hill – 433

Thornlie – 279

Lesmurdie Legends – 273

Riverside – 261

Newman Churchlands – 254

Armadale Kelmscott – 224

Aqua Jets – 142

 

Division D

To come at the conclusion of the event

 

- by Tess Fisher

It's time to lift the roof off HBF Stadium - Club Prems are here!

Friday 4th March 2016

Perth’s A Division metropolitan swimming clubs are preparing to “March Fourth” at the opening night of the 2016 SunSmart Club Premierships at HBF Stadium tonight. 

Arena, Southside Penrhos Wesley, UWA West Coast, Breakers, Westside Christchurch Aquatic, Rockingham, Perth City and Guildford Kalamunda swimming clubs will all take part in tonight’s event, with the victorious Club taking home the coveted Club Premiership perpetual trophy.

Highlights of tonight’s competition will be the Men’s 100m Freestyle, which will pit Rockingham’s Tommy Sucipto against Perth City’s Jackson Govers and UWA West Coast’s Zac Incerti.

That event will be followed by the Women’s 100m Freestyle, in which Perth City’s Brianna Throssell will take on Hadley Lindsay from UWA West Coast, among others.

The Men’s 100m Breaststroke is also looking set to be a cracking event, featuring Sucipto, Ryan Evernden (PERC), Alex Milligan (UWSC) and George Harley (BRW).

The Division A action kicks off at 4.30pm with warm up, followed by the March Past at 5.45pm and competition start at 6pm with the Men's 100m Freestyle.

All of tonight’s events will take place in the indoor 50m pool at HBF Stadium in Claremont and results will be available via Meet Mobile.

- by Tess Fisher

Moora's population set to double as town flooded by swimmers

Thursday 3rd March 2016

The wheatbelt town of Moora has had its fair share of natural disasters in its time, with major floods affecting the town in August 1932 and March & May 1999. 

Fortunately, it will only be a flood of swimmers who hit Moora this weekend, with the town hosting WA’s largest regional swimming meet for the swimming season – the 2016 Country Pennants.

More than 650 swimmers from twenty eight (28) regional Clubs will converge on Moora for the event, which will be held on Saturday 5th March and Sunday 6th March.

The annual Meet is held in a different location each year and will this year be hosted by the Moora Swimming Club.

Moora Swimming Club Coach Luke Jackson said the town was gearing up for a massive weekend, with the population set to double because of the Country Pennants as well as the Speedway Super Sedan National Titles being held the same weekend.

“Everyone is really excited – it’s all starting to come together thanks to the local community and sponsors. Everyone is doing everything they can,” Mr. Jackson said.

“The pool is looking great. Our members are so used to travelling away so often for meets, so they’re looking forward to being able to compete in their home pool.”

Swimmers are travelling from a diverse range of locations to attend the Country Pennants, including Hedland, Albany, Exmouth, Mount Barker, Wagin and Kalgoorlie.

The event is expected to bring significant economic benefit to the region, with accommodation booked out throughout the area. As a result some swimmers are staying up to an hour out of town to attend the Meet, while others have been billeted to local families or are camping at the Moora Race Club and Moora Lake View Golf Club.

A community fete will be held at the Apex Park, adjacent to the Moora Swimming Pool on Saturday afternoon, raising money for the Moora Community Resource Centre.

The 2016 Country Pennants kicks off on Saturday 5th March and continues on Sunday 6th March. The Swimming WA Board will hold its March meeting in Moora, with Board members also attending the Meet to cheer on Swimming WA’s regional Clubs.

Photos from the event will be posted to the Swimming WA Facebook page.

- by Tess Fisher

All smiles as perfect conditions dawn over 26th Rottnest Channel Swim

Saturday 27th February 2016

Idyllic conditions greeted participants of the 26th annual Rottnest Channel Swim between Cottesloe and Perth this morning.

The event is the largest marathon swim of its kind in the world, attracing 2890 swimmers in 2016, as well as thousands of more supporters and specators.

The inaugural Champions of the Channel elite event, supported by Swimming WA, was won by team Rokeby Dental, with Rhys Mainstone taking line crossing honours (3:46:54) just slightly ahead of the silver team from Perth City Swimming Club.

Ben Freeman (4:18:27) was the first male solo across the line, while the female solo gold medal went to Jamie Bowler in 4 hours 42 minutes.

First place in the inaugural Champions of the Channel duo competition went to brothers Tim & Ben Hewitt (4:20:30).

The open water swimming action continues on Rottnest Island tomorrow (Sunday) with the first Swim Stars Champs of the Bay junior open water swim for seven to 13-year-olds. The event, run by Swimming WA's Open Water Swimming Series, has attracted more than 110 junior future champions, who will swim between 150m and 600m in Thomson Bay.

Swim Stars Champs of the Bay will start from 9am, with late registrations being taken before 8.30am on Rottnest Island.

For more photos from today's event visit the Open Water Swimming - WA Facebook page here.

- by Tess Fisher

Register now for the SWA April school holidays Development Camp!

Thursday 25th February 2016

Looking for something to do in the April school holidays? Keen to increase the quality of your swimming skills and learn how to improve your swimming performance?

Then the Swimming WA Development Camp is for you! 

The SWA Development Camp will be held over two days in the April school holidays at Trinity College. The Development Camp Head Coach will be Dion Mepham, Head Coach of Western Sprint and of 2016 Olympic hopeful Nic Brown.

The Development Camp will cover athlete nutrition, strength and conditioning exercises, goal setting, and injury prevention. There will be athlete appearances, swimming sessions and plenty more! The Camp will be an awesome two days of fun and skill development, specifically designed for Swimming WA Annual members.

Dates: Thursday 21st and Friday 22nd April from 8:30am - 5:00pm

Swimmers are welcome to register for 1 or 2 days.  The Camp is open to Swimming WA Annual Members aged from 9 to 14 years old.

Numbers are limited so get in quick to register now - only $77 per day or $138.60 for both days.

To register click here and then scroll to April on the My Swim Results calendar to find the Camp Registration link - choosing either day or a two-day registration.

For more information, contact Will Rollo, SWA Interim Performance Pathway Coordinator, at  swapathwaycoordinator@gmail.com.

Swimming WA looks forward to seeing you at the Camp!

 

*Overnight accommodation not provided 
** SWA recommends the Camp is not suitable for swimmers in the Platinum, Gold and Silver Performance Pathway Programme squads.
^ MSR Commission not included in pricing

 

Women in Swimming Coaching Scholarships Now Open

Wednesday 24th February 2016

Nominations are now open for the 2016 Women in Swimming Coaching Scholarship (WSCS), with all female coaches or potential coaches encouraged to apply.

The initiative, offered by Swimming Australia in conjunction with the Australian Swimming Coaches and Teachers Association (ASCTA), provides candidates with opportunities to access high quality coaching and education, attain nationally recognised accreditation and attend either the National or State Coaching Conferences.

In the past this scholarship was open to women in rural or regional areas only, however as there has been significant growth since its inception, the application has been extended to all female coaches, or aspiring coaches, Australia-wide this year.  

Swimming Australia’s Chief Executive Officer, Mark Anderson, said the scholarships provided an opportunity to ensure we add further quality and depth to our existing coaching network.

“Since its inception in 2011, the program has had a positive impact on our sport, particularly in regional areas. Providing scholarships for women in both rural and metropolitan areas provides the opportunity for female coaches to fulfil their ambitions of developing their coaching careers to the benefit of our swimmers across the nation,” Mr Anderson said.

The WSCS offers candidates the opportunity to attend either the Bronze or Silver License courses, which are the first two steps on the Swimming Australia Coaching Pathway.

The Bronze License course is for participants looking to take their first step onto the coaching pathway and who have a focus on promoting participation in swimming, developing a broader range of skills and techniques for Club swimmers, encouraging swimmers to compete at district level and above all, encouraging swimming for fun, play and skills in a safe swimming environment.

The Silver License course is the next step on the coaching pathway and aims to educate participants in planning, conducting and evaluating advanced training programs suitable for swimmers competing at State and Australian Age Championship (or higher) level competitions.

The WSCS will provide successful candidates with assistance in the enrolment of the bronze and silver course, including:

Travel and Accommodation: Swimming Australia will contribute to the cost of travel and accommodation for the duration of the participants awarded coaching course.

Bronze: ASCTA will cover the cost of enrolment and one year’s membership (valued at $360) in the bronze course to be held on the 6th May and 8th May 2016 (two separate courses) at the Sofitel, Gold Coast.

Silver: ASCTA will significantly subsidise the silver course to be held from 4 - 8 May 2016, and will only charge candidates $295 (down from $995 and includes a ticket to the asctaAWARDS).

Applications for the scholarship will close on 25 March with successful applicants to be announced on 4 April 2016.

For further information on the scholarship, and to access application forms, please visit the ‘Become a Coach’ section on the Swimming Australia website at www.swimming.org.au/become-a-coach

- Courtesy of Swimming Australia

Mandurah hosts 260 swimmers for OWS Series Round 14

Saturday 20th February 2016 

The penultimate round of the 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series was held in Doddies Beach, Mandurah this morning, attracting a total of 260 registered participants.

Volunteers from Peel Aquatic Swimming Club were on site before dawn to assist with the set up of the event, before feeding the masses with bacon & egg rolls and a sausage sizzle.

The inaugural team event in the 5km swim resulted in a fantastic atmosphere as teammates and rivals cheered each other on during the transition stage.

The Slayers was the first team across the line, with the team comprising of members of Churchlands Senior High School’s Barracudas Swimming Club.

The 5km solo swim proved to be a fantastic tussle throughout the four laps, with Michael Swaddle, Lachlan Tassell, Bradley Smith and Michael Lori fighting it out alongside 14-year-old pocket rocket Byron Kimber, who finished in third place overall.

The 2015/16 OWS Series wraps up on Sunday 13th March in Albany with the rescheduled Round 7 and registrations are now open at openwaterswimming.com.au. 

- by Tess Fisher

Swimming WA’s 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 14 – Doddies Beach, Mandurah

1.25kmU15 Girls: A. Cleveland 24:03; Boys: K. Saunders 18:38, J. McIvor 18:49, H. Collins 20:51. U18 Women: P. McGillivray 21:20, A. Van Meersbergen 22:28, P. Runeckles 22:29; Men: L. Gould 26:42. Open Women: K. Reynolds 22:35, K. Sadgrove 22:55, K. Niemann 24:18; Men: A. Niemann 18:38, J. Martton 21:02, M. MacKinnon 22:23. Legends Women: R. James 23:14, F. Williams 24:02, D. MacInnes 24:17; Men: N. Hart 22:31, B. Frost 23:58, M. Cake 24:04. Super Legends Women: H. Croft 29:17, S. Hull 32:48, A. Denness 34:54; Men: M. McFarlane 23:10, M. Jones 24:02, D. Joy 25:52.

2.5kmU15 Girls: H. Campbell 36:16, A. Hodder 36:19, S. Cooper 42:52; Boys: R. Jegatheva 33:28, J. Martin 33:28, J. Heslop 35:01. U18 Women: T. Jensen 33:35, E. O’Hara 35:51, J. Halvorson 37:03; Men: J. O’Brien 38:27, D. Smith 41:33. Open Women: N. Hamilton 34:39, K. Harmsen 41:44, C. Doherty 42:03; Men: T. Kelly 36:22, S. Rajzbaum 41:28, B. Moonen 45:05. Legends Women: S. Flahive 46:28, T. Grout 50:51, C. Rose 52:37; Men: C. Burdekin 38:47, P. Keppel 42:04, M. Frans 42:38. Super Legends Women: B. Young 38:00, T. Davey 48:45, G. Hurtado 54:10; Men: J. Chipponeri 43:14, M. Dawson 45:20, R. Thomson 47:32. 

5kmU15 Girls: J. Greaves 1.16:06, S. Harrison 1.20:41, F. Cullinane 1.21:14; Boys: B. Kimber 1.06:04, C. Griffiths 1.23:20. U18 Women: T. Viljoen 1.13:15, C. Viljoen 1.19:35. Open Women: L. Barrett 1.23:31; Men: L. Tassell 1.03:38, B. Smith 1.03:40, M. Swaddle 1.06:31. Legends Women: R. Born 1.21:19, C. Ware 1.23:04, T. Norregaard 1.30:22; Men: F. Lincoln 1.07:58, A. Rooke 1.09:15, R. Vollprecht 1.17:42. Super Legends Women: D. Bowman 1.37:28; Men: J. Harrison 1.12:44, T. Kendall 1.14:54, A. Bartels 1.49:17.

Swimming an essential part of this weekend for hundreds of Western Australians

Friday 19th February 2016

With 2016 well underway the world of swimming continues to gain momentum as we head towards the Rio Olympics and Paralympics. 

Things are no different here in WA, with a huge few weeks ahead for our Clubs, competitors, coaches and open water swimmers.

More than 150 swimmers from 16 South West clubs will take part in the inaugural 2016 Collie Open tomorrow (Saturday 20th February), hosted by the Collie Swimming Club.

Meanwhile, 130km north, 235 swimmers have registered for Round 14 of Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series, to be held at Doddies Beach in Mandurah on Saturday morning.

The event follows on from two very successful Community Activation Programmes, which were made possible through the support of the Department of Sport & Recreation and Lotterywest.

The City of Mandurah is an integral supporter of the Round, with Mayor Marina Vergone already showcasing her support this season by performing the starter duties at Round 9 in Town Beach on January 16th.

The Round marks the penultimate event for the 2015/16 Series, with just the rescheduled Round 7 in Albany to come on Sunday 13th March. 

Meanwhile, at HBF Stadium 273 youngsters from 25 Swimming Clubs will take part in the Southside Penrhos Wesley Long Course Meet for swimmers aged 12 and under.

The action then continues on Sunday, with 88 keen and eager 8 to 14 year olds converging on the Aqualife Centre in East Victoria Park for the first round of the East Metro Swim Stars Series.

Hosted by Victoria Park Swimming Club, the Hawaiian-themed event will see Members and potential Members enjoy a fun atmosphere at the first of four carnivals.

The remaining three in the East Metro series will be hosted by Central Aquatic, Guildford & Kalamunda and Tuart Hill Swimming Clubs and swimmers from those Clubs will take part in Sunday’s carnival.

For photos and updates on all of these events stay tuned to Swimming WA’s Facebook page, Open Water Swimming WA’s Facebook page and this website.

- by Tess Fisher

Congratulations to our WA open water swimmers!

Wednesday 17th February 2016

Congratulations to all of our WA swimmers who competed at the Australian Open Water Swimming Championships in Mooloolaba, QLD on the weekend.

UWA West Coast open water swimmer Rhys Mainstone led WA to victory in the Men's Open 5km swim on Sunday, taking his place in the lead group early alongside British Olympian Jack Burnell, Japan's Yasunari Hirai, Canadian Olympian Richard Weinberger and fellow Australian Jarrod Poort.

In a thrilling finish, Mainstone was crowned Australian Champion in the event (fourth overall) with a time of 56:04.39. The victory came a day after he was the second Aussie across the line (fourth overall) in the 10km Open Men's event behind Jarrod Poort. WA's Simon Huitenga, who has already secured a place in the Rio Olympic qualifier in Portugal in June, was the third Australian across the line in the 10km, finishing 8th overall.

In other Men's Open 10km results Perth City's Andrew Donaldson finished in 16th place overall, Breakers Swimming Club's Bradley Smith in 24th and Rockingham's Ryan Phillips in 26th.

Perth City's Samantha Watts finished fifth in the Women's Open 10km event, backing up the following day with another 5th place in the Women's Open 5km swim, ahead of Peel Aquatic's Rebekah Weller in 8th place.

In the Age events, Breakers Swimming Club's Jack Wilson took out gold in the Boys 14yo 5km distance, in a time of 1:01.11, just 0.28 of a second ahead of second place-getter James Otley-Doe from TSS Aquatic in Queensland. 

Perth City's Chloe Green, who is currently in the lead on the OWS Series leaderboard in the U15 Female category, won bronze in the Girls 14yo 10km swim, before following up with fourth place in the 5km, while teammate Reilly Kennedy received silver in the Boys 16yo 10km.

- by Tess Fisher

Mid West Academy Supports Swimming in the Mid West

 

Tuesday 16th February 2016

The Mid West Academy of Sport (MWAS) held its annual scholarship function in Geraldton on Friday evening. Over thirty scholarship recipients were in attendance, together with representatives from the state and local governments.

Three (3) scholarship holders were inducted from the swimming community, including;

* Flynn Scott - Athlete

* Craig Scott - Coach

* Nick Short - Official

The Scotts are a ‘father and son’ combination from the Geraldton Amateur Swimming Club. Flynn has a highly productive State Open and Age State Championships inn December and his father Craig believes he has the potential to swim even faster. 

“It is not easy to develop talent when you live in regional WA, so the fact that the MWAS are prepared to help Flynn and myself is very much appreciated," Mr Scott said.

"The Club is working hard to identify talent in the Mid West and develop as best we can, so the MWAS’s support will go a long way tho finding more talented swimmers like Flynn."

Swimming WA CEO Mr Darren Beazley attended the function and was glowing in his praise.

“The Academy is a fantastic initiative and I applaud Gary Clark and Matin Fitzsimmons for the great work that they are doing for all sports, not just swimming," he said.

"I am also delighted that scholarships extend to Officials such as Nick Short also as they are the lifeblood of our sport. All three scholarship holders are very worthy recipients and whilst there is no substitute for hard work, the support of the MWAS is very much appreciated by Swimming WA.

"I wish Flynn, Craig and Nick the very best of productive year and have no doubt that we’ll seer some improved performances word the end of the year."

Mooloolaba next stop en-route to Rio for open water swimmers

Thursday February 11th 2016

Australia’s open water swimmers will take another step towards Olympic selection when they line up in this weekend’s Australian Open Water Championships in Mooloolaba.

Already Sunshine Coast teenager Chelsea Gubecka and WA surf lifesaver Simon Huitenga have secured their places in the Rio Olympic qualifier in Portugal in June. 

The best placed male and female from the Australian Shadow Squad in Saturday’s Olympic distance 10km championships will join Gubecka and Huitenga for Portugal.

Australia can only secure one male and one female for Rio, based on a top-nine placing in Portugal or the best placed Oceania representative.

Mooloolaba has attracted two all-star international fields with competitors from the USA, Canada, Japan, Great Britain and New Zealand bolstering the line-ups. 

From Australia’s Rio nomination view point most of the interest will centre around the men’s race, with four major contenders, joining Huitenga in what will be a real face-off.

Australian open water head coach Ron McKeon, himself a two-time Olympian and former Australian surf champion, knows it will be go right down to the wire.

Victorian lifesaver and five-time winner of the Lorne Pier-to-Pub classic, Sam Sheppard, has thrown his hat into the ring as has 2012 Olympian Jarrod Poort (NSW), 2015 Australian open surf champion George O’Brien (QLD) and  Rhys Mainstone (WA) who was third in the overall 2015 FINA 10km World Cup point score

Sheppard, Poort and O’Brien all joined Huitenga in Australia’s FINA World Championship team in Kazan, Russia last year.

“The battle of the men will be an enormous race. They are all very equal – on the same level going into this but each one has different strengths,” said McKeon.

“We are going to witness an exciting race within the race that’s for sure.

“Adding further flavour to the day will be the presence of a host of top internationals, including the USA’s reigning world champion from Russia last year, Jordan Willimovsky.”

Willimovsky will be joined by two of the best 10km swimmers in the world in Jack Burrell (Great Britain) and Richard Weinberger (Canada).

Burrell was fifth behind Willimovsky and Weinberger eighth in Kazan, with all three securing automatic Olympic nomination.

Also in the field will be Japan’s leading 10km swimmer in Yasunari Hirai who was 11th in Kazan, four places ahead of Australia’s best placed swimmer, Huitenga, who was 15th.

Guebecka, who was 13th in Kazan to earn her place for a shot at Rio in Portugal, will be joined by fellow Shadow Squad team member Kareena Lee, who was 20th in the Word Championship.

With two-time Olympian from 2008 and 2012, Mel Gorman and Kazan team member Jess Walker deciding against swimming in Mooloolaba, it leaves the door open for Lee to snare the remaining position for the next selection leg.

- courtesy of Swimming Australia

A Bunbury family swimming dynasty continues

 

Tuesday 9th February 2016

Another chapter of the Ciffolilli family’s swimming dynasty continued with the recent appointment of Toni Moore (nee Ciffolilli) as Head Coach and Club Development Officer for the Bunbury Swimming Club.

Toni joins her father Nick “Chiffa” Ciffolilli, Senior Head Coach and Life Member, on the Bunbury Swimming Clubs coaching team.  “Chiffa” has coached thousands of Bunbury kids to a lifelong interest in swimming, including many to National level, during his continuous 25-year coaching career with the Bunbury Swimming Club. 

Both Toni and her Dad started their swimming careers at similar times. Toni, a National Australian swimming champion, started competitive swimming in Bunbury at the tender age of 6.  Locally she became Bunbury Swimming Club Captain, City of Bunbury Junior Citizen of the Year and City of Bunbury Junior Sports Person of the Year — along the way picking up 15 National Age and National Open medals and swimming in numerous State and National Age and Open teams.  Toni also gained a swimming scholarship to complete her Kinesiology and Exercise Science degree at Rice University in Texas.

Toni is delighted to be back involved with swimming after pursuing a career in community relations and community development,  as well as starting a young family

“I’m thrilled to be returning to the swimming Club that I grew up in and working alongside my Dad will be very special too," she said.

Toni also carries forward her mum Lydia’s proud involvement with swimming. Lydia, who is also a Club Life Member, recently decided to take a break after 28 years of providing exceptional local, regional and state service in swimming coaching and management to the Bunbury Swimming Club and the wider Sport of Swimming.

Club President Don Bennett is especially delighted with Toni’s coaching appointment.

“Toni is a fantastic asset for the Club and the sport of swimming locally," he said. "Toni will also be putting her impressive people management skills to great use as our Club Development Officer, to grow the Club’s base so that Swimming once again becomes the iconic sport for kids in the Bunbury region."

- Article provided by Don Bennett

Join in the Swim Star fun this summer

Monday 8th February 2016

Eastern and Southern metro Swimming Clubs are being given the chance to compete for fun from this weekend, which will herald the start of the Swim Stars Series.

The Series is set to run for 8 weeks and features short, fun swimming carnivals for kids from all backgrounds aged 8-14.

Swimming WA members can compete in the entire series for only $33 each competitor - non-members are encouraged to join in and will pay only $44 each competitor.

The theme of this event is pure & simple – fun! All swimmers receive a free goody bag and Swimming WA’s mascot Seba the Swan will be joining in to keep everyone entertained.

For the Southern Metro areas the host clubs include Riverton Aquanauts, Kwinana Swimming Club, All Saints Swimming Club and South Shore Swimming Club.

In the Eastern Metro areas the host clubs are Victoria Park Swimming Club, Central Aquatic Swimming Club, Guildford and Kalamunda Districts and Tuart Hill Swimming Club.

For more information on dates and locations click here. Registrations are now open and can be completed through the My Swim Results website.

For further information please contact Emily Balcombe, Club Development Officer at emily.balcombe@wa.swimming.org.au or phone Swimming WA at 08 9328 4599.

- by Hayley Derwort

Team spirit alive & well at Swim the Swan

Sunday 7th February

It was a celebration of team spirit Swim the Swan this morning, with the event comprising Round 13 of the 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series.

Members of Breakers Swimming Club arrived before the crack of dawn to assist Swimming WA in the set up of the site, before manning registrations and offering assistance throughout the morning.

Several Breakers swimmers, including President Helen Hull, were among the 246 swimmers who took part in one of four distances – 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.

Breakers was also well represented in the presentation to WA swimmers who have qualified to swim at the National Open Water Championships in QLD from February 12 to 14.

Dozens of swimmers and coaches from numerous Swimming Clubs around WA collected a small gift of congratulations from editor of The West Australian Brett McCarthy and Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley.

WA’s open water technical officials travelling to QLD for the Championships were also recognized, many of whom were volunteering at Swim the Swan today.

Meanwhile, back in the water, the Perth English Channel Team dominated the 1.25km and 2.5km swims, while Lars Bottelier, Bradley Smith & Lachlan Tassell put on an awesome show in the 5km swim.

The morning culminated in a fund and awareness raising relay event for the Perth English Channel Team, which consists of a group of 14 , 15 and 16-year-old school students from Churchlands Senior High School.

The group will travel to the UK in winter in a bid to cross the English Channel in two teams and were joined in the water this morning by The West Australian Editor Brett McCarthy, COO of the West Coast Eagles Richard Godfrey, former Olympian and Swimming WA Board Member Lara Mist, successful English Channel soloists Sue Oldham and Steve Wilson, Mark Mason from CHP Onsite and Swimming WA Marketing & Communications Manager Tess Fisher. The two relay teams were led by the team coach Pauline Pratt & Darren Beazley.

For more information on the Perth English Channel Team visit their Facebook page here, or their fundraising site here.

All results from Swim the Swan are available now at openwaterswimming.com.au.

- Tess Fisher

Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 13 – Swim the Swan

1.25km – U15 Girls: J. Greaves 17:05, M. Maynard 17:53, M. Joy 17:54; Boys: C. Milne 18:13, E. Broome 18:41, M. Foster 20:01; U18 Female: R. Wood 17:22, A. Harding 18:17, P. McGillivray 20:06; Male: N. Bartlett 18:42, H. Lynch 18:43; Open Female: E. Lynch 21:24, R. Wales 21:31, K. Sadgrove 22:02; Male: D. Woodhouse 22:53, S. Donovan 24:28, H. Blake 24:40; Legends Female: F. Williams 23:38, M. Johnston 23:56, A. Lockley 24:00; Male: R. Croxford 20:12, M. Jones 22:25, C. Holman 27:45; Super Legends Female: L. Kildea 18:23, J. Berg 33:06, A. Denness 34:39; Male: D. Hewitt 23:29, M. Jones 23:37, D. Joy 24:37.

2.5km – U15 Girls: L. Foster 36:02, B. James 36:12, A. Ouwendyk 36:15; Boys: F. Mason 34:01, A. Hoshi-Eggleton 41:31, L. Kagan 45:51; U18 Female: T. Jensen 33:40, J. Maynard 34:26, O. Smith 36:15; Male: J. Beattie 34:16, L. Downes 34:42, B. Smith 34:44; Open Female: K. Rasmusen 40:23, A. Harper 41:49, S. Brown 43:15; Male: T. Kelly 34:53, M. Kingsbury 37:25, S. Foster 38:50; Legends Female: E. Thomas 36:42, I. Kenwery 40:59, C. Hawkins 43:12; Male: K. Lawrenson 35:54, J.Palmer 36:26, W. Maxted 36:55; Super Legends Female: B. Young 36:25, T. Davey 48:32, D. Twigg 1:05.18; Male: J. Harrison 34:20, S. Kolm 36:09, M. Dawson 45:49.

5km – U15 Girls: K. Harper 1:21.43, T. Burford-Murphy 1:25.11; Boys: R. Jegatheva 1:06.43, M. Beck 1:12.29, J. Egan 1:24.00; U18 Female: E. O’Hara 1:11.26, F. Whyte 1:17.53, Niamh Doherty 1:26.28; Male: D. Corrigan 1:06.11, J. O’Brien 1:18.33; Open Female: J. Bowler 1:04.27, R. Duczynski 1:17.55, C. Escott 1:20.18; Male: L. Bottelier 1:02.18, B. Smith 1:02.42, L. Tassell 1:02.42; Legends Female: G. Kovacs 1:06.40, A. Hass 1:11.27, B. Smith 1:16.08; Male: O. Kusch 1:06.18, B. Tarr 1:06.53, L. Musca 1:12.31; Super Legends Female: D. Bowman 1:34.26; Male: J. Haines 1:12.47, S. Wilson 1:18.09, S. O’Keefe 1:18.16.

Mandurah to host second free open water swimming clinic

Monday 1st February 2016

Community spirit is alive and well in the Mandurah and Bunbury communities with the successful completion of two Community Activation Programmes across three days in January.

Just under 70 people took part in the open water swimming clinics at Mandurah and Bunbury as well as a dozen extra people taking part in clinics to learn tips about open water coaching and officiating.  

The main aim behind the programme is to give regional areas the opportunity to get involved with open water swimming and be provided with the knowledge they need to ensure the sport continues to flourish in Western Australia.

The programmes have been brought to each regional host town of the 2015/15 OWS Series thanks to the Department of Sport & Recreation (DSR) and Swimming Australia.

The programme now returns to Mandurah on Tuesday February 9th, in preparation for the lead up to Round 14 of the Open Water Swimming Series on February 20th.

The hour-long open water swimming clinic will be held from 4pm tp 5pm on Tuesday at Town Beach, followed by coaching and officiating clinics at the DSR office in Mandurah (Suite 94, 16 Dolphin Drive) from 5.30pm to 6pm.

Clincs are free of charge and registrations can be made at myswimresults.com.au.

Open water swimming coach Ralph McManis has travelled to all the events, alongside official Robyn Arblaster, providing his wealth of professional expertise in the sport, and has already started seeing results from the programmes.

“The coaching clinic in Albany was attended by seven locals who now are all well versed in how to train kids and adults for open water swimming,” he said.

By holding these clinics just before an OWS event Swimming WA and DSR aim to provide opportunities for regional communities and swimmers to enjoy professional open water swimming events for years to come.

- by Hayley Derwort

Three OWS rounds in seven days - swimmers take the opportunity to test their stamina

Sunday 31st January 2016

Round 12 of Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series marked the end of a massive seven days of beachside action, as 270 swimmers took part in one of four distances at Rockingham this morning, thanks to Naval Base Concrete.

With three Rounds in one week, open water swimmers from all over the State, the country and the world had the opportunity to challenge their stamina.

An ominous weather forecast thankfully failed to fully eventuate, with conditions calm and still as set up began at the Rockingham foreshore before dawn. Overcast conditions threatened rain throughout the morning but failed to dampen the spirits of the competitors.

Guest starter for the Round was City of Rockingham Mayor Barry Sammels.

Dutch visitor Lars Bottelier was the first across the line in the 5km event, taking gold in the Men’s Open category, ahead of Lachlan Tassell and Female Open Gold medallist Jamie Bowler.

Meanwhile in the 2.5km swim, 16-year-old Callum Duffy finished almost a minute ahead of his nearest rival, Bunbury Swimming Club’s Tahlia Jensen.

Only three rounds of the 2015/16 OWS Series now remain – Swim the Swan on Sunday 7th February, Doddies Beach Mandurah on Saturday 20th February and the rescheduled Albany round on Sunday 13th March.

- by Tess Fisher

Results Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 12  - Rockingham

500mU11 Female: S. Cummins 9:26.5, K. Mladineo 9:40.4, H. Humfrey 10:25.3; Male: A. Macri 9:18.17, L. Russell 11:07.7, K. Cullinane 13:07.2. U15 Female: K. Russell 9:38.4, L. Stjepanovic 10:19.0, C. Zollner 10:21.7; Male: F. Walker 9:29.7, M. Baker 10:17.0, N. Graydon 10:58.9. Open Female: B. Garn 13:03.1, L. Colussi 13:19.4. Legends Female: M. Bell 16:05.5. Super Legends Female: K. Bandiera 10:50.0; Male: J. Bandiera 10:11.2.

1.25km – U15 Female: T. Donovan 19:31, E. Holland 20:06, E. Putt 21:33; Male: J. McIvor. U18 Female: P. McGillivray 21:47, A. Van Meersbergen 22:20; Male: H, Lynch 20:30, L. Hackett 24:50, L. Gould 27:57; Open Female: M. Veltmaat 21:57, E. Lynch 22:09, E. Sleight 22:25; Male: M. Kalajzich 21:20, S. Meaney 22:53, A. Millar 25:26; Legends Female: J. Reynolds 20:42, K. Barsden 24:21, A. Lockley 25:39; Male: B. Mackinnon 18:56, A. Hood 22:14, P. Scott 25:13. Super Legends Female: L. Bodley 27:39, H. Croft 29:37, J. Berg 33:36’ Male: D. Hewitt 24:50, M. Jones 25:08, T. Ball 27:32.

2.5kmU15 Female: L. Johnson 48:20, E. Thretford 49:11, G. Foley 52:58; Male: F. Mason 36:19, S. Beck 41:11, A. Hoshi 41:17. U18 Female: T. Jensen 35:43, C. Boglio 41:22, E. Hardie 42:22; Male: C. Duffy 34:59, J. Beattie 36:17, J. Armstrong 37:52. Open Female: A. Messmer 41:22, K. Rasmusen 41:46, J. Rollin-Busby 46:58; Male: T. Kelly 36:25, L. Simson 37:13, S. Rajzbaum 41:29. Legends Female: E. Thomas 39:25, J. O’Connor 40:32, M. Manning 46:55; Male: A. Muller 36:32, A. Harwood 39:49, R. Godfrey 41:14. Super Legends Female: B. Young 38:50, G. Hurtado 54:40, Kelly Allen 1:00.33; Male: S. Baker 43:40, G. Frey 47:00, S. Weston 47:14.

5kmU15 Female: J. Greaves 1:18.50, I. Thomson 1:23.07, K. Harper 1:26.19; Male: R. Jegatheva 1:09.21, B. Kimber 1:09.32, B. Roots 1:14.15; U18 Female: C. Viljoen 1:15.49, T. Viljoen 1:15.49, E. O’Hara 1:15.51; Male: D. McAleese 1:10.33, D. Wilson 1:17.14. Open Female: J. Bowler 1:07.28, R. Weller 1:09.31, N. Hamilton 1:09.43; Male: L. Bottelier 1:05.45, L. Tassell 1:07.22, S. Hughes 1:10.10; Legends Female: G. Kovacs 1:10.05, A. Hass 1:13.32, R. Born 1:23.03; Male: A. Rooke 1:10.19, L. Musca 1:14.21, D. Kerns 1:20.23. Super Legends Female: R. Ranasinghe 1:34.49, E. Bourne 1:42.53, M. Anderson 1:49.12; Male: J. Harrison 1:16.19, J. Haines 1:16.38, J. Chipponeri 1:23.15.

The New Year well underway with a weekend of action

Friday 29th January 2016

HBF Stadium will be humming this weekend, with the Hancock Family Medical Foundation hosting three separate swimming meets within the indoor 50m pool.

The weekend’s itinerary is packed to bursting with heats of the Hancock Family Medical Foundation New Year Challenge kicking off this morning, followed by the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Qualifying Meet this afternoon and the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Challenge on Saturday & Sunday.

The New Year Challenge is invitation only and will feature the top 30 swimmers in each event from the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships, which were held in December.

The New Year Challenge will be attended by 204 athletes from 23 Swimming WA Clubs, with swimming greats Blair Evans and George Harley bringing a touch of fierce competition with them.  

Meanwhile, the HFMF Qualifying Meet will offer competitors another chance to get their qualifying times for other events coming up in 2016.

Saturday and Sunday will see the juniors compete for their own glory in the HFMF Junior Challenge, with swimmers from more than 30 clubs set to compete across the weekend.

Members of Swimming WA are welcome and encouraged to attend the event to cheer on our swimmers.

Live results for the Hancock Family Medical Foundation New Year Challenge are available here and the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Challenge here.

- by Hayley Derwort

Scholarship applications closing soon!

Thursday 28th January 2016

Potential applicants for the D’Arcy Slater Foundation Scholarship have untiil 5pm tomorrow (Friday 29th January) to submit their application.

Run by the Western Australian Institute of Sport (WAIS), there are up to seven individual scholarships of $5000 available, as well as one team scholarship of $10,000.

The scholarship was started in memory of D’Arcy Slater, a keen sportsman and academic who drowned while returning to school after football practice, aged only 13.

The Foundation was set up in D’Arcy’s name in order to encourage young Western Australians to realise their sporting potential as well as pursuing their aspirations in education, music theatre and the arts.

Applicants are encouraged to apply if they meet the selection criteria as outlined on the WAIS website, including their personal qualities, importance of their sporting goal to their career pathway, their financial need and financial status. 

Applicants should note that any applications received after the closing date will not be considered. 

- by Hayley Derwort

A true blue Australia Day at Sorrento

Tuesday 26th January 2016

Challenging yourself to new heights surrounded by friends and family - it was Australia Day at its best at Sorrento this morning as 960 swimmers took part in Round 11 of Swimming WA’s 2015/16 Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series.

A new participation record was set it in what has quickly become one of Western Australia’s most iconic Australia Day events, with a 16 per cent increase on 2015 numbers.

The day posed the final opportunity for 10km swimmers to receive a qualifying time for the Rottnest Channel Swim and Port to Pub, as well as 5km and 10km competitive swimmers looking to qualify for the National Open Water Championships.

Lachlan Tassell was the first across the line in the 10km event, finishing just under two hours ahead of Dutch visitor Lars Bottelier who is currently attending key events internationally as part of his open water training.

An additional 67 keen open water novices took part in the inaugural Come & Try swim, led by open water swimming coach Ralph McManis, swimming 150m north along Sorrento and finishing with a flourish through the finishing arch.

The huge number of swimmers meant there were 11 starts, which kept both the Swimming WA officials, all of whom volunteer their time, and guest starter Rob Johnson MLA busy throughout the morning.

Mr. Johnson, the Member for Hillarys, was joined by several VIP guests for the event including Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey, who envisioned the potential behind an iconic Australia Day open water swimming event.

“The record number of people at Sorrento today demonstrates how much the people of Western Australia have embraced the Open Water Swimming Series,” Jeanette said.

“Western Australia leads the way in professional open water swimming events of this standard and calibre.

“This is largely due to the dedication of our volunteer officials, the vision of our Board and the hard work of our staff.

“It was only two years ago that I flagged an Australia Day swim at Sorrento could become a world class swimming event – and we are another step closer today.”

The OWS Series continues on Sunday with Round 12 at Rockingham, followed by the Swim the Swan Round 13 in the Perth CBD on February 7. For more information and to register visit openwaterswimming.com.au.

- by Tess Fisher

Race information - Sorrento hits record numbers

Monday 25th January 2016

A record number of swimmers have registered for tomorrow's Round 11 of the Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series at Sorrento, with 871 people booked to take part.

Another 49 swimmers have also booked in to the inaugural Come & Try OWS event - a 150m swim taking place at 10.30am to give people a taste of open water swimming.

Round 11 will feature five official distances - 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km - with numbers exceeding last year's record of 824 swimmers.

Key information on the event, including provisional wave times, is below.

LOCATION

Sorrento Beach, Sorrento, Western Australia


DATE OF EVENT
Tuesday 26th January 2016

DISTANCES

500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km

Come & Try 150m (unofficial event)

EVENT START TIME*
Wave 1 - 7:30am – Male 500m

Wave 2 - 7:35am –Female 500m

Wave 3 - 8:00am – Male & Female Under 15, Under 18 and Open (18-35) 10km

Wave 4 - 8:04am – 35+ Male & Female Legends and Super Legends 10km

Wave 5 - 8:08am – Male 1.25km

Wave 6 – 8:12am – Female 1.25km

Wave 7 – 8:16am – Male 5km

Wave 8 - 8:20am – Female 5km

Wave 9 - 8:24am –18+ Male 2.5km

Wave 10 - 8:28am –18+ Female 2.5km

Wave 11 - 8:32am – Male and Female, Under 15, Under 18 2.5km

Come & Try 150m - 10.30am - All swimmers

*Please note – wave start times may be adjusted by the Chief Referee on the day depending on race conditions. Please listen at the race briefing for details.

Special information - 500m & Come & Try 150m

Please note: 500m registrations will close at 7:15am with the 500m-race briefing at 7:20am. The 500m event will commence at 7:30am. All Come & Try swimmers will receive a welcome to Open Water Swimming at 10.30am before their event start.

TIMING BAND PICK-UP

PLEASE NOTE THAT TIMING CHIP PICK UP & LATE REGISTRATIONS WILL CLOSE AT 7:30AM SHARP.  IF YOU ARRIVE AFTER 7:30AM YOU WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO RACE IN THE EVENT. THIS IS A WATER SAFETY MEASURE AND IS TAKEN SERIO­­USLY.

RACE BRIEFING

Participants will receive an event and water safety briefing at 7:40am in the area directly in front of the entry chute. Following this will be a feeders briefing at 7:45am

SWIM SUITS
Information on approved swimsuits for this event is available at openwateswimming.com.au. Swimmers not intending to compete under FINA rules are able to wear any swimwear as long as it does not pose a danger to other swimmers. Swimmers who do not comply with FINA rules will be ineligible for prizes and their times can not be used as qualifying times for the Rottnest Channel Swim or any Swimming WA or Swimming Australia meet.

RECOGNITION / AWARDS
Medals will be given to the first, second and third place in each age and distance category (male and female) and will be awarded on the beach.

The age categories in each distance are as follows:

Prizes and official placings will only be awarded to those participants who abide by the Swimwear regulations as above.

Presentations are provisionally scheduled for:

9:15am – 1.25km

9:45am – 2.5km

10:15am – 5km

10:45am – 10km 

PARKING AND TRANSPORT

Parking spaces can be found in a number of locations close to the beach as shown in the map below. Note that these parks do not have timing restrictions however you must be parked in the designated bays an illegal parking will attract the attention of the rangers.

COURSE MAP

Note that the direction of the Sorrento Swim will be Left Hand Round meaning swimmers will swim in a anti-clockwise direction. 500m participants will complete one lap of the green course, 1.25km swimmers will complete one lap of the purple course, 2.5km will complete one (1) laps of the course, 5km swimmers will complete two (2) laps and 10km four (4) laps.

 

Finishing

The map below displays how each distance should be finishing, for the 500m swimmers you will keep both the orange and pink buoy on your LEFT hand side. 1.25km 2.5km, 5km and 10km swimmers will finish their final lap passing the white buoy on their RIGHT hand side.

FEEDING 

10km swimmers will be allowed to have a feeder to provide water and sustenance to them during the race. Swimmers will be allowed either a paddler or a beach feeder. The paddler must maintain clearance of all swimmers and remain on the western side of the course. Beach feeders must be in waist to chest deep water in the allocated feeding area and ensure that they do not interfere with other feeders or swimmers. Swimmers must ensure that they follow the OWS FINA rules at all times which will be explained further at the race briefing and is available on the information boards not the beach.

FORECAST

Tuesday will be partly cloudy with a slight (30%) chance of a shower or thunderstorm about the hills in the afternoon, clearing early during the evening. Light winds becoming southeasterly 20 to 30 km/h in the middle of the day.

For further information closer to the event please visit seabreze.com.au/graphs/wa.asp or bom.gov.au/wa.

 

Bunbury hosts 201 swimmers while Smith preps to defend lead

Sunday 24th January 2016

Just over 200 swimmers gathered at Back Beach in Bunbury this morning for Round 10 of Swimming WA's 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series, presented by PrintSync.

A large number of late registrations was possibly due to Surf Life Saving WA's SunSmart Country Carnival on Saturday, pushing the total registrations to 201 participants. Bunbury Swimming Club members also featured prominently.

A swarm of volunteers from Bunbury Swimming Club, led by President Don Bennett and Secretary Julie Jensen, ensured the event ran smoothly with the Bunbury army setting up camp at first light from 5am.

Meanwhile, several kilometres north, Bradley Smith, pictured below, was spotted training for his Australia Day 10km at Alkimos on Sunday morning.

Smith, who leads the Open Men's division on this year's OWS Series Leaderboard was spotted by Swim Smooth's Paul Newsome, who was at Shorehaven at Alkimos for a 5-week Community Engagement Programme hosted by Swimming WA and Shorehaven developer PEET for residents of the burgeoning seaside estate.

Smith is a strong contender for this year's Rottnest Channel Swim and leads the Open OWS Series charge just 45 points ahead of Lachlan Tassell.

Registrations for Tuesday's Australia Day Round of the OWS Series at Sorrento close at 11pm tonight, with 818 swimmers booked in to one of the five distances (500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km) at the time of publication. 

In addition, another 45 swimmers are already booked to take part in a 150m Come & Try swim to take place at Sorrento on Australia Day morning.

For all of the results from Round 10 at Bunbury click here.

- by Tess Fisher (photos courtesy of South Shore Swimming Club & Paul Newsome)

2016 Club Premiership divisions announced

Thursday 21st January 2016

In the lead up to the 2016 Sunsmart Club Premierships on March 4th to 6th, Swimming WA has announced the Premiership Divisions.

Due to the event being held on the same weekend as the 2016 Country Pennants and the merger of metro Clubs, please note some Clubs have moved up a Division this year.

The Premiership Divisions for 2016 are therefore as follows:

Division A – Friday 4th March 2016

Rockingham

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Breakers

UWA West Coast

Perth City

Arena

Westside Christchurch

Guildford & Kalamunda

 

Division B – Saturday 5th March 2016

Bay View Saints

Central Aquatic

Western Sprint

South Shore

South Lake Dolphins

All Saints

Swan Hills

Victoria Park

 

Division C – Saturday 5th March 2016

Armadale Kelmscott

Thornlie

Aquajets

Newman Churchlands

Lesmurdie Legends

Tuart Hill

Riverside

Fremantle

 

Division D – Sunday 6th March 2016

Canning Lightening

Aquinas Redbacks

Aqua Attack

Kingsway

Kwinana

Northside Dolphins

Barracudas

Riverton Aquanauts

 

This is a team-based competition with a fun atmosphere and all Clubs must field a team.

Please note online entries are not available for this event. A Team Manager file will instead be sent by Wednesday 27th January, with entries closing Tuesday 23rd February.

All teams must also have a unique song for the March Past, and this is due to Swimming WA (on USB or via Dropbox/Hightail) by 5pm on Friday 19th February. Please mark attention to Blake Lornie-Duguid.

For more information please check the 2015/16 Summer Almanac or contact Swimming WA.

Healthway extends support of swimming in WA

Monday 18th January 2016

Gold Level Sponsor of Swimming WA, Healthway, has renewed its sponsorship of the Association for a further eighteen (18) months. Swimming WA proudly supports the SunSmart message right across the state through both the summer long course season and winter short course season.

In that vein, Healthway will continue as the Exclusive Naming Rights sponsor to the SunSmart Long Course Season and the newly rebranded SunSmart Splash & Dash Series (formally known as the SunSmart Dive & Try Series).

In a new development for the partnership, Healthway will be the Exclusive Naming Rights sponsor to the SunSmart Spirit Carnival, a joint venture between Swimming WA and the Royal Life Saving Society aimed at engaging the indigenous community in Port Hedland. The first Spirit Carnival was held in November 2015, with more than 60 local indigenous children competing in an inclusive and fun swimming carnival. This year’s SunSmart Spirit Carnival promises to be bigger and better incorporating life- saving skills and water safety knowledge. The plan is for similar SunSmart Spirit Carnivals to be staged at other regional venues around Western Australia.

The Gold Level Sponsor package also sees Healthway added as a Major Sponsor of the West Australian Newspaper Short Course Season and the highly successful Swimming WA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series.

“Healthway and Swimming WA have been partners since the 1992/93 swimming season. In those twenty four (24) years, Swimming WA has worked extremely hard to integrate responsible community messages into the promotion and conduct of our sport,” said Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley.

“The developments of that approach have evolved over the years and range from pool events being swum indoors, where such facilities are available, to staging our Open Water Swimming Series early in the morning to avoid the hottest part of the day.

“Swimming WA welcomes this sponsorship extension for a further 18 months. The support will do much to assist Swimming WA’s development programmes such as the SunSmart Splash and Dash programme. SunSmart is a message that swimming is proud to promote and we are very excited about this extension to our partnership.” 

For more information contact Tess Fisher on 08 9328 4599.

220 OWS Series swimmers embrace Mandurah

Sunday 17th January 2016

Town Beach in Mandurah proved to be a popular destination for open water swimmers this weekend, with 220 people registering for Round 9 of Swimming WA's 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series, held on Saturday 16th January.

Warm conditions provided the swimmers with the opportunity to truly challenge and push themselves and gain strong times, although the wind did pick up slightly throughout the morning.

City of Mandurah Mayor Marina Vergone was on hand to start each round, which was brought to Mandurah thanks to presenting partner SunSmart.

The round came after a successful three days of Swimming WA's Community Activation Programme in Mandurah and Bunbury, which saw 70 people take part in open water swimming clinics, as well as more than a dozen others learn tips and tricks about open water coaching and officiating.

The Programme aims to provide regional areas with the opportunity to embrance open water swimming and provide locals with the training and knowledge they need to ensure the sport continues to thrive and flourish throughout Western Australia.

Supported by the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia, the Programme will return to Mandurah on January 29 and 30, in the lead up to the city's second OWS Series round there on February 20th.

Meanwhile, this weekend sees Bunbury play host to Round 10 of the OWS Series, thanks to PrintSync, with Back Beach expected to host 150 swimmers on Sunday morning.

The OWS Series then returns to the metropolitan coastline for Australia Day, with a not-to-be-missed event on Tuesday 26th January featuring lots of free family fun and activities.

- by Tess Fisher

Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series – Round 9 results (Mandurah) 

500m

U11 - Girls: K. Mladineo 10:33, H. Humfrey 10:45, L. Anderson 12:28; Boys: Q. Walton 10:30, K. Cullinane 13:29.

U15 – Girls: K. Harrison 8:22, J. Aitken 9:44, A. Ranaweera 10:44; Boys: M. Baker 10:45.

Legends – Women: J. Morton 12:20, R. Cloete 12:44, K, Henderson 19.10; Men: R. Cloete 10:20.

Super LegendsWomen: K. Bandiera 11:56; Men: J. Bandiera 10:51.

 

1.25km

U15Girls:  H. Campbell 18:15, E. Holland 19:25, E. Hodder 19:31; Boys: J. Martin 18:12, O. Brehaut 19:32, T. Horton 19:38.

U18Boys: J. Griffiths 19:30, L. Hackett 27:09.

Open – Women: A. Mrsa 26:04, A. Bell 27:24; Men: T. Kelly 17:58, S. Smith 25:58, R. Hogan 28:19.

Legends – Women: R. James 23:46; Men: C. Barbaro 25:20, D. Bavera 26:54, M. Hackett 27:59.

Super Legends – Women: A. Denness 39:00; Men: M. Jones 25:54, M. Beattie 33:16.

 

2.5km

U15 – Girls: J. Andersen 38:10, H. O’Brien 42.24, R. Deck 46:06; Boys: B. Roots 34:14, F. Mason 34:14, K. Lee 34:18.

U18 – Girls: G. Hull 35:19, A. Holwill 38:26, L. Pedersen 39:49.

Open – Women: A. Messmer 41:13, S. Brown 44:15, B. Holwill 45:27. Men: B. Forsyth 42:24, M. Catlin 44:29, T. Terve 44:34.

Legends – Women: A. Dembo 42:55, K. Leggett 42:46, M. Manning 45:24; Men: R. Clarke 41:40, P. Traeger 42:24, W. Hoskins 43:02.

Super Legends – Women: L. Kildea 37:18, H, Cockram 52:35, G. Hurtado 53:48; Men: G. Davidson 45:31, E. Emmett 55:11, A. Friday 59:24.

 

5km

U15 – Girls: C. Green 1:07.00, T. Canavate-Blankendaal 1:11.09, C. Hogan 1:13.45; Boys: B. Kimber 1:07.01, J. Kalugin 1:07.13, K. Ireland 1:08.44.

U18 – Girls: C. Gwynne 1:06.56, A. George 1:08.42, M. Stephens 1:11.05; Boys: Z. Bevan 1:02.28, N. Rollo 1:02.30, Ben Brbich 1:02.35.

Open - Women: R. Weller 1:06.18, N. Hamilton 1:11.15, M. Kennedy 1:11.59; Men: L. Tassell 1:01.25, R. Phillips 1:06.54, S. Hughes 1:07.57.

Legends – Women: G. Kovacs 1:06.35, C. Ware 1:23.49, R. Born 1:29.46; Men: A. Rooke 1:07.23, F. Lincoln 1:08.29, B. Tarr 1:09.29.

Super Legends – Women: D. Bowman 1:38.47, M. Anderson 1:45.48; Men: J. Harrison 1:17.22, S. Wilson 1:21.09.

Super Serious Fun at the 2016 Perth Aquatic Super Series

Thursday 14th January 2016

The Super Serious Fun is back for 2016 with the Perth Aquatic Super Series hitting HBF Stadium for two nights of live action under the stars.

On Friday 5 and Saturday 6 February the Australian Dolphins Swim Team will go head to head with Japan and China under the stars in the outdoor ten lane pool.

This is one of your last opportunities to see our Dolphins compete on home soil before they head to Rio for the Olympics and Paralympics next year.

Tickets can be purchase over three categories; Gold, Silver and Bronze and are available NOW from Ticketmaster. Children’s tickets start from $16.00 and adult’s $27.00 but get in quick so you don’t miss out. Book here.

For more information visit the website – www.aquaticsuperseries.com.au

Follow the Perth Aquatic Super Series on Twitter: @AquaticSeries and on Facebook: Aquatic Super Series

Free open water swimming clinics coming to Mandurah, Bunbury

Tuesday 12th January 2016

Keen to try open water swimming but not sure where to start? Then don’t miss the opportunity to learn some tips and techniques from acclaimed Open Water Swimming coach Ralph McManis and local open water swimmer Rebekah Weller at Town Beach this Wednesday afternoon.

The clinics are being held as part of a series of community open water swimming programmes being held by Swimming WA’s 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series, and in conjunction with the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia.

To be held at Town Beach, Mandurah at 5pm on Wednesday 13th January, the free open water swimming clinic will provide attendees with valuable advice on the beach, followed by an in-water demonstration of how to start, turn around a buoy and advice on how to sight while swimming.

Meanwhile those keen to learn more about coaching or officiating at open water swimming events are encouraged to take part in specialised clinics at Mandurah Surf Life Saving Club on Thursday afternoon.

Ralph McManis will host an open water swimming coaching clinic at 5.30pm on Thursday 14th January, while Technical Official Robyn Arblaster will give advice on open water officiating in a clinic that will run at the same time and location.

All three clinics run for one hour and are free of charge. Interested participants are asked to register at myswimresults.com.au.

The clinics come in the lead up to Round 9 of the OWS Series, to be held at Town Beach this Saturday 16th January. Registrations are now open at openwaterswimming.com.au.

Distances available will be 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.

For more information on the clinics or OWS Series please email ows@wa.swimming.org.au or call the Swimming WA office on 08 9328 4599.

- by Tess Fisher

Family fun at the inaugural Shorehaven OWS Series round

Sunday 10th January 2016

Shorehaven Beach at Alkimos proved to be a welcome addition to Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series, as hundreds of people gathered this morning for Round 8 of the iconic Series.

Peet Limited’s Shorehaven at Alkimos has signed a three-year partnership with Swimming WA, becoming a bronze sponsor of the OWS Series.

With 275 registered participants, including 19 late registrations, the inaugural event kicked off with the 500m distance, in which 30 swimmers took part.

The fun was not constrained to the water, with free family activities, including a bouncy castle, face painting & beach games, a highlight for many young spectators. 

The OWS Series continues to attract an array of visitors, with today’s swim dominated by a visiting swimming squad from Stockholm.

Members of the Jarfalla swimming squad are on a three-week training camp in Perth, and took the opportunity to include some open water swimming as part of their downtime.

While in WA, the squad has been training with Perth City Swimming Club coach Matt Magee at Beatty Park.

The squad’s Head Coach Marcus Aradsson is a familiar face here in Perth, having spent a year here working with Perth City SC in 2012/13.

His group of 10 swimmers included 17-year-old Gustav Swedenborg, who was first across the line in the 5km swim in a time of 1.03:32, taking Gold in the U18 age group. Swedenborg is an accomplished open water swimmer, having come ninth in the 5km event at the FINA junior Open Water Championships in 2014.

“Open water swimming is not a big sport in Sweden because it is so cold,” Marcus said. “Everything I have learned about open water swimming is from being here and I’m using that knowledge to develop open water swimming in Sweden.”

The 2015/16 OWS Series continues next weekend, with SunSmart presenting Round 9 at Town Beach in Mandurah on Saturday 16th January. Registrations are now available at openwaterswimming.com.au across the four distances (500, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km).

- by Tess Fisher

 

Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 8 Placegetters

500m: U11 – Girls: K. Crawley (12:32), F. Negus (15:03), M. Griffiths (15:16); Boys: A. Smit (14:01), J. Kaye (14:42), C. Cotter (14:53). U15 – Girls: K. Harrison (9:36), S. Cooper (9:37), C. Ashby (14:26); Boys: S. Pierce (15:02), H. Carter (15:27). Open – Men: A. Arrow (12:15), K. Robinson (18:30). Legends – Women: R. Cloete (14:54), B. Johns (15:08), K. Henderson (20:11). Men: N. Cocker (11:56), D. Hurst (11:57), R. Cloete (12:43). Super Legends – Men: S. Robinson (18:33) 

1.25km: U15 – Girls: E. Holland (20:23), S. Lim (20:39), J. O’Loughlin (22:19); Boys: C. Milne (19:07), S. Beck (20:24), L. Kagan (23:07). U18 – Girls: I. Hanson (17:16), A. Marvin (23:46), S. Hodges (24:48); Boys: W. Josefsson-Rudberg (16:48), V. Fridsjo (16:48), L. Dennis (23:48). Open – Female: L. Lidstrom (18:34), C. Mildenhall (21:59), K. Ross (22:14); Boys: M. Quartermaine (19:56), S. Parsons (23:28), D. Nesbitt (24:44). Legends – Female: D. Woodhouse (24:47), C. Auld (26:13), A. Lockley (26:40); Male: G. Davis (17:19), R. Croxford (22:10), R. Barnes (23:53). Super Legends – Female: B. Ottens (39:17); Male: S. Robinson (20:13), M. Jones (27.36), M. Nesbitt (28:35).

2.5km: U15 – Girls: B. Petite (38:15), J. Greaves (38:39), R. Smit (40:56); Boys – J. Dearle (37:56), A. Chen (34:44), C. Quirk (44:30). U18 – Girls: E. Rotstam (35:07), R. Wood (38:56), E. Hardie (42:48); Boys – S. Harlick (35:05), A. Rogers (37:54), J. O’Brien (42:23). Open – Women: A. Messmer (41:47), K. Rasmusen (42:25), L. Luckin (44:25); Men: J. De Lacy (38:53), A. Tyack (48:05), A. Walczak (49:40). Legends – Women: K. Moffett (39:15), A. Mills (41.55), C. Ashby (43:23); Men - S. Ibister (41:46), R. Clarke (43.42), D. Waldock (46:11). Super Legends – Women: R. O’Halloran (44:03), J. Barnes (49:22), S. Johnston (1:01.13); Men: S. McGurk (41:40), P. Mannolini (43:06), S. Baker (45:15).

5km: U15 – Girls: A. McGillivray (1.11:57), C. Hogan (1.13:08), T. Donovan (1.22:47); Boys: J. Wilson (1.04: 08), B. Dearle (1.11:26), B. Kimber (1.11:30). U18 – Girls: J. Page (1.12:19), M. Stephens (1.12:20), J. Halvorson (1.16:08); Boys: G. Swedenborg (1.03:32), K. Pollard (1.04:07), N. Rollo (1.04:22). Open – Women: J. Bowler (1.04:33), R. Weller (1.10:10), N. Hamilton (1.12:18); Men: B. Smith (1.04:12), L. Tassell (1.04:27), R. Phillips (1.07:35). Legends – Women: G. Kovacs (1.10:48), K. Brackstone (1.18:17), C. Ware (1.29:49); Men: A. Rooke (1.12:01), L. Musca (1.15:39), J. Muir (1.15:52). Super Legends – Men: G. Jones (1.15:39), J. Harrison (1.15:52), R. Kendall (1.27:55).

2016 SunSmart Rookie Meet placings

Friday 8th January 2016

The excitement was palpable at HBF Stadium on Friday 8th January as 285 swimmers from 45 different WA Swimming Clubs competed in the 2016 SunSmart Rookie Meet.

The SunSmart Rookie Meet provides new or young competitive members with the opportunity to compete at a professionally run and managed event at HBF Stadium.

For many of today's swimmers this will be the first time they have swum competitively against other Swimming WA Affiliated Club members.

Here are all the placings for the events - these will also be published in tomorrow's edition of The West Australian, so if your child's name features be sure to buy a copy to keep as a momento!

2016 SunSmart Rookie Meet Placings 

100m Freestyle – Boys 16&O: B. Scott (NAR) 1:04.67, A. Watt (WAG) 1:06.79; Girls 16&O: C. Adams (CAN) 1:15.02, A. Baker (SSSC) 1:20.84.

 50m Freestyle – Boys 8&U: T. Hudson (CNV) 43.89, T. Lin (VPS) 44.27, K. Warren (CNV) 50.38; Girls 8&U: R.A. Stokes (GWD) 45.13, A. van Ingen (THN) 46.30, M. Salamone (ARE) 47.99. Boys 9YO: N. Logie (BOD) 42.76, N. Duke-Yonge (VPS) 44.34, A. Pennacchio (PAQ) 45.25; Girls 9YO: E. Bates (LML) 40.79, A. Wallis (NTM) 44.45, P. Willard (THN) 44.63. Boys 10YO: F. West (NAR) 40.17, T. Dolberg (VPS) 40.21, M. Van Bueren (UWSC) 40.73; Girls 10YO: A. Hennighan (GRTN) 37.65, H. Sullivan (GRTN) 38.72, J. Hlavaty (ALBA) 39.58; Boys 11YO: L. Montagnon (UNAT) 34.50, K. Misiuepa (TOM) 36.77, J. Rabbone (AAA) 37.15; Girls 11YO: P. Donovan (SSPW) 35.68, M. Wallace (NAR) 35.74, H. Zaw (ALBA) 37.09; Boys 12YO: J. corney (RIV) 33.93, A. Clark (CNV) 33.94, L. Zappacosta (VPS) 35.09; Girls 12YO: T. Hoong (BVS) 32.70, A. Thackray (WES) 34.05, B. Milford (THN) 35.43; Boys 13YO: S. Latham (WGH) 32.98, T. Denney (HED) 34.15, J. Mulcahy (NAR) 35.15; Girls 13YO: R. Morales (THN) 31.22, M. West (NAR) 32.59, C. Prestedge (KLG) 33.25; Boys 14YO: J. Saetang (AST) 30.08, R. Agnihotri (AQRB) 30.82, B. Watt (WAG) 30.97; Girls 14YO: B. Hudson (CNV) 30.55, J. Wallis (NTM) 33.24, S. Johnson (NEW) 33.77; Boys 15YO: R. Clark (CNV) 28.23, E. Miles (GMAS), E. Ricafranca (RVA) 29.70; Girls 15YO: E. Ladyman (WAG) 32.33. Boys 16YO: B. Scott (NAR) 28.10.

50m Breaststroke – Boys 8&U: T. Lin (VPS) 1:01.55, X. Latter (PJA) 1:05.12, D. Bryant-Smith (BOD) 1:05.48; Girls 8&U: A. van Ingen (THN) 57.04, A. B. Kemp (BUS) 59.22, M. Betteridge (KLG) 1:01.90; Boys 9YO: J. Tricker (KLG) 58.80, A. Pennacchio (PAQ) 1:00.83, B. McPherson (LML) 1:03.58; Girls 9YO: G. Pearce (MBS) 58.07, M. Edgar (SSPW) 59.01, H. Yorkshire (ALBA) 59.13; Boys 10YO: T. Dolberg (VPS) 52.07, J. Dyne (KLG) 53.21, C. McKay (HED) 54.85; Girls 10YO: E. Wong (SSPW) 51.51, S. Hansen (KLG) 52.47, E. O’Grady (UWSC) 54.07; Boys 11YO: L. Montagnon (UNAT) 48.16, D. Sullivan (GRTN), K. Misiuepa (TOM) 54.29; Girls 11YO: M. Metcalf (SSPW) 49.68, M. Wallace (NAR) 50.39, J. Carter (KLG) 50.60; Boys 12YO: J. Hamilton (RVA) 49.61, C. Breen (WGH) 50.24, L. Zappacosta (VPS) 50.29; Girls 12 YO: T. Hoong (BVS) 43.71, H. Butler (SLD) 44.00, I. Warren (CNV) 48.02; Boys 13YO: F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 38.98, D. Casotti (SWH) 49.12, J. Montagnon (UNAT) 49.36; Girls 13YO: C. Prestedge (KLG) 44.22, M. West (NAR) 45.20, B. Parker (NEW) 45.32; Boys 14YO: J. Saetang (AST) 39.37, D. Misiuepa (TOM) 39.57, R. Agnihotri (AQRB) 40.63; Girls 14YO: J. Wallis (NTM) 45.03, M. Croxford (CAQ) 46.97, S. Johnson (NEW) 47.09; Boys 15YO: S. Prentice (AAA) 37.52, E. Ricafranca (RVA) 39.74, T. Breen (WGH) 41.66; Girls 15YO: E. Ladyman (WAG) 48.64; Boys 16&O: B. Scott (NAR) 43.04.

50m Butterfly – Boys 9&U: S. Le Febvre (RVA) 50.84, S. Anspach (WGH) 53.77, J. Tricker (KLG) 53.78; Girls 9&U: G. Pearce (MBS) 49.74, B. Petsos (UWSC) 53.83, N. Van Selm (BRW) 54.69; Boys 10YO: J. Dyne (KLG) 46.27, E. Isgar (TOM) 47.14, J. Cohen (UWSC) 50.83; Girls 10YO: R. Misiuepa (TOM) 44.40, J. Milford (THN) 48.20, M. Yorkshire (ALBA) 49.59; Boys 11YO: Z. Kinchin (PERC) 42.52, F. Tanham (NCH) 46.27, L. Montagnon (UNAT) 49.59; Girls 11YO: K. Geelen (BVS) 43.50, B. Hannen-Williams (SWH) 45.20, M. Wallace (NAR) 45.43; Boys 12YO: J. Corney (RIV) 39.80, S. Dyne (KLG) 42.01, L. Zappacosta (VPS) 43.53; Girls 12YO: H. Butler (SLD) 35.99, I. Warren (CNV) 36.83, S. Leak (BRM) 37.84; Boys 13YO: F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 33.94, J. Mulcahy (NAR) 44.89, S. Latham (WGH) 45.72; Girls 13YO: R. Morales (THN) 34.78, C. Prestedge (KLG) 38.00, T. Walker (TOM) 38.59; Boys 14YO: D. Misiuepa (TOM) 33.21, D. Coleman (BUN) 34.67, J. Saetang (AST) 35.22; Girls 14YO: E. Andrews (NCH) 37.66, J. Wells (NTM) 39.59, S. Johnson (NEW) 44.28. Boys 15YO: S. Prentice (AAA) 30.93, E. Miles (GMAS) 32.47, R. Clark (CNV) 32.60; Girls 15YO: E. Ladyman (WAG) 37.66; Boys 16&O: Z. Watt (WAG) 32.39, B. Scott (NAR) 34.04; Girls 16&O: C. Adams (CAN) 36.92.

50m Backstroke – Boys 8&U: T. Lin (VPS) 54.49, S. Drummond (BUS) 56.75, F. Barrett (AAA) 59.02; Girls 8&U: B. Mladineo (PAQ) 56.05, W. West (NAR) 58.44; A. van Ingen (THN) 58.65; Boys 9YO: J. Peart (LML) 51.67, N. Duke-Younge (VPS) 53.98, B. McPherson (LML) 57.33; Girls 9YO: E. Bates (LML) 49.88, G. Pearce (MBS) 51.48, P. Willard (THN) 54.96; Boys 10YO: A. Frehner (VPS) 47.91, J. Barrett (AAA) 58.76, F. West (NAR) 52.03; Girls 10YO: A. Hennighan (GRTN) 48.51, H. Sullivan (GRTN) 48.71, E. Sell (SWH) 51.80; Boys 11YO: L. Montagnon (UNAT) 44.64, L.F.U. Carrero (SSPW) 45.40, F. Tanham (NCH) 46.08; Girls 11YO: E. Werndly (RIV) 44.53, C. O’Neill (NAR) 45.52, J. Butterworth (WAG) 46.76; Boys 12YO: J. Corney (RIV) 41.91, S. Alchin (BOD) 44.85, A. Clark (CNV) 45.61; Girls 12YO: T. Hoong (BVS) 41.02, B. Milford (THN) 43.81, I. Warren (CNV) 44.08; Boys 13YO: F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 37.26, C. Hannan (BUS) 41.10, T. Denney (HED) 41.74; Girls 13YO: A. Auhl (WGH) 42.11, M. West (NAR) 42.93, J. Fernihough (CNV) 43.66; Boys 14YO: D. Misiuepa (TOM) 35.80, J. Prigg (SSSC) 36.11, D. Coleman (BUN) 37.96; Girls 14YO: E. Andrews (NCH) 41.09, J. Wallis (NTM) 41.61, S. Johnson (NEW) 41.70; Boys 15YO: S. Prentice (AAA), T. Breen (WGH) 35.50, E. Ricafranca (RVA) 37.45; Girls 15YO: B. Cole (BRM) 35.19. E. Ladyman (WAG) 40.92; Boys 16&O: B. Scott (NAR) 35.48, Z. Watt (WAG) 38.14; Girls 16&O: C. Adams (CAN) 39.36.

 

- by Tess Fisher

 

SunSmart Country Championships goes from strength to strength

Thursday 7th January 2016

More than 350 swimmers from 31 regional Swimming Clubs will converge on HBF Stadium this weekend for the 2016 SunSmart Country Championships.

Kicking off at HBF Stadium on Friday 8th January with warm up at 4.30pm and the opening ceremony at 5.15pm, the Championships are a highlight on the competitive calendar for many of Western Australia’s regional swimming clubs 

Swimmers from the length and breadth of the state will travel to Perth for the Championships, bringing with them friends and family and having a significant positive impact on the economy.

Eight swimmers will make the 2240km trip from Broome, while 25 athletes will trek across the Goldfields from Kalgoorlie. Mandurah’s Peel Aquatic Swimming Club will have the largest team, with 34 of its club members taking part.

With 353 individual swimmers competing across the three-day meet, Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the field was one of the strongest seen for many years.

“These Championships provide our country swimmers with the same opportunity to compete as their city counterparts,” Mr Beazley said.

“Having the opportunity to swim at HBF Stadium, with your friends and family in the stands cheering you on, is one of the great moments in swimming for these athletes and it’s our pleasure to facilitate that.

“The event also provides our Performance & Development area to monitor the talent that is being fostered in our regions and identify future champions.”

A highlight of the event in 2016 will be the inaugural Regional Relay Challenge, which will pit WA’s eight regions against each other and allow swimmers from opposing clubs the opportunity to work together to secure victory.

The 2016 SunSmart Country Championships begin on Friday evening and continue on Saturday before culminating on Sunday afternoon. All results will be published in The West Australian and at wa.swimming.org.au.

- by Tess Fisher

SWA Performance & Development manager heads to Abu Dhabi

Tuesday 5th January 2016

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison has been chosen by Swimming Australia to manage the Australian Open Water Swimming team travelling to the 2016 FINA Open Water Swim World Cup Event #2 in Abu Dhabi in February.

The prestigious appointment will see Morrison act as team manager for the 6 day trip, which targets both junior and senior open water swimmers. It is anticipated to include several athletes from Western Australia.

“This event provides integral preparation toward Olympic selection for the senior members of the team, while for the juniors it acts as a selection meet for the FINA World Junior Open Water Championships in August,” Morrison said.

“Being involved in the management of an elite team of swimmers will provide fantastic insights that we can then tailor and implement here in Western Australia in our High Performance area.”

- by Tess Fisher

Adverse weather forces postponement of Albany Open Water Swimming Series round

Friday 1 January 2016

Adverse weather conditions in Albany have forced the postponement of Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series event, which was to be held at Middleton Beach on Sunday 3rd January 2016.

The decision was made on Friday evening by the event’s Local Organising Committee (LOC) and Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley, who was in Albany for Round 7 of the iconic Series.

The event will be postponed until Sunday 13th March 2016 with all registered participants in Sunday’s round receiving automatic entry to the new event.

Given the number of swimmers from the Perth metropolitan area who registered for Sunday’s Round, swimmers will also have the option of gaining complementary entry to Round 8 of the Series, to be held at Shorehaven at Alkimos on Sunday 10th January.

A strong 31km/hr easterly was blowing through Albany on Friday evening, and the Bureau of Meteorology has forecast conditions to worsen, peaking with a 37km/hr easterly at 9am on Sunday morning.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the dangerous conditions led to a unanimous decision by the LOC, which consists of representatives from the Albany Swimming Club, Albany Surf Life Saving Club, Albany Triathlon Club and Albany Masters Swimming.

“The conditions are, unfortunately, extremely unfavourable with a forecast of thunderstorms, 30+ km/hr coastal easterlies and several significant dangerous rips,” Mr. Beazley said.

“The health and safety of our swimmers will always come first. Through their clubs and the recent Community Activation Programme swimming clinic the LOC has worked hard to recruit new, young open water swimmers.

“We’re just not willing to subject anyone, let alone novice open water participants, to negative conditions.

“We met at Middleton Beach before making the decision and experienced the conditions firsthand. The decision was unanimous.”

Registered participants are asked to email ows@wa.swimming.org.au to confirm their preferred event - Sunday 10th January at Alkimos or Sunday 13th March at Albany.

 

Hundreds of open water swimmers work off the Christmas turkey

Sunday 27th December 2015

A Christmas round of Swimming WA’s popular Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series could become a permanent fixture following a hugely successful event at Mullaloo today.

Round 5 of the OWS Series was initially scheduled to be held at Coogee on Saturday 5th December, but was postponed due to bad weather, a high number of stingers and uncertainty at the time around the cause of fish deaths in Cockburn Sound. 

Hundreds of swimmers took to the water at Mullaloo Beach in perfect conditions this morning, starting at 7.30am with 69 swimmers in the 500m distance.

Led out of the water by 16-year-old Luke Forster in just under 7 minutes and 9 seconds, the 500m swimmers were followed by 68 intrepid athletes taking on the 10km distance.

Hundreds of additional water-lovers took the opportunity to challenge themselves in the 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km swims, all starting under the careful guidance of Donna Branson, guest starter from valued Swimming WA sponsor Aussie Natural Spring Water.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the success of the event means it will be considered by the Open Water Swimming Series team during scheduling decisions for 2016/17.

“The turnout at Mullaloo today, and our swimmers’ positive experience, has given us cause to consider a repeat event on December 27th 2016,” he said.

“The OWS Series team has already starting mapping out dates for next season – if a Christmas-break metropolitan swim is what Western Australian swimmers want, then we’ll happily support that." 

The Mullaloo round of the OWS Series signals the start of a busy few weeks of swimming, with another six rounds scheduled around WA before the end of January.

Albany will host the next round, on Sunday January 3rd, followed by Shorehaven at Alkimos on January 10th and Mandurah on January 16th. For the full calendar visit openwaterswimming.com.au.

All proceeds from the OWS Series are channeled into Swimming WA’s Performance & Development programmes, supporting the growth of both elite and grassroots swimming in this state.

Results from Night 4 of the SunSmart State Championships

2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Swimming Championships

Finals Results Night 4 – Monday 21 December 2015

Women’s 200m IM – 13/U: C. Frehner (SSPW) 2:29.09, T. Thornton (BRW) 2:33.69, E. Bond (UNAW) 2:35.54; 14YO: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:25.39, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:29.06, K. Eastwood (PERC) 2:29.64; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 2:23.66, S. Morrow (ARE) 2:23.85, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:29.84; 16YO: A. Glover (UWSC) 2:27.29, R. Lee (PERC) 2:28.56, A. Ho (PERC) 2:29.51; 17-18YO S. Loreggian (ARE) 2:23.94, G. Truscott (PERC), C. Gwynne (ROC) 2:39.26. Open – B. Evans (UWSC) 2:12.58, T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:23.54, C. Coten (PERC) 2:23.66.

Men’s 50m Butterfly MC – J. McClure S12 (CNA) 34.40, S. Donovan S14 (STSH) 36.64, J. Hofer OAM S14 (PERC) 42.05. 

Men’s 200m IM – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 2:23.31, J. Jensen (BUN) 2:26.82, F. Scott (GRTN) 2:27.74; 14YO: J. Davis (PERC) 2:19.50, J. Heslop (WSS) 2:21.71, L. Todoro (BRW) 2:21.86; 15YO: E. McAleese (ROC) 2:14.12, I. Pollard (BVS) 2:17.18, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:18.31; 16YO: K. Pollard (BRW) 2:12.68, B. Brbich (PERC) 2:20.41, L. Minotti (GKSC) 2:25.00; 17-18YO: Jake Smith (BRW) 2:07.79, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:09.74, B. Roberts (ARE) 2:11.64; Open – J. Smith (BRW) 2:07.79, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:09.74, B. Roberts (ARE) 2:11.64.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – 13/U: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 27.66, E. Bond (UNAW) 27.72, A. Burgess (ARE) 27.96; 14YO: K. Parks (BVS) 27.78 and A. Ho (PERC) 27.78, S. Vergone (KIN) 27.95; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 27.02, S. Fenna  (BVS) 27.20, J. Hopkins (BUS) 28.12; 16YO: B. Tay (UWSC), S. Munks (UWSC) 27.18, A. Lee (BRW) 27.27; 17-18YO: H. Lindsay (UWSC) 26.07, S. Loreggian (ARE) 27.48, L. Hewitt (UWSC) 29.06; Open – B. Throssell (PERC) 25.27, H. Barratt (ROC) 25.58, H. Lindsay (UWSC) 26.07.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 26.83, H. Moran (UWSC) 26.86, J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 26.99; 14YO: J. Davis (PERC) 25.40, J. Thornton (BRW) 25.65, B. Dearle (PERC) 25.73; 15YO: J. Bulich (BVS) 24.43, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 24.69, L. Martin (CAQ) 25.70; 16YO: J. Blake (KLG) 24.96; 17-18YO: B. Verhage (UWSC) 23.77, J. Govers (PERC) 24.40, R. Cipriano (UWSC) 24.61; Open: T.H. Maxwell (SYD UNI) 23.04 (visitor), H. Rose (PERC) 23.25, P. Hoey (WCA) 23.42, E. Van Dooren (SYD UNI) 23.34 (visitor), B. Verhage (UWSC) 23.77.

Men’s 50m Freestyle MC – B. Popham S8 (WCA) 32.29, L. Smith S10 (ROC) 29.67, J. Hoffer OAM S14 (PERC) 31.94 

Women’s 200m Breaststroke – 13/U: G. Frank (WCA) 2:52.36, M. Larmour (PAQ) 2:52.63, K. Simons (SWH) 2:53.69; 14YO: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:45.46, J. Allan (PAQ) 2:48.30, L. Gastevich (ARE) 2:50.64; 15YO: S. Morrow (ARE). H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 2:47.83, G. Kyle (THN) 2:54.97; 16YO: A. Glover (UWSC) 2:41.99, K. McFarlane (PERC) 2:53.56; 17-18YO: T. Nash (BVS) 2:48.70, L. Weekes (AST) 2:49.79, K. Juffermans (GKSC) 2:59.31; Open – T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:38.06, J. Spurr (WCA) 2:38.45, K. Bird (PERC) 2:38.49.

Men’s 200m Breaststroke – 13/U: S. Page (PERC) 2:41.97, E. O’Donnell (UWSC) 2:46.77, L. Smith (AAA) 2:47.79; 14YO: L. Joyce (PERC), L. Todoro (BRW) 2:37.18, R. Joyce (PERC) 2:37.98; 15YO: I. Pollard (BVS) 2:30.70, K. Murray (GKSC) 2:30.71, E. McAleese (ROC) 2:31.30; 16YO: E. Calleja (PERC), L. Minotti (GKSC) 2:41.99, C. Skiffington (ROC) 2:45.63; 17-18YO: G. Harley (BRW) 2:16.73, J. Claxton (ARE) 2:22.59, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:28.96. Open – L. Bremer (WCA), G. Harley (BRW), R. Evernden (PERC) 2:18.45.

Women’s 100m Backstroke MC – K. Downie OAM S10 (WCA) 1:12.31, C. Munks S6 (SUP) 2:16.94.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle – 14YO: J. Wilson (BRW) 16:33.54, J. Natalotto (PERC) 17:47.31, R. Brown (UWSC) 17:57.58; 15YO: R. Sillence (UWSC) 16:09.62, E. McAleese (ROC) 16:20.25, R. Kennedy (PERC) 16:50.48; 16YO: B. Brbich (PERC) 16:47.68, N. Rollo (PERC) 17:06.18, C. Lauriston (PERC) 17:17.45; 17-18YO: P. Nain (ARE) 15:57.56, B. Roberts (ARE) 16:17.63, A. Freeman (PERC) 16:50.58; Open – R. Mainstone-Hodson (UWSC) 15:56.24, P. Nain (ARE) 15:57.56, O. Bourne (ARE) 16:04.80.

Women’s 400m Medley Relay – PERC (Lee, Bird, Throssell, Coten) 4:15.63, UWSC (Lindsay, Glover, Cook, Yaksich) 4:24.55, GKSC (Pannekoek, Van De Velde, Shepherd, Zagari) 4:31.18.

Men’s 400m Medley Relay – WCA (Chin, Bremer, Paunich, Hoey) 3:52.77, PERC (Trump, Evernden, Govers, Rose) 3:54.62, ROC (McAleese E., Sucipto, McAleese A., Bevan) 3:56.04. 

Metro Club Championship - Perth City Swimming Club (1387)

Regional Club Championship - Peel Aquatic (153)

Ray Hammond Trophy - Brianna Throssell (PERC)

Mick Ives Trophy - Patrick Hoey (WCA)

MC Sprint Champion - Katherine Downie OAM (WCA)

- by Tess Fisher

 

The biggest night yet at SunSmart State Swimming Champs

 

Monday 21st December 2015

Western Australia’s future Olympians and Paralympians will take to the pool tonight for the fourth night of Finals at the 2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships.

Highlights include the Women’s 200m IM, with 2012 Olympian and Swimming WA Ambassador Blair Evans (UWSC) on track to repeat Saturday night’s gold medal winning performance in the 400m IM.

Evans will start the clear favourite in this evening’s Open race, after qualifying well ahead of her rivals in a time of 2:18.95.

All eyes will be on Brianna Throssell (PERC) in the Women’s 50m Freestyle, with the 19-year-old showing form in the discipline and being crowned State Champion in both the 200m and 100m over the weekend.

Grant Stoelwinder’s Sydney University team will look to conquer the Men’s 50m Freestyle, giving WA Olympic hopeful Tommy Sucipto (ROC) the opportunity to improve his 22.86 PB as he fights to lead the visitors.

The inaugural Mixed 50m Freestyle MC Sprint Championship will form a highlight of the evening, with WA Paralympians Joshua Hofer OAM (PERC), Kat Downie OAM (WCA) and Jeremy McClure (CAN) within the field.

The SunSmart State Age & Open Long Course Championships are being held at HBF Stadium, with Finals starting at 5.30pm.

All Finals sessions will be live streamed, follow the action here.

 

- by Tess Fisher

Sillence is golden

Sunday 20 December 2015

A new chapter was written in one of Western Australia’s favourite swimming rivalries tonight, at the SunSmart State Age & Open Championships.

UWA West Coast’s Raife Sillence did little to silence the animated crowd as he finally conquered long-term rival Ethan McAleese (ROC) during a stunning performance in the 15YO 400m Freestyle.

With four 2015/16 State Championship titles already under his belt, McAleese started in lane 4 and led the way during the first 150m with consistent 31-second splits.

However, Sillence soon settled in to gear, touching the wall at the fourth turn slightly ahead of his Rockingham rival and maintaining the slightest of leads in defiance to McAleese’s continual presence at his right shoulder.

With the swimmers neck and neck, McAleese touched the wall a fraction ahead at the 300m mark, setting up the last 100m for a race no one at HBF Stadium wanted to miss.

The final 50m had the crowd to its feet, as Sillence pulled out a stellar 28.91-second last 50m to smash his PB by eight seconds and take the State Championship title in the 15yo age group.

The win also placed Sillence in the bronze medal position in the Open category of the 400m freestyle, behind 18-year-olds Paras Nain (ARE, 4:02.97) and reigning WA All Time record holder for the 15YO age group, Damian Fyfe (UWSC, 4:02.84).

Other highlights of the Night 3 included:

The fourth, and final, day of the SunSmart State Championships kicks off at HBF Stadium from 9am tomorrow (Monday 21ST December).

 

2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Swimming Championships

Finals Results Night 3 – Sunday 20 December 2015

Women’s 100m Butterfly – 13/U: E. Bond (UNAW) 1:07.18, T. Thornton (BRW), C. Williams (ALBA) 1:07.85; 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 1:03.44, A. McGillivray (PERC) 1:06.11, K. Weekes (AST) 1:06.69; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 1:05.24, S. Morrow (ARE) 1:06.43, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:07.99; 16YO: B. Beesley (ARE) 1:04.14, R. Lee (PERC) 1:04.34, B. Tay (UWSC) 1:05.18; 17-18YO: C. Unwin (UWSC) 1:05.35, M. Kennedy (PERC) 1:08.38, Georgina Moore (SSPW) 1:09.94; OPEN – B. Throssell (PERC) 58.25, H. Barratt (ROC) 1:02.03, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 1:03.44.

Men’s 100m Butterfly – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 1:04.95, J. Dearle (CAQ) 1:06.59, H. Moran (UWSC) 1:07.11; 14YO: J. Davis (PERC) 1:01.81, S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:02.19, B. Dearle (PERC) 1:02.39; 14YO: Z. Anderson (BRW) 1:00.20 and T. Cumming (UWSC) 1:00.20, E. Bradley (SSPW) 1:00.51; 16YO: K. Pollard (BRW) 59.63, C. Kowalski (BUS) 1:00.22, N. Rollo (PERC) 1:01.14; 17-18YO: J. Govers (PERC), B. Verhage (UWSC), R. Weston (AST); Open – N. Rollo (WSS) 54.44, C. Paunich, WCA) 56.22, J. Govers (PERC) 56.34. 

Men’s 50m Breaststroke MC – S. Kimberley SB6 (ROC) 56.92, J. Hofer OAM SB14 (PERC) 46.24, S. Donovan SB14 (STSH) 53.39.

Women’s 400m Freestyle – 13/U: C. Green (PERC) 4:38.62, S. McFarlane (BRW) 4:45.09, B. Petite (SLD) 4:45.15. 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 4:29.47, K. Eastwood (PERC) 4:31.65, K. Parks (BVS) 4:40.05; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 4:26.09, E. Smit (PERC), D.L. Byrne (BRW) 4:48.17; 16YO: T. Cook (UWSC) 4:11.73, S. Munks (UWSC) 4:35.11, J.Page (PERC) 4:36.06; 17-18YO: S. Downing (PERC), T. Nash (BVS) 4:42.14, C. Gwynne (ROC) 4:50.17; OPEN – T. Cook (UWSC) 4:11.73, J. Pengelly (WCA) 4:18.97, S. Yaksich (UWSC) 4:24.56.

Men’s 400m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 4:23.30, F. Scott (GRTN) 4:33.98, K. Lee (GWD) 4:38.09, 14YO: J. Wilson (BRW) 4:16.13, J. Thornton (BRW) 4:21.01, M. Vandenberg (AST) 4:21.69, 15YO: R. Sillence (UWSC) 4:03.90, E. McAleese (ROC) 4:04.11, R. Kennedy (PERC) 4:17.00. 16YO: C. Lauriston (PERC) 4:15.49, Ben Brbich (PERC) 4:19.50, N. Rollo (PERC) 4:20.10, 17-18YO: D. Fyfe (UWSC) 4:09.84, P. Nain (ARE) 4:02.97, B. Roberts (ARE) 4:07.27, OPEN – D. Fyfe (UWSC) 4:02.36, P. Nain (ARE) 4:02.97, R. Sillence (UWSC) 4:03.90.

Women’s 100m Butterfly MC – K. Downie S10 (WCA) 1:11.15.

Women’s 200m Backstroke – 13/U: T. Thornton (BRW) 2:23.87, J. Lymn (PAQ) 2:29.61, C. Exell (GKSC) 2:34.33; 14YO: H. Morgan (SSPW) 2:29.46, S. Vergone (KIN) 2:28.77, E. Melton (ROC) 2:27.43; 15YO: C. Lee (GWD) 2:22.54, S. Fenna (BVS) 2:24.28, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:24.33; 16YO: R. Lee (PERC), E. Warburton (UWSC) 2:26.84, A. Ho (PERC) 2:27.10; 17-18YO: E. Regolini (PERC) 2:25.36, M. Kennedy (PERC) 2:28.13, G. Truscott (PERC) 2:34.23; OPEN – J. Pengelly (WCA) 2:18.78, K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 2:20.14, C. Lee (GWD) 2:22.54.

Men’s 200m Backstroke – 13/U: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 2:22.03, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 14YO: J. Thornton (BRW) 2:14.75, J. Martin (GKSC) 2:15.95, B. Wai (SLD) 2:20.51; 15YO: C. Smith (BRW) 2:11.23, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:14.15, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:17.71; 16YO: B. Vafeas (BRW) 2:13.30, M. Verran (GKSC) 2:16.53, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:17.09; 17-18YO: T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:08.70, J. Hansford (AST) 2:10.83, J. Martin (ARE) 2:11.62; OPEN – T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:08.70, K. Trump (PERC) 2:10.55, J. Hansford (AST) 2:10.83.

Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – UWSC 3:54.72, GKSC 4:03.49, WCA 4:04.62.

Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Sydney University (3:26.36) Visitors, WCA 3:30.34, UWSC 3:32.77, PERC 3:37.73.

- by Tess Fisher

Throssell breaks 100m freestyle record

UPDATED 9.17pm Saturday 19th December 2015

Brianna Throssell (Perth City) has set herself a new personal best time in the Women's 100m Freestyle at the SunSmart State Open & Age Championships, setting a new WA Residental Record in the process.

Throssell qualified equal fastest in this morning's heats, alongside Rockingham's Holly Barratt.

However, the 19-year-old Olympic hopeful dominated the swim, finishing in a time of 54.86, ahead of Barratt with 56.49 and UWA West Coast's Hadley Lindsay with 57.23.

Meanwhile, Blair Evans (UWSC) thanked her coach Bud McAllister, her family in the stands and her grandparents who are watching the live stream from interstate after her win in the Open Women's 400m IM.

Evans posted her third fastest time for the 400m IM, with 4:38.59.

Chatting with commentator Lachy Reid after her gold medal winning swim, Evans revealed the secret to her fit figure.

"I haven't actually been to the gym for 9 months, this is all from swimming and the sun - if you can't tone it, tan it," she laughed.

Meanwhile 18-year-old Jake Smith (Breakers) continues to impress at this meet, winning gold in the Open 400m IM. Smith swam a strong final in the 200m Butterfly on Night 1, finishing in second place, and has showed continual improvement since the National Short Course Championships.

Smith read the Athletes Oath during last night's Opening Ceremony, putting his own touch afterwards in telling his fellow swimmers "may the force be with you."

Following his Gold Medal win, he too shared some sage advice, this time with Channel 7's Mark Readings: "if your mind is ready then your body will follow," he said.

2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Swimming Championships

Finals Results Night 2 – Saturday 19 December 2015

Men’s 800m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 9:01.76, K. Lee (GWD) 9:21.76, F. Scott (GRTN) 9:21.89.

Women’s 100m Breaststroke – 13/U: S. Hasebe (UWSC) 1:18.76, G. Frank (WCA) 1:18.80, A. Monaghan (PERC) 1:18.82; 14YO: L. Gastevich (ARE) 1:16.13, S. Vergone (KIN) 1:16.34, J. Allan (PAQ) 1:16.55; 15YO: S. Morrow (ARE) 1:15.72, H. Van de Velde (GKSC) 1:18.12, D.L. Byrne (BRW) 1:21.15; 16YO: A. Glover (UWSC) 1:15.30, B. Tay (UWSC) 1:18.72, K. McFarlane (PERC) 1:18.96; 17-18YO: C. Unwin (UWSC) 1:16.66, T. Nash (BUS) 1:17.50, L. Weekes (AST) 1:19.97; OPEN – J. Spurr (WCA) 1:11.96, T.J. Dixon (BUS) 1:13.01; K. Bird (PERC) 1:14.08.

Men’s 100m Breaststroke – 13/U: S. Page (PERC) 1:13.33, E. O’Donnell (UWSC) 1:17.73, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 1:19.29; 14YO: S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:10.50, L. Joyce (PERC) 1:11.14, R. Joyce (PERC) 1:12.37; 15YO: I. Pollard (BVS) 1:09.66, K. Murray (GKSC) 1:12.13, L. Booth (SLD) 1:13.27; 16YO: E. Calleja (PERC) 1:11.61, J. Blake (KLG) 1:13.91, L. Minotti (GKSC) 1:13.92. 17-18YO: J. Claxton (ARE) 1:07.25, T. DeVilliers (ARE) 1:07.98, A. McAleese (ROC) 1:09.35; OPEN – T. Sucipto (ROC) 1:01.13, L. Bremer (WCA) 1:04.01, G. Tidboald (WCA) – 1:06.57. 

Men’s 400m Freestyle MC – B. Popham S8 (WCA) 5:17.39, C. Jackson S14 (UWSC) 5:44.02, S. Kimberley S6 (ROC) 6:54.09.

Women’s 100m Freestyle – 13/U: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 1:00.76, A. Burgess (ARE) 1:00.91, E. Bond (UNAW) 1:01.26; 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 59.33, S. Vergone (KIN) 59.94, A. Ho (PERC) 1:00.61. 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 57.99, S. Fenna (BVS) 59.38, J. Hopkins (BUS) 59.83; 16YO – B. Beesley (ARE) 58.93, S. Munks (UWSC) 59.23, A. Lee (BRW) 59.43; 17-18YO: H. Lindsay (UWSC) 57.23, S. Lorregian (ARE) 59.64, S. Downing (PERC) 1:00.61; OPEN – B. Throssell (PERC) 54.86, H. Barratt (ROC) 56.49, H. Lindsay (UWSC) 57.23.

Men’s 100m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 58.60, J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 58.80, J. Dearle (CAQ) 59.45; 14YO: B. Dearle (PERC) 55.42, J. Hill (UWSC) 55.98, J. Davis (PERC) 56.45; 15YO: J. Bulich (BVS) 53.93, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 54.45, A. Rogers (CAQ) 54.52; 16YO: S. Harlick (UWSC) 54.58, M. Verran (GKSC) 55.36, J. Blake (KLG) 55.70; 17-18YO: D. Fyfe (UWSC) 51.54, J. Govers (PERC) 52.99, M. Harding (SSPW) 53.73; OPEN – P. Hoey (WCA) 51.15, Z. Incerti (UWSC) 51.16, T.H. Maxwell (Sydney Uni) 51.28 (visitor), D. Fyfe (UWSC) 51.54.

Women’s 50m Butterfly MC – A. Ralph S9 (SSPW) 54.50, C. Munks S6 (SUP) 1:12.61.

Women’s 400m IM – 13/U: C. Frehner (SSPW) 5:20.82, AR. Hull (BRW) 5:28.07, J. Lymn (PAQ) 5:32.22; 14YO: S. Vergone (KIN) 5:13.81, K. Eastwood (PERC) 5:13.93, J. Algar (UWSC) 5:29.17; 15YO: S. Morrow (ARE) 5:06.02, C. Lee (GWD) 5:29.05, E. Smit (PERC) 5:34.37; 16YO: A. Ho (PERC) 5:08.01, K. McFarlane (PERC) 5:40.83; 17-18YO: G. Truscott (PERC) 5:23.41, C. Gwynne (ROC) 5:30.54. OPEN: B. Evans (UWSC) 4:38.59, J. Pengelly (WCA) 4:54.36, S. Morrow (ARE) 5:06.02.

Men’s 400m IM – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 4:59.86, J. Jensen (BUN) 5:13.16, F. Scott (GRTN) 5:18.02; 14YO: L. Todoro (BRW) 4:55.34, J. Heslop (WSS) 4:57.95, R. Joyce (PERC) 5:05.00; 15YO: E. McAleese (ROC) 4:39.07, R. Kennedy (PERC) 4:45.40, I. Pollard (BVS) 4:58.16; 16YO: K. Pollard (BRW) 4:33.46, C. Lauriston (PERC) 4:49.33; 17-18YO: J. Smith (BRW) 4:27.73, B. Roberts (ARE) 4:37.40, A. McAleese (ROC) 4:47.26; OPEN: J. Smith (BRW) 4:27.73, K. Pollard (BRW) 4:33.46, B. Roberts (ARE) 4:37.40.

Men’s 100m Breaststroke MC – L. Smith SB9 (ROC) 1:17.02, B. Popham SB7 (WCA) 1:48.84, S. Kimberley AB6 (ROC) 2:04.72.

Women’s 800m Freestyle Relay – UWSC A 8:21.32, PERC 8:30.58, UWSC B 8:44.56. Men’s 800m Freestyle Relay – UWSC A 7:42.85, SYD UNI 7:48.61 visitor, PERC 7:56.69, BRW 8:01.59.

Women’s 200m Freestyle Relay – 14&U: PERC 1:52.80, ARE 1:53.85, SSPW 1:54.43. Men’s 200m Freestyle Relay – 14&U: PERC 1:44.61, UWSC 1:46.36, BRW 1:46.39.

- by Tess Fisher

Medals flow south as the ones to watch hit their straps

Friday 18th December 2015

The Women’s 200m Freestyle did indeed prove to be a highlight on the first night of finals at the SunSmart State Open & Age Championships, although it was the Age group swimmers who stole the show.

Rockingham teen Teleah Canavate-Blankendaal blitzed her PB by three and a half seconds to be awarded State Championship gold in the 14YO age group.

While just outside of national qualifying time for the 200m Free, Canavate-Blankendaal’s time of 2:06.97 has thrust her firmly into the spotlight as a swimmer to watch this meet.

Meanwhile, 15-year-old Claire Coten swam within the national qualifying time in the same distance, creating a new PB in a time of 2:04.91.

Coten was awarded the gold medal in her age group, finishing fifth overall behind State Champion and Perth City teammate Brianna Throssell, and the UWA West Coast pair of Blair Evans and Tamsin Cook.

Rockingham Swimming Club enjoyed a solid first night of finals at HBF Stadium, with Ethan McAleese getting the crowd to its feet during his victory in the Men’s 15YO 200m Freestyle.

Starting in lane five, McAleese had set a blistering pace by the first turn and was able to head off UWSC’s Raife Sillence, despite Sillence's valiant fight back in the final 50m.

McAleese then backed up his performance by taking gold in the 15YO 100m Backstroke and 200m Butterfly, while Canavate-Blankendaal brought home another gold for the Stingrays in the women’s 14YO 200m Butterfly.

Meanwhile, Katherine Downie OAM (WCA) is well on the road to Rio for what could be her second Paralympic Games after finishing the 100m Breaststroke MC within the national qualifying time.

The second day of heats kicks off at HBF Stadium from 9am tomorrow morning, followed by finals from 5.30pm. Live results are available from My Swim Results and Meet Mobile or on the Swimming WA Twitter feed (as they are verified by officials). Live streaming will also be available for days two, three and four of the Championships, by clicking here.

 

2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Swimming Championships

Finals Results Night 1 – Friday 18 December 2015

Women’s 200m Freestyle – 13/U: C. Green (PERC) 2:12:70, K. Broadbrdge (SSPW) 2:12.82, C. Pratt (BRW) 2:12.87; 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:06.97, S. Vergone (KIN) 2:08.77, K. Eastwood (PER) 2:10.39; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 2:04.91, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:09.85, S. Fenna (BVS) 2:10.32; 16YO: T. Cook (UWSC) 2:03.86, S. Munks (UWSC) 2:08.32, E. Kestel (BVS) 2:09.24; 17-18YO: S. Downing (PERC) 2:07.70, S. Loreggian (ARE) 2:10.74, N. Tayla (BVS) 2:17.88; OPEN – B. Throssell (PER) 1:58.38, B. Evans (UWSC) 1:59.79, T. Cook (UWSC) 2:03.86.

Men’s 200m Freestyle – 13/U: F. Scott (GRTN) 2:08.47, J. Dearle (CAQ) 2:08.86, J. Jensen (BUN) 2:10.68; 14YO: J. Wilson (BRW) 2:01.95, J. Hill (UWSC) 2:02.65, B. Dearle (PERC) 2:02.93; 15YO: E. McAleese (ROC) 1:56.26, R. Sillence (UWSC) 1:56.49, C. Smith (BRW) 2:00.58; 16YO: M. Verran (GKSC) 2:00.41, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:01.18, C. Kowalski (BUS) 2:02.47; 17-18YO: D. Fyfe (UWSC) 1:51.58, J. Govers (PERC) 1:56.22, A. Freeman (PERC) 1:56.93; OPEN – D. Fyfe (UWSC) 1:51.58, Z. Incerti (UWSC) 1:53.82, N. Brown (WSS) 1:54.78.

Women’s 50m Backstroke MC – A. Ralph S9 (SSPW) 47.07, C. Munks S6 (SUP) 1:04.69.

Women’s 100m Backstroke – 13/U: T. Thornton (BRW) 1:07.28, C. Frehner (SSPW) 1:10.58, I. White (UWSC) 1:11.04; 14YO: E. Melton (ROC) 1:08.62, A. Tincombe (UWSC) 1:09.16, S. Vergone (KIN) 1:09.78; 15YO: J. Hopkins (BUS) 1:06.32, S. Fenna (BVS) 1:07.13, C. Lee (GWD) 1:07.23; 16YO: R. Lee (PERC) 1:06.15, A. Ho (PERC) 1:07.48, Z. Clark (GWD) 1:08.32; 17-18YO: E. Regolini (PERC) 1:08.51, M. Kennedy (PERC) 1:09.03, A. Moore (SSPW) 1:11.97; OPEN – H. Barratt (ROC) 1:02.28, C. Shepherd (GKSC) 1:04.66, K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 1:05.27.

Men’s 100m Backstroke – 13/U: H. Moran (UWSC) 1:04.86, J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 1:06.18, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 1:07.32; 14YO: B. Wai (SLD) 1:03.14, R. Rann (BUS) 1:03.31, J. Thornton (BRW) 1:03.47; 15YO: E. McAleese (ROC) 1:01.81, C. Smith (BRW) 1:02.06, R. Kennedy (PERC) 1:03.03; 16YO: B. Vafeas (BRW) 1:00.86, B. Johansen (UWSC) 1:01.76, B. Brbich (PERC) 1:02.83; 17-18YO: J. Hansford (AST), T. De Villiers (ARE) 1:00.15, K. Kalember (SLD) 1:00.52; OPEN – Z. Incerti (UWSC) 57.88, J. Hansford (AST) 59.39, T. De Villiers (ARE) 1:00.15.

Women’s 800m Freestyle – 13/U: C. Green (PERC) 9:41.02, AR Hull (BRW) 9:45.45, B. Petite (SLD) 9:51.47; 14YO: K. Eastwood (PERC) 9:23.27, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 9:28.60, A. Vafeas (BRW) 9:43.04; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 9:11.23, E. Smit (PERC) 9:48.35, E. Harnetty (BRW) 9:59.21; 16YO: T. Cook (UWSC) 8:45.46, T. Jensen (BUN) 9:29.30, C. Truscott (PERC) 9:30.18; 17-18YO: S. Downing (PERC) 8:59.69, C. Gwynne (ROC) 9:35.80, G. Truscott (PERC) 9:44.50; OPEN – T. Cook (UWSC) 8:45.56, S. Downing (PERC) 8:59.69, C. Coten (PERC) 9:11.23.

Women’s 200m Butterfly – 13/U: C. Pratt (BRW) 2:31.80, D. Tindall (BRW) 2:37.22, B. Petite (SLD) 2:38.95; 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:22.15, K. Weekes (AST) 2:29.14, A. McGillivray (PERC) 2:30.10; 15YO: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:27.38, Z. Butler (BUS) 2:51.54; 16YO: T. Cook (UWSC) 2:21.38, A. Ho (PERC) 2:27.22, B. Beesley (ARE) 2:32.33; 17-18YO: C. Unwin (UWSC) 2:26.40, D. Murray (WSS) 2:29.18, C. Gwynne (ROC) 2:30.64; OPEN – B. Throssell (PERC) 2:11.32, J. Pengelly (WCA) 2:17.07, T. Cook (UWSC) 2:21.38.

Women’s 100m Breaststroke MC – K. Downie SB9 (WCA) 1:25.34.

Men’s 200m Butterfly – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 2:24.15, J. Jensen (BUN) 2:25.95, A. Todoro (BRW) 2:36.08; 14YO: M. Vandenberg (AST) 2:15.31, J. Heslop (WSS) 2:19.85, L. Todoro (BRW) 2:22.77; 15YO: E. Mcaleese (ROC) 2:13.45, W. Lorimer (ROC) 2:14.56, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:16.16; 16YO: K. Pollard (BRW) 2:08.41, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:12.35, N. Rollo (PERC) 2:15.88; 17-18YO: J. Smith (BRW) 2:04.51, D. Fyfe (UWSC) 2:08.08, C. Purcell (SSPW) 2:11.26; OPEN – N. Brown (WSS) 2:01.61, J. Smith (BRW) 2:04.51, D. Fyfe (UWSC) 2:08.08.

Women’s 200m Medley Relay – 14/U: PERC 2:05.89, ARE 2:06.00, UWSC 2:06.46.

Men’s 200m Medley Relay – 14/U: PERC 1:57.32, BRW 2:00.17, UWSC 2:00.80.

 - by Tess Fisher

Ready to race at the SunSmart State Long Course Championships

 

Friday 18 December 2015

The first night of finals in the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course State Championships is about to get underway at HBF Stadium, following some great performances in the heats this morning.

The much talked about trio of Brianna Throssell (PER), Blair Evans (UWA West Coast) and Tamsin Cook (UWA West Coast) performed to expectations this morning, qualifying the three fastest for the Women's 200m Open Freestyle.

Rockingham Swimming Club's Holly Barratt set a new PB, qualifying fastest for the Women's Open 100m Backstroke, while Western Sprint's Nic Brown dominated the Open 100m Butterfly.

Live results will be available here, and the finals for all four days will be live-streamed here.

 

Big hopes for Busselton Swim Club at SunSmart State Champs

Thursday 17th December 2015

 

Busselton Swimming Club coach Brooke Kemp has let slip she has a few ‘dark horses’ travelling to Perth for this week’s SunSmartState Open & Age Long Course State Championships, and is anticipating some stellar performances from her team.

Kemp will bring nine swimmers to HBF Stadium for the state’s pinnacle swimming event, which will be held from Friday 18th December until Monday 21st December.

Kemp, who was recently named WA Regional Coach of the Year by the Australian Swimming Coaches Association, said the Club’s new professional, integrated approach has contributed to boosting her swimmers’ performance.

“There’s a few on the team who are big prospects,” Kemp said. “We haven’t tapered all year until now. 

“I’m really looking forward to suiting up and seeing how they go. A few of them suited up on Monday at training and it was a really good gauge for me to see where they’re at.”

Busselton Swimming Club has focused on an integrated approach to its membership in recent months, with its Busselton Sharks junior programme leading into competition. A senior fitness programme and masters swimming rounds out the Club, which now has 78 members.

“We have brought a level of professionalism into the Club, putting systems in place and setting a clear direction,” Kemp said. “Goals are very important to us and working with the young kids grounds me considerably.”

Kemp was reluctant to single out any swimmers in her group of nine, which features Zoe Butler, Maddison Johnston-Walker, Chad Kowalski, Ross Rann, Nicholas Antonio, Liam Wright, Jasmine Hopkins, Ella Butler and Isabella Eibrink Jansen.

“All nine of them are such a tight group,” Kemp said. “And they have all had their moments where they have been just awesome in the pool.”

Finals sessions of the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships will commence at 5.30pm each evening, and updates will be available via the Swimming WA website, as well as the Swimming WA Facebook, Twitter and Instagram feeds. 

- by Tess Fisher

Albany embraces community open water swimming clinic

Wednesday 16 January 2015

More than 50 swimmers took to the waters in Albany on Saturday morning as part of a free coaching clinic in the lead up to Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series event on January 3.

Open water swimming coach Ralph McManis travelled to Albany for the clinic, which was an initiative of Swimming WA, the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia.

Members of the Albany Swimming Club, Albany Surf Life Saving Club and Albany Masters Swimming turned out in numbers for the clinic, which also featured a coaching course focusing on the vagaries if open water swimming. 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the clinics were a strategic move to ensure the future of aquatic clubs in regional areas.

“The coaching clinic was attended by seven locals who now are all well versed in how to train kids and adults for open water swimming,” he said.

“Open water swimming is growing in popularity world-wide and our job is to give everyone the opportunity to take part.”

Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series round will be held on Sunday 3 January in front of the Albany Surf Life Saving Club with four distances available – 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.

Registrations are open now at openwaterswimming.com.au.

Your opportunity to see our stars in action

Wednesday 16th December 2015

Western Australia’s best swimmers and brightest hopefuls will take to the pool on Friday in a bid to be crowned state champion 

WA’s premier swimming event, the SunSmartState Open & Age Long Course State Championships, launches at HBF Stadium on Friday 18th December and runs until Monday 21st December.

Olympic hopefuls Blair Evans, Brianna Throssell, Tamsin Cook, Nic Brown and Tommy Sucipto will be among those vying for a State Championship title during the four-day event, which represents the pinnacle of swimming in WA.

There is potential Evans (UWA West Coast), Throssell (Perth City) and Cook (UWA West Coast) will go head-to-head in the Women’s 200m Freestyle for the first time at a championship level, with the 16-year-old Cook looking to cement her growing reputation as a star on the rise.

Cook swam a personal best time of 1:58.16 in the 200m Free at the FINA World Junior Swimming Championships in Singapore in August, which was her last major event before an intensive 10-week training schedule.

Coach Mick Palfrey said Cook was in very good shape and injury-free. 

"She has three races on the first day and it will be important for her to backup. Tamsin will do well because she is a good competitor and she'll race hard,” he said. 

“"For me, with an Olympic year approaching, it is about being level-headed and logical. Coaching is about improving a swimmer's strengths and cutting out their weaknesses."

Throssell’s coach Matt Magee emulated Palfrey’s comments, saying his focus with the 19-year-old medical student was to ensure she stayed focused on her past 365 days of training.

“For a coach, it is about fulfilling a swimmer’s potential,” Magee said. “Especially for a major meet, there is pressure on the swimmer to perform.

“They have been working all winter with their coach practicing certain aspects, and a major meet is an opportunity for all that hard work to come into fruition.”

Finals sessions of the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships will commence at 5.30pm each evening, and updates will be available via the Swimming WA website, as well as the Swimming WA Facebook, Twitter and Instagram feeds.

- by Tess Fisher 

Marathon swimmers Radford and Gan one step closer to Rio

Sunday 13 December 2015

Kane Radford has taken line honours in the 10km event in the Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming State Championships this morning with a time of 1:57:02.20, ahead of Scotsman Mark Deans.

As a visitor Deans does not qualify for the State Championships medals, with silver medal going to Simon Huitenga and the bronze to Andrew Donaldson.

A lead pack of five swimmers, which included the Open Women’s gold medallist Heidi Gan, stuck together throughout the race.

Gan, a 2012 Olympian in the 10km marathon, finished in 1:58:50.10 and said the event was an important lead-in to the FINA/HOSA 10km Marathon in Abu Dhabi in February and the 10km qualifying event for Rio to be held in Setubal, Portugal in June.

“I was happy with the way I swam today,” she said. “I was pleasantly surprised that I was able to keep up with the blokes for so long. I just decided to swim to my race.”

The 5km State Championship title was also decided at Champion Lakes this morning, with Benjamin Jones taking gold in the male open category, ahead of silver medallist Leon Musca.

Visitor Alexandra Paterson was the first Open 5km female across the line, with resident Kelly Rasmusen taking the gold.

More than 200 swimmers took to the water in still and overcast conditions across five distances. As well as the 5km and 10km State Championships, public swims were held in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km distances, with several people using the opportunity to qualify for their Rottnest Channel crossing.

Kane Radford, who has been competing in open water for more than a decade, said the strong competition amongst WA’s elite open water swimmers was a key component of his success.

“It was a good field out there and that’s the great thing about WA - there’s a good group of guys who are very very strong swimmers,” he said.

“We all get along outside of the water - we’re all athletes at the end of the day and when we get in the water the friendships are put to one side as we move into race mode.”

Sitting with the lead pack all morning, Kane said he knew he had more to offer at the start of the fourth, and final, 2.5km lap.

“I was just going to hold it in gear and see how I feel,” he said. “With 2.5km to go I just pushed.”

- by Tess Fisher

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

5km Female

13&U - S. Rudler (1:13:03), I. White (1:19:29), C. Talbot (1:22:38); 14YO - T. Canavate-Blankendaal (1:06:39), H. Campbell (1:11:08), J. Algar (1:11:43); 15YO - C. Viljoen (1:12.45), L. Pedersen (1:13:43), N. Strachan (1:19:40); 16YO - T. Jensen (1:10:55), E. O’Hara (1:12:59), S. Goh (1:23:30); Open - A. Paterson (*visitor - 1:07:01), K. Rasmusen (1:18:35).

5km Male

13&U - K. Lee (1:09:23), F. Mason (1:10:59), K. Corbett (1:11:57); 14YO - B. Kimber (1:08:11), F. Player (1:16:19), A. Chen (1:28:09); 15YO - J. Galbraith (1:05:50), A. Sudlow (1:06:49), H. Taverner (1:11:19); 16YO - S. Phillips (1:06:44), C. Skiffington (1:06:57), C. Shepherd (1:12:35); 17-18YO - C. Dans (1:12:37); Open - B. Jones (1:03:46), L. Musca (1:13:15).

10km Female

13&U - R. Smith (2:33:55); 14YO - A. Vafeas (2:30:05), J. Greaves (2:35:20); 15YO - T. Viljoen (2:32:53), K. Tonner (2:36:18); 17-18YO - C. Gwynne (2:16:03), N. Hamilton (2:23:53), J. Halvorsten (2:33:05); Open - H. Gan (1:58:50), R. Weller (2:14:58).

10km Male

14YO - J. Wilson (2:07:03), J. Natalotto (2:15:09), R. Jegatheva (2:27:46); 15YO - B. Read (2:14:11), J. Shepherd (2:17:39); 16YO - N. Rollo (2:05:31), C. Lauriston (2:05:34), B. Brbich (2:05:35); 17-18YO - Z. Bevan (2:05:41), D. Martin-Rose (2:24:24); Open - K. Radford (1:57:02), M. Deans* (*visitor - 1:57:29), S. Huitenga (1:58:03), A. Donaldson (1:58:11).

PUBLIC EVENT RESULTS

Click here

 

Message from the CEO - OWS Series Round 5

Friday 11th December 2015

SWA Members and competitors in the 2015/16 SWA OWS Series will recall that due to multiple factors (as communicated on Friday 4th December 2015), Round Five (5) of the 2015/16 OWS Series at Coogee was postponed until the 27th December 2015. In the days since that the postponement, SWA has been monitoring the situation in Cockburn Sound. The Association notes that the cause of the problems in the area has been identified by the Fisheries Department as an algal bloom. The Health Department continues to advise that the water is safe for recreational swimming.

SWA has weighed up this with advice with the practical aspects of conducing the largest Open Water Swimming Series in the state. At this time of year, many people are heading off on Christmas holidays and many of the stakeholders on which SWA relies to deliver this wonderful Series either close or are run on ‘skeleton staff’. In consultation with our partners and in the interests of providing certainty in the minds of those wishing to swim in round 5 of the Series, SWA has made the decision to move the location of Round Five (5) from Coogee as below;

Sunday 27th December 2015

Mullaloo Beach

Mullaloo

Start Time:

500 metres commence at 7:30am

Other distances starting at 8:00am

 

SWA believes that Mullaloo Beach is an excellent venue for the Series and will provide an opportunity for our Members after Christmas and Boxing Day to get together and have a swim. We hope that you will support the Series and come along with your family, friends, fellow Club members or in fact anyone who loves a challenge who is looking to undertake their first open water swim.

All the competitors who had registered for the Coogee Round are automatically registered at Mullaloo for round five (5). Should any SWA Member not wish to swim on the 27th December 2015 at Mullaloo, you are able to transfer that registration to any other 2015/16 SWA OWS Series Round. Please note that this must be done by no later than 5.00 pm on Wednesday 16th December 2015. Please contact the office or email Nic Blackburn on nicholas.blackburn@wa.swimming.org.au should you wish to take up that option.

Whilst we regret the need to move the location from Coogee, I think that our competitors will understand the need for certainty in our planning and preparation in the lead up to the extremely busy Christmas period. Besides, what a great way to work off all of that Christmas lunch!

Challenge yourself and we’ll see you at Mullaloo on the day after Boxing Day!

Yours sincerely,

Darren Beazley

Chief Executive Officer

 

 

A year to remember for junior sports star Tamsin Cook

Tuesday 8 December 2015

Freestyle specialist Tamsin Cook has been named the Railtrain Junior Sports Star of the Year at a gala dinner for the 2015 RAC Sports Star of the Year Awards last night.

The 16-year-old was amongst impressive company, with stellar performances at the FINA World Junior Championships tipping her over the line.

Fremantle Dockers star and Brownlow Medalist Nat Fyfe took out the RAC Sports Star of the Year, ahead of Perth City’s Brianna Throssell.

Cook, who won a gold medal and set a new championships record in the 400m freestyle at the Junior World Championships, now has her sights set on Rio in 2016.

“Representing Australia at the Olympics would be incredible, especially because we have such a proud swimming tradition,” she said.

“To put on the uniform was amazing when I was in Singapore at the FINA World Junior Championships.”

The UWA West Coast club member said training would be rigorous in preparation for the Olympic selection trials in April.

Cook’s next major meet will be the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships from December 18 to 21, in which she is entered in six events.

“There will be a big block of training and it is going to be a lot of hard work,” she said.

“It will be intense but I am going to have a positive attitude and enjoy confronting the challenges.

“I never really thought I would be in this position, and it was really only last year that I started thinking of the possibilities.

“It is a very exciting period and one that I will relish.”

Meanwhile, in an interview with 6PR’s Sports Today show, Throssell admitted she hadn’t prepared an acceptance speech for the major prize.

Impressing presenter Kim Hagdorn with her ability to juggle both 12-14km of training a day and university studies, Throssell predicted Fyfe would take out the major prize and shared a hope to get a photo with the 24-year-old Dockers midfielder.

- by Tess Fisher & Tristan Lavalette

 

Swimming WA Statement: OWS Series Round 5 Postponed

Friday 4th December 2015 10.25 AM

Swimming WA (SWA) advises that round five (5) of the 2015/16 SWA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series has been postponed.

The event was scheduled to be held atCoogee from 7.45am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December, featuring five distances between 500 metres and ten (10) kilometres.

Round Five (5) will now be held on Sunday 27th December 2015 at Coogee, with all registered participants receiving entry to that round. Those participants who are unable to swim on December 27th due to prior commitments will be granted entry to another OWS Series round of their choice.

Next Sunday, December 13, is round six (6) of the Series at Champion Lakes and this will provide an opportunity for people to transfer their entry to that round. The round features the SWA OWS Series Championships and includes a 10-kilometre event.

In the past forty-eight (48) hours, SWA has collaborated extensively with the Department of Health, Surf Life Saving WA and the City of Cockburn and thanks them for their advice, support and diligence in their approach.

After careful consideration and in consultation with its key stakeholders, SWA has made the decision to postpone round five (5) due to a combination of factors, including:

-       The recent testing of water quality in Cockburn Sound following the deaths of high numbers of fish in the area;

-       Unfavorable weather reports for Saturday 5th December, including thunderstorms and up to 10 mm of rain

-       The continued presence of high numbers of “stingers” along the metropolitan coastline.

Please note that the Department of Health this morning advised extensive testing by Department of Fisheries has been unable to identify anything to cause the fish deaths in Cockburn Sound. It has advised the water in the Sound is safe to swim and recreate in.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the distances swum in the OWS Series event was the major factor in the decision.

“We have a high number of participants in this round, with a large percentage registering to swim the five and 10 kilometre events. With our swimmers in the water for up to four hours, swimmer health and safety is foremost in our mind,” Mr. Beazley said.

“If the current weather forecast comes to fruition it will result in increased swell, which may keep our swimmers in the water for longer than usual.

“Given the impact of stingers at round three (3) of the Series at City Beach and their high numbers along the metropolitan coast, together with the uncertainty around the cause of the recent fish deaths in Cockburn Sound, Swimming WA believes the responsible decision is to postpone the round until December 27th 2015.

“If any of the factors that have come into play were considered in isolation, then the round would proceed. However, when you combine them all, it is clear there is the opportunity swimmer safety and welfare may be compromised and that is not acceptable to Swimming WA.

“Some swimmers will be disappointed with the decision to postpone. We are putting our swimmers’ health and safety first and foremost and I look forward to a fantastic round on December 27th.”

Media contact: Tess Fisher - Manager, Marketing & Communications, Swimming WA

0455 550 677, tess.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au

PrintSync supports swimming opportunities in regional WA

Tuesday 1 December 2015

Swimming WA is pleased to announce a new partnership, with award winning print management specialists PrintSync signing off as an official supplier.

PrintSync has been providing Swimming WA with exceptional printing services for more than four (4) years. 

With offices in Bunbury, Mandurah, Albany and Karratha, as well as Perth, Print Sync is passionate about regional Western Australia and will be supporting Swimming WA’s 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series in Bunbury.

As presenting partner of the Bunbury round on Sunday 24 January 2016, PrintSync will kindly be donating prizes for successful swimmers on the day. 

"I look forward to supporting open water swimming in WA,” said PrintSync owner and Managing Director Sean Tilbrook.

“Giving regional swimmers the opportunity to take part in a high quality, professional event is a great pleasure.”

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the support of companies like PrintSync will ensure swimming’s growth and development in the years ahead.

“Our aim is to ensure swimming becomes an essential part of the Western Australian way of life,” Mr Beazley said.

“The support of companies like PrintSync makes a real difference in giving people the opportunity to swim for life.” 

For more information on PrintSync and its services, click here.

- by Tess Fisher

Geraldton the winner of OWS Series Round 4 thanks to tourism boost

Sunday 29 November 2015

More than 100 eager swimmers took to the waters of Champion Bay in Geraldton this morning for Round 4 of the 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series.

The event saw an increase in participation from the inaugural Geraldton swim in 2014, with swimmers travelling from as far away as Mandurah to take part.

More than 15 per cent of the 109 registered participants travelled to the region for the event, a marked increase on 2014.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said some competitive open water swimmers targeted the event to increase the lead on their rivals, while others simply took the opportunity for a weekend away.

“What we’re seeing now is that swimmers in contention for the overall Series prize are studying the events and making decisions based on where they can take a greater lead,” Mr Beazley said.

Rebekah Weller from Peel Aquatic Swimming Club is currently leading the Open Female category and travelled to Geraldton from Mandurah knowing she could increase her lead.”

Rebekah took out the 5km female open category on Sunday morning, solidifying her place on the overall leaderboard and validating her decision to travel the 975km round trip.

The Geraldton even was presented by Aussie Natural Spring Water, with local representative Scott Bacon starting the 1.25km swim.

Geraldton Mayor Shane Van Styn was in attendance, starting the 5km event, while Member for Geraldton Ian Blayney MLA kicked off the 500m swim.

Former ABC journalist Grant Woodhams entertained the crowd as MC for the morning, interviewing swimmers as they crossed the line and keeping everyone up to date with results.

An updated leaderboard will be loaded to the Swimming WA and Open Water Swimming – WA websites on Monday and published in Wednesday’s edition of The West Australian.

Results – 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 4, Geraldton 

1.25km – U15 Female: E. Cook, L. Mardon, S. Sibson; U15 Male: A. Carroll, J. Southerland, J. Haskell; U18 Female: T. Horsham; U15 Male: J. Mardon; Open Female: J. Wake; Open Male: N/A; Legends Female: C. Auld, L. Oliver, M. Childs; Legends Male: B. Ebsary; Super Legends Female: J. Holder-Campbell, J. Critch; Super Legends Male: D. Carroll, S. Sandells.

2.5km – U15 Female: N/A; U15 Male: F. Scott, M. Coten; U18 Female: C. Brandes; U18 Male: J. O’Byrn; Open Female: L. Johnson, C. Johnson, K. Gueorgieff; Open Male: B. Harvey, B. Djuve, K. Hadden; Legends Female: D. Todd, B. Hainan, K. Hogue; Legends Male: S. Isbister, O. Murray, J. Backer; Super Legends Female: K. Trimble, T. Los, J. Heylen; Super Legends Male: S. Baker, G. Johnson, P. Harvey.

5km – U/15 – N/A; U18 Female: G. Walton, S. Goh; U18 Male: D. Martin-Rose, T. Brandis; Open Female: R. Weller, A. Gilbert, J. Berzins; Open Male: D. Dewers; Legends Female: C. Ashby, M. Brand, A. Krippner; Legends Male: A. Rooke, N. Addam, B. Sherwood; Super Legends Female: D. Bowman; Super Legends Male: P. Nelson, M. Cox, P. Taylor.

- by Tess Fisher 

Looking beyond 2018 – new board director’s vision for WA

Wednesday 25 November 2015

New Swimming WA Board Member Tim Andrew has a clear vision – to develop strong relationships with swimming clubs and contribute to the future of swimming in Western Australia beyond 2018.

Mr. Andrew was announced on Thursday 19 November as Swimming WA’s new Appointed Director, following the recent departure of Kerrynne Batten.

“The most important thing to me is to help develop the relationship between Swimming WA and the swimming clubs,” he told Swimming WA on Monday evening.

The father of four, chartered accountant and former state hockey champion recently returned to his hometown of Perth with his family after two decades overseas.

A specialist in financial risk management and investment, Mr. Andrew has worked for chartered accounting firms and investment banks in Australia, Hong Kong, Japan and the US.

Now permanently based in Perth, the Andrews are active members of Bay View Saints through daughters Lois, Stella and Allegra. Eldest daughter Matilda is a keen tennis player.

“I realised when I was a kid playing sport that everyone who helped me to do that was a volunteer – from the ladies in the lunch room to the people behind the scenes at the club,” Mr Andrew said.

“I feel like I owe something, that I can give something back to sport. I wanted to support swimming because of my daughters’ involvement but also because it is relatively new to me - I am always so impressed by how much the coaches know!”

Having already extensively studied Swimming WA’s Strategic Plan 2015-2018 and undertaken a risk assessment of the organisation, Mr. Andrew is confident about the future of the sport in Western Australia.

“The Plan that Swimming WA has put in place is ambitious, but it is excellent,” he said.

“I have been involved in building many strategic plans while overseas and am already looking ahead to what we can achieve beyond 2018.”

- by Tess Fisher

Dawn and Blair sizzle at inaugural member function

Tuesday 24 November 2015

 

Nail polish, first jobs, horror films and misplaced Olympic flags were all hot topics at Swimming WA’s inaugural membership function, held at Beatty Park Leisure Centre on Friday 20 November.

More than 60 people attended the event, with guest speakers Dawn Fraser AO MBE and Blair Evans stealing the show.

Offered to Swimming WA members as a value-add for their membership, the event certainly delivered, with both Olympians speaking candidly on several topics.

After revealing in an earlier interview on 720 ABC Perth that she was partial to rap music, Fraser revealed some of the difficulties of being a champion in the 1950s and 60s.

“We didn’t wear goggles or caps and our bathers were made from cotton and wool – they weighed over two and a half pounds (1.13kg) when wet,” she said.

And as for the swimsuit controversy at the 1964 Tokyo Games, Fraser revealed she had little choice but to wear an unauthorized suit.

“I was supposed to wear a swimsuit provided by a sponsor but it was too small. I stood on a desk in front of one official and started to bend over – to show him the problem,” she said.

“He quickly acknowledged I was falling out of my suit – so they knew it was an issue.”

Meanwhile, not to be outdone, 2012 Olympian Evans also entertained the enthralled crowd with some personal anecdotes.

“I love all movies but I particularly love horror,” she said. “Of course I watched it all with my hands over my eyes, but I just love the suspense.”

An astute question from one of the young swimmers in the crowd – querying if Fraser and Evans had any pre-race superstitions – demonstrated both women also had more in common than a love of the water. 

“I have to have my nails painted red,” Evans said. “And it always has to be red, no other colour. Seeing the red in the water takes my mind off the race.”

“There must be something about seeing your nails in the water- the light coming off them,” Fraser continued. “Because I always took very good care of my nails as well. I couldn’t afford nail polish but sometimes borrowed some from my older sisters – a very pale pearl colour.”

The 90-minute event was hosted by Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley, who also queried the athletes on the upcoming 2016 Rio Olympics and their views on doping.

The true story behind how Fraser gained possession of the flag stolen from outside the Emperor’s palace during the 1964 Tokyo Olympics was also revealed… but that will remain within the four walls of the function.

Don’t miss out on any more exclusive stories – see all the photos from Friday night, and be sure to keep an eye out for Swimming WA’s next member function by following Swimming WA on Facebook

- by Tess Fisher

Sprinting to dominance - SSPW takes out SunSmart meet


Monday 23 November 2015

Southside Penrhos Wesley Swimming Club (SSPW) crossed the river on Sunday morning full of expectation, and returned on Sunday evening as the most dominant sprints club in Western Australia.

The club, which is based at Wesley College in South Perth and Penrhos College in Como, dominated no less than a dozen events in Sunday’s SunSmart Club Sprints, taking out the top spot ahead of Perth City Swimming Club and Arena Swim Club.

The SunSmart Club Sprints - a one-day meet held annually at HBF Stadium – features a busy schedule of 50m sprint races in all four strokes.

Clubs are pitted against each other during the event, and are awarded points based on their swimmers’ finals performances. SunSmart Club Sprints attracts swimmers from throughout the state.

Despite having several swimmers interstate at the Pacific School Games, SSPW managed to stay just clear of Perth City Swimming Club by a mere 28 points, with Arena another 87.5 points behind.

SSPW’s highlights were shared amongst the  55-odd strong team, with particular mention to 13 year-old all-rounder Bundi Dingjan, who had three first and three second placings from six starts.

Perth City was noteworthy in the dominance of its female swimmers, with Andrea Ho and Kate Harrison performing admirably and claiming 11 first placings between them throughout the prelims and finals.

Meanwhile, Lauren Gastevich stood out in the Arena camp, showing particular skill in the backstroke and breaststroke.

Finals results from the meet will be published in The West Australian on Wednesday 25 November.

- by Tess Fisher

Dawn arrives in WA to give swimming a boost


Wednesday 18 November 2015

Swimming legend Dawn Fraser has touched down in Perth this afternoon for a jam-packed itinerary with Swimming WA members, sponsors and media.

Fraser, who won four Olympic Gold medals and was undeated in the women's 100m freestyle across three Olympic Games, will also launch a new learn to swim school while in Perth.

Fraser spoke with 6PR's Peter Bell recently, explaining why she decided to come on board to promote Swimming WA, how she thinks the Australian Dolphins Swim Team will fare in Rio 2016 and where she thinks the next big WA swimming star will hail from.

Click here to listen to Fraser's interview with Peter.

Importance of learn-to-swim recognised in new role

17th November 2015

Swimming WA has shown its commitment to learn-to-swim with the appointment of a dedicated coordinator for its WestSwim programme.

 

Eleanor Cribb has been engaged to coordinate and expand the WestSwim programme, with the aim of ensuring a 30 per cent increase in children given the opportunity to learn to swim by the end of summer.

 

WestSwim currently runs swimming classes out of Chisholm College in Bedford and is looking to expand to other venues. The programme provides swimming lessons for children aged from 2.5 years, with a focus on correct technique, and connects those swimmers who want to continue beyond learn-to-swim with local swimming clubs.

 

Eleanor has spent the past 18 months working with WA’s up and coming swimming stars, coaches and technical officials as part of Swimming WA’s Development & Performance team.

 

“My aim in this new role is to give more children the opportunity to learn to swim and, importantly, for them to then make the step in joining their local swimming club,” she said.

 

“From there we can help our future stars reach their potential by joining the performance pathway – so there is a great synergy in my moving into this role.

 

“I thoroughly enjoyed my time as Swimming WA’s Pathways Coordinator and encourage anyone interested in making a real difference to the future of elite swimming in this state to apply for the available role.”

 

Swimming WA is now advertising the Performance Pathway Coordinator position. Please click here for more information.

 

                                                                 

From Geraldton to City Beach - A big weekend for Open Water Swimming

Saturday 14 November 2015

Beautiful conditions belied tricky circumstances in today's round of the Open Water Swimming Series at City Beach today.

 

After several swimmers were hit by stingers at the opening round in Cottesloe, stingers again thwarted participants taking part in Round Three, unfortunately forcing some to abandon.

 

The first of the 10km swims for the season saw some magnificent performances, with the first swimmer across the line, Solomon Wright, recording a time of 2:09.48.

 

Of particular note was Chloe Green. The second female to cross the line behind Perth City Club mate Megan Stephens, 13-year-old Chloe swam a magnificent time of 2:25.09.

 

All participants in today’s City Beach event will receive a post-swim survey via email and Open Water Swimming Series Manager Tess Fisher has emphasised the importance of genuine feedback.

 

“The majority of people take part in the Open Water Swimming Series for fun and to challenge themselves,” Fisher said.

 

“It’s so important to us that we gather everyone’s thoughts, especially after a couple of tough rounds, to ensure we’re doing everything we can to make the experience as positive as possible.”

 

Meanwhile, further north in Geraldton 45 open water swimming fans took part in a clinic this morning with Breakers Swimming Club open water coach Ralph McManis.

 

The clinic was held in the lead up to Round Four of the Open Water Swimming Series, which will be held in Geraldton on Sunday 29 November, and followed a coaching and officials clinic that was attended by more than a dozen people last night.

 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley joined Ralph and Perth Technical Official Robyn Arblaster in Geraldton for the clinic and was thrilled with the community response.

 

“Swimming should be accessible and available to people throughout our state – our aim is to build these open water swims in regional areas and create a legacy within these towns,” he said.

 

“To have 45 members of the community at Champion Bay this morning, eager to learn tips and techniques for open water swimming is incredibly encouraging for the future of our sport.”

 

All the results from today’s swim at City Beach are now available on openwaterswimming.com.au, and place-getters in each category will be published in The West Australian on Monday.

 

By Tess Fisher

 

 

Swimming WA introduces prestigious new scholarship

12th November 2015

 

Swimming WA is proud to launch the Bob Bestman Scholarship, a brand new scholarship that will recognise the dedication of Technical Officials in Western Australia.

 

There are two $1000 scholarships available for the 2015/16 season, which will provide them with the opportunity to develop their skills further.

 

Swimming WA's Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said Western Australia has a strong history in producing high-level Technical Officials, with many officiating at national and international level events over the years.

 

“The aim of the scholarship is to continue to encourage Technical Officials to develop their skills along the officiating pathway, following in the footsteps of Bob Bestman and other highly skilled Technical Officials to support their professional development,” Morrison said.

 

Bestman was the highest ranking Technical Official in WA throughout the 1950s, officiating for swimming events at the 1956 Melbourne Olympics and the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games.

 

Officials who apply for this scholarship will demonstrate a desire to continue their development and show signs of the dedication required to become a national and international level official.

 

The scholarship can be used to attain further qualifications, attend professional development workshops or be put toward costs associated with officiating at an intrastate/interstate competition.

 

Scholarship holders will report back to Swimming WA and the Technical and Education Committee, providing updates on progress and experiences throughout the Scholarship experience.

 

For more information or to apply, please click here.

 

By Emily Sharp

 

                                                                

All Smiles at the Spirit Carnival

11th November 2015

There were many smiling faces yesterday at the first Spirit Swimming and Lifesaving Carnival in South Hedland with 40 children participating in swimming races and lifesaving activities.

 

The carnival was a chance for students to showcase skills they have been learning through Royal Life Saving WA’s Swim and Survive Programme.

 

Many students, teachers and parents travelled for up to three hours from towns including Marble Bar, Tom Price and Yandeyarra Indigenous Community with South Hedland Primary students also participating.

 

Throughout the Carnival, students participated in 25m races in each stroke as well as undertaking lifesaving activities including rescue tubes, board rescues and boat relays.

 

Swimming WA’s Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said the event was a huge success.

 

“For most of the students from smaller towns and communities it was a big adventure, travelling to what they think of as a city and dining out for the first time,” she said.

 

“They were also very excited about the swimming, with many wanting to show off their diving skills in the final race of the day. For many 50m freestyle was the furthest they had swam before.

 

“It is an opportunity that we would like to be able to provide to other indigenous children in the years to come.”

 

The day concluded with a BBQ lunch and fruit before it was time for the long trek home.

 

The carnival was a collaborative partnership between Swimming WA and the Royal Life Saving Society and is expected to be the first of many more Spirit Carnivals throughout regional Western Australia.

 

Swimming WA would like to thank YMCA WA and the Department of Sport and Recreation for their support.

 

Watch GWN's coverage of the Carnival here. 

 

For more information on the Swim and Survive Programme please visit: swimandsurvive.com.au

 

By Emily Sharp

 

                                                       

Busselton warmly welcomes the 2015/16 OWS Series

 

Saturday 7 November 2015 

More than 120 people took to the water in Busselton this morning for the region’s first ever Swimming WA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series event.

A Frenchman, a teenager training for the English Channel Crossing and a father/daughter duo were among the diverse range of participants who took part in the event.

Conditions in the water were ideal and slightly cool temperatures early did little to dissuade Busselton’s swimming community from taking to the picturesque waters to the east of the town’s iconic jetty.

Overall 122 swimmers registered for the event, which was held in Busselton for the first time thanks to the support of the City of Busselton, the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia.

City of Busselton Mayor Grant Henley and Deputy Mayor Coralie Tarbotton awarded prizes to swimmers from all over the state who had travelled to Busselton for the second round of the 2015/16 OWS Series.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley thanked Swimming WA’s sponsors and the local community for their work in bringing the OWS Series to the events capital of WA.

“The OWS Series is designed to give swimmers the opportunity to take part in a professional open water event, no matter where they live,” he said. 

“To be able to include Busselton in the 2015/16 OWS Series is fantastic and a testament to the local community who lobbied hard to have the region included in the schedule.

“122 swimmers here today is a fantastic result for the first round of a new event and it will grow substantially in the coming years.

“Three years ago we had just over 200 swimmers take part in the Cottesloe round of the OWS Series and last weekend we had 626 participants at that same event – we’re seeing a huge amount of growth in this sport and it’s exciting to be a part of that.”

The OWS Series will return to the South-West in the new year, with Round 10 being held in Bunbury on January 24. To register visit openwaterswimming.com.au. 

Results from today’s event are available here, and places in all age groups will also be published in the Dunsborough & Busselton Mail and in The West Australian.

- by Tess Fisher

Dawn Fraser announced as Swimming WA Ambassador

7th November 2015

 

Australian swimming legend Dawn Fraser AO MBE has announced she will act as an ambassador for swimming in Western Australia, along with 2012 Olympian Blair Evans.

 

Fraser, who was unbeaten in the 100-metre Freestyle in three Olympic Games, was drawn to the position after learning of Swimming WA’s ambitious plans for growth and development.

 

The Australian of the Year will make special appearances at several key Swimming WA functions over the next 12 months, including a ticketed event at Beatty Park Aquatic Centre in North Perth on November 20.

 

The event will be a significant visit for Fraser, who won four gold medals at Beatty Park during the 1962 Commonwealth Games.

 

“I am impressed with the focus and strategic direction that Swimming WA has put in place for the next three years,” Fraser said.

 

“Everyone should have the opportunity to enjoy the benefits of swimming, no matter what their ability or where they live, and Swimming WA is working hard to ensure that occurs.

 

“I’m excited about this next 12 months and helping to elevate the sport of swimming throughout WA.”

 

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey said the appointment of both Dawn and Blair Evans as ambassadors was a huge boost to the sport in WA.

 

“As we move into an Olympic year we’re thrilled to announce that two former Olympians have chosen to officially advocate Swimming WA and support the development of the sport in this state,” she said.

 

“To have someone the calibre of Dawn Fraser support this state, as well as the continued support of the very talented Blair Evans, is a huge boost for swimmers of all ages and abilities.

 

“We look forward to hearing both ladies speak at our event at Beatty Park on November 20.”

 

Tickets for the November 20 Swimming WA event can be reserved by emailing shannon.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au and are $15 for Swimming WA members or $40 for non-members. The event will start at 5.30pm and run until 7pm.

 

By Tess Fisher

 

 

 

                                                            

 

Swimming community to benefit from Kott Gunning Lawyers’ continued support

 

6th November 2015

Western Australia’s swimming community is set to benefit following the announcement Swimming WA will continue its partnership with Perth law firm Kott Gunning Lawyers.

 

Kott Gunning Lawyers has confirmed it will continue to support Swimming WA as a Silver level sponsor and the organisation’s exclusive legal partner.

 

Swimming WA is the peak body for swimming in Western Australia, and one of the state’s leading sporting organisations. The not-for-profit organisation represents 85 swimming clubs and more than 6,700 registered swimmers across the state.

 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley thanked Kott Gunning for its continued and dedicated support. “Our aim is to have a small group of sponsors with whom we have a genuine relationship – and Kott Gunning very much falls into that category,” Mr Beazley said.

 

“Kott Gunning is proactively getting behind Swimming WA – giving the association the opportunity to ensure correct governance so it can focus on developing the next generation of swimmers.”

 

Kott Gunning Managing Partner Tom Darbyshire said “as a firm we are impressed by what Swimming WA has achieved in the first year of our sponsorship.

 

They have mapped a clear direction for the next four years to achieve their vision for ‘swimming to be an essential part of the Western Australian way of life’, recruited a dynamic team to support the vision, and improved community engagement”.

 

Swimming WA’s events and development programmes encompass all ages and abilities of swimming, from learn to swim through to carnivals in remote and rural areas and its popular Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series.

 

The first OWS Series event for the 2015/16 season was opened by the Hon. Colin Barnett MLA Premier of Western Australia on 31 October at Cottesloe.  

 

Participation in the Cottesloe event grew by more than 13 per cent this year, with a record number of 626 swimmers aged between 11 and 70 taking part.

 

Kott Gunning Lawyers has been a part of the Western Australian community for more than 95 years and are excited to be a part of the revival of swimming as more Western Australians of all ages discover the opportunity to swim for health, fun and with friends.

 

By Tess Fisher

 

                                                             

Children to showcase swimming & lifesaving skills at Spirit Carnival

6th November 2015

Recent data revealed that children in regional and remote areas of WA are 5 times more likely to drown that those in the Perth metro area. Between 2003 and 2013 28 per cent of drowning deaths in 5-14 year age group involved Aboriginal children.

 

The Royal Life Saving Society WA is working hard to address these statistics, by focusing attention on swimming and lifesaving programs for children in regional and remote areas, with a special focus on remote aboriginal communities.

 

On Tuesday 10th November 2015 The Royal Life Saving Society WA, in partnership with Swimming WA and the YMCA, is holding the Spirit Carnival at the South Hedland Aquatic Centre.

 

The carnival is an opportunity for 100 children from Tom Price, Marble Bar, Yandeyarra and South Hedland to get together and showcase their swimming and lifesaving skills.  They’ll travel more than 700 kilometres collectively to attend the event.

 

The fun and interactive carnival will involve swimming races, traditional boat races and lifesaving activities, with the children also treated to a special BBQ lunch and overnight accommodation.

 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley says community programmes like the Spirit Carnival are integral in providing every Western Australian with the opportunity to enjoy the benefits of swimming.

 

"Our aim is to ensure every Western Australian has the opportunity to learn to swim, the opportunity to join a swimming club and the opportunity to take part in fun, accessible events that cater to a range of skills, no matter where they live," Mr Beazley said.

 

"Swimming is an activity that brings communities together - and can be enjoyed at all stages of life. It's genuinely thrilling to see the enjoyment that events like this bring to kids in the most remote areas of our state.

 

Royal Life Saving Society WA’s Senior Manager Swimming and Water Safety Education, Trent Hotchkin says the children involved in this carnival will make a real difference in the future of their communities.

 

“Our desire is to see these children lead a generational change in their communities, learning skills to become the future lifesavers in remote and regional WA, and encouraging all community members to develop lifesaving swimming skills.”

 

                                                                    

The Open Water Swimming Series is coming to Geraldton

5th November 2015

 

One of the state’s most celebrated open water swimming coaches is coming to Geraldton this month to host free swimming and coaching clinics for the local community.

 

Coach Ralph McManis will be joined by open water swimming champion Kane Radford on Saturday 14th November to host practical and informative sessions on open water swimming.

 

These clinics are designed to engage and excite the community about open water swimming and are open to anyone wanting to get involved in this growing sport.

 

The sessions come in the lead up to Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series event in Geraldton on Sunday 29th November.

 

More than 100 people took part in the inaugural OWS Series event in 2014, with numbers expected to increase in 2015.

 

Participants can choose between four distances – 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.

 

The 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series features 14 rounds including eight in metropolitan locations and six in regional locations.

 

For more information please visit: openwaterswimming.com.au

 

To register please email: ows@wa.swimming.org.au

Swimming WA Board seeking expressions of interest

 

3rd November 2015

The Swimming WA Board is in the process of appointing the 7th Member of the SWA Board as an Appointed Director.

 

The Appointed Director’s term is three (3) years.

 

After completing a Skills Matrix Analysis in the past fortnight, the Swimming WA Board has identified that it is seeking an Appointed Director with the following skill sets; - Financial Skills; - Significant experience in Risk Analysis; - Financial planning/ investment experience and skills.

 

Swimming WA is calling for Expressions of Interest for the vacant position to be considered by the SWA President and the Board.

 

For more information please click here.

Record numbers for Cottesloe Open Water Swimming event

 

31 October 2015

Swimming WA's acclaimed Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series continues to grow - with a record 626 registrations for this morning's series opener at Cottesloe.

Participation grew by more than 13 per cent on the 2014 event, and has doubled in just three years, as more Western Australians discover the opportunity to swim for health, fun and with friends.

Today's round featured three distances - 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km - with swimmers aged between 11 and 70 taking part.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the OWS Series continues to go from strength to strength, giving people of all ages the opportunity to swim for life.

"We're finding the OWS Series provides people of all ages and abilities the opportunity to swim in a fun, inclusive event that is both accessible and also professionally run and officiated," Mr Beazley said.

"The continued increase in participation is testement to Western Australia's desire for events such as these - we're thrilled to be able to offer 14 Rounds in 2015/16, including several in country areas.

"Next weekend will see the first Busselton OWS event in the Series' history and, given the Busselton community's love of open water swimming, we anticipate a great turnout in front of the iconic Busselton jetty on Saturday."

This morning's Series opener was launched by the Hon. Colin Barnett MLA, Premier of Western Australia and Member for Cottesloe.

All results for today's event are available now via the Results page at openwaterswimming.com.au. For more photographs and information visit the Open Water Swimming - WA Facebook page.

 

- by Tess Fisher

Open Water Swimming heads north to Shorehaven

30th October 2015

Western Australia’s Open Water Swimming Series is heading north to Alkimos, thanks to new support from the residential development that first opened up the region – Shorehaven at Alkimos.

 

The Shorehaven at Alkimos’ beach will be the northern-most metropolitan beach to host a Swimming WA Open Water Swimming round with hundreds of competitors and spectators expected to head to Shorehaven for Round 8 of the 14-round series, on 10 January 2016.

 

This year’s Open Water Swiming Series opener kicks off tomorrow at Cottesloe Beach, with rounds featuring a range of swim distances from 500m to 10km.

 

Five regional locations have been included in the 2015/16 series, complementing the nine metro locations.

 

Peet Limited’s Shorehaven at Alkimos has signed a three-year partnership with Swimming WA, becoming a bronze sponsor of the Open Water Swimming Series.

 

Peet Limited Managing Director and CEO Brendan Gore said that the beach was an integral part of the lifestyle at Shorehaven, which is the only development in the Alkimos-Eglinton region that offers its residents direct access to the beach via an expansive foreshore park.

 

“The partnership with Swimming WA is a great opportunity to make the most of the 1.7 kilometres of coastline we have at Shorehaven and invite competitors and spectators to enjoy a new beach with the added interest of the historical Alkimos wreck offshore,” said Mr Gore.

 

“We’re inviting our residents to take up the challenge and compete in the Open Water Swim championship – and everyone to join us at Shorehaven for what will be a spectacular Sunday morning of swimming and beach fun.”

 

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said he was pleased to welcome Shorehaven at Alkimos on board as a bonze sponsor, and to extend the reach of the competition.

 

“Peet’s Shorehaven at Alkimos is Swimming WA’s only supporter from the residential developer section and we’re really looking forward to taking this support to the expanding population on Perth’s northern beaches,” he said.

 

“The 10 January competition will be held directly in front of a stunning four-hectare Waterfront Park which provides spectators with the perfect vantage point to view the competitors in action.

 

“As well as the competition, there will be plenty of fun on the beach for the kids and a great morning’s entertainment kicking off from 8.00 am.

 

“Registrations opened this week and we encourage everyone to register online.”

 

To view the calendar of events or register your participation in the 2015/16 season, visit openwaterswimming.com.au.

 

For more information about Peet’s Shorehaven at Alkimos visit shorehaven.com.au.

#ChallengeYourself

New Club Meet added to the Summer Calendar

 

 

29th October 2015

 

Swimming WA is pleased to announce that an additional Club Sanctioned Meet has been approved for the 2015-16 Summer season. 

 

Southside Penrhos Wesley (SSPW) has been granted their request to host the 13/O Meet on Sunday 17th January at HBF Stadium.

 

SSPW applied during the Summer sanctioning process to host meet but had to withdraw their application at the last minute due to a clash of dates at HBF Stadium. 

 

After careful consideration, the SWA Competition Planning Committee has approved the Meet, under special circumstances, and feels it is a great opportunity for Age group swimmers to continue with their preparations leading into the end of the season.

 

Entries will be open shortly via My Swim Results. For more information click here.

 

6PR supports the WA Open Water Swimming Series 2015/2016

882 6PR are proud radio partners with the WA Open Water Swimming Series 2015/2016.

Swimming WA's Open Water Series (OWS) continues to grow in size and popularity.

This year promises to be even bigger and better with additional regional events to be held in Busselton, Bunbury and Mandurah as well as three more 10km events that can be used to qualify for the Rottnest Channel Swim at City Beach, Coogee and the SWA Open Water State Championship at Champion Lakes.

Registrations are NOW OPEN!   Click here for all the details

#ChallengeYourself this Summer! 

Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series heats up!

 

Tuesday 27 October 2015

 

For the first time, participants in WA’s celebrated Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series will have the opportunity to win up to $1,000 in cash across four different age categories.

 

Event organiser Swimming WA – the state’s peak swimming body – has today announced a cash prize pool will be introduced to the Series for the first time in its seven-year history.

 

In addition, participants will have the opportunity to win spot prizes just by taking part in the 14-round Series.

 

Long distance specialists will also be rewarded, with the fastest male and female swimmers in each of the OWS Series’ four 10km open water swims granted free entry to the inaugural Champions of the Channel elite Rottnest Channel swim.

 

“Western Australia’s Open Water Swimming Series is the best of its kind in Australia,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley.

 

“The Series kicks off this weekend at Cottesloe, where more than 500 swimmers will take to the water, swimming between 1.25km and 5km. The emphasis of these swims is participation – giving people the opportunity to challenge themselves.

 

“We also wanted to recognise and reward those swimmers whose performance is exceptional throughout the Series – in the past this has included swimmers like Simon Huitenga, who now represents WA on the international stage in open water swimming.”

 

Participation in the Swimming WA OWS Series grew by 45 per cent in 2014/15 and is expected to increase further this summer with another six events added to the Series calendar, including Busselton (November 7) and Bunbury (January 24).

 

Prizes will be awarded across both genders in four age categories: Junior (14 & under), Teen (14 to 17) Open (18 to 34) and Legends (35 & over).

 

Participants need to take part in eight rounds, including one regional round, to be eligible for the overall prize.

 

Registrations for the opening event at Cottesloe, and all 14 Rounds of the Series, are now open. Register today at openwaterswimming.com.au.

 

Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series 2015/16 prize pool

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $500 prize pack

o    OWS Series medal

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $750 prize pack

o    OWS Series medal

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $1000 cash

o    OWS Series medal

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $1000 cash

o    OWS Series medal

 

 

http://www.openwaterswimming.com.au/

 

By Tess Fisher

 

                                                             

Win a trip to Sydney with Swimming WA

 

Are you a swimming fanatic? Would you love to see a major national swimming event up close and personal? Would you jump at the opportunity to have a chat with an Australian Olympian?

 

Swimming WA, in conjunction with The West Australian Newspaper, is pleased to offer a once in a lifetime opportunity for one lucky fan.

 

You and a friend could be on your way to Sydney for the 2015 Hancock Prospecting Australian Short Course Championships where you will meet Australian Dolphins Swim Team Member Mitchell Larkin.

 

Larkin competed at the 2012 London Olympics finishing eighth in the 200m backstroke.

 

The 22-year-old also became a World Champion in 2014 winning gold in the 100m backstroke at the World Short Course Championships.

 

 

Prize includes:

-       Return flights to Sydney

-       Accommodation

-       Tickets to heats and finals of Short Course Nationals

-       An exclusive meet and greet with Australian Dolphins Swim Team Member Mitchell Larkin.

 

Look for the code word in The West Australian each week from today for your chance to win.

 

To view the Terms and Conditions please click here.

 

                                                              

Nothing can Stop Shannon - Walk for a Cure

 

Tuesday 20th October 2015

 

Shannon Doody had every reason to stop swimming when, on July 1, 2010, she was rushed to hospital after blood tests confirmed she had Type 1 Diabetes.

 

The girl who began swimming at just three months of age could have stopped then and there but instead she became even more determined to reach her swimming goals.

 

Shannon has persevered with her training through massive lows, even having to get out of the pool to check her sugar levels at times, but through it all she has managed to continue competing and achieve fantastic results.

 

Five years later, her hard work, determination and a consistently positive attitude has resulted in Shannon achieving her goal of being selected onto the Pan Pacific School Team.

 

Not only has her passion for swimming remained strong, she has also become an active supporter of the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation raising almost $10,000 a year for the last five years.

 

Shannon keeps busy with sausage sizzles and selling chocolates, participating in the annual walk held in October, talking to the Lions and Rotary Clubs and urging her friends for their support.

 

Swimming is a massive part of Shannon’s life - it doesn’t just keep her focused on her goals and helps her to keep fit and healthy, ensuring her insulin work to its full potential.

 

Shannon is an inspiration to many and an example of how beneficial swimming can be to remaining healthy and active.

 

On the 25th October Shannon, along with her supporters will once again take part in the Walk for a Cure.

 

For more information about Type 1 Diabetes please click here: http://www.jdrf.org.au

 

To donate to Shannon’s campaign please click here: https://jdrf-walk-wa-2015.everydayhero.com/au/shannon

 

By Emily Sharp

 

 

 

 

                                                                   

Paraburdoo sets the bar high

 

 

 

 

Monday 19th October 2015

 

Paraburdoo Amateur Swimming Club (PASC) has more than doubled its membership in just one year.

 

PASC will be Swimming WA’s first Affiliated Club to be awarded the Membership Growth Incentive.

 

The incentive is open to all Swimming WA Affiliated Clubs, providing a $500 Scody voucher to clubs who increase their membership by more than 10% on the previous year.

 

PASC increased its membership from 62 registrations in the 2014/15 Season to an impressive 154 for the 2015/16 Season – a 148% increase.

 

PASC worked extremely hard to achieve such an impressive increase of their membership through a combination of Facebook campaigns, flyers, word of mouth, emailing past families to bring them back into the sport and making the most of the local council’s two Have A Go days.

 

The Club used these days to generate interest, recruiting 50 members in March and another 94 in August.

 

PASC has also started a Junior Dolphins Squad which bridges the gap between learn-to-swim programmes and club membership for children aged four years and above.

 

Congratulations to PASC on this impressive achievement, which is beneficial for both the Club and the local community.

 

For more information on how your Club can also benefit from the Membership Growth Incentive Programme please click here.

 


 

By Emily Sharp

 

 

                                                          

WA Swimmers recognised at WAIS Awards

 

Friday 16th October 2015

 

Three of Western Australia’s swimming stars will be vying for one of the state’s top sporting awards this weekend.

 

WA’s best athletes and coaches will gather at HBF Stadium for the Western Australian Institute of Sport (WAIS) Annual Dinner tomorrow night (October 17).

 

Brianna Throssell, Tamsin Cook and Damian Fyfe have all been nominated and will compete against athletes from a range of different sports.

 

Meanwhile, WAIS swimming coach Michael Palfrey has been nominated for Coach of the Year together with Belinda Stowell from Sailing and Michael Wilkins from Netball.

 

Swimming WA’s Swimmer of the Year Brianna Throssell has been nominated for the Athlete of the Year Award and is up against nine other athletes from a range of different sports.

 

The 19-year-old made the Australian Dolphin team earlier this year and finished fourth in the women’s 200m Butterfly final at the FINA World Championships in Kazan in July.

 

In September she travelled to Canberra to take part in Swimming Australia’s Rio Protocol Camp as part of preparations for the 2016 Rio Olympic games.

 

Her nomination for Athlete of the Year is yet another outstanding achievement for the Perth City Swimmer, who is also currently studying physiotherapy and pre-medicine at the University of Notre Dame in Fremantle.

 

Junior World Champion Tamsin Cook and fellow teammate Damian Fyfe will go head-to-head for the WAIS Junior Athlete of the Year Award with three other sportspeople from athletics, sailing and cycling.

 

Tamsin and Damian, who are both from West Coast Swim Club, were selected to compete at the FINA World Junior Championships in Singapore during August, returning home with new junior world records and a swag of medals between them.

 

The Challenge Podium Performance Centre has also been recognised, nominated for the WAIS Programme of the Year award.

 

Swimming WA would like to congratulate Brianna, Tamsin, Damian and Michael and wish them all the best for Saturday night.

 

By Emily Sharp

 

                                                                           

Swimming community votes Olympians to Board

Saturday 10 October 2015

Former Olympic athletes Travis Nederpelt and Lara Mist (nee Carroll) have been appointed as directors of the Swimming WA Board.

Swimming WA held its Annual General Meeting at the University of WA today, as part of its Annual Conference for Western Australian Swimming Clubs and Coaches.

More than 100 people are in attendance at the two-day conference, including representatives from 36 Western Australian Swimming Clubs.

Mr Nederpelt and Mrs Mist replace outgoing Swimming WA Directors Jim Piper and Jeff Williams, who have served on the board for four and 12 years, respectively.

Mr Nederpelt and Mrs Mist were each elected for three-year terms by the Members of Swimming WA, with voting for the positions closing on Friday 9 October.

In her time as a professional swimmer Mrs Mist represented Australia at the Athens Olympic Games in 2004, finishing 6th in the 200m Individual Medley, and claimed one silver and two bronze world championship medals, as well as a bronze at the 2006 Commonwealth Games.

A member of the Swimming WA Hall of Fame, Mrs Mist aims to further Swimming WA’s junior and regional development programmes in her new role, utilising her exceptional network of sporting and business contacts here and overseas.

Mrs Mist is joined on the Swimming WA Board by fellow 2004 Olympian Travis Nederpelt. Mr Nederpelt also competed in the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, as well as a Commonwealth Games and four world championships.

“Swimming gave me the opportunity to learn and grow into the well-rounded member of society that I am today,” Mr Nederpelt said. “Sports such as swimming have immense value to the broader community.”

During the AGM, Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey welcomed the appointment of the Mrs Mist & Mr Nederpelt to the Board and farewelled Mr Piper & Mr Williams.

“I am confident the sport of swimming in this state remains in exceptional hands and the enthusiasm, experience and expertise of our Board continues unabated,” Mrs Bailey said.

“We have ambitious plans for the next three years and will continue to throw everything we have at achieving those and ensuring that swimming becomes an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.”

 

By Tess Fisher

 

                                                                     

Swimming WA ready to Deliver

 

Friday 9th October 2015

Swimming WA will deliver its Annual Conference, AGM and Sundowner at the University of Western Australia this weekend.

 

Swimming WA Coaches, Club Delegates, Life Members and VIP’s including; Jeff and Deanne Norton from Swimmers World, Tanya Kay from Kott Gunning Lawyers, Jacqui Jashari from the Department of Sport and Recreation, Chris Andrich from VenuesWest and Peter Leaversuch from Royal Life Saving WA will come together to reflect on the year that was and look to the future of swimming in Western Australia.

 

“Swimming WA is thrilled to have 117 delegates from 35 SWA Clubs attend the conference,” Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said.

 

“This is an enormous increase on previous years and demonstrates that swimming as a sport in Western Australia is on the rise.

 

“Leading into an Olympic year, Swimming WA is preparing for a huge influx of people young and old that will wish to engage in our sport.

 

“The level of engagement from our Clubs today indicates that we are ready!

 

“There is no doubt that this is swimming’s time and I am really excited about what promises to be the biggest summer of swimming in WA for many years.”

 

Keynote Speaker, Swimming Queensland’s Chief Executive Officer Kevin Hasemann will be presenting a seminar on ‘Revitalising Swimming: The Fundamentals’, with specialised breakout sessions on offer for Club delegates and presentations by former Australian Head Coach Leigh Nugent and WAIS Head Coach Bud McAllister for Coaches.

 

This years Annual General Meeting will be held on Saturday at midday where the Life Members for 2015 will be announced as well as the two new Board Directors and the presentation of the 2014/15 Annual Report.

 

On Saturday night the Sundowner will take place at Steve’s Nedlands and will be a great chance for attendees, VIP’s and Swimming WA staff to meet and unwind after a fantastic day of professional development.

 

Sundowner tickets which include a welcome drink and dinner are still available and can be purchased on the day or at the door at 5pm.

 

For more information please click here.

 

By Emily Sharp

 

 

 

 

                                                                  

Leisel Jones - Body Lengths

 

Thursday 8th October, 2015

Leisel Jones is rightly regarded as one of the greatest breaststrokers ever.

 

At just fifteen, she won two silver medals at the Sydney Olympic Games in 2000; she went on to win gold at Athens and Beijing and at London 2012 became the first Australian swimmer to compete at four Olympics.

 

For the first time, Leisel reveals the constant pressure she was under – from coaches, from the media and from herself – to be perfect. Despite the highs of her swimming stardom, she suffered depression, and at one time attempted to take her own life.

 

In London, criticised by the media for her weight, and appalled by the bulling and dysfunction in the Australian swim team, Leisel nevertheless handled herself with great composure.

She has emerged with maturity and good humour, having finally learnt how to be herself and live with confidence.

 

In Body Lengths, Leisel candidly describes what it’s like to be thrust into the limelight so young.

Body Lengths is the inspiring story of an Australian sporting hero, told with humour, optimism and style.

 

Swimming WA has two double passes to give away to "An Evening with Leisel Jones" where Jones will talk about her career and life, book signings and sales will also take place.

 

The event will be held at Perth College on Tuesday 27th October 2015 at 6.30pm.

 

To be in the chance to win a double pass like Swimming WA on Facebook and like our post about "An Evening with Leisel Jones" giveaway.

 

Winners will be announced on Thursday 22nd October 2015.

 

 

Swimming WA welcomes new Swimming Club

Thursday 1st October 2015

Swimming WA is pleased to welcome the Aquinas Redbacks Swim Club as a new affiliated Swimming WA Club for the 2015/16 Swimming Season.

 

The Aquinas Redbacks will be training at Aquinas College, Salter Point and so far have 38 members, with high hopes of expanding.

 

A former Fremantle Docker, Club President Jamie Merillo has a wealth of sporting experience and knowledge and has been integral to the successful formation of the Club, engaging positively with Swimming WA.

 

2004 Olympic Swimming Silver medallist Antony Matkovich will be leading the club as Head Coach and is looking forward to welcoming new members from across the community.

 

Jamie and Antony together with the Committee and Members, are extremely excited for what the future will bring.

 

The Aquinas Redbacks will run their first Club trials on 16th October.

 

Swimming WA would like to wish the Aquinas Redbacks Swim Club the very best of luck we look forward to seeing you at swimming meets and events for many years to come.

 

For more information about the Club:

Please call: 0418 907 675

OR

Email: Redbacks.swimschool@iinet.net.au

 

                                                          

Swimming WA set to deliver its Annual Conference

 

Wednesday 30th September 2015

On the 10th and 11th of October the Swimming WA (SWA) Conference will deliver important information and professional development opportunities to SWA Clubs, Coaches and Swimmers.

 

Guest speakers will include former Australian Head Coach Leigh Nugent, CEO Swimming QLD Kevin Hasemann and other industry leaders who will provide specific insights into current trends, issues and how to provide a more sustainable future for our sport. 

 

“SWA is thrilled to host the Annual Conference again this year, which focuses on Club and Coach Development,” Swimming WA’s Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said.

 

“The SWA Conference is a chance for all Affiliated Club Committee Members and swimming Coaches to come together to network, share ideas and hear from the Association about the direction of the sport.

 

“The SWA Conference will continue to grow every year and its importance can't be underestimated.

 

“The SWA staff are looking forward to meeting delegates at the Conference and then reflecting on the day at the Sundowner on Saturday night.”

 

Clubs will have the opportunity to attend ‘break-out’ sessions including;

-       Presidents Workshop

-       Marketing Strategies for Clubs

-       Financial Management for Clubs

-       My Swim Results (for Registrars)

 

For Coaches, former Australian Head Coach Leigh Nugent will provide a wealth of information on ‘Everything a Coach MUST DO’ with a particular emphasis on Junior Swimmers.

 

The Swimming WA Annual General Meeting will be held at 12.00pm on the 10th October. All information and documents have been mailed to SWA Club Members and Affiliated delegates who are now able to vote. The two new Board Directors will be announced at the AGM along with Life Members for 2015 and the presentation of Swimming WA’s Annual Report for 2014-15.

 

The Athlete Forum will be held on Sunday 11th October and is for bronze, silver and platinum squad swimmers. The forum will be hosted by Darren Beazley (SWA CEO), Jeanette Bailey (SWA President) and Carolyn Morrison (SWA Performance & Development Management) and will give swimmers the opportunity to provide feedback on the direction of Swimming WA, and to shape the future of the sport. 

 

The 2015 Conference Sundowner is a highlight of the two-day event and will be held at 5.00pm after the Saturday conference sessions.

 

The Sundowner is the perfect opportunity to unwind and network with Coaches, Club Administrators and Swimming WA staff alike. Tickets are only $40.00 each with dinner and a welcome drink provided.

 

“The SWA Conference aims at promoting an ‘opportunity for all’ as well as ensuring that Swimming remains to be an essential part of the Western Australian way of life,” said Ms Morrison.

 

It really is an event not to be missed! Register your place today.

 

Registration Options

-       Club Development (10th October)*

-       Coach Development – 1 Day (10th October)*

-       Coach Development – 2 Days (11th October)*

-       Sundowner (10th October 5.00pm)

 

*Morning tea and lunch will be provided.

 

Coaching Courses:

-       SAT CS Coaching Course: Register Here

-       NEW Bronze Coaching Course: Register Here

 

For the full program of events and seminars please click here.

 

 

                                                                

Day 2 Results - 2015 The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Championships

Sunday 27 September 2015

A fantastic two days of swimming was had by all at the 2015 The West Australian Junior Short Course Championships at HBF Stadium this weekend.

Showcasing the talent, heart and sporting spirit of our young club members, the Championships encapsulated the spirit of swimming at the junior level as competitors, supporters, parents and volunteers joined together to celebrate the accomplishments of our juniors.

Below are the placings from today's second session of the Championships, including the Champions of the Meet. Congratulations to all involved, no matter where you finished.

Finals Results Day two - Sunday 27th September 2015

Girls: 8&U: 100m Breast: P. Flowerdew (WCA) 1:53.45, J. Walsh (AST) 1:53.50, A. Olney (SSPW) 1:55.70. 50m Back: C. D’Addario (SWH) 44.63, M. Schwinkowski (SWH) 45.14, J. Walsh (AST) 45.60. 100m IM: L. Ison (SSPW) 1:32.16, T. Dreverman (STSH) 1:37.12, K. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:40.23. 100m IM: J. Walsh (AST) 1:39.06, K. Touchell (SWH) 1:42.71, M. Schwinkowski (SWH) 1:43.14.

Girls: 9yo: 200m IM: C. Leather (PAQ) 3:03.28, A. Fazari (TUA) 3:08.56, E. Riederer (WES) 3:22.44. 100m Breast: E. Barwick (RIV) 1:38.91, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:39.82, G. Blaine (ARE) 1:43.79. 50m Back: B. Krispyn (MJU) 37.91, C. Leather (PAQ) 38.87, B. Kidman (BRW) 42.54. 50m Free: C. Leather (PAQ) 34.23, B. Krispyn (MJU) 34.50, A. Fazari (TUA) 34.50. 100m Fly: C. Leather (PAQ) 1:32.38, E. Siamis (RIV) 1:41.55, R. Watson (SWH) 1:42.95. 100m IM: C. Leather (PAQ) 1:26.30, B. Krispyn (MJU) 1:32.03, E. Barwick (RIV) 1:32.42.

Girls: 10yo: 200m Free: B. McFarlane (BRW)  2:29.71, R. Hepburn (PERC) 2:36.80, E. MacPherson (GRTN) 2:38.34.100m Breast: R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:34.65, A. Kerr (BUS) 1:35.33, E. Tobin (WSS) 1:35.64. 100m IM: B. Macfarlane (BRW) 1:21.92, R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:23.13, I. Houghton (ARE) 1:26.96. 50m Fly: F. Wallace (BRM) 35.99, B. Macfarlane (BRW) 36.07, N. Fasher (SSPW) 37.27. 200m Back: R. Hepburn (PERC) 2:48.05, S. Ellerton (ARE) 2:57.08, A. Stevenson (WCA) 3:01.47. 100m Free: B. MacFarlane (BRW) 1:11.08, S.L. Pinto (ROC) 1:12.03, R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:12.37. 50m Back: B. McFarlane (BRW) 37.58, R. Hepburn (PERC) 38.13, F. Wallace (BRM) 38.61.

Girls: 10&U: SSPW 2:35.64, WES 2:40.84, PERC 2:42.25.

Girls: 11yo: 200m IM: K. Harrison (PERC) 2:38.32, E. Fry (STSH) 2:45.91, E. Hodder (BRW) 2:47.27. 100m Breast: S. Lim (WES) 1:26.31, K. Raffelt (PERC) 1:27.92, E. Putt (TUA) 1:29.32. 100m Free: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:03.86, E. Fry (STSH) 1:05.64, S. Watene (BRW) 1:06.39. 50m Fly: K. Harrison (PERC) 31.13, I. McKay (WES) 33.29, E. Fry (STSH) 33.86. 50m Back: S. Watene (BRW) 33.60, K. Harrison (PERC) 33.76, E. Fry (STSH) 34.76. 400m IM: E. Fry (STSH) 5:51.36, E. Holland (PERC) 5:53.25, M. Rowse (ARE) 6:01.80. 200m Fly: E. Hodder (BRW) 2:45.82, K. Harrison (PERC) 2:47.63, E. Cook (WES) 2:52.57.

Girls 11-12: 200m Free Relay: BRW 1:56.00, PERC 1:58.28, BRW 2:01.88.

Girls: 12yo: 200m IM: A.R. Hull (BRW) 2:36.70, C. Edwards (WES) 2:37.31, M. Ince (ARE) 2:38.33. 50m Back: T. Thornton (BRW) 31.18, C. Hayes (GKSC) 33.12, M. Ince (ARE) 33.35. 100m Breast: G. Prescott (AST) 1:19.06, K. Rideout (WSS) 1:21.80, K. Simons (SWH) 1:22.02. 100m Free: A. Burgess (ARE) 1:00.51, S. MacFarlane (BRW) 1:01.31, T. Thornton (BRW) 1:02.24. 50m Breast: G. Prescott (AST) 35.91, A. Faamausili Fala (PERC) 37.58, A. Burgess (ARE) 37.90. 400m IM: A.R. Hull (BRW) 5:22.86, A. Burgess (ARE) 5:31.15, C. Sheppard (PAQ) 5:31.38. 200m Fly: D. Tindall (BRW) 2:35.14, A.R. Hull (BRW) 2:37.23, L. Beste (ROC) 2:49.48.

Boys: 8&U: 100m Breast: T. Dreverman (STSH) 1:48.85, L. Ison (SSPW) 1:51.64, R. Njirich (PERC) 1:58.33. 50m Back: L. Ison (SSPW) 40.93, B. Byrne (WES) 44.71, K. Chong Sue (UWA) 45.48.

Boys: 9yo: 200m IM: C. Hodge (UWA) 3:01.15, C. Zambon (ROC) 3:01.21, L. French (SLD) 3:11.91. 100m Breast: C. Hodge (UWA) 1:37.79, L. French (SLD) 1:38.41, B. Cronin (UWA) 1:38.67. 50m Back: C. Hodge (UWA) 40.29, J. Hunt (BUN) 40.69, L. French (SLD) 40.81. 50m Free: C. Barnett (TUA) 33.63, L. French (SLD) 33.79, C. Hodge (UWA) 33.82. 100m Fly: C. Zambon (ROC) 1:30.06, C. Barnett  (TUA) 1:31.78, A. Saffy (BUN) 1:43.98. 100m IM: C. Hodge (UWA) 1:25.60, L. French (SLD) 1:25.63, C. Barnett (TUA) 1:27.03. 

Boys 10yo: 200m Free: K. Lee (WES) 2:32.08, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 2:32.19, E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 2:35.64. 100m Breast: A. Balfour (SSPW) 1:30.97, J. Quirk (ARE) 1:34.63, C. Silas (SLD) 1:36.78. 100m IM: E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 1:22.77, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 1:23.68, A. Balfour (SSPW) 1:24.53. 50m Fly: E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 35.96, A. Van Zyl (KIN) 36.12, K. Lee (WES) 37.07. 200m Back: B. Sergeant (KLG) 2:54.90, C. Silas (SLD) 3:01.07, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 3:01.34. 100m Free: E. Dawson (SLD) 1:12.00, E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 1:12.55, J. Quirk (ARE) 1:12.83. 50m Back: B. Sergeant (KLG) 38.54, A. Balfour (SSPW) 39.38, T. Michael (WCA) 39.75.

Boys 10&U: 200m Medley Relay: SSPW 2:34.24, WES 2:37.86, ROC 2:38.66.

Boys: 11yo: 200m IM: A. Todoro (BRW) 2:34.30, B. Hollow (ROC) 2:37.49, R. Loller (ARE) 2:37.68. 100m Breast: B. Hollow (ROC) 1:21.17, F. Larmour (PAQ) 1:22.22, A. Todoro (BRW) 1:22.42. 100m Free: A. Todoro (BRW) 1:04.43, B. Hollow (ROC) 1:04.46, R. Loller (ARE) 1:04.51. 50m Fly: R. Loller (ARE) 32.31, K. Richings (BUN) 32.87, T. Gawned (ALBA) 33.09. 50m Back: K. Richings (BUN) 32.68, R. Loller (ARE) 34.25, T. Gawned (ALBA) 34.58. 400m IM: A. Todoro (BRW) 5:23.12, K. Richings (BUN) 5:35.52, B. Hollow (ROC) 5:45.14. 200m Fly: A. Todoro (BRW) 2:40.25, R. Loller (ARE) 2:41.89, K. Richings (BUN) 2:44.24.

Boys 11-12: 200m Free Relay: UWA 1:56.17, WES 1:56.75, WCA 1:56.76.

Boys: 12yo: 200m IM: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 2:25.29, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 2:27.43. 50m Back: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 29.71, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 30.12, J. Dearle (CAQ) 30.55. 100m Breast: E. O’Donnell (WES) 1:15.85, T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:15.89, C. Blacker (SWH) 1:18.56. 100m Free: J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 58.48, J. Dearle (CAQ) 59.31, T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:01.85. 50m Breast: E. O’Donnell (WES) 35.11, T. Chong Sue (UWA) 35.29, C. Blacker (SWH) 36.01. 400m IM: J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 5:15.41, T. Chong-Sue (UWA) 5:17.37, F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 5:19.80. 200m Fly: F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 2:42.75, E. O’Donnell (WES) 2:47.46, T. Goh (SSPW) 2:59.40.

CHAMPIONS OF THE MEET

10&U Girls: C. Leather (PAQ)

10&U Boys: C. Lodge (UWA)

11&O Girls: K. Harrison (PERC)

11&O Boys: A. Todoro (BRW)

Day 1 Results - 2015 The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Championships

 

 Sunday 27 September, 2015

A fantastic day of swimming was had at HBF Stadium yesterday (Saturday) as our junior swimmers took to the water for the 2015 The West Australian Junior Short Course Championships.

Andrea Fazari (TUA) set a new WA All Comers, WA All Time and WA Resident record with her time of 2:37.99 in the 200m Freestyle 2:37.99, breaking Rhianan Hepburn's 2014 record time of 2:38.88.

First, second and third placings from all the events on Day 1 are below. Be sure to return tomorrow for all of the results from Day 2 of the competition. Results will also be published in The West Australian tomorrow (Monday) and Tuesday.

 

2015 The West Australian Junior  Short Course Championships Finals Results

Day one - Saturday 26th September 2015

Girls: 8&U: 50m Breast: A. Olney (SSPW) 53.76, K. Touchell (SWH) 54.27, C. Smargiassi (ALBA) 55.75. 100m Free: J. Walsh (AST) 1:25.94, C. D’Addario (SWH) 1:27.32, A. Brotherson (WES) 1:31.14. 50m Fly: F. Clouston (ARE) 45.99, J. Walsh (AST) 46.88, A. Dundo (AQJ) 47.96. 100m Back: J. Walsh (AST) 1:38.69, M. Schwinkowski (SWH) 1:40.16, K. Touchell (SWH) 1:40.49. 50m Free: J. Walsh (AST) 37.03, H. Nowrojee (ARE) 37.09, C. D’Addario (SWH) 38.79.

Girls: 9yo: 50m Breast: C. Leather (PAQ) 44.63, E. Barwick (RIV) 46.72, G. Blaine (ARE) 47.30. 100m Back: C. Leather (PAQ) 1:24.14, A. Fazari (TUA) 1:24.83, B. Krispyn (MJU) 1:28.05. 200m Free: A. Fazari (TUA) 2:37.99, C. Leather (PAQ) 2:47.31, B. Kidman (BRW) 2:56.38. 100m Free: A. Fazari (TUA) 1:14.55, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:14.72, B. Kidman (BRW) 1:21.02. 50m Fly: C. Leather (PAQ) 39.73, B. Krispyn (MJU) 39.99, E. Riederer (WES) 43.35.

Girls: 10yo: 100m Fly: B. McFarlane (BRW) 1:20.08, S.L. Pinto (ROC) 1:28.59, R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:29.25. 200m Breast: R. Hepburn (PERC) 3:15.98, A. Ranaweera (SLD) 3:25.98, M. Player (WES) 3:26.48. 50m Free: B. McFarlane (BRW) 32.32, S.L. Pinto (ROC) 32.89, S. Gregory (PERC) 33.44. 200m IM: B. McFarlane (BRW) 2:52.95, R. Hepburn (PERC) 2:53.43, S.L. Pinto (ROC) 3:04.88. 100m Back: R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:20.86, I. Houghton (ARE) 1:25.93, A. Stevendon (WCA) 1:26.27. 50m Breast: R. Hepburn (PERC) 43.27, A. Ranaweera (SLD) 43.69, E. Tobin (WSS) 44.00.

Girls: 10&U: 200m Free Relay: BRW 2:16.97, PERC 2:17.80, SSPW 2:18.33.

Girls: 11yo: 400m Free: S. Watene (BRW) 4:58.77, K. Shepherd (ROC) 5:01.07, S. Lim (WES) 5:09.12. 100m Fly: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:08.70, E. Fry (STSH) 1:15.01, E. Hodder (BRW) 1:15.43. 200m Breast: K. Raffelt (PERC) 3:00.40, S. Lim (WES) 3:05.14, M. Lymn (PAQ) 3:11.82. 50m Free: K. Harrison (PERC) 29.49, E. Fry (STSH) 29.75, S. Watene (30.25). 200M Free: K. Harrison (PERC) 2:17.95, S. Watene (BRW) 2:23.20, E. Fry (STSH) 2:25.47. 100m Back: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:12.74, S. Watene (BRW) 1:14.26, E. Fry (1:16.20). 100m IM: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:14.02, E. Fry (STSH) 1:16.77, S. Watene (BRW) 1:17.45. 50m Breast: S. Lim (WES) 40.12, K. Raffelt (PERC) 40.70, E. Putt (TUA) 40.89. 800m Free: K. Shepherd (ROC) 10:15.79, A. Traeger (ROC) 10:33.98, R. Wilson (BRW) 10:39.10.

Girls 11-12: 200m Medley Relay: BRW 2:14.01, ARE 2:17.02, PERC 2:18.34.

Girls: 12yo: 400m Free: S. McFarlane (BRW) 4:37.16, A.R. Hull (BRW) 4.37.66, M. Ince (ARE) 4:51.76. 100m Fly: A. Burgess (ARE) 1:08.04, C. Lynn (BRW) 1:11.75, D. Tindall (BRW) 1:11.95. 200m Breast: G. Prescott (AST) 2:52.63, K. Simons (SWH) 2:54.05, M. Stewart (BUN) 2:56.28. 100m IM: A. Burgess (ARE) 1:09.87, M. Ince (ARE) 1:12.02, D. Ferris (SWH) 1:12.13. 50m Free: A. Burgess (ARE) 27.83, S. McFarlane (BRW) 28.20, M. Ince (ARE) 28.89. 200m Free: S. McFarlane (BRW) 2:14.23, A.R. Hull (BRW) 2:14.68, C. Exell (GKSC) 2:20.65. 100m Back: C. Exell (GKSC) 1:09.96, C. Hayes (GKSC) 1:11.57, M. Stewart (BUN) 1:11.95. 50m Fly: A. Burgess (ARE) 30.59, M. Ince (ARE) 31.29, T. Thornton (BRW) 31.77. 800m Free: A.R. Hull (BRW) 9:30.97, L. Beste (ROC) 10:01.04, C. Edwards (WES) 10:04.44.

Boys: 8&U: 50m Breast: T. Dreverman (STSH) 49.95, L. Ison (SSPW) 52.29. 100m Free: L. Ison (SSPW) 1:21.00, K. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:24.74, B. Byrne (WES) 1:26.47. 50m Fly: L. Ison (SSPW) 47.09, K. Chong Sue (UWA) 49.12, B. Byrne (WES) 59.82. 100m Back: L. Ison (SSPW) 1:29.38, T. Dreverman (STSH) 1:38.26, R. Njirich (PERC) 1:41.14. 50m Free: L. Ison (SSPW) 36.91, B. Byrne (WES) 37.73, L. Fazari (TUA) 39.08.

Boys: 9yo: 50m Breast: C. Barnett (TUA) 44.68, C. Hodge (UWA) 45.16, L. French (SLD) 45.81. 100m Back: C. Hodge (UWA) 1:24.98, C. Zambon (ROC) 1:25.71, H. Tucker (WSS) 1:28.33. 200m Free: C. Hodge (UWA) 2:37.23, C. Zambon (ROC) 2:42.17, L. French (SLD) 2:50.19. 100m Free: C. Hodge (UWA) 1:14.36, L. French (SLD) 1:15.64, C. Barnett (TUA) 1:17.22. 50m Fly: C. Barnett (TUA) 37.09, L. French (SLD) 37.99, C. Zambon (ROC) 39.09.

Boys 10yo: 100m Fly: K. Lee (WES) 1:19.86, E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 1:20.84, A. Van Zyl (KIN) 1:28.04. 200m Breast: A. Balfour (SSPW) 3:17.14, J. Quirk (ARE) 3:22.48, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 3:24.37. 50m Free: E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 31.74, E. Dawson (SLD) 32.02, B. Sergeant (KLG) 32.08. 200m IM: L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 2:58.29, K. Lee (3:01.45), E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 3:02.80. 100m Back: B. Sergeant (KLG) 1:22.57, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 1:25.62, E. Dawson (SLD) 1:25.99. 50m Breast: A. Balfour (SSPW) 42.42, J. Quirk (ARE) 42.55, A. Friberg (WES) 43.64.

Boys 10&U: 200M Free Relay: ARE 2:15.43, ROC 2:15.73, WES 2.21.18.

Boys: 11yo: 400m Free: A. Todoro (BRW) 4:44.63, B. Hollow (ROC) 4:55.38, K. Richings (BUN) 5:03.56. 100m Fly: R. Loller (ARE) 1:11.95, K. Richings (BUN) 1:14.95, B. Hollow (ROC) 1:15.52. 200m Breast: A. Todoro (BRW) 2:54.45, B. Hollow (ROC) 2:54.95, F. Larmour (PAQ) 2:58.41. 50m Free: R. Loller (ARE) 29.28, B. Hollow (ROC) 29.67, T. Gawned (ALBA) 30.04. 200m Free: A. Todoro (BRW) 2:17.77, R. Loller (ARE) 2:22.38, B. Hollow (ROC) 2:23.94. 100m Back: K. Richings (BUN) 1:10.95, A. Todoro (BRW) 1:12.65, T, Gawned (ALBA) 1:16.65. 100m IM: A. Todoro (BRW) 1:13.78, R. Loller (1:14.82), K. Richings (BUN) 1:15.83. 50m Breast: F. Larmour (PAQ) 37.30, R. Loller (ARE) 38.18, B. Hollow (ROC) 38.29. 800m Free: A. Todoro (BRW) 9:40.55, O. Brehaut (ROC) 11:53.44.

Boys 11-12: 200m Medley Relay: PERC 2:15.01, WCA 2:15.11, SWH 2:17.81.

Boys: 12yo: 400m Free: J. Dearle (CAQ) 4:36.04, F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 4:41.12, C. Blacker (SWH) 4:41.51. 100m Fly: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:07.68, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:07.71, J. Dearle (CAQ) 1:08.77. 200m Breast: E. O’Donnell (WES) 2:43.28, C. Blacker (SWH) 2:47.09, F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 2:51.01. 100m IM: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:07.05, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:07.60, K. Wylie (WCA) 1:11.02. 50m Free: K. Wylie (WCA) 27.15, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 27.17, J. Dearle (CAQ) 27.25. 200m Free: J Dearle (CAQ) 2:08.47, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 2:09.98, K. Wylie (2:13.53). 100m Back: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:03.57, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:05.77, J. Dearle (CAQ) 1:06.18. 50m Fly: J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 30.10, J. Dearle (CAQ) 30.36, T. Chong Sue (UWA) 30.41.800m Free: F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 9:36.52, C. Blacker (SWH) 9:47.04, J. Gregory (GKSC) 9:51.80.

Mixed: 10&U: SSPW 2:15.96, BRW 2:16.07, ARE 2:18.59

Mixed: 11-12yo: ARE 1:55.60, PERC 1:57.63, WES 1:57.97.

Swimmer’s World WA State Short Course Team set sights on Canberra

 

 

Friday 25 September 2015

The Swimmer’s World State Short Course Team will take on the rest of the Australian states this weekend in Canberra at the Australian Institute of Sport.

 

The 2015 State Team Age Short Course Championships is a team based competition in which state teams will go head-to-head in a variety of individual and relay events to score points for their state.  

 

The Swimmer’s World State Short Course Team arrived on Wednesday and got straight into the pool to begin their final preparations before the competition kicks off this afternoon.

 

“The State Teams Age Short Course Championships provides an excellent benchmark competition for Age group swimmers across Australia each year,” said team manager and Swimming WA’s Performance and Development manager Carolyn Morrison.

 

“The Swimmer's World WA State Team prides itself on team spirit and the meet gives swimmers the chance to practice important race skills leading into the Australian Age Championships in April.

 

“The team has been putting the finishing touches together over the last few days in Canberra and is excited to achieve fast times and score as many points as possible for WA."

 

The team is being led by Head Coach Paul Bruce (WCA), together with Team Coaches Will Scott  (Women’s - ROC), Ryan Spencer (Men’s - PAQ) and Development Coaches Brooke Kemp (Women’s - BUS) and Ben Allen (Men’s - BRW).

 

13/14 Girls:

Jasmin Allen, Taleah Canavate-Blankendaal, Kelsey Eastwood, Lauren Gastevich, Alexandra Ho, Ella Melton, Jaime Prescott, Jasmin Hopkins, Sophie Vergone, Kayla Weekes

 

15/16 Girls:

Brittany Beesley, Claire Cotton, Andrea Ho, Aimee Lea, Courtney Lee, Jessica Ling, Sachi Morrow, Sian Munks

 

14/15 Boys:

Jonte Blake, Ashton Brinkworth, Julian Bulich, Tom Cummings, Issac Pollard, Callum Leather, Ethan McAleese, Kyle Murray, Callan Smith, Ben Vafeas

 

16/17 Boys:

Tristan De Villiers, James Hansford, George Harley, Brody McGowan, Paras Nain, Kieran Pollard, Ben Roberts, Jake Smith, Braga Verhage

 

The Technical Officials who have also been chosen to represent WA at the event are Alison Tilt, Sharon Shepherd, Steve Jones, Mark Foster, Melanie Van De Velde and Fiona Christie.

 

Team Manager Carolyn Morrison from Swimming WA, Team Coordinator Eleanor Cribb also from Swimming WA and Volunteer Coordinator Jennifer Jones (BRW) are with the team providing support.

 

Swimming WA would like to wish all members of the Swimmer’s World State Short Course Team the very best of luck.

 

For more information please click here

 

                                                           

Registrations now open for the Swimming WA Open Water Swimming series 2015/16

Wednesday 23rd September

 

Swimming WA’s celebrated Open Water Swimming series is back for 2015/16 - bigger and better than ever.

 

Following a hugely successful calendar of events last summer, Swimming WA has today unveiled 14 rounds in its OWS series 2015/16.


Six rounds will take place in regional areas this summer – including Geraldton and Albany, with two rounds in Mandurah.

 

The OWS series kicks off with the traditional opening round from picturesque Cottesloe beach on Saturday 31 October, featuring 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km events.

 

Round two will see the series held in Busselton for the first time, where more than 150 swimmers are expected to take part in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km swims on Saturday 7 November.

 

Events then roll out throughout November through to the Round 14 conclusion at Doddies Beach in Mandurah on 20 February 2016.

 

Events range in length from 500m to 10km, with several opportunities for swimmers intending to undertake the Rottnest Channel Swim to qualify for a solo crossing.

 

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said a highlight of the series includes the Australia Day 2016 event at Sorrento.

 

“Swimming WA’s Open Water Series has gone from strength to strength in recent years, with registration numbers increasing by 45 per cent in 2014/15 on the previous year,” he said.

 

“Last year we saw 863 take to the water at Sorrento on Australia Day, with another 2,000 spectators on the beach.

 

“That swim now underpins this truly state-wide Open Water Series, which continues to build its reputation nationally and internationally as a collection of iconic mass-participation events.

 

“The Swimming WA Open Water Series is designed to cater to people of all ages and swimming abilities from throughout Western Australia.”

 

A full calendar of events for the Swimming WA Open Water Series 2015/16 is available at openwaterswimming.com.au.

 

Registrations for all 14 rounds of the OWS are now open.

 

Register online here.

 

 

                                                                

Swimming WA welcomes new Events Coordinator

Swimming WA is delighted to announce the recent appointment of Nicholas Blackburn as its new Events Coordinator. Nic will manage and deliver Swimming WA’s celebrated Open Water Swimming Series 2015/16.

 

Nic is a recent commerce graduate from the University of Western Australia and, after a three month travelling stint, is excited to begin at Swimming WA.

 

“My roles within sports management have given me an understanding of the competitive nature of the sporting industry and the importance of offering competitors a unique and well run event,” Nic said.

 

Nic is the current Club Captain for Cottesloe Surf Life Saving Club and undertakes open water swims every weekend.

 

He swam the Rottnest Channel Swim in 2010 and is former swimming teacher.

 

This experience puts Nic in good stead to take on the challenging and exciting role of Events Coordinator.

 

                                                         

Record breaking Weekend for Swimming in Western Australia

Wednesday 16 September 2015

 

It was a record breaking few days of swimming at the 2015 The West Australian Newspaper State Short Course Championships, held at VenuesWest HBF Stadium last week.

 

An impressive 99 records were broken overall. West Coast Swimming Club (WES) dominated the record tally, with six of its swimmers, Braga Verhage, Alex Milligan, Blair Evans OAM, Joshua Edwards-Smith and Raife Sillence, breaking an impressive 38 records. WES swimmers broke another four records in the relays.

 

A total of 27 country records were broken with Peel Aquatic dominating with nine records, while Kalgoorlie (8), Golden West Dolphins (2) and Busselton (2) also contributed to the final country records tally.

 

The top three record breakers for the Championships were super swimmers Jack Wilson (BRW), Braga Verhage (WES) and Alex Milligan (WES).

 

Wilson broke an outstanding 17 records, which included five WA All Comer, six WA All Time and six WA Residential.

 

Verhage also had a stand-out meet, breaking 14 records while teammate Milligan set 10 new state times.

 

It was wonderful to see Perth City’s Brianna Throssell back in the pool on Saturday night after her international debut at the FINA World Championships earlier this year.

 

Throssell broke two records – the WA All Comer and WA Resident in the Womens 400m Freestyle with an impressive time of 4:01.43. Throssell flew to Canberra on Sunday to begin the Australian Dolphins Swim Team Rio Protocol Camp.

 

Guilford-Kalamanda Swimming Club broke six relay records, including Relay All Comer State, Relay All Comer Club, Relay All Time State, Relay All Time Club, Relay Residential State and Relay Residential Club.

 

For the full Record Summary of the 2015 West Australian Newspaper State Open Age Short Course Championships please click here.

 

 

                                                          

Learn to Swim Programmes Credited with Saving Lives

Wednesday 16 September 2015

 

A national report released yesterday by the Royal Life Saving Society has shown drownings in WA have increased for the first time in several years, with a disproportionate number in regional areas.

 

Nationally, 26 toddlers drowned across Australia in 2014/15, with two of those in Western Australia.

 

In an article in today’s edition of The West Australian Royal Life Saving Society WA senior manager health promotion and research Lauren Nimmo credited WA’s strong learn to swim programmes with contributing to the low number of young deaths.

 

“We are lucky in WA with our learn-to-swim programmes and it really highlights the importance of making sure that all children have the opportunity to learn to swim and survive so they have those skills and knowledge to participate safely,” she told The West Australian.

 

Off the back of the report, Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley has urged parents to ensure children are enrolled in an accredited learn to swim programme in the lead up to summer.

 

“We’re fortunate here in Western Australia to have access to some of the world’s best beaches, as well as enjoy the sort of weather that is conducive to spending time in and around the pool,” Mr Beazley said.

 

“Enrolling your child in a learn to swim programme sets them up for a lifetime of enjoyment in and around the water.”

 

For more information on Swimming WA’s school holiday programme click here.

 

To enroll your child in WestSwim’s Term 4 learn to swim programme, please email Shannon Fisher here.

WestSwim also has a school holiday programme running from October 5-9 – email Shannon Fisher or phone 08 9328 4599 to enroll.

 

To read the full article from today’s edition of The West Australian, click here.

Results - Night 3 of The West Australian State Short Course Championships

 

2015 The West Australian State Short Course Championships

 

Finals Results

Day three - Sunday 13 September

 

Winter Shield

Metro - Perth City Swimming Club

Regional - Peel Aquatic Club

 

Girls 12-13yr:

400m IM: M. Ryan (PERC) 5:19.48, C. Frehner (SSPW) 5:23.58, J. Mann GKSC) 5:24.38.

 

Girls: 13/U:

200m Butterfly: C. Pratt (BRW) 2:28.45, D. Tindall (BRW) 2:32.74, B. Petite (SLD) 2:34.94.

200m Freestyle: S. Macfarlane (BRW) 2:10.68, C.Green (PERC) 2:11.30, E. Bond (BAR) 2:11.82.

200m IM: C. Frehner (SSPW) 2:25.98, T. Thornton (BRW) 2:28.74, M. Ryan (PERC) 2:31.62.

 

Girls: 14yrs:

200m Butterfly: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:18.46, K. Weekes (AST) 2:20.18, J. Algar (WES) 2:31.24.

200m Freestyle: J. Prescott (AST) 2:04.43, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:05.94, K. Parks (BVS) 2:06.20.

200m IM: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:23.35, K. Eastwood (PERC) 2:27.00, A. Tincombe (WES) 2:28.81.

 

Girls 14-15yr:

400m IM: S. Morrow (ARE) 4:55.24, C. Coten (PERC) 4:56.90, S. Vergone (KIN) 5:01.75.

 

Girls: 15yrs:

200m Butterfly: G. Walton (PAQ) 2:34.33, C. Viljoen (BUS) 2:45.46

200m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 2:03.10, S. Munks (WES) 2:05.46, A. Lea (BRW) 2:09.03.

200m IM: C. Coten (PERC) 2:22.84, S. Morrow (ARE) 2:23.61, D.L. Byrne (BRW) 2:28.28.

 

Women: 15/O:

4 x 100m Medley Relay: PERC 4:19.73, WES 4:19.97, GKSC 4:21.49.

 

Women: 16/O:

400m IM: B. Evans (WES), 4:31.99, J. Pengelly (UNAW) 4:39.14, G. Truscott (PERC) 4:59.26.

200m Butterfly: R. Lee (PERC) 2:19.62, B. Beesley (ARE) 2:23.26, C. Shepherd (GKSC) 2:24.71.

200m Freestyle: S. Downing (PERC) 2:03.15, S. Yaksich (WES) 2:03.16, K. Bird (PERC) 2:04.50.

200m IM: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 2:19.25, T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:22.84, R. Lee (PERC) 2:23.76.

200m Freestyle B: E. Regolini (PERC) 2:08.96, H. Ryan (PERC) 2:10.27.

 

Boys: 12-13:

400m IM: L. Todoro (BRW) 4:51.64, R. Bonsall (WES) 4:56.55, E. O’Donnell (WES) 5:22.13.

1500m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 16:03.08, J. Natalotto (PERC), 17.08.54, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 17.33.74.

 

Boys: 13/U:

100m IM/: B. Wai (SLD) 1:03.76, R. Bonsall (WES) 1:05.77, L. Todoro (BRW) 1:06.59.

100m Butterfly: B. Wai (SLD) 1:02.79, R. Bonsall (WES) 1:03.26, J. Wilson (BRW) 1:03.79.

200m Breaststroke: L. Todoro (BRW) 2:34.43, E. O’Donnell (WES) 2:38.65, L. Smith (AQJ) 2:43.40.

50m Freestyle: B. Wai (SLD) 26.33, R. Bonsall (WES) 26.69, J. Edward-Smith (WES) 26.81.

100m Backstroke: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:03.23, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:03.64, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 1:05.26.

 

Boys: 14yr:

100m IM: S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:02.19, M. Williams (ALBA) 1:04.79, J. McNaughton (PAQ) 1:05.12.

100m Butterfly: M. Vandenberg (AST) 1:00.42, E. Bradley (SSPW) 1:00.43, J. Davis (PERC) 1:01.23.

200m Breaststroke: S. Spencer (PAQ) 2:29.98, L. Joyce (PERC) 2:31.54, R. Joyce (PERC) 2:34.44.

50m Freestyle: J. Davis (PERC) 24.94, M. Williams (ALBA) 25.62, S. Spencer (PAQ) 25.68.

100m Backstroke: R. Rann (BUS) 1:00.53, J. Thornton (BRW) 1:02.45, R. Goodison (WES) 1:02.88.

 

Boys: 14-15yrs:

400 IM: E. Mcaleese (ROC) 4:24.83, C.Lauriston (PERC) 4:45.72, I. Pollard (BVS) 4:49.11.

1500m Freestyle: E. McAleese (ROC) 16:11.33, R. Kennedy (PERC) 16:37.26, B. Read (ROC) 17:07.32.

 

Boys: 15yrs:

100m IM: I. Pollard (BVS) 1:02.12, J.Hedges (BVS) 1:02.86, K. Murray (GKSC) 1:02.86

100m Butterfly: T. Cumming (WES) 59.45, Z. Anderson (BRW) 59.49, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:00.28.

200m Breaststroke: I. Pollard (BVS) 2:24.54, K. Murray (GKSC) 2:27.99, L. Minotti (GKSC) 2:37.23.

50m Freestyle: J. Blake (KLG) 23.90, J. Bulich (BVS) 24.37, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 24.49.

100m Backstroke: B. Vafeas (BRW) 58.20, C. Smith (BRW) 59.50, R. Kennedy (PERC) 1:01.20.

 

Men: 15:

4x100m Medley Relay: WES 3:41.42, ARE 3:52.03, PERC 3:53.32

50m Freestyle B: J. Osborne (PERC) 24.81, B. Peters (BVS) 24.92, K. Peters (BVS) 25.02.

100m Backstroke B: J. Osborne (PERC) 1:02.24, M. Parker (SSPW) 1:04.36.

 

Men: 16/O:

100m IM: A. Milligan (WES) 56.70, C. Evans (PAQ) 59.29, C. Purcell (SSPW) 1:02.8.

400m IM: J. Smith (BRW) 4:23.68, K. Pollard (BRW) 4:27.00, W. Rollo (ARE) 4:30.23.

100m Butterfly: N. Brown (WSS) 53.29, R. Weston (AST) 57.14, A. Mcaleese (ROC) 57.66.

200m Breaststroke: L. Bremer (WCA) 2:09.09, A. Milligan (WES) 2:09.61, R. Everden (PERC) 2:12.72.

50m Freestyle: H. Rose (PERC) 22.59, B, Verhage (WES) 22.63, J. Raymond (WCA) 22.87.

100m Backstroke: Z. Incerti (WES) 54.19, J. Hansford (AST) 55.81, T. De Villiers (ARE) 57.54.

1500m Freestyle: K. Radford (WCA) 15:24.32, A. Donaldson (PERC) 15:25.00, O. Bourne (ARE) 15:36.95.

 

 

2015 State Teams Short Course Championship selection

 

Congratulations to all of our athletes chosen in 2015 Swimmer’s World WA State Team, to compete in Canberra later this month (Sept 25-27).

 

The team will be lead by Head Coach Paul Bruce (WCA), Team Coaches Will Scott  (Women’s - ROC) and Ryan Spencer (Men’s - PAQ) and Development Coaches Brooke Kemp (Women’s - BUS) and Ben Allen (Men’s - BRW).

 

13/14 Girls

Jasmin Allen

Taleah Canavate-Blankendaal

Kelsey Eastwood

Lauren Gastevich

Alexandra Ho

Ella Melton

Jaime Prescott

Jasmin Hopkins

Sophie Vergone

Kayla Weekes

 

15/16 Girls

Brittany Beesley

Claire Cotten

Andrea Ho

Aimee Lea

Courtney Lee

Jessica Ling

Sachi Morrow

Sian Munks

 

14/15 Boys

Jonte Blake

Ashton Brinkworth

Julian Bulich

Tom Cummings

Issac Pollard

Callum Leather

Ethan McAleese

Kyle Murray

Callan Smith

Ben Vafeas

 

16/17 Boys

Tristan De Villiers

James Hansford

George Harley

Brody McGowan

Paras Nain

Kieran Pollard

Ben Roberts

Jake Smith

Braga Verhage

 

The Technical Officials who have also been chosen to represent WA at the event are Alison Tilt, Sharon Shepherd, Steve Jones, Mark Foster, Melanie Van De Velde and Fiona Christie.

 

Team Manager - Carolyn Morrison, Swimming WA

Team Coordinator - Eleanor Cribb, Swimming WA

Volunteer Coordinator - Jennifer Jones (BRW)

 

                                                               

v

Boxing Champion highlights inclusiveness of WA Swimming Community

Former champion boxer Danny Green has highlighted the camaraderie and inclusiveness of Western Australia’s swimming community, with a stirring tribute to three young swimmers at this week’s 2015 The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championships.

 

Green, who has been in the crowd at the event to support daughter Chloe, witnessed two Perth City swimmers, Katie McFarlane and Sabrina Seitz, jump to the assistance of South Shore Swim Club member Stephen Donovan.

 

Donovan had to withdraw from his 200m IM race after losing his googles at race start and was visibly upset with the outcome.

 

Sitting in the stands watching events occur McFarlane and Seitz, who had both previously swum for South Shore, quickly decided to rush to the pool deck to console and support Donovan.

 

“We were sitting in the stands and we saw him come up from his dive with his goggles around his neck,”McFarlane said.

 

“I just looked at Sabrina and said ‘should we go?’and she said yes, so we went down.”

 

Keen to ensure that Donovan, who has competed in several events at the Championships, didn’t lose focus, McFarlane and Sietz were quick to remind him of his previous successes, most notably at last year’s Down Syndrome World Swimming Championships in Mexico.

 

“He was angry at himself but we reminded him that it happens to everyone and you just have to keep swimming through it,”McFarlane said.

 

“He was still upset but when we mentioned Mexico he cheered up.”

 

The support of the rival club members was noted by Green, who posted a note to his 500,000+ followers about the incident.

 

“Hope this gets you thinking a bit. Watching swimming comp today and the race starts for two disabled swimmers. The fella makes a great dive in but unfortunately his goggles came off his head and it ruined his start and race,”he wrote.

 

“Poor bloke was so upset. He grabbed his goggles and swam back to the start and got out on the edge of the pool. Shattered. Devastated. This bloke, like all the swimmers who compete, sacrifice so much, and he had worked so damn hard for this one moment, only for it to be ruined by a mishap.

 

“It was so lovely to see two big hearted young girls from another team walk up and console him and give him a hug and walk with him.

 

If you are having a bad day ‘cause you have a cold, or something didn't go your way…but it's not a real big deal, spare a thought for this trooper, whose day was truly buggered cause of the not only the struggle he has on a daily basis, but also because this race he had worked so bloody hard for was over and you could see how much it meant to him.”

 

Green took the opportunity today to meet McFarlane and Seitz, as well as Donovan, and shake their hands.

 

“This is not about me, it’s about the kids,”he told Swimming WA today. “If I can help show what they did then that’s all I want.”

 

The girls were also presented with a gift of thanks by Donovan for their support.

 

                                                        

 

An Inspiring Day 2 of Swimming at The West Australian State Short Course Championships

It was an inspirational day in and out of the pool yesterday as the second day of finals got underway at the 2015 The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championship.

 

On the pool deck, Perth City swimmers Katie McFarlane and Sabrina Seitz personified the true spirit of champions when they rushed to support South Shore Swimming Club member Stephen Donovan read more here.

 

Within the water, more long-standing records were broken and rivalries continued, with the atmosphere with HBF Stadium electric at times.

 

In a promising lead up to Rio 2016, Brianna Throssell knocked almost three seconds from Blair Evans’ WA All Comer and WA Residents records in the Women’s 16/O 400m Freestyle, finishing ahead of Evans with Jessica Pengelly taking bronze.

 

Jack Wilson from Breakers Swim Club then nabbed the first of his two gold medals for the night, taking out the 13/U 200m Backstroke ahead of West Coast’s Robert Bonsall.

 

Wilson then took his performance to the next level in his second win for the night - the U13 200m Freestyle - breaking two 13-year records (WA All Time & WA Resident) last set by Bobby Jovanovich in 2002.

 

Crowd participation was at a peak when fierce rivals Ethan McAleese (Rockingham) and Raife Sillence took to the water in the 15yr 200m Freestyle final. Sillence led the charge off the blocks for the first 100m before McAleese reeled him back in, winning by a fingernail and 0.01 second. McAleese’s time of 1:52.58 is a new WA Resident record, improving on Damian Fyfe’s July 2012 time.

 

Claire Coten (Perth City) showed her diversity winning the 15yr 400m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly and 50m Freestyle, while Kirsten Pannekoek (Guildford & Kalamunda) also had an exceptional night in the water with wins in the 16/O 100m Butterfly, 100m Backstroke and 100m Individual Medley.

 

In a two-horse race, West Cost outclassed Perth City in the Women’s 15/O 800m Freestyle Relay, with the WES team of Blair Evans, Hadley Lindsay, Sophie Yaksich and Tamsin Cook breaking all existing state records for the event with a stellar time of 8:01.94.

 

Tonight is the final night of competition for this year’s The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championships - follow us on Twitter for live announcements of all winners, and on Facebook for photos and commentary on the evening. Finals results will also be posted to the Swimming WA website as soon as possible.

 

                                                                  

Results - Night 2 of The West Australian State Short Course Championships

Finals Results

Day two - Saturday 12 September

 

Girls: 13/U:

400m Freestyle: C. Pratt (BRW) 4:30.50, C. Green (PERC) 4:34.81, AR. Hull (BRW) 4:38.63.

 

100m Butterfly: E. Bond (BAR) 1:06.33, K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 1:08.14, A. Burgess (ARE) 1:09.46

 

100m Backstroke: T. Thornton (BRW) 1:07.23, M. Ryan (PERC) 1:08.81, C. Frehner (SSPW) 1:09.05.

 

200m Breaststroke: J. Mann (GKSC) 2:41.95, G. Prescott (AST) 2:45.89, C. Frehner (SSPW) 2:47.00.

 

50m Freestyle: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 27.17, E. Bond (BAR) 27.57, A. Burgess (ARE) 27.86.

 

100m IM: E. Bond (BAR) 1:08.89, C. Frehner (SSPW) 1:09.99, M. Ryan (PERC) 1:10.13.

 

Girls: 14yrs:

400m Freestyle: K. Eastwood (PERC) 4.23.27, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 4:26.26, K. Parks (BVS) 4:30.60.

 

100m Butterfly: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 1:03.87, K. Weekes (AST) 1:04.82, A. Ho (PERC) 1:06.92.

 

100m Backstroke: J. Hopkins (BUS) 1:06.24, E. Melton (ROC) 1:06.65, H. Morgan (SSPW) 1:07.42.

 

200m Breaststroke: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:40.11, J. Allan (PAQ) 2:45.88, L. Gastevich (ARE) 2:46.14.

 

50m Freestyle: J. Prescott (AST) 26.78, A. Ho (PERC) 27.25, K. Parks (BVS) 27.51.

 

100m IM: S. Vergone (KIN) 1:07.82, A. Ho (PERC) 1:08.24, L. Gastevich (ARE) 1:08.83.

 

Girls: 14/U:

200m Freestyle Relay: SSPW 1:52.14, PERC 1:53.10, BRW 1:53.14.

 

Women: 15yrs:

400m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 4:17.12, S. Munks (WES) 4:30.00, E. Warburton (UWA) 4:34.31.

 

100m Butterfly: C. Coten (PERC) 1:04.63, S. Morrow (ARE) 1:07.51, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:06.15.

 

100m Backstroke: C. Lee (GWD) 1:04.99, E. Warburton (UWA) 1:05.17, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:07.39.

 

200m Breaststroke: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:41.56, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 2:45.13, DL. Byrne (BRW) 2:48.61.

 

50m Freestyle: C.Coten (PERC) 26.68, A. Lea (BRW) 26.92, L. McGrath (SSPW) 27.60.

 

100m IM: S. Morrow (ARE) 1:06.64, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:08.28, A. Lee (BRW) 1:09.04.

 

Women: 15/O:

800m Freestyle Relay: WES 8:01.94, PERC 8:23.00.

 

Women: 16/O:

400m Freestyle: B. Throssell (PERC) 4:01.43, B. Evans (WES) 4:04.02, J. Pengelly (UNAW) 4:11.17.

 

100m Butterfly: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 1:02.13, R. Lee (PERC) 1:03.03, J. Tonner (PERC) 1:03.44.

 

100m Backstroke: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 1:02.48, R. Lee (PERC) 1:02.55, C. Shepherd (GKSC) 1:03.38.

 

200m Breaststroke: A. Glover (WES) 2:34.06, K. Bird (PERC) 2:34.58, J. Spurr (WCA) 2:35.31.

 

50m Freestyle: B. Tay (WES) 26.53, R. Lee (PERC) 26.90, D. Masterton (BRW) 26.95.

 

100m IM: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 1:04.64, C. Shepherd (GKSC) 1:06.17, A. Ho (PERC) 1:06.61.

 

400m Freestyle B: J. Brown (UWA) 4:28.67, C. Truscott PERC 4:33.69, N. Hamilton (TUA) 4:37.54.

 

50m Freestyle B: B. Beesley (ARE) 26.86, Z. Clark (GWD) 27.94, L. Hewitt (UWA) 28.57.

 

Boys: 13/U:

200m Backstroke: J. Wilson (BRW) 2:11.12, R. Bonsall (WES) 2:16.88, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 2:17.99.

 

100m Breaststroke: L. Todoro (BRW) 1:12.57, E. O’Donnell (WES) 1:13.13, C. Blacker (SWH) 1:16.17.

 

200m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 1:59.58, R. Bonsall (WES) 2:01.88, J. Natalotto (PERC) 2:09.27.

 

200m IM: R. Bonsall (WES) 2:19.41, L. Todoro (BRW) 2:19.52, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 2:21.63.

 

Boys: 14yr:

200m Backstroke: R. Ross (BUS) 2:11.75, J. Thornton (BRW) 2:12.18, R. Goodison (WES) 2:14.88.

 

100m Breaststroke: S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:08.02, L. Joyce (PERC) 1:10.05, R. Joyce (PERC) 1:10.91.

 

200m Freestyle: B. Dearle (PERC) 2:01.51, J. Thornton (BRW) 2:02.10, J. Hill (WES) 2:02.14.

 

200m IM: S. Spencer (PAQ) 2:13.83, J. Heslop (WSS) 2:17.73, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:20.43.

 

Boys: 14/U:

200m Freestyle Relay: PERC 1:43.57, WES 1:45.11, SSPW 1:47.13.

 

 

Men: 15yrs:

200m Backstroke: E. McAleese (ROC) 2:03.66, C. Smith (BRW) 2:09.45, B. Vafeas (BRW) 2:10.47.

 

100m Breaststroke: I. Pollard (BVS) 1:06.46, B. Vafeas (BRW) 1:07.87, K. Murray (GKSC) 1:09.09.

 

200m Freestyle: E. McAleese (ROC) 1:52.58, R. Sillence (WES) 1:52.59, C. Lauriston (PERC) 1:58.63.

 

200m IM: E. McAleese (ROC), 2:07.29, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:12.81, I. Pollard (BVS) 2:14.44.

 

Men: 15/O:

800m Freestyle Relay: WES 7:27.21, WCA 7:36.37, BRW 7:46.18.

 

 

Men: 16/O:

200m Backstroke: J. Hansford (AST) 2:02.32, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:03.37, K. Kalember (SLD) 2:03.52

 

100m Breaststroke: T. Sucipto (UNAW) 59.48, L. Bremer (WCA) 1:00.30, A. Milligan (WES) 1:00.60.

 

200m Freestyle: C. Paunich (WCA) 1:51.08, B. McGowan (BRW) 1:52.01, A. Freeman (PERC) 1:54.47.

 

200m IM: J. Smith (BRW) 2:03.43, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:06.69, A. McAleese (ROC) 2:07.36.

 

100m Breaststroke B: J. Shepherd (WES) 1:07.43, B. Ireland (ALBA) 1:10.24, C. Purcell (SSPW) 1:13.04.

 

200m Freestyle B: C. Purcell (SSPW) 2:00.68, N. Rollo (PERC) 2:01.13, B. Brbich (PERC) 2:01.26.

 

200m IM B: K. Bario (MBS) 2:15.99, B. Ireland (ALBA) 2:20.36, E. Todesco (GWD) 2:22.00.

 

 

                                                                

State Records tumble on Night 1 of The West Australian State SC Championships

 

Six new state records were set at the opening finals night of the 2015 The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championships last night.

 

Ethan McAleese from Rockingham Swimming Club set a WA All Time and WA Resident record in the Boys 15yrs 400m Freestyle, with a time of 3:54.69 - more than 10 seconds faster than the time he recorded in the preliminary.

 

The records supersede those of up & coming star Damian Fyfe in 2012.

 

McAleese had to work hard for the win, with West Coast’s Raife Sillence leading for the first half of the race before the record-breaking effort by the Stingrays swimmer saw him pull ahead to win by more than three seconds.

 

McAleese also won gold in the Boys 15yrs 200m Butterfly Final, finishing in front of Perth City’s Callum Lauriston by the smallest of margins - 0.01 of a second.

 

Meanwhile, promising youngster Jack Wilson from Breakers Swim Club continues to improve - smashing his own 400m Freestyle records in the Boys 13yrs & under category at HBF Stadium in front of a supportive audience last night.

 

Wilson set WA All Comer, WA All Time and WA Resident records - beating the times he himself set on August 2 by an astounding 3.64 seconds - and finishing more than nine seconds ahead of his nearest rival, Robert Bonsall of West Coast.

 

The young powerhouse was also a dual gold medalist on Night 1, taking out the Boys 13yrs & Under 100m Freestyle Final, again ahead of Bonsall.

 

Other highlights of the night included West Coast’s domination in the senior relays, taking out both the Girls and Boys 15yrs & Over 400m Freestyle Relay.

 

The team of Blair Evans, Tamsin Cook, Sophie Yaksich and Hadley Lindsay finished 10 seconds ahead of a second West Coast team in the Girls’ event, setting a WA AT State record in the process.

 

Damian Fyfe, Alex Milligan, Braga Verhage and Zac Incerti brought home Gold for the blue & golds on their home turf.

 

Full results from Day 1 are below and will also be published in The West Australian on Monday 14 September.

 

Live results are also available on Twitter throughout each evening of the Finals - be sure to follow @SwimmingWA to keep updated.

 

2015 The West Australian State Short Course Championships

Finals Results

Day One – Friday 11 September

 

Girls: 13/U: 200m Backstroke: T. Thornton (BRW) 2:26.70, C. Green (PERC) 2:27.40, C. Exell (GKSC) 2:27.68. 100m Freestyle: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 59.59, E. Bond (BAR) 1:00.51, S. MacFarlane (BRW) 1:00.70. 100m Breaststroke: J. Mann (GKSC) 1:15.16, C. Frehner (SSPW) 1:16.60, M. Larmour (PAQ) 1:17.18. 800m Freestyle: C. Green (PERC) 9:27.71, AR. Hull (BRW) 9:31.85, C. Pratt (BRW) 9:36.61.

 

Girls: 14yrs: 200m Backstroke: E. Morton (ROC) 2:22.01, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:24.48, Z. Butler (BUS) 2:24.65. 100m Freestyle: J. Prescott (AST) 57.72, A. Ho (PERC) 58.39, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 58.86. 100m Breaststroke: J. Allan (PAQ) 1:15.16, L. Gastevich (ARE) 1:14.45, K. Parks (BVS) 1:14.67.

 

Girls: 14/U: 200m Medley Relay: ARE 2:04.63, WES 2:04.77, SSPW 2:05.57.

 

Women: 14-15yrs: 800m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 8:56.04, K. Eastwood (PERC) 9:08.27, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 9:11.56.

 

Women: 15yrs: 100m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 57.42, S. Munks (WES) 58.46, A. Lea (BRW) 58.85. 100m Breaststroke: S. Morrow (ARE) 1:12.16, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 1:15.60, H. Palelei (SLD) 1:20.78. 200m Backstroke: C. Lee (GWD) 2:18.23, E. Warburton (UWA) 2:18.39, S. Munks (WES) 2:23.76.

 

Women: 15/O: 400m Freestyle Relay: WES 3:46.06, WES 3:56.92, GKSC 3:58.17.

 

Women: 16/O: 800m Freestyle: S. Downing (PERC) 8:42.94, G. Truscott (PERC) 9:04.18, A. Ho (PERC) 9:09.42. 100m Freestyle: H. Barratt (ROC) 54.53, J. Pengelly (UNAW) 57.14, S. Yaksich (WES) 58.04. 100m Breaststroke: J. Spurr (WCA) 1:10.13, TJ. Dixon (BVS) 1:10.75, K. Bird (PERC) 1:11.11. 200m Backstroke: J. Pengelly (UNAW) 2:11.55, K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 2:12.55, R. Lee (PERC) 2:15.96.

 

Boys: 13/U: 200m Butterfly: R. Bonsall (WES) 2:21.47, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 2:23.67, J. Natalotto (PERC) 2:29.34. 400m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 4:06.84, R. Bonsall (WES) 4:15.98, L. Todoro (BRW) 4:24.51. 100m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 56.31, R. Bonsall (WES) 57.11, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 58.38.

 

Boys: 14yr: 200m Butterfly: M. Vandenberg (AST) 2:12.91, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:14.56, W. Lorimer (ROC) 2:15.91. 400m Freestyle: J. Thornton (BRW) 4:16.77, B. Dearle (PERC) 4:18.33, W. Lorimer (ROC) 4:18.69. 100m Freestyle: J. Davis (PERC) 54.92, R. Rann (BUS) 55.75, S. Spencer (PAQ) 55.83.

Boys: 14/U: 200m Medley Relay: PERC 1:55.90, WES 1:57.48, BRW 2:00.65.

 

Men: 15yrs: 200m Butterfly: E. McAleese (ROC) 2:10.19, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:10.20, C. Leather (PAQ) 2:12.15. 400m Freestyle: E. McAleese (ROC) 3:54.69, R. Sillence (WES) 3:57.97, C. Lauriston (PERC) 4:12.38. 100m Freestyle: J. Bulich (BVS) 54.11, J. Blake (KLG) 54.29, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 54.49.

 

Men: 15/O: 400m Freestyle Relay: WES 3:22.06, PERC 3:32.67, SSPW 3:33.13. 400m Freestyle B: N. Rollo (PERC) 4:17.07, C. Kowalski (BUS) 4:19.40, T. Pickering (PERC) 4:24.96.

 

Men: 16/O: 200m Butterfly: N. Brown (WSS) 2:00.18, J. Smith (BRW) 2:01.19, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:04.84. 400m Freestyle: K. Radford (WCA) 3:53.64, B. McGowan (BRW) 3:58.03, O. Bourne (ARE) 4:00.93. 100m Freestyle: Z. Incerti (WES) 49.67, T. Sucipto (UNAW) 50.39, B. Verhage (WES) 50.79.

 

2015 The West Australian Newspaper State Short Course Championships

 

Western Australia’s finest swimmers will battle it out at HBF Stadium from today as part of 2015 The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championships.

 

The Championships are a key event on the state swimming calendar, attracting both established and emerging champions of the sport.

 

WA stars Brianna Throssell, Simon Huitenga, Damian Fyfe and Tasmin Cook will all compete in the four-day Championship, which will see 479 swimmers competing in 88 events.

 

For both Throssell and Huitenga the Championships will represent their first meet on home soil since returning from the FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia.

 

Meanwhile, as members of the 2015 Western Australian Talent ID Squad, Fyfe and Cook are also anticipated to perform strongly following their medal-winning performances at the FINA World Junior Championships in Singapore in August.

 

Time trials commence today, followed by heats tomorrow morning (Friday 11 September). Finals kick off from 6pm tomorrow evening.

 

The event concludes on Sunday night with the announcement of the team for the State Teams Short Course Championships in Canberra in September.

 

WHAT: 2015 The West Australian Newspaper State Short Course Championships

WHERE: HBF Stadium, Mount Claremont

WHEN: Thursday 10 September to Sunday 13 September 2015

HIGHLIGHTS:

-       Men’s 15yrs/Over 200m Butterfly – Friday evening session

-       Men’s 15yrs/O 100m Freestyle – Friday evening session

-       Women’s 15yrs/O 400m Freestyle – Saturday evening session

-       Men’s 15yrs/O 100m Breaststroke – Saturday evening session

-       Men’s 15yrs/O 200m Breaststroke – Sunday evening session

-       Men’s 15yrs/O 50m Freestyle – Sunday evening session

-       Announcement of State Short Course Swim Team – 8pm Sunday

 

                                                                

Swimming WA announces first School Holiday Programme

Swimming WA is pleased to present its first School Holiday Programme, which will be running in the upcoming October Holidays.

The Programme for kids aged between 8-12 years will run for a week from the 5th to the 9th October, 9am to 3pm each day at Chisholm College in Bedford.

 

Each swimmer will receive a ‘Swimmers Starters Pack,’ which will include a mesh bag, swimming cap, t-shirt, sunscreen sachet and other goodies.

 

Kids will be introduced to a variety of water sports including; Synchro, Diving and Water polo and will be tested on their swimming skills as well as treated to an exclusive swim session with Western Australian Olympian Blair Evans.

 

Not only will there be plenty of opportunity to improve their swimming skills, kids will also have ample opportunity for plenty of fun with a variety of games session scheduled for every single day in the comfort of an indoor heated pool.

 

The Programme will wrap up on the Friday with a BBQ lunch provided and certificate and photo presentations.

 

Dates have also been locked in for the Summer holidays in January and the Easter holidays in April.

 

As this is a pilot programme numbers will be restricted so register your child today to avoid missing out!

 

 

For more information and to register please click here: http://wa.swimming.org.au/holidayclinic.html

 

                                                   

Swimmer's World State Team Coaches and Managers Announced

Swimming WA is pleased to announce the Coaches and Managers who have been selected onto the Swimmer's World State Team and they are:

Head Coach – Paul Bruce – Westside Christchurch Swim Club

Team Coach (Women’s) – Will Scott – Rockingham Swim Club

Team Coach (Men’s) – Ryan Spencer – Peel Aquatic Swim Club

Development Coach (Women’s) – Brooke Kemp – Busselton Swim Club

Development Coach (Men’s) – Ben Allen – Breakers Swim Club

Team Manager – Carolyn Morrison – Swimming WA

Team Coordinator – Eleanor Cribb – Swimming WA

Volunteer Coordinator – Jennifer Jones – Breakers Swim Club

The Annual State Teams Age Short Course Championships are returning to the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) in Canberra from Friday 25th September to Sunday, 27th September 2015, with 200 of the best junior swimmers from across Australia expected to come together in competition.

The swimmers, aged between 14-17 for boys and 13- 16 for girls will race to win points for their State as they battle for the title in the team based competition. 

The final selection event for WA athletes is the West Australian Newspaper State Open and Age Short Course Championships from 10 – 13th September 2015, with the announcement of the full Swimmer's World State team including Technical Officials to be held on the final night of competition, the Sunday evening.

Technical Officials travelling to the event are:

Alison Tilt (Mentor Official)  

Sharon Shepherd

Steve Jones

Mark Foster

Melanie Van De Velde                                           

Fiona Christie

The team will come together on Saturday 19th September at HBF stadium for a final training session, brunch and presentation of the team captains before departing for Canberra on Wednesday 23rd September.

Swimming WA would like to congratulate those who have been selected and wish them and the rest of the Swimmer's World State Team the very best of luck.

Further information can be found here – http://wa.swimming.org.au/stasc.html

You can send your support to our WA team by using the #Swim4WA, or donate to the team: http://bit.ly/1LFEGd5

 

                                                                 

West Aussies to return home triumphant

Western Australian swimmers Tamsin Cook and Damian Fyfe started strong and finished triumphant at the 5th FINA World Junior Championships which wrapped up yesterday in Singapore.

 

After setting a new and a world junior record of 7:56.68 in the final of the Women’s 4x200m Freestyle relay and a new Championship record, Cook served up a sizzling swim in the Women’s 400m Freestyle final on night four of competition at the OCBC Aquatic Centre to grab the Gold in an impressive time of 4:06.17.

 

Leading from start to finish, Cook called on the field to play catch up as she sped home to touch in the 12th fastest time in the world this year for the event, setting yet another new Championship record.

 

“I did speak to my coach before and we both decided that I wanted to be out fast and I had to just put blinders on, and for the first 200m I just kept entirely to my own race plan,” Cook said.

 

“Then the second 200m was just about being in the race and trying to beat as many people as I could for my country.

 

My legs were burning a lot, but I just had to put my head down and get to the wall as fast as I could.”

 

The 16-year-old will return home a triple-medallist from the meet; Gold in the 4x200m Freestyle relay, individual Silver in the 200m Butterfly and Gold in the individual 400m Freestyle as well as finishing fourth in the Women’s 1500m Freestyle with a time of 16:22.92.

 

“I am so, so happy I got the Silver in the 200m Butterfly and I just thought to myself it would just top off this meet to be able to see the Australian flag being raised for me, so I couldn’t be happier.”

 

Damian Fyfe also had a terrific meet winning the Silver with teammates; Kyle Chalmers, Clyde Lewis and Joshua Parrish in the Men’s 4x200m Freestyle relay.

 

Fyfe started strongly for the team with a time of 1:50.03, the Australian team snuck into second place in 7:17.76 just behind the USA who bagged the Championship record of 7:13.76 and Russia following for third in 7:19.45.

 

Earlier in the week the 19-year-old qualified second fastest in the Men's 200m Freestyle heat with an impressive time of 1:49.21, finishing up in fourth spot in the final and shaving almost two seconds off of his Personal Best with a sizzling time of 1:48.90.

 

Swimming WA would like to congratulate both Damian and Tamsin on their well-earned success at the World Junior Championships.

 

                                                             

Swimming WA Notice of Annual General Meeting

       

 

Swimming WA provides notification to the Membership of the Annual General Meeting to be held on Saturday 10th October 2015.

 

In accordance with section 14.1(b) of the Constitution of Swimming WA, notice is given of the 2015 Annual General Meeting of the Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. trading as Swimming WA (SWA), to be held at;

 

Venue:                       Wesfarmers Lecture Theatre

                                   UWA Business School

                                   Hackett Drive (Entrance 4)

                                   Crawley

                                   WA 6009

 

Date:                          Saturday 10th October 2015

 

Time:                         12:00pm – 1:00pm

 

To ensure that your Club is eligible to vote, please confirm that it has affiliated with SWA for 2015/16 and nominated a delegate for 2015/16 to represent your Club at the AGM.

 

Only Clubs affiliated with SWA for the 2015/16 Season and have complied with section 5.1.2.1(d) of the SWA Constitution are eligible to vote.

 

Please note that Club affiliation and the registration of your Club delegate must be completed and received by Swimming WA by 5:00pm Friday 18th September 2015 to ensure eligibility to vote.

 

This year there are five positions to be appointed;

 

SWA Board                                    Two (2) Directors (3 years)

 

SWA Finance and Governance         (1 positions)

Committee

 

SWA Honorary Positions                  Patron (1 position)

                                                    Vice Patron (1 position)

 

For all relevant information and documentation please click on the links below or go to the Membership Tab – SWA Annual General Meeting on the Swimming WA website.

 

2015 Notice to Swimming WA Members

 

Nomination form for SWA Board Director 

 

Nomination Criteria for Elected Director 

 

Nomination form for SWA Patron/ Vice Patron 

 

Nomination form for SWA Finance and Governance Committee 

             

West Aussie's Sizzle at Junior Worlds

It was another stellar night for Western Australia on Day Two of the World Junior Championships with our two best junior swimmers, Tamsin Cook and Damian Fyfe sizzling in their finals.

 

With a gold medal and two championship records already to her name, Cook stormed home in the final last night winning the Silver medal in the Women’s 200m Butterfly.

 

The 16-year-old clocked a lightning time of 2:08.86, just behind China’s Siqi Wang (2:08.24) to claim her second medal of the Championships so far.

 

Better known for her distance freestyle ability, Cook has demonstrated her versatility on the international stage with an impressive Championship Record and a new World Record World with fellow Australian teammates in the Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay.

 

19-year-old Damian Fyfe proved his potential as a serious contender in the 200m Freestyle Final.

 

Coming into the meet with a personal best of 1:50.65, Fyfe shaved almost two seconds off of that in the final to clock a sizzling time of 1:48.90 for fourth place.

 

Despite only just missing a place on the podium, Fyfe couldn’t wipe the smile off his face.

 

“I am absolutely stoked, that is a massive PB (personal best) and I just couldn’t be happier right now,” Fyfe said.

 

The gold medal went to the USA’s Maxime Rooney (1:47.78) from fellow American Grant Shoults (1:48.42) with Ernest Maksumov (1:48.68) taking the bronze.

 

Cook will be diving back into the pool on Friday 28th August in the Women’s 400m Freestyle Heat with Fyfe and his Australian teammates hoping to take the gold in the Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay.

 

The Australian Junior Team is off to a flying start with the medal tally now standing at six - four gold and two silver after day two of competition at the 2015 FINA World Junior Swimming Championships in Singapore.

 

Catch all the action LIVE on FINA TV: http://bit.ly/1JhQYEP

 

                                                             

 

 

Current Photo via @FINA1908 on Twitter

Cook helps to set New World Record

 

Western Australian Tamsin Cook and Australian teammates; Lucy McJannett, Shayna Jack and Gemma Cooney stunned last night setting a new and a world junior record of 7:56.68 in the final of the Women’s 4x200m Freestyle relay at the World Junior Swimming Championships in Singapore.

 

The team held off challenges from Canada (7:57.04), Russia (7:57.58) and the USA (7:57.84) to take the title and write their names in the Junior World Record books.

 

West Coast Swimming Club Swimmer Cook led the girls out, setting a new Championship record, with a sizzling time of 1:58.16.

 

Earlier in the day the girls took out their heat in 8:07.14 to progress as the fourth fastest qualifiers for the final behind the USA, Canada and Russia.

 

16-year-old Cook swam a sensational anchor leg in the 4x200m Freestyle relay heat, coming from behind to record an impressive 1:58.85 split to give the Aussie girl’s the lead.

 

Off to a flying start, Cook is back in the pool today in the Women’s 200m Butterfly and will compete again on Friday in the Women’s 400m Freestyle.

 

Teammate and Western Australian Damian Fyfe took his heat out hard in the first event of the day, the Men’s 400m Freestyle.

 

Turning first at the 100m and 200m mark Fyfe couldn’t quite hold on to his lead, finishing in 16th place overall with a time of 3:56.74 out of a staggering 63 competitors.

 

The 17-year-old from West Coast Swimming Club will have another chance to shine on Friday in the Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay.

 

Swimming WA would like to congratulate Damian and Tamsin on their success so far and wish them the very best of luck for their up-coming events.

 

The 5th FINA World Junior Championships is being held in Singapore at the OCBC Centre from the 25th to the 30th August 2015.

 

Catch all the action LIVE on FINA TV: http://bit.ly/1JhQYEP

 

                                                                    

Compact Meet Format Hits the Mark!

 

The West Australian Newspaper Short Course Challenge and The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Challenge went swimmingly at HBF Stadium over the weekend.

 

It was the first time that a shorter, quick, more exciting format was introduced with the feedback being overwhelmingly positive from supporters, parents and swimmers alike.

 

Former Olympian Blair Evans had a stellar weekend posting her first Personal Best since 2012.

 

Swimming WA would like to congratulate all those who competed over the weekend it was great to see so many of you out there pushing your own boundaries.

 

A special thank you to all volunteers and Technical Officials who helped ensure the 2-day event ran so smoothly and to our naming partner The West Australian Newspaper for their ongoing support of our great sport.

 

It was also great to have Swimming WA’s Bronze Sponsor Swimmer’s World at the event selling Speedo apparel over the two-days; we thank them for their continued support also.

 

As one event draws to a close we set our sights on the 2015 West Australian Newspaper State Open & Age Short Course Championships spanning over what is sure to be four impressive days of swimming starting Thursday 10th September and finishing up on Sunday 13th September.

 

 

                                                                   

2015/16 Membership Season Rollout

Swimming WA is pleased to announce that Membership for the 2015/16 Season is now open.

 

In the August edition of the monthly ‘Message from the CEO’, Swimming WA’s CEO Darren Beazley explained the exciting new developments in the Association's Membership categories that are now on offer for the coming season.

 

Swimming WA President Jeannette Bailey welcomed the changes to SWA Membership.

 

“The changes to the SWA Membership have been designed to strengthen our Clubs and to provide value to Individual Members.”

 

The new SWA Membership categories will include Annual (Cold Water), Junior (8 years), and Individual as well as Membership options for Coaches and Technical Officials. 

 

The Association is inviting everyone to take this opportunity to become a Swimming WA Member and reap benefits.

 

To coincide with the opening of the 2015/16 Membership season Swimming WA has also launched its own SWA Membership Portal with all relevant information and details on Membership options and benefits, which will continue to be regularly updated.

 

Swimming WA Clubs should have now received their 2015/16 Club Affiliation Membership Packages, providing them with detailed information on the various Membership categories for the 2015/16 Season. 

 

If a club has not yet received their Club Affiliation Package please email our Club Development Coordinator Emily Balcombe emily.balcombe@wa.swimming.org.au

 

 

                                                                 

The West Australian Newspaper 2015 Short Course Challenge – This Weekend!

 

This weekend promises to be a fantastic one for Swimming WA and all of its Members with The West Australian Newspaper 2015 Short Course Challenge and The West Australian Newspaper 2015 Junior Short Course Challenge kicking off on Saturday at HBF Stadium.

 

“This weekend’s Short Course and Junior Short Course Challenge presents an enormous opportunity for our hard working Coaches and Athletes to show the results of some hard work during the Short Course Season,” Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said.

 

“I thank the West Australian Newspaper once again for their continued support of swimming in West Australia and in particular, the 2015 West Australian Newspaper Short Course season.”

 

Throughout the weekend an impressive 216 Individual Junior Short Course athletes will compete alongside 281 Individual Short Course athletes.

 

This is a selection event for the WA Team to attend the State Teams Swimming Club event, which will be held in Canberra in September. For the Juniors medals will be awarded to 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each age group.

 

Swimming WA’s Performance and Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison said, “The West Australian Newspaper Short Course Challenge and Junior Challenge are especially unique events, in that the format provides an opportunity for 3 Meets to be combined into one event.”

 

“This provides Members of all ages the chance to compete in a short, exciting format. 

 

“Swimming WA looks forward to welcoming the 500 competitors and their families, Technical Officials and Coaches to the event, which promises to provide some excellent results in the lead-up to the National Championships in November,” Carolyn concluded.  

 

Swimming WA’s Bronze Sponsor Swimmer’s World will also be present selling a fantastic range of swimwear and products.

 

                                                            

Swimming WA Launches its Own Online Store

 

 

Swimming WA in collaboration with its newest bronze sponsor Swimmer’s World is pleased to announce the launch of its very own online merchandise store where you are now able to purchase select Speedo and Scoody products and a full range of pool related equipment and gear.

 

Swimmer’s World will also have a merchandise presence on behalf of Swimming WA at HBF Stadium at select pool meets as well as at the Open Water Events across the state throughout this year.

 

Swimming WA ‘s CEO Darren Beazley is urging swimmers and fans to “support those that support us,” with Swimmer’s World also sponsoring the WA State Team making it possible for our best swimmers to compete over east in September.

 

When purchasing from Swimmer’s World online merchandise store Swimming WA Members are entitled to a 10% discount on all products by using the voucher code SWA2015.

 

The West Australian Newspaper State Open and Age Championship Merchandise t-shirt is also available for purchase within the online merchandise store.

 

For more information please visit: http://www.swimmersworld.com.au/swimming-wa

 

 

                                                                    

Swimming WA Announces Exciting New Partnership

 

Today, Swimming WA (SWA) announced another new commercial arrangement, with VenuesWest to join the peak body for swimming in Western Australia for the next three years.

 

SWA CEO Darren Beazley is delighted with the announcement saying, “Swimming WA is extremely pleased to have the support of VenuesWest for the next three (3) years.”

 

“The team at VenuesWest understands that the sport of swimming is currently going through a resurgence and flexibility on that what we are offering to the Western Australian community is important.

 

“I am delighted that we have been able to arrive at a partnership that recognises a greatly increased level of professionalism in swimming, yet at the same time providing the Association with the ability to increase opportunities for Western Australians to get involved and experience the thrill of the sport in the best facilities our state has to offer,” Mr Beazley said.

 

The agreement between Swimming WA and VenuesWest will deliver enhanced benefits to Swimming WA Members and will further cement the HBF Stadium as the home of swimming in Western Australia.

 

The agreement will also provide Swimming WA with increased opportunities to service sponsors in particular awarding them with greater prominence within HBF Stadium.

                                                  

VenuesWest CEO David Etherton said, “VenuesWest is committed to supporting WA’s athletes, both elite and community.”

 

“Signing an agreement with Swimming WA that delivers tangible benefits to the organisation and its members demonstrates our ongoing commitment to the sport,” Mr Etherton concluded.

 

Swimming WA looks forward to working with VenuesWest more closely with the commencement of this agreement and to ensuring that swimming is an essential part of the Western Australia way of life.

 

                                                            

SWA Promotes the Importance of WA Swimming Clubs

 

Swimming WA’s CEO Mr Darren Beazley was invited to speak at the 46th Leisure Institute of Western Australia Aquatics (LIWA) Annual Conference and Trade Display held at the Esplanade Hotel in Fremantle on Thursday August 13.

 

LIWA is a not for profit organisation that provides support, professional development and networking opportunities to the aquatics industry of Western Australia.

 

Over 150 delegates from aquatic facilities across the state heard Mr Beazley present on the topic;

 

“The local swimming club - your facility’s greatest asset’. 

 

Mr Beazley applauded LIWA for the job that they are doing in providing a cohesive direction for the aquatic facilities around the state and emphasised swimming’s desire to be part of that cohesive approach.

 

His address was designed to remind the aquatics industry of the importance of aquatic centres and swimming pools to the community and of the critical part that swimming Clubs play at these centres.

 

He went on to say that swimming Clubs and facility management should aim to work collaboratively to ensure Clubs are sustainable and filled with happy members.

 

Strong swimming Clubs that are equipped to contribute to the maintenance of the centre represents a win/win outcome.

 

“I’d like to thank LIWA President, Jeff Fondacaro and LIWA’s Executive Director, Tony Head for the opportunity to address the Conference,” Mr Beazley said.

 

“Following my address I had a large number of Facility Managers come up to speak with me and express a genuine desire to help SWA Clubs to grow their membership and to ensure that they are around for the long haul.

 

“That small gesture in itself made the opportunity well worthwhile.

 

“Our sport is all about opportunities for Western Australians and SWA is committed to working with the industry to provide access for anyone that wants to swim to get involved with a SWA swimming Club,” Mr Beazley concluded.

 

SWA looks forward to working with LIWA and all relevant aquatic stakeholder groups in the coming years to ensure that swimming is an essential part of throw Western Australian way of life.

 

 

                                                                 

Exciting Addition to the Swimming WA Team

 

 

Swimming WA is pleased to announce the recent appointment of Tess Fisher as the new Marketing and Communications Manager.

 

Tess has an impressive fifteen years of experience in Journalism, Communications, Public Relations and Marketing, working with major brands including Yalumba Wine Company and South Australian Tourism.

 

Tess is committed to becoming instrumental in the achievement of SWA’s Strategic Plan 2015-2018 with extensive experience in building and managing strategic corporate relationships and sponsorships with a real passion for the sport of swimming.

 

“From a grassroots level to Olympic standard, swimming is intrinsically linked with WA, allowing its residents to be proud advocates and supporters of the sport at all tiers and establishing a nationwide reputation as a nursery for future stars of the sport,” Tess said.

 

“Having participated in swimming events in three states last summer – Western Australia, Victoria and South Australia – I am excited by the level of sophistication, professionalism and energy surrounding swimming in WA.”

 

After working for Yalumba Wine Company since 2010, Tess will relocate with her family from Adelaide to Perth in the coming month and begin her exciting journey with Swimming WA on September 7, 2015.

 

 

 

 

                                                            

WA's Throssell fourth fastest in the World

 

One small step at the FINA World Championships in Kazan is one giant leap towards Rio for 19-year-old Western Australian Brianna Throssell who performed brilliantly last night in her international debut to finish fourth in the Women’s 200m Butterfly final.

 

The Swimming WA’s Swimmer of the Year was competing against the likes of Japan’s Natsumi Hoshi, USA’s Cammile Adams and Yufei Zhang from China, finishing in an impressive time of 2:06.78, just 0.27 shy of a medal position and only 0.18 off her own personal best time.

 

The Perth City Swimmer and University of Notre Dame student said her first major meet experience had been amazing and would drive her motivation to qualify for Rio.

 

“It’s been absolutely amazing, the crowd here is incredible and the support from my teammates and support staff has just been overwhelming,” Throssell said.

 

“I think it’s given me confidence in terms of, you know that I do belong on the world stage even just still being 19 and able to make a final.

 

The World Championship rookie swam a great heat placing 12th with a time of 2:07.57, further improving in the semi-final where she flew home in the last two laps clocking 2:07.57 to qualify equal sixth fastest for her first major international final.

 

Throssell, who is coached by Matt Magee, swam from lane one in the final and was looking to better her personal best time of 2:06.60 working her way up the international ranks. 

 

“I think it’s really given me confidence to move forward,” Throssell added.

 

WA’s brightest swimming prospect will compete in the 2016 Australian Swimming Championships early next year with the hope of qualifying for the 2016 Rio Olympics.

 

Swimming WA would like to congratulate Brianna on her success in Kazan and wish her all the best of luck in her final preparations for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

 

                                                               

A Message from the CEO: August Edition

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, delivers his monthly 'Message from the CEO' to the swimming community.

In the August edition of this monthly communication video, Beazley explains exciting new developments in the Association's membership categories for the 2015/16 swimming season and highlights the benefits of being a Swimming WA member.

New categories will include Annual (Cold Water), Junior (8 years), Individual as well as membership options for Coaches and Technical Offiicials. 

"I'm thrilled to be back here in the saddle and looking forward to what promises to be potentially the biggest swimming season that we've had in Western Australia for many years," Beazley said. 

Beazley is inviting everyone to take this oppurtunity to become a Swimming WA member and reap the benefits which include;

- Access to Swimming WA Competition Pool Meets

- Member Exclusive Events

- Discounts and Exclusive product offers from Swimming WA's online store (coming soon)

- Access to BHP Billiton Aqua Super Series presale tickets

- Insurance

The Swimming WA CEO goes onto to highlight how the new membership categories will help to engage and include all members, as well as help to increase the number of participants in our great sport.

"It is such an exciting season, I can't wait for it to start", Beazley said. 

Swimming WA Clubs will soon recieve their 2015/16 Club Affiliation Membership Package, providing them with detailed information on the various membership categories for the 2015/16 Season. 

To view the video in full, click here.

 

                                                                     

New National Appointment for SWA Technical Officials

 

Two of Swimming WA’s most experienced Technical Officials, Kaye Bolger and Stella Carrara have just been appointed roles as Assistant Technical Managers with Swimming Australia.

 

The announcement is an exciting one as it’s the first time any swimming officials from WA has been appointed to such significant positions.

 

Albany Swimming Club’s Kaye Bolger was appointed National Pool Assistant Technical Manager, as an extension of her role, which she has had with the organisation for many years.

 

As a member of Albany Swimming Club for more than 25 years, Kaye will remain based in Albany but will travel around the country for the next three years.

 

The Great Southern Official of the Year has been traveling to national events for many years but will now have more responsibility in her new role, organising training for Officials in order to ensure a smooth take over in the future.

 

Stella Carrara has been appointed as the National Open Water Assistant Technical Manager, she has been involved in all aspects of Swimming WA’s pool and open water events for many seasons.

 

The Technical Official of the Year was the Meet Director at this years ‘Swim the Swan’, Technical Manager for the Australian Open Water Championships, a Chief Referee at the Pan Pacific Championships Open Water 10km and was recently reappointed for another four year term as an Open Water FINA Official.

 

Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison was thrilled with announcement

 

“This is a huge honour for Stella and Kaye to be recognised by both the national swimming body and their peers,” Morrison said.

 

“Swimming WA is extremely proud of the contribution both Kaye and Stella have made to our sport and we congratulate them on this well-deserved appointment.”

 

Both Kaye and Stella will attend all national championships, acting as second in charge of the Technical Officials at the Meets and provide mentoring, advice, sit on judiciary panels as well as oversee meets from a technical point of view.

 

If you would like to find out how to become a Technical Official, click on the video link here.

 

The West Australian Newspaper Short Course Qualifying Meet

 

 

 

The West Australian Newspaper Short Course Qualifying Meet kicks off this weekend on August 1-2 at HBF Stadium.

 

This event is Swimming WA’s first Meet for the 2015 West Australian Newspaper Short Course Season and is being delivered by one of Swimming WA’s premier Members, the Breakers Swimming Club on Swimming WA’s behalf.

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr.Darren Beazley said there was a lot of energy and excitement surrounding the upcoming West Australian Newspaper Short Course Season.

 

“The West Australian Newspaper Qualifying Meet is a public demonstration of the new direction Swimming WA is taking,” Beazley said.

 

“This will be a wonderful opportunity for the Breakers Swimming Club as they will not only get to share the benefits and rewards of hosting a Meet, but more importantly gain valuable experience for their Club Officials and swimmers.”

 

An impressive 524 athletes will compete across the two-day event, with the Meet representing a fantastic opportunity for the swimmers to see if their hard work throughout the winter months is paying off.

 

Similarly it will give Coaches, Officials and Club Administrators a chance to evaluate their preparation for the upcoming swimming season, which promises to be one of the biggest in Swimming WA’s history. 

 

Swimming WA’s newest Bronze Level Sponsor Swimmer’s World will also be present at the event and will have some great products on offer for swimmers and fans alike to purchase from their merchandise stall.

 

2015 West Australian Newspaper Short Course Season List of Events:

1st/2nd August

- The Western Australian Newspaper Short Course Qualifying Event

16th August

- Swimming WA Rookie Meet

22nd/23rd August

- The Western Australian Newspaper Short Course Challenge

- The Western Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Challenge

10th- 13th September

- The Western Australian Newspaper State Open and Age Championships

26th/27th September

- The Western Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Championships

 

                                                                           

WA Synchro Swimmers Help Secure Olympic Spot!

 

Four West Australian swimmers have helped the Synchro Australia National Team successfully qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

 

The Synchro Australia National Team secured the all-important Oceania spot at the FINA World Championships currently being held in Kazan, Russia by scoring higher than the New Zealand team in their two routines.

 

The Australian and New Zealand national teams had eight of their country’s finest synchronised swimmers battling it out in the Women’s Team Technical Event on July 25. At the completion of the first event there was only 1.446 point separating Australia and New Zealand.

 

The second event was the Women’s Team Free on July 28. Already one point in the lead, the Aussie girls extended the gap between their rivals from across the ditch, beating the New Zealand Synchro team by an impressive 2.5333 points and in the process qualifying for the Rio Olympics.

 

The four WA swimmers who will represent the Oceania region at the Rio Olympics are; Amie Thompson, Danielle Kettlewell, Debbie Tsai and Danielle ten Vaanholt.

 

Also hailing from WA on the team is coach, Juliana Ghazali Bujang, team manager, Mary Andreotta, assistant team manager, Rose Stackpole and the team doctor, Dr Rosyln Carbon.

 

To watch a video of the Australian Synchro Swim team in action at the FINA World Championships click here.

 

                                                                        

Huitenga finishes Top 15 @ FINA World Championships

The road to the Olympic Games is a long and hard one for any athlete, a statement that Swimming WA’s Simon Huitenga will attest to following a strong showing at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan.

 

Yesterday, the 2015 Open Water Swimmer of the Year performed brilliantly in the highly competitive 10km Open Water Event, storming home to finish in a time of 1:50.41.30.

 

The 27-year-old took to the cold, dark waters of the Kazanka River in Russia to compete against 70 of the world’s best open water swimmers in a four-lap battle.

 

The swimmer from Perth City finished strongly, lifting himself from 30th place to finish 15th overall for the event, which doubled as the first Olympic qualifier for the 2016 Rio Games.

 

Both Huitenga and fellow Australian Dolphin teammate George O’Brien admitted it was the fastest and at times toughest race of their swimming careers, in what has been described as ‘a rough and tumble open water 10km ride’.

 

“That was a fast race,” said Huitenga.

 

“I left it a little bit late to go; I had a pretty comfortable first lap but everyone pressed forward in the second lap and I got left behind a little bit; there were 30 guys between me and the leader in 15 metres of water and the next lap I knew I had to get up there.

 

“At that same time the American (Wilimovsky) who ended up winning the race hammered and stretched the lead (and that made it even tougher).

 

“But 15th, although disappointed at not going top 10, I’ve got to be happy with that.

 

“There was a massive carrot at the end of that race and everyone wanted it.”

 

The Australian Dolphin team member has another ‘crack’ to get into the Open Water Australian team for the 2016 Rio Olympics in Portugal next May where he is determined to, “see the light at the end of that tunnel.”

 

“It’s humbling; I know I’m there; I’ve just got to do a bit more work,” Huitenga continued.

 

“It’s back to the drawing board; back to training and with it I’ll take more experience.

 

Huitenga is one of Australia’s best surf swimmers and has grown up swimming in a pack of 30 swimmers, which he uses to his advantage.

 

Swimming Australia’s National Open water Head Coach Ron McKeon said, “Simon relishes swimming in a pack and he really uses the strength of the pack and that goes with the experience but he does that brilliantly.

 

McKeon admits “it was just a very, very fast pace; they held that pace for the first three laps but it comes down to being in that top 15 all the way around in that position and then you’ve got to go again.

 

“When they are hitting 1:02 (100m) pace for a 2.5km course it is certainly a hot lap.”

 

Huitenga attributes his success to, “making sure you are not too far back and sticking to your race plan.

 

“I’ll take a week off, recharge and get back into it. I’ve got 10 months to be ready again. Olympic journeys are never meant to be easy are they?”

 

“Races like that gives you the test and then the lesson but the (Olympic) journey is not over yet.”

 

Fellow Perth City teammate Heidi Gan competed in the Women’s 10km Open Water Event for her home country of Malaysia on Tuesday July 28 coming in 33rd after finishing 21st in the 5km on Sunday. Heidi will also have another chance to qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympics in Portugal next year. 

 

                                                                  

WA Swimmers Set to Take on the World

Swimming WA members Brianna Throssell, Simon Huitenga and Heidi Gan are poised to take on the world’s best swimmers at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Russia.

 

The 16th FINA World Championships will kick off in Kazan on July 24 and finish on August 9, 2015.

 

The three members, who all train at the Perth City Swim Club, will receive strong support on pool deck with their coach, Matt Magee also in Russia for the year’s biggest international swimming competition.

 

Magee is the only Australian coach selected on both the pool and open water swim teams, a feat not seen before in this country at a major international swim meet.

 

2015 WA Swimmer of the Year Brianna Throssell will represent Australia in the pool competing in her pet event, the women’s 200m butterfly on August 4.

 

The 19-year-old recently landed in Qatar, settling into a 10-day staging camp in Doha, before flying into the championship city, Kazan on July 29 to begin her final preparations.

 

In February of this year, Throssell posted the then fastest 200m-butterfly time in the world in South Australia and is striving towards getting into the Australian Dolphin Swim Team for next year’s Rio de Janeiro Olympics.

 

Swimming WA’s Simon Huitenga will be competing in Kazan for Australia in the men’s 10km Open Water Swimming event on July 27.

 

The WA Open Water Swimmer of the Year for 2014 and 2015 has been training with his teammates in Barcelona, Spain and arrived in Kazan on July 21.

 

Huitenga has been in strong form having been the first Australian Male (8th overall) to cross the line in the FINA World Cup event held in Mexico earlier this year, and is also hoping to make the national team for the 2016 Rio Olympics.

 

The FINA World Championships are the final Olympic selection event for the Australian open water swim team. Huitenga will be hoping to replicate his performance in Mexico, with another Top-10 finish going along way to securing the 27-year-old a ticket to the Rio games.

 

Another Swimming WA member who will be looking for a strong performance in Russia will be Heidi Gan. The London Olympian will also be competing in Kazan, representing her home nation of Malaysia in the open water swimming events. Perth City Coach Ian Mills has also travelled to Russia to support Gan.

 

Swimming WA would like to wish Brianna, Simon, Heidi and Matt all the very best of luck in their final preparations and for the main event, we will be cheering you on from afar.

 

Catch all the pool action available LIVE on 7TWO and at: www.7swimming.com.au

 

The Kazan 2015 Organising Committee has also released its own app for iOS and Android devices, where users will be able to keep up with the latest results and action of the day.

 

       

WA Athletes Shine at IPC World Championships

Swimming WA’s Guy Harrison-Murray and 2015 WA Multi Class Swimmer of the Year Madeleine Scott performed brilliantly at the 2015 IPC World Championships held in Glasgow last week.

 

Competing at the Tollcross International Swimming Centre in Scotland in what was his very first world championships, Harrison-Murray said it was an amazing feeling swimming with his teammates for his country.

 

The 19-year-old from the Perth City Swim Club was the last to swim for Australia in the men’s 4x100m freestyle 34-point relay. Harrison-Murray joined teammates Brendan Hall, Matt Levy and Blake Cochrane to over power Ukraine to claim bronze behind Russia and Brazil.

 

“It’s a first world champs for me and it was just such an incredible experience swimming next to these three guys who all did an amazing job setting the relay up for me to take the final leg, ” Harrison-Murray said.

 

“When I got to the 50m mark I just thought to myself, ok this is it, give it all you’ve got, so I did.

 

“When I finished I heard the boys yelling that we’d won the bronze and that was surreal and so special to be a part of.”

 

After a phenomenal performance in the men’s freestyle 34-point relay Harrison-Murray swan a personal best time of 55.40 in the men’s 100m freestyle S10 final coming out in sixth place. 

 

He also finished seventh in the men’s 50m freestyle S10 final with a time of 25.34 and broke the Oceania record in the men’s 400m freestyle S10, touching the wall in 4:18.30.

 

Madeleine Scott also performed exceptionally well at the 2015 IPC World Championships, helping to put Australia in the lead in the breaststroke leg of the women’s 34-point medley relay, with the team taking out silver (4:53.88) just behind Great Britain (4:52.89).

 

Scott then improved on her own personal best shaving milliseconds off her time and coming in a close fourth in the women’s 200m individual medley. The 22-year-old also made the final of the women’s butterfly S9 finishing in 1:11.13.

 

There were 550 athletes competing from nearly 70 countries over the weeklong championship with Murray and Scott contributing to the Australian Dolphins overall tally of 30 medals.

 

The focus of the world of swimming now shifts to the 2015 FINA World Championships being held in Kazan, Russia from July 24th to 9th August where 2,500 athletes from 186 countries are expected to take part. Brianna Throssell and Simon Huitenga will form part of the Australian Dolphins Swim Team competing at the championships.

 

         

2015/16 Open Water Series calendar released

 

Swimming WA today released dates for the 2015/16 Open Water Series (OWS).

 

The highly successful series will kick off at the end of October, extending through the summer until March 2016.

 

The 2015/16 OWS will include two new regional locations, with the regional roadshow to hit six distinations including new rounds in Busselton and Bunbury.

 

The eight metropolitan rounds will be highlight by the season opener at the iconic Cottesloe beach and of course the huge Australia Day swim at Sorrento; which last season attracted nearly 1,000 competitors, with a similar number anticipated for next year’s event.

 

Two elite events will feature across the series with the State Open Water Championships and Swim the Swan event to see some of the best open waters swimmers from across the state, country and world come to Perth to take part in the events. These open water rounds will also be open to the general public to participate in and will be great spectacles to be part of.

 

Swimming WA Marketing and Communications Manager, Luke McManus said there was genuine excitement about the upcoming series.

 

“There is no doubt that the public’s appetite for open water swimming is growing,” McManus said.

 

“As the fastest growing Olympic sport, the swell building behind open water swim events is evident with our OWS experiencing a 45% increase in participation numbers last season.”

 

Open water swimming caters for swimmers of all abilities who can take part in a range of open water swim distances from 500m up to 10km.

 

“The beauty of our OWS is that we have people from the ages of 9 years up to 73 years taking part in our events,” continued McManus.

 

“So many West Australians are rediscovering their love from swimming through our open water events.

 

“They enjoy the access to organised swimming and improving their health and well being by having a swim in the stunning waters off Western Australia.

 

“And with a world-class coastline, the options are endless.”

  

 

2015/16 OWS

DATE

LOCATION

Saturday, October 31

Cottesloe

Saturday, November 7

Busselton

Saturday, November 14

City Beach

Sunday, November 29

Geraldton

Saturday, December 5

Coogee

Sunday, December 13

State Championships (TBC)

Sunday, January 3

Albany

Sunday, January 10

TBC

Saturday, January 16

Mandurah

Tuesday, January 26th

Sorrento

Sunday, January 31

Rockingham

Sunday, February 7

Swan River

Saturday, February 20

Mandurah

Sunday, March 20

Bunbury

Swimming WA Announces Exciting New Sponsorship

Today, Swimming WA (SWA) announced yet another new commercial arrangement, with Swimmer's World to join the peak body for swimming in Western Australia as a Bronze Level sponsor for the next three years.

 

The announcement was made by SWA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley and comes off the back of two suppliers agreements struck with BG Agencies and Aussie Natural Spring water.

 

Watch the video of the announcement here.

 

Swimmer's World has had a long-standing association with WA for over six years and will have naming rights to the 2015 WA State Short Course Team that will compete later in the year.

 

Beazley was delighted to make the announcement, describing it as "a fantastic opportunity for us to further develop our sport."

 

"Swimmer’s World will help us build our online store, which will go live in August, as well as establishing a retail presence at HBF Stadium and our Open Water Series events," Beazley said.

 

"I would like to take this opportunity to thank Jeff and Deanne Norton at Swimmer's World, for your belief in our sport and thank you for your commitment as a Bronze Level sponsor for the next three years."

 

Swimmer’s World will work closely with SWA to build its commercial presence over the next few years making it a new and unique sponsorship arrangement.

 

Swimmer's World are specialists in professional swimwear and swim training equipment in Perth and Australia wide, with an online shop and retail store located on Grantham St, Wembley.

 

      https://twitter.com/SwimmingWA

Expressions of Interest for Swimming WA Committee

 

Swimming WA (SWA) is seeking to fill a vacancy on the SWA Finance and Governance Committee.

 

The peak swimming body in Western Australia is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from the SWA Membership and the general public.

 

The vacancy on the Finance and Governance Committee has been created after the departure of KPMG Partner, Ms. Katie Williams, who stood down from the position of Committee Chair. Ms. Amy Bryan has been appointed to replace Williams as the Chair of the Finance and Governance Committee for the next two (2) years.

 

SWA President Mrs. Jeanette Bailey praised Williams for her service.

 

“SWA was thrilled to have a candidate of the calibre of Katie Williams apply to serve on the Finance and Governance Committee,” Bailey said

 

“We are disappointed that Katie had to stand down and wish to publicly acknowledge her contribution to the sport of swimming over the past year.

 

“Although we are sorry to see Katie leave, the Board was thrilled that Amy Bryan (nee Lucas) has accepted the vacant role, having served on the Committee for the past year. “

 

Bryan is a Senior Consultant at Price Waterhouse Coopers (PWC) and joined the Finance and Governance Committee in September 2014.

 

“Amy is a former champion of the sport of swimming and her involvement at PWC means that we have access to first-class advice and strategic direction,” Bailey continued.

 

“We welcome Amy to the role and wish her the best of luck.”

 

SWA is now seeking EOI’s to replace the vacancy and encourages all Members, those involved in the sport of swimming and members of the public to complete a nomination form and return it to the SWA office no later than 5.00 pm on July 20th.

 

For more details, please call Sarah Hingston on (08) 9328 4599.

Smiles galore at Junior Dolphin carnival

The indoor pool at Beatty Park was a sea of smiling faces as Swimming WA hosted its first ever-Junior Dolphins Swim Carnival.

Held on Saturday June 20th, the Junior Dolphins Carnival saw over 50 participants aged between 5-8 years old, taking part in a variety of races from 12.5m to 50m of each stroke. Each swimmer also got to participate in the noodle race and meet some past Olympic stars, which proved to be a big hit amongst the enthusiastic kids! 

Junior Dolphins is an iconic national junior swimming pilot programme designed for young swimmers who are graduating from swim school and want to explore the fun and skill development that club swimming can provide.

Junior Dolphins provides FREE membership to a local swimming club for children 7 years and under. The programme will provide fun 'party' swimming carnivals and special swimming sessions for Junior Dolphins members

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey attended the launch of the national Junior Dolphins pilot in Western Australia and was impressed with the enthusiasm of the youngsters and their families.

 

“For swimming in this state to grow once more, programmes such as Junior Dolphins are vital,” Bailey said.

 

“What I was most impressed with was the fun element. Having been in the sport for so many years, what seems to have been forgotten by some is that swimming is meant to be fun.

 

“The launch of the WA pilot of Junior Dolphins was all about fun. The noodle races, the 12.5m swims for the little ones and the Dolphin races at the end of the afternoon were highlights.

 

“I’d also like to congratulate all the Swimming WA Clubs in attendance; in particular the Tuart Hill and Boddington swim Clubs, for using the Junior Dolphins programme to recruit new members.

“These Clubs are seeing the new direction of Swimming WA as the opportunity to grow their membership and I am sure that the success of the launch will have many other Clubs from across the state embracing this development initiative with both hands”, she said. 

 

The day was extremely successful with all participants rewarded with a Goodie Bag, including some swimming tips and tricks, as well as a personalised signed certificate from Olympic Silver medallist and Junior Dolphins Ambassador, Blair Evans.

Dual Olympian and Tuart Hill Swimming Club’s Head Coach, Travis Nederpelt was also in attendance, helping out with the carnival and posing for photos.

To see some photos from the carnival, like Swimming WA on Facebook.

If you would like to become a Junior Dolphins Member of Swimming WA, or become of a member of a Swimming Club, please contact Club Development Coordinator, Emily Balcombe:

Emily.balcombe@wa.swimming.org.au

Ph: (08) 9328 4599

 

 

       

Swimming WA Announces Two New Partnerships

 

It maybe winter, but the commercial activity at Swimming WA is just heating up. Today, the peak body for swimming in Western Australia announced two new commercial partnership agreements.

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley was delighted to welcome Aussie Natural Spring Water and BG Agencies as Official Suppliers to the Association.

 

“Aussie Natural Spring Water and BG Agencies have been long time supporters of Swimming WA and we are absolutely delighted to have them continue with WA swimming as Official Suppliers,” Beazley said.

 

“Swimming WA welcomes the support of these two motivated and community minded West Australian businesses in helping our organisation make swimming an essential part of the Western Australian way of life”.

 

Swimming WA penned a three-year deal with BG Agencies who will now become the Official Medals and Trophy Supplier. The partnership will also see the wholesaler become the presenting partner for the Swimmer of the Year Awards.  

 

"BG Agencies have been very happy supporting Swimming in WA and have been doing so for over 10 years,” BG Agencies Barry Guy said.

 

“We have enjoyed an excellent working arrangement with Swimming WA and are now looking forward to working in Partnership with Swimming WA over the next 3 years.”

 

Aussie Natural Spring Water is another community minded business that has been supporting SWA for a number of years. Today’s announcement will see Aussie Natural Spring Water become the Official Bottled Water Supplier for the next two-years, and be the presenting partner of the Geraldton Regional Open Water Series (OWS).

 

Aussie Natural Spring Water Managing Director, Tim Brown said the business had a long and proud association with Swimming in Western Australia, and were exciting to continue that support.

 

“Aussie Natural Spring Water have been supporting Swimming WA and the Open Water Series for the past 6 years, and is happy to continue supporting the sport,” Brown said.

 

“Both organisations are a perfect match for each other.”

 

Swimming WA’s Regional OWS is expanding in 2015/16, with five regional rounds to be staged across WA. The Geraldton leg, presented by Aussie Natural Spring Water will kick start the Regional OWS in late November.

Swimming WA appoints former Australian Coach

Former Swimming Australia Head Coach, Leigh Nugent has been appointed the new Coaching Director of Swimming WA.

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, formally announced Nugent’s appointment today, and described it as an important appointment leading into the Rio de Janeiro Olympics and the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games in 2018.

 

“Swimming WA is delighted to have been able to secure the services of such an experienced and highly skilled Coaching Director in Leigh Nugent,’ Beazley said.

 

“Leigh has been brought in as part of a restructure of the Association’s key personnel and his main role will be to mentor WA coaches to assist with the development of elite athletes in WA.

 

“He will also be reviewing and consulting on all aspects of the Swimming WA High Performance programme, linking into WAIS to ensure best possible outcomes for Western Australian talent.

 

Nugent believed his new role was vitally important to the sport of swimming in Western Australia.

 

“It’s not a big population, Perth. There was a bit of a period where some of the competitiveness went out of the local coaching environment,” the former national mentor said.

 

“I think we can rebuild that and push people to become more nationally and internationally competitive and hopefully that will bring back the momentum.”

 

After his first meeting with Nugent, Beazley was sure that he had found the best person for the job.

 

"My first meeting with Leigh Nugent left me in no doubt that he will work well with our talented coaches and enhance their skills and knowledge for the betterment of Western Australia’s emerging swimming talent,” Beazley continued.

 

“This is truly swimming’s time and the Association must be bold if we are to recapture the success of the past. Swimming WA is striving to provide opportunities that will allow our talent to make the national team and in order to achieve that ideal, you require an experienced and highly credentialed resource.

 

"As the Swimming WA Coaching Director, Leigh will play an important role in identifying talent in regional and metropolitan areas. There is plenty of talent in our regional areas, with 53 of our of 85 Clubs coming from Regional WA. Leigh will develop programmes to ensure our emerging talent is captured in the Swimming WA Talent Identification pathway. 

 

“We welcome Leigh to Swimming WA."

A message from the CEO: June Edition

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, delivers his monthly 'Message from the CEO' to the swimming community.

In the June edition of this monthly communication video, Beazley congratulates the major award winners from the recent 2015 Swimmer of the Year awards. This function also provided Swimming WA with the opportunity to announce the renewal of the partnership with Principal Partner the Hancock Family Medical Foundation.

"We would like to take this opportunity to thank all of those at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation for your continued belief in this great sport and your support over the next three years," Beazley said.

Beazley discusses how the team at Swimming WA and the Board are working extremely hard towards achieving the goals that the organisation hopes to achieve by 2018, but as part of that there will be change.

“There are going to be things that change within our competition structure, within our membership setup and categories, with the way we go about presenting our sport more broadly to the West Australian public,” Beazley continued.

“My advice to all of our members out there is to embrace it.”

The Swimming WA CEO goes onto to highlight the significant changes to the 2015/16 SunSmart Long Course competition calendar and the reasons behind the changes, which came after an extensive consultation with a variety of stakeholder groups.

Beazley was once again joined by, Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison, who shares some exciting news regarding the upcoming Junior Dolphins carnival.

To view the video in full, click here.

2015/16 SunSmart Long Course Competition schedule released

The Swimming WA 2015-2016 Summer Long Course calendar is now available on the Event Calendar on the website.

The Swimming WA Competition Planning Committee has released the dates after endorsement came from the Australian Swimming Teachers and Coaches Association (WA) last week. Information was provided to Club Presidents and Coaches in early June, explaining the changes to the schedule in more detail.

 

The major changes to the 2015/16 Summer Long Course calendar are highlighted below:

 

The 2015/16 SunSmart Long Course season will run from October, 2015 through until April, 2016. The full summer event schedule is available to view in the table below or on the Event Calendar.

 

2015-2016 SunSmart Long Course Season

 

 

 

SunSmart Long Course Qualifying Meet

Saturday 24th – Sunday 25th October

 

 

SunSmart Club Sprints

Sunday 22nd November

 

 

SunSmart State Open and Age Long Course Championships

Friday 18th – Monday 21st December

 

 

SunSmart Rookie Meet

Friday 8th January

 

 

SunSmart Country Championships

Saturday 9th – Sunday 10th January

 

 

Hancock Family Medical Foundation New Year Challenge

Friday 22nd – Sunday 24th January

 

 

SunSmart End of Summer Sensation

Saturday 27th – 28th February

 

 

SunSmart Metropolitan Club Premierships

Saturday 6th – Monday 7th March

 

 

SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars

Saturday 26th – 27th March

 

 

Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships

Friday 15th – Sunday 17th April

 

 

 

Hancock Family Medical Foundation partnership to extend into 27th year.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey today announced a new three-year partnership agreement with the Hancock Family Medical Foundation.

 

The new agreement will see the Hancock Family Medical Foundation remain as the Principal Partner of the organisation and extend its existing partnership with Swimming WA into an astonishing 27th year.

 

Mrs. Bailey was thrilled the state’s peak swimming body had the continued support of the Hancock Family Medical Foundation, who she described as a ‘stalwart’ of Western Australian swimming.

 

“The Hancock family is a stalwart of swimming in our state and has been since 1992. It is a relationship that transcends mere ‘sponsorship’,” Mrs. Bailey said.

 

“Given the current economic climate in the mining industry, Swimming WA is thrilled to be extending our partnership for another 3-years. The support given by the Hancock Family Medical Foundation to the sport of swimming at this time cannot be understated.

 

“The team at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation is very much part of the Swimming WA ‘family’.”

 

Miss Ginia Rinehart expressed how proud the Hancock Family Medical Foundation was to be involved in the expansion and ongoing success of swimming in WA.

 

“The Hancock Family Medical Foundation has proudly been involved with Swimming WA for more than 20 years, and we are honoured to be associated with an organisation which supports the community, dedication and team spirit,” Rinehart said.

 

“I have been most impressed with the new Strategic direction of Swimming WA, and I’m looking forward to working with the Association’s Board and Management over the coming years to continue with the expansion and ongoing success of the organisation.”

 

In 2014, Miss Rinehart was announced as the Patron of Swimming WA, a role she described as being a “privilege”.

 

“To be the Patron of Swimming WA is a privilege.  The sport of swimming is synonymous with the Australian spirit, and as success in the pool has always been an important driver of Australia’s national pride, it is a fantastic time to be a part of the resurgence of swimming in Western Australia,” Rinehart continued.

BRIANNA THROSSELL NAMED 2015 SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Australian Dolphin team member Brianna Throssell has been named 2015 Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year at the Swimming WA Swimmer of the Year Awards.

The 19-year-old swimmer was recognised for her outstanding efforts in the pool over the past 12 months at a special breakfast at the State Reception Centre in King’s Park this morning.

Brianna Throssell was selected to represent Australia at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games last August, coming home with a swag of medals. Throssell claimed 7 bronze medals at the Youth Olympic Games including 3 individual medals in the Women’s 200m Freestyle and 100m and 200m Butterfly events.

The swimmer from the Perth City Swim Club backed up the strong showing in Nanjing with a standout performance at the Australian Short Course Titles in November. The 18-year-old claimed two national titles by winning the Women’s 200m Butterfly and 800m Freestyle events. Throssell’s outstanding performance at the Short Course Nationals saw her selected to represent Australia at the FINA World Short Course Championships in Qatar, where she made the final of the 200m Butterfly.

In January, Throssell made the 2015 State Championships her own by claiming a total of 10 state titles, breaking numerous state records on her way to being awarded the SCODY scholarship for the top performing female age athlete at the meet.

Throssell’s outstanding year was capped of when she was selected on the Australian Dolphin team that will compete at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia later this year, following her silver medal in the 200m Butterfly at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Long Championships.

Throssell was undeniably thrilled with being award with the 2015 Swimmer of the Year.

 

“I feel absolutely honoured to be receiving this award today,” Throssell said.

Throssell paid special tribute to her Coach, Matt Magee in receiving the award.

“I could not have made it to where I am today without you,” she continued.

Throssell also picked up the Age Swimmer of the Year award which is presented to an athlete from 13-18 years of age for their achievements in both Age and Open levels of competition at a Local, State, National and International level.

“I love swimming and to make my first senior long course team was a great achievement for me and hopefully I can progress from there,” said the 2015 Swimmer of the Year.

In other major awards, Commonwealth Games representative Madeleine Scott was named Multi Class Swimmer of the Year. Scott travelled to Glasgow last year to compete in the 2014 Commonwealth Games where she won a silver medal in the Women’s 100m Breaststroke and finished 4th in the 200m Individual Medley. Madeleine went on to represent Australia at the Para Pan Pacific Games in California where she came home with three gold medals in the 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley as well as a gold in the Medley relay team.

At the Australian Short Course Titles in November, Scott bagged 2 gold and 2 silver medals and set a new world record in the S9 50m Butterfly. She then backed that up with another stunning performance at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships, once again coming home with 2 gold and 2 silver medals and a ticket to Glasgow to represent Australia at the 2015 IPC World Championships.

Simon Huitenga was named Open Water Swimmer of the Year for the second straight year after an outstanding 12 months that kicked off when he was selected to represent Australia at the Pan Pacific Open Water Championships on the Gold Coast – which was subsequently moved to Hawaii. Here Simon achieved 4th place in the 10km event, then followed that up by winning the Waimea Rough Water in Hawaii.

Simon also achieved a 3rd place both in the Australian Open Water titles in the 10km and 5km events. He more recently capped of his outstanding year by gaining selection on the Australian Dolphin Swim Team when he was the first Australian Male to cross the line in the FINA World Cup event held in Mexico.

The Other major award winners were:

Coach of the Year – Paul Bruce

Technical Official of the Year – Stella Carrara

Junior Swimmer of the Year – Lauren Robinson

Swimmer’s Swimmer of the Year – Tamsin Cook

asctaWa Development Coach – Ben Allen

Volunteer of the Year – Zoe Evans

West Australians on international stage

West Australians Nicholas Brown, Tommy Sucipto, Holly Barratt and Sacha Downing will soon head abroad, with the talented athletes being chosen to represent Australian Swim Teams.

 

Brown and Sucipto will join a 20-strong Australian Swim Team for this week’s 2015 Japan Open at the Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Complex, from Friday 22 May to Sunday 24 May.

 

Breaststroker Tommy Sucipto and Butterfly swimmer Nicholas Brown, both impressed at the recent 2015 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships, and will race in Japan along with nine members of the Australian Dolphins Team for Kazan including: Jessica Ashwood, Madeline Groves, Ashley Delaney, Kurt Herzog, Joshua Beaver, David Morgan and Keryn McMaster

 

Sucipto walked away from the April National titles with two medals, bagging a silver and bronze in the Men’s 50m and 100m Breaststroke events, finishing marginally behind 2013 World Champion Christian Sprenger.

 

19-year-old Nicholas Brown, who is the son Swimming WA Hall of Fame Member and Olympian Ian Brown, has shown rapid improvement throughout the 2014/15 year. Brown’s strong season culminated with an outstanding showing at the national championships in Sydney, making the final of the Men’s 200m Butterfly finishing fourth.

 

Swimming Australia Head Coach Jacco Verhaeren said the meet would provide the athletes with valuable racing experience was vital to their development pathway and future success in the sport.

 

“The younger swimmers have already shown great potential and giving them the opportunity to compete at the Japan Open will really benefit their racing, skills and techniques in the long run. Hopefully we will see some of these swimmers raise the bar and challenge for a spot on the Dolphins Team next year,” Verhaeren said.

 

The Japan Open will provide Brown will valuable international competition in the lead up to the 2015 FISU University Games. Brown will be joined on the Australian Swim Team by his coach Dion Mepham, Rockingham's Holly Barratt and Perth City’s Sacha Downing. The 18-year-old from Perth City will contest both pool and open water events at the World University Games, which will be held in South Korea in July.

 

Downing’s Coach, Matt Magee, was excited for the opportunity that lay ahead for his young charge.

 

“This will be Sacha’s first foray into senior level international competition so we are looking forward to getting out there and learning as much as we can,” Magee said.

 

“We’ve looked at the schedule and selected a number of pool events in the lead up to the marathon at the end of the week. It is expected Sacha will start in the 800m and 1500m Freestyle and possibly feature in Australia’s 4x200 Relay Team.”

 

“Sacha has made good progress in the pool events over the past year having previously mostly swum open water events up until last season,” Magee continued.

 

“She was a silver medallist in the 800m freestyle at last year’s Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii and we are looking to keep improving in not just the freestyle but also her backstroke and medley.   

 

“The marathon will be a tough affair and feature a handful of the World’s best girls so it’s going to be a great learning experience and we can’t wait to get there.”

 

Swimming WA congratulates these talented individuals on being chosen to represent their country and wish them all the best for the upcoming international competitions.

 

A message from the Swimming WA CEO: May 2015

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, delivers his monthly 'Message from the CEO' to the swimming community.

In the May edition of this monthly communication video, Beazley congratulates the six West Australian athletes chosen to represent Australia at major international meets in 2015.

 

“A hardy congratulations to you and your coaches,” Beazley said.

 

“You should be extremely proud of your achievement.”

 

Beazley also discussed a new Supplier Sponsorship agreement with Abbott & Co Printers and the upcoming Swimmer of the Year Awards being held on Saturday, May 23rd.

 

Beazley also had some exciting news regarding the amazing prizes on offer for those in attendance at the Swimmer of the Year function.

 

“Those that do attend the Swimmer of the Year breakfast will have the opportunity to go home with some fantastic prizes thanks to the Asthma Foundation of WA $10 raffle,” Beazley continued.

 

The Swimming WA CEO also informs the swimming community of his recent visit to regional Western Australia to meet with the Boddington Swim Club and the Shire of Boddington.

 

Beazley was also joined by Swimming WA Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison, who shares some exciting news regarding the new nation Junior Dolphins programme.

 

To view the video in full, click here.

Swimming Australia welcomes Seven Network’s partnership with FINA

Swimming Australia has today welcomed the partnership between The Seven Network and FINA, which will see the next two FINA World Swimming Championships televised exclusively on the Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games network.

Under the new agreement, Seven will be the home for the FINA World Swimming Championships for 2015 in Kazan, Russia and the FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary in 2017.

Seven’s agreement with FINA delivers free broadcast television and subscription television rights, and expands beyond television to Seven’s digital platforms, including mobile and online, and Hybrid Broadband Broadcast Television.

Swimming Australia president John Bertrand AM said the announcement was very important for the sport of swimming in Australia.

“The 2015 FINA World Championships is the most important swimming event globally leading into the Rio Olympics,” Mr Bertrand said.

“We expect some exciting performances from the Australian Dolphins Swim Team, led by our three defending World Champions; Cate Campbell, James Magnussen and Christian Sprenger and a new breed of exciting young talent as they take on the world."

Seven’s Head of Sport, Saul Shtein, said: “This is a great signing for Seven. We are looking forward to the upcoming Championships in Russia and we are delighted to once again be the network of the World Swimming Championships.

“Seven was the first network to broadcast the World Swimming Championships in primetime – the Championships in Perth that announced the arrival of Ian Thorpe and Grant Hackett as World Champions in the lead-up to the Olympic Games in Sydney.

“The Championships are a great event and align perfectly with our long-term commitment to the Olympic Games.”

The FINA World Championships will be held in Kazan from 24 July – 9 August.

The Dolphins will begin their preparations in earnest this weekend with Canberra hosting the first of two Swimming Australian Grand Prix meets on Friday and Saturday May 15 and 16 at the AIS Aquatic Centre. The second will be in Townsville from June 18-21 at the Long Tan Memorial Pool.

The Canberra meet will feature the 38-strong Dolphins team for Kazan in a unique format featuring the Japanese National Team and the Australian and Japanese National Junior Teams for this year’s World Junior Championships in Singapore in August.

The Australian and Japanese teams will come together in three teams to be led by Olympians Dawn Fraser, Mark Stockwell and Glenn Beringen.

The 2016 Australian Championships, which will act as the Olympic Team Selection Trials, will be swum at the South Australian Aquatic and Leisure Centre from April 8-15 next year and will be televised exclusively by the Ten Network.

2015 DOLPHINS SWIM TEAM – FINA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boddington Swim Club Committee welcomes visit from Swimming WA

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley and Club Development Coordinator Emily Balcombe recently travelled to the Peel Region to meet with the Boddington Swim Club Committee, Coaches, Pool Manager and Shire staff.

 

The visit was part of Swimming WA’s commitment to country swimming. Beazley and Balcombe met with Mat Mildwaters (Pool Manager) and were impressed with the support shown by Contract Aquatic Services for the Boddington Swimming Club.

 

The presentation made by Swimming WA to the Shire highlighted the many facets of the sport of swimming. Swimming WA now cater for members under the age of 7 years with the Junior Dolphins program, through the age ranks of competitive swimming and open water swimming to Masters level swimming.

 

“Swimming WA will actively promote and provide opportunities that will increase participation in aquatic activities as we look to ensure that Swimming remains an essential part of the Western Australian way of life,” Beazley said.

 

Beazley’s presentation also covered the Swimming WA Strategic Plan and he encouraged the swim club to form a Strategic Partnership with the Shire.

 

He outlined the six strategic pillars that form the Strategic Plan including, Partnerships, Development, Performance and Profile, Commercial Sustainability and Infrastructure Development and improvement.

 

“This Plan represents a progression for Swimming in Western Australia that engages with the community and sets a clear direction that will grow and strengthen the sport for the future.”

 

Mr. Beazley commended the Boddington Swimming Club on its growth and success and acknowledged the commitment of the parents who travel substantial distances with their children for training and swim competitions.

 

“I would like to acknowledge the work the Boddington Swimming Club are doing,” said Beazley.

 

“Last year (2013/14) they had 15 members, this year (2014/15) they have grown that to 60.”

 

He acknowledged the importance of regional clubs and the opportunities they provide.

 

“Who knows where the next rising star will come from,” Beazley continued.

 

“Perhaps you have one here in Boddington.”

 

The Boddington Swim Club Committee were appreciated of the effort made by the peak swimming body in Western Australia.

 

“Special thanks to Darren and Emily for making the trip and to Mat, Gardenia and the committee,” said a spokesperson from the Boddington Swimming Club.

Swimming WA strikes new partnership with Abbott & Co Printers.

Swimming WA (SWA) today announced it has signed a new Supplier Sponsorship agreement with Abbott & Co Printers.

 

Abbott & Co Printers penned a new 3-year deal, which will see the printing business become the Official Printing Supplier to the peak swimming body in Western Australia.

 

SWA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley welcomed the new relationship with Abbott & Co Printers.

 

“SWA needs the support from motivated and community minded Western Australian companies to ensure that swimming remains strong for future generations,” Beazley said.

 

“Abbott & Co Printers very much encompasses those values and their support over the next 3-years will assist SWA in our future development as we look to make swimming an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.

 

For Abbott & Co Managing Director James Smedley, the Supplier Sponsorship with SWA was about the business assisting with the development of the sport of swimming at a community level.

 

“Abbott & Co Printers is proud to be aligning with Swimming WA and to be playing a small part in assisting the organisation to provide development opportunities that will increase participation in aquatic activities, producing life-long swimmers and champions in the community,” Smedley said.

 

Abbott & Co Printers has a long reputation as a quality printer, servicing many government organisations, large corporate and creative agencies, including the Fremantle Football Club and West Australian Turf Club, with an attention to detail and a commitment to excellence.

 

“We welcome James Smedley and the team at Abbott & Co Printers on deck,“ Beazley continued.

 

“And encourage those in the swimming community to support the businesses that support your sport.”

 

For more information on Abbott & Co Printers, call (08) 9353 1166 or visit their website.

Huitenga seals World Championship selection

West Australian Simon Huitenga and Queenslander Chelsea Gubecka have successfully secured a spot on the 2015 FINA World Championship team following the10km open water world cup in Cozumel, Mexico.

With a tough international field and both Russia and Rio selection on the line, Huitenga (Perth City) and Gubecka impressed with their results, finishing in eighth and seventh spot respectively.

Barcelona World Championship representative, Huitenga worked his way inside the top ten in the men’s event in Cozumel, hitting the finishing gate in a time of 1:42:15.02 to be the first Aussie home and finish in eighth place overall.

Australian Surf Lifesaving champion George O’Brien was the next best placed Australian, getting the better of Australian Open Water Champion Jarrod Poort to finish 20th in a time of 1:42:30.00 and successfully qualify for his first World Championship and senior Australian Dolphins Swim team. Wollongong based Poort was 31st overall in a time of 1:42:57.00.

At just 16-years-of-age, Gubecka will be heading to her second World Championships in Russia after finishing seventh in a time of 1:48.07.00 – just two seconds off a podium finish in the women’s event.

After representing Australia at the Pan Pacific Championships last year, Kareena Lee will this year join the Dolphins and take on the World Championships after finishing 14th in a time of 1:48:42.00.

Olympian and World Championship representative Mel Gorman was just off the pace touching in a time of 1:51:37.02 for 29th place.

The open water swimmers will now turn their attention to the World Championships in Kazan, Russia where they will race for the chance to gain Rio Olympic Games selection.

The 2015 FINA World Championships will take place from July 24 to August 9 with information available at http://www.fina.org/H2O/index.php?Itemid=1193

Men’s 10km top three:

Jack Burnell, GBR, 1:42:06.00

Esteban Enderica Sal Gado, ECU,

1:42:10.00 Simone Ruffini, ITA, 1:42:13.00

Women’s 10km top three:

Hayley Anderson, USA, 1:48:01.00

Ana Marcela Da Cunha, BRA, 1:48:04.00

Aurora Ponsell, ITA, 1:48:05.00

WA Swimmer of the Year to be announced in May

 

 

The 2015 Swimmer Of The Year function will be held at Frasers in Kings Park on Saturday May 23rd in the popular breakfast format. 

Western Australian has a rich history of producing legends in the sport of swimming with the likes of Eamon Sullivan, Blair Evans, Sally Foster and Tommaso D’Orsogna some of the recent champions to have been awarded the title of Western Australian Swimmer of the Year.

 

Mark Readings (Channel 7) will host the esteemed event with the state’s best swimmers converging on the State Reception Centre to see who will be crowned the 2015 Swimmer of the Year.

 

The Swimming WA Swimmer of the Year awards bring down the curtain on the summer long course season and will see some of the state’s best swimmers, coaches, officials and volunteers recognised for their outstanding achievements throughout the 2014/15 season.

 

Swimming WA CEO Mr Darren Beazley said he was excited about celebrating the past year in swimming at the Swimmer of the Year function.

 

Make sure you buy your ticket and bring along your friends and family for what promises to be a wonderful way to celebrate the fantastic achievements of the 2014/15 WA swimming season,” Beazley said.

 

It will not only be the members of the WA swimming community that will walk away with prizes in hand, with the Asthma Raffle set to excite those in attendance. Once more Swimming WA and the Asthma Foundation of WA will align to raise much need funds to aid valuable research into the disease that impacts 1 in 10 West Australians.

 

The $10 Asthma Raffle will see some unbelievable prizes on offer during the award ceremony with the bounty including:

 

 

The 2015 Swimmer of the year function will commence at 8:30am on Saturday, May 23rd. To purchase your ticket to this prestigious event click here.

 

  

Australian Age record smashed as two West Aussies head to Junior Worlds

The West Coast Swimming Club has obliterated an Australian Age Record that has stood for 5 years at the Australian Age Championships in Sydney.

 

It was a wonderful night for Western Australian swimming with two of our young athletes also being selected on the Australian Junior World Championships team.

 

In the Boys 18 Years and under 4 x 100m Medley Relay, the team of Zac Incerti, Damien Fyfe, Alex Milligan and Braga Verhage posted a time of 3:44.40 to not only take out the National Age title, but also lower the Australian Age record by a staggering 5 seconds.

 

The previous record of 3:49.67 had been set by Cameron McEvoy and his Southport Olympic teammates five years earlier.

 

It was a night to remember for Fyfe, who was one of the two Western Australian swimmers selected on the 30-strong team chosen to represent Australia at the FINA World Junior Championships. West Coast club member Tamsin Cook - who capped off an exceptional Meet with her third national age title - will join Fyfe on the Junior Australian Swim team.

 

Lining up in the final of her pet event, the Girl’s 16 Years 800m Freestyle, Cook was bringing down the curtain to what had been a grueling campaign that first commenced back on April 3 at the Australian National Championships.

 

The young warrior cruised to victory in a time of 8:36.75 to be lengths ahead of her competition. After 15-days of competing against the best swimmers in the nation, Cook’s time was well outside her best but was still good enough to see her finish 11-seconds ahead of the second and third place getters.

 

The West Coast Swim Club swimmer found herself on the podium once more, this time in the Girl’s 16 years 100m Butterfly. Cook grabbed her fifth individual medal of the Meet with her 1:00.46 effort, and in the process confirmed her status as one of the best 16-year-old female swimmers in Australia.

 

Cook and Fyfe will head to the FINA World Junior Championships, which will be held in Singapore from 25 – 30 August and will act as a great steppingstone for some of Australia’s brightest young stars as they head towards the senior ranks.

 

The 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships have seen some strong results by Swimming WA members.

 

Ashleigh Glover (West Coast) upgraded her bronze from the Girl’s 15-years 100m Breaststroke by claiming silver in the 200m event. Glover hit the wall in a time of 2:38.37 to be the second Australian swimmer home.

 

Rockingham’s Ethan McAleese added a silver medal to his collection when he was the second Australian swimmer home in the Boy’s 15 years 200m Freestyle final, McAleese finished in a time of 1:55.73.

 

Brody McGowan capped off his national age championships by picking up a silver medal in the Boy’s 16 years 1500m freestyle final. The member from Breakers stopped the clock in a time of 16:03.52.

 

14-year-old Raife Sillence (West Coast) showed his versatility by landing on the medal dais after the Boy’s 14 years 400m IM. Having claimed medals in the distances events (800m and 1500m freestyle), Sillence picked up a bronze finishing in 4:46.14.

 

Perth City’s Sacha Downing will come home with two national age medals in her bag after finding herself on the podium after the Girl’s 17/18 years 800m Freestyle final. The Junior Pan Pacs representative finished in 8:49.75 to pick up her second bronze medal of the championships.

 

At the conclusion of the 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships, the medal tally for our Western Australian swimmers looked like this:

 

Gold – 4

Silver - 14

Bronze - 10

 

Multi Class racing continues on Sunday and Monday with finals from 8am and 2pm (WST).

Mainstone wins World Cup gold

Rhys Mainstone has won the third open water swimming World Cup of the year, taking out the 10km marathon event in Noumea today. The 25-year-old from Perth won the gruelling race in 1 hour 56 min 53.9 seconds, just ahead of his nearest competitor Marc-Antoine Olivier of France who was second in 1:56:56.2.

Set in stunning New Caledonia, Mainstone took on the small but competitive field and overcame challenging conditions to win the race.

“I was very motivated to swim well in this event as it's the only event in the Oceania region,” he said. “I’m very happy that FINA have put a series event close to home.

“My plan was to just sit in the pack and conserve energy but with swell conditions and wind direction getting worse I make a brave decision to break the field and use the conditions to my advantage early in the race going solo with 9.5km to swim.”

Mainstone said he felt the challenge of swimming out on his own but drew on his mental toughness to push through.

“It's much harder to swim alone than within a pack of swimmers so the field was slowly gaining,” he said. “I managed to win with about two body lengths from the fast finishing French swimmer [Olivier].”

France’s Axel Reymond who won the last World Cup in Abu Dhabi, rounded out the medals for bronze in 1:57:24.4.

Aussie Mickael Sheil was eighth in 2:05:45.6. Six Australians will head to Mexico to contest the Cozumel World Cup at the start of May, with World Championships quota places on the line. Jarrod Poort, Simon Huitenga and George O’Brien will contest the men’s event while Mel Gorman, Chelsea Gubecka and Kareena Lee will take on the world’s best women. With just the top two Aussies then progressing onto the World Championships team, every stroke will count.

“I'll be missing the next event in Mexico due to not making the cut at our Australian national trials in February,” Mainstone said.

“But my series will start again in June in Hungry and will follow the rest of the races through Europe and Canada finishing in August with five events in two months."

The maximum points and the prize money will help the self-funded athlete reach his goal of the series title.

“With this win it should put me in good position with going towards my goal of taking the series for this year."

WA swimmers prominent on podium at National titles

The 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships have reached the halfway mark, and once more our Western Australian athletes have been prominent figures on the national podium.

 

The 8-day swim Meet, which concludes on Monday April 20, has seen some strong results with more medals being added during the past few days of competition. The Western Australian medal tally currently sits at:

 

Gold – 2

Silver - 11

Bronze - 8

 

West Coast’s Damien Fyfe added two more medals to his collection in the Boy’s 17/18 years 200m Freestyle and 100m Butterfly. The Junior Pan Pac representative narrowly missed out on securing his first national title for the event, when he was touched out on the wall in the 200m Freestyle by 0.02. Fyfe (1:50.65) was involved in an enthralling battle with Queensland swimmer Samuel Young (1:50.63) and Victoria’s Mitchell Davenport (1:50.72).

 

The 17-year-old was again in the top three in the nation, this time in the Boy’s 17/18 Years 100m Butterfly. Fyfe finished third in a time of 54.64 to be awarded the bronze medal.

 

Tamsin Cook continued to show the nation that she is one of the best 16-year-old swimmers in the country when she secured her third individual medal of the Championships. Lining up in the final of the Girl’s 16 years 200m Freestyle final, Cook (2:00.63) pushed Shayna Jack (1:59.28) all the way and was rewarded with another silver medal.

 

In the Boy’s 17/18 200m Breaststroke, Alex Milligan found himself in yet another arm wrestle with Queensland’s Grayson Bell. Milligan tried valiantly to reel in Bell, but ultimately fell short, with the swimmer from West Coast touching the wall in a time of 2:15.64 to land silver behind Bell (2:14.44).

 

The head-to-head battles in the Breaststroke events continued in the Boy’s 16 Years 200m Breaststroke final with George Harley once more taking on New South Welshman, Matthew Wilson. Having finished behind Wilson in the final of the 100m Breaststroke, Harley was looking to reverse the result in his pet event. Harley swam quicker (2:15:34) than he did at the January State Championships, but in the end it was Wilson (2:12.83) who emerged from the water first.

 

In the final of the Girl’s 15 Years 100m Breaststroke, West Coast product Ashleigh Glover was the third Australian resident swimmer home. Glover hit the wall in a time of 1:13.20 to be awarded the bronze medal.

 

More West Australians found themselves with medals around their necks in the Boy’s 14 years and Boy’s 15 years 400m Freestyle events. Raife Sillence (West Coast) and Ethan McAleese (Rockingham) finished in 4:12.96 and 4:02.69 respectively, to grab a bronze medal each.

 

Matching that effort was 13-year-old Jack Wilson. The Breakers Swim club member was third in the Boy’s 12-13 years 800m Freestyle final finishing in a time of 8:52.74.

 

Not to be out done be out done was 14-year-old Bay View Saints member Julian Bulich. Bulich received a bronze medal for his 24.66 effort in the Boy’s 14 years 50m freestyle event.

 

In the relay events, it was the West Coast Swim Club who was flying the West Australian flag in the final of the Girl’s 16 and under 4x100m Freestyle relay. The team of Tamsin Cook, Hadley Lindsay, Beatrice Tay and Sian Munks came home in 3:52.02 to be rewarded with sliver medals.

 

The heats will commence at 7:00am WST with the finals starting at 4:00pm WST. The event is being LIVE STREAMED and can we watch here.

Six medals collected on night two of Age Nationals

Talented teenager Tamsin Cook added another national age title to her collection last night, this time picking up gold in the Girl’s 16years 400m Freestyle.

It was a successful second night for our Western Australia age swimmers with a total of six medals being collected.

Cook, who picked up a gold on the opening night in the Girl’s 200m Butterfly, showed her undeniable class finishing streaks ahead of the field and more than 7-seconds ahead of her nearest rival.

The West Coast Club swimmer stopped the clock in 4:09.36 head of Chelsea Gubeka (4:16.70) and Sarah Thompson (4:19.14).

Cook’s West Coast teammate Hadley Lindsay put in a top showing in the Girl’s 16 years 50m Freestyle event. Swimming in lane 5, Lindsay (25.70) took it right up to the highly fancied Shayna Jack (25.36) to claim the silver medal.

Zac Incerti (West Coast) came within a fingernail of joining Cook on top of the medal dais, finishing 0.03 off gold in the Boy’s 18 years 100m Backstroke event. The SCODY Scholarship winner posted a time of 55.80 to claim the silver behind James Traiforos (55.77).

Rounding out the West Coast Swim Club medals winners was young Raife Sillence.  Sillence contested the Boy’s 14 years 1500m Freestyle, completing the grueling 30-lap event in 16:19.24, which earned him a silver medal.

More West Australians athletes finished on the podium of night two of the Georgina Hope Australian Age championships with two members of the Breakers Swimming Club taking home medals.

16-year old Breaststroke sensation George Harley was involved in a thrilling finish in the Boy’s 16 years 100m Breaststroke final. Harley bagged a silver medal finishing in 1:03.64 behind the national age record-holder, Matthew Wilson (1:03.10).

In the Boy’s 400m Freestyle, Brody McGowan (Breakers) was the third Australian swimmer home in the event, picking up a bronze medal in a time of 4:00.71.

Once more there were plenty of Swimming WA members who lined up behind the blocks during the second night of finals, they were:

Girl’s 16 years 400m Freestyle

9th Grace Hull, Breakers, 4:25.38

 

Boy’s 14 years 200m Backstroke

8th Calum Stewart, Rockingham, 2:17.76

 

Girl’s 12/13 years 200m Individual Medley

9th Sophie Vergone, Kingsway, 2:30.10

 

Boy’s 12/13 years 200m Individual Medley

7th Seth Spencer, Peel Aquatic, 2:17.71

9th Jordan Davis, Perth City, 2:19.62

 

Boy’s 15 years 200m Butterfly

10th Callum Lauriston, Perth City, 2:11.39

 

Boy’s 12/13 years 100m Butterfly

8th Jordan Davis, Perth City, 1:01.59

  

Boy’s 17/18 years 400m Individual Medley

4th Jake Smith, Breakers, 4:27.59

10th Austin McAleese, Rockingham, 4:36.90

 

Boy’s 18 and under 4x100m Freestyle Relay

5th West Coast WA: Zac Incerti, Damien Fyfe, Braga Verhage and Alex Milligan, 3:27.71

 

The heats will commence at 7:00am WST with the finals starting at 4:00pm WST. The event is being LIVE STREAMED and can we watched here.

West Aussies shine on night one of nationals

Junior Pan Pacific Championship representative Tamsin Cook served up a showstopper in the first event of the evening; the girl’s 16 years 200m butterfly at the 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships.

 

Swimming in the first final of the meet at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, The West Coast Club member couldn’t be caught as she sped home to take the title in a time of 2:09.93. After impressing at the national championships last week with a bronze medal in the 400m and 800m freestyle events, the West Australian continued her run of success, this time in the butterfly to finish almost three seconds clear of the rest of the field.

 

The silver medal went to Open Water swimmer Chelsea Gubecka in 2:12.84 with Shanella Gee from St Peters Western bagging the bronze in 2:13.93.

 

The boy’s 17/18 years 100m breaststroke saw another West Coast swimmer grab a medal with Alex Milligan finishing in 1:03.96 to claim the silver. Joining him on the podium was Grayson Bell who came close to setting a new 18-years Australian Age group record when he dipped under the 1:02 mark, to stop the clock in a time of 1:01.73, missing Nicholas Schafer’s record by just under 0.4 of a second.

 

Damien Fyfe made it three medals on night one for the West Coast Swimming Club, coming from lane 10 to pick up a silver in the Boy’s 17/18 years 400m Freestyle. Fyfe clocked 3:55.11 to finish behind TSS Aquatics Joshua Parrish who finished in 3:52.87 to take out the national age title.

 

Perth City’s Sacha Downing rounded out a wonderful opening night for our West Australian age swimmers by claiming a bronze medal in the Girl’s 17/18 years 400m Freestyle. The Junior Pan Pacs representative came home in a time of 4:17.03 to finish third.

 

A host of Western Australian athletes feature prominently throughout the finals on night one, which is a remarkable achievement to finish within the Top 8 in the country.

 

The other finalist to feature on the opening night were:

 

Boy’s 17/18 years 50m Freestyle

4th Braga Verhage, West Coast, 23.19

8th Zac Incerti, West Coast, 23.76

 

Girl’s 14 years 200m IM

10th Claire Coten, South Shore, 2:27.35

 

Girl’s 16 years 100m Freestyle

5th Tamsin Cook, West Coast, 57.09

7th Hadley Lindsay, West Coast, 57.27

 

Girl’s 17/18 years 100m Breaststroke

6th Talara-Jade Dixon, UWA, 1:08.75

 

Boy’s 17/18 years 100m Breaststroke

5th Solomon Wright, Perth City, 1:05.32

7th Chris Evans, Peel Aquatic, 1:05.56

8th James Claxton, Arena, 1:05.93

 

Boy’s 15 years 200m Backstroke

8th Taj Jones, Perth City, 2:10.66

 

Girl’s 14 years 100m Butterfly

7th Teleh Canavate-Blanke, Rockingham, 1:04.46

  

Girl’s 12/13 years 200m Breaststroke

9th Lauren Robinson, Guildford Kalamunda, 2:48.90

 

Boy’s 12/13 years 200m Breaststroke

6th Seth Spencer, Peel Aquatic, 2:36.11

10th Luciano Todoro, Breakers, 2:41.58

 

Girl’s 17/18 years 400m Freestyle

7th Georgia Truscott, Perth City, 4:25.75

  

Boy’s 15 years 1500m Freestyle

4th Callum Lauriston, Perth City, 16:46.58

 

The heats will commence at 7:00am WST with the finals starting at 4:00pm WST. The event is being LIVE STREAMED and can we watched here.

 

For parents wishing to find out about the High Performance Parenting Breakfast Information Sessions being held throughout the Australia Age Swimming Championships can click here.

 

Records fall at Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Champs

The 2015 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Championships concluded on Sunday evening and with it, the curtain came down on the Western Australian long course season as well as a number of state age records.

 

The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships was the final pool Meet of the 2014/15 summer season. The 3-day event started on April 10th and saw the best swimmers aged between 7-12 years compete at HBF Stadium in front of huge crowds.

 

There were some amazing results posted across the weekend, with a total of five state records falling.

 

10-year-old Kate Harrison from the Perth City Swim Club was the standout performer of the Meet, lowering the state mark in a total of four different events.

 

Harrison set new state residential record times for the 50m Freestyle and both the 50m and 100m Butterfly events. Harrison’s time of 1:13.06 in the 100m Butterfly broke the previous record that had stood since 1983 and also unofficially broke the WA All Comers and WA All Time records for 10-year-old girls.

 

Harrison was also a member of the Perth City Swimming Club relay team that set a new WA All Time Club record for the 200m Freestyle relay (age 8-10). Harrison was joined by teammates Emily Holland, Rhianna Hepburn and Kokoro Otsuka in setting the new state mark at 2:12.00 for the event.

 

UWA Swimming Club member TJ Chong Sue was the other swimmer to break a stage age record, with the 11-year old posting a time of 1:08.60 in the Boy’s 100m Backstroke.

 

Not surprisingly Harrison was named the 10 years and under Female Swimmer of the Meet, with Samantha Macfarlane from the Breakers Swim Club picking up the Swimmer of the Meet for the girls 11 years and over.

 

The Male Swimmer of the Meet awards went to Kelly Giles from Geraldton and Joshua Edwards-Smith from the West Coast Swim Club who took out the prizes for the 10 years and under and 11 years and over awards respectively.

 

Swimming WA CEO Mr Darren Beazley was on pool deck to present medals and the Swimmer of the Meet awards on the final day and was full of praise for the event.

 

“What a weekend we have had at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Championships, which has culminated in 3-days of fantastic swimming,” Beazley said.

 

“On behalf of Swimming WA I would like to acknowledge the support of our event sponsor, the Hancock Family Medical Foundation. For the Hancock Family to continue to support swimming in Western Australia is something we should never take for granted.

 

“I would also like to take this opportunity to thank our many volunteers, in particular our Technical Officials… for the great job you have done – not only over this weekend but over the whole long course season.“

 

For Beazley the Meet was not only about the top tier performers but also about swimmers doing their best and encouraged parents to keep their children involved in the iconic sport of swimming.

 

“To all the parents out there, I encourage you all to keep your kids in swimming, in whatever level,” Beazley continued “Whether they won a medal or swam a P.B. it is such a great and iconic sport and I feel proud to be involved in Western Australian swimming.”

 

Official photos from the event can be purchased at Woosha’s Sports Photography website.

 

West Australian swimmers selected on Australian Dolphin Teams

The Australian Dolphin Swim Teams for the 2015 FINA World Championships and the 2015 IPC World Championships have been selected at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre following the Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships – with three West Australian based athletes making the teams.

 

Perth City’s Brianna Throssell was selected on the Australian Dolphin Team that will compete at the World Championships in Kazan, Russia - with Madeleine Scott (Leisurepark Lazers) and Guy Harrison-Murray (Perth City) also gaining selection on the Australian Dolphin Team that will fly to Glasgow for the IPC World Championships in July.

 

It is the first long course Australian Swim Team for Throssell who has previously represented Australia at a World Short Course Championships. The 18-year-old West Australian booked her ticket to Russia by claiming a silver medal in the Women’s 200m Butterfly.

 

Led by three defending World Champions and a host of the world’s best swimmers, a team of 38 athletes is set to contest the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia.

 

The team was selected after eight days of intense competition at the 2015 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships, and will see a powerful blend of seasoned veterans; rising stars and debutants take to the blocks.

 

“We have had a great week,” Head Coach Jacco Verhaeren said.

 

“Lots of great qualifications and that’s what it’s all about. Of course it’s about national titles and making national podiums, but ultimately it is a great opportunity to select a great team and that’s what has happened.”

 

Western Australia had strong representation on the medal dais during the 8-days of competition at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships, with five athletes coming home with some excess baggage.

 

Joining Throssell on the podium was Tommy Sucipto (Leisurepark Lazers), who bagged two medals, landing a silver and bronze medal in the Men’s 50m and 100m Breaststroke.

 

Lennard Bremer (Westside Christchurch) was another male swimmer to come home with a silver medal in his possession after coming second in the Men’s 200m Breaststroke final.

 

16-year-old Tamsin Cook (West Coast) had a breakout Meet, and came close to being selected on the Australian Dolphin Team after taking home two bronze medals in the Women’s 400m and 800m Freestyle events. Cook will be backing up next week during the 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships where she is expected to have a strong showing.

 

Madeleine Scott (Leisurepark Lazers) capped off an exhausting swimming schedule by claiming 4 medals including two national titles and a new world record!

 

Scott grabbed gold in the Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi Class (MC) on the final night of competition to go along with her gold and new world record in the Women’s 50m Butterfly MC. The 22-year-old also managed to grab two silver medals in the Women’s 200m IM and 100m Breaststroke.

 

Scott’s remarkable performance at the national championships saw her named in a group of 30 inspiring athletes will lead a world class IPC World Championship team set for Glasgow following a stellar week of competition at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.

 

Scott will be joined on the Australian team by 18-year-old Guy Harrison-Murray, who was selected on his first Australia team after gaining his Australian citizenship early in 2015.

 

Swimming Australia Paralympic Performance Manager Adam Pine described the squad as a strong team capable of having a strong presence in the finals in Glasgow.

 

“We have got a very strong team,” Pine said.

 

“I’m very confident with the way we have picked our team. The requirements we set have brought out some great performances here this week. We know that we are taking athletes to Glasgow who are going to be in the finals and vying for medals.”

 

 

 

 

The Australian Dolphins Swim Team for the 2015 World Championships

 

NAME

AGE

CLUB

STATE

Matthew Abood

28

Sydney University

NSW

Jessica Ashwood

21

Chandler

QLD

Hayley Baker

19

Melbourne Vicentre

VIC

Bronte Barratt

26

St Peters Western

QLD

Joshua Beaver

22

Tigersharks

VIC

Bronte Campbell

20

Commercial

QLD

Cate Campbell

22

Commercial

QLD

Kyle Chalmers

16

Marion

SA

Ashley Delaney

28

Nunawading

VIC

Tommaso D'Orsogna

24

Commercial

QLD

Brittany Elmslie

20

St Peters Western

QLD

Thomas Fraser-Holmes

23

Miami

QLD

Madeline Groves

19

St Peters Western

QLD

Grant Hackett

34

Miami

QLD

Jayden Hadler

21

Commercial

QLD

Kurt Herzog

23

SOPAC

NSW

Mack Horton

18

Melbourne Vicentre

VIC

Grant Irvine

24

St Peters Western

QLD

Mitchell Larkin

21

St Peters Western

QLD

James Magnussen

23

Ravenswood

NSW

Cameron McEvoy

20

Palm Beach Currumbin

QLD

David McKeon

22

Chandler

QLD

Emma McKeon

20

Chandler

QLD

Taylor McKeown

20

Indooroopilly

QLD

Keryn McMaster

21

Waterworx

QLD

David Morgan

21

TSS Aquatics

QLD

Leah Neale

19

Indooroopilly

QLD

Jake Packard

20

Indooroopilly

QLD

Kylie Palmer

25

Indooroopilly

QLD

Emily Seebohm

22

Brothers

QLD

Daniel Smith

23

Miami

QLD

Christian Sprenger

29

Commercial

QLD

Brianna Throssell

19

Perth City

WA

Lorna Tonks

26

Brothers

QLD

Benjamin Treffers

23

Burley Griffin

NSW

Tessa Wallace

21

Pelican Waters Caloundra

QLD

Madison Wilson

20

St Peters Western

QLD

Melanie Wright

28

Southport Olympic

QLD

 

Facts

 

Team Size – 38 (Male – 20; Female – 18)

Rookies – Hayley Baker, Kyle Chalmers, Kurt Herzog

Long Course Rookies – David Morgan, Leah Neale, Daniel Smith

Oldest Team Members - Grant Hackett (34); Melanie Wright (28)

Youngest Team Members - Kyle Chalmers (16); Brianna Throssell (19)

Most years on an Australian team - Grant Hackett (12); Bronte Barratt (11)

World Championships appearances - Bronte Barratt (6 consecutive); Grant Hackett (6)

 

 

 

The Australian Dolphins Swim Team for the 2015 IPC World Championships

First Name

Last Name

Age

Club

State

Michael

Anderson

27

Flinders of Buderim

QLD

Timothy

Antalfy

28

Hunters Hill

NSW

Jesse

Aungles

19

Marion

SA

Blake

Cochrane

24

Southern Cross

QLD

Ellie

Cole

23

Castle Hill

NSW

Taylor

Corry

20

Nelson Bay

NSW

Timothy

Disken

18

PLC Aquatic

VIC

Madison

Elliott

16

Newcastle University

NSW

Daniel

Fox

23

Chandler

QLD

Jacqueline

Freney

22

Richmond Valley

NSW

Brenden

Hall

21

Lawnton

QLD

Guy

Harrison-Murray

17

Perth City

WA

Timothy

Hodge

14

The Hills

NSW

Tanya

Huebner

36

Melbourne Vicentre

VIC

Braedan

Jason

16

Alexandria Headlands

QLD

Ahmed

Kelly

23

Melbourne Vicentre

VIC

Matthew

Levy

28

Cranbrook Eastern Edge

NSW

Ashleigh

McConnell

19

Melbourne Vicentre

VIC

Monique

Murphy

20

Melbourne Vicentre

VIC

Andrew

Pasterfield

25

Cranbrook Eastern Edge

NSW

Grant

Patterson

25

Central Cairns

QLD

Lakeisha

Patterson

16

Kawana Waters

QLD

Rick

Pendleton

30

Flinders of Buderim

QLD

Sean

Russo

23

Menai

NSW

Madeleine

Scott

22

Leisurepark Lazers

WA

Jacob

Templeton

19

Devonport

TAS

Tiffany

Thomas-Cane

13

Ravenswood

NSW

Teigan

Van Roosmalen

23

Mingara

NSW

Prue

Watt

28

Cranbrook Eastern Edge

NSW

Regan

Wickens

20

SLC Aquadot

NSW

 

Facts

 

Team Size – 30 (18 Male; 12 Female)

Rookies – Guy Harrison Murray, Timothy Hodge, Braedan Jason, Ashleigh McConnell, Monique Murphy, Tiffany Thomas-Cane

Oldest Team Members - Rick Pendleton (30); Tanya Huebner (36)

Youngest Team Members - Timothy Hodge (14); Tiffany Thomas-Cane (13)

Most years on an Australian team - Matthew Levy (12); Prue Watt (12); Rick Pendleton (11)

 

Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Champs live-streamed

The 2015 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships got underway on Friday evening in front of a packed house at HBF Stadium.

 

Held at Perth’s premier swimming facility over three days from April 10th-12th, the 2015 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Championships will see the best junior swim stars in the state aged from 7 to 12 years compete in the pool.

 

Hancock Family Medical Foundation representative Marguerite Olivier was poolside for the opening night and spoke of how proud the foundation was of its association with swimming in Western Australia.

 

“The Hancock Family Medical Foundation has proudly been involved with Swimming WA for more than 20 years, and we are honoured to be associated with an organsiation that supports healthy activities, dedication and team spirit,” Olivier said.

 

“The sport of swimming is synonymous with Australia, and the Hancock Family Medical Foundation is excited to be a helpful part of the resurgence of swimming in Western Australia.

 

“We are delighted to be the Principal partner and Platinum Sponsor of Swimming WA. We wish al the athletes at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Championships the best for this and going competitions.”

 

The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships will feature 590 athletes who have combined for a total of 2,402 individual entries and 158 relay entries.

 

The action at HBF Stadium will run through until Sunday afternoon with the event being live-streamed

 

Swimming WA Commercial and Operations Manager Chris Rowohlt joined Olivier on pool deck for the official opening, describing the event as the pinnacle swim Meet for Western Australia’s junior athletes.

 

“The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships is the pinnacle swim Meet for the best swimmers aged between 7-12 years and are a wonderful opportunity for our young athletes to compete at HBF Stadium in what promises to be a weekend of fantastic competition,” Rowohlt said.

 

“I would like to take this opportunity to sincerely thank the Hancock Family Medical Foundation – long time supporters of swimming in Western Australia, for their continued support.

 

“The Hancock family is a stalwart of swimming and has been over so many years,” Rowolht continued “It’s a relationship that transcends ‘sponsorship’.

 

“The team at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation is part of the Swimming WA ‘family’. We thank you for making this Meet possible and we hope that you will be part of swimming in WA for many years to come.”

 

For live results visit the click here and like Swimming WA on Facebook for photos.

 

The live-streaming will commence from:

 

Fri: 6pm - 8:30pm (WST) Sat: 9am - 4pm (WST) Sun: 9am - 4pm (WST)

 

 

WA’s Best Junior Swim Stars on show at HBF Stadium

Western Australia’s best junior swim stars will be on show this weekend during the 2015 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championship.

 

Held at HBF Stadium over three days from April 10th-12th, this will be an event not to miss with the state’s up and coming swimming stars on display.

 

This event is the pinnacle swim Meet for the best swimmers aged between 7-12 years, with the 7 year olds needing to meet the 8 year old qualifying time to enter.

 

The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships will feature 590 athletes who have combined for a total of 2,402 individual entries and 158 relay entries.

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley said the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships were an opportunity for young athletes to compete at HBF Stadium in what promises to be a weekend of fantastic competition.

 

“The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships represents a fantastic opportunity for our emerging talent and we must thank the Hancock Family Medical Foundation – long time supporters of swimming in Western Australia, for their continued support,” Beazley said.

 

“For some athletes, this weekend marks a huge step forward in their swimming development and this Meet provides them with the platform to put the hard work completed during a long summer season to the test.”

 

Awards will be presented to the Male and Female Swimmer of the Meet for two age divisions - 10 years and under and 11 years and over. The winner of these awards will be based on points scored throughout the Meet with extra points being awarded for a State Record being broken.

 

A few names to keep an eye on at the Junior Long Course Championships include 10-year-old Adriano Todoro, who in October picked up the Male 10 years and under Swimmer of the Meet award on his way to smashing six state records, some of which had stood for over a decade.

 

11-year old Joshua Edwards-Smith broke four state records at the 2014 Hancock Family Junior Long Course Championships and will hoping to replicate a similar performance at this year’s competition.

 

Other young athlete to keep an eye is Kate Harrison, who in February became the first 10-year-old girl to break the 30-second barrier for the 50m Freestyle. Harrison was the runner-up Female Swimmer of the Meet at the October Junior Short Course titles, finishing a short margin behind Perth City teammate Rhianna Hepburn who was crowned the Junior Swimmer of the meet and will be another one to watch during the 3-day competition.

 

The action at HBF Stadium gets underway on Friday night and will run through until Sunday afternoon. For live results visit the Swimming WA website and follow Swimming WA on Facebook and Twitter for updates.

 

   

Team Aussie triumph over Team Asia

The 2015 Indian Ocean All Star Challenge wrapped up on Easter Sunday with Team Aussie triumphing over Team Asia.

 

Over 350 competitors from around Australia, Hong Kong, Japan, China, Indonesia, Thailand and Malaysia descended on HBF Stadium in Perth to compete in the pool from April 4th-5th.

 

Now it its fourteenth year, the Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is an international swim Meet, and is proudly supported by the Department of Sport and Recreation.

 

At the conclusion of the 2015 event, Team Aussie prevailed 3118 points to Team Asia’s 2548.

 

Arron Minchin - Director of Industrial Development and Participation at the Department of Sport and Recreation, officially opened the two-day swim Meet. Minchin said he was delighted to be present for the competition and was excited about seeing some of the young talent in the pool progress to a higher level of competitive swimming in the future.

 

“This is a fantastic event as it gives athletes a chance to get exposed to international swimming and as a Department we are happy to be part of it,” Minchin said.

 

The event concept has grown each year from the highly successful “Aussie Vs. Asia All-Stars” swim Meet that started in the 2000/2001 season. The 2015 event saw the biggest field seen in 3 years contest the event.

 

The 2015 Indian Ocean All Stars was lived streamed across Saturday and Sunday, enabling viewers from around Australia and the world to watch the action in the pool live.

 

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey joined Minchin for the official opening and thanked the State Government department for their support of the event.

 

“The Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge represents a fantastic opportunity for the up and coming swim stars of both Team Aussie and Team Asia to put their talent and sportsmanship on show in the pool.

 

“I would like to take this opportunity to thank the Department of Sport and Recreation for their continued support of this wonderful international swim Meet,” she said.

 

The event kicked off with the traditional team march past with 350 international representatives turning the pool deck into a sea of green and gold and red and blue as they proudly displayed regional colours. The scenes of the young athletes representing their country excitedly waving to the crowd as their beaming faces broadcast on the big screen, was reminiscent of patriotic Olympians waving during an opening ceremony.

 

The Indian Ocean All Star competitors were buoyed by the support given by the strong crowd in attendance, with Minchin paying special tribute to those supporting the athletes.

 

“To all the coaches, officials, volunteers and families, the Department of Sport and Recreation knows how important it is the work that you do and we know that sport doesn’t happen without you.

 

“So thank you for the role you play to your children, your state and your respective countries,” he said.

 

To view photos from the event, like Swimming WA on Facebook.

 

To purchase official photography images from the event, visit Woosha’s Sports Photography website.

Team Aussie to battle Team Asia

Whilst many will be indulging in some chocolate treats over the Easter long weekend, over 350 athletes from around Australia and Asia will descend on HBF Stadium for the 2015 Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge, which will take place from April 4th-5th.

 

The Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is an exciting international swimming Meet providing an opportunity for developing swimmers to represent their country as an individual and team member.

 

The 2015 Indian Ocean All Star Challenge is supported by the Department of Sport and Recreation and will see that largest field seen in 3-years come to Perth with over 350 competitors from ‘Team Aussie’ and ‘Team Asia’ racing in the pool across the two-days.

 

The event concept has grown each year from the highly successful “Aussie Vs. Asia All-Stars” swim Meet that started in the 2000/2001 season. The Indian Ocean All Stars now involves athletes representing China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore going up against Australia’s up and coming swimming stars.

 

The two-day swim Meet will be lived-streamed to allow those around the nation and the world the ability to tune in and watch the swimming action. Details on how to view the live-streamed event will be posted on the Swimming WA website and Facebook page.

 

Ron Alexander, Director General of the Department of Sport and Western Australia was excited about the impact the event will have not only on WA but also the opportunity it presented those competing in the international Meet.

“This will be a fantastic opportunity for literally hundreds of budding champions to get a taste of real international competition,” Alexander said.

“It will also be a fantastic opportunity for our guests to take in all that Perth and Western Australia can offer.

“But this event is about more than just swimming fast. It is about making new friends and creating new understandings between cultures. Sport has the power like no other pastime to bring people together,” he said.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey was excited about the growth of this year’s event and what it meant for the state of Western Australia to have such a large number of swimmers involved.

 

“This is not only a fantastic result for the sport of swimming but also the State, with the large influx of interstate and international visitors coming to Western Australia for the event,” Bailey said.

 

“I would like to thank the Department of Sport and Recreation for their generous support of this international swim Meet, and for the work done by Ian Skeggs with the planning and organisation of this event.”

 

The action in the pool kicks off on Saturday morning at 9:00am with the team march-pasts and will run through until Sunday afternoon. A point tally will be posted on the Swimming WA Facebook page after each day of competition with the winner announced on Sunday night.

 

       

A message from the CEO: April Edition

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley discusses the huge events taking place in Swimming this month and informs clubs of the important Agreements they need to have in place to protect the long-term sustainability of their Club.

 

Watch the full video here.

Swimming WA Membership Review closes this week

 

Swimming WA (SWA) is currently undergoing a Membership Review to be implemented in time for the 2015/2016 Season, which commences on 1st October.

As an Association supporting members of the swimming community, SWA believes it to be very important that members are given the chance to comment on current membership policies, and present ideas, based on experience gained as part of an Affiliated club.

Feedback will be collected until Thursday, 2nd April 2015 and will be presented to the SWA Management in April. 

SWA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley encouraged all members to engage in the formal process of provided feedback on SWA’s membership product.

“This is your opportunity to have your say in how membership can improve in time for the 2015/16 season,” Beazley said.

Some ideas where members are able to provide feedback on include:

 

Emily Balcombe, SWA Club Development Coordinator, will be collecting feedback, and the link below will enable you to email through any membership suggestions.

 

Click HERE to contribute to towards the SWA Membership Review.

Three West Australians selected in inaugural Gallipoli Games squad.

Swimming Australia will send a squad of eight open water athletes to the first ever Gallipoli Games in Turkey from April 23 to 29, with three West Australians selected in the team.

 

The Turkish Government will host the Games in honour of the 100-year anniversary of Gallipoli with student athletes from Australia, France, Germany, India, New Zealand and the United Kingdom invited to take part.

 

The event, which is targeted at student athletes, will see World University Games representative Sam Sheppard and Pan Pacific Championship representative Jessica Walker headline the Aussie team which was selected based on the results of the 5km event at the 2015 Australian Open Water Championships.

 

Sheppard who finished fourth and Walker who finished second in the 5km open water event will be joined by fellow students including 17 year-old Sacha Downing who last year represented Australia at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships in Hawaii.

 

Downing will be joined in the open water team that will travel to Middle East by Perth City Swim Club teammate Solomon Wright and West Coast’s Anna Murray.

 

Wright claimed a bronze medal in the Boys 17/18 year-old 5km event at the 2015 Australian Open Water Championships, which were held on the Rockingham foreshore in February.

 

Swimming Australia Open Water Head Coach Ron McKeon said, “Any opportunity for our swimmers to compete internationally is vital for their skill development and growth and this student targeted event will do just that.

 

Perhaps even more importantly, to be in Gallipoli on the 100th Anniversary is an amazing cultural experience for our swimmers. To be a part of honouring the memory of those who were there 100 years ago, in very different circumstances, and enjoying the freedom given to us by people of a similar age to the swimmers is amazing,” McKeon said.

 

The Turkish Government has expressed its desire to continue to stage the Gallipoli Games every two years, and hopefully expand the 2017 event to include 26 sports.

 

See below for a full team list:

Anna Murray, 18, West Coast WA

Sacha Downing, 17 Perth City WA

Solomon Wright, 17 Perth City WA

Sam Sheppard, 24, Bond QLD

Daniel Collins, 18, Hunter NSW

Nick Sloman, 17, Noosa QLD

Jessica Walker, 25, Bond QLD

Zoe Elkerton, 21, Bond QLD

Sensational end to summer

Over 530 athletes crammed into HBF Stadium over the weekend to compete at the 2015 Swimming WA End of Summer Sensation.

 

The Swimming WA End of Summer Sensation was the last chance for competitors to achieve a National Age Qualifying time. The competition commenced on Friday evening 20th March and ran through to Sunday 22nd March.

 

Of the 536 athletes – 241 were junior swimmers with the remainder of 280 swimmers being ‘Age’ groups swimmers 61 of the 272 Age swimmers achieved a National qualifying time – with 15 of those being achieved for the first time this season.

 

By achieving a National Qualifying time, the athletes are now eligible to compete at the 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships, which will be contested at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre from April 13th-20th.

 

Three of the National qualifiers were 12 years of age. Swimming WA Competition Manager Meg Jovanovich was delighted with the results achieved by the swimmers across the Meet, especially that of the three 12-year-old swimmers.

 

“Achieving a 13-year-old qualifying time to be able to enter the National Age event is an amazing achievement by our swimmers,” Jovanovich said.

 

 

There was a general overall improvement of 53% on entry times, with the biggest improvement on entry time for National Age events being the 800m Freestyle.

 

38 Clubs participated in the End of Summer Sensation with 14 of those being regional clubs.

 

The highest number of entries came from the 12-years-age bracket followed closely by the 13 and 14 year-olds.

 

Of the 241 junior swimmers the majority would have achieved a State qualifying time to enter the 2015 SWA Junior LC Championships to be held at HBF Stadium from April 10th-12th.

 

Equipment grants open for swimming clubs

On Tuesday, 17 March 2015, the State Government announced that Sporting clubs around Western Australia can apply to upgrade their playing equipment as the latest round of a $500 subsidy scheme opens today.

 

The Community Sporting Club Equipment Subsidy, which started last year, gives sporting clubs State-wide a one-off $500 to spend on increasing or upgrading shared sporting equipment.

 

“The State Government acknowledges the important role sporting clubs play in our community so this is a chance to give them a little help,” Sport and Recreation Minister Mia Davies said.

 

“So far clubs who have already received this subsidy have done terrific things with their new equipment, from starting new junior teams to replacing worn-out gear including baseball gloves, bats, flippers and a horse jump.”

 

To date, 605 regional clubs have received $302,500 and 474 metropolitan clubs have benefitted from $237,000 for new equipment. 

 

Subsidies for regional clubs are provided through the State Government’s Royalties for Regions program.

 

The subsidy must be used to purchase shared sporting equipment that is accessible to all club members for training or competition purposes. Examples include:

-       Kickboards

-       Safety Equipment

-       Team Uniforms

-       First aid kits

 

Regional Development Minister Terry Redman said sporting clubs were often at the heart of country communities and State Government investment in sport and recreation opportunities for regional WA was an important part of Royalties for Regions.

 

“The scheme provides regional clubs with direct assistance with equipment costs, complementing our existing investment in regional sport,” Mr. Redman said.

 

“It’s important to provide regional clubs with the financial boost to enable an increased participation from local communities, creating active and sustainable regions.”

 

Administered by the Department of Sport and Recreation, the four-year scheme will grant $1 million to metropolitan clubs and $1 million to regional clubs.

 

  Fact File

The scheme is part of the Supporting Community Sport Initiative, which also comprises the Athlete Travel Subsidy Scheme

West Coast reign supreme at Club Premierships

 

This weekend, bragging rights and Club pride went on the line during the 2015 Swimming WA Club Premierships.

 

The Club Premierships are always a highlight on the Swimming WA events calendar, with the Meet being held at HBF Stadium from March 14-15.

 

A shield and pennant is presented to the winning club from each division across all grades (A, B, C, D & E-Grades), with the action kicking off on Saturday with the A and B-Grade divisions, before the C-E Grade Clubs hit the water on Sunday.

 

Anticipation for the Club Premierships was high with the competing Clubs igniting HBF Stadium over the weekend.

 

The Club Premiership kicked off with the traditional March Past. Battle lines were drawn early with a Roman Army, Top Gun Fighter Pilots and a ‘Brave Heart’ army - complete with facial war paint and a Scottish bagpipe player - some of the high-energy March Past themes to grace pool deck. However it was the team from the north, Arena Swim Club, who was judged to have the best March Past in the A-Division with their energetic and entertaining ‘Rocky Horror’ March Past. The Clubs judged to have the best March Past in each division picked up a $200 SCODY voucher.

 

The March Past set the scene for the Club Premierships, with the roar from the big crowd in attendance almost lifting the roof off HBF Stadium as the competition kicked off with the blue ribbon 100m Freestyle events.

 

As the combatants plunged into the pool, the talent on show was undeniable as the gladiators in the Men’s division went at it. Patrick Hoey from the Westside Christchurch Swim Club posted the first win on the board, getting over the top of the fast finishing Zac Incerti (West Coast).

 

In the Women’s 100m event, the field in the timed final rivaled that of a National Open final with Olympians, Commonwealth Game representatives and National Champions some of those lining up behind the blocks. The high caliber field of swimmers included the likes of Brianna Throssell, Blair Evans, Yolane Kukla and Holly Barratt, all fighting it out with Club pride on the line. In a thrilling finish, it was 2015 State Champion Throssell who hit the wall first, edging out London Olympic representative Kukla.

 

From there the energy level in HBF Stadium continued to rise as the Clubs screamed, hollered, yelled and shook the stadium grandstand in an attempt to propel their team members to victory, and in the process gain valuable points for their clubs in the quest to be crowned the top swim Club in the state and their division.

 

The A-Division title was fought out between the Top-8 Clubs across Western Australia, with defending Champions West Coast competing against Westside Christchurch, Perth City, Arena, Breakers, Southside Penrhos Wesley, Peel Aquatic, and Rockingham.

 

The Club Premierships consist of individual and team (relay) events. Each swimmer may compete in a maximum of two individual events as well as any number of team events. Points are awarded to each club as follows:

 

Individual events: 10,8,6,5,4,3,2,1

 

Team events: 12,10,8,6,5,4,3,2

 

At the completion of the action packed A-Division Meet, it was once more the West Coast Swim Club who reigned supreme. The victory marked the third straight A-Grade Divisional title for the Club, and follows on from West Coast also claiming the Metropolitan Club Shield at the 2015 State Open and Age Championships in January.

 

It was a thrilling finish to the B-Division with the competition going down to the final race. In the end it was the Guildford and Kalamunda Districts Swimming Club who prevailed over UWA by a merger 2 points. Dual Olympian Sally Foster was on pool deck to present the shield to the winners. Guildford and UWA will now go up to compete in the A-Division title in 2016.

 

The Bay View Saints romped to victory in the C-Division Club Premiership with Region 1 making it two titles on the trot, picking up the D-Division title having won the E-Grade Premiership in 2014.

 

The final Divisional title of the 2015 Swimming WA Club Premierships was decided on Sunday afternoon with the Fremantle Swimming Club claiming the E-Division Pennant and Shield of 2015.

 

To view photos from the 2015 Swimming WA Club Premierships, like Swimming WA on Facebook.

 

If you wish to purchase official photos from the Meet, head to www.wooshasportsphotography.com.au

 

School Sport WA Carnivals great prelude to Club Premierships

HBF Stadium was a mass with over a thousand secondary school children with the School Sports WA swim carnivals taking place this week at the State’s premier swimming facility.

 

The School Sports WA Swim Carnivals are made up of five divisions. The Carnivals kicked off with the E-Division schools going at it with South Fremantle getting over the top of Warnbro.

 

Taking out the D-Division tittle was Governor Stirling with Ocean Reef and Duncraig comfortable winners in the C and D-Divisions respectively.

 

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley was on pool deck for the A-Division carnival with Churchlands and Shenton involved in a thrilling finishes, with Churchlands eventually claiming the title, receiving the trophy from Beazley.

 

Beazley said the State’s peak body for swimming was proud to support the School Sports WA Carnivals.

 

“There was a wonderful atmosphere on pool deck during the School Sport WA carnivals.

 

“Swimming WA was proud to support School Sports WA as the carnivals are a wonderful prelude to our own Club Premierships that will be taking place at HBF Stadium this weekend.

 

Clubs to ignite HBF Stadium during Club Premierships

 

“Our thanks to Peter Smith and the entire team at School Sport WA for their support of swimming,” Beazley said.

 

To view all the results from the School Sports WA Carnival, including event results and individual champions visit the School Sports WA website.

Clubs to ignite HBF Stadium during Club Premierships

This weekend, Club pride will go on the line during the 2015 Swimming WA Club Premierships.

The Club Premierships will be held at HBF Stadium from March 14-15, and are always a highlight on the Swimming WA events calendar.

 

Last year’s winners were:

         A-Grade: West Coast

         B-Grade: Westside Christchurch

         C-Grade: Central Aquatic

         D-Grade: Bayview Saints

         E-Grade: Region 1

 

The action will kick off on Saturday morning with the A-Grade division that will then be followed by the B-Grade in the afternoon. Then on Sunday morning, the C-Grade Clubs will go at it before the day is closed out with D and E-Grade divisional titles.

 

A shield and pennant will be presented to the winning club from each division, with prizes also going to the Clubs judged to have the most original, entertaining and all-inclusive March Past in each division.

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley will be in attendance during the Club Premierships and was very much looking forward to the event having recently attending the SunSmart Country Pennants in Exmouth.

 

“I was fortunate enough to attend the recent SunSmart Country Pennants in Exmouth in February, and was thrilled to see thirty (30) Clubs battling it out in the iconic Paltridge Memorial Swimming Pool in Exmouth,” Beazley said.

 

“The energy and excitement generated by the clubs during the ‘March Past’ was something to behold.

“We are hopeful that this weekend’s Meet continues on with that theme and that our Clubs get into the spirit that I saw up in Exmouth.

 

“Swimming WA continues to promote the importance of our Clubs to all of their Members, and highlight one of the many reasons why swimming has one of the highest participation numbers of all sports in Australia.

 

“I wish all of our competing members and Clubs all the very best for the Club Premierships.”

Swimming WA members dominate Rottnest Channel Swim

Highly regarded worldwide and one of Western Australia’s iconic events, the Rottnest Channel Swim is a 19.7km open water swim from Cottesloe Beach to Rottnest Island.

 

Completing the channel crossing, as a solo, duo or team swimmer is an achievement so many crave; which is why, each February, thousands of swimmers, paddlers, boats and support crew take part in the annual ritual and take on the challenge.

 

In what many have described as extremely tough conditions, the 2015 Karma Resorts Rottnest Channel Swim presented many challengers for those daring to cross the channel. Despite the treacherous conditions, it was Swimming WA members who featured prominently on the podium across all categories.

 

Swimming WA put a call out via social media to hear from those members who ended up performing strongly in their categories. The response we got was overwhelming!

 

For the solo swimmers it was Kane Radford who took line honours. The New Zealand born Radford has been training with the Westside Christchurch Swim Club for the past few years and completed the grueling event in 4:25:59.28.

 

Radford finished nearly 15minutes clear of the second placed solo swimmer in Nicholas De Bomford. The 17-year old from Arena Swim Club crossed the line in 4:40:38.10.

 

Sigrid De Vries also from the Westside Christchurch Swim Club was the third female solo swimmer to cross the line, coming home in 5:14:20.00.

 

In the duo and team categories, Swimming WA members were once more ahead of the rest.

 

Two members from Bunbury Swimming Club, Tahlia Jensen (15) and Taylor Williams (17) competed as a duo at the Rottnest Channel Swim and were the first female duo (10 duo overall) to cross the line in 5:25:37.42. 

 

The girls had a big challenge on their hands but were very pumped on the day and keen to cross before the weather turned.  They were extremely happy with their result unaware for several hours what there position was, receiving a text message later in the day to say that there were category winners. 

 

Not only were they the first females to cross but also the first in their age category.

 

The girls trained hard at Bunbury in the pool and have been also doing some Open Water Swimming with Swimming WA’s Open Water Series. Tahlia qualified and competed at the recent National Open Water Championships, which were held in Perth in February.

 

In the men’s team relay, it was a 1-2-3 finish for Swimming WA members.

 

Patrick Hoey (Westside Christchurch) and Gregg Tidboald (Westside Christchurch) teamed up with Bobby Jovanovich (UWA) and Brodie McGowan (Breakers) to be the first Men's Team across the line finishing in 4:08:14.64.

 

Coming home second was ‘Bud Bullets’. The Team of William Rollo (Arena), Matthew Shaw (Breakers), Jake Smith (Breakers) and Paras Nain (Perth City) finished the 19.7km journey in 4:09:21.08.

 

‘Millsy’s Favourites’ was the third team to cross the line and were made up of four Perth City swimmers in Callum Lauriston (15), Nick Rollo (16), Taj Jones (15) and Reilly Kennedy (15).  It was a fantastic effort by the boys considering they were believed to be the youngest male team swimming in the field. They swam the Channel in a time of 04:23:27.63

 

The first mixed team overall was that of 'Sink or Swim'. The four ‘Sink or Swim’ members are all members of the UWA Swimming Club. The swimmers were Adam Sudlow (14), Emma Warburton (15), Jenna Brown (15) and Samuel Harlick (15). They completed the crossing in 5:06:04.50.

 

Claiming first place in the age category 56+ was the team of ‘SSPW 4Life’. Three of the four-team members belong to Swimming WA and the fourth was a past member. They were Jarrett Kang, Kenny Beisheuvel, D’Arcy Wilson and Corey Taylor (past member).

 

Picking up thirdplaced in the 56+ Female Teams was SSPW GirlsSouthside Penrhos Wesley Swimming Club members; Samantha Goh  (15), Sophie Drake-Brockman (15), Erin Ford (14) and Rachael Harding (15) scored themselves a beach towel memento of the occasion, and a lifetime of memories. This was the first time any these amazing young ladies did the Rotto Swim. And were very happy with the time they achieved, considering the washing machine conditions.

 

The outstanding results achieved by Swimming WA members was a positive sign for the sport of swimming in Western Australia, as open water swimming caters for swimmers of all ages and abilities and really appeals to those swimmers that may have drifted away from competitive pool swimming. This was a view shared by Bunbury Swimming Club President Don Bennett.

 

“To see the progression of some many of our pool swimmers, in particular the younger age bracket - to open water swimming – and then through to winning high profile and popular endurance races like the Rottnest is fantastic for our sport. 

 

 

“There is no doubt that open water swimming gives opportunity for the many swimmers - that otherwise may drift away from competitive swimming – to keep doing something worthwhile in swimming and then opens up opportunities for them in events like Rotto.” Bennett said.

 

To all the swimmers who took part in the 2015 Karma Resorts Rottnest Channel swim, in particular the members who posted such amazing performances, Swimming WA extends a heart-felt congratulation to you all.

FINA Approved Backstroke Wedges to be used at Australian Trials

 

The FINA Approved Backstroke Wedges will be utilised for the upcoming 2015 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships and the 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.

 

The decision to include the use of the Backstroke Wedges at the upcoming Australian Trials and Australian Age and MC Age Championships has been made after the approval by FINA (November 2014) and subsequent use at the recent World Short Course Championships in Doha, Qatar (December 2014)

 

 

There will be opportunities for athletes who have not tried the equipment out, to test during 2 days of Pre Meet Training pre Australian Trials and Age Championships. Two lanes will be dedicated and backstroke wedges installed for use also during warm up and pre meet training.

 

Officials will receive training prior to the meet commencing.

  

The use of the Backstroke Wedges at the upcoming meets is NOT mandatory and the athlete can advise the Technical Official YES or NO, if they want them to install the Backstroke Wedge for them.

Regional Clubs put on a show in Exmouth for SunSmart Country Pennants

The 2015 SunSmart Country Pennants were held in Exmouth over the March long weekend, with over 1,000 swimmers, coaches and supporters packing the pool at Exmouth.

 

The two day pool meet saw over 500 competitors from 29 regional clubs from across Western Australia come to Exmouth to fight for the Divisional titles.

 

Swimming WA Development Manager Carolyn Morrison was in Exmouth for the SunSmart Country Pennants and said the Meet was highly successful.

 

“The country spirit and sportsmanship rivals that of the metro clubs,” Morrison said.

 

“Everyone was happy, excited and cheering all participants on which was great to see.

 

“The March Past costumes get better and better each year and there is more and more competition each year.”

 

The ‘Best Dressed’ March past winner went to the Peel Aquatic Swim Club who also claimed the A Grade Pennant Title. Other winners from the Meet were:

 

Overall Pennant winners: 

 

E Grade - Tom Price 

D Grade - Mount Barker 

C Grade - Northam 

B Grade - Exmouth 

A Grade - Peel Overall pennants 

 

Relay winners:

C Grade relay - Northam

B Grade relay - Exmouth 

A Grade relay - Peel 

 

Swimmers closest to the state record:

1. Kayden Richarns - men's closest to state record 50m event - Bunbury Swim Club

2. 50m - Woman- Meagan Lemore - peel aquatic swim club 

3. 100m event - Christopher Evans - peel aquatic 

4. Jade Anderson - Mandurah - 100m women 

 

The 2016 SunSmart Country Pennants will be held in Moora, with Morrison saying the Club very much looking forward to hosting next year’s event.

 

“Moora is very excited to be hosting the event next year and there is no doubt it will be a another fantastic Meet with a sensational atmosphere,” Morrison added.

 

The 2015 SunSmart Country Pennants also provided Swimming WA with the perfect opportunity to meet with the Regional Club President’s and delegates, holding a Club President’s forum on the Friday before the pool Meet.

 

“ We had 65 people attended the Club President’s forum,” Morrison continued.

 

“Having that many people there interested in what Swimming WA had to say is crucial to the development of our sport and our regional clubs.

 

“ It was also beneficial from Swimming WA to spend time listening to our Clubs about their local problems and issues and assisting them with how to address them, how to grow the clubs and engage new members.

 

“There is certainly more awareness that Swimming WA is here to help and support our Clubs.”

To view photos from the SunSmart Country Pennants like Swimming WA on Facebook.

Record-breaking season comes to a close in Rockingham

The hugely successful 2014/15 Open Water Series (OWS) wrapped up in Rockingham on Monday, March 2nd with over 400 competitors taking part in the season finale.

 

The final round of the OWS was proudly presented by Naval Base Concrete with a big crowd packing the whites sounds of the Rockingham foreshore to watch the record field compete in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km events.

 

Not only was the Rockingham event the last opportunity for competitors to take part in the record-breaking metropolitan series, for a select few it was their last chance to lay claim to be crowned the OWS Champion for 2014/15. Heading into the final round in Rockingham the Top 5 male and female swimmers were:

 

Male

 

1. Bradley Smith                  12,224.67

2. Gareth Evans                   9,521.67

3. Lachlan Tassell              8,131.00

4. Alexander Freeman        7,949.66

5. Guy Harrison-Murray      7,411.67

 

 

Female

 

1. Megan Stephens             10,178.33

2. Jaime Bowler                   9,597.33

3. Caitlyn James                  8,835.33

4. Heidi Gan                         8,115.00

5. Georgina Kovas              7,812.67

 

The most anticipation centred on the results in the women’s races to see who would be crowned Open Water Series Champion.

 

Megan Stephens from Perth City came into the final round with a handy lead over her competition. She put the Open Water Series Champion result beyond doubt with a standard performance in the 2.5km race in Rockingham.

 

Fresh from her bronze medal at the national age open water championships; Stephens cruised to victory with a time of 37:30.50. The 15-year-old beat home Georgina Kovas (38:52.10) and Mikala Falconer (39:10.90) to take out the 2.5km event and in the process ensure she remains atop the overall series standings.

 

In the men’s events, Bradley Smith had an almost unassailable lead heading into the final round. The swimmer from the Breakers Club had posted top five finishes in the previous seven rounds he had competed in across the series. He did not disappoint again in the eighth and final round coming home fourth in the Men’s 5km event in a time of 1:09:10.10. Smith finished behind Benjamin Jones (1:08:58.90), Lachlan Tassell (1:09:03.30) and Nathan Saunders (1:09:06.50) who claimed first, second and third places respectively for the event.

 

Smith, who finished an impressive 5th amongst the Rottnest Channel solo swimmers, has been a top performer across the series and his efforts in Rockingham ensue he will be crowned the Male Open Water Series champion for 2014/15.

 

The Swimming WA 2014/15 Open Water Series (OWS), kicked off in front of a massive crowd at Cottesloe beach with the Premier, the Hon. Colin Barnett MLA attending to officially start the Series. From there the OWS season went from strength to strength.

 

Over 4,400 competitors and thousands more spectators and support crew hit the picturesque beaches of the Perth metropolitan area across the summer. Following Cottesloe, OWS events were staged in City Beach, Coogee, Champion Lakes, Sorrento, Swan River and the Point-to-Point challenge from Leighton to Swanbourne before the hugely successful 2014/15 Open Water Series (OWS) concluded in Rockingham over the March long weekend.

 

Now it its seventh season the OWS continues to grow from strength to strength, with record participations numbers being seen across the series resulting in a 44% increase on the previous year.

 

Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley was elated with the success of the 2014/15 season and said he looked forward to the series growing further in the years to come.

 

“To all the competitors, coaches, officials, volunteers, sponsors and members of the public who supported the OWS during this record-breaking year, we must express an enormous thanks in making it the best series yet.

 

“The record participation numbers we have seen across the series shows that West Australians have a large appetite for mass participation open water events.

 

“Swimming WA looks forward to delivering an even bigger and better Series in 2015/16 as we continue to work towards making Swimming an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.”

 

For those who missed out on taking part in the metropolitan OWS, you have one final chance to participate in one of our open water events with the final Regional OWS event to be staged in Mandurah on Saturday, March 21. To enter visit the OWS website.

SunSmart Country Pennants to kick of March long weekend

This March long weekend, 529 competitors from 29 teams from all over the state will be travelling to Exmouth to compete at the 2015 SunSmart Country Pennants.

 

The SunSmart Country Pennants is staged across two days from February 28 – March 1 in what promises to be a fantastic event.

 

Each year over a thousand swimmers, officials and spectators from all over the state attend making it one of the largest country swim Meets in Australia.

 

The SunSmart Country Pennants are held annually in different country regions.The Exmouth Amatuer Swimming Club said they are proud to be hosting this prestigious event in Exmouth on behalf of the Gascoyne and Pilbara regions.

 

This is the first time that the event has been held in the northwest since 2009 with the teams competing in 50m and 100m events to see who will claim one of the five divisional titles (A, B, C, D and E) up for grabs.

 

Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison will be heading to Exmouth for the SunSmart Country Pennants and will use this opportunity to meet with the members of regional clubs competing at the Meet.

 

“I am looking forward to going up to meet some of our regional Club Presidents, Officials and hard working volunteers in what promises to be a fantastic long weekend of swimming in the pool at Exmouth”, Beazley said.

 

As well as attending the two-day swim Meet, Swimming WA will be holding talks with all the Club Presidents and will use this opportunity to do some talent identification and launch a new junior development initiative to the regional clubs, whilst promoting the half price Swimming WA competitive membership that is currently on offer.

 

The SunSmart Country Pennants event will start on Saturday and will kick off with the traditional March Past, which is always a very colourful and noisy spectacle.

 

To view photos from the SunSmary Country Pennants, like Swimming WA on Facebook.

 

2014/15 Open Water Series all comes down to Rockingham

Swimming WA’s 2014/15 Open Water Series (OWS) will come to a close on the March long weekend when the City of Rockingham hosts the final round of the metropolitan series.

 

Now it its seventh season, the Swimming WA OWS continues to grow from strength to strength, with record participation numbers being seen across the series.

 

The hugely successful 2014/15 OWS will wrap up on the Rockingham foreshore on Monday, March 2nd. Competitors will be able to enter in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km events with Swimming WA excited to announce Naval Base Concrete as the sponsor of the final round.

 

“We have been thrilled to announce that Naval Base Concrete are the sponsor for this Round,” Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley said.

 

“This company is a proud supporter of community events and in association with the City of Rockingham, they are bringing the final round to the Rockingham foreshore.

 

“The 2014/15 season has been a resounding success, with the series so far experiencing a 44% increase in participation numbers on the previous year.

 

“We hope that a lot of people come down to Rockingham to see who will come out on top in the overall points category for the men and women.”

 

After seven hotly contested rounds the leaders in the male and female categories are as follows:

 

Male

 

1. Bradley Smith                  12,224.67

2. Gareth Evans                   9,521.67

3. Lachlan Tassell              8,131.00

4. Alexander Freeman        7,949.66

5. Guy Harrison-Murray      7,411.67

  

Female

 

1. Megan Stephens             10,178.33

2. Jaime Bowler                   9,597.33

3. Caitlyn James                  8,835.33

4. Heidi Gan                         8,115.00

5. Georgina Kovas              7,812.67

 

The winners of the 2014/15 OWS will be announced at the 2015 Swimmer of the Year function, which will be held on Saturday, May 23.

 

Entries to the final metropolitan round close on Thursday Feb 26 (midnight). To secure your spot visit the Open Water Series website.

 

Following the Rockingham event, there will be one final chance to participate in one of Swimming WA’s open water events with the final Regional OWS event to be staged in Mandurah on Saturday, March 21. For more information or to enter click here.

Peel Region to host final Regional Open Water Series event of 2014/15

Swimming WA (SWA) is pleased to announce that the third and final location for the 2014/15 Regional Open Water Series (OWS) will be held in the Peel Region, with the City of Mandurah to play host to the event.

 

The Regional OWS is a joint initiative with SWA and Swimming Australia Ltd, and represents a cohesive approach to better service regional members by providing opportunities to participate in mass participation community events in their own backyard, with the objective to establish seven new Regional OWS rounds across the state by 2017.

 

The Mandurah event is planned for the weekend of 21/22 March 2015; with the location to be confirmed in the coming weeks, and follows the success of the two previous Regional OWS events staged in the Mid West (Geraldton) and Great Southern (Albany) regions during the 2014/15 season.

 

Both the City of Mandurah and the Department of Sport and Recreation are Supporting Partners of this event, which is fantastic news for the whole swimming community.

 

City of Mandurah Mayor Marina Vergone said she is very excited the City has attracted another amazing sporting event to the region.

 

“The City’s beautiful waterways are the perfect location to host the final leg of the 2014/15 Regional Open Water Series.”

 

“I’m looking forward to watching our local talent compete with the best WA has to offer,” she said.

 

SWA Commercial and Operations Manager, Chris Rowohlt, was pleased SWA could bring the Regional OWS to the City of Mandurah and looked forward to yet another successful event for the series.

 

"Swimming WA is really pleased to bring a mass participation community event to the City of Mandurah,” Rowohlt said.

 

“We expect yet another strong turnout given the success of the two previous Regional OWS events and the record numbers we have seen across our metropolitan OWS during the 2014/15 season.

 

“We are hoping members of the City of Mandurah and surrounding communities, not to mention members of the metropolitan area, really get behind this event as we work towards making swimming an essential part of the WA way of life”.

 

For more information and to enter please visit www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

    

Perth City claim club of the meet award at Australian Open Water Championships

West Australian open water swimmers have performed admirably at the Australian Nation Open Water Championships that were held in Perth over the weekend, with a host of our local swimmers posting podium finishes against the best in the country and Perth City rising above the rest to claim the Club of the meet award.

 

The opening day of the 2015 Australian Open and Age Open Water Championships in Perth saw the athletes, coaches, spectators, technical officials and staff impress with their resilience and understanding after the weather took a turn for the worse, as strong winds at Bathers Beach meant a late venue change was required.

 

With the weather a cause for concern, and safety of paramount importance, the Championships were soon relocated to Rockingham Beach where races eventually kicked off just after 2:30pm on Saturday.

 

Close to 80 competitors from Western Australian made up the over 360 entrants from around the country that competed in the two-day championships, with a total of eight age group titles going on the line.

 

The boy’s 13 years Australian Age title was decided at the touch with Breakers swimmer Jack Wilson (1:02:44.60) just getting the better of TSS Aquatics’ James Otley-Doe (1:02:46.30) for the win. The bronze medal went to Stuart Swinburn from Uniswim New South Wales in 1:03:47.10.

 

In the corresponding girl’s event it was Chloe Green from Perth City rounding out the top three grabbing the bronze in a time of 1:09:06.00. Green finished behind Mackenzie Brazier from Mountain Creek Mooloolaba who took top spot in a time of 1:06:05.50 with the silver medal going to Emily Doyle.

 

Breakers Swim Club member Keiren Pollard missed out on silver in the boys 15 years 5km event by 0.50. Pollard (1:00:33.00) finished third behind Mountain Creek Mooloolaba swimmer Jack Brazier who picked up an open water double, taking out the boy’s 15 years 5km event after also picking up the 10km title. Cormac Guthrie was second grabbing the sliver with his time of 1:00:32.

 

Also picking up the 5 and 10km double was Bianca Crisp from TSS Aquatics in Queensland. Crisp touched the finish gate four seconds ahead of her closest competitor in a time of 1:07:20.90 to take the 15 years Australian Age title. The silver medal went to Sheree Farrell in 1:07:24.10 with Perth City swimmer Megan Stephens bagging the bronze in 1:07:32.80.

 

 

The 16-year-old boys remained side-by-side all the way to the finish with just over a second separating the top three competitors. Perth City’s Nicholas Rollo fought strongly all the way to the line but in the end it was Matthew Avery from Lawnton in Queensland who was first with a time of 1:00:20.30. Sneaking into second place just a second behind in 1:00:21.30 was Rollo with Daniel McConnell relegated to third in 1:00:21.70.

 

In the girl’s 16 years 5km it was once again a Perth City Swim Club member finishing on the podium. Chloe Truscott stopped the clock in 1:06:36.07 to bag the silver behind Mountain Creek Mooloolaba swimmer Phoebe Hines, who was awarded her second medal of the meet with a gold medal winning in 1:02:05.80 ahead of Emma Gillingham (1:07:15.10) who was third.

 

The top six boys in the 17/18years age group all clocked a sub one-hour time for the 5km event with Daniel Collins from Hunter New South Wales the best of the bunch in 57:27.30. The silver medallist was Nick Sloman in 57:29.40 while Solomon Wright (Perth City) was awarded the bronze in 57:34.30. 



 

The girl’s 17/18 years 5km Australian Age title went to Holly Dever (1:04:52.16) of Waterlions in Victoria with Sarah McNevin (1:04:52.40) second and Perth City’s Melanie Kennedy (1:05:03.70) third.

 

In the Multi Class 5km open water event it was defending champion and dual Paralympian Brenden Hall who once again took the Australian title in a time of 57:35.10 ahead of Perth City’s Guy Harrison-Murray in 1:00:25.60.

 

 

The hotly contested Open men’s 5km event kicked off proceedings on day two, with just six seconds separating the top five swimmers.

 

Silver medallist from the Australian Open Water Championship in the 10km event, O’Brien was in a fight to the finish with World University Games representative Sam Sheppard and World Championship representatives Rhys Mainstone, Simon Huitenga and Jarrod Poort.

 

The boys were in a tussle for the 5km title and as they approached the finish gate it was rising star O’Brien who upstaged his experienced competitors and managed to break away to get the first touch on the gate, stopping the clock in a time of 55:35.00.

 

The silver medal, went to West Australian local Mainstone in 55:38.00, who snuck into second place just three seconds behind O’Brien, with his fellow West Aussie, Huitenga (Perth City) third in 55:38.50.

 

 

In the Open women’s 5km events Pan Pacific Championship bronze medallist and World Championship representative Gubecka was too strong for the rest of the field, finishing just over the hour mark in a time of 1:00:59.70.

 

After taking home the silver medal in the 10km event at the Australian Championships, 16-year-old Gubecka joined O’Brien and upgraded to gold, adding another medal to her ever-growing collection.

 

The silver and bronze medals were awarded to Gubecka’s Pan Pacific Championship teammates Jessica Walker (1:01:20.20) and Kareena Lee (1:01:27.00) respectively. 

 

In the 10km open water events, WA swimmers once again featured prominently on the podium.

 

In the boy’s 15 years-age-group it was Perth local Callum Lauriston (1:55:42.50) from the Perth City Swim Club who claimed silver behind Jack Brazier from Mountain Creek Mooloolaba. Brazier was awarded the Australian Age Open Water title after he hit the gate in a time of 1:55:25.10. Cormac Guthrie (1:57:22.00) was third.

 

In the boy’s 14-years Australian Age race, West Australian local Benjamin Read from the Rockingham Swimming Club bagged the bronze in 2:13:51.20. Dylan Mason from Waterworx was crown national age champion after he hit the gate in a time of 1:57:26.00 over four minutes clear of the second placed Hayden Cotter from Lawnton in 2:01:38.20.

 

Perth City’s Nicholas Rollo (1:57:24.80) made it two podium finishes for the championships after claiming bronze in the 10km 16 years age group event to go along side his silver in the 5km event. The gold medal went to Miami’s Bailey Armstrong with Lawnton’s Matthew Avery (1:56:33.50) rounded out the top three ahead of Rollo.

 

Swimming WA would like to congratulate all the swimmers, coaches and technical officials on their fantastic performances over weekend in representing the state on the national stage.

Australia's best open water swimmers to battle it out in Fremantle this weekend

The 2015 Australian Open and Age Open Water Championships will kick off tomorrow with over 360 swimmers from across Australia descending on Bathers Beach in Fremantle, Perth, on the hunt for age group titles in both the 5km and 10km distances, as well as Open titles up for grabs in both the able-bodied and Multi Class 5km events.

Some of Australia’s best open swimmers will be on show, including Olympian Jarrod Poort along with his 2014 Pan Pacific Championship teammates Simon Huitenga, Rhys Mainstone, Chelsea Gubecka and Kareena Lee.

After taking the national 10km title at the recent BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series, Swim the Swan, Poort will race in the 5km event on Sunday 15 February as the defending champion and the one to beat, but will face tough competition from West Australian local Huitenga.

Following a photo finish in the national 10km event at the Swim the Swan, there is no doubt the men will be hot on each other’s heels as they look to secure a place on the podium in Perth.

 

 

In the corresponding women’s open 5km race, 16-year-old Pan Pacs bronze medallist Gubecka will set out from the shoreline in search of her second consecutive title in the event. With a silver medal to her name from the 10km event, Gubecka will be hoping to move her way up the ranks to gold on Sunday but will need to keep a close eye on her Pan Pacs teammates Lee and Walker, as well as Junior Pan Pacs representative and Perth local Sacha Downing, who will all be in the mix for a medal.

In the Multi Class disciplines, defending champion Brenden Hall will go head-to-head with West Australian local, Guy Harrison-Murray in the 5km event, while silver medallist from last year Rakiya Thomas will be the sole representative for the women.

Harrison-Murray who swims with Perth City successfully gained his Australian citizenship at the beginning of this year and will now be eligible for selection into senior Paralympic teams.

A total of eight age group titles will also be on offer over the two days with races commencing at 8:00am on Saturday 14 and Sunday 15 February.

In conjunction with the Australian Open and Age Open Water Championships, Swimming Australia will today hold a development activity as part of the Junior Excellence (JX) Program.

Children aged between 11 and 13 years were invited to participate in a clinic run by senior open water swimmer Sam Sheppard and then join in an introductory 2.5km open water race.

Following the race, the JX swimmers will be presented with certificates and treated to a barbecue lunch.

UPDATED EVENT NOTICE 2015 AUSTRALIAN OPEN WATER SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

For more information go to: http://www.swimming.org.au/article.php?group_id=42025

Race program Saturday 14 February:

Event 1 Boy’s 14 – 18 Years 10km - 8:00am

Event 2 Girl’s 14 – 18 Years 10km - 11:00am

Event 3 Boy’s 13 Years 5km - 2:00pm

Event 4 Girl’s 13 Years 5km - 2:15pm

Race program Sunday 15 February:

Event 5 Men’s Open 5km - 8:00am

Event 6 Men’s Open MC 5km - 8:00am

Event 7 Boy’s 18 & 17, 16, Years 5km - 8:00am

Event 8 Women’s Open 5km - 9:30am

Event 9 Women’s Open MC 5km - 9:30am

Event 10 Girls 18 & 17, 16 Years 5km - 9:30am

Event 11 Boy’s 15 & 14 Years 5km - 11:00am

Event 12 Girl’s 15 & 14 Years 5km - 11:15am

A message from the CEO

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, delivers a message to the swimming community.

The purpose of these monthly messages from the organisation’s CEO is to provide members of the swimming community from all around our great state, an update of some of the happenings in Swimming in Western Australia.

In the February edition, Beazley discusses:

To view the video in full, visit the Swimming WA YouTube channel by clicking the image above.

 

* Discount applies to all new competitive members who have never before been a member of an Affiliated Club

West Australian Newspaper Scholarship winners announced

During the recent 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships, open aged athletes had the opportunity to not only strive for state glory, but also lay claim to the best open swimmers at the meet and in the process pocket $1000 each thanks to the West Australian Newspaper Scholarship.

 

The West Australian Newspaper is the Official Media Partner of Swimming WA and they are committed to supporting talented swimmers in WA. With the West Australian Newspaper Open Scholarship, the paper giant will sponsor two (2) WA athletes (1 male & 1 female) in 2015 based on performances achieved at the 2015 Open and Age Long Course State Championships.

 

At the conclusion of the 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships, which were held at HBF Stadium in January, Tommy Sucipto from the Leisurepark Lazers Swim Club was named the male athlete of the meet, and Jessica Pengelly from the West Coast Swim Club was named the female athlete of the meet.

 

Sucipto broke his own WA resident record in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke setting a new state mark of 1:01.41 for the event. The 20-year-old was in a heavy training load with a focus on the Nationals in April with his long-term goal making the team for Rio in 2016.

 

Sucipto has grown up hoping to emulate the feats of breaststroke world champion Christian Sprenger and was pleased to be swimming faster than he was this time last year.

 

“Brenton Rickard and Christian Springer are two guys who I have looked up to when I was younger, so to be racing against him (Springer) is really good opportunity for me,” Sucipto said.

 

“I was quite surprised to be swimming as fast as I did at the states. I am swimming faster than I was this time last year so it is good signs for the year ahead.

 

“I just want to really improve from last year and see how close I can get to on selection to the World Championships.”

 

 

For 2014 Commonwealth Games representative Jessica Pengelly, the feet of being awarded the Female WAN Scholarship for her performance in the 400m Freestyle event, is even more staggering considering she broke her hand in November at the Australian Short Course Titles in Adelaide.

 

“I broke my hand as I hit the wall in the backstroke at the National Short Course.

 

“It was a little bit of a set back with my gym work and it took a little while before I could swim in the butterfly and breaststroke. Freestyle was the first stroke I could do,” said the Glasgow Commonwealth Games representative.

 

It was a busy swim meet for Pengelly who had a full program of events and said she was a little way off the qualifying time set to make the Australian team for Kazkan but was hopeful of bring her times down at the April trials and finishing on the podium.

 

Both Pengelly and Sucipto were thrilled to receive the funding from the West Australian and said the $1000 would greatly assist them throughout 2015.

 

“As a swimmer, getting jobs is difficult as we have to commit so much time to training and also travel a lot to compete. It will be good to help out with getting additional swim gear and have a little bit extra in the pocket,” Sucipto said.

 

“It is always great to get some extra funding. It helps contribute towards extra training like Pilates or physio sessions,” Pengelly added.

 

“I am very grateful for it and it is always good to have extra publicity around our sport.”

 

Olympic stars to visit Great Southern region during community program

The BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series international pool event maybe behind us, but the Community Program rolls on with some of Australia’s greatest Olympians to visit the Great Southern Region this week.

 

Former Australian Swim Team Coach Leigh Nugent will join the likes of Libby Trickett, Kenrick Monk and Kate Hooper in the five-day community program that will see the group hold talks and conduct free swimming and water polo clinics in Ravensthorpe, Hopetoun, Mt. Barker and Albany.

 

Four schools will be visited during the BHP Billiton community program that kicks off on Thursday February 10th and runs through until Monday Feb 15th. The all-star lineup will hold talks with a number of children from both primary and high school, spreading the message of the benefit of leading a healthy and active lifestyle and encouraging the members of the Great Southern community to take part in the pool clinics in their region.

 

Those that register for the free pool clinics will have the opportunity to take part in the1.5 hour session with the Australian Olympians, with each clinic beginning with swimming before the lane ropes are pulled out at half time for water polo.

 

There will also be the opportunity for children to grab the signature of the Olympic stars at one of the many athlete-signing sessions that will take place over the duration of the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series Community Program.

 

Hopetoun is a small and tightknit community and locals as well as people from other towns are invited to come along to a BBQ on Friday afternoon to meet and spend time mingling with the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series community team on the beach.

 

Local coaches as well as teachers and swimming club members will also get the chance to rub shoulders with Trickett, Monk, Hooper and Nugent at the Department of Sport and Recreation Coaches Breakfast on Monday morning in Albany.

 

To register for one of the FREE Great Southern pool clinics, click here.

 

At the completion of the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series Great Southern trip, Leigh Nugent will head back to Perth to hold a Coaches’ forum on Monday, February 16th. The topic will be ‘Transition Age Group athletes to Open’. The forum will go for 1.5 hours and will be held at the home of Swimming WA at Beatty Park.

 

To register for this forum contact Swimming WA Coaching Coordinator Eleanor Cribb on (08) 9328 4599.

 

Team Aussie to take on Team Asia at Indian Ocean All Star meet

For those unfamiliar with the concept, the Indian Ocean All Stars is an international swim meet, with a group from all around the Asia region coming to Perth to take on a combined Australian team comprising of WA and Interstate club swimmers.

 

The event will take place at HBF Stadium over the Easter long weekend from April 4th- 5th and is a fantastic meet for up and coming athletes as well as coaches to participate in.

 

Team Asia has always been exceptionally well organised and took home the trophy last year. Aussie pride will be on the line in 2015 as Team Aussie strives to take back the trophy against what is being tipped as the biggest Team Asia contingent seen in years set to hit our shores.

 

For the swimmers the Indian Ocean All Stars is a chance to represent their country and meet other swimmers from around the world, whilst racing at a high level meet in a friendly and fun environment.

 

Plus for those swimmers that missed out on making it to the Nationals, this is the perfect meet to aim for, as it is the last chance for Junior Athletes to gain times for Junior Long Course Championships.

 

The Indian Ocean All Stars represents not only a great opportunity for the swimmers but our coaches as well. For the coaches they have the opportunityto take control of a team age group as well for the purposes of warm-ups, relays etc. This meet very much represents a group environment with a focus on ‘Team Aussie’.

Coaches who are keen to gain some invaluable training hours and get involved are encouraged to contact Swimming WA Coaching Coordinator Eleanor Cribb.

 

The $80 entry includes two (2) shirts, swimming cap, mesh bag and entry into 8 events. 

   

Entries close on March 5th (no late entries) and can be done directly online so get cracking and get on board this great WA event.

 

When & where:

HBF Stadium

3rd April (Good Friday) - 4-5pm (TBC) - Team training session, familiarisation with age group coach, team bonding and uniform distribution.

4th & 5th April (Easter) - 8am onward - Lets race!

Throssell and Incerti bag SCODY scholarships

Two of Western Australia’s brightest young swim stars, Brianna Throssell and Zac Incerti, have been rewarded for their fantastic performances at the recent 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships by being named the female and male winners of the SCODY Junior Scholarship.

 

SCODY, the Official Clothing Supplier of Swimming WA, offered two athletes a bounty which included $500 in cash and $1500 worth of SCODY apparel to each of the best Junior (18 years and under) male and female swimmers at the state titles.    

 

Throssell, who represented Australia at the World Short Course championships in December, continued her stellar form in the pool by breaking four state residential records throughout the championships including the 200m Freestyle plus the 100m and 200m Butterfly events. The star from the Perth City Swimming Club was absolutely thrilled to be awarded the SCODY scholarship considering the amount of young talent coming out of WA at the moment, and said the support offered by the Clothing Supplier was fantastic.

 

“It was always going to be tough to win it (SCODY Scholarship) as there were a lot of girls breaking state records, but I was lucky enough to come away with the Scholarship so I am over the moon about that,” said Youth Olympic representative Throssell.

 

“$500 cash is awesome and the apparel will be great and it will be awesome to represent SCODY.


“It is absolutely awesome to have SCODY come on board and support the athletes, it is just fantastic.”

 

Incerti has burst on the swimming scene in the past 12-months, showing a rapid improvement after first being spotted by Coach Mick Palfrey at the 2014 Country Championships.

 

At the 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships, the ‘Boy from Broome’ broke a long standing state residential record in the Men’s 100m Backstroke, whilst also claiming the blue ribbon event in the Men’s 100m Freestyle, beating home a crack field. The youngster, who now swims with the West Coast Swim Club, described being awarded the SCODY Scholarship as an “honour”.

 

“I was pretty excited when I found out I was being awarded the SCODY Scholarship,” said the 18-year-old.

 

“It is a huge honour to be represented as a SCODY athlete.  $500 is quite a bit of money and it will be good to wearing the SCODY gear in 2015.”

 

 

Scott off to Germany as Berlin Open added to Paralympic Performance Schedule

To maximise international Paralympic competition opportunities and leading into the Rio Paralympic Games in 2016, Swimming Australia will send a group of 16 swimmers to compete at the Berlin Open in April 2015.

 

The Berlin Open will provide beneficial race practice against strong competition ahead of the 2015 IPC World Championships in Glasgow.

 

2014 Commonwealth Games representative Madeleine Scott will be the only West Australian in the squad of 16 athletes, with the swimmer from Leisurepark Lazers looking to continue to build on her strong performances shown at the 2014 National Short Course titles in Adelaide where she claimed two national titles and a world record in the 50m Butterfly.

 

Paralympic Performance Manager Adam Pine said creating opportunities for our team to challenge themselves ahead of the Rio Olympic Games was a vital step in the push to become the number one Para swimming nation.

 

“The chance to race quality international competition in Europe in April and practise time zone changes ahead of the World Championships in the UK this July will be an invaluable experience for our top swimmers.

 

“In May 2013 we sent ten Para swimmers to the Berlin Open, and found it to be a very strong international event with quality performances and I’m pleased to increase the number of athletes and provide more racing exposure in 2015,” Pine said.

 

Commonwealth Games gold medallists and world record holders Maddison Elliott and Rowan Crothers will headline the team that also includes Paralympians Ahmed Kelly, Blake Cochrane, Brenden Hall, Michael Anderson, Daniel Fox and Mathew Levy.

 

The team will depart Sydney for Berlin on 12 April 2015 following the conclusion of the 2015 Australian Swimming Championships.

 

2015 Berlin Open Team

First Name

Last Name

Age

Club

State

Male Athletes

Michael

Anderson

27

Somerset

QLD

Jesse

Aungles

19

Marion

SA

Blake

Cochrane

23

Southern Cross

QLD

Rowan

Crothers

17

Yeronga Park

QLD

Timothy

Disken

18

PLC Aquatic

VIC

Daniel

Fox

23

Chandler

QLD

Brenden

Hall

21

Lawnton

QLD

Ahmed

Kelly

23

Melbourne Vicentre

VIC

Matthew

Levy

27

Cranbrook Eastern Edge

NSW

Andrew

Pasterfield

25

Cranbrook Eastern Edge

NSW

Sean

Russo

23

Hurstville Aquatic

NSW

Reagan

Wickens

19

SLC Aquadot

NSW

Female Athletes

Ashleigh

Cockburn

16

Ginninderra

NSW

Maddison

Elliott

16

NU Swim

NSW

Lakeisha

Patterson

15

Kawana

QLD

Madeleine

Scott

21

Leisurepark Lazers

WA

Team Leader

Adam

Pine

Coaches

Jan

Cameron

USC Paralympic Performance Centre

QLD

Paul

Sharman

NU Swim

NSW

Angelo

Basalo

Cranbrook Eastern Edge

NSW

Support Staff

Danielle

Formosa

Performance Analysis

Dr Kirilee

James

Doctor

Brett

Doring

Physiotherapist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aussies set for Mexico Wave

On an overcast morning at Perth’s Iconic Swan River, hundreds of smiling faces lined the Barrack Street Jetty in preparation for the open water Swim the Swan Challenge as part of the 2015 BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series, with the event also acting as Round 7 of Swimming WA’s Open Water Series (OWS).

 

The stakes were high among the Australian elite competitors, with the men’s and women’s open 10km race doubling as the Australian Championship event and as a selection opportunity for the FINA World Cup in Mexico.

 

The top three Australians from today’s events qualified for selection for the World Cup in Mexico, where the three men and three women will compete against the world’s best with just the top two Aussies then progressing onto the World Championships team.

 

All eyes will then be on Kazan, Russia, where the World Championships will be held. With Olympic quota spots on the line, a top-10 finish at the event will see the athletes nominated for selection onto the 2016 Australian Olympic Team.

 

Open Water Head Coach Ron McKeon said any chance for the swimmers to race a competitive international field at home was a great opportunity for their race skill and development leading into Rio.

 

“Any time our guys get to compete in an international field it is a great step towards Rio,” McKeon said. 

 

“Fingers crossed we are going to put our best foot forward and get our athletes on the Olympic Team this year.”

 

There was little separating the lead pack in the men’s 10km with a photo finish required for official results as they stormed towards the finish gate on the Swan River.

 

To see the video of the exciting finish, like Swimming WA on Facebook.

 

Team USA managed to grab the top two spots today with Andrew Gemmell and Alex Meyer hitting the gate in 1:45:26.90 and 1:45:28.30 respectively while third place went to Daniel Fogg from Great Britain in 1:45:28.35.

 

After picking up the pace in the last lap, Jarrod Poort managed to successfully defend his Australian title from 2014 and finish with a time of 1:45:29.90.

 

Poort, the silver medallist from the Pan Pacific Championships, was fourth overall but was the first Aussie to finish the gruelling marathon swim with a gutsy sprint to the finish gate.

 

The finish was incredibly close with less than five seconds separating the top five; Poort said it all came down to the last lap.

 

“That last 2kms, everyone is going for it. You don’t want to let anyone pass you in that last 2km. You go past people, people don’t go past you,” Poort said.

 

The Illawarra swimmer said he was looking to finish in the top three overall but was happy to once again take the Australian Championship crown.

 

“I’m a little bit disappointed the international boys took the overall win but it was great to have them over here. They are some of the best open water guys in the world and it’s really good for us Aussie boys and the sport to have them over here.

 

“This was the first step of three steps [leading to Rio]. We had to be top three here to qualify for Mexico and now us Aussie boys are all fighting for those two spots [to qualify for World Championships]. It’s tough. It was tough today. We are all such good mates but we all pushed each other really well I think,” he added.

 

The next best Aussie was George O’Brien (1:45:31.50) who snuck in ahead of Perth local Simon Huitenga (1:45:44.80)

 

Huitenga said it was a tough race, but he was pleased to have achieved his goal.

 

“That was the main goal, being on the team for Mexico,” he said.

 

“It was a hot field. I saw Andrew Gemmill up front and then it was just chasing the feet.”

 

In the women’s event, the Aussie trio of Mel Gorman (2:09:23.20), Chelsea Gubecka (2:09:33.00) and Kareena Lee (2:09:43.30) finished as the top three Australians with Gorman taking out the title of Australian Champion.

 

“I was actually really happy with my performance today,” 29-year-old Gorman said.

 

“To be able to stay up with that lead pack - it was a great international field we had here today - so to be able to stay up with the best of them is very promising.

 

“It’s a tough long selection process towards the Olympics but I am really excited to have made it through the first round so I’ve got a couple of months now to hopefully get into some hard training. I’m looking forward to Mexico and will hopefully get a top-two placing in the Aussies there to qualify for our World Champs team.”

 

Gorman is an experienced campaigner having competed at the 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games and after some time out of the sport with injury is now looking to build to her third Games.

 

“I tried to make a bit of a break at the 5km mark which was probably not the smartest move considering the training I have had leading into this,” Gorman said.

 

“I have had a few problems with my shoulder so haven’t really done the work that I would have liked to but I had to back myself and go out there and have a crack. Unfortunately the pack caught back up to me but I just tried to stay with them leading into the final stages and I am just happy that I didn’t fall off the pace.

 

“I’ve got to have a little bit of time off now to rest my shoulder and get it fixed up and back to 100 per cent. Then I’ll really try and get in a hard training block and get in as much hard work as I can leading into Mexico.”

 

At just 16, Gubecka has taken the all-important first steps to making her second World Championships team.

 

“It was very tough,” the Kawana Waters swimmer said of the race.

 

“The whole race was so phenomenal. The amount of people in the race was just amazing and to have that many international competitors come to Australia and compete here was just awesome.

 

“We had three Aussies right up there in the top 10. Melissa Gorman did so well today and so did Kareena Lee. And now we are all going to Mexico - it’s so exciting.”

 

Lee, also from the Sunshine Coast, continued her good form after finishing fourth at the 2014 Pan Pacific Championships in Maui.

 

Sharon Van Rouwendaal of the Netherlands was the outright winner of the elite 10km event, finishing in 2:08:38.10. The Dutch swimmer held off a strong surge at the finish to beat Keri-Anne Payne (2:09:16.50) of Great Britain and Rebecca Mann (2:09:18.30) of the USA who were forced to settle for second and third respectively.


WA teenager Sacha Downing finished in 15th, just behind Perth City teammate Heidi Gan, who swan for Malaysia.

Full results and information will be available online at www.aquaticsuperseries.com.au

 

 As for the OWS event, a record field of 600 entrants took part, with just over 500 competitors talking part in the community 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km events.

 

The final round of Swimming WA’s OWS takes place on the March weekend, with the 8 round series set to conclude on the white sands of the Rockingham foreshore.

 

To enter or for more information on the Swimming WA’s OWS, visit www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

     

Swimming WA appoints new Club Development Coordinator

 

Swimming WA (SWA) is pleased to announce its latest member of staff, Emily Balcombe. Emily will commence in her new full-time position as Swimming WA Club Development Coordinator as of Monday, 2nd February 2015.

 

As the Club Development Coordinator, Emily will be responsible for:

 

-       Club Governance and Support

-       Links between Swim Schools and Clubs

-       Junior Dolphins

-       JX/YPS Enquiries

-       Dive ‘N’ Try

-       Go Swim

-       Education & Training for Volunteers

-       SWA Conference

 

Emily comes to SWA with an excellent knowledge of our sport, having been a competitive swimmer, but also having  spent 12 months working with Department of Sport and Recreation in a Graduate position. 

 

Emily is highly passionate about swimming and has been involved in the sport at a young age, holding state records and qualifying for open nationals. Emily swam with Victoria Park Swimming Club for 5 years before moving to Southside Penrhos Wesley Swimming Club for a further 6 years.

 

Swimming WA Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison was delighted to announce Emily’s appointment saying:

 

“Emily has an infectious energy for sport and a passion for helping others so she will be a great addition to the Development team and our SWA family.” 

 

Emily's passion in sport motivated her to study a Bachelor of Sport, Event and Recreation Management at Edith Cowan University. Throughout her studies she has been a swimming coach for 4 years and a Swim School Coordinator. Balcombe said she was “excited” to start her new role with Swimming WA.

 

“I am looking forward to working with a great bunch of people at Swimming WA and I am very excited to start in February as the new Club Development Coordinator,” Emily Balcombe said.

EMILY BALCOMBE

Australian Swim Team looking for hat-trick of titles

The 24-strong Australian Swim Team will be looking to take home their third straight title at the 2015 BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series this weekend, after taking the honours at the series for the past two years.

With the addition of Team USA this year, as well as Japan and China on the roster, the Australian Swim Team will line up on the blocks against some of the best competitors in the world as they fight for first place in front of a home crowd.

After touching down in Perth on Tuesday January 27, the team spent the past few days training in the outdoor pool at HBF Stadium in Perth, finalising their race preparation before the swimming starts on Friday 30 January and continues on Saturday night 31 January from 5:30pm (WA time).

With many of the swimmers in the middle of tough training, the meet will be used to benchmark where they are in relation to the other nations leading into the National Championships in April this year and then onto the World Championships in Kazan, Russia.

Commonwealth Games and Pan Pacific Championship gold medallist in the 100m freestyle Cate Campbell will race alongside her sister Bronte in the sprint events on Friday and Saturday night with the pair entered in both the 50 and 100m freestyle and are likely to feature in a number of relays.

Bronte, who won silver at the Commonwealth Games and Pan Pacific Championships in the 100m freestyle, along with Cate, both demonstrated their early season speed at the Victorian State Championships earlier this month and will go into their sprint events as the ones to beat.

The sister act will also need to keep an eye on emerging sprinter Shannon Vreeland from the USA.

The men’s sprint events will see a superstar line up with gold medallists from the Commonwealth Games and Pan Pacific Championships Cameron McEvoy and James Magnussen going head-to-head with World Championship bronze medallist Jimmy Feigen and Olympic gold medallist Cullen Jones from the USA.

McEvoy will then join his teammate Thomas Fraser-Holmes in the line-up for the men’s 200m freestyle to take on the versatile 11-time Olympic medallist Ryan Lochte in what will be a three-way tussle for the title.

In the backstroke, Emily Seebohm and Mitch Larkin will be looking to continue on their run of success from the 2014 swimming season which saw them win medals at three major international meets – the Commonwealth Games, Pan Pacific Championships and World Short Course Championships.

World Short Course and Commonwealth Games Champion Larkin will need to overcome Olympic gold medallist Tyler Clary from the USA and the always competitive Olympic silver medallist Ryosuke Irie from Japan.

While Seebohm, who won gold in Glasgow and then again on the Gold Coast, will need to look out for her teammate Madi Wilson and China’s Fu Yuanhui, who was an Olympic finalist in 2012.

The strong Aussie team will also include four-time Commonwealth Games gold medallist Emma McKeon and her brother, dual medallist from the Commonwealth Games David McKeon.

The women’s water polo game will follow the swimming action, commencing at 8:00pm on Friday night with the Aussie Stingers coming up against the Chinese while the Aussie men’s Sharks will face the men’s team from the USA at 3:45pm on 31 Saturday January, preceding the swimming.

The BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series will officially begin this Friday, 30 January with tickets available through www.ticketmaster.com.au

For more information including a full start list, go to www.aquaticsuperseries.com.au

To access the media guide please follow this link: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/cr2ed3vvjpdbwap/AABdAOGPQHQv-9pwUHaa2pRKa?dl=0

SCODY Lane winner announced.

 

In partnership with SCODY, Swimming WA ran the ‘SCODY Lane’ competition throughout the duration of the recent 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships.

 

For the 5-days of competition, Lane 6 was known as 'the ‘SCODY Lane’ during the nightly Finals action.

 

What this entailed was that any open or age swimmer who won their Final from Lane 6, the ‘SCODY Lane’, would go into the running to win a double pass to the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series VIP Terrace, which includes food and beverages.

 

This exclusive prize gives the lucky winner the opportunity to mingle and mix with the corporate world of Swimming as well as grab some of the best seats in the house to watch the world’s best swimmers in action. 

 

The following swimmers won a Final from the ‘SCODY Lane’ (Lane 6) at the 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships and went in the draw for the major prize:

 

Kieren Pollard            Breakers              200m Individual Medley 

Ethan McAleese       Rockingham         200m Breaststroke 

Julian Bulich                Bay View Saints   100m Freestyle

Helen Claxton           Breakers              100m Backstroke 

Brittany Beesley       Arena                   50m Freestyle

Kara Broadbridge     SSPW                  50m Freestyle

Kate Bird                    Perth City             100m Breaststroke

 

 

And the winner of the double pass to the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series VIP Terrance is… KATE BIRD from Perth City Swim Club. Congratulations!!!

 

Thanks very much to SCODY for their support in this competition and well done to all those swimmers who defied the odds and won their Final from lane 6, and congratulations to all swimmers who competed at the 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Long Course Championships. 

VALE : John Fussell

 

 

It is with great sadness that we recognise the tragic passing of John Fussell.

 

John passed away on Monday (January 26th) during a masters open water swim event in Halls Head, Mandurah.

 

John was still competing regularly in masters swimming events and participated in the World Masters Championships in late 2014.

 

John was a long serving member of the Western Australian swimming community. Coaching for a number of decades most recently at the Riverside Club, Fussell has also sat on the Committee of the Riverside Swimming Club for a number of years.

 

John has also been a wonderful ambassador for the sport of swimming and has been a great advocate for school swimming (John was a teacher by trade, current Principal of Balga Primary School) and was integral in getting the Western Australian state schoolboys and schoolgirls swim team back up and running in 2012 and has been a coach on the team the last 3 years. John was due to travel away with the team again in 2015.

 

In 2014 Fussell was presented with a long service award from School Sport Australia for his services to swimming.

 

On behalf of Swimming WA and the Swimming Community as a whole, we extend our deepest condolences and sympathies to the family, friends and loved ones of John Fussell during this difficult time.

Promise of warm weather draws thousands to Sorrento OWS event

Western Australians love nothing more than to head to the beach on a warm summers day but the sight of thousands of ‘Sandgropers’ kicking off their Australia Day celebrations by taking in all the fun and excitement of Swimming WA’s Open Water Series (OWS) event at Sorrento Beach was something to behold.

 

An estimated 3,000 people took advantage of the wonderful weather to head beachside on January 26th to enjoy an action filled morning of open water swimming and fun family beach activities at Sorrento Beach. The Yahava coffee van was alos on site keeping the large crowd well fueled with a caffeine fix and in the process donating $0.50 from every coffee sold on the day to Swimming WA.

 

A record 861 competitors participated in the huge Australia Day swim, with the expansive white sands of Sorrento Beach in the City of Joondalup - who generously supported the event - the ideal setting for this enormous event.

 

The sixth round in Swimming WA’s OWS catered for swimmers of all abilities, with entrants taking part in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km events; with the main focus being on the 10km event, which was the Official Rehearsal for the 2015 Karma Resorts Rottnest Channel Swim.

 

OWS competitors and support crew were not the only ones lapping up the wonderful beachside atmosphere, with smiles adorning the beaming faces of all the children who took full advantage of the free beach activities put on by ABD Events. For close to 3-hours, hundreds of children started their Australia Day celebrations early by enjoying the myriad of beach activities on offer such as a scavenger hunt, panning for gold, duck races, face painting, inflatable castles, slides and more.

 

As the children played, over 1,000 fluorescent swim caps and support paddleboats spanned the coastline as competitors swam along the rectangular open watercourse.

 

Most of the focus of the large crowd in attendance was to see who would claim line honours in the big 10km event. After two and a quarter hours in the water, nothing separated the three leading swimmers. As the group of Zach Bevan, Gareth Evans and Bradley Smith turned the final marker buoy, the men were side-by-side going stroke-for-stroke; in scenes reminiscent of the thrilling finish to the previous round at Swanbourne. As the men made there way up onto the beach, it was once more Gareth Evans who was able to edge out his rivals, crossing the line in 2:15:17.60. Evans was closely followed by Zach Bevan (2:15:19.30) with Bradley Smith a mere 4-seconds behind the winner completing the 10km event in 2:15:21.20.

 

In the Women’s event, Jaime Bowler cruised to a comfortable victory, finishing fourth overall just behind the three leading men in a time of 2:16:55.40. Bowler finished streaks ahead of the remainder of the women’s field with Sigrid De Vries (2:29:14.6) picking up the silver and Caitlyn James grabbing the bronze in a time of 2:31:55.70

 

The 10km open water event also had special significance, as it was the last opportunity for those aiming to swim solo to Rottnest next month able to post a qualifying time. Of the 166 competitors who finished the 10km distance race, 164 made the cut-off time, with Katrina Burton being the last to qualify for Rottnest. As Burton ran up the beach, the screams from the crowd lining the sand helped to lift her across the line, seconds ahead of the cut off time.

 

The focus of the OWS quickly shifts to the next event, which is to be held this Sunday, February 1st, with the iconic Swan River playing host to Round 7 of the OWS.

 

The #SwimTheSwan event forms part of the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series, in what will be a wonderful spectacle for the public. The world’s best open water swimmers, with Western Australia’s own Simon Huitenga and Rhys Mainstone taking on the likes of Alex Myers (USA), Ferry Weertman (NED) and Andreas Waschburger (GER) in the Men’s and Australia’s Mel Gorman and Chelsea Gubeka going up against Hayley Anderson (USA), Aurelie Muller (FRA) and Keri-Anne Payne (GBR).

 

The #SwimtheSwan event will also boast a community participation event, with 600 competitors expected for the penultimate round of Swimming WA’s 2014/15 OWS with swimmers able to enter into the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km swim legs.

 

So make sure you get down to the Swan River this Sunday, February 1st to witness the world’s best in action, whilst the public have some #SuperSeriousFun in the community event.

 

For more information on the Open Water Series or to enter, visit the website www.openwaterswimming.com.au

Thousands expected for big Australia Day swim

 

January 26th is special day for the nation, as we celebrate the pride of living in this great nation, and this Australia Day thousands of people are expected to head to Sorrento Beach for Swimming WA’s big Open Water Series (OWS) event.

 

Round 6 of OWS will take place just south of the Hillary’s Boat harbour. A record 825 competitors have preregistered for what will be a massive event with competitors taking part in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km race distances.

 

The big Australia Day swim in the pristine waters of Sorrento Beach also acts as the Official Rehearsal for the 2015 Karma Resorts Rottnest Channel swim, with the event being the last opportunity for those wanting to swim solo to Rottnest able to qualify.

 

For Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley, the Australia Day swim was a great opportunity for the public to celebrate our nation’s day.

 

“We have seen record numbers across the series and the massive numbers registered for the big Australia Day up in Sorrento is amazing to see,” Mr. Beazley said

 

“Swimming WA continues to be a leader in running open water swim events, and the 2014/15 OWS is a reflection of that.

 

“The open water event at Sorrento is not only going be a big event for the all the competitors but for the public as well. There will be a number of fun beach activities for the whole family to enjoy like bouncy castles, face painting, a scavenger hunt and more.

 

“January 26th will be great morning for families to head to Sorrento beach to celebrate some of the many things that make Australia great and we encourage you all to come down to enjoy the day as we feel a sense of pride as a nation.”

 

“We would like to thank the generous support we have received from the City of Joondalup and the ABD Group for their assistance in making this huge event happen.

 

It is a big week for swimming, in particular open water swimming, with the Swim the Swan event; which is part of the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series just around the corner. Following the Round 6 Australia Day swim, the seventh Round of the OWS will be held on February 1st. The Swim the Swan event will see some of the world’s best open water swimmers take to the iconic Perth river, with the general public also able to get involved with a community event offering them the chance to swim in the 500m up to 10km events.

 

Don’t sit back; get involved, as the next month really is ‘swimming’s time’!

 

For more infomrmation on the upcoming OWS events, visit www.openwaterswimming.com.au

New 'Sprint King' crowned as States come to a close

The final night of the 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships was yet another spectacular night of elite level swimming, and in a rich tradition of sprint freestylist, Western Australia has a new sprint king.

 

The Men’s 100m Freestyle Final was the most eagerly anticipated race of the State Titles and had the entire stadium on the edge of their seats as the gladiators of the men’s division lined up behind the blocks for the ‘blue ribbon’ event.

 

After the first fifty, it was Ta Haumi Maxwell who turned first, but as the big boys of the pool powered their way home, it was West Coast’s rising star Zac Incerti who came over the top of the crack field to edge out the interstate raiders with a super slick time of 50.73, a mere 0.05 seconds ahead of Sydney’s Te Haumi Maxwell. Patrick Hoey from Westside Christchurch touch the wall in 51.33 to grab third place.

 

Minutes after claiming the premier event of the competition, the ‘Boy from Broome’ was back in the water, this time leaving the 50m Backstroke field in his wake as he cruised to victory setting a new state residential record for the event with a 26.00, more than a second clear of his nearest rival.

 

Olympic Gold medallist and swimming great Neil Brooks was poolside for the entire Championships watching Zac first-hand and said he hasn’t been this excited about a West Australian sprint prospect since Eamon Sullivan burst onto the scene.

 

“He is raw, fast and untapped. The next 12-months will be critical to his development but it will be no surprise to me if we see him wearing green and gold by the end of the year,” the 1980 Moscow Gold medallist said.

 

In what was a fitting end to 5 days of exceptional racing, Brianna Throssell’s outstanding meet kept on keeping on, with the supernova from Perth City taking gold in the Women’s 50m Freestyle, stopping the clock in time of 25.69, just 0.03 outside the state record.

 

The 18 year old then lined up with teammates Emma Regolini, Kate Bird and Sacha Downing, helping propelling the Perth City Medley Relay team to gold as the girls set a new WA residential state record with a 4:19.06.

 

Throssell’s amazing achievement of setting five state records over the course of the 5 days of competition are even more astonishing considering her focus is not solely on swimming, with the Australian Short Course representative juggling Physiotherapy and Pre-Medicine studies at the University of WA.

 

“I have been really happy with how the States have gone…to be out there setting PB’s is awesome.

 

“It would be awesome to make the Australian team that goes to Russia but swimming is not my main focus as I have got university this year that I am also hoping to do well in,” said the State Champion.

 

With so many stunning performances and a number of individual records broken over the course of the 5 days of competition at 2015 Swimming WA State Open & Age Championships, the undeniable highlight from these championships has been the new wave of stars emerging out of Western Australia swimming.

 

Tasmin Cook grabbed yet another state title on the final night, taking out the Women’s 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:13.20, demonstrating her unyielding endurance and breaking the 16 year old state age record.

 

Tommy Sucipto broke the state record in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke during the semi final yesterday and took gold in Friday night’s Final, only 0.33 outside the record he had set the previous night. Sucipto, along with 200m State record holder Lennard Bremer, have put the male breaststroke swimmers across the country on notice ahead of the National Long Course Championships in April.

 

Brookes was on hand at the conclusion of the evening to present the Peter Evans & Neil Brooks trophy to the West Coast swim club, who took out the Men 4 x 100m Medley Relay. The Swimming WA Hall of Fame member was beaming at the prospect of Western Australian having a strong contingent in the Australian swim team in the future.

 

“Coming into April’s Nations, Western Australia has an excellent chance of putting up to six swimmers into national finals, and I would expect Brianna Throssell to go all the way toward a national title.”

Throssell sizzles as records continue to crumble at WA States

The Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships just keep getting better as the records continued to tumble on the fourth night of competition at HBF Stadium, and if Brianna Throssell didn’t already own the Championships, she does now.

 

Throssell started the night with a blistering 200m Butterfly state record 2:08.94, which was world class. Brianna’s time was of such quality that she finished over 4 seconds clear of the second placed Tamsin Cook (2:13.43), who also swam under the previous state mark.

 

The unstoppable star from Perth City then followed up with more gold in the 50m Freestyle (26.81) and another state record in the 100m Freestyle. Once again the time was well and truly Australian standard with a 55.00 confirming her talent as the State’s best female swimmer.

 

The boys were getting amongst the action as well. Both state records went in the 100m and 200m Breaststroke respectively to breaststroke dynamo Tommy Sucipto from the Leisure Park Lazers and a young charger in Lennard Bremer from Westside Christchurch Aquatic.

 

It was tight race during the first half of the Men’s 19 & Over 100m Breaststroke, but Tommy Sucipto managed to pull in front on the second lap to take home the gold, breaking his own residential record with a 1:01.41.

 

Bremer, a silver medalist at the 2014 Australian Short Course titles in the 200m Breaststroke, broke out to an early lead, and despite having young gun George Harley nipping at his heels, held strong in the final stages, stopping the clock in a very respectable time of 2:14.67.

 

Zac Incerti also showed why he is the most improved swimmer in the state, winning this 100m Freestyle in 51.50 and will continue on his charge towards Australian selection by the end of the year.

 

The 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships come to a close tomorrow with what are no doubt going to be the week’s most exciting races, plus the winners of the SCODY and West Australian Newspaper Scholarships will be decided!

 

The best 18 years and under male and female swimmers will received $500 cash and $1500 worth of SCODY apparel, whilst the best 19 years and over male and female swimmers will receive $1000 each thanks to the West Australian Newspaper.

 

The incredible swimming action all kicks off at 6pm (WST) with one of the highlights of the night being the ‘blue ribbon’ event, the Men’s 100m Freestyle Final. This event is one of the most anticipated Finals of the competition and set to capture the attention of all in attendance at HBF Stadium. The 5-days of exceptional racing will then conclude with the Finals of the 4x100m Freestyle and Medley Relays.

 

You can follow the live action with the event being live-streamed on the Swimming WA Facebook page. Or follow @Swimming WA on Twitter and Instagram (@SwimWA) for live tweets, news and videos courtesy of Swimming WA Hall of Fame member and Olympic gold medallist, Neil Brooks.

 

    

Cream rises to the top as more records fall at States

The third night of the 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships proved to the best yet, with the state’s best putting on a show and a young star in the making putting the icing on what has been a remarkable comeback to swimming.

 

Tamsin Cook was all class breaking the state residential record for the Women 800m Freestyle on Wednesday night, stopping the clock in 8:33.27, and in doing so sending a clear message to the rest of the country that she is seriously amongst the best distance swimmers in the land, particularly for her age group (16 year).

 

It’s only the second time the West Coast star has travelled the distance and despite still being in hard training, she smashed 13 seconds off her PB and one can only feel the sky is the limit for the 16-year-old star in the making.

 

Following the brutal 800m, Cook also backed up just 10 minutes later taking gold in the Women 16 years 200m Butterfly, another grueling event just in itself.

 

After her record-breaking performance she has now quickly turned her full attention to the 400m and 800m Freestyle as her specialty events. Watch this space, as Cook is a bona fide star in the making.

 

George Harley threw his hat in the ring for the swim of the night, just missing out on the national age record (16 years) in the 200m Breaststroke. It was an astonishing swim from the Breakers Club member after nearly loosing his leg in a motorcycle accident over 12months ago. Harley broke the state resident record, storming home in the last 50m in a time of 2:15.76 after it was thought he might never walk again on the legs that powered him home to victory.

 

Nicholas Brown continues to dominate the Men’s programme with a solid hit out in the Men 50m Butterfly and the Brianna Throssell show continues to roll on with wins in the 100m Freestyle and 200m Butterfly.

 

Throssell just continues to put her opposition to the sword with another world-class swim in the Women 100m Butterfly. The swimmer from Perth City broke yet another state record in 58.95 and showing all her class in the process taking nearly a full second off her own record.

 

In the very next event, Nicholas Brown matched Brianna Throssell and lowered the Men’s state residential record with another smart time of 54 seconds for the 100m Butterfly.

 

Tommy Sucipto also continued on his winning ways, showing his class in the 50m Breaststroke. The swimmer from Leisure Park Lazers dominated the field just missing on breaking the 28-second barrier for the second consecutive night with the 18-year-old finishing in a time of 28.08.

 

The penultimate day of competition at the 2015 Swimming WA State Open & Age Championships gets underway Thursday morning with the heats session, with the night Finals set to kick off at 6pm WST.

 

Follow swimming WA on Twitter and Instagram (@SwimWA) for live news feeds or visit the events page for live results.

More State records tumble as Throssell thrives

 

Brianna Throssell was sensational on the second night of the 2015 Swimming WA State Open & Age Championships, putting the rest of the country on notice after breaking the state residential record for the Women’s 200m Freestyle at HBF Stadium on Tuesday night.

 

Throssell surprised even herself taking nearly a second off the old mark set by Olympian Blair Evans back in 2010. Coach Matt Magee said, “We’re working really hard on her 200 freestyle and she’s still in hard training coming into this meet.”

 

It was Throssell’s third event of the night after a personal best (26.48) in the 50m Butterfly and qualifying second fastest in 1:01.79 for tomorrow night’s 100m Butterfly Final behind Tamsin Cook (1:01.14), demonstrating her swimming prowess.

 

Not to be out done was Throssell’s Youth Olympic teammate, Nicholas Brown. Brown set a new State Resident record in the Men 17-18 100m Butterfly Final with his time of 54.48, breaking the previous record of Gareth Kates that had stood since 2007.

 

Brown, who is the son of Olympian Ian Brown, also claimed the Men 200m Butterfly State title, comfortably taking the gold in the first race of the night in 2:01.50.

 

Both Throssell and Brown now put themselves alongside Tamsin Cook and Zac Incerti, who are all in the running to claim the SCODY Scholarship for the best junior male and female swimmer of the meet (18 years and under).

 

It was a thrilling finish in the Men’s 100m Backstroke with Zac Incerti and Bobby Jovanovich going stroke-for-stroke in the final stages. In the end it was Incerti (56.30) who touched out Jovanovich on the wall by 0.09. The silver medallist Jovanovich put in an impressive display with a time of 56.39.

 

Women’s 400m IM swimmer Jessica Pengelly demonstrated her skills, taking the gold with a time of 4:50.99, more than 20 seconds in front of the runner-up.

 

Pengelly has impressed on the opening two nights of the meet and now surely puts herself in the picture to claim the West Australian Newspaper Scholarship, which will be awarded to the best male and female swimmer (19 years and over) of the meet.

 

The Men’s 50m Freestyle Final had the entire stadium on the edge of their seats for what was the most eagerly anticipated race of the night. As the crack field motored their way down the pool in what ended as a nail-biting finish, it was once again Te Haumi Maxwell (23.19) from Sydney University touching the wall first, followed by Andrew Abood (23.36). The two Sydneysiders were followed home by the first WA swimmer in Patrick Hoey, who stopped the clock with a time of 23.45 and Tommy Sucipto who was only 0.02 behind Hoey finishing in 23.47.

 

The third day of the 2015 Swimming WA State Open & Age Championships gets underway tomorrow with the morning heats, with the night Finals set to kick off at 6pm WST.

 

Follow Swimming WA on Twitter and Instagram for live news feeds or visit the events page for live results.

Swimming WA renews partnership with World’s leading swimwear brand

Swimming WA has started the 2015 calendar year by announcing yet another positive sponsorship agreement. Today Swimming WA, the peak body of Swimming in Western Australian, announced a sponsorship renewal with the world’s leading swimwear brand, Speedo Australia.

 

As a Silver Level Sponsor, Speedo will continue to be the Official swimwear supplier of Swimming WA.

 

Speedo’s sponsorship renewal is an extension of an Agreement with Swimming WA that has been in place since 2013, with Speedo supplying Swimming WA with top quality swimwear products.

 

The Speedo announcement follows a number of key sponsorship agreements signed by Swimming WA in the final quarter of 2014. For Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, the sponsorship renewal with Speedo was a great show of faith in the strategic direction that the sport of Swimming in WA is heading in the future.

 

“Speedo have been a wonderful supporter of Swimming WA for a number of years and I am pleased today to announce that Speedo has renewed their sponsorship arrangement with Swimming WA for the next eighteen (18) months,” Beazley said.

 

“The partnership is an extension of the previous Agreement and it is a great display of faith by Speedo in Swimming WA’s vision of making Swimming an essential part of the WA lifestyle and our new direction.

 

“This continues Swimming WA’s commercial strategy of aligning the state’s peak swimming body with premier brands to increase the profile of swimming in Western Australia.

 

“Speedo have been long time supporters of Australian swimming and Swimming WA hopes that we are able to build on this partnership and expand to continue to offer value to Swimming WA members.”

 

Speedo intends to form a strong alliance with Swimming WA Member Clubs and WA swimmers. They will showcase the latest range of swimming related products for both pool and open water swimmers during 2015.

 

“As the world’s leading swimwear brand, Speedo are delighted to renew their sponsorship with Swimming WA. Speedo’s sponsorship with elite and grass roots Australian swimming dates back over 60 years and we strongly believe in supporting and inspiring swimmers of all ages”, said Graham Eyres, Speedo Brand Manager

State records tumble on night one of SWA State Championships

The 2015 Swimming WA State Open & Age Long Course Championships got underway yesterday at HBF Stadium, with both past and present WA swim stars poolside to watch the next wave of swimmers in action.

 

West Australian Olympic stars including Neil Brooks, Jim Piper, Jennifer Reilly and Blair Evans; who is returning from injury, were all on pool deck to watch the state’s best swimmers compete in what was an exciting first night of competitive swimming, with two new state records set.

 

All of the big names were on show on night one with Brianna Throssell Jessica Pengelly, Tommy Sucipto, Andrew Abood and Lennard Bremer some of the stars hitting the water during Monday night’s Finals.

 

Brianna Throssell won the Women 17-18yrs 200m Freestyle in a time of 2:01.70. Throssell, who recently represented Australia at the World Short Course Championships in Doha, will be seeded second for Open Final on Tuesday night behind young gun Tamsin Cook. The 16-year-old from the West Coast Swim Club won the Women 16yrs 200m Freestyle Final, setting a new state record for the event in 2:00.39. Cook lowered the previous state mark held by Throssell.

 

The second state record of night went to Zac Incerti, who broke the long-standing Men 17-18 100m Backstroke record with his slick time of 55.92. Incerti will go into tonight’s Final over a second clear of his nearest rival Bobby Jovanovich (57.13) who took out the Men 19 years and over title.

 

The most exciting event of the night was no doubt the Men 19 years and over 50m Freestyle. Top class WA talent including Tommy Sucipto and Patrick Hoey took on interstate stars Andrew Abood, Te Haumi Maxwell and Tom Megitt in what was an exciting finish. In the end it was Maxwell (23.26) who hit the wall first ahead of Abood (23.34) and Sucipto (23.38). These guys will be clashing again tonight in the Open Final of the Men 50m Freestyle in what will be a slap and dash affair.

 

Fresh from picking up a silver medal at the Australian Short Course Titles in Adelaide, Lennard Bremer was close to setting a new PB in the Men 19 years and over 200m IM with his time of 2:05.92. He will be hoping to go even quicker in the Open Final on Tuesday night as he will no doubt get some pressure from Youth Olympic representative Nicholas Brown. Brown will not only lineup against Bremer in the 200m IM Final but will be the one of the main chances in the Men 200m Butterfly Final, having claimed a bronze in the event at the 2014 Nanjing Youth Olympics.

 

The 2015 State Open & Age Championships are on at HBF Stadium and are the premier swim event on the Swimming WA calendar, featuring 560 of the State’s best swimmers aged from 13years of age through until open. The event started at HBF Stadium Monday night and will run through until Friday January 23rd.

 

Tuesday night’s Final start at 6pm WST with live results from the Championships will be posted on the Swimming WA website.

 

Gold Medallist and Swimming WA Hall of Fame member Neil Brooks will also be taking over Swimming WA’s twitter and instagram during the championships.

          

State's best swimmers on show this week

Western Australia’s best swimmers will be on show this week at the 2015 Swimming WA State Open & Age Long Course Championships.

 

There will be 5 days of fantastic racing as the state’s best swimmers go head-to-head at HBF Stadium from Monday January 19th to Friday January 23rd.

 

The 2015 State Open & Age Championships is the premier swim event on the Swimming WA calendar and will feature 560 of the State’s best swimmers aged from 13years of age through until open.

 

A total of 2,600 individual entries and 156 relay entries were registered for what will be 5-days of top-level swimming. The likes of Brianna Throssell, Yolane Kukla, Jessica Pengelly, Lennard Bremer, Tommy Sucipto and Katherine Downie OAM to name but a few will be joined by Australian Swimmer Matt Abood.

 

Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley said the State Championships were the “highlight” of the year for the WA swimming Community.

 

“The Swimming WA State Open & Age Championships are the highlight of the Western Australian swimming calendar,” Mr. Beazley said.

 

“The Championships is the time of year that Western Australian swimming is ‘on show’ and our talented athletes get the chance to put the countless hours of training and preparation to the test.

 

“Reputations will be made and lost over the next week and there is a lot of nervous energy surrounding our coaches, our Club Officials, our Technical Officials and the parents of our athletes.

 

“All in all, it promises to be an amazing week of swimming and I wish all involved the very best of luck.

 

47 Clubs will be participating, which includes 5 swimmers from Sydney University (Matt Abood, Andrew Abood, Te Haumi Maxwell, Erik van Dorren and Tom Meggitt) and 2 from Bina Taruna Swim Club in Indonesia. The event is a heats and finals format, with nightly Finals for the open and age athletes.

 

All Clubs will be vying for the Metropolitan Club Summer Shield and the Regional Club Summer Shield with four annual trophies awarded at the Championships being:

 

Womens 100m Free – Roy Hammond Trophy – Yolane Kukla (2014)

Mens 100m Free  - Hicks Ive Trophy – James Rammond (2014)

Womens 4x100m Medley Relay – Joondalup Trophies – Perth City (2014)

Mens 4x100 Medley Relay – Peter Evans and Neil Brooks Trophy – Westside Christchurch (2014).

 

Thanks to SCODY and the West Australian Newspaper, four (4) of WA swimmers will be rewarded for the tremendous results during the meet with the best junior and open male and femaleswimmers being awarded scholarships based on performances at the 2015 State Open and Age Long Course Championships.

 

Live results from the 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships can be viewed on the SWA website.

 

       

 

Stunning conditions for Point-to-Point Swim

The Perth coastline was a sea of fluorescent blue, pink and yellow caps as competitors took part in Round 5 of Swimming WA’s 2014/15 Open Water Series (OWS) on Sunday January 11th.

 

The fifth round of the OWS was the Point-to-Point swim from Leighton to Swanbourne beach. This unique event is for solo and duo swimmers, with the duo teams coming into Cottesloe beach for a relay changeover.

 

The 2014/15 OWS season is proving to be yet another record breaking year for the series with hundreds of competitors and spectators beachside for first metropolitan OWS event of 2015.

 

In what were spectacular scenes for members of the WA public who headed down to enjoy a fun day at the beach, a total of 253 swimmers; made up of the 187 solo and 33 duo entries, stretched far and wide as they hugged the iconic Perth coastline en route to the finish line.

 

Despite a brisk easterly wind waking many from their early slumber, the weather gods were looking down upon the large field. Competitors were greeted with stunning weather, 20-degree water temperature and a favourable current pushing them along during the swim, which all made for a great event to take part in.

 

Spectators and support crew walked along the iconic Perth coastline to watch the swimmers as they made their way up to Swanbourne, in what was a thrilling finish.

 

In the end it was Gareth Evans who was able to scamper up the beach just ahead of Zachery Bevan, completing the 5.8km solo swim leg in a slick 1:12:03.

 

For the females, it was Naomi Watters who took full advantage of the conditions to post a fast time of 1:24:50 to claim lines honours.

 

The first Duo team to cross the line was Claudia Etherington and Elliot Grierson who finished in 1:24:50. The Duos course was slightly longer to that of the solo swimmers due to swimmers having to swim in and out of the Cottesloe groyne for changeover.

 

Following the Point-to-Point swim will be the big one, Round 6 of the OWS at Sorrento on January 26th. The Australia Day swim will also act as the Official Rehearsal for the Rottnest Channel swim. This event will be the last chance for solo swimmers to post a qualifying time for the iconic event.

 

There will be short turnaround before the seventh round of Swimming WA’s OWS, the #SwimtheSwan event, which gets underway on the following Sunday, February 1st. The Swim the Swan event forms part of the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series in what will be a wonderful for the public to get their tail feathers wet in the Swan River. 600 competitors are expected for the community event of the Swim the Swan round with swimmers able to enter into the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km swim legs.

 

For more information on the Open Water Series or to enter, visit the website www.openwaterswimming.com.au

Rookie Meet delivers top results

The 2015 competitive swimming calendar got underway over the weekend at HBF Stadium, with two swim meets marking the start of the New Year.

 

HBF Stadium’s eight-lane pool played host to 650 athletes for three days with the Swimming WA Rookie meet and the 2015 SunSmart Country Championships both held over the weekend.

 

Now in its fifth year, the Swimming WA Rookie Meet is a great novice event for swimmers who have 'no time' or an official time which is slower or equal to an AA Qualifying time. The meet consisted predominately of all the 50m events for all the age groups, with the 16 years and over being able to also compete in 100m events. Swimmers who already have an AA or State time were ineligible to compete.

 

In total, there were 290 athletes from 46 clubs across WA - from Broome to Albany and Kalgoorlie in the Goldfields - who entered in the Rookie Meet, with some strong results posted. Out of the 290 competitors – 101 of them made an AA qualifying time and 23 even made a State qualifying time.

 

Swimming WA Competitions Manager Meg Jovanovich was excited by the strong results shown throughout the Rookie Meet.

 

“By setting an AA time, swimmers now qualify themselves from one of Swimming WA’s three-tier swim meets. The State qualifying time purely relates to the Swimming WA Open and Age Long Course and the Junior Long Course in April,” Jovanovich said.

 

“18 of the 23 swimmers who posted State qualifying times were Junior athletes. Prior to this event these swimmers didn’t even have an AA time and now have a State Qualifying time, which gains them entry into the Junior Long Course Championships in April.

 

“To have so many swimmer do so well at the Rookie Meet was just fantastic.”

The 2015 Swimming WA Rookie Meet was also a great opportunity for the younger siblings of the regional swimmers who were competing at the 2015 SunSmart Country Championships, to swim at the State’s premier aquatic centre.

 

“It was great to see kids from the country Clubs actually on the podium at HBF Stadium, when normally they would not have had that chance, and for a lot of the swimmers it would have a been their first time competing at HBF Stadium so it was very exciting,’ Jovanovich continued.

 

 

The 2015 Swimming WA Rookie Meet was the prelude to the 2015 SunSmart Country Championships. The three-day swim meet got underway at HBF Stadium on Friday January 9th and ran through until Sunday January 11th.

 

The SunSmart Country Championships are a highlight of the Swimming WA calendar, and each year brings Clubs from across the state to compete in Perth. The 2015 meet involved 33 Clubs and over 360 competitors from all around our vast state all vying to become Country Champions.

 

Of the 360 swimmers, 58% of the athletes improved on their competition entry times, with one state record and la number of country resident records being broken during the meet.

 

Kaiden Richings from the Bunbury Swimming Club broke the state record in the Girls 8 years/Under 50m Backstroke with a time of 34.53. The 10-year-old also broke three individual Country Resident records, being the 100m Backstroke, breaking the previous record which dates back to 2001, in a time of 1.17.28; the 200mIM, breaking the Country Resident record held since 2001 in a time of 2.45.66 and the 100m Butterfly, breaking the Country Resident record held since 1988 in a time of 1.18.18.

 

Other Country Resident records to fall were the Girl’s 8years/Under 50m Backstroke, with Brielle Krispyn from the Manjimup Marlins posting 42.35 to lower the previous mark, which had stood since record held since 1987.

 

12-year-old Megan Larmour from Peel Aquatic broke the Country Resident record for the Girls 12years/Under 50m Breaststroke with her time of 38.82, beating the previous record held since 1993. Peel Aquatic teammate Ben Hollow managed to better the Country Resident record in the Boys 10years/Under 100m Breaststroke with his time of 1.29.19.

 

The Peel Aquatic club rounded out a strong meet by also breaking the Country All Time Club Relay record in the Women’s 14years/Under 200 Medley Relay in a time of 2.10.04.  Swimmers were Marie Doyle, Jasmin Allan, Melanie Lucas and Grace Walton.

 

To see photos from the 2015 SunSmart Country Championships, Like Swimming WA on Facebook.

     

Country Clubs to collide at HBF Stadium

This weekend, Perth’s premier swimming facility, HBF Stadium, will play host to the 2015 SunSmart Country Championships.

 

The three-day swim meet gets underway on Friday January 9th and runs through until Sunday January 11th.

 

The SunSmart Country Championships are a highlight of the Swimming WA (SWA) calendar, and each year brings Clubs from across the state to compete in what promises to be some fantastic racing.

 

SWA President Jeanette Bailey said the SunSmart Country Championships were a “great” opportunity for gifted swimmers in the state’s regional areas to showcase their talents.

 

“The SunSmart Country Championships are such a fantastic event that all our regional clubs look forward to each year.

 

“The meet is a great opportunity for the best regional swimmers from across the state to put their talent on show on the big stage at HBF Stadium,” Bailey said.

 

“There’s always a great atmosphere on pool deck as we have Clubs from the Kimberley, Pilbara, Gascoyne, Mid West, Wheatbelt, Peel, South West, Great Southern and Goldfields regions coming to Perth for what will be three days of great competition.

 

“Local pride will be on the line and the SunSmart Country Champs provide an opportunity to see which Clubs and coaches are unearthing the next superstars of WA swimming.”

 

The 2015 meet involves 33 Clubs and over 360 competitors from all around our vast state vying to become Country Champions.

 

Many of the regional competitors will be attempting to record a qualifying time for the Swimming WA State Open & Age Long Course Championships starting January 19th, so there is plenty at stake over the next few days.

 

For live results from the 2015 SunSmart Country Championships can be viewed on the Swimming WA website.

Huge numbers flock to Albany for OWS event

On January 4th, Albany played host to Round 2 of Swimming WA's Regional Open Water Series (OWS) with perfect conditions greeting the hundreds of competitors and spectators who flocked to the Great Southern region for the event.

 

Over 130 competitors welcomed the New Year with an ocean swim at Middleton Beach. The large field took to the water to compete in the 500m, 1.25km. 2.5km and 5km swim events, with near perfect conditions greeting the swimmers as they plunged into the stunning water at Ellen Cove water. Albany turned on an amazing morning, with warm waters, a light ocean breeze and a beautiful 27-degree day making for calm conditions out in the water.

Albany Swim Club has previously held an annual open water swim, but this was the first time that Swimming WA has been involved with the event. Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, was very pleased with the public support for the event, with competitors from around the state; some as far as Broome, taking part in the event.

 

“It was fantastic to see so many people get down to the pristine waters in Albany to participate in this fantastic community event.

 

“Swimming WA would also like to thank the support we received from the Albany Swimming Club and the Albany Surf Life Saving Club for the Regional OWS event.

 

“To have over 130 swimmers register for the event, with people from the far reaches of our state taking part, shows the popularity building behind our OWS events,” Mr. Beazley said.

 

“One of the reasons why our Regional OWS is proving to be so popular is the fact that we cater for swimmers of all ages and all abilities. With distances starting at 500m right up to 5km, the message is that Swimming WA wants to involve as many west Australian in our sport and that we delivery on our mission to make swimming an essential part of the West Australian way of life.

 

“No matter where you live in this great state, we hope you get involved in Swimming WA’s Regional OWS events.

 

The Regional Open Water Series is a joint initiative between Swimming WA and Swimming Australia, with the Albany leg being the second of three regional open water swim events planned for 2014/15.

 

“One of the unique elements of Swimming WA’s Regional OWS is our partnership with Swimming Australia. Over the next 3-years, together with Swimming Australia, we intend to have seven regional OWS events right across this state. So no matter where you will live in Western Australia, if you want to get involved in Open Water swimming, we have an event for you,” Beazley continued.

 

“WA has some of the best beaches in the world and so we encourage people to challenge themselves and get out there and enjoy an ocean swim in our state’s pristine waters.

 

The beginning of 2015 will see three OWS staged in the opening 5 weeks of the year. The next metropolitan OWS event will lead off with Point-to-Point swim from Leighton to Swanbourne, taking place on January 11th, and then the big one at Sorrento, the Australia Day swim on January 26th. These will then be followed by the seventh round of Swimming WA’s OWS, the Swim the Swan event on Feb 1st, which will be part of the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series event.

 

For more event information on Swimming WA’s OWS, visit www.openwaterswimming.com.au.

Christmas Challenge closes out 2014 year

Swimming WA’s inaugural SunSmart Christmas Challenge has seen the best swimmers from across the state battle it out at the State’s peak swimming pool to close out the 2014 calendar year.

 

The 3-day swim meet was held at HBF stadium from the 19th-21st of December, with 535 athletes registering for the event. The high number of athletes at the meet lead to over 2500 individual entries being recorded for the 2014 SunSmart Christmas Challenge.

 

Competitors had to have an AA qualifying time to enter in to the event, with 60% of the athletes improving on their individual entry times.

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley said the 2014 SunSmart Christmas Challenge was a great way to close out what had been a wonderful year from swimming in Western Australia.

 

“There has been real excitement here at HBF Stadium and it has been wonderful to see some of our state's best open and age swimmers competing.

 

“Not only that, there has been a fun and festive atmosphere poolside with all the raffles and Christmas hams and prizes being given away.

 

“The SunSmart Christmas Challenge has been a great way to finish what has been a fantastic year from Swimming in WA,” Beazley said.

 

The 2014 SunSmart Christmas Challenge is a totally new concept for Swimming WA’s long course season, with a heats and finals scenario for both the age and open competitors.  The competition also saw junior swimmers (7-11 year olds) contest their own separate meet, which proved very popular.

 

A morning heats and night finals scenario was a fantastic dress rehearsal for athletes aiming at competing at the 2015 Swimming WA Open and Age State Long Course Championships to be held in January and the National Open and Age Championships set for April 2015.

 

The 2015 State Open and Age Championships is the premier swim event on the Swimming WA calendar and will be held at the same venue as the SunSmart Christmas Challenge, from the 19th-23rd of January. Swimmers will be looking to bring their best to the long course state titles following the announcement earlier in the week of two athlete scholarships that will be awarded at the January swim meet.

 

The 2015 SCODY Junior Scholarship and the 2015 West Australian Newspaper Open Scholarship will see two WA athletes, one male and 1 female, from each age category, awarded a scholarship from the two sponsors based on performances at the 2015 Swimming WA Open and Age Long Course State Championships.

 

The first month of 2015 will be an enormous month, with January set to hold the State’s biggest pool meets, plus three open water swim events! The action in the pool will kick off with the 2015 SunSmart Country Championships (9th-11th Jan) followed by the 2015 State Open and Age Long Course Championships, with the busy month being rounded out by the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series which will be held at HBF Stadium from the 30th-31st of January.

 

In the ocean, the Open Water Series will hold events in Albany (Sunday, 4th Jan), the Leighton to Swanbourne (11th Jan) point-to-point challenge followed by the big one in Sorrento, the Australia Day Swim (26th Jan).

 

For now, swim Clubs and their members will take a well earned break from competitive swimming over the Christmas period, before hitting the pool for the start of the 2015-year. Mr. Beazley took this opportunity to wish the swim Clubs and their members all the best for the festive season.

 

“It’s an exciting time for swimming and I wish all of our athletes every success in their preparations for the 2015 events.

 

“From all of us here are Swimming WA, we wish you and your family a very Merry Christmas and a very happy New Year.

2015 Swimming WA Rookie Swim Meet

There is no better opportunity to gain some official results, or better your own existing times, than at the 2015 Swimming WA Rookie Meet.

 

The Swimming WA Rookie Meet is designed purely for the novice swimmer, as swimmers who already have an official swim time that is faster than AA time, are ineligible to attend.

 

This event will be held at HBF Stadium on Friday 9th January 2015. Entries Close 9:30pm Monday 22nd December 2014. 

There is always a great, happy and supportive atmosphere at these meets, particularly for those swimmers who succeed in getting on the medal dais for their very first time.

 

The 2015 Swimming WA Rookie Meet also provides an added bonus to all those swimmers who did not make qualifying times for the Country Championships, to be part of an event where they can achieve times which can set them up towards an exciting swimming career.

 

In 2013 there were well over 100 swimmers who not only achieved an AA qualifying time but also a State Qualifying time to enter the Junior Long Course Swimming Championships, normally held in April of each year.

 

To register for the 2015 Rookie Meet, go to the Swimming WA Events page, or for more information contact:

 

Meg Jovanovich

Competition Manager

P: (08) 9325 4599

E: meg.jovanovich@wa.swimming.org.au

Swimming WA secures partnership with Media Giant

Today, Swimming WA announced it is joining forces with the Channel Seven Perth.

 

The one (1) year partnership will see the TV station come on board as an Official Partner of Swimming WA.

 

Channel Seven will play an important role in lifting the profile of swimming and aid Swimming WA’s membership recruitment drive set to start in February 2015. The partnership will see Channel Seven provide swimming with much needed opportunities to promote the sport and the talented athletes within it.

 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer, Mr. Darren Beazley, was delighted with the new partnership and welcomed the new sponsorship agreement formed with Channel Seven.

 

“Swimming WA is delighted to partner with Channel Seven and have the support of the premier television station in Western Australia. The partnership agreement will allow Swimming WA to enhance the profile of our sport and the talented swimmers in our state,” Mr. Beazley said.

 

“Establishing partnerships with major media outlets in WA is a key pillar in Swimming WA’s strategic direction and there is no doubt Channel Seven is the leader in that field, both in WA and around Australia.

 

“Having Channel Seven come on board as a sponsor - together with our partnership with The West Australian Newspaper, will assist Swimming WA in achieving its future goal of ensuring Swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.”

 

Swimming WA has over 6,500 members and is the peak body for the sport of Swimming in Western Australia representing 85 swim clubs statewide.

 

The next 24-months represents an important time for swimming, with the FINA World Championships set to be staged in 2015 and all athletes securely focused on the road to the 2016 Rio Olympics Games, which the Seven Network secured the Australian broadcast rights to in August of this year.

 

Of the new partnership, Mario D’Orazio, Managing Director of Channel Seven Perth, said, “Along with The West Australian, Channel Seven is thrilled to partner with Swimming WA – it is an important sporting organisation to many Western Australians.”

 

“Channel Seven is committed to supporting the community at a grass-roots level and we look forward to working with Swimming WA on its exciting calendar of events in 2015,” he added.

 

For further information, please contact:

 

Luke McManus

Marketing and Communications Manager

Swimming WA

e: luke.mcmanus@wa.swimming.org.au

p: (08) 9328 4599

State Champions crowned at Round 4 of Open Water Series

Wonderful conditions and a large crowd greeted competitors at Champion Lakes for Round 4 of Swimming WA’s Open Water Series.

 

The fourth round in the eight round metropolitan Open Water Series also doubled as the State Open Water Championship, with an international field of elite open water swimmers competing to claim the 5km and 10km state titles.

 

Over 340 competitors registered for the event, with race distances starting at 500m through to the 5km and 10km events. The varying races distances allowed members of the public to literally rub shoulders with our state and nation’s best swimmers around the freshwater course at Champion Lakes.

 

Champion Lakes was an ideal venue to stage this popular event with a number of marques and picnic areas setup by the large crowd in attendance. Others chose to stroll along the waterline to keep a close eye on the action out on the course.

 

Whilst many competing were out there to challenge themselves, the main focus was on who would take out the converted State Open Water titles. It was action a plenty as long distance competitors swam by the nutrition station, grabbing drinks and supplements to fuel their efforts. 

 

In the elite Women’s 10km, much of the prerace talk centered on friendly rivalry between Perth City teammates Sacha Downing and Heidi Gan.

 

Downing was the 2013/14 Open Water Series winner and was also crowned the 2014 Australian 10km Champion (16yr Female) and represented Australia at the Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii back in August, finishing 5th in the 10km.

 

Heidi Gan, who represented Malaysia at the 2012 London Games, claimed the 2013 WA State Open Water 10km title and finished runner-up to Downing in the 2013/14 Open Water Series.

 

In the end it was Gan who reigned supreme to grab her second straight state title, finishing the 10km in 1:57:55.40. Downing was second in 1:58:04.04 with young Megan Stephens making it a 1-2-3 finish for the Perth City Swimming Club, coming home third in 2:07:31.10

 

Young Megan Stephens stamped her name as a swim star of the future, also claiming the Women's 5km State Championship title, to go with her bronze in the 10km event. It was yet another clean sweep for the Perth City Swimming Club in the elite Women’s 5km event, with Stephens stopping the clock at 1:02:14.20, followed home by Perth City teammates Sarah Jessop in 1:02:19.70 and Chloe Truscott posting 1:06:13.20 to finish third.

 

As for the Men, 2014 Australian Open Water Swimmer of the Year Simon Huitenga was favoured to take out the elite Men’s 10km event. Huitenga finished 4th in the 10km swim at the Pan Pacific Championships, which were relocated from the Gold Coast to Hawaii back in August. Huitenga, who finished runner-up in the 2013/14 Open Water Series, backed up the strong performance at the Pan Pacs by taking out the 2014 Waikiki 5km Open Water event a week later.

 

Tipped to be nipping at the heels of Huitenga was fellow Perth City Swim Club member Brett Fielding and Mark Deans from Great Britain. Fielding was crowned 2013/14 Open Water Series winner ahead of Huitenga and also picked up the 2014 Australian (16years Male) 10km title. Fielding also represented Australia at the Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii finishing 8th in the 10km event. Deans represented Great Britain at the 2014 European Open Water Championships.

 

As the clock approached the 2-hour mark, it was Mark Deans from Great Britain who emerged victorious in 1:54:59.50, to be the first male to complete the 10km course. The first Swimming WA Member to slap the timing pad first was Huitenga (1:57:33.90) who finished 15seconds clear of Fielding (1:57:49.00) to grab the WA 10km State Championship.

 

William Rollo from the Arena Swimming Club won the Men’s 5km state title with a time of 58:26.80. Rollo beat home Perth City duo Guy Harrison-Murray (58:35.70) and Solomon Wright (58:40.40) who finished second and third respectively.

  

Following the Champion Lakes event, the Open Water Series will take a short break over Christmas before ramping up to what will be a massive month in January, with three Open Water Series events being held throughout the first month of 2015.

 

The Open Water Series will head south to stage the second of three regional open water swim events for 2014/15. Albany is set to host the next regional Open Water Series event on Sunday January 4. Distances for the event include 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.

 

Next on the metropolitan calendar will be the point-to-point challenge from Leighton to Swanbourne. This is fifth round of the Open Water Series and will see competitors swim from Leighton to Swanbourne, with solo and duo legs available.

 

Then on Sunday January 26, Round 6 of the Open Water Series will head to Sorrento in Perth’s north for the Australia Day swim. This is set to be a huge event with distances starting at 500m and going up to the longer distances of 5km and 10km. This event will be the Official Rottnest Rehearsal for those competing in the Channel swim. Record participation numbers are expected for this event so be sure to secure your position today.

 

To join in on the Open Water Series action and be part of the record-breaking season, challenge yourself today and enter by visiting www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

Meet the November Volunteer of the Month

Swimming WA (SWA) recognises that volunteers are a vitally important part of our sport and has created a programme to promote and reward the many hardworking volunteers in the swimming community.

 

From 1 November 2014, SWA called for nominations for a Volunteer of the Month for each month up until 30 April 2015. All volunteers who have won a monthly award will be put forward for the Volunteer of the Year award, which will be announced at the annual SWA Swimmer of the Year Awards event in 2015

 

The SWA Volunteer of the Month will receive a SWA leather notebook and plaque, with the monthly winners automatically nominated for the SWA Volunteer of the Year.

 

The SWA Volunteer of the Year will receive, courtesy of SWA, return flights, accommodation and tickets for two (2) people to attend the Swimming Australia Swimmer of Year Awards in December 2015.

 

SWA received a number of nominations for the first Volunteer of the Month Award. Nominations were presented to the SWA Honours and Awards Committee who meet during the month to decide on the monthly winner. Upon careful consideration, the SWA Honours and Awards Committee announced that Debbie Luff from the South Lake Dolphins Swimming Club was the November Volunteer of the Month.

 

Debbie came to the SWA offices during the week to receive her award from SWA Development Carolyn Morrison and was shocked at being the first recipient of the award.

 

“At our last committee meeting I found out that our lovely secretary, Narelle, had nominated myself as SWA Volunteer of the Month. I was shocked that it was my name as there are many other fantastic volunteers at our club that do so much wonderful work and put in so many hours.

 

“Then when Carolyn rang me to tell me I had won The Volunteer of the Month for November I was again shocked and surprised but very happy and honoured to receive this inaugural award.

 

“South Lake Dolphins is a wonderful club to be part of and I just love helping out whether it be organising swim meets or just a fun night for the children. Thank you very, very much South Lake Dolphins for nominating me and to SWA for this award,” Luff said.

 

Luff was nominated for her tireless work done for the club for nearly a decade. She was described as an “amazing resource” to the Club, always willing to put her hand up to help in any task that needs to be done.

 

Morrsion was “delighted” to be able to present Luff with her award and encouraged members of swimming community to recognise the work done by their club volunteers by nominating them for the award.

 

“We are delighted to recognise Debbie for her tireless commitment to the South Lake Dolphins Club,” Morrison said.

 

“Not only does Debbie volunteer at her club and help out at her son’s school, she also works full time which is one of the many reasons why SWA is pleased to be able to present Debbie with her award,” Morrison said.

 

“Without wonderful volunteers like Debbie, our clubs would not exist, which is why we encourage members of our swimming community to acknowledge the work done by our volunteers by nominating them for Volunteer of the Month award.

 

“So if there is someone at your club who you believe is worthy of consideration for the Volunteer of the Month award and subsequently, Volunteer of the Year, please send nominations to Swimming WA.”

 

Nominations are to be sent to the SWA Development Manager (carolyn.morrison@wa.swimming.org.au) by COB on the last day of each month and should contain no more than 300 words on the achievements of the nominee.

 

Both the nominator and the nominee must be current financial SWA members.

 

Nominations received by SWA will be forwarded to Swimming Australia’s Local Legends volunteer programme each month.

A Christmas message from the Swimming WA CEO

Swimming WA CEO, Darren Beazley, delivers a message to the swimming community.

 

The purpose of these monthly messages from the organisation’s CEO is to provide members of the swimming community from all around our great state, an update of some of the happenings in Swimming in Western Australia.

 

In the first of what will be come monthly message from Mr. Beazley, he touches on a number of topics and highlight upcoming events beneficial to the WA swimming community.

 

As we approached the Christmas period and the end of the 2014 calendar year, Mr. Beazley took this opportunity to remind members the importance of renewing their membership. He encouraged members to renew their membership online or to contact the Swimming WA Office (08 9328 4599) for help.

 

“We (Swimming WA) would be pleased to help you to make sure that your Club is affiliated for another fantastic year of Swimming in WA,” Beazley said.

 

Mr. Beazley also spoke of the excitement that will be happen in the pool at the 2014 SunSmart Christmas Challenge. The final swim meet of the 2014 calendar year will be held later this month at HBF Stadium from December 19-21.

 

“Some of our best swimmers will be out there competing, trying to win gold and get on the podium.


“Not only that it will be a great way to finish what has been a fantastic season on a high. Our Technical Officials will be getting in the Christmas spirit by wearing their Christmas hats. There will be Christmas raffles and lots of fun for the family,’ Beazley continued.

 

One of the great success stories of 2014 has been the popularity of Swimming WA’s Open Water Series. Beazley spoke of his excitement of seeing record numbers being recorded at the opening three rounds.

 

“We have people as young as 9 and 10 years of age right through to some a lot older than that, all enjoying a recreational or competitive swim in our pristine water ways here in Western Australia,” Beazley said.

 

Mr. Beazley also highlighted a number of important events in January including the 2015 SunSmart Country Championships (Jan 9-11) at HBF Stadium and Round 5 of the Open Water Series, which will be staged on Sunday, January 11th. This event will see competitor’s challenge themselves by swimming from Leighton to Swanbourne with solo or duo swim legs available.

 

“What makes this such a great swim is this is great opportunity for those preparing for Rottnest, or maybe those who missed out on Rottnest, to have a swim in what will be a fantastic time of the year to be in the water.”

 

Mr. Beazley then signed off by thanking the Swimming WA members for all their support and had the assistance of a little helper with a personal Christmas message to the Swimming WA community.

 

To view the video in full, visit the Swimming WA YouTube channel below.

   

 

Cowdrey inspires Multi Class group

Australia’s most successful Paralympic athlete and swimmer, Matt Cowdrey, was in Perth recently and spoke to Swimming WA members, passing on his knowledge, experience and encouragement to the group.

 

Cowdrey was in Western Australia for the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series Community program and held a personal one on one session at the home of Swimming WA. The group of eager listeners consisted of Multi Class swimmers, young and old, as well as parents of Multi Class swimmers

 

Cowdrey spoke at length about his journey to become Australia’s most successful Paralympic athlete. In London 2012, he made history by becoming Australia’s most successful Paralympian ever. He won five gold, two silvers and a bronze medal in London to bring his total gold medal haul to 13 and eclipse track sprinter Tim Sullivan’s previous record of 10 gold medals from three Games. He also passed Australian swimmer Kingsley Bugarin’s overall medal haul of 19 medals, with Matthew now having won a total of 23 Paralympic medals. 



 

During the informative session, Cowdrey encouraged all Multi Class swimmers to swim as many able-bodied meets as possible. Matthew told the group, that swimming wasn’t about how many medals you won; it was about just wanting to improve yourself.

 

“I have never been someone who is motivated by medals - I just love getting quicker and improving - that's the reason I love this sport, and you need to be motivated to do it for reasons other than medals,’ he said.

 

Cowdrey, who made his first National team at the age of 15-years-old, also discussed how far the sport had come during his time and that many opportunities and pathways existed for Multi Class swimmers to enter in to the sport.

 

“I think that we’ve come such a long way … that’s something that I’m very thankful about,” he said.

 

“It is very clear for a lot of coaches, a lot of swim programs and a lot of learn to swim schools who now have the information on how to treat and how to coach people with a disability.

 

“There is now also a defined talent pathway with an age group nationals which wasn’t the case 5 years ago, let alone 10 years ago.

 

However, it was education that Cowdrey stressed was the most important thing for everyone to be aware of and encouraged all Multi Class swimmers to be advocates for the sport.

 

“The most important thing is education - no one will understand the difference and accept it until we are honest and advocate.

 

“There are always going to be issues but the best thing is to be advocates of our sport and do the best you can do.”

 

To view more photos from the session, like Swimming WA on Facebook.

 

        

Peel Aquatic become Club Sprint Champions

Peel Aquatic Club has produced a standout performance at the recent Swimming WA Club Sprints to claim the title at HBF Stadium.

 

The 2014 Swimming WA Club Sprints saw 28 swim clubs from around the state compete to lay claim to being the Club Sprint Champions.

 

Clubs from as far as Kalgoorlie and Albany in the south, congregated on HBF Stadium for a shot at the title and the $1000  prize purse.

 

The Club Sprints sees swimmers compete in 50m sprint events across all swim disciplines, with clubs being awarded points based on swimmers performance in the finals and super finals. Double points were also handed out to swim club members who broke a meet record. The Club who accumulating the most points would be crowned 2014 Swimming WA Club Sprint Champion.

 

The West Coast Swim Club has had a mortgage on the Club Sprint Championship, having held the title for the past 3 years. The Club was once again fancied to perform well with competition expected to come from the Arena and Perth City Swimming Clubs.

 

But at the end of the meet it was the Peel Aquatic Club who reined supreme and came out on top, ahead of Arena and Perth City who finished second and third respectively. Peel Aquatic not only took home the perpetual Club Sprint cup but also the $500 first prize.

 

The effort of the Peel Aquatic Club to claim the title should not be underestimated, considering the infrastructure difficulties the Club has experienced over the past 6 months.

 

Peel Aquatic Swim Club President Shane Hoare said the win was not only a fantastic result for the club but for swimming in the Peel region.

 

“This win is a fantastic result for our swimmers and coaches who have all put in a lot of hard work in very trying times lately. For the past 6 months Peel Aquatic Club has had train out of the Murray Leisure Centre in Pinjarra and share lanes with the Pinjarra Swim Club, Murray Masters and a Perth club,” Hoare said.

 

“This has meant that our kids are often left with minimum lane space and up to 11 swimmers per lane in a 25m pool.

 

“It has been very challenging and has reduced the number of training sessions available to our swimmers.”

 

After the positive showing by Peel Aquatic and the construction of a new pool due in 2015, Hoare was confident that the Club had the potential for continued improvement and growth.

 

“The club is looking forward to the opening of the new 50m pool facility currently under construction in Mandurah and we are counting down until October 2015 the expected opening date,” he said.

 

“Having just read the Swimming WA Strategic Plan 2015-18 the club is looking forward to continuing our growth in membership numbers and strong results in the pool with the support of Swimming WA and the City of Mandurah.

 

“If Swimming WA can focus on building and strengthening the clubs, then I am confident the numbers of WA swimmers representing Australia will grow and hopefully we will see a Peel Swimmer at the Olympics some time in the future. Although I have promised our head coach Ryan Spencer that I would shout him a ticket to go and watch that, so better start saving now.”

 

      

Albany announced as next location for Swimming WA’s Regional Open Water Series

Swimming WA today announced that Albany will be the next stop for the regional Open Water Series (OWS), with the second round of the Regional OWS to be staged in WA’s Great Southern on Sunday 4 January 2015.

 

Sunday 30 Novembersaw Geraldton host the first of three regional OWS during the 2014/15-summer swim calendar.

 

The inaugural Geraldton OWS was well received by locals and the surrounding community, with over 100 competitors aged between 9 years and 73 years taking part in the event.

 

Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley was at Champion Bay Beach in Geraldton for the event and was “thrilled” with the response shown by those in the Mid-West community.

 

“I was thrilled to see the support of the local Geraldton people for the first round of the Swimming WA’s Regional Open Water Series. We had swimmers from all ages enter and the smiles on the faces of those watching on the beach made for a fantastic morning of swimming in WA,” Beazley said.

 

“To have the Member for Geraldton, Mr. Ian Blaney MLA, start the waves of the round was very pleasing and he has pledged his support for next year for which Swimming WA is grateful.  

 

“As someone who grew up in the area, I know that the event has the potential to become a regular feature on the Geraldton sporting calendar in the years ahead and I look forward to working with the Geraldton people to make that goal a reality.”

 

With the support and backing of Swimming Australia, Swimming WA is committed to delivering open water swim events to regional WA over the next 3 years, with the aim to hold seven regional events by 2017.

 

Swimming Australia CEO Mr. Mark Anderson said Swimming WA’s Regional OWS represented a great opportunity to expand the sport’s community reach through open water swimming.

 

“This is a fantastic initiative that will see the expansion of regional events and an increase in opportunities for the wider community to get involved in swimming.

 

“On behalf of Swimming Australia I am proud to support this and excited to see further growth in our sport in the future as a result of this initiative,” Anderson said.

 

Swimming WA has confirmed that the Albany OWS event has been scheduled for the morning of Sunday 4 January 2015. The Albany OWS Regional round will cater for swimmers of all abilities and competitive levels with distances including 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km, with the course and site to be confirmed after further consultation with the local partners, Albany Swimming Club and Albany Surf Life Saving Club.

 

The OWS is riding the popularity wave building behind mass participation sport, with the OWS experiencing a strong increase in participation numbers with an 18% year-on-year growth. The 2014/15 Metropolitan Series is proving to be yet another record-breaking year, with each of the opening 3 rounds registering record participation numbers.

 

For more information on the Open Water Series and the Regional open water swim events, contact Swimming WA on (08) 9328 4599 or visit www.openwaterswimming.com.au

Throssell grabs bronze on day one in Doha

 

WA’s emerging swim talent, Brianna Throssell has had a successful first night in the pool, swimming in a final and grabbing a bronze medal at the 12th FINA World Short Course Championships in Doha.

 

Throssell had a hectic swim program on day one, first competing in the Women’s 200m Butterfly before forming part of the Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle relay team.

 

The 18-year-old secured her spot in the final of the Women’s 200m Butterfly by finishing second in her morning heat. Competing at yet another the major international swim meet and soaking up the atmosphere is proving to be invaluable for the rising talent.

 

“I'm just trying to soak up this amazing atmosphere, even for the heats and to get as much experience as I can at another international competition," said Throssell after her morning heat swim.

 

The Perth City Swim Club member posted a time of 2:06.40 in Wednesday night’s final to finish 7th in the world. Spain’s Mireya Belmonte Garcia won the event in a new WR time of 1:59.61.

 

Later in the evening, Throssell was back in the water swimming in another final, this time forming part of Australia’s 4 x 200m Freestyle relay team. Brianna combined with 19-year old Leah Neale; who was swimming in her first international final, Commonwealth Games backstroker Madison Wilson and Olympic gold medallist Kylie Palmer to bring home the bronze in a time of 7:38.59. The Australian’s finished behind the world record breaking Dutch and Chinese teams.

 

Two other swimmers originating from WA also featured on day one in Doha. London Olympians Sally Hunter and Tommaso D’Orsogna had strong starts to their busy meet schedules.

 

Sally Hunter set a new personal best in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke (30.06) and qualified equal 5th fastest for Thursday night's final.

 

While 2014 WA Swimmer of the Year Tommaso D'Orsogna was the second fastest qualifier in the Men’s 100m Butterfly Final behind Olympic 200m Butterfly gold medallist Chad Le Clos (RSA). D'Orsognastopped the clock in the first semi-final in a time of 49.69, which was just 0.18secs outside Mitch Patterson's 2009 Australian record of 49.51.

 

D’Orsogna was also part of the Australian Men's 4x100m Freestyle relay team that competed in Wednesday’s final. D'Orsogna clocked 45.65 in a sizzling anchor swim that enabled the fast finishing Australian team to claim 5th in 3:06.48.

 

Finals action on day 2 of the FINA World Short Course Championships in Doha gets underway at 11:00pm (WST).

Meet Australia's most successful Paralympian this Friday

 

Swimming WA (SWA) is pleased to announce that Matt Cowdrey, Australia's most successful Paralympian, will be in Perth this Friday 5th December and wants to meet SWA members!

 

In London 2012, Cowdrey made history by becoming Australia’s most successful Paralympian ever. Matthew won five gold, two silvers and a bronze medal in London to bring his total gold medal haul to 13 and eclipse track sprinter Tim Sullivan’s previous record of 10 gold medals from three Games. He also passed Australian swimmer Kingsley Bugarin’s overall medal haul of 19 medals, with Matthew now having won a total of 23 Paralympic medals. 



 

Matt is really keen to talk to swimmers, parents and coaches about his experiences and share insights into what it is like to train and compete to such a high level.

 

Where: SWA Offices - Beatty Park

When: Friday 5th December, 4pm- 5pm

 

To register your interest, email Eleanor Cribb

 

eleanor.cribb@wa.swimming.org.au

 

Don't miss this great opportunity to meet a swimming champion!

 

Round 3 of Open Water Series sees yet another record field

Another round of Swimming WA’s 2014/15 Open Water Series is in the book and there was yet another record field for the series.

 

Round 3 of the Open Water Series headed to Perth’s south with a record 794 entrants registering for the Coogee event.

 

The record field was greeted with ideal conditions as Perth put on yet another stunning 26-degree day. A large crowd lined the beach to watch as the competitors took to the water for the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km open water swim events.

 

The first event staged was the 500m swim. This event saw swimmers from as young as 9 years of age, to others north of 50 years, hit the water. The 500m event was swum in its entirety so that the chaperones swimming with those under the age of 11 years, could also take part in the longer events later in the morning.

 

First to cross the line in the 500m swim event was 11-year-old Adriano Todoro. The youngster, who made headlines earlier in the year when he broke a number of state age records at the State Short Course Meet, scampered up the beach to cross the line in 8:08.30. Todoro was followed home by Benjamin Snook (9:17.90) in second and Ryan Doody (9:19.10) who was third.

 

In the Female 500m event, it was Ryan’s family member Shannon Doody who claimed line honours with her time of 8:50.70. Shannon beat home Sophie Harrison (9:00.10) and Hannah Jones (9:07.00) who filled out the top three places.

 

In the 1.25km events, it was Paul Vivers who completed the one lap course first, crossing the line in a time of 17:00.40. Vivers was over one minute clear of the second placed Hamish Buddle (18:17.40) with Joshua Edwards-Smith finishing third in 18:26.10. For the females, Jordana Tonner was a clear winner, completing the 1.25km course in 17:04.90. It was a tight finish for the minor places with Emma Hargrave (17:44.40) edging out Carolyn Morrison (17:46.70).

 

As the 2.5km and 5km swim competitors entered the water, the ocean was a sea of fluorescent pink, yellow and green caps as the record field circled the course along the coast. It was a great spectacle for the large crowd who had spread themselves out along the beach to watch as the swimmers swam past, only a few metres from the shoreline.

 

It was a thrilling finish in the Women’s 2.5km swim, as Chloe Truscott and Alexandra Ho went stride for stride up the beach towards the finish arch. In the end it was Truscott (34:05.30) who claimed gold finishing 0.80 ahead of Ho (34:06.10). Melanie Kennedy was not far behind the two grabbing bronze with her time of 34:22.30.

 

For the Men, Guy Harrison-Murray was a clear winner in the 2.5km swim, grabbing first place with his time of 32:34.70. Harrison-Murray was nearly one and half minutes clear of the second placed Craig Martin (34:08.60) with 14-year-old Rahul Jegatheva coming home in third in 35:09.50 in what was a fantastic swim from the youngster.

 

There were no surprises in the Men’s 5km swim, with 2013 WA Open Water Swimmer of the Year, Rhys Mainstone finishing the event in 58:09.90. Mainstone, who recently represented WA at the National Short Course Championships in Adelaide, was nearly two minutes clear of the second place getter in Mark Deans (59:56.70), with Kent Jenkinson (1:03:04.00) nearly 5-mintues further back in third.

 

The Women’s events saw yet another close finish, with seven seconds separating the first three swimmers in the 5km event. Taking line honours was Sigrid De Vries (1:07:20.10) ahead of Megan Stephens (1:07:25.60) and Sarah Jessop (1:07:27.20).

 

The next round of Swimming WA’s Open Water Series will be staged at Champion Lakes on Sunday December 14th. This round is the only freshwater event of the series and will also act as the State Open Water Championships, with the 5km and 10km State Titles up for grabs. There will also be race distances from 500m up to 10km for members of the public who wish to challenge themselves and join the action of the record breaking 2014/15 season of the Open Water Series.

 

For more information on the Open Water Series, visit the website www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

To view some photos from the Coogee event, like Swimming WA on Facebook.

 

    

Throssell departs for Doha World Championships

 

Young WA swimming sensation, Brianna Throssell, will this weekend join her Australian Short Course teammates as they depart for the FINA World Short Course Championships.

 

 

The 18-year-old from the Perth City Swimming Club had a breakthrough performance at the recent National Short Course Championships, which were held in November at the South Australian Aquatic and Leisure Centre in Adelaide. Throssell broke a number of personal best times on her way to claiming two national titles in the Women’s 200m Butterfly and 800m Freestyle.

 

The strong showing on the national stage followed on from her outstanding achievements during the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games in August, where Throssell bagged a total of 7 bronze medals from the meet.

 

Two years on from being selected in 2012 Short Course World Championships in Turkey, Throssell still finds herself the “baby” of the 20-strong Australian Swim Team. As the only WA-based swimmer selected to compete at the 12th FINA World Short Course Championships in Doha, Throssell will be looking at gaining some invaluable experience competing against the best in the world.

 

“I guess I’m 2 years older than last time, I’m still the baby on the team but I think I’ve just gained a lot of experience over the past few years... I learnt a lot from there (Turkey) and I guess I just applied that into this meet coming up,” Throssell said.

“I just want to gain experience. I’d like to swim fast but 3 weeks was a really short turn around to get ready for worlds, but I’ll just give it my all and go have fun.”

Having fun and enjoying her swimming is an important part of Throssell success. She attributes a lot of her improvement this year to the program designed by her Coach Matt Magee and the fun she has with her Perth City teammates.

 

“Matt McGee is the best coach for me. He’s done so much work for me and I enjoy the program so much. My training buddy’s are so encouraging and we have so much fun doing training.

 

“I just like to go out and have fun, swimming fast is fun so yeah I like it.”

 

Despite her young age, Throssell finds herself being ranked 5th in the world for her pet event, the 200m Butterfly. For the Swimmng WA member, just making a final at a FINA World Championship would be an honour.

 

“Being ranked 5th in the world for the 200m ‘fly, it would be awesome to just make a final in that event …it would be so amazing just to be swimming with the best in the world. It would just be an honour,” said Throssell.

For Swimming Australia Head Coach Jaco Verhaeren, the standard of racing at the World Short Course will be high, but said it was an “exciting team” heading over to Qatar.

 

“We have an exciting team heading over to Doha with a number of new rising stars joining some already experienced and world class swimmers," Verhaeren said.

 

"I think the standard of racing will be high and for the new team members it will be a chance to experience the environment of an international meet and become familiar with the process as well as a good opportunity for the whole team to test themselves and fine tune their skills on the world stage ahead of the major meets next year.

 

"The world short course team will be looking to cap off a successful year in the pool for Australia, following on from their recent performance at the Hancock Prospecting Pan Pacific Championships on the Gold Coast and their record gold medal haul at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow."

 

The 12th FINA World Short Course Championships will run for five days from December 3 to 7 at the Hamad Aquatic Centre in Doha.

 

      

Swimming WA appoints Telstra General Manager as new Director

Swimming WA, the peak body for the sport of Swimming in Western Australia, today announced the appointment of Mr. Guy Champion to the Swimming WA Board.

 

Champion takes up the Appointed Director position vacated by Louis van Aardt, who took up the Elected Director position after he was elected unopposed to the Swimming WA Board at the October Annual General Meeting.

 

Champion has nearly a quarter of a century experience in professional management and is currently the General Manager of Telstra Perth, a role he has occupied since 2006.

 

Champion has a proven track record of developing new business opportunities and his announcement to the Swimming WA Board as an Appointed Director will add commercial experience to a diverse Board, further strengthening the organisation’s leadership.

 

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey said she was “delighted” to have Mr. Champion as an Appointed Director.

 

"The Board of Swimming WA is delighted to announce the appointment of Mr. Guy Champion to the position of Appointed Director.  Following the adoption of the new Constitution in 2013, this is the first time that the Board has been in a position to have two Appointed Directors to compliment the skills of the Elected Directors,” Bailey said.

 

“Guy brings a wealth of experience and expertise to the Board in the field of commerce and together with his experience in good governance will help position Swimming WA to be able to deliver its current strategic plan. 

 

“I very much look forward to working with Guy and the rest of the Swimming WA Board coming into what is proving to be a very exciting time for swimming in Western Australia".

 

Champion was very pleased to be joining the Swimming WA Board and shared Bailey's view saying that it is an “exciting time” ahead for Swimming.

 

“I’m delighted to be part of the Swimming WA Board and I look forward to working with my fellow Board members on the opportunities ahead.

 

"It’s an exciting time and really pleased to given this opportunity and I look forward to providing my expertise to the Board,” Champion said.

 

Champion’s appointment as a Swimming WA Director is for a three (3) year term and he joins Swimming WA Board members:

 

Jeanette Bailey (President)

Jeff Williams

Dorothy Harris

Kerrynne Batten

Louis van Aardt

Jim Piper

Guy Champion (Pictured above)

For further information, please contact:

 

Luke McManus

Marketing and Communications Manager

Swimming WA

e: luke.mcmanus@wa.swimming.org.au

p: (08) 9328 4599

Olympic Mentors head back to swim Club

Three past Olympians and life members of West Coast Swim Club will be embarking on a mentoring program to assist their former club.

 

Jim Piper, Adam Lucas and Eamon Sullivan will be attending training sessions at the West Coast Swim Club to mentor the current swimmers at the Club. The three Olympians share nearly 30 years experience at the highest level and were only too willing to come down to assist their old club.

 

Piper, a former Australian and Commonwealth record holder, didn’t hesitate to come and help out at his old club when contacted by West Coast President Steve Hill.

 

“We got a call from Steve Hill from the West Coast Swim Club … he just wanted to see if we could come down in a mentoring sort of role and help out with the junior squads over the next 8 weeks.

 

“Being past champions, life members and overall club enthusiasts, we were more than willing to come down,” Piper said.

 

For 2004 Athens Olympian Lucas, the chance to mentor swimmers at West Coast was an opportunity for him to give back to the sport and the club that had given so much to him during his decorated swimming career.

 

“It is a strong club, we just wanted to make sure we come back and give a helping hand. The club’s been so good for us over the years and we have so many fond memories, it’s good to come back and help out with the kids and give them that technique advice.

“I think between myself, Eamon and Jim will bring a lot of experience, probably over 30 years experience behind us to help the kids and their technique.

 

“Getting poolside and helping the kids with their technique and seeing how much fun they have with swimming; because it is a great sport, and to be able to come back and help out with our swimming club which is a fantastic club, I’m really looking forward to it.”

 

Both Lucas and Piper spoke at length to the swim members at the West Coast Club, sharing memories and experiences from their time at HBF Stadium in West Coast team colours. Lucas spoke of the strong friendships he forged whilst at West Coast, many of which still exist today. He shared with the young swimmers of West Coast that he will be getting married in the near future and that all of his groomsmen, including Piper, were former members of the West Coast Swim Club.

 

As for the type of wisdom the trio will pass onto the squad swimmers, Piper believed they have that all covered, although he will only be able to help the breaststroke swimmers.

 

“I can’t really help the backstroke, butterfly or freestyle swimmers but if you are a breaststroker, I will be happy to help,” Piper quipped.

 

“But that is the great thing about Adam, Eamon and myself coming down to mentor, with Eamon you have freestyle, with me you have breaststroke and with Adam being a medley swimmer, he can help with any stroke.”

 

 

 

 

       

$64 Million venue to host Hancock Family Medical Foundation swim meet

This weekend, ten swimming clubs from three regions will converge on Karratha for the 2014 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Pilbara Championships.

 

The new $64 Million Karratha Leisureplex will host the 2014 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Pilbara Swimming Championships from November 21-23.

 

The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Pilbara Championships competition is held annually in a pool of 6 or more lanes 50m in length, at a centre north of the 26th parallel and brings together the regions of the Pilbara, Gascoyne and Kimberly to compete on a team basis.

 

Nearly 300 swimmers from the Karratha, Exmouth, Pannawonica, Broome, Paraburdoo, Hedland, Tom Price, Newman, Carnarvon and Wickam Swimming Clubs will be assembling for the regional swimming competition.

 

The 2014 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Pilbara championships will be held over 3 days during the last weekend in November, starting on the Friday night through to Sunday.

 

Proceedings will get underway at 5.30pm on Friday with a Welcome to Country and the Australian National Anthem officially opening the competition .The Athlete’s Oath will be read by Karratha Amateur Swimming Club and Beth Rogers will read the Official’s Oath.

 

There will be three (3) pennants awarded at the end of the meet on Sunday November 23 for the following:

 

The March Past Pennant

 

The Outright Pennant -The club, which earns the most, points from the meet

 

The Handicap Pennant - The winner will be decided by adding the clubs points

 

(The Handicap is worked out by: Total nominations of Club X Total available points

Divided by Total nominations for meet)

 

 

For Deborah Watts, President of the Karratha Amateur Swimming Club, it was exciting for the Town of Karratha to host the major regional event.

 

“This is our second season at the Karratha Leisureplex – with the success of the North West Open earlier this year – Karratha is very excited to host another major event on the North West swimming calendar.

 

“I would like to acknowledge the support of the Hancock Family Medical Foundation, the City of Karratha and the wonderful staff at the Leisureplex. Without their support this event would not be possible,” Watts said.

 

“This year Karratha has taken the big step to offer clubs the ability for competitors to entering individually using My Swim Results. As volunteers are getting harder to find and retain – clubs need to embrace technology that is available to us that will make our volunteering time easier and more rewarding.

 

“My thanks must also go to my committee members and club members. We have all pulled together to make this a wonderful weekend of competition.

 

“To the competitors – I hope you have both an enjoyable and a successful weekend in the pool.”

 

The Pilbara and Gascoyne Regions will also take this opportunity to hold their Annual General Meetings during the Hancock Family Pilbara Championships. The venue for the next Pilbara Championships will also be decided during the 2014 Hancock Family Medical Foundation meet.

 

The Hancock Family has been providing swimming in WA will their generous support over many years. It is a relationship that transcends ‘sponsorship’. The team at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation is part of the swimming WA ‘family’. Swimming WA and the regional communities that compete at the Pilbara Swimming Championships would like to take this opportunity to thank the Hancock Family Medial Foundation for their support.  

To view photos from the 2014 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Pilbara Championships please go to our Facebook Page.

 

 

Swimming WA partners with The West Australia Newspaper

Swimming WA, the peak body for the sport of Swimming in Western Australia, today announced a new sponsorship agreement with paper giant The West Australian Newspaper.

 

The 12-month partnership will see the West Australian Newspaper Ltd come on board as a Gold Level sponsor and Official Print and Digital Media Partner of the Western Australian Swimming Association (Trading as Swimming WA).

 

Swimming WA represents 85 swim clubs and has over 6,500 members statewide.

 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley was thrilled by the announcement and welcomed the new partnership formed with The West Australian Newspaper.

 

“Swimming WA is delighted to have The West Australian Newspaper come on deck and get behind swimming in Western Australia.

 

“The support provided by The West Australian Newspaper will allow us to enhance Swimming’s profile by promoting our swim meets and events. This aligns with the Swimming WA mission of providing opportunities that will increase participation in aquatic activities producing life-long swimmers and champions in our community,” Mr. Beazley said.

 

“The partnership with The West Australian Newspaper is an important pillar in the strategic direction our organisation is heading over the next 4-years, as we strive to ensure Swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.”

 

The sponsorship agreement will include advertising and promotional support through both print and online, including joint activations.

 

As a Gold Level sponsor, The West Australian Newspaper will also provide cash support in the way of an Athlete Scholarship. The criteria of the Athlete Scholarship is still being finalised and will be released in the near future.

 

For Brett McCarthy, Editor of The West Australian, it was pleasing to form a partnership with a “great sport” like swimming.

 

We are pleased to partner Swimming WA to help promote not only a great sport and healthy endeavour but an essential life skill”, Mr. McCarthy said.

 

For further information, please contact:

 

Luke McManus

Marketing and Communications Manager

Swimming WA

e: luke.mcmanus@wa.swimming.org.au

p: (08) 9328 459    

Kids across the State to benefit from Dive & Try Swim Meets

The SunSmart Dive & Try Swim Series is WA’s premier junior novice swim programme, and has been running in Western Australia for more than 40-years. The swim meets are staged throughout metropolitan and regional Western Australia and cater for swimmers aged between 6-14 years of age, including children with disabilities.

 

The SunSmart Dive & Try Swim Series provides children with the opportunity to become involved in Australia's leading aquatic sport by encouraging them to race against their friends at a fun and friendly swim competition with modified rules.

 

Swimming is a great way to stay healthy by living an active lifestyle. Swimming is an inclusive sport – it does not matter what your background or capability is – swimming is for everyone.

 

This year there will be 17 Dive & Try Swim Meets held around WA, with the first meet of the season being held in Kambalda on November 9. The Kambalda Dive & Try Swim Meet saw 43 swimmers take part in swimming races, with the Kambalda Swimimng Club registering 4 new members to their club as a result of the meet. 

 

The next SunSmart Dive & Try Swim Meets will be held at the Swan Park Leisure Centre in Midland on Saturday November 22. It promises to be a great atmosphere with plenty of fun planned for the swimmers. The meet will start at 10:00am and registrations close Tuesday November 18. Registrations to the Dive & Try Swim Meet hosted by the Swan Hills Swimming Club can be made online - click HERE to register.

 

Further Dive & Try Swim Meets will be held later in the year including Saturday November 29 at Trinity College in Perth and Sunday December 7 at Mt Barker Memorial Pool. 

 

For more information on the SunSmart Dive & Try Swim Series or to find a location near you click HERE

WA National Stars watch record field at City Beach

A record 624-registered entrants signed up for Round 2 of Swimming WA’s 2014/15 Open Water Series (OWS) at City Beach on Sunday.

 

On a beautiful 29C Perth spring morning, WA’s brightest and best swimmers, Coaches and Officials who represented the state at the recent Australian Short Course Championships in Adelaide, including Brianna Throssell, Tamsin Cook, and Lennard Bremer, were beachside to watch the record field take to the water for the 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km open water swim events.

 

An early southwesterly breeze was not what doctor ordered for the swim competitors, as conditions out on the water were made difficult, with the course having swimmers head up into the teeth of the 15-20km winds and ocean swells.

 

First to cross the line were the swimmers from the 1.25km swim events. Guy Harrison-Murray was first out of the water in the Men’s 1.25km, finishing in 18:44.10 ahead of Nicholas Throssell (19:42.30) and Kyle Lee (19:53.20).

 

In the Women’s 1.25km event, it was Rosie Wood who claimed the gold medal with her time of 21:05.50. Rosie finished ahead of Courtney Lee (21:37.60) and Louise Hewitt (22:19.60) who finished in second and third respectively.

 

For those competing in the events 2.5km, 5km and 10km, it was tough going with the course extending to the southern groin at City Beach, right into the heart of the stiff south westerly breeze.

 

Benjamin Hewitt was able to handle the conditions best taking out first for the Men’s 2.5km event in front of Nicholas Rollo and Solomon Wright. In the Women’s event, it was Ashleigh Glover (35:38.40) getting the better of her West Coast teammate Sian Munks (35:38.80) in what was a photo finish. Officials had to refer to the video to split the two swimmers with Georgina Kovacs (35:51.90) coming over the line in third place.

 

In the Men’s 5km swim, Andrew Donaldson mastered the condition to complete two laps  of 2.5km course and come out of the water in first place ahead of Alexander Freeman and Gareth Evans. For the women, Perth City’s Heidi Gan took line honours in front of Jaimie Bowler and Lily Cawood.

 

The 10km swim leg saw competitors complete 4-laps of the rectangular course. The stiff sea breeze made the swim to the southern end of the course a hard day at the office for competitors, whilst the journey north offered some reprieve with the wind and swell propelling swimmers along the coast.

 

First to cross the line for the 10km event was Bradley Smith, who finished in 2:07:35.90, nearly two and half minutes clear of the second placed Lachlan Tassell (2:10:05.00) and 13 minutes clear of the third placed Paul Newsome (2:20:08.00).

 

For the women, grinding out an overall win was Megan Stephens (2:23:47.10), who was over three minutes clear of the second placed Naomi Watters (2:27:08.90) with Caitlyn James coming home third in 2:31:09.80.

 

The focus of the OWS now shifts to the double-header on November 29-30, with the first Regional OWS event to be held that weekend.

 

Round 3 of the metropolitan OWS will be held at Coogee Beach in the south on Saturday, November 29. It will be the first OWS event with a 500m swim, and with over 1160 registered entrants for the opening two rounds of the OWS, the next round at Coogee will no doubt see another bumper crowd attend.

 

Following the Coogee event, the OWS will head north to stage the first of three regional open water swim events for 2014/15, with Geraldton’s Champion Bay Beach hosting the first OWS Regional event on Sunday November 30. Distances for the event start at 500m through until 5km.

 

To join in on the OWS action and be part of the record-breaking season, challenge yourself today and enter by visiting www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

Photos from the event can be seen on the Swimming WA Facebook page and images can be purchased from the DC Images website.

 

      

Stephen Donovan becomes World Champion

 

Many in the swimming community and regular visitors to the Swimming WA website would have already heard of the name Stephen Donovan. Back in October of this year, Stephen shot to prominance after he showed a great act of sportsmanship towards fellow swimmer Patrick Ricciardo at the State Open Short Course Championships. The story had a great impact on the community and circulated far and wide.

 

Now Stephen Donovan’s name is once again making headlines, this time as multiple World Champion!

 

Donovan is currently competing at the Down Syndrome Swimming World Championships in Mexico. The swimmer from the South Shore Swimming Club has shown the world what he is made of, so far bagging three gold and three bronze medals.

 

Donovan won his first World title of the meet in the Men’s 400m IM. He dominated the field completing the short course event in a time of 6:51.87 to grab gold for his country. Donovan’s times was over 8 seconds clear of the second placed swimmer from Portugal and more than 30 seconds in front of the third placed Canadian swimmer.

 

Donovan’s busy meet program has seen him also claim individual medals in the Men’s 200m Backstroke and 400m Freestyle, finishing in third place and collecting bronze in both events.

 

The 24 year old would once again taste success in three different team events. Donovan and his teammates would finish first in the Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay, grab gold in the Men’s 4 x 50m Medley Relay and finished on the medal dais claiming the bronze medal in the Men’s 200m Medley Relay.

 

“Stevo” as he is know, has held multiple Open T21 World Records over the years in both short course and long course events and has more opportunities to add to his bulging collection of World Championships medals. Currently the Short Course World Record holder in the 200m Butterfly, Donovan will be one of the favourites for the event later in the meet.

 

Superfins Swim Club member Patrick Ricciardo is also competing at the World Championships in Mexico. The 26 year old is swimming at his sixth Down Syndrome World Championships and can be very proud of his achievements in representing his country on the world stage.

 

The 7th Down Syndrome World Championships are being held in Morelia, Mexico. The Championships began on Sunday November 7 and go through until Saturday November 15.

 

For photos from the event and results visit the South Shore Swimming Club Facebook page.

SWA Operational Committees Announced

In accordance with Clause 33 of the Swimming WA (SWA) Constitution, the three (3) SWA Operational Committees have now been formed.

These Committees are essentially ‘CEO Committees’ and provide expert advice and assistance to the Chief Executive Officer as he works toward delivering the SWA Strategic Plan 2015 - 18. The Committees have a specific strategic charter and play a crucial role in providing a wide range of opinions and views in matters that impact the long term growth plans for swimming. Each appointment is for two (2) years.

In a bid to address the dwindling numbers of members in the Association over the past ten years, the composition of these Operational Committees has changed to be more inclusive and more diverse. Each Committee comprises a wide range of expertise and people from a related background within the sport.

“In forming these Committees, I have deliberately attempted to involve a far wider spectrum or experiences and skills sets. Each Committee has a representative from the coaching fraternity, an athlete representative, a representative from the Clubs, a Regional Representative and of course, experts relevant to the charter of the Committee” SWA CEO Darren Beazley explained.

“These dedicated volunteers will assist me address the challenges that face Technical Officials, Open Water and our Pool Events as SWA attempts to tackle some of the major issues facing our sport”.

SWA President Jeanette Bailey welcomed the new appointments.

“SWA is delighted that so many volunteers expressed an interest and were willing to serve on these Committees. Not everyone has received a chance to serve this time around, but a fresh approach and ‘new blood’ is good for the sport and long overdue. That said, there are many opportunities to help the sport other than serving on a Committee, so I encourage anyone that wants to help deliver our new Strategic Plan to contact the office and make your services available”, Baily said.

The Committees will serve from November 15th 2014 - September 30th 2016. The Committees are:

SWA Open Water Committee Principle: A well planned and innovative Open Water Swimming (OWS) competition structure will deliver relevant and timely OWS events in acknowledgement of a developing and varied opportunities to meet the needs of SWA, affiliated Clubs and swimming individuals for competitive swimming external of still water venues that will contribute to a capable and diverse swimming team in WA.

SWA Technical Committee Principle: A person, who performs the role of a Technical Official, in whatever capacity, will encourage and acknowledge the contributions of all other Swimming WA officials and promote a positive environment of collegiate effort in interpreting and delivering international and national rules of the Sport of Swimming.

SWA Competition Planning and Review Committee Principle: A well planned and innovative competition structure which delivers relevant meet programmes in acknowledgement of the needs of SWA, affiliated clubs and swimming individuals will contribute to a capable and strong swimming team in WA. 

More gold as WA swimmers finish Nationals on a high

West Australian Swimmers Madeleine Scott and Sally Hunter have both claimed gold on the final night of competition at the Australian Short Course Championships in Adelaide.

 

The nation’s best swimmers came to Adelaide vying for the National Short Course titles, and with the hopes of gaining selection on the Australian Short Course team, that will fly to Doha for the World Championships in December of this year. The 5-day swim meet came to a close last night at the South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre.

 

Commonwealth Games representative Scott added a third gold medal to her haul with a win in the Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi Class (MC). The victory rounded out a stellar performance from the 18-year old of the Leisure Park Lazers Swim Club, who finished the meet with 3 golds and a silver medal.

 

In the Women’s 200m Breaststroke final, Western Australian Sally Hunter successfully defended her national title with a time of 2:20.05 to win comfortably. The London Olympian’s time was more than 3 seconds clear of her Commonwealth Games teammate Tessa Wallace (2:23.38) who bagged the silver, with Jessica Hansen (2:23.71) collecting the bronze.

 

 

It was thrilling finish in the Men’s 100m Freestyle final, with Commonwealth Gold Medallist Tommaso D’Orsogna fighting it out with Pan Pacific champion Cameron McEvoy and Commonwealth record holder and three-time national champion Matt Abood.

 

McEvoy jumped out of the blocks, splitting 21.88 to hold an early lead. Fellow Olympian Tommaso D’Orsogna finished like a freight train in 48.86 but was unable to reel in McEvoy (46.85), going down by the barest of margins, 0.01 of a second. Abood was third in 47.14. All three will represent Australia in Doha.

 

Paralympian Katherine Downie capped off an amazing meet with yet another medal. Downie was awarded the bronze in the Women’s 50m Backstroke MC final with her time 32.32. The Westside Christ Church swimmer finished what was a very full meet program with 2 gold and 2 silver medals. An outstanding achievement. The 18 year old took to Twitter to send her thanks for the support she received throughout the championships.

 

Young Tommy Sucipto signaled that he is a swimmer to watch in the future with yet another strong showing in an open National final. The 18-year old from the Leisure Park Lazers Swim club, finished in a dead heat for third place to grab a podium finish and another medal in the Men’s 50m Breaststroke final to go along with his silver medal in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke.

 

Perth City swimmer Brianna Throssell line up in yet another final, this time coming home fourth in the Women’s 100m Butterfly. Throssell heads home from the meet as a two-time national champion and can now start concentrating on the World Short Course championships in December.

 

Other West Australians to feature in finals action on the last night of competition were Holly Barratt (4th) and Yolane Kukla (6th) who competed in the Women’s 50m Freestyle final.

 

Youth Olympic representative Nicholas Brown (Western Sprint) lined up in the final of the Men’s 200m Butterfly finishing just outside the medals in a time of 1:55.02 to claim fourth, in what was a strong showing by the 18-year old.

 

In the final of the Men’s 1500m Freestyle, it was Rhys Mainstone (UWA Swimming Club) flying the West Australian flag to complete the distance event in a new personal best time of 15:13.59, which was good enough to be sixth best.

 

Liam Smith from the Swan Hills Swim Club, also finished sixth in the final of the Men’s 50m Backstroke MC.

 

At the conclusion of the event, the Australian Short Course team was announced, with three West Australians making the team to represent the country at the December World Championships. At 29, Olympian Sally Hunter is the oldest and one of the more experienced swimmers on the team with 18-year-old Brianna Throssell the youngest. They will be joined by 2014 WA Swimmer of the Year Tommaso D’Orsogna who also gained selection in the Australian Team.

 

The Australian Swim team will be looking to cap off a successful year in the pool in Doha, following on from their recent performance at the Hancock Prospecting Pan Pacific Championships on the Gold Coast and their record gold medal haul at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

 

     

Downie does it again

Katherine Downie has claimed her second national title at the Australian Short Course Championships in Adelaide.

 

Downie (Westside Christ Church), who claimed gold in the Women’s 200m IM Multi Class (MC) on Thursday, won the Women’s 50m Freestyle MC title on Saturday night with a time of 28.80. Madeleine Scott also competed in the final finishing fourth.

 

The two stars swimmers have dominated the MC events so far during the meet and would meet again later in the evening for the final of the Women’s 100m Breaststroke MC. This time it was Scott (1:20.14) getting the better of Downie (1:23.16) to claim the silver medal in the event, with Downie coming home fourth.

 

The Men’s 50m Butterfly final came down to a touch on wall, with Tommaso D’Orsogna bagging silver behind fellow Commonwealth Games representative Jayden Hadler who took the win and the short course national title in 23.06. D’Orsogna (23.13) claimed the silver medal position by a fingernail, getting the better of bronze medallist Daniel Lester (23.14) by just 0.01 of a second.

 

West Australian Sally Hunter picked up her second medal of the meet in the Women’s 100m Breaststroke final. Hunter, the defending champion and dual Olympian finished fast in a time of 1:05.34 but was unable to reel in Leiston Pickett (1:05.21) with Victorian teenager Jessica Hansen third in a personal best time of 1:05.76 – moving her into the Australian All-Time Top 10.

 

In the Women’s 200m IM final, Hadley Lindsay (2:16.11) from the West Coast Swim Club and Sigrid De Vries (2:17.43) who swims for the Westside Christ Church Swim Club, finished ninth and tenth respectively.

 

On the eve of the final night of competition, the action at the South Australian Aquatic and Leisure Centre is going to be hot. WA will be well represented by our swimmers throughout the finals as the 5-day swim meet comes to a close.

 

Sunday night Tommaso D’Orsogna will line up in the blue ribbon event, the Men’s 100m Freestyle. In what will be a hotly contest race, the 2014 WA Swimmer of the Year qualified second fastest for Sunday night’s final with a time of 47.28. He will go up against the likes of Cameron McEvoy (47.00) and 50m Freestyle champion Matthew Abood (47.62).

 

Two-time national champion Brianna Throssell will line up in the final of the Women’s 100m Butterfly and will be looking to round out what has been a breakthrough meet for the 18 year old from the Perth City Swim Club with another strong performance.

 

Tommy Sucipto will also be hoping to add another medal to his collection in the Men’s 50m Breaststroke, qualifying fourth fastest (27.42) for Sunday’s final, while Holly Barratt (Rockingham) and Yolane Kukla (Arena) will be wanting to land on the podium after the final of the Women’s 50m Freestyle.

 

There will be more opportunities for our WA swimmers to qualify for a busy night of finals action on Sunday night, with preliminary events set to get underway at 7:30am WST.

 

For live results follow Swimming WA on Twitter or visit www.liveresults.swimming.org.au

 

      

Downie makes it 3 medals in 3 days

 

West Australian Paralympic swimmer Katherine Downie has picked up her third medal in as many days at the Australian Short Course Championships.

 

On night three of the national short course titles, Downie lined up in the final of the Women’s 100m Backstroke Multi Class (MC). Having already collected gold and silver medals on the opening two days of the competition, Downie put in another top class performance on the national stage with a time of 1:08.26 to bag silver behind Taylor Corry (1:07.86).

 

In the final of the Men’s 200m Breaststroke, it was a nail-biting finish with Lennard Bremmer (Westside Christ Church Aquatic) narrowly missing gold behind Jake Packard (2:07.38) with Tom Fraser-Holmes (2:07.46) in third. For Bremmer, his time of 2:07.45 was 0.08 of his PB time for the event and was good enough to claim a silver medal at the Short Course titles.

 

Following on from her unofficial World Record in the Women’s 50m Butterfly MC on day 2, Madeleine Scott lined up in yet another final, this time finishing fifth in a time of 1:05.70 for the Women’s 100m Freestyle MC.

 

During the final of the Women’s 400m Freestyle, West Australians Jesse Pengelly and Tamsin Cook lined up along side the likes of Emma McKeon and Kylie Palmer. Both Pengelly and Cook hail from the West Coast Swim Club and finished in seventh (4:08.52) and ninth (4:11.79) respectively. For the 15 year old Cook, the experience of racing in yet another final at a national open meet is invaluable.

 

Other West Australian swimmers to feature in finals on day three of the Australian Short Course Championships were Yolane Kukla (Arena) and Holly Barratt (Rockingham). Kukla finished seventh in the Women’s 50m Butterfly hitting the wall in a time of 26.81. As for the 26-year-old Barratt, she finished the final of the Women’s 100m Freestyle in  new personal best time of 53.99 behind Emma McKeon (51.83) and Bronte Campbell (52.14).

 

The penultimate night of competition gets underway on Saturday evening at the South Australian Aquatic Leisure Centre, with finals set to start at 4:00pm WST. For live results visiting www.liveresults.swimming.org.au

 

      

WA Swimmers grab more gold at National Short Course

WA swimmers continued to bath in gold at the Australian Short Course championships in Adelaide yesterday.

 

Madeleine Scott claimed her second national title in as many days grabbing Gold in the Multi Class (MC) 50m Butterfly. The 21-year-old Glasgow Commonwealth Games representative from the Leisure Park Lasers swim club hit the wall in 31.27, a new unofficial world record!

 

Scott was back in the water later in the night, joining Katherine Downie in the final of the Women’s 200m MC IM. The two had met the previous day during the final of the 50M Breaststroke MC that was taken out by Scott, with Downie in second place. This time around it was Downie who was crowned national champion for the event, with Scott finishing fourth in the final.

 

Perth City’s BriannaThrossell (8:16.19) also won her second national title in two nights, when she got gold in the Women’s 800m freestyle, after a thrilling finish with Olympian Jessica Ashwood (8:16.77) while Katie Goldman took the bronze in 8:19.44.

 

It was fantastic for swimming in WA to see out of the fourteen swimmers who contested the timed final of the Women’s 800m freestyle event, five of them were from Western Australia being Throssell, Tamsin Cook (West Coast), Grace Hull (Breakers), Kate Bird (Perth City) and Jessica Pengelly (West Coast).

 

Pengelly also managed to grab a bronze medal of her own during the previous night of competition in the Women’s 400 IM.

 

In the Men’s 100m Breaststroke, two West Australians Tommy Sucipto and Lennard Bremmer lined up in the final. Sucipto claimed a silver medal with a time of 58.33 with Bremer finishing seventh in 1:00.31.

 

2014 WA Swimmer of the Year Tommaso D’Orsogna(50.80) missed the Australian title in the Men’s 100m Butterfly by 0.03. The Olympian from Perth was touched out on the wall by David Morgan (50.77) in the final.

 

Another West Australian swimmer to join in on the medal grab was dual Olympian Sally Hunter. Hunter picked up a bronze in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke final on Thursday with a time of 30.40.

 

Bobby Jovanovich (UWA Uniswim) and Holly Barratt (Rockingham) were others to feature in finals on Thursday, both finishing fourth in their respective 100m Backstroke finals. Jovanovich posted a PB time of 52.01 behind Mitch Larkin, who set a new Australian and Commonwealth record time of 49.25 to claim gold. Barratt hit the wall in a time of 58.73 behind Emily Seebohm who also posted a new Australian and Commonwealth record time for the event of 55.47.

 

The focus of the 5-day swim meet now shifts to the finals on Friday night. West Australian will once again be well represented in the finals as our swimmers look to add to the medal rush at the Australian Short Course Championships that finish on Sunday November 9.

 

            

WA stars claim National titles on night one at Australian Short Course Champs

Young West Australian swim stars Brianna Throssell and Madeleine Scott have both claimed National titles on the opening night of competition at the Australian Short Course Championships in Adelaide.

 

The first day of the five day swim meet saw some strong performances by a host of West Australian swimmers as the National Short Course Championships got underway yesterday at the South Australian Aquatic Leisure Centre.

 

Qualifying fastest for the final of the Women’s 200m Butterfly, nearly 3 seconds clear of her nearest rival, Brianna Throssell had a clear path to winning Gold with a time of 2:04.73. Smashing her previous personal best, the 18 year old from the Perth City Swim Club finished over four seconds clear of the rest of the field and now sits sixth in the world standings.

 

In the final of the Women’s 50m Breaststroke Multi Class (MC), it was a 1-2 result for West Australians Madeleine Scott and Katherine Downie. Scott managed to get the better of Downie in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke MC to take the title in a time of 36.81, with Downie securing the silver in a time of 37.61.  Scott and Downie will be back in the water again tonight contesting the final of the Women’s 200M IM MC, with Downie qualifying third fastest and Scott fifth fastest.

 

Commonwealth Games and Para Pan Pacs medallist Madeleine Scott then got the second day of the competition off to a speedy start when she set an unofficial World Record in the heats of the Women’s 50m Butterfly MC . Scott hit the wall in a time of 31.53 to move through to the final.  

 

Tommasso D’Orsogna continued his strong performances in the 100m Butterfly, qualifying second fastest for Thursday night’s final. The 2014 WA Swimmer of the year hit the wall in a time of 51.07 and will start next to Jayden Hadler (50.93) as he looks to add the Men’s 100m Butterfly National Short Course title to his name.

 

Two more Western Australian male swimmers will also be contesting finals on night two of competition. 19 year old Tommy Sucipto from the Leisurepark Lazers Swim Club posted a time of 58.85 to qualify second fastest for the final of the Men’s 100m Breaststroke.

 

In the Men’s 100m Backstroke, Bobby Jovanovich from the UWA Uniswim will be fighting it out in Thursday night’s final to gain a spot on the Australian team that will travel to Doha in December for the World Short Course. Jovanovich posted a time of 52.51 to qualify fourth fastest behind Mitch Larkin who claimed a new Australian and Commonwealth Short Course record with a time of 49.44.

 

            

The first of 20 SunSmart Dive & Try meets to be held this weekend!

The first SunSmart Dive & Try swim meet of the 2014/2015 Season will be held this Sunday November 9 at the Kambalda Amateur Swimming Club.

 

The closing date for electronic entries was Tuesday, but Kambalda's Registrar, Julia Roberts has informed Swimming WA that they will be taking registrations on the day. 

 

The SunSmart Dive & Try Swim Meets have been held in Western Australia for the past 41 years. The Dive & Try Swim Meets are designed to be Swimming WA's introduction to swimming competition for junior swimmers who may or may not be members of swimming clubs. The meets are designed to encourage junior swimmers in Western Australia to participate in swimming with all swimmers being rewarded for their efforts.

 

The SunSmart Dive & Try Swim Meets are friendly, fun swim competitions with modified rules which provide an opportunity to become involved in one of Australia's leading sports. The meets cater for 6-14 year-olds, including children with disabilities. 

 

Preliminary meets are held at various clubs all over the State and the top 10 swimmers (eight swimmers and two reserves) from the combined club SunSmart Dive & Try Swim Meets are then selected to participate to the SunSmart Dive & Try Final to be held in May 2015.

 

Registration Process

 

Registration for all Sunsmart Dive & Try meets is electronic. No fees are payable at the time of Registration. However, each club has set an entry fee of $2.50 per event which is payable on the day of the meet. There may also be an additional cost for pool entry. Please refer to the venues program for additional details.

 

New venues will be added during the season, so if you do not find a competition time that suits your family visit our page again for updated information.

West Australian Swimmers and Officials head to Nationals

A group of 41 athletes and Officials from Western Australia have descended upon Adelaide for the 2014 Australian Short Course Swimming Championships.

 

The National Short Course titles will be held at the South Australian Aquatic and Leisure Centre from Wednesday the 5th through until Sunday the 9th of November.

 

In total 34 athletes from Western Australia have travelled to the “City of Churches” where the Australian Short Course Championships will provide our athletes with the opportunity to gain selection on the Australian Short Course team competing at the World Championships in Doha next month.

 

The WA athletes vying for National Team selection are:

 

Paul Bailey (Westside)

Holly Barratt (Rockingham)

Kate Bird (Perth City)

Lennard Bremer (Westside)

Nicholas Brown (Western Sprint)

Tamsin Cook (West Coast)

Claire Coten (South Shore)

Sigrid De Vries (Westside)

Katherine Downie (Westside)

Ryan Evernden (Perth City)

Rachel Gower (West Coast)

Hadley Lindsay (West Coast)

Emma Hargrave (West Coast)

Adelaide Hart (West Coast)

Grace Hull (Breakers)

Bobby Jovanovich (UWA)

Yolane Kukla (Arena)

Rhys Mainstone (UWA)

Georgia Marshall (Swan Hills)

Alex Milligan (West Coast)

Sachi Morrow (Leisurepark Lazers)

Kirsten Pannekoek (Guildford Kalamunda)

Christopher Paunich (Westside)

Jessica Pengelly (West Coast)

James Raymond (Westside)

Madeline Scott (Leisurepark Lazers)

Luke Smith (Leisurepark Lazers)

Liam Smith (Swan Hills)

Justine Spurr (Westside)

Belinda Spurr (Swan Hills)

Tommy Sucipto (Leisurepark Lazers)

Brianna Throssell (Perth City)

Greg Tidboald (Westside)

Kieran Trump (Perth City)

 

You can send your support to the WA swimmers competing at the Nationals by using the #Swim4WA hash tag.

 

Also heading to Adelaide will be a team of seven Technical Officials from Western Australia who have been selected to officiate at the National Short Course Championships over the next 5 days. Those chosen for the Australian Championships are Dot Harris, Kate Reynolds, Kaye Bolger, Ryan Arblaster, Jacqui McNamara, Nick Short and Ian Arblaster. Swimming WA congratulates all on their selection.

 

      

The Premier starts the OWS season off with a bang

  

The Hon. Colin Barnett MLA, Premier of Western Australia was on hand to start over 550 competitors at the opening round of Swimming WA’s Open Water Series (OWS).

 

In front of hundreds of competitors and hundreds more beachside, the Member of Cottesloe fired the gun to send the 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km waves on their way.

 

“It was great sight down here at Cottesloe beach this morning, 550 swimmers, a record in Swimming WA’s open water swim series,” the Premier told the Swimming WA website. 

 

“It was great to see West Australian’s out enjoying our beautiful coastline, enjoying the sport of swimming and this mass participation in sport is something we are great at.

 

“I am very pleased both as the Premier and the Member for Cottesloe to be down here and be the starter of the event. It was a lot of fun and great day for swimmers in Western Australia.”

 

The conditions in the crystal clear water were ideal for the competitors as they made their way around the 1.25km course in front of a huge crowd in what Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley describe as a “fantastic turnout”

 

“It has been a fantastic turnout today at Cottesloe with record participation numbers for the event.

 

“It really does tell us that Western Australians love open water swimming and get out in our magnificent weather and experiencing the joys of swimming in the ocean.

 

“One of the great things that came out of today was that we had people aged from 13-years up to 73-years, so it shows you the diversity there is and that swimming is for everybody,” Beazley said.

 

It was a fantastic atmosphere at one of Perth’s most iconic beaches with Network Ten’s Tim Gossage keeping supporters and the public well informed of the action happening in and out of the water.

 

In what was a great spectacle for the competitors and spectators alike, with the hundreds in attendance creating a human tunnel as the competitors raced up onto the beach towards the finishing line with some thrilling finishes.

 

The first competitors to cross the line was Timothy Kuruckchi, who took 18:01 to complete the 1.25km course finishing in front of Rahul Jegatheva (18:10) and Hamish Rose (18:22).

 

In the women’s 1.25km race, only 4 seconds separated the first two place getters with Nicola Hamilton (18:00) striding up the sand just ahead of Carolyn Morrison (18:04). The two were soon followed by Brooke Rego (18:20) who claimed third place.

 

For the 2-lap race, it was yet another tight finish for the women with Sarah Jessop (35:44) marginally beating Erin Jeffery (35:47) and Shelby Carstens (35:50) in what was an exciting finishing in the 2.5km race.

 

In the men’s 2.5km race only 5 seconds separated the top 3 place getters. In the end it was Nicholas Rollo (32:42) who was able to scamper up the beach to take out the win only metres ahead of Reilly Kennedy (32:44) and Ben Brabich (32:47).

 

In the 5km races, last year’s OWS male and female series winners Simon Huitenga and Sacha Downing staked strong claims for the titles in 2014/15 with both tasting victory. For the inform Huitenga, the 2014 Australian Open Water Swimmer of the Year, it was a comfortable win in the end clocking 1:01:46 to complete the 4-lap course. Huitenga crossed the line nearly two minutes ahead of Brett Fielding (1:03:34) and Zachary Bevan (1:03:42).

 

As for Downing, she was able to edge out Perth City teammate and the 2013 OWS female runner-up Heidi Gan, with the two completing the 5km test in 1:03:47 and 1:03:52 respectively. The two were followed by Georgia Smith who finished in a time of 1:06:39 to take third.

 

For view all the age group categories winners and top place getters click here.

 

The focus for the OWS now shifts to round 2 at City Beach on Sunday 16 November 2014. Confirmed entries for the second metropolitan round in 2 weeks are already strong and could well sellout like the first round at Cottesloe.

 

For more information on the OWS visit www.openwaterswimming.com.au or like Swimming WA on Facebook to view photos from the event.

 

          

CALLS FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST DIRECTOR OF SWIMMING WA (APPOINTED)

The Western Australian Swimming Association (Swimming WA) is the peak body for swimming in the state and member of Swimming Australia. Representing 87 Clubs across the state and with more than 6,500 members, Swimming WA’s vision is;

 

“To ensure swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life”.

 

Swimming WA is a not for profit sporting organisation that is governed by a Board of Directors. The Board is comprised of elected and appointed directors representing a range of diverse talents and expertise that play a crucial role in ensuring the growth of swimming across the state.

 

Following the Swimming WA AGM in October, the Swimming WA Board is calling for Expressions of Interest to fill the vacant Board Appointed Director role for the next three (3) years. Board positions are voluntary and require a significant commitment both in terms of contribution of strategic advice to the Board and Chief Executive, attending monthly Board meetings, serving on various Committees and strategic Projects as required.

 

For more information, please click here or call the office on (08) 9328 4599 to discuss with the Chief executive Officer.

 

Expressions of interest close at 5.00pm on Wednesday 12th November.

Refine results:

Results per page:   

  

New opportunity to join the Swimming WA team

  Swimming WA (SWA) has an exciting new opportunity to join the State’s peak swimming organisation as the Open Water Series (OWS) Regional Events Coordinator. SWA is one of the leading sporting organisations in Western Australia, representing 85 swimming clubs and more than 6,000 registered swimmers across the State....

 

Read More

Positive outcomes for Regional Swimming in WA

Swimming WA (SWA) CEO Mr. Darren Beazley and Development Manager, Mrs. Carolyn Morrison recently return from a 2-day trip to the northwest of WA meeting with key stakeholders in the region. The two were in the Pilbara to attend a workshop with the Department of Sport and Recreation, Karratha,...

 

Read More

Christmas comes early with Swimming WA

September saw Swimming WA (SWA) deliver an Open Water Swimming (OWS) event for the remote community of Christmas Island. The event formed part of the Participate Celebrate Festival for the island community. 86 competitors took part in the event, with 11 of those participants being people who travelled up...

 

Read More

State Funding for Regional Swimming Organisations

The West Australian State Government has announced it will be injecting $642,000 worth of funds towards the continued development of sport and recreation in regional areas, with the sport of swimming one of the many beneficiaries. The Minister for Sport and Recreation, Mr Terry Waldron, acknowledged the significant role...

 

Read More

WA Swimmers Go 1-2 at Top Level Open Water Event

A day after completing the 10km Open Water Pan Pacific Championships race off Maui, West Australians Simon Huitenga and Rhys Mainstone were back racing in the waters off Waikiki Beach, this time contesting the 45th Annual Waikiki Roughwater Swim. A field of 850 competitors took to the water to contest...

 

Read More

Tommaso returns to the West Coast

Fresh from achieving gold medal success at the recent Glasgow Games and Pan Pacific Championships on the Gold Coast, this month Tommaso D’Orosgna returned to where it all began, the West Coast Swim Club. The 2014 WA Swimmer of the Year took time out of his busy schedule of...

 

Read More

Medal Success for WA Swimmers at Junior Pan Pacs

The Junior Pan Pacific Championships in Hawaii wrapped up over the weekend with our WA swimmers again producing top performances at international level. Swimming WA members Damian Fyfe (West Coast), Sacha Downing (Perth City), Grace Hull (Breakers) and Tamsin Cook (West Coast) all picked up medals during the meet,...

 

Read More

WA Olympic swimmer Sally Foster Launches book – ‘Born to swim’

WA-born Olympian Sally Foster has added another title to her name – author. Foster, who now swims under her married name of Hunter, has released a new book ‘Born to Swim’, featuring extracts from her diary in the lead-up to the London Olympics, alongside those of her great-aunt Evelyn...

 

Read More

Western Australian Short Course Team Announced

Swimming Western Australian Inc. (SWA) is pleased to announce the team to represent the state at the upcoming Australian Teams Short Course Championships. The Championships will be held at the AIS in Canberra from September 26th – 28th and will be an opportunity for the members of the Western...

 

Read More

WA Swimmers set to shine overseas.

The Junior Pan Pacs have kicked-off at the Kihei Aquatic Centre in Maui, Hawaii with five young WA swimmers representing their country. Swimming WA members Damian Fyfe (West Coast), Brett Fielding (Perth City), Sacha Downing (Perth City), Grace Hull (Breakers) and Tamsin Cook (West Coast) will be competition at...

 

Read More

Sponsored By