Board Directors and SWA Committees

The Swimming WA Board

Swimming WA Board

  • President and Board Directors
  • PRESIDENT - LOUIS VAN AARDT

    Louis is a solicitor and has been specialising in corporate and commercial law for nearly 15 years.  He is admitted to practice law in WA and NSW and is Managing Principal at LVA Legal in Perth.

    Louis is a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and is a regular public speaker to industry professionals in Australia on certain key areas of corporate law and practice.  His legal and governance experience, and ability to give clear and sound advice, benefits and strengthens the board of Swimming WA.

    Having served as a Director on the Swimming WA Board for four years, Louis was named President at the 2016 AGM, and renewed for another three years at the 2017 AGM


    APPOINTED DIRECTOR – TOMMASO D’ORSOGNA

    Tommaso is an Australian freestyle swimmer who won a bronze medal at the 2012 London Olympic Games in the men’s 4x100m medley relay.  At the 2016 World Short Course Championships in Canada, Tommaso achieved a bronze medal in the 100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay, and 4x100m medley relay.  Tommaso was a Swimming WA Ambassador for the 2017/18 and 2018/19 seasons, appearing at Junior Development programmes and promoting the SunSmart message at Swimming WA functions and events across the State.

    Tommaso was a former Member of the Australian Swimmer’s Association Board and has an influential position with the swimming community in Western Australia


    APPOINTED DIRECTOR – PETER GALVIN

    Professor Peter Galvin is the current MBA Director at the School of Business and Law at Edith Cowan University. He has a Bachelor of Commerce (Hons) and a PhD, and travels internationally regularly as part of his role.

    As an accomplished swimmer, Peter has been connected with swimming for many decades – as a swimming competitor at a national level, an administrator and as a technical official.  He was a long-distance simmer of note, specialising in the 25km event.


    ELECTED DIRECTOR – DOROTHY HARRIS

    Dorothy, affectionately known as Dot, has been involved in our sport for more than 20 years and has officiated at an international level. Residing in Waroona, she has been a strong contributor to country swimming.

    Dorothy is a member of the Swimming WA Country Swimming Committee and having officiated at countless Country Pennants, her knowledge, experience and connections, greatly assist Swimming WA to ensure country swimming is strong.


    ELECTED DIRECTOR – HELEN HULL

    Helen is a registered nurse whose current role is Head of Programme at North Metropolitan TAFE.  She served on the Committee of Breakers Swim Club for 10 years in various roles, including six years as the President.  She has also served on the Competition and Planning Committee at Swimming WA.

    Helen has children that swim competitively, and she is a regular on pool deck around the State.  Her knowledge of governance and competitive swimming makes her a strong contributor to Western Australian swimming.


    ELECTED DIRECTOR – BEN LOFFLER

    Ben was elected to the Swimming WA Board in October 2019.  Outside of swimming, Ben has experience as an Operational Manager and Project Director at a global engineering firm bringing key skills in the areas of commercial management, HR management, Key Performance Indicator development, project delivery and health and safety.

    As the inaugural President of the Riverton Aquanauts Swimming Club for its first three years, Ben worked with the Committee to establish the Club’s strategic direction and put in place the necessary governance and operational requirements.  This experience has given Ben a sound understanding of what is required to make Swimming Clubs work.


    ELECTED DIRECTOR – SHAZA SALLEH

    Shaza is a medical practitioner from Albany, who has been involved in swimming her entire life.  Residing in Albany, she has had a close association with Albany Little Athletics Club and the Albany Swim Club.  Shaza has a strong country network and strives to ensure that talented swimmers are able to succeed, no matter where they reside in WA.

Board Committees

Operational Committees

Advisory Groups

  • Multi Class Advisory Group
  • Tiffany Ferguson-Blight (Swimming WA)

    Peter Foley (Parent)

    Kym Latham (Coach – Paralympian)

    Hayden Lewis (Rebound WA)

    Jennifer Popham (Parent)

    George Brown (Coach - Paralympian)

    Nicole Ralph (Parent)

    Janice Saunders (Superfins)

    Liam Smith (MC Athlete)

     

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top