Country Pennants

SunSmart Country Pennants is the highlight of the Regional swimming calendar bringing Clubs from as far south as Albany, far east as Kalgoorlie and as far north as Broome together to compete against other regional clubs across the state. 

The three day competition is an opportunity for old friends to get together, for families to spend time enjoying each other’s company, celebrating the successes that happen over the March long weekend. 

Country Pennants has a long rich history in WA, beginning in Northam in 1959. Today, each Region has an opportunity to rotate through hosting each event. Nominations for Clubs are released in October annually.

Country Pennants is a Club and Volunteer run event supported by Swimming WA, SunSmart and the Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries bringing tourism and funds back to the host town and Club. 

For more information on how you could get involved in Country Pennants, please contact the Swimming WA Office

  • Rules and Guidelines
  •  

    Program of Events 

    SunSmart Country Pennants rules below (updated December 14th, 2021)

    Please note that there have been changes to facilities requirements and relay entries.

  • Past Hosts
  • Year Location Year Location Year Location
    1959 Northam 1980 Wongan Hills 2001 Port Hedland 
    1960 Cunderdin 1981 Geraldton 2002 Kalgoorlie 
    1961 Merredin 1982 Northam 2003 Geraldton 
    1962 Kalgoorlie 1983 Karratha 2004 South Hedland
    1963 Bruce Rock 1984 Bunbury 2005 Northam
    1964 Collie 1985 South Hedland 2006 Bunbury
    1965 Northam 1986 Wongan Hills 2007 Wongan Hills
    1966 Pengelly 1987 York  2008 Wagin
    1967 Kalgoorlie 1988 Northam  2009 Carnarvon
    1968 Narrogin 1989 Karratha  2010 Northam
    1969 Merredin 1990 Collie  2011 Kambalda
    1970 Collie 1991 Kalgoorlie  2012 Collie
    1971 Northam 1992 Geraldton  2013 Wongan Hills
    1972 Wagin 1993 Narrogin  2014 York
    1973 Wongan Hills 1994 Bunbury  2015 Exmouth
    1974 Geraldton 1995 Moora  2016 Moora
    1975 Rockingham 1996 Carnarvon  2017 Kalgoorlie 
    1976 Kalgoorlie 1997 Bunbury  2018 Mandurah
    1977 Bunbury 1998 Katanning  2019 Karratha
    1978 Port Hedland 1999 Northam  2020 Geraldton
    1979 Narrogin 2000 Harvey  2021 Mt Barker
  • Future Hosts
  • Year

    Host

    Region

    2020

    Geraldton

     

    Mid-West

    2021

    Mt Barker

     

    Great Southern

    2022

    Carnarvon

     

    Gascoyne

    2023

    Northam

     

    Wheatbelt

    2024

    Kalgoorlie

     

    Goldfields

    2025

    TBC

     

    South West

    2026

    TBC

     

    Pilbara

  • Carnarvon Country Pennants 2022 Grades
  • 2022 A Grade
    Peel Aquatic
    Bunbury
    Geraldton 
    Mandurah
    Pinjarra
    Australind
    2022 B Grade
    Albany
    Moora
    GMAS
    Busselton
    Northam
    Exmouth
     
    2022 C Grade
    Kalgoorlie
    Mt Barker
    Narrogin
    Wagin
    Karratha
    Carnarvon
     
    2022 D Grade
    Hedland
    Manjimup
    York
    Collie
    Tom Price
    Gingin/Toodyay
     
    2022 E Grade
    Wongan Hills
    Harvey
    Dalwallinu
    Wickham
    Paraburdoo
    Waroona
     

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top