Swimming WA Instagram Watch Swimming WA on YouTube Follow Swimming WA on Twitter Like Swimming WA on Facebook
 | 

2018/19 OWS Round 4 at Rockingham!

Conditions were unreal and the sun had Swimmers keen to get into the water for the OWS Series Round 4 at Rockingham Beach, proudly presented by the City of Rockingham, HHG Legal Group and Naval Base Concrete.  There were over 450 swimmers taking up the call to #comeswimwithus this morning.

With distances ranging from 500m up to 5km and the SunSmart in water finish, it was all about the swim today.  The shallows at Rockingham Beach allowed spectators to get their feet wet while watching the swimmers while Aussie Natural Spring Water kept us all cool in the Summer heat. 

Volunteers from the Rockingham Swimming Club put on a delicious breakfast bbq and the Nova 93.7 Casanovas were again on site with giveaways throughout the day.  The Vorgee Merchandise Tent was stocked with new colour range of goggles for our swimmers and thanks again to The West Australian for keeping everyone on course with our brand new OWS Series swim markers.

Up next is the Open Water Swimming State Championships at Champion Lakes proudly presented by The West Australian Newspaper on Saturday the 22nd of December.

Online Results here. https://my6.raceresult.com/113455/results?lang=en 

Here are our place getters for the OWS Series Round 4 – Rockingham Beach, proudly brought to you by the City of Rockingham, HHG Legal Group and Naval Base Concrete.

 


Name

Club

Finish Time

Place

Name

Club

Finish Time

1.25km Swim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Jaymie LUTTON (778)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

20:29.8

 

Daniel BEALES (221)

North Coast SC

19:10.1

 

Bronte MLADINEO (783)

Rockingham Swim Club

22:49.8

 

Thomas DREVERMAN (256)

Southshore Swim Club

20:12.9

 

Jorja GOLDING (237)

Riverton Aquanauts

22:54.7

 

Nicholas COLLINS (242)

 

21:04.7

Under 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Lauren JOHNSON (776)

 

22:22.7

 

Mark DROPULICH (761)

 

18:22.4

 

Sarah SKELTON (799)

Riverton Aquanauts

22:37.4

 

Ayden BARTLE (277)

 

20:15.8

 

Lily CALAUTTI (248)

Riverton Aquanauts

22:59.7

 

Oscar LINE (252)

 

24:21.9

Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Teleah CANAVATE-BLANKENDAAL (226)

 

19:36.7

 

Nathaniel WELLS (255)

 

19:26.1

 

Chloe GWYNNE (272)

 

19:37.2

 

Robert PEMBERTON (790)

 

25:17.3

 

Morgan HARRISON (265)

 

20:27.6

 

Matthew BARNDON (744)

 

27:35.3

Legends

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Fiona CARROLL (278)

 

19:42.9

 

Ben PHILLIPS (791)

 

22:44.2

 

Michelle MANNING (274)

 

21:42.5

 

Chris HOPKINS (773)

Swan Hills Swim Club

23:24.6

 

Alex BRADLEY (285)

 

24:57.3

 

Greg MANNING (275)

 

24:24.6

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Susan DOLGOY (759)

 

23:34.7

 

Glenn WILLIAMS (210)

 

22:08.6

 

Doreen STUBBE (202)

 

28:24.7

 

Chris GLEISINGER (765)

 

22:24.1

 

Cheryle BLAND (231)

 

29:30.2

 

Neville WHITE (209)

 

24:02.3

2.5km Swim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Jess SHIRRA (1477)

Rockingham Swim Club

41:53.7

 

Alessio MACRI (1455)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

36:37.4

 

Emily PHILLIPS (1416)

 

44:13.5

 

Eben PRINSLOO (1468)

Southshore Swim Club

40:55.3

 

Grace FARRIS (1523)

Georgiana Molloy Anglican School

50:06.9

 

Jake GOODING (1433)

Southside Penrhos Wesley

41:33.2

Under 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Claire EMERY (1495)

Riverton Aquanauts

44:36.3

 

Cyrus MILNE (1492)

 

37:00.4

 

Alexandria PETROFF (1541)

 

47:53.6

 

Ollie RICHMOND (1510)

Breakers WA Swim Club

44:57.1

 

Kiara LIM (1452)

 

59:12.9

 

Alex RANKIN (1470)

 

47:12.5

Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Mutya CARTAGENA (1514)

 

42:12.7

 

Will SCOTT (1475)

Rockingham Swim Club

39:56.5

 

Alexia PAVLOVIC (1508)

Central Aquatic Swim Club

43:43.5

 

Sam HALL (1440)

 

42:46.0

 

Grace BARRATT (1401)

 

43:51.4

 

Conor MCGUIRE (1459)

 

44:47.8

Legends

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Lynne WHITTLE (1494)

 

44:06.4

 

Travis KELLY (1448)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

38:28.6

 

Jennifer ROLLIN-BUSBY (1540)

Mandurah Swim Club

45:12.2

 

Brad RAVENSCROFT (1504)

 

40:03.6

 

Josie ROBERTSON (1473)

 

48:56.4

 

Ryan BARNES (1400)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

43:14.5

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Lyle KILDEA (1449)

Rockingham Swim Club

41:03.6

 

Richard GODFREY (1528)

 

42:35.8

 

Tracey SHAW (1505)

 

41:32.1

 

Mark LEWIS (1506)

 

43:16.6

 

Annemarie DEMBO (1421)

 

46:00.8

 

Chris WILLIAMS (1490)

 

45:52.4

5km Swim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Amity PARSONS (1723)

Bunbury Swim Club

1:24:36.0

 

Owen CATTAWAY (1628)

Bunbury Swim Club

1:15:24.2

 

Jessica FRY (1644)

Southshore Swim Club

1:25:10.8

 

Archie DAVIS (1633)

 

1:19:46.9

 

Caitlin GOLDING (1729)

Riverton Aquanauts

1:26:25.9

 

Hayden FERGUSON (1641)

South Lake Dolphins

1:30:51.5

Under 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Tia DONOVAN (1635)

Perth City Swim Club

1:11:55.5

 

Kyle LEE (1733)

Bunbury Swim Club

1:02:00.5

 

Fiona CULLINANE (1712)

Rockingham Swim Club

1:18:33.0

 

Byron KIMBER (1661)

North Coast SC

1:02:02.4

 

Sophia HAYS (1651)

Mandurah Swim Club

1:18:33.9

 

Justin KALUGIN (1658)

St Hildas SC

1:07:01.2

Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Rebekah WELLER (1705)

Peel Aquatic Swim Club

1:07:08.8

 

Giacomo LUCIVERO (1664)

 

1:25:47.3

 

Natalie WOOLFITT (1708)

 

1:11:52.5

 

Stuart ANDERSON (1732)

 

1:27:26.2

 

Tessa VILJOEN (1699)

North Coast SC

1:15:51.0

 

Brett DE BRUYN (1634)

 

1:29:36.3

Legends

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Jaime BOWLER (1622)

 

1:09:33.5

 

Nicola FRASCHINI (1642)

 

1:07:07.0

 

Kristy BRACKSTONE (1741)

 

1:13:30.7

 

Bob TARR (1697)

Perth City Swim Club

1:09:30.9

 

Ingrid VAN DER WEL (1719)

Rockingham Swim Club

1:24:29.1

 

Shaun JESSOP (1655)

Perth City Swim Club

1:20:22.2

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

 

Male

 

 

 

 

Bridget YOUNG (1709)

 

1:20:17.2

 

Richard WILLIAMS (1726)

Wolf Pack

1:19:49.6

 

Julie ASTLEY (1614)

 

1:25:11.1

 

John MUIR (1674)

 

1:19:55.1

 

Nancy WARNOCK (1702)

 

1:41:09.0

 

Jon HAINES (1647)

 

1:20:17.2

 

Official History Book Launch at the Iconic Beatty Park


Today we officially launched the SWA History Book " Buoyant" at the iconic Beatty Park. We had guest speakers, John Ryan, Todd Pearson and Belinda Woosley. Some of the guests present were from our Hall of Fame, Hall of Legends and also some of our SWA Life Members.

The sport of swimming has been a significant part of Western Australian life since the 1880s, when Perth’s first public baths were built. Buoyant: A History of Swimming in Western Australia traces the growth of the sport from the earliest times until the present day.

Written by Dr Ken Spillman

Order today online, pick up or shipped to your door. Securely purchase online here.

$39.95

 

It shines a light on many of the clubs, coaches, competitors, administrators and officials that have been part of the sport’s development. After emphasising the role played in the sport’s establishment by Ernest Cavill, a member of one of the world’s most famous swimming families, the book describes the foundation of the Western Australian Amateur Swimming Association and its evolution over time to become Swimming WA Inc.

The author chronicles the transition from river swimming to still-water pools and highlights the achievements of the many champions who have reached the top of this notoriously tough sport over more than a century, many overcoming such hindrances as distance from top competition, lack of funding, and inferior training facilities. Among those champions are many some famous Western Australians, including Percy Oliver, Evelyn de Lacy, Garrick Agnew, Lyn McClements, Neil Brooks and Eamon Sullivan.

The author also uncovers forgotten stars and brings to life an era before World War I when the State’s best swimmers were unrivalled around the globe. Along the way, he traces the work of the sport’s governing body, now known as Swimming WA, which is today a world leader in open water swimming and developing pathways from swimming lessons to competition. After more than a century of highs and lows, Swimming WA continues to produce lifelong swimmers and champions, ensuring that the sport remains buoyant.

Order today online, pick up or shipped to your door. Securely purchase online here.

Hancock Pilbara State Championships 2018

 
The 2018 Hancock Prospecting Championships was run over the weekend of 23rd, 24th & 25th  November in perfect Pilbara weather conditions. This being the first time Tom Price has held this event.
 
The Championships was run over three days of racing with 153 competitors registered from 10 different clubs. These being from Carnarvon & Exmouth (Gascoyne), Paraburdoo, Tom Price, Newman, Pannawonica, Karratha, Wickham, Port Hedland (Pilbara) and Broome (Kimberley).
 
A total of 1050 individual entries were received with there being 75 individual events and 8 relays.
 
Age categories ranged from 9 through to 32 years of age.
 
During Saturdays lunch break 4 exhibition races were held for swimmers aged 7 & 8, with one being a novelty race. All clubs rallied behind the young swimmers and cheered them on. .
 
The event was well supported by the Shire of Exmouth, SWA and our naming sponsor Hancock Prospecting.  We received great support from our Local businesses and organisations with sponsorship and in-kind donations. Grant funding was received from Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries.  
 
TO's courses commenced Friday afternoon with Trevor Verran and continued throughout the weekend. Trevor received great response from all clubs with 5 JO's and 1 Starter completing assessments. Racing began Friday evening with warm ups, march past parade, opening ceremony and then marshalling at 1750.  The evenings racing went smooth and ended at approximately 1800.  Saturday saw an early start with warm ups at 0610 and racing commencing at 0800. The day ran like clockwork with racing finishing at 1630. Sunday's racing commenced at 0800 and finished at 1230 with dash for cash races held at the end.  
 
We were extremely lucky to have the presence of Trevor Verran, Nick Short, Steve Hill and Mark Foster to make up our local technical officiating team who provide valuable technical assistance both in the class room and on pool deck. It was a pleasure for our club to host these gentlemen and we hope to see them back in the Pilbara in the near future. The event was also well supported by Rosie Starling; a long standing referee.
 
There were many PB's achieved along with 2 Pilbara records broken.  It was pleasing to see great participation in all event practically in the 400 and 800 freestyle along with both the 200 and 400 IM. 
 
March Past Pennant was judged by SWA Officials and the winner was Paraburdoo
Outright Pennant was won by Exmouth on 1071 followed by Tom Price on 841 and Karratha on 559.
Handicap Pennant was also won by Exmouth
 
Female - Closest to or better than a State Record
50m - Reeve Misiuepa 35.16 (50m Backstroke)
100m - Bronte Barnes 67.42 (100m Freestyle)
200m - Lilly Watts 2.55.02 (IM)
 
Male - Closest to or better than a State Record
50m - Jed Lord 25.99 (50m Freestyle)
100m - Jed Lord 58.99 (100m Freestyle)
200m - Jed Lord 2.46.02 (IM)
 
The Competition proved to be a success and we have received some great comments from visiting clubs.   I am pleased to announce Paraburdoo will host the 2019 Hancock Prospecting Pilbara Championships in the year to come and we wish them all the best for a successful meet.
 
 

Be part of groundbreaking research at the SunSmart State Age LC Championships

 

Are you interested in finding out when your growth spurt will begin and how much growth you might have left?

To better understand the relationships between growth, maturation and facets of athletic development, researchers at Swimming Australia Limited - Project H2GrOw are inviting you to down to the Project H2GrOw measurement station (near pool deck) to be measured by a trained researcher. These measures include height, seated height and weight of the competing athlete and height (only) of the biological parent(s) – if present.

Once completed, you will receive a summary of your child’s results along with an explanation of what the results mean. After the competition, the researchers would like to continue to track your child across the next year. They will provide further information via email.

Your participation in Project H2GrOw will help determine how Swimming Australia can better support swimmers, coaches (i.e., swim programs) and parents during and across the adolescent phase.

Download the information and consent forms here.

 

Changes to 2018 SunSmart State Age Long Course Championships

Swimming WA wishes to inform Members that there have been some changes to the programme for the upcoming SunSmart State Age Long Course Championships.

The changes have been made to improve the spread of events across the four (4) day Championship Meet, and replicate national age group banding changes.

Please see below changes;

Watch the Latest Swimming News - December

 

Watch the Latest Swimming News - December

 

Rockingham for Round 4: The Open Water Swimming Series heads south for the 4th round of competition

Rockingham for Round 4: The Open Water Swimming Series heads south for the 4th round of competition

Swimming WA’s OWS Series is sure to attract many to Rockingham’s beautiful foreshore beach as the event kicks off at 9:00am this Sunday 9 December 2018.

Rockingham’s foreshore is a popular venue in the OWS Series and it is expected to attract over 500 swimmers this weekend.

The Summer Series kicked off at Leighton Beach on 3November 2018 with 676swimmers taking part. Round 2 in Busselton and Round 3 in Coogee of the OWS Series attracted record crowds, with the trend set to continue for Rockingham.

With four (4) distances on offer (500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km), Round 4 will cater to swimmers of all ages and abilities. Thanks to presenting partners HHG Legal, The City of Rockingham and Naval Base Concrete, and the support of Nova 93.7 providing the tunes, hydration courtesy of Aussie Natural Spring Water, latest news coming from The West Australian and top-notch merchandise available from Vorgee, the Rockingham Round will not disappoint.

Check-in is open at 8.00am on the day for a 9.00am start, with the 5 kilometre event commencing at 9.30am.

With the Open Water Series celebrating its 11th year, the Summer Series which runs from November 20018 through to March 2019, attracts over 6000 novice and competitive swimmers competing in 12 Rounds.

The Series includes the WA Open Water State Championships on 22 December 2018 at Champion Lakes which will see the best Open Water swimmers in Western Australia compete for titles in both the Age Group and Open categories.

The 2018 Open Water State Championships are proudly supported by The West Australian.

For further information about the OWS Series, or to register, visit www.openwaterswimming.com.au.

PDF LINK HERE

 

Media Enquiries:

Ron Woodbine
Swimming WA
0451 197 311
ron.woodbine@wa.swimming.org.au

Day Two of the SunSmart Long Course Qual Meet

 

Day two of the SunSmart Long Course Qualifying Meet 2 saw 383 swimmers compete over the six (6) hours of competition at HBF Stadium.

Over the day, 225 swimmers recorded roughly 334 personal bests.

After swimming at the Junior Pan Pac’s in August and Youth Olympic Games in October, 18-year-old Ashton Brinkworth (UWSC) beat his personal best by 0.82sec in the 100m Butterfly, recording a time of 57.14.

Rosie Wilson, 14 (BRW) swam well on day two of the SunSmart Long Course Qual Meet, recording two (2) personal bests from three (3) events in the 100m Backstroke and 100m Freestyle; beating her times by 0.10sec and 0.76sec respectively.

Albany Swimmer; 16-year-old Tom Gawned knocked 4.37 seconds off his personal best in the 100m Breaststroke in a time of 1:12.57.

In event 17; the Women’s 200m Freestyle there were a total number of 59 personal bests broken in a field of 127 Swimmers. Well done to all!

Multi-Class Swimmer Liam Smith, 24 (UWSC) dropped 5.10 seconds off his personal best time in the 200m Freestyle recording a time of 2:22.16.

15-year-old Ruan Van der Riet (UWSC) swam strongly throughout Sunday beating three (3) of his PB’s in the 200m Freestyle (-.50sec), 200m IM (-1.29sec) and 200m Backstroke(-0.86sec)

Smashing her personal best by 51.90sec, Amy Kerr, 13 (BUN) swam strongly in the Women 12&Over 400m IM, recording a time of 6:01.13.

Congratulations to all athletes and coaches who participated on day two of the SunSmart Long Course Qual Meet 2 at HBF Stadium.

Special thank you to all the Technical Officials (listed below) and Volunteers who, as usual played an important and key role in the running of the Meet.

Results from Day Two of SunSmart Long Course Qual Meet 2 can be found here.

Technical Officials: Robyn Arblaster (Meet Director), Jacqui McNamara (Chief Technical), Kim Blake (Referee), Graham Shackles (Referee), Shirley Godfrey (Starter), Fiona Christie (Starter), Trevor Verran, Muriel Jefferson, Alison Tiilt, Lesley Arrowsmith, Ray Pearce, Monique Phillips, Maricel Van de Nadort, Gregory Wilson, Cindy Liu, Steve Hill, Peter Anderson and Ron Barnes.

 

Zac Acott

Competition and Pathways Manager

Swimming WA

 

Day One of the SunSmart Long Course Qual Meet

Day one of the SunSmart Long Course Qualifying Meet 2 saw 420 swimmers compete over seven (7) hours of competition at HBF Stadium.

Over the day, 240 swimmers recorded 371 personal bests.

17-year-old Jemima Horwood (UWSC) swam strongly in the 100m Butterfly, knocking 3.64 seconds off her personal best in a time of 1:07.79.

Elyse Weston, 14 (BRW) swam well on day one of the SunSmart Long Course Qual Meet, recording two (2) personal bests from two (2) events in the 200m Freestyle and 50m Freestyle; beating her times by 20.04sec and 0.43sec respectively.

All the way from Bunbury, 16-year-old Kyle Lee knocked 6.81 seconds off his personal best in the 200m Butterfly in a time of 2:12.59. Kyle also beat his personal best in the 400m IM by 0.66 seconds. Well done Kyle! 

Multi-Class Swimmer Lucinda Foley, 14 (BRW) dropped 4.27 seconds off her personal best time in the 200m IM recording a time of 3:58.92.

During the Men’s 12&Over 400m Freestyle, it saw Harrison Ratcliffe (-14.35sec), Ethan Stewart (-19.53sec), Mark Szentpeteri (-11.64sec), Ethan O’Sullivan (-17.26sec), Jair Butler (-16.86sec), Ty Landsborough (-11.35sec), Luke Wallinger (-18.66sec), Ethan Battle (-10.24sec), Alexandre Goudeau (-24.50sec), Jed Moore (-57.56) and Jonah Whitby (-13.93sec) all record personal best’s by over 10 seconds. Well done guys!

Smashing her personal best by 1:04.31, Emily Nayler, 14 (GKSC) swam strongly in the Women 12&Over 800m Freestyle, recording a time of 9:54.95.

Congratulations to all athletes and coaches who participated on day one of the SunSmart Long Course Qual Meet 2 at HBF Stadium.

Special thank you to all the Technical Officials (listed below) and Volunteers who, as usual played an important and key role in the running of the Meet.

Tune into wa.swimming.org.au tomorrow or follow Swimming WA’s social media channels for more up to date information and day two results for the SunSmart Long Course Qual Meet 2.

Make sure you grab your copy of the Boyant: A History of Swimming in Western Australia at the programme desk on the concourse tomorrow from 7.30am – 9.30am or buy online at wa.swimming.org.au for $39.95.

Results from Day One of SunSmart Long Course Qual Meet 2 can be found here.

Technical Officials: Kate Reynolds (Meet Director), Jacqui McNamara (Chief Technical), Katherine Hudford (Referee), Maxine Bentley (Referee), Steve Hill (Starter), Sam Coten (Starter), Fiona Christie, Muriel Jefferson, Lesley Arrowsmith, Kim Blake, Debra Doody, Moniquee Phillips, Errol Smith, Cindy Liu, Veronica Neiman, Peter Anderson and Ron Barnes.

 

Zac Acott

Competition and Pathways Manager

Swimming WA

The final day of Pilbara Swims concluded in Paraburdoo

 
The final day of Pilbara Swims concluded in Paraburdoo with a check in with the Paraburdoo Club Committee and Shire of Ashburton. On the agenda was Optus Junior Dolphins, club governance, club structure and coaching development. Swimming WA were please to help develop the club into one that caters for learn to swim to state champions and beyond. With Pilbara Championships on the horizon the Club is working on delivering one of the biggest meets in the North West. 
 
“The sense of community in the Pilbara has been the highlight of the trip and is evident by the number of junior members I have seen in each and every Club. Swimming WA were impressed by the big standard of swimming on display and with continued support and development, the Pilbara will no doubt turn to a powerhouse region in WA” said Georgi Powers
 
Swimming WA would like to thank all clubs for their hospitality and the display of Club spirit that we have witnessed over the last week and looks forward to March when Karratha will host the 2019 Country Pennants. 

Geraldton Amateur Swimming Club to host the 2020 SunSmart Country Pennants

Geraldton Amateur Swimming Club has been announced as the host of the 2020 SunSmart Country Pennants. This event brings together the majority of country swimming clubs across Western Australia, and is expected to attract over 1000 swimming enthusiasts and competitors to Geraldton.

Geraldton will be witness to a fantastic display of the best of country swimming, with over thirty clubs battling across the five Divisions. The 2018 event held in Mandurah saw Bunbury Swimming Club claim first place in A Division, whilst Geraldton, Moora, Busselton, and Esperance took out the top spots in Divisions B through E respectively.

Team spirit will be running high at the event as Pennants is based on overall team performances rather than individual performances. 

The March long weekend will be a showcase of swimming across the State, with the Country Pennants in Geraldton coinciding with the Metropolitan Club Premierships taking place at HBF Stadium, and an Open Water Series event being held.

PDF HERE

 

ENDS

Media Enquiries:

Ron Woodbine

Swimming WA

0451 197 311

ron.woodbine@wa.swimming.org.au

Buoyant: A History of Swimming in Western Australia - launches

The sport of swimming has been a significant part of Western Australian life since the 1880s, when Perth’s first public baths were built. Buoyant: A History of Swimming in Western Australia traces the growth of the sport from the earliest times until the present day.

It shines a light on many of the Clubs, Coaches, Competitors, Administrators and officials that have been part of the sport’s development. After emphasising the role played in the sport’s establishment by Ernest Cavill, a member of one of the world’s most famous swimming families, the book describes the foundation of the Western Australian Amateur Swimming Association and its evolution over time to become Swimming WA Inc.

Buoyant is on sale!

Buoyant is now available online or pick up at SWA and OWS merchandise counters, the SWA Head Office and WestSwim Lakelands for only $39.95. The book contains 175 images. It is well referenced and contains three indexes, including a names index which lists more than one thousand names from the world of swimming.

At a morning tea on Friday 7 December, Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer, Darren Beazley will officially launch the book at the historical Beatty Park Swimming Pool. Guests will include Swimming greats, SWA sponsors, Club representatives, SWA board and SWA staff.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer, Darren Beazley said “I am delighted that the Swimming WA Members have got involved with this two-year project. It chronicles the history of all our Clubs and talks about the success of our Officials, the Administrators and of course the great athletes. It talks about the some of the very best that have reached their pinnacle of our sport international and nationally.”

Written by Dr Ken Spillman 

With more than 70 books to his name, Ken Spillman is one of Australia’s most prolific and versatile authors, editors and critics. He has tackled both fiction and non-fiction, winning and being shortlisted for numerous prizes. Some of his recent books written are Diehards: The Story of the Subiaco Football Club, Heartfelt Moments in AFL/VFL Football and Custodians and Champions: The Story of the City of Perth Surf Life Saving Club.

The author chronicles the transition from river swimming to still-water pools and highlights the achievements of the many champions who have reached the top of this notoriously tough sport over more than a century, many overcoming such hindrances as distance from top competition, lack of funding, and inferior training facilities. Among those champions are many some famous Western Australians, including Percy Oliver, Evelyn de Lacy, Garrick Agnew, Lyn McClements, Neil Brooks and Eamon Sullivan.

The author also uncovers forgotten stars and brings to life an era before World War I when the State’s best swimmers were unrivalled around the globe. Along the way, he traces the work of the sport’s governing body, now known as Swimming WA, which is today a world leader in open water swimming and developing pathways from swimming lessons to competition. After more than a century of highs and lows, Swimming WA continues to produce lifelong swimmers and champions, ensuring that the sport remains buoyant.

Australian Olympian Great John Ryan, when asked about Buoyancy said “It’s just a great project, it’s surprising that it hasn’t been done previously. As time goes by, memories get lost and to put it all together to interview and to have contributions from all of the prominent swimmers and also the Officials like Bob Bestman. It’s a great thing to do, a legacy and a great reference that will be there for all time”

The publication of Buoyant: A History of Swimming in Western Australia has been assisted by a grant from the Western Australian History Foundation. Swimming WA also gratefully acknowledges the support of Lotterywest and Hancock Prospecting.

 

Swimming WA Roaming Far and Wide!

 
Day 4 of the 2018 Pilbara Swims event saw the Development staff travel to Tom Price. Dry land, stroke development and coach mentoring clinics were delivered with the Club who recently hosted a highly successful Hancock Prospecting Pilbara Championships. Swimming WA was impressed with the standard of swimming of all swimmers in Tom Price and were excited to see the Club catering for swimmers aged 8 yrs to adulthood. Meetings with the Tom Price Committee ended a wonderful day on a high.
 
 
 
"The passion for swimming was more than evident in Tom Price, with a handful of coaches volunteering their time every week to offer coaching to the swimmers of the Tom Price Swimming Club. Volunteering for your swimming Club not only assists programmes to run but gives the Volunteer the opportunity to connect with their community. The swimming Clubs in the Pilbara work hard to fundraise funds for Coaches to have professional development and access to courses. If you are interested in volunteering at your local Club please contact Swimming WA." Clubs Services Coordinator, Georgi Powers.
 
At the same time, Swimming WA Darren Beazley travelled to Port Hedland for meetings with Hedland Swimming Club President Brad Denny. The meeting was very productive and included some activities to grow the Club Membership over the coming summer. Tours of both the Port Hedland and South Hedland acquit centres indicated that the Club has wonderful facilities available. Whilst the iconic Port Hedland pool is under renovations this year, it is set to open next again next year which will help the Club to expand. The CEO also met with Tony Butler and Shelley Haynes from the Town of Port Hedland, mapping out a strategy to include youngsters in swimming in a meaningful way over the coming summer. 
 
“The potential for swimming in Port Hedland is enormous. With the 2019 SunSmart Country Pennants just down the road in Karratha and with highly capable and engaged volunteers such as Brad Denny and Adrian Fahey involved, I think that Port Hedland Swimming Club will not only increase in size, but develop the talent that is clearly around the place. The facilities that are available are wonderful and full credit must go to the Town of Port Hedland for this investment into swimming” said SWA CEO, Darren Beazley.
 
The final day of Pilbara Swims moves to Paraburdoo where Pilbara Swims will conclude. 

Pannawonica Laps Up Westpac Spirit Carnival

 
Day Three of the Pilbara Swims event saw the Swimming WA staff visit Pannawonica in the state’s north west.
 
The development staff were hard at work delivering the Westpac Spirit carnival to the students from the Pannawonica Primary School. Children of all ages and swimming abilities received expert tuition and advice on water safety and stroke correction in the local swimming pool. Over 70 children took part and had a fabulous time. The afternoon saw the attention turn to the Pannawonica Swimming Club and work with their emerging talent. A Starts and Turns clinic was well received and will help swimmers to take off those previous fractions of a second when racing. 
 
The Club put on a wonderful barbecue on a balmy November evening before the Swimming WA CEO and staff met with the Pannawonica Swimming Club Committee to discuss their plans for the future and to be updated on MC classifications. Swimming WA Club Services Coordinator Georgi Powers was delighted with the day;
 
“I am really pleased with the reception that we received in Pannawonica. The School and Club personnel were so helpful and with the support of Rio Tinto and Westpac, Swimming WA was able to make sure that these keen young swimmers have access to the same levels of tuition and skill development that kids in bigger regional centres have access to. The Pilbara Region is really important to our sport and with the support of key volunteers such as the Pannawonica Primary School Principal Ben Jamieson and Pannawonica Swimming Club Vice President Bethany Campbell, we believe that all kids in the area will learn to swim well and then progress into a fun and nurturing Club environment.
 
Where they go from there is up to them, but with the talent I have seen here today, don’t be surprised to see Pannawonica do well in the SunSmart Country Pennants in Karratha in March next year!”
 
Pilbara Swims moves to Tom Price tomorrow, whilst the SWA CEO will travel to Port Hedland to meet with the Hedland Swimming Club President Brad Denny and the local shire.

2018 Pilbara Swims Starts Brightly!

 
With thanks to the generous support of Rio Tinto, the 2018 Pilbara Swims initiative has started incredibly well.
 
On Monday this week, Club Service Coordinator Georgi Powers together with Development Officer Cecily Clay conduced a full day of clinics with the Onslow Occys in their beautiful 25 m pool. The entire town seemed to be at the pool learning how to improve their techniques and gaining coaching tips from the Swimming WA staff. Tuesday saw Pilbara Swims move to Karratha for a afternoon of activity and coaching support. Karratha and Wickham SC members were in the water whilst their coaches were give some of the latest tips and techniques from Cecily and Georgi once more. Parents from the Karratha Swimming Club attended a seminar on what to expect from the sport and how to make the most of this amazing opportunity to improve their swimming.
 
Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley is part of the initiative and was very pleased with the progress of Pilbara Swims;
 
“This is our third trip to the Pilbara this year and each time we visit, the Swimming WA staff are so impressed with the energy and enthusiasm of the swimming community here. I am thrilled that Rio Tinto have supported this initiative and we look forward to working with the Rio Tinto team to bring a high quality, but fun swimming experience to young Western Australians, no matter where live in the Pilbara. The community love their swimming and today I headed out to Dampier to look at a possible open water swim next year. Swimming WA believes that with the support of key supporters such as Rio Tinto and the Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries, swimming in the Pilbara can be enormous in the years ahead.
 
Swimming WA is inviting everyone in the Pilbara to come swim with us!”.
 
The Pilbara Swims Project moves to Pannawonica on Wednesday before heading to Tom Price, Paraburdoo and Port Headland.

Buoyant - A History of Swimming in Western Australia is now available

 

The sport of swimming has been a significant part of Western Australian life since the 1880s, when Perth’s first public baths were built. Written by sports historian Dr. Ken Spillman, this in-depth book traces the growth of the sport from the earliest times until present day. With over 175 pictures and illustrations, this limited edition book unlocks the hidden stories and reveals the swimming legacy of WA.

Available online HERE or pick up a copy today at the SWA Office

Another day of perfect conditions for the OWS Series Round 3 at Coogee Beach

 

 

Another day of perfect conditions for the OWS Series Round 3 at Coogee Beach, proudly presented by Aussie Natural Spring Water.  With over 700 swimmers taking up the call to #comeswimwithus this morning.

With distances ranging from 500m up to 10km, we had a swim for all this morning and thanks to brand new swimmer tracking technology, our spectators could get closer to the action then ever before.  For all that joined us this morning, Chobani dropped in with free samples of their high protein, zero sugar yogurts.  

While the Nova 93.7 Casanovas were again on site with giveaways and provided the tunes throughout the day.  Thanks again to The West Australian for keeping everyone on course with our brand new OWS Series swim markers.

Get set for Round 4 of the OWS Series as HHG Legal Group and Naval Base Concrete take us to Rockingham Foreshore on Sunday the 9th of December.

Here are our place getters for the OWS Series Round 3 – Coogee Beach, proudly brought to you be Aussie Natural Spring Water:

 

1.25km Swim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

 

Jaymie LUTTON (591)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

18:57.1

 

Daniel BEALES (679)

North Coast SC

18:27.6

 

Telani WOODHAM (655)

UWA West Coast

19:09.1

 

Thomas DREVERMAN (553)

Southshore Swim Club

18:38.3

 

Victoria READING (624)

Perth City Swim Club

19:12.4

 

Konstantinos STERGIOU (640)

Perth City Swim Club

19:01.1

Under 18

 

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

 

Sophie BARON-HAY (523)

 

19:06.8

 

Declan COOK (535)

UWA West Coast

17:46.8

 

Emily MAWLE (597)

UWA West Coast

19:26.5

 

Mark DROPULICH (554)

 

17:55.9

 

Ellen KOZLOWSKA (582)

 

19:45.0

 

Izaac COUBROUGH (684)

 

19:05.9

Open

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

 

Phoebe MCGILLIVRAY (703)

 

21:04.8

 

John WILLIAMS (708)

 

18:19.4

 

Stephanie MCCOACH (599)

 

21:10.0

 

Domenic CROUCH (730)

 

20:55.8

 

Sarah FLORES VARGAS (562)

 

22:07.4

 

Andrew HOWARD (576)

 

21:14.0

Legends

 

 

 

Legends

 

 

 

 

Alex BRADLEY (724)

 

22:51.1

 

Rob CZAPLINSKI (687)

 

19:16.3

 

Amy SMITH (634)

 

23:45.9

 

Colin POWERS (719)

 

19:56.2

 

Camilla SWENSON (677)

 

25:27.5

 

Matthew EVANS (558)

 

19:58.4

Super Legends

 

 

 

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

Annemarie DEMBO (547)

 

20:07.3

 

Doug MCLAREN (600)

 

21:24.7

 

Susan DOLGOY (552)

 

22:33.9

 

Tony BAKER (521)

Southshore Swim Club

22:09.0

 

Jo APPLEBY (699)

 

24:31.9

 

Neville WHITE (694)

 

22:13.6

2.5km Swim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

 

Phoebe ASHWORTH (1153)

South Lake Dolphins

36:56.1

 

Benjamin RUSSELL (1289)

St Hildas SC

33:55.5

 

Keala CRAWLEY (1178)

Breakers WA Swim Club

37:24.2

 

Zachary MILLS (1355)

St Hildas SC

34:43.9

 

Sarah FELTON (1198)

North Coast SC

37:26.3

 

Liam FOLEY (1201)

Breakers WA Swim Club

34:56.5

Under 18

 

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

 

Kate COLLINS (1175)

 

37:01.1

 

Finn HUSSEY (1226)

Fremantle Port Swim Club

34:29.8

 

Claire EMERY (1193)

Riverton Aquanauts

40:20.0

 

Jacob BELL (1326)

UWA West Coast

36:44.8

 

Millie SALES (1292)

 

41:06.8

 

Jack REYNOLDS (1281)

UWA West Coast

38:56.1

Open

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

 

Caterina PAGANELLI (1267)

Perth City Swim Club

39:22.6

 

Adrian ROGERS (1342)

Central Aquatic Swim Club

34:30.2

 

Lisa HARDING (1216)

 

39:48.9

 

Owen QUISKAMP (1356)

 

34:43.8

 

Grace BICKMORE (1328)

 

40:03.0

 

Marc KENDALL (1349)

 

34:59.7

Legends

 

 

 

Legends

 

 

 

 

Nancy SHAW (1294)

 

37:03.2

 

Travis KELLY (1235)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

35:03.2

 

Ingrid VAN DER WEL (1350)

 

37:39.7

 

Andrew RIGG (1286)

 

36:55.4

 

Emily CHETWIN (1371)

 

38:48.6

 

Tom RIDSDILL-SMITH (1285)

 

37:30.6

Super Legends

 

 

 

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

Lyle KILDEA (1236)

Rockingham Swim Club

37:32.5

 

Jon JESSOP (1351)

Perth City Swim Club

39:09.8

 

Loretta WESLEY (1317)

 

45:16.0

 

Glenn JARDINE (1228)

 

39:32.5

 

Jackie EGAN (1190)

 

47:18.8

 

Dave DYSON (1332)

 

41:12.9

5km Swim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

 

Rosie WILSON (1970)

Breakers WA Swim Club

1:08:00.3

 

Kaiden RICHINGS (1927)

Bunbury Swim Club

1:08:35.7

 

Eliza HODDER (1890)

Breakers WA Swim Club

1:11:19.4

 

Alessio MACRI (1904)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

1:09:29.2

 

Sophie ELLERTON (1872)

Breakers WA Swim Club

1:11:20.9

 

Owen CATTAWAY (1859)

Bunbury Swim Club

1:09:33.9

Under 18

 

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

 

Chloe GREEN (1881)

Perth City Swim Club

1:04:02.8

 

Charlie HEWITT (1958)

Westside Christchurch Aquatic

1:02:37.8

 

Olivia POWER (1966)

Southside Penrhos Wesley

1:12:10.6

 

Flynn MASON (1906)

Perth City Swim Club

1:03:56.8

 

Jemma SCHOFIELD (1931)

Southshore Swim Club

1:12:16.3

 

Jye JENSEN (1961)

Bunbury Swim Club

1:06:33.0

Open

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

 

Sacha DOWNING (1955)

Perth City Swim Club

1:02:42.5

 

Nicholas ROLLO (1929)

Perth City Swim Club

59:10.6

 

Josie PAGE (1918)

Perth City Swim Club

1:09:44.8

 

Ben JONES (1898)

Perth City Swim Club

59:14.0

 

Nicola HAMILTON (1886)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

1:10:33.4

 

Reilly KENNEDY (1607)

Perth City Swim Club

59:19.2

Legends

 

 

 

Legends

 

 

 

 

Natasha CHAKICH (1860)

 

1:14:10.1

 

Stephen HUGHES (1893)

Rockingham Swim Club

1:05:07.0

 

Helen JONES (1899)

 

1:19:34.5

 

Benjamin HEWITT (1957)

 

1:14:46.0

 

Sacha FULTON (1606)

 

1:26:24.9

 

Shaun JESSOP (1896)

Perth City Swim Club

1:15:59.1

Super Legends

 

 

 

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

Bridget YOUNG (1610)

 

1:16:10.0

 

Frank VAN ROOYEN (1944)

 

1:10:37.7

 

Sue PARORA (1919)

 

1:35:51.9

 

Richard WILLIAMS (1604)

Wolf Pack

1:14:20.9

 

Marlene ANDERSON (1864)

 

1:40:05.8

 

Jon HAINES (1885)

 

1:17:08.0

10km Swim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ashvinie NADARAJAH (2042)

Somerset Swimming Club

2:58:33.0

 

 

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

 

Tia DONOVAN (2016)

Perth City Swim Club

2:23:18.2

 

Kyle LEE (2037)

Bunbury Swim Club

2:00:41.0

 

Fiona CULLINANE (2013)

Rockingham Swim Club

2:27:46.3

 

William THORLEY (2060)

 

2:00:42.5

 

Meesha ROTHNIE (2055)

Southside Penrhos Wesley

3:01:59.0

 

Byron KIMBER (2033)

North Coast SC

2:01:07.4

Open

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

 

Rebekah WELLER (2068)

Peel Aquatic Swim Club

2:12:09.2

 

Rhys MAINSTONE (2039)

UWA West Coast

1:57:05.1

 

Ella HARNETTY (2024)

Perth City Swim Club

2:21:50.8

 

William ROLLO (2053)

 

2:00:39.0

 

Kelsey EASTWOOD (2017)

Perth City Swim Club

2:21:51.2

 

Harry HEWITT (2076)

Westside Christchurch Aquatic

2:08:08.4

Legends

 

 

 

Legends

 

 

 

 

Jaime BOWLER (2005)

 

2:12:14.5

 

Nicola FRASCHINI (2021)

 

2:08:27.9

 

Rebecca HUGHES (2028)

Rockingham Swim Club

3:06:25.3

 

Tim HEWITT (2025)

 

2:12:09.1

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathon COURTIS (2012)

 

2:28:30.2

Super Legends

 

 

 

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

Erica THOMAS (2059)

 

3:08:57.2

 

John MUIR (2041)

 

2:41:48.6

 

Wendy KENNEDY (2032)

 

3:15:59.9

 

Chris PALANDRI (2045)

 

2:49:46.5

 

Glenda HURTADO (2030)

Mandurah Swim Club

3:40:06.0

 

Troy LATHWELL (2036)

 

2:55:31.8

 

 

Swimming WA invites the Pilbara to come swim with us!

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (SWA) has targeted the Pilbara Region of Western Australia as an area of significant growth for the sport of swimming during the upcoming season.

Over the past several months SWA Development staff have been working with the Pilbara Regional Committee and the Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries (DLGSC) in a bid to provide increased opportunities for children and their families residing in the Pilbara Region of Western Australia.

SWA CEO and Development staff will be travelling to the Pilbara on Monday, 26th November 2018 to spend a full week in the Region.  They will take in visits to Onslow (newly affiliated), Karratha, Wickham, Pannawonica, Tom Price, Paraburdoo and Port Hedland.  During the week, the SWA staff will be meeting with key representatives of Local Governments, together with commercial partners, as well as swimming Clubs and coaches who operate in the area.

 SWA Chief Executive Darren Beazley said, “Swimming WA’s commitment to Regional WA this year has been very evident with visits and Development staff working in the Goldfields Region. Now our attention turns to the Pilbara and we’re extremely excited about the potential for growth of the Clubs within the Region.  With Karratha Swimming Club set to host the 2019 SunSmart Country Pennants in March next year, we believe this is an opportune time to work with our Clubs to better engage with the general population.  Swimming WA has also been requested to explore the possibility of an Open Water Swim in the archipelago off Karratha for next year and part of my visit will be a site visit and meeting with potential interested parties to make that concept become a reality”.

The Association has been working incredibly hard with Regional WA and will continue to do so with visits planned for the Great Southern in February next year.  However, for the moment we’re looking forward to a very busy week of activity in the Pilbara and we encourage anyone who would like to know more about our visit to go to the Swimming WA website www.wa.swimming.org.au for full details.

 

DOWNLOAD THE PDF

Media Enquiries:

Ron Woodbine

General Manager Marketing
Swimming WA
0451 197 311
ron.woodbine@wa.swimming.org.au

 

Round 3 at Coogee Beach this Saturday 24 Nov

The Swimming WA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series will be happening at Coogee Beach this Saturday 24 November 2018.

The popular Coogee Beach Round has been included every year since the Series began 11 years ago and this year will incorporate the first of four 10km distances in this year’s Summer Series.

The OWS Series kicked off at Leighton Beach on 3November 2018 with 676 swimmers taking part. Last weekend Round 2 of the OWS Series attracted a record crowd of 380 swimmers at the beautiful Busselton Beach.

The Coogee Beach Round 3 has something for all ages and fitness levels, with a range of distances (1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km) to meet the needs of both novice and professional swimmers.

Thanks to presenting partner Aussie Natural Spring Water and the support of Nova 93.7, The West Australian, Vorgee and Chobani, the Coogee Beach Round aims to attract more than 600 swimmers with the event getting underway from 7:30am.

A new initiative for the OWS Series will be the unique tracking technology provided by WASE Timing.  Family and friends will now be able to follow their long distance (5km and 10km) swimmer’s progress on their “smart device” at all 10km rounds this Summer in real time by simply downloading the “Racemap” app from their preferred App provider.

Celebrating 11 years, the Swimming WA OWS Series runs throughout the summer until March 2019. The Series should attract in excess of 6,000 competitive and novice swimmers competing in 12 Rounds, finishing at Scarborough Beach and including the WA Open Water State Championships on 22 December 2018 at Champion Lakes.

General Manager, Commercial Operations, Mr. David Johnson said: This year’s Series has exceeded everyone’s expectations and Coogee Beach will be the first time we officially utilise the individual tracking technology. It promises to be an excellent Round with a third successive record number of participants. Open Water Swimming has really taken off in WA, and we are seeing record times and record conditions, which is all adding up to a wonderful experience for everyone involved. Come swim with us this weekend.”

For further information about the OWS Series, or to register, visit www.openwaterswimming.com.au.

PDF DOWNLOAD

Media Enquiries:

Ron Woodbine
Swimming WA
0451 197 311
ron.woodbine@wa.swimming.org.au

Proudly sponsored by the Aussie Natural Spring Water and supported by Nova 93.7, The West Australian, Vorgee and Chobani.

Record number of Swimmers at Round 2 OWS in Busselton

 

Wow, what a day for swimming at Busselton this weekend!. Thank you to our presenting partners the City of Busselton and Print Sync, with a special thankyou to Mayor Grant Henley who set off our swimmers on the day.

There was a record number of 380 swimmers.

Conditions were near on perfect with even a pod of dolphins picking up the invite to #comeswimwithus.

Swimmers also got a taste of the new tracking technology brought to the series by WASE Timing.  Family and friends will now be able to watch their long distance (5km and 10km) swimmer’s progress from their smart device at all 10km rounds this Summer (Download Racemap from your preferred App Store).  Yes, that does include Round 3 at Coogee this Saturday proudly presented by Aussie Natural Spring Water.

Here are our place getters for the OWS Series Round 2 – Busselton, proudly brought to you be the City of Busselton and Print Sync:

https://my4.raceresult.com/112355/results?lang=en#0_733964

 

1.25km Swim

 

Name (Numb.)

Club

Time

 

 

Name (Numb.)

Club

Time

Under 15

 

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

 

Emily PHILLIPS (472)

Breakers WA Swim Club

23:40.3

 

 

Nicholas COLLINS (426)

 

24:03.0

 

Hollie BERTOLINI (421)

Breakers WA Swim Club

24:30.6

 

 

Thomas DAVIS (430)

 

24:04.6

 

Luna HARRISON (500)

Breakers WA Swim Club

24:48.3

 

 

Michael BAKER (498)

 

24:08.7

Under 18

 

 

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

 

Kaila WARNER (1104)

Georgiana Molloy Anglican School

24:34.4

 

 

Lachlan MURRAY (508)

Georgiana Molloy Anglican School

23:58.0

 

Sarah SKELTON (479)

Riverton Aquanauts

25:14.9

 

 

Oliver MILES (460)

Georgiana Molloy Anglican School

25:08.0

 

Lily-Rose CALAUTTI (514)

Riverton Aquanauts

25:20.3

 

 

Isaac DICKIE (432)

 

25:49.4

Open

 

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

 

Phoebe MCGILLIVRAY (1077)

 

24:42.7

 

 

Ali MARKS (501)

 

23:48.5

 

Paige RUNECKLES (507)

Boddington Swim Club

25:28.9

 

 

Brynn WELLS (492)

 

26:14.0

 

Annie MITCHELL (462)

 

27:26.7

 

 

Sam BUHAGIAR (511)

 

28:13.7

Legends

 

 

 

 

Legends

 

 

 

 

Amber BEE (419)

Busselton Swim Club

26:26.6

 

 

Mark MURRAY (515)

 

25:20.0

 

Louise DE CHIERA (431)

 

27:58.5

 

 

Ben PHILLIPS (471)

 

25:26.7

 

Kristy MEDLEN (456)

 

28:09.2

 

 

Tim WILSON (494)

Kwinana Swim Club

29:41.4

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

Samantha CARRICK (425)

 

31:01.9

 

 

Adam SHINE (509)

 

24:41.7

 

Rachel SETON (478)

 

32:01.1

 

 

Neville WHITE (493)

 

26:09.2

 

Niamh KEANE (504)

 

35:27.5

 

 

Geoff MAZZUCCHELLI (454)

Bunbury Masters

27:28.4

2.5km Swim

 

Name (Numb.)

Club

Time

 

 

Name (Numb.)

Club

Time

Under 15

 

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

 

Phoebe ASHWORTH (1026)

South Lake Dolphins

32:10.2

 

 

Archie DAVIS (1046)

 

32:12.2

 

Amy KERR (1072)

Bunbury Swim Club

34:55.2

 

 

Luke COLLINS (1041)

 

32:15.0

 

Imogen ASHWORTH (1025)

South Lake Dolphins

41:01.0

 

 

 

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

 

Kate COLLINS (1040)

 

35:00.8

 

 

Angus JOHNSTON-WALKER (1070)

Busselton Swim Club

32:06.3

 

Claire EMERY (1051)

Riverton Aquanauts

35:28.4

 

 

Sam LISTON (1074)

Georgiana Molloy Anglican School

34:57.6

 

Niamh HEALY (1065)

Mt Barker Swim Club

37:15.2

 

 

Thomas MARISSEN (1075)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

35:47.2

Open

 

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

 

Tahlia JENSEN (1068)

Bunbury Swim Club

30:10.5

 

 

Matt BURTON (1111)

Central Aquatic Swim Club

30:21.0

 

Grace WALTON (1838)

 

36:30.0

 

 

Kiran GIBBON (1056)

 

33:12.4

 

Katy WELCH (1123)

 

37:24.5

 

 

Alex LOOSELEY (1107)

 

35:01.1

Legends

 

 

 

 

Legends

 

 

 

 

Josi SEARS (1116)

 

23:26.2

 

 

Travis KELLY (1071)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

30:50.0

 

Michelle MANNING (1117)

 

35:18.8

 

 

Rich HORNER (1132)

 

34:59.2

 

Anthea BROWN (1034)

 

38:36.4

 

 

Steve HANCOCK (1060)

 

34:59.3

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

Rhonda PEARSALL (1084)

Busselton Swim Club

37:30.1

 

 

John ANDREWS (1024)

 

32:10.4

 

Glenis TATE (1097)

 

43:31.8

 

 

Bill HAYES (1062)

 

38:54.6

 

Sarah MUNACHEN (1137)

 

46:27.2

 

 

Robert BOYLAN (1032)

 

41:05.2

5km Swim

 

Name (Numb.)

Club

Time

 

 

Name (Numb.)

Club

Time

Under 15

 

 

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

 

Rosie WILSON (1826)

Breakers WA Swim Club

1:05:47.8

 

 

Alessio MACRI (1788)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

1:06:43.1

 

Daisy HEWITT (1778)

St Hildas SC

1:12:20.1

 

 

Owen CATTAWAY (1757)

Bunbury Swim Club

1:09:42.7

 

Sienna CUMMINS (1762)

Kwinana Swim Club

1:13:31.5

 

 

Declan BROWN (1752)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

1:15:58.3

Under 18

 

 

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

 

Chalise PRATT (1831)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

1:06:23.9

 

 

Byron KIMBER (1783)

North Coast SC

58:38.4

 

Tia DONOVAN (1764)

Perth City Swim Club

1:07:31.3

 

 

Kyle LEE (1849)

 

58:39.9

 

Bianca PETITE (1803)

South Lake Dolphins

1:10:29.4

 

 

Jack WILSON (1830)

Breakers WA Swim Club

1:00:15.4

Open

 

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

 

Rebekah WELLER (1837)

Peel Aquatic Swim Club

1:00:47.7

 

 

William ROLLO (1811)

 

58:37.3

 

Tessa VILJOEN (1835)

Georgiana Molloy Anglican School

1:06:59.0

 

 

Harry HEWITT (1779)

Westside Christchurch Aquatic

1:03:30.4

 

Nicola HAMILTON (1775)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

1:09:50.6

 

 

Travis NEDERPELT (1840)

Tuart Hill Swim Club

1:05:50.4

Legends

 

 

 

 

Legends

 

 

 

 

Jaime BOWLER (1836)

 

1:05:30.9

 

 

Nicola FRASCHINI (1768)

 

1:00:47.3

 

Jennifer ROLLIN-BUSBY (1810)

Mandurah Swim Club

1:19:54.9

 

 

Bob TARR (1815)

Perth City Swim Club

1:06:46.9

 

Jess REYNOLDS (1809)

 

1:24:54.7

 

 

Benjamin HEWITT (1777)

 

1:12:20.0

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

Super Legends

 

 

 

 

Bridget YOUNG (1846)

 

1:14:03.1

 

 

Aaron MAXWELL (1841)

Perth City Swim Club

1:09:27.6

 

Julie ASTLEY (1748)

 

1:14:21.4

 

 

John MUIR (1795)

 

1:13:36.7

 

Nancy WARNOCK (1819)

 

1:31:53.2

 

 

Richard WILLIAMS (1822)

 

1:14:59.3

Coach Scholarship Programme

Swimming WA (SWA) opened applications for the Coach Scholarship programme in late September, and are excited to announce the recipients of the Scholarship.

The aim of this Scholarship programme is to provide Western Australian Coaches with professional development and ongoing education opportunities. To be eligible for this scholarship, coaches must be the current primary Coach of a swimmer who qualified for the 2018 Australian Open or Age Championships (Long Course/ Short Course pool & Open Water) or 2018 WA State Age Championships. The successful applicants will receive $500.00 to be used for professional development activities, recognition in the Swimming WA Annual Report and SWA website, and invitations to SWA coach workshops, events and professional development opportunities.

The four coaches selected to receive the 2018 SWA Coach Scholarship are Cameron Hawthorn (Beakers WA), Deb Jones (St Hilda’s), Jon Harrison (Westside Christchurch) and Andrew Sexton (Busselton).

Swimming WA would like to congratulate the successful coaches, who are well deserved recipients of the Scholarship.

2018 SunSmart Gascoyne Open Championships

 

The 2018 SunSmart Gascoyne Open Championships was run on 3rd and 4th November.

The Championships was run over two days of racing with 136 competitors registered from 10 different clubs right across the NW and up as far as Broome.  All Clubs chose to travel the Friday and make their way home Sunday afternoon.  It was a welcome boost to the local economy with 300 plus people verging on the town in what is otherwise a quiet time of year. 

The event was well supported by the Shire of Exmouth and our naming sponsor SunSmart.   

Racing began early on Saturday with warm ups, an opening ceremony and then marshalling at 8am.  The days racing went smooth and TO's courses were run throughout. Sunday saw an even earlier start to allow travel time for competitors and a finish at 9:30am with dash for cash races held at the end.  

Jim and Kay Bolger as well as Kylie Baker made up our local technical officiating team who were willing to travel as far as Albany to provide much valuable technical assistance both in the class room and on pool deck.  The event was also well supported by Rosie Starling; a long standing referee.

There were 825 competitive swims with 50% of these PB's.  The 50m events proved most popular and is where the majority of PB's were achieved.  It was pleasing to see participants in the longer events namely the 400 and 800 freestyle along with both the 200 and 400 IM swims particularly given this is the first LC season event on the NW calendar which also means Clubs are just beginning their LC training programs given all pools are seasonal with the exception of Karratha. 

Outstanding swimmers of the Meet were:

  • Charlotte Cummins
  • Samirah Fitzgerald
  • Mila Jenkins
  • Aviarna Lim
  • Jorja Rutherford
  • Stormy-Lee Taniora
  • Taj Greene
  • Tama Jenkins
  • Conor Langlands
  • Jed Lord
  • Phillip Oliveros

It was exciting to see there were 41 records broken at the meet with Bree Hudson (UWA West Coast Swim Club) breaking 7, Rief Atherton (Exmouth) breaking 4, Nolan Horak (Exmouth) breaking 4 and the exciting father son duo of Aaron Mc Hugh (Exmouth) with 5 records and Emmett Mc Hugh (Exmouth) with 2.  Aaron spent his childhood swimming and has since returned to the sport.  He is an inspiration to our younger swimmers and is also well respected as a coach.

There is a trophy awarded for the swimmer of the meet; the Todd Hutton Memorial Most PB's and the  winner was Phillip Oliveros (Karratha) on a count back from Tama Jenkins (Karratha) and Samira Fitzgerald (Karratha).  The trophy was presented by Rob Manning (President Gascoyne Region) and Ethan Hutton the son of late Todd Hutton.

The Competition proves to be a success year in and year out.  It is being recognised as the lead up to the Pilbara Championships and the first real hit out of the LC season.  Entries continue to grow and is well supported from the NW which is attribute to the special bond the swimming community shares in remote towns. 

Carnarvon will host the 2019 Gascoyne Open in the year to come.

The Open Water Swimming Series Returns to Busselton

The Swimming WA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series is returning to Busselton on Saturday 17th November 2018.

This is the fourth time that the popular Round within the nation’s largest Open Water Swimming Series has conducted an open water swim in Busselton since the Series began 11 years ago. In 2017, 319 swimmers took part, a record number of participants in this ideal location next to the iconic Busselton Jetty.

This round has something for all ages and fitness levels, with a range of distances (500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km) to meet the needs of both novice and professional swimmers. Thanks to the support of the City of Busselton, PrintSync, Aussie Natural Spring Water and Vorgee, this OWS Series Round aims to attract more than 400 swimmers. On the starter gun will be City of Busselton Mayor Grant Henley, with the popular 500m event beginning at 7:30am.

This year’s Swimming WA OWS Series started at Leighton Beach on the 3rdNovember 2018 with 676 swimmers and the remaining Rounds will run throughout summer until March 2019. The Series attracts over 6,000 participants competing in 12 Rounds, including the final Round on March 4th 2019 Sandbar Scarborough Relay Round and the WA Open Water State Championships on 22nd December 2018.

 Chief Executive Officer for Swimming WA Mr. Darren Beazley who was recently in Busselton on a site visit said:

“The Busselton Round of the OWS Series is really important for our sport and the community. The City of Busselton have been strong supporters of the Series, as have Print Sync and we hope that the community will get involved to Come Swim with Us”.

For further information about the OWS Series, or to register, visit www.openwaterswimming.com.au.

Media Enquiries:

Ron Woodbine
Swimming WA
0451 197 311

ron.woodbine@wa.swimming.org.au

Download PDF here

Optus Junior Dolphins Super Carnival


Swimming WA is excited to be hosting the first Optus Junior Dolphins Super Carnival on Saturday 10 November 2018 at Beatty Park leisure Centre between 10.30am-12.30pm.

This FREE Carnival will see 40 (forty) kids between the ages of 5-10 come and take part in Round Robin games, and meet Swimming Star Tommy Sucipto and Rugby Union Legend Nathan Charles!

So come along and bring your kids to the FREE Optus Junior Dolphins Carnival!

Sign up online or Register on the day!

OWS Round 1 at Leighton Beach

 

Not a cloud in the sky for the opening round of the Open Water Swimming Series held at Leighton Beach this morning, proudly supported by 3 Oceans.  676 swimmers took to the cool 19 degree water to come swim with us this morning in distances ranging from 500m up to 5km.

Swimmers were treated to a body surf finish this morning while OWS Series Ambassador, Simon Huitenga was on scene to congratulate today’s winners. Nova 93.7 Casanovas dropped in with give always for all, while the West Australian kept everyone on course and Aussie Natural Spring Water ensured we were all well hydrated.  Thanks to the City of Busselton, Round 2 will be by the iconic Busselton Jetty on the 17th of November.

Here are our placegetters for the OWS Series Round 1 – Leighton, proudly brought to you be 3 Oceans:

1.25km Swim

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

Male

 

 

Under 15

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

Sarah Felton

0:20:51

 

Eben Prinsloo

0:20:15

 

Darla Mavor

0:22:10

 

Jonah Whitby

0:22:30

 

Taleisha Hurford

0:23:14

 

James Kjellgren-Lewis

0:22:32

Under 18

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

Ellen Kozlowska

0:22:01

 

Oliver Stark

0:19:27

 

Amber Kinnane

0:24:39

 

Mark Dropulich

0:19:31

 

Ella Phelan

0:25:33

 

Demetri Casotti

0:22:02

Open

 

 

Open

 

 

 

Ella Harnetty

0:19:21

 

John Williams

0:20:34

 

Bethan Kendall

0:24:26

 

Brandon Bennier

0:21:05

 

Emma Watson

0:24:29

 

River Allen

0:21:40

Legends

 

 

Legends

 

 

 

Fiona Carroll

0:21:15

 

Travis Kelly

0:19:48

 

Emily Randall

0:22:02

 

Hamish Buddle

0:20:33

 

Holly Marinovich

0:25:17

 

Paul Nayler

0:21:28

Super Legends

 

 

Super Legends

 

 

 

Annemarie Dembo

0:23:25

 

Glenn Williams

0:23:20

 

Susan Dolgoy

0:25:48

 

Michael Jones

0:26:12

 

Jo Appleby

0:28:39

 

Dean Kay

0:27:41

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.5km Swim

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

Male

 

 

Under 15

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

Phoebe Ashworth

0:39:53

 

Alessio Macri

0:38:37

 

Emily Nayler

0:40:29

 

Archie Davis

0:40:24

 

Aimee Bullier

0:41:15

 

Jack Della-Marta

0:40:28

Under 18

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

Mia Harrison

0:38:27

 

Flynn Mason

0:35:08

 

Charlotte Zollner

0:42:42

 

Finn Hussey

0:37:15

 

Kate Collins

0:42:57

 

Cyrus Milne

0:38:17

Open

 

 

Open

 

 

 

Rajvi Kanaiya

0:35:53

 

Michael Cousins

0:36:26

 

Alexia Pavlovic

0:44:53

 

Marc Kendall

0:39:15

 

Grace Barratt

0:45:37

 

Adrian Rogers

0:39:16

Legends

 

 

Legends

 

 

 

Nancy Shaw

0:40:36

 

Brad Ravenscroft

0:39:37

 

Lily Strugnell

0:41:54

 

Andrew Rigg

0:40:08

 

Caroline Ashby

0:45:03

 

Clinton Greener

0:40:31

Super Legends

 

 

Super Legends

 

 

 

Lyle Kildea

0:41:06

 

Peter Thompson

0:37:34

 

Lynette Hunter

0:42:37

 

Robin Wilson

0:45:20

 

Rhonda Pearsall

0:45:32

 

Chris Williams

0:46:39

 

 

 

 

 

 

5km Swim

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

Male

 

 

Under 15

 

 

Under 15

 

 

 

Rosie Wilson

1:18:20

 

Hayden Ferguson

1:36:52

 

Eliza Hodder

1:18:50

 

 

 

 

Sophia Pinto

1:20:08

 

 

 

Under 18

 

 

Under 18

 

 

 

Tia Donovan

1:15:05

 

Byron Kimber

1:01:19

 

Abigail Phillips

1:21:07

 

Charlie Hewitt

1:08:49

 

Sirena Mcdowell

1:21:16

 

Max Coten

1:11:55

Open

 

 

Open

 

 

 

Rebekah Weller

1:08:32

 

Rhys Mainstone

1:01:07

 

Natalie Woolfitt

1:19:19

 

Will Gurr

1:08:41

 

Catherine Lynn

1:33:29

 

Ben Jones

1:09:22

Legends

 

 

Legends

 

 

 

Jaime Bowler

1:12:14

 

Tim Hewitt

1:08:44

 

Lindsay Cowie

1:20:20

 

Benjamin Hewitt

1:12:10

 

Helen Jones

1:29:11

 

Bob Tarr

1:12:23

Super Legends

 

 

Super Legends

 

 

 

Bridget Young

1:22:06

 

Aaron Maxwell

1:14:52

 

Tracey Shaw

1:26:11

 

Frank Van Rooyen

1:19:07

 

Erica Thomas

1:34:04

 

John Muir

1:21:21

 

2018-19 Open Water Swimming Series Launches This Weekend

The 2018-19 Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series, was launched last night at Beatty Park Leisure Centre with the first event in the 12 Round Series taking place on Leighton Beach this Saturday 3 November 2018.

OWS Series Members, Sponsors and Partners of Swimming WA were treated to an evening of information, which included a very special presentation from West Australian Open Water Swimming Living Legend, Shelley Taylor-Smith.

Also announced last night was the 2018-19 OWS Series Ambassador, West Australian Open Water Swimming Champion Simon Huitenga who also spoke of his journey so far and aspirations of Olympic glory in Tokyo 2020.  Simon hopes to use a few of the OWS Series Rounds as training sessions to aid his preparation.

Rules and Regulations were presented by leading international Technical Official Kate Reynolds, and coaching and training tips provided by Ralph McManis. Arbonne representatives Sharon Gleeson and Deb Harley presented on nutrition and supplement advice before Vorgee outlined the benefits of having the correct swim equipment. 

Swimming WA’s Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said "After the success of our 10-year anniversary season last year, our team cannot wait to get started on the new Series.  There is new merchandise, exciting new sponsors and supporters as well as new OWS Ambassador - Simon Huitenga- WA’s number 1 ranked open water swimmer from Perth City Swimming Club.  We will be sharing Simon’s experience and tips for open water swimming throughout the season.

The 12 Round Series features distances and venues to meet any swimmers needs, and we encourage everyone to give open water swimming a go this summer, and take advantage of our early bird specials and season membership discounts on offer."

 

Simon Huitenga and David Palm

 For additional information and to register please visit: http://www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 #comeswimwithus

 Ends...............

 

Download the PDF below
https://wa.swimming.org.au/visageimages/01112018 Media Release Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series Round 1 Leighton.pdf

 

For further information please contact:

Ron Woodbine

Swimming WA

0451 197 311

ron.woodbine@wa.swimming.org.au

Junior Excellence Clinic Collie

Swimming WA is offering an exciting opportunity for Junior Excellence (JX) Recipients and regional Members to attend a FREE Junior Excellence Clinic at the Collie Mineworkers Memorial Pool this Sunday, 4th of November 2018.

The Junior Excellence Programme is a Swimming Australia initiative that recognises, rewards and encourages junior swimmers who, through their development of aquatic skills and fitness, achieve a high standard of swimming excellence. This programme rewards swimmers aged from nine (9) to sixteen (16) years, who accomplished times set by Swimming Australia, qualifying as Gold, Silver, Bronze or Green standard, depending on their performance during the season.

This year we had over 1700 Junior Excellence recipients from all over the State, from as south as Esperance to as north as Broome. Swimming WA is excited to provide regional Junior Excellence participants in the South West and Great Southern regions with the opportunity to take part in this exclusive clinic, expecting over forty (40) participants from throughout the Region to attend. The Collie Clinic will be presented by Cameron Hawthorn (Head Coach, Breakers WA) with guest appearances from Blair Evans, West Australian Commonwealth Games and Olympic Swimmer.

“The Junior Excellence programme is a fantastic opportunity for all swimmers, coaches and even parents to be involved in. The programme supports not just the swimmer, their goals and love of the sport, but encourages a tight-knit swimming community. These programmes further help the swimming community gain a greater understanding of what it takes to perform at the highest level of Australian swimming. It is a great initiative offered by Swimming WA that I am proud to be a part of and hope to continue to be involved with in the years to come,” stated Cameron Hawthorn, Breakers WA Head Coach. 

This Clinic is a great opportunity for budding junior swimmers to learn from an experienced Head Coach and get the chance to meet with an Olympic swimmer. While this clinic is primarily for JX recipients, Swimming WA invites athletes parents, coaches and siblings to come along and learn from the best!

 

If you want to find out more about the Junior Excellence Clinic, please contact Swimming WA Development Officer, Cecily Clay via cecily.clay@wa.swimming.org.auor call (08) 9328 4599.

Details:
Collie Mineworkers Memorial Pool

87 Throssell St, Collie WA 6225

4th November 2018 from 10:00am-12:00pm

 

 

Ends……………

OWS Photoshoot- we are ready!

On Saturday we had a great photoshoot with Simon Huitenga our OWS Ambassador at Scarborough Beach. Big thanks to Steve our photographer at the Nomad Company #comeswimwithus 

Round 1 regos closing soon - Come swim with us, this summer at Leighton Beach - 3 November

Sign up today at www.openwaterswimming.com.au

Westpac Summer League Round 2

 
Westpac Summer League Round 2 saw all five Clubs Rockingham, Breakers, Thornlie, Guildford Kalamunda and South Shore compete. This round was hosted by Thornlie Swimming Club and over 60 participants raced against each other on Saturday 27th October at Gosnells Leisure World.

Participants and spectators enjoyed a sausage sizzle, with proceeds going to the hosting Club, and guest appearance from Swimming WA's very own Sebba the Swan and Roving Announcer David Todd.

Here is the point count for the Round 1 and two of Westpac Summer League:

Round 1:

 

Round 2:

 

Accumulative points:

 

The next Westpac Summer League round is on the 8th December hosted by Breakers Swimming Club at Craigie Leisure Centre.

Entries close Wednesday 5th December 2018, so get your entries in now via www.myswimresults.com.au

Swimming WA Visits the Goldfields Region

Our Country Development Officer Tristan has been on a road trip to the Goldfields Region - click here to read about his trip.

Come Swim With Us This Summer

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley has seen many seasons of swimming in WA, however the 2018/19 season is shaping up to be the best yet for the not-for-profit sporting organisation.

Representing 85 Clubs across the State and more that 12,300 Members, Swimming WA believes that this summer will see more West Australian families swimming. 

Speaking at the recent Swimming WA Annual Conference, Mr. Beazley launched the new Swimming WA Strategic Plan 2019 – 2024. One of the keys components of the new Plan is the complete overhaul of the competition structure including a new State League competition. Other themes of the new Strategic Plan included:

 

 

As part of this plan, Swimming WA has set the goal of reaching 20,000 members by 2024. A target that is achievable according to the Association given that in June 2014 there were only 5,593 Swimming WA Members.

“The Association has averaged 25.9% growth over the past four years and this has been achieved by a focus on expanding the community participation based programmes that our Clubs offer.There is a perception amongst some that Swimming Clubs are only about elite competition.That has not been the case for several years now. 

In addition to pool swimming, our Open Water Swim Series that is now in its 11th season kicks off at Leighton Beach on November 3rd 2018. This 12 Round Series had record numbers last season, including over 1,200 swimmers taking part in the Sorrento Australia Day Open Water Swim Event. We know that the popularity is growing, especially in the novice or recreational category”, Mr Beazley said.

Swimming WA is about to launch their Development Programmes focused on children developing a love and ‘feel for the water’ in an engaging and friendly environment. Each Development Programme is aimed at bridging the gap between Learning to Swim and joining a Swimming Club.

ThethreeSwimmingWADevelopmentProgrammesare:OptusJuniorDolphins,SunSmartSplash&Dash and the Westpac SummerLeague.

 

Optus Junior Dolphins:

The Optus Junior Dolphins is an entry level programme for all swimmers of all abilities aged 5 - 10 years, and is a games based programme that can be facilitated by Learn to Swim Centres,Aquatic Facilities, Schools and Swimming Clubs.

Swimming WA is running two metropolitan Carnivals this summer, on 10th November 2018 and 6th January 2019. Additionally, there will be metropolitan and regional Swimming Clubs that host their own Optus Junior Dolphins Carnivals throughout the summer.

 

SunSmart Splash & Dash:

These Carnivals are an introductory opportunity for swimmers to try racing in a modified race setting. All children aged 7 - 11 years are recommended to participate in SunSmart Splash & Dash carnivals.

Swimming WA Clubs are hosting 21 SunSmart Splash & Dash carnivals throughout WA this summer season.

 

Westpac Summer League:

The Westpac Summer League Series strengthens the culture of teamwork and sportsmanship within each Swimming Club.The aim of the Series is to increase Swimming Club Member engagement by placing emphasis on race participation and team point scoring. For ages 9 year and above, the Westpac Summer League is a great opportunity for swimmers already in a Club to put purpose to their swimmers, banding together with their friends to compete as one team. There are six events in this League, hosted by metropolitan and regional Swimming Clubs. 

“There are many ways that the WA public can engage in swimming. From Learn to Swim, competitive swimming,recreationalswimmingoropenwaterevents,SwimmingWAisfocusedonprovidingaccessto swimmingwherever peoplemay liveinWestAustralia’,Mr.Beazley said.

“Our Clubs are run by talented and dedicated volunteers and we extend a warm the invitation for you and your family to Come Swim With Us’ he said.

Information on the Swimming WA Development Programmes, Open Water Swimming Series and to find your nearest Swimming Club, visit the Swimming WA website.

www.wa.swimming.org.au

 

Ends.....

For further information please contact: Naomi Quinlivan

Candy Stripe Public Relations Mobile: 0408 598 977

Email: naomi@candystripepr.com.au

State Government urged to splash money into swimming

State Government urged to splash money into swimming

Claire Tyrrell PerthNow

CHILDREN should spend more time learning how to swim and the State Government needs to put more money into the sport, Swimming WA boss Darren Beazley says.

As swim clubs across the State prepare for summer, Mr Beazley is calling on the Government to step up its support as the number of people involved in the sport increases.

He said the existing model where children spent four years doing swimming lessons was insufficient and he was determined to increase it to 10 years.

“The average West Australian sends their child off to VacSwim,” he said.

“Even if they do that for a few years that still only equates to a few weeks of learning to swim.

“You need to be swimming for 10 to 12 weeks during the summer at least and you need to be doing that for 10 years — that’s how you become safer in the water.”

Swimming WA’s membership has increased from 5593 people in mid-2014 to 12,300 members this year.

Mr Beazley said the growth was mostly because of changes to the swimming body’s structure, including bringing in the Westpac Summer League.

He said the organisation worked hard to increase membership and it was time government recognised its efforts with more support.

“Netball, cricket and football have all got resources because of the money they have and they can have development staff all over the State, whereas for us it’s tough going from month to month sometimes just to do the most basic service delivery,” Mr Beazley said.

“We’d like the Government to try to partner with us and relook at the way they invest.”

Sports Minister Mick Murray said the Government was “undertaking a comprehensive review of the way the sport and recreation sector is funded” and looked forward to hearing from Swimming WA.

He said the Government provided $74,468 to Swimming WA last financial year, making it the fifth highest directly funded State sporting association.

 

Perth NOW LINK

2018/19 Westpac Summer League - Round 1

The opening round for the 2018/19 Westpac Summer League was a great success!

Four Clubs, Breakers, Thornlie, Guildford Kalamunda and South Shore participated in the first round hosted by Guildford Kalamunda Swimming Club with 80 participants racing on Saturday 20th October.

Participants and spectators enjoyed a sausage sizzle and cupcakes, with proceeds going to the hosting club, and guest appearance from Swimming WA's very own Seba the Swan. The Next Summer League round is on the 27th October hosted by Thornlie Swimming Club at Gosnells Leisure World.

Entries close Wednesday 24th October, so get your entries in now via www.myswimresults.com.au

Karratha Swimming Club to host Country Pennants

Shannon Beattie - Pilbara News

 

Karratha Swimming Club is set to host the biggest swim meet of the year in 2019, when the Country Pennants competition lands in town from March 1 to 3.

Described as the “crown jewel” of country swimming, the tournament will cause up to 30 clubs to descend on the city for a weekend.

While the Country Championships held in Perth in January are about individual success, Country Pennants is more participation-based with clubs bringing 60-70 swimmers to vie for team glory.

Swimming WA chief executive Darren Beazley said the traditional event demonstrated that swimming was for everybody, not just about the elite.

“I think it’s all that’s good about swimming encapsulated over a weekend,” he said.

“It’s two days of really intense competition but the thing we love about it is it’s a whole club event, so mums, dads, kids, grandparents and everyone gets involved.”

The event will be hosted at Karratha Lesiureplex, with the job of Swimming WA being to support Karratha Swimming Club in hosting a great event. “All the regions will turn up, because when it’s their turn to host they want Karratha and the northern clubs to travel, so they’ll repay the favour and come up here,” Mr Beazley said.

The event is being held over a long weekend, so people will turn it in to a bit of a holiday, making it a tourism opportunity for the town, according to mayor Peter Long.

“Not only will this event host some of WA’s best swimming talent, but it will also provide significant economic flow-on benefits for our local businesses,” he said.

“It’s an opportunity to showcase the best of our city to new faces.”

Day Two of the SunSmart Long Course Season Opener

Day two of the SunSmart Long Course Season Opener saw 393 swimmers compete over the eight hours of competition at HBF Stadium.

Over day two, 273 swimmers recorded 489 personal bests, in addition to the 436 personal bests broken by swimmers on day one of the Meet.

11-year-old Harriet Martin (Albany) swam six (6) events throughout the day, gaining five (5) personal bests. Harriet recorded these in 100m Backstroke (-8.64sec), 50m Freestyle (-0.77sec), 200m IM (-18.19sec), 100m Freestyle (-7.54sec) and 200m Breaststroke (-13.66sec) events. Well done Harriet!

Rachel Webb, 11 (SSPW) swam well on day two of the SunSmart Long Course Season Opener, recording two (2) personal bests by over 20 seconds in the 50m Fly (-25.95sec) and 200m Breaststroke (-20.33sec).

During the Girls 10-11 200m Individual Medley event, it saw Paige Flowerdew (-10.93sec), Lucy Porter (-11.29sec), Darcey McDonald (-16.38sec), Ashlyn Williamson (-10.72sec), Harriet Martin (-18.19sec),Emma Stewart (-12.85sec) and Poet Smargiassi (-37.42sec) all recording personal best’s by over 10 seconds. Well done Girls!

After collecting three (3) new personal bests on day one, Thabiso Bayiwa, 12 (GKSC) backed it up on day two with four (4) personal bests, with personal bests in the 100m Backstroke (-21.74sec); 400m Freestyle (-1:12.76min) and 200m Breaststroke (-42.11sec). Nicely done Thabiso!

13-year-old Ramon Arabena (Perth City) made it four (4) from four (4) in his events today at HBF Stadium. Improving on his personal bests by 3.91 seconds in 100m Freestyle, 9.28 seconds in 100m Backstroke, 16.81 seconds in 200m Breaststroke and 2.12 seconds in 200m Individual Medley.

Jake Shepherd, 14 (Albany) collected four (4) personal bests from his four (4) events during the day. Jake swam strongly in 100m Freestyle (-7.04sec), 100m Backstroke (-3.12sec), 400m Freestyle (-29.07sec) and 200m IM (-5.15sec).

Multi-Class s16 swimmer Ella Hodgson, 13 (UWSC) continued her solid day one performance at the SunSmart Long Course Season Opener; participating in another three (3) events on day two with her top Multi-Class point score of 1483 in the 200m Backstroke.

Some massive personal bests were recorded during the Men 12&Over 400m Freestyle event, as Jamie Anderson (-21.37sec), Ben Luyke (-33.38sec), Thomas Prowton (-45.44sec), Lachlan Cooper (-40.07sec),Jake Shepherd (-29.07sec), Jake Campbell (-26.58sec), Taylor Rigby (-47.95sec) and Thabiso Bayiwa (-1:12.76min) all achieving new personal bests by over 20 seconds. Well done Boys!

Congratulations to all athletes and coaches who participated on day two of the SunSmart Long Course Season Opener at HBF Stadium.

Special thank you to all the Technical Officials (listed below) and Volunteers who, as usual played an important and key role in the running of the SunSmart Long Course Season Opener.

Results from Day Two of SunSmart Long Course Season Opener can be found here.

See you on 1 December 2018 at HBF Stadium for the SunSmart Long Course Qualifying Meet. Make sure you register today via MySwimResults.

Technical Officials: Lesley Arrowsmith (Meet Director), Fiona Christie (Referee), Sam Coten (Starter), Simon Holland (Starter), Muriel Jefferson, Karin Hazell, Mark Foster, Joy Collins, Shirley Godfrey, Helen Harding, Kim Blake, Greg Wilson, Marciel Van de Nadort, Leanne Watson, Ross Rogers, Ray Webb, and Ron Barnes.

Day 1 SunSmart Long Course Season Opener

Day one of the SunSmart Long Course Season Opener saw 385 swimmers compete, over eight (8) hours of competition at HBF Stadium.

Over the day, 262 swimmers recorded 436 Personal Bests, which is an amazing effort from all involved.

Charlotte Erickson, 13 (Arena) smashed her personal best in the 400m Freestyle; recording a time of 4:43.11, a massive 39.84 seconds quicker than her entry time.

Charles Dave Empleo, 10 (Aquajets) recorded four (4) personal bests in all four (4) of his races today, improving his times in the 50m Breaststroke (-8.22sec), 50m Backstroke (-4.60sec), 200m Freestyle (-23.51sec), and 100m Breaststroke (-14.13sec). We look forward to seeing how Charles performs during his four (4) events on the second day of competition tomorrow.

Dylan Pool, 10 (SSPW) also made it a clean sweep, beating his personal bests in all three (3) of his races today. Improving in the 50m Breaststroke (-6.98sec), 50m Backstroke (-0.70sec) and the 200m Freestyle (-25.62sec). Will Dylan back it up for his four (4) events on day two? Make sure you head to HBF Stadium tomorrow to find out!

Multi-Class s16 swimmer Ella Hodgson, 13 (UWSC) swam strongly throughout day one of the SunSmart Long Course Season Opener, participating in three (3) events with her top Multi-Class point score of 1100 for the 100m Backstroke. Well done Ella!

Congratulations to all athletes and coaches who participated on day one of the SunSmart Long Course Season Opener at HBF Stadium.

Special thank you to all the Technical Officials (listed below) and Volunteers who, as usual play an important and key role in the running of this Meet.

Results from day one of SunSmart Long Course Season Opener can be found here.

Technical Officials: Lesley Arrowsmith (Meet Director), Graham Shackles (Referee), Verona Niemann (Referee), Kim Blake (Starter), Simon Holland, Muriel Jefferson, Karin Hazell, Robyn Arblaster, Ross Rogers, Caron Bennier, Fiona Christie, Errol Smith, Ray Pearce, Alison Tilt, Marciel Van de Nadort, Trevor Verran, Leanne Watson, Greg Wilson, Mark Foster, Ron Barnes.

 

Westpac Summer League Swimming Events Dates Announced

Swimming WA have just announced the dates for the 2018/2019 Westpac Summer League Series, kicking off next weekend 20th October 2018 hosted by Guildford Kalamunda Swimming Club at Guildford Grammar School Pool.

This Series is proudly supported by Westpac, and is designed to build Club team spirit and encourage positive inter-club rivalry amongst Swimming WA affiliated Clubs. The Westpac Summer League Series strengthens the culture of teamwork and sportsmanship within each Swimming Club. The aim of the Series is to increase Club Member engagement by placing emphasis on race participation and team point scoring.

The events are intended to be fast paced, and short in duration.

 

Dates for the Westpac Summer League Series:

 

Mr Darren Beazley, Swimming WA CEO is excited to be in the 3rd year of the Westpac Summer League Series. He said “it is an ideal event for Clubs to engage their junior or non-competitive Members in a fun and enjoyable atmosphere. The Series is also a great opportunity for Clubs to market the benefits of Annual and Junior Membership. It is through the support of Westpac, that we are able to offer these opportunities to young and upcoming swimmers”.

Please visit www.wa.swimming.org.au .

....ends

For further information please contact:

Naomi Quinlivan Candy Stripe Public Relations
0408 598 977
naomi@candystripepr.com.au

 

Click here to find out more about the Westpac Summer League events that are starting next weekend.

Open Water & Multi Class Performance Pathway Programme Squad Announcement

Swimming Western Australia (SWA) is pleased to announce the athletes selected for the 2018/19 SWA Open Water and Multi Class Performance Pathway Programme.

Congratulations to the swimmers and their coaches!

Open Water

Gold
Nick Rollo -  Perth City
Flynn Mason -  Perth City
Jack Wilson -  Breakers
Chloe Green -  Perth City
Ellie Fry -  South Shore
Kyle Lee -  Bunbury
Byron Kimber -  Breakers

Silver
Charlie Hewitt -  St Hildas
Justin Kalugin -  St Hildas
Bianca Petite -  South Shore
Rosie Wilson -  Breakers
Camille Talbot -  Perth City
Rori Parsons -  Bunbury
Adam Sudlow -  UWA/West Coast
Tessa Viljoen - GMAS
Josie Page - Perth City
Chloe Truscott - Perth City
Kelsey Eastwood - Perth City 

Bronze
Leonardo Rachetti -  Perth City
Fiona Cullinane -  Rockingham
Kaiden Richings -  Bunbury
Lexie Edwards -  Bunbury
Amity Parsons -  Bunbury
Sirena McDowell -  South Shore
Abigail Phillips -  Breakers
Sophia Pinto -  Rockingham
Olivia Power -  SPW

 

Multi-Class 

Elite Transition
Kat Downie (WAIS) Perth City

Gold
Ben Popham (17) (WAIS) Arena

Silver
Yu-Chia Chen (20) UWA WC
Liam Smith (23) UWA WC

New Strategic Plan and Two new Swimming WA board members and life members

 

As a result from the Swimming WA Annual General Meeting (AGM) today, two new board members have been appointed, and two new life members to Swimming WA have been endorsed.

After three years of service on the Swimming WA Board, Olympians and Swimming WA Hall of Famers Travis Nederpelt and Lara Mist did not seek a second Term. The Elections drew three candidates and Shaza Salleh and Helen Hull were appointed for three years.

Helen is a registered nurse whose current role is Head of Program at North Metropolitan TAFE. She has served on the committee of Breakers Swim Club for 10 years, in various roles, including six years as the President. She has also served on the Competition Planning Committee at Swimming WA.

Shaza is a medical practitioner from Albany, who has been involved in swimming her entire life. She has had close association with Little Athletics, and the Albany Swim Club and is their current Vice President.

The AGM was held during the Swimming WA Annual Member Conference at UWA Business School, which has attracted 200 delegates from 37 Swimming Clubs in WA. This two day conference has also included Technical Official Forum, Guest Speakers, Regional Coordinator’s Workshop, Young Leaders Summit and Coaches Conference.

Darren Beazley, CEO of Swimming WA unveiled the new Swimming WA Strategic Plan 2019 - 2024 during the Conference, whilst he reviewed and presented the progress of Swimming WA current Strategic Plan which expired today.

One of the keys components of the new Plan is the complete overhaul of the competition structure including a new State League for the pool. Other themes of the new Strategic Plan include:

Click here to Download the new Strategic Plan

Swimming Australia General Manager of Participation and Development Paul Malcolm, who was one of the key note speakers at the Conference, was glowing in his praise of the new Plan. “For the past 4 years Swimming WA has led the nation in innovation and to achieve an average of 25% membership growth year on year during that time is testimony to the success of their ability to execute of the Plan.

The Swimming WA Strategic Plan 2019 - 2024 is the next step and a major step up. WA is the challenger State in swimming and Swimming Australia is thrilled to support Swimming WA in this exciting time. More people swimming in more places more often - sounds simple, but there is a lot of work to be done. I have every faith that Swimming WA can continue to set the standard and achieve their goal of 20,000 Members by 2024”.

President of Swimming WA Louis Van Aardt said that “The Swimming WA Conference has been an enormous success. Our CEO Darren Beazley provided a review and reflection of the sport over the past four years. It is amazing to see how far swimming in this State has come in that time. The AGM also saw two new Board Members elected and I welcome Shaza and Helen to the Board. My thanks to both Lara Mist and Travis Nederpelt for your wonderful service over the past three years.

I was also privileged to award Swimming WA Life Membership to Jacqui McNamara (York Swimming Club) and Karin Hazell (Peel Aquatic Swimming Club). Both women have been staunch servants of our sport and given so many years of voluntary service to the sport right across the State, it was humbling to acknowledge such commitment. Our congratulations to Jacqui and Karin”.

www.wa.swimming.org.au

.....ends

For further information please contact:

Naomi Quinlivan

Candy Stripe Public Relations

0408 598 977

naomi@candystripepr.com.au

 

Read here about the two new Swimming WA board members, and the life members who were announced today as part of the Swimming WA Annual General Meeting.  

Swimming WA Annual Conference

 

The Swimming WA Annual Member Conference is on tomorrow. 

Swimming WA will be hosting its annual member conference at UWA Business School from 6 - 7 October 2018. The two day conference will include anAnnual General Meeting,Technical Official Forum, Guest Speakers, Regional Coordinator’s Workshop,Young Leaders Summit and Coaches Conference.

There is also information sessions on social inclusion and disability awareness training, Swimming WA history project, conflict resolution,and marketing and social media for Swimming Clubs.

The 2018 event has attracted 200 delegates over the weekend from 37 Swimming Clubs from throughout WA - including 14 Regional Clubs.

Guest speakers at the Conference will include Rob Clement - CEO Basketball WA and Paul Mal- colm - General Manager Swimming Australia Participation and Sport Development.

The Coaches Conference has attracted 50 coaches who will listen to David Lush, the 2018 Swim- ming Australia Coach of the Year.

Carolyn Morrison, Swimming WA General Manager of People and Performance said that ‘this weekend is a great showcase of what happens behind the scenes in the sport of swimming. It is also a great way for our members to connect with other Clubs and regions.

The Swimming WA Conference has attracted presenters, experts and educators who will be able to pass on relevant and useful information to the attendees. There are many choices and options for the attendees,as well as the wonderful networking and social aspect of the Conference’.

Darren Beazley, CEO of Swimming WA will be launching the new Swimming WA Strategic Plan 2019 - 2024 during the Conference.

www.wa.swimming.org.au

.....ends

For further information please contact: Naomi Quinlivan

Candy Stripe Public Relations 0408 598 977

naomi@candystripepr.com.au

 

Read about this 2 day event here.

Swimming WA News . - October Edition

Watch the latest News from Swimmng WA -  October Edition

 

The Swimming WA Coach Scholarship Programme

THE PROGRAMME

The Swimming WA (SWA) Coach Scholarship Programme (CSP) provides professional development opportunities for swimming Coaches in Western Australia.

Coaches who meet the selection criteria will be eligible to apply for the Scholarship.

THE AIM

To provide Western Australian Coaches with professional development and ongoing education opportunities, via funding from SWA.

CLICK HERE FOR FULL PDF AND INFORMATION

Applications are due to Swimming WA Development Officer, Cecily Clay, by 5pm Friday 12 October 2018.

cecily.clay@wa.swimming.org.au

Successful coaches only will be notified of the outcome

Junior Excellence Clinic in Broome Tomorrow

Swimming WA is offering an exciting opportunity for Junior Excellence (JX) Recipients and regional Members to attend a FREE Junior Excellence Clinic at the Broome Recreation and Aquatic Centre this Friday 28th of September in conjunction with the 2018 Kimberley Open Short Course Championships.

The Junior Excellence Programme is a Swimming Australia initiative that recognises, rewards and encourages junior swimmers who, through their development of aquatic skills and fitness, achieve a high standard of swimming excellence. This programme rewards Swimmers aged from nine (9) to sixteen

(16)years,whoaccomplishedtimessetbySwimmingAustralia,qualifyatGold,Silver,BronzeorGreen standard, depending on their best performance/s during theseason.

This year we had over 1700 Junior Excellence recipients from all over the state from as south as Esperance to as north as Broome. Swimming WA is excited to provide regional Junior Excellence participants in the Pilbara, Kimberley and surrounding regions with the opportunity to take part in this exclusive clinic, expecting over twenty (20) participants to attend.The Broome clinic will be ran by Cameron Hawthorn (Head Coach of Breakers WA) with guest appearances from Simone Fountain (nee Hankin) Olympic Gold Medalist 2000 Australian Women’s Water Polo team and Broome local Talara- Jade Dixon who made the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games trials. 

“I am very excited to be running a clinic in Broome. Junior excellence is a great programme to retain and develop our junior swimmers and I am looking forward to meeting and working will the swimmers from Broome and clubs throughout the Kimberley and Pilbara regions” stated Cameron Hawthorn, Head Coach, BreakersWA.

This clinic is a great opportunity for budding junior swimmers to learn from an experienced Head Coach and be inspired by a former Olympian and a promising swimming superstar.While this clinic is primarily for JX recipients, Swimming WA invites athletes parents, coaches and siblings to come along and learn from the best!

If you want to find out more about the Junior Excellence Clinic, please contact Swimming WA Development Officer, Cecily Clay via cecily.clay@wa.swimming.org.auor call (08) 9328 4599.

Details:

Broome Recreation and Aquatic Centre Cable Beach Rd, Broome WA 6726

28th September 2018 at 9:30am-12:00pm Register via: www.myswimresults.com.au

 

Junior Excellence Clinic in Broome.  Read more about this event here.

Results Day Two Junior Short Course Championships

Results from Day Two of Junior Short Course Championships can be found here.

Results Day One Junior Short Course Championships

Results from Day One of Junior Short Course Championships can be found here.

Records from Day 1: 32 comprising of 2 All Comers Record, 2 WA All Time Records, 2 Residential, 10 Country All Time, 10 Country Residential, 2 Country All Time Club Relay and 2 Country Residential Club Relay Records. The State Records were from Bridgette Broadalka of Aqua Attack in the Girls 10yrs 50m Freestyle in a time of 29.08, this beat the previous record of 29.75 which was previously owned by Bridgette.

Also State Records to Natalie Van Selm of Breakers Swim Club in the Girls 10yrs 200m Individual Medley in a time of 2:39.74, again the previous record time of 2:40.85 was previously held by Natalie. On the country records, there were 14 records that were over 10 years old. This started in Ev 2, the Girls 400m Freestyle when Regan Ashby of PAQ time of 4:48.59 broke the time of 4:48.93 previously held by Louise Scharf of Mandurah from Aug 1994 (24yrs ago).

Next was Ev the Girls 10yrs 100m Butterfly when Heidi Gstaettner of PAQ swum 1:22.51 to better the time of 1:22.95 set by Shania Eliassen of Mandurah in October 2007 (11yrs ago). Ev 24 Girls 12yrs 100m Ind Medley Brielle Krispyn of MJU new time of 1:10.67 bettered the time of 1:12.06 by Jacinta Sampey of Derby set in Aug 2005 (13yrs ago). In Ev 38 Girls 12yrs 200m Freestyle Brielle Krispyn MJU time of 2:13.38 betters the previous time of 2:16.53 held by Imogen Grice of Kalgoorlie set in Oct 2007 (10yrs ago), also in the same event Abbey Carter GRTN time of 2:20.84 beats the time of 2:23.12 set by Jemma Hawkins of Mandurah set in August 2005 (13 yrs ago).

And finally in 2 consecutive events Ev 46 & 48 Girls 11yrs & 12yrs 100m Back Abbey Carter of GRTN in the 11yrs swum a 1:12.65 which betters the record held by current Head Coach of Bunbury Toni Ciffolilli time of 1:14.68 set in July 1992 (26yrs ago), and then Brielle Krispyn MJU in the 12yrs recorded a time of 1:09.01 which again bettered Toni Ciffolilli's time of 1:09.68 set in July 1993 (25yrs ago). And in Ev 63 the Boys 11yrs 800m Freestyle the first male record of the meet was by Conor Langlands of Karratha who swum a 10:31.07 which beat the time held by Conor Stone of Broome 11:08.96 set on Oct 2012.

Junior Short Course Championships on this weekend

Junior Short Course Championships on this Weekend Starting tomorrow at HBF Stadium is the Swimming WA Junior Short Course Championships.

This 2-day event will feature 470 swimmers aged between 8 – 12 years competing in 126 events. The meet runs from 9 am – 4:30pm each day.

At this event the swimmers race to win Championship medals in their chosen events and they also aim to improve on their personal best times.

This event leads on from the Swimming WA State Age Short Course Championships and Swimming WA Open State Short Course Championships held earlier this month.

Results available on Meet Manager via this link: http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/WA/18JuniorSC/, plus updates from the event will be provided on the Swimming WA website and social media throughout the weekend. 

Read PDF here.

Registrations are now open for 2018/19 Open Water Swim Series

Registrations are now open for 2018/19 Open Water Swim Series.  Click here to find out more about the 12 Round Series.

 

2018/19 SWA Performance Pathway Programme (PPP) Squads 

Swimming Western Australia (SWA) is pleased to announce the athletes selected for the 2018/19 SWA Performance Pathway Programme*. Congratulations to the swimmers and their coaches!

The Swimming WA Performance Pathway Programme underpins Swimming Australia (SAL) and the WA Institute of Sport (WAIS) to provide an integrated pathway for athlete and coach development for prolonged success within the State.

 

 

 

Gold Squad

Robert Bonsall

UWA West Coast

Adriano Todoro

UWA West Coast

Brendan Best

UWA West Coast

Josh Edwards-Smith

UWA West Coast

Kalani Ireland

St Hilda's

TJ Chong Sue

UWA West Coast

Kate Harrison

St Hilda's

Crystal Edwards

UWA West Coast 

Kara Broadbridge

UWA West Coast 

Silver Squad

Aiden Balfour

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Adam Sudlow

UWA West Coast

Aleksander Bell

UWA West Coast

Cooper Joyce

St Hilda's

Damian Badenhorst

Rockingham

Harrison Hynes

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Hugh Moran

UWA West Coast

Jack Wilson

Breakers

Jay Thornton 

Breakers

Joel Bayntun 

Breakers

Josh Yong

UWA West Coast

Kieran Pollard

Breakers

Kyle Lee

Bunbury

Matthew Joubert

South Shore

Owen McAleese

Rockingham

Reilley Kennedy 

Perth City

Robert Bonsall

UWA West Coast

Rowan Brown

UWA West Coast

Ruan Van der riet

UWA West Coast

Tom Gawned

Albany

Alyssa Burgess

Arena

Amelie Prinsloo

South Shore

Ash Glover

UWA West Coast

Eliza Hodder

Breakers

Emily Nayler

Guildford and Kalamunda

Jasmine Hopkins

Rockingham

Kathryn Rafflet 

St Hilda's

Kiara Simons

Perth City

Lauren Gastevich

Arena

Rosie Wilson

Breakers

Samantha Macfarlane

Breakers

Sena Cooper

St Hilda's

Summer Burkett

Rockingham

Tiana Forrestall

Arena

Ellie Fry

South Shore

Lily Beste

Rockingham

Bronze Squad

Samuel Ellis

Bunbury

Kelly Giles

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Drew Mann

Guildford Kalamunda

Chris Verran

Guildford and Kalamunda

Finlay Larmour

Peel

Flynn Burgess Hamilton

UWA West Coast

Jacob Dearle

Central Aquatic

Jayden Yong

UWA West Coast

Josh Spencer

South Shore

Kai Wylie

Westside Christchurch

Lucas Wilson

UWA West Coast

Mark Szentpeteri

UWA West Coast

Matthew Lamb

UWA West Coast

Matthew Teng

AquaJets

Max Radotic

UWA West Coast

Tri Nguyen

Riverton

Mogan Knox

Breakers

Catherine Frehner

UWA West Coast

Madeline Parchewsky

UWA West Coast

Emily Holland

UWA West Coast

Emma Buchan

UWA West Coast

Kara Leeming

UWA West Coast

Aidan Naughtin

Breakers

Country Squad

Ben Murgatroyd

Esperance

Ben Hollow

Peel 

Callum Krispyn

Manjimup

Kaiden  Richings

Bunbury

Samuel Ellis

Bunbury

Amity  Parsons

Bunbury

Amy Duncan

Bunbury

Ava Latter

Peel

Gemma Kent

Broome

Lexie Edwards

Bunbury

Mysti Lymn

Peel 

Chad Hutton

Geraldton

David  Smith

Hedland

Finlay Larmour

Peel

Jeremy Awford

Mandurah

Max  Coulter

Bunbury

Alice  Johnson

Bunbury

Eden McDonald

Busselton

Georgia Saffy

Bunbury

Kirstin  Head

Exmouth

Lucinda Jones

Busselton

Maddison Stewart

Bunbury

Molly  Bowles

Albany

Stevie Stanley

Golden West Dolphins 

Daniel Ralph

Broome

Jye Jensen

Bunbury

Mitchell Shackles

Mandurah

Abbey Johnson

Busselton

Ella  Butler

Busselton

Jorja Lymn

Peel

Lauren McGregor

Busselton

Maddison  Johnson-Walker

Busselton

Megan  Larmour

Peel

Rori Parsons 

Bunbury

Sarah Anderson

Mandurah

Sophia  Hays

Mandurah

Junior Squad

Alessio Macri

Tuart Hill

Brielle Krispyn

Manjimip Marlins

Alex Saffy

Bunbury

Caden Barnett

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Charlie Hodge

UWA West Coast

Daniel Lummis

Arena

Harrison Farmer

Central Aquatic

Jacob Hale

Riverton

Nathan Sason

Guildford Kalamunda

Thomas Prowton

Arena

Tremayne Mould

South Shore

Amy Kerr

Bunbury

Andrea Fazari

Tuart Hill 

Aroha Tarrant

Peel 

Bianca Macfarlane

Breakers

Caitlin Leather

Peel 

Georgia Blaine

Breakers

Neeve Fasher

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Regan Ashby

Peel 

Sienna Cummins

Kwinana

Talia Wilkinson

Broome

Verity Adams

Guildford Kalamunda

Adrian Fredric

Southlake Dolphins

Alexander Mackinlay

All Saints 

Eben Prinsloo

South Shore

Joel Davies

Bunbury

Lachlan Ison

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Lucas Nayler

Guildford Kalamunda

Noah Dean

All Saints 

Riely Suckling 

Aquajets

Xavier Collins

St Hilda's

Thomas Dreverman

South Shore

Trent Solly

Arena

Abbey Carter

Geraldton

Annaliese Flavel

UWA West Coast

Ava Forrest

South Shore

Brodie Rowand

St Hilda's

Cayleigh Davis

Central Aquatic

Emily Barwick

Central Aquatic

Emily Phillips

Breakers

Hayley Nowrojee

Breakers

Inez Miller

St Hilda's

Jaymie Lutton

Tuart Hill 

Jessica Fry

South Shore

Josephine Peirce

Tuart Hill 

Sina Metzger

UWA West Coast

Telani Woodham

UWA West Coast

*OWS & Multi Class squads will be announced shortly

A Tribute to Gordon Shaw

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (Swimming WA) sadly acknowledges the sudden passing of Mandurah Swimming Club Head Coach, Gordon Shaw last weekend.  

Gordon had been the Head Coach at Mandurah Swimming Club from 2013.  Before that he was the Head Coach at Rockingham Swim Club 2009 - 2013. He had also spent time at Guildford and Kalamunda Districts Swimming Club, Victoria Park Swimming Park and 15 years at the South Lake Dolphins Swimming Club.  

Gordon had such an impact on every swimmer he came into contact with - novice or elite.  He has had such an influence on many swimmers and their families.  Some of his more well known swimmers under his tutelage have been Adelaide Hart, Tait Marston, Tommy Sucipto and Madeline Scott (current paralympian).

Known for his loyalty to his Club and swimmers, plus his dislike of formalities, Gordon was a well known personality in the WA swimming community.  No one will forget ‘Gordo’ who had an endless supply of sweets and shared jokes in his broad English accent.  

He contribution to the sport will be long remembered and as well as his manta of ‘training hard to build a strong base that could be drawn on when needed’, as well as other sayings!

Gordon was always inspiring and encouraging those who met him, a fellow Coach from the Rockingham Swim Club, Brittany Russell coached with Gordon for 4 years after she stopped swimming, she told Swimming WA CEO, Darren Beazley this week that Gordon was the reason she took up coaching.

Gordon spent hours on the pool deck - whether it be at his home Club or supporting other Clubs at their events, and at Swimming WA marquee events.   He was a great supporter of the sport of swimming and made a difference to each Club where he was coaching.

The Board, management and members of Swimming WA extend their deepest condolences to Gordon’s family and to Mandurah Swimming Club, plus the other WA Clubs who were part of Gordon’s coaching journey.

Industry Courses for Coaches, Officials and Committee Members

The Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries is offering three free industry courses in October and November for coaches, officials and committee members.

ASC Presenter Facilitator Training Course – Wednesday evenings, 10 and 17 October 2018

The ASC Presenter Facilitator Training Course is a well-established course designed to produce high-quality presenters/facilitators of coach and official education programs for all sports. The course is also suitable for sports administrators whom presenting and/or facilitating is an essential skill. For further information and to register: https://tickets.evnto.com.au/Z9QCMM/asc-presenter-facilitator-training-course

 
 
Managing Conflict and Difficult People Course – Wednesday evening, 24 October 2018
 
The perfect course for coaches, officials and committee members whom want to learn more about managing and preventing conflict in sport. This is a new course that has booked out quickly upon its first offerings. 98% of participants recommend this course. For further information and to register: https://tickets.evnto.com.au/GIMATO/managing-conflict-and-difficult-people-course-leederville-1
 
 
ASC Assessor Training Course - Wednesday evenings, 31 October and 7 November 2018
 
The ASC Assessor Training Course is designed to assist assessors improve their skills in planning the assessment process, assessing competence, developing assessment tools and reviewing and validating assessment. For further information and to register: https://tickets.evnto.com.au/ORGJT4/asc-assessor-training-course
 
 
Places are limited. The courses are all FREE and will be delivered at the Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries office, 246 Vincent Street Leederville WA 6107.
 
Courses are being offered as part of the Learning and Development Strategy 2018-20 and Every Club program.

Results Night 3 of Swimming WA Open State Short Course Championships

That’s a wrap! Final night of results from Swimming WA Open State Short Course Championships can be found here.  Tonight we presented the Metro Winter Shield to UWA West Coast, and the Regional Winter Shield to Peel Aquatic.  The Winter Shield is presented to the top scoring Metro and Regional Clubs based on a combination of points achieved at this weekend’s SWA State Open championships as well as the SWA State Age championships which were held two weeks ago.  Congratulations to both clubs.  

Results Night 2 Swimming WA Open State Short Course Championships

Read the results here for Night 2 of Swimming WA Open State Short Course Championships.

Results Night 1 Swimming WA Open State Short Course Championships

Click here for the results of Night 1 of Swimming WA Open State Short Course Championships.

Swimming WA Open SC State Championships on this weekend

The Swimming WA Open State Short Course Championships start tomorrow night at HBF Stadium.  Read about this event here.

2018 Swimming WA Conference

The 2018 Swimming WA Conference is fast approaching.

With the event just 4 weeks away, Swimming WA is excited to release the KEYNOTE speakers for the day!

The event is shaping up to a informative development event for all Clubs. To read more and learn how your Club could optimise some of the exciting opportunities we have on offer.

Click here to read the update. 

Message from the CEO - Sept

 

 

SWA Short Course Season Charging Along!

Whilst outside the month of August was very wet and cold, the quality of swimming during the 2018 SWA Short Course Season was nothing short of ‘red hot’. The 2018 State Age Short Course Championships attracted an enormous field and saw two days of high quality racing. Sixty-four (64) records were broken over the two days of competition which is a testimony to the hard work of the Club coaches, athletes and officials. Congratulations to you all.

This month will see the 2018 SWA State Open Championships and the Junior State Short Course Championships staged. If you are yet to register, I encourage you to do so as soon as possible.

The WA Team, which was announced on Sunday 26 August, will compete at the 2018 State Teams Championships in Canberra. A team of forty-one (41) athletes underneath the guidance of Head Coach Will Scott will represent the State and we have high expectations. Best of luck to our Team! 

This month will also see the Kimberley Open Short Course Championships take place in Broome and I’d like to take this opportunity to wish the hosts, Broome Swimming Club, the very best for that Championship.

Our Sponsors will be getting together for their annual workshop on Friday 14 September so any Sponsors, Official Suppliers or Event Partners that have yet to register, please contact Lydia Badoer to ensure you are represented.

I’d like to also acknowledge our Bronze level sponsor, HHG Legal, who are hosting a wine and cheese tasting night this Thursday at their facilities for commercial partners of SWA.

September is a month where our Membership is finalised and again I remind our Members that you have until Monday 1 October 2018 to renew your membership for the 2018/19 season.

Finally, the SWA Conference is on Saturday 6 October where we will unveil the brand new SWA 2019 – 2024 Strategic Plan. We are hoping that all Clubs will be in attendance and are asking Clubs to make arrangements for at least a Committee Member to be there so you can be part of what promises to be a special day.

SWA Life Member nominations also close on Friday 7 September, so if you haven’t done so yet please take the time to nominate someone from within your local area who deserves to be acknowledged with SWA Life Membership.

Looking forward to an exciting September! Best wishes,

Darren Beazley 
Chief Executive Officer 
Swimming WA 

 

 


 

Click on the links below to watch our CEO Monthly message:

September 2017 

October 2017

December 2017

February 2018

March 2018

Goldfields Splash 2018

SWA CEO,  Darren Beazley with the amazing Team from the Kambalda Swimming Club. Great night by all at the Kambalda SC Dinner.

SWA CEO Darren Beazley and Country Swimming DO Tristan Wood have been traveling to various parts of the Goldfields to meet with Clubs and volunteers who are preparing for a huge summer of swimming
 
Goldfields Regional Coordinator Alison Sargant and DLGSC’s Erin Bond have had significant input into the new Goldfields Regional strategy for 2018/19.
 
“This is swimming heartland and the past few days have been wonderful in determining how to build the size of our Clubs in Esperance, Norseman, Kambalda and Kalgoorlie. The Goldfields Regional Committee have a very clear plan for the summer and with SWA providing a resource based in Kalgoorlie for the start of summer, I am confident we achieve real growth” said SWA CEO Darren Beazley.
 

SWA CEO, Darren Beazley and CSDO, Tristan Wood with Louise Billinghurst and members of the Kalgoorlie Swimming Club Committee at the Goldfields Splash Launch held at the beautiful Goldfields Oasis.

 

Goldfields Splash is a collaboration of the aquatics sports to provide opportunities for the Kalgoorlie-Boulder Community to try different aquatic sports and is supported by the Department Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries.

29th Aug - 9th Sept!

Goldfields Oasis Aquatic Centre is set to come alive with a  FREE Come & Try week in any of the aquatic sports

 

Learn to Race – Junior Swim Clinics

Time: 9am – 11am
Date: Saturday 1st September

Come down and practise your racing skills past Australia Dolphins Head Coach, Leigh Nugent. Do you enjoy racing your friends? Do you love being in the water? Would you like to polish your dive and turns? If so, then come on down to our Learn to Race – Junior Swim Clinic! 

All current and new Kalgoorlie swimming members are also welcome. We strongly encourage all Junior Excellence achievers to attend. 

Hosted by the Swimming WA and supported by the Kalgoorlie Swimming Club.

Email contact: Tristan.wood@wa.swimming.org.au sign up below

SIGN UP

 

Swimming WA 2018 State Short Course Team Announced

The Swimming WA 2018 State Short Course Team has been announced, including swimmers, technical officials and coaches.  This team will compete at the Australian State Teams Championships being held at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra during the first week of October. Congratulations to all.  Click here for the team list.

Results of the Swimming WA State Age SC Championships

For all of the results from the weekend’s Swimming WA State Age Short Course Championships, please click here.

2018 SWA State Short Course Championships

 
2018 SWA State Short Course Championships Underway!
 
A packed HBF Stadium has seen a huge start to the 2018 SWA State Short Course Championships. The 50m  freestyle events saw some quick times with Joshua Edwards-Smith (UWSC), Alexandra Ho (WCA) and Kate Harrison (SHLD) taking out the gold medals in their first event of the day. SWA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley opened the Championships and paid tribute to Western Australian coaches;
 
“This is a big Championship which has almost half of SWA Clubs represented. This year’s Championship has attracted many more swimmers than last year and that is due to two (2) factors. Firstly, our membership continues to swell right across the State and due to the hard work of our Club Committees, Techncial Officials and volunteers. The second is our Coaches. I spoke to several on pool deck this morning and their enthusiasm and commitment has "rubbed off" on their athletes who have kept swimming during the winter and are now in wonderful condition to have a crack at making the State Team. It is terrific to work with professional and dedicated people such as the current crop of WA coaches.
 
I can’t wait to see the final WA Team to compete at the 2018 State Teams Championship in Canberra in early October, when it is announced tomorrow night” he said.
 
The Age Championships are beginning to unearth some emerging talent, so get down to HBF Stadium today to tomorrow to see The Best in The West in action!!

Swimming WA Annual General Meeting NOTICE

 

Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (Incorporated under the Associations Incorporation Act 1987) Trading as Swimming WA

  • Board Director Nomination Form: HERE
  • EOI Committee Nomination Form: HERE
  • Patron and Vice Patron Nomination Form: HERE
  • Life Membership Nomination Form: HERE

 

Please register your interest in attending 2018 AGM 
via Email waswim@wa.swimming.org.au or 
Phone (08) 9328 4599
 

 

NOTICE TO SWIMMING WA MEMBERS

In accordance with section 14.1(b) of the Constitution of Swimming WA, notice is given of the 2018 Annual General Meeting of the Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. trading as Swimming WA (SWA), to be held at;

Venue:             Wesfarmers Lecture Theatre

                        UWA Business School
                        Hackett Drive
                        Crawley

Date:                Saturday 6th October 2018

Time:               11:00am – 12:00noon

To ensure that your Club is eligible to vote, please confirm that it has affiliated with SWA for the 2018/19 season and nominated a delegate for 2018/19 to represent your Club at the AGM. Only Clubs affiliated with SWA for the 2018/19 Season and have complied with section 5.1.2.1(d) of the SWA Constitution are eligible to vote.

Please note that Club affiliation and the registration of your Club delegate must be completed and received by Swimming WA by 1:00pm Friday 21st September 2018 to ensure eligibility to vote.

 

Positions to be Elected;

SWA Board      Two (2) Directors (3 year Term)

There are two (2) positions of SWA Director to be filled at the election to be conducted at the upcoming Annual General Meeting. The following Directors Terms expire at this year’s AGM and they have indicated that they will not be seeking re-election;

 

In relation to the nomination process, all registered Financial Members of Member Associations are eligible to be nominated. As such, it is requested that this notice be disseminated amongst the Member Association’s eligible Members as soon as possible.

 

Positions to be Appointed;

SWA Board                                          Two (2) Elected Directors (3 year Term)

Positions to be Ratified; 

SWA Honorary Positions                       Patron (Mrs. Gina Rinehart)

                                                          Vice Patron (Mr. Peter Katsambanis)

 

Nominations for Elected Board Director;

Documentation is enclosed in respect of nominations for elected positions on the SWA Board.

Nominations for the elected position/s close 5:00pm Friday 14th September 2018 and must be delivered to, or received by mail at the Swimming WA office by that date; 

Attention: The Chief Executive Officer

Swimming WA
Beatty Park Leisure Centre
220 Vincent Street, North Perth, WA, 6006

 Or

Attention: The Chief Executive Officer

Swimming WA
PO Box 205

Leederville, WA, 6903

Nominations, which can only be submitted on the correct form(s), must be signed and addressed to the Chief Executive Officer Mr. Darren Beazley and must include a CV of the nominee.

Late nominations cannot be accepted.

 

Nominations for SWA Life Membership;

Documentation is enclosed once more with respect of nominations for the appointment of SWA Life Membership. These documents were distributed previously on Friday 10th August 2018.

Nominations for Life Membership close 5.00pm Friday 7th September 2018 and must be delivered to, or received by mail at, the SWA office, Beatty Park Leisure Centre, Vincent Street, North Perth by that date. Nominations, which can only be submitted on the correct form(s), must be signed and addressed to the Chief Executive Officer.

Mailed nominations should be addressed to PO Box 205, Leederville, WA 6903, to be received before the closing date.

Late nominations cannot be accepted.

 

Expressions of Interest for SWA Board Committees and Operational Committees (Committees of the CEO);

Under the SWA Constitution Section 32, SWA Board Committees will be appointed rather than elected. Documentation is enclosed for expressions of interest for the SWA Board and SWA Operational Committees. The Term of appointments will be two (2) years. The SWA Board has the power to create additional Committees, but at minimum these committees must include;

 

The Terms of Reference for each Committee is available on the SWA website under the tab marked ‘About Us’ – ‘SWA Board and Committees’. The SWA Board will consider all expressions of interest for the SWA Board Committees and make the necessary appointments.

Expressions of interest must be received no later than 5:00pm Friday 14th September 2018.

Late expressions of interest cannot be accepted.

 

Voting Method;

In accordance with SWA Constitution Section 23, Clause 23.2 (e);

“If the number of nominations received for the Board is equal to the number of vacancies to be filled or if there are insufficient nominations to fill all vacancies on the Board, then those nominated shall only be duly elected”.

Should there be more than two (2) nominations for the vacant Elected Director positions, SWA Constitution Section 23, Clause 23.2 (f) shall apply;

“If the number of nominations exceeds the number of vacancies to be filled, a secret ballot shall be taken in such usual and proper manner as provided by the Constitution and By Laws.”

In that eventuality, the SWA Board has determined that votes will be received by, and counted by, an independent third party and it has appointed Elections Australia Pty Ltd. to manage the online voting process.

The Agenda for the 2018 AGM, voting instructions, and relevant papers, will be distributed by 5:00pm Friday 21st September 2018. Electronically completed ballot papers must be registered with Elections Australia Pty Ltd. (as per instructions yet to be distributed), by no later than 12 noon Friday 5th October 2018. No other method of voting is acceptable.

Please have your Club Delegate Register with the SWA Membership Department no later than 1:00pm Friday 21st September 2018. I look forward to your attendance at the 2018 AGM.

Your sincerely,

Darren Beazley
Chief Executive Officer

 

Short Course State Age Championships on this Weekend

Short Course State Age Championships on this Weekend
 
Swimming in Western Australia has been “Red Hot” during the cold and wet winter months. This weekend 491 swimmers from 40 Clubs throughout Western Australia aged between 12 – 18 years will be competing at the Swimming WA State Age Short Course Championships.

Held at HBF Stadium, this two-day Championships consists of 96 events is a highlight on the swimming calendar for school-aged swimmers and their Clubs as swimmers battle it out to be crowned Age Champion of the state.

As a result of performances at this meet, swimmers will also be chosen to represent WA at the State Team Championships who travel to Canberra to compete against the best that Australia has to offer in October.

Darren Beazley, CEO of Swimming WA said that ‘this meet grows in popularity each year, and this year is our largest number of entries – showing the growth of our sport in the younger generation’.

‘Our WA swimmers have been training hard throughout the winter months and we look forward to a number of personal bests being recorded and State Age Short Course records being challenged this weekend’.

Live results will be available via meet mobile, and the below link. Updates will be provided on the Swimming WA website and social media throughout the weekend.

www.wa.swimming.org.au

Ends.....
For further information please contact:
Naomi Quinlivan
Candy Stripe Public Relations
Mobile: 0408 598 977
Email: naomi@candystripepr.com.au

Impressive Performance by WA Swimmers at Para Pan Pacs In Cairns

IMPRESSIVE PERFORMANCE BY WA SWIMMERS AT PARA PAN PACS IN CAIRNS

Four WA Swimmers were part of the Australian Dolphins Swim Team competing at the Para Pan Pacs in Cairns this week.This team finished at the top of the medal tally competing against other Para-swimming powerhouses USA, Canada, Japan as well as four strong swimming nations - Brazil, New Zealand, Singapore and Costa Rica.

The four WA swimmers and their results were:

Silver: Men 100 Fly (S10) Bronze: Men 100 Free (S10)

4th Womens 50 Free (S10)

The team finished with 94 total medals, 43 GOLD, 30 SILVER and 21 BRONZE. Some other im- pressive facts about the team was that:

 

CEO of Swimming WA Darren Beazley said ‘the performances by the Para-swimming team com- peting in Cairns was outstanding and the perfect preparation for the swimmers as they start their journey to Tokyo 2020. We were particularly proud of our WA swimmers, and full credit must go to their coaches and clubs who assisted these swimmers to prepare for this important meet’.

For further information please contact: Naomi Quinlivan
Candy Stripe Public Relations Mobile: 0408 598 977
Email: naomi@candystripepr.com.au

Download the pdf here.

Vorgee New Swimwear Supplier to WA Swimming

Swimming WA is proud to announce a new three-year partnership with leading Australian owned swimwear and aquatics company Vorgee.

Since 2005 Vorgee has assisted swimmers from those getting into a pool for the first time through to the competitive swimmer through the provision of high quality swimming products and swim gear. 

Darren Beazley, CEO of Swimming WA stated “Swimming WA is thrilled to be working together with Vorgee, one of Australia’s leading and most preferred aquatic brands. Through this partnership we will be able to provide our 85 Member Clubs across WA with specialist swimwear and swim products, as well as provide the WA State swimming teams with high quality swimwear for the next 3 years.

The team at Swimming WA were lucky enough to be provided with a demonstration and training of all Vorgee products by Vorgee Brand Ambassador Matt Welsh - a former Olympic swimmer, and we look forward to passing this information onto our members.”

John Vorgias, Managing Director of Team Vorgee said “we are very excited about this meaningful and positive partnership, and look forward to working closely with the WA swimming community. This is a particularly significant relationship coming on top of a number of other National and International Partnerships that Brand Vorgee has entered into over the past season, confirming the status of the Australian owned Brand with swimmers at alllevels.”

Visit https://vorgee.comfor additional information about the swimwear and aquatic company.

www.wa.swimming.org.au

 

Ends.....

For further information please contact: Naomi Quinlivan

Candy Stripe Public Relations Mobile: 0408 598 977

Email: naomi@candystripepr.com.au

 

Download the PDF here.

 

Swimming WA Nominations For Life Membership Now Open!

Dear Club Committee Members,
 
I am pleased to advise that Swimming WA Life Membership nominations are now open -  Friday August 10, 2018. All clubs are encouraged to consider a worthwhile nominee from their Club or Region, who has made an enduring and influential impact to swimming in Western Australia. I am sure you agree that there are many swimming participants, administrators, officials and volunteers who invest a lot of time and effort for the betterment of the sport and it’s stakeholders.
 
I now invite you to Click here to download the relevant nomination forms. 
 
Please ensure submissions of nominees are completed and lodged with Swimming WA, prior to 5.00pm Friday 7th September 2018.

I request you take the time to nominate someone worthy of this accolade as the Association would love to award Life Membership to a deserving nominee at the Annual General Meeting on Saturday 6th October, 2018.  
 
We look forward to your nomination/s and celebrating the recognition of our many committed Swimming WA Members.
 
Best regards,
 
Ryan Dye
Membership & Merchandise Manager

Download the form here

 

Important update - SWA SC Rookie Meet

Important update.

The SWA SC Rookie Meet on Saturday the 11th of August is to be postponed until Saturday the 29th of September.

Why we are postponing this event?
Unfortunately we did not receive the minimum numbers needed to run this event at this time. It's never an easy decision to make and postponing it until the 29th of September allows time to obtain the numbers required.

Will you get a refund?
Absolutely! We have activated the return of any payments made back into your account. Please check that you've received this over the next few days.

Do you need to re-register?
YES. If you want the compete on the new date, you will need to register for this event, please click on the sign up link below.

Register for Saturday 29th of September
The 2018 Swimming WA Short Course Rookie Meet will be held at HBF Arena, Joondalup on Saturday 29th of September. This meet is a great opportunity for new swimmers to compete at their first meet, or for our rookie members to have a go in a short meet with a more relaxed environment.

Sign up here

Questions regarding the meet can be directed to Swimming WA by emailingwaswim@wa.swimming.org.au or by calling  (08) 9328 4599

 

Results of Short Course Qualifying Meet # 2

For all of the results from the weekend’s Short Course Qualifying Meet # 2 at HBF Stadium please click here.

New Sponsorship Deal with 2XU

2XU have joined the Swimming WA family with a new sponsorship deal over 3 years.  Read about this new deal here.

Teams Named for Pan Pacs in Tokyo and Para Pan Pacs in Cairns

Find out here who are the athletes travelling to the Pan Pacs in Tokyo and Para Pan Pacs in Cairns.

Pan Pacs.  Para Pan Pacs

WA Swimmers at 2018 Pan Pacs Trials

WA Swimmers will be competing this weekend at the trials.  Click here for the list of athletes and the live link to results.

St Mary's Anglican Girls School seeking Head Coach

St Mary's Anglican Girls School is advertsing for a Head Swim School. Connected to the North Coast Swimming Club, St Marys is looking for a coach to manage, coach, promote and advance the sport of swimming across the School and build a spoitive, supportive and inclusive enviroment in which each swimmer can pursue excellence in swimming to the best of their ability.

 To view the job description click here.

Applications close June 29. 

Results of Short Course Qualifying Meet 1

Click here for the results of the Short Course Qualifying Meet 1, held at HBF Stadium over the weekend.

WA Swimming Legend Receives OAM

Congratulations to WA Swimming Legend Lyn McKenzie who was recently awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) during the Queen’s Birthday Honours.  Read about Lyn's award here.

Last Chance to Enter SC Qualifying Meet # 1

Today is the last chance to enter in Swimming WA Short Course Qualifying Meet #1. Taking place 23-24 June at HBF Stadium, this is a great opportunity for swimmers to gain qualifying times for short course championship meets later in the season while also refreshing short course skills in a competitive environment against a strong field. Click here to place your entries before 10:00pm tonight.

 

WA Youth Swimmers, Coaches and TO's Attending International Event

WA Youth Swimmers, Coaches and TO's will be going to the 2018 Oceania Swimming Championships at the end of the month.  Read about this event here.

Pilbara Region Development Weekend

In partnership with Swimming WA and the Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries, the Northern Region (Pilbara) Swimming Association is hosting a series of Development workshops in South Hedland this weekend.  Read about this event here.

Brianna Throssell Named WA Westpac 2018 Swimmer of the Year for the third time

Congratulations to Brianna Throssell who won the 2018 Westpac Swimmer of the Year for the third time.  To read about the other winners from the 2018 Westpac Swimmer of the Year awards that were held tonight, please click here.  For a full list of the nominations and the winners click here.

Westpac 2018 Swimmer of Year Event Almost here

Tomorrow night we will be announcing all of the winners from the 2017/18 Season in front of a crowd of more than 300.  We cannot wait to announce our latest inductee into Swimming WA Hall of Fame - our 58th!  New this year is the announcement of two swimmers into the Hall of Legends.  This new category recognises outstanding swimming performances at an international level. Their performances are deemed to have inspired the nation and to have established the name of the athlete, their State and their country on the world stage.  We wonder who this will be?  Don’t forget to visit the silent auction items as we have some amazing prizes for the guests.   Keep up to date with all of the winners via our social media and use #SOTY2018.

Volunteers Play a Vital Role at Swimming WA

Volunteers play a vital role to the sport of swimming.  Read more about our valued volunteers here.

WA Swimmers Selected in Australian Junior Open Water Team

Congratulations to two Perth City Swimming Club team members who have just been announced in the Australian Junior Open Water Swim Team.  Read more about this news here.

WestSwim Lakelands Now Open

Swimming WA’s brand new facility WestSwim Lakelands is now open to the public.  The dedicated learn to swim facility was officially opened by Swimming WA Patron Mrs Gina Rinehart on Saturday morning.  Mrs Rinehart was joined by Mr Andrew Hastie MP, the Hon. David Templeman MLA, City of Mandurah Mayor Rhys Williams, CEO of Swimming Australia Leigh Russell, Swimming WA Board members and other organisations involved in the planning and construction of the building.

Bookings and enquiries can be made via WestSwim Lakelands website or facebook page.

Swimming WA launches Annual Appeal for Swimming WA Foundation

Swimming WA launches their annual appeal for their Foundation.  Click here to read about how you can donate.

Swimming WA to open Purpose Built Learn to Swim Facility

Swimming WA is opening a purpose built learn to swim facility in Lakelands, Mandurah.  Read all about it here.

WA Youth Swimmers and Coaches Announced in Australian Teams

Congratulations to the WA Youth Swimmers and Coaches who were recently announced in Australian Teams.  Read who these swimmers and coaches are here.

Nominations Announced for 2018 Westpac Swimmer of the Year

Congratulations to all of the nominated individuals for the 2018 Westpac Swimmer of the year.  For a list of the the nominations please click here.  Hurry tickets are selling fast to this event - buy your tickets here: https://tickets.evnto.com.au/NQSCYC/westpac-swimming-of-the-year-2018

 

Tuart Hill Swimming Club awarded Scarborough Beach Pool Home Club

Congratulations to Tuart Hill Swimming Club who have been chosen to be the Home Club at Scarborough Beach Pool.  Read more about this exciting appointment here.

2018/2019 Club Affiliation Booklet out Now

The 2018/19 Membership Affiliation Package is now available.  Visit our Club Resources page for this booklet, as well as a memo to all clubs about the booklet.  Click here.

Nominations for Westpac Club of the Year now Open

The nominations for Westpac Champion Club of the Year are now open. To nominate please complete your club nomination here. (https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/L7CG55L)  The winning Champion Metropolitan and Regional Club will be presented at the 2018 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards. The winning Clubs will receive a trophy and $1000 in prize money.  Nominations close on Friday 4 May 5pm WST.  

Aqua Technics Athlete Travel Scholarship for WA Swimmer Announced

Aqua Technics Athlete Travel Scholarship to WA Swimmer Announced.  Read about the award winner here

WA Swimmers Shine at Gold Coast Commonwealth Games

Read all about the golden performance of our WA Swimmers at the recent Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast here.

Member nominations closing this Friday 20 April

Attention members! Don’t forget that nominations close this Friday 20 April at 5pm WST for the following awards: * SWA Hall of Fame * SWA Technical Official of the Year * SWA Volunteer of the Year Find the nomination forms on our website : https://wa.swimming.org.au/page.php?id=63 Any enquiries please contact Sophie Godfrey via email sophie.godfrey@wa.swimming.org.au or phone 9328 4599.

Results of Hancock Prospecting Junior Championships

Results from Hancock Prospecting Junior Championships held this weekend at HBF stadium can be found here.

Swimming WA Welcomes New Vice Patron

Swimming WA Welcomes Peter Katasambanis as their new Vice Patron.  Read all about this appointment here.

Junior Long Course Championships on this weekend

Hancock Prospecting Junior Long Course Swimming Championships are on this weekend.  Read about this event here.

Swimming WA welcomes Expo Group as Official Supplier

Swimming WA welcomes Expo Group as our official print supplier.  Read about our new 3 year agreement here.

 

WA athletes shine at the Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast!

 

Just over half way through the meet and already we have seen some incredible success from WA swimmers over at the Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast! 

Brianna Throssell (UWA West Coast, coach Mick Palfery) will swim for Gold tonight in the 200m Butterfly, while Holly Barratt (Rockingham, coach Will Scott) performed strongly to get her in the semi finals of the 50m Butterfly. 

Tune into Channel 7 at 5.30pm tonight to see the girls swim or check out Swimming WA's Facebook page for more updates. 

Check out the website on Wednesday for a complete wrap of all of WA's achievement's in the pool.

Results of SunSmart City vs Country Meet

Results of SunSmart City vs Country Meet that was held at HBF Stadium on 31/3 - 1/4 can be found here.

Westpac South West Spirit Swimming Carnival Coming to Bunbury

The Westpac South West Spirit Swimming Carnival is coming to Bunbury.  To find out more about this event, click here

Results of the final Round of the Open Water Swim Series and the Overall Winners

Results of the final round of the Open Water Swim Series in the Swan River, and the overall winners can be found here.

Results of SunSmart Last Chance Meet

Results of the SunSmart Last Chance Meet at HBF Stadium yesterday can be found here.

North West Open Underway

The 2018 North West Open got underway on Friday evening in lovely warm Karratha. Ten Clubs have converged on the magnificent Karratha Leisureplex with over 230 swimmers taking part in the three day Meet.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley and County Swimming Coordinator Tristan Wood were in attendance to meet with Pilbara Regional Committee Members and with DSR representatives.

Mr Beazley also spoke at the opening ceremony and emphasized the importance of Club Coaches and programmes that attract and retain people in the sport. “The Pilbara has a proud history of swimming. I was thrilled to see small Clubs such as Wickham, Pannawonica and Parraburdoo here today. The local swimming Club is the corner stone for North West towns such as these. It was great to see the Broome Barracudas, Carnarvon and Exmouth participate in the Open. I’d like to congratulate Alison Uren and the Karratha Committee for their hard work in getting the Open underway. Our thanks to Pilbara Coordinator Lisa Parker from the Newman Swimming Club on her hard work this year.”

The Open concludes at noon tomorrow.  Pictured is Karratha Swimming Club President Alison Ure and some of her team.

Memorial Award to Honour Perth Businessman Ben Beale

Our long time supporter Aqua Technics have just announced memorial scholarships and awards in honour of Ben Beale.  Read all about this announcement here

SunSmart City vs Country Meet is on Again

SunSmart City vs Country Challenge at HBF Stadium is on Saturday 31 March - Sunday 1 April 2018. Swimmers will represent the region their club resides in (Metro North, Metro South, Country), plus there is also a team visiting from Asia who will make up the 4th region. Medals will be presented to the top three finishers in each event with Swimmer of the Meet trophies going to the top point scorers in each age group across the weekend. All registered athletes receive a free t-shirt and swim cap. Register now via https://www.myswimresults.com.au/Entries.aspx?MeetID=AUS%7C3748.

 

Tickets still available for Westpace Women in Sport Lunch

There are still tickets available to the Westpac Women in Sport Luncheon on 21 March 2018 at the Hyatt Regency Perth from 12 noon.  Guest speaker will be Samantha Bloom.  Also farewell four WA swimmers as they head to the Commonwealth Games next month.  Tickets available here : https://tickets.evnto.com.au/OEXIDP/2018-westpac-women-in-sport

 

Footage from Open Water Swim at Shorehaven

Thanks to Peet Ltd for creating this footage from Round 9 of the Open Water Swim Series.  Click here to view.

Swimming WA Hall of Fame Nominations Open

(Eamon Sullivan and Rachel Harris)

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (Swimming WA) today opened the nomination process for the 2018 Hall of Fame induction. The Swimming WA Hall of Fame compromises of fifty seven (57) greats of Western Australian swimming including:

                        Eamon Sullivan           (2016 Inductee)

                        Adam Lucas                (2011 Inductee)

                        Jen Reilly                    (2011 Inductee)

                        Lyn McClements          (2008 Inductee)

                        Bill Kirby OAM             (2008 Inductee)

                        Todd Pearson OAM       (2008 Inductee)

                        Neil Brooks                 (2008 Inductee)                      

Veteran coach from Thornlie Swimming Club George Brown was honoured for his contribution to multi-class swimming when he became the 57th inductee into the Hall of Fame last year.

Nominations are open to athletes who have been retired for at least 3 years, Technical Official, Coaches and Administrators.

Also opening today is the Swimming WA Volunteer of the Year and Technical Official of the Year nominations.

Winners of these prestigious awards will be announced at the 2018 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards to be held Saturday 26 May 2018 at the Hyatt Regency Perth. These awards recognise significant and enduring contribution to the sport of swimming across Western Australia.  Also announced that evening will be the Swimming WA Coach of the Year, Open Water Swimmer of the Year and Multi-Class Swimmer of the Year. 

Nominations are due by COB Friday 20 April 2018 to Swimming WA.
 

All of the nomination forms can be found here.

For further information about the nomination process please contact:
Sophie Godfrey
Membership Officer
Swimming WA
Office: (08) 9328 4599
Email: sophie.godfrey@wa.swimming.org.au

 

Final Round of Open Water Swim Series

Round 11 in the Swan River is the final Round in the Open Water Swim Series.  Read all about the event here

WAIS seeks Assistant Coach

 

 

Expression of Interest

Assistant Coach – Swimming

Challenge High Performance Training Centre

 

The Western Australian Institute of Sport (WAIS) has an opportunity for a Swimming Coach to join a World Class Sports Institute.

 

We are currently seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified Swim Coaches to provide Assistant Coaching to the WAIS Challenge HPTC.

 

The successful candidate will work with the Head Coach to enable a high performance training environment focussing on fast-tracking the development of the athletes in the program.

 

To be considered for this position, the following experience is required;

 

The position will be between 0.7 and 1.0FTE depending on applicant suitability, available for a May 2018 start with a contract period to December 2020. Salary for this position is Level 5, $65 702 (1.0FTE equivalent).

 

For further information please contact Michael Broadbridge, Performance Team Director – Technical Sports mbroadbridge@wais.org.au .

 

Interested applicants are required to complete and return the “Expression of Interest” form to recruitment@wais.org.au

 

Expressions of Interest close on Friday 30th March 2018

 

For a position description please click here

 

For expressions of interest please click here

ASCTA Convention is coming up soon!

 

 

The ASCTA Convention begins in Brisbane on 3-6 May 2018. 

 

Click here to see the schedule for the convention. 

 

For more information on the conference please click here. 

Optus Junior Dolphins Super Carnival

We are running an Optus Junior Dolphins Super Carnival on 24 March - find out more about this FREE event here.

 

Swimming WA Festival of Swimming a Huge Success

On the weekend more than 2000 swimmers were in the water for the Festival of Swimming.  Read all about this here.

Results of the Open Water Swim Series Round 10 at Mandurah

Read all the results from Round 10 of the Open Water Swim Series at Mandurah Town Beach here.

Results of 2018 Country Pennants

Results of 2018 SunSmart Country Pennants can be found here

Aquajets Swimming Club Winners of Division D SunSmart 2018 Club Championships

Congratulations to Aquajets Swimming Club who were the winners of D Division of the 2018 SunSmart Club Championships at HBF.  For all of the results click here

Riverton Aquanauts win Division C of SunSmart Club Championships

 

Congratulations to the coaches and swimmers at Riverton Aquanauts for winning Division C of SunSmart Club Championships. The remaining places as follows : Thornlie, Kwinana, Lesmurdie Legends, and Victoria Park.

Tuart Hill Swimming Club Wins B Division of 2018 SunSmart Club Championships

Congratulations to the coaches and swimmers from Tuart Hill Swimming Club who won the B Division of the 2018 SunsSmart Club Championships.  Remaining places as follows: South Lake Dolphins, Perth City, Westside Christchurch Aquatic, Central Aquatic, All Saints, Western Spirit and Riverside. 

UWA-West Coast wins A Division of 2018 SunSmart Club Championships

Congratulations to the coaches and swimmers from UWA-West Coast who won the A Division of the 2018 SunSmart Club Championships at HBF Stadium.  Remaining places were : St Hildas Swim Club, Breakers Inc, Southside Penrhos Wesley, South Shore Swim Club, Guildford Kalamunda, Rockingham and Arena. 

WA Swimming Club Championships on this Weekend

WA Swimming Club Championships are on this weekend. Read all about this event here.

Celebrate the Birth Of Open Water Swimming in WA

Read all about Life Member of Swimming WA Kevin Holtom and the birth of open water swimming in WA here.

WA Club Premierships Round 10 Open Water Swimming Series at Mandurah

Read all about Round 10 of the Open Water Swim Series at Mandurah Town Beach here

Come and Try Swim Event for All Abilities

Read all about the Multi Class Come and Try Event that is happening on 25 February at UWA Aquatic Centre here

Rottnest Open Water Swim just for Kids

Read all about “Champs of the Bay” event here

Results of SunSmart End of Summer Sensation - Day 2

Read the results from Day 2 of SunSmart End of Summer Sensation event here

Results of SunSmart End of Summer Sensation - Day 1

Read all of the results from Day 1 SunSmart End of Summer Sensation here 

Swimming WA to Host Women in Sport Lunch Event

Read here about the Westpac Women in Sport Luncheon on March 21 featurng guest speaker Samantha Bloom.

Results of Round 9 Open Water Swim Series at Shorehaven Beach

Read all of the results of Round 9 of the Open Water Swim Series at Shorehave Beach here

Shorehaven Beach to host Round 9 of Open Water Swim Series

Shorehaven Beach will host Round 9 of Open Water Swim Series this Sunday.  Read about this event here

Results of Round 8 Open Water Swim Series at Rockingham Beach

For the results of Round 8 of Open Water Swim Series at Rockingham Beach, click here

Results of SunSmart Sprint Championships

Read all of the results from today’s SunSmart Sprint Championships here

WA Swimming Sprinters to Compete this Weekend

WA's Best Sprinters will be competing this weekend.  Read about this event here

Calm Waters of Rockingham to Host Round 8 of Open Water Swim Series

Rockingham Beach to host Round 8 of Open Water Swim Series - read about this event here

WA Open Water Swimmers Shine at National Championships

Read all about WA open water swimmers performance at the National Open Water Swimming Championships here

Record Number of Swimmers Took Part in Australia Day Sorrento Open Water Swim

Read all about the 1110 plus swimmers who took part in Round 7 of Open Water Swim Series at Sorrento Beach on Australia Day here.

Sorrento Australia Day Swim on track to Set New Record

Sorrento Australia Day Swim on Track to Set New Record.  Read all about this swim here

WA Swimmers Throw Down the Challenge to East Coast Rivals

Read Media Release here : WA Swimmers Throw Down Challenge to East Coast Rivals

Results of Night Three of Hancock Prospecting WA Swimming Championships

Results and highlights of the final night of competition at Hancock Prospecting WA Swimming Championships.

Results Highlights 

 

Results of Night 2 of Hancock Prospecting WA Swimming Championships

Read some of the highlights as well as all of the results from Night 2 of Hancock Prospecting WA Swimming Championships 

Highlights Results

Results from Night 1 of Hancock Prospecting WA Swimming Championships

Results and hightlights of Night 1 of Hancock Prospecting WA Swimming Championships can be found here:

Results Highlights

Hancock Prospecting WA Swimming Championships underway

Follow the live results here of Hancock Prospecting WA Swimming Championships 

Best of WA Swimming on this Weekend

The Hancock Prospecting WA Swimming Championships are on this weekend at HBF Stadium.  Read about this premier swimming event here

Australia Swims Events Coming to Mandurah and Bunbury

Read about Australia Swims events coming to Mandurah and Bunbury this weekend here 

Open Water Swim at Sorrento Beach part of Australia Swims

Open Water Swim at Sorrento Beach part of Australia Swims.  Read all about Round 7 on Australia Day here

Results of Round 6 Open Water Swim at Harvey Dam

Click here to read the results of Round 6 Open Water Swim at Harvey Dam

Results of Day 3 SunSmart Country Championships

Results of SunSmart Country Championships - Day Three 8 January 2018.  Morning Session Afternoon Session

Results for Day 2 SunSmart Country Swimming Championships

Results from Day 2 of SunSmart Country Swimming Championships : Morning Session Afternoon Session

Results of Day 1 of SunSmart Country Championships

Click here for the results of Day 1 SunSmart Country Championships

Results of the SunSmart Long Course Rookie Meet

Click here for all of the results from this mornings SunSmart Long Course Rookie Meet

SunSmart Country Championships also on this weekend

Also on this weekend is the 2018 SunSmart Country Championships at HBF Stadium from 5:30pm on Saturday 6th January 2018 - Monday 8th January in the afternoon.
 
378 athletes from 32 clubs all across Western Australia’s regions will descend on Perth for two and half days of racing where swimmers will represent their clubs and their regions.
 
We cannot wait to see these swimmers in action and see what records will be broken. We will post the live link to the results, as well as updates and images from the meet. Another great spectator event!

SunSmart Long Course Rookie Meet on this weekend

This Saturday from 9am - 2:30pm at HBF Stadium we are hosting the SunSmart Long Course Rookie Meet.
 
This event provides swimmers who are new to the sport with the opportunity to compete against swimmers of a similar level in a fun and non threatening environments helping them transition into competitive swimming.
 
These events are a breeding ground for the next generation of Swimming WA champions and promises to be a great day for all competitors of all ages.
 
The top three swimmers in each race will be recognised, and there will be some enjoyable child friendly entertainment on offer throughout the meet.
 
This year there are a record breaking 316 swimmers registered which is great to see so many new swimmers getting into the spirt.
 
We will be posting some images and a link to the live results on the day via our facebook site.  Come along and support these swimmers.

Harvey Dam open for Open Water Swim Event

Read all about Round 6 of Open Water Swim Series at Harvey Dam here

Results from Round 5 Open Water Swim Series at Mullaloo Beach

Read the summary of the results from Round 5 Open Water Series at Mullaloo Beach here

Open Water Swimming Series Coming to Mullaloo Beach

Final Open Water Swim Series for 2017 is Round 5 Mullaloo Beach.  Read about this event here 

Results from Day 4 of SunSmart State Age Championships

For results of the final night of SunSmart State Age Swimming Championships please click here

Results from Day 3 of SunSmart State Age Championships

Click here for all of the results from Day of the SunSmart State Age Championships 

Results from Day 2 of SunSmart State Age Championships

Day 2 of SunSmart State Age Swimming Championships : There were some exciting racing early in the evening with many of the 100 metre freestyle and breaststroke races going right down to wire.  Congratulations to UWA West Coast 4x 200m Freestyle relay (7:48.12) who smashed a number of state records (Hugh Moran, Robert Bonsall, Joshua Edwards Smith, Rowan Brown). 

For all of the results please click here

Results from Day 1 SunSmart State Age Championships

Results of Day 1 of SunSmart State Age Championships - click here

WA Secures Two National Swimming Championships

WA Secures Two National Swimming Championships.  Read more about these events here

Scarborough Relay Round a New Edition to Open Water Swimming Series

New to Open Water Swim Series - Relay Round at Scarborough Beach - read about this event on 23 December 2017 here

WA State Age Championships on Next Week

Read about next week’s State Age Championships here

Results from Round 4 Open Water Series at Leighton Beach

Read all of the results from Round 4 of the Open Water Swim at Leighton Beach here

Welcome to 3 new faces at Swimming WA

We welcome 3 new faces to the Swimming WA team.  Pictured L-R Tristan, Georgi and Amy.

Amy Perrie : Development Officer

Amy has joined us from an administration role at Scoop Property in Fremantle.  She has a Bachelor of Arts from Murdoch, majoring in Community Development. She has also recently been a volunteer at Inclusion Solutions, a not for profit provider that develops programs that connect peoples at risk of social exclusion and isolation with their own communities.

Amy will be developing and implementing Swimming WA programs, such as the Junior Dolphins within the Perth metro area, as well as working together with clubs, and local governments to support their swimming needs.  Amy will start next week.   

Tristan Wood: Country Swimming Development Officer

Tristan commenced work at Swimming WA last week and has already made an impact with the country clubs that he will be assisting in his new role.  Well known to a number of regional clubs, Tristan has been involved with Swimming for 20 years, as a competitor, technical officer and administrator. He was previously based in Northam, and has a Masters of Engineering. 

Tristan will be the first point of contact at Swimming WA for the regional clubs, and looks forward to being a strong advocate for swimming in country WA.  He will be delivering similar programs developed by Swimming WA as Development Officer Amy. 

Georgi Powers: Club Services Coordinator

Georgi will be joining us on 8 January 2018, after she finalises her position at UWA Uniswim as Lessons Coordinator for both children and adults.  Prior to that she was employed at Shenton College in Student Services.

Georgi has been a national level swimmer and water polo player, and is looking forward to expanding her horizons within Swimming WA. She will be overseeing both Amy and Tristan, as well as working on strategy and stakeholder relations for Swimming WA.

New Patron Announced for Swimming WA

Mrs Gina Rinehart is our new Patron.  Read all about this appointment here

Afternoon results from SunSmart Long Course Qualifying Meet # 2

More results from this afternoon’s session at the SunSmart Long Course Qualifying Meet # 2 at HBF Stadium.

Womens 200m Butterfly: 1 Thornton, Tahlia Breakers 2:21.15 2 Burkett, Summer Rockingham 2:26.18 3 Beste, Lily Rockingham 2:29.38

Mens 200m IM: 1 Milligan, Alex U W A West Coast 2:09.05 2 Brown, Nicholas Unattached 2:11.20 3 De Villiers, Tristan 19 Breakers 2:12.28

Womens 400m Freestyle: 1 Cook, Tamsin U W A West Coast 4:21.24 2 Beste, Lily Rockingham 4:34.78 3 Horwood, Jemima U W A West Coast 4:35.45

Mens 50m Freestyle: 1 D'Orsogna, Tommaso U W A West Coast 23.52 2 Brinkworth, Ashton Unattached 23.83 3 Blake, Jonte Kalgoorlie 23.96

Womens 200m Breaststroke: 1 Gastevich, Lauren Arena 2:38.23 2 Edwards, Crystal U W A West Coast 2:45.69 3 Raffelt, Kathryn St Hildas 2:46.23

Mens 200m Backstroke: 1 Thornton, Jay Breakers 2:11.22 2 De Villiers, Tristan Breakers 2:12.78 3 Wilson, Jack Breakers 2:14.91

Womens 400m IM: 1 Beste, Lily Rockingham 5:14.42 2 Shepherd, Kirralee Rockingham 5:24.79 3 Fry, Ellie South Shore 5:25.06

More results from Day 2 of SunSmart Long Course Qualifying Meet # 2

Some highlights from this morning’s meet at HBF Stadium.  

Mens 200m Freestyle: 1 Roberts, Ben Breakers 1:55.50 2 Bonsall, Robert U W A West Coast 1:58.30 3 Brown, Rowan U W A West Coast 1:58.49 Womens 100m Backstroke:

Good battle between current Australian Dolphins memeber Holly Barratt and up and coming national age champion Thalia Thornton. 1 Barratt, Holly Rockingham 1:03.42 2 Thornton, Tahlia Breakers 1:05.03

Mens 100m Butterfly: Tight battle taken out by Commenwealth Games hopeful Nicholas Brown. 1 Brown, Nicholas Unattached 56.37 2 Purcell, Christopher S S P W 57.65 3 Bradley, Ethan S S P W 58.92

Womens 100m Freestyle: Another strong performance by Jemima Horwood 1 Horwood, Jemima U W A West Coast 57.77 2 Lindsay, Hadley U W A West Coast 58.78 3 Barratt, Holly Rockingham 59.19

Mens 100m Breaststroke: All three looking strong in their non preferred distance, will all be contending for a spot on the Australian Dolphins team in the 200m Breaststroke. 1 Harley, George Breakers 1:03.06 2 Milligan, Alex U W A West Coast 1:04.31 3 Bremer, Lennard U W A West Coast 1:05.12

Results from SunSmart Long Course Qual Meet # 2

Great morning at the SunSmart Long Course Qualifying Meet # 2 at HBF Stadium. Click on this link for the results: http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/WA/17LCQual2/

Some of the highlights: Womens 100m Breaststroke Lauren Gastevich (Arena) blew away the field finishing in a time of 1:11.98. The returning Ashleigh Glover (UWA West Coast) same in second with a time of 1:18.76 and Madeline Parchewsy (UWA West Coast) came third in 1:20.19

Mens 100m Freestyle Christopher Paunich (UWA West Coast) looked impressive in victory recording a time of 52.58 in the fastest heat. Alex Milligan (UWA West Coast) was the suprise packet swimming a time of 53.39 in the early heats to come in second overall.

Womens 200m Freestyle Blair Evans (UWA West Coast) recorded the fastest time, touching the wall in 2:03.19. Great Britan visitor Jazz Carlin finished in 2:04.75 to take second with Hadley Lindsay (UWA West Coast) taking third in 2:07.34

Mens 100m Backstroke Jay Thornton (Breakers) beat out James Hansford (All Saints) in a neck and neck battle, Thornton touched in a time of 1:00.00 beating out Hansford by 0.14 of a second. Tristan DeVillers (Breakers) and TJ Chong Sue (UWA West Coast) were next across the line.

Leighton Beach Ready for Next Open Water Swimming Event

Round 4 of Open Water Swimming is at Leighton Beach.  Read about this event here

UK Olympian to Compete in WA Long Course Qualifying Meet this Weekend

Read all about this weekend's SunSmart Long Course Qualifying meet here

New Competition Policy for Technical/Performance Race Suits

Read about this new policy here that will come info affect on 1 May 2018

Rollo and Weller Crowned State 10km Open Water Swimming Champions

Click here for all of the results of the Open Water Swimming State Championships held today at Champion Lakes. 

3 WA Technical Officers Selected for 2018 Commonwealth Games

Congratulations to some amazing swimming volunteers who have recently been selected as Technical Officials for the Commonwealth Games next year in the Gold Coast. Pictured L-R Kate Reynolds -  UWA- West Coast Swimming Club, Jacqui McNamara - York Swimming Club and Kaye Bolger  - Albany Swim Club. These three ladies have spent countless hours at swimming events - both pool side and open water.  We are very proud of this opportunity and recognition for these ladies who have given so much to the sport.  

State Open Water Championships on this weekend at Champion Lakes

State Open Water Swimming Championships on this weekend.  Read about them here

Swimming WA at Westpac Pilbara Spirit Swimming and Lifesaving Carnival

Last week Swimming WA attended the Westpac Pilbara Spirit Swimming and Lifesaving Carnival 2017 in Port Hedland, along with Royal Lifesaving WA.  7 Schools were invovled including: Strelley Community School, Yandeyarra Remote Community School, Jigaliong Remote Community School, St Cecilia’s Catholic Priomary School, Port Hedland Primary School, Cassia Primary School and South Hedland Primary School. Children collectively travelled more than 900km to the event with a BBQ lunch provided after the water events. Events included mixed swimming and lifesaving events, obstacle races, kick board races, and rescue boat relay.

Results for Round 3 Open Water Swimming event at Coogee Beach

Results for Round 3 Open Water Swim Series at Coogee Beach.  Read here for a summary of the event or click on this link: http://www.openwaterswimming.com.au/ows-news/blog/results-for-round-3-coogee-beach/

 

UWA West Coast Swimming Club Splash and Dash

Read more about UWA-West Coast Swimming Club Splash and Dash on the weekend here

Record Numbers for Busselton Open Water Swim Event

Read about Round 2 at Busselton, including a summary of the results here

Open Water Swimming Coming to Coogee Beach

Round 3 Open Water Swimming Series coming to Coogee Beach on 18 November.  More info here: 

3 Oceans Property and Swimming WA partners for Leighton and Scarborough Open Water Swimming Events

Watch the video here of Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley speaking with 3 Oceans Property Managing Director, Dyno Zhang about their support of 2 events within the Swimming WA Open Water Swim Series.  

Open Water Swim Series Returns to Busselton

The Open Water Swim Series returns to Busselton on 12 November.  Read about this event here

Bunbury Named Australian Swim Club of the year

Congratulations to Bunbury Swimming Club who were awarded by Swimming Australia Optus Club of the Year.  Read more about this fantastic accolade here.  This is a video about the club: https://youtu.be/ZkeWYM4Tkss

 

VALE - William Roy John

Vale former Swimming WA board member William Roy John.  Read about his contribution here

Final Night Results for WA Swimmers at Hancock Prospecting Australian Short Course Swimming Championships

Click here to read the final night of results for WA Swimmers from the Hancock Prospecting Australian Short Course Swimming Champs in Adelaide.  

Progress Summary of WA Swimmers at Short Course Swimming Champs in Adelaide

Click here for a summary of the WA swimmers and what to look out for from 4pm Perth time today.

Expressions of Interest for Scarborough Beach Pool Resident Club

We are seeking Expressions of Interests to be the resident swim club at the soon to be completed Scarborough Beach Pool.  Click here for more information.  

Round 1 of Open Water Swim Series at Cottesloe Postponed

Open Water Swim Series Round 1 at Cottesloe Beach Postponed - read more information here

3 Oceans on Board for Open Water Swim Events

3 Oceans on Board for Open Water Swim Events.  Read more here about the presenting partner of our Leighton and Relay Round at Scarborough Beach open water events. 

WA Swimmers to Compete in Australian Short Court Swimming Championships in Adelaide this weekend

WA Swimmers are competing this weekend at Australian Short Course Swimming Championships in Adelaide.  Read more here

Masters Swimming WA Open Water Swim event

As part of Swimming WA's partnership with Masters Swimming WA, we are pleased to promote their upcoming open water swimming event on 12 November 2017 at Lake Leschenaultia.  Be a part of history by swimming in one of WA's longest running open water swims. All registered swimmers are welcome. Hosted by Maida Vale Masters Swimming Club. Click the link below to sign up:
 
https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=27573
 

SunSmart Long Course Season Opener this weekend

 
SunSmart Long Course Season Opener on this weekend at HBF Stadium.
 
The SunSmart Long Course Season Opener is the first competitive opportunity for Swimming WA members in the 2017/18 Summer Season. A massive turnout of over 600 swimmers will compete in the meet across all age groups.
 
Swimmers will be out to gain qualifying times for Long Course State Championships meets in December (Age) and January (Open) and to get some early season race practice against a competitive field from across the state.
 
The 2017/18 Swimming WA Summer Almanac will be available for sale for $22.00 throughout the weekend. 
 
Results throughout the weekend can be found on the meet mobile app or by visiting this link http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/WA/17LCOpener/

ASB Marketing to be the Official Merchandise Supplier for Swimming WA

ASB Marketing have become our official merchandise supplier.  Read more about their involvement here 

Specialist Swim Coach Session in Karratha

Former Australian Swimming Team Head Coach is visiting Karratha for a swim clinic. DATE:Sunday 22nd October 2017 VENUE: Karratha LeisurePlex TIME: 2:00pm - 5:00pm COST: FREE

Click on the Link to register : www.myswimresults.com.au/CalendarEvent.aspx?ID=AUS|786#Registration

First Round in Open Water Swim Series at Cottesloe Beach

First Round of Open Water Swim Series at Cottesloe Beach.  Read about the event on 28/10 and how you can register here

New Town Toyota Sponsors Swimming WA

car

New Town Toyota are our new sponsors.  Read about the sponsorship deal here

Swimming WA Releases 2016/17 Annual Report

2016/17 Annual Report is now available. Click here to read the report.

WA State Team Finishes 4th at Championships in Canberra

WA State team has just returned from State Team Short Course Championships in Canberra.  Read about how they went here.

Swimming WA Junior Short Course Championships

Read the summary of the weekend's Championships here

Swimming WA Junior Short Course Championships on this weekend

Swimming WA Junior Short Course Championships at HBF stadium this weekend.  Come along to watch the amazing talent of our swimmers 12 years and under.  Full results via Meet Mobile App.  

State Team Championships Starts Tonight

State Team Championships Start Tonight - read more about this event and to follow live results click here

Nova 93.7 to Sponsor WA Swimming for 3 Years

Nova 93.7 have become one of the sponsors of Swimming WA. Read more here

Swimmers World WA State Team

WA State Team 2017

Congratulations to the 2017 Swimmers World WA State team. Here is the list of team members.  

Read more about WA's wealth of talent representing us at the upcoming national state team champs here.

Day 3 of Short Course Age and Open Swimming Championships

Night 3 of the Short Course Open and Age Championships: There was plenty of action in the pool tonight, and culminated in the announcement of the team to represent WA in Canberra in October.

Did you know that there were 253 records broken over the weekend? In 2016 - 159 records, 2015 - 99 records, 2014 - 91 records and 2013 - 138 records. Fantastic effort from all swimmers involved in these championships.

14 year old Joshua Edwards-Smith from UWA West Coast was a great competitor in the 200 Backstroke, narrowly beating Taj Jones from St Hilda's and Tristan De Villiers from Breakers.

Congratulations to Holly Barratt from Rockingham who took out the 50 m women's freestyle, and Tommaso D'Orsogna from UWA West Coast who won the men's 50m freestyle.  

As expected the UWA West Coast 4 x 100m men's medley was victorious, missing the state record by 0.17 seconds. St Hilda's Swim Club took out the womens 4 x 100m medley relay ahead of UWA West Coast. Swimmers to watch are 13 year old Adriano Todoro from UWA West Coast who broke several records, and 14 year old Tahlia Thornton from Breakers who swam brilliantly to take out the 200m backstroke, breaking several age records.

Congratulations to the following clubs on their overall points achieved over the weekend: Overall winners for Country Club : 106 points Albany Swim Club 166 points Bunbury Swimming Club 182 points Busselton Swimming Club Overal winners for Metropolitan Club : 1065.5 points St Hildas Swim Club 1085 points Breakers Swim Club 1885.5 points UWA - West Coast Swimming Club.

The night was rounded off with the announcement of the swimmers, coaches and officials who will represent the state at the national short course championships in Canberra in October.

LIve link to Results

Keep up with all the live results and see yesterdays results here

Day One of Age/Open Short Course States

Huge day yesterday at the age/open Short Course States with everyone bringing their A game. One to note was the girls 800m events with all medalists averaging a 10 second improvement on their pb! Kirralee Shepherd claimed gold in the girls 13yr event with a 25 second PB . Special mentions to Lily Beste, Chloe Green and Grace Hull for all breaking the 9 minute barrier to claim gold in their age groups. Another mention to Adriano Todoro for breaking the 13yr and under, boys 400m IM WA all time and residential record with an amazing time of 4:46:98! Keep up to date on the YouTube live stream on the Swimming WA channel for all the action today!

 

 

Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series Dates Set

Online Registrations open on 1 September for Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series.  Read media release here

Swimming WA Announces its Annual General Meeting

In accordance with the Swimming WA By-Laws and Constitution, Swimming WA announces its Annual General Meeting (AGM).

Please click here for all the relevant information about the AGM. 

Swimming WA Historical Project Gathering Momentum

The Swimming WA Historical Project is progressing well and this week, members of the Swimming WA Historical Project Committee traveled to Northam to meet with Swimming WA icon Shirley Stephens and members of their Club Committee. 

Click here to read the full story. 

Swimming WA announces Swimmer's World State Team Coaches

Swimming WA is pleased to announce the four (4) Coaches selected for the Swimmer's World State Short Course Team. Click here to read the full announcement.

What to expect at this weekend’s Swimming WA Short Course Challenge

Swimming WA’s “best and brightest” young talent will take to the water this weekend to secure a spot on the Swimmer’s World State Short Course Team heading to Canberra in October. The Swimming WA Short Course Challenge will be held at HBF Stadium from Saturday August 12 to 13 as one (1) of the two (2) trial meets to gain selection onto the State Team.

Swimmers will race timed finals across morning and afternoon sessions each day, with the top swimmers being selected onto the “Shadow Squad”, which will begin preparations for the Swimmer’s World State Short Course Team ahead of final selections following the Swimming WA Open and Age Short Course Championships from September 1 to 3.

Races to Watch

Boys 16 Years and Over 400m Freestyle – Saturday Morning

One of he most anticipated races on Saturday morning will feature 16 year old UWA-West Coast SC distance swimmer Adam Sudlow, coming in as the top seeded swimmer expected to be challenged by Perth City SC’s two (2) time Open Water Swimming National Champion Reilly Kennedy. Not to mention the ever-improving Lachlan Belke from South Lake Dolphins SC, who will be looking to “make his mark” in this event.

Girls 13 to 14 Years 100m Freestyle – Saturday Evening

The 2017 Westpac Junior Swimmer of the Year Kate Harrison from St Hilda’s SC, will take to the pool in one her best events in the 100m Freestyle on Saturday evening. UWA-West Coast SC’s Crystal Edwards will be highly contested for this event as well, as she was a finalist in this event at April’s National Age Championships. Alyssa Burgess will represent Arena SC in what should be a “nail biting” swim.

Boys 13 to 15 Years 100m Butterfly – Saturday Evening

South Shore SC’s Benjamin Wai is coming in as the top seeded swimmer for this race, with hot competition from Kalani Ireland from St Hilda’s SC who took home the bronze medal in this event at April’s National Age Championships. UWA-West Coast’s Sasha Bell will also take to the water in this race, as well as 13 year old National Champion “one to watch” for this race and in the years ahead. 

Girls 15 Years and Over 200m Breaststroke – Sunday Morning

An intriguing battle will take place for this swim as National silver medallist from Arena SC Lauren Gastevich will compete against top seeded St Hilda’s repetitive 20 year old Talara-Jade Dixon. Don’t forget to look out for Guildford Kalamunda SC’s Jade Mann who is a Breaststroke specialist.

Regularly check Swimming WA’s Facebook page throughout the weekend for updates and log into the Meet Mobile App for live results.

--- End ---

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley opens highly successful South Shore hosted Club meet

Sunday August 6th saw the Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley open the South Shore Swimming Club’s (SSSC) first hosted meet in the “South Shore Super Sprint”. The Sprint saw an opening address from SSSC’s President Debbie Doody and Darren with the cutting of the ribbon for their first ever meet at HBF Stadium. SSSC’s Kate Bell also opened the ceremony with the National Anthem.

The SSSC hosted meet saw 78 swimmers from 31 Clubs attend the meet with many PB’s achieved and a special visit for 2016 Paralympian Jeremy McClure attending the meet to present medals and speak to young swimmers from the various Clubs.

Applied Fire Technology sponsored the skins race where swimmers win $70 cash for 1st place and $30 for second place at the meet.

“We had a fantastic team of people who all worked hard to make this happen” said Debbie, “it was an amazing day and we had a ball and can’t wait to host the next one.”

SSSC extends their thanks to the Technical Officials, Volunteers, Time Keepers and Volunteers for their efforts at the meet.

Swimming WA to Export Swimming Expertise into Thailand

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (Swimming WA) has recently signed a three (3) year Partnership with Swim Life International (SLI), a Bangkok based aquatic services company which provides swimming services ranging from Learn to Swim to elite swimmer training. 

The Partnership will see Swimming WA provide expert coaching consultancy services to SLI, Coach development and information exchange opportunities for Thailand based Coaches and Officials and competitive opportunities for Athletes.

SLI will bring a team of swimmers to Perth in April 2018 for a development camp and to compete against West Australian elite swimmers. Swimming WA will reciprocate with a team to travel and compete in Thailand in 2019.

Other initiatives within the partnership will include development camps and competitive meets in Perth and Bangkok, Coach and Official development and training programmes.  In the longer term, Swimming WA will assist in the design and implementation of a comprehensive Learn to Swim strategy for Thai children, based on their own successful Learn to Swim programme.

SLI Coaching Director Mr. Matt Ferrier said: “We are excited to have Swimming WA as a strong supporter of our bold new initiatives. Swimming is not only about getting on the podium – it is about so much more. We will all benefit from our collaboration with an established Western Australian swimming entity and we look forward to expert guidance and access to Athlete pathways as we aim to grow a swimming presence in Thailand.”

Swimming WA’s Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley was delighted with the Partnership announcement:“Promoting Western Australia’s expertise of swimming in all its forms to countries within the Pacific Rim is an important part of Swimming WA’s Strategic Plan. A key objective from our plan is to develop bi-lateral relationships that will enable Western Australian Coaches and Athletes to benefit from competitive and cultural exchanges.

This Partnership is the culmination of several years of diligent work and research into the best methods to promote Swimming WA’s expertise to aquatic bodies and establish ‘a presence’ within the Region. The sport of swimming in both countries will gain from this Partnership."

The Partnership will commence in late August 2017, with two (2) Swimming WA contracted Coaches travelling to Bangkok and the development of the elite swimming programme for SLI for the year ahead.

Swimming WA is one of the leading not-for-profit sporting organisations in Western Australia established in 1902, representing 83 clubs and more than 12,312 registered swimmers across the State.  From Learn to Swim, competitive swimming in the pool, recreation swimming or holding Open Water Swimming events, Swimming WA focused on providing access to swimming wherever people may live in Western Australia.

www.wa.swimming.org.au

--- Ends ---

 For further information please contact:

Swimming WA

Darren Beazley - Chief Executive Officer

Phone: (08) 9328 4599

Mobile: 0499 980 177

Email:  darren.beazley@wa.swimming.org.au

Swim Life International (Thailand)

Gayle Boonsasivimol - Operations Director 

Phone: +66 83067 4648

Email: gayle@swimlifeinternational.com

Results - night two SunSmart State Champs finals

Tuesday 20 December 2016

Night two of the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course State Championships is underway, with highlights including the women's and men's 100m freestyle, 400m IM and the performance of FINA World Short Course silver medallist in the 100m men's breaststroke.

Results will be updated throughout the evening as they are made official and collated.

The live stream is also now available here.

Women's 800m Freestyle - 13yo: S.Macfarlane 9:22.92 (BRW), L.Beste 9:38.49 (ROC), E.Fry 9:47.12 (STSH); 14yo: C.Green 9:22.18 (PERC), C.Pratt 9:37.88 (BRW), C.Frehner 9:39.51 (UWSC); 15yo: K.Eastwood 9:33.23 (PERC), N.Ong 9:37.41 (SNG), C.Hogan 9:47.23 (SHILD); 16yo: C.Coten 9:16.91 (PCITY), M.Thomson 9:28.56 (BRW), E.Harnetty 9:37.13 (BRW); 17/18yo: E.Warburton 9:16.55 (UWSC), T.Jensen 9:23.08 (BUN), C.Gwynne 9:34.85 (ROC); Open: S.Downing 8:50.33 (PERC), E.Warburton 9:16.55 (UWSC), C.Coten 9:16.91 (PERC)

Men's 800m Freestyle – 13yo: C.Verran 9:04.59 (GKSC), D.Papasergio 9:16.48 (BRW), A.Todoro 9:23.14 (BRW)

Men's MC 400m Freestyle – Open: C.Jackson 5:37.89 (UWSC), S.Kimberley 6:56.30 (ROC)

Women's 100m Breaststroke – 13yo: K.Raffelt 1:17.49 (SHILD), K.Simons 1:19.58 (SWH), H.Sivic 1:19.68 (ARE); 14yo: M.Larmour 1:17.58 (PAQ), S.Hasebe 1:18.04 (UWSC), A.Monaghan 1:18.84 (SHILD); 15yo: L.Gastevich 1:14.62 (ARE), F.Toh 1:15.32 (SNG), J.Allan 1:16.07 (BRW); 16yo: S.Morrow 1:16.02 (ARE), H. Van De Velde 1:17.80 (GKSC), C.Jones 1:17.93 (SHILD); 17/18yo: H.Lindsay 1:13.30 (UWSC), T.Graham 1:17.94 (PAC), K.McFarlane 1:18.53 (PERC); Open: H.Lindsay 1:13.30 (UWSC), K.Bird 1:13.53 (PERC), J.Spurr 1:13.56 (PERC)

Men's 100m Breaststroke – 13yo: T.Sue 1:11.97 (UWSC), C.Blacker 1:16.61 (SWH), T.Gawned 1:16.77 (ALBA); 14yo: A.Nguyen 1:10.61 (RVA), S.Page 1:12.50 (SHILD), E.O’Donnell 1:14.73 (UWSC); 15yo: S.Bell 1:06.69 (UWSC), S.Spencer 1:09.60 (UWSC), J.Ong 1:10.55 (SNG); 16yo: I.Pollard 1:08.86 (SHILD), L.Booth 1:09.43 (STSH), E.Mcaleese 1:10.23 (ROC); 17/18yo: G.Harley 1:02.30 (BRW), A.Milligan 1:03.17 (UWSC), Z.Khoo 1:05.11 (SNG); Open: T.Sucipto 1:01.07 (ROC), G.Harley 1:02.30 (BRW), L.Bremer 1:03.11 (UWSC)

Wonen's MC 50m Butterfly – Open: L.Foley 1:04.11 (BRW)

Women's 100m Freestyle 13yo: C.Edwards 59.74 (UWSC), K.Harrison 59.77 (SHILD), S.Macfarlane 1:00.31 (BRW); 14yo: E.Bond 59.33 (UWSC), A.Burgess  59.94 (ARE), K.Broadbridge 1:00.07 (UWSC); 15yo: J.Horwood 57.65 (UWSC), J.Quah 58.65 (SNG), A.Ho 59.39 (PERC); 16yo: S.Fenna 58.76 (SHILD), J.Hopkins 59.70 (BUS), C.Coten 59.95 (PERC); 17/18yo: H.Lindsay 57.17 (UWSC), A.Lea 58.56 (BRW), B.Beesley 59.69 (UWSC); Open: B. Throssell 54.64 (UWSC), H.Barratt 56.17 (ROC), H.Lindsay 57.17 (UWSC).

Men's 100m Freestyle – 13yo: J.Edwards-Smith 55.07 (UWSC), J.Dearle 57.12 (CAQ), B.Best 57.45 (UWSC); 14yo: E.Tan 52.70 (SNG), H.Moran 53.96 (UWSC), R.Bonsall 55.81 (UWSC); 15yo: K.Ireland 54.10 (SHILD), J.Thornton 54.60 (BRW), J.Jill 54.95 (UWSC); 16yo: A.Brinkworth 52.13 (SHILD), D.Chua 53.03 (SNG), C.Smith 53.72 (BRW); 17/18yo: A.Freeman 53.07 (SHILD), J.Blake 53.58 (KLG) Open: J.Roberts 49.58 (SOMGC), T.D’Orsogna 49.71 (SOMGC), Z.Incerti 50.49 (UWSC).

Men's MC 100m Breaststroke S.Kimberley 2:16.62 (ROC)

Women's 400m IM – 13yo: L.Beste 5:20.97 (ROC), K.Harrison 5:25.19 (SHILD), S.Cooper 5:26.15 (BRW); 14yo: C.Frehner 5:11.97 (UWSC), J.Lymn 5:24.91 (PAQ), T.Watson 5:28.48 (WSSC); 15yo: J.Quah 4:58.05 (SNG), S.Vergone 5:07.96 (BRW), G.Cannon 5:34.45 (ALBA); 16yo: A.Luck 5:15.10 (PAC), C.Lee 5:21.95 (BUN), C.Viljoen 5:29.06 (GMAS); 17/18yo: A.Ho 5:14.69 (PERC), T.Graham 5:21.95 (PAC), C.Gwynne 5:22.58 (ROC); Open: J.Quah 4:58.05 (SNG), S.Vergone 5:07.96 (BRW), C.Frehner 5:10.50 (UWSC).

Men's 400m IM – 13yo: J.Dearle 5:04.57 (CAQ), A.Todoro 5:11.01 (BRW), K.Giles 5:24.58 (GRTN); 14yo: R.Bonsall 4:49.38 (UWSC), J.Jenson 4:58.04 (BUN), K.Lee 5:00.87 (BUN); 15yo: L.Todoro 4:58.31 (BRW), B.Loller 4:55.43 (ARE), R.Jegatheva 5:02.78 (PERC); 16yo: E.Mcaleese 4:30.60 (ROC), R.Kennedy 4:41.94 (PERC), A.Rogers 5:54.44 (CAQ); 17/18yo: K.Pollard 4:30.26 (BRW), A.Milligan 4:31.09 (UWSC), B.Roberts 4:33.02 (BRW); Open: J.Smith 4:28.58 (BRW), K.Pollard 4:30.26 (BRW), E.Mcaleese 4:30.60 (ROC).

Women's 800m Freestyle Relay – Open: Perth City 8:38.51 (Coten, Bird, Downing, Spurr), Singapore 8:41.38 (Toh, Ong, Lain, Quah), Breakers 8:42.40 (Masterton, Vergone, Thornton, Lea).

Men's 800m Freestyle Relay – Open: Breakers 7:50.66 (Smith, Pollard, Smith, Roberts) Perth City 7:51.73 (Govers, Kennedy, Rollo, Lauriston) Singapore 7:54.93 (Chua, Ong, Zong, Eu).

SunSmart State Champs: Will's night two preview

Tuesday 20 December

Women’s 100m Breaststroke -

The women’s 100m Breaststroke is coming together nicely and may prove to be one of the closest races at this year’s state championship with a very even field. Talara-Jade Dixon will be favourite for the event after taking out the state championship for the short course version of this race, however Justine Spurr and Kate Bird will be hot on her heels as the race proves to be another epic battle between the breaststroke specialists. Youngster Sachi Morrow will also be pushing for victory after overcoming a turbulent short course season expect her to feature in the last 25m of the race.

 Women’s 100m Freestyle - 

Brianna Throssell will go head to head against Hadley Lindsay and Holly Barratt in the Women’s 100m Freestyle as they shape up for the blue ribboned event.

Throssell will go in as favourite after winning the event at last year’s state championships but will face tough competition from Lindsay and Barratt as both swimmers competed in the semi-finals at this year’s National Championships in the 50m freestyle. Expect Lindsay and Barratt to be out very fast with significant speed over 50 meters but Brianna should power through the field in the latter stages of the race.

Men’s 100m Freestyle - 

Queenslander and 2016 Olympic medallist James Roberts will be out to show why he was selected on this year’s Olympic team in his pet event, the 100m freestyle. Roberts who is a former world number 2 in this event will use his experience to overpower local boys Tommaso D’Orsogna and Zac Incerti. D’Orsogna who was selected to compete in Canada at the 2016 FINA World Short Course Championships, is currently swimming in great form and should have the early speed to take the win from Roberts. Incerti who will be the wild card from UWA West Coast, is relatively inexperienced in this event will be one to watch as he throws his name in contention for the win.

Men’s 400m Individual Medley -

Ethan McAleese will be looking to consolidate his dominance in this event following his National Championship victory in April. McAleese will face stiff opposition against Lennard Bremer, Jake Smith, Alex Milligan, Ben Roberts and Kieren Pollard. With a packed field of Australian Championship finalists, it will be hard to pick a favourite. Expect Smith and Pollard to be out very fast with Bremer and Milligan chasing hard throughout the breaststroke leg however McAleese has time in and out proved why he is a champion in the freestyle leg and undoubtedly will not go out without a fight. This final will be great viewing.

Get your live stream link & meet results here!

Monday 19 December 2016

The first night of the SunSmart State Open and Age Long Course Swimming Championships is now underway and you can watch all the action at the Swimming WA YouTube channel here.

Official results from the first events will continue to be updated throughout the evening as they are verified and collated.

Women's 200m Freestyle - 13yo T. Thorton (BRW) 2:11.03, C.Edwards (UWSC) 2:09.78, S.Macfarlane (BRW) 2:10.69; 14yo: C. Green (PERC) 2:09.57, E.Bond (UWSC) 2:10.49, C.Frehner (UWSC) 2:10.93; 15yo J.Horwood 2:05.93, T. Fann (SNG) 2:08.96 N.Ong (SNG) 2:09.90; 16yo S. Fenna (SHILD) 2:08.61, C. Coten (PERC) 2:08.66, M.Thompson (BRW) 2:09.98; 17/18yo H. Lindsay (UWSC) 2:06.95, A.Lea (BRW) 2:0.43, E.Warburton (UWSC) 2:09.12; Open B Final: N. Fann (SGP) 2:08.96, E.Warburton (UWSC) 2:09.12, T.Thornton (BRW) 2:09.71; Open A Final: B.Throssel (UWSC) 1:58.31, H.Lindsey (UWSC) 2:04.95, J.Hoorwood (UWSC) 2:05.93.

Men's 200m Freestyle – 13yo: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 1:59.48, J.Dearle (CAQ) 2:04.63, K.Wylie (WCA) 2:07.02; 14yo: E. Tan (SNG) 1:55.41, H.Moran (UWSC) 1:58.75, R.Bonsall (UWSC) 2:00.70; 15yo: K.Ireland (SHILD) 1:58.22, J.Wilson (BRW) 11:56.23, C.Darren (SNG) 1:56.28; 17/18yo: A. Freeman (SHILD) 1:55.16, B.Roberts (BRW) 1:55.36, K.Pollard (BRW) 1:57.78; Open Z. Incerti (UWSC) 1:50.30, J.Groves (PERC) 1:54.14, E.Mcaleese (ROC) 1:54.62.

Women's 100m Backstroke – 13yo: T. Thornton (BRW) 1:06.64, K.Harrison (SHILD) 1:08.64, S.Cooper (BRW) 1:09.87; 14yo: T.Watson (WSS) 1:08.49, A.Burgess (ARE) 1:08.51, M.Ryan (SHILD) 1:09.46; 15yo J. Qug (SNG) 1:06.79, S.Vergone (BRW) 1:08.10, E.Melton (ROC)1:08.61; 16yo J. Hopkins (BUS) 1:05.13, S.Fenna (SHILD) 1:05.42, C.Lee (BUN) 1:08.05; 17/18yo H. Lindsay (UWSC) 1:04.82, E.Warburton (UWSC) 1:07.61, L.Hewitt (UWSC) 1:08.27; Open B: A.Burgess (ARE) 1:08.51, S.Vergone (BRW) 1:08.10, L.Hewitt (UWSC) 1:08.10; Open A: H.Barratt (ROC) 1:04.05, H.Lindsay (UWSC) 1:04.82, J.Hopkins (BUS) 1:05.13.

Women's MC 50m Backstroke - L. Foley (BRW) 1:01.51, C.Munks (SUP) 1:03.49.

Men's 100m Backstroke – 13yo: T. Sue (UWSC) 1:03.54, J.Dearle (CAQ) 1:05.71, T.Gawned (ALBA) 1:06.34; 14yo: H. Moran (UWSC) 1:04.63, J.Spencer (STSH) 1:04.11, J.Jensen (BUN) 1:04.11; 15yo J. Thornton (BRW) 59.78, J.Martin (GKSC) 1:02.08, J.Ong (SNG) 1:02.28; 16yo: A.Brinkworth (SHILD) 59.67, E.Mcaleese (ROC) 1:00.66, C.Smith (BRW) 1:00.92; 17/18yo T.Jones (SHILD) 59.16, T. De Villiers (ARE) 59.34, B.Vafeas (BRW) 1:00.69; Open: Z. Incerti (UWSC) 56.10, T.Jones (SHILD) 59.16, T. De Villiers (ARE) 59.34.

Men's MC 100m Freestyle – Open: B. Popham (ARE) 1:05.89, C.Jackson (UWSC) 1:14.36, S.Kimberely (ROC) 1:33.40.

Women's MC 100m Breaststroke K.Downie (PERC) 1:27.69.

Women's 200m Breaststroke – 13yo: K. Raffelt (SHILD) 2.46.91, K.Simons (SWH) 2:51.00, H.Sivic (ARE) 2:52.01; 14yo: C.Frehner (UWSC) 2:45.93, G.Frank (WCA) 2:45.65, G.Prescott (AST) 2:50.09; 15yo: L.Gastevich (ARE) 2:40.8, Y.Laiu (SNG) 2:40.98, J.Mann (GKSC) 2:42.79; 16yo: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:38.91, A.Luck (PAC) 2:47.05, H.Van De Velde (GKSC) 2:53.20; 17/18yo T. Graham (PAC) 2:47.95, L.Weekes (AST) 2:49.07, K.McFarlane (PERC) 2:49.41; Open: S.Morrow (ARE) 2:41.74, L.Gastevich (ARE) 2:40.81, Y.Laiu (SNG) 2:40.98.

Men's 200m Breaststroke – 13yo T.Sue (UWSC) 2:33.62, C.Blacker (SWH) 2:47.06, A.Todoro (BRW) 2:47.33; 14yo S.Page (SHILD) 2:35.81, A.Nguyen (RVA) 2:36.54, E.O’Donnell (UWSC) 2:41.19; 15yo S.Spencer (UWSC) 2:31.27, L.Todoro (BRW) 2:33.59, R.Joyce (PERC) 2:33.77; 16yo I.Pollard (SHILD) 2:29.24, L.Booth (STSH) 2:32.36, E.Mcaleese (ROC) 2:33.70; 17/18yo G.Harley (BRW) 2:13.27, A.Milligan (UWSC) 2:15.00, Z.Khoo (SNG) 2:24.36; Open G.Harley (BRW) 2:13.27, A.Milligan (UWSC) 2:15.00, L.Bremer (UWSC) 2:15.68.

Girls 200m Medley Relay – 14yo: UWA West Coast (Frehner, Hasebe, Bond, Broadbridge) 2:03.67, St Hilda’s (Ryan, Monaghan, Harrison, Overheu) 2:05.81, Arena (Forrestal, Sivic, Ince, Burgess) 2:06.87.

Boys 200m Medley Relay – 14yo: UWA West Coast (Edwards-Smith, Sue, Bonsall, Moran) 1:54.45, Breakers (Naughtin, Lindsay, Badenhorst, Papasergio) 2:03.32, UWA West Coast (Leone, O’Donnell, Best, Harris) 2:03.77.

SunSmart State Champs night one preview

Monday 19 December

Now that the first of the heats sessions is done, Perth City Swimming Club’s Will Rollo has set his predictions for tonight’s finals. 

It’s shaping up to be an action packed night, make sure you’re at HBF Stadium from 6:00pm to see all the action.

 

Men’s 200m Freestyle:

This will be an exciting final with Zac Incerti, Ethan McAleese and Nic Brown all getting ready to go head to head.

Incerti who is continuing to go from strength to strength will be stepping up from his usual sprint regime and bring the heat against McAleese and Brown who are strong performers over the 200m distance.

After narrowly missing the Australian World Short Course Championship team, Brown will be keen to get back to racing in preparation for a big summer season.

 

Women’s 100m Backstroke:

The Rockingham veteran Holly Barratt will be looking to claim another State Championship title as she prepares to swim her pet event, the 100m backstroke on the first night of the 2016 SunSmart State Open and Age Long Course Championships.

Barratt, who is in the form of her career after recently going under the minute marker in this event at the 2016 US Open Championships, will be in the firing line of the next generation of backstroke super stars as national champion and Breakers prodigy Tahlia Thornton will be aiming to take out Barratt and her first open age state championship.

 

Others to watch are Sophie Fenna from St Hildas and Jaz Hopkins from Busselton who have both had great short course seasons and will be looking to carry to positive momentum into summer.

 

Men’s 200m Breaststroke:

Another highlight for day one will be the men’s 200m breaststroke with 3 of the 8 Australian Open Championships taking to the pool. 

Lennard Bremer, George Harley and Alex Milligan will try and outdo each other for bragging rights and the State Championships.

Milligan, who recently represented Australia at the 2016 Junior Pan Pacific Championships, will look to implement the lessons he learnt there and take the win however the veteran of the race Bremer will look to use his experience to overpower the rookies. Either way it will be a cracking race between the Australian Dolphin hopefuls.

International flavour to the ‘grand final’ of WA swimming

Monday 19 December 2016

Western Australia’s premier swimming event kicks off at HBF Stadium this morning; with the state’s best pool swimmers taking the water against strong competition from overseas and interstate.

2016 Olympian Brianna Throssell, FINA world short course silver medallist Tommy Sucipto and 2012 Olympian Tomasso D’Orsogna will be just three of the 500+ athletes to compete at the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Swimming Championships, which run from 8am Monday until late into Thursday.

Throssell will be joined by fellow Rio Olympian James Roberts, visiting from Queensland. Other visitors include Singapore’s junior national team, as well as athletes from the UK, USA, Malaysia, Scotland, Queensland, South Australia and the Northern Territory. 

Key events include the women’s 100m backstroke, contested by Rockingham international champion Holly Barratt and the men’s 100m freestyle, in which D’Orsogna will take on the visitor Roberts and local WAIS swimming programme athlete Zac Incerti.

D’Orsogna, who will shortly return to Perth from Queensland, is expected to also perform well in the men’s 100m butterfly on Wednesday evening and the men’s 50m freestyle on the final night of the Championships, against Perth City Swimming Club’s vice-president and journeyman Hamish Rose and Western Sprint Olympic hopeful Nic Brown.

Heats of the Championships begin on Monday morning at 8.30am, with the opening ceremony at 5.30pm, before finals start at 6pm.

The Championships continue each day until Thursday evening, with key events on the final night including the women’s and men’s 50m freestyle and the men’s 1500m freestyle.

Tamsin Cook picks up Winter Strickland Medal.

Tuesday 13 December 

UWA’s West Coast’s Tamsin Cook (c. Mick Palfery) was awarded the Winter Strickland Medal and the RAC Junior Sports Star of the Year at last night’s RAC West Australian Sports Star of the Year Awards.

Four-time Australian hockey Olympian Liane Tooth presented Tamsin with the Winter Strickland Medal for the Most Outstanding Performance by a Western Australian Olympian in a ceremony earlier this month.

The medal recognised Tamsin’s performance anchoring the silver medal winning women’s 4x200m freestyle relay team. 

“It’s a real honour,” said Tamsin.

“It was the most incredible experience of my life, and to be recognised here is really humbling.”

Tamsin’s Junior Sports Star of the Year Award was accepted by her parents, Barry and Kay.

“It was a great event and really exciting to see hear her name read out for the Junior Sports Star award,” said Barry.

“We called her to let her know and she was very honoured and humbled to come away with the award.”

While Kay accepted her award, Tamsin and UWA West Coast teammates were making waves in the Queensland Long Course State Championships.

Along with fellow Rio Olympian Brianna Throssell, Zac Incerti, Jemima Horwood, Hadley Lindsay, Emma Warburton and Robert Bonsall the team has picked up seven medals between them so far. 

Two of these came from the 400m freestyle where Cook and Throssell took gold and silver respectively.

“Tamsin was very pleased with her 400m freestyle,” said Barry. 

“The whole squad has just come out of a hard training block so it’s good see them all swimming well”

Yesterday also saw the end of the FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) in Windsor, Canada.

Rockingham Swimming Club’s Tommy Sucipto continued his exceptional form, finishing off his debut on the national squad with a silver medal and new Australian record in the men’s 4x100m medley relay.

With soon to be WA teammate Tommaso D’Orsogna alongside Mitch Larkin and David Morgan, the team jumped from bronze to silver after team USA were disqualified

South Shore take out the inaugural Westpac Summer League final

Monday 12 December

Sunday 11 December saw South Shore Swimming Club win the inaugural Westpac Summer League with an amazing 763 points.

In recognition of its efforts, the Club will take away $1000 from Westpac for the Club’s Westpac banking account. 

“It’s a really exciting win for the Club,” said South Shore President Debbie Doody.

“The build up over the three rounds within our region was great and then the team atmosphere at the final was incredible.”

The final was made up of the top six Clubs coming from the three regions that hosted Westpac Summer League rounds. 

South Shore went in a hot favourite having placed equal first with Riverton after the first three rounds. With 47 swimmers competing in the final, they took out the title with a comfortable 100-point lead ahead of Riverton.

Third place went to Thornlie who received eight extra points for outstanding cheering and fourth place went to South Shore’s south west metro region partner, Rockingham.

Fifth and sixth went to Riverside Swimming Club and Breakers Swimming Club respectively.

With the Westpac Summer League now finished for 2016, Swimming WA is already looking to next year. 

“We’ve have some great feedback from our Clubs, parents and swimmers and we’re looking forward to implementing that in our planning for next year,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

“We’ve already had new Clubs express their interest in getting involved, including a lot of country clubs. We’re also reviewing the types of races we offer by adding more relays and listening to member feedback.”

Aussies claim surprise short course bronze

Thursday 8 December

They may be light on recognisable stars but an unheralded Australian swimming team are quickly making a name for themselves at the world short course titles in Canada.

London Olympian Tommaso D'Orsogna stormed home to help Australia dead heat with heavyweights the United States for men's 4x100m freestyle relay bronze on the six-day titles' opening night in Windsor.

It was a stirring effort from a makeshift relay team of veteran D'Orsogna, specialist butterflyer David Morgan, rookie Brayden McCarthy and middle distance swimmer Daniel Smith.

Especially without the likes of James Magnussen, Cameron McEvoy and Rio 100m champion Kyle Chalmers, who all made themselves unavailable for the titles.

The world beating Campbell sisters and Rio golden girl Emma McKeon are the other big name Australians absent in Canada.

Eleven of the 19-strong Australian squad are debutants.

However it did not stop Australia opening their medal tally on Wednesday (AEDT) - much to their surprise.

Kevin Pietersen is making a mockery of the old adage, practice makes perfect as he slays domestic attacks despite minimal training.

"To come away with a bronze (in that field) is fantastic," said Morgan, a Rio medley relay bronze medallist.

"It's Brayden's first team, then me the butterflyer and Dan the 400m freestyler - it's a jack of all trades team.

"It's a good start to the meet and we can only progress from here - onwards and upwards."

Meanwhile, Australia's women's 4x100m freestyle relay team of dual Olympian Brittany Elmslie, rookies Carla Buchanan and Jemma Schlicht and veteran Emily Seebohm finished fourth.

Earlier, triple Olympian Seebohm made a confident start to her nine event program.

The dual world champion won her 100m backstroke semi-final in 56.44 seconds, upstaging defending champion Katinka Hosszu of Hungary.

But Canada's Kylie Masse - a Rio bronze medallist - is the favourite after winning the other semi-final in 56.19.

Seebohm's partner, defending champion Mitch Larkin, clocked 50.10 seconds to finish second in his heat and cruise into the men's 100m backstroke final.

©AAP2016

Swimming WA welcomes new Events Manager

Wednesday 7 November 

Swimming WA is delighted to announce the recent appointment of Natalie Woolfitt as its new Events Manager.

Natalie comes from a strong swimming background having swum for various Clubs around Perth and competed in both pool and open water events. 

Since graduating from the University of Western Australia with a Bachelor of Science: Exercise and Health Science, Natalie has held management roles in a variety of industries including health, medicine and sport, most recently with Perth Wildcats & Perth Lynx and JUMP! Swim Schools. 

“I’ve always been heavily involved in swimming so I’m really looking forward to being on the delivery side of all the events I’ve been a part of in the past,” said Natalie.

“My personal experience with swimming and my roles within sports management have given me an understanding of both the competitive and social elements of the industry as well as the importance of offering a unique and well run event.”

Natalie will be focused on delivering the Open Water Swimming Series, as well as working on other key events on the Swimming WA calendar such as the annual Swimmer of the Year awards and SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Swimming State Championships.

Swimming WA welcomes HHG Legal Group as a Bronze level sponsor

Thursday 6 December 

The Swimming WA community is set to benefit with the announcement that leading Western Australian law firm, HHG Legal Group, has come on board as a bronze level sponsor and Swimming WA’s official legal partner. 

“The HHG sponsorship is great for our Clubs as it allows us to ensure correct governance and focus our efforts on developing the sport,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley. 

HHG have a strong history of supporting the Western Australian community, having provided legal assistance to local businesses and individuals since 1919.

“On behalf of all at HHG Legal Group, I am delighted to confirm a three year sponsorship agreement with Swimming WA as their approved legal partner,” said Simon Creek, Managing Director & Special Counsel (Divorce Law), HHG Legal Group.  

“Given HHG has offices in West Perth, Mandurah and Albany – all locations of regular events for Swimming WA – we see great synergies between our two organisations and look forward to encouraging people of all ages to view swimming as an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.”

Click here to learn more about HHG’s services.

International Volunteer Day

Monday 5 December 

Monday 5 December marks International Volunteer Day.

Swimming is filled with many volunteers who work tirelessly to make our Clubs, competitions and day-to-day operations run so well. 

Swimming WA would like to thank all our volunteers and take this opportunity to recognise two of our technical officials who have recently completed a year of training through Swimming Australia. 

Last week Jacqui McNamara and Kate Reynolds completed their year long National Officiating Scholarship with a visit to the Australian Institute of Sport. 

The scholarship is an initiative run by the Australian Sports Commission for high performance technical officials. Candidates are identified based on their potential to become national or international standard swimming officials.  

After applying for the programme multiple times in the past, Kate and Jaquie were the only two representatives from swimming to be accepted into the 2016 cohort. 

“The scholarship covered the soft skills, mental wellbeing, diet, recovery. We have learnt so much form the other 19 officials from eight different sports,” said Jacqui.   

“Especially with things like how to juggle family, work and officiating to how the deal with conflict from coaches etc. We had access to the specialist 24/7 and could also access the mentors from the other sports. 

“I think the biggest thing for me was recovery. Last year I was away from home for three weeks attending National Age and Opens. I came home absolutely shattered. This year I did the same but put into place a better diet before I left and while I was away, but I think the recovery sessions I did after the finals at night or before the heats sessions in the morning got me through the three weeks.”

Multi class classification day

 

Wednesday 30 November

On Sunday 27 November Swimming WA hosted Western Australia’s first multi class  (MC) classification day.

Eight swimmers with a physical disability attended the day and were grouped into one of the 13 categories used in MC swimming. 

Once classified, swimmers with a disability can compete in Swimming WA meets and gain official times.

This is the first time a classification day has been hosted here in WA. Classifier Jan Saunders was flown to Perth using a portion of the funds raised from the 2015/16 Swimming WA Foundation appeal.

“Having the funds to host a classifier here in Perth allows for more frequent classification days and for more athletes to be involved in fair and meaningful competition,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

Swimming WA received generous donations through the Swimmer of the Year event, auction items, cash donations and online donations through the Swimming WA Foundation.  

Swimming WA would like to thank all those that supported this appeal and look forward to making a difference to multi-class swimming in Western Australia. 

Hancock Family Medical Foundation Pilbara Championships

Tuesday 29 November 

Over 25 to 27 November more than 100 swimmers representing nine Clubs converged on Newman Aquatic Centre for the 2016 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Pilbara Championships. With this the first meet for many and the first long course meet of the season for most, it was a great weekend of racing.

“Having nine Clubs represented is no mean feat,” said Swimming WA Country Coordinator Debbie Harlow.

“It requires an incredible commitment from parents, coaches, volunteers and officials to travel the long distances with vehicles loaded with swimmers and supplies and bound for a faraway destination to support this annual event 

“Newman Swimming Club members, volunteers and the Newman community were amazing hosts and despite the intense heat and thunderstorms, every competitive event was completed with the entire event well coordinated. To witness three regional associations working so well together to provide a really positive environment for our swimming community made for an extremely positive experience.”

“There were many smiling faces amongst swimmers who were also very competitive.”

Pilbara and country records were broken across the three days. Exmouth Swimming Club broke a country record in the mixed 10 to 12 years old 200m medley relay with a time of 2:34:09, Belinda Cole (Broome Barracudas) broke a Pilbara record in the girls 16 year olds 50m breaststroke with a time of 38.96 and just over 50 per cent of swims on the day were new PBs.

Exmouth Amateur Swimming Club took out the Outright Pennant as well as the Handicap Pennant.

Click here to see photos from the event.

Green & Huitenga crowned The Eliminators after OWS Series Round 5 at Coogee

Saturday 26 November 2016

It was a morning of non-stop action at Coogee today, with the inaugural Ocean Eliminator providing a magnificent spectacle as part of round five of the 2016/17 Open Water Swimming Series.

Perth City Swimming Club teammates Simon Huitenga and Chloe Green (both coached by Matt Magee) were crowned the first ever Eliminators, after taking out the 5km, four round swim and beating 28 others to the post.

Another 520+ swimmers took part in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km events, in great conditions (albeit with a slight headwind on the home straight).

Volunteers from Westpac were on hand to assist, as was Channel 10's Jess Keily who kindly gave up her morning to act as MC.

There is now a four week break with the OWS Series, with the next event falling on December 27 at Mullaloo.

For all results and times please click here. For photos please visit the Open Water Swimming Series Facebook page here.

Seeking committee member with OH&S skills and experience

Friday 25 November 2016

The Swimming WA Finance and Governance Committee is seeking a new Member.

The Swimming WA Board has identified the need for a Committee Member with Occupational Health and Safety skills to compliment the current skills set of the Finance and Governance Committee. Applications with this background will be highly regarding.

To download the nomination form please click here.

Should you have any questions about this position, please contact the SWA office on (08) 9328 4599 and ask to speak with the CEO Darren Beazley.

WA's best line up for new knockout ocean swim

Tuesday 22 November 2016

Thirty of Western Australia’s top ocean swimmers will take to the waters off Coogee Beach this weekend for a brand new knockout open water competition.

The athletes, most of whom were selected following their performance at the WA Open Water State Championships at Champion Lakes on Sunday, will go head to head in the four-round Ocean Eliminator, a new initiative by Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series.

The Ocean Eliminator be held during Round 5 of the OWS Series, to take place at Coogee Beach from 7.30am on Saturday 26 November.

Confirmed participants in The Ocean Eliminator include 14yo 5km State Champion Chloe Green (Perth City Swimming Club, coach Ian Mills) and 16yo 10km State Champion Tessa Viljoen from GMAS (c. Liz Burn).

The men’s race is set to be an intense competition with Australian representative and 10km open State Champion Simon Huitenga (c. Matt Magee) taking on Perth City Swimming Club teammate and State silver medallist Will Rollo and State bronze medallist Bradley Smith (Breakers Swimming Club, c. Bobby Jovanovich).

The 10 wildcard entries include 2014 Rottnest Channel Swim champion Paul Laver and champion Canadian triathlete Michael Lori, who is the 111th ranked triathlete in the world.

With $1000 in cash and prizes up for grabs, Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the new addition to the OWS Series would provide an exciting spectacle for those gathered on the beach.

“The swimmers will set off together and complete four 1.25km laps, with the slowest three swimmers being knocked out after each lap,” he said.

“There will be a 10-minute break after each lap, timed from when the first swimmer crosses the line. This will be an intense and entertaining open water race that will not only showcase strength and speed, but also strategy and determination. 

“The Ocean Eliminator is a fantastic addition to our Open Water Swimming Series, which will also see more than 500 people take part in public swims of 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.”

Swimming WA will also resume its trial of drone technology at this weekend’s round, following the abandonment of the event at Round 2 in Cottesloe on October 29.

Swimming WA is working with Global Unmanned Systems and Surf Life Saving WA to conduct a trial of drones to monitor swimmers and develop technology that will automatically count the number of participants in the water during the OWS Series events. 

Swimming WA announces new silver level sponsor

Wednesday 16 November 

Swimming WA is excited to announce that Network TEN have come on board as a silver level sponsor and the official television media partner for the next 12 months.

Network TEN have a strong history of supporting the sport of swimming through their long-standing association with the Rottnest Channel Swim. This partnership will see Network TEN take on presenting rights for Open Water Swimming Series round 10 at Sorrento, the Official Rottnest Rehearsal on Australia Day.

“We’re delighted to have Network TEN on board,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley.

“It’s always exciting to partner with companies who value the sport of swimming and we’re looking forward to working together to promote some of our most popular events.”

Network TEN will be joining Nova 93.7 who have come on as the official event partner for the Open Water Swimming Series. 

Nova and their renowned Casanovas will be attending and promoting key events around the Open Water Swimming Series for the 2016/17 season.

Swimming WA announces new silver level sponsor

Monday 14 November 

Swimming WA is delighted to announce a new three-year sponsorship deal with leading Perth pool company Aquatic Leisure Technologies (ALT).

ALT is the company behind three of WA’s best swimming pool brands – Aqua Technics, Sapphire Pools and Buccaneer Pools – and joins Swimming WA as a silver level sponsor.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley welcomed the support of ALT, saying the partnership was a natural fit.

“Here in Australia backyard pools are known for being incubators for national and international talent. Having the opportunity to be in the water, having a go gives children a huge head start in ensuring they will swim for life,” he said.

Perth leads the way in private pool ownership, with a 2015 Roy Morgan survey showing 18 per cent of all Perth residents live in a household with a swimming pool, well above the national average of 12 per cent.

“Owning a backyard swimming pool and learning to swim is part of the fabric that makes us West Australians, some of Australia’s greatest swimmers spent all summer in their backyard pool before joining their local swimming club and going on to win Olympic and Commonwealth gold,” said Mr Beazley.

ALT and Swimming WA have already partnered in an online marketing campaign to promote the beneits of swimming, and the opportunities that come from having a backyard pool.

The partnership will progress, incorporating joint television, radio and print advertising.

A June 2016 survey of Swimming WA’s 10,000 members showed that 47.5 per cent of respondents currently live in a house with a swimming pool.With 1.5 per cent in the process of having one installed.

More than 70 per cent of respondents agreed with the statement “having a backyard pool has improved my child’s swimming ability.”

ALT joins current silver level Swimming WA sponsors Speedo, Scody and Optus. 

 

Busselton OWS Series round grows by 50%

Sunday 13 November 2016

The City of Busselton has embraced the Open Water Swimming Series, with event participation increasing by 50 per cent this year.

Led by Busselton & GMAS Swimming Clubs - with water safety by Busselton Surf Life Saving Club - the OWS Series returned to Busselton today (Sunday 13 November) after a successful inaugural event in 2015.

More than 180 swimmers participated in today's swim in idyllic conditions, with a storng contingent travelling from Perth for the swim.

City of Busselton Mayor Grant Henley was guest starter at the event, and also awarded medals to the top three finishers in each age category. Mayor Henley was assisted by volunteers from the local branch of Westpac, a gold level sponsor of Swimming WA.

For all results from the event, click here.

2017 Country Pennants

Friday 4 November 

Over 4 and 5 March Kalgoorlie Amateur Swimming Club will host the 2017 Country Pennants.

With all country Clubs invited to attend, this has become one of the biggest and most loved events on the Swimming WA calendar.

In 2016 more than 650 competitors from 28 Clubs converged on Moora for Country Pennants. With hundreds of PBs broken, it was an amazing weekend of swimming and there’s no wonder why our country clubs are ready to get back into it.   

“We’re super excited to be able to host the 59th Country Pennants in the Goldfields especially for the opportunity for more Clubs to participate,” said Kalgoorlie Swimming Club President Verona Niemann.  

“We hope this adventure will bring many happy memories for the years to come”

Clubs wanting to be involved must forward their notice of intent to compete to Mikala Richardson at registrarkasc@gmail.com

If your Club has not received the information package and information form, please also contact Mikala Richardson at registrarkasc@gmail.com or 0429 037 666.

The Open Water Swimming Series is coming to Mandurah

Wedenesday November 2 

This weekend will see Round 3 of the Open Water Swimming Series travel to Mandurah.

With a perfect forecast, hundreds of swimmers and heaps of fun once you cross the finish line, it’s going to be a great event.

One of the most exciting parts of the Mandurah Round is the addition of team swims. Teams of four can compete on the 5km course, swimming a 1.25km lap each. This is a great opportunity to do some team bonding get some practice in before the 2017 Rottnest Channel Swim.

Plus, the team with the most interesting name will win passes to Splash City!

For younger swimmers, this is a great opportunity to have a go at the 500m swim.

With Peel Aquatic Club and Mandurah Surf Life Saving Club on board, it’s sure to be an exciting Round filled with friendly competition.

Registrations close on Thursday 3 November at 10pm. Click here to register now.   

Paralympian gold medallist Sandy Yaxley sharing positive outlook through art

Wednesday 2 November 

“I DON’T want my disability to be an issue; I do have one, but so what?”

Sandy Yaxley’s refreshingly positive attitude has led her to a list of life achievements that some only dream about.

The 48-year-old Paralympic swimmer , who has cerebral palsy that has caused a hearing impairment, is showing no signs of slowing down with setting herself new goals and achieving them.

In her multifaceted career, Yaxley has won five gold medals from competing in the 1988 Seoul and 1992 Barcelona Paralympics, achieved two world records, run her own business, coached swimming, was inducted into the Swimming WA Hall of Fame Australia and is now an accomplished artist.

She is hosting her first art exhibition in Leederville titled Wakes and Petals featuring 21 of her paintings, which represent her swimming career, her love for flowers and how they are connected through water.

Yaxley said did not feel nervous about showing her work publicly for the first time.

“I was quite calm,” she said.

“I’ve done eight years at Tafe doing my diploma, I was in the middle of doing it but health (issues) popped up and I couldn’t finish it, and now they’re not doing that course anymore but I’ve had my own business; I had my own shop up in Roleystone so I knew how to do it,” she said.

“I did have some help.”

Yaxley said she when she took up art, she knew it would be hard to paint traditionally with a brush with her condition affecting her dexterity, so she adapted, using her fingers and sponges instead.

“It will not hamper me, as I have always been mainstream,” she said.

“I have done so much with my life; my parents haven’t made my disability an issue, even as a child.”

Some of Yaxley’s art is for sale.

What: Wakes and Petals art exhibition
Where: Ink Remedy, 257/261 Oxford Street, Leederville
When: until November 11

Click here to see the orginal article 

Westpac Summer League Round 2

Monday 31 October

October 29 and 30 saw another exciting round of the Wetspac Summer League as our 16 Clubs took one step closer to making it to the final in December. 

The North Metro region had an exciting afternoon with Central Aquatic coming from fifth place in round 1 to winning round 2 by more than 200 points, the largest margin of the Series so far. Riverside came in second while Breakers, who finished round 1 on top, slipped to tie for third with the Barracudas.

The South West Metro region was again the closest region, with only five points separating first and last positions. South Shore narrowly missed out on winning the round with Rockingham taking the title, but remained on top of the leader board for series points. Round 2 hosts Kwinana came in third position, overtaking their closest rival Westside Christ Church Aquatic.   

In the South East Metro region Riverton and Thornlie were incredibly close again. With Thornlie coming out on top by just 24 points, the two teams are now tied for first position overall. Lesmurdie Legends maintained second position, making round three, to be hosted by Riverton on Sunday 12 November, one of the most highly anticipated Rounds of the Series.  

Round 3 is also ‘”bring a friend” round. All Westpac Summer League participants are being encouraged to invite a friend who doesn’t currently swim with them to have some fun these social carnivals. To register a friend for round three, email adele.schultz@wa.swimming.org.au with the Club they’ll be swimming with and which events they’d like to participate in. 

 

 

Cottesloe open water swim abandoned due to adverse weather

Saturday 29 October 2016

The Cottesloe round of the 2016/17 Open Water Swimming Series was abandoned this morning, due to adverse weather conditions. 

Strong south-westerly winds and significant swell, coupled with 18-degree waters and squally rain, led to event organiser Swimming WA making the decision to abandon at about 8.15am. 

The abandonment impacted approximately 400 participants, who were registered to take part in 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km distances.

Forty-one swimmers participated in the 500m swim, which set off at 7.35am.

Swimming WA then postponed the scheduled 8am start of the next wave of swimmers to review the water safety measures in place and reset the course further from the breakers. This came after two buoys broke from their moorings following the 500m swim due to the rough conditions. 

“A further review of the situation a short time after the decision to postpone resulted in the abandonment the event,” said Open Water Swimming Series Manager Tess Fisher.

“Swimming WA takes water safety incredibly seriously and the wellbeing of our participants is our focus - first and foremost.

“Following ongoing discussions throughout the morning with Surf Life Saving WA and Cottesloe Surf Life Saving Club, the decision was made to abandon the event in the interests of safety for all concerned – both the swimmers and those providing water safety.

“Challenging weather conditions are a part of open water swimming – such is the nature of outdoor events. However, we felt the risk and the challenge was just too great in this instance.

“I would like to thank all of the participants for their understanding and good humour regarding this decision. Some of them had travelled from as far as Port Hedland to attend and while it’s difficult knowing they will go home without having swum, it’s reassuring to know they will go home safe and well.”

All registered participants who were unable to swim today due to the abandonment will be automatically transferred to Round 3 of the OWS Series, to be held at Town Beach Mandurah on Sunday 6 November.

Any swimmers with queries or concerns are advised to contact Swimming WA at ows@wa.swimming.org.au. Swimming WA will respond to your query as soon as possible - please be advised a high number of queries may cause a slight delay in our response time.

MEDIA CONTACT: Tess Fisher, 0455 550 677, tess.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au

New swimming resource for WA’s schools

Wednesday 26 October 2016

More Western Australian schools will have the opportunity to hold swimming carnivals and events for their students, thanks to a comprehensive new resource supplied by Swimming WA. 

Swimming WA, the state’s peak swimming body, today launched its School Support Programme, which gives teachers and schools all the resources they need to ensure swimming is a key component of their sports curriculum. 

The launch is part of a concerted effort to ensure swimming remains top of mind for children, parents and educators as an essential part of a healthy lifestyle. 

“Swimming is a hugely important part of childhood development and safety and our aim is to ensure that more children have the opportunity to take all that they learn at swimming lessons and apply that in a fun environment,” said Swimming WA’s Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

“Parents invest time, finances and resources in learn to swim lessons for their children and school carnivals are the perfect opportunity for children to put these skills into practice.”

Resources available via the School Swimming Programme include a guide to running a swimming carnival, list of water games, a full glossary of swimming terms and locations of local swimming clubs. 

Additional components include an Ambassador Programme, where schools can book visits from past Olympians and members of the Swimming WA Hall of Fame, and mentoring opportunities in which teachers can shadow a swimming coach or technical official to develop their swimming knowledge and skills.

A programme to endorse schools that showcase exceptional commitment to including swimming in their curriculum will also be rolled out as part of the project.

“The School Support Programme will enable Western Australian schools and give them the confidence to host fun and safe swimming carnivals, as well as then linking students to their local swimming club,” Mrs Morrison said.

“Swimming WA will support and encourage schools that embrace this Programme, endorsing those schools that make swimming an essential part of their curriculum.” 

For more information on the Swimming WA School Support Programme visit wa.swimming.org.au/schools.

Drone trial to give bird's eye view of open water swimmers

Monday 24 October 2016

Western Australia’s largest series of open water swimming events will trial the use of drones as part of its water safety measures this season.

To register for the 2016/17 OWS Series, click here

Swimming WA, which runs the Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series, has engaged Global Unmanned Systems (GUS) to operate drones at several OWS Series events this season, starting with this Saturday’s swim at Cottesloe.

High definition footage from the drone will be live streamed to a screen manned on the beach by GUS and a Surf Life Saving WA representative, enabling bird’s eye surveillance of the swimmers.

More than 600 people are expected to participate in this Saturday’s event at Cottesloe, the second round of the 14-round Series, swimming distances of 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km. Hon Premier Colin Barnett MLA will open the event.

The trial is the first of its kind for open water swimming events in WA, with the footage gathered in 2016/17 being used to develop artificial intelligence technology that will automatically count the number of swimmers in the water at open water events.

“The safety of our participants is a paramount importance to us at all times,” said Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley.

“With 600 people in the water, it’s imperative we know where each and every one of our swimmers is. Sometimes people will withdraw from the event without crossing the finish line or letting organisers know, and a bird’s eye view will give us another checkpoint and greater knowledge of what is happening both on the beach and in the water.”

The announcement comes after the State Government revealed earlier this month that it would fund a three-month trial of drone surveillance conducted by Surf Life Saving WA. That trial is part of the Government’s Western Australian Shark Hazard Mitigation Strategy.

“Monitoring for marine life will form a part of the Swimming WA trial, and GUS is well experienced in this area having worked with Murdoch University to use drones to measure and monitor whales in South Australia,” Mr Beazley said.

“However, the potential to count swimmers in the water and monitor their progress is our key focus with this trial. In time we may be able to live stream the footage to spectators on the beach and online so that people can enjoy the open water swimming experience from afar.”

The first stage of the trial will be undertaken at Cottesloe on Saturday 29 October, followed by Coogee on Saturday 26 November and Mullaloo on Tuesday 27 December.

For more information on the OWS Series visit openwaterswimming.com.au.

Swimming WA welcomes Optus to WA Swimming

Friday 21 October 2016

Swimming WA is thrilled to welcome the support of telecommunications giant Optus for the development of swimming opportunities in Western Australia. Optus recently signed an eight (8) year partnership with Swimming Australia, which will have direct benefits for the swimming across the country including right here in Western Australian.

This is the latest in a string of new partnerships for Swimming WA with nationally recognised brands, including Westpac and QMS Media.

The Optus partnership will enable opportunities for Australian swimmers at every level of the sport, with a particular focus on transitioning children from learn to swim to a swimming Club through the Optus Junior Dolphins program.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley thanked Optus for its support and welcomed them to the Western Australian swimming community. 

“To have the support of the Optus brand is a huge boost for swimming in this state,” he said. “With Optus’ support we anticipate to grow significantly in the coming years, directly benefiting our Clubs and the health and wellbeing of our community. We welcome Optus to the movement here in the West to ensure that swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life”.  

For more information on Optus Junior Dolphins visit wa.swimming.org.au/junior-dolphins.

 

Gascoyne Region dives into the new season

Wednesday 19 October

Over Saturday 15 and Sunday 16 October Clubs from across the Gascoyne Region converged on Carnarvon for two days of coaching and learning at the Carnarvon Performance Development Clinic.

More than 35 swimmers attended as well as eight coaches and two assistant coaches. While the sun stayed away and water temperatures were chilly, there was a great turn out with almost a quarter of participants coming from more than 700km away.

The weekend focused on pool clinics, Q&A sessions, one-on-one coaching and planning with positive feedback received across the board. 

A highlight for many was the input of the representatives from Breakers Swimming Club. Head Coach Daniel Dielesen, Intermediate Coach Karen Briggs and swimmer Jake Smith all led and participated in sessions with experienced coaches from across the Region sighting many lessons learned. 

“The impact of the programme from the weekend is a positive one on all accounts,” said Gascoyne Region Swimming President Scott Barnes. 

“I had the pleasure of speaking to both Carnarvon and Exmouth swimmers on the day and they both made mention of the drills and instruction from the pool session. The Clinic was every bit successful both in and out of the pool.”

The weekend also provided a valuable networking opportunity for those involved as they connected with neighbouring Clubs and worked as a region to develop a lasting relationship with Breakers.  

The Clinic was the perfect lead-in to the 2016 Gascoyne Open over Saturday 5 and Sunday 6 November. This meet is open to all clubs and is a great opportunity to build race experience. Click here for more information and to register.

Weekend wrap-up 15-16 October

 

Monday 17 October

It was a great weekend of swimming across WA as we saw swimmers of all ages and abilities excel in both the pool and open water.

Swimming WA’s Community Aquatic Series hit Mandurah for the second stop on it’s tour of regional WA. Local residents dove into both a pool clinic and community open water swim led by national open swimming finalist Ryan Evernden and open water national coach and Swimming WA state team coach Bobby Jovanovich. The clinic had a great turnout and Mandurah is now ready to go for their round of the Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series on Sunday 6 November.

Heading north, Swimming WA Regional Pilbara Administrator Anna McCabe and coach Will Scott hosted the inaugural Pilbara Development Camp. Both kids and parents from Clubs across the Region developed their dryland warm-ups, activation exercises, stroke techniques, goal setting, nutrition and race preparation. The weekend was a great success with the Clubs enjoying kicking off the season with a big training session together.

WestSwim hosted the WA launch of the national Optus Junior Dolphins programme on Saturday morning at Chisholm College. More than 50 eager swimmers between five and eight years-old converged on Chisholm College for a morning of fun races and games. This was a great introduction for young swimmers to what it’s like to be in a Club and show off all the amazing skills they’ve been learning in swimming lessons.

Saturday night saw the WAIS Annual Dinner at HBF Stadium. Swimming was a big winner on the night, taking out two major awards. Michael Palfery (UWA West Coast) took to the stage to accept the Coach of the Year Award for the second consecutive year and Tamsin Cook (UWA West Coast) edged out a competitive field of candidates including fellow Olympian Nikita Hains (diving) and national champion Jade Haines (cycling) to take out the Junior Athlete of the Year award again in 2016.

Over Sunday afternoon more than 300 swimmers from 16 Clubs competed in the first round of the Westpac Summer League Series. It was an afternoon full of fun, cheering and team spirit as our Clubs battled it out to become a legend of the League. Round two will be over Saturday 29 and Sunday 30 October and with interclub rivalry taking off, it’s set to be an exciting weekend of swimming!

Southwest Metro Region resuts: 

1st - South Shore Swimming Club -  476  

2nd - Westside Christ Church Aquatic - 456 

3rd - Rockingham Swimming Club - 411 

4th - Kwinana Swimming Club - 363 

Meet your new Director - Barry Cook

Swimming WA is pleased to announce the appointment of Barry Cook as a Director to the Swimming WA Board. 

Barry brings a wealth of experience in both business and swimming. 

After completing a traineeship with KPMG, Barry has gone on to work with private companies in financial and general management roles.

“My purpose as a Swimming WA Board Member would be to use my knowledge and experience to assist the board and the executive structures within Swimming WA to enhance the great tradition of pool and open water swimming in Western Australia,” Barry said.

Barry comes from a strong swimming background, having been on the committee at both Breakers Swim Club and Perth City Swim Club as well as having two children involved in competitive swimming. 

“I have been on the journey with my daughter, Tamsin, from those early days to recently making the Australian team at the Rio Olympics. I understand the factors that attract and retain children in swimming from early childhood through to adult swimming”

Having also competed in the Open Water Swimming Series himself, Barry has experience across Swimming WA’s programmes. 

“Successful swimming at all levels depends on a four-way respectful partnership: swimmers swim and have fun, families support swimmers, coaches coach, and volunteers officiate and administer clubs.”

Louis van Aardt named as new President of Swimming WA

Saturday 8 October 2016

Swimming WA is pleased to announce Louis van Aardt as the new President of the Association following the retirement of Jeanette Bailey.

Mr van Aardt joined the Swimming WA Board in 2012 and was named the incoming President at today’s Annual General Meeting of the Western Australian Swimming Assocation Inc.

In accepting the role, Mr van Aardt joined the delegates in paying tribute to Mrs Bailey.

“I am extremely humbled to be elected as the new president of Swimming WA. The contribution of Jeanette Bailey over the past 12 years has been exceptional. They are daunting shoes to fill and I will do my best,” he said.

 “I’d like to build on the solid platform that the former president and the board have established over the past years, to build the base and the membership. To grow our profile so that the sport is top of mind.

“Strong clear and effective leadership is what the Board and the staff have brought in the recent past and under my leadership this will continue and build."

In making his acceptance speech Mr van Aardt also announced Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley had accepted a four-year extension to his contract effective May 2017, with a further three-year option to renew. 

"In order to achieve the growth we are planning for, the Association requires stability and I am delighted to announce that CEO Darren Beazley has accepted this renewal of his contract," Mr van Aardt said.

“Darren staying in swimming provides the Association with the certainty you need. The Association is strong and stable and in good hands."

In other appointments, Dorothy Harris was returned to the Swimming WA Board for another term, and is joined by newly elected Director Barry Cook.

Mrs Bailey and Mrs Harris were endorsed for Life Membership, which was awarded by outgoing Chairman of the Honours & Awards Committee, Ron Patching who retires after 13 years of service to the committee.

In farewelling the Membership as President, Mrs Bailey paid tribute to the work of volunteers, coaches and Clubs.

“We’re only custodians of our sport and our role is to leave it in a better position than when we came in," she said.

“We’ve transformed the sport.  Watch out Queensland, we’re coming for you. Thank you – it’s been an honour serving the board.”

The AGM was also attended by Swimming WA Patron Ginia Rinehart, representing Principal Partner the Hancock Family Medical Foundation. Ms Rinehart was endorsed to continue her role as Patron for another 12 months by the AGM delegates, and also took the opportunity to publically acknowledge Mrs Bailey.

The AGM is running today as part of the Swimming WA annual conference, which features guest speakers Tony Monaco (Westpac), Drew McGregor (Swimming Queensland), Grant Beste (Rockingham Swimming Club) and Laura Johnston (Swimming Australia).

All presentations from today’s conference will be made available on this website, with video footage on the Swimming WA YouTube channel.

Optus Junior Dolphins to splash into pools across Australia

Thursday 6 October 2016

Swimming Australia and Optus have teamed up today to launch a new national junior participation program, Optus Junior Dolphins

Following the announcement of an eight-year partnership prior to the Rio Olympic and Paralympic Games, this is Swimming Australia and Optus’ first major initiative, with the overall goal of the sponsorship to inspire more Australians to swim.

A sunny North Sydney Pool was the backdrop for the launch that saw five-time Olympic gold medallist Ian Thorpe and Rio Olympic medallists Emma McKeon and Madi Wilson help lead a group of excited children in the first official Optus Junior Dolphin clinics.

Optus Junior Dolphins has been created to encourage kids to have fun with their friends whilst improving their swimming, without the pressure of competition or serious training.

As a nation surrounded by water, and swimming a favourite pastime for many Australians, Optus Junior Dolphins is giving children the opportunity to learn skills and develop personally through games and swimming activities.

Swimming Australia President, John Bertrand AO said the program would break down barriers and allow children to simply enjoy swimming.

“It is often said that swimming is a sport for life; from cradle to grave, and Optus Junior Dolphins has been created to provide kids the opportunity to keep swimming after they have learnt the basic skills,” Bertrand said.

“Off the back of the success of the Rio Olympic & Paralympic Games and as we make the move into summer, there is no better time to get the children of Australia familiar with water and develop their skills in a fun and safe environment.

“The whole of the swimming community, state associations, swim clubs and swim schools have come together to create Optus Junior Dolphins - a non-competitive, fun, safe and social program to join after Learn to Swim in a setting that encourages life-long involvement with swimming." 

This is Swimming Australia’s first ever national junior program and will be rolled out nation-wide to registered swim schools and affiliated swimming clubs as well as participating primary schools in the near future.

It is designed for children who have basic swimming skills, normally between the ages of five and eight, but can suit a range of abilities so each child can learn at a pace that’s right for them.

Five-time Olympic gold medallist and Optus Ambassador Ian Thorpe was on deck today to help run the clinics and spread the message that swimming is a fun, inclusive and accessible sport for all.

“Being a Dolphin is aspirational for many competitive swimmers, but being an Optus Junior Dolphin is about enjoying the sport of swimming, kids getting in the water with their friends and developing skills at their own speed. 

“The focus is really about having fun with their friends whilst improving their swimming through play.

“Swimming Australia and Optus are really behind this program, offering kids seven and under free club membership when they join Optus Junior Dolphins at their local swim club”.

Managing Director of Marketing and Product at Optus, Ben White said, “Optus is proud to partner with Swimming Australia to launch the Optus Junior Dolphins programs to kids all around Australia.”

“With swimming such an important part of the Australian lifestyle, it’s important to provide kids with the right help and support to help them build their skills to feel confident and safe in the water.

“It was great to have swimming legend Ian Thorpe on deck today to share tips from his years of experience, help run the swimming clinics and spread the message that the Optus Junior Dolphins program is a great way to build confidence, make friends and have fun.”

Rio Olympian Madison Wilson said for her finding the ‘fun’ in swimming was vital.

“The idea around Optus Junior Dolphins being all about having fun with friends I think is so important as kids should enjoy their swimming,” Wilson said. 

“I like to laugh, joke around and have fun with my friends, I think that is what has kept me in the sport for so long and being able to find the fun in my sessions now has helped me to get the best out of my swimming career.”

Fellow dolphin and four-time Rio Olympic medallist Emma McKeon said she has fond memories of the early years of her swimming. 

“Some of my most favourite swimming memories are from my junior club days, just playing around with friends and not taking anything too seriously,” McKeon said.

“I have made life-long friends through swimming and also have a life-long love of the water, by focussing on the fun Optus Junior Dolphins will keep kids swimming and involved in the sport for longer.”

To find out more about Optus Junior Dolphins visit wa.swimming.org.au/junior-dolphins.

Meet the real champions of October 1st

Saturday 1 October 2016

There will be many high-profile champions lauded in Melbourne today, but look a little further west and you will find a group of legendary open water swimmers who took to Champion Bay in Geraldton for the opening round of the 2016/17 Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series.

With a 30-knot westerly chopping up the course, it was a hardy 78 swimmers who took to the 19-degree water for the inaugural round of the Series.

Approximately half the field travelled to Geraldton to participate in the round, which was one of the opening events for the City of Greater Geraldton's Festivals on the Foreshore celebrations, coming from Carnarvon, Bunbury, Rockingham and Albany, as well as from the Perth metro area.

Geraldton Swimming Club and Champion Bay Surf Life Saving Club were instrumental in the success of the morning, as were volunteers from the local branch of Westpac - a gold level sponsor of Swimming WA.

The City of Greater Geraldton has also been a valued supporter of the round, with Mayor Shane Van Styn starting the 5km, 2.5km and 1.25km participants in style.

Member for Geraldton Ian Blayney also came along to support the event, sending off the 500m swimmers and welcoming them back in with well-deserved participation medals.

All times are now available on the OWS Series website at openwaterswimming.com.au, or by clicking here. Formal place-getters are featured below and will also be published in The West Australian on Monday 3 October 2016.

Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series

Round 1 – Geraldton on Saturday 1 October 2016

500m – U11: Male – T. Hudson (9.25), M. Warren (12.59). U15: Female – A. Hennighan (9.23), I. Warren (9.28), T. Hudson (9.52); Male – S. Dewers (8.14), K. Cullinane (9.33), J. Thomas (11.23). Super Legends: Female – G. Bellotti (15.16). 

1.25km – U15: Female – R. Wilson (26.44), R. Rowland (30.23), S. Hollins (30.41); Male – J. Doyle (26.18), B. Rowland (27.04), W. Cuthbert (27.18). U18: Female – B. Hudson (30.34). Open: Female – G. Pedersen (35.45), L. Miles (42.58). Legends: Female – J. Rowland (36.21). Super Legends: Female – L. Harrop (30.30 – wetsuit); Male – D. Bishop (30.25 – wetsuit), M. Beattie (50.33).

2.5km – U15: Female – C. Thomas (54.03); Male – M. Coten (59.53). Open: Female – A. Mrsa (1:00.04 – wetsuit), A. Dell (1:04.49); Male – S. Rajzbaum (50.18). Legends: Female – S. Shepherd (55.56), A. Lockley (1:07.04), K. Batchelor (1:13.07); Male – A. Beveridge (1:00.05 – wetsuit), J. Baker (1:00.43). Super Legends: Male – S. Baker (56.12), G. Innes (1:13.59), T. Ball (1:17.28).

5km – U15: Female – F. Cullinane (1:41.30); Male – F. Mason (1:24.03), J. Jensen (1:27.07). U18: Female – T. Jensen (1:24.06), L. Rosich (1:30.59); Male - N. Rollo (1:12.29 – wetsuit), C. Lauriston (1:12.34), J. Wilson (1:12.40), R. Kennedy (1:12.50). Open: Female – N. Hamilton (1:26.50); Male – L. Tassell (1:20.21), D. Dewers (1:49.25), M. Leith (1:54.06). Legends: Female – M. Brand (1:52.52), A. Thompson (1:59.00); Male – S. Neary (1:44.08), N. Adam (2:02.36), B. Sherwood (2:05.19). Super Legends: Male – S. Wilson (1:44.28), P. Gray (1:45.31).

2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year criteria released

Tuesday 27 September 2016

Swimming WA has released the criteria for all categories of the 2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards, which will be held on Saturday 20 May 2017.

The criteria can be accessed and downloaded from the event specific webpage at wa.swimming.org.au/soty2017, which will be updated regularly with information on the Awards. Click here to access the page.

The Awards are the pinnacle event of the swimming calendar, and celebrate the achievements of the State's athletes, officials, coaches, clubs and volunteers. Swimming WA Gold Sponsor Westpac coming on board as a naming rights partner for the 2017 event.

To view the list of the 2016 Swimmer of the Year winners, click here.

Swimming WA reserves the right to change the names of the awards. However, please note any name changes will not affect the criteria, which will not change between now and 20 May 2017.

Community Aquatic Series

Monday 19 September 

This weekend National level open water coach Ralph McManis and open water champion Andrew Donaldon delivered the Community Aquatic Series in Geraldton. 

This roadshow style series will travel to the seven regional towns that are hosting Open Water Swimming Series events in 2016/17 and include free pool clinics, technical official forums, coaching forums, governance sessions for local clubs and a community open water swimming clinic.  

Geraldton’s Community Aquatic Series saw a great turn out at all events. 

With the Geraldton Open Water Swim only two weeks away on Saturday 1 October, it looks like Geraldton is ready to break their attendance record again! 

Mandurah is is the next stop for the Series, followed by Busselton, Albany, Harvey, Bunbury and Carnarvon. 

Click here to read more about the Community Aquatic Series and register for an event near you! 

CAS Clincs and regionals Open Water Swimming Series Rounds are made possible thanks to the support from the Department of Sport and Recreation and Swimming Australia. 

Swimmer’s World Short Course State Team

Friday 16 September 

Over Friday 9 – Sunday 11 September more than 500 athletes competed at The West Australian Newspaper Short Course State Championships, vying to qualify for the Swimmer’s World Short Course State Team.

The team will travel to Canberra next weekend to represent Western Australia in the 2016 State Teams Age Short Course Championships.

The Championships will be held at the Australian Institute of Sport from Friday 23 to Sunday 25 September. This is a team-based competition, in which state teams go-head-to-head in a variety of individual and relay events to score points for their state.

For our Western Australian swimmers, coaches and technical officials selected this represents an amazing opportunity.

“The National Championships are a great opportunity for our swimmers to compete with some of the best athletes from around the country,” said team co-ordinator William Rollo.

“This is a prestigious event and rewards our swimmers who have worked so hard throughout the winter season.”

The team’s preparation begins this weekend with a team orientation. This will give the swimmers a chance to come together as team a before they compete for state glory next weekend.

Click here to see the full list of swimmers, officials and coaches. 

Conference Sundowner

Wednesday 14 September

Following the Swimming WA Conference on Saturday 8 October, you’re invited to join us for a Sundowner at St. Catherine’s on Park. 

Located across the road from the UWA campus, St. Catherine’s is the perfect place to finish your 2016 Conference.

The 2016 Sundowner is going to be one to remember.

This is your chance to farewell our President of 12 years, Jeanette Bailey and welcome a new President as well as new committee and life members.

Don’t miss this unique networking opportunity!

Tickets are $55.00 and include a welcome drink plus an extensive menu with options for everyone!

Click here to buy your ticket now!

Day 3 WAN Short Course State Champs results & Swimmer's World State Team announcement here!

Sunday 11 September 2016

Welcome to day three of The West Australian Short Course State Championships - download your finals programme here now and stay tuned for all the results as they are made official.

The West Australian Newspaper Short Course State Championships - Results Day 3

200m Freestyle

Men’s: 12-13yo: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 1:55.30, J. Dearle (CAQ) 2:03.39, J. Harris (UWSC) 2:05.50; 14yo: J. Wilson (BRW) 1:55.71, H. Moran (UWSC) 1:57.14, J. Jensen (BUN) 2:02.68; 15yo: K. Ireland (PERC) 1:55.75, J. Hill (UWSC) 1:57.07, A. Sudlow (UWSC) 1:57.42; 16yo: E. McAleese (ROC) 1:51.89, C. Smith (BRW) 1:55.10, A. Rogers (CAQ) 1:55.92; 17-18yo: A. Freeman (PERC)1:51.47, J. Govers (PERC) 1:51.81, B. Roberts (ARE) 1:53.35; Open: J. Govers (PERC) 1:51.81, E. McAleese (ROC) 1:51.89, B. Roberts (ARE) 1:53.35.

Women’s: 12-13yo: S. McFarlane (BRW) 2:06.20, A. Burgess (ARE) 2:11.37, M. Ince (ARE) 2:11.68; 14yo: C. Green (PERC) 2:07.92, E. Bond (UWSC) 2:08.98, C. Pratt (BRW) 2:09.07; 15yo: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:03.94, K. Eastwood (PERC) 2:05.97, S. Vergone (KIN) 2:06.42; 16yo: C. Coten (PERC) 2:02.29, A. Lea (BRW) 2:04.79, S. Fenna (BVS) 2:05.33; 17-18yo: J. Tonner (PERC) 2:11.20; Open: C. Coten (PERC) 2:02.29, H. Barratt (ROC) 2:03.65, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:03.94.

 

100m Breaststroke

Men’s:12-13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 1:13.16, T. Chong-Sue (UWSC) 1:13.70, C. Blacker (SWH) 1:16.30; 14yo: S. Page (PERC) 1:10.15, L. Todoro (BRW) 1:11.12, B. Waterman (BAR) 1:12.20; 15yo: S. Spencer (UWSC) 1:06.70, L. Joyce (PERC) 1:08.66, R. Joyce (PERC) 1:09.57; 16yo: I. Pollard (BVS) 1:07.08, E. Calleja (PERC) 1:08.01, K. Murray (GKSC) 1:09.43; 17-18yo: G. Harley (BRW) 1:00.35, J. Shepherd (UWSC) 1:05.15, B. Ireland (ALBA) 1:07.23; Open: T. Sucipto (ROC) 58.63, G. Harley (BRW) 1:00.35, J. Shepherd (UWSC) 1:05.15.

Women’s: 12-13yo: G. Prescott (AST) 1:16.18, S. Hasebe (UWSC) 1:16.33, K. Raffelt (PERC); 14yo: J. Mann (GKSC) 1:14.02, A. Monaghan (PERC) 1:14.74, G. Frank (WCA) 1:15.47; 15yo: L. Gastevich (ARE) 1:13.31, K. Parks (BVS) 1:14.14, S. Vergone (KIN) 1:14.45; 16yo: S. Morrow (ARE) 1:11.79, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 1:15.49, C. Jones (BVS) 1:16.74; 17-18yo: K. McFarlane (PERC) 1:15.04, L. Weekes (AST) 1:15.33; Open: T.J. Dixon (BVS) 1:10.51, J. Spurr (PERC) 1:10.56, S. Morrow (ARE) 1:11.79.

 

100m Butterfly

Men’s: 12-13yo: C. Leach (WSS) 1:06.06, D. Badenhorst (KIN) 1:06.14, J. Lu (WCA) 1:06.96; 14yo: B. Wai (SLD) 59.80, J. Jensen (BUN) 1:03.75, I. Ho (STSH) 1:06.66; 15yo: K. Ireland (PERC) 58.94, S. Spencer (UWSC) 59.34, J. Davis (PERC) 59.38; 16yo: T. Cumming (UWSC) 57.68, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 59.05, A. Zachary (BRW) 59.19; 17-18yo: J. Smith (BRW) 55.83, J. Govers (PERC) 57.71, C. Purcell (SSPW) 57.45; Open: N. Brown (WSS) 52.36, J. Smith (BRW) 55.83, A. McAleese (ROC) 56.93.

Women’s: 12-13yo: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:04.17, T. Thornton (BRW) 1:04.48, A. Burgess (ARE) 1:06.43; 14yo: E. Bond (UWSC) 1:02.88, C. Williams (ALBA) 1:06.82, M. Ryan (PERC) 1:07.56; 15yo: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 1:03.66, A. McGillivray (PERC) 1:03.74, K. Weekes (AST) 1:04.89; 16yo: S. Munks (UWSC) 1:06.20, F. Emma (BVS) 1:07.63, A. Pavlovic (GKSC) 1:09.39; 17-18yo: R. Lee (PERC) 1:02.09, J. Tonner (PERC) 1:02.87, B. Tay (UWSC) 1:04.71; Open: H. Barratt (ROC) 1:00.46, R. Lee (PERC) 1:02.09, C. Unwin (UWSC) 1:02.82.

Men’s 100m Freestyle MC - B. Popham S8 (ARE) 1:04.73, C. Jackson S14 (UWSC) 1:12.05, J. Hofer OAM S14 (PERC) 1:15.52.

 

800m Freestyle

Men’s:12-13yo: C. Verran (GKSC) 9:09.43, F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 9:09.52, A. Todoro (BRW) 9:17.29.

Women’s: 12-13yo: L. Beste (ROC) 9:37.96, L. Kruger (BRW) 9:41.36, K. Shepherd (ROC); 14yo: C. Green (PERC) 9:15.94, C. Pratt (BRW) 9:30. 85, P. McLennan (SWH) 9:32.21; 15yo: K. Eastwood (PERC) 9:00.98, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 9:05.52, H. Claxton (BRW) 9:18.83; 16yo: C. Coten (PERC) 8:59.29, T. Viljoen (GMAS) 9:40.72; 17-18yo: T. Jensen (BUN) 9:17.68, C. Truscott (PERC) 9:20.12, A. Harding (SSPW) 10:10.43; Open: S. Downing (PERC) 8:38.87, C. Coten (PERC) 8:59.29, K. Eastwood (PERC) 9:00.98; 

 

200m Backstroke

Men’s: 12-13yo: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 2:03.92, G. Law (SWH) 2:23.73, S. Beck (STSH) 2:26.27; 14yo: J. Wilson (BRW) 2:10.65, B. Wai (SLD) 2:14.41, R. Jegatheva (PERC) 2:15.10; 15yo: J. Thornton (BRW) 2:06.67, R. Rann (BUS) 2:10.19, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:11.85, 16yo: T. Jones (PERC) 2:01.20, C. Smith (BRW) 2:03.07, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:07.53; 17-18yo: T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:01.87, K. Kalember (SLD) 2:02.94, B. Brbich (PERC) 2:12.14; Open: T. Jones (PERC) 2:01.20, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:01.87, K. Kalember (SLD) 2:02.94.

Women’s: 12-13yo: T. Thornton (BRW) 2:18.64, E. Fry (STSH) 2:28.06, M. Stewart (BUN) 2:28.41; 14yo: J. Lymn (PAQ) 2:23.85, M. Ryan (PERC) 2:24.21; T. Watson (WSS) 2:25.78; 15yo: J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:15.69, Z. Butler (BUS) 2:23.12, E. Melton (ROC) 2:23.60; 16yo: S. Fenna (BVS) 2:18.24, C. Lee (GWD) 2:18.60, E. Warburton (UWSC) 2:22.00; 17-18yo: R. Lee (PERC) 2:15.53, M. Kennedy (PERC) 2:16.67; Open: H. Barratt (ROC) 2:12.87, R. Lee (PERC) 2:15.53, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:15.69.

 

50m Freestyle

Men’s: 12-13yo: C. Leach (WSS) 26.54, J. Harris (UWSC) 26.74, J. Lu (WCA) 27.31; 14yo: H. Moran (UWSC), C. Brinkworth (BVS) 25.70, B. Wai (SLD) 25.78; 15yo: K. Ireland (PERC) 24.21, J. Davis (PERC) 24.27, J. Thornton (BRW) 24.56; 16yo: A. Brinkworth (BVS) 23.52, 17-18yo: K. Kalember (SLD) 23.28, J. Govers (PERC) 23.83, B. Hall (UWSC) 24.07; Open: B. Dingjan (SSPW) 22.47; H. Rose (PERC) 22.55, T. Sucipto (ROC) 22.70.

Women’s: 12-13yo: A. Burgess (ARE) 27.18, S. MacFarlane (BRW) 27.28, C. Edwards (UWSC) 27.32; 14yo: E. Bond (UWSC) 26.83, C. Frehner (UWSC) 27.77, G. Rothnie (SSPW) 27.82; 15yo: S. Vergone (KIN) 26.96, A. Ho (PERC) 27.08, L. Gastevich (27.11); 16yo: S. Fenna (BVS) 26.62, A. Lea (BRW) 26.61. S. Munks (UWSC) 27.25;17-18yo: B. Tay (UWSC) 26.61, J. Ling (UWSC) 26.95; Open: H. Barrat (24.91) S. Fenna (BVS) 25.94, B. Tay (UWSC) 26.61. 

 

50m Freestyle MC - B. Pophan S8 (ARE) 29.52, J. Hofer OAM S14 (PERC) 31.61, C. Jackson S14 (UWSC) 33.16.

 

200m IM

Men's: 12-13yo: T. Chong Su (UWSC) 2:20.55, J. Dearle (CAQ) 2:27.70, K. Wylie (WCA) 2:27.70; 14yo: R. Jegatheva (PERC) 2:15.43, L. Todoro (BRW) 2:16.19, J. Jensen (BUN) 2:19.56;15yo: S. Spencer (UWSC) 2:11.75, A. Rowse (ARE) 2:14.06, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:14.60; 16yo: E.Mcaleese (ROC) 2:03.81, I. Pollard (BVS) 2:10.39, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:11.21; 17-18yo: A. Milligan (UWSC) 2:07.96, J. Smith (BRW) 2:04.04, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:04.26; Open: A. Milligan (UWSC) 2:01.00, E. Mcaleese (ROC) 2:03.81, J. Smith (BRE) 2:04.04.

 

4x100m Medley Relay

Men’s: 12-14yo: UWA West Coast (Edwards-Smith, Chong Sue, Moran, Harris) 4:12.68, Arena (Brown, Loller, Booth, McCulloch) 4:28.80, Breakers (Wilson, Downes, Todoro, Papasergio) 4:29.71; 15/O: Breakers (Vafeas, Harley, Smith, Smith) 3:44.64, UWA West Coast (Incerti, Shepherd, Cumming, Milligan) 3:46.58, Perth City (Jones, Rollo, Govers, Rose) 3:47.17.

Women’s: 12-14yo: UWA West Coast (Frehner, Hasebe, Bond, Edwards) 4:26.02, Perth City (Ryan, Monaghan, Harrison, Harrison) 4:34.54, Breakers (Thornton, Wilson, Pratt, MacFarlane) 4:36.22. 15/O: Perth City (Lee, Spurr, McGillivray, Coten) 4:17.67, UWSC (Warburton, Unwin, Tay, Munks) 4:23.65, Arena (Hall, Gastevich, Morrow, Thomas) 4:27.89.

 

West Australian Newspaper Short Course State Championships - Club Champions

Regional Club - Busselton 121.5, Bunbury 116, Peel Aquatic 89.

Metro Club - Perth City 1156, UWA West Coast 1102, Breakers 678.5

 

2016 Swimmer’s World State Team

Athletes - A. Sudlow (UWSC), A. Lea (BRW), A. Bell (UWSC), A. Monaghan (PERC), B. Roberts (ARE), B. Vafeas (BRW), C. Smith (BRW), C. Stewart (ROC), C. Frehner (UWSC), C. Green (PERC), C. Coten (PERC), E. Bond (UWSC), E. McAleese (ROC), H. Moran (UWSC), I. Pollard (BVS), J. Wilson (BRW), J. Mann (GKSC), J. Thornton (BRW), J. Hopkins (BUS), J. Davis (PERC), K. Pollard (BRW), K. Eastwood (PERC), K. Ireland (PERC), L. Joyce (PERC), L. Gastovich (ARE), M. Ryan (PERC), R. Kennedy (PERC), S. Morrow (ARE), S. McFarlane (BRW), S. Spencer (UWSC), S. Fenna (BVS), S. Vergone (KIN), T. Thornton (BRW), T. Jones (PERC), T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC).

Coaches - Will Scott - head coach (Rockingham), Bobby Jovanovich (Breakers), Deb Jones (Perth City), James Hornby (Kingsway), Garth Kates.

Technical Officials - Dot Harris (mentor official), Graham Shackles, Simon Holland, Barb Kelly, Kevin Murphy, Stella Carrara, Kaye Bolger (representing Swimming WA in an official Swimming Australia capacity), Same Coten (City of Perth Swimming Club)

Team staff - Carolyn Morrison (Team Manager), William Rollo (Team Coordinator), Penny Rollo (Team Coordinator).

 

Get your day 2 State Champs finals results & finals programme here!

Saturday 10 September 2016

The finals session for Day 2 of The West Australian Newspaper Short Course State Championships is about to get underway, and the programme is now available here.

Results will be posted here as they are made official - so stay tuned, and don't forget to check Swimming WA's Facebook, Instagram & Snapchat pages for updates and photos throughout the night.

400m freestyle

Men’s: 12-13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 4:25.07, C. Blacker (SWH) 4:26.12, C. Verran (GKSC) 4:26.19; 14yo: J. Wilson (BRW) 4:02.58, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 4:06.09, J. Jensen (BUN) 4:18.01; 15yo: A. Sudlow (UWSC) 4:04.04, L. Belke (SLD) 4:05.99, J. Hill (UWSC) 4:10.31; 16yo: E. McAleese (ROC) 3:51.95, R. Kennedy (PERC) 4:05.12, C. Lauriston (PERC) 4:10.00; 17-18yo: B. Roberts (ARE) 3:56.93 B. Brbich (PERC) 4:08.28, D. McAleese (ALBA) 4:16.63; Open: E. McAleese (ROC) 3:51.95, B. Roberts (ARE) 3:56.93, S. Wright (visitor) 4:02.30, J. Wilson (BRW) 4:02.58.

Women’s: 12-13yo: S. McFarlane (BRW) 4:27.39, L. Beste (ROC) 4:33.59, D. Tindall (BRW) 4:35.90; 14yo: C. Green (PERC) 4:27.83, C. Frehner (UWSC) 4:29.06, C. Pratt (BRW) 4:35.74. 15yo: K. Eastwood (PERC) 4:19.76, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 4:24.46, M. Hall (ARE) 4:35.01; 16yo: C. Coten (PERC) 4:19.74, S. Munks (UWSC) 4:25.76, E. Warburton (UWSC) 4:27.45; 17-18yo: T. Jensen (BUN) 4:34.83. Open: S. Downing (PERC) 4:15.13, C. Coten (PERC) 4:19.74, K. Eastwood (PERC) 4:19.76

100m Backstroke MC - Men’s: C. Jackson S14 (UWSC) 1:22.82; Women’s: C. Munks (SUP) 2:15.08.

100m Backstroke

Men’s: 12-13yo: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 57.51, T. Chong Sue (UWSC) 1:02.20, J. Dearle (CAQ) 1:04.49; 14yo: B. Wai (SLD) 1:01.90, R. Jegatheva (PERC) 1:02.05, J. Spencer (KWI) 1:02.76. 15yo: J. Thornton (BRW) 59.13, R. Rann (BUS) 1:00.23, J. Martin (GKSC) 1:00.29; 16yo: T. Jones (PERC) 54.91, B. Vafeas (BRW) 56.14, C. Smith (BRW) 57.83; 17-18yo:  T. DeVilliers (ARE) 56.53, K. Kalember (SLD) 56.95, B. Brbich (PERC) 1:00.03; Open:  T. Jones (PERC) 54.91, B. Vafeas (BRW) 56.14, T. De Villiers (ARE) 56.53.

Women’s: 12-13yo: T. Thornton (BRW) 1:04.11, A. Burgess (ARE) 1:07.11, M. Johnston-Walker (BUS) 1:07.88; 14yo: T. Watson (WSS) 1:06.44, J. Lymn (PAQ) 1:07.05, S. Newland (UWSC) 1:09.20; 15yo: J. Hopkins (BUS) 1:02.33, Z. Butler (BUS), E. Melton (ROC) 1:06.44; 16yo: S. Fenna (BVS) 1:02.09, E. Warburton (UWSC) 1:04.55, C. Yates (UWSC) 1:05.17; 17-18yo: J. Tonner (PERC) 1:02.22, R. Lee (PERC) 1:02.32, M. Kennedy (PERC) 1:04.39; Open: H. Barratt (ROC) 59.83, S. Fenna (BVS) 1:02.09, J. Tonner (PERC) 1:02.22.

Women’s 200m Individual Medley

12-13yo: C. Edwards (UWSC) 2:28.15, L. Beste (ROC) 2:29.32, M. Ince (ARE) 2:31.10; 14yo: C. Frehner (UWSC) 2:24.55, J. Mann (GKSC) 2:28.72, J. Lymn (PAQ) 2:30.63; 15yo: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:19.26, L. Gastevich (ARE) 2:25.22, K. Eastwood (PERC) 2:26.57; 16yo: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:17.21, C. Coten (PERC) 2:25.92, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 2:29.10; 17-18yo: B. Tay (UWSC) 2:25.47, T. Jensen (BUN) 2:31.01; Open: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:17.21, T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:18.30, S. Vergone (KIN) 2:19.26.

50m Freestyle MC - Men’s: B. Popham S8 (ARE) 30.22, J. Hofer OAM S14 (PERC) 31.86, C. Jackson S14 (UWSC) 32.68; Women’s: C. Munks S6 (SUP) 1:07.94.

100m Freestyle

Men’s:12-13yo: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 53.81, J. Dearle (CAQ) 56.13, J. Harris (UWSC) 56.87; 14yo: H. Moran (UWSC) 52.86, J. Wilson (BRW) 54.67, B. Wai (SLD) 55.84; 15yo: K. Ireland (PERC) 53.36, J. Davis (PERC) 53.47, J. Thornton (BRW) 54.05; 16yo: T. Cumming (UWSC), A. Brinkworth (BVS) 52.64, C. Smith (BRW) 52.78; 17-18yrs: J. Govers (PERC) 51.14, K. Kalember (SLD) 51.17, A. Freeman (PERC) 51.26; Open: N. Brown (WSS) 49.66, H. Rose (PERC) 50.14, J, Govers (PERC) 51.14.

Women’s: 12-13yo: S. McFarlane (BRW) 59.35, A. Burgess (ARE) 59.44, K. Harrison (PERC) 59.94; 14yo: E. Bond (UWSC) 58.20, C. Green (PERC) 1:01.07, G. Rothnie (SSPW) 1:01.22; 15yo: J. Hopkins (BUS) 57.99, A. Ho (PERC) 58.78, E. Pederick (BUS) 59.62; 16yo: A. Lea (BRW) 57.20, S. Fenna (BVS) 57.47, S. Munks (UWSC) 58.81; 17-18yo: B. Beesley (UWSC) 57.37, J. Ling (UWSC) 58.22, B, Tay (UWSC) 58.40; Open: H. Barratt (ROC) 55.45, A. Lea (BRW) 57.20, B. Beesley (UWSC) 57.37.

200m Breaststroke

Men’s: 12-13yo: T. Chong Sue (UWSC) 2:37.49, F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 2:37.88, C. Blacker (SWH) 2:41.48; 14yo: L. Todoro (BRW) 2:33.78, S. Page (PERC) 2:35.17, S. Waterman (SWH) 2:44.56; 15yo: L. Joyce (PERC) 2:25.90, S. Spencer (UWSC) 2:30.72, T. Gregory (GKDC) 2:34.08; 16yo: I. Pollard (BVS) 2:23.27, E. Calleja (PERC) 2:27.63, K. Murray (GKSC) 2:28.91; 17-18yo: A. Milligan (UWSC) 2:09.82, G. Harley (BRW) 2:10.20, J. Shepherd (UWSC) 2:23.26; Open: L. Bremer (WCA) 2:07.19, T. Sucipto (ROC) 2:09.27, A. Milligan (UWSC) 2:09.82.

Women’s: 12-13yo: G. Prescott (AST) 2:43.00, K. Raffelt (PERC) 2:43.90, S. Hasebe (UWSC) 2:45.26; 14yo: J. Mann (GKSC) 2:37.63, A. Monaghan (PERC) 2:42.48, M. Larmour (PAQ) 2:45.43; 15yo: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:37.36, L. Gastevich (ARE) 2:41.74, J. Allan (PAQ) 2:43.38; 16yo: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:32.89, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 2:42.12, C. Viljoen (GMAS) 2:47.61; 17-18yo: L. Weekes (AST) 2:43.00, K. McFarlane (PERC) 2:46.13; Open: T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:32.76, S. Morrow (ARE) 2:32.89, S. Vergone (KIN) 2:37.36.

200m Butterfly

Men’s: 12-13yo: S. Beck (STSH) 2:26.84, R. Loller (ARE) 2:28.84, K. Richings (BUN) 2:35.62; 14yo: R. Bonsall (UWSC), J. Jensen (BUN) 2:14.96, B. Wai (SLD) 2:18.26; 15yo: C. Stewart (ROC) 2:10.82, B. Loller (ARE) 2:11.74, W. Lorimer (ROC) 2:14.68; 16yo: C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:06.98, C. Collins (PAQ) 2:13.30, H. Taverner (PERC) 2:26.94; 17-18yo: J. Smith (BRW) 2:04.44, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:02.12, J. Govers (PERC) 2:06.61; Open: J. Smith (BRW) 2:04.44, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:02.12, A. McAleese (ROC) 2:03.85.

Women’s: 12-13yo: T. Thornton (BRW) 2:23.29, D. Tindall (BRW) 2:28.85, L. Beste (ROC) 2:32.05; 14yo: E. Bond (UWSC) 2:20.90, C. Pratt (BRW) 2:29.03, M. Ryan (PERC) 2:33.10; 15yo: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:19.69, K. Weekes (AST) 2:23.69, A. McGillivray (PERC) 2:25.68; 16yo: C. Coten (PERC) 2:27.26, C. Viljoen (GMAS) 2:41.88, J. Barnes (BRW) 2:45.22; 17-18yo: J. Tonner (PERC) 2:16.29, R. Lee (PERC) 2:22.49, M. Kennedy (PERC) 2:24.90; Open: C. Unwin (UWSC) 2:15.16, J. Tonner (PERC) 2:16.29, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC).

4x200m Freestyle Relay

Men’s: UWA West Coast (Hill, Hewitt, Milligan, Incerti) 7:36.02; Breakers (Smith C, Pollard, Smith J, Wilson) 7:37.48; Perth City (Ireland, Freeman, Rollo, Govers) 7:38.64.

Women’s: U14 yo: UWA West Coast (Bond, Frehner, Hasebe, Edwards) 1:52.52; Breakers (Watene, Righton, Knox, Macfarlane) 1:54.00; Arena (Ince, Young, Thomson, Burgess) 1:54.63; Perth City (Harrison, Smit, Godfrey, Ryan) 1:55.70; 

4x50m Freestyle Relay

Men’s: UWA West Coast (Edwards-Smith, Bonsall, Chong, Morgan) 1:42.02; Breakers (Downes, Papasergio, Todoro, Wilsion) 1:47.18) Westside Christchurch (Lu, Shipton, Elks, Wylie) 1:47.18;  Arena (McCulloch, Solly, Booth, Brown) 1:51.02.

Women’s: Perth City (Coten, Downing, Eastwood, Spurr) 8:29.80; UWA West Coast (Beesley, Yates, Warburton, Munks) 8:41.95; Perth City (Lee, Truscott, Ho, Green) 8:46.72; Rockingham (Canavate-Blakendaal, Rodgers, Beste, Beste, Barratt) 8:52.40.

Opening night of The West Australian Short Course State Champs

 

Friday 9 September 2016

The West Australian Newspapers Short Course State Championships are underway at HBF Stadium, with timed finals taking place this evening.

It is a great atmosphere at Western Australia's premier short course event, where 585 swimmers from more than 30 clubs are vying for glory this weekend.

The evening got off to a great start with the girls 14&U 200m medley relay team from UWA West Coast breaking the WA AT State, WA AT Club, WA Res State, WA Res Club, WA AC State and WA AC Club record in a time of 1:59.53.

 

The West Australian Newspaper Short Course State Championships

Results - Friday 9 September 2016

Friday 9 September 2016

14&U 200m medley relay

Boys: UWA West Coast (Edwards-Smith, Chong Sue, Moran, Harris) 1:54.13; Perth City (Rachetti, Page, Jegatheva, Wright) 1:59.68; Arena (Brown, Loller, Booth, McCulloch) 2:01.99; Girls: UWA West Coast (Frehner, Hasebe, Bond, Edwards) 1:59.53; Perth City (Smit, Monaghan, Harrison, Green) 2:02.26; Breakers (Thornton, Wilson, Tindall, MacFarlane) 2:04.13.

400m individual medley

Boys 12-15yo: S. Calum (ROC) 4:45.57, B. Loller (ARE) 4:45.84, W. Lorimer (ROC) 4:47.67;  Men’s16&O: A. Milligan (UWSC) 4:17.58, K. Pollard (BRW) 4:19.11, E. McAleese (ROC) 4:20.76. Girls 12-15yo: S. Vergone (KIN) 4:56.02, K. Eastwood (PERC) 4:59.84, C. Frehner (UWSC) 5:02.69; Women’s 16&O: S. Morrow (ARE) 4:47.36, G. Truscott (PERC) 5:10.24, C. Viljoen (GMAS) 5:17.25.

400m freestyle relay

Boys 14&U: UWA West Coast (Moran, Harris, Edwards-Smith, Chong Sue) 3:42.56, Perth City (Sinclair, Rachetti, Page, Le Page) 4:01.49, Arena (McCulloch, Battle, Solly, Booth) 4:07.64. Girls 14&U: Breakers (Pratt, Tindall, Thornton, MacFarlane) 3:58.75, UWA West Coast (Edwards, Bond, Frehner, Newland) 4:01.44, Perth City (Harrison, Smit, Monaghan, Green) 4:06.98. Men’s 15/O: UWA West Coast (Milligan, Cumming, Hall, Incerti) 3:23.00, Perth City (Ireland, Freeman, Rose, Govers) 3:24.79, Southside Penrhos Wesley (Dingjan, Waldhuter, Harding, Purcell) 3:25.00. Women’s 15/O: UWA West Coast (Tay, Warburton, Beesley, Munks) 3:52.39, Bay View Saints (Fenna, Dixon, Parks, Nash) 3:56.84, Perth City (Lee, McGillivray, Ho, Ryan) 3:57.27.

Men 1500m freestyle 

14yo: J. Wilson (BRW) 15:54.85, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 16:12.23, R. Jegatheva (PERC) 16:46.64; 15yo: A. Sudlow (UWSC) 15:58.48, R. Brown (UWSC) 16:45.96, J. Shepherd (ROC) 17:02.19; 16yo: R. Kennedy (PERC) 15:51.05, J. Luff (SLD) 17:35.58; 17-18yo: B. Roberts (ARE) 15:27.60, B. Brbich (PERC) 16:20.12, N. Rollo (PERC) 16:26.69; 19/O: O. Bourne (ARE) 15:52.93.

Register now for the 2016/17 Open Water Swimming Series!

 

Friday 9 September

Registrations for the 2016/17 Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series are now open!

Swimming WA’s OWS Series is back bigger and better for the 2016/17 Season. Now in its 12th year, the series has expanded to see 16 events run across Perth and regional WA from October to April. 

Events start at 500m for children aged 9 and up and span distances all the way up to 10km. While swimmers can use their times to qualify for Nationals and/or record an official placing and score points in the OWS series, Swimming WA encourages everyone to have a go and be a part of this exciting series. 

The OWS Series kicks off in Geraldton on 10 October where more than 100 swimmers are expected to take part in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km swims.

Take advantage of the Geraldton early bird special and register free for the 500m swim until Friday 23 September!

Those who are not Swimming WA Annual or Seasonal members can still take part in the Series by purchasing a Leisure Swim Membership here for $17.50.

To see the full calendar of events and register, click here.

The West Australian Newspaper State Championships preview

Thursday 8 October 

From Friday 9 September – Sunday 11 September more than 585 of Western Australia’s best and brightest swimmers will converge on HBF Stadium to compete in The West Australian Newspaper State Open and Age Short Course State Championship.

Athletes will go head-to-head in more than 150 individual and relay events over three days of competition.  

This meet represents the last chance for athletes to earn a place in the Swimmer’s World Short Course State Team.

With so many talented swimmers using this meet to qualify, it’s sure to be a weekend of exciting swimming.  

Friday night will see 2015 Nationals finalist Jake Smith (Breakers), 2016 Nationals gold medallist Ethan McAleese (Rockingham), 2016 Nationals finalist Alex Milligan (UWA West Coast) and 2016 open water medallist Solomon Wright (Pro-ma Miami) to head-to-head in the Men’s 400IM.

This is will be a close race and is not to be missed!

The women’s 400IM will be another tough competition with Sachi Morrow (Arena) and Sophie Vergone (Kingsway Swimming Club), both members of the Silver Performance Pathway Programme, the favourites to battle it out for the top spot.

Make sure you’re there on Friday night to see all the action. 

Finals sessions will commence at 5.30pm each evening.

Updates and results will be available via the Swimming WA website and social media and the live stream of the event can be accessed by clicking here.

Throssell announces move to UWA West Coast Swimming Club

Saturday 3 September 2016

Western Australian Olympian Brianna Throssell has announced today she has shifted swimming clubs, moving to UWA West Coast, based at HBF Stadium in Claremont, effective immediately.

Throssell, who returned to Perth last week following her Olympic debut in Rio, will move from Perth City Swimming Club, where she has trained for the past seven years.

Throssell said the move was amicable.

“I am a creature of habitat having been educated at Perth College for 13 years and a member of the Perth City Swimming Club for seven, so the decision to part ways with my coach Matt Magee hasn’t been made lightly,” she said.

“I am very excited to announce that I will now be coached by high performance WAIS coach Mick Palfery. I am certainly looking forward to training with like-minded athletes and using world class facilities WAIS has to offer.”

WAIS runs two high performance swimming centres in the Perth metropolitan area, at HBF Stadium in Claremont and the northern high performance centres at HBF Arena in Joondalup and Craigie Leisure Centre.

“Perth City Swimming Club and Matt Magee have done an exceptional job in preparing Brianna for the Olympic Games,” said Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley.

“We wish her the very best for her future at the WAIS High Performance Training Centre, which is a gold standard facility. 

“We are very pleased Brianna has made the decision to continue her swimming career here in Western Australia.”

 

MEDIA CONTACT: Tess Fisher, Swimming WA Marketing & Communications Manager, 0455 550 677, [email protected]

Notice of Swimming WA 2016 Annual General Meeting

Friday 26 August 2016

The Swimming WA 2016 Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on Saturday 8 October at 11:30am at the University of Western Australia Business School. Read the full memo here.

To ensure that your Club is eligible to vote, please confirm that it has affiliated with Swimming WA for 2016/17 and nominated a delegate to represent your Club. 

Positions to be elected:

There are two three-year Director positions to be filled at the election to be conducted at the upcoming AGM.

The following Director terms expire; 

Nominations for the elected board members:

Nominations for all elected positions close 5:00pm Friday 16September 2016 and must be delivered to, or received by mail at, the Swimming WA office, Beatty Park Leisure Centre, Vincent Street, North Perth by that date. Nominations, which can only be submitted on the correct form(s), must be signed and addressed to the Chief Executive Officer.

Mailed nominations should be addressed to PO Box 205, Leederville, WA 6006, to be received before the closing date.

Late nominations cannot be accepted. Click here for the selection criteria and nomination form.

 

Voting method:

The Swimming WA board has determined that votes will be received and counted by an independent third party and it has appointed Elections Australia Pty Ltd. to manage the online voting process.

 

Nominations for Swimming WA Life Membership:

Nominations for Life Membership close 5pm Friday 9 September 2016 and must be delivered to, or received by mail at, the Swimming WA office, Beatty Park Leisure Centre, Vincent Street, North Perth by that date. Nominations, which can only be submitted on the correct form(s), must be signed and addressed to the Chief Executive Officer. Mailed nominations should be addressed to PO Box 205, Leederville, WA 6903, to be received before the closing date.

Click here for the selection criteria and nomination form.

 

Expressions of Interest for Swimming WA Board Committees and Operational Committee Positions

Click here for Expressions Of Interest documentation for the Swimming WA Board Committee and Operational Committee Positions.

Expressions of interest must be received no later than 5:00pm Friday 16 September 2016.

The Terms of Reference for each Committee is available on the Swimming WA website under ‘About Us’ – ‘Swimming WA Board and Committees’.

Swimming WA Board and Operational Committees;

Under the Swimming WA Constitution Section 32, Swimming WA Board Operational Committees will be appointed rather than elected. The Term of appointments will be two (2) years (Oct 12016 – Sept 30 2018). The Swimming WA Board has the power to create additional committees, but at minimum these committees must include;

Finance and Governance Committee;                                  (5 vacancies)

Honours and Awards Committee;                                       (5 vacancies)

Competition Planning Committee;                                      (6 Vacancies)

Technical Education and Officials Committee;                      (6 Vacancies)

Open Water Swimming Committee;                                   (5 Vacancies)

High Performance Committee.                                            (7 Vacancies)

Late Expressions of Interest cannot be accepted.

WA's youngest English Channel success

Tuesday August 23

On Friday 19 August Meg Stephens from Perth City Swimming Club successfully swam the English Channel solo. Only one in five people who attempt the crossing ever complete it, and Meg’s efforts have made her the youngest WA swimmer ever to do so.

Meg finished the swim in an impressive 12 hours and one minute, after waiting in Dover for more than three weeks for the wild weather to subside.  

With a 35km width, freezing water temperatures and unpredictable weather conditions, it’s not surprising that Meg’s family and coach (Ian Mills) were shocked at her ambitious dream to swim the English Channel.

“I told my coach I was doing the Channel about a year ago, and he thought I was joking”, Meg said.

“For a couple of weeks we didn’t do anything about it and then eventually we had a four hour meeting to discuss the possibilities.”

The first step in Meg’s mission to prove herself as a serious contender for the English Channel Swim was to do the Rottnest Channel solo. In the lead up she got pneumonia and broke a rib, but that didn’t stop her from finishing the swim in just under five hours.

“After that my training really began,” said Meg.

“Bathers Beach was my first cold swim, that lasted 20 minutes. I then had a couple more goes and worked myself up to two and a half hours.”

In April of this year Meg travelled to Melbourne to take part in a cold-water camp, which involved more than twenty hours of cold-water swimming in two days. The final day of the camp saw participants do their qualifying swim for the Channel. 

“The minimum time for the qualifying is six hours but I decided to do two extra hours to fully prepare myself, which I am now grateful for,” said Meg.

Meg’s father Greg, who accompanied her to England, felt that even before diving in Meg had learned a lot from the experience.

“We have come to appreciate that the Channel crossing is as far away from an exact science as is possible,” he said.

 “A year of gruelling preparation does not guarantee that you even get to start, it is all weather dependent. Meg has acquired many life skills just dealing with all the factors and the emotional roller coaster.” 

The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course and Short Course Challenge

Monday August 22

Over Saturday August 20 and Sunday August 21 over 400 swimmers from 19 clubs converged on HBF Stadium for the West Australian Newspaper 2016 Junior Short Course Challenge and West Australian Newspaper 2016 Short Course Challenge. 

The meet provided an opportunity for swimmers of all ages to compete in fun, exciting events. Juniors were presented medals for placing 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each age group. It was also an opportunity to qualify for the Swimmer’s World Short Course State Team who will compete in the 2016 Sate Team Age Short Course Championship.

“The Short Course and Junior Short Course Challenge presented an enormous opportunity for our hard working coaches and athletes to show their hard work over the short course season,” said Carolyn Morrison, Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager.

“It was great to see so many competitors and their families, coaches, volunteers and technical officials taking part.”

Swimming WA raises over $6,000 for multi-class swimmers 

Monday August 22

Between May and July of this year Swimming WA conducted its first fundraising appeal through the Australian Sports Foundation. The appeal was a huge success; raising $6,142 to be put towards a classification day to help athletes living with a disability to attain a classification and compete at Swimming WA sanctioned meets.

“Some of these funds will also be allocated to training a Western Australian resident as a classifier.” Said Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

“This will remove the need for a classifier to be a flown to WA and allow for more frequent classification days.”

“We are pleased to announce that Swimming Australia have also confirmed their support of the multi class classification day, meaning that more of the funds raised can be allocated to the clubs that took part in fundraising and have multi-class swimmers such as Superfins, Southside Penrhos Wesley, UWA West-Coast and Westside Christchurch Aquatic”

The date of the classification day is yet to be finalised with Swimming Australia and will be communicated as soon as this is confirmed.

Swimming WA received generous donations through the Swimmer of the Year event, auction items, cash donations and online donations through the Swimming WA Foundation.  Swimming WA would like to thank all those that supported this appeal and look forward to making a difference to multi-class swimming in Western Australia. 

Swimming WA Launches the Westpac Summer League

August 19

Over eight weeks this summer, Swimming WA will present the Westpac Summer League! The League invites swimmers from participating Clubs to take part in fun, social carnivals to earn points for their team, record official times and make new friends.

 

The League is open to anyone over aged eight and over who is an affiliated member at

 

-       South Shore;

-       Westside Christ Church Aquatic;

-       Kwinana;

-       Rockingham;

-       Lesmurdie Legends;

-       Armadale Kelmscott;

-       Thornlie;

-       Riverton Aquanauts;

-       Kingsway Swimming;

-       Central Aquatic;

-       Barracudas or 

-       Breakers

 

After each round, Clubs with the most points will come together at Beatty Park for a final showdown.

 

2016 Summer League Dates

 

South West Metro Region

Round 1: Sunday, 16 October, LeisureFit Booragoon
3pm warm up; 3.30pm start 
Hosted by South Shore Swimming Club

Round 2: Sunday, 30 October, Kwinana Requatic
1pm warm up; 1.30pm start
Hosted by Kwinana Swimming Club

Round 3: Sunday, 13 November, Christchurch Grammar School 
10am warm up; 10.45am start
Hosted by Westside Christchurch Swimming Club

 

South East Metro Region

Round 1: Sunday 16 October, St Brigid’s College Swimming Pool
1pm warm up; 1.30pm start
Hosted by Lesmurdie Legends Swimming Club

Round 2: Sunday, 30 October, Gosnells Leisure World
12.30pm warm up; 1pm start
Hosted by Thornlie Swimming Club

Round 3: Saturday, 12 November, Riverton Leisureplex
3pm warm up; 3,30pm start
Hosted by Riverton Swimming Club

 

North Metro Region

Round 1: Sunday, 16 October, Craigie Leisure Centre
1.30pm warm up; 2pm start
Hosted by Breakers Swimming Club

Round 2: Saturday, 29 October, Bayswater Waves
1pm warm up, 1.30pm start
Hosted by Central Aquatic Swimming Club

Round 3: Saturday 12 November, Churchlands Senior High School
2pm warm up; 2.30pm start
Hosted by Barracudas Swimming Club

 

Final

Sunday, 11 December, Beatty Park Leisure Centre
12pm warm up; 12.30pm start
Hosted by Swimming WA

 

To be a part of this celebration of team spirit, rivalry and fun, register now on My Swim Results

Keeping Our Sport Safe

 

Tuesday August 9

Last month Swimming Australia published the new “Safe Sport Framework”, a document now applicable to swimming across Australia.

The Framework represents the culmination of 12 months of work from members of Swimming Australia’s “Safe Sport Committee” and sets the benchmark for Australian sport in safeguarding Children and Young People.

Along with the code of conduct, the Framework;

-       Specifically commits to keeping our Children and Young People safe in swimming;

-       Clarifies and raises the standards of behaviour for dealing with Children and Young People through a new “Code of Conduct for dealing with Children and Young People”;

-       Consolidates our current role-specific Codes of Conduct into one General Code of Conduct;

-       Strengthens and clarifies processes and procedures when safe sport concerns or incidents arise;

-       Requires more rigorous recruitment and screening procedures, as well as reporting by all organisations in swimming; and

-       Provides guidance, advice, tips and tools to assist us to keep each other and our sport safe.

Swimming WA welcomes this essential development to the sport. 

“It is a really important development for our sport.

This is also a good time to ensure Safe Sport is on the agenda for any upcoming committee forums” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison.

To read the Safe Sport Framework click here.  

Cook's Olympic debut one to remember with a sixth in the 400m freestyle final

Monday 8 August 2016

Western Australian Olympian Tamsin Cook has finished sixth in the final of the women's 400m freestyle in Rio, during day two of competition.

Cook, who trains under WAIS coach Mick Palfery and is a member UWA West Coast Swimming Club, smashed two seconds of her PB in the heat earlier today, slipping in to the finals line up as the eighth fastest qualifier.

The 17yo remained steady during her finals swim, finishing just ahead of fellow Australian Dolphins teammate Jessica Ashwood with a time of 4:05.30.

The event saw USA's Katie Ledecky obliterate her own world record time by almost two seconds, finishing in 3:56.46.

Two gold medals and a world record in a fantastic first day of swimming in Rio

Sunday 7 August 2016

The Australian Dolphins Swim team has returned to the pool in fine form, four years after demonstrating success in the pool is not a given.

Mack Horton (400m freestyle) and the team of Emma Mckeon, Brittany Elmslie, Cate Campbell and Bronte Campbell (4x100m freestyle) secured two gold medals for Australia, with the women also setting a new world record with their time of 3:30.65.

After commenting his heat 400m freestyle swim was the easiest way to do a 3:43, Horton held off China's Sun Yan taking out gold with a new PB of 3:41.55.

WA's Blair Evans (UWA West Coast, c. Bud McAllister) didn't make the final after finising 7th in her 400m IM heat. The fifth and final heat saw Hungary's Katinka Hosszu fall just short of setting a new world record time, with the self-proclaimed Iron Lady going on to smash the world record in the final, finishing in 4:26.36.

In a story by The West Australian following her swim, Evans is quoted as saying she was disappointed but also was proud of her ability to return to the world stage.

"I'm really proud of myself for even walking out there today. It's been a really long, hard road.

"The swim hurt a lot. I know I left nothing out there but obviously was disappointed with the time.

"One thing I have learnt over the past couple of years and my whole swimming career is to swim our own race. I tried to do that to the best of my ability. I saw the camera going past me so I knew (Hosszu) was going to go bloody fast. But, you know, what an athlete."

The support for Evans has been ongoing since her swim at 1.30am Perth time on Sunday morning, with people showing their support on the Swimming WA and West Australian Sport Facebook pages.

Evans will now be cheering on UWA West Coast teammate Tamsin Cook (c. Mick Palfery), who is the next Western Australian to suit up. Cook will compete in heat 4 of the women's 400m freestyle (approx. 1.40am Monday Perth local time). The 17-year-old will then take on the 800m freestyle, appearing in heat 3 at approximately 12.45am on Friday morning (AWST).

In between Cook's freestyle efforts, Perth City's Brianna Throssell (c. Matt Magee) will compete in the 200m butterfly, appearing in heat 3 at approximately 12.30am on Wednesday morning (AWST).

Tonight's second heats session kicks off just after midnight local time, with the women's 100m backstroke heats, followed by the men's 200m freestyle, women's 100m breaststroke, men's 100m backstroke, women's 400m freestyle and the men's 4x100m freestyle relay.

For more information on the action in the pool thus far, and that to come visit these sites: Swimming AustraliaSwim Swam or Swimming WA gold level sponsor The West Australian.

For the full event schedule click here.

- by Tess Fisher

Image courtesy of Getty Images, via au.news.yahoo.com.

Watch our Swimming WA TRio

Friday August 5

With the Olympics kicking off this weekend we couldn’t be more excited to cheer on all our Swimming WA athletes, coaches and officials as they represent their country.

Swimming WA’s resident Olympic expert, Will has put together a comprehensive guide for you on when you can see our WA TRio in action and what to look out for in their swims.

Blair Evans - UWA West Coast Swimming Club

Coach - Bud McAllister

Event - 400 Individual Medley

Heat - Session 1 (6 August AM)

Final - Session 2 (6 August PM)

World Rank - 8th

Although Blair has battled some niggling injuries over the last few months, inside sources have suggested she has been training the house down to secure her maiden Olympic final. Blair is Australia's best shot in this event after winning the 400 IM at Olympic Trials in April and with the expert guidance from Bud McAllister there is no doubt that she will be in fighting form for the Olympics.

Blair's strongest points are the Breaststroke and Freestyle legs so watch for her bringing it home in the last half of the race.

Tamsin Cook - UWA West Coast Swimming Club

Coach - Michael Palfery

Event - 400m Freestyle

Heat - Session 3 (7 August AM)

Final - Session 4 (7 August PM)

World Rank - 14th

Tamsin is the youngest member of the Australia Swim Team this year and will be competing in her first senior international meet at none other than the Olympic Games. Although Tamsin is in fighting form from all her hard work and training, the Women’s 400m Freestyle is especially competitive this year. This event will be amazing viewing in Rio not only because our very own Tamsin Cook will be doing us proud, but the whole field will be pushing to lengths that have not be seen before; an event not to be missed.

Tamsin is also expected to race the heat of the Women's 4x200m Freestyle.

Brianna Throssell - Perth City Swimming Club

Coach - Matt Magee

Event - 200m Butterfly

Heat - Session 7 (9 August AM)

Semi-Final - Session 8 (9 August PM)

Final - Session 10 (10 August PM)

World Rank - 6th

Brianna will take to the pool on day 4 to begin her Olympic campaign. After posting a time of 2:09.17 in the 200m Butterfly at Olympic trials in April, Brianna goes into to Rio the favourite to bring WA back a medal.  

Brianna has shown that she’s strong on the international scene after finishing 4th at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan.

If all goes to plan she will be extremely close and it will be awesome race to watch.

For updates on all our swimmers, make sure you like the Swimming WA Facebook page

Westpac dives in to support swimming in WA

Friday 5 August 2016

On the eve of the Rio Olympics and in a huge boost for swimming throughout Western Australia, leading banking group Westpac has partnered with Swimming WA.

The partnership will see Westpac take on a Gold level partnership with the Association, effective immediately.

Westpac will support a host of key programmes and events including:

• the Open Water Swimming Series;

• the prestigious 2017 Swimmer of the Year Awards;

• the inaugural Women in Swimming event;

• the Spirit Carnival. 

The banking group, which has 91 branches across Western Australia and services more than nine million consumer customers nationally, will support the Spirit Carnival – an event run by Swimming WA in conjunction with The Royal Life Saving Society aimed at promoting swimming in WA’s regional Indigenous communities.

Westpac and Swimming WA will also work together to undertake the inaugural Women in Swimming event, which will celebrate the achievements of women throughout the swimming community.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the support of Westpac will have a significant impact on the future of swimming throughout the state.

“On behalf of Swimming WA I am thrilled to announce Westpac is coming on board as a Gold level sponsor for the next three years,” he said.

“From our development programmes, the Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series through to high performance, Westpac will be involved with all aspects of Western Australian swimming.

“As we take a moment in the coming days to enjoy the Rio Olympic Games and cheer on our Western Australian athletes, officials and coaches, we can now also celebrate that the opportunity a partnership such as this affords.”

Westpac’s State General Manager WA, Jason Green, said the partnership will result in benefits for Swimming WA’s 83 affiliated Clubs and individual Members.

“Westpac is a proud supporter of the Western Australian community and this partnership allows us to become more involved in ensuring swimming becomes an essential part of the Western Australian way of life,” he said.

“Since 2008 the Westpac Lifesaver Rescue Helicopter Service has been patrolling the skies above the WA coastline and this partnership, along with the Open Water Swimming Series, is a natural fit in supporting the WA community.”

KEY INFORMATION

Swimming WA - Swimming WA is one of the leading sporting organisations in Western Australia, representing 83 Clubs and more than 9500 registered members across the state. Swimming WA is proudly Western Australian and leads the aquatic industry in the state. No matter whether it is Learn to Swim, competitive swimming in the pool, recreational swimming or holding open water events, our association is focused on providing access to swimming wherever people may live in Western Australia. Our aim is to create a well defined development pathway for swimmers, coaches, volunteers and officials at all levels and encourage swimmers to get involved, from grassroots juniors through to world champions. As a not-for-profit organisation, Swimming WA relies on its generous sponsors and supporters, enabling the growth of swimming as a sport in Western Australia.

Spirit Carnival - The Spirit Carnival is a joint initiative between Swimming WA and The Royal Life Saving Society - Western Australia aimed at increasing the participation of indigenous Australians in swimming. Commencing last season in Port Hedland, the 2016/17 season will see the Spirit Carnival expand into a second location in Bunbury.

Open Water Swimming Series - The Swimming WA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series is the largest of its kind in Australia. The OWS Series has become an icon of the Western Australian sporting calendar, attracting amateur and professional swimmers from ages nine to 99 Now in its 12th year, the Series has expanded to include 17 events run across Perth and regional WA from October to April. For the 2016/17 season, Westpac will become the presenting partner for Round 2 of the OWS Series at Cottesloe (Saturday 29 October 2016) and Round 14 which is a new event where swimmers will cross the Swan River from South Perth to the Perth CBD (Saturday 18 March 2017). For all released dates and locations visit openwaterswimming.com.au.

Swimmer of the Year Awards - This annual gala event rewards and recognises the swimmers, coaches, athletes, officials and volunteers who give so much of their time to swimming in WA. The Awards have become a much loved and prestigious event in Western Australian swimming, with the major award - The Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year - much anticipated within the community. The 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards were held on Saturday 28 May with the Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year being awarded to 2016 Olympian Brianna Throssell (Perth City Swimming Club) for the second consecutive year.

Women in Swimming event - This year will marks the introduction of a Women in Swimming event, to celebrate the women who contribute so much to the sport of swimming.

 

Pictured above are: Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley, Westpac State General Manager WA Jason Green, Arena Swimming Club members Freya Clouston (bottom left) and Charlotte Ericksen (right) and Swimming WA Junior Dolphin and WestSwim participant Max Fisher (front centre). 

Media contact: Tess Fisher, Marketing & Communications Manager, Swimming WA, 0455 550 677, tess.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au

Olympic swimming champions story series – where the dream begins

3 August 2016 

 

Champion West Australian Olympic swimmers tell their stories about where the dream began in a video series by Aqua Technics and Swimming WA.

The videos feature some of WA’s most prominent swimming champions over the last fifty years.

Here in Australia swimming clubs are known for being incubators for Olympic talent, and that is heavily complemented when people have access to a backyard pool.

All our champions have a similar message – the dream begins in your backyard pool.

The video below features Blair Evans who will be representing Australia in the 2016 Rio Olympics. She will be competing in the Women’s 400 metre Individual Medley

 


 

 

 

 

Olympic Alumni Pass on Advice

Wednesday 3rd August

With the 2016 Summer Olympics kicking off this Saturday, one of Swimming WA’s former Olympians, Lara Mist has reflected on her experience and given some advice to this year’s cohort.

Lara made her international debut at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, where she finished 6th in the 200m IM. She was also member of the 2006 Australian Commonwealth Games Swimming Team where she won a bronze medal in the same event.

“By far my favourite part of being at the Olympics was swimming in the Olympic final for the 200 IM” Lara said.

“Having achieved my goal of making the final, the experience was amazing and felt so fantastic to have realised my dream of both competing at an Olympic games and realising my own expectations for performance at the games."

Lara reflected that her Olympic experience was also full of highlights from outside the pool, saying that staying in the Olympic Village and meeting other athletes from around the world was an uplifting experience.

This year, fellow WA swimmer Blair Evans will be competing in another of Lara’s events, the 400m IM. Lara advised that it’s race of tactics and that swimmers need to play to their strengths.

“I think everyone would experience it differently at different stages of the race” she said.

“It is definitely one of the toughest races and no doubt all the athletes will be hurting big time when they get onto the breastroke leg, and definitely by the last 100m Freestyle”.

Now, just a few days out from the Opening Ceremony, Lara advised that although the excitement and anticipation would be growing, the athletes should be trying to maintain a routine and keep relaxed and focused.

Follow Swimming WA on Facebook for updates on our swimmers and coverage of all their events. 

Introducing Giorgia - Swimming WA’s new Communications & Events Officer

Monday 1st August 2016

Swimming WA is excited to announce the recent appointment of Giorgia Beasley in the new position of Communications and Events Officer. Giorgia will be keeping you entertained across Swimming WA’s social media and digital channels as well as creating amazing swimming events.

“I’m so excited to be working with Swimming WA. I’ve always loved swimming and I can’t wait to be involved in putting together some great events,” Giorgia said.

“Swimming is such an exciting sport and I’m really looking forward to promoting it and getting more people involved.”

With a degree in Commerce Marketing/Management and a graduate certificate in Strategic Communication, Giorgia comes to Swimming WA with a wealth of knowledge. 

Most recently she has undertaken a communications internship with the Activ Foundation, a disability service provider in Perth.

Giorgia will work with Marketing and Communications Manager Tess Fisher and will be an intergral point of contact for Club media officers in spreading the message about swimming throughout Western Australia.

She is available at giorgia.beasley@wa.swimming.org.au or on (08) 9328 4599.

Where did the dream begin? Olympian Fiona Alessandri (Wildy) shares.

Sunday 31 July 2016

Champion West Australian Olympic swimmers tell their stories about where the dream began in a video series by Aqua Technics and Swimming WA.

The videos feature some of WA’s most prominent swimming champions over the last fifty years.

Here in Australia swimming clubs are known for being incubators for Olympic talent, and that is heavily complemented when people have access to a backyard pool.

All our champions have a similar message – the dream begins in your backyard pool.

Watch the first of in our series Fiona Alessandri – who represented Australia in the 1988 Seoul Olympics. She competed in the Women’s 100 metres Butterfly and the Women’s 4 x 100 metres Medley Relay.

The West Australian Short Course Qualifying Meet off to a flying start

Saturday 30 July 2016

The West Australian Newspapers Qualifying Meet #2 is well underway at HBF Stadium, with more than 730 competitors from 37 Clubs converging on HBF Stadium for a weekend of short course competition.

The meet is being hosted by Arena Swim Club, and all results are streamed live to the Meet Mobile app.

The host Club had a stellar start to the meet on Friday night, with three of its swimmers (Justin Martin, Oliver Bourne & Brodie Loller) taking out the first three events (mixed 50m backstroke, mixed 13&O 1500m freestyle, mixed 50m butterfly).

The meet continues until Sunday afternoon. For more photos visit the Swimming WA Facebook page here.

Night one results - Friday 29 July 2016

Mixed 50m backstroke - J. Martin (ARE) 27.15, C. Smith (BRW) 28.95, A. Rogers (CAQ) 29.61.

Mixed 13&O 1500m freestyle - O. Bourne (ARE) 15:38.91, B. Roberts (ARE) 15:44.91, P. Nain (ARE) 15:51.60.

Mixed 50m butterfly - B. Loller (ARE) 27.91, K. Weekes (AST) 29.73, J. O'Byrne (GRTN) 30.56.

Mixed 50m breaststroke - I. Pollard (BVS) 31.36, J. De Lacy (CAQ) 31.59, E. Calleja (PERC) 31.70.

Mixed 11yo 800m freestyle - K. Raffelt (PERC) 10:13.54, R. Hepburn (PERC) 10:14.17, K. Lee (PERC) 10:40.66.

Mixed 100m individual medley - J. Smith (BRW) 58.21, J. Martin (ARE) 58.50, I.Pollard (BVS) 1:02.97.

 

Jasmine is setting her sights beyond the black line

Wednesday 27 July 2016

Up and coming competitive open water and pool swimmer Jasmine (Jazz) Greaves has been awarded for her outstanding performance during the 2015/16 Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series.

Jazz came in at top spot on the OWS Series leaderboard for her age group category, but missed out on a prize after not finishing the Sorrento event on Australia Day. 

The dedicated swimmer from Breakers Swimming Club travelled far and wide throughout the 14-round season, including to Albany, Mandurah and Shorehaven at Alkimos.

The year 10 student has her sights set on making the top 10 at National Open Water Championships this coming season.

Albany Swimming Club member and Swimming WA work experience student Gaby Cannon interviewed Jazz about her love of open water swimming.

Gaby: What does this award involve?

Jazz: It’s a point system where you must swim eight different events where the distance and rankings gain you more points.

 

Gaby: What kind of training do you undertake for open water?

Jazz: About three or four times a week my coach, Bobby, splits our squad to do different sets. For example, sprinters do a sprint set and 800m and 5km swimmers do a distance specific set. We do lots of kilometres, pace and threshold training.

 

Gaby: When did you start swimming?

Jazz: I started swimming six years ago but then competitively five years ago. I only started open water in late 2014.

 

Gaby: What strategies do you use when racing?

Jazz: My main strategy is drafting because it’s harder to swim with unbroken water the whole time. At the beginning it gets pretty violent, so I sprint until I get away and in front of the pack and try to limit my breathing.

 

Gaby: Where do you hope to be in two years time?

Jazz: I’d really like to get higher rankings and eventually medal. Although I’d have to get up to the top 10 first.

 

Gaby: Where are some places you have competed?

Jazz: I’ve competed at two Nationals, including Mooloolaba and Perth. I’ve also been to Albany and Mandurah.

 

Gaby: What is your main goal in open water swimming?

Jazz: Last season I placed 14th so I hope to get in the top 10 and PB this coming season.

 

- by Gaby Cannon

Grass roots swimming key to boosting Australia’s Olympic medal tally

Monday 25 July 2016

Swimming WA has announced a new focus on encouraging more swimmers to join a swimming club in a bid to arrest a national decline in numbers.

WA’s peak swimming body said the number of swimmers involved in club swimming declined steadily following the Sydney Olympics in 2000, with specific development programmes and initiatives reversing that trend since 2014.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said Australia will dramatically improve its chances of future Olympic gold if it continues to grow the pool of swimmers it can draw from.

“At Swimming WA, we’ve made it our mission to improve participation rates at all levels of swimming.

“We have developed fantastic programmes for both our elite athletes and those who just want to give Club swimming a try. The challenge now is ensuring we get that message out to the general public.

“We want more people in the water, getting some exercise and having fun. If it happens that as a result WA produces the next Olympic champion then that’s a bonus,” said Mr Beazley.

As part of the new initiative, Swimming WA will work closely with local WA-owned swimming pool manufacturer Aqua Technics to promote the benefits of swimming.

“Here in Australia swimming clubs are known for being incubators for Olympic talent, and that is heavily complemented when people have access to a backyard pool. We don’t mind whether people swim in their backyard pool, the community pool or at the beach, just as long as they are in the water having a go,” said Mr Beazley.

Perth leads the way in private pool ownership, with a 2015 Roy Morgan survey showing 18 per cent of all Perth residents live in a household with a swimming pool, well above the national average of 12 per cent.

“Owning a backyard swimming pool and learning to swim is part of the fabric that makes us West Australians, some of Australia’s greatest swimmers spent all summer in their backyard pool before joining their local swimming club and going on to win Olympic and Commonwealth gold,” said Mr Beazley.

For more information about joining a swimming club contact Swimming WA on (08) 9328 4599.

 

 

WA Swimmers bound for Rio

Friday 14 July 2016

Swimming WA would like to wish WA Olympians Blair Evans (UWA West Coast, Bud McAllister), Tamsin Cook (UWA West Coast, Michael Palfery) and Brianna Throssell (Perth City, Matt Magee) a safe and successful journey as they embark on their travel to the 2016 Rio de Janerio Olympic Games.

With the Opening Ceremony just over 3 weeks away, elite athletes from all over the world are starting their travels to ascend on the biggest sporting event on the planet.

For Cook and Evans and their coaches, their journey begins today as they board a flight to Alabama, USA.  Fellow WA Olympian Throssell, and her coach, Magee, will join them on Wednesday, as she uses these last few days at home to finalise her preparation ahead of her first Olympic Games.

Once in Auburn the WA team members will meet with up with all of the Australian Dolphins and complete a two-week staging camp at Auburn University. The staging camp will enable them to settle into the expected climate, team routine and adjust to the eleven-hour time difference.

Name

Event

Day of Heat

Current World Ranking

Blair Evans

400m Individual Medley

Day 1 – August 6th

8th

Tamsin Cook

400m Freestyle

Day 2 – August 7th

12th

Brianna Throssell

200m Butterfly

Day 4 – August 9th

6th

Swimming WA would like to wish the WA swimmers and the whole Australian Olympic team the very best of luck.

The Olympic broadcast on Channel 7, free to air and all their digital platforms. Swimming: August 6th-13th. Heats start at 2am, finals at 11am AEST. 

Speedo backs the future of WA swimming

Monday 4 July 2016

Western Australia’s swimmers will continue to have access to the world’s best swimwear, with the announcement today that Speedo Australia will continue its sponsorship of the state’s peak swimming association.

Speedo has renewed its Silver level sponsorship of Swimming WA for an additional two years, extending a significant partnership that was established in 2013.

Speedo is Swimming WA’s official swim wear partner, providing exceptional swimwear, caps and equipment for Swimming WA’s programmes, events and development squads, including the Open Water Swimming Series.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Darren Beazley said the partnership was a natural fit.

“Swimming WA is thrilled to announce the ongoing partnership between the Association and Speedo Australia. We are committed to providing our Members with access to the highest quality products and services, and Speedo certainly meets our high expectations in that regard,” he said.

“Over the past three years, Speedo has generously supported our Open Water Swimming Series, through the provision of swimming caps, as well as our Performance Pathway Programme, which supports our up and coming athletes as they progress to the elite level of the sport.

“The announcement comes just days after we formalised our partnership with Masters Swimming WA and I am looking forward to seeing swimmers of all ages, from across the width and breadth of this state, enjoying the benefits of this strong alignment with a world-class sporting brand.”

Media contact:

Tess Fisher, Swimming WA, 0455 550 677, tess.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au

Swimming on show throughout WA thanks to QMS Media support

 

Friday 1 July 2016

Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series and Swimming Clubs will take pride of place around the state this summer, following the announcement of an exciting new media partner this week.

In a major coup for the sport of swimming in WA, outdoor media company QMS Media has announced it will sponsor Swimming WA for two years from 1 July 2016.

QMS is the fastest growing outdoor media company in Australia and New Zealand, and currently has around 40 large format static billboard sites throughout Western Australia, and has recently launched its first landmark digital site in the State with more to follow over the next six months.

The partnership will see Swimming WA’s Open Water Series advertised on key billboards around the State in the lead up to the 2016/17 season, which will comprise of 17 events throughout the state.

Swimming WA will also promote the benefits of joining a swimming club to the general public in a second campaign, which will also involve the distribution of “It’s Swimming Season - Join Your Local Club” signage to its 85 Affiliated Clubs throughout WA.

“Our Club Members will be encouraged to display this signage on their owned property throughout their local community, to encourage people to find out more about swimming and the club environment,” said Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley.

“Today’s announcement has meant we can support and amplify that message in the metropolitan area to a massive audience, which is extremely exciting for our sport.

“There is a natural interest in swimming during an Olympic/Paralympic year and Swimming WA is working hard to ensure our Clubs benefit from that interest.

“Our Swimming Clubs are incubators of community development - they not only cater to our very best swimmers, they are also a hub of friendship and fun.

“This partnership with QMS Media allows us to share that message with an enormous audience, and we are grateful to them for their support and welcome them on board as a Gold level sponsor of Swimming WA.”

QMS Media WA State Manager Steve Betts, pictured above at Tuesday morning's Kott Gunning Lawyers Olympic Farewell Function, said the partnership would see the sport of swimming raise its profile across Western Australia.

“We are excited to be partnering with Swimming WA and look forward to working closely with them over the next two years to not only broadcast a number of important initiatives but to also provide a platform to help promote swimming in general across the State.”

Find out more about QMS Media's move into Western Australia at qmsmedia.com/qms-switches-west/

Media contact:

Tess Fisher, Swimming WA Marketing & Communications Manager 0455 550 677, tess.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au

Swimming WA joins forces with Masters Swimming WA

Friday 1 July 2016

Western Australians will now have the opportunity to pursue a life-long pursuit of swimming, with the announcement today Swimming WA and Masters Swimming WA will join forces to promote the sport of swimming throughout the state.

The two bodies have signed a three year Memorandum of Understanding, effective Friday 1 July 2016, which will see them work collaboratively to establish a clear “swim for life” pathway throughout the state.

Key areas in which the two key swimming organisations will work together include development programmes for coaches and officials, pool meets, open water swimming and the annual celebration of the swimming community - the Swimming WA Swimmer of the Year Awards.

In making the announcement Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey joined with Masters Swimming WA President Gary Bradley to celebrate what they called a natural alignment in swimming.

“Swimming is not a solo sport,” Mrs Bailey said. “It is comprised of clubs, athletes, volunteers and families that work together to create a hub in their local community.

“Likewise, we seek at a statewide level to work with like-minded aquatics partners to ensure our swimmers have the opportunity to take part in swimming at all ages, levels, abilities and locations.

“This partnership with Masters Swimming WA is a natural progression in our aim to ensure swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.”

The formal partnership between the two parties comes after ongoing collaboration and discussions between the associations, with Mr Bradley saying the partnership will be a boon for the WA swimming community.

“Masters Swimming WA is delighted to partner Swimming WA in steps to make swimming in Western Australia a life long pursuit,” he said.

“Once fully implemented the benefits both physically and mentally on recreational swimmers in Western Australia will be significant.

“Masters Swimming WA is delighted to be working closely with Swimming WA to provide a pathway from junior club swimming to Masters Club swimming.

“Masters Clubs provide a lifelong connection for like-minded swimmers who swim for heath and a positive mental wellbeing.”

Swimming WA and Masters Swimming WA are both located at Beatty Park Leisure Centre, 220 Vincent Street, North Perth.

 

Media contacts:

Tess Fisher, Swimming WA Marketing & Communications Manager

0455 550 677, tess.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au

 

Samantha Noall, Masters Swimming WA Executive Officer

0419 199 625, sam@mswa.asn.au  

 

 

Geoff Reid named 2016/17 Swimming WA Employee of the Year

Thursday 30 June 2016

Geoff Reid is a key player in Swimming WA’s team as Chief Operating Officer and has been named Swimming WA’s Employee of the Year for 2015/16. 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said Mr Reid was presented this award because “he is a consistent performer and demonstrates a values based, performance driven approach to developing swimming in WA.”

Mr Beazley has the final call over the award winner, with staff also given the opportunity to nominate candidates based on set criteria.

Four nominations were received for the 2015/16 Employee of the Year, all of which were for Mr Reid. Thanks to Karma Resorts Mr Reid will enjoy a trip away with his family in recognition of his exceptional work.

Albany Swimming Club Member and Swimming WA work experience student Gaby Cannon interviewed Mr Reid to help people get to know a little more about Geoff and his career: 

 

Gaby: How long have you been working with Swimming WA?

Geoff: I’ve worked here for 12 months and have thoroughly enjoyed it so far.

 

Gaby: Were you involved with swimming as a child?

Geoff: My mother insisted on me being involved in a learn To swim programme to get to a certain level before I was allowed to go to the beach with my friends. I have been involved in surfing and water skiing since I was a teenager.”

 

Gaby: What have you learned about swimming during your time here?

Geoff: There are many personalities in the sport and no one person is bigger than the sport. It’s all about a united team, both in the office and in Clubland to ensure that swimming is available to all ages and all levels and for life. 

 

Gaby: What were you doing before you became involved in Swimming WA?

Geoff: I’m a certified CPA and have previously worked in mining, oil & gas.

 

Gaby: What do you want to bring to swimming in WA?

Geoff: With my commerce background I have been governed by corporate taxation law. I would like to use platforms like these, constitutions and by-laws to strengthen the sport and make it fair and equitable to the Members as a whole.

 

Gaby: Who is your favourite swimmer and why?

Geoff: My favourite swimmer would have to be Blair Evans because she is very down to earth and epitomises what I like to see in swimmers.

 

Gaby: What is your favourite part of being Chief Operating Officer?

Geoff: Definitely working with a fantastic team of people who are dedicated to the sport.

 

Gaby: What does a good day in the office look like?

Geoff: A good day is when things go to plan, there aren’t any surprises and nobody parks in our parking bay.

 

- by Gaby Cannon

Attention all budding broadcasters and presenters!

Friday 24 June 2016

Attention all budding broadcasters and presenters!

Swimming WA is on the look out for the next generation of sports broadcasters to announce at its pool and open water swimming events.

If you are a professional, enthusiastic, well spoken, fast learner with an interest in sports and a desire to develop your broadcasting skills then this opportunity is for you.

Suitable applicants will be fully trained and have the opportunity to work alongside experienced broadcasters including the likes of Mark Readings (Channel 7) and Lachy Reid (Channel 10).

Swimming WA events take place over weekends from October through to April. Pool events are mainly located at HBF Stadium in Claremont, while the metro rounds of the Open Water Swimming Series are located at beaches from Mandurah right through to Alkimos.

Candidates will be offered a small remuneration for their time, dependent on experience.

Whilst a keen interest in sport is preferred, a background in swimming is not essential.

To find out more please contact Blake Lornie-Duguid on 9328 4599 or email blake.lornieduguid@wa.swimming.org.au.

 

In her element - Katherine Downie OAM

Monday 20 June 2016

Born in Scotland, Katherine Downie started swimming competitively after her family moved to Australia when she eight years old. It was her new neighbours who suggested she should develop her swimming skills to avoid being eaten by sharks. Being an impressionable eight-year old, Downie admits she probably took the remark too literally, but she soon started swimming in squads at the local pool and fell in love with the sport. 

When she was fifteen, however, Downie's muscles started to spasm uncontrollably. Doctors diagnosed her with a mild form of cerebral palsy nght hemiplegia, a condition acquired from a brain injury when she was born. 

Read this full article from the Curtin University Magazine's winter edition here.

- by Zoe Taylor

Technical Officials announced for WA State Teams

Friday 10 June 2016

Swimming WA is pleased to announce the appointment of the six Technical Officials who will travel to the 2016 Australian State Teams Age Short Course Championships in September.

Dorothy Harris (Waroona) will mentor the group, which is made up of Kevin Murphy (Rockingham), Barbara Kelly (York), Simon Holland (Perth City), Sam Coten (South Shore) and Graham Shackles (Mandurah). 

The TOs were selected based on a number of criteria, including their willingness to develop as an official at a state or national level. 

“The group will attend a number of education workshops during the weekend, as well as gain experience officiating at a national-level meet,” said Swimming WA’s Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

“The opportunity for these officials to travel interstate with our WA State Team is a fantastic one, and our entire swimming community will in turn benefit from the additional experience they will receive.”

Meanwhile, expressions of interest are now being sought for a volunteer team manager for the 2016 Australian State Teams Age Short Course Championships.

The volunteer position will work alongside Swimming WA staff and team coaches in handling tasks associated with the WA State Team, and will include accompanying the team to the Championships.

For more information on the selection criteria and the EOI process click here or contact Swimming WA Performance Pathways Officer Will Rollo at william.rollo@wa.swimming.org.au. Applications close 5pm on Friday 19August.

Meanwhile, coach nominations for the WA State Team remain open, with eligible coaches reminded to apply by 5pm on Monday 22 August.

The criteria for a WA State Team coaching positions stipulates the successful applicant must:

 

Aquatics bodies join forces to showcase the benefits of swimming

Wednesday 8th June 2016

Two leading aquatics organisations have joined forces in a bid to ensure Western Australians get the most out of their backyard swimming pool.

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (Swimming WA) and the Swimming Pool and Spa Association of Western Australia (SPASA WA) announced their major partnership today.

The entities have come together to work collaboratively over the next 12 months to promote swimming in all of its forms and better utilisation of backyard swimming pools.

Perth leads the way in private pool ownership nationally, with a 2015 Roy Morgan survey showing 18 per cent of all Perth residents live in a household with a swimming pool, well above the national average of 12 per cent. Nine per cent of regional Western Australians live in a  household with a private swimming pool. 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said it was vital the peak body for swimming in Western Australia worked with SPASA WA on promoting the importance of learn to swim classes, and the social and health benefits of the sport for all ages.

“Western Australian residents love their backyard pool and so it is vital we work strategically with industry leaders such as SPASA WA to promote responsible and enjoyable use of those pools,” Mr Beazley said.

“Our message is simple - we want all Western Australians, no matter where they live, to enjoy the social and health benefits that swimming brings.

“We often find that people who live in a household with a pool are naturally more confident swimmers and so the opportunity is ripe for them to join their local Swimming Club and enjoy the social side of the sport, as well as to potentially take their swimming to an entirely new level.” 

SPASA WA is the peak industry body for those involved in the construction, servicing and maintenance of pools and spas in Western Australia.

 “When using a SPASA WA member you are dealing with an industry professional, assuring peace of mind that services will be supported by a strict Code of Ethics and a commitment to deliver goods and services to an established industry standard,” said SPASA WA State Manager Bryce Steele.

“Having a pool installed is an exciting adventure, from the moment you started looking to the day your new pool is filled with water you have made a decision that will connect your family and provide you with a lifetime of memories and happiness,” said Mr Steele. 

“Owning a backyard swimming pool and learning to swim is part of the fabric that makes us West Australians, some of Australias greatest swimmers spent all summer in their backyard pool before joining their local swimming club and going on to win Olympic and Commonwealth gold!”

For further details please contact:

Swimming WA

Tess Fisher - M: (08) 9328 4599, E: tess.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au

 

SPASA WA

Mandy Storey - Ph: (08) 9479 6100, E: info@spasawa.com.au

Summer League, summer alamanc & more - Message from the CEO June edition

 

Tuesday 7th June 2016

Swimming WA's Message from the CEO returns this month, featuring CEO Darren Beazley, as well as information from Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison and Chief Operating Officer Geoff Reid.

Take the opportunity to watch the clip here now and learn more about the upcoming Summer League Series, plans for the 2016/17 Summer Almanac and more on how your club could receive a $500 boost.

Click on the above image to watch now.

Swimming WA honours its highest achievers at 2016 Swimmer of the Year

Saturday 28th May 2016

Brianna Throssell has been named the 2016 Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year at the 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards in Perth this morning.

The 20-year-old from Perth City Swimming Club received the award for a second year in a row, following a stellar 12 months that saw her win silver in the 200m butterfly at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships and qualify for the Olympic Games.

The awards are the highlight of the swimming calendar, and were attended by Swimming WA Ambassador Dawn Fraser AO MBE as well as Gina Rinehart from Swimming WA Principal Partner the Hancock Family Medical Foundation.

Channel 7’s Mark Readings hosted the sell-out event, which was attended by more than 350 people from the WA swimming community.

2012 and 2016 Olympian Blair Evans took the opportunity to honour outgoing Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey, which will be the last Swimmer of the Year awards before she retires in October. 

Olympic medallist Eamon Sullivan was named the 56th inductee into the Swimming WA Hall of Fame, while Rio bound Olympian Tamsin Cook was named the Age Swimmer of the Year.

For a full list of winners, click here and to watch the footage of the final five awards click here.

Aussie Natural Spring Water supporting swimming in WA

Friday 27th May 2016

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (SWA) is delighted to announce a three (3) year Sponsorship arrangement with Aussie Natural Spring Water (AN). 

AN is a proudly 100 per cent owned and operated Western Australian company, has been an Official Supplier to the Association over the past six (6) years, with an emphasis on open water swimming. 

It was the expansion of the SWA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series and new professional approach that convinced AN Managing Director Mr Tim Brown to increase the companies investment in Western Australian swimming and become a Bronze Level Sponsor.

“As a proudly Western Australian owned and operated company - Aussie Natural is excited to increase our support for Swimming WA  and the OWS Series,” Mr Brown said.

“Aussie Natural looks forward to keeping Swimming WA members refreshed with our natural spring water whether training, competing or simply in everyday life. Make sure you keep an eye on the Aussie Natural Recovery Tent during the 16/17 OWS Series.”

SWA has been building its profile across the state and working to form strong commercial partnerships throughout the past two (2) years. 

“The Association seeks the market leaders in a variety of key categories to support its growth phase and AN is definitely the market leader in the bottled water category,” said SWA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley.

“Open Water Swimming has been on an enormous growth trajectory with our Series experiencing 45 per cent growth in participation in the past two (2) years. 

“The 2016/17 Series will expand to fifteen (15) rounds adding two (2) new regional venues. The provision of bottled spring water to our participants and spectators is really important and we are delighted to welcome another Bronze Level Sponsor on deck.

“Our involvement with AN will span the entire sport from learn-to-swim through to pool and competitive swimming. With many of our members training several times per week, AN will be making special offers to our members that may see an AN water cooler become a regular feature in their homes and Clubs.”

The three (3) year Partnership commences on 1st July 2016. 

- ENDS -

Tess Fisher, Marketing & Communications Manager, Swimming WA

0455 550 677, tess.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au

 

David Cowdell,  Business Manager - Home & Office, Aussie Natural Spring Water

0422 780 082, davidc@aussienatural.net.au

2016 Swimmer of the Year sells out

Thursday 26th May 2016

The 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards have reached capacity, with more than 350 people confirming their attendance at Saturday's breakfast, compared with 238 in 2015.

The event's popularity means there will not be any seats available for people who have not yet purchased a ticket or RSVPd to formal invitation. In addition, no 'walk-ups' wil be accepted on the day as there are simply no seats available to accomodate unexpected guests.

For those who have bought a ticket or RSPVd to a formal invitation, the doors will open at 8am for an 8.30am start. The event will be hosted by Channel 7's Mark Readings, with special guest Dawn Fraser AO MBE and a panel discussion with our 2016 Olympic swimming team members Blair Evans, Brianna Throssell and Tamsin Cook.

For any enquiries please call the Swimming WA office on 08 9328 4599.

ANNOUNCEMENT: Athletes & coaches selected in the Performance Pathway Programme

Friday 20th May 2016

The future of Western Australian swimming is looking bright, with today's release of the 2016/17 Swimming WA Performance Pathway unveiling a wealth of talent and huge opportunities for ongoing success.

The announcement includes both swimmers and coaches who will now receive dedicated support and development opportunities to ensure they flourish in the sport of swimming.

One swimmer, Perth City’s Hamish Rose (coached by Ian Mills) has been selected into the Elite Transition Squad, while 11 individuals have made the Gold Squad, 39 the Silver Squad and 27 the Bronze.

In addition, another 52 swimmers from ten Clubs will make up the Junior Squad, while 43 athletes from throughout WA have been named in the Country Squad for 2016/17.

WAIS has also offered another 15 WA swimmers a scholarship for 2016/17.

To view the full list, click here.

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said the announcement comes after an extensive review of the SWA Performance Pathway Programme.

“I'd like to congratulate the selected swimmers and coaches in the 2016/17 SWA Performance Pathway Programme. It is an honour to be selected into a State performance squad,” she said.

“We spent 12 months working closely with our swimming community to review the Programme and ensure a clearly defined pathway is established for talented swimmers.

“I am also pleased to announce SWA’s Performance & Development team has identified a group of swimmers who have a legitimate chance of being selected to represent Australia at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, and further announcements on this Squad will be forthcoming.”

The launch of the 2016/17 Performance Pathway Programme comes in the lead up to Swimming WA’s annual celebration of its elite athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers - the 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards

“Swimmers and coaches in the Programme will benefit from targeted development strategies and relevant and valuable activities,” Mrs Morrison said.

“The Performance Pathway Programme underpins the elite performance initiatives being offered by Swimming Australia and the WA Institute of Sport.

“I am confident this fantastic Programme will unearth and nurture the future stars of our sport.” 

Meet Ashleigh Glover - our second Performance Pathway athlete for 2016/17

Tuesday 17th June 2016

UWA West Coast stalwart Ashleigh Glover has been announced as the second person to join the Swimming WA Performance Pathway Programme for 2016/17.

Glover, pictured above centre, trains under coach Mick Palfrey at HBF Stadium and attributes her success to hard work coupled with a laid-back attitude.

Read more on Glover on our Swimmer Profiles page here, and be sure to keep an eye out for further announcements on the Swimming WA Performance Pathway Programme throughout the week.

Rose announced as first athlete into 2016/17 SWA Performance Pathway Programme

Tuesday 17th May 2016

Perth City Swimming Club's Hamish Rose has been announced as the first athlete to be accepted into Swimming WA's Performance Pathway Programme for 2016/17.

Rose, who started swimming comeptitively at the age of 18 and trains with Ian Mills at Perth City, has competed in five national open meets throughout his career ensuring a semi-final appearance in the 50m Freestyle every time.

He has been accepted into SWA's Elite Transition Squad - the pinnacle group within the SWA Performance Pathway Programme.

The 25-year-old juggles swimming with his work as an engineer, and says his goal for the next 12 months is to continue to race at a national level, while maintaining his enjoyment of the sport.

Read more about Rose in our new Swimmer Profile section of the SWA website, available within the Athletes tab, here.

Athletes into the Performance Pathway Programme have been selected based on their performance at State and National meets. The Programme's goal is to provide athletes and their coaches with an opportunity to develop their skills and improve their performance.

Full details of the successful athletes accepted into the 2016/17 Performance Pathway Squads will be announced this Friday 20th May 2016.

Please contact william.rollo@wa.swimming.org.au if you have any questions about the Performance Pathway Programme.

Swimming WA Foundation launches End of Financial Year Appeal

Tuesday 3rd May 2016

Swimming WA has today launched the Swimming WA End of Financial Year Appeal, in a bid to raise $10,000 in much needed funds before the end of the financial year.

The lauch comes after SWA established the Swimming WA Foundation in association with the Australian Sports Foundation. The charitable DGR status allows donors and benefactors to donate to various swimming fundraising efforts annually. 

In its inaugural Appeal, Swimming WA, with the help of the Superfins Swimming Club (SSC) will be raising much needed funds andawareness around the value of swimming for people with a disability. Click here to view the video.

With the help of the Western Australian community, Swimming WA has set a goal of raising $10,000 before the end of the financial year. The funds will go towards increasing the awareness of Multi-Class swimming as well as improving the opportunities that current Multi-Class Athletes have available to them.

The two (2) key areas that the funds will be channeled towards are;

 

The importance of classifying Multi-Class Athletes should not be underestimated as it provides the opportunity to compete at Swimming WA events. Multi-Class Athletes who obtain official times are then able to compare their performances with other Athletes with a similar disability on a National and International stage, giving Athletes goals to strive towards.

Swimming WA needs your help improve the access and opportunity that Athletes with a disability have.

Every donation is tax-deductible through the Australian Sports Foundation (ASF) and any personal donations are also gratefully received.

If you  have any questions about the Swimming WA End of Financial Year Appeal, please don’t hesitate to contact Oliver Deesse on (08) 9328 4599 or at oliver.deesse@wa.swimming.org.au.

TO DONATE, CLICK HERE

- by Tess Fisher

100 days to go to live the Rio Olympic dream

Wednesday 27th April 2016

Well before the sun rose over the WA Institute of Sport’s flashy new home yesterday morning, the gymnasium turnstile was on full rotation. 

Today is 100 days from the Rio Olympics and with exclusive access into a feverish WAIS training session,The West Australian quickly found out just how much the world’s most iconic sporting event means to those going or aspiring to go.

Read more here.

- by Steve Butler, published in The West Australian Wednesday 27th April 2016

Swim star Jackson the new prince of the pool

Saturday 23rd April 2016

Two Rocks boy Jackson Anderson is eight years old but already making history in the swimming pool. 

Last month the Arena Swim Club member broke the longest-standing swimming record in WA history — a time set in the 50m freestyle on January 5, 1973, by an eight-year-old Mark Lane, who is now chief of Surfing WA.

Mr Lane was given the news via a text message from friend and professional boxer Danny Green.

“He’s gone ‘Hey, Laney...your record is gone champ’,” he said. 

In Joondalup this week, Mr Lane said he was “stoked” to meet the “little bloke from the northern suburbs” who finally managed to knock his time from Swimming WA’s record books after 43 years.

Read more here.

- Story by Shannon Hampton, published in The West Australian on Saturday 23rd April 2016

Aquatics groups come together to review state of the industry

Wednesday 20th April 2016

In June 2015, likeminded members of the Western Australian Aquatics Industry came together with the Department of Sport and Recreation (DSR) to form the Aquatics Strategic Steering Group (ASSG). 

The ASSG was created to represent the Aquatics Industry and to oversee a review into the current state of the industry leading to the development of a Strategic Plan for the mid term.

The ASSG wishes to announce that a Project Consultant has been appointed to undertake the important preliminary work for this Project. The successful respondent to the call for Expressions of Interest is the McLaughlin Sports Consultancy (MSC) headed by well-known industry analysis Mike McLaughlin and, locally, Colin Brown.

ASSG is comprised of The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (SWA), Masters Swimming Western Australia (MSWA), Diving Western Australia (DWA), Synchronised Swimming Western Australia (SSWA), Water Polo Western Australia (WPWA), Royal Life Saving Society Western Australia (RLSSWA), and Leisure Institute of Western Australia Aquatics (LIWA).

McLaughlin Sports Consultancy will be making contact with key stakeholders within each group in the ASSG in the coming weeks seeking input and advise into a number of online surveys. Furthermore, there will be a number of face-to-face forums where key stakeholders will be able to raise issues and matters that they wish the ASSG to be aware of when developing the final Strategic Plan.

The ASSG is very greatful for the support of this Project Funding from DSR and looks forward to working with them closely in the coming months as the information is gathered and the Strategic Plan begins to take shape.

For further information regarding the ASSG or this Project, please don’t hesitate to contact Darren Beazley in the SWA office on (08) 9328 4599.

   

 

Our Olympians share their thoughts on being selected for Rio

Tuesday 19th April 2016

The 2016 Olympic Games may still be more than 100 days away, but Western Australia's three Rio bound swimmers were already facing the media today, at a press conference held at the WA Institute of Sport.

Blair Evans (UWA West Coast - Bud McAllister), Tamsin Cook (UWA West Coast - Mick Palfry) and Brianna Throssell (Perth City - Matt Magee) returned to Perth from the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships on Saturday after achieveing selection on the Australian swimming team bound for Rio.

Seventeen-year-old Cook, who will compete in the 400m freestyle at Rio and is the youngest swimmer on the team, said her selection had brought home some truths to her school mates.

"They have said it now feels like real people go to the Olympics," she told the media throng this morning. "This has been a dream of mine since I watched the Beijing Olympics."

For university student Throssell, 20, the Beijing Olympics was also a key moment that ignited her dream of one day swimming on the world stage.

"Watching Stephanie Rice in Beijing, it definitely became a dream of mine to swim at the Olympics," she said. "It wasn't a goal yet, but it was a dream."

Throssell will compete in the 200m butterfly in Rio, alongside Queenslander Madeline Groves and said she felt "pure relief" on qualifying for the Games.

Meanwhile, the WA veteran of the group, 25-year-old Blair Evanssaid she had "unfinished business" at what will be her second Olympics. Evans also praised the success of teammate Cook, saying it was a pleasure to train alongside of her.

For more comments by Evans, Cook and Throssell on their selection, keep an eye on WA newspapers, TV and radio over the next few days.

- by Tess Fisher

 

 

Swimmers of the meet named - final results from 2016 HFMF Junior Champs

Sunday 17th April 2016

The 2016 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Swimming Championships has wrapped up for another year following two and a half days of fantastic competition at HBF Stadium.

The record books again had to be rewritten today, with UWA West Coast's 11-12yo boys relay team of Tj Chong Sue, Max Radotic, Brendan Best and Declan Cook setting a new WA AC, AT and Resident Club record in the 4 x 50m freestyle in a time 1:54.84.

Breakers Swimming Club's Bianca McFarlane was named the Girls 10/U Swimmer of the Meet, following a stellar championships that saw her take home eight individual gold medals, as well two relay golds.

Perth City Swimming Club 11-year-old Kate Harrison put her name in the record books thrice over the course of the meet, being named Girls 11/O Swimmer of the Meet, winning nine individial gold medals from ten events, as well as two relay golds.

Nine-year-old Thomas Dreverman from South Shore Swimming Club was named the Boys 10/U Swimmer of the Meet, after collecting four individual golds, as well as two silver and two bronze, while Kelly Giles will return north to Geraldton with the Boys 11/O Swimmer of the Meet trophy and ten individual medals, including eight gold.

For the full results from the third and final session of the 2016 HFMF Junior Swimming Championships, please click here.

For more information on the records broken this weekend, click here.
 
- by Tess Fisher

27-year-old records fall as our junior champions light up the water

Saturday April 16 2016

Perth City's Kate Harrison is proving herself as a swimmer with a bright future, breaking a 27-year-old WA All Comer record at today's session of the 2016 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Swimming Championships at HBF Stadium.

Harrison's amazing feat occured in the Girls 11yo 100m Butterfly, where she broke Sarah Jowsey's record of 1:07.20 which the NSW swimmer set in March 1989.

Eleven-year-old Harrison flew through the water in 1:07.17, 47 seconds faster than the WA All Time record last set by Tamsin Cook in December 2010. Cook was this week selected on the Australian Olympic swimming team bound for Rio in her pet event of the 400m freestyle (read more here).

The effort came after a stellar performance by Harrison on night one of the Championships, in which she is believed to have broken another two WA records, one of which was 19 years old. Unfortunately, technical issues in the officials room prevented the records from being verified at the time (more information to come).

In the boys 8/U 50m Freestyle, Arena Swimming Club eight-year-old Jackson Anderson also set a new WA All Comer, All Time and Resident record of 33.45, breaking his own benchmark set in March. Anderson's new PB comes after he broke the oldest record in the books, belonging to Mark Lane from 1973, in the same event less than a month ago.

The 2016 HFMF Junior Swimming Championships continue tomorrow at HBF stadium.

For full results from today, click here.

- by Tess Fisher

Night one results - 2016 HFMF Junior Championships

Friday 15th April 2016

More than 500 swimmers will take part in this weekend's 2016 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Swimming Championships, which kicked off tonight with the opening ceremony and first session of timed finals.

The meet continues to grow each year and continues to be a highlight on the SunSmart Long Course Calendar, as our junior swimmers put their season of training & competition to the test.

In opening the meet, Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey thanked the swimmers for their dedication to the support, encouraging them to look to WA's proven performers for insipriation.

"Congratulations to Blair Evans, Tamsin Cook and Brianna Throssell, and their Clubs and coaches, on their selection to the Australian Swimming Team, and also to Jeremy McClure and Kat Downie on their selection to the Paralympic squad," she said.

"All of these athletes started out just like you. They all worked their way up to where they are now by training hard, enjoying their swimming and working with their coaches and I encourage all of you to continue to do the same."

For the full results from tonight's opening session click here.

 

- by Tess Fisher

Swimming Australia Paralympic Squad Announcement

Wednesday 13th April 2016

After some outstanding performances at the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships, 31 athletes have today been nominated to the Australian Paralympic Committee for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Australia has competed in swimming at every Summer Paralympic Games, winning a total of 391 medals – 119 gold. This proud tradition of success looks to continue at the Rio Games which will take place from 7 – 16 September 2016.

The squad has a great mix of youth and experience, with three-time Paralympians Matthew Levy, Jeremy McClure (pictured) and Rick Pendleton nominated alongside rising stars such as 14-year-old Tiffany Thomas Kane and 15-year-old Timothy Hodge.

The Aussie swimmers have thrown a warning sign out to the rest of the world this week, breaking three World Records and showing they have a lot more left to give when Rio comes around.

On the first night of competition, dual Paralympian Ellie Cole thrilled the crowd and surprised herself when she broke the S9 World Record for the 50m freestyle. The 24-year-old who is also the current World Champion in the event, swam 28.75 seconds to smash the record which has stood since 2008.

“For 50m freestyle - leg amputees aren’t very good at it,” Cole said. “Natalie du Toit held the record before and to follow in her footsteps has been a dream of mine since I was a really little girl. I am absolutely speechless with that time.

“I’ve been on the Australian swim team for 10 years now and performances like that just really remind you of what it is all about. No matter how long you swim for or are an elite athlete for there are still surprises like that so I am really happy with that swim.”

After winning gold in world record time at last year’s IPC World Swimming Championships, Sydney schoolgirl Tiffany Thomas Kane has gone from strength to strength and shown she will be a real threat when she makes her Paralympic debut in Rio.

The 14-year-old school student set a new world record time of 44.50 in the 50m breaststroke and also won the Multi-Class 200m individual medley.

“It’s been a really good meet,” Thomas Kane said.

“I have been so surprised because I didn’t think I would go that well. Doing the times I wanted to do and going that well, it was great.”

“Rio is going to be an amazing experience. It’s not going to be easy, it’s going to be hard work but I’ll have my friends on my side and it’s going to be so fun.”

Three-time Paralympian Jeremy McClure raised the bar in the men’s S11 50m backstroke, setting a new World Record of 32.22. The 28-year-old from Canning Lightning will hope to take his blistering pace into the Paralympics.

Australia has been allocated 36 slots for the swimming competition at Rio 2016. Swimming Australia will make the five additional nominations to the Australian Paralympic Committee over the coming weeks. 

 - by Swimming Australia

Those kicks were as fast as Lightning - WORLD RECORD!

Tuesday 12th April 2016

It was a WA medal frenzy at the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships in Adelaide tonight, with two golds, a silver and a bronze packed up and heading back west after a stunning night in the pool.

Three-time Paralympian Jeremy McClure, pictured, ensured the crowd was on its feet in the 50m backstroke as he stormed through the water to break an 11-year-old S11 World Record.

The 28-year-old from Canning Lightning in WA swam 32.22 to win with 1008 points. Daniel Fox (Chandler, QLD) took the silver with his swim of 30.06 (972 points). Michael Anderson was third in 28.80 (905 points). 

McClure's win came after Rockingham Swimming Club's Holly Barratt set a new PB in the women's 50m butterfly, taking gold in a time of 26.19, while teammate Tommy Sucipto snagged bronze in tight battle in the men's 50m breaststroke, sharing the third place podium with Sydney's Matthew Treloar in 27.96.

Meanwhile, fellow Sydney-sider Tiffany Thomas Kane showed skill beyond her 14 years, taking another Australian title when she won the 200m individual medley. The Ravenswood swimmer has picked up the medley as a new event this year and dominated the final, winning in 3:08.98 (897 points) ahead of Westside Christchurch Aquatic's Katherine Downie OAM with silver in 2:34.84 (832 points) whilst Canberra’s Madeleine Scott took bronze in 2:38.68 (809 points).

Read more about tonight's events here – Race to Rio Preview Day 7: 100 PERCENT INSPIRATION AND 50M OF PERSPIRATION

 Women’s 200m Individual Medley Multi-Class

1. Tiffany Thomas Kane SM6 (Ravenswood, NSW) 3:08.98 (879 points)

2. Katherine Downie SM10 (Westside Christ Church, WA) 2:34.84 (832 points)

3. Madeleine Scott SM9 (Canberra, ACT) 2:38.68 (809 points)

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Multi-Class

1. Matthew Levy SM7 (Cranbrook Eastern Edge, NSW) 2:36.67 (934 points)

2.  Jesse Aungles SM8 (Marion, SA) 2:28.68 (851 points)

3. Timothy Disken SM9 (PLC Aquatic, VIC) 2:21.54 (841 points)

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

1. Taylor McKeown (USC Spartans, QLD) 2:21.45

2. Georgia Bohl (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:23.95

3. Tessa Wallace (Pelican Waters, QLD) 2:24.37

Men’s 200m Backstroke

1. Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:53.90

2. Joshua Beaver (Nunawading, VIC) 1:56.19

3. Matson Lawson (Tigersharks, VIC) 1:59.37

Men’s 200m Individual Medley 

1. Daniel Tranter (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 1:58.72

2. Justin James (Mackay, QLD) 1:59.12

3. Travis Mahoney (Nunawading, VIC) 2:00.53

Women’s 100m Freestyle

1. Cate Campbell (Commercial, QLD) 52.38

2. Bronte Campbell (Commercial, QLD) 52.58

3. Emma McKeon (St Peters Western, QLD) 52.80

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

 1. Joshua Palmer (Marion, SA) 27.85

2. Jake Packard (USC Spartans, QLD) 27.86

=3. Matthew Treloar (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 27.96

=3. Tommy Sucipto (Rockingham, WA) 27.96

Women’s 50m Butterfly

1. Holly Barratt (Rockingham, WA) 26.19

2. Marieke D’Cruz (SOPAC, NSW) 26.62

3. Sara Saal (Commercial, QLD) 26.82

Women’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class

1. Taylor Corry S14 (Nelson Bay, NSW) 32.17 (951 points)

2. Nicole Miro S10 (SLC Aquadot, NSW) 34.08 (803 points)

3. Madeleine McTernan S14 (Coffs Harbour, NSW) 34.07 (801 points) 

Men’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class

1. Jeremy McClure S11 (Canning Lightning, WA) 32.22 (1008 points) WORLD RECORD

2. Daniel Fox S14 (Chandler, QLD) 30.06 (972 points)

3. Michael Anderson S10 (USC Spartans, QLD) 28.80 (905 points)

Heats will start at 11:00am SA time and will be live streamed at http://www.swimming.org.au/live-streaming.aspx

FULL RESULTS

http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/SAL/2016OPEN/

TICKETS

http://premier.ticketek.com.au/shows/show.aspx?sh=SWIMMING16

- by Swimming Australia & Tess Fisher

SWA Special Resolution Passes

Monday 11th April 2016

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (SWA) is pleased to announce the Special Resolution addressing the amendment to the SWA Constitution allowing the Board to appoint its own President has been resoundingly adopted by the Membership.

The Special Resolution was decided by postal vote with SWA President Mrs Jeanette Bailey announcing to the Special General Meeting (SGM) on Saturday 9th April 2016 at 2:00pm in the SWA Boardroom the result of the vote, which exceeded the 75% majority required. As such, the Special Resolution has been ratified and the SWA Constitution will be amended accordingly.

“The resounding support by our Members provides the SWA Board every confidence that we now have the ability to make the transition between Presidents, which will occur at the end of my Term in October 2016,” Mrs Bailey said.

“The SWA Board will now work very hard over the coming months to ensure momentum is not lost as we lead into one of our most exciting Long Course Seasons in many years.”

There are two (2) positions that will become vacant at the 2016 Annual General Meeting (AGM), with both Mrs Dorothy Harris’s and Mrs Bailey’s Terms expiring at the 2016 AGM.

 

Media contact: Marketing and Communications Manager Tess Fisher on (08) 9328 4599 or tess.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au.

At least three West Aussies on the road to Rio - could there be more?

Sunday 10th April 2016

The fourth night of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships looms large today, as WA continues to celebrate our home grown heroes who have secured their berth to Rio.

Three Western Australian have already booked their ticket to the 2016 Olympics - UWA West Coast’s Blair Evans (400m IM) and Tamsin Cook (400m Freestyle), as well as Technical Official Ryan Arblaster, who was selected in late 2015.

Meanwhile, Canning Lightening’s Jeremy McClure is almost certain to head to Rio after a silver medal in the 100m backstroke MC event on Friday.

Tonight’s session will see eight Western Australians swimming in six events, including three finals. Cook will compete in the 200m freestyle, seeded eighth, Evans heads into the 200m IM with the fastest semi time, while Western Sprint’s Nic Brown will compete in the 200m butterfly final.

Cook’s second finals appearance comes after the 17-year-old cemented her place on the 2016 Olympic team with a silver medal in the 400m freestyle on Friday night.

Dreaming of going to the Olympics since the age of 10 when she was inspired by Libby Trickett and Stephanie Rice at the Beijing Games, she couldn’t believe that she could now count herself amongst them.

“I just can’t believe it,” she said. “I was very nervous but I just told myself that when I get out there I have to be fearless and race to my race plan. And I think that’s what I did and I am just so happy to have gone under that qualifying time.

“There is such a wealth of experience and hopefully I’ll be able to gain a lot and learn a lot from the older guys on the team over the next few weeks or months."

Kat Downie OAM will continue her National Championships campaign in the 100m butterfly, while the men’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals will feature three Western Australians - Alex Milligan (UWA West Coast), Lennard Bremer (Westside Christchurch Aquatic) and George Harley (Breakers).

All eyes will be on Perth City’s Brianna Throssell as she vies for a place in the 200m butterfly in tonight’s final. With the weight of expectation on her shoulders, Throssell performed beautifully in the heats, qualifying for the semis in the second fastest time and comfortably within her limits.

Night four of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships will be aired live on 7Two from 6.30pm.

- by Tess Fisher & Swimming Australia

Evans the first Western Australian swimmer to book her spot in Rio

Thursday 7th April 2016

An awe-inspiring swim by UWA West Coast’s Blair Evans has seen the 25-year-old become the first Western Australian swimmer to lock her place in the Olympic team, after smashing the women’s 400m individual medley at the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships tonight.

Evans echoed her 2012 Olympic lead-up in setting a new PB of 4:35.26 in the 400m IM at tonight’s Championships, with the Swimming WA ambassador last PBing in this event at the 2012 Olympic trials.

Coached by Bud McAllister, Evans celebrated her 25th birthday on Sunday and was quick to thank McAllister, her family and her WA supporters in her post-race chat with Channel 7.

Siting comfortably in third position during the butterfly and backstroke legs, Evans made her move in the breaststroke, taking the lead ahead of Chandler Swimming Club teammates Keryn McMaster and Ellen Fullarton.

Evans then consolidated her lead in the freestyle, becoming only the second Western Australian to hold an Australian swimming title since 2010, when she collected the gold medal in the 200m freestyle as a 19-year-old. Eamon Sullivan also won nationals gold for WA in 2014 in the 50m freestyle.

Evans’ championship win tonight is another step in her fairytale return to international swimming after the potential golden girl of the sport was halted by neck and shoulder injuries and extensive surgery in 2014.

A second medal for WA was collected by Rockingham Swimming Club’s Holly Barratt, coming in third place in the women’s 50m backstroke in 27.90.

Meanwhile, Perth City’s Brianna Throssell (c. Matt Magee) qualified for the finals of the women’s 100m butterfly in a time of 58.04, while Rockingham’s Tommy Sucipto (c. Will Scott & Stacey Harper) moved into the finals of the men’s 100m breaststroke with a semi-final swim of 1:01.59.

For all results visit http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/SAL/2016OPEN/

 

- by Tess Fisher

Want to grow your business? Partner with us!

Wednesday 6th April 2016

Planning for the the 2016/17 season of Australia's iconic Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series is now well underway, with event owner Swimming WA announcing it is in market for a naming rights partner.

The 2016/17 OWS Series will run from Saturday 1st October 2016, with potential it may continue into April 2017 as it continues to grow and incorporate new events.

Several events have already been cemented into the calendar, including Saturday 1st October 2016 in Geraldton (supported by the City of Geraldton), Sunday 19th February 2017 in Shorehaven in Alkimos (presented by Peet) and the iconic annual Australia Day event on Thursday 26th January 2017 at Sorrento. The Champs of the Bay children's open water event on Rottnest Island will also return for a second year, after a hugely successful debut, and will be held on Sunday 26th February 2017 - the day after the Karma Resorts Rottnest Channel Swim and Champions of the Channel.

Swimming WA will also work closely with the Rottnest Channel Swim Association again in 2016/17 to promote the elite Champions of the Channel event.

A short clip was created during Round 11 of the OWS Series - the iconic Australia Day round - which was held at Sorrento Beach with the support of the City of Joondalup. The clip highlights the potential of the Series and its ability to attract a varied audience of people taking the opportunity to challenge themselves.

To view the clip, click here.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the Series provides a unique opportunity for a business to partner with a community event that attracts all ages from throughout Western Australia and into international markets.

"The OWS Series has grown in reputation to a point now that we had swimmers travelling from England, the USA, the Netherlands, even Greenland, to take part during the 14 Rounds in 2015/16," he said.

"The Series has now grown to incorporate six events in five regional towns in 2015/16 and that number will increase to include seven regional areas in 2016/17.

"The opportunity to partner with the OWS Series will not only place your company or brand in front of thousands of people throughout Western Australia, and indeed around the globe, but it will also help to build a legacy of swimming throughout the State.

"The OWS Series is not a commercial venture for Swimming WA, in that all profits are directed immediately back into the growth and development of swimming throughout the State and into the health of our Clubs.

"Our partners are directly contributing to ensuring everyone around WA has the opportunity to swim for life, and they are also giving our potential future Olympians the opportunity to be unearthed, coached and supported in their bid to win that medal for their country and their State."

To find out more about partnering with Swimming WA on the OWS Series please contact Swimming WA Sponsorship Coordinator Oliver Deesse on 08 9328 4599 or at waswim@wa.swimming.org.au.

- by Tess Fisher

Swimmers share the spotlight as WA continues to shine at Age Champs

Thursday 31st March 2016

With nine medals already heading home to Western Australia, it was difficult to predict the GHF Australian Age Championships could get much better than Team WA’s performance over the first three days.

However, a medal haul that included a dual podium appearance and a litany of broken PBs ensured day four was one to remember for WA’s young champions.

UWA West Coast’s Ashleigh Glover won WA’s fifth gold medal for the meet, taking out the 16yo girls 200m breaststroke in 2:33.14 ahead of top seed Sofia Cicchitti from Newmarket Racers in Queensland.

The only way Glover’s WA goldrush could have been more exciting is with dual WA medals, and Arena’s Sachi Morrow delivered the goods.

Coming in for the bronze with 2:36.04, Morrow proved good things do come in threes, after swimming in lane three in the final, entering the meet as the third-placed seed and qualifying third fastest in this morning’s heats.

Rockingham’s Ethan McAleese ensured he will return home with at least one medal of every colour - taking silver in the 16yo boys 200m freestyle in a time of 1:53.34 (a fantastic 2.92 off his entry time).

Meanwhile, as focus increasingly begins to turn towards the 2016 Race to Rio, our State continued to showcase the depth of its talent, with 13 year old Kara Broadbridge from Southside Penrhos Wesley and 14 year old Jack Wilson both claiming bronze.

Broadbridge smashed her PB in this morning’s heats of the 100m freestyle to qualify for the finals, finishing as the third placed Australian in a time of 58.79.

Fourteen year old Wilson, from Breakers Swimming Club dropped 2.19 off his time in the 400m freestyle, claiming bronze in a time of 4:12.57.

Of note today was also UWA West Coast’s Joel Hill, 14, who smashed his PB by 7.17 in the 400m freestyle to qualify for the finals, before claiming 6th in the final.

Congratulations to all of our WA heats and finals swimmers on day four.

Tonight’s success takes WA’s medal tally for the meet to five gold, three silver and eight bronze.

Tune in tomorrow from 6.30am local time for heats and 3.30pm for the finals.

- by Tess Fisher

Breathtaking moments as McAleese storms home in a night three WA medal windfall

Wednesday 30th March 2016

Western Australian sporting fans experienced a day of swimming that even seasoned commentator Bruce McAvaney would be hard pressed to adequately summarise, with medals galore, gutsy efforts and heartbreaking errors.

Two gold, two silver and a bronze capped off the best night yet of finals at the 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships in Adelaide, with backstroke proving to be the stronghold for Team WA.

Perth City’s Taj Jones started the night off right with bronze in the boys 16yr 100m backstroke before young Tahlia Thornton from Breakers tore her way through the field in the 12-13yo 200m backstroke to claim the first gold medal of the night after qualifying third earlier in the day. To view Tahlia's gold medal winning swim click here.

But it was Rockingham’s Ethan "The Machine" McAleese who had the WA supporters on their feet in the 16yo 400m IM, coming from behind in the final 75m to claim the gold medal in an outstanding performance that saw him knock a huge 11.93 seconds off his PB. To view his stunning finish, click here.

The first WA silver medal of the meet went to 12-year-old powerhouse Joshua Edwards-Smith from UWA West Coast, claiming second in the 12-13yo 200m backstroke against older competition, before Robert “The Bullet” Bonsall collected his second medal for the meet with silver in the 12-13yo 800m freestyle.

Arena’s Sachi Morrow finished fourth in the 16yo girls 400m IM while teammate Lauren Gastevich enjoyed a strong finals performance, placing her amongst the best swimmers in the nation alongside Alexandra Bell, Callan Smith, Benjamin Vafaes, Claire Coten, Joel Hill, Sophie Fenna and Julian Bulich.

A special mention also to Geraldton’s Flynn Scott, who heartbreakingly failed to register for the boys 12-13yo 800m freestyle, therefore missing out on his place in the final timed heat this evening amongst the fastest seeded swimmers.

Georgina Hope Foundation 2016 Australian Age Swimming Championships

SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre, FINALS Day Three:

MEN

17-18 years

200m freestyle Kyle Chalmers (Marion, SA) 1:47.23 Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:48.43  Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:48.64  

200m breaststroke Daniel Cave (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:14.69 Sam Durrant (MLC Aquatic, VIC) 2:15.50 Liam Hunter (Chandler, QLD) 2:16.32

16 years

100m backstroke Myles Bailey (Woy Woy, NSW) 57.21 Rory Scott (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 58.34 Taj Jones (Perth City, WA) 58.36

400m individual medley Ethan McAleese (Rockingham, WA) 4:27.07 David Schlicht (MLC Aquatic, VIC) 4:27.47 Ethan Dorrian (Dapto, NSW) 4:30.95

15 years

100m breaststroke Koen Overton (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 1:06.00 Joshua Smith (Toowoomba, QLD) 1:06.78 Joshua Seignior (East Gippsland, VIC) 1:07.05

400m freestyle Elijah Winnington (Bond Swimming, QLD) 3:53.90 Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters QLD) 4:03.36 Alexander Grant (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 4:07.39

50m freestyle Leon MacAlister (Carlile, NSW) 23.59 Yurri Kharko (Ukraine) 23.70 Simon Geldenhuys (Toowoomba, QLD) 23.80

14 years

200m butterfly Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:06.00 N Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 2:06.33 Alex Quach (The Hills, NSW) 2:07.86

100m freestyle Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 53.07 Kaleb Welfare (Yeronga Park, QLD) 53.25 Nick Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 53.58

12-13 years

200m backstroke Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 2:11.89 Joshua Edwards-Smith (UWA West Coast, WA) 2:13.73 Thomas Neill (Rackley, QLD) 2:17.49

800m freestyle Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics, QLD) 8:35.67 Robert Bonsall (UWA West Coast WA) 8:43.29 Thomas Neill (Rackley QLD) 8:49.57

 

WOMEN

17-18 years

200m freestyle Elyse Woods (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:01.41 Alexandra Good (Surrey Park, VIC) 2:01.59 Acacia Wildin-Snedden (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:02.42

200m breaststroke Abbey Harkin (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:31.91 Mikayla Smith (Nunawading, VIC) 2:34.38 Mekayla Everingham (Port Macquarie, NSW) 2:34.74

16 years

100m backstroke Gemma Cooney (River City Rapids, QLD) 1:01.67 Tanya Stovgaard (Southport Olympic, QLD) 1:03.48 Taegen Coxhill (Nunawading, VIC) 1:04.67

400m individual medley Francesca Fitzhenry (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 4:51.71 Sophie Caldwell (Nunawading, VIC) 4:53.76  Bec Cross (Ginninderra, NSW) 4:53.94 

15 years

100m breaststroke Sarah Beale (Acacia, QLD) 1:10.33 Sarah Davidson (Marion, SA) 1:14.22 Katie Strachan (Abbotsleigh, NSW) 1:14.31

400m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion, SA) 4:10.76 Ariarne Titmus (Nudgee College, QLD) 4:13.48 Molly Batchelor (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 4:17.27

50m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion, SA) 25.86 Eliza King (Rackley, QLD) 25.95 Natasha Ramsden (Abbotsleigh, NSW) 26.04

14 years

200m butterfly Maya Hammam (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:19.21 Kayla Costa (Nunawading, VIC) 2:19.66 Jacinta Essam (Tuggeranong Vikings, NSW) 2:20.72

100m freestyle Laticia-Leigh Transon (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 57.13 Victoria Wright (Marion, SA) 57.20 Kaylee McKeown (Pelican waters, QLD) 57.37

12-13 years

800m freestyle Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western, QLD) 8:57.05 Lani Pallister (USC Spartans, QLD) 9:01.43 Jessica Madden (SLC Aquadot) 9:09.66

200m backstroke Tahlia Thornton (Breakers WA) 2:20.85 Charli Brown (Carlile, NSW) 2:21.06 Brooke Otto (Somerset, QLD) 2:31.32

- by Tess Fisher, with day three results courtesy of Swimming Australia

Breakers' Jack Wilson claims gold in stunning 1500m performance

Tuesday 29th March 2016

Western Australia's swimmers continued to distinguish themselves at the Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships in Adelaide today, with three more medals added to the tally.

Breakers Swimming Club's young distance swimmers, Jack Wilson and Luciano Todoro, distinguished themselves in the 14yo boys 1500m swims. 

Todoro qualified 11th out of 11 swimmers for the heats, resulting in him swimming his timed heat on his own this morning. With suport from the crowd, Todoro knocked 16 seconds off his entry time, finishing just under 17 minutes. The second timed heat took place this evening, with Wilson starting strongly and taking the lead at about the 500m mark.

Wilson's consistent 1:06 100s saw him retain his lead throughout the race, securing the gold medal with a time of 16:22.71 and dropping 10 seconds off his qualifying time.

Ashleigh Glover secured another medal for UWA West Coast, quaifying fastest for the final of the 16yo 100m breaststroke and finishing in bronze medal position.

Meanwhile, Rockingham's Ethan McAleese fought back in the 16yo 400m freestyle to take bronze, while brother Austin finished in 7th place in the Boys 17-18yo 400m IM, just behind Arena's Ben Roberts in 5th position.

As expected, the 16yo 50m freestyle events were fast and furious races, with Breakers' Aimee Lea finishing 5th in the women's race with 26.54, and Bay View Saints' Ashton Brinkworth finishing in 9th position in the final with 24.47.

Meanwhile, both 15yo 100m freestyle events followed a similar pattern, with Perth City's Claire Coten (57.61) and Bay View Saints' Julian Bulich (53.28) both finishing in fifth place in their respective finals.

UWA West Coast's Robert "The Bullet" Bonsall featured in two 12-13yo finals this evening - taking out fourth place in a nail biting finish in the 200m IM followed by a 9th place in the 100m butterfly. Another nail-biter was the girls 15yo 200m Butterfly, in which Rockingham's Teleah Canavate-Blankendaal also narrowly missed a medal, finishing fourth in a fantastic swim with 2:17.19.

The heats will continue tomorrow morning from 7:30am local time, for the latest LIVE STREAM link go to www.swimming.org.au

For results and information click here: http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/SAL/2016age/

- by Tess Fisher, results courtesy of Swimming Australia

Georgina Hope Foundation 2016 Australian Age Swimming Championships, SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre, FINALS, Day Two:

MEN

12/13 years

100m butterfly Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 59.69Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics QLD) 1:00.51Nathan Tran (Nunawading VIC) 1:00.91

200m individual medley Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 2:14.52Thomas Neill (Rackley QLD) 2:17.15Andy Zhu (Sunnybank QLD) 2:17.24

14 years

1500m freestyle Jack Wilson (Breakers WA) 16:22.71, Nick Jennens (Carlile NSW) 16:27.25James Otley-Doe (TSS Aquatics QLD) 16:34.12

200m backstroke Nick Jennens (Carlile NSW) 2:07.17, Se-Bom Lee (Cherrybrook Carlile NSW) 2:08.31, Oliver Nash (MVC VIC) 2:08.32

15 years

200m butterfly Elijah Winnington (Bond QLD) 2:03.62Oskar Robinson (Cotton Tree QLD) 2:06.96Joshua Knight (Kawana Waters QLD) 2:07.04

100m freestyle Elijah Winnington (BOND QLD) 50.81Leon McAlister (Carlile NSW) 51.90Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters QLD) 52.50

16 years

100m breaststroke David Schlicht (MLC VIC) 1:03.53, Heath Macleod (MLC VIC) 1:03.68, Nathan Zhu (TigerSharks VIC) 1:04.25

50m freestyle Jordan Brunt (Southport QLD) 23.44, Joseph Jackson (Brisbane Grammar QLD) 23.45, Jacob Whale (Flyers Swim Club VIC) 23.92 

400m freestyle Nathan Robinson (St Peters Western QLD) 3:56.52Zachary Attard (Cherrybrook Carlile NSW) 3:56.58, Ethan McAleese (Rockingham WA) 3:59.48

17/18 years

400m individual medley Jacob Vincent (Miami QLD) 4:22.94, Theodoros Benehoutsos (Greece) 4:23.83, Callum Sherrington (Carlile NSW) 4:24.07 

100m backstroke Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western QLD) 55.19, Tristan Ludlow (St Peters Western QLD) 55.93, Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western QLD) 55.99

 

WOMEN

12/13 years

100m butterfly Lydia Murray (St Peters Western QLD) 1:02.52Brooke Napper (All Saints QLD) 1:04.03Sophie Botterill-James (Hobart Aquatic Centre TAS) 1:04.54

200m individual medley  Jenna Forrester (St Peters Western QLD) 2:20.98Shikira-Lee Matheson (St Peters Western QLD) 2:21.86Georgina McCarthy (NZL) 2:22.85

14 years

200m backstroke Kaylee McKeown (Pelican Waters QLD) 2:10.07, Savannah Van Nieuwburg (TSS Aquatics QLD) 2:21.53, Antonia Hurd (Helensvale QLD) 2:22.14

800m freestyle Phoebe Walker (St Peters Western QLD) 8:57.59, Laticia-Leigh Transom (Brisbane Grammar QLD) 9:00.39, Jacinta Essam (Tuggeranong Vikings ACT) 9:01.31       

15 years

200m butterfly Kara Svenson (Plane Creek QLD) 2:14.47Charlotte Mitcell (TSS Aquatics QLD) 2:16.09Madisyn Armstrong (Miami QLD) 2:17.00

100m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion SA) 55.71, Eliza King (Rackley QLD) 56.93, Natasha Ramsden (Abbotsleigh NSW) 57.02

16 years

100m breaststroke Bec Cross (Gininderra ACT) 1:11.62, Madison Thompson (Pelican Waters Calouondra QLD) 1:11.73, Ashleigh Glover (UWA West Coast WA) 1:11.96

50m freestyle Elli Mackay (St Peters Western QLD) 25.63Julia Hawkins (Nunawading VIC) 25.83Tanya Stovgaard (Southport QLD) 26.36

400m freestyle Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 4:16.62Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 4:17.62Connie McClelland (MLC Aquatic VIC) 4:17.84

17/18 years

400m individual medley Acacia Wilden-Snedden (St Peters Western QLD) 4:50.80Xanique Taylor Rolls (St Peters Western QLD) 4:55.99Rachel Wood (The Hills NSW) 4:56.84

100m backstroke Elyse Woods (MVC VIC) 1:02.46Ryleigh Lammert (Marlin Coast QLD) 1:02.47Micaela Habib (Marion SA) 1:03.53

 

Congratulations Hadley & Robert!

Monday 28th March 2016

UWA West Coast has demonstrated its might to the east coast on day one of the 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships, with Hadley Lindsay taking gold and Robert Bonsall bronze.

Lindsay, coached by Mick Palfrey, qualified fastest in the heats of the 17-18yo 50m free with a time of 25.90 and back it up with a gold medal performance in the final (25.71) despite strong competition from Elyse Woods from Melbourne Vicentre Swimming Club.

It didn’t take long before UWA West Coast medalled again with Robert “The Bullet” Bonsall in the 12-13yo 200m freestyle.

The Bullet, who earned his nickname from renowned Perth commentators Mark Readings (Channel 7) and Lachy Reid (Channel 10) at the State Championships in December, won bronze with a time of 1:59.33 only a hair in front of Victoria’s GenAquatic Swimming Club member Taiga Yoshida (1:59.39).

Our swimmers continued to distinguish themselves throughout the evening in Adelaide, with Kieren Pollard (BRW), Jay Thornton (BRW), Jordan Davis (PERC), Megan Larmour (PAC) and Sandon Page (PERC) all competing admirably in the finals.

The 4x100m medley relays resulted in fingernails being bitten down to the quick, with the UWA West Coast swimming superbly in the Girls 16yrs/U race, finishing 6th overall.

Teams from Breakers, Perth City, Bay View Saints and UWA West Coast swimming clubs all took part in the boys 16yrs/U 4 x100m medley relay, with sterling performances by all four swimming clubs and two top 10 finishes from 24 starts.

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison congratulated all WA athletes taking part in the Championships, saying all had worked extremely hard to reach this point in their swimming careers.

“This is a strong start to the Championships, with two WA medallists and a number of finals appearances,” she said.

“The nerves should start to settle for swimmers as they adjust to the environment and I know they will strive to perform to the best of their ability. We all look forward to enjoying their results throughout the week.”

- by Tess Fisher

 

Hadley Lindsay with UWA West Coast coach Michael Shaw

UWA West Coast Coaches Michael Shaw (left) and Ian Skeggs-Grant (right) with bronze medallist Robert "The Bullet" Bonsall.

Photos thanks to UWA West Coast's Facebook page.

Finals Results: Day One

MEN

17-18 years

50m freestyle Kyle Chalmers (Marion, SA) 22.15 (Aust. 17 years Age, All-comers rec) Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western, QLD) 22.55 Jake Kersten (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 22.78

400m freestyle Joshua Parrish (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 3:49.06 Daniel Jacobsen (Albany Creek, QLD) 3:55.08 Jacob Vincent (Miami, QLD) 3:55.36

100m breaststroke Daniel Cave (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 1:01.87 (Aust 17 years rec) Samuel Williamson (Firbank Aquastars, VIC), 1:02.41 Liam Hunter (Chandler, QLD) 1:02.43

 

16 years

200m butterfly Jacob Whale (Flyers QLD) 2:01.35 Zachary Attard (Cherrybrook Carlile, NSW) 2:02.71 Charles Cox (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:03.45

100m freestyle Zachary Attard (Cherrybrook Carlile, NSW) 50.75 Joseph Jackson (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 51.18 Jacob Whale (Flyers QLD) 52.07

 

15 years

200m backstroke Leon MacAllister (Carlile, NSW) 2:02.85 Simon Geldenhuys (Toowoomba, QLD) 2:08.43 Nathan Foote (South Gippsland, VIC)( 2:08.55)

1500m freestyle Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters, QLD) 16:10.46 Hayden Cotter (Lawnton, QLD) 16:19.05 Ty Hartwell (Rocky City, QLD) 16:27.78

 

14 years

200m individual medley Se-Bom Lee (Cherrybrook Carlile, NSW) 2:10.84 Alex Quach (The Hills, NSW) 2:10.96 Nick Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 2:11.25

100m butterfly Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 56.61 Nick Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 58.28 Alex Quach (The Hills, NSW) 58.82

 

12-13 years

200m freestyle Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics QLD) 1:57.72 Thomas Hauck (All Saints, QD) 1:58.83 Robert Bonsall (UWA West Coast, WA) 1:59.33

200m breaststroke Connor Bracken (SOPAC) 2:28.09 Tom Rimmington (Newmarket, QLD) Cameron Clark (Rocky City, QLD)

 

 

WOMEN

17-18 years

50m freestyle Hadley Lindsay (UWA West Coast, WA) 25.78 Elyse Woods Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 25.86 Alicia Walker (Ravenswood, NSW) 26.20

400m freestyle Acacia Wildin-Snedden (St Peters Western, QLD) 4:13.86 Alexandra Good (Surrey Park, VIC) 4:15.84 Bonnie Zhang (Canberra, NSW) 4:19.45

100m breaststroke Abbey Harkin (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:09.45 Mekayla Everingham (Pt Macquarie, NSW) 1:11.87 Mikayla Smith (Nunawading, VIC) 1:12.09

 

16 years

200m butterfly Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatic, QLD) 2:13.05 Francesca Fitzhenry (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 2:145.81 Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatic, QLD) 2:16.46

100m freestyle Gemma Cooney (River City Rapids, QKD) 55.42 Julia Hawkins (Nunawading, VIC) 56.32 Rebekah Sefton (The Hills, NSW) 57.02

 

15 years

800m freestyle Ariarne Titmus (Nudgee College, QLD) 8:41.99 Molly Batchelor (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 8:44.55 Beth Mountfield (Fleurieu, SA) 8:52.32

200m backstroke Sienna McDonald (Castle Hill RSL, NSW) 2:16.06 Emma Siddle (Southport, QLD) 2:16.62 Freya Jetson (Unattached, QLD)

 

14 years

200m individual medley Kaylee McKeown (Pelican Waters, QLD) 2:17.46 Michaela Ryan (Chandler, QLD) 2:21.83 Phoebe Walker (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:23.50

100m butterfly Kayla Costa (Nunawading, VIC) 1:00.94 Lilly Heery (Unattached, QLD) 1:02.47 Maya Hammam (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 1:02.55

 

12-13 years

200m freestyle Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:04.30 Lydia Murray (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:04.72 Jenny Forrester (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:04.77

200m breaststroke Shikira-Lee Matheson (St Peters Western QLD) 2:35.92 Georgia Powell (Newmarket, QLD) 2:37.37 Laura Wilson (Randwick, NSW) 2:39.71

Good luck to all of our swimmers at the National Age Championships!

Monday 28th March 2016

 

WATCH THE LIVE STREAM

More than 1700 swimmers from 296 clubs have converged on the SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre in Adelaide for the 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.

Swimmers from every State in Australia as well as a host of visiting swimmers, including a team from New Zealand and an 18-year-old from Greece will start to arrive in Adelaide over the Easter weekend.

The eight-day meet with daily sessions of heats and finals starts today, Monday, March 28, and continues through to Monday April 4 in the lead up to the eight-day Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships (April 7-14) – the Race To Rio.

The Age Championships features swimmers between the ages of 12 and 18 across all strokes, distances and Multi-Class events and will incorporate the selection trials for the 2016 Oceania Championships and the 2016 Junior Pan Pacific Championships.

The Australian Age roll of honour and record holders reads like a who’s who of Australian and world swimming, with the likes of Ian Thorpe, Kieren Perkins, Grant Hackett, Michael Phelps, Tracey Wickham, Leisel Jones, Cate Campbell and Yana Klochkova just some of swimming’s greats to hold Australian Age or All-comers records.

The oldest Australian Age record in the books stands to Wickham, who at 15, set a then world record of 8:24.62 for the 800 metres freestyle at the 1978 Edmonton Commonwealth Games.

A time that lasted some nine years – testament to one of the world’s greatest distance swimmers.

Phelps, the world’s greatest swimmer, set an Australian Age 15 years All-comers record of 1:56.50 for the 200m butterfly when he contested his first Olympics in Sydney in 2000.

And Australia’s next crop of swimming stars, some with their eyes on this year’s Rio Olympics, will be amongst those 1700 swimmers who will take the plunge in Adelaide.

The lone Greek swimmer is Theodoros Benehoutsos who trains out of Melbourne Vicentre but who will represent Greece at these Championships. He is the fastest seed in the 17-18 years 200m butterfly.

Meanwhile Australia’s leading clubs will stage their own neck-and-neck battle to make the coveted Top Ten.

The last two years has seen Brisbane-based St Peters Western (SPW) and Gold Coast powerhouse The Southport School Aquatic (TSS) share the spoils, with SPW winning in 2015 and TSS in 2014.

The Top Ten from 2015 were, St Peters Western (QLD), TSS Aquatic (QLD), Melbourne Vicentre (VIC), Chandler (QLD), Carlile (NSW), MCL Aquatic (VIC), Miami (QLD), Nunawading (VIC), Kawana (QLD), West Coast (WA).

2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships - event times:

MON 28 /FRI 1: HEATS 9am, FINALS 6pm;

SAT APRIL 2: HEATS 9am, FINALS 4pm;

SUN APRIL 3 & MON APRIL 4: HEATS 10am, FINALS 4pm

- Article courtesy of Swimming Australia

2016 Indian Ocean All Stars - Day 1 & 2 Results

2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge

Day 1 Results - Saturday 26th March

Girls 400m Freestyle - 10yo: B. McFarlane (AU) 5:13.73; 11yo: E. McPherson (AU) 5:42.47, M. McKenna (AU) 5:42.47; 12yo: A. Franklin (AS) 5:00.37, L. Kruger (AU) 5:01.32, E. Cook (AU) 5:20.41; 13yo: S. Rudler (AU) 4:54.83, C. Rogers (AU) 5:02.81, C. Sheppard (AU) 5:03.21; 14yo: P. McLennan (AU) 4:55.09, I. Thomson (AU) 4:57.68, H. Campbell (AU) 5:01.48; 15yo: P. Kleppe (AU) 4:49.74, L. Pedersen (AU) 5:12.75; 16yo: T. Viljoen (AU) 5:00.03; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 4:42.07, S. Webster (AS) 5:12.15.

Boys 400m Freestyle - 11yo: L. Pizzirani (AU) 5:27.81; 12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 4:49.37, Z. Lieu (AS) 4:55.98; M. Radotic (AU) 5:00.12; 13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (AU) 4:46.02, L. Thiry (AS) 4:58.80, N. Elks (AU) 5:03.24; 14yo: R. Brown (AU) 4:27.18, O. Brown (AU) 4:35.14, J. Kalugin (AU) 4:35.25; 15yo: A. Sudlow (AU) 4:25.52. J. Shepherd (AU) 4:37.19, H. Taverner (AU) 4:48.21; 16yo: A. Johansson (AS) 4:38.41, B. Scott (AU) 5:27.72; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman (AU) 4:22.24, Z. Bevan (AU) 4:25.31, J. Solita (AS) 4:30.83, T. Pickering (AU) 4:34.10.

 

Girls 50m Freestyle - 7-8yo: M. Sullivan (AS) 37.96, A. Loraine (AU) 38.01, B. Petsos (AU) 38.47; 9-10yo: R. Lao (AU) 32.52, M. Mojdeh (AS) 32.84, L. Connolly (AS) 33.71; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 29.56, A. Franklin (AS) 30.31, N. Takahashi (AS) 30.75; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 27.83, M. Ince (AU) 28.76, E. Mallon (AU) 29.60; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 28.53, P. Kleppe (AU) 28.92, J. Barnes (AU) 29.10; 17yrs/O: M. Palmer (AU) 28.23, T. Solansa (AS) 29.13, L. Hewitt (AU) 29.81.

Boys 50m Freestyle - 7-8yo: J. Anderson (AU) 34.24, S. Tinniswood (AU) 38.14, L. King (AU) 40.25; J. Quirk (AU) 31.71, J. Orr (AS) 32.19, C. Hodge (AU) 33.67l 11-12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 27.69, B. Best (AU) 27.71, D. Badenhorst (AU) 28.26; 13-14yo: M. Angoh (AS) 27.00, R Brown (AU) 27.04, M. Armanios (AU) 27.40; 15-16yo: J. Griffiths (AU) 25.41, S. Zamora (AS) 25.85, R. Rowe (AS) 25.98; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman (AU) 24.58, G. Yus (AS) 24.62, C. Evans (AU) 24.90.

 

Girls 100m Breaststroke - 9-10yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 1:31.09, L. Connolly (AS) 1:33.53, A. Kerr (AU) 1:37.70; 11-12yo: K. Raffelt (AU) 1:22.10, S. Godfrey (AU) 1:27.21, N. Takahashi (AS) 1:27.41; 13-15yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:18.39, L. Olufsen (AS) 1:26.31, J. Preece (AU) 1:26.34; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 1:17.58, G. Kyle (AU) 1:23.01, A. Smith (AU) 1:25.55; 17yrs/O: J. Rodgers (AS) 1:18.66, V. Stureborg (AS) 1:30.94.

Boys 100m Breaststroke - 9-10yo: J. Quirk (AU) 1:36.07, C. Hodge (AU) 1:38.38, A. Orlov (AS) 1:38.53; 11-12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 1:21.92, B. Hollow (AU) 1:22.77, L. Cuyong (AS) 1:23.41; 13-14yo: F. Trinidad (AS) 1:18.14, T. Goh (AU) 1:21.82, D. Kempson (AU) 1:23.75; 15-16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 1:10.21, J. Griffiths (AU) 1:15.59, C. Shepherd (AU) 1:16.42; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 1:04.06, C. Evans (AU) 1:08.65, P. Yus (AS) 1:09.40.

 

Mixed 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay - 7-8yo: Aussie A 2:31.77, Aussie B 2:50.96, Asia A 2:52.70.

Girls 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay - 9-10yo: Aussie A 2:18.63, Asia A 2:20.40, Asia C 2:30.07; 11-12yo: 11-12yo: Asia B 2:02.00, Aussie B 2:04.90, Aussie A 2:05.95; 13-14yo: Asia A 1:56.58, Aussie A 1:57.94, Aussie C 2:03.53; 15-16yo: Aussie A 1:57.39, Aussie B 2:02.02, Aussie C 2:07.71; 17yrs/O: Asia A 2:02.33, Aussie A 2:07.73.

Boys 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay - 9-10yo: Aussie A 2:15.81, Asia A 2:21.84, Aussie B 2:23.24; 11-12yo: Aussie A 1:52.16, Aussie B 2:03.54, Aussie C 2:07.21; 13-14yo: Asia A 1:48.04, Aussie A 1:48.88, Aussie B 1:52.59; 15-16yo: Aussie B 1:44.51, Asia A 1:44.84, Aussie A 1:49.31; 17yrs/O: Aussie B 1:41.93, Asia A 1:45.05, Aussie A 1:53.01.

 

Girls 200m Backstroke - 11yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 2:42.28, A. Ellul (AU) 2:53.67, S. Ellerton (AU) 2:54.01; 12yo: S. Watene (AU) 2:48.37, A. Franklin (AS) 2:49.76, L. Williams (AU) 2:50.35; 13yo: B. McNamara (AU) 2:40.98, C. Rodgers (AU) 2:41.37, K. Purnell (AU) 2:43.10; 14yo: I. Hamlen (AS) 2:35.92, H. Campbell (AU) 2:39.66, K. Hughes (AU) 2:45.57; 15yo: L. Pedersen (AU) 2:44.20; 16yo: J Barnes (AU) 2:46.62; 17yrs/O: V. Stureborg (AS) 2:36.66, M. Palmer (AU) 2:36.78, E. Pet (AS) 2:42.04.

Boys 200m Backstroke - 10yo: R. Zhou (AS) 3:13.15; 11yo: K. Richings (AU) 2:35.39, A. Semonia (AS) 3:03.90; 12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 2:33.76; 12yo: J. Spencer (AU) 2:34.78, N. Petty (AS) 2:35.18, A. Booth (AU) 2:38.45; 14yo: R. Jegatheva (AU) 2:26.86, R. Brown (AU) 2:28.33, O. Brown (AU) 2:28.80; 15yo: S. Zamora (AS) 2:20.24, R. Rowe (AS) 2:28.11, A. Sudlow (AU) 2:28.43; 16yo: C. Collins (AU) 2:25.82, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 2:27.48, C. Skiffington (AU) 2:34.23; 17yrs/O: P. Yus (AS) 2:18.92, R. Adalard (AS) 2:20.82, N. Mahiwo (AS) 2:58.65.

 

Girls 50m Butterfly - 7-8yo: A. Loraine (AU) 43.74, M. Sullivan (AS) 47.37, B. Petsos (AU) 47.86; 9-10yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 34.25, B. McFarlane (AU) 34.39, R. Lao (AU) 35.39; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 32.49, N. Takahashi (AS) 32.78, M. Hoizumi (AS) 33.74; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 28.66, M. Johnston-Walker (AU) 31.93, M. Ince (AU) 32.29; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 31.79, S. Trainer (AU) 31.92, C. Viljoen (AU) 32.16; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 30.85, M. Palmer (AU) 31.62, V. Stureborg (AS) 31.93.

Boys 50m Butterfly - 7-8yo: J. Anderson (AU) 43.07, S. Tinniswood (AU) 43.64, L. King (AU) 48.16; 9-10yo: M. Dula (AS) 35.70, J. Quirk (AU) 38.46, J. Orr (AS) 38.49; 11-12yo: B. Best (AU) 30.45, K. Wylie (AU) 31.46, Z. Lieu (AS) 32.30; 13-14yo: M. Angoh (AS) 28.52, F. Trinidad (AS) 29.19, T. Franklin (AS) 29.32; 15-16yo: L. Booth (AU) 27.42, C. Collins (AU) 27.46, S. Zamora (AS) 27.91; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 27.18, N. Buckley (AU) 28.33, Z. Bevan (AU) 28.34.

 

Girls 100m Backstroke - 10yrs/U: B. McFarlane (AU) 1:21.55, R. Lao (AU) 1:23.39, R. Ashby (AU) 1:32.70; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 1:14.22, Z. Albury (AS) 1:19.93, A. Franklin (AS) 1:20.15; 13-15yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:09.51, I. Hamlen (AS) 1:14.07, H. Campbell (AU) 1:17.02; 15-16yo: J. Barnes (AU) 1:16.32, L. Pedersen (AU) 1:16.66, A. Pavlovic (AU) 1:17.60; 17yrs/O: M. Palmer (AU) 1:12.11, V. Stureborg (AS) 1:12.35, L. Hewitt (AU) 1:13.74

Boys 100m Backstroke - 10yrs/U: J. Orr (AS) 1:25.44, M. Dula (AS) 1:25.60, J. Quirk (AU) 1:27.54; 11-12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 1:09.08, K. Richings (AU) 1:12.80, D. Badenhorst (AU) 1:17.93; 13-14yo: R. Jegatheva (AU) 1:08.38, R. Brown (AU) 1:08.64, O. Brown (AU) 1:09.01; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 1:04.24, C. Collins (AU) 1:06.00, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 1:06.48; 17yrs/O: P. Yus (AS) 1:03.39, R. Adalard (AS) 1:05.07, N. Buckley (AU) 1:05.74.

 

Girls 200m Breaststroke - 9yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 3:18.61; 10yo: L. Connolly (AS) 3:34.61; 11yo: K. Raffelt (AU) 2:55.89, A. Ranaweera (AU) 3:35.38, E. MacPherson (AU) 3:38.76; 12yo: N. Takahashi (AS) 3:07.18, A. Marfuad (AS) 3:19.02, G. Mack (AU) 3:20.90; 13yo: J. Preece (AU) 3:07.35, C. Sheppard (AU) 3:12.50, N. Iqbal (AS) 3:14.93; 14yo: K. Smith (AU) 3:06.91, T. Donovan (AU) 3:07.89, I. Norris (AU) 3:15.03; 15yo: F. Angelica (AS) 2:49.50, G. Kyle (AU) 3:01.02, A. Smith (AU) 3:08.27; 16yo: C. Viljoen (AU) 3:06.15, E. Gibb (AU) 3:18.29; 17yo: J. Rodgers (AS) 2:52.83.

Boys 200m Breaststroke - 11yo: A. Semonia (AS) 3:21.72, L. Bradford (AS) 3:34.52; 12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 2:56.89, L. Cuyong (AS) 2:59.83, B. Hollow (AU) 3:08.01; 13yo: T. Goh (AU) 3:01.06, M. Trainer (AU) 3:03.84, G. Law (AU) 3:10.30; 14yo: F. Trinidad (AS) 2:51.97, R. Jegatheva (AU) 2:59.41, T. Huzzard (AU) 3:11.59; 15yo: L. Booth (AU) 2:40.68, F. Tan (AS) 3:04.06; 16yo: B. Magbag (AS) 2:36.19, C. Skiffington (AU) 2:46.55, C. Shepherd (AU) 2:52.18; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 2:25.30, P. Yus (AS) 2:33.74, C. Evans (AU) 2:35.76.

 

Day 2 Results - Sunday 27th March

 

Girls 200m IM - 9yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 2:54.16; 10yo: B. McFarlane (AU) 2:55.52, R. Lao (AU) 2:59.46, L. Connolly (AS) 3:12.54; 11yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 2:43.60, S. Ellerton (AU) 3:04.98, E. Pribadi (AS) 3:08.68; 12yo: N. Takahashi (AS) 2:45.62, M. Harrisin (AU) 2:46.95, S. Cooper (AU) 2:48. 25; 13yo: K. Purnell (AU) 2:42.39, B. McNamara (AU) 2:43.52, M. Ince (AU) 2:43.75; 14yo: P. McLennan (AU) 2:43.56, I. Thomson (AU) 2:47.47, H. Campbell (AU) 2:48.19; 15yo: F. Angelica (AS) 2:34.01, S. Trainer (AU) 2:44.00, G. Kyle (AU) 2:50.84; 16yo: E. Gibb (AU) 2:55.91, L. Keohane (AU) 3:20.72; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 2:31.49, C. Zagari (AU) 2:41.70, V. Stureborg (AS) 2:42.34.

Boys 200m IM - 9yo: M. Dula (AS) 3:10.84; 10yo: J. Orr (AS) 3:13.05; 11yo: K. Richings (AU) 2:41.53, Z. Morrissey (AU) 2:49.49, S. Ellis (AU) 2:52.15; 12yo: Z. Liew (AS) 2:36.79, K. Wylie (AU) 2:38.71, B. Hollow (AU) 2:39.59; 13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (AU) 2:37.07, A. Booth (AU) 2:38.56, N. Petty (AS) 2:39.60; 14yo: R. Jegatheva (AU) 2:28.46, R. Brown (AU) 2:29.80, F. Trinidad (AS) 2:31.91; 15yo: S. Zamora (AS) 2:20.46, R. Rowe (AS) 2:29.89, J. Shepherd (AU) 2:35.05; 16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 2:23.52, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 2:27.54, C. Shepherd (AU) 2:32.15, C. Skiffington (AU) 2:32.15; 17yrs/O: C. Evans (AU) 2:22.31, N. Buckley (AU) 2:28.54, J. Solita (AS) 2:29.93.

 

Girls 50m Backstroke - 7-8yo: M. Sullivan (AS) 44.25, A. Loraine (AU) 44.32, B. Petsos (AU) 45.74; 9-10yo: L. Connolly (AS) 39.29, K. Marfuad (AS) 41.49, N. Fasher (AU) 42.32; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 34.21, A. Ellul (AU) 34.63, Z. Albury (AS) 36.35; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 31.46, I. Hamlen (AS) 33.43, I. Thomson (AU) 33.73; 15-16yo: A. Pavlovic (AU) 34.84, J. Barnes (AU) 35.13, R. Saggers (AU) 35.95; 17yrs/O: E. Pet (AS) 32.60, M. Palmer (AU) 32.84, L. Hewitt (AU) 34.77.

Boys 50m Backstroke - 7-8yo: J. Anderson (AU) 43.19, L. King (AU) 45.30, F. Eldik (AS) 47.72; 9-10yo: J. Brace (AU) 37.29, J. Quirk (AU) 37.83, J. Orr (AS) 39.25; 11-12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 30.60, K. Richings (AU) 32.88, K. Wylie (AU) 33.87; 13-15yo: M. Angoh (AS) 31.44, T. Franklin (AS) 31.50, J. Spencer (AU) 31.75; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 29.40, C. Collins (AU) 30.41, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 30.47l 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 29.51, P. Yus (AS) 29.75, Z. Bevan (AU) 30.28.

 

Girls 100m Butterfly - 10yrs/U: M. Mojdeh (AS) 1:17.66, B. McFarlane (AU) 1:21.20, R. Lao (AU) 1:22.47; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 1:13.53, N. Takahashi (AS) 1:15.02, L. Jones (AU) 1:16.00; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:03.09, K. Purnell (AU) 1:13.34, L. Petty (AS) 1:14.56; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 1:12.80, A. Pavlovic (AU) 1:14.91, J. Barnes (AU) 1:15.29; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 1:06.99, V. Stureborg (AS) 1:11.28, E. Pet (AS) 1:25.22.

Boys 100m Butterfly - 10yrs/U: M. Dula (AS) 1:28.41, J. Orr (AS) 1:32.29, C. Hodge (AU) 1:36.55; 11-12yo: Z. Lieu (AS) 1:10.66, T. Chong Sue (AU) 1:14.60, R. Van der Riet (AU) 1:16.20; 13-14yo: T. Franklin (AS) 1:05.80, F. Trinidad (AS) 1:05.94, R. Brown (AU) 1:07.23; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 1:00.23, C. Collins (AU) 1:01.59, L. Booth (AU) 1:01.70; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 59.60, N. Rollo (AU) 1:01.55, Z. Bevan (AU) 1:03.60.

 

Girls 200m Freestyle - 9yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 2:40.55; 10yo: D. Sulek (AS) 3:08.05; 11yo: S. Wilson (AU) 2:36.85, S. Bucey (AS) 2:44.71; 12yo: L. Kruger (AU) 2:22.14, A. Franklin (AS) 2:25.36, S. Cooper (AU) 2:26.58; 13yo: S. Rudler (AU) 2:23.24, K. Pashen (AS) 2:25.26, O. Gleeson (AU) 2:28.02; 14yo: P. McLennan (AU) 2:17.37, I. Thomson (AU) 2:23.95, F. Cullinane (AU) 2:28.88; 15yo: P. Kleppe (AU) 2:15.35, S. Trainer (AU) 2:20.88, L. Pedersen (AU) 2:26.29; 16yo: L. Keohane (AU) 2:55.79; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 2:13.77, C. Zagari (AU) 2:14.80, M. Palmer (AU) 2:25.74.

Boys 200m Freestyle - 9yo: M. Dula (AS) 2:55.69; 11yo: S. Ellis (AU) 2:39.37, Albert Sermonia (AS) 2:43.17, H. Collins (AU) 2:53.61; 12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 2:16.15, Z. Liew (AS) 2:21.74, M. Radotic (AU) 2:22.95; 13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (AU) 2:16.29, M. Trainer (AU) 2:20.68, N. Petty (AS) 2:22.87; 14yo: R. Brown (AU) 2:07.78, O. Brown (AU) 2:10.77, J. Kalugin (AU) 2:12.12; 15yo: A. Sudlow (AU) 2:06.82, D. Wilson (AU) 2:16.40, H. Taverner (AU) 2:17.62; 16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 2:11.36, A. Johansson (AS) 2:11.73, C. Shepherd (AU) 2:18.44; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman (AU) 1:57.47, J. Solita (AS) 2:07.05, C. Evans (AU) 2:08.93.

 

Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay - 7-8yo: Aussie A 2:55.67, Aussie B 3:10.38, Aussie C 3:14.46.

 

Girls 4x50m Medley Relay - 9-10yrs: Asia A 2:37.28, Aussie A 2:39.80, Aussie B 2:49.95; 11-12yo: Asia A 2:16.52, Aussie A 2:22.39, Aussie B 2:25.00; 13-14yo: Asia A: 2:10.57, Aussie A: 2:15.25, Aussie B 2:18.25; 15-16yo Aussie A 2:111.87, Aussie B 2:19.49, Aussie C 2:25.00; 17yrs/O: Asia A 2:09.27.

Boys 4x50m Medley Relay - 9-10yrs: Asia A 2:37.32, Aussie A 2:42.93, Aussie C 2:45.61; 11-12yo: Aussie A 2:10.16, Aussie B 2:18.75, Asia A 2:21.13; 13-14yo: Aussie A 2:03.44, Asia A 2:03.77, Aussie B 2:08.94; 15-16yo: Aussie A 1:55.18, Asia A 1:55.36, Asia B 2:04.84; 17yrs/O: Aussie A 1:54.19, Asia A 1:55.27, Asia B 2:13.02.

 

Girls 50m Breaststroke - 7-8yo: J. Neale (AU) 53.76, N. Van Selm (AU) 55.58, E. Plumb (AU) 55.84; 9-10yo M. Mojdeh (AS) 42.38, L. Connolly (AS) 42.54, K. Marfuad (AS) 45.00; 11-12yo: K. Raffelt (AU) 38.26, N. Takahashi (AS) 39.35, A. Nielsen (AU) 42.29; 13-14yo: N. Iqbal (AS) 38.23, K. Smith (AU) 39.25, J. Preece (AU) 40.31; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 35.92, G. Kyle (AU) 37.43, A. Smith (AU) 39.90; 17yrs/O: J. Rodgers (AS) 35.14.

Boys 50m Breaststroke - 7-8yo: S. Tinniswood (AU) 53.83, J. Anderson (AU) 57.11, Y. Takahashi (AS) 58.51; 9-10yo: J. Quirk (AU) 42.83, A. Orlov (AS) 42.89, J. Bruce (AU) 43.99; 11-12yo: L. Cuyong (AS) 37.21, B. Hollow (AU) 37.52, T. Chong Sue (AU) 37.66; 13-14yo: F. Trinidad (AS) 36.24, D. Kempson (AU) 36.88, T. Huzzard (AU) 37.44; 15-16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 32.31, J. Griffiths (AU) 32.90, L. Booth (AU) 33.38; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 30.06, C. Evans (AU) 30.83, P. Yus (AS) 32.42.

 

Girls 100m Freestyle - 10yrs/U: B. McFarlane (AU) 1:09.85, R. Lao (AU) 1:12.36, K. Hawkins (AU) 1:19.46; 11-12yo: L. Jones (AU) 1:06.04, L. Kruger (AU) 1:06.15, K. Soguilon (AS) 1:06.16; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:00.31, P. McLennan (AU) 1:03.29, M. Ince (AU) 1:04.33; 15-16yo: P. Kleppe (AU) 1:02.57, F. Angelica (AS) 1:02.69, S. Trainer (AU) 1:03.41; 17yrs/O: M. Palmer (AU) 1:02.49, T. Solansa (AS) 1:02.50, L. Hewitt (AU) 1:05.49.

Boys 100m Freestyle - 10yrs/U: J. Orr (AS) 1:12.98, C. Hodge (AU) 1:13.64, J. Quirk (AU) 1:13.65; 11-12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 1:01.57, B. Best (AU) 1:01.95, D. Badenhorst (AU) 1:05.08; 13-14yo: R. Brown (AU) 58.01, M. Angoh (AS) 59.49, T. Franklin (AS) 59.73; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 56.62, J. Griffiths (AU) 57.66, A. Sudlow (AU) 57.94; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman 54.54, G. Yus (AS) 55.22, C. Evans (AU) 56.34.

 

Girls 200m Butterfly - 12yo: M. Hoizumi (AS) 2:53.36, E. Cook (AU) 2:59.85; 13yo: Y. Iwata (AS) 3:39.71; 14yo: A. Yus (AS) 2:21.97; 16yo: E. Gibb (AU) 2:55.40; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 2:39.07, V. Stureborg (AS) 2:50.12.

Boys 200m Butterfly - 11yo: A. Sermonia (AS) 3:30.54; 12yo: Z. Lieu (AS) 2:40.66, J. Bucad (AS) 3:07.52; 13yo: A. Booth (AU) 2:40.07, L. Lazaro (AS) 3:22.71; 14yo: R. Jegatheva 2:33.13, T. Franklin (AS) 2:39.9, M. Shackles (AU) 2:50.50; 15yo: P. Cusing (AS) 2:41.38, J. Shepherd (AU) 2:45.34, F. Tan (AS) 3:07.89; 16yo: L. Foster (AU) 2:21.38, D. Magbag (AS) 2:37.77, R. Giron (AS) 2:38.58; 17yrs/O: N. Rollo (AU) 2:18.27, J. Solita (AS) 2:22.07, A. Freeman (AU) 2:24.28.

 

Final scores: Team Aussie: 10,538.50 points; Team Asia: 8284.50 points.

Wishing a very happy Easter to all of our Indian Ocean All Stars!

Sunday 27th March 2016

Day two of the 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars is underway at HBF Stadium this morning as more than 350 athletes from throughout Australasia spend their Easter Sunday swimming for their region.

Now a stalwart of the Western Australian international swimming calendar, Indian Ocean All Stars kicked off on Saturday with the freestyle, breaststroke and relay events, as well as a welcome to country ceremony and march past.

The event will continue to be live streamed today, click here to view, while photos and videos will be uploaded to the Swimming WA Facebook page and Instagram feed.

All results are also available via the Meet Mobile app, available at the app store.

It's on! Team Aussie takes on Team Asia as 2016 IOAS Challenge kicks off

Saturday 26th March 2016

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is underway at HBF Stadium in Perth this morning, as developing swimmers from six countries take the opportunity to compete.

More than 370 athletes have converged on Perth for the event, which is now more than a decade old and aims at facilitating the growth of swimming throughout the entire region.

Visiting teams have travelled from Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand and The Philippines to take part in 2016, with hundreds of WA swimmers also travelling to Perth from regional areas.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey officially opened the event this morning, saying the growth of the event has been particularly gratifying.

“2016 marks a new record in the total number of swimmers competing in the Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge,” Mrs Bailey said.

“I would also like to make particular mention of the enormous support received by the Department of Sport & Recreation here in Western Australia.

The Department’s dedication to the sport of swimming cannot be underestimated as they continue to support several initiatives at both a grassroots and elite level."

Mrs Bailey also praised the swimmers taking part in the event, recognising their dedication to the sport is integral to its growth and success.

“To see the enthusiasm and joy on the faces of the swimmers here today reminds me of all the things I love about this sport,” she said.

“Its inclusiveness means it truly is a sport for everyone - male, female, old, young, no matter what your race, ability or background, no matter where you live… as long as you are provided with the opportunity to learn and a safe environment in which to practice, you can enjoy swimming for your entire life. Few, if any, other sports enjoy participation across all ages in quite the same way as swimming.

“Our goal at Swimming WA is ensure swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life and it is our great pleasure to share that philosophy with our visiting Team Asia swimmers here today.”

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is being held at HBF Stadium today and tomorrow. For photos please visit the Swimming WA Facebook page here.

Live streaming of the meet is also available throughout the weekend, click here to view.

- by Tess Fisher

WestSwim parent review: "I really noticed the difference with the instructors"

Thursday 24th March 2016

Swimming WA's learn to swim school, WestSwim, has been featured on popular Perth lifestyle blog Sass & Spice.

Blogger Sharon Sunderland accepted WestSwim's offer of a free trial for her two daughters, aged 2.5 and 5 years, afterwards chosing to sign both girls up for lessons thanks to her positive experience at the Chisholm College pool.

WestSwim Supervisor Rachel Pedersen said all parents are welcome to book their children in for a free assessment and to meet the instructors and experience the WestSwim difference.

"The main thing our programme does is teach young swimmers stroke technique, so they have the right technique if they chose to enter competitive swimming," Ms Pedersen said.

"The parents love it, as do the swimmers. They all know what we are trying to achieve and how important it is to learn to swim well at a young age."

After undertaking an assessment Sharon didn't hesitate in signing her two daughters up to WestSwim for the remainder of Term 1.

"I really noticed the difference with the instructors and the girls said they preferred the lessons too," she said.

To find out more about Sass & Spice's experience at WestSwim view her story here.

- by Tess Fisher

 

 

Perth welcomes hundreds of international swimmers for Easter

Wednesday 23rd March 2016

Athletes from Singapore, The Philippines, Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia will converge on Perth this Easter long weekend for an annual swimming spectacular that pits Team Aussie against Team Asia.

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is an initiative of Swimming WA and the Department of Sport & Recreation and will attract hundreds of developing swimmers from ages seven and above to HBF Stadium for two days of competition.

A record number of Western Australians - 273 swimmers from around the State - will take part in the 2016 Challenge, representing 39 Swimming Clubs.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey said the economic impact on Perth will be substantial with almost 150 athletes and support crew visiting from throughout the Asia-Pacific region, as well as another 50 athletes and their families travelling into the city from regional Western Australia. 

“Now more than a decade old, the Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is a wonderful example of how working with different organisations, partners and countries can benefit swimming as a whole,” Mrs Bailey said.

“As we count down to the 2016 Rio Olympics and Paralympics, the international flavour of our sport, and the opportunity for collaboration, becomes increasingly apparent.

“Western Australia has the unique opportunity to work with our Indian Ocean neighbours to share our knowledge, learn from other swimming federations and therefore expand the State’s swimming expertise within the global region.”

The Challenge kicks off with a full-day training camp on Good Friday at Churchlands Senior High School, in which competitors will have the opportunity to meet each other and undertake team building and practical sessions on injury management and strengthening techniques.

Competition then starts on Saturday morning at HBF Stadium in Claremont, concluding on Sunday afternoon. A cultural welcome ceremony and march past will be two key highlights of the event.

- by Tess Fisher

Swimming programme helping to find our future Olympians

Wednesday 16th March 2016

Young Western Australian children are flocking to the swimming pool, thanks to a pilot programme that encourages children aged under eight to join the State’s peak swimming association, and align with their local swimming club.

Junior Dolphins is a national initiative that is currently being piloted in WA, Queensland and Tasmania, offering children aged seven and under complimentary membership to Swimming WA.

In its first season the programme attracted 26 members, but a massive uplift this year has seen close to 500 children already signed up for the 2015/16 swimming season.

Junior Dolphins members are aligned with a local swimming club of their choice, thereby giving clubs direct access to hundreds of new potential members.

The programme also features fun carnivals to introduce children to competitive and club swimming, as well as specialized swimming lessons for Junior Dolphins members.

Swimming WA will host a Junior Dolphins Super Carnival at Beatty Park Leisure Centre on Saturday 9th April, in which more than 50 children aged between four and seven years will take part in 12m, 25m and 50m events, supported by instructors from the WestSwim swimming school.

In addition, Paraburdoo Swimming Club will host its second Junior Dolphins Carnival on Saturday 19th March, following the success of its inaugural event in late 2015.

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said the Junior Dolphins programme provides an opportunity to build participation in swimming and potentially uncover WA’s future Olympic stars.

“The most recent junior sports participation survey by Roy Morgan showed that soccer participation has overtaken swimming for the first time,” Mrs Morrison said.

“However, WA appears to be bucking that trend, with this enormous level of interest in Junior Dolphins demonstrating that kids are keen to engage in the club environment.

“This programme is aimed directly at children who are ready to move beyond their swim school and continue to enjoy the lifelong benefits of swimming.

“They receive the opportunity to experience the culture of a swimming club and put all the skills they have learnt at swim school into practice, as well as make new friends and stay healthy and active.”

To find out more about Junior Dolphins and the upcoming carnivals visit wa.swimming.org.au and follow the links from Junior Swimming.

- by Tess Fisher

Strong Team Aussie continues to grow as Indian Ocean All Stars draws near

Tuesday 15th March 2016

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is set to be a meet to remember, with one of the strongest contingents for Team Aussie ever seen.

More than two hundred and ten (210) competitors from thirty-seven (37) Western Australian Swimming Clubs have already signed up to represent Australia against some of the best developing swimmers from Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong and Thailand.

Made possible thanks to the support of the Department of Sport and Recreation and SunSmart, the Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge provides WA’s developing athletes with the opportunity to represent Australia as an individual and as a team member.

Swimmers from throughout WA will take part, travelling from as far as Kalgoorlie, Wagin, Margaret River and Esperance for the meet. 

With the in-pool competition running on Easter Saturday and Sunday (March 26th and 27th), the IOAS Challenge will kick off on Good Friday (March 25th) with a training camp at Churchlands Senior High School.

Carolyn Morrison, Swimming WA Manager of Performance & Development, said the annual meet was an important component in partnering with neighboring Indian Ocean rim countries on talent development.

“By sharing resources, expertise and knowledge, and giving our athletes the opportunity to compete against each other, we’re fostering growth in swimming through the entire region,” Mrs Morrison said.

“The SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars is an exciting, high energy meet that is aimed at facilitating the development of these swimmers.”

The SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is open to swimmers in age groups seven years through to Open. Registrations are closing soon – for more information or to register, click here.

- by Tess Fisher

OWS Series boosts tourism in Albany during shoulder season

Friday 11th March 2016

More than 120 people are expected to take to the water at Middleton Beach on Sunday for the final round of Swimming WA's statewide Open Water Swimming Series.

The event, which was originally scheduled for early January but had to be postponed due to inclement weather, is expected to boost tourism in the area over the weekend, with more than half the field travelling from outside the region to attend.

An initiative of WA's peak swimming association, Swimming WA, the event has local support from the Southern Ports Authority and is overseen by a local organising committee that includes members of the Albany Swimming Club, Albany Surf Life Saving Club, Albany Tri Club and Albany Masters.

The OWS Series has grown steadily in recent years, increasing from 10 rounds in 2014/16 to 14 rounds in 2015/16, including five in regional areas. More than 4000 swimmers took part in the Series this season.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said work is currently underway on the calendar for the 2016/17 season, which will feature 15 rounds, seven of which will be in regional WA.

"The Albany community has embraced this event and the concept, and we are most certainly planning to feature Albany on the OWS Series calendar for the 2016/17 Series," Mr Beazley said.

"Through the support of the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia, we also introduced community programmes to our regional areas this season that allowed locals to take part in free clinics focussed on open water swimming. These included a short seminar on coaching tips for open water swimming, as well as practical in-water advice for people who want to give open water swimming a go.

"A free one-hour officiating clinic will also be held at 5pm on Saturday in Albany, which is perfect for people who want to volunteer at open water events and understand the technical and competition side of the event."

Sunday's event at Middleton Beach will kick off at 7.30am with a 500m swim, followed by 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km distances. Swimmers can collect their race packs at the event from 6.30am on Sunday.

The event comes after 25 members of the Albany Swimming Club travelled the 600km to the wheatbelt town of Moora on the Labour Day weekend for the 2016 Country Pennants, one of the largest regional swimming meets in the State. More than 650 swimmers from 28 Clubs around WA took part in the meet, with Albany Swimming Club winning the Division B competition. The team won a told of 94 medals, including 70 gold, 16 silver and eight bronze. 

Tom Gawned broke the meet record for the 50m breaststroke, while Bailey Ireland broke a 20-year-old meet record in the 100m breaststroke. 

"We were determined to break back into the A Grade and the team pulled out all the stops to achieve that with some records broken, strong performances across the board and a lot of fun," said ASC President John Cannon.

"Several members of the Club will be swimming in the OWS Series on Sunday and I encourage the local community to come on down and take a look or, better yet, to drip their toe in and have a go."

Registrations close 2pm today (Friday 11th March) for the OWS Series round on Sunday morning at Middleton Beach and can be made at openwaterswimming.com.au.  Late registrations will be available on the morning, but are limited and there is a late entry fee. Meanwhile, registrations for the Technical Official clinic can be made at myswimresults.com.au and are free of charge.

- by Tess Fisher

1500 athletes and 60 Clubs make it a Labour Day weekend to remember

Monday 7th March 2016

More than 1500 athletes from throughout Western Australia have reveled in the biggest weekend of Club swimming for the season, competing in two major swimming carnivals.

The town of Moora was host to the 2016 Country Pennants, and was inundated by more than 650 competitors from twenty eight (28) regional Clubs, with swimmers and their friends and family travelling from as far away as Albany to the south and Broome to the north.

The competition, run by Moora Swimming Club, included the much anticipated March Past followed by 50m and 100m individual races and 40 x 50m freestyle and medley relays across five grades.

The meet saw hundreds of PBs being set, as well as records being broken as regional swimmers took the opportunity to swim against a large field of competitors.

Meanwhile, 988 swimmers took part in the 2016 SunSmart Club Premierships over two days and one night at HBF Stadium, with Kwinana Swimming Club (Division D) joining UWA West Coast (Division A), All Saints (Division B) & Tuart Hill (Division C) as Club Premiers for 2015/16.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey who, along with the rest of the SWA Board, was in Moora for the 2016 Country Pennants, said the weekend gave Western Australian swimmers a fantastic opportunity to put their hard work and training into action.

“What a celebration for WA Swimming with 60 Clubs engaged in swimming over the Labour Day weekend and more than 1500 athletes representing their Clubs,” she said, 

“Weekends like this are so important for swimming and I thank our sport for turning out in such big numbers!" 

Photos from both events are available on Swimming WA's Facebook page here.

The action will now turn further south this week for the final round of the 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series to be held in Albany on Sunday 13th March, before Team Australia takes on Team Asia in the Indian Ocean All Stars over the Easter long weekend.

 

2016 SUNSMART CLUB PREMIERSHIPS RESULTS 

Division A

UWA West Coast – 485

Perth City – 388

Arena – 378

Breakers – 369.50

Southside Penrhos Wesley – 277

Rockingham – 237.50

Westside Christchurch Aquatic – 222

Guildford & Kalamunda – 203

 

Division B

All Saints – 397

South Shore – 377

Bay View Saints – 353

South Lake Dolphins – 346

Western Sprint – 258

Central Aquatic – 248

Swan Hills – 239

Victoria Park – 141

 

Division C

Tuart Hill – 433

Thornlie – 279

Lesmurdie Legends – 273

Riverside – 261

Newman Churchlands – 254

Armadale Kelmscott – 224

Aqua Jets – 142

 

Division D

Kwinana – 310

Barracudas – 294

Kingway – 231

Riverton – 216

Aquinas Redbacks – 186

Aqua Attack – 173

Northside Dolphins – 101

Canning Lightning - 25

 

2016 COUNTRY PENNANTS RESULTS

For Relay Point results click here

For Combined Team scores click here

 

- by Tess Fisher

 

It's time to lift the roof off HBF Stadium - Club Prems are here!

Friday 4th March 2016

Perth’s A Division metropolitan swimming clubs are preparing to “March Fourth” at the opening night of the 2016 SunSmart Club Premierships at HBF Stadium tonight. 

Arena, Southside Penrhos Wesley, UWA West Coast, Breakers, Westside Christchurch Aquatic, Rockingham, Perth City and Guildford Kalamunda swimming clubs will all take part in tonight’s event, with the victorious Club taking home the coveted Club Premiership perpetual trophy.

Highlights of tonight’s competition will be the Men’s 100m Freestyle, which will pit Rockingham’s Tommy Sucipto against Perth City’s Jackson Govers and UWA West Coast’s Zac Incerti.

That event will be followed by the Women’s 100m Freestyle, in which Perth City’s Brianna Throssell will take on Hadley Lindsay from UWA West Coast, among others.

The Men’s 100m Breaststroke is also looking set to be a cracking event, featuring Sucipto, Ryan Evernden (PERC), Alex Milligan (UWSC) and George Harley (BRW).

The Division A action kicks off at 4.30pm with warm up, followed by the March Past at 5.45pm and competition start at 6pm with the Men's 100m Freestyle.

All of tonight’s events will take place in the indoor 50m pool at HBF Stadium in Claremont and results will be available via Meet Mobile.

- by Tess Fisher

Moora's population set to double as town flooded by swimmers

Thursday 3rd March 2016

The wheatbelt town of Moora has had its fair share of natural disasters in its time, with major floods affecting the town in August 1932 and March & May 1999. 

Fortunately, it will only be a flood of swimmers who hit Moora this weekend, with the town hosting WA’s largest regional swimming meet for the swimming season – the 2016 Country Pennants.

More than 650 swimmers from twenty eight (28) regional Clubs will converge on Moora for the event, which will be held on Saturday 5th March and Sunday 6th March.

The annual Meet is held in a different location each year and will this year be hosted by the Moora Swimming Club.

Moora Swimming Club Coach Luke Jackson said the town was gearing up for a massive weekend, with the population set to double because of the Country Pennants as well as the Speedway Super Sedan National Titles being held the same weekend.

“Everyone is really excited – it’s all starting to come together thanks to the local community and sponsors. Everyone is doing everything they can,” Mr. Jackson said.

“The pool is looking great. Our members are so used to travelling away so often for meets, so they’re looking forward to being able to compete in their home pool.”

Swimmers are travelling from a diverse range of locations to attend the Country Pennants, including Hedland, Albany, Exmouth, Mount Barker, Wagin and Kalgoorlie.

The event is expected to bring significant economic benefit to the region, with accommodation booked out throughout the area. As a result some swimmers are staying up to an hour out of town to attend the Meet, while others have been billeted to local families or are camping at the Moora Race Club and Moora Lake View Golf Club.

A community fete will be held at the Apex Park, adjacent to the Moora Swimming Pool on Saturday afternoon, raising money for the Moora Community Resource Centre.

The 2016 Country Pennants kicks off on Saturday 5th March and continues on Sunday 6th March. The Swimming WA Board will hold its March meeting in Moora, with Board members also attending the Meet to cheer on Swimming WA’s regional Clubs.

Photos from the event will be posted to the Swimming WA Facebook page.

- by Tess Fisher

All smiles as perfect conditions dawn over 26th Rottnest Channel Swim

Saturday 27th February 2016

Idyllic conditions greeted participants of the 26th annual Rottnest Channel Swim between Cottesloe and Perth this morning.

The event is the largest marathon swim of its kind in the world, attracing 2890 swimmers in 2016, as well as thousands of more supporters and specators.

The inaugural Champions of the Channel elite event, supported by Swimming WA, was won by team Rokeby Dental, with Rhys Mainstone taking line crossing honours (3:46:54) just slightly ahead of the silver team from Perth City Swimming Club.

Ben Freeman (4:18:27) was the first male solo across the line, while the female solo gold medal went to Jamie Bowler in 4 hours 42 minutes.

First place in the inaugural Champions of the Channel duo competition went to brothers Tim & Ben Hewitt (4:20:30).

The open water swimming action continues on Rottnest Island tomorrow (Sunday) with the first Swim Stars Champs of the Bay junior open water swim for seven to 13-year-olds. The event, run by Swimming WA's Open Water Swimming Series, has attracted more than 110 junior future champions, who will swim between 150m and 600m in Thomson Bay.

Swim Stars Champs of the Bay will start from 9am, with late registrations being taken before 8.30am on Rottnest Island.

For more photos from today's event visit the Open Water Swimming - WA Facebook page here.

- by Tess Fisher

Mandurah hosts 260 swimmers for OWS Series Round 14

Saturday 20th February 2016 

The penultimate round of the 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series was held in Doddies Beach, Mandurah this morning, attracting a total of 260 registered participants.

Volunteers from Peel Aquatic Swimming Club were on site before dawn to assist with the set up of the event, before feeding the masses with bacon & egg rolls and a sausage sizzle.

The inaugural team event in the 5km swim resulted in a fantastic atmosphere as teammates and rivals cheered each other on during the transition stage.

The Slayers was the first team across the line, with the team comprising of members of Churchlands Senior High School’s Barracudas Swimming Club.

The 5km solo swim proved to be a fantastic tussle throughout the four laps, with Michael Swaddle, Lachlan Tassell, Bradley Smith and Michael Lori fighting it out alongside 14-year-old pocket rocket Byron Kimber, who finished in third place overall.

The 2015/16 OWS Series wraps up on Sunday 13th March in Albany with the rescheduled Round 7 and registrations are now open at openwaterswimming.com.au. 

- by Tess Fisher

Swimming WA’s 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 14 – Doddies Beach, Mandurah

1.25kmU15 Girls: A. Cleveland 24:03; Boys: K. Saunders 18:38, J. McIvor 18:49, H. Collins 20:51. U18 Women: P. McGillivray 21:20, A. Van Meersbergen 22:28, P. Runeckles 22:29; Men: L. Gould 26:42. Open Women: K. Reynolds 22:35, K. Sadgrove 22:55, K. Niemann 24:18; Men: A. Niemann 18:38, J. Martton 21:02, M. MacKinnon 22:23. Legends Women: R. James 23:14, F. Williams 24:02, D. MacInnes 24:17; Men: N. Hart 22:31, B. Frost 23:58, M. Cake 24:04. Super Legends Women: H. Croft 29:17, S. Hull 32:48, A. Denness 34:54; Men: M. McFarlane 23:10, M. Jones 24:02, D. Joy 25:52.

2.5kmU15 Girls: H. Campbell 36:16, A. Hodder 36:19, S. Cooper 42:52; Boys: R. Jegatheva 33:28, J. Martin 33:28, J. Heslop 35:01. U18 Women: T. Jensen 33:35, E. O’Hara 35:51, J. Halvorson 37:03; Men: J. O’Brien 38:27, D. Smith 41:33. Open Women: N. Hamilton 34:39, K. Harmsen 41:44, C. Doherty 42:03; Men: T. Kelly 36:22, S. Rajzbaum 41:28, B. Moonen 45:05. Legends Women: S. Flahive 46:28, T. Grout 50:51, C. Rose 52:37; Men: C. Burdekin 38:47, P. Keppel 42:04, M. Frans 42:38. Super Legends Women: B. Young 38:00, T. Davey 48:45, G. Hurtado 54:10; Men: J. Chipponeri 43:14, M. Dawson 45:20, R. Thomson 47:32. 

5kmU15 Girls: J. Greaves 1.16:06, S. Harrison 1.20:41, F. Cullinane 1.21:14; Boys: B. Kimber 1.06:04, C. Griffiths 1.23:20. U18 Women: T. Viljoen 1.13:15, C. Viljoen 1.19:35. Open Women: L. Barrett 1.23:31; Men: L. Tassell 1.03:38, B. Smith 1.03:40, M. Swaddle 1.06:31. Legends Women: R. Born 1.21:19, C. Ware 1.23:04, T. Norregaard 1.30:22; Men: F. Lincoln 1.07:58, A. Rooke 1.09:15, R. Vollprecht 1.17:42. Super Legends Women: D. Bowman 1.37:28; Men: J. Harrison 1.12:44, T. Kendall 1.14:54, A. Bartels 1.49:17.

Congratulations to our WA open water swimmers!

Wednesday 17th February 2016

Congratulations to all of our WA swimmers who competed at the Australian Open Water Swimming Championships in Mooloolaba, QLD on the weekend.

UWA West Coast open water swimmer Rhys Mainstone led WA to victory in the Men's Open 5km swim on Sunday, taking his place in the lead group early alongside British Olympian Jack Burnell, Japan's Yasunari Hirai, Canadian Olympian Richard Weinberger and fellow Australian Jarrod Poort.

In a thrilling finish, Mainstone was crowned Australian Champion in the event (fourth overall) with a time of 56:04.39. The victory came a day after he was the second Aussie across the line (fourth overall) in the 10km Open Men's event behind Jarrod Poort. WA's Simon Huitenga, who has already secured a place in the Rio Olympic qualifier in Portugal in June, was the third Australian across the line in the 10km, finishing 8th overall.

In other Men's Open 10km results Perth City's Andrew Donaldson finished in 16th place overall, Breakers Swimming Club's Bradley Smith in 24th and Rockingham's Ryan Phillips in 26th.

Perth City's Samantha Watts finished fifth in the Women's Open 10km event, backing up the following day with another 5th place in the Women's Open 5km swim, ahead of Peel Aquatic's Rebekah Weller in 8th place.

In the Age events, Breakers Swimming Club's Jack Wilson took out gold in the Boys 14yo 5km distance, in a time of 1:01.11, just 0.28 of a second ahead of second place-getter James Otley-Doe from TSS Aquatic in Queensland. 

Perth City's Chloe Green, who is currently in the lead on the OWS Series leaderboard in the U15 Female category, won bronze in the Girls 14yo 10km swim, before following up with fourth place in the 5km, while teammate Reilly Kennedy received silver in the Boys 16yo 10km.

- by Tess Fisher

Mooloolaba next stop en-route to Rio for open water swimmers

Thursday February 11th 2016

Australia’s open water swimmers will take another step towards Olympic selection when they line up in this weekend’s Australian Open Water Championships in Mooloolaba.

Already Sunshine Coast teenager Chelsea Gubecka and WA surf lifesaver Simon Huitenga have secured their places in the Rio Olympic qualifier in Portugal in June. 

The best placed male and female from the Australian Shadow Squad in Saturday’s Olympic distance 10km championships will join Gubecka and Huitenga for Portugal.

Australia can only secure one male and one female for Rio, based on a top-nine placing in Portugal or the best placed Oceania representative.

Mooloolaba has attracted two all-star international fields with competitors from the USA, Canada, Japan, Great Britain and New Zealand bolstering the line-ups. 

From Australia’s Rio nomination view point most of the interest will centre around the men’s race, with four major contenders, joining Huitenga in what will be a real face-off.

Australian open water head coach Ron McKeon, himself a two-time Olympian and former Australian surf champion, knows it will be go right down to the wire.

Victorian lifesaver and five-time winner of the Lorne Pier-to-Pub classic, Sam Sheppard, has thrown his hat into the ring as has 2012 Olympian Jarrod Poort (NSW), 2015 Australian open surf champion George O’Brien (QLD) and  Rhys Mainstone (WA) who was third in the overall 2015 FINA 10km World Cup point score

Sheppard, Poort and O’Brien all joined Huitenga in Australia’s FINA World Championship team in Kazan, Russia last year.

“The battle of the men will be an enormous race. They are all very equal – on the same level going into this but each one has different strengths,” said McKeon.

“We are going to witness an exciting race within the race that’s for sure.

“Adding further flavour to the day will be the presence of a host of top internationals, including the USA’s reigning world champion from Russia last year, Jordan Willimovsky.”

Willimovsky will be joined by two of the best 10km swimmers in the world in Jack Burrell (Great Britain) and Richard Weinberger (Canada).

Burrell was fifth behind Willimovsky and Weinberger eighth in Kazan, with all three securing automatic Olympic nomination.

Also in the field will be Japan’s leading 10km swimmer in Yasunari Hirai who was 11th in Kazan, four places ahead of Australia’s best placed swimmer, Huitenga, who was 15th.

Guebecka, who was 13th in Kazan to earn her place for a shot at Rio in Portugal, will be joined by fellow Shadow Squad team member Kareena Lee, who was 20th in the Word Championship.

With two-time Olympian from 2008 and 2012, Mel Gorman and Kazan team member Jess Walker deciding against swimming in Mooloolaba, it leaves the door open for Lee to snare the remaining position for the next selection leg.

- courtesy of Swimming Australia

A Bunbury family swimming dynasty continues

 

Tuesday 9th February 2016

Another chapter of the Ciffolilli family’s swimming dynasty continued with the recent appointment of Toni Moore (nee Ciffolilli) as Head Coach and Club Development Officer for the Bunbury Swimming Club.

Toni joins her father Nick “Chiffa” Ciffolilli, Senior Head Coach and Life Member, on the Bunbury Swimming Clubs coaching team.  “Chiffa” has coached thousands of Bunbury kids to a lifelong interest in swimming, including many to National level, during his continuous 25-year coaching career with the Bunbury Swimming Club. 

Both Toni and her Dad started their swimming careers at similar times. Toni, a National Australian swimming champion, started competitive swimming in Bunbury at the tender age of 6.  Locally she became Bunbury Swimming Club Captain, City of Bunbury Junior Citizen of the Year and City of Bunbury Junior Sports Person of the Year — along the way picking up 15 National Age and National Open medals and swimming in numerous State and National Age and Open teams.  Toni also gained a swimming scholarship to complete her Kinesiology and Exercise Science degree at Rice University in Texas.

Toni is delighted to be back involved with swimming after pursuing a career in community relations and community development,  as well as starting a young family

“I’m thrilled to be returning to the swimming Club that I grew up in and working alongside my Dad will be very special too," she said.

Toni also carries forward her mum Lydia’s proud involvement with swimming. Lydia, who is also a Club Life Member, recently decided to take a break after 28 years of providing exceptional local, regional and state service in swimming coaching and management to the Bunbury Swimming Club and the wider Sport of Swimming.

Club President Don Bennett is especially delighted with Toni’s coaching appointment.

“Toni is a fantastic asset for the Club and the sport of swimming locally," he said. "Toni will also be putting her impressive people management skills to great use as our Club Development Officer, to grow the Club’s base so that Swimming once again becomes the iconic sport for kids in the Bunbury region."

- Article provided by Don Bennett

Team spirit alive & well at Swim the Swan

Sunday 7th February

It was a celebration of team spirit Swim the Swan this morning, with the event comprising Round 13 of the 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series.

Members of Breakers Swimming Club arrived before the crack of dawn to assist Swimming WA in the set up of the site, before manning registrations and offering assistance throughout the morning.

Several Breakers swimmers, including President Helen Hull, were among the 246 swimmers who took part in one of four distances – 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.

Breakers was also well represented in the presentation to WA swimmers who have qualified to swim at the National Open Water Championships in QLD from February 12 to 14.

Dozens of swimmers and coaches from numerous Swimming Clubs around WA collected a small gift of congratulations from editor of The West Australian Brett McCarthy and Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley.

WA’s open water technical officials travelling to QLD for the Championships were also recognized, many of whom were volunteering at Swim the Swan today.

Meanwhile, back in the water, the Perth English Channel Team dominated the 1.25km and 2.5km swims, while Lars Bottelier, Bradley Smith & Lachlan Tassell put on an awesome show in the 5km swim.

The morning culminated in a fund and awareness raising relay event for the Perth English Channel Team, which consists of a group of 14 , 15 and 16-year-old school students from Churchlands Senior High School.

The group will travel to the UK in winter in a bid to cross the English Channel in two teams and were joined in the water this morning by The West Australian Editor Brett McCarthy, COO of the West Coast Eagles Richard Godfrey, former Olympian and Swimming WA Board Member Lara Mist, successful English Channel soloists Sue Oldham and Steve Wilson, Mark Mason from CHP Onsite and Swimming WA Marketing & Communications Manager Tess Fisher. The two relay teams were led by the team coach Pauline Pratt & Darren Beazley.

For more information on the Perth English Channel Team visit their Facebook page here, or their fundraising site here.

All results from Swim the Swan are available now at openwaterswimming.com.au.

- Tess Fisher

Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 13 – Swim the Swan

1.25km – U15 Girls: J. Greaves 17:05, M. Maynard 17:53, M. Joy 17:54; Boys: C. Milne 18:13, E. Broome 18:41, M. Foster 20:01; U18 Female: R. Wood 17:22, A. Harding 18:17, P. McGillivray 20:06; Male: N. Bartlett 18:42, H. Lynch 18:43; Open Female: E. Lynch 21:24, R. Wales 21:31, K. Sadgrove 22:02; Male: D. Woodhouse 22:53, S. Donovan 24:28, H. Blake 24:40; Legends Female: F. Williams 23:38, M. Johnston 23:56, A. Lockley 24:00; Male: R. Croxford 20:12, M. Jones 22:25, C. Holman 27:45; Super Legends Female: L. Kildea 18:23, J. Berg 33:06, A. Denness 34:39; Male: D. Hewitt 23:29, M. Jones 23:37, D. Joy 24:37.

2.5km – U15 Girls: L. Foster 36:02, B. James 36:12, A. Ouwendyk 36:15; Boys: F. Mason 34:01, A. Hoshi-Eggleton 41:31, L. Kagan 45:51; U18 Female: T. Jensen 33:40, J. Maynard 34:26, O. Smith 36:15; Male: J. Beattie 34:16, L. Downes 34:42, B. Smith 34:44; Open Female: K. Rasmusen 40:23, A. Harper 41:49, S. Brown 43:15; Male: T. Kelly 34:53, M. Kingsbury 37:25, S. Foster 38:50; Legends Female: E. Thomas 36:42, I. Kenwery 40:59, C. Hawkins 43:12; Male: K. Lawrenson 35:54, J.Palmer 36:26, W. Maxted 36:55; Super Legends Female: B. Young 36:25, T. Davey 48:32, D. Twigg 1:05.18; Male: J. Harrison 34:20, S. Kolm 36:09, M. Dawson 45:49.

5km – U15 Girls: K. Harper 1:21.43, T. Burford-Murphy 1:25.11; Boys: R. Jegatheva 1:06.43, M. Beck 1:12.29, J. Egan 1:24.00; U18 Female: E. O’Hara 1:11.26, F. Whyte 1:17.53, Niamh Doherty 1:26.28; Male: D. Corrigan 1:06.11, J. O’Brien 1:18.33; Open Female: J. Bowler 1:04.27, R. Duczynski 1:17.55, C. Escott 1:20.18; Male: L. Bottelier 1:02.18, B. Smith 1:02.42, L. Tassell 1:02.42; Legends Female: G. Kovacs 1:06.40, A. Hass 1:11.27, B. Smith 1:16.08; Male: O. Kusch 1:06.18, B. Tarr 1:06.53, L. Musca 1:12.31; Super Legends Female: D. Bowman 1:34.26; Male: J. Haines 1:12.47, S. Wilson 1:18.09, S. O’Keefe 1:18.16.

Mandurah to host second free open water swimming clinic

Monday 1st February 2016

Community spirit is alive and well in the Mandurah and Bunbury communities with the successful completion of two Community Activation Programmes across three days in January.

Just under 70 people took part in the open water swimming clinics at Mandurah and Bunbury as well as a dozen extra people taking part in clinics to learn tips about open water coaching and officiating.  

The main aim behind the programme is to give regional areas the opportunity to get involved with open water swimming and be provided with the knowledge they need to ensure the sport continues to flourish in Western Australia.

The programmes have been brought to each regional host town of the 2015/15 OWS Series thanks to the Department of Sport & Recreation (DSR) and Swimming Australia.

The programme now returns to Mandurah on Tuesday February 9th, in preparation for the lead up to Round 14 of the Open Water Swimming Series on February 20th.

The hour-long open water swimming clinic will be held from 4pm tp 5pm on Tuesday at Town Beach, followed by coaching and officiating clinics at the DSR office in Mandurah (Suite 94, 16 Dolphin Drive) from 5.30pm to 6pm.

Clincs are free of charge and registrations can be made at myswimresults.com.au.

Open water swimming coach Ralph McManis has travelled to all the events, alongside official Robyn Arblaster, providing his wealth of professional expertise in the sport, and has already started seeing results from the programmes.

“The coaching clinic in Albany was attended by seven locals who now are all well versed in how to train kids and adults for open water swimming,” he said.

By holding these clinics just before an OWS event Swimming WA and DSR aim to provide opportunities for regional communities and swimmers to enjoy professional open water swimming events for years to come.

- by Hayley Derwort

Three OWS rounds in seven days - swimmers take the opportunity to test their stamina

Sunday 31st January 2016

Round 12 of Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series marked the end of a massive seven days of beachside action, as 270 swimmers took part in one of four distances at Rockingham this morning, thanks to Naval Base Concrete.

With three Rounds in one week, open water swimmers from all over the State, the country and the world had the opportunity to challenge their stamina.

An ominous weather forecast thankfully failed to fully eventuate, with conditions calm and still as set up began at the Rockingham foreshore before dawn. Overcast conditions threatened rain throughout the morning but failed to dampen the spirits of the competitors.

Guest starter for the Round was City of Rockingham Mayor Barry Sammels.

Dutch visitor Lars Bottelier was the first across the line in the 5km event, taking gold in the Men’s Open category, ahead of Lachlan Tassell and Female Open Gold medallist Jamie Bowler.

Meanwhile in the 2.5km swim, 16-year-old Callum Duffy finished almost a minute ahead of his nearest rival, Bunbury Swimming Club’s Tahlia Jensen.

Only three rounds of the 2015/16 OWS Series now remain – Swim the Swan on Sunday 7th February, Doddies Beach Mandurah on Saturday 20th February and the rescheduled Albany round on Sunday 13th March.

- by Tess Fisher

Results Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 12  - Rockingham

500mU11 Female: S. Cummins 9:26.5, K. Mladineo 9:40.4, H. Humfrey 10:25.3; Male: A. Macri 9:18.17, L. Russell 11:07.7, K. Cullinane 13:07.2. U15 Female: K. Russell 9:38.4, L. Stjepanovic 10:19.0, C. Zollner 10:21.7; Male: F. Walker 9:29.7, M. Baker 10:17.0, N. Graydon 10:58.9. Open Female: B. Garn 13:03.1, L. Colussi 13:19.4. Legends Female: M. Bell 16:05.5. Super Legends Female: K. Bandiera 10:50.0; Male: J. Bandiera 10:11.2.

1.25km – U15 Female: T. Donovan 19:31, E. Holland 20:06, E. Putt 21:33; Male: J. McIvor. U18 Female: P. McGillivray 21:47, A. Van Meersbergen 22:20; Male: H, Lynch 20:30, L. Hackett 24:50, L. Gould 27:57; Open Female: M. Veltmaat 21:57, E. Lynch 22:09, E. Sleight 22:25; Male: M. Kalajzich 21:20, S. Meaney 22:53, A. Millar 25:26; Legends Female: J. Reynolds 20:42, K. Barsden 24:21, A. Lockley 25:39; Male: B. Mackinnon 18:56, A. Hood 22:14, P. Scott 25:13. Super Legends Female: L. Bodley 27:39, H. Croft 29:37, J. Berg 33:36’ Male: D. Hewitt 24:50, M. Jones 25:08, T. Ball 27:32.

2.5kmU15 Female: L. Johnson 48:20, E. Thretford 49:11, G. Foley 52:58; Male: F. Mason 36:19, S. Beck 41:11, A. Hoshi 41:17. U18 Female: T. Jensen 35:43, C. Boglio 41:22, E. Hardie 42:22; Male: C. Duffy 34:59, J. Beattie 36:17, J. Armstrong 37:52. Open Female: A. Messmer 41:22, K. Rasmusen 41:46, J. Rollin-Busby 46:58; Male: T. Kelly 36:25, L. Simson 37:13, S. Rajzbaum 41:29. Legends Female: E. Thomas 39:25, J. O’Connor 40:32, M. Manning 46:55; Male: A. Muller 36:32, A. Harwood 39:49, R. Godfrey 41:14. Super Legends Female: B. Young 38:50, G. Hurtado 54:40, Kelly Allen 1:00.33; Male: S. Baker 43:40, G. Frey 47:00, S. Weston 47:14.

5kmU15 Female: J. Greaves 1:18.50, I. Thomson 1:23.07, K. Harper 1:26.19; Male: R. Jegatheva 1:09.21, B. Kimber 1:09.32, B. Roots 1:14.15; U18 Female: C. Viljoen 1:15.49, T. Viljoen 1:15.49, E. O’Hara 1:15.51; Male: D. McAleese 1:10.33, D. Wilson 1:17.14. Open Female: J. Bowler 1:07.28, R. Weller 1:09.31, N. Hamilton 1:09.43; Male: L. Bottelier 1:05.45, L. Tassell 1:07.22, S. Hughes 1:10.10; Legends Female: G. Kovacs 1:10.05, A. Hass 1:13.32, R. Born 1:23.03; Male: A. Rooke 1:10.19, L. Musca 1:14.21, D. Kerns 1:20.23. Super Legends Female: R. Ranasinghe 1:34.49, E. Bourne 1:42.53, M. Anderson 1:49.12; Male: J. Harrison 1:16.19, J. Haines 1:16.38, J. Chipponeri 1:23.15.

The New Year well underway with a weekend of action

Friday 29th January 2016

HBF Stadium will be humming this weekend, with the Hancock Family Medical Foundation hosting three separate swimming meets within the indoor 50m pool.

The weekend’s itinerary is packed to bursting with heats of the Hancock Family Medical Foundation New Year Challenge kicking off this morning, followed by the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Qualifying Meet this afternoon and the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Challenge on Saturday & Sunday.

The New Year Challenge is invitation only and will feature the top 30 swimmers in each event from the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships, which were held in December.

The New Year Challenge will be attended by 204 athletes from 23 Swimming WA Clubs, with swimming greats Blair Evans and George Harley bringing a touch of fierce competition with them.  

Meanwhile, the HFMF Qualifying Meet will offer competitors another chance to get their qualifying times for other events coming up in 2016.

Saturday and Sunday will see the juniors compete for their own glory in the HFMF Junior Challenge, with swimmers from more than 30 clubs set to compete across the weekend.

Members of Swimming WA are welcome and encouraged to attend the event to cheer on our swimmers.

Live results for the Hancock Family Medical Foundation New Year Challenge are available here and the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Challenge here.

- by Hayley Derwort

2016 Club Premiership divisions announced

Thursday 21st January 2016

In the lead up to the 2016 Sunsmart Club Premierships on March 4th to 6th, Swimming WA has announced the Premiership Divisions.

Due to the event being held on the same weekend as the 2016 Country Pennants and the merger of metro Clubs, please note some Clubs have moved up a Division this year.

The Premiership Divisions for 2016 are therefore as follows:

Division A – Friday 4th March 2016

Rockingham

Southside Penrhos Wesley

Breakers

UWA West Coast

Perth City

Arena

Westside Christchurch

Guildford & Kalamunda

 

Division B – Saturday 5th March 2016

Bay View Saints

Central Aquatic

Western Sprint

South Shore

South Lake Dolphins

All Saints

Swan Hills

Victoria Park

 

Division C – Saturday 5th March 2016

Armadale Kelmscott

Thornlie

Aquajets

Newman Churchlands

Lesmurdie Legends

Tuart Hill

Riverside

Fremantle

 

Division D – Sunday 6th March 2016

Canning Lightening

Aquinas Redbacks

Aqua Attack

Kingsway

Kwinana

Northside Dolphins

Barracudas

Riverton Aquanauts

 

This is a team-based competition with a fun atmosphere and all Clubs must field a team.

Please note online entries are not available for this event. A Team Manager file will instead be sent by Wednesday 27th January, with entries closing Tuesday 23rd February.

All teams must also have a unique song for the March Past, and this is due to Swimming WA (on USB or via Dropbox/Hightail) by 5pm on Friday 19th February. Please mark attention to Blake Lornie-Duguid.

For more information please check the 2015/16 Summer Almanac or contact Swimming WA.

Healthway extends support of swimming in WA

Monday 18th January 2016

Gold Level Sponsor of Swimming WA, Healthway, has renewed its sponsorship of the Association for a further eighteen (18) months. Swimming WA proudly supports the SunSmart message right across the state through both the summer long course season and winter short course season.

In that vein, Healthway will continue as the Exclusive Naming Rights sponsor to the SunSmart Long Course Season and the newly rebranded SunSmart Splash & Dash Series (formally known as the SunSmart Dive & Try Series).

In a new development for the partnership, Healthway will be the Exclusive Naming Rights sponsor to the SunSmart Spirit Carnival, a joint venture between Swimming WA and the Royal Life Saving Society aimed at engaging the indigenous community in Port Hedland. The first Spirit Carnival was held in November 2015, with more than 60 local indigenous children competing in an inclusive and fun swimming carnival. This year’s SunSmart Spirit Carnival promises to be bigger and better incorporating life- saving skills and water safety knowledge. The plan is for similar SunSmart Spirit Carnivals to be staged at other regional venues around Western Australia.

The Gold Level Sponsor package also sees Healthway added as a Major Sponsor of the West Australian Newspaper Short Course Season and the highly successful Swimming WA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series.

“Healthway and Swimming WA have been partners since the 1992/93 swimming season. In those twenty four (24) years, Swimming WA has worked extremely hard to integrate responsible community messages into the promotion and conduct of our sport,” said Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley.

“The developments of that approach have evolved over the years and range from pool events being swum indoors, where such facilities are available, to staging our Open Water Swimming Series early in the morning to avoid the hottest part of the day.

“Swimming WA welcomes this sponsorship extension for a further 18 months. The support will do much to assist Swimming WA’s development programmes such as the SunSmart Splash and Dash programme. SunSmart is a message that swimming is proud to promote and we are very excited about this extension to our partnership.” 

For more information contact Tess Fisher on 08 9328 4599.

220 OWS Series swimmers embrace Mandurah

Sunday 17th January 2016

Town Beach in Mandurah proved to be a popular destination for open water swimmers this weekend, with 220 people registering for Round 9 of Swimming WA's 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series, held on Saturday 16th January.

Warm conditions provided the swimmers with the opportunity to truly challenge and push themselves and gain strong times, although the wind did pick up slightly throughout the morning.

City of Mandurah Mayor Marina Vergone was on hand to start each round, which was brought to Mandurah thanks to presenting partner SunSmart.

The round came after a successful three days of Swimming WA's Community Activation Programme in Mandurah and Bunbury, which saw 70 people take part in open water swimming clinics, as well as more than a dozen others learn tips and tricks about open water coaching and officiating.

The Programme aims to provide regional areas with the opportunity to embrance open water swimming and provide locals with the training and knowledge they need to ensure the sport continues to thrive and flourish throughout Western Australia.

Supported by the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia, the Programme will return to Mandurah on January 29 and 30, in the lead up to the city's second OWS Series round there on February 20th.

Meanwhile, this weekend sees Bunbury play host to Round 10 of the OWS Series, thanks to PrintSync, with Back Beach expected to host 150 swimmers on Sunday morning.

The OWS Series then returns to the metropolitan coastline for Australia Day, with a not-to-be-missed event on Tuesday 26th January featuring lots of free family fun and activities.

- by Tess Fisher

Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series – Round 9 results (Mandurah) 

500m

U11 - Girls: K. Mladineo 10:33, H. Humfrey 10:45, L. Anderson 12:28; Boys: Q. Walton 10:30, K. Cullinane 13:29.

U15 – Girls: K. Harrison 8:22, J. Aitken 9:44, A. Ranaweera 10:44; Boys: M. Baker 10:45.

Legends – Women: J. Morton 12:20, R. Cloete 12:44, K, Henderson 19.10; Men: R. Cloete 10:20.

Super LegendsWomen: K. Bandiera 11:56; Men: J. Bandiera 10:51.

 

1.25km

U15Girls:  H. Campbell 18:15, E. Holland 19:25, E. Hodder 19:31; Boys: J. Martin 18:12, O. Brehaut 19:32, T. Horton 19:38.

U18Boys: J. Griffiths 19:30, L. Hackett 27:09.

Open – Women: A. Mrsa 26:04, A. Bell 27:24; Men: T. Kelly 17:58, S. Smith 25:58, R. Hogan 28:19.

Legends – Women: R. James 23:46; Men: C. Barbaro 25:20, D. Bavera 26:54, M. Hackett 27:59.

Super Legends – Women: A. Denness 39:00; Men: M. Jones 25:54, M. Beattie 33:16.

 

2.5km

U15 – Girls: J. Andersen 38:10, H. O’Brien 42.24, R. Deck 46:06; Boys: B. Roots 34:14, F. Mason 34:14, K. Lee 34:18.

U18 – Girls: G. Hull 35:19, A. Holwill 38:26, L. Pedersen 39:49.

Open – Women: A. Messmer 41:13, S. Brown 44:15, B. Holwill 45:27. Men: B. Forsyth 42:24, M. Catlin 44:29, T. Terve 44:34.

Legends – Women: A. Dembo 42:55, K. Leggett 42:46, M. Manning 45:24; Men: R. Clarke 41:40, P. Traeger 42:24, W. Hoskins 43:02.

Super Legends – Women: L. Kildea 37:18, H, Cockram 52:35, G. Hurtado 53:48; Men: G. Davidson 45:31, E. Emmett 55:11, A. Friday 59:24.

 

5km

U15 – Girls: C. Green 1:07.00, T. Canavate-Blankendaal 1:11.09, C. Hogan 1:13.45; Boys: B. Kimber 1:07.01, J. Kalugin 1:07.13, K. Ireland 1:08.44.

U18 – Girls: C. Gwynne 1:06.56, A. George 1:08.42, M. Stephens 1:11.05; Boys: Z. Bevan 1:02.28, N. Rollo 1:02.30, Ben Brbich 1:02.35.

Open - Women: R. Weller 1:06.18, N. Hamilton 1:11.15, M. Kennedy 1:11.59; Men: L. Tassell 1:01.25, R. Phillips 1:06.54, S. Hughes 1:07.57.

Legends – Women: G. Kovacs 1:06.35, C. Ware 1:23.49, R. Born 1:29.46; Men: A. Rooke 1:07.23, F. Lincoln 1:08.29, B. Tarr 1:09.29.

Super Legends – Women: D. Bowman 1:38.47, M. Anderson 1:45.48; Men: J. Harrison 1:17.22, S. Wilson 1:21.09.

Family fun at the inaugural Shorehaven OWS Series round

Sunday 10th January 2016

Shorehaven Beach at Alkimos proved to be a welcome addition to Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series, as hundreds of people gathered this morning for Round 8 of the iconic Series.

Peet Limited’s Shorehaven at Alkimos has signed a three-year partnership with Swimming WA, becoming a bronze sponsor of the OWS Series.

With 275 registered participants, including 19 late registrations, the inaugural event kicked off with the 500m distance, in which 30 swimmers took part.

The fun was not constrained to the water, with free family activities, including a bouncy castle, face painting & beach games, a highlight for many young spectators. 

The OWS Series continues to attract an array of visitors, with today’s swim dominated by a visiting swimming squad from Stockholm.

Members of the Jarfalla swimming squad are on a three-week training camp in Perth, and took the opportunity to include some open water swimming as part of their downtime.

While in WA, the squad has been training with Perth City Swimming Club coach Matt Magee at Beatty Park.

The squad’s Head Coach Marcus Aradsson is a familiar face here in Perth, having spent a year here working with Perth City SC in 2012/13.

His group of 10 swimmers included 17-year-old Gustav Swedenborg, who was first across the line in the 5km swim in a time of 1.03:32, taking Gold in the U18 age group. Swedenborg is an accomplished open water swimmer, having come ninth in the 5km event at the FINA junior Open Water Championships in 2014.

“Open water swimming is not a big sport in Sweden because it is so cold,” Marcus said. “Everything I have learned about open water swimming is from being here and I’m using that knowledge to develop open water swimming in Sweden.”

The 2015/16 OWS Series continues next weekend, with SunSmart presenting Round 9 at Town Beach in Mandurah on Saturday 16th January. Registrations are now available at openwaterswimming.com.au across the four distances (500, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km).

- by Tess Fisher

 

Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 8 Placegetters

500m: U11 – Girls: K. Crawley (12:32), F. Negus (15:03), M. Griffiths (15:16); Boys: A. Smit (14:01), J. Kaye (14:42), C. Cotter (14:53). U15 – Girls: K. Harrison (9:36), S. Cooper (9:37), C. Ashby (14:26); Boys: S. Pierce (15:02), H. Carter (15:27). Open – Men: A. Arrow (12:15), K. Robinson (18:30). Legends – Women: R. Cloete (14:54), B. Johns (15:08), K. Henderson (20:11). Men: N. Cocker (11:56), D. Hurst (11:57), R. Cloete (12:43). Super Legends – Men: S. Robinson (18:33) 

1.25km: U15 – Girls: E. Holland (20:23), S. Lim (20:39), J. O’Loughlin (22:19); Boys: C. Milne (19:07), S. Beck (20:24), L. Kagan (23:07). U18 – Girls: I. Hanson (17:16), A. Marvin (23:46), S. Hodges (24:48); Boys: W. Josefsson-Rudberg (16:48), V. Fridsjo (16:48), L. Dennis (23:48). Open – Female: L. Lidstrom (18:34), C. Mildenhall (21:59), K. Ross (22:14); Boys: M. Quartermaine (19:56), S. Parsons (23:28), D. Nesbitt (24:44). Legends – Female: D. Woodhouse (24:47), C. Auld (26:13), A. Lockley (26:40); Male: G. Davis (17:19), R. Croxford (22:10), R. Barnes (23:53). Super Legends – Female: B. Ottens (39:17); Male: S. Robinson (20:13), M. Jones (27.36), M. Nesbitt (28:35).

2.5km: U15 – Girls: B. Petite (38:15), J. Greaves (38:39), R. Smit (40:56); Boys – J. Dearle (37:56), A. Chen (34:44), C. Quirk (44:30). U18 – Girls: E. Rotstam (35:07), R. Wood (38:56), E. Hardie (42:48); Boys – S. Harlick (35:05), A. Rogers (37:54), J. O’Brien (42:23). Open – Women: A. Messmer (41:47), K. Rasmusen (42:25), L. Luckin (44:25); Men: J. De Lacy (38:53), A. Tyack (48:05), A. Walczak (49:40). Legends – Women: K. Moffett (39:15), A. Mills (41.55), C. Ashby (43:23); Men - S. Ibister (41:46), R. Clarke (43.42), D. Waldock (46:11). Super Legends – Women: R. O’Halloran (44:03), J. Barnes (49:22), S. Johnston (1:01.13); Men: S. McGurk (41:40), P. Mannolini (43:06), S. Baker (45:15).

5km: U15 – Girls: A. McGillivray (1.11:57), C. Hogan (1.13:08), T. Donovan (1.22:47); Boys: J. Wilson (1.04: 08), B. Dearle (1.11:26), B. Kimber (1.11:30). U18 – Girls: J. Page (1.12:19), M. Stephens (1.12:20), J. Halvorson (1.16:08); Boys: G. Swedenborg (1.03:32), K. Pollard (1.04:07), N. Rollo (1.04:22). Open – Women: J. Bowler (1.04:33), R. Weller (1.10:10), N. Hamilton (1.12:18); Men: B. Smith (1.04:12), L. Tassell (1.04:27), R. Phillips (1.07:35). Legends – Women: G. Kovacs (1.10:48), K. Brackstone (1.18:17), C. Ware (1.29:49); Men: A. Rooke (1.12:01), L. Musca (1.15:39), J. Muir (1.15:52). Super Legends – Men: G. Jones (1.15:39), J. Harrison (1.15:52), R. Kendall (1.27:55).

SunSmart Country Championships goes from strength to strength

Thursday 7th January 2016

More than 350 swimmers from 31 regional Swimming Clubs will converge on HBF Stadium this weekend for the 2016 SunSmart Country Championships.

Kicking off at HBF Stadium on Friday 8th January with warm up at 4.30pm and the opening ceremony at 5.15pm, the Championships are a highlight on the competitive calendar for many of Western Australia’s regional swimming clubs 

Swimmers from the length and breadth of the state will travel to Perth for the Championships, bringing with them friends and family and having a significant positive impact on the economy.

Eight swimmers will make the 2240km trip from Broome, while 25 athletes will trek across the Goldfields from Kalgoorlie. Mandurah’s Peel Aquatic Swimming Club will have the largest team, with 34 of its club members taking part.

With 353 individual swimmers competing across the three-day meet, Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the field was one of the strongest seen for many years.

“These Championships provide our country swimmers with the same opportunity to compete as their city counterparts,” Mr Beazley said.

“Having the opportunity to swim at HBF Stadium, with your friends and family in the stands cheering you on, is one of the great moments in swimming for these athletes and it’s our pleasure to facilitate that.

“The event also provides our Performance & Development area to monitor the talent that is being fostered in our regions and identify future champions.”

A highlight of the event in 2016 will be the inaugural Regional Relay Challenge, which will pit WA’s eight regions against each other and allow swimmers from opposing clubs the opportunity to work together to secure victory.

The 2016 SunSmart Country Championships begin on Friday evening and continue on Saturday before culminating on Sunday afternoon. All results will be published in The West Australian and at wa.swimming.org.au.

- by Tess Fisher

SWA Performance & Development manager heads to Abu Dhabi

Tuesday 5th January 2016

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison has been chosen by Swimming Australia to manage the Australian Open Water Swimming team travelling to the 2016 FINA Open Water Swim World Cup Event #2 in Abu Dhabi in February.

The prestigious appointment will see Morrison act as team manager for the 6 day trip, which targets both junior and senior open water swimmers. It is anticipated to include several athletes from Western Australia.

“This event provides integral preparation toward Olympic selection for the senior members of the team, while for the juniors it acts as a selection meet for the FINA World Junior Open Water Championships in August,” Morrison said.

“Being involved in the management of an elite team of swimmers will provide fantastic insights that we can then tailor and implement here in Western Australia in our High Performance area.”

- by Tess Fisher

Adverse weather forces postponement of Albany Open Water Swimming Series round

Friday 1 January 2016

Adverse weather conditions in Albany have forced the postponement of Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series event, which was to be held at Middleton Beach on Sunday 3rd January 2016.

The decision was made on Friday evening by the event’s Local Organising Committee (LOC) and Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley, who was in Albany for Round 7 of the iconic Series.

The event will be postponed until Sunday 13th March 2016 with all registered participants in Sunday’s round receiving automatic entry to the new event.

Given the number of swimmers from the Perth metropolitan area who registered for Sunday’s Round, swimmers will also have the option of gaining complementary entry to Round 8 of the Series, to be held at Shorehaven at Alkimos on Sunday 10th January.

A strong 31km/hr easterly was blowing through Albany on Friday evening, and the Bureau of Meteorology has forecast conditions to worsen, peaking with a 37km/hr easterly at 9am on Sunday morning.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the dangerous conditions led to a unanimous decision by the LOC, which consists of representatives from the Albany Swimming Club, Albany Surf Life Saving Club, Albany Triathlon Club and Albany Masters Swimming.

“The conditions are, unfortunately, extremely unfavourable with a forecast of thunderstorms, 30+ km/hr coastal easterlies and several significant dangerous rips,” Mr. Beazley said.

“The health and safety of our swimmers will always come first. Through their clubs and the recent Community Activation Programme swimming clinic the LOC has worked hard to recruit new, young open water swimmers.

“We’re just not willing to subject anyone, let alone novice open water participants, to negative conditions.

“We met at Middleton Beach before making the decision and experienced the conditions firsthand. The decision was unanimous.”

Registered participants are asked to email ows@wa.swimming.org.au to confirm their preferred event - Sunday 10th January at Alkimos or Sunday 13th March at Albany.

 

Hundreds of open water swimmers work off the Christmas turkey

Sunday 27th December 2015

A Christmas round of Swimming WA’s popular Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series could become a permanent fixture following a hugely successful event at Mullaloo today.

Round 5 of the OWS Series was initially scheduled to be held at Coogee on Saturday 5th December, but was postponed due to bad weather, a high number of stingers and uncertainty at the time around the cause of fish deaths in Cockburn Sound. 

Hundreds of swimmers took to the water at Mullaloo Beach in perfect conditions this morning, starting at 7.30am with 69 swimmers in the 500m distance.

Led out of the water by 16-year-old Luke Forster in just under 7 minutes and 9 seconds, the 500m swimmers were followed by 68 intrepid athletes taking on the 10km distance.

Hundreds of additional water-lovers took the opportunity to challenge themselves in the 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km swims, all starting under the careful guidance of Donna Branson, guest starter from valued Swimming WA sponsor Aussie Natural Spring Water.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the success of the event means it will be considered by the Open Water Swimming Series team during scheduling decisions for 2016/17.

“The turnout at Mullaloo today, and our swimmers’ positive experience, has given us cause to consider a repeat event on December 27th 2016,” he said.

“The OWS Series team has already starting mapping out dates for next season – if a Christmas-break metropolitan swim is what Western Australian swimmers want, then we’ll happily support that." 

The Mullaloo round of the OWS Series signals the start of a busy few weeks of swimming, with another six rounds scheduled around WA before the end of January.

Albany will host the next round, on Sunday January 3rd, followed by Shorehaven at Alkimos on January 10th and Mandurah on January 16th. For the full calendar visit openwaterswimming.com.au.

All proceeds from the OWS Series are channeled into Swimming WA’s Performance & Development programmes, supporting the growth of both elite and grassroots swimming in this state.

Results from Night 4 of the SunSmart State Championships

2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Swimming Championships

Finals Results Night 4 – Monday 21 December 2015

Women’s 200m IM – 13/U: C. Frehner (SSPW) 2:29.09, T. Thornton (BRW) 2:33.69, E. Bond (UNAW) 2:35.54; 14YO: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:25.39, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:29.06, K. Eastwood (PERC) 2:29.64; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 2:23.66, S. Morrow (ARE) 2:23.85, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:29.84; 16YO: A. Glover (UWSC) 2:27.29, R. Lee (PERC) 2:28.56, A. Ho (PERC) 2:29.51; 17-18YO S. Loreggian (ARE) 2:23.94, G. Truscott (PERC), C. Gwynne (ROC) 2:39.26. Open – B. Evans (UWSC) 2:12.58, T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:23.54, C. Coten (PERC) 2:23.66.

Men’s 50m Butterfly MC – J. McClure S12 (CNA) 34.40, S. Donovan S14 (STSH) 36.64, J. Hofer OAM S14 (PERC) 42.05. 

Men’s 200m IM – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 2:23.31, J. Jensen (BUN) 2:26.82, F. Scott (GRTN) 2:27.74; 14YO: J. Davis (PERC) 2:19.50, J. Heslop (WSS) 2:21.71, L. Todoro (BRW) 2:21.86; 15YO: E. McAleese (ROC) 2:14.12, I. Pollard (BVS) 2:17.18, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:18.31; 16YO: K. Pollard (BRW) 2:12.68, B. Brbich (PERC) 2:20.41, L. Minotti (GKSC) 2:25.00; 17-18YO: Jake Smith (BRW) 2:07.79, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:09.74, B. Roberts (ARE) 2:11.64; Open – J. Smith (BRW) 2:07.79, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:09.74, B. Roberts (ARE) 2:11.64.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – 13/U: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 27.66, E. Bond (UNAW) 27.72, A. Burgess (ARE) 27.96; 14YO: K. Parks (BVS) 27.78 and A. Ho (PERC) 27.78, S. Vergone (KIN) 27.95; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 27.02, S. Fenna  (BVS) 27.20, J. Hopkins (BUS) 28.12; 16YO: B. Tay (UWSC), S. Munks (UWSC) 27.18, A. Lee (BRW) 27.27; 17-18YO: H. Lindsay (UWSC) 26.07, S. Loreggian (ARE) 27.48, L. Hewitt (UWSC) 29.06; Open – B. Throssell (PERC) 25.27, H. Barratt (ROC) 25.58, H. Lindsay (UWSC) 26.07.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 26.83, H. Moran (UWSC) 26.86, J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 26.99; 14YO: J. Davis (PERC) 25.40, J. Thornton (BRW) 25.65, B. Dearle (PERC) 25.73; 15YO: J. Bulich (BVS) 24.43, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 24.69, L. Martin (CAQ) 25.70; 16YO: J. Blake (KLG) 24.96; 17-18YO: B. Verhage (UWSC) 23.77, J. Govers (PERC) 24.40, R. Cipriano (UWSC) 24.61; Open: T.H. Maxwell (SYD UNI) 23.04 (visitor), H. Rose (PERC) 23.25, P. Hoey (WCA) 23.42, E. Van Dooren (SYD UNI) 23.34 (visitor), B. Verhage (UWSC) 23.77.

Men’s 50m Freestyle MC – B. Popham S8 (WCA) 32.29, L. Smith S10 (ROC) 29.67, J. Hoffer OAM S14 (PERC) 31.94 

Women’s 200m Breaststroke – 13/U: G. Frank (WCA) 2:52.36, M. Larmour (PAQ) 2:52.63, K. Simons (SWH) 2:53.69; 14YO: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:45.46, J. Allan (PAQ) 2:48.30, L. Gastevich (ARE) 2:50.64; 15YO: S. Morrow (ARE). H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 2:47.83, G. Kyle (THN) 2:54.97; 16YO: A. Glover (UWSC) 2:41.99, K. McFarlane (PERC) 2:53.56; 17-18YO: T. Nash (BVS) 2:48.70, L. Weekes (AST) 2:49.79, K. Juffermans (GKSC) 2:59.31; Open – T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:38.06, J. Spurr (WCA) 2:38.45, K. Bird (PERC) 2:38.49.

Men’s 200m Breaststroke – 13/U: S. Page (PERC) 2:41.97, E. O’Donnell (UWSC) 2:46.77, L. Smith (AAA) 2:47.79; 14YO: L. Joyce (PERC), L. Todoro (BRW) 2:37.18, R. Joyce (PERC) 2:37.98; 15YO: I. Pollard (BVS) 2:30.70, K. Murray (GKSC) 2:30.71, E. McAleese (ROC) 2:31.30; 16YO: E. Calleja (PERC), L. Minotti (GKSC) 2:41.99, C. Skiffington (ROC) 2:45.63; 17-18YO: G. Harley (BRW) 2:16.73, J. Claxton (ARE) 2:22.59, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:28.96. Open – L. Bremer (WCA), G. Harley (BRW), R. Evernden (PERC) 2:18.45.

Women’s 100m Backstroke MC – K. Downie OAM S10 (WCA) 1:12.31, C. Munks S6 (SUP) 2:16.94.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle – 14YO: J. Wilson (BRW) 16:33.54, J. Natalotto (PERC) 17:47.31, R. Brown (UWSC) 17:57.58; 15YO: R. Sillence (UWSC) 16:09.62, E. McAleese (ROC) 16:20.25, R. Kennedy (PERC) 16:50.48; 16YO: B. Brbich (PERC) 16:47.68, N. Rollo (PERC) 17:06.18, C. Lauriston (PERC) 17:17.45; 17-18YO: P. Nain (ARE) 15:57.56, B. Roberts (ARE) 16:17.63, A. Freeman (PERC) 16:50.58; Open – R. Mainstone-Hodson (UWSC) 15:56.24, P. Nain (ARE) 15:57.56, O. Bourne (ARE) 16:04.80.

Women’s 400m Medley Relay – PERC (Lee, Bird, Throssell, Coten) 4:15.63, UWSC (Lindsay, Glover, Cook, Yaksich) 4:24.55, GKSC (Pannekoek, Van De Velde, Shepherd, Zagari) 4:31.18.

Men’s 400m Medley Relay – WCA (Chin, Bremer, Paunich, Hoey) 3:52.77, PERC (Trump, Evernden, Govers, Rose) 3:54.62, ROC (McAleese E., Sucipto, McAleese A., Bevan) 3:56.04. 

Metro Club Championship - Perth City Swimming Club (1387)

Regional Club Championship - Peel Aquatic (153)

Ray Hammond Trophy - Brianna Throssell (PERC)

Mick Ives Trophy - Patrick Hoey (WCA)

MC Sprint Champion - Katherine Downie OAM (WCA)

- by Tess Fisher

 

The biggest night yet at SunSmart State Swimming Champs

 

Monday 21st December 2015

Western Australia’s future Olympians and Paralympians will take to the pool tonight for the fourth night of Finals at the 2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships.

Highlights include the Women’s 200m IM, with 2012 Olympian and Swimming WA Ambassador Blair Evans (UWSC) on track to repeat Saturday night’s gold medal winning performance in the 400m IM.

Evans will start the clear favourite in this evening’s Open race, after qualifying well ahead of her rivals in a time of 2:18.95.

All eyes will be on Brianna Throssell (PERC) in the Women’s 50m Freestyle, with the 19-year-old showing form in the discipline and being crowned State Champion in both the 200m and 100m over the weekend.

Grant Stoelwinder’s Sydney University team will look to conquer the Men’s 50m Freestyle, giving WA Olympic hopeful Tommy Sucipto (ROC) the opportunity to improve his 22.86 PB as he fights to lead the visitors.

The inaugural Mixed 50m Freestyle MC Sprint Championship will form a highlight of the evening, with WA Paralympians Joshua Hofer OAM (PERC), Kat Downie OAM (WCA) and Jeremy McClure (CAN) within the field.

The SunSmart State Age & Open Long Course Championships are being held at HBF Stadium, with Finals starting at 5.30pm.

All Finals sessions will be live streamed, follow the action here.

 

- by Tess Fisher

Sillence is golden

Sunday 20 December 2015

A new chapter was written in one of Western Australia’s favourite swimming rivalries tonight, at the SunSmart State Age & Open Championships.

UWA West Coast’s Raife Sillence did little to silence the animated crowd as he finally conquered long-term rival Ethan McAleese (ROC) during a stunning performance in the 15YO 400m Freestyle.

With four 2015/16 State Championship titles already under his belt, McAleese started in lane 4 and led the way during the first 150m with consistent 31-second splits.

However, Sillence soon settled in to gear, touching the wall at the fourth turn slightly ahead of his Rockingham rival and maintaining the slightest of leads in defiance to McAleese’s continual presence at his right shoulder.

With the swimmers neck and neck, McAleese touched the wall a fraction ahead at the 300m mark, setting up the last 100m for a race no one at HBF Stadium wanted to miss.

The final 50m had the crowd to its feet, as Sillence pulled out a stellar 28.91-second last 50m to smash his PB by eight seconds and take the State Championship title in the 15yo age group.

The win also placed Sillence in the bronze medal position in the Open category of the 400m freestyle, behind 18-year-olds Paras Nain (ARE, 4:02.97) and reigning WA All Time record holder for the 15YO age group, Damian Fyfe (UWSC, 4:02.84).

Other highlights of the Night 3 included:

The fourth, and final, day of the SunSmart State Championships kicks off at HBF Stadium from 9am tomorrow (Monday 21ST December).

 

2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Swimming Championships

Finals Results Night 3 – Sunday 20 December 2015

Women’s 100m Butterfly – 13/U: E. Bond (UNAW) 1:07.18, T. Thornton (BRW), C. Williams (ALBA) 1:07.85; 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 1:03.44, A. McGillivray (PERC) 1:06.11, K. Weekes (AST) 1:06.69; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 1:05.24, S. Morrow (ARE) 1:06.43, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:07.99; 16YO: B. Beesley (ARE) 1:04.14, R. Lee (PERC) 1:04.34, B. Tay (UWSC) 1:05.18; 17-18YO: C. Unwin (UWSC) 1:05.35, M. Kennedy (PERC) 1:08.38, Georgina Moore (SSPW) 1:09.94; OPEN – B. Throssell (PERC) 58.25, H. Barratt (ROC) 1:02.03, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 1:03.44.

Men’s 100m Butterfly – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 1:04.95, J. Dearle (CAQ) 1:06.59, H. Moran (UWSC) 1:07.11; 14YO: J. Davis (PERC) 1:01.81, S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:02.19, B. Dearle (PERC) 1:02.39; 14YO: Z. Anderson (BRW) 1:00.20 and T. Cumming (UWSC) 1:00.20, E. Bradley (SSPW) 1:00.51; 16YO: K. Pollard (BRW) 59.63, C. Kowalski (BUS) 1:00.22, N. Rollo (PERC) 1:01.14; 17-18YO: J. Govers (PERC), B. Verhage (UWSC), R. Weston (AST); Open – N. Rollo (WSS) 54.44, C. Paunich, WCA) 56.22, J. Govers (PERC) 56.34. 

Men’s 50m Breaststroke MC – S. Kimberley SB6 (ROC) 56.92, J. Hofer OAM SB14 (PERC) 46.24, S. Donovan SB14 (STSH) 53.39.

Women’s 400m Freestyle – 13/U: C. Green (PERC) 4:38.62, S. McFarlane (BRW) 4:45.09, B. Petite (SLD) 4:45.15. 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 4:29.47, K. Eastwood (PERC) 4:31.65, K. Parks (BVS) 4:40.05; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 4:26.09, E. Smit (PERC), D.L. Byrne (BRW) 4:48.17; 16YO: T. Cook (UWSC) 4:11.73, S. Munks (UWSC) 4:35.11, J.Page (PERC) 4:36.06; 17-18YO: S. Downing (PERC), T. Nash (BVS) 4:42.14, C. Gwynne (ROC) 4:50.17; OPEN – T. Cook (UWSC) 4:11.73, J. Pengelly (WCA) 4:18.97, S. Yaksich (UWSC) 4:24.56.

Men’s 400m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 4:23.30, F. Scott (GRTN) 4:33.98, K. Lee (GWD) 4:38.09, 14YO: J. Wilson (BRW) 4:16.13, J. Thornton (BRW) 4:21.01, M. Vandenberg (AST) 4:21.69, 15YO: R. Sillence (UWSC) 4:03.90, E. McAleese (ROC) 4:04.11, R. Kennedy (PERC) 4:17.00. 16YO: C. Lauriston (PERC) 4:15.49, Ben Brbich (PERC) 4:19.50, N. Rollo (PERC) 4:20.10, 17-18YO: D. Fyfe (UWSC) 4:09.84, P. Nain (ARE) 4:02.97, B. Roberts (ARE) 4:07.27, OPEN – D. Fyfe (UWSC) 4:02.36, P. Nain (ARE) 4:02.97, R. Sillence (UWSC) 4:03.90.

Women’s 100m Butterfly MC – K. Downie S10 (WCA) 1:11.15.

Women’s 200m Backstroke – 13/U: T. Thornton (BRW) 2:23.87, J. Lymn (PAQ) 2:29.61, C. Exell (GKSC) 2:34.33; 14YO: H. Morgan (SSPW) 2:29.46, S. Vergone (KIN) 2:28.77, E. Melton (ROC) 2:27.43; 15YO: C. Lee (GWD) 2:22.54, S. Fenna (BVS) 2:24.28, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:24.33; 16YO: R. Lee (PERC), E. Warburton (UWSC) 2:26.84, A. Ho (PERC) 2:27.10; 17-18YO: E. Regolini (PERC) 2:25.36, M. Kennedy (PERC) 2:28.13, G. Truscott (PERC) 2:34.23; OPEN – J. Pengelly (WCA) 2:18.78, K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 2:20.14, C. Lee (GWD) 2:22.54.

Men’s 200m Backstroke – 13/U: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 2:22.03, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 14YO: J. Thornton (BRW) 2:14.75, J. Martin (GKSC) 2:15.95, B. Wai (SLD) 2:20.51; 15YO: C. Smith (BRW) 2:11.23, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:14.15, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:17.71; 16YO: B. Vafeas (BRW) 2:13.30, M. Verran (GKSC) 2:16.53, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:17.09; 17-18YO: T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:08.70, J. Hansford (AST) 2:10.83, J. Martin (ARE) 2:11.62; OPEN – T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:08.70, K. Trump (PERC) 2:10.55, J. Hansford (AST) 2:10.83.

Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – UWSC 3:54.72, GKSC 4:03.49, WCA 4:04.62.

Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Sydney University (3:26.36) Visitors, WCA 3:30.34, UWSC 3:32.77, PERC 3:37.73.

- by Tess Fisher

Throssell breaks 100m freestyle record

UPDATED 9.17pm Saturday 19th December 2015

Brianna Throssell (Perth City) has set herself a new personal best time in the Women's 100m Freestyle at the SunSmart State Open & Age Championships, setting a new WA Residental Record in the process.

Throssell qualified equal fastest in this morning's heats, alongside Rockingham's Holly Barratt.

However, the 19-year-old Olympic hopeful dominated the swim, finishing in a time of 54.86, ahead of Barratt with 56.49 and UWA West Coast's Hadley Lindsay with 57.23.

Meanwhile, Blair Evans (UWSC) thanked her coach Bud McAllister, her family in the stands and her grandparents who are watching the live stream from interstate after her win in the Open Women's 400m IM.

Evans posted her third fastest time for the 400m IM, with 4:38.59.

Chatting with commentator Lachy Reid after her gold medal winning swim, Evans revealed the secret to her fit figure.

"I haven't actually been to the gym for 9 months, this is all from swimming and the sun - if you can't tone it, tan it," she laughed.

Meanwhile 18-year-old Jake Smith (Breakers) continues to impress at this meet, winning gold in the Open 400m IM. Smith swam a strong final in the 200m Butterfly on Night 1, finishing in second place, and has showed continual improvement since the National Short Course Championships.

Smith read the Athletes Oath during last night's Opening Ceremony, putting his own touch afterwards in telling his fellow swimmers "may the force be with you."

Following his Gold Medal win, he too shared some sage advice, this time with Channel 7's Mark Readings: "if your mind is ready then your body will follow," he said.

2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Swimming Championships

Finals Results Night 2 – Saturday 19 December 2015

Men’s 800m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 9:01.76, K. Lee (GWD) 9:21.76, F. Scott (GRTN) 9:21.89.

Women’s 100m Breaststroke – 13/U: S. Hasebe (UWSC) 1:18.76, G. Frank (WCA) 1:18.80, A. Monaghan (PERC) 1:18.82; 14YO: L. Gastevich (ARE) 1:16.13, S. Vergone (KIN) 1:16.34, J. Allan (PAQ) 1:16.55; 15YO: S. Morrow (ARE) 1:15.72, H. Van de Velde (GKSC) 1:18.12, D.L. Byrne (BRW) 1:21.15; 16YO: A. Glover (UWSC) 1:15.30, B. Tay (UWSC) 1:18.72, K. McFarlane (PERC) 1:18.96; 17-18YO: C. Unwin (UWSC) 1:16.66, T. Nash (BUS) 1:17.50, L. Weekes (AST) 1:19.97; OPEN – J. Spurr (WCA) 1:11.96, T.J. Dixon (BUS) 1:13.01; K. Bird (PERC) 1:14.08.

Men’s 100m Breaststroke – 13/U: S. Page (PERC) 1:13.33, E. O’Donnell (UWSC) 1:17.73, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 1:19.29; 14YO: S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:10.50, L. Joyce (PERC) 1:11.14, R. Joyce (PERC) 1:12.37; 15YO: I. Pollard (BVS) 1:09.66, K. Murray (GKSC) 1:12.13, L. Booth (SLD) 1:13.27; 16YO: E. Calleja (PERC) 1:11.61, J. Blake (KLG) 1:13.91, L. Minotti (GKSC) 1:13.92. 17-18YO: J. Claxton (ARE) 1:07.25, T. DeVilliers (ARE) 1:07.98, A. McAleese (ROC) 1:09.35; OPEN – T. Sucipto (ROC) 1:01.13, L. Bremer (WCA) 1:04.01, G. Tidboald (WCA) – 1:06.57. 

Men’s 400m Freestyle MC – B. Popham S8 (WCA) 5:17.39, C. Jackson S14 (UWSC) 5:44.02, S. Kimberley S6 (ROC) 6:54.09.

Women’s 100m Freestyle – 13/U: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 1:00.76, A. Burgess (ARE) 1:00.91, E. Bond (UNAW) 1:01.26; 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 59.33, S. Vergone (KIN) 59.94, A. Ho (PERC) 1:00.61. 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 57.99, S. Fenna (BVS) 59.38, J. Hopkins (BUS) 59.83; 16YO – B. Beesley (ARE) 58.93, S. Munks (UWSC) 59.23, A. Lee (BRW) 59.43; 17-18YO: H. Lindsay (UWSC) 57.23, S. Lorregian (ARE) 59.64, S. Downing (PERC) 1:00.61; OPEN – B. Throssell (PERC) 54.86, H. Barratt (ROC) 56.49, H. Lindsay (UWSC) 57.23.

Men’s 100m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 58.60, J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 58.80, J. Dearle (CAQ) 59.45; 14YO: B. Dearle (PERC) 55.42, J. Hill (UWSC) 55.98, J. Davis (PERC) 56.45; 15YO: J. Bulich (BVS) 53.93, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 54.45, A. Rogers (CAQ) 54.52; 16YO: S. Harlick (UWSC) 54.58, M. Verran (GKSC) 55.36, J. Blake (KLG) 55.70; 17-18YO: D. Fyfe (UWSC) 51.54, J. Govers (PERC) 52.99, M. Harding (SSPW) 53.73; OPEN – P. Hoey (WCA) 51.15, Z. Incerti (UWSC) 51.16, T.H. Maxwell (Sydney Uni) 51.28 (visitor), D. Fyfe (UWSC) 51.54.

Women’s 50m Butterfly MC – A. Ralph S9 (SSPW) 54.50, C. Munks S6 (SUP) 1:12.61.

Women’s 400m IM – 13/U: C. Frehner (SSPW) 5:20.82, AR. Hull (BRW) 5:28.07, J. Lymn (PAQ) 5:32.22; 14YO: S. Vergone (KIN) 5:13.81, K. Eastwood (PERC) 5:13.93, J. Algar (UWSC) 5:29.17; 15YO: S. Morrow (ARE) 5:06.02, C. Lee (GWD) 5:29.05, E. Smit (PERC) 5:34.37; 16YO: A. Ho (PERC) 5:08.01, K. McFarlane (PERC) 5:40.83; 17-18YO: G. Truscott (PERC) 5:23.41, C. Gwynne (ROC) 5:30.54. OPEN: B. Evans (UWSC) 4:38.59, J. Pengelly (WCA) 4:54.36, S. Morrow (ARE) 5:06.02.

Men’s 400m IM – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 4:59.86, J. Jensen (BUN) 5:13.16, F. Scott (GRTN) 5:18.02; 14YO: L. Todoro (BRW) 4:55.34, J. Heslop (WSS) 4:57.95, R. Joyce (PERC) 5:05.00; 15YO: E. McAleese (ROC) 4:39.07, R. Kennedy (PERC) 4:45.40, I. Pollard (BVS) 4:58.16; 16YO: K. Pollard (BRW) 4:33.46, C. Lauriston (PERC) 4:49.33; 17-18YO: J. Smith (BRW) 4:27.73, B. Roberts (ARE) 4:37.40, A. McAleese (ROC) 4:47.26; OPEN: J. Smith (BRW) 4:27.73, K. Pollard (BRW) 4:33.46, B. Roberts (ARE) 4:37.40.

Men’s 100m Breaststroke MC – L. Smith SB9 (ROC) 1:17.02, B. Popham SB7 (WCA) 1:48.84, S. Kimberley AB6 (ROC) 2:04.72.

Women’s 800m Freestyle Relay – UWSC A 8:21.32, PERC 8:30.58, UWSC B 8:44.56. Men’s 800m Freestyle Relay – UWSC A 7:42.85, SYD UNI 7:48.61 visitor, PERC 7:56.69, BRW 8:01.59.

Women’s 200m Freestyle Relay – 14&U: PERC 1:52.80, ARE 1:53.85, SSPW 1:54.43. Men’s 200m Freestyle Relay – 14&U: PERC 1:44.61, UWSC 1:46.36, BRW 1:46.39.

- by Tess Fisher

Ready to race at the SunSmart State Long Course Championships

 

Friday 18 December 2015

The first night of finals in the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course State Championships is about to get underway at HBF Stadium, following some great performances in the heats this morning.

The much talked about trio of Brianna Throssell (PER), Blair Evans (UWA West Coast) and Tamsin Cook (UWA West Coast) performed to expectations this morning, qualifying the three fastest for the Women's 200m Open Freestyle.

Rockingham Swimming Club's Holly Barratt set a new PB, qualifying fastest for the Women's Open 100m Backstroke, while Western Sprint's Nic Brown dominated the Open 100m Butterfly.

Live results will be available here, and the finals for all four days will be live-streamed here.

 

Your opportunity to see our stars in action

Wednesday 16th December 2015

Western Australia’s best swimmers and brightest hopefuls will take to the pool on Friday in a bid to be crowned state champion 

WA’s premier swimming event, the SunSmartState Open & Age Long Course State Championships, launches at HBF Stadium on Friday 18th December and runs until Monday 21st December.

Olympic hopefuls Blair Evans, Brianna Throssell, Tamsin Cook, Nic Brown and Tommy Sucipto will be among those vying for a State Championship title during the four-day event, which represents the pinnacle of swimming in WA.

There is potential Evans (UWA West Coast), Throssell (Perth City) and Cook (UWA West Coast) will go head-to-head in the Women’s 200m Freestyle for the first time at a championship level, with the 16-year-old Cook looking to cement her growing reputation as a star on the rise.

Cook swam a personal best time of 1:58.16 in the 200m Free at the FINA World Junior Swimming Championships in Singapore in August, which was her last major event before an intensive 10-week training schedule.

Coach Mick Palfrey said Cook was in very good shape and injury-free. 

"She has three races on the first day and it will be important for her to backup. Tamsin will do well because she is a good competitor and she'll race hard,” he said. 

“"For me, with an Olympic year approaching, it is about being level-headed and logical. Coaching is about improving a swimmer's strengths and cutting out their weaknesses."

Throssell’s coach Matt Magee emulated Palfrey’s comments, saying his focus with the 19-year-old medical student was to ensure she stayed focused on her past 365 days of training.

“For a coach, it is about fulfilling a swimmer’s potential,” Magee said. “Especially for a major meet, there is pressure on the swimmer to perform.

“They have been working all winter with their coach practicing certain aspects, and a major meet is an opportunity for all that hard work to come into fruition.”

Finals sessions of the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships will commence at 5.30pm each evening, and updates will be available via the Swimming WA website, as well as the Swimming WA Facebook, Twitter and Instagram feeds.

- by Tess Fisher 

Marathon swimmers Radford and Gan one step closer to Rio

Sunday 13 December 2015

Kane Radford has taken line honours in the 10km event in the Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming State Championships this morning with a time of 1:57:02.20, ahead of Scotsman Mark Deans.

As a visitor Deans does not qualify for the State Championships medals, with silver medal going to Simon Huitenga and the bronze to Andrew Donaldson.

A lead pack of five swimmers, which included the Open Women’s gold medallist Heidi Gan, stuck together throughout the race.

Gan, a 2012 Olympian in the 10km marathon, finished in 1:58:50.10 and said the event was an important lead-in to the FINA/HOSA 10km Marathon in Abu Dhabi in February and the 10km qualifying event for Rio to be held in Setubal, Portugal in June.

“I was happy with the way I swam today,” she said. “I was pleasantly surprised that I was able to keep up with the blokes for so long. I just decided to swim to my race.”

The 5km State Championship title was also decided at Champion Lakes this morning, with Benjamin Jones taking gold in the male open category, ahead of silver medallist Leon Musca.

Visitor Alexandra Paterson was the first Open 5km female across the line, with resident Kelly Rasmusen taking the gold.

More than 200 swimmers took to the water in still and overcast conditions across five distances. As well as the 5km and 10km State Championships, public swims were held in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km distances, with several people using the opportunity to qualify for their Rottnest Channel crossing.

Kane Radford, who has been competing in open water for more than a decade, said the strong competition amongst WA’s elite open water swimmers was a key component of his success.

“It was a good field out there and that’s the great thing about WA - there’s a good group of guys who are very very strong swimmers,” he said.

“We all get along outside of the water - we’re all athletes at the end of the day and when we get in the water the friendships are put to one side as we move into race mode.”

Sitting with the lead pack all morning, Kane said he knew he had more to offer at the start of the fourth, and final, 2.5km lap.

“I was just going to hold it in gear and see how I feel,” he said. “With 2.5km to go I just pushed.”

- by Tess Fisher

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

5km Female

13&U - S. Rudler (1:13:03), I. White (1:19:29), C. Talbot (1:22:38); 14YO - T. Canavate-Blankendaal (1:06:39), H. Campbell (1:11:08), J. Algar (1:11:43); 15YO - C. Viljoen (1:12.45), L. Pedersen (1:13:43), N. Strachan (1:19:40); 16YO - T. Jensen (1:10:55), E. O’Hara (1:12:59), S. Goh (1:23:30); Open - A. Paterson (*visitor - 1:07:01), K. Rasmusen (1:18:35).

5km Male

13&U - K. Lee (1:09:23), F. Mason (1:10:59), K. Corbett (1:11:57); 14YO - B. Kimber (1:08:11), F. Player (1:16:19), A. Chen (1:28:09); 15YO - J. Galbraith (1:05:50), A. Sudlow (1:06:49), H. Taverner (1:11:19); 16YO - S. Phillips (1:06:44), C. Skiffington (1:06:57), C. Shepherd (1:12:35); 17-18YO - C. Dans (1:12:37); Open - B. Jones (1:03:46), L. Musca (1:13:15).

10km Female

13&U - R. Smith (2:33:55); 14YO - A. Vafeas (2:30:05), J. Greaves (2:35:20); 15YO - T. Viljoen (2:32:53), K. Tonner (2:36:18); 17-18YO - C. Gwynne (2:16:03), N. Hamilton (2:23:53), J. Halvorsten (2:33:05); Open - H. Gan (1:58:50), R. Weller (2:14:58).

10km Male

14YO - J. Wilson (2:07:03), J. Natalotto (2:15:09), R. Jegatheva (2:27:46); 15YO - B. Read (2:14:11), J. Shepherd (2:17:39); 16YO - N. Rollo (2:05:31), C. Lauriston (2:05:34), B. Brbich (2:05:35); 17-18YO - Z. Bevan (2:05:41), D. Martin-Rose (2:24:24); Open - K. Radford (1:57:02), M. Deans* (*visitor - 1:57:29), S. Huitenga (1:58:03), A. Donaldson (1:58:11).

PUBLIC EVENT RESULTS

Click here

 

Message from the CEO - OWS Series Round 5

Friday 11th December 2015

SWA Members and competitors in the 2015/16 SWA OWS Series will recall that due to multiple factors (as communicated on Friday 4th December 2015), Round Five (5) of the 2015/16 OWS Series at Coogee was postponed until the 27th December 2015. In the days since that the postponement, SWA has been monitoring the situation in Cockburn Sound. The Association notes that the cause of the problems in the area has been identified by the Fisheries Department as an algal bloom. The Health Department continues to advise that the water is safe for recreational swimming.

SWA has weighed up this with advice with the practical aspects of conducing the largest Open Water Swimming Series in the state. At this time of year, many people are heading off on Christmas holidays and many of the stakeholders on which SWA relies to deliver this wonderful Series either close or are run on ‘skeleton staff’. In consultation with our partners and in the interests of providing certainty in the minds of those wishing to swim in round 5 of the Series, SWA has made the decision to move the location of Round Five (5) from Coogee as below;

Sunday 27th December 2015

Mullaloo Beach

Mullaloo

Start Time:

500 metres commence at 7:30am

Other distances starting at 8:00am

 

SWA believes that Mullaloo Beach is an excellent venue for the Series and will provide an opportunity for our Members after Christmas and Boxing Day to get together and have a swim. We hope that you will support the Series and come along with your family, friends, fellow Club members or in fact anyone who loves a challenge who is looking to undertake their first open water swim.

All the competitors who had registered for the Coogee Round are automatically registered at Mullaloo for round five (5). Should any SWA Member not wish to swim on the 27th December 2015 at Mullaloo, you are able to transfer that registration to any other 2015/16 SWA OWS Series Round. Please note that this must be done by no later than 5.00 pm on Wednesday 16th December 2015. Please contact the office or email Nic Blackburn on nicholas.blackburn@wa.swimming.org.au should you wish to take up that option.

Whilst we regret the need to move the location from Coogee, I think that our competitors will understand the need for certainty in our planning and preparation in the lead up to the extremely busy Christmas period. Besides, what a great way to work off all of that Christmas lunch!

Challenge yourself and we’ll see you at Mullaloo on the day after Boxing Day!

Yours sincerely,

Darren Beazley

Chief Executive Officer

 

 

A year to remember for junior sports star Tamsin Cook

Tuesday 8 December 2015

Freestyle specialist Tamsin Cook has been named the Railtrain Junior Sports Star of the Year at a gala dinner for the 2015 RAC Sports Star of the Year Awards last night.

The 16-year-old was amongst impressive company, with stellar performances at the FINA World Junior Championships tipping her over the line.

Fremantle Dockers star and Brownlow Medalist Nat Fyfe took out the RAC Sports Star of the Year, ahead of Perth City’s Brianna Throssell.

Cook, who won a gold medal and set a new championships record in the 400m freestyle at the Junior World Championships, now has her sights set on Rio in 2016.

“Representing Australia at the Olympics would be incredible, especially because we have such a proud swimming tradition,” she said.

“To put on the uniform was amazing when I was in Singapore at the FINA World Junior Championships.”

The UWA West Coast club member said training would be rigorous in preparation for the Olympic selection trials in April.

Cook’s next major meet will be the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships from December 18 to 21, in which she is entered in six events.

“There will be a big block of training and it is going to be a lot of hard work,” she said.

“It will be intense but I am going to have a positive attitude and enjoy confronting the challenges.

“I never really thought I would be in this position, and it was really only last year that I started thinking of the possibilities.

“It is a very exciting period and one that I will relish.”

Meanwhile, in an interview with 6PR’s Sports Today show, Throssell admitted she hadn’t prepared an acceptance speech for the major prize.

Impressing presenter Kim Hagdorn with her ability to juggle both 12-14km of training a day and university studies, Throssell predicted Fyfe would take out the major prize and shared a hope to get a photo with the 24-year-old Dockers midfielder.

- by Tess Fisher & Tristan Lavalette

 

Looking beyond 2018 – new board director’s vision for WA

Wednesday 25 November 2015

New Swimming WA Board Member Tim Andrew has a clear vision – to develop strong relationships with swimming clubs and contribute to the future of swimming in Western Australia beyond 2018.

Mr. Andrew was announced on Thursday 19 November as Swimming WA’s new Appointed Director, following the recent departure of Kerrynne Batten.

“The most important thing to me is to help develop the relationship between Swimming WA and the swimming clubs,” he told Swimming WA on Monday evening.

The father of four, chartered accountant and former state hockey champion recently returned to his hometown of Perth with his family after two decades overseas.

A specialist in financial risk management and investment, Mr. Andrew has worked for chartered accounting firms and investment banks in Australia, Hong Kong, Japan and the US.

Now permanently based in Perth, the Andrews are active members of Bay View Saints through daughters Lois, Stella and Allegra. Eldest daughter Matilda is a keen tennis player.

“I realised when I was a kid playing sport that everyone who helped me to do that was a volunteer – from the ladies in the lunch room to the people behind the scenes at the club,” Mr Andrew said.

“I feel like I owe something, that I can give something back to sport. I wanted to support swimming because of my daughters’ involvement but also because it is relatively new to me - I am always so impressed by how much the coaches know!”

Having already extensively studied Swimming WA’s Strategic Plan 2015-2018 and undertaken a risk assessment of the organisation, Mr. Andrew is confident about the future of the sport in Western Australia.

“The Plan that Swimming WA has put in place is ambitious, but it is excellent,” he said.

“I have been involved in building many strategic plans while overseas and am already looking ahead to what we can achieve beyond 2018.”

- by Tess Fisher

Dawn and Blair sizzle at inaugural member function

Tuesday 24 November 2015

 

Nail polish, first jobs, horror films and misplaced Olympic flags were all hot topics at Swimming WA’s inaugural membership function, held at Beatty Park Leisure Centre on Friday 20 November.

More than 60 people attended the event, with guest speakers Dawn Fraser AO MBE and Blair Evans stealing the show.

Offered to Swimming WA members as a value-add for their membership, the event certainly delivered, with both Olympians speaking candidly on several topics.

After revealing in an earlier interview on 720 ABC Perth that she was partial to rap music, Fraser revealed some of the difficulties of being a champion in the 1950s and 60s.

“We didn’t wear goggles or caps and our bathers were made from cotton and wool – they weighed over two and a half pounds (1.13kg) when wet,” she said.

And as for the swimsuit controversy at the 1964 Tokyo Games, Fraser revealed she had little choice but to wear an unauthorized suit.

“I was supposed to wear a swimsuit provided by a sponsor but it was too small. I stood on a desk in front of one official and started to bend over – to show him the problem,” she said.

“He quickly acknowledged I was falling out of my suit – so they knew it was an issue.”

Meanwhile, not to be outdone, 2012 Olympian Evans also entertained the enthralled crowd with some personal anecdotes.

“I love all movies but I particularly love horror,” she said. “Of course I watched it all with my hands over my eyes, but I just love the suspense.”

An astute question from one of the young swimmers in the crowd – querying if Fraser and Evans had any pre-race superstitions – demonstrated both women also had more in common than a love of the water. 

“I have to have my nails painted red,” Evans said. “And it always has to be red, no other colour. Seeing the red in the water takes my mind off the race.”

“There must be something about seeing your nails in the water- the light coming off them,” Fraser continued. “Because I always took very good care of my nails as well. I couldn’t afford nail polish but sometimes borrowed some from my older sisters – a very pale pearl colour.”

The 90-minute event was hosted by Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley, who also queried the athletes on the upcoming 2016 Rio Olympics and their views on doping.

The true story behind how Fraser gained possession of the flag stolen from outside the Emperor’s palace during the 1964 Tokyo Olympics was also revealed… but that will remain within the four walls of the function.

Don’t miss out on any more exclusive stories – see all the photos from Friday night, and be sure to keep an eye out for Swimming WA’s next member function by following Swimming WA on Facebook

- by Tess Fisher

Sprinting to dominance - SSPW takes out SunSmart meet


Monday 23 November 2015

Southside Penrhos Wesley Swimming Club (SSPW) crossed the river on Sunday morning full of expectation, and returned on Sunday evening as the most dominant sprints club in Western Australia.

The club, which is based at Wesley College in South Perth and Penrhos College in Como, dominated no less than a dozen events in Sunday’s SunSmart Club Sprints, taking out the top spot ahead of Perth City Swimming Club and Arena Swim Club.

The SunSmart Club Sprints - a one-day meet held annually at HBF Stadium – features a busy schedule of 50m sprint races in all four strokes.

Clubs are pitted against each other during the event, and are awarded points based on their swimmers’ finals performances. SunSmart Club Sprints attracts swimmers from throughout the state.

Despite having several swimmers interstate at the Pacific School Games, SSPW managed to stay just clear of Perth City Swimming Club by a mere 28 points, with Arena another 87.5 points behind.

SSPW’s highlights were shared amongst the  55-odd strong team, with particular mention to 13 year-old all-rounder Bundi Dingjan, who had three first and three second placings from six starts.

Perth City was noteworthy in the dominance of its female swimmers, with Andrea Ho and Kate Harrison performing admirably and claiming 11 first placings between them throughout the prelims and finals.

Meanwhile, Lauren Gastevich stood out in the Arena camp, showing particular skill in the backstroke and breaststroke.

Finals results from the meet will be published in The West Australian on Wednesday 25 November.

- by Tess Fisher

Dawn arrives in WA to give swimming a boost


Wednesday 18 November 2015

Swimming legend Dawn Fraser has touched down in Perth this afternoon for a jam-packed itinerary with Swimming WA members, sponsors and media.

Fraser, who won four Olympic Gold medals and was undeated in the women's 100m freestyle across three Olympic Games, will also launch a new learn to swim school while in Perth.

Fraser spoke with 6PR's Peter Bell recently, explaining why she decided to come on board to promote Swimming WA, how she thinks the Australian Dolphins Swim Team will fare in Rio 2016 and where she thinks the next big WA swimming star will hail from.

Click here to listen to Fraser's interview with Peter.

Importance of learn-to-swim recognised in new role

17th November 2015

Swimming WA has shown its commitment to learn-to-swim with the appointment of a dedicated coordinator for its WestSwim programme.

 

Eleanor Cribb has been engaged to coordinate and expand the WestSwim programme, with the aim of ensuring a 30 per cent increase in children given the opportunity to learn to swim by the end of summer.

 

WestSwim currently runs swimming classes out of Chisholm College in Bedford and is looking to expand to other venues. The programme provides swimming lessons for children aged from 2.5 years, with a focus on correct technique, and connects those swimmers who want to continue beyond learn-to-swim with local swimming clubs.

 

Eleanor has spent the past 18 months working with WA’s up and coming swimming stars, coaches and technical officials as part of Swimming WA’s Development & Performance team.

 

“My aim in this new role is to give more children the opportunity to learn to swim and, importantly, for them to then make the step in joining their local swimming club,” she said.

 

“From there we can help our future stars reach their potential by joining the performance pathway – so there is a great synergy in my moving into this role.

 

“I thoroughly enjoyed my time as Swimming WA’s Pathways Coordinator and encourage anyone interested in making a real difference to the future of elite swimming in this state to apply for the available role.”

 

Swimming WA is now advertising the Performance Pathway Coordinator position. Please click here for more information.

 

                                                                 

From Geraldton to City Beach - A big weekend for Open Water Swimming

Saturday 14 November 2015

Beautiful conditions belied tricky circumstances in today's round of the Open Water Swimming Series at City Beach today.

 

After several swimmers were hit by stingers at the opening round in Cottesloe, stingers again thwarted participants taking part in Round Three, unfortunately forcing some to abandon.

 

The first of the 10km swims for the season saw some magnificent performances, with the first swimmer across the line, Solomon Wright, recording a time of 2:09.48.

 

Of particular note was Chloe Green. The second female to cross the line behind Perth City Club mate Megan Stephens, 13-year-old Chloe swam a magnificent time of 2:25.09.

 

All participants in today’s City Beach event will receive a post-swim survey via email and Open Water Swimming Series Manager Tess Fisher has emphasised the importance of genuine feedback.

 

“The majority of people take part in the Open Water Swimming Series for fun and to challenge themselves,” Fisher said.

 

“It’s so important to us that we gather everyone’s thoughts, especially after a couple of tough rounds, to ensure we’re doing everything we can to make the experience as positive as possible.”

 

Meanwhile, further north in Geraldton 45 open water swimming fans took part in a clinic this morning with Breakers Swimming Club open water coach Ralph McManis.

 

The clinic was held in the lead up to Round Four of the Open Water Swimming Series, which will be held in Geraldton on Sunday 29 November, and followed a coaching and officials clinic that was attended by more than a dozen people last night.

 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley joined Ralph and Perth Technical Official Robyn Arblaster in Geraldton for the clinic and was thrilled with the community response.

 

“Swimming should be accessible and available to people throughout our state – our aim is to build these open water swims in regional areas and create a legacy within these towns,” he said.

 

“To have 45 members of the community at Champion Bay this morning, eager to learn tips and techniques for open water swimming is incredibly encouraging for the future of our sport.”

 

All the results from today’s swim at City Beach are now available on openwaterswimming.com.au, and place-getters in each category will be published in The West Australian on Monday.

 

By Tess Fisher

 

 

All Smiles at the Spirit Carnival

11th November 2015

There were many smiling faces yesterday at the first Spirit Swimming and Lifesaving Carnival in South Hedland with 40 children participating in swimming races and lifesaving activities.

 

The carnival was a chance for students to showcase skills they have been learning through Royal Life Saving WA’s Swim and Survive Programme.

 

Many students, teachers and parents travelled for up to three hours from towns including Marble Bar, Tom Price and Yandeyarra Indigenous Community with South Hedland Primary students also participating.

 

Throughout the Carnival, students participated in 25m races in each stroke as well as undertaking lifesaving activities including rescue tubes, board rescues and boat relays.

 

Swimming WA’s Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said the event was a huge success.

 

“For most of the students from smaller towns and communities it was a big adventure, travelling to what they think of as a city and dining out for the first time,” she said.

 

“They were also very excited about the swimming, with many wanting to show off their diving skills in the final race of the day. For many 50m freestyle was the furthest they had swam before.

 

“It is an opportunity that we would like to be able to provide to other indigenous children in the years to come.”

 

The day concluded with a BBQ lunch and fruit before it was time for the long trek home.

 

The carnival was a collaborative partnership between Swimming WA and the Royal Life Saving Society and is expected to be the first of many more Spirit Carnivals throughout regional Western Australia.

 

Swimming WA would like to thank YMCA WA and the Department of Sport and Recreation for their support.

 

Watch GWN's coverage of the Carnival here. 

 

For more information on the Swim and Survive Programme please visit: swimandsurvive.com.au

 

By Emily Sharp

 

                                                       

Busselton warmly welcomes the 2015/16 OWS Series

 

Saturday 7 November 2015 

More than 120 people took to the water in Busselton this morning for the region’s first ever Swimming WA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series event.

A Frenchman, a teenager training for the English Channel Crossing and a father/daughter duo were among the diverse range of participants who took part in the event.

Conditions in the water were ideal and slightly cool temperatures early did little to dissuade Busselton’s swimming community from taking to the picturesque waters to the east of the town’s iconic jetty.

Overall 122 swimmers registered for the event, which was held in Busselton for the first time thanks to the support of the City of Busselton, the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia.

City of Busselton Mayor Grant Henley and Deputy Mayor Coralie Tarbotton awarded prizes to swimmers from all over the state who had travelled to Busselton for the second round of the 2015/16 OWS Series.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley thanked Swimming WA’s sponsors and the local community for their work in bringing the OWS Series to the events capital of WA.

“The OWS Series is designed to give swimmers the opportunity to take part in a professional open water event, no matter where they live,” he said. 

“To be able to include Busselton in the 2015/16 OWS Series is fantastic and a testament to the local community who lobbied hard to have the region included in the schedule.

“122 swimmers here today is a fantastic result for the first round of a new event and it will grow substantially in the coming years.

“Three years ago we had just over 200 swimmers take part in the Cottesloe round of the OWS Series and last weekend we had 626 participants at that same event – we’re seeing a huge amount of growth in this sport and it’s exciting to be a part of that.”

The OWS Series will return to the South-West in the new year, with Round 10 being held in Bunbury on January 24. To register visit openwaterswimming.com.au. 

Results from today’s event are available here, and places in all age groups will also be published in the Dunsborough & Busselton Mail and in The West Australian.

- by Tess Fisher

Dawn Fraser announced as Swimming WA Ambassador

7th November 2015

 

Australian swimming legend Dawn Fraser AO MBE has announced she will act as an ambassador for swimming in Western Australia, along with 2012 Olympian Blair Evans.

 

Fraser, who was unbeaten in the 100-metre Freestyle in three Olympic Games, was drawn to the position after learning of Swimming WA’s ambitious plans for growth and development.

 

The Australian of the Year will make special appearances at several key Swimming WA functions over the next 12 months, including a ticketed event at Beatty Park Aquatic Centre in North Perth on November 20.

 

The event will be a significant visit for Fraser, who won four gold medals at Beatty Park during the 1962 Commonwealth Games.

 

“I am impressed with the focus and strategic direction that Swimming WA has put in place for the next three years,” Fraser said.

 

“Everyone should have the opportunity to enjoy the benefits of swimming, no matter what their ability or where they live, and Swimming WA is working hard to ensure that occurs.

 

“I’m excited about this next 12 months and helping to elevate the sport of swimming throughout WA.”

 

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey said the appointment of both Dawn and Blair Evans as ambassadors was a huge boost to the sport in WA.

 

“As we move into an Olympic year we’re thrilled to announce that two former Olympians have chosen to officially advocate Swimming WA and support the development of the sport in this state,” she said.

 

“To have someone the calibre of Dawn Fraser support this state, as well as the continued support of the very talented Blair Evans, is a huge boost for swimmers of all ages and abilities.

 

“We look forward to hearing both ladies speak at our event at Beatty Park on November 20.”

 

Tickets for the November 20 Swimming WA event can be reserved by emailing shannon.fisher@wa.swimming.org.au and are $15 for Swimming WA members or $40 for non-members. The event will start at 5.30pm and run until 7pm.

 

By Tess Fisher

 

 

 

                                                            

 

Children to showcase swimming & lifesaving skills at Spirit Carnival

6th November 2015

Recent data revealed that children in regional and remote areas of WA are 5 times more likely to drown that those in the Perth metro area. Between 2003 and 2013 28 per cent of drowning deaths in 5-14 year age group involved Aboriginal children.

 

The Royal Life Saving Society WA is working hard to address these statistics, by focusing attention on swimming and lifesaving programs for children in regional and remote areas, with a special focus on remote aboriginal communities.

 

On Tuesday 10th November 2015 The Royal Life Saving Society WA, in partnership with Swimming WA and the YMCA, is holding the Spirit Carnival at the South Hedland Aquatic Centre.

 

The carnival is an opportunity for 100 children from Tom Price, Marble Bar, Yandeyarra and South Hedland to get together and showcase their swimming and lifesaving skills.  They’ll travel more than 700 kilometres collectively to attend the event.

 

The fun and interactive carnival will involve swimming races, traditional boat races and lifesaving activities, with the children also treated to a special BBQ lunch and overnight accommodation.

 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley says community programmes like the Spirit Carnival are integral in providing every Western Australian with the opportunity to enjoy the benefits of swimming.

 

"Our aim is to ensure every Western Australian has the opportunity to learn to swim, the opportunity to join a swimming club and the opportunity to take part in fun, accessible events that cater to a range of skills, no matter where they live," Mr Beazley said.

 

"Swimming is an activity that brings communities together - and can be enjoyed at all stages of life. It's genuinely thrilling to see the enjoyment that events like this bring to kids in the most remote areas of our state.

 

Royal Life Saving Society WA’s Senior Manager Swimming and Water Safety Education, Trent Hotchkin says the children involved in this carnival will make a real difference in the future of their communities.

 

“Our desire is to see these children lead a generational change in their communities, learning skills to become the future lifesavers in remote and regional WA, and encouraging all community members to develop lifesaving swimming skills.”

 

                                                                    

The Open Water Swimming Series is coming to Geraldton

5th November 2015

 

One of the state’s most celebrated open water swimming coaches is coming to Geraldton this month to host free swimming and coaching clinics for the local community.

 

Coach Ralph McManis will be joined by open water swimming champion Kane Radford on Saturday 14th November to host practical and informative sessions on open water swimming.

 

These clinics are designed to engage and excite the community about open water swimming and are open to anyone wanting to get involved in this growing sport.

 

The sessions come in the lead up to Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series event in Geraldton on Sunday 29th November.

 

More than 100 people took part in the inaugural OWS Series event in 2014, with numbers expected to increase in 2015.

 

Participants can choose between four distances – 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.

 

The 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series features 14 rounds including eight in metropolitan locations and six in regional locations.

 

For more information please visit: openwaterswimming.com.au

 

To register please email: ows@wa.swimming.org.au

Record numbers for Cottesloe Open Water Swimming event

 

31 October 2015

Swimming WA's acclaimed Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series continues to grow - with a record 626 registrations for this morning's series opener at Cottesloe.

Participation grew by more than 13 per cent on the 2014 event, and has doubled in just three years, as more Western Australians discover the opportunity to swim for health, fun and with friends.

Today's round featured three distances - 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km - with swimmers aged between 11 and 70 taking part.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the OWS Series continues to go from strength to strength, giving people of all ages the opportunity to swim for life.

"We're finding the OWS Series provides people of all ages and abilities the opportunity to swim in a fun, inclusive event that is both accessible and also professionally run and officiated," Mr Beazley said.

"The continued increase in participation is testement to Western Australia's desire for events such as these - we're thrilled to be able to offer 14 Rounds in 2015/16, including several in country areas.

"Next weekend will see the first Busselton OWS event in the Series' history and, given the Busselton community's love of open water swimming, we anticipate a great turnout in front of the iconic Busselton jetty on Saturday."

This morning's Series opener was launched by the Hon. Colin Barnett MLA, Premier of Western Australia and Member for Cottesloe.

All results for today's event are available now via the Results page at openwaterswimming.com.au. For more photographs and information visit the Open Water Swimming - WA Facebook page.

 

- by Tess Fisher

New Club Meet added to the Summer Calendar

 

 

29th October 2015

 

Swimming WA is pleased to announce that an additional Club Sanctioned Meet has been approved for the 2015-16 Summer season. 

 

Southside Penrhos Wesley (SSPW) has been granted their request to host the 13/O Meet on Sunday 17th January at HBF Stadium.

 

SSPW applied during the Summer sanctioning process to host meet but had to withdraw their application at the last minute due to a clash of dates at HBF Stadium. 

 

After careful consideration, the SWA Competition Planning Committee has approved the Meet, under special circumstances, and feels it is a great opportunity for Age group swimmers to continue with their preparations leading into the end of the season.

 

Entries will be open shortly via My Swim Results. For more information click here.

 

6PR supports the WA Open Water Swimming Series 2015/2016

882 6PR are proud radio partners with the WA Open Water Swimming Series 2015/2016.

Swimming WA's Open Water Series (OWS) continues to grow in size and popularity.

This year promises to be even bigger and better with additional regional events to be held in Busselton, Bunbury and Mandurah as well as three more 10km events that can be used to qualify for the Rottnest Channel Swim at City Beach, Coogee and the SWA Open Water State Championship at Champion Lakes.

Registrations are NOW OPEN!   Click here for all the details

#ChallengeYourself this Summer! 

Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series heats up!

 

Tuesday 27 October 2015

 

For the first time, participants in WA’s celebrated Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series will have the opportunity to win up to $1,000 in cash across four different age categories.

 

Event organiser Swimming WA – the state’s peak swimming body – has today announced a cash prize pool will be introduced to the Series for the first time in its seven-year history.

 

In addition, participants will have the opportunity to win spot prizes just by taking part in the 14-round Series.

 

Long distance specialists will also be rewarded, with the fastest male and female swimmers in each of the OWS Series’ four 10km open water swims granted free entry to the inaugural Champions of the Channel elite Rottnest Channel swim.

 

“Western Australia’s Open Water Swimming Series is the best of its kind in Australia,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley.

 

“The Series kicks off this weekend at Cottesloe, where more than 500 swimmers will take to the water, swimming between 1.25km and 5km. The emphasis of these swims is participation – giving people the opportunity to challenge themselves.

 

“We also wanted to recognise and reward those swimmers whose performance is exceptional throughout the Series – in the past this has included swimmers like Simon Huitenga, who now represents WA on the international stage in open water swimming.”

 

Participation in the Swimming WA OWS Series grew by 45 per cent in 2014/15 and is expected to increase further this summer with another six events added to the Series calendar, including Busselton (November 7) and Bunbury (January 24).

 

Prizes will be awarded across both genders in four age categories: Junior (14 & under), Teen (14 to 17) Open (18 to 34) and Legends (35 & over).

 

Participants need to take part in eight rounds, including one regional round, to be eligible for the overall prize.

 

Registrations for the opening event at Cottesloe, and all 14 Rounds of the Series, are now open. Register today at openwaterswimming.com.au.

 

Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series 2015/16 prize pool

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $500 prize pack

o    OWS Series medal

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $750 prize pack

o    OWS Series medal

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $1000 cash

o    OWS Series medal

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $1000 cash

o    OWS Series medal

 

 

http://www.openwaterswimming.com.au/

 

By Tess Fisher

 

                                                             

Paraburdoo sets the bar high

 

 

 

 

Monday 19th October 2015

 

Paraburdoo Amateur Swimming Club (PASC) has more than doubled its membership in just one year.

 

PASC will be Swimming WA’s first Affiliated Club to be awarded the Membership Growth Incentive.

 

The incentive is open to all Swimming WA Affiliated Clubs, providing a $500 Scody voucher to clubs who increase their membership by more than 10% on the previous year.

 

PASC increased its membership from 62 registrations in the 2014/15 Season to an impressive 154 for the 2015/16 Season – a 148% increase.

 

PASC worked extremely hard to achieve such an impressive increase of their membership through a combination of Facebook campaigns, flyers, word of mouth, emailing past families to bring them back into the sport and making the most of the local council’s two Have A Go days.

 

The Club used these days to generate interest, recruiting 50 members in March and another 94 in August.

 

PASC has also started a Junior Dolphins Squad which bridges the gap between learn-to-swim programmes and club membership for children aged four years and above.

 

Congratulations to PASC on this impressive achievement, which is beneficial for both the Club and the local community.

 

For more information on how your Club can also benefit from the Membership Growth Incentive Programme please click here.

 


 

By Emily Sharp

 

 

                                                          

Swimming community votes Olympians to Board

Saturday 10 October 2015

Former Olympic athletes Travis Nederpelt and Lara Mist (nee Carroll) have been appointed as directors of the Swimming WA Board.

Swimming WA held its Annual General Meeting at the University of WA today, as part of its Annual Conference for Western Australian Swimming Clubs and Coaches.

More than 100 people are in attendance at the two-day conference, including representatives from 36 Western Australian Swimming Clubs.

Mr Nederpelt and Mrs Mist replace outgoing Swimming WA Directors Jim Piper and Jeff Williams, who have served on the board for four and 12 years, respectively.

Mr Nederpelt and Mrs Mist were each elected for three-year terms by the Members of Swimming WA, with voting for the positions closing on Friday 9 October.

In her time as a professional swimmer Mrs Mist represented Australia at the Athens Olympic Games in 2004, finishing 6th in the 200m Individual Medley, and claimed one silver and two bronze world championship medals, as well as a bronze at the 2006 Commonwealth Games.

A member of the Swimming WA Hall of Fame, Mrs Mist aims to further Swimming WA’s junior and regional development programmes in her new role, utilising her exceptional network of sporting and business contacts here and overseas.

Mrs Mist is joined on the Swimming WA Board by fellow 2004 Olympian Travis Nederpelt. Mr Nederpelt also competed in the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, as well as a Commonwealth Games and four world championships.

“Swimming gave me the opportunity to learn and grow into the well-rounded member of society that I am today,” Mr Nederpelt said. “Sports such as swimming have immense value to the broader community.”

During the AGM, Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey welcomed the appointment of the Mrs Mist & Mr Nederpelt to the Board and farewelled Mr Piper & Mr Williams.

“I am confident the sport of swimming in this state remains in exceptional hands and the enthusiasm, experience and expertise of our Board continues unabated,” Mrs Bailey said.

“We have ambitious plans for the next three years and will continue to throw everything we have at achieving those and ensuring that swimming becomes an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.”

 

By Tess Fisher

 

                                                                     

Swimming WA set to deliver its Annual Conference

 

Wednesday 30th September 2015

On the 10th and 11th of October the Swimming WA (SWA) Conference will deliver important information and professional development opportunities to SWA Clubs, Coaches and Swimmers.

 

Guest speakers will include former Australian Head Coach Leigh Nugent, CEO Swimming QLD Kevin Hasemann and other industry leaders who will provide specific insights into current trends, issues and how to provide a more sustainable future for our sport. 

 

“SWA is thrilled to host the Annual Conference again this year, which focuses on Club and Coach Development,” Swimming WA’s Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said.

 

“The SWA Conference is a chance for all Affiliated Club Committee Members and swimming Coaches to come together to network, share ideas and hear from the Association about the direction of the sport.

 

“The SWA Conference will continue to grow every year and its importance can't be underestimated.

 

“The SWA staff are looking forward to meeting delegates at the Conference and then reflecting on the day at the Sundowner on Saturday night.”

 

Clubs will have the opportunity to attend ‘break-out’ sessions including;

-       Presidents Workshop

-       Marketing Strategies for Clubs

-       Financial Management for Clubs

-       My Swim Results (for Registrars)

 

For Coaches, former Australian Head Coach Leigh Nugent will provide a wealth of information on ‘Everything a Coach MUST DO’ with a particular emphasis on Junior Swimmers.

 

The Swimming WA Annual General Meeting will be held at 12.00pm on the 10th October. All information and documents have been mailed to SWA Club Members and Affiliated delegates who are now able to vote. The two new Board Directors will be announced at the AGM along with Life Members for 2015 and the presentation of Swimming WA’s Annual Report for 2014-15.

 

The Athlete Forum will be held on Sunday 11th October and is for bronze, silver and platinum squad swimmers. The forum will be hosted by Darren Beazley (SWA CEO), Jeanette Bailey (SWA President) and Carolyn Morrison (SWA Performance & Development Management) and will give swimmers the opportunity to provide feedback on the direction of Swimming WA, and to shape the future of the sport. 

 

The 2015 Conference Sundowner is a highlight of the two-day event and will be held at 5.00pm after the Saturday conference sessions.

 

The Sundowner is the perfect opportunity to unwind and network with Coaches, Club Administrators and Swimming WA staff alike. Tickets are only $40.00 each with dinner and a welcome drink provided.

 

“The SWA Conference aims at promoting an ‘opportunity for all’ as well as ensuring that Swimming remains to be an essential part of the Western Australian way of life,” said Ms Morrison.

 

It really is an event not to be missed! Register your place today.

 

Registration Options

-       Club Development (10th October)*

-       Coach Development – 1 Day (10th October)*

-       Coach Development – 2 Days (11th October)*

-       Sundowner (10th October 5.00pm)

 

*Morning tea and lunch will be provided.

 

Coaching Courses:

-       SAT CS Coaching Course: Register Here

-       NEW Bronze Coaching Course: Register Here

 

For the full program of events and seminars please click here.

 

 

                                                                

Day 1 Results - 2015 The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Championships

 

 Sunday 27 September, 2015

A fantastic day of swimming was had at HBF Stadium yesterday (Saturday) as our junior swimmers took to the water for the 2015 The West Australian Junior Short Course Championships.

Andrea Fazari (TUA) set a new WA All Comers, WA All Time and WA Resident record with her time of 2:37.99 in the 200m Freestyle 2:37.99, breaking Rhianan Hepburn's 2014 record time of 2:38.88.

First, second and third placings from all the events on Day 1 are below. Be sure to return tomorrow for all of the results from Day 2 of the competition. Results will also be published in The West Australian tomorrow (Monday) and Tuesday.

 

2015 The West Australian Junior  Short Course Championships Finals Results

Day one - Saturday 26th September 2015

Girls: 8&U: 50m Breast: A. Olney (SSPW) 53.76, K. Touchell (SWH) 54.27, C. Smargiassi (ALBA) 55.75. 100m Free: J. Walsh (AST) 1:25.94, C. D’Addario (SWH) 1:27.32, A. Brotherson (WES) 1:31.14. 50m Fly: F. Clouston (ARE) 45.99, J. Walsh (AST) 46.88, A. Dundo (AQJ) 47.96. 100m Back: J. Walsh (AST) 1:38.69, M. Schwinkowski (SWH) 1:40.16, K. Touchell (SWH) 1:40.49. 50m Free: J. Walsh (AST) 37.03, H. Nowrojee (ARE) 37.09, C. D’Addario (SWH) 38.79.

Girls: 9yo: 50m Breast: C. Leather (PAQ) 44.63, E. Barwick (RIV) 46.72, G. Blaine (ARE) 47.30. 100m Back: C. Leather (PAQ) 1:24.14, A. Fazari (TUA) 1:24.83, B. Krispyn (MJU) 1:28.05. 200m Free: A. Fazari (TUA) 2:37.99, C. Leather (PAQ) 2:47.31, B. Kidman (BRW) 2:56.38. 100m Free: A. Fazari (TUA) 1:14.55, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:14.72, B. Kidman (BRW) 1:21.02. 50m Fly: C. Leather (PAQ) 39.73, B. Krispyn (MJU) 39.99, E. Riederer (WES) 43.35.

Girls: 10yo: 100m Fly: B. McFarlane (BRW) 1:20.08, S.L. Pinto (ROC) 1:28.59, R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:29.25. 200m Breast: R. Hepburn (PERC) 3:15.98, A. Ranaweera (SLD) 3:25.98, M. Player (WES) 3:26.48. 50m Free: B. McFarlane (BRW) 32.32, S.L. Pinto (ROC) 32.89, S. Gregory (PERC) 33.44. 200m IM: B. McFarlane (BRW) 2:52.95, R. Hepburn (PERC) 2:53.43, S.L. Pinto (ROC) 3:04.88. 100m Back: R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:20.86, I. Houghton (ARE) 1:25.93, A. Stevendon (WCA) 1:26.27. 50m Breast: R. Hepburn (PERC) 43.27, A. Ranaweera (SLD) 43.69, E. Tobin (WSS) 44.00.

Girls: 10&U: 200m Free Relay: BRW 2:16.97, PERC 2:17.80, SSPW 2:18.33.

Girls: 11yo: 400m Free: S. Watene (BRW) 4:58.77, K. Shepherd (ROC) 5:01.07, S. Lim (WES) 5:09.12. 100m Fly: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:08.70, E. Fry (STSH) 1:15.01, E. Hodder (BRW) 1:15.43. 200m Breast: K. Raffelt (PERC) 3:00.40, S. Lim (WES) 3:05.14, M. Lymn (PAQ) 3:11.82. 50m Free: K. Harrison (PERC) 29.49, E. Fry (STSH) 29.75, S. Watene (30.25). 200M Free: K. Harrison (PERC) 2:17.95, S. Watene (BRW) 2:23.20, E. Fry (STSH) 2:25.47. 100m Back: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:12.74, S. Watene (BRW) 1:14.26, E. Fry (1:16.20). 100m IM: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:14.02, E. Fry (STSH) 1:16.77, S. Watene (BRW) 1:17.45. 50m Breast: S. Lim (WES) 40.12, K. Raffelt (PERC) 40.70, E. Putt (TUA) 40.89. 800m Free: K. Shepherd (ROC) 10:15.79, A. Traeger (ROC) 10:33.98, R. Wilson (BRW) 10:39.10.

Girls 11-12: 200m Medley Relay: BRW 2:14.01, ARE 2:17.02, PERC 2:18.34.

Girls: 12yo: 400m Free: S. McFarlane (BRW) 4:37.16, A.R. Hull (BRW) 4.37.66, M. Ince (ARE) 4:51.76. 100m Fly: A. Burgess (ARE) 1:08.04, C. Lynn (BRW) 1:11.75, D. Tindall (BRW) 1:11.95. 200m Breast: G. Prescott (AST) 2:52.63, K. Simons (SWH) 2:54.05, M. Stewart (BUN) 2:56.28. 100m IM: A. Burgess (ARE) 1:09.87, M. Ince (ARE) 1:12.02, D. Ferris (SWH) 1:12.13. 50m Free: A. Burgess (ARE) 27.83, S. McFarlane (BRW) 28.20, M. Ince (ARE) 28.89. 200m Free: S. McFarlane (BRW) 2:14.23, A.R. Hull (BRW) 2:14.68, C. Exell (GKSC) 2:20.65. 100m Back: C. Exell (GKSC) 1:09.96, C. Hayes (GKSC) 1:11.57, M. Stewart (BUN) 1:11.95. 50m Fly: A. Burgess (ARE) 30.59, M. Ince (ARE) 31.29, T. Thornton (BRW) 31.77. 800m Free: A.R. Hull (BRW) 9:30.97, L. Beste (ROC) 10:01.04, C. Edwards (WES) 10:04.44.

Boys: 8&U: 50m Breast: T. Dreverman (STSH) 49.95, L. Ison (SSPW) 52.29. 100m Free: L. Ison (SSPW) 1:21.00, K. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:24.74, B. Byrne (WES) 1:26.47. 50m Fly: L. Ison (SSPW) 47.09, K. Chong Sue (UWA) 49.12, B. Byrne (WES) 59.82. 100m Back: L. Ison (SSPW) 1:29.38, T. Dreverman (STSH) 1:38.26, R. Njirich (PERC) 1:41.14. 50m Free: L. Ison (SSPW) 36.91, B. Byrne (WES) 37.73, L. Fazari (TUA) 39.08.

Boys: 9yo: 50m Breast: C. Barnett (TUA) 44.68, C. Hodge (UWA) 45.16, L. French (SLD) 45.81. 100m Back: C. Hodge (UWA) 1:24.98, C. Zambon (ROC) 1:25.71, H. Tucker (WSS) 1:28.33. 200m Free: C. Hodge (UWA) 2:37.23, C. Zambon (ROC) 2:42.17, L. French (SLD) 2:50.19. 100m Free: C. Hodge (UWA) 1:14.36, L. French (SLD) 1:15.64, C. Barnett (TUA) 1:17.22. 50m Fly: C. Barnett (TUA) 37.09, L. French (SLD) 37.99, C. Zambon (ROC) 39.09.

Boys 10yo: 100m Fly: K. Lee (WES) 1:19.86, E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 1:20.84, A. Van Zyl (KIN) 1:28.04. 200m Breast: A. Balfour (SSPW) 3:17.14, J. Quirk (ARE) 3:22.48, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 3:24.37. 50m Free: E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 31.74, E. Dawson (SLD) 32.02, B. Sergeant (KLG) 32.08. 200m IM: L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 2:58.29, K. Lee (3:01.45), E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 3:02.80. 100m Back: B. Sergeant (KLG) 1:22.57, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 1:25.62, E. Dawson (SLD) 1:25.99. 50m Breast: A. Balfour (SSPW) 42.42, J. Quirk (ARE) 42.55, A. Friberg (WES) 43.64.

Boys 10&U: 200M Free Relay: ARE 2:15.43, ROC 2:15.73, WES 2.21.18.

Boys: 11yo: 400m Free: A. Todoro (BRW) 4:44.63, B. Hollow (ROC) 4:55.38, K. Richings (BUN) 5:03.56. 100m Fly: R. Loller (ARE) 1:11.95, K. Richings (BUN) 1:14.95, B. Hollow (ROC) 1:15.52. 200m Breast: A. Todoro (BRW) 2:54.45, B. Hollow (ROC) 2:54.95, F. Larmour (PAQ) 2:58.41. 50m Free: R. Loller (ARE) 29.28, B. Hollow (ROC) 29.67, T. Gawned (ALBA) 30.04. 200m Free: A. Todoro (BRW) 2:17.77, R. Loller (ARE) 2:22.38, B. Hollow (ROC) 2:23.94. 100m Back: K. Richings (BUN) 1:10.95, A. Todoro (BRW) 1:12.65, T, Gawned (ALBA) 1:16.65. 100m IM: A. Todoro (BRW) 1:13.78, R. Loller (1:14.82), K. Richings (BUN) 1:15.83. 50m Breast: F. Larmour (PAQ) 37.30, R. Loller (ARE) 38.18, B. Hollow (ROC) 38.29. 800m Free: A. Todoro (BRW) 9:40.55, O. Brehaut (ROC) 11:53.44.

Boys 11-12: 200m Medley Relay: PERC 2:15.01, WCA 2:15.11, SWH 2:17.81.

Boys: 12yo: 400m Free: J. Dearle (CAQ) 4:36.04, F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 4:41.12, C. Blacker (SWH) 4:41.51. 100m Fly: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:07.68, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:07.71, J. Dearle (CAQ) 1:08.77. 200m Breast: E. O’Donnell (WES) 2:43.28, C. Blacker (SWH) 2:47.09, F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 2:51.01. 100m IM: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:07.05, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:07.60, K. Wylie (WCA) 1:11.02. 50m Free: K. Wylie (WCA) 27.15, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 27.17, J. Dearle (CAQ) 27.25. 200m Free: J Dearle (CAQ) 2:08.47, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 2:09.98, K. Wylie (2:13.53). 100m Back: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:03.57, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:05.77, J. Dearle (CAQ) 1:06.18. 50m Fly: J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 30.10, J. Dearle (CAQ) 30.36, T. Chong Sue (UWA) 30.41.800m Free: F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 9:36.52, C. Blacker (SWH) 9:47.04, J. Gregory (GKSC) 9:51.80.

Mixed: 10&U: SSPW 2:15.96, BRW 2:16.07, ARE 2:18.59

Mixed: 11-12yo: ARE 1:55.60, PERC 1:57.63, WES 1:57.97.

Swimming WA welcomes new Events Coordinator

Swimming WA is delighted to announce the recent appointment of Nicholas Blackburn as its new Events Coordinator. Nic will manage and deliver Swimming WA’s celebrated Open Water Swimming Series 2015/16.

 

Nic is a recent commerce graduate from the University of Western Australia and, after a three month travelling stint, is excited to begin at Swimming WA.

 

“My roles within sports management have given me an understanding of the competitive nature of the sporting industry and the importance of offering competitors a unique and well run event,” Nic said.

 

Nic is the current Club Captain for Cottesloe Surf Life Saving Club and undertakes open water swims every weekend.

 

He swam the Rottnest Channel Swim in 2010 and is former swimming teacher.

 

This experience puts Nic in good stead to take on the challenging and exciting role of Events Coordinator.

 

                                                         

Record breaking Weekend for Swimming in Western Australia

Wednesday 16 September 2015

 

It was a record breaking few days of swimming at the 2015 The West Australian Newspaper State Short Course Championships, held at VenuesWest HBF Stadium last week.

 

An impressive 99 records were broken overall. West Coast Swimming Club (WES) dominated the record tally, with six of its swimmers, Braga Verhage, Alex Milligan, Blair Evans OAM, Joshua Edwards-Smith and Raife Sillence, breaking an impressive 38 records. WES swimmers broke another four records in the relays.

 

A total of 27 country records were broken with Peel Aquatic dominating with nine records, while Kalgoorlie (8), Golden West Dolphins (2) and Busselton (2) also contributed to the final country records tally.

 

The top three record breakers for the Championships were super swimmers Jack Wilson (BRW), Braga Verhage (WES) and Alex Milligan (WES).

 

Wilson broke an outstanding 17 records, which included five WA All Comer, six WA All Time and six WA Residential.

 

Verhage also had a stand-out meet, breaking 14 records while teammate Milligan set 10 new state times.

 

It was wonderful to see Perth City’s Brianna Throssell back in the pool on Saturday night after her international debut at the FINA World Championships earlier this year.

 

Throssell broke two records – the WA All Comer and WA Resident in the Womens 400m Freestyle with an impressive time of 4:01.43. Throssell flew to Canberra on Sunday to begin the Australian Dolphins Swim Team Rio Protocol Camp.

 

Guilford-Kalamanda Swimming Club broke six relay records, including Relay All Comer State, Relay All Comer Club, Relay All Time State, Relay All Time Club, Relay Residential State and Relay Residential Club.

 

For the full Record Summary of the 2015 West Australian Newspaper State Open Age Short Course Championships please click here.

 

 

                                                          

Learn to Swim Programmes Credited with Saving Lives

Wednesday 16 September 2015

 

A national report released yesterday by the Royal Life Saving Society has shown drownings in WA have increased for the first time in several years, with a disproportionate number in regional areas.

 

Nationally, 26 toddlers drowned across Australia in 2014/15, with two of those in Western Australia.

 

In an article in today’s edition of The West Australian Royal Life Saving Society WA senior manager health promotion and research Lauren Nimmo credited WA’s strong learn to swim programmes with contributing to the low number of young deaths.

 

“We are lucky in WA with our learn-to-swim programmes and it really highlights the importance of making sure that all children have the opportunity to learn to swim and survive so they have those skills and knowledge to participate safely,” she told The West Australian.

 

Off the back of the report, Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley has urged parents to ensure children are enrolled in an accredited learn to swim programme in the lead up to summer.

 

“We’re fortunate here in Western Australia to have access to some of the world’s best beaches, as well as enjoy the sort of weather that is conducive to spending time in and around the pool,” Mr Beazley said.

 

“Enrolling your child in a learn to swim programme sets them up for a lifetime of enjoyment in and around the water.”

 

For more information on Swimming WA’s school holiday programme click here.

 

To enroll your child in WestSwim’s Term 4 learn to swim programme, please email Shannon Fisher here.

WestSwim also has a school holiday programme running from October 5-9 – email Shannon Fisher or phone 08 9328 4599 to enroll.

 

To read the full article from today’s edition of The West Australian, click here.

Results - Night 3 of The West Australian State Short Course Championships

 

2015 The West Australian State Short Course Championships

 

Finals Results

Day three - Sunday 13 September

 

Winter Shield

Metro - Perth City Swimming Club

Regional - Peel Aquatic Club

 

Girls 12-13yr:

400m IM: M. Ryan (PERC) 5:19.48, C. Frehner (SSPW) 5:23.58, J. Mann GKSC) 5:24.38.

 

Girls: 13/U:

200m Butterfly: C. Pratt (BRW) 2:28.45, D. Tindall (BRW) 2:32.74, B. Petite (SLD) 2:34.94.

200m Freestyle: S. Macfarlane (BRW) 2:10.68, C.Green (PERC) 2:11.30, E. Bond (BAR) 2:11.82.

200m IM: C. Frehner (SSPW) 2:25.98, T. Thornton (BRW) 2:28.74, M. Ryan (PERC) 2:31.62.

 

Girls: 14yrs:

200m Butterfly: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:18.46, K. Weekes (AST) 2:20.18, J. Algar (WES) 2:31.24.

200m Freestyle: J. Prescott (AST) 2:04.43, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:05.94, K. Parks (BVS) 2:06.20.

200m IM: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:23.35, K. Eastwood (PERC) 2:27.00, A. Tincombe (WES) 2:28.81.

 

Girls 14-15yr:

400m IM: S. Morrow (ARE) 4:55.24, C. Coten (PERC) 4:56.90, S. Vergone (KIN) 5:01.75.

 

Girls: 15yrs:

200m Butterfly: G. Walton (PAQ) 2:34.33, C. Viljoen (BUS) 2:45.46

200m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 2:03.10, S. Munks (WES) 2:05.46, A. Lea (BRW) 2:09.03.

200m IM: C. Coten (PERC) 2:22.84, S. Morrow (ARE) 2:23.61, D.L. Byrne (BRW) 2:28.28.

 

Women: 15/O:

4 x 100m Medley Relay: PERC 4:19.73, WES 4:19.97, GKSC 4:21.49.

 

Women: 16/O:

400m IM: B. Evans (WES), 4:31.99, J. Pengelly (UNAW) 4:39.14, G. Truscott (PERC) 4:59.26.

200m Butterfly: R. Lee (PERC) 2:19.62, B. Beesley (ARE) 2:23.26, C. Shepherd (GKSC) 2:24.71.

200m Freestyle: S. Downing (PERC) 2:03.15, S. Yaksich (WES) 2:03.16, K. Bird (PERC) 2:04.50.

200m IM: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 2:19.25, T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:22.84, R. Lee (PERC) 2:23.76.

200m Freestyle B: E. Regolini (PERC) 2:08.96, H. Ryan (PERC) 2:10.27.

 

Boys: 12-13:

400m IM: L. Todoro (BRW) 4:51.64, R. Bonsall (WES) 4:56.55, E. O’Donnell (WES) 5:22.13.

1500m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 16:03.08, J. Natalotto (PERC), 17.08.54, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 17.33.74.

 

Boys: 13/U:

100m IM/: B. Wai (SLD) 1:03.76, R. Bonsall (WES) 1:05.77, L. Todoro (BRW) 1:06.59.

100m Butterfly: B. Wai (SLD) 1:02.79, R. Bonsall (WES) 1:03.26, J. Wilson (BRW) 1:03.79.

200m Breaststroke: L. Todoro (BRW) 2:34.43, E. O’Donnell (WES) 2:38.65, L. Smith (AQJ) 2:43.40.

50m Freestyle: B. Wai (SLD) 26.33, R. Bonsall (WES) 26.69, J. Edward-Smith (WES) 26.81.

100m Backstroke: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:03.23, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:03.64, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 1:05.26.

 

Boys: 14yr:

100m IM: S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:02.19, M. Williams (ALBA) 1:04.79, J. McNaughton (PAQ) 1:05.12.

100m Butterfly: M. Vandenberg (AST) 1:00.42, E. Bradley (SSPW) 1:00.43, J. Davis (PERC) 1:01.23.

200m Breaststroke: S. Spencer (PAQ) 2:29.98, L. Joyce (PERC) 2:31.54, R. Joyce (PERC) 2:34.44.

50m Freestyle: J. Davis (PERC) 24.94, M. Williams (ALBA) 25.62, S. Spencer (PAQ) 25.68.

100m Backstroke: R. Rann (BUS) 1:00.53, J. Thornton (BRW) 1:02.45, R. Goodison (WES) 1:02.88.

 

Boys: 14-15yrs:

400 IM: E. Mcaleese (ROC) 4:24.83, C.Lauriston (PERC) 4:45.72, I. Pollard (BVS) 4:49.11.

1500m Freestyle: E. McAleese (ROC) 16:11.33, R. Kennedy (PERC) 16:37.26, B. Read (ROC) 17:07.32.

 

Boys: 15yrs:

100m IM: I. Pollard (BVS) 1:02.12, J.Hedges (BVS) 1:02.86, K. Murray (GKSC) 1:02.86

100m Butterfly: T. Cumming (WES) 59.45, Z. Anderson (BRW) 59.49, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:00.28.

200m Breaststroke: I. Pollard (BVS) 2:24.54, K. Murray (GKSC) 2:27.99, L. Minotti (GKSC) 2:37.23.

50m Freestyle: J. Blake (KLG) 23.90, J. Bulich (BVS) 24.37, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 24.49.

100m Backstroke: B. Vafeas (BRW) 58.20, C. Smith (BRW) 59.50, R. Kennedy (PERC) 1:01.20.

 

Men: 15:

4x100m Medley Relay: WES 3:41.42, ARE 3:52.03, PERC 3:53.32

50m Freestyle B: J. Osborne (PERC) 24.81, B. Peters (BVS) 24.92, K. Peters (BVS) 25.02.

100m Backstroke B: J. Osborne (PERC) 1:02.24, M. Parker (SSPW) 1:04.36.

 

Men: 16/O:

100m IM: A. Milligan (WES) 56.70, C. Evans (PAQ) 59.29, C. Purcell (SSPW) 1:02.8.

400m IM: J. Smith (BRW) 4:23.68, K. Pollard (BRW) 4:27.00, W. Rollo (ARE) 4:30.23.

100m Butterfly: N. Brown (WSS) 53.29, R. Weston (AST) 57.14, A. Mcaleese (ROC) 57.66.

200m Breaststroke: L. Bremer (WCA) 2:09.09, A. Milligan (WES) 2:09.61, R. Everden (PERC) 2:12.72.

50m Freestyle: H. Rose (PERC) 22.59, B, Verhage (WES) 22.63, J. Raymond (WCA) 22.87.

100m Backstroke: Z. Incerti (WES) 54.19, J. Hansford (AST) 55.81, T. De Villiers (ARE) 57.54.

1500m Freestyle: K. Radford (WCA) 15:24.32, A. Donaldson (PERC) 15:25.00, O. Bourne (ARE) 15:36.95.

 

 

2015 State Teams Short Course Championship selection

 

Congratulations to all of our athletes chosen in 2015 Swimmer’s World WA State Team, to compete in Canberra later this month (Sept 25-27).

 

The team will be lead by Head Coach Paul Bruce (WCA), Team Coaches Will Scott  (Women’s - ROC) and Ryan Spencer (Men’s - PAQ) and Development Coaches Brooke Kemp (Women’s - BUS) and Ben Allen (Men’s - BRW).

 

13/14 Girls

Jasmin Allen

Taleah Canavate-Blankendaal

Kelsey Eastwood

Lauren Gastevich

Alexandra Ho

Ella Melton

Jaime Prescott

Jasmin Hopkins

Sophie Vergone

Kayla Weekes

 

15/16 Girls

Brittany Beesley

Claire Cotten

Andrea Ho

Aimee Lea

Courtney Lee

Jessica Ling

Sachi Morrow

Sian Munks

 

14/15 Boys

Jonte Blake

Ashton Brinkworth

Julian Bulich

Tom Cummings

Issac Pollard

Callum Leather

Ethan McAleese

Kyle Murray

Callan Smith

Ben Vafeas

 

16/17 Boys

Tristan De Villiers

James Hansford

George Harley

Brody McGowan

Paras Nain

Kieran Pollard

Ben Roberts

Jake Smith

Braga Verhage

 

The Technical Officials who have also been chosen to represent WA at the event are Alison Tilt, Sharon Shepherd, Steve Jones, Mark Foster, Melanie Van De Velde and Fiona Christie.

 

Team Manager - Carolyn Morrison, Swimming WA

Team Coordinator - Eleanor Cribb, Swimming WA

Volunteer Coordinator - Jennifer Jones (BRW)

 

                                                               

v

Boxing Champion highlights inclusiveness of WA Swimming Community

Former champion boxer Danny Green has highlighted the camaraderie and inclusiveness of Western Australia’s swimming community, with a stirring tribute to three young swimmers at this week’s 2015 The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championships.

 

Green, who has been in the crowd at the event to support daughter Chloe, witnessed two Perth City swimmers, Katie McFarlane and Sabrina Seitz, jump to the assistance of South Shore Swim Club member Stephen Donovan.

 

Donovan had to withdraw from his 200m IM race after losing his googles at race start and was visibly upset with the outcome.

 

Sitting in the stands watching events occur McFarlane and Seitz, who had both previously swum for South Shore, quickly decided to rush to the pool deck to console and support Donovan.

 

“We were sitting in the stands and we saw him come up from his dive with his goggles around his neck,”McFarlane said.

 

“I just looked at Sabrina and said ‘should we go?’and she said yes, so we went down.”

 

Keen to ensure that Donovan, who has competed in several events at the Championships, didn’t lose focus, McFarlane and Sietz were quick to remind him of his previous successes, most notably at last year’s Down Syndrome World Swimming Championships in Mexico.

 

“He was angry at himself but we reminded him that it happens to everyone and you just have to keep swimming through it,”McFarlane said.

 

“He was still upset but when we mentioned Mexico he cheered up.”

 

The support of the rival club members was noted by Green, who posted a note to his 500,000+ followers about the incident.

 

“Hope this gets you thinking a bit. Watching swimming comp today and the race starts for two disabled swimmers. The fella makes a great dive in but unfortunately his goggles came off his head and it ruined his start and race,”he wrote.

 

“Poor bloke was so upset. He grabbed his goggles and swam back to the start and got out on the edge of the pool. Shattered. Devastated. This bloke, like all the swimmers who compete, sacrifice so much, and he had worked so damn hard for this one moment, only for it to be ruined by a mishap.

 

“It was so lovely to see two big hearted young girls from another team walk up and console him and give him a hug and walk with him.

 

If you are having a bad day ‘cause you have a cold, or something didn't go your way…but it's not a real big deal, spare a thought for this trooper, whose day was truly buggered cause of the not only the struggle he has on a daily basis, but also because this race he had worked so bloody hard for was over and you could see how much it meant to him.”

 

Green took the opportunity today to meet McFarlane and Seitz, as well as Donovan, and shake their hands.

 

“This is not about me, it’s about the kids,”he told Swimming WA today. “If I can help show what they did then that’s all I want.”

 

The girls were also presented with a gift of thanks by Donovan for their support.

 

                                                        

 

An Inspiring Day 2 of Swimming at The West Australian State Short Course Championships

It was an inspirational day in and out of the pool yesterday as the second day of finals got underway at the 2015 The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championship.

 

On the pool deck, Perth City swimmers Katie McFarlane and Sabrina Seitz personified the true spirit of champions when they rushed to support South Shore Swimming Club member Stephen Donovan read more here.

 

Within the water, more long-standing records were broken and rivalries continued, with the atmosphere with HBF Stadium electric at times.

 

In a promising lead up to Rio 2016, Brianna Throssell knocked almost three seconds from Blair Evans’ WA All Comer and WA Residents records in the Women’s 16/O 400m Freestyle, finishing ahead of Evans with Jessica Pengelly taking bronze.

 

Jack Wilson from Breakers Swim Club then nabbed the first of his two gold medals for the night, taking out the 13/U 200m Backstroke ahead of West Coast’s Robert Bonsall.

 

Wilson then took his performance to the next level in his second win for the night - the U13 200m Freestyle - breaking two 13-year records (WA All Time & WA Resident) last set by Bobby Jovanovich in 2002.

 

Crowd participation was at a peak when fierce rivals Ethan McAleese (Rockingham) and Raife Sillence took to the water in the 15yr 200m Freestyle final. Sillence led the charge off the blocks for the first 100m before McAleese reeled him back in, winning by a fingernail and 0.01 second. McAleese’s time of 1:52.58 is a new WA Resident record, improving on Damian Fyfe’s July 2012 time.

 

Claire Coten (Perth City) showed her diversity winning the 15yr 400m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly and 50m Freestyle, while Kirsten Pannekoek (Guildford & Kalamunda) also had an exceptional night in the water with wins in the 16/O 100m Butterfly, 100m Backstroke and 100m Individual Medley.

 

In a two-horse race, West Cost outclassed Perth City in the Women’s 15/O 800m Freestyle Relay, with the WES team of Blair Evans, Hadley Lindsay, Sophie Yaksich and Tamsin Cook breaking all existing state records for the event with a stellar time of 8:01.94.

 

Tonight is the final night of competition for this year’s The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championships - follow us on Twitter for live announcements of all winners, and on Facebook for photos and commentary on the evening. Finals results will also be posted to the Swimming WA website as soon as possible.

 

                                                                  

Results - Night 2 of The West Australian State Short Course Championships

Finals Results

Day two - Saturday 12 September

 

Girls: 13/U:

400m Freestyle: C. Pratt (BRW) 4:30.50, C. Green (PERC) 4:34.81, AR. Hull (BRW) 4:38.63.

 

100m Butterfly: E. Bond (BAR) 1:06.33, K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 1:08.14, A. Burgess (ARE) 1:09.46

 

100m Backstroke: T. Thornton (BRW) 1:07.23, M. Ryan (PERC) 1:08.81, C. Frehner (SSPW) 1:09.05.

 

200m Breaststroke: J. Mann (GKSC) 2:41.95, G. Prescott (AST) 2:45.89, C. Frehner (SSPW) 2:47.00.

 

50m Freestyle: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 27.17, E. Bond (BAR) 27.57, A. Burgess (ARE) 27.86.

 

100m IM: E. Bond (BAR) 1:08.89, C. Frehner (SSPW) 1:09.99, M. Ryan (PERC) 1:10.13.

 

Girls: 14yrs:

400m Freestyle: K. Eastwood (PERC) 4.23.27, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 4:26.26, K. Parks (BVS) 4:30.60.

 

100m Butterfly: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 1:03.87, K. Weekes (AST) 1:04.82, A. Ho (PERC) 1:06.92.

 

100m Backstroke: J. Hopkins (BUS) 1:06.24, E. Melton (ROC) 1:06.65, H. Morgan (SSPW) 1:07.42.

 

200m Breaststroke: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:40.11, J. Allan (PAQ) 2:45.88, L. Gastevich (ARE) 2:46.14.

 

50m Freestyle: J. Prescott (AST) 26.78, A. Ho (PERC) 27.25, K. Parks (BVS) 27.51.

 

100m IM: S. Vergone (KIN) 1:07.82, A. Ho (PERC) 1:08.24, L. Gastevich (ARE) 1:08.83.

 

Girls: 14/U:

200m Freestyle Relay: SSPW 1:52.14, PERC 1:53.10, BRW 1:53.14.

 

Women: 15yrs:

400m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 4:17.12, S. Munks (WES) 4:30.00, E. Warburton (UWA) 4:34.31.

 

100m Butterfly: C. Coten (PERC) 1:04.63, S. Morrow (ARE) 1:07.51, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:06.15.

 

100m Backstroke: C. Lee (GWD) 1:04.99, E. Warburton (UWA) 1:05.17, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:07.39.

 

200m Breaststroke: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:41.56, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 2:45.13, DL. Byrne (BRW) 2:48.61.

 

50m Freestyle: C.Coten (PERC) 26.68, A. Lea (BRW) 26.92, L. McGrath (SSPW) 27.60.

 

100m IM: S. Morrow (ARE) 1:06.64, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:08.28, A. Lee (BRW) 1:09.04.

 

Women: 15/O:

800m Freestyle Relay: WES 8:01.94, PERC 8:23.00.

 

Women: 16/O:

400m Freestyle: B. Throssell (PERC) 4:01.43, B. Evans (WES) 4:04.02, J. Pengelly (UNAW) 4:11.17.

 

100m Butterfly: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 1:02.13, R. Lee (PERC) 1:03.03, J. Tonner (PERC) 1:03.44.

 

100m Backstroke: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 1:02.48, R. Lee (PERC) 1:02.55, C. Shepherd (GKSC) 1:03.38.

 

200m Breaststroke: A. Glover (WES) 2:34.06, K. Bird (PERC) 2:34.58, J. Spurr (WCA) 2:35.31.

 

50m Freestyle: B. Tay (WES) 26.53, R. Lee (PERC) 26.90, D. Masterton (BRW) 26.95.

 

100m IM: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 1:04.64, C. Shepherd (GKSC) 1:06.17, A. Ho (PERC) 1:06.61.

 

400m Freestyle B: J. Brown (UWA) 4:28.67, C. Truscott PERC 4:33.69, N. Hamilton (TUA) 4:37.54.

 

50m Freestyle B: B. Beesley (ARE) 26.86, Z. Clark (GWD) 27.94, L. Hewitt (UWA) 28.57.

 

Boys: 13/U:

200m Backstroke: J. Wilson (BRW) 2:11.12, R. Bonsall (WES) 2:16.88, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 2:17.99.

 

100m Breaststroke: L. Todoro (BRW) 1:12.57, E. O’Donnell (WES) 1:13.13, C. Blacker (SWH) 1:16.17.

 

200m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 1:59.58, R. Bonsall (WES) 2:01.88, J. Natalotto (PERC) 2:09.27.

 

200m IM: R. Bonsall (WES) 2:19.41, L. Todoro (BRW) 2:19.52, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 2:21.63.

 

Boys: 14yr:

200m Backstroke: R. Ross (BUS) 2:11.75, J. Thornton (BRW) 2:12.18, R. Goodison (WES) 2:14.88.

 

100m Breaststroke: S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:08.02, L. Joyce (PERC) 1:10.05, R. Joyce (PERC) 1:10.91.

 

200m Freestyle: B. Dearle (PERC) 2:01.51, J. Thornton (BRW) 2:02.10, J. Hill (WES) 2:02.14.

 

200m IM: S. Spencer (PAQ) 2:13.83, J. Heslop (WSS) 2:17.73, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:20.43.

 

Boys: 14/U:

200m Freestyle Relay: PERC 1:43.57, WES 1:45.11, SSPW 1:47.13.

 

 

Men: 15yrs:

200m Backstroke: E. McAleese (ROC) 2:03.66, C. Smith (BRW) 2:09.45, B. Vafeas (BRW) 2:10.47.

 

100m Breaststroke: I. Pollard (BVS) 1:06.46, B. Vafeas (BRW) 1:07.87, K. Murray (GKSC) 1:09.09.

 

200m Freestyle: E. McAleese (ROC) 1:52.58, R. Sillence (WES) 1:52.59, C. Lauriston (PERC) 1:58.63.

 

200m IM: E. McAleese (ROC), 2:07.29, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:12.81, I. Pollard (BVS) 2:14.44.

 

Men: 15/O:

800m Freestyle Relay: WES 7:27.21, WCA 7:36.37, BRW 7:46.18.

 

 

Men: 16/O:

200m Backstroke: J. Hansford (AST) 2:02.32, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:03.37, K. Kalember (SLD) 2:03.52

 

100m Breaststroke: T. Sucipto (UNAW) 59.48, L. Bremer (WCA) 1:00.30, A. Milligan (WES) 1:00.60.

 

200m Freestyle: C. Paunich (WCA) 1:51.08, B. McGowan (BRW) 1:52.01, A. Freeman (PERC) 1:54.47.

 

200m IM: J. Smith (BRW) 2:03.43, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:06.69, A. McAleese (ROC) 2:07.36.

 

100m Breaststroke B: J. Shepherd (WES) 1:07.43, B. Ireland (ALBA) 1:10.24, C. Purcell (SSPW) 1:13.04.

 

200m Freestyle B: C. Purcell (SSPW) 2:00.68, N. Rollo (PERC) 2:01.13, B. Brbich (PERC) 2:01.26.

 

200m IM B: K. Bario (MBS) 2:15.99, B. Ireland (ALBA) 2:20.36, E. Todesco (GWD) 2:22.00.

 

 

                                                                

State Records tumble on Night 1 of The West Australian State SC Championships

 

Six new state records were set at the opening finals night of the 2015 The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championships last night.

 

Ethan McAleese from Rockingham Swimming Club set a WA All Time and WA Resident record in the Boys 15yrs 400m Freestyle, with a time of 3:54.69 - more than 10 seconds faster than the time he recorded in the preliminary.

 

The records supersede those of up & coming star Damian Fyfe in 2012.

 

McAleese had to work hard for the win, with West Coast’s Raife Sillence leading for the first half of the race before the record-breaking effort by the Stingrays swimmer saw him pull ahead to win by more than three seconds.

 

McAleese also won gold in the Boys 15yrs 200m Butterfly Final, finishing in front of Perth City’s Callum Lauriston by the smallest of margins - 0.01 of a second.

 

Meanwhile, promising youngster Jack Wilson from Breakers Swim Club continues to improve - smashing his own 400m Freestyle records in the Boys 13yrs & under category at HBF Stadium in front of a supportive audience last night.

 

Wilson set WA All Comer, WA All Time and WA Resident records - beating the times he himself set on August 2 by an astounding 3.64 seconds - and finishing more than nine seconds ahead of his nearest rival, Robert Bonsall of West Coast.

 

The young powerhouse was also a dual gold medalist on Night 1, taking out the Boys 13yrs & Under 100m Freestyle Final, again ahead of Bonsall.

 

Other highlights of the night included West Coast’s domination in the senior relays, taking out both the Girls and Boys 15yrs & Over 400m Freestyle Relay.

 

The team of Blair Evans, Tamsin Cook, Sophie Yaksich and Hadley Lindsay finished 10 seconds ahead of a second West Coast team in the Girls’ event, setting a WA AT State record in the process.

 

Damian Fyfe, Alex Milligan, Braga Verhage and Zac Incerti brought home Gold for the blue & golds on their home turf.

 

Full results from Day 1 are below and will also be published in The West Australian on Monday 14 September.

 

Live results are also available on Twitter throughout each evening of the Finals - be sure to follow @SwimmingWA to keep updated.

 

2015 The West Australian State Short Course Championships

Finals Results

Day One – Friday 11 September

 

Girls: 13/U: 200m Backstroke: T. Thornton (BRW) 2:26.70, C. Green (PERC) 2:27.40, C. Exell (GKSC) 2:27.68. 100m Freestyle: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 59.59, E. Bond (BAR) 1:00.51, S. MacFarlane (BRW) 1:00.70. 100m Breaststroke: J. Mann (GKSC) 1:15.16, C. Frehner (SSPW) 1:16.60, M. Larmour (PAQ) 1:17.18. 800m Freestyle: C. Green (PERC) 9:27.71, AR. Hull (BRW) 9:31.85, C. Pratt (BRW) 9:36.61.

 

Girls: 14yrs: 200m Backstroke: E. Morton (ROC) 2:22.01, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:24.48, Z. Butler (BUS) 2:24.65. 100m Freestyle: J. Prescott (AST) 57.72, A. Ho (PERC) 58.39, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 58.86. 100m Breaststroke: J. Allan (PAQ) 1:15.16, L. Gastevich (ARE) 1:14.45, K. Parks (BVS) 1:14.67.

 

Girls: 14/U: 200m Medley Relay: ARE 2:04.63, WES 2:04.77, SSPW 2:05.57.

 

Women: 14-15yrs: 800m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 8:56.04, K. Eastwood (PERC) 9:08.27, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 9:11.56.

 

Women: 15yrs: 100m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 57.42, S. Munks (WES) 58.46, A. Lea (BRW) 58.85. 100m Breaststroke: S. Morrow (ARE) 1:12.16, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 1:15.60, H. Palelei (SLD) 1:20.78. 200m Backstroke: C. Lee (GWD) 2:18.23, E. Warburton (UWA) 2:18.39, S. Munks (WES) 2:23.76.

 

Women: 15/O: 400m Freestyle Relay: WES 3:46.06, WES 3:56.92, GKSC 3:58.17.

 

Women: 16/O: 800m Freestyle: S. Downing (PERC) 8:42.94, G. Truscott (PERC) 9:04.18, A. Ho (PERC) 9:09.42. 100m Freestyle: H. Barratt (ROC) 54.53, J. Pengelly (UNAW) 57.14, S. Yaksich (WES) 58.04. 100m Breaststroke: J. Spurr (WCA) 1:10.13, TJ. Dixon (BVS) 1:10.75, K. Bird (PERC) 1:11.11. 200m Backstroke: J. Pengelly (UNAW) 2:11.55, K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 2:12.55, R. Lee (PERC) 2:15.96.

 

Boys: 13/U: 200m Butterfly: R. Bonsall (WES) 2:21.47, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 2:23.67, J. Natalotto (PERC) 2:29.34. 400m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 4:06.84, R. Bonsall (WES) 4:15.98, L. Todoro (BRW) 4:24.51. 100m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 56.31, R. Bonsall (WES) 57.11, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 58.38.

 

Boys: 14yr: 200m Butterfly: M. Vandenberg (AST) 2:12.91, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:14.56, W. Lorimer (ROC) 2:15.91. 400m Freestyle: J. Thornton (BRW) 4:16.77, B. Dearle (PERC) 4:18.33, W. Lorimer (ROC) 4:18.69. 100m Freestyle: J. Davis (PERC) 54.92, R. Rann (BUS) 55.75, S. Spencer (PAQ) 55.83.

Boys: 14/U: 200m Medley Relay: PERC 1:55.90, WES 1:57.48, BRW 2:00.65.

 

Men: 15yrs: 200m Butterfly: E. McAleese (ROC) 2:10.19, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:10.20, C. Leather (PAQ) 2:12.15. 400m Freestyle: E. McAleese (ROC) 3:54.69, R. Sillence (WES) 3:57.97, C. Lauriston (PERC) 4:12.38. 100m Freestyle: J. Bulich (BVS) 54.11, J. Blake (KLG) 54.29, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 54.49.

 

Men: 15/O: 400m Freestyle Relay: WES 3:22.06, PERC 3:32.67, SSPW 3:33.13. 400m Freestyle B: N. Rollo (PERC) 4:17.07, C. Kowalski (BUS) 4:19.40, T. Pickering (PERC) 4:24.96.

 

Men: 16/O: 200m Butterfly: N. Brown (WSS) 2:00.18, J. Smith (BRW) 2:01.19, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:04.84. 400m Freestyle: K. Radford (WCA) 3:53.64, B. McGowan (BRW) 3:58.03, O. Bourne (ARE) 4:00.93. 100m Freestyle: Z. Incerti (WES) 49.67, T. Sucipto (UNAW) 50.39, B. Verhage (WES) 50.79.

 

Swimming WA announces first School Holiday Programme

Swimming WA is pleased to present its first School Holiday Programme, which will be running in the upcoming October Holidays.

The Programme for kids aged between 8-12 years will run for a week from the 5th to the 9th October, 9am to 3pm each day at Chisholm College in Bedford.

 

Each swimmer will receive a ‘Swimmers Starters Pack,’ which will include a mesh bag, swimming cap, t-shirt, sunscreen sachet and other goodies.

 

Kids will be introduced to a variety of water sports including; Synchro, Diving and Water polo and will be tested on their swimming skills as well as treated to an exclusive swim session with Western Australian Olympian Blair Evans.

 

Not only will there be plenty of opportunity to improve their swimming skills, kids will also have ample opportunity for plenty of fun with a variety of games session scheduled for every single day in the comfort of an indoor heated pool.

 

The Programme will wrap up on the Friday with a BBQ lunch provided and certificate and photo presentations.

 

Dates have also been locked in for the Summer holidays in January and the Easter holidays in April.

 

As this is a pilot programme numbers will be restricted so register your child today to avoid missing out!

 

 

For more information and to register please click here: http://wa.swimming.org.au/holidayclinic.html

 

                                                   

Swimmer's World State Team Coaches and Managers Announced

Swimming WA is pleased to announce the Coaches and Managers who have been selected onto the Swimmer's World State Team and they are:

Head Coach – Paul Bruce – Westside Christchurch Swim Club

Team Coach (Women’s) – Will Scott – Rockingham Swim Club

Team Coach (Men’s) – Ryan Spencer – Peel Aquatic Swim Club

Development Coach (Women’s) – Brooke Kemp – Busselton Swim Club

Development Coach (Men’s) – Ben Allen – Breakers Swim Club

Team Manager – Carolyn Morrison – Swimming WA

Team Coordinator – Eleanor Cribb – Swimming WA

Volunteer Coordinator – Jennifer Jones – Breakers Swim Club

The Annual State Teams Age Short Course Championships are returning to the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) in Canberra from Friday 25th September to Sunday, 27th September 2015, with 200 of the best junior swimmers from across Australia expected to come together in competition.

The swimmers, aged between 14-17 for boys and 13- 16 for girls will race to win points for their State as they battle for the title in the team based competition. 

The final selection event for WA athletes is the West Australian Newspaper State Open and Age Short Course Championships from 10 – 13th September 2015, with the announcement of the full Swimmer's World State team including Technical Officials to be held on the final night of competition, the Sunday evening.

Technical Officials travelling to the event are:

Alison Tilt (Mentor Official)  

Sharon Shepherd

Steve Jones

Mark Foster

Melanie Van De Velde                                           

Fiona Christie

The team will come together on Saturday 19th September at HBF stadium for a final training session, brunch and presentation of the team captains before departing for Canberra on Wednesday 23rd September.

Swimming WA would like to congratulate those who have been selected and wish them and the rest of the Swimmer's World State Team the very best of luck.

Further information can be found here – http://wa.swimming.org.au/stasc.html

You can send your support to our WA team by using the #Swim4WA, or donate to the team: http://bit.ly/1LFEGd5

 

                                                                 

Compact Meet Format Hits the Mark!

 

The West Australian Newspaper Short Course Challenge and The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Challenge went swimmingly at HBF Stadium over the weekend.

 

It was the first time that a shorter, quick, more exciting format was introduced with the feedback being overwhelmingly positive from supporters, parents and swimmers alike.

 

Former Olympian Blair Evans had a stellar weekend posting her first Personal Best since 2012.

 

Swimming WA would like to congratulate all those who competed over the weekend it was great to see so many of you out there pushing your own boundaries.

 

A special thank you to all volunteers and Technical Officials who helped ensure the 2-day event ran so smoothly and to our naming partner The West Australian Newspaper for their ongoing support of our great sport.

 

It was also great to have Swimming WA’s Bronze Sponsor Swimmer’s World at the event selling Speedo apparel over the two-days; we thank them for their continued support also.

 

As one event draws to a close we set our sights on the 2015 West Australian Newspaper State Open & Age Short Course Championships spanning over what is sure to be four impressive days of swimming starting Thursday 10th September and finishing up on Sunday 13th September.

 

 

                                                                   

2015/16 Membership Season Rollout

Swimming WA is pleased to announce that Membership for the 2015/16 Season is now open.

 

In the August edition of the monthly ‘Message from the CEO’, Swimming WA’s CEO Darren Beazley explained the exciting new developments in the Association's Membership categories that are now on offer for the coming season.

 

Swimming WA President Jeannette Bailey welcomed the changes to SWA Membership.

 

“The changes to the SWA Membership have been designed to strengthen our Clubs and to provide value to Individual Members.”

 

The new SWA Membership categories will include Annual (Cold Water), Junior (8 years), and Individual as well as Membership options for Coaches and Technical Officials. 

 

The Association is inviting everyone to take this opportunity to become a Swimming WA Member and reap benefits.

 

To coincide with the opening of the 2015/16 Membership season Swimming WA has also launched its own SWA Membership Portal with all relevant information and details on Membership options and benefits, which will continue to be regularly updated.

 

Swimming WA Clubs should have now received their 2015/16 Club Affiliation Membership Packages, providing them with detailed information on the various Membership categories for the 2015/16 Season. 

 

If a club has not yet received their Club Affiliation Package please email our Club Development Coordinator Emily Balcombe emily.balcombe@wa.swimming.org.au

 

 

                                                                 

Swimming WA Launches its Own Online Store

 

 

Swimming WA in collaboration with its newest bronze sponsor Swimmer’s World is pleased to announce the launch of its very own online merchandise store where you are now able to purchase select Speedo and Scoody products and a full range of pool related equipment and gear.

 

Swimmer’s World will also have a merchandise presence on behalf of Swimming WA at HBF Stadium at select pool meets as well as at the Open Water Events across the state throughout this year.

 

Swimming WA ‘s CEO Darren Beazley is urging swimmers and fans to “support those that support us,” with Swimmer’s World also sponsoring the WA State Team making it possible for our best swimmers to compete over east in September.

 

When purchasing from Swimmer’s World online merchandise store Swimming WA Members are entitled to a 10% discount on all products by using the voucher code SWA2015.

 

The West Australian Newspaper State Open and Age Championship Merchandise t-shirt is also available for purchase within the online merchandise store.

 

For more information please visit: http://www.swimmersworld.com.au/swimming-wa

 

 

                                                                    

WA's Throssell fourth fastest in the World

 

One small step at the FINA World Championships in Kazan is one giant leap towards Rio for 19-year-old Western Australian Brianna Throssell who performed brilliantly last night in her international debut to finish fourth in the Women’s 200m Butterfly final.

 

The Swimming WA’s Swimmer of the Year was competing against the likes of Japan’s Natsumi Hoshi, USA’s Cammile Adams and Yufei Zhang from China, finishing in an impressive time of 2:06.78, just 0.27 shy of a medal position and only 0.18 off her own personal best time.

 

The Perth City Swimmer and University of Notre Dame student said her first major meet experience had been amazing and would drive her motivation to qualify for Rio.

 

“It’s been absolutely amazing, the crowd here is incredible and the support from my teammates and support staff has just been overwhelming,” Throssell said.

 

“I think it’s given me confidence in terms of, you know that I do belong on the world stage even just still being 19 and able to make a final.

 

The World Championship rookie swam a great heat placing 12th with a time of 2:07.57, further improving in the semi-final where she flew home in the last two laps clocking 2:07.57 to qualify equal sixth fastest for her first major international final.

 

Throssell, who is coached by Matt Magee, swam from lane one in the final and was looking to better her personal best time of 2:06.60 working her way up the international ranks. 

 

“I think it’s really given me confidence to move forward,” Throssell added.

 

WA’s brightest swimming prospect will compete in the 2016 Australian Swimming Championships early next year with the hope of qualifying for the 2016 Rio Olympics.

 

Swimming WA would like to congratulate Brianna on her success in Kazan and wish her all the best of luck in her final preparations for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

 

                                                               

A Message from the CEO: August Edition

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, delivers his monthly 'Message from the CEO' to the swimming community.

In the August edition of this monthly communication video, Beazley explains exciting new developments in the Association's membership categories for the 2015/16 swimming season and highlights the benefits of being a Swimming WA member.

New categories will include Annual (Cold Water), Junior (8 years), Individual as well as membership options for Coaches and Technical Offiicials. 

"I'm thrilled to be back here in the saddle and looking forward to what promises to be potentially the biggest swimming season that we've had in Western Australia for many years," Beazley said. 

Beazley is inviting everyone to take this oppurtunity to become a Swimming WA member and reap the benefits which include;

- Access to Swimming WA Competition Pool Meets

- Member Exclusive Events

- Discounts and Exclusive product offers from Swimming WA's online store (coming soon)

- Access to BHP Billiton Aqua Super Series presale tickets

- Insurance

The Swimming WA CEO goes onto to highlight how the new membership categories will help to engage and include all members, as well as help to increase the number of participants in our great sport.

"It is such an exciting season, I can't wait for it to start", Beazley said. 

Swimming WA Clubs will soon recieve their 2015/16 Club Affiliation Membership Package, providing them with detailed information on the various membership categories for the 2015/16 Season. 

To view the video in full, click here.

 

                                                                     

New National Appointment for SWA Technical Officials

 

Two of Swimming WA’s most experienced Technical Officials, Kaye Bolger and Stella Carrara have just been appointed roles as Assistant Technical Managers with Swimming Australia.

 

The announcement is an exciting one as it’s the first time any swimming officials from WA has been appointed to such significant positions.

 

Albany Swimming Club’s Kaye Bolger was appointed National Pool Assistant Technical Manager, as an extension of her role, which she has had with the organisation for many years.

 

As a member of Albany Swimming Club for more than 25 years, Kaye will remain based in Albany but will travel around the country for the next three years.

 

The Great Southern Official of the Year has been traveling to national events for many years but will now have more responsibility in her new role, organising training for Officials in order to ensure a smooth take over in the future.

 

Stella Carrara has been appointed as the National Open Water Assistant Technical Manager, she has been involved in all aspects of Swimming WA’s pool and open water events for many seasons.

 

The Technical Official of the Year was the Meet Director at this years ‘Swim the Swan’, Technical Manager for the Australian Open Water Championships, a Chief Referee at the Pan Pacific Championships Open Water 10km and was recently reappointed for another four year term as an Open Water FINA Official.

 

Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison was thrilled with announcement

 

“This is a huge honour for Stella and Kaye to be recognised by both the national swimming body and their peers,” Morrison said.

 

“Swimming WA is extremely proud of the contribution both Kaye and Stella have made to our sport and we congratulate them on this well-deserved appointment.”

 

Both Kaye and Stella will attend all national championships, acting as second in charge of the Technical Officials at the Meets and provide mentoring, advice, sit on judiciary panels as well as oversee meets from a technical point of view.

 

If you would like to find out how to become a Technical Official, click on the video link here.

 

WA Synchro Swimmers Help Secure Olympic Spot!

 

Four West Australian swimmers have helped the Synchro Australia National Team successfully qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

 

The Synchro Australia National Team secured the all-important Oceania spot at the FINA World Championships currently being held in Kazan, Russia by scoring higher than the New Zealand team in their two routines.

 

The Australian and New Zealand national teams had eight of their country’s finest synchronised swimmers battling it out in the Women’s Team Technical Event on July 25. At the completion of the first event there was only 1.446 point separating Australia and New Zealand.

 

The second event was the Women’s Team Free on July 28. Already one point in the lead, the Aussie girls extended the gap between their rivals from across the ditch, beating the New Zealand Synchro team by an impressive 2.5333 points and in the process qualifying for the Rio Olympics.

 

The four WA swimmers who will represent the Oceania region at the Rio Olympics are; Amie Thompson, Danielle Kettlewell, Debbie Tsai and Danielle ten Vaanholt.

 

Also hailing from WA on the team is coach, Juliana Ghazali Bujang, team manager, Mary Andreotta, assistant team manager, Rose Stackpole and the team doctor, Dr Rosyln Carbon.

 

To watch a video of the Australian Synchro Swim team in action at the FINA World Championships click here.

 

                                                                        

Huitenga finishes Top 15 @ FINA World Championships

The road to the Olympic Games is a long and hard one for any athlete, a statement that Swimming WA’s Simon Huitenga will attest to following a strong showing at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan.

 

Yesterday, the 2015 Open Water Swimmer of the Year performed brilliantly in the highly competitive 10km Open Water Event, storming home to finish in a time of 1:50.41.30.

 

The 27-year-old took to the cold, dark waters of the Kazanka River in Russia to compete against 70 of the world’s best open water swimmers in a four-lap battle.

 

The swimmer from Perth City finished strongly, lifting himself from 30th place to finish 15th overall for the event, which doubled as the first Olympic qualifier for the 2016 Rio Games.

 

Both Huitenga and fellow Australian Dolphin teammate George O’Brien admitted it was the fastest and at times toughest race of their swimming careers, in what has been described as ‘a rough and tumble open water 10km ride’.

 

“That was a fast race,” said Huitenga.

 

“I left it a little bit late to go; I had a pretty comfortable first lap but everyone pressed forward in the second lap and I got left behind a little bit; there were 30 guys between me and the leader in 15 metres of water and the next lap I knew I had to get up there.

 

“At that same time the American (Wilimovsky) who ended up winning the race hammered and stretched the lead (and that made it even tougher).

 

“But 15th, although disappointed at not going top 10, I’ve got to be happy with that.

 

“There was a massive carrot at the end of that race and everyone wanted it.”

 

The Australian Dolphin team member has another ‘crack’ to get into the Open Water Australian team for the 2016 Rio Olympics in Portugal next May where he is determined to, “see the light at the end of that tunnel.”

 

“It’s humbling; I know I’m there; I’ve just got to do a bit more work,” Huitenga continued.

 

“It’s back to the drawing board; back to training and with it I’ll take more experience.

 

Huitenga is one of Australia’s best surf swimmers and has grown up swimming in a pack of 30 swimmers, which he uses to his advantage.

 

Swimming Australia’s National Open water Head Coach Ron McKeon said, “Simon relishes swimming in a pack and he really uses the strength of the pack and that goes with the experience but he does that brilliantly.

 

McKeon admits “it was just a very, very fast pace; they held that pace for the first three laps but it comes down to being in that top 15 all the way around in that position and then you’ve got to go again.

 

“When they are hitting 1:02 (100m) pace for a 2.5km course it is certainly a hot lap.”

 

Huitenga attributes his success to, “making sure you are not too far back and sticking to your race plan.

 

“I’ll take a week off, recharge and get back into it. I’ve got 10 months to be ready again. Olympic journeys are never meant to be easy are they?”

 

“Races like that gives you the test and then the lesson but the (Olympic) journey is not over yet.”

 

Fellow Perth City teammate Heidi Gan competed in the Women’s 10km Open Water Event for her home country of Malaysia on Tuesday July 28 coming in 33rd after finishing 21st in the 5km on Sunday. Heidi will also have another chance to qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympics in Portugal next year. 

 

                                                                  

WA Swimmers Set to Take on the World

Swimming WA members Brianna Throssell, Simon Huitenga and Heidi Gan are poised to take on the world’s best swimmers at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Russia.

 

The 16th FINA World Championships will kick off in Kazan on July 24 and finish on August 9, 2015.

 

The three members, who all train at the Perth City Swim Club, will receive strong support on pool deck with their coach, Matt Magee also in Russia for the year’s biggest international swimming competition.

 

Magee is the only Australian coach selected on both the pool and open water swim teams, a feat not seen before in this country at a major international swim meet.

 

2015 WA Swimmer of the Year Brianna Throssell will represent Australia in the pool competing in her pet event, the women’s 200m butterfly on August 4.

 

The 19-year-old recently landed in Qatar, settling into a 10-day staging camp in Doha, before flying into the championship city, Kazan on July 29 to begin her final preparations.

 

In February of this year, Throssell posted the then fastest 200m-butterfly time in the world in South Australia and is striving towards getting into the Australian Dolphin Swim Team for next year’s Rio de Janeiro Olympics.

 

Swimming WA’s Simon Huitenga will be competing in Kazan for Australia in the men’s 10km Open Water Swimming event on July 27.

 

The WA Open Water Swimmer of the Year for 2014 and 2015 has been training with his teammates in Barcelona, Spain and arrived in Kazan on July 21.

 

Huitenga has been in strong form having been the first Australian Male (8th overall) to cross the line in the FINA World Cup event held in Mexico earlier this year, and is also hoping to make the national team for the 2016 Rio Olympics.

 

The FINA World Championships are the final Olympic selection event for the Australian open water swim team. Huitenga will be hoping to replicate his performance in Mexico, with another Top-10 finish going along way to securing the 27-year-old a ticket to the Rio games.

 

Another Swimming WA member who will be looking for a strong performance in Russia will be Heidi Gan. The London Olympian will also be competing in Kazan, representing her home nation of Malaysia in the open water swimming events. Perth City Coach Ian Mills has also travelled to Russia to support Gan.

 

Swimming WA would like to wish Brianna, Simon, Heidi and Matt all the very best of luck in their final preparations and for the main event, we will be cheering you on from afar.

 

Catch all the pool action available LIVE on 7TWO and at: www.7swimming.com.au

 

The Kazan 2015 Organising Committee has also released its own app for iOS and Android devices, where users will be able to keep up with the latest results and action of the day.

 

       

WA Athletes Shine at IPC World Championships

Swimming WA’s Guy Harrison-Murray and 2015 WA Multi Class Swimmer of the Year Madeleine Scott performed brilliantly at the 2015 IPC World Championships held in Glasgow last week.

 

Competing at the Tollcross International Swimming Centre in Scotland in what was his very first world championships, Harrison-Murray said it was an amazing feeling swimming with his teammates for his country.

 

The 19-year-old from the Perth City Swim Club was the last to swim for Australia in the men’s 4x100m freestyle 34-point relay. Harrison-Murray joined teammates Brendan Hall, Matt Levy and Blake Cochrane to over power Ukraine to claim bronze behind Russia and Brazil.

 

“It’s a first world champs for me and it was just such an incredible experience swimming next to these three guys who all did an amazing job setting the relay up for me to take the final leg, ” Harrison-Murray said.

 

“When I got to the 50m mark I just thought to myself, ok this is it, give it all you’ve got, so I did.

 

“When I finished I heard the boys yelling that we’d won the bronze and that was surreal and so special to be a part of.”

 

After a phenomenal performance in the men’s freestyle 34-point relay Harrison-Murray swan a personal best time of 55.40 in the men’s 100m freestyle S10 final coming out in sixth place. 

 

He also finished seventh in the men’s 50m freestyle S10 final with a time of 25.34 and broke the Oceania record in the men’s 400m freestyle S10, touching the wall in 4:18.30.

 

Madeleine Scott also performed exceptionally well at the 2015 IPC World Championships, helping to put Australia in the lead in the breaststroke leg of the women’s 34-point medley relay, with the team taking out silver (4:53.88) just behind Great Britain (4:52.89).

 

Scott then improved on her own personal best shaving milliseconds off her time and coming in a close fourth in the women’s 200m individual medley. The 22-year-old also made the final of the women’s butterfly S9 finishing in 1:11.13.

 

There were 550 athletes competing from nearly 70 countries over the weeklong championship with Murray and Scott contributing to the Australian Dolphins overall tally of 30 medals.

 

The focus of the world of swimming now shifts to the 2015 FINA World Championships being held in Kazan, Russia from July 24th to 9th August where 2,500 athletes from 186 countries are expected to take part. Brianna Throssell and Simon Huitenga will form part of the Australian Dolphins Swim Team competing at the championships.

 

         

Smiles galore at Junior Dolphin carnival

The indoor pool at Beatty Park was a sea of smiling faces as Swimming WA hosted its first ever-Junior Dolphins Swim Carnival.

Held on Saturday June 20th, the Junior Dolphins Carnival saw over 50 participants aged between 5-8 years old, taking part in a variety of races from 12.5m to 50m of each stroke. Each swimmer also got to participate in the noodle race and meet some past Olympic stars, which proved to be a big hit amongst the enthusiastic kids! 

Junior Dolphins is an iconic national junior swimming pilot programme designed for young swimmers who are graduating from swim school and want to explore the fun and skill development that club swimming can provide.

Junior Dolphins provides FREE membership to a local swimming club for children 7 years and under. The programme will provide fun 'party' swimming carnivals and special swimming sessions for Junior Dolphins members

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey attended the launch of the national Junior Dolphins pilot in Western Australia and was impressed with the enthusiasm of the youngsters and their families.

 

“For swimming in this state to grow once more, programmes such as Junior Dolphins are vital,” Bailey said.

 

“What I was most impressed with was the fun element. Having been in the sport for so many years, what seems to have been forgotten by some is that swimming is meant to be fun.

 

“The launch of the WA pilot of Junior Dolphins was all about fun. The noodle races, the 12.5m swims for the little ones and the Dolphin races at the end of the afternoon were highlights.

 

“I’d also like to congratulate all the Swimming WA Clubs in attendance; in particular the Tuart Hill and Boddington swim Clubs, for using the Junior Dolphins programme to recruit new members.

“These Clubs are seeing the new direction of Swimming WA as the opportunity to grow their membership and I am sure that the success of the launch will have many other Clubs from across the state embracing this development initiative with both hands”, she said. 

 

The day was extremely successful with all participants rewarded with a Goodie Bag, including some swimming tips and tricks, as well as a personalised signed certificate from Olympic Silver medallist and Junior Dolphins Ambassador, Blair Evans.

Dual Olympian and Tuart Hill Swimming Club’s Head Coach, Travis Nederpelt was also in attendance, helping out with the carnival and posing for photos.

To see some photos from the carnival, like Swimming WA on Facebook.

If you would like to become a Junior Dolphins Member of Swimming WA, or become of a member of a Swimming Club, please contact Club Development Coordinator, Emily Balcombe:

Emily.balcombe@wa.swimming.org.au

Ph: (08) 9328 4599

 

 

       

Swimming WA Announces Two New Partnerships

 

It maybe winter, but the commercial activity at Swimming WA is just heating up. Today, the peak body for swimming in Western Australia announced two new commercial partnership agreements.

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley was delighted to welcome Aussie Natural Spring Water and BG Agencies as Official Suppliers to the Association.

 

“Aussie Natural Spring Water and BG Agencies have been long time supporters of Swimming WA and we are absolutely delighted to have them continue with WA swimming as Official Suppliers,” Beazley said.

 

“Swimming WA welcomes the support of these two motivated and community minded West Australian businesses in helping our organisation make swimming an essential part of the Western Australian way of life”.

 

Swimming WA penned a three-year deal with BG Agencies who will now become the Official Medals and Trophy Supplier. The partnership will also see the wholesaler become the presenting partner for the Swimmer of the Year Awards.  

 

"BG Agencies have been very happy supporting Swimming in WA and have been doing so for over 10 years,” BG Agencies Barry Guy said.

 

“We have enjoyed an excellent working arrangement with Swimming WA and are now looking forward to working in Partnership with Swimming WA over the next 3 years.”

 

Aussie Natural Spring Water is another community minded business that has been supporting SWA for a number of years. Today’s announcement will see Aussie Natural Spring Water become the Official Bottled Water Supplier for the next two-years, and be the presenting partner of the Geraldton Regional Open Water Series (OWS).

 

Aussie Natural Spring Water Managing Director, Tim Brown said the business had a long and proud association with Swimming in Western Australia, and were exciting to continue that support.

 

“Aussie Natural Spring Water have been supporting Swimming WA and the Open Water Series for the past 6 years, and is happy to continue supporting the sport,” Brown said.

 

“Both organisations are a perfect match for each other.”

 

Swimming WA’s Regional OWS is expanding in 2015/16, with five regional rounds to be staged across WA. The Geraldton leg, presented by Aussie Natural Spring Water will kick start the Regional OWS in late November.

Swimming WA appoints former Australian Coach

Former Swimming Australia Head Coach, Leigh Nugent has been appointed the new Coaching Director of Swimming WA.

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, formally announced Nugent’s appointment today, and described it as an important appointment leading into the Rio de Janeiro Olympics and the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games in 2018.

 

“Swimming WA is delighted to have been able to secure the services of such an experienced and highly skilled Coaching Director in Leigh Nugent,’ Beazley said.

 

“Leigh has been brought in as part of a restructure of the Association’s key personnel and his main role will be to mentor WA coaches to assist with the development of elite athletes in WA.

 

“He will also be reviewing and consulting on all aspects of the Swimming WA High Performance programme, linking into WAIS to ensure best possible outcomes for Western Australian talent.

 

Nugent believed his new role was vitally important to the sport of swimming in Western Australia.

 

“It’s not a big population, Perth. There was a bit of a period where some of the competitiveness went out of the local coaching environment,” the former national mentor said.

 

“I think we can rebuild that and push people to become more nationally and internationally competitive and hopefully that will bring back the momentum.”

 

After his first meeting with Nugent, Beazley was sure that he had found the best person for the job.

 

"My first meeting with Leigh Nugent left me in no doubt that he will work well with our talented coaches and enhance their skills and knowledge for the betterment of Western Australia’s emerging swimming talent,” Beazley continued.

 

“This is truly swimming’s time and the Association must be bold if we are to recapture the success of the past. Swimming WA is striving to provide opportunities that will allow our talent to make the national team and in order to achieve that ideal, you require an experienced and highly credentialed resource.

 

"As the Swimming WA Coaching Director, Leigh will play an important role in identifying talent in regional and metropolitan areas. There is plenty of talent in our regional areas, with 53 of our of 85 Clubs coming from Regional WA. Leigh will develop programmes to ensure our emerging talent is captured in the Swimming WA Talent Identification pathway. 

 

“We welcome Leigh to Swimming WA."

A message from the CEO: June Edition

 

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, delivers his monthly 'Message from the CEO' to the swimming community.

In the June edition of this monthly communication video, Beazley congratulates the major award winners from the recent 2015 Swimmer of the Year awards. This function also provided Swimming WA with the opportunity to announce the renewal of the partnership with Principal Partner the Hancock Family Medical Foundation.

"We would like to take this opportunity to thank all of those at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation for your continued belief in this great sport and your support over the next three years," Beazley said.

Beazley discusses how the team at Swimming WA and the Board are working extremely hard towards achieving the goals that the organisation hopes to achieve by 2018, but as part of that there will be change.

“There are going to be things that change within our competition structure, within our membership setup and categories, with the way we go about presenting our sport more broadly to the West Australian public,” Beazley continued.

“My advice to all of our members out there is to embrace it.”

The Swimming WA CEO goes onto to highlight the significant changes to the 2015/16 SunSmart Long Course competition calendar and the reasons behind the changes, which came after an extensive consultation with a variety of stakeholder groups.

Beazley was once again joined by, Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison, who shares some exciting news regarding the upcoming Junior Dolphins carnival.

To view the video in full, click here.

BRIANNA THROSSELL NAMED 2015 SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Australian Dolphin team member Brianna Throssell has been named 2015 Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year at the Swimming WA Swimmer of the Year Awards.

The 19-year-old swimmer was recognised for her outstanding efforts in the pool over the past 12 months at a special breakfast at the State Reception Centre in King’s Park this morning.

Brianna Throssell was selected to represent Australia at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games last August, coming home with a swag of medals. Throssell claimed 7 bronze medals at the Youth Olympic Games including 3 individual medals in the Women’s 200m Freestyle and 100m and 200m Butterfly events.

The swimmer from the Perth City Swim Club backed up the strong showing in Nanjing with a standout performance at the Australian Short Course Titles in November. The 18-year-old claimed two national titles by winning the Women’s 200m Butterfly and 800m Freestyle events. Throssell’s outstanding performance at the Short Course Nationals saw her selected to represent Australia at the FINA World Short Course Championships in Qatar, where she made the final of the 200m Butterfly.

In January, Throssell made the 2015 State Championships her own by claiming a total of 10 state titles, breaking numerous state records on her way to being awarded the SCODY scholarship for the top performing female age athlete at the meet.

Throssell’s outstanding year was capped of when she was selected on the Australian Dolphin team that will compete at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia later this year, following her silver medal in the 200m Butterfly at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Long Championships.

Throssell was undeniably thrilled with being award with the 2015 Swimmer of the Year.

 

“I feel absolutely honoured to be receiving this award today,” Throssell said.

Throssell paid special tribute to her Coach, Matt Magee in receiving the award.

“I could not have made it to where I am today without you,” she continued.

Throssell also picked up the Age Swimmer of the Year award which is presented to an athlete from 13-18 years of age for their achievements in both Age and Open levels of competition at a Local, State, National and International level.

“I love swimming and to make my first senior long course team was a great achievement for me and hopefully I can progress from there,” said the 2015 Swimmer of the Year.

In other major awards, Commonwealth Games representative Madeleine Scott was named Multi Class Swimmer of the Year. Scott travelled to Glasgow last year to compete in the 2014 Commonwealth Games where she won a silver medal in the Women’s 100m Breaststroke and finished 4th in the 200m Individual Medley. Madeleine went on to represent Australia at the Para Pan Pacific Games in California where she came home with three gold medals in the 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley as well as a gold in the Medley relay team.

At the Australian Short Course Titles in November, Scott bagged 2 gold and 2 silver medals and set a new world record in the S9 50m Butterfly. She then backed that up with another stunning performance at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships, once again coming home with 2 gold and 2 silver medals and a ticket to Glasgow to represent Australia at the 2015 IPC World Championships.

Simon Huitenga was named Open Water Swimmer of the Year for the second straight year after an outstanding 12 months that kicked off when he was selected to represent Australia at the Pan Pacific Open Water Championships on the Gold Coast – which was subsequently moved to Hawaii. Here Simon achieved 4th place in the 10km event, then followed that up by winning the Waimea Rough Water in Hawaii.

Simon also achieved a 3rd place both in the Australian Open Water titles in the 10km and 5km events. He more recently capped of his outstanding year by gaining selection on the Australian Dolphin Swim Team when he was the first Australian Male to cross the line in the FINA World Cup event held in Mexico.

The Other major award winners were:

Coach of the Year – Paul Bruce

Technical Official of the Year – Stella Carrara

Junior Swimmer of the Year – Lauren Robinson

Swimmer’s Swimmer of the Year – Tamsin Cook

asctaWa Development Coach – Ben Allen

Volunteer of the Year – Zoe Evans

West Australians on international stage

West Australians Nicholas Brown, Tommy Sucipto, Holly Barratt and Sacha Downing will soon head abroad, with the talented athletes being chosen to represent Australian Swim Teams.

 

Brown and Sucipto will join a 20-strong Australian Swim Team for this week’s 2015 Japan Open at the Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Complex, from Friday 22 May to Sunday 24 May.

 

Breaststroker Tommy Sucipto and Butterfly swimmer Nicholas Brown, both impressed at the recent 2015 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships, and will race in Japan along with nine members of the Australian Dolphins Team for Kazan including: Jessica Ashwood, Madeline Groves, Ashley Delaney, Kurt Herzog, Joshua Beaver, David Morgan and Keryn McMaster

 

Sucipto walked away from the April National titles with two medals, bagging a silver and bronze in the Men’s 50m and 100m Breaststroke events, finishing marginally behind 2013 World Champion Christian Sprenger.

 

19-year-old Nicholas Brown, who is the son Swimming WA Hall of Fame Member and Olympian Ian Brown, has shown rapid improvement throughout the 2014/15 year. Brown’s strong season culminated with an outstanding showing at the national championships in Sydney, making the final of the Men’s 200m Butterfly finishing fourth.

 

Swimming Australia Head Coach Jacco Verhaeren said the meet would provide the athletes with valuable racing experience was vital to their development pathway and future success in the sport.

 

“The younger swimmers have already shown great potential and giving them the opportunity to compete at the Japan Open will really benefit their racing, skills and techniques in the long run. Hopefully we will see some of these swimmers raise the bar and challenge for a spot on the Dolphins Team next year,” Verhaeren said.

 

The Japan Open will provide Brown will valuable international competition in the lead up to the 2015 FISU University Games. Brown will be joined on the Australian Swim Team by his coach Dion Mepham, Rockingham's Holly Barratt and Perth City’s Sacha Downing. The 18-year-old from Perth City will contest both pool and open water events at the World University Games, which will be held in South Korea in July.

 

Downing’s Coach, Matt Magee, was excited for the opportunity that lay ahead for his young charge.

 

“This will be Sacha’s first foray into senior level international competition so we are looking forward to getting out there and learning as much as we can,” Magee said.

 

“We’ve looked at the schedule and selected a number of pool events in the lead up to the marathon at the end of the week. It is expected Sacha will start in the 800m and 1500m Freestyle and possibly feature in Australia’s 4x200 Relay Team.”

 

“Sacha has made good progress in the pool events over the past year having previously mostly swum open water events up until last season,” Magee continued.

 

“She was a silver medallist in the 800m freestyle at last year’s Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii and we are looking to keep improving in not just the freestyle but also her backstroke and medley.   

 

“The marathon will be a tough affair and feature a handful of the World’s best girls so it’s going to be a great learning experience and we can’t wait to get there.”

 

Swimming WA congratulates these talented individuals on being chosen to represent their country and wish them all the best for the upcoming international competitions.

 

A message from the Swimming WA CEO: May 2015

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, delivers his monthly 'Message from the CEO' to the swimming community.

In the May edition of this monthly communication video, Beazley congratulates the six West Australian athletes chosen to represent Australia at major international meets in 2015.

 

“A hardy congratulations to you and your coaches,” Beazley said.

 

“You should be extremely proud of your achievement.”

 

Beazley also discussed a new Supplier Sponsorship agreement with Abbott & Co Printers and the upcoming Swimmer of the Year Awards being held on Saturday, May 23rd.

 

Beazley also had some exciting news regarding the amazing prizes on offer for those in attendance at the Swimmer of the Year function.

 

“Those that do attend the Swimmer of the Year breakfast will have the opportunity to go home with some fantastic prizes thanks to the Asthma Foundation of WA $10 raffle,” Beazley continued.

 

The Swimming WA CEO also informs the swimming community of his recent visit to regional Western Australia to meet with the Boddington Swim Club and the Shire of Boddington.

 

Beazley was also joined by Swimming WA Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison, who shares some exciting news regarding the new nation Junior Dolphins programme.

 

To view the video in full, click here.

Swimming Australia welcomes Seven Network’s partnership with FINA

Swimming Australia has today welcomed the partnership between The Seven Network and FINA, which will see the next two FINA World Swimming Championships televised exclusively on the Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games network.

Under the new agreement, Seven will be the home for the FINA World Swimming Championships for 2015 in Kazan, Russia and the FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary in 2017.

Seven’s agreement with FINA delivers free broadcast television and subscription television rights, and expands beyond television to Seven’s digital platforms, including mobile and online, and Hybrid Broadband Broadcast Television.

Swimming Australia president John Bertrand AM said the announcement was very important for the sport of swimming in Australia.

“The 2015 FINA World Championships is the most important swimming event globally leading into the Rio Olympics,” Mr Bertrand said.

“We expect some exciting performances from the Australian Dolphins Swim Team, led by our three defending World Champions; Cate Campbell, James Magnussen and Christian Sprenger and a new breed of exciting young talent as they take on the world."

Seven’s Head of Sport, Saul Shtein, said: “This is a great signing for Seven. We are looking forward to the upcoming Championships in Russia and we are delighted to once again be the network of the World Swimming Championships.

“Seven was the first network to broadcast the World Swimming Championships in primetime – the Championships in Perth that announced the arrival of Ian Thorpe and Grant Hackett as World Champions in the lead-up to the Olympic Games in Sydney.

“The Championships are a great event and align perfectly with our long-term commitment to the Olympic Games.”

The FINA World Championships will be held in Kazan from 24 July – 9 August.

The Dolphins will begin their preparations in earnest this weekend with Canberra hosting the first of two Swimming Australian Grand Prix meets on Friday and Saturday May 15 and 16 at the AIS Aquatic Centre. The second will be in Townsville from June 18-21 at the Long Tan Memorial Pool.

The Canberra meet will feature the 38-strong Dolphins team for Kazan in a unique format featuring the Japanese National Team and the Australian and Japanese National Junior Teams for this year’s World Junior Championships in Singapore in August.

The Australian and Japanese teams will come together in three teams to be led by Olympians Dawn Fraser, Mark Stockwell and Glenn Beringen.

The 2016 Australian Championships, which will act as the Olympic Team Selection Trials, will be swum at the South Australian Aquatic and Leisure Centre from April 8-15 next year and will be televised exclusively by the Ten Network.

2015 DOLPHINS SWIM TEAM – FINA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boddington Swim Club Committee welcomes visit from Swimming WA

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley and Club Development Coordinator Emily Balcombe recently travelled to the Peel Region to meet with the Boddington Swim Club Committee, Coaches, Pool Manager and Shire staff.

 

The visit was part of Swimming WA’s commitment to country swimming. Beazley and Balcombe met with Mat Mildwaters (Pool Manager) and were impressed with the support shown by Contract Aquatic Services for the Boddington Swimming Club.

 

The presentation made by Swimming WA to the Shire highlighted the many facets of the sport of swimming. Swimming WA now cater for members under the age of 7 years with the Junior Dolphins program, through the age ranks of competitive swimming and open water swimming to Masters level swimming.

 

“Swimming WA will actively promote and provide opportunities that will increase participation in aquatic activities as we look to ensure that Swimming remains an essential part of the Western Australian way of life,” Beazley said.

 

Beazley’s presentation also covered the Swimming WA Strategic Plan and he encouraged the swim club to form a Strategic Partnership with the Shire.

 

He outlined the six strategic pillars that form the Strategic Plan including, Partnerships, Development, Performance and Profile, Commercial Sustainability and Infrastructure Development and improvement.

 

“This Plan represents a progression for Swimming in Western Australia that engages with the community and sets a clear direction that will grow and strengthen the sport for the future.”

 

Mr. Beazley commended the Boddington Swimming Club on its growth and success and acknowledged the commitment of the parents who travel substantial distances with their children for training and swim competitions.

 

“I would like to acknowledge the work the Boddington Swimming Club are doing,” said Beazley.

 

“Last year (2013/14) they had 15 members, this year (2014/15) they have grown that to 60.”

 

He acknowledged the importance of regional clubs and the opportunities they provide.

 

“Who knows where the next rising star will come from,” Beazley continued.

 

“Perhaps you have one here in Boddington.”

 

The Boddington Swim Club Committee were appreciated of the effort made by the peak swimming body in Western Australia.

 

“Special thanks to Darren and Emily for making the trip and to Mat, Gardenia and the committee,” said a spokesperson from the Boddington Swimming Club.

Huitenga seals World Championship selection

West Australian Simon Huitenga and Queenslander Chelsea Gubecka have successfully secured a spot on the 2015 FINA World Championship team following the10km open water world cup in Cozumel, Mexico.

With a tough international field and both Russia and Rio selection on the line, Huitenga (Perth City) and Gubecka impressed with their results, finishing in eighth and seventh spot respectively.

Barcelona World Championship representative, Huitenga worked his way inside the top ten in the men’s event in Cozumel, hitting the finishing gate in a time of 1:42:15.02 to be the first Aussie home and finish in eighth place overall.

Australian Surf Lifesaving champion George O’Brien was the next best placed Australian, getting the better of Australian Open Water Champion Jarrod Poort to finish 20th in a time of 1:42:30.00 and successfully qualify for his first World Championship and senior Australian Dolphins Swim team. Wollongong based Poort was 31st overall in a time of 1:42:57.00.

At just 16-years-of-age, Gubecka will be heading to her second World Championships in Russia after finishing seventh in a time of 1:48.07.00 – just two seconds off a podium finish in the women’s event.

After representing Australia at the Pan Pacific Championships last year, Kareena Lee will this year join the Dolphins and take on the World Championships after finishing 14th in a time of 1:48:42.00.

Olympian and World Championship representative Mel Gorman was just off the pace touching in a time of 1:51:37.02 for 29th place.

The open water swimmers will now turn their attention to the World Championships in Kazan, Russia where they will race for the chance to gain Rio Olympic Games selection.

The 2015 FINA World Championships will take place from July 24 to August 9 with information available at http://www.fina.org/H2O/index.php?Itemid=1193

Men’s 10km top three:

Jack Burnell, GBR, 1:42:06.00

Esteban Enderica Sal Gado, ECU,

1:42:10.00 Simone Ruffini, ITA, 1:42:13.00

Women’s 10km top three:

Hayley Anderson, USA, 1:48:01.00

Ana Marcela Da Cunha, BRA, 1:48:04.00

Aurora Ponsell, ITA, 1:48:05.00

WA Swimmer of the Year to be announced in May

 

 

The 2015 Swimmer Of The Year function will be held at Frasers in Kings Park on Saturday May 23rd in the popular breakfast format. 

Western Australian has a rich history of producing legends in the sport of swimming with the likes of Eamon Sullivan, Blair Evans, Sally Foster and Tommaso D’Orsogna some of the recent champions to have been awarded the title of Western Australian Swimmer of the Year.

 

Mark Readings (Channel 7) will host the esteemed event with the state’s best swimmers converging on the State Reception Centre to see who will be crowned the 2015 Swimmer of the Year.

 

The Swimming WA Swimmer of the Year awards bring down the curtain on the summer long course season and will see some of the state’s best swimmers, coaches, officials and volunteers recognised for their outstanding achievements throughout the 2014/15 season.

 

Swimming WA CEO Mr Darren Beazley said he was excited about celebrating the past year in swimming at the Swimmer of the Year function.

 

Make sure you buy your ticket and bring along your friends and family for what promises to be a wonderful way to celebrate the fantastic achievements of the 2014/15 WA swimming season,” Beazley said.

 

It will not only be the members of the WA swimming community that will walk away with prizes in hand, with the Asthma Raffle set to excite those in attendance. Once more Swimming WA and the Asthma Foundation of WA will align to raise much need funds to aid valuable research into the disease that impacts 1 in 10 West Australians.

 

The $10 Asthma Raffle will see some unbelievable prizes on offer during the award ceremony with the bounty including:

 

 

The 2015 Swimmer of the year function will commence at 8:30am on Saturday, May 23rd. To purchase your ticket to this prestigious event click here.

 

  

Mainstone wins World Cup gold

Rhys Mainstone has won the third open water swimming World Cup of the year, taking out the 10km marathon event in Noumea today. The 25-year-old from Perth won the gruelling race in 1 hour 56 min 53.9 seconds, just ahead of his nearest competitor Marc-Antoine Olivier of France who was second in 1:56:56.2.

Set in stunning New Caledonia, Mainstone took on the small but competitive field and overcame challenging conditions to win the race.

“I was very motivated to swim well in this event as it's the only event in the Oceania region,” he said. “I’m very happy that FINA have put a series event close to home.

“My plan was to just sit in the pack and conserve energy but with swell conditions and wind direction getting worse I make a brave decision to break the field and use the conditions to my advantage early in the race going solo with 9.5km to swim.”

Mainstone said he felt the challenge of swimming out on his own but drew on his mental toughness to push through.

“It's much harder to swim alone than within a pack of swimmers so the field was slowly gaining,” he said. “I managed to win with about two body lengths from the fast finishing French swimmer [Olivier].”

France’s Axel Reymond who won the last World Cup in Abu Dhabi, rounded out the medals for bronze in 1:57:24.4.

Aussie Mickael Sheil was eighth in 2:05:45.6. Six Australians will head to Mexico to contest the Cozumel World Cup at the start of May, with World Championships quota places on the line. Jarrod Poort, Simon Huitenga and George O’Brien will contest the men’s event while Mel Gorman, Chelsea Gubecka and Kareena Lee will take on the world’s best women. With just the top two Aussies then progressing onto the World Championships team, every stroke will count.

“I'll be missing the next event in Mexico due to not making the cut at our Australian national trials in February,” Mainstone said.

“But my series will start again in June in Hungry and will follow the rest of the races through Europe and Canada finishing in August with five events in two months."

The maximum points and the prize money will help the self-funded athlete reach his goal of the series title.

“With this win it should put me in good position with going towards my goal of taking the series for this year."

WA swimmers prominent on podium at National titles

The 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships have reached the halfway mark, and once more our Western Australian athletes have been prominent figures on the national podium.

 

The 8-day swim Meet, which concludes on Monday April 20, has seen some strong results with more medals being added during the past few days of competition. The Western Australian medal tally currently sits at:

 

Gold – 2

Silver - 11

Bronze - 8

 

West Coast’s Damien Fyfe added two more medals to his collection in the Boy’s 17/18 years 200m Freestyle and 100m Butterfly. The Junior Pan Pac representative narrowly missed out on securing his first national title for the event, when he was touched out on the wall in the 200m Freestyle by 0.02. Fyfe (1:50.65) was involved in an enthralling battle with Queensland swimmer Samuel Young (1:50.63) and Victoria’s Mitchell Davenport (1:50.72).

 

The 17-year-old was again in the top three in the nation, this time in the Boy’s 17/18 Years 100m Butterfly. Fyfe finished third in a time of 54.64 to be awarded the bronze medal.

 

Tamsin Cook continued to show the nation that she is one of the best 16-year-old swimmers in the country when she secured her third individual medal of the Championships. Lining up in the final of the Girl’s 16 years 200m Freestyle final, Cook (2:00.63) pushed Shayna Jack (1:59.28) all the way and was rewarded with another silver medal.

 

In the Boy’s 17/18 200m Breaststroke, Alex Milligan found himself in yet another arm wrestle with Queensland’s Grayson Bell. Milligan tried valiantly to reel in Bell, but ultimately fell short, with the swimmer from West Coast touching the wall in a time of 2:15.64 to land silver behind Bell (2:14.44).

 

The head-to-head battles in the Breaststroke events continued in the Boy’s 16 Years 200m Breaststroke final with George Harley once more taking on New South Welshman, Matthew Wilson. Having finished behind Wilson in the final of the 100m Breaststroke, Harley was looking to reverse the result in his pet event. Harley swam quicker (2:15:34) than he did at the January State Championships, but in the end it was Wilson (2:12.83) who emerged from the water first.

 

In the final of the Girl’s 15 Years 100m Breaststroke, West Coast product Ashleigh Glover was the third Australian resident swimmer home. Glover hit the wall in a time of 1:13.20 to be awarded the bronze medal.

 

More West Australians found themselves with medals around their necks in the Boy’s 14 years and Boy’s 15 years 400m Freestyle events. Raife Sillence (West Coast) and Ethan McAleese (Rockingham) finished in 4:12.96 and 4:02.69 respectively, to grab a bronze medal each.

 

Matching that effort was 13-year-old Jack Wilson. The Breakers Swim club member was third in the Boy’s 12-13 years 800m Freestyle final finishing in a time of 8:52.74.

 

Not to be out done be out done was 14-year-old Bay View Saints member Julian Bulich. Bulich received a bronze medal for his 24.66 effort in the Boy’s 14 years 50m freestyle event.

 

In the relay events, it was the West Coast Swim Club who was flying the West Australian flag in the final of the Girl’s 16 and under 4x100m Freestyle relay. The team of Tamsin Cook, Hadley Lindsay, Beatrice Tay and Sian Munks came home in 3:52.02 to be rewarded with sliver medals.

 

The heats will commence at 7:00am WST with the finals starting at 4:00pm WST. The event is being LIVE STREAMED and can we watch here.

Six medals collected on night two of Age Nationals

Talented teenager Tamsin Cook added another national age title to her collection last night, this time picking up gold in the Girl’s 16years 400m Freestyle.

It was a successful second night for our Western Australia age swimmers with a total of six medals being collected.

Cook, who picked up a gold on the opening night in the Girl’s 200m Butterfly, showed her undeniable class finishing streaks ahead of the field and more than 7-seconds ahead of her nearest rival.

The West Coast Club swimmer stopped the clock in 4:09.36 head of Chelsea Gubeka (4:16.70) and Sarah Thompson (4:19.14).

Cook’s West Coast teammate Hadley Lindsay put in a top showing in the Girl’s 16 years 50m Freestyle event. Swimming in lane 5, Lindsay (25.70) took it right up to the highly fancied Shayna Jack (25.36) to claim the silver medal.

Zac Incerti (West Coast) came within a fingernail of joining Cook on top of the medal dais, finishing 0.03 off gold in the Boy’s 18 years 100m Backstroke event. The SCODY Scholarship winner posted a time of 55.80 to claim the silver behind James Traiforos (55.77).

Rounding out the West Coast Swim Club medals winners was young Raife Sillence.  Sillence contested the Boy’s 14 years 1500m Freestyle, completing the grueling 30-lap event in 16:19.24, which earned him a silver medal.

More West Australians athletes finished on the podium of night two of the Georgina Hope Australian Age championships with two members of the Breakers Swimming Club taking home medals.

16-year old Breaststroke sensation George Harley was involved in a thrilling finish in the Boy’s 16 years 100m Breaststroke final. Harley bagged a silver medal finishing in 1:03.64 behind the national age record-holder, Matthew Wilson (1:03.10).

In the Boy’s 400m Freestyle, Brody McGowan (Breakers) was the third Australian swimmer home in the event, picking up a bronze medal in a time of 4:00.71.

Once more there were plenty of Swimming WA members who lined up behind the blocks during the second night of finals, they were:

Girl’s 16 years 400m Freestyle

9th Grace Hull, Breakers, 4:25.38

 

Boy’s 14 years 200m Backstroke

8th Calum Stewart, Rockingham, 2:17.76

 

Girl’s 12/13 years 200m Individual Medley

9th Sophie Vergone, Kingsway, 2:30.10

 

Boy’s 12/13 years 200m Individual Medley

7th Seth Spencer, Peel Aquatic, 2:17.71

9th Jordan Davis, Perth City, 2:19.62

 

Boy’s 15 years 200m Butterfly

10th Callum Lauriston, Perth City, 2:11.39

 

Boy’s 12/13 years 100m Butterfly

8th Jordan Davis, Perth City, 1:01.59

  

Boy’s 17/18 years 400m Individual Medley

4th Jake Smith, Breakers, 4:27.59

10th Austin McAleese, Rockingham, 4:36.90

 

Boy’s 18 and under 4x100m Freestyle Relay

5th West Coast WA: Zac Incerti, Damien Fyfe, Braga Verhage and Alex Milligan, 3:27.71

 

The heats will commence at 7:00am WST with the finals starting at 4:00pm WST. The event is being