Swimming WA Instagram Watch Swimming WA on YouTube Follow Swimming WA on Twitter Like Swimming WA on Facebook

Swimming WA welcomes Optus to WA Swimming

Friday 21 October 2016

Swimming WA is thrilled to welcome the support of telecommunications giant Optus for the development of swimming opportunities in Western Australia. Optus recently signed an eight (8) year partnership with Swimming Australia, which will have direct benefits for the swimming across the country including right here in Western Australian.

This is the latest in a string of new partnerships for Swimming WA with nationally recognised brands, including Westpac and QMS Media.

The Optus partnership will enable opportunities for Australian swimmers at every level of the sport, with a particular focus on transitioning children from learn to swim to a swimming Club through the Optus Junior Dolphins program.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley thanked Optus for its support and welcomed them to the Western Australian swimming community. 

“To have the support of the Optus brand is a huge boost for swimming in this state,” he said. “With Optus’ support we anticipate to grow significantly in the coming years, directly benefiting our Clubs and the health and wellbeing of our community. We welcome Optus to the movement here in the West to ensure that swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life”.  

For more information on Optus Junior Dolphins visit wa.swimming.org.au/junior-dolphins.


Gascoyne Region dives into the new season

Wednesday 19 October

Over Saturday 15 and Sunday 16 October Clubs from across the Gascoyne Region converged on Carnarvon for two days of coaching and learning at the Carnarvon Performance Development Clinic.

More than 35 swimmers attended as well as eight coaches and two assistant coaches. While the sun stayed away and water temperatures were chilly, there was a great turn out with almost a quarter of participants coming from more than 700km away.

The weekend focused on pool clinics, Q&A sessions, one-on-one coaching and planning with positive feedback received across the board. 

A highlight for many was the input of the representatives from Breakers Swimming Club. Head Coach Daniel Dielesen, Intermediate Coach Karen Briggs and swimmer Jake Smith all led and participated in sessions with experienced coaches from across the Region sighting many lessons learned. 

“The impact of the programme from the weekend is a positive one on all accounts,” said Gascoyne Region Swimming President Scott Barnes. 

“I had the pleasure of speaking to both Carnarvon and Exmouth swimmers on the day and they both made mention of the drills and instruction from the pool session. The Clinic was every bit successful both in and out of the pool.”

The weekend also provided a valuable networking opportunity for those involved as they connected with neighbouring Clubs and worked as a region to develop a lasting relationship with Breakers.  

The Clinic was the perfect lead-in to the 2016 Gascoyne Open over Saturday 5 and Sunday 6 November. This meet is open to all clubs and is a great opportunity to build race experience. Click here for more information and to register.

Weekend wrap-up 15-16 October


Monday 17 October

It was a great weekend of swimming across WA as we saw swimmers of all ages and abilities excel in both the pool and open water.

Swimming WA’s Community Aquatic Series hit Mandurah for the second stop on it’s tour of regional WA. Local residents dove into both a pool clinic and community open water swim led by national open swimming finalist Ryan Evernden and open water national coach and Swimming WA state team coach Bobby Jovanovich. The clinic had a great turnout and Mandurah is now ready to go for their round of the Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series on Sunday 6 November.

Heading north, Swimming WA Regional Pilbara Administrator Anna McCabe and coach Will Scott hosted the inaugural Pilbara Development Camp. Both kids and parents from Clubs across the Region developed their dryland warm-ups, activation exercises, stroke techniques, goal setting, nutrition and race preparation. The weekend was a great success with the Clubs enjoying kicking off the season with a big training session together.

WestSwim hosted the WA launch of the national Optus Junior Dolphins programme on Saturday morning at Chisholm College. More than 50 eager swimmers between five and eight years-old converged on Chisholm College for a morning of fun races and games. This was a great introduction for young swimmers to what it’s like to be in a Club and show off all the amazing skills they’ve been learning in swimming lessons.

Saturday night saw the WAIS Annual Dinner at HBF Stadium. Swimming was a big winner on the night, taking out two major awards. Michael Palfery (UWA West Coast) took to the stage to accept the Coach of the Year Award for the second consecutive year and Tamsin Cook (UWA West Coast) edged out a competitive field of candidates including fellow Olympian Nikita Hains (diving) and national champion Jade Haines (cycling) to take out the Junior Athlete of the Year award again in 2016.

Over Sunday afternoon more than 300 swimmers from 16 Clubs competed in the first round of the Westpac Summer League Series. It was an afternoon full of fun, cheering and team spirit as our Clubs battled it out to become a legend of the League. Round two will be over Saturday 29 and Sunday 30 October and with interclub rivalry taking off, it’s set to be an exciting weekend of swimming!

Southwest Metro Region resuts: 

1st - South Shore Swimming Club -  476  

2nd - Westside Christ Church Aquatic - 456 

3rd - Rockingham Swimming Club - 411 

4th - Kwinana Swimming Club - 363 

Dot Harris re-elected as Swimming WA Director

Wednesday 12 October

Saturday 8 October saw Dot Harris re-elected for her twelfth year on the Swimming WA Board. 

Throughout the last ten years Dot has been involved in an array of Board activities including the Finance and Governance Committee and as the Region One Country Coordinator for three years.  Dot has also been a technical official since 1998.

“Through officiating I have had the opportunity to travel and learn from the best in our sport and I bring this experience to my role on the Board.” Dot said.

Over her time on the Board Dot has already brought about significant positive change. Most recently her initiative of bringing on a South West Development Officer was brought to fruition with the appointment of Sharon Sheperd.

“The South West Development Officer is something I’ve been really passionate about for a long time. Coming from the country I know how much enthusiasm there is for the sport in small towns, so it’s great to now have the additional support for this.”

Having always been involved in swimming herself, Dot’s focus remains the wellbeing of Swimming WA’s Clubs.

“It’s important the Clubs and Swimming WA are communicating with each other. Over the last few years one of my key goals has been to open the lines of communication and I hope this continues to improve,” Dot said.

“I’m confident that the Association is headed in the right direction and having Darren sign on for a further four years is going to provide the stability both the Association and the Clubs need. I’d really like to thank all the Clubs who supported my nomination, I’m looking forward to continuing to improve the sport for all of us.”  

Meet your new Director - Barry Cook

Swimming WA is pleased to announce the appointment of Barry Cook as a Director to the Swimming WA Board. 

Barry brings a wealth of experience in both business and swimming. 

After completing a traineeship with KPMG, Barry has gone on to work with private companies in financial and general management roles.

“My purpose as a Swimming WA Board Member would be to use my knowledge and experience to assist the board and the executive structures within Swimming WA to enhance the great tradition of pool and open water swimming in Western Australia,” Barry said.

Barry comes from a strong swimming background, having been on the committee at both Breakers Swim Club and Perth City Swim Club as well as having two children involved in competitive swimming. 

“I have been on the journey with my daughter, Tamsin, from those early days to recently making the Australian team at the Rio Olympics. I understand the factors that attract and retain children in swimming from early childhood through to adult swimming”

Having also competed in the Open Water Swimming Series himself, Barry has experience across Swimming WA’s programmes. 

“Successful swimming at all levels depends on a four-way respectful partnership: swimmers swim and have fun, families support swimmers, coaches coach, and volunteers officiate and administer clubs.”

Louis van Aardt named as new President of Swimming WA

Saturday 8 October 2016

Swimming WA is pleased to announce Louis van Aardt as the new President of the Association following the retirement of Jeanette Bailey.

Mr van Aardt joined the Swimming WA Board in 2012 and was named the incoming President at today’s Annual General Meeting of the Western Australian Swimming Assocation Inc.

In accepting the role, Mr van Aardt joined the delegates in paying tribute to Mrs Bailey.

“I am extremely humbled to be elected as the new president of Swimming WA. The contribution of Jeanette Bailey over the past 12 years has been exceptional. They are daunting shoes to fill and I will do my best,” he said.

 “I’d like to build on the solid platform that the former president and the board have established over the past years, to build the base and the membership. To grow our profile so that the sport is top of mind.

“Strong clear and effective leadership is what the Board and the staff have brought in the recent past and under my leadership this will continue and build."

In making his acceptance speech Mr van Aardt also announced Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley had accepted a four-year extension to his contract effective May 2017, with a further three-year option to renew. 

"In order to achieve the growth we are planning for, the Association requires stability and I am delighted to announce that CEO Darren Beazley has accepted this renewal of his contract," Mr van Aardt said.

“Darren staying in swimming provides the Association with the certainty you need. The Association is strong and stable and in good hands."

In other appointments, Dorothy Harris was returned to the Swimming WA Board for another term, and is joined by newly elected Director Barry Cook.

Mrs Bailey and Mrs Harris were endorsed for Life Membership, which was awarded by outgoing Chairman of the Honours & Awards Committee, Ron Patching who retires after 13 years of service to the committee.

In farewelling the Membership as President, Mrs Bailey paid tribute to the work of volunteers, coaches and Clubs.

“We’re only custodians of our sport and our role is to leave it in a better position than when we came in," she said.

“We’ve transformed the sport.  Watch out Queensland, we’re coming for you. Thank you – it’s been an honour serving the board.”

The AGM was also attended by Swimming WA Patron Ginia Rinehart, representing Principal Partner the Hancock Family Medical Foundation. Ms Rinehart was endorsed to continue her role as Patron for another 12 months by the AGM delegates, and also took the opportunity to publically acknowledge Mrs Bailey.

The AGM is running today as part of the Swimming WA annual conference, which features guest speakers Tony Monaco (Westpac), Drew McGregor (Swimming Queensland), Grant Beste (Rockingham Swimming Club) and Laura Johnston (Swimming Australia).

All presentations from today’s conference will be made available on this website, with video footage on the Swimming WA YouTube channel.

Optus Junior Dolphins to splash into pools across Australia

Thursday 6 October 2016

Swimming Australia and Optus have teamed up today to launch a new national junior participation program, Optus Junior Dolphins

Following the announcement of an eight-year partnership prior to the Rio Olympic and Paralympic Games, this is Swimming Australia and Optus’ first major initiative, with the overall goal of the sponsorship to inspire more Australians to swim.

A sunny North Sydney Pool was the backdrop for the launch that saw five-time Olympic gold medallist Ian Thorpe and Rio Olympic medallists Emma McKeon and Madi Wilson help lead a group of excited children in the first official Optus Junior Dolphin clinics.

Optus Junior Dolphins has been created to encourage kids to have fun with their friends whilst improving their swimming, without the pressure of competition or serious training.

As a nation surrounded by water, and swimming a favourite pastime for many Australians, Optus Junior Dolphins is giving children the opportunity to learn skills and develop personally through games and swimming activities.

Swimming Australia President, John Bertrand AO said the program would break down barriers and allow children to simply enjoy swimming.

“It is often said that swimming is a sport for life; from cradle to grave, and Optus Junior Dolphins has been created to provide kids the opportunity to keep swimming after they have learnt the basic skills,” Bertrand said.

“Off the back of the success of the Rio Olympic & Paralympic Games and as we make the move into summer, there is no better time to get the children of Australia familiar with water and develop their skills in a fun and safe environment.

“The whole of the swimming community, state associations, swim clubs and swim schools have come together to create Optus Junior Dolphins - a non-competitive, fun, safe and social program to join after Learn to Swim in a setting that encourages life-long involvement with swimming." 

This is Swimming Australia’s first ever national junior program and will be rolled out nation-wide to registered swim schools and affiliated swimming clubs as well as participating primary schools in the near future.

It is designed for children who have basic swimming skills, normally between the ages of five and eight, but can suit a range of abilities so each child can learn at a pace that’s right for them.

Five-time Olympic gold medallist and Optus Ambassador Ian Thorpe was on deck today to help run the clinics and spread the message that swimming is a fun, inclusive and accessible sport for all.

“Being a Dolphin is aspirational for many competitive swimmers, but being an Optus Junior Dolphin is about enjoying the sport of swimming, kids getting in the water with their friends and developing skills at their own speed. 

“The focus is really about having fun with their friends whilst improving their swimming through play.

“Swimming Australia and Optus are really behind this program, offering kids seven and under free club membership when they join Optus Junior Dolphins at their local swim club”.

Managing Director of Marketing and Product at Optus, Ben White said, “Optus is proud to partner with Swimming Australia to launch the Optus Junior Dolphins programs to kids all around Australia.”

“With swimming such an important part of the Australian lifestyle, it’s important to provide kids with the right help and support to help them build their skills to feel confident and safe in the water.

“It was great to have swimming legend Ian Thorpe on deck today to share tips from his years of experience, help run the swimming clinics and spread the message that the Optus Junior Dolphins program is a great way to build confidence, make friends and have fun.”

Rio Olympian Madison Wilson said for her finding the ‘fun’ in swimming was vital.

“The idea around Optus Junior Dolphins being all about having fun with friends I think is so important as kids should enjoy their swimming,” Wilson said. 

“I like to laugh, joke around and have fun with my friends, I think that is what has kept me in the sport for so long and being able to find the fun in my sessions now has helped me to get the best out of my swimming career.”

Fellow dolphin and four-time Rio Olympic medallist Emma McKeon said she has fond memories of the early years of her swimming. 

“Some of my most favourite swimming memories are from my junior club days, just playing around with friends and not taking anything too seriously,” McKeon said.

“I have made life-long friends through swimming and also have a life-long love of the water, by focussing on the fun Optus Junior Dolphins will keep kids swimming and involved in the sport for longer.”

To find out more about Optus Junior Dolphins visit wa.swimming.org.au/junior-dolphins.

Meet the real champions of October 1st

Saturday 1 October 2016

There will be many high-profile champions lauded in Melbourne today, but look a little further west and you will find a group of legendary open water swimmers who took to Champion Bay in Geraldton for the opening round of the 2016/17 Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series.

With a 30-knot westerly chopping up the course, it was a hardy 78 swimmers who took to the 19-degree water for the inaugural round of the Series.

Approximately half the field travelled to Geraldton to participate in the round, which was one of the opening events for the City of Greater Geraldton's Festivals on the Foreshore celebrations, coming from Carnarvon, Bunbury, Rockingham and Albany, as well as from the Perth metro area.

Geraldton Swimming Club and Champion Bay Surf Life Saving Club were instrumental in the success of the morning, as were volunteers from the local branch of Westpac - a gold level sponsor of Swimming WA.

The City of Greater Geraldton has also been a valued supporter of the round, with Mayor Shane Van Styn starting the 5km, 2.5km and 1.25km participants in style.

Member for Geraldton Ian Blayney also came along to support the event, sending off the 500m swimmers and welcoming them back in with well-deserved participation medals.

All times are now available on the OWS Series website at openwaterswimming.com.au, or by clicking here. Formal place-getters are featured below and will also be published in The West Australian on Monday 3 October 2016.

Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series

Round 1 – Geraldton on Saturday 1 October 2016

500m – U11: Male – T. Hudson (9.25), M. Warren (12.59). U15: Female – A. Hennighan (9.23), I. Warren (9.28), T. Hudson (9.52); Male – S. Dewers (8.14), K. Cullinane (9.33), J. Thomas (11.23). Super Legends: Female – G. Bellotti (15.16). 

1.25km – U15: Female – R. Wilson (26.44), R. Rowland (30.23), S. Hollins (30.41); Male – J. Doyle (26.18), B. Rowland (27.04), W. Cuthbert (27.18). U18: Female – B. Hudson (30.34). Open: Female – G. Pedersen (35.45), L. Miles (42.58). Legends: Female – J. Rowland (36.21). Super Legends: Female – L. Harrop (30.30 – wetsuit); Male – D. Bishop (30.25 – wetsuit), M. Beattie (50.33).

2.5km – U15: Female – C. Thomas (54.03); Male – M. Coten (59.53). Open: Female – A. Mrsa (1:00.04 – wetsuit), A. Dell (1:04.49); Male – S. Rajzbaum (50.18). Legends: Female – S. Shepherd (55.56), A. Lockley (1:07.04), K. Batchelor (1:13.07); Male – A. Beveridge (1:00.05 – wetsuit), J. Baker (1:00.43). Super Legends: Male – S. Baker (56.12), G. Innes (1:13.59), T. Ball (1:17.28).

5km – U15: Female – F. Cullinane (1:41.30); Male – F. Mason (1:24.03), J. Jensen (1:27.07). U18: Female – T. Jensen (1:24.06), L. Rosich (1:30.59); Male - N. Rollo (1:12.29 – wetsuit), C. Lauriston (1:12.34), J. Wilson (1:12.40), R. Kennedy (1:12.50). Open: Female – N. Hamilton (1:26.50); Male – L. Tassell (1:20.21), D. Dewers (1:49.25), M. Leith (1:54.06). Legends: Female – M. Brand (1:52.52), A. Thompson (1:59.00); Male – S. Neary (1:44.08), N. Adam (2:02.36), B. Sherwood (2:05.19). Super Legends: Male – S. Wilson (1:44.28), P. Gray (1:45.31).

Swimming WA 2015/16 Annual Report now live

Friday 30 September 2016

The 2015/16 Swimming WA Annual Report is now live and available to download from the Swimming WA website.

The Report, which outlines the achievements, challenges, opportunities and financial outcomes of our sport during the 2015/16 year is available to download here, and also from wa.swimming.org.au/annual-reports.

Hard copies of the Report will be made available at the Swimming WA Conference and Annual General Meeting at the UWA Business School on Saturday 8 October 2016.

To register for the Conference and AGM, please click here.



Welcome Sharon to the Swimming WA team

Thursday 29 September 2016

Swimming WA is excited to announce the recent appointment of Sharon Shepherd in the South West Development Officer role. Sharon will be working to grow participation in the sport through the administration of development and Club governance programmes.

“Over the last nine years my family and I have been members of the Rockingham Swimming Club and Swimming WA. I’ve loved being involved in the swimming community at a Club level and I’m excited to contribute as a development officer,” said Sharon.

Sharon will be supporting the Swimming WA Development team and working closely with Clubs and other key stakeholders in the South West.

“We’re excited to be welcoming Sharon to the role. She has a wealth of experience in working with clubs, especially in the sport of swimming,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley. 

Swimmer's World State Team returns from Canberra

Tuesday 27 September 2016

The Swimmer’s World State Team has returned to Western Australia from Canberra, following an intense few days of competition, training and team building.

The team, which consisted of 34 athletes and eight coaches support crew, took part in the annual State Teams Short Course Championships at the Australian Institute in Canberra, finishing in fourth place with 1152.5 points behind victors Queensland (1972 points), NSW (1915.5 points) and Victoria (1763 points).

There were several highlights from the Western Australian swimmers at the meet, who travelled to the nation’s capital on the morning of Wednesday 21 September, arriving in time for a training session. The training continued on Thursday, which also featured a team walk and sessions to set team rules.

The racing then kicked off on Friday 23 September, with highlights from the first session including:

Western Australian swimmers performed well again on Saturday, with standout performances from:

Busselton's Jasmine Hopkins continued her strong form into the third session, while Guildford & Kalamunda’s Jade Mann cinched a second place: 

Highlights from session four:

At the culmination of the event the Swimming WA Team award winners were announced, with the following successful swimmers: 


2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year criteria released

Tuesday 27 September 2016

Swimming WA has released the criteria for all categories of the 2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards, which will be held on Saturday 20 May 2017.

The criteria can be accessed and downloaded from the event specific webpage at wa.swimming.org.au/soty2017, which will be updated regularly with information on the Awards. Click here to access the page.

The Awards are the pinnacle event of the swimming calendar, and celebrate the achievements of the State's athletes, officials, coaches, clubs and volunteers. Swimming WA Gold Sponsor Westpac coming on board as a naming rights partner for the 2017 event.

To view the list of the 2016 Swimmer of the Year winners, click here.

Swimming WA reserves the right to change the names of the awards. However, please note any name changes will not affect the criteria, which will not change between now and 20 May 2017.

The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Championships

Monday 26 September 

This weekend more than 500 swimmers from around Perth and regional WA converged on HBF Stadium for The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Championships. 

The Championships, which ran from Saturday 24 and Sunday 25 September, signifiied the end of the winter swimming season before the SunSmart Long Course Season kicks off next month.

Swimmers aged 7 to12 years had to post a State Short Course Qualifying time to be eligible to compete at the meet.

The meet has attracted swimmers from all around Western Australia. With Clubs from as far north as the Broome Barracudas and as far south as Albany Swimming Club set to compete.

A record 43 Clubs were represented over the weekend with this being the first major meet for many competitors.  

“It’s a fantastic opportunity for the kids,” said Boddington Swimming Club President Rob Vlastuin who had three swimmers with 12 entries among them over the Championships.

“They were so excited to be competing and representing themselves and their club. I think they had a few pre-race jitters, but they have a great time when they’re out there swimming.”

2016 West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Championships

Results day one - Saturday 24 September 2016

400m freestyle - Boys: 11yrs - L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 5:03.45, K. Lee (PERC) 5:10.27, B. Sergeant (KLG) 5:16.46; 12yrs - A. Todoro (BRW) 4:31.30, M. Lamb (WCA) 4:38.09, L. Wilson (UWSC) 4:42.99. Girls: 11yrs - B. McFarlane (BRW) 5:04.43, E. MacPherson (GRTN) 5:13.86, N. Fasher (SSPW) 5:17.24; 12yrs - E. Fry (SSSC) 4:43.51, S. McDowell (4:56.26), A. Webb (SSPW) 4:56.79.

100m butterfly - Boys: 10yrs - C. Barnett (TUA) 1:20.14, C. Zambon (ROC) 1:23.34, L. Rossie (AST) 1:26.88; 11yo - K. Lee (PERC) 1:13.71, L. Foley (BRW) 1:13.80, E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 1:13.88. 12yrs - D. Badenhorst (KIN) 1:03.92, T. Gawned (ALBA) 1:07.57, R. Loller (ARE) 1:08.59. Girls: 10yrs - A. Fazari (TUA) 1:21.55, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:23.45, R. Ashby (KIN) 1:25.88; 11yo - B. MacFarlane (BRW) 1:15.36, K. Monaco (PERC) 1:15.45, I. Houghton (BRW) 1:16.34. 12yrs - K. Harrison (PERC) 1:05.67, E. Fry (SSSC) 1:09.44, I. McKay (UWSC) 1:10.34.

50m breaststroke - Mixed MC - L. Foley (BRW) 1:02.99; Boys: 8&U - F. Knox (BRW) 48.58, L. Fazari (TUA) 49.95, T. Lin (VPS) 50.74; 9yo - T. Dreverman (SSSC) 43.84, D. Mould (SSSC) 45.27, l. Ison (SSPW) 46.25; 10yrs - C. Barnett (TUA) 39.98, M. Loffler (RVA) 40.59, A. Frehner (VPS) 43.11; 11yrs - A. Balfour (SSPW) 37.58, T. Brennnan (AQRB) 40.16, J. Quirk (ARE) 40.30. Girls: 8&U - N. Van Selm (BRW) 49.38, T. Flowerdew (WCA) 49.47, N. Mueller (CAQ) 50.14; 9yo - H. Nowrojee (ARE) 44.85, S. Metzger (UWSC) 45.41, P. Flowerdew (WCA) 47.28; 10yrs - O. Bearman-Skipworth (ARE) 44.03; 11yrs - A. Stevenson (WCA) 39.42, E. Nayler (GKSC) 39.60, A. Kerr (BUS) 40.05.

50m butterfly - Mixed MC - L. Foley (BRW) 1:04.41; Boys: 8&U - T. Lin (VPS) 40.93, F. Knox (BRW) 46.34, L. Fazari (TUA) 46.69. 9yrs - L. Ison (SSPW) 37.12, J. Anderson (ARE) 38.28, X. Collins (ARE) 38.33; 12yrs - D. Badenhorst (KIN) 27.95, T. Gawned (ALBA) 29.87, N. Le Page (PERC) 31.36. Girls: 8&U - B. Petsos (UWSC) 42.34, T. Flowerdew (WCA) 42.66, B. Brodalka (ARE) 42.79; 9yrs - H. Nowrojee (ARE) 35.10, A. Lorraine (ARE) 38.74, A. Carter (GRTN) 39.08; 12yrs - K. Harrison (PERC) 29.74, E. Fry (SSSC) 30.79, S. Watene (BRW) 30.84.

100m freestyle - Boys: 8&U - L. Fazari (TUA) 1:18.59, T. Lin (VPS) 1:23.96, F. Knox (BRW) 1:26.19. 9yrs - J. Anderson (ARE) 1:11.05, L. Ison (SSPW) 1:12.54, B. Byrne (UWSC) 1:17.03. Girls: 8&U - B. Petsos (UWSC) 1:18.50, B. Brodalka (ARE) 1:18.64, T. Flowerdew (WCA) 1:25.34; 9yrs - A. Carter (GRTN) 1:15.01, A. Loraine (ARE) 1:15.31, J. Walsh (AST) 1:17.22.

100m backstroke - Boys: 8&U - T. Lin (VPS) 1:32.77, L. Ison (SSPW) 1:36.34, T. Williams (ROC) 1:43.06; 9yo - X. Collins (ARE) 1:24.13, L. Ison (SSPW) 1:24.17, T. Dreverman (SSSC) 1:26.77; 10yrs - C. Zambon (ROC) 1:22.92, C. Hodge (UWSC) 1:25.35, M. Renkema (AST) 1:25.69; 11yrs - A. Balfour (SSPW) 1:15.52, J. Della-Marta (SSSC) 1:18.01, J. Brace (WSS) 1:18.14; 12yrs - T. Gawned (ALBA) 1:06.77, K. Richings (BUN) 1:08.04, D. Badenhorst (KIN) 1:09.45. Girls: 8&U - B. Petsos (UWSC) 1:26.28, B. Brodalka (ARE) 1:33.94, N. Van Selm (BRW) 1:34.08; 9yo - A. Loraine (ARE) 1:22.95, H. Nowrojee (ARE) 1:24.91, A. Carter (GRTN) 1:25.93; 10yrs: A. Fazari (TUA) 1:20.65, B. Krispyn (MJU) 1:20.91, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:21.26; 11yrs: S. Ellerton (ARE) 1:16.26, T. Wilkinson (BRM) 1:17.11, A. Stevenson (WCA) 1:17.96; 12yrs - K. Harrison (PERC) 1:08.80, S. Watene (BRW) 1:10.29, E. Fry (SSSC) 1:11.31

200M breaststroke - Boys: 10yrs - M. Loffler (RVA) 3:13.08, C. Barnett (TUA) 3:15.80, C. Hodge (UWSC) 3:16.45; 11yrs - A. Balfour (SSPW) 2:57.16, T. Mould (SSSC) 3:09.04, H. Farmer (CAQ) 3:10.65; 12yo - B. Hollow (ROC) 2:43.00, B. Nowrojee (PERC) 2:44.74, A. Todoro (BRW) 2:45.57. Girls: 10yrs - D. Mavor (BRW) 3:19.56, G. Blaine (ARE) 3:23.10, O. Bearman-Skipworth (ARE) 3:24.06; 11yrs - A. Stevenson (WCA) 3:03.06, T. Wilkinson (BRM) 3:04.64, M. McKenna (SSPW) 3:07.30; 12yrs - K. Raffelt (PERC) 2:42.26, S. Wilson (BRW) 2:55.45, A. Prinsloo (SSSC) 2:56.73.

100m individual medley - Boys: 11yrs - H. Farmer (CAQ) 1:16.63, J. Quirk (ARE) 1:17.91, A. Balfour (SSPW) 1:18.76; 12yrs - T. Gawned (ALBA) 1:08.23, D. Badenhorst (KIN) 1:08.87, R. Loller (ARE) 1:09.39. Girls: 11yrs - I. Houghton (BRW) 1:17.85, A. Stevenson (WCA) 1:17.87, B. MacFarlane (BRW) 1:18.05; 12yrs - K. Harrison (PERC) 1:08.43, S. Watene (BRW) 1:11.17, C. Green (BRW) 1:12.90

200m freestyle - Boys: 9yrs - J. Anderson (ARE) 2:34.08, L. Ison (SSPW) 2:35.48, X. Collins (ARE) 2:45.48. 11yrs - C. Paton (BRW) 2:24.44, A. Van Zyl (KIN) 2:28.29, A. Balfour (SSPW) 2:29.77; 12yrs - A. Todoro (BRW) 2:11.91, M. Lamb (WCA) 2:12.40, D. Badenhorst (KIN) 2:12.42. Girls: 9yrs - A. Carter (GRTN) 2:39.82, H. Nowrojee (ARE) 2:42.98, J. Walsh (AST) 2:43.28; 11yrs - B. MacFarlane (BRW) 2:28.11, T. Monaghan (BRW) 2:29.07, S. Lee Pinto (ROC) 2:31.50; 12yrs - K. Harrison (PERC) 2:11.79, E. Fry (SSSC) 2:16.85, S. Watene (BRW) 2:19.50

50m freestyle - Boys: 8&U - L. Fazari (TUA) 35.54, T. Lin (VPS) 36.62, B. Della-Marta (SSSC) 37.29; 10yrs - C. Barnett (TUA) 30.69, Z. Mills (BRW) 32.35, C. Reynolds (WCA) 32.35; 11yrs - B. Murgatroyd (ESPE) 29.13, T. Michael (WCA) 30.21, A. Van Zyl (KIN) 30.40; 12yrs - D. Badenhorst (KIN) 27.14, T. Gawned (ALBA) 27.32, J. Leone (UWSC) 27.67. Girls: 8&U - B. Brodalka (ARE) 34.84, B. Petsos (UWSC) 35.44, T. Flowerdew (WCA) 38.68; 10yrs - F. Weston (BRW) 31.92, A. Fazari (TUA) 32.22, T. Woodham (UWSC) 32.85; 11yrs - B. MacFarlane (BRW) 30.19, I. Houghton (BRW) 30.36, A. Bullier (CAQ) 30.83; 12yrs - K. Harrison (PERC) 27.43, E. Fry (SSSC) 27.76, S. Watene (BRW) 28.68.

200m individual medley - Boys: 10yrs - C. Barnett (TUA) 2:49.60, C. Zambon (ROC) 2:52.50, C. Hodge (UWSC) 2:58.37. Girls: 10yrs - A. Fazari (TUA) 2:51.46, C. Leather (PAQ) 3:00.91, R. Ashby (KIN) 3:02.86.

800m freestyle - Boys: 11yrs - L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 10:29.37, K. Lee (PERC) 10:33.47, A. Macri (TUA) 10:36.01; 12yrs - A. Todoro (BRW) 9:16.83, B. Hollow (ROC) 9:34.85, L. Wilson (UWSC) 9.46.04. Girls: 11yrs - R. Hepburn (PERC) 10.51.76, T. Monaghan (BRW) 10:57.36, S. Ellerton (ARE) 10:59.14; 12yrs - E. Fry (SSSC) 9:51.96, A. Traeger (ROC) 10:03.00, S. McDowell (SSSC) 10:05.98.

4x50m freestyle relay - Mixed 8-10yrs: UWSC 2:13.80, ARE 2:14.78, BRW 2:16.88; Boys 8-10yrs: ARE 2:14.17, UWSC 2:15.00, BUN 2:21.01. Girls 8-10yrs: ARE 2:16.70, UWSC 2:18.87, BRW 2:19.40. Mixed 11-12yrs - UWSC 1:53.39, PERC 1:54.38, BRW 1:57.05. Boys 11-12-yrs - UWSC 2:07.05, PERC 2:07.12, ARE 2:16.57; Girls 11-12yrs - PERC 2:09.61, BRW 2:09.95, SSSC 2:15.44.

Results day two - Sunday 25 September 2016

200m individual medley - Boys: 12yrs - B. Hollow (ROC) 2:26.08, A. Todoro (BRW) 2:26.50, T. Gawned (ALBA) 2:27.20. Girls: 12yrs - K. Harrison (PERC) 2:28.39, E. Fry (SSSC) 2:36.25, E. Holland (PERC) 2:37.15.

200m freestyle - Boys: 10yrs - C. Hodge (UWSC) 2:31.69, C. Zambon (ROC) 2:33.49, Z. Mills (BRW) 2:34.74. Girls: 10yrs - A. Fazari (TUA) 2:28.27, C. Leather (PAQ) 2:32.95, T. Woodham (UWSC) 2:38.46.

100m breaststroke - Boys: 8&U - F. Knox (BRW) 1:44.30, L. Fazari (TUA) 1:45.87, T. Williams (ROC) 1:50.68. 9yrs - D. Mould (SSSC) 1:35.86, T. Dreverman (SSSC) 1:38.06, L. Ison (SSPW) 1:43.10. 10yrs - C. Barnett (TUA) 1:27.65, M. Loffler (RVA) 1:30.47, A. Frehner (VPS) 1:32.82. 12yrs - B. Hollow (ROC) 1:15.08, B. Nowrojee (PERC) 1:15.15, R. Loller (ARE) 1:15.99. Girls: 8&U - T. Flowerdew (WCA) 1:44.78, B. Brodalka (ARE) 1:48.07, N. Van Selm (BRW) 1:48.26.  9yrs - H. Nowrojee (ARE) 1:38.68, P. Flowerdew (WCA) 1:38.82, S. Metzger (UWSC) 1:42.64. 10yrs - G. Blaine (ARE) 1:33.69, O. Bearman-Skipworth (ARE) 1:34.09, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:36.35. 12yrs - K. Raffelt (PERC) 1:17.68, S. Wilson (BRW) 1:21.46, G. Mack (SSSC) 1:21.86.

200M individual medley - Boys: 9yrs - L. Ison (SSPW) 3:03.41, T. Dreverman (SSSC) 3:03.84, K. Chong Sue (UWSC) 3:16.43. 11yrs - E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 2:46.01, K. Lee (PERC) 2:46.23, C. Smith (BRW) 2:47.20. Girls: 9yrs - H. Nowrojee (ARE) 3:00.94, A. Carter (GRTN) 3:07.53, A. Loraine (ARE) 3:09.91. 11yrs - B. MacFarlane (BRW) 2:43.45, T. Wilkinson (BRM) 2:46.65, L. Frank (WCA) 2:50.12.

50m backstroke - Mixed MC - L. Foley (BRW) 58.94. Boys: 8&U - M. Nel (AST) 39.11, T. Lin (VPS) 40.75, B. Della-Marta (SSSC) 43.49. 9yrs - L. Ison (SSPW) 37.74, X. Collins (ARE) 38.47, J. Anderson (ARE) 39.61. 12yrs - D. Badenhost (KIN) 30.06, T. Gawned (ALBA) 31.12, R. Loller (ARE) 31.79. Girls: 8&U - B. Petsos (UWSC) 40.32, B. Brodalka (ARE) 40.77, N. Van Selm (BRW) 43.87. 9yrs - A. Loraine (ARE) 39.07, H. Nowrojee (ARE) 39.17, A. Carter (GRTN) 40.16. 12yrs - S. Watene (BRW) 31.41, K. Harrison (PERC) 32.27, E. Fry (SSSC) 33.07.

200m butterfly - Boys: 11yrs - K. Lee (PERC) 2:47.08, C. Paton (BRW) 2:49.69, E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 2:50.92; 12yrs - A. Todoro (BRW) 2:30.12, K. Richings (BUN) 2:30.48, C. Greenwood (visitor) 2:42.27, K. Giles (GRTN) 2:43.23. Girls: 11yrs - K. Monaco (PERC) 2:43.56, B. MacFarlane (BRW) 2:50.62, S. Lee Pinto (ROC) 2:54.81; 12yrs - K. Harrison (PERC) 2:32.96, E. Hodder (BRW) 2:36.05, K. Leeming (PERC) 2:39.51.

50m freestyle - Mixed MC - L. Foley (BRW) 52.58; Boys: 9yrs - J. Anderson (ARE) 31.37, L. Ison (SSPW) 32.45, K. Chong Sue (UWSC) 33.29; Girls: 9yrs - H. Nowrojee (ARE) 32.49, J. Walsh (AST) 33.85, A. Loraine (ARE) 34.27.

100m individual medley - Boys: 8&U - T. Lin (VPS) 1:29.80, F. Knox (BRW) 1:31.50, L. Fazari (TUA) 1:33.37; 9yrs - L. Ison (SSPW) 1:24.48, T. Dreverman (SSSC) 1:26.56, J. Anderson (ARE) 1:26.75; 10yrs - C. Burnett (TUA) 1:18.09, C. Zambon (ROC) 1:22.47, M. Loffler (RVA) 1:22.82; 11yrs - A. Balfour (SSPW) 1:21.58, H. Farmer (CAQ) 1:26.12, T. Mould (SSSC) 1:28.28. Girls: 8&U - B. Petsos (UWSC) 1:30.91, N. Van Selm (BRW) 1:33.17, T. Flowerdew (WCA) 1:33.32; 9yrs - H. Nowrojee (ARE) 1:24.16, A. Lorraine (ARE) 1:27.89, A. Carter (GRTN) 1:29.15; 10yrs - B. Krispyn (MJU) 1:19.97, A. Fazari (TUA) 1:20.74, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:23.68; 11yrs - A. Stevenson (WCA) 1:26.03, E. Nayler (GKSC) 1:26.65, T. Wilkinson (BRM) 1:27.54.

50m butterfly - Boys: 10yrs - C. Burnett (TUA) 33.72, L. Rossi (AST) 36.27, C. Zambon (ROC) 36.91; 11yrs - L. Foley (BRW) 32.58, E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 33.20, K. Lee (PERC) 33.32. Girls: 10yrs - B. Krispyn (MJU) 36.12, C. Leather (PAQ) 37.25, A. Fazari (TUA) 37.40; 11yrs - I. Houghton (BRW) 33.00, N. Fasher (SSPW) 33.14, K. Monaco (PERC) 33.57.

200m backstroke - Boys: 10yrs - C. Burnett (TUA) 2:50.11, C. Zambon (ROC) 2:55.45, K. Hall (BRW) 3:06.80; 11yrs - A. Balfour (SSPW) 2:39.15, E. Stewart (ROC) 2:45.74, J. Nel (AST) 2:45.90; 12yrs - K. Richings (BUN) 2:22.84, T. Gawned (ALBA) 2:24.41, D. Badenhorst (KIN) 2:24.90. Girls: 10yrs - A. Fazari (TUA) 2:50.50, C. Leather (PAQ) 2:57.56, B. Krispyn (MJU) 2:57.80; 11yrs - S. Ellerton (ARE) 2:39.97, E. MacPherson (GRTN) 2:45.15, R. Hepburn (PERC) 2:47.20; 12yrs - K. Harrison (PERC) 2:27.59, E. Fry (SSSC) 2:29.82, S. Watene (BRW) 2:32.62.

100m freestyle - Boys: 10yrs - C. Barnett (TUA) 1:09.31, C. Hodge (UWSC) 1:10.77, C. Zambon (ROC) 1:11.94; 11yrs - B. Murgatroyd (ESPE) 1:05.78, A. Van Zyl (KIN) 1:06.89, E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 1:06.98; 12yrs - D. Badenhorst (KIN) 58.75, T. Gawned (ALBA) 1:00.20, P. Sinclair (PERC) 1:00.56. Girls: 10yrs - A. Fazari (TUA) 1:09.18, F. Watson (BRW) 1:09.55, B. Krispyn (MJU) 1:09.81; 11yrs - B. MacFarlane (BRW) 1:06.80, I. Houghton (BRW) 1:07.53, S. Lee Pinto (ROC) 1:08.14; 12yrs - K. Harrison (PERC) 1:00.01, E. Fry (SSSC) 1:01.27, M. Knox (BRW) 1:03.14.

100m butterfly - Boys: 9yrs - T. Dreverman (SSSC) 1:25.56, L. Ison (SSPW) 1:26.32, X. Collins (ARE) 1:30.68. Girls: 9yrs - H. Nowrojee (ARE) 1:23.19, A. Carter (GRTN) 1:35.09, J. Walsh (AST) 1:38.35.

50m breaststroke - Boys: 10yrs - C. Barnett (TUA) 36.05, J. Hunt (BUN) 38.82, C. Hodge (UWSC) 39.04; 11yrs - A. Balfour (SSPW) 34.27, J. Brace (WSS) 35.10, T. Michael (WCA) 35.42; 12yrs - R. Loller (ARE) 35.02, B. Nowrojee (PERC) 35.66, K. Giles (GRTN) 35.72. Girls: 10yrs - B. Krispyn (MJU) 36.47, A. Fazari (TUA) 37.58, F. Watson (BRW) 38.85; 11yrs - I. Houghton (BRW) 35.51, M. McKenna (SSPW) 36.00, S. Gregory (PERC) 36.24; 12yrs - K. Raffelt (PERC) 36.55, S. Wilson (BRW) 36.71, C. Green (BRW) 37.53.

400m individual medley - Boys: 11yrs - K. Lee (PERC) 5:52.44, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 5:59.25, J. Quirk (ARE) 6:09.62; 12yrs - A. Todoro (BRW) 5:02.91, B. Hollow (ROC) 5:14.70, K. Richings (BUN) 5:16.93; Girls: 11yrs - B. MacFarlane (BRW) 5:50.96, S. Ellerton (ARE) 5:57.39, S. Lee Pinto (ROC) 6:00.33; 12yrs - E. Fry (SSSC) 5:26.22, E. Holland (PERC) 5:28.47, E. Hodder (BRW) 5:32.03.

4x200m medley relay - Boys: 8-10yrs - UWSC 2:37.83, SSSC 2:41.19, BUN 2:42.02; 11-12yrs - UWSC 1:52.31, PERC 1:55.54, WCA 1:58.27. Girls: 8-10yrs - ARE 2:32.68, UWSC 2:36.99, BRW 2:38.61; 11-12yrs - BRW 1:55.86, PERC 1:57.15, SSSC 1:58.33.

Swimmers Of The Meet

Female 10&U - Hayley Nowrojee (ARE)

Male 10&U - Caden Barrett (TUA)

Female 11&O - Kate Harrison (PERC)

Male 11&O - Tom Gawned (ALBA)

AGM Voting

Friday 23 September 

Voting is now open for the two vacant director positions on the Swimming WA Board. 

All delegates from 2016/17 Affiliated Clubs are invited to vote online via www.myvote.com.au/swimmingwa

The candidates are:  

Mr. Barry Cook

Mr. Neil Warburton

Mrs. Dorothy Harris

Mrs. Tina Zappacosta

Click here to read their bios. 

Clubs must nominate their official delegate by Monday 3 October. Please note that only one vote per club is accepted. For full details on voting, read the full memo here.   

Voting closes at 12 noon on Friday 7 October 2016.

Community Aquatic Series

Monday 19 September 

This weekend National level open water coach Ralph McManis and open water champion Andrew Donaldon delivered the Community Aquatic Series in Geraldton. 

This roadshow style series will travel to the seven regional towns that are hosting Open Water Swimming Series events in 2016/17 and include free pool clinics, technical official forums, coaching forums, governance sessions for local clubs and a community open water swimming clinic.  

Geraldton’s Community Aquatic Series saw a great turn out at all events. 

With the Geraldton Open Water Swim only two weeks away on Saturday 1 October, it looks like Geraldton is ready to break their attendance record again! 

Mandurah is is the next stop for the Series, followed by Busselton, Albany, Harvey, Bunbury and Carnarvon. 

Click here to read more about the Community Aquatic Series and register for an event near you! 

CAS Clincs and regionals Open Water Swimming Series Rounds are made possible thanks to the support from the Department of Sport and Recreation and Swimming Australia. 

High Performance Training Centre expansion

Sunday 18 September 2016

Swimming WA is delighted to announce another significant step forward in its vision “to ensure that swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life”.  In partnership with Swimming Australia and the Western Australian Institute of Sport (WAIS), a new High Performance Training Centre (HPTC) will be developed in the Perth metropolitan area.

The high performance strategy of Swimming Australia, and Swimming WA aims at providing pathways for talented athletes, coaches and administrators in a variety of forms including Club based programmes and high performance centres.

The new centre will become a resource for surrounding Swimming WA Clubs, coaches and administrators so that knowledge, skills and the latest techniques are shared for the benefit of swimming in the entire District, not just one Club.

The establishment of a third HPTC in WA comes on the back of extensive consultation in the past year with the industry and Swimming WA members. Swimming WA’s High Performance Strategic Advisory Group have led this process and were alarmed with the findings of research and feedback from the sport demonstrating that the number of Western Australian swimming Clubs producing elite swimmers, is declining.

Swimming WA and Swimming Australia are partnering to implement the national direction in relation to elite talent identification and development. 

Swimming Australia have endorsed the Swimming WA high performance strategy and HPTC expansion. The national body has advised Swimming WA that programmes such as this provide a wonderful opportunity for swimmers and coaches to further develop along the elite pathway.  The creation of development layers below the national High Performance Training Centres, supports a seamless pathway.

Part of the rationale behind the expansion of the HPTC’s lies in the fact that Swimming WA Clubs require assistance and support to implement high performance outcomes. A major issue that our Clubs face on a daily basis relates to rising costs associated with swimming ranging from increasing entry fees to facilities, increasing lane hire charges, the financial challenges associated with attracting high quality coaches to develop quality programmes and so on. All of these rising costs create challenges to keep Swimming WA Clubs sustainable and viable. 

The HPTC is also designed to retain talent in WA .The move by swimmers to the eastern states in recent years in search of perceived better coaching and career advancement can no longer be ignored. The HPTC provides a career pathway for Western Australian coaches and gives the state the very best chance of retaining local talent. 

Following the opening of the Challenge Podium Performance Centre and Northern HPTC in 2013, Swimming WA and Swimming Australia earmarked to further expand high performance operations in Perth by 2017.

WAIS has advised Swimming WA that the new centre is scheduled to start operating in May 2017. 

As part of the expansion, Swimming WA has released an expression of interest application booklet for Clubs and consortiums to apply. A recruitment process for a high-level swimming coach to head up the new centre has also commenced today with the release of an initial expression of interest. The HPTC Head Coach will play an integral role in mentoring coaches from swimming clubs throughout the local area, providing a direct benefit to the sport at a local level.

Swimming WA encourages the sport of swimming to embrace this opportunity. All metropolitan based Clubs, with support from their local council and facility owners, are invited to apply. 

All enquiries in relation to the announcement and application process, should be directed to Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison. 

Contact: Carolyn Morrison - Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager, [email protected] or 08 9328 4599


Swimmer’s World Short Course State Team

Friday 16 September 

Over Friday 9 – Sunday 11 September more than 500 athletes competed at The West Australian Newspaper Short Course State Championships, vying to qualify for the Swimmer’s World Short Course State Team.

The team will travel to Canberra next weekend to represent Western Australia in the 2016 State Teams Age Short Course Championships.

The Championships will be held at the Australian Institute of Sport from Friday 23 to Sunday 25 September. This is a team-based competition, in which state teams go-head-to-head in a variety of individual and relay events to score points for their state.

For our Western Australian swimmers, coaches and technical officials selected this represents an amazing opportunity.

“The National Championships are a great opportunity for our swimmers to compete with some of the best athletes from around the country,” said team co-ordinator William Rollo.

“This is a prestigious event and rewards our swimmers who have worked so hard throughout the winter season.”

The team’s preparation begins this weekend with a team orientation. This will give the swimmers a chance to come together as team a before they compete for state glory next weekend.

Click here to see the full list of swimmers, officials and coaches. 

Conference Sundowner

Wednesday 14 September

Following the Swimming WA Conference on Saturday 8 October, you’re invited to join us for a Sundowner at St. Catherine’s on Park. 

Located across the road from the UWA campus, St. Catherine’s is the perfect place to finish your 2016 Conference.

The 2016 Sundowner is going to be one to remember.

This is your chance to farewell our President of 12 years, Jeanette Bailey and welcome a new President as well as new committee and life members.

Don’t miss this unique networking opportunity!

Tickets are $55.00 and include a welcome drink plus an extensive menu with options for everyone!

Click here to buy your ticket now!

Membership prize winners!

Tuesday 13 September

Congratulations to our membership prize winners! 

The following swimmers have all won 10 free meet entries for signing up for their 2016/17 membership!

Georgia Smith, Breakers Swim Club 

Robyn Lee, Perth City Swimming Club

Aimee Bullier, Central Aquatic Swimming and Lifesaving Club

Josie Klingberg, South Shore Swimming Club and 

Liesel Freebury, Albany Swim Club

The Summer season is right around the corner, if you haven’t renewed your membership yet, go to wa.swimming.org.au and click “join today”! 

Day 3 WAN Short Course State Champs results & Swimmer's World State Team announcement here!

Sunday 11 September 2016

Welcome to day three of The West Australian Short Course State Championships - download your finals programme here now and stay tuned for all the results as they are made official.

The West Australian Newspaper Short Course State Championships - Results Day 3

200m Freestyle

Men’s: 12-13yo: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 1:55.30, J. Dearle (CAQ) 2:03.39, J. Harris (UWSC) 2:05.50; 14yo: J. Wilson (BRW) 1:55.71, H. Moran (UWSC) 1:57.14, J. Jensen (BUN) 2:02.68; 15yo: K. Ireland (PERC) 1:55.75, J. Hill (UWSC) 1:57.07, A. Sudlow (UWSC) 1:57.42; 16yo: E. McAleese (ROC) 1:51.89, C. Smith (BRW) 1:55.10, A. Rogers (CAQ) 1:55.92; 17-18yo: A. Freeman (PERC)1:51.47, J. Govers (PERC) 1:51.81, B. Roberts (ARE) 1:53.35; Open: J. Govers (PERC) 1:51.81, E. McAleese (ROC) 1:51.89, B. Roberts (ARE) 1:53.35.

Women’s: 12-13yo: S. McFarlane (BRW) 2:06.20, A. Burgess (ARE) 2:11.37, M. Ince (ARE) 2:11.68; 14yo: C. Green (PERC) 2:07.92, E. Bond (UWSC) 2:08.98, C. Pratt (BRW) 2:09.07; 15yo: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:03.94, K. Eastwood (PERC) 2:05.97, S. Vergone (KIN) 2:06.42; 16yo: C. Coten (PERC) 2:02.29, A. Lea (BRW) 2:04.79, S. Fenna (BVS) 2:05.33; 17-18yo: J. Tonner (PERC) 2:11.20; Open: C. Coten (PERC) 2:02.29, H. Barratt (ROC) 2:03.65, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:03.94.


100m Breaststroke

Men’s:12-13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 1:13.16, T. Chong-Sue (UWSC) 1:13.70, C. Blacker (SWH) 1:16.30; 14yo: S. Page (PERC) 1:10.15, L. Todoro (BRW) 1:11.12, B. Waterman (BAR) 1:12.20; 15yo: S. Spencer (UWSC) 1:06.70, L. Joyce (PERC) 1:08.66, R. Joyce (PERC) 1:09.57; 16yo: I. Pollard (BVS) 1:07.08, E. Calleja (PERC) 1:08.01, K. Murray (GKSC) 1:09.43; 17-18yo: G. Harley (BRW) 1:00.35, J. Shepherd (UWSC) 1:05.15, B. Ireland (ALBA) 1:07.23; Open: T. Sucipto (ROC) 58.63, G. Harley (BRW) 1:00.35, J. Shepherd (UWSC) 1:05.15.

Women’s: 12-13yo: G. Prescott (AST) 1:16.18, S. Hasebe (UWSC) 1:16.33, K. Raffelt (PERC); 14yo: J. Mann (GKSC) 1:14.02, A. Monaghan (PERC) 1:14.74, G. Frank (WCA) 1:15.47; 15yo: L. Gastevich (ARE) 1:13.31, K. Parks (BVS) 1:14.14, S. Vergone (KIN) 1:14.45; 16yo: S. Morrow (ARE) 1:11.79, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 1:15.49, C. Jones (BVS) 1:16.74; 17-18yo: K. McFarlane (PERC) 1:15.04, L. Weekes (AST) 1:15.33; Open: T.J. Dixon (BVS) 1:10.51, J. Spurr (PERC) 1:10.56, S. Morrow (ARE) 1:11.79.


100m Butterfly

Men’s: 12-13yo: C. Leach (WSS) 1:06.06, D. Badenhorst (KIN) 1:06.14, J. Lu (WCA) 1:06.96; 14yo: B. Wai (SLD) 59.80, J. Jensen (BUN) 1:03.75, I. Ho (STSH) 1:06.66; 15yo: K. Ireland (PERC) 58.94, S. Spencer (UWSC) 59.34, J. Davis (PERC) 59.38; 16yo: T. Cumming (UWSC) 57.68, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 59.05, A. Zachary (BRW) 59.19; 17-18yo: J. Smith (BRW) 55.83, J. Govers (PERC) 57.71, C. Purcell (SSPW) 57.45; Open: N. Brown (WSS) 52.36, J. Smith (BRW) 55.83, A. McAleese (ROC) 56.93.

Women’s: 12-13yo: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:04.17, T. Thornton (BRW) 1:04.48, A. Burgess (ARE) 1:06.43; 14yo: E. Bond (UWSC) 1:02.88, C. Williams (ALBA) 1:06.82, M. Ryan (PERC) 1:07.56; 15yo: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 1:03.66, A. McGillivray (PERC) 1:03.74, K. Weekes (AST) 1:04.89; 16yo: S. Munks (UWSC) 1:06.20, F. Emma (BVS) 1:07.63, A. Pavlovic (GKSC) 1:09.39; 17-18yo: R. Lee (PERC) 1:02.09, J. Tonner (PERC) 1:02.87, B. Tay (UWSC) 1:04.71; Open: H. Barratt (ROC) 1:00.46, R. Lee (PERC) 1:02.09, C. Unwin (UWSC) 1:02.82.

Men’s 100m Freestyle MC - B. Popham S8 (ARE) 1:04.73, C. Jackson S14 (UWSC) 1:12.05, J. Hofer OAM S14 (PERC) 1:15.52.


800m Freestyle

Men’s:12-13yo: C. Verran (GKSC) 9:09.43, F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 9:09.52, A. Todoro (BRW) 9:17.29.

Women’s: 12-13yo: L. Beste (ROC) 9:37.96, L. Kruger (BRW) 9:41.36, K. Shepherd (ROC); 14yo: C. Green (PERC) 9:15.94, C. Pratt (BRW) 9:30. 85, P. McLennan (SWH) 9:32.21; 15yo: K. Eastwood (PERC) 9:00.98, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 9:05.52, H. Claxton (BRW) 9:18.83; 16yo: C. Coten (PERC) 8:59.29, T. Viljoen (GMAS) 9:40.72; 17-18yo: T. Jensen (BUN) 9:17.68, C. Truscott (PERC) 9:20.12, A. Harding (SSPW) 10:10.43; Open: S. Downing (PERC) 8:38.87, C. Coten (PERC) 8:59.29, K. Eastwood (PERC) 9:00.98; 


200m Backstroke

Men’s: 12-13yo: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 2:03.92, G. Law (SWH) 2:23.73, S. Beck (STSH) 2:26.27; 14yo: J. Wilson (BRW) 2:10.65, B. Wai (SLD) 2:14.41, R. Jegatheva (PERC) 2:15.10; 15yo: J. Thornton (BRW) 2:06.67, R. Rann (BUS) 2:10.19, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:11.85, 16yo: T. Jones (PERC) 2:01.20, C. Smith (BRW) 2:03.07, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:07.53; 17-18yo: T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:01.87, K. Kalember (SLD) 2:02.94, B. Brbich (PERC) 2:12.14; Open: T. Jones (PERC) 2:01.20, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:01.87, K. Kalember (SLD) 2:02.94.

Women’s: 12-13yo: T. Thornton (BRW) 2:18.64, E. Fry (STSH) 2:28.06, M. Stewart (BUN) 2:28.41; 14yo: J. Lymn (PAQ) 2:23.85, M. Ryan (PERC) 2:24.21; T. Watson (WSS) 2:25.78; 15yo: J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:15.69, Z. Butler (BUS) 2:23.12, E. Melton (ROC) 2:23.60; 16yo: S. Fenna (BVS) 2:18.24, C. Lee (GWD) 2:18.60, E. Warburton (UWSC) 2:22.00; 17-18yo: R. Lee (PERC) 2:15.53, M. Kennedy (PERC) 2:16.67; Open: H. Barratt (ROC) 2:12.87, R. Lee (PERC) 2:15.53, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:15.69.


50m Freestyle

Men’s: 12-13yo: C. Leach (WSS) 26.54, J. Harris (UWSC) 26.74, J. Lu (WCA) 27.31; 14yo: H. Moran (UWSC), C. Brinkworth (BVS) 25.70, B. Wai (SLD) 25.78; 15yo: K. Ireland (PERC) 24.21, J. Davis (PERC) 24.27, J. Thornton (BRW) 24.56; 16yo: A. Brinkworth (BVS) 23.52, 17-18yo: K. Kalember (SLD) 23.28, J. Govers (PERC) 23.83, B. Hall (UWSC) 24.07; Open: B. Dingjan (SSPW) 22.47; H. Rose (PERC) 22.55, T. Sucipto (ROC) 22.70.

Women’s: 12-13yo: A. Burgess (ARE) 27.18, S. MacFarlane (BRW) 27.28, C. Edwards (UWSC) 27.32; 14yo: E. Bond (UWSC) 26.83, C. Frehner (UWSC) 27.77, G. Rothnie (SSPW) 27.82; 15yo: S. Vergone (KIN) 26.96, A. Ho (PERC) 27.08, L. Gastevich (27.11); 16yo: S. Fenna (BVS) 26.62, A. Lea (BRW) 26.61. S. Munks (UWSC) 27.25;17-18yo: B. Tay (UWSC) 26.61, J. Ling (UWSC) 26.95; Open: H. Barrat (24.91) S. Fenna (BVS) 25.94, B. Tay (UWSC) 26.61. 


50m Freestyle MC - B. Pophan S8 (ARE) 29.52, J. Hofer OAM S14 (PERC) 31.61, C. Jackson S14 (UWSC) 33.16.


200m IM

Men's: 12-13yo: T. Chong Su (UWSC) 2:20.55, J. Dearle (CAQ) 2:27.70, K. Wylie (WCA) 2:27.70; 14yo: R. Jegatheva (PERC) 2:15.43, L. Todoro (BRW) 2:16.19, J. Jensen (BUN) 2:19.56;15yo: S. Spencer (UWSC) 2:11.75, A. Rowse (ARE) 2:14.06, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:14.60; 16yo: E.Mcaleese (ROC) 2:03.81, I. Pollard (BVS) 2:10.39, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:11.21; 17-18yo: A. Milligan (UWSC) 2:07.96, J. Smith (BRW) 2:04.04, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:04.26; Open: A. Milligan (UWSC) 2:01.00, E. Mcaleese (ROC) 2:03.81, J. Smith (BRE) 2:04.04.


4x100m Medley Relay

Men’s: 12-14yo: UWA West Coast (Edwards-Smith, Chong Sue, Moran, Harris) 4:12.68, Arena (Brown, Loller, Booth, McCulloch) 4:28.80, Breakers (Wilson, Downes, Todoro, Papasergio) 4:29.71; 15/O: Breakers (Vafeas, Harley, Smith, Smith) 3:44.64, UWA West Coast (Incerti, Shepherd, Cumming, Milligan) 3:46.58, Perth City (Jones, Rollo, Govers, Rose) 3:47.17.

Women’s: 12-14yo: UWA West Coast (Frehner, Hasebe, Bond, Edwards) 4:26.02, Perth City (Ryan, Monaghan, Harrison, Harrison) 4:34.54, Breakers (Thornton, Wilson, Pratt, MacFarlane) 4:36.22. 15/O: Perth City (Lee, Spurr, McGillivray, Coten) 4:17.67, UWSC (Warburton, Unwin, Tay, Munks) 4:23.65, Arena (Hall, Gastevich, Morrow, Thomas) 4:27.89.


West Australian Newspaper Short Course State Championships - Club Champions

Regional Club - Busselton 121.5, Bunbury 116, Peel Aquatic 89.

Metro Club - Perth City 1156, UWA West Coast 1102, Breakers 678.5


2016 Swimmer’s World State Team

Athletes - A. Sudlow (UWSC), A. Lea (BRW), A. Bell (UWSC), A. Monaghan (PERC), B. Roberts (ARE), B. Vafeas (BRW), C. Smith (BRW), C. Stewart (ROC), C. Frehner (UWSC), C. Green (PERC), C. Coten (PERC), E. Bond (UWSC), E. McAleese (ROC), H. Moran (UWSC), I. Pollard (BVS), J. Wilson (BRW), J. Mann (GKSC), J. Thornton (BRW), J. Hopkins (BUS), J. Davis (PERC), K. Pollard (BRW), K. Eastwood (PERC), K. Ireland (PERC), L. Joyce (PERC), L. Gastovich (ARE), M. Ryan (PERC), R. Kennedy (PERC), S. Morrow (ARE), S. McFarlane (BRW), S. Spencer (UWSC), S. Fenna (BVS), S. Vergone (KIN), T. Thornton (BRW), T. Jones (PERC), T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC).

Coaches - Will Scott - head coach (Rockingham), Bobby Jovanovich (Breakers), Deb Jones (Perth City), James Hornby (Kingsway), Garth Kates.

Technical Officials - Dot Harris (mentor official), Graham Shackles, Simon Holland, Barb Kelly, Kevin Murphy, Stella Carrara, Kaye Bolger (representing Swimming WA in an official Swimming Australia capacity), Same Coten (City of Perth Swimming Club)

Team staff - Carolyn Morrison (Team Manager), William Rollo (Team Coordinator), Penny Rollo (Team Coordinator).


Get your day 2 State Champs finals results & finals programme here!

Saturday 10 September 2016

The finals session for Day 2 of The West Australian Newspaper Short Course State Championships is about to get underway, and the programme is now available here.

Results will be posted here as they are made official - so stay tuned, and don't forget to check Swimming WA's Facebook, Instagram & Snapchat pages for updates and photos throughout the night.

400m freestyle

Men’s: 12-13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 4:25.07, C. Blacker (SWH) 4:26.12, C. Verran (GKSC) 4:26.19; 14yo: J. Wilson (BRW) 4:02.58, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 4:06.09, J. Jensen (BUN) 4:18.01; 15yo: A. Sudlow (UWSC) 4:04.04, L. Belke (SLD) 4:05.99, J. Hill (UWSC) 4:10.31; 16yo: E. McAleese (ROC) 3:51.95, R. Kennedy (PERC) 4:05.12, C. Lauriston (PERC) 4:10.00; 17-18yo: B. Roberts (ARE) 3:56.93 B. Brbich (PERC) 4:08.28, D. McAleese (ALBA) 4:16.63; Open: E. McAleese (ROC) 3:51.95, B. Roberts (ARE) 3:56.93, S. Wright (visitor) 4:02.30, J. Wilson (BRW) 4:02.58.

Women’s: 12-13yo: S. McFarlane (BRW) 4:27.39, L. Beste (ROC) 4:33.59, D. Tindall (BRW) 4:35.90; 14yo: C. Green (PERC) 4:27.83, C. Frehner (UWSC) 4:29.06, C. Pratt (BRW) 4:35.74. 15yo: K. Eastwood (PERC) 4:19.76, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 4:24.46, M. Hall (ARE) 4:35.01; 16yo: C. Coten (PERC) 4:19.74, S. Munks (UWSC) 4:25.76, E. Warburton (UWSC) 4:27.45; 17-18yo: T. Jensen (BUN) 4:34.83. Open: S. Downing (PERC) 4:15.13, C. Coten (PERC) 4:19.74, K. Eastwood (PERC) 4:19.76

100m Backstroke MC - Men’s: C. Jackson S14 (UWSC) 1:22.82; Women’s: C. Munks (SUP) 2:15.08.

100m Backstroke

Men’s: 12-13yo: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 57.51, T. Chong Sue (UWSC) 1:02.20, J. Dearle (CAQ) 1:04.49; 14yo: B. Wai (SLD) 1:01.90, R. Jegatheva (PERC) 1:02.05, J. Spencer (KWI) 1:02.76. 15yo: J. Thornton (BRW) 59.13, R. Rann (BUS) 1:00.23, J. Martin (GKSC) 1:00.29; 16yo: T. Jones (PERC) 54.91, B. Vafeas (BRW) 56.14, C. Smith (BRW) 57.83; 17-18yo:  T. DeVilliers (ARE) 56.53, K. Kalember (SLD) 56.95, B. Brbich (PERC) 1:00.03; Open:  T. Jones (PERC) 54.91, B. Vafeas (BRW) 56.14, T. De Villiers (ARE) 56.53.

Women’s: 12-13yo: T. Thornton (BRW) 1:04.11, A. Burgess (ARE) 1:07.11, M. Johnston-Walker (BUS) 1:07.88; 14yo: T. Watson (WSS) 1:06.44, J. Lymn (PAQ) 1:07.05, S. Newland (UWSC) 1:09.20; 15yo: J. Hopkins (BUS) 1:02.33, Z. Butler (BUS), E. Melton (ROC) 1:06.44; 16yo: S. Fenna (BVS) 1:02.09, E. Warburton (UWSC) 1:04.55, C. Yates (UWSC) 1:05.17; 17-18yo: J. Tonner (PERC) 1:02.22, R. Lee (PERC) 1:02.32, M. Kennedy (PERC) 1:04.39; Open: H. Barratt (ROC) 59.83, S. Fenna (BVS) 1:02.09, J. Tonner (PERC) 1:02.22.

Women’s 200m Individual Medley

12-13yo: C. Edwards (UWSC) 2:28.15, L. Beste (ROC) 2:29.32, M. Ince (ARE) 2:31.10; 14yo: C. Frehner (UWSC) 2:24.55, J. Mann (GKSC) 2:28.72, J. Lymn (PAQ) 2:30.63; 15yo: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:19.26, L. Gastevich (ARE) 2:25.22, K. Eastwood (PERC) 2:26.57; 16yo: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:17.21, C. Coten (PERC) 2:25.92, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 2:29.10; 17-18yo: B. Tay (UWSC) 2:25.47, T. Jensen (BUN) 2:31.01; Open: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:17.21, T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:18.30, S. Vergone (KIN) 2:19.26.

50m Freestyle MC - Men’s: B. Popham S8 (ARE) 30.22, J. Hofer OAM S14 (PERC) 31.86, C. Jackson S14 (UWSC) 32.68; Women’s: C. Munks S6 (SUP) 1:07.94.

100m Freestyle

Men’s:12-13yo: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 53.81, J. Dearle (CAQ) 56.13, J. Harris (UWSC) 56.87; 14yo: H. Moran (UWSC) 52.86, J. Wilson (BRW) 54.67, B. Wai (SLD) 55.84; 15yo: K. Ireland (PERC) 53.36, J. Davis (PERC) 53.47, J. Thornton (BRW) 54.05; 16yo: T. Cumming (UWSC), A. Brinkworth (BVS) 52.64, C. Smith (BRW) 52.78; 17-18yrs: J. Govers (PERC) 51.14, K. Kalember (SLD) 51.17, A. Freeman (PERC) 51.26; Open: N. Brown (WSS) 49.66, H. Rose (PERC) 50.14, J, Govers (PERC) 51.14.

Women’s: 12-13yo: S. McFarlane (BRW) 59.35, A. Burgess (ARE) 59.44, K. Harrison (PERC) 59.94; 14yo: E. Bond (UWSC) 58.20, C. Green (PERC) 1:01.07, G. Rothnie (SSPW) 1:01.22; 15yo: J. Hopkins (BUS) 57.99, A. Ho (PERC) 58.78, E. Pederick (BUS) 59.62; 16yo: A. Lea (BRW) 57.20, S. Fenna (BVS) 57.47, S. Munks (UWSC) 58.81; 17-18yo: B. Beesley (UWSC) 57.37, J. Ling (UWSC) 58.22, B, Tay (UWSC) 58.40; Open: H. Barratt (ROC) 55.45, A. Lea (BRW) 57.20, B. Beesley (UWSC) 57.37.

200m Breaststroke

Men’s: 12-13yo: T. Chong Sue (UWSC) 2:37.49, F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 2:37.88, C. Blacker (SWH) 2:41.48; 14yo: L. Todoro (BRW) 2:33.78, S. Page (PERC) 2:35.17, S. Waterman (SWH) 2:44.56; 15yo: L. Joyce (PERC) 2:25.90, S. Spencer (UWSC) 2:30.72, T. Gregory (GKDC) 2:34.08; 16yo: I. Pollard (BVS) 2:23.27, E. Calleja (PERC) 2:27.63, K. Murray (GKSC) 2:28.91; 17-18yo: A. Milligan (UWSC) 2:09.82, G. Harley (BRW) 2:10.20, J. Shepherd (UWSC) 2:23.26; Open: L. Bremer (WCA) 2:07.19, T. Sucipto (ROC) 2:09.27, A. Milligan (UWSC) 2:09.82.

Women’s: 12-13yo: G. Prescott (AST) 2:43.00, K. Raffelt (PERC) 2:43.90, S. Hasebe (UWSC) 2:45.26; 14yo: J. Mann (GKSC) 2:37.63, A. Monaghan (PERC) 2:42.48, M. Larmour (PAQ) 2:45.43; 15yo: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:37.36, L. Gastevich (ARE) 2:41.74, J. Allan (PAQ) 2:43.38; 16yo: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:32.89, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 2:42.12, C. Viljoen (GMAS) 2:47.61; 17-18yo: L. Weekes (AST) 2:43.00, K. McFarlane (PERC) 2:46.13; Open: T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:32.76, S. Morrow (ARE) 2:32.89, S. Vergone (KIN) 2:37.36.

200m Butterfly

Men’s: 12-13yo: S. Beck (STSH) 2:26.84, R. Loller (ARE) 2:28.84, K. Richings (BUN) 2:35.62; 14yo: R. Bonsall (UWSC), J. Jensen (BUN) 2:14.96, B. Wai (SLD) 2:18.26; 15yo: C. Stewart (ROC) 2:10.82, B. Loller (ARE) 2:11.74, W. Lorimer (ROC) 2:14.68; 16yo: C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:06.98, C. Collins (PAQ) 2:13.30, H. Taverner (PERC) 2:26.94; 17-18yo: J. Smith (BRW) 2:04.44, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:02.12, J. Govers (PERC) 2:06.61; Open: J. Smith (BRW) 2:04.44, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:02.12, A. McAleese (ROC) 2:03.85.

Women’s: 12-13yo: T. Thornton (BRW) 2:23.29, D. Tindall (BRW) 2:28.85, L. Beste (ROC) 2:32.05; 14yo: E. Bond (UWSC) 2:20.90, C. Pratt (BRW) 2:29.03, M. Ryan (PERC) 2:33.10; 15yo: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:19.69, K. Weekes (AST) 2:23.69, A. McGillivray (PERC) 2:25.68; 16yo: C. Coten (PERC) 2:27.26, C. Viljoen (GMAS) 2:41.88, J. Barnes (BRW) 2:45.22; 17-18yo: J. Tonner (PERC) 2:16.29, R. Lee (PERC) 2:22.49, M. Kennedy (PERC) 2:24.90; Open: C. Unwin (UWSC) 2:15.16, J. Tonner (PERC) 2:16.29, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC).

4x200m Freestyle Relay

Men’s: UWA West Coast (Hill, Hewitt, Milligan, Incerti) 7:36.02; Breakers (Smith C, Pollard, Smith J, Wilson) 7:37.48; Perth City (Ireland, Freeman, Rollo, Govers) 7:38.64.

Women’s: U14 yo: UWA West Coast (Bond, Frehner, Hasebe, Edwards) 1:52.52; Breakers (Watene, Righton, Knox, Macfarlane) 1:54.00; Arena (Ince, Young, Thomson, Burgess) 1:54.63; Perth City (Harrison, Smit, Godfrey, Ryan) 1:55.70; 

4x50m Freestyle Relay

Men’s: UWA West Coast (Edwards-Smith, Bonsall, Chong, Morgan) 1:42.02; Breakers (Downes, Papasergio, Todoro, Wilsion) 1:47.18) Westside Christchurch (Lu, Shipton, Elks, Wylie) 1:47.18;  Arena (McCulloch, Solly, Booth, Brown) 1:51.02.

Women’s: Perth City (Coten, Downing, Eastwood, Spurr) 8:29.80; UWA West Coast (Beesley, Yates, Warburton, Munks) 8:41.95; Perth City (Lee, Truscott, Ho, Green) 8:46.72; Rockingham (Canavate-Blakendaal, Rodgers, Beste, Beste, Barratt) 8:52.40.

Opening night of The West Australian Short Course State Champs


Friday 9 September 2016

The West Australian Newspapers Short Course State Championships are underway at HBF Stadium, with timed finals taking place this evening.

It is a great atmosphere at Western Australia's premier short course event, where 585 swimmers from more than 30 clubs are vying for glory this weekend.

The evening got off to a great start with the girls 14&U 200m medley relay team from UWA West Coast breaking the WA AT State, WA AT Club, WA Res State, WA Res Club, WA AC State and WA AC Club record in a time of 1:59.53.


The West Australian Newspaper Short Course State Championships

Results - Friday 9 September 2016

Friday 9 September 2016

14&U 200m medley relay

Boys: UWA West Coast (Edwards-Smith, Chong Sue, Moran, Harris) 1:54.13; Perth City (Rachetti, Page, Jegatheva, Wright) 1:59.68; Arena (Brown, Loller, Booth, McCulloch) 2:01.99; Girls: UWA West Coast (Frehner, Hasebe, Bond, Edwards) 1:59.53; Perth City (Smit, Monaghan, Harrison, Green) 2:02.26; Breakers (Thornton, Wilson, Tindall, MacFarlane) 2:04.13.

400m individual medley

Boys 12-15yo: S. Calum (ROC) 4:45.57, B. Loller (ARE) 4:45.84, W. Lorimer (ROC) 4:47.67;  Men’s16&O: A. Milligan (UWSC) 4:17.58, K. Pollard (BRW) 4:19.11, E. McAleese (ROC) 4:20.76. Girls 12-15yo: S. Vergone (KIN) 4:56.02, K. Eastwood (PERC) 4:59.84, C. Frehner (UWSC) 5:02.69; Women’s 16&O: S. Morrow (ARE) 4:47.36, G. Truscott (PERC) 5:10.24, C. Viljoen (GMAS) 5:17.25.

400m freestyle relay

Boys 14&U: UWA West Coast (Moran, Harris, Edwards-Smith, Chong Sue) 3:42.56, Perth City (Sinclair, Rachetti, Page, Le Page) 4:01.49, Arena (McCulloch, Battle, Solly, Booth) 4:07.64. Girls 14&U: Breakers (Pratt, Tindall, Thornton, MacFarlane) 3:58.75, UWA West Coast (Edwards, Bond, Frehner, Newland) 4:01.44, Perth City (Harrison, Smit, Monaghan, Green) 4:06.98. Men’s 15/O: UWA West Coast (Milligan, Cumming, Hall, Incerti) 3:23.00, Perth City (Ireland, Freeman, Rose, Govers) 3:24.79, Southside Penrhos Wesley (Dingjan, Waldhuter, Harding, Purcell) 3:25.00. Women’s 15/O: UWA West Coast (Tay, Warburton, Beesley, Munks) 3:52.39, Bay View Saints (Fenna, Dixon, Parks, Nash) 3:56.84, Perth City (Lee, McGillivray, Ho, Ryan) 3:57.27.

Men 1500m freestyle 

14yo: J. Wilson (BRW) 15:54.85, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 16:12.23, R. Jegatheva (PERC) 16:46.64; 15yo: A. Sudlow (UWSC) 15:58.48, R. Brown (UWSC) 16:45.96, J. Shepherd (ROC) 17:02.19; 16yo: R. Kennedy (PERC) 15:51.05, J. Luff (SLD) 17:35.58; 17-18yo: B. Roberts (ARE) 15:27.60, B. Brbich (PERC) 16:20.12, N. Rollo (PERC) 16:26.69; 19/O: O. Bourne (ARE) 15:52.93.

Register now for the 2016/17 Open Water Swimming Series!


Friday 9 September

Registrations for the 2016/17 Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series are now open!

Swimming WA’s OWS Series is back bigger and better for the 2016/17 Season. Now in its 12th year, the series has expanded to see 16 events run across Perth and regional WA from October to April. 

Events start at 500m for children aged 9 and up and span distances all the way up to 10km. While swimmers can use their times to qualify for Nationals and/or record an official placing and score points in the OWS series, Swimming WA encourages everyone to have a go and be a part of this exciting series. 

The OWS Series kicks off in Geraldton on 10 October where more than 100 swimmers are expected to take part in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km swims.

Take advantage of the Geraldton early bird special and register free for the 500m swim until Friday 23 September!

Those who are not Swimming WA Annual or Seasonal members can still take part in the Series by purchasing a Leisure Swim Membership here for $17.50.

To see the full calendar of events and register, click here.

The West Australian Newspaper State Championships preview

Thursday 8 October 

From Friday 9 September – Sunday 11 September more than 585 of Western Australia’s best and brightest swimmers will converge on HBF Stadium to compete in The West Australian Newspaper State Open and Age Short Course State Championship.

Athletes will go head-to-head in more than 150 individual and relay events over three days of competition.  

This meet represents the last chance for athletes to earn a place in the Swimmer’s World Short Course State Team.

With so many talented swimmers using this meet to qualify, it’s sure to be a weekend of exciting swimming.  

Friday night will see 2015 Nationals finalist Jake Smith (Breakers), 2016 Nationals gold medallist Ethan McAleese (Rockingham), 2016 Nationals finalist Alex Milligan (UWA West Coast) and 2016 open water medallist Solomon Wright (Pro-ma Miami) to head-to-head in the Men’s 400IM.

This is will be a close race and is not to be missed!

The women’s 400IM will be another tough competition with Sachi Morrow (Arena) and Sophie Vergone (Kingsway Swimming Club), both members of the Silver Performance Pathway Programme, the favourites to battle it out for the top spot.

Make sure you’re there on Friday night to see all the action. 

Finals sessions will commence at 5.30pm each evening.

Updates and results will be available via the Swimming WA website and social media and the live stream of the event can be accessed by clicking here.

Parent Information Session

Wednesday September 7 

Swimming WA is committed to the development of all our swimmers and understands the important role parents play in this.

On Saturday 10 September Swimming WA will hold parent information sessions at The West Australian Newspaper Short Course State Championships Swimming.

Hosted by Swimming WA Coaching Director Leigh Nugent, the sessions are open for all parents of athletes attending the Championships. 

Leigh will cover essential topics for age athletes such as nutrition and maintaining athlete life balance as your children develop in their swimming careers.

The session will take place during the Saturday morning heat session warm-up in the Cottesloe Crabs Room (Crabs Palace) near the outdoor eight-lane pool.  

To register you interest please email Performance Pathways Officer William Rollo at [email protected]  or call the office on (08) 9328 4599

Family fun day at WestSwim!

Tuesday 6 September 

WestSwim will be hosting its first Open Day on Sunday 9 October from 9am – 12noon at Churchlands Senior High School.

Come along with your friends and family for free swimming lessons, face paining, a bouncy castle and much more!

Plus, we have a very special Olympic guest coming along! 

This is a great opportunity to introduce your kids to swimming in a fun and interactive way. 

WestSwim’s friendly instructors will be there to answer your questions and give your child a free assessment so you’ll be ready to dive in to holiday and term four swimming!

“We’re so excited to be back at Churchlands and can’t wait to meet the local community,” said West Swim Co-ordinator Andrea Maeda. 

Throssell announces move to UWA West Coast Swimming Club

Saturday 3 September 2016

Western Australian Olympian Brianna Throssell has announced today she has shifted swimming clubs, moving to UWA West Coast, based at HBF Stadium in Claremont, effective immediately.

Throssell, who returned to Perth last week following her Olympic debut in Rio, will move from Perth City Swimming Club, where she has trained for the past seven years.

Throssell said the move was amicable.

“I am a creature of habitat having been educated at Perth College for 13 years and a member of the Perth City Swimming Club for seven, so the decision to part ways with my coach Matt Magee hasn’t been made lightly,” she said.

“I am very excited to announce that I will now be coached by high performance WAIS coach Mick Palfery. I am certainly looking forward to training with like-minded athletes and using world class facilities WAIS has to offer.”

WAIS runs two high performance swimming centres in the Perth metropolitan area, at HBF Stadium in Claremont and the northern high performance centres at HBF Arena in Joondalup and Craigie Leisure Centre.

“Perth City Swimming Club and Matt Magee have done an exceptional job in preparing Brianna for the Olympic Games,” said Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley.

“We wish her the very best for her future at the WAIS High Performance Training Centre, which is a gold standard facility. 

“We are very pleased Brianna has made the decision to continue her swimming career here in Western Australia.”


MEDIA CONTACT: Tess Fisher, Swimming WA Marketing & Communications Manager, 0455 550 677, [email protected]

What makes WestSwim different?

Gabby Cannon 

Wednesday 31 August 2016

Swimming is an essential part of living in WA and every child should have the opportunity to learn how to swim.

WestSwim provides first class swimming lessons to children from 2.5 years-old with exceptional instructors, an established programme and outstanding facilities.  

“At WestSwim our programme aims to develop children’s swimming skills and techniques in order to provide life long opportunities in swimming,” said WestSwim coordinator Andrea Maeda. 

“For us to achieve our aim our staff are fully trained and receive regular ongoing training in understanding the needs of learners, best practises for building solid foundations and knowing how to progressively build on swimmers learnt skills.”

Andrea is an experienced coordinator, focused on helping children to learn the essentials of swimming. 

“To swim well a swimmer needs to have a “feel” of the water. It can be very frustrating for a learner swimmer to be constantly pulled up and corrected by their teacher because they cannot feel their body and limbs moving through the water.”

“A swimmer who has the knowledge and understanding of WHY their body is reacting a certain way will be more motivated to keep trying and feel a greater sense of achievement when they can finally master a skill. They are also able to self-correct which makes what can be a very challenging sport a much more enjoyable sport,” said Andrea.

WestSwim provides a number of different development groups so that your child has the best pathway in progressing to a great and capable swimmer.

WestSwim is the only learn to swim swim school that is endorsed by Swimming WA, the peak body for swimming in Western Australia.

Click here to learn more about WestSwim and enrol now for term four and the October School Holiday Programme!

Notice of Swimming WA 2016 Annual General Meeting

Friday 26 August 2016

The Swimming WA 2016 Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on Saturday 8 October at 11:30am at the University of Western Australia Business School. Read the full memo here.

To ensure that your Club is eligible to vote, please confirm that it has affiliated with Swimming WA for 2016/17 and nominated a delegate to represent your Club. 

Positions to be elected:

There are two three-year Director positions to be filled at the election to be conducted at the upcoming AGM.

The following Director terms expire; 

Nominations for the elected board members:

Nominations for all elected positions close 5:00pm Friday 16September 2016 and must be delivered to, or received by mail at, the Swimming WA office, Beatty Park Leisure Centre, Vincent Street, North Perth by that date. Nominations, which can only be submitted on the correct form(s), must be signed and addressed to the Chief Executive Officer.

Mailed nominations should be addressed to PO Box 205, Leederville, WA 6006, to be received before the closing date.

Late nominations cannot be accepted. Click here for the selection criteria and nomination form.


Voting method:

The Swimming WA board has determined that votes will be received and counted by an independent third party and it has appointed Elections Australia Pty Ltd. to manage the online voting process.


Nominations for Swimming WA Life Membership:

Nominations for Life Membership close 5pm Friday 9 September 2016 and must be delivered to, or received by mail at, the Swimming WA office, Beatty Park Leisure Centre, Vincent Street, North Perth by that date. Nominations, which can only be submitted on the correct form(s), must be signed and addressed to the Chief Executive Officer. Mailed nominations should be addressed to PO Box 205, Leederville, WA 6903, to be received before the closing date.

Click here for the selection criteria and nomination form.


Expressions of Interest for Swimming WA Board Committees and Operational Committee Positions

Click here for Expressions Of Interest documentation for the Swimming WA Board Committee and Operational Committee Positions.

Expressions of interest must be received no later than 5:00pm Friday 16 September 2016.

The Terms of Reference for each Committee is available on the Swimming WA website under ‘About Us’ – ‘Swimming WA Board and Committees’.

Swimming WA Board and Operational Committees;

Under the Swimming WA Constitution Section 32, Swimming WA Board Operational Committees will be appointed rather than elected. The Term of appointments will be two (2) years (Oct 12016 – Sept 30 2018). The Swimming WA Board has the power to create additional committees, but at minimum these committees must include;

Finance and Governance Committee;                                  (5 vacancies)

Honours and Awards Committee;                                       (5 vacancies)

Competition Planning Committee;                                      (6 Vacancies)

Technical Education and Officials Committee;                      (6 Vacancies)

Open Water Swimming Committee;                                   (5 Vacancies)

High Performance Committee.                                            (7 Vacancies)

Late Expressions of Interest cannot be accepted.

WA's youngest English Channel success

Tuesday August 23

On Friday 19 August Meg Stephens from Perth City Swimming Club successfully swam the English Channel solo. Only one in five people who attempt the crossing ever complete it, and Meg’s efforts have made her the youngest WA swimmer ever to do so.

Meg finished the swim in an impressive 12 hours and one minute, after waiting in Dover for more than three weeks for the wild weather to subside.  

With a 35km width, freezing water temperatures and unpredictable weather conditions, it’s not surprising that Meg’s family and coach (Ian Mills) were shocked at her ambitious dream to swim the English Channel.

“I told my coach I was doing the Channel about a year ago, and he thought I was joking”, Meg said.

“For a couple of weeks we didn’t do anything about it and then eventually we had a four hour meeting to discuss the possibilities.”

The first step in Meg’s mission to prove herself as a serious contender for the English Channel Swim was to do the Rottnest Channel solo. In the lead up she got pneumonia and broke a rib, but that didn’t stop her from finishing the swim in just under five hours.

“After that my training really began,” said Meg.

“Bathers Beach was my first cold swim, that lasted 20 minutes. I then had a couple more goes and worked myself up to two and a half hours.”

In April of this year Meg travelled to Melbourne to take part in a cold-water camp, which involved more than twenty hours of cold-water swimming in two days. The final day of the camp saw participants do their qualifying swim for the Channel. 

“The minimum time for the qualifying is six hours but I decided to do two extra hours to fully prepare myself, which I am now grateful for,” said Meg.

Meg’s father Greg, who accompanied her to England, felt that even before diving in Meg had learned a lot from the experience.

“We have come to appreciate that the Channel crossing is as far away from an exact science as is possible,” he said.

 “A year of gruelling preparation does not guarantee that you even get to start, it is all weather dependent. Meg has acquired many life skills just dealing with all the factors and the emotional roller coaster.” 

The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course and Short Course Challenge

Monday August 22

Over Saturday August 20 and Sunday August 21 over 400 swimmers from 19 clubs converged on HBF Stadium for the West Australian Newspaper 2016 Junior Short Course Challenge and West Australian Newspaper 2016 Short Course Challenge. 

The meet provided an opportunity for swimmers of all ages to compete in fun, exciting events. Juniors were presented medals for placing 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each age group. It was also an opportunity to qualify for the Swimmer’s World Short Course State Team who will compete in the 2016 Sate Team Age Short Course Championship.

“The Short Course and Junior Short Course Challenge presented an enormous opportunity for our hard working coaches and athletes to show their hard work over the short course season,” said Carolyn Morrison, Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager.

“It was great to see so many competitors and their families, coaches, volunteers and technical officials taking part.”

Swimming WA raises over $6,000 for multi-class swimmers 

Monday August 22

Between May and July of this year Swimming WA conducted its first fundraising appeal through the Australian Sports Foundation. The appeal was a huge success; raising $6,142 to be put towards a classification day to help athletes living with a disability to attain a classification and compete at Swimming WA sanctioned meets.

“Some of these funds will also be allocated to training a Western Australian resident as a classifier.” Said Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

“This will remove the need for a classifier to be a flown to WA and allow for more frequent classification days.”

“We are pleased to announce that Swimming Australia have also confirmed their support of the multi class classification day, meaning that more of the funds raised can be allocated to the clubs that took part in fundraising and have multi-class swimmers such as Superfins, Southside Penrhos Wesley, UWA West-Coast and Westside Christchurch Aquatic”

The date of the classification day is yet to be finalised with Swimming Australia and will be communicated as soon as this is confirmed.

Swimming WA received generous donations through the Swimmer of the Year event, auction items, cash donations and online donations through the Swimming WA Foundation.  Swimming WA would like to thank all those that supported this appeal and look forward to making a difference to multi-class swimming in Western Australia. 

Swimming WA Launches the Westpac Summer League

August 19

Over eight weeks this summer, Swimming WA will present the Westpac Summer League! The League invites swimmers from participating Clubs to take part in fun, social carnivals to earn points for their team, record official times and make new friends.


The League is open to anyone over aged eight and over who is an affiliated member at


-       South Shore;

-       Westside Christ Church Aquatic;

-       Kwinana;

-       Rockingham;

-       Lesmurdie Legends;

-       Armadale Kelmscott;

-       Thornlie;

-       Riverton Aquanauts;

-       Kingsway Swimming;

-       Central Aquatic;

-       Barracudas or 

-       Breakers


After each round, Clubs with the most points will come together at Beatty Park for a final showdown.


2016 Summer League Dates


South West Metro Region

Round 1: Sunday, 16 October, LeisureFit Booragoon
3pm warm up; 3.30pm start 
Hosted by South Shore Swimming Club

Round 2: Sunday, 30 October, Kwinana Requatic
1pm warm up; 1.30pm start
Hosted by Kwinana Swimming Club

Round 3: Sunday, 13 November, Christchurch Grammar School 
10am warm up; 10.45am start
Hosted by Westside Christchurch Swimming Club


South East Metro Region

Round 1: Sunday 16 October, St Brigid’s College Swimming Pool
1pm warm up; 1.30pm start
Hosted by Lesmurdie Legends Swimming Club

Round 2: Sunday, 30 October, Gosnells Leisure World
12.30pm warm up; 1pm start
Hosted by Thornlie Swimming Club

Round 3: Saturday, 12 November, Riverton Leisureplex
3pm warm up; 3,30pm start
Hosted by Riverton Swimming Club


North Metro Region

Round 1: Sunday, 16 October, Craigie Leisure Centre
1.30pm warm up; 2pm start
Hosted by Breakers Swimming Club

Round 2: Saturday, 29 October, Bayswater Waves
1pm warm up, 1.30pm start
Hosted by Central Aquatic Swimming Club

Round 3: Saturday 12 November, Churchlands Senior High School
2pm warm up; 2.30pm start
Hosted by Barracudas Swimming Club



Sunday, 11 December, Beatty Park Leisure Centre
12pm warm up; 12.30pm start
Hosted by Swimming WA


To be a part of this celebration of team spirit, rivalry and fun, register now on My Swim Results


Wednesday 17 August 2016 

Memberships for the 2016/17 season are open and now there is even more reason to sign up right away!

Renew your Swimming WA Annual, Seasonal or Junior Membership before midnight tomorrow and go in the draw to win High Tea for two people at The Hyatt Regency Perth.

All new or renewed eligible Memberships for the 2016/17 season that are received before 11.59pm (AWST) on Thursday 18 August will go in the draw to win*!

You and a friend will enjoy Champagne on arrival (if over 18) followed by some delectable sweet treats and Australian themed food prepared by the Hyatt’s very own chefs and served on the exquisite Miranda Kerr by Royal Albert china. With light and fluffy lamingtons, dainty finger sandwiches and Australian pavlova among the delicious items, you can relax in the atrium while trying a cup of Tea Forte of your choice.

The 2016/17 Swimming WA Membership season runs from 1 October 2016 to 30 September 2017, and swimmers must be a Member of Swimming WA to take part in Swimming WA meets and carnivals.

Sign up now & you could be enjoying High Tea at the Hyatt very soon!

*Terms and Conditions apply - visit wa.swimming.org.au/memberoffers or click here to see the full details.


2016/17 Membership is now open!



August 16 2016


This week marks the opening of Swimming WA membership registrations for the 2016/17 season.


“Swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life and 2016 marks an exciting time to become a member of Swimming WA and to support this inspirational Olympic sport.” said Swimming WA Chief Operating Officer Geoffrey Reid.


Becoming an Affiliated Member has countless benefits including a free Swimming WA membership card, member offer and an event magnet. This card has a personalised number for easier access to personal information on the Swimming WA database and acts as accreditation for members at pool meets.


Click here https://wa.swimming.org.au/members.html to download the 2016/17 Affiliation Pack and read about more of the benefits becoming an Affiliated Member.


Click “Join today” on the homepage of the website to register now.

Swimming WA leads the way in and out of the pool

August 12 

After an amazing week on the world stage, Swimming WA is now leading the way in providing best practice governance to WA’s swimming clubs.

The new Associations Incorporations Act 2015 commenced 1 July 2016. The Act leaves the internal management of Associations largely to Members. As a part of this, Clubs must review and update their constitutions.

Over the past 12 months, Swimming WA Clubs have been seeking the guidance of the Association, especially with the introduction of the new Associations Incorporations Act. Swimming WA has embraced these changes quickly and is now providing Clubs with the resources to function effectively and efficiently.

“With the help of official sponsor Kott Gunning, Swimming WA is pleased to be providing its Clubs with a Constitution template. This will help Clubs to easily review a number of necessary changes under the act, such as financial reporting, governance, privacy and their rules and membership practices.” Said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley.

“To ensure good governance practices are maintained in our sport, Swimming WA strongly advises all Clubs adopt the template constitution at their next Annual General Meeting. If the Club AGM has already taken place for the 2016/17 season, consider the options of holding a special general meeting to adopt the template Constitution or introducing it at next year’s AGM. Rules specific to your Club can be included in the Club By Laws. “

The Constitution template will also be included in the Club Resource Tool Kit, which will be provided to all Club attendees at the 2016 Swimming WA Conference on Saturday 8 October. 

Swimming WA will continue to provide important resources such as this to our Clubs, ensuring long-term sustainability within our community. 

For all enquiries relating to the Club Constitution template, please contact Club Development Coordinator Emily Balcombe at [email protected]



Keeping Our Sport Safe


Tuesday August 9

Last month Swimming Australia published the new “Safe Sport Framework”, a document now applicable to swimming across Australia.

The Framework represents the culmination of 12 months of work from members of Swimming Australia’s “Safe Sport Committee” and sets the benchmark for Australian sport in safeguarding Children and Young People.

Along with the code of conduct, the Framework;

-       Specifically commits to keeping our Children and Young People safe in swimming;

-       Clarifies and raises the standards of behaviour for dealing with Children and Young People through a new “Code of Conduct for dealing with Children and Young People”;

-       Consolidates our current role-specific Codes of Conduct into one General Code of Conduct;

-       Strengthens and clarifies processes and procedures when safe sport concerns or incidents arise;

-       Requires more rigorous recruitment and screening procedures, as well as reporting by all organisations in swimming; and

-       Provides guidance, advice, tips and tools to assist us to keep each other and our sport safe.

Swimming WA welcomes this essential development to the sport. 

“It is a really important development for our sport.

This is also a good time to ensure Safe Sport is on the agenda for any upcoming committee forums” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison.

To read the Safe Sport Framework click here.  

Cook's Olympic debut one to remember with a sixth in the 400m freestyle final

Monday 8 August 2016

Western Australian Olympian Tamsin Cook has finished sixth in the final of the women's 400m freestyle in Rio, during day two of competition.

Cook, who trains under WAIS coach Mick Palfery and is a member UWA West Coast Swimming Club, smashed two seconds of her PB in the heat earlier today, slipping in to the finals line up as the eighth fastest qualifier.

The 17yo remained steady during her finals swim, finishing just ahead of fellow Australian Dolphins teammate Jessica Ashwood with a time of 4:05.30.

The event saw USA's Katie Ledecky obliterate her own world record time by almost two seconds, finishing in 3:56.46.

SHE DOES IT! Cook through to 400m freestyle final

Monday 8 August 2016

UWA West Coast Swimming Club's Tamsin Cook is through to the final of the 400m freestyle at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games, to be held on Monday morning (AWST).

In a fantastic heat swim that saw her finish fourth and compete against long-distance great Katie Ledecky, 17yo Cook (coach Mick Palfery) smashed a huge two seconds off her personal best to record a time of 4:04.36.

Cook will join fellow Australian Jessica Ashwood in the final and was thrilled with her performance, saying her immediate goal was to jump into the warm-down pool to "calm down."

She even threw in a reference to the Swimming WA tagline - that swimming offers a range of incredible opportunities - when commenting on "the opportunity to swim again Katie Ledecky". 

Congratulations to Tamsin, Mick and all of her support team. What an outstanding swim & achievement.

The finals of the women's 400m freestyle will air on Channel 7 at approximately 10am (AWST) this morning.

- by Tess Fisher

Two gold medals and a world record in a fantastic first day of swimming in Rio

Sunday 7 August 2016

The Australian Dolphins Swim team has returned to the pool in fine form, four years after demonstrating success in the pool is not a given.

Mack Horton (400m freestyle) and the team of Emma Mckeon, Brittany Elmslie, Cate Campbell and Bronte Campbell (4x100m freestyle) secured two gold medals for Australia, with the women also setting a new world record with their time of 3:30.65.

After commenting his heat 400m freestyle swim was the easiest way to do a 3:43, Horton held off China's Sun Yan taking out gold with a new PB of 3:41.55.

WA's Blair Evans (UWA West Coast, c. Bud McAllister) didn't make the final after finising 7th in her 400m IM heat. The fifth and final heat saw Hungary's Katinka Hosszu fall just short of setting a new world record time, with the self-proclaimed Iron Lady going on to smash the world record in the final, finishing in 4:26.36.

In a story by The West Australian following her swim, Evans is quoted as saying she was disappointed but also was proud of her ability to return to the world stage.

"I'm really proud of myself for even walking out there today. It's been a really long, hard road.

"The swim hurt a lot. I know I left nothing out there but obviously was disappointed with the time.

"One thing I have learnt over the past couple of years and my whole swimming career is to swim our own race. I tried to do that to the best of my ability. I saw the camera going past me so I knew (Hosszu) was going to go bloody fast. But, you know, what an athlete."

The support for Evans has been ongoing since her swim at 1.30am Perth time on Sunday morning, with people showing their support on the Swimming WA and West Australian Sport Facebook pages.

Evans will now be cheering on UWA West Coast teammate Tamsin Cook (c. Mick Palfery), who is the next Western Australian to suit up. Cook will compete in heat 4 of the women's 400m freestyle (approx. 1.40am Monday Perth local time). The 17-year-old will then take on the 800m freestyle, appearing in heat 3 at approximately 12.45am on Friday morning (AWST).

In between Cook's freestyle efforts, Perth City's Brianna Throssell (c. Matt Magee) will compete in the 200m butterfly, appearing in heat 3 at approximately 12.30am on Wednesday morning (AWST).

Tonight's second heats session kicks off just after midnight local time, with the women's 100m backstroke heats, followed by the men's 200m freestyle, women's 100m breaststroke, men's 100m backstroke, women's 400m freestyle and the men's 4x100m freestyle relay.

For more information on the action in the pool thus far, and that to come visit these sites: Swimming AustraliaSwim Swam or Swimming WA gold level sponsor The West Australian.

For the full event schedule click here.

- by Tess Fisher

Image courtesy of Getty Images, via au.news.yahoo.com.

Watch our Swimming WA TRio

Friday August 5

With the Olympics kicking off this weekend we couldn’t be more excited to cheer on all our Swimming WA athletes, coaches and officials as they represent their country.

Swimming WA’s resident Olympic expert, Will has put together a comprehensive guide for you on when you can see our WA TRio in action and what to look out for in their swims.

Blair Evans - UWA West Coast Swimming Club

Coach - Bud McAllister

Event - 400 Individual Medley

Heat - Session 1 (6 August AM)

Final - Session 2 (6 August PM)

World Rank - 8th

Although Blair has battled some niggling injuries over the last few months, inside sources have suggested she has been training the house down to secure her maiden Olympic final. Blair is Australia's best shot in this event after winning the 400 IM at Olympic Trials in April and with the expert guidance from Bud McAllister there is no doubt that she will be in fighting form for the Olympics.

Blair's strongest points are the Breaststroke and Freestyle legs so watch for her bringing it home in the last half of the race.

Tamsin Cook - UWA West Coast Swimming Club

Coach - Michael Palfery

Event - 400m Freestyle

Heat - Session 3 (7 August AM)

Final - Session 4 (7 August PM)

World Rank - 14th

Tamsin is the youngest member of the Australia Swim Team this year and will be competing in her first senior international meet at none other than the Olympic Games. Although Tamsin is in fighting form from all her hard work and training, the Women’s 400m Freestyle is especially competitive this year. This event will be amazing viewing in Rio not only because our very own Tamsin Cook will be doing us proud, but the whole field will be pushing to lengths that have not be seen before; an event not to be missed.

Tamsin is also expected to race the heat of the Women's 4x200m Freestyle.

Brianna Throssell - Perth City Swimming Club

Coach - Matt Magee

Event - 200m Butterfly

Heat - Session 7 (9 August AM)

Semi-Final - Session 8 (9 August PM)

Final - Session 10 (10 August PM)

World Rank - 6th

Brianna will take to the pool on day 4 to begin her Olympic campaign. After posting a time of 2:09.17 in the 200m Butterfly at Olympic trials in April, Brianna goes into to Rio the favourite to bring WA back a medal.  

Brianna has shown that she’s strong on the international scene after finishing 4th at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan.

If all goes to plan she will be extremely close and it will be awesome race to watch.

For updates on all our swimmers, make sure you like the Swimming WA Facebook page

Westpac dives in to support swimming in WA

Friday 5 August 2016

On the eve of the Rio Olympics and in a huge boost for swimming throughout Western Australia, leading banking group Westpac has partnered with Swimming WA.

The partnership will see Westpac take on a Gold level partnership with the Association, effective immediately.

Westpac will support a host of key programmes and events including:

• the Open Water Swimming Series;

• the prestigious 2017 Swimmer of the Year Awards;

• the inaugural Women in Swimming event;

• the Spirit Carnival. 

The banking group, which has 91 branches across Western Australia and services more than nine million consumer customers nationally, will support the Spirit Carnival – an event run by Swimming WA in conjunction with The Royal Life Saving Society aimed at promoting swimming in WA’s regional Indigenous communities.

Westpac and Swimming WA will also work together to undertake the inaugural Women in Swimming event, which will celebrate the achievements of women throughout the swimming community.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the support of Westpac will have a significant impact on the future of swimming throughout the state.

“On behalf of Swimming WA I am thrilled to announce Westpac is coming on board as a Gold level sponsor for the next three years,” he said.

“From our development programmes, the Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series through to high performance, Westpac will be involved with all aspects of Western Australian swimming.

“As we take a moment in the coming days to enjoy the Rio Olympic Games and cheer on our Western Australian athletes, officials and coaches, we can now also celebrate that the opportunity a partnership such as this affords.”

Westpac’s State General Manager WA, Jason Green, said the partnership will result in benefits for Swimming WA’s 83 affiliated Clubs and individual Members.

“Westpac is a proud supporter of the Western Australian community and this partnership allows us to become more involved in ensuring swimming becomes an essential part of the Western Australian way of life,” he said.

“Since 2008 the Westpac Lifesaver Rescue Helicopter Service has been patrolling the skies above the WA coastline and this partnership, along with the Open Water Swimming Series, is a natural fit in supporting the WA community.”


Swimming WA - Swimming WA is one of the leading sporting organisations in Western Australia, representing 83 Clubs and more than 9500 registered members across the state. Swimming WA is proudly Western Australian and leads the aquatic industry in the state. No matter whether it is Learn to Swim, competitive swimming in the pool, recreational swimming or holding open water events, our association is focused on providing access to swimming wherever people may live in Western Australia. Our aim is to create a well defined development pathway for swimmers, coaches, volunteers and officials at all levels and encourage swimmers to get involved, from grassroots juniors through to world champions. As a not-for-profit organisation, Swimming WA relies on its generous sponsors and supporters, enabling the growth of swimming as a sport in Western Australia.

Spirit Carnival - The Spirit Carnival is a joint initiative between Swimming WA and The Royal Life Saving Society - Western Australia aimed at increasing the participation of indigenous Australians in swimming. Commencing last season in Port Hedland, the 2016/17 season will see the Spirit Carnival expand into a second location in Bunbury.

Open Water Swimming Series - The Swimming WA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series is the largest of its kind in Australia. The OWS Series has become an icon of the Western Australian sporting calendar, attracting amateur and professional swimmers from ages nine to 99 Now in its 12th year, the Series has expanded to include 17 events run across Perth and regional WA from October to April. For the 2016/17 season, Westpac will become the presenting partner for Round 2 of the OWS Series at Cottesloe (Saturday 29 October 2016) and Round 14 which is a new event where swimmers will cross the Swan River from South Perth to the Perth CBD (Saturday 18 March 2017). For all released dates and locations visit openwaterswimming.com.au.

Swimmer of the Year Awards - This annual gala event rewards and recognises the swimmers, coaches, athletes, officials and volunteers who give so much of their time to swimming in WA. The Awards have become a much loved and prestigious event in Western Australian swimming, with the major award - The Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year - much anticipated within the community. The 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards were held on Saturday 28 May with the Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year being awarded to 2016 Olympian Brianna Throssell (Perth City Swimming Club) for the second consecutive year.

Women in Swimming event - This year will marks the introduction of a Women in Swimming event, to celebrate the women who contribute so much to the sport of swimming.


Pictured above are: Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley, Westpac State General Manager WA Jason Green, Arena Swimming Club members Freya Clouston (bottom left) and Charlotte Ericksen (right) and Swimming WA Junior Dolphin and WestSwim participant Max Fisher (front centre). 

Media contact: Tess Fisher, Marketing & Communications Manager, Swimming WA, 0455 550 677, [email protected]

Olympic swimming champions story series – where the dream begins

3 August 2016 


Champion West Australian Olympic swimmers tell their stories about where the dream began in a video series by Aqua Technics and Swimming WA.

The videos feature some of WA’s most prominent swimming champions over the last fifty years.

Here in Australia swimming clubs are known for being incubators for Olympic talent, and that is heavily complemented when people have access to a backyard pool.

All our champions have a similar message – the dream begins in your backyard pool.

The video below features Blair Evans who will be representing Australia in the 2016 Rio Olympics. She will be competing in the Women’s 400 metre Individual Medley






Olympic Alumni Pass on Advice

Wednesday 3rd August

With the 2016 Summer Olympics kicking off this Saturday, one of Swimming WA’s former Olympians, Lara Mist has reflected on her experience and given some advice to this year’s cohort.

Lara made her international debut at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, where she finished 6th in the 200m IM. She was also member of the 2006 Australian Commonwealth Games Swimming Team where she won a bronze medal in the same event.

“By far my favourite part of being at the Olympics was swimming in the Olympic final for the 200 IM” Lara said.

“Having achieved my goal of making the final, the experience was amazing and felt so fantastic to have realised my dream of both competing at an Olympic games and realising my own expectations for performance at the games."

Lara reflected that her Olympic experience was also full of highlights from outside the pool, saying that staying in the Olympic Village and meeting other athletes from around the world was an uplifting experience.

This year, fellow WA swimmer Blair Evans will be competing in another of Lara’s events, the 400m IM. Lara advised that it’s race of tactics and that swimmers need to play to their strengths.

“I think everyone would experience it differently at different stages of the race” she said.

“It is definitely one of the toughest races and no doubt all the athletes will be hurting big time when they get onto the breastroke leg, and definitely by the last 100m Freestyle”.

Now, just a few days out from the Opening Ceremony, Lara advised that although the excitement and anticipation would be growing, the athletes should be trying to maintain a routine and keep relaxed and focused.

Follow Swimming WA on Facebook for updates on our swimmers and coverage of all their events. 

Mandurah to host Country Pennants in 2018

Tuesday 2 August 2016

The city of Mandurah is set to benefit from a boost to its visitation in March 2018, with the announcement Swimming WA’s largest country meet will be held there.

Mandurah Swimming Club and Peel Aquatic will join forces to host the meet, which is set to attract about 650 swimmers from 30 Clubs, as well as numerous supporting Club members, family and friends.

In October 2015, the City of Mandurah completed its brand new outdoor 50m pool as part of the redeveloped Mandurah Aquatic and Recreation Centre.

“Since the opening of this complex, many swimmers have successfully competed in the pool and the feedback has been outstanding,” said Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison. 

“As a result of this, and following an exceptional application, Swimming WA has decided Peel Aquatic and Mandurah Swimming Club will co-host the 2018 Country Pennants.” 

The Presidents of both Clubs said they were pleased to be able to organise the best possible event by working together.

“We see this as a great opportunity to showcase our Clubs, our brand new facility and our beautiful region,” said Peel Aquatic President Stuart McNaughton.

Mandurah Swimming Club President Sian Pritchard agreed the event will promote that two clubs can work separately but also then come together as one to achieve this event.

2018 Country Pennants 2018 will be held on the March long weekend, allowing clubs from all across the state to attend. This event is expected to provide economic benefit to the region, particularly to local accommodation and hospitality providers.

Meanwhile, the 2017 Country Pennants will be held on Saturday 4 March and Sunday 5 March in Kalgoorlie.

- by Gaby Cannon

Introducing Giorgia - Swimming WA’s new Communications & Events Officer

Monday 1st August 2016

Swimming WA is excited to announce the recent appointment of Giorgia Beasley in the new position of Communications and Events Officer. Giorgia will be keeping you entertained across Swimming WA’s social media and digital channels as well as creating amazing swimming events.

“I’m so excited to be working with Swimming WA. I’ve always loved swimming and I can’t wait to be involved in putting together some great events,” Giorgia said.

“Swimming is such an exciting sport and I’m really looking forward to promoting it and getting more people involved.”

With a degree in Commerce Marketing/Management and a graduate certificate in Strategic Communication, Giorgia comes to Swimming WA with a wealth of knowledge. 

Most recently she has undertaken a communications internship with the Activ Foundation, a disability service provider in Perth.

Giorgia will work with Marketing and Communications Manager Tess Fisher and will be an intergral point of contact for Club media officers in spreading the message about swimming throughout Western Australia.

She is available at [email protected] or on (08) 9328 4599.

Where did the dream begin? Olympian Fiona Alessandri (Wildy) shares.

Sunday 31 July 2016

Champion West Australian Olympic swimmers tell their stories about where the dream began in a video series by Aqua Technics and Swimming WA.

The videos feature some of WA’s most prominent swimming champions over the last fifty years.

Here in Australia swimming clubs are known for being incubators for Olympic talent, and that is heavily complemented when people have access to a backyard pool.

All our champions have a similar message – the dream begins in your backyard pool.

Watch the first of in our series Fiona Alessandri – who represented Australia in the 1988 Seoul Olympics. She competed in the Women’s 100 metres Butterfly and the Women’s 4 x 100 metres Medley Relay.

The West Australian Short Course Qualifying Meet off to a flying start

Saturday 30 July 2016

The West Australian Newspapers Qualifying Meet #2 is well underway at HBF Stadium, with more than 730 competitors from 37 Clubs converging on HBF Stadium for a weekend of short course competition.

The meet is being hosted by Arena Swim Club, and all results are streamed live to the Meet Mobile app.

The host Club had a stellar start to the meet on Friday night, with three of its swimmers (Justin Martin, Oliver Bourne & Brodie Loller) taking out the first three events (mixed 50m backstroke, mixed 13&O 1500m freestyle, mixed 50m butterfly).

The meet continues until Sunday afternoon. For more photos visit the Swimming WA Facebook page here.

Night one results - Friday 29 July 2016

Mixed 50m backstroke - J. Martin (ARE) 27.15, C. Smith (BRW) 28.95, A. Rogers (CAQ) 29.61.

Mixed 13&O 1500m freestyle - O. Bourne (ARE) 15:38.91, B. Roberts (ARE) 15:44.91, P. Nain (ARE) 15:51.60.

Mixed 50m butterfly - B. Loller (ARE) 27.91, K. Weekes (AST) 29.73, J. O'Byrne (GRTN) 30.56.

Mixed 50m breaststroke - I. Pollard (BVS) 31.36, J. De Lacy (CAQ) 31.59, E. Calleja (PERC) 31.70.

Mixed 11yo 800m freestyle - K. Raffelt (PERC) 10:13.54, R. Hepburn (PERC) 10:14.17, K. Lee (PERC) 10:40.66.

Mixed 100m individual medley - J. Smith (BRW) 58.21, J. Martin (ARE) 58.50, I.Pollard (BVS) 1:02.97.


Jasmine is setting her sights beyond the black line

Wednesday 27 July 2016

Up and coming competitive open water and pool swimmer Jasmine (Jazz) Greaves has been awarded for her outstanding performance during the 2015/16 Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series.

Jazz came in at top spot on the OWS Series leaderboard for her age group category, but missed out on a prize after not finishing the Sorrento event on Australia Day. 

The dedicated swimmer from Breakers Swimming Club travelled far and wide throughout the 14-round season, including to Albany, Mandurah and Shorehaven at Alkimos.

The year 10 student has her sights set on making the top 10 at National Open Water Championships this coming season.

Albany Swimming Club member and Swimming WA work experience student Gaby Cannon interviewed Jazz about her love of open water swimming.

Gaby: What does this award involve?

Jazz: It’s a point system where you must swim eight different events where the distance and rankings gain you more points.


Gaby: What kind of training do you undertake for open water?

Jazz: About three or four times a week my coach, Bobby, splits our squad to do different sets. For example, sprinters do a sprint set and 800m and 5km swimmers do a distance specific set. We do lots of kilometres, pace and threshold training.


Gaby: When did you start swimming?

Jazz: I started swimming six years ago but then competitively five years ago. I only started open water in late 2014.


Gaby: What strategies do you use when racing?

Jazz: My main strategy is drafting because it’s harder to swim with unbroken water the whole time. At the beginning it gets pretty violent, so I sprint until I get away and in front of the pack and try to limit my breathing.


Gaby: Where do you hope to be in two years time?

Jazz: I’d really like to get higher rankings and eventually medal. Although I’d have to get up to the top 10 first.


Gaby: Where are some places you have competed?

Jazz: I’ve competed at two Nationals, including Mooloolaba and Perth. I’ve also been to Albany and Mandurah.


Gaby: What is your main goal in open water swimming?

Jazz: Last season I placed 14th so I hope to get in the top 10 and PB this coming season.


- by Gaby Cannon

Grass roots swimming key to boosting Australia’s Olympic medal tally

Monday 25 July 2016

Swimming WA has announced a new focus on encouraging more swimmers to join a swimming club in a bid to arrest a national decline in numbers.

WA’s peak swimming body said the number of swimmers involved in club swimming declined steadily following the Sydney Olympics in 2000, with specific development programmes and initiatives reversing that trend since 2014.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said Australia will dramatically improve its chances of future Olympic gold if it continues to grow the pool of swimmers it can draw from.

“At Swimming WA, we’ve made it our mission to improve participation rates at all levels of swimming.

“We have developed fantastic programmes for both our elite athletes and those who just want to give Club swimming a try. The challenge now is ensuring we get that message out to the general public.

“We want more people in the water, getting some exercise and having fun. If it happens that as a result WA produces the next Olympic champion then that’s a bonus,” said Mr Beazley.

As part of the new initiative, Swimming WA will work closely with local WA-owned swimming pool manufacturer Aqua Technics to promote the benefits of swimming.

“Here in Australia swimming clubs are known for being incubators for Olympic talent, and that is heavily complemented when people have access to a backyard pool. We don’t mind whether people swim in their backyard pool, the community pool or at the beach, just as long as they are in the water having a go,” said Mr Beazley.

Perth leads the way in private pool ownership, with a 2015 Roy Morgan survey showing 18 per cent of all Perth residents live in a household with a swimming pool, well above the national average of 12 per cent.

“Owning a backyard swimming pool and learning to swim is part of the fabric that makes us West Australians, some of Australia’s greatest swimmers spent all summer in their backyard pool before joining their local swimming club and going on to win Olympic and Commonwealth gold,” said Mr Beazley.

For more information about joining a swimming club contact Swimming WA on (08) 9328 4599.



WA Swimmers bound for Rio

Friday 14 July 2016

Swimming WA would like to wish WA Olympians Blair Evans (UWA West Coast, Bud McAllister), Tamsin Cook (UWA West Coast, Michael Palfery) and Brianna Throssell (Perth City, Matt Magee) a safe and successful journey as they embark on their travel to the 2016 Rio de Janerio Olympic Games.

With the Opening Ceremony just over 3 weeks away, elite athletes from all over the world are starting their travels to ascend on the biggest sporting event on the planet.

For Cook and Evans and their coaches, their journey begins today as they board a flight to Alabama, USA.  Fellow WA Olympian Throssell, and her coach, Magee, will join them on Wednesday, as she uses these last few days at home to finalise her preparation ahead of her first Olympic Games.

Once in Auburn the WA team members will meet with up with all of the Australian Dolphins and complete a two-week staging camp at Auburn University. The staging camp will enable them to settle into the expected climate, team routine and adjust to the eleven-hour time difference.



Day of Heat

Current World Ranking

Blair Evans

400m Individual Medley

Day 1 – August 6th


Tamsin Cook

400m Freestyle

Day 2 – August 7th


Brianna Throssell

200m Butterfly

Day 4 – August 9th


Swimming WA would like to wish the WA swimmers and the whole Australian Olympic team the very best of luck.

The Olympic broadcast on Channel 7, free to air and all their digital platforms. Swimming: August 6th-13th. Heats start at 2am, finals at 11am AEST. 

Speedo backs the future of WA swimming

Monday 4 July 2016

Western Australia’s swimmers will continue to have access to the world’s best swimwear, with the announcement today that Speedo Australia will continue its sponsorship of the state’s peak swimming association.

Speedo has renewed its Silver level sponsorship of Swimming WA for an additional two years, extending a significant partnership that was established in 2013.

Speedo is Swimming WA’s official swim wear partner, providing exceptional swimwear, caps and equipment for Swimming WA’s programmes, events and development squads, including the Open Water Swimming Series.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Darren Beazley said the partnership was a natural fit.

“Swimming WA is thrilled to announce the ongoing partnership between the Association and Speedo Australia. We are committed to providing our Members with access to the highest quality products and services, and Speedo certainly meets our high expectations in that regard,” he said.

“Over the past three years, Speedo has generously supported our Open Water Swimming Series, through the provision of swimming caps, as well as our Performance Pathway Programme, which supports our up and coming athletes as they progress to the elite level of the sport.

“The announcement comes just days after we formalised our partnership with Masters Swimming WA and I am looking forward to seeing swimmers of all ages, from across the width and breadth of this state, enjoying the benefits of this strong alignment with a world-class sporting brand.”

Media contact:

Tess Fisher, Swimming WA, 0455 550 677, [email protected]

Swimming on show throughout WA thanks to QMS Media support


Friday 1 July 2016

Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series and Swimming Clubs will take pride of place around the state this summer, following the announcement of an exciting new media partner this week.

In a major coup for the sport of swimming in WA, outdoor media company QMS Media has announced it will sponsor Swimming WA for two years from 1 July 2016.

QMS is the fastest growing outdoor media company in Australia and New Zealand, and currently has around 40 large format static billboard sites throughout Western Australia, and has recently launched its first landmark digital site in the State with more to follow over the next six months.

The partnership will see Swimming WA’s Open Water Series advertised on key billboards around the State in the lead up to the 2016/17 season, which will comprise of 17 events throughout the state.

Swimming WA will also promote the benefits of joining a swimming club to the general public in a second campaign, which will also involve the distribution of “It’s Swimming Season - Join Your Local Club” signage to its 85 Affiliated Clubs throughout WA.

“Our Club Members will be encouraged to display this signage on their owned property throughout their local community, to encourage people to find out more about swimming and the club environment,” said Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley.

“Today’s announcement has meant we can support and amplify that message in the metropolitan area to a massive audience, which is extremely exciting for our sport.

“There is a natural interest in swimming during an Olympic/Paralympic year and Swimming WA is working hard to ensure our Clubs benefit from that interest.

“Our Swimming Clubs are incubators of community development - they not only cater to our very best swimmers, they are also a hub of friendship and fun.

“This partnership with QMS Media allows us to share that message with an enormous audience, and we are grateful to them for their support and welcome them on board as a Gold level sponsor of Swimming WA.”

QMS Media WA State Manager Steve Betts, pictured above at Tuesday morning's Kott Gunning Lawyers Olympic Farewell Function, said the partnership would see the sport of swimming raise its profile across Western Australia.

“We are excited to be partnering with Swimming WA and look forward to working closely with them over the next two years to not only broadcast a number of important initiatives but to also provide a platform to help promote swimming in general across the State.”

Find out more about QMS Media's move into Western Australia at qmsmedia.com/qms-switches-west/

Media contact:

Tess Fisher, Swimming WA Marketing & Communications Manager 0455 550 677, [email protected]

Swimming WA joins forces with Masters Swimming WA

Friday 1 July 2016

Western Australians will now have the opportunity to pursue a life-long pursuit of swimming, with the announcement today Swimming WA and Masters Swimming WA will join forces to promote the sport of swimming throughout the state.

The two bodies have signed a three year Memorandum of Understanding, effective Friday 1 July 2016, which will see them work collaboratively to establish a clear “swim for life” pathway throughout the state.

Key areas in which the two key swimming organisations will work together include development programmes for coaches and officials, pool meets, open water swimming and the annual celebration of the swimming community - the Swimming WA Swimmer of the Year Awards.

In making the announcement Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey joined with Masters Swimming WA President Gary Bradley to celebrate what they called a natural alignment in swimming.

“Swimming is not a solo sport,” Mrs Bailey said. “It is comprised of clubs, athletes, volunteers and families that work together to create a hub in their local community.

“Likewise, we seek at a statewide level to work with like-minded aquatics partners to ensure our swimmers have the opportunity to take part in swimming at all ages, levels, abilities and locations.

“This partnership with Masters Swimming WA is a natural progression in our aim to ensure swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.”

The formal partnership between the two parties comes after ongoing collaboration and discussions between the associations, with Mr Bradley saying the partnership will be a boon for the WA swimming community.

“Masters Swimming WA is delighted to partner Swimming WA in steps to make swimming in Western Australia a life long pursuit,” he said.

“Once fully implemented the benefits both physically and mentally on recreational swimmers in Western Australia will be significant.

“Masters Swimming WA is delighted to be working closely with Swimming WA to provide a pathway from junior club swimming to Masters Club swimming.

“Masters Clubs provide a lifelong connection for like-minded swimmers who swim for heath and a positive mental wellbeing.”

Swimming WA and Masters Swimming WA are both located at Beatty Park Leisure Centre, 220 Vincent Street, North Perth.


Media contacts:

Tess Fisher, Swimming WA Marketing & Communications Manager

0455 550 677, [email protected]


Samantha Noall, Masters Swimming WA Executive Officer

0419 199 625, [email protected]  



Geoff Reid named 2016/17 Swimming WA Employee of the Year

Thursday 30 June 2016

Geoff Reid is a key player in Swimming WA’s team as Chief Operating Officer and has been named Swimming WA’s Employee of the Year for 2015/16. 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said Mr Reid was presented this award because “he is a consistent performer and demonstrates a values based, performance driven approach to developing swimming in WA.”

Mr Beazley has the final call over the award winner, with staff also given the opportunity to nominate candidates based on set criteria.

Four nominations were received for the 2015/16 Employee of the Year, all of which were for Mr Reid. Thanks to Karma Resorts Mr Reid will enjoy a trip away with his family in recognition of his exceptional work.

Albany Swimming Club Member and Swimming WA work experience student Gaby Cannon interviewed Mr Reid to help people get to know a little more about Geoff and his career: 


Gaby: How long have you been working with Swimming WA?

Geoff: I’ve worked here for 12 months and have thoroughly enjoyed it so far.


Gaby: Were you involved with swimming as a child?

Geoff: My mother insisted on me being involved in a learn To swim programme to get to a certain level before I was allowed to go to the beach with my friends. I have been involved in surfing and water skiing since I was a teenager.”


Gaby: What have you learned about swimming during your time here?

Geoff: There are many personalities in the sport and no one person is bigger than the sport. It’s all about a united team, both in the office and in Clubland to ensure that swimming is available to all ages and all levels and for life. 


Gaby: What were you doing before you became involved in Swimming WA?

Geoff: I’m a certified CPA and have previously worked in mining, oil & gas.


Gaby: What do you want to bring to swimming in WA?

Geoff: With my commerce background I have been governed by corporate taxation law. I would like to use platforms like these, constitutions and by-laws to strengthen the sport and make it fair and equitable to the Members as a whole.


Gaby: Who is your favourite swimmer and why?

Geoff: My favourite swimmer would have to be Blair Evans because she is very down to earth and epitomises what I like to see in swimmers.


Gaby: What is your favourite part of being Chief Operating Officer?

Geoff: Definitely working with a fantastic team of people who are dedicated to the sport.


Gaby: What does a good day in the office look like?

Geoff: A good day is when things go to plan, there aren’t any surprises and nobody parks in our parking bay.


- by Gaby Cannon

Fill out our four-question survey and go in the draw to win!

Tuesday 28 June 2016

We all love a good meal and thanks to our generous friends at the Hyatt Regency Perth we have a dinner for four people to give away at Joe's Oriental Diner, valued at $180.

All you need to do to go in the draw to win this fantastic prize is to fill out this very short survey! There's no quicker or easier way to enjoy a delicious dinner at one of Perth's favourite restaurants.

Terms and conditions apply - please see below for details & good luck!

Thanks to the Hyatt Regency Perth for generously providing this prize.


Swimming WA Member Survey Prize


1. The prize is dinner for four people at Joe's Oriental Diner, 99 Adelaide Terrace, Perth, WA, valued at $180. The prize does not include transport to and from the venue.

2. The winner is responsible for contacting the venue to book a time and date to redeem the prize.

3. This competition is open to all residents of WA. If the winner is aged under 18 they must be accompanied by a parent or guardian.

4. The competition commences on Tuesday 28 June 2016 and concludes at 1pm WST on Friday 1 July 2016.

5. One major prize winner will be drawn at random from the eligable entries. The draw will take place at Swimming WA, 220 Vincent Street, North Perth, WA at 2pm WST on Friday 1 July 2016.

6. The winner will be notified by phone on Friday 1 July 2016. The voucher can be collected from the Swimming WA office the w/c Monday 11 July 2016, or can be mailed to the winner.

7. To be eligable to win, entrants must complete the survey and provide full contact details.

8. Only one entry will be accepted per person.

9. All expenses outside of the prize become the responsibility of the winner.

10. Swimming WA shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered (including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss) as a result of taking or utilizing any prize, except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law.

11. The winner agrees they will not (and will ensure that their companions do not) sell or otherwise provide their story and/or photographs to any media or other organisation.

12. Swimming WA accepts no responsibility for any tax implications that may arise from the winnings. Independent financial advice should be sought.

13. Swimming WA is not responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate information, either caused by the entrant or for any of the equipment or programming associated with or utilised in this incentive scheme competition), or for any technical error, or any combination thereof that may occur in the course of the administration of this competition including any omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications, internet access, network failure, theft or destruction or unauthorised access to or alteration of entries.

14. All prizes must be taken as stated and is not exchangeable and not redeemable for cash.

15. Prizes may be subject to further conditions as determined by Swimming WA and the winner must agree to these conditions upon accepting the prize. Swimming WA is responsible for the delivery and fulfilment of the prize and the winner must seek further information about their prize directly from Swimming WA.

16. Swimming WA reserve the right to disqualify any individual who the promoters believes have breached any of these terms and conditions, or engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct. The Promoters have legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender.

17. Swimming WA's decision on all matters related to this competition is final and cannot be contested. No correspondence will be entered into. The Promoters’ reserve the right to limit entry or amend rules if considered necessary without notice. 

18. Swimming WA and all other associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any misadventure, accident, injury, loss (including but not limited to consequential loss) or claim that may occur:

a)     during the draw;

b)     whilst undertaking any travel connected with their entry into the draw; or

c)     in the participation in any prize;

d)     as a consequence of late, lost or misdirected mail;

e) in relation to failure of an entry to be received by Swimming WA on account of technical problems or traffic congestion;

f) arising from or related to any problem or technical malfunction of any computer equipment, software, internet connection, any injury or damage to entrant's or any other person's computer software related to or resulting from participation in this Competition;

19. Swimming WA Limited (ABN 19 894 160 812) and its related entities (“WASA”, “SWA”), are collecting your personal information for the purpose of conducting and promoting this Competition, including for the purpose of identifying and notifying winners and understanding our audiences.  SWA will otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with Swimming WA’s Privacy Policy which contains information regarding how you can access your personal information, correct it and/ or make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.  By providing your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Without limiting the foregoing, SWA may disclose the entrant’s personal information to their related entities, business partners and external service providers for research and profiling purposes as well as other purposes reasonably related to the entrant’s relationship with them. 

20. Employees of Swimming WA are ineligable to enter the draw.

Attention all budding broadcasters and presenters!

Friday 24 June 2016

Attention all budding broadcasters and presenters!

Swimming WA is on the look out for the next generation of sports broadcasters to announce at its pool and open water swimming events.

If you are a professional, enthusiastic, well spoken, fast learner with an interest in sports and a desire to develop your broadcasting skills then this opportunity is for you.

Suitable applicants will be fully trained and have the opportunity to work alongside experienced broadcasters including the likes of Mark Readings (Channel 7) and Lachy Reid (Channel 10).

Swimming WA events take place over weekends from October through to April. Pool events are mainly located at HBF Stadium in Claremont, while the metro rounds of the Open Water Swimming Series are located at beaches from Mandurah right through to Alkimos.

Candidates will be offered a small remuneration for their time, dependent on experience.

Whilst a keen interest in sport is preferred, a background in swimming is not essential.

To find out more please contact Blake Lornie-Duguid on 9328 4599 or email [email protected]


In her element - Katherine Downie OAM

Monday 20 June 2016

Born in Scotland, Katherine Downie started swimming competitively after her family moved to Australia when she eight years old. It was her new neighbours who suggested she should develop her swimming skills to avoid being eaten by sharks. Being an impressionable eight-year old, Downie admits she probably took the remark too literally, but she soon started swimming in squads at the local pool and fell in love with the sport. 

When she was fifteen, however, Downie's muscles started to spasm uncontrollably. Doctors diagnosed her with a mild form of cerebral palsy nght hemiplegia, a condition acquired from a brain injury when she was born. 

Read this full article from the Curtin University Magazine's winter edition here.

- by Zoe Taylor

Barrier Reef Pools take out inaugural Swimming WA best lap pool award

Monday 13 June 2016

Congratulations to Barrier Reef Pools on winning the Swimming WA award for best fibreglass lap pool at Saturday night's SPASA WA Awards of Excellence 2016.

It's been a great start to the new partnership between SPASA WA & Swimming WA, with Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley presenting the award.

Attracting over 200 entries and close to 400 people at the Hyatt Perth on June 11 the Swimming Pool & Spa Association of WA saw increased participation right across the industry from all sectors including Pool Builders, Suppliers, Pool Shops and Mobile Technicians vying to be recognised as the best. The annual awards acknowledge the best, boldest and most creative in the WA Swimming Pool & Spa industry.

SPASA WA State Manager Bryce Steele said “We are very fortunate here in Western Australia to have some of the best pool builders and service providers in the country, the pool and spa industry in WA continues to set the benchmark for not only the rest of Australia but right around the world as leaders in the construction of pools, spas and the servicing of the retail and aftermarket sectors.”

“The competition gets tougher every year as our members are always looking for that advantage over their competitor. Winning an award provides incredible recognition that will help build reputation – it’s a great way for the award winner to let everybody know that they’re an award-winning professional and an industry leader”.

Congratulations to the following major award winners:

Pool of the Year
Quality Dolphin Pools

Pool Shop of the Year
Pool & Spa Mart Canning Bridge

Supplier of the Year
Austral Pool Solutions

You can view all the category award winners
by visiting the SPASA WA Website here

Technical Officials announced for WA State Teams

Friday 10 June 2016

Swimming WA is pleased to announce the appointment of the six Technical Officials who will travel to the 2016 Australian State Teams Age Short Course Championships in September.

Dorothy Harris (Waroona) will mentor the group, which is made up of Kevin Murphy (Rockingham), Barbara Kelly (York), Simon Holland (Perth City), Sam Coten (South Shore) and Graham Shackles (Mandurah). 

The TOs were selected based on a number of criteria, including their willingness to develop as an official at a state or national level. 

“The group will attend a number of education workshops during the weekend, as well as gain experience officiating at a national-level meet,” said Swimming WA’s Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

“The opportunity for these officials to travel interstate with our WA State Team is a fantastic one, and our entire swimming community will in turn benefit from the additional experience they will receive.”

Meanwhile, expressions of interest are now being sought for a volunteer team manager for the 2016 Australian State Teams Age Short Course Championships.

The volunteer position will work alongside Swimming WA staff and team coaches in handling tasks associated with the WA State Team, and will include accompanying the team to the Championships.

For more information on the selection criteria and the EOI process click here or contact Swimming WA Performance Pathways Officer Will Rollo at [email protected]. Applications close 5pm on Friday 19August.

Meanwhile, coach nominations for the WA State Team remain open, with eligible coaches reminded to apply by 5pm on Monday 22 August.

The criteria for a WA State Team coaching positions stipulates the successful applicant must:


Aquatics bodies join forces to showcase the benefits of swimming

Wednesday 8th June 2016

Two leading aquatics organisations have joined forces in a bid to ensure Western Australians get the most out of their backyard swimming pool.

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (Swimming WA) and the Swimming Pool and Spa Association of Western Australia (SPASA WA) announced their major partnership today.

The entities have come together to work collaboratively over the next 12 months to promote swimming in all of its forms and better utilisation of backyard swimming pools.

Perth leads the way in private pool ownership nationally, with a 2015 Roy Morgan survey showing 18 per cent of all Perth residents live in a household with a swimming pool, well above the national average of 12 per cent. Nine per cent of regional Western Australians live in a  household with a private swimming pool. 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said it was vital the peak body for swimming in Western Australia worked with SPASA WA on promoting the importance of learn to swim classes, and the social and health benefits of the sport for all ages.

“Western Australian residents love their backyard pool and so it is vital we work strategically with industry leaders such as SPASA WA to promote responsible and enjoyable use of those pools,” Mr Beazley said.

“Our message is simple - we want all Western Australians, no matter where they live, to enjoy the social and health benefits that swimming brings.

“We often find that people who live in a household with a pool are naturally more confident swimmers and so the opportunity is ripe for them to join their local Swimming Club and enjoy the social side of the sport, as well as to potentially take their swimming to an entirely new level.” 

SPASA WA is the peak industry body for those involved in the construction, servicing and maintenance of pools and spas in Western Australia.

 “When using a SPASA WA member you are dealing with an industry professional, assuring peace of mind that services will be supported by a strict Code of Ethics and a commitment to deliver goods and services to an established industry standard,” said SPASA WA State Manager Bryce Steele.

“Having a pool installed is an exciting adventure, from the moment you started looking to the day your new pool is filled with water you have made a decision that will connect your family and provide you with a lifetime of memories and happiness,” said Mr Steele. 

“Owning a backyard swimming pool and learning to swim is part of the fabric that makes us West Australians, some of Australias greatest swimmers spent all summer in their backyard pool before joining their local swimming club and going on to win Olympic and Commonwealth gold!”

For further details please contact:

Swimming WA

Tess Fisher - M: (08) 9328 4599, E: [email protected]



Mandy Storey - Ph: (08) 9479 6100, E: [email protected]

Summer League, summer alamanc & more - Message from the CEO June edition


Tuesday 7th June 2016

Swimming WA's Message from the CEO returns this month, featuring CEO Darren Beazley, as well as information from Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison and Chief Operating Officer Geoff Reid.

Take the opportunity to watch the clip here now and learn more about the upcoming Summer League Series, plans for the 2016/17 Summer Almanac and more on how your club could receive a $500 boost.

Click on the above image to watch now.

Swimming WA honours its highest achievers at 2016 Swimmer of the Year

Saturday 28th May 2016

Brianna Throssell has been named the 2016 Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year at the 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards in Perth this morning.

The 20-year-old from Perth City Swimming Club received the award for a second year in a row, following a stellar 12 months that saw her win silver in the 200m butterfly at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships and qualify for the Olympic Games.

The awards are the highlight of the swimming calendar, and were attended by Swimming WA Ambassador Dawn Fraser AO MBE as well as Gina Rinehart from Swimming WA Principal Partner the Hancock Family Medical Foundation.

Channel 7’s Mark Readings hosted the sell-out event, which was attended by more than 350 people from the WA swimming community.

2012 and 2016 Olympian Blair Evans took the opportunity to honour outgoing Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey, which will be the last Swimmer of the Year awards before she retires in October. 

Olympic medallist Eamon Sullivan was named the 56th inductee into the Swimming WA Hall of Fame, while Rio bound Olympian Tamsin Cook was named the Age Swimmer of the Year.

For a full list of winners, click here and to watch the footage of the final five awards click here.

Eamon Sullivan to be inducted into the Swimming WA Hall of Fame

Saturday 28th May 2016

Swimming WA will see a new inductee into the Hall of Fame today, with the announcement at this morning's 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards that Eamon Sullivan will join the illustrious group.

Sullivan is a three-time Olympic medallist and former world record holder and today will become the 56th inductee into the Swimming WA Hall of Fame.

Swimming WA media partner The West Australian was given exclusive access to Sullivan in the lead up to the announcement - read Steve Butler's story here.

And stay tuned for all the results of the 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards, kicking off at Fraser's Restaurant from 8.30am today.

Aussie Natural Spring Water supporting swimming in WA

Friday 27th May 2016

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (SWA) is delighted to announce a three (3) year Sponsorship arrangement with Aussie Natural Spring Water (AN). 

AN is a proudly 100 per cent owned and operated Western Australian company, has been an Official Supplier to the Association over the past six (6) years, with an emphasis on open water swimming. 

It was the expansion of the SWA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series and new professional approach that convinced AN Managing Director Mr Tim Brown to increase the companies investment in Western Australian swimming and become a Bronze Level Sponsor.

“As a proudly Western Australian owned and operated company - Aussie Natural is excited to increase our support for Swimming WA  and the OWS Series,” Mr Brown said.

“Aussie Natural looks forward to keeping Swimming WA members refreshed with our natural spring water whether training, competing or simply in everyday life. Make sure you keep an eye on the Aussie Natural Recovery Tent during the 16/17 OWS Series.”

SWA has been building its profile across the state and working to form strong commercial partnerships throughout the past two (2) years. 

“The Association seeks the market leaders in a variety of key categories to support its growth phase and AN is definitely the market leader in the bottled water category,” said SWA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley.

“Open Water Swimming has been on an enormous growth trajectory with our Series experiencing 45 per cent growth in participation in the past two (2) years. 

“The 2016/17 Series will expand to fifteen (15) rounds adding two (2) new regional venues. The provision of bottled spring water to our participants and spectators is really important and we are delighted to welcome another Bronze Level Sponsor on deck.

“Our involvement with AN will span the entire sport from learn-to-swim through to pool and competitive swimming. With many of our members training several times per week, AN will be making special offers to our members that may see an AN water cooler become a regular feature in their homes and Clubs.”

The three (3) year Partnership commences on 1st July 2016. 

- ENDS -

Tess Fisher, Marketing & Communications Manager, Swimming WA

0455 550 677, [email protected]


David Cowdell,  Business Manager - Home & Office, Aussie Natural Spring Water

0422 780 082, [email protected]

2016 Swimmer of the Year sells out

Thursday 26th May 2016

The 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards have reached capacity, with more than 350 people confirming their attendance at Saturday's breakfast, compared with 238 in 2015.

The event's popularity means there will not be any seats available for people who have not yet purchased a ticket or RSVPd to formal invitation. In addition, no 'walk-ups' wil be accepted on the day as there are simply no seats available to accomodate unexpected guests.

For those who have bought a ticket or RSPVd to a formal invitation, the doors will open at 8am for an 8.30am start. The event will be hosted by Channel 7's Mark Readings, with special guest Dawn Fraser AO MBE and a panel discussion with our 2016 Olympic swimming team members Blair Evans, Brianna Throssell and Tamsin Cook.

For any enquiries please call the Swimming WA office on 08 9328 4599.

ANNOUNCEMENT: Athletes & coaches selected in the Performance Pathway Programme

Friday 20th May 2016

The future of Western Australian swimming is looking bright, with today's release of the 2016/17 Swimming WA Performance Pathway unveiling a wealth of talent and huge opportunities for ongoing success.

The announcement includes both swimmers and coaches who will now receive dedicated support and development opportunities to ensure they flourish in the sport of swimming.

One swimmer, Perth City’s Hamish Rose (coached by Ian Mills) has been selected into the Elite Transition Squad, while 11 individuals have made the Gold Squad, 39 the Silver Squad and 27 the Bronze.

In addition, another 52 swimmers from ten Clubs will make up the Junior Squad, while 43 athletes from throughout WA have been named in the Country Squad for 2016/17.

WAIS has also offered another 15 WA swimmers a scholarship for 2016/17.

To view the full list, click here.

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said the announcement comes after an extensive review of the SWA Performance Pathway Programme.

“I'd like to congratulate the selected swimmers and coaches in the 2016/17 SWA Performance Pathway Programme. It is an honour to be selected into a State performance squad,” she said.

“We spent 12 months working closely with our swimming community to review the Programme and ensure a clearly defined pathway is established for talented swimmers.

“I am also pleased to announce SWA’s Performance & Development team has identified a group of swimmers who have a legitimate chance of being selected to represent Australia at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, and further announcements on this Squad will be forthcoming.”

The launch of the 2016/17 Performance Pathway Programme comes in the lead up to Swimming WA’s annual celebration of its elite athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers - the 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards

“Swimmers and coaches in the Programme will benefit from targeted development strategies and relevant and valuable activities,” Mrs Morrison said.

“The Performance Pathway Programme underpins the elite performance initiatives being offered by Swimming Australia and the WA Institute of Sport.

“I am confident this fantastic Programme will unearth and nurture the future stars of our sport.” 

Meet Ashleigh Glover - our second Performance Pathway athlete for 2016/17

Tuesday 17th June 2016

UWA West Coast stalwart Ashleigh Glover has been announced as the second person to join the Swimming WA Performance Pathway Programme for 2016/17.

Glover, pictured above centre, trains under coach Mick Palfrey at HBF Stadium and attributes her success to hard work coupled with a laid-back attitude.

Read more on Glover on our Swimmer Profiles page here, and be sure to keep an eye out for further announcements on the Swimming WA Performance Pathway Programme throughout the week.

Rose announced as first athlete into 2016/17 SWA Performance Pathway Programme

Tuesday 17th May 2016

Perth City Swimming Club's Hamish Rose has been announced as the first athlete to be accepted into Swimming WA's Performance Pathway Programme for 2016/17.

Rose, who started swimming comeptitively at the age of 18 and trains with Ian Mills at Perth City, has competed in five national open meets throughout his career ensuring a semi-final appearance in the 50m Freestyle every time.

He has been accepted into SWA's Elite Transition Squad - the pinnacle group within the SWA Performance Pathway Programme.

The 25-year-old juggles swimming with his work as an engineer, and says his goal for the next 12 months is to continue to race at a national level, while maintaining his enjoyment of the sport.

Read more about Rose in our new Swimmer Profile section of the SWA website, available within the Athletes tab, here.

Athletes into the Performance Pathway Programme have been selected based on their performance at State and National meets. The Programme's goal is to provide athletes and their coaches with an opportunity to develop their skills and improve their performance.

Full details of the successful athletes accepted into the 2016/17 Performance Pathway Squads will be announced this Friday 20th May 2016.

Please contact [email protected] if you have any questions about the Performance Pathway Programme.

Date change for 2016 Western Sprint Extravaganza

Thursday 12th May 2016

Western Sprint Swimming Club's 2016 short course meet, the Western Sprint Extravaganza, has changed date and will now be held on Sunday 26th June, one day later than originally scheduled.

Once open, entries will be able to be made via the Swimming WA calendar on this website. The meet will be held at HBF Stadium.

The Western Sprint Extravaganza was originally scheduled for Saturday 25th June, but has been postponed by one day due to scheduling conflicts. For more information please contact Wes or Leanne from Western Sprint on 0417 935 198 or 0417 176 578, respectively.

Meanwhile, entries close today (Thursday 12th May) for The West Australian Newspapers Short Course Qualifying Meet #1 at HBF Stadium. Enter now via the Swimming WA events calendar here.

2016/17 Club Affiliation Pack now available to download

Tuesday 10th May 2016

Swimming WA's 2016/17 Club Affiliation Pack is now available, with Clubs able to download the entire booklet, or just the relevant application forms, from this website.

Developed by the SWA Membership team, the Pack outlines the benefits and requirements for Club Affiliation and has been released significantly earlier than previous years.

The aim is to ensure all Clubs are affiliated in time for the beginning of the 2016/17 swimming season, therefore ensuring all Annual and Junior Members are able to take part in SWA events from the start of the season.

To find out more download the 2016/17 Club Affiliation Pack here now, or visit wa.swimming.org.au/general-information to download the relevant application forms.

Any enquiries should be directed to Swimming WA Membership and Accounts Officer Shannon Fisher at 08 9328 4599 or [email protected].

- by Tess Fisher

Don't miss out on the first short course meet for the season

Monday 9th May 2016

The West Australian Newspapers short course season is almost here, with registrations closing tomorrow (Tuesday 10th May) for the first qualifying meet of 2016.

The West Australian Newspapers Short Course Qualifying Meet #1 will be held at HBF Stadium on Saturday 21st and Sunday 22nd May 2016.

This is the first opportunity for swimmers to prepare for the State Short Course Championships in September, and to gauge the preperation they may yet need to undertake in the next four months.

Registrations close at 10pm WST on Tuesday and can be made by clicking this link.


Message from the CEO - May 2016

Thursday 5th May 2016

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley has released his first Message from the CEO video for 2016, talking through a range of topics including Club Affiliation, the SWA Foundation's End of Year Appeal, the upcoming Swimmer of the Year function and the West Australian Newspapers short course season.

Please follow these links for more information on some of these topics:




Swimming WA Foundation launches End of Financial Year Appeal

Tuesday 3rd May 2016

Swimming WA has today launched the Swimming WA End of Financial Year Appeal, in a bid to raise $10,000 in much needed funds before the end of the financial year.

The lauch comes after SWA established the Swimming WA Foundation in association with the Australian Sports Foundation. The charitable DGR status allows donors and benefactors to donate to various swimming fundraising efforts annually. 

In its inaugural Appeal, Swimming WA, with the help of the Superfins Swimming Club (SSC) will be raising much needed funds andawareness around the value of swimming for people with a disability. Click here to view the video.

With the help of the Western Australian community, Swimming WA has set a goal of raising $10,000 before the end of the financial year. The funds will go towards increasing the awareness of Multi-Class swimming as well as improving the opportunities that current Multi-Class Athletes have available to them.

The two (2) key areas that the funds will be channeled towards are;


The importance of classifying Multi-Class Athletes should not be underestimated as it provides the opportunity to compete at Swimming WA events. Multi-Class Athletes who obtain official times are then able to compare their performances with other Athletes with a similar disability on a National and International stage, giving Athletes goals to strive towards.

Swimming WA needs your help improve the access and opportunity that Athletes with a disability have.

Every donation is tax-deductible through the Australian Sports Foundation (ASF) and any personal donations are also gratefully received.

If you  have any questions about the Swimming WA End of Financial Year Appeal, please don’t hesitate to contact Oliver Deesse on (08) 9328 4599 or at [email protected].


- by Tess Fisher

2016 Swimmer of the Year finalists announced!

Monday 2nd May 2016

The finalists for Swimming WA's 2016 Swimmer of the Year Awards have been announced, as Western Australia's swimming community gears up for the celebration of our elite athletes on Saturday 28th May.

Tickets to this year's event are selling fast, with Swimming WA anticipating they could sell out and advising Clubs to book now to avoid disappointment.

To view the final nominations in all categories please click here.

2016 Club survey to be released Thursday

Wednesday 27th April 2016

Keep an eye on your email account - the 2016 Club Survey will be distributed to Swimming WA's Club Committee Members tomorrow morning.

This integral survey gives Swimming WA's Clubs the opportunity to provide integral feedback to the Assocation on a range of topics, including administration, marketing & communications, resources, meets and facilities.

The survey will be open until Friday 6th May and Swimming WA encourages all Clubs to respond before that date to ensure a fair and accurate representation of attitudes about these topics.

The results will be collated and shared with all Clubs, and will also impact on the direction of the Association in 2016/17 and beyond.

If you would like to take part in the survey please click here.


100 days to go to live the Rio Olympic dream

Wednesday 27th April 2016

Well before the sun rose over the WA Institute of Sport’s flashy new home yesterday morning, the gymnasium turnstile was on full rotation. 

Today is 100 days from the Rio Olympics and with exclusive access into a feverish WAIS training session,The West Australian quickly found out just how much the world’s most iconic sporting event means to those going or aspiring to go.

Read more here.

- by Steve Butler, published in The West Australian Wednesday 27th April 2016

Swim star Jackson the new prince of the pool

Saturday 23rd April 2016

Two Rocks boy Jackson Anderson is eight years old but already making history in the swimming pool. 

Last month the Arena Swim Club member broke the longest-standing swimming record in WA history — a time set in the 50m freestyle on January 5, 1973, by an eight-year-old Mark Lane, who is now chief of Surfing WA.

Mr Lane was given the news via a text message from friend and professional boxer Danny Green.

“He’s gone ‘Hey, Laney...your record is gone champ’,” he said. 

In Joondalup this week, Mr Lane said he was “stoked” to meet the “little bloke from the northern suburbs” who finally managed to knock his time from Swimming WA’s record books after 43 years.

Read more here.

- Story by Shannon Hampton, published in The West Australian on Saturday 23rd April 2016

Aquatics groups come together to review state of the industry

Wednesday 20th April 2016

In June 2015, likeminded members of the Western Australian Aquatics Industry came together with the Department of Sport and Recreation (DSR) to form the Aquatics Strategic Steering Group (ASSG). 

The ASSG was created to represent the Aquatics Industry and to oversee a review into the current state of the industry leading to the development of a Strategic Plan for the mid term.

The ASSG wishes to announce that a Project Consultant has been appointed to undertake the important preliminary work for this Project. The successful respondent to the call for Expressions of Interest is the McLaughlin Sports Consultancy (MSC) headed by well-known industry analysis Mike McLaughlin and, locally, Colin Brown.

ASSG is comprised of The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (SWA), Masters Swimming Western Australia (MSWA), Diving Western Australia (DWA), Synchronised Swimming Western Australia (SSWA), Water Polo Western Australia (WPWA), Royal Life Saving Society Western Australia (RLSSWA), and Leisure Institute of Western Australia Aquatics (LIWA).

McLaughlin Sports Consultancy will be making contact with key stakeholders within each group in the ASSG in the coming weeks seeking input and advise into a number of online surveys. Furthermore, there will be a number of face-to-face forums where key stakeholders will be able to raise issues and matters that they wish the ASSG to be aware of when developing the final Strategic Plan.

The ASSG is very greatful for the support of this Project Funding from DSR and looks forward to working with them closely in the coming months as the information is gathered and the Strategic Plan begins to take shape.

For further information regarding the ASSG or this Project, please don’t hesitate to contact Darren Beazley in the SWA office on (08) 9328 4599.



Our Olympians share their thoughts on being selected for Rio

Tuesday 19th April 2016

The 2016 Olympic Games may still be more than 100 days away, but Western Australia's three Rio bound swimmers were already facing the media today, at a press conference held at the WA Institute of Sport.

Blair Evans (UWA West Coast - Bud McAllister), Tamsin Cook (UWA West Coast - Mick Palfry) and Brianna Throssell (Perth City - Matt Magee) returned to Perth from the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships on Saturday after achieveing selection on the Australian swimming team bound for Rio.

Seventeen-year-old Cook, who will compete in the 400m freestyle at Rio and is the youngest swimmer on the team, said her selection had brought home some truths to her school mates.

"They have said it now feels like real people go to the Olympics," she told the media throng this morning. "This has been a dream of mine since I watched the Beijing Olympics."

For university student Throssell, 20, the Beijing Olympics was also a key moment that ignited her dream of one day swimming on the world stage.

"Watching Stephanie Rice in Beijing, it definitely became a dream of mine to swim at the Olympics," she said. "It wasn't a goal yet, but it was a dream."

Throssell will compete in the 200m butterfly in Rio, alongside Queenslander Madeline Groves and said she felt "pure relief" on qualifying for the Games.

Meanwhile, the WA veteran of the group, 25-year-old Blair Evanssaid she had "unfinished business" at what will be her second Olympics. Evans also praised the success of teammate Cook, saying it was a pleasure to train alongside of her.

For more comments by Evans, Cook and Throssell on their selection, keep an eye on WA newspapers, TV and radio over the next few days.

- by Tess Fisher



Swimmers of the meet named - final results from 2016 HFMF Junior Champs

Sunday 17th April 2016

The 2016 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Swimming Championships has wrapped up for another year following two and a half days of fantastic competition at HBF Stadium.

The record books again had to be rewritten today, with UWA West Coast's 11-12yo boys relay team of Tj Chong Sue, Max Radotic, Brendan Best and Declan Cook setting a new WA AC, AT and Resident Club record in the 4 x 50m freestyle in a time 1:54.84.

Breakers Swimming Club's Bianca McFarlane was named the Girls 10/U Swimmer of the Meet, following a stellar championships that saw her take home eight individual gold medals, as well two relay golds.

Perth City Swimming Club 11-year-old Kate Harrison put her name in the record books thrice over the course of the meet, being named Girls 11/O Swimmer of the Meet, winning nine individial gold medals from ten events, as well as two relay golds.

Nine-year-old Thomas Dreverman from South Shore Swimming Club was named the Boys 10/U Swimmer of the Meet, after collecting four individual golds, as well as two silver and two bronze, while Kelly Giles will return north to Geraldton with the Boys 11/O Swimmer of the Meet trophy and ten individual medals, including eight gold.

For the full results from the third and final session of the 2016 HFMF Junior Swimming Championships, please click here.

For more information on the records broken this weekend, click here.
- by Tess Fisher

27-year-old records fall as our junior champions light up the water

Saturday April 16 2016

Perth City's Kate Harrison is proving herself as a swimmer with a bright future, breaking a 27-year-old WA All Comer record at today's session of the 2016 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Swimming Championships at HBF Stadium.

Harrison's amazing feat occured in the Girls 11yo 100m Butterfly, where she broke Sarah Jowsey's record of 1:07.20 which the NSW swimmer set in March 1989.

Eleven-year-old Harrison flew through the water in 1:07.17, 47 seconds faster than the WA All Time record last set by Tamsin Cook in December 2010. Cook was this week selected on the Australian Olympic swimming team bound for Rio in her pet event of the 400m freestyle (read more here).

The effort came after a stellar performance by Harrison on night one of the Championships, in which she is believed to have broken another two WA records, one of which was 19 years old. Unfortunately, technical issues in the officials room prevented the records from being verified at the time (more information to come).

In the boys 8/U 50m Freestyle, Arena Swimming Club eight-year-old Jackson Anderson also set a new WA All Comer, All Time and Resident record of 33.45, breaking his own benchmark set in March. Anderson's new PB comes after he broke the oldest record in the books, belonging to Mark Lane from 1973, in the same event less than a month ago.

The 2016 HFMF Junior Swimming Championships continue tomorrow at HBF stadium.

For full results from today, click here.

- by Tess Fisher

Night one results - 2016 HFMF Junior Championships

Friday 15th April 2016

More than 500 swimmers will take part in this weekend's 2016 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Swimming Championships, which kicked off tonight with the opening ceremony and first session of timed finals.

The meet continues to grow each year and continues to be a highlight on the SunSmart Long Course Calendar, as our junior swimmers put their season of training & competition to the test.

In opening the meet, Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey thanked the swimmers for their dedication to the support, encouraging them to look to WA's proven performers for insipriation.

"Congratulations to Blair Evans, Tamsin Cook and Brianna Throssell, and their Clubs and coaches, on their selection to the Australian Swimming Team, and also to Jeremy McClure and Kat Downie on their selection to the Paralympic squad," she said.

"All of these athletes started out just like you. They all worked their way up to where they are now by training hard, enjoying their swimming and working with their coaches and I encourage all of you to continue to do the same."

For the full results from tonight's opening session click here.


- by Tess Fisher

Swimming Australia Paralympic Squad Announcement

Wednesday 13th April 2016

After some outstanding performances at the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships, 31 athletes have today been nominated to the Australian Paralympic Committee for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Australia has competed in swimming at every Summer Paralympic Games, winning a total of 391 medals – 119 gold. This proud tradition of success looks to continue at the Rio Games which will take place from 7 – 16 September 2016.

The squad has a great mix of youth and experience, with three-time Paralympians Matthew Levy, Jeremy McClure (pictured) and Rick Pendleton nominated alongside rising stars such as 14-year-old Tiffany Thomas Kane and 15-year-old Timothy Hodge.

The Aussie swimmers have thrown a warning sign out to the rest of the world this week, breaking three World Records and showing they have a lot more left to give when Rio comes around.

On the first night of competition, dual Paralympian Ellie Cole thrilled the crowd and surprised herself when she broke the S9 World Record for the 50m freestyle. The 24-year-old who is also the current World Champion in the event, swam 28.75 seconds to smash the record which has stood since 2008.

“For 50m freestyle - leg amputees aren’t very good at it,” Cole said. “Natalie du Toit held the record before and to follow in her footsteps has been a dream of mine since I was a really little girl. I am absolutely speechless with that time.

“I’ve been on the Australian swim team for 10 years now and performances like that just really remind you of what it is all about. No matter how long you swim for or are an elite athlete for there are still surprises like that so I am really happy with that swim.”

After winning gold in world record time at last year’s IPC World Swimming Championships, Sydney schoolgirl Tiffany Thomas Kane has gone from strength to strength and shown she will be a real threat when she makes her Paralympic debut in Rio.

The 14-year-old school student set a new world record time of 44.50 in the 50m breaststroke and also won the Multi-Class 200m individual medley.

“It’s been a really good meet,” Thomas Kane said.

“I have been so surprised because I didn’t think I would go that well. Doing the times I wanted to do and going that well, it was great.”

“Rio is going to be an amazing experience. It’s not going to be easy, it’s going to be hard work but I’ll have my friends on my side and it’s going to be so fun.”

Three-time Paralympian Jeremy McClure raised the bar in the men’s S11 50m backstroke, setting a new World Record of 32.22. The 28-year-old from Canning Lightning will hope to take his blistering pace into the Paralympics.

Australia has been allocated 36 slots for the swimming competition at Rio 2016. Swimming Australia will make the five additional nominations to the Australian Paralympic Committee over the coming weeks. 

 - by Swimming Australia

Those kicks were as fast as Lightning - WORLD RECORD!

Tuesday 12th April 2016

It was a WA medal frenzy at the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships in Adelaide tonight, with two golds, a silver and a bronze packed up and heading back west after a stunning night in the pool.

Three-time Paralympian Jeremy McClure, pictured, ensured the crowd was on its feet in the 50m backstroke as he stormed through the water to break an 11-year-old S11 World Record.

The 28-year-old from Canning Lightning in WA swam 32.22 to win with 1008 points. Daniel Fox (Chandler, QLD) took the silver with his swim of 30.06 (972 points). Michael Anderson was third in 28.80 (905 points). 

McClure's win came after Rockingham Swimming Club's Holly Barratt set a new PB in the women's 50m butterfly, taking gold in a time of 26.19, while teammate Tommy Sucipto snagged bronze in tight battle in the men's 50m breaststroke, sharing the third place podium with Sydney's Matthew Treloar in 27.96.

Meanwhile, fellow Sydney-sider Tiffany Thomas Kane showed skill beyond her 14 years, taking another Australian title when she won the 200m individual medley. The Ravenswood swimmer has picked up the medley as a new event this year and dominated the final, winning in 3:08.98 (897 points) ahead of Westside Christchurch Aquatic's Katherine Downie OAM with silver in 2:34.84 (832 points) whilst Canberra’s Madeleine Scott took bronze in 2:38.68 (809 points).

Read more about tonight's events here – Race to Rio Preview Day 7: 100 PERCENT INSPIRATION AND 50M OF PERSPIRATION

 Women’s 200m Individual Medley Multi-Class

1. Tiffany Thomas Kane SM6 (Ravenswood, NSW) 3:08.98 (879 points)

2. Katherine Downie SM10 (Westside Christ Church, WA) 2:34.84 (832 points)

3. Madeleine Scott SM9 (Canberra, ACT) 2:38.68 (809 points)

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Multi-Class

1. Matthew Levy SM7 (Cranbrook Eastern Edge, NSW) 2:36.67 (934 points)

2.  Jesse Aungles SM8 (Marion, SA) 2:28.68 (851 points)

3. Timothy Disken SM9 (PLC Aquatic, VIC) 2:21.54 (841 points)

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

1. Taylor McKeown (USC Spartans, QLD) 2:21.45

2. Georgia Bohl (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:23.95

3. Tessa Wallace (Pelican Waters, QLD) 2:24.37

Men’s 200m Backstroke

1. Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:53.90

2. Joshua Beaver (Nunawading, VIC) 1:56.19

3. Matson Lawson (Tigersharks, VIC) 1:59.37

Men’s 200m Individual Medley 

1. Daniel Tranter (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 1:58.72

2. Justin James (Mackay, QLD) 1:59.12

3. Travis Mahoney (Nunawading, VIC) 2:00.53

Women’s 100m Freestyle

1. Cate Campbell (Commercial, QLD) 52.38

2. Bronte Campbell (Commercial, QLD) 52.58

3. Emma McKeon (St Peters Western, QLD) 52.80

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

 1. Joshua Palmer (Marion, SA) 27.85

2. Jake Packard (USC Spartans, QLD) 27.86

=3. Matthew Treloar (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 27.96

=3. Tommy Sucipto (Rockingham, WA) 27.96

Women’s 50m Butterfly

1. Holly Barratt (Rockingham, WA) 26.19

2. Marieke D’Cruz (SOPAC, NSW) 26.62

3. Sara Saal (Commercial, QLD) 26.82

Women’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class

1. Taylor Corry S14 (Nelson Bay, NSW) 32.17 (951 points)

2. Nicole Miro S10 (SLC Aquadot, NSW) 34.08 (803 points)

3. Madeleine McTernan S14 (Coffs Harbour, NSW) 34.07 (801 points) 

Men’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class

1. Jeremy McClure S11 (Canning Lightning, WA) 32.22 (1008 points) WORLD RECORD

2. Daniel Fox S14 (Chandler, QLD) 30.06 (972 points)

3. Michael Anderson S10 (USC Spartans, QLD) 28.80 (905 points)

Heats will start at 11:00am SA time and will be live streamed at http://www.swimming.org.au/live-streaming.aspx





- by Swimming Australia & Tess Fisher

SWA Special Resolution Passes

Monday 11th April 2016

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (SWA) is pleased to announce the Special Resolution addressing the amendment to the SWA Constitution allowing the Board to appoint its own President has been resoundingly adopted by the Membership.

The Special Resolution was decided by postal vote with SWA President Mrs Jeanette Bailey announcing to the Special General Meeting (SGM) on Saturday 9th April 2016 at 2:00pm in the SWA Boardroom the result of the vote, which exceeded the 75% majority required. As such, the Special Resolution has been ratified and the SWA Constitution will be amended accordingly.

“The resounding support by our Members provides the SWA Board every confidence that we now have the ability to make the transition between Presidents, which will occur at the end of my Term in October 2016,” Mrs Bailey said.

“The SWA Board will now work very hard over the coming months to ensure momentum is not lost as we lead into one of our most exciting Long Course Seasons in many years.”

There are two (2) positions that will become vacant at the 2016 Annual General Meeting (AGM), with both Mrs Dorothy Harris’s and Mrs Bailey’s Terms expiring at the 2016 AGM.


Media contact: Marketing and Communications Manager Tess Fisher on (08) 9328 4599 or [email protected].

At least three West Aussies on the road to Rio - could there be more?

Sunday 10th April 2016

The fourth night of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships looms large today, as WA continues to celebrate our home grown heroes who have secured their berth to Rio.

Three Western Australian have already booked their ticket to the 2016 Olympics - UWA West Coast’s Blair Evans (400m IM) and Tamsin Cook (400m Freestyle), as well as Technical Official Ryan Arblaster, who was selected in late 2015.

Meanwhile, Canning Lightening’s Jeremy McClure is almost certain to head to Rio after a silver medal in the 100m backstroke MC event on Friday.

Tonight’s session will see eight Western Australians swimming in six events, including three finals. Cook will compete in the 200m freestyle, seeded eighth, Evans heads into the 200m IM with the fastest semi time, while Western Sprint’s Nic Brown will compete in the 200m butterfly final.

Cook’s second finals appearance comes after the 17-year-old cemented her place on the 2016 Olympic team with a silver medal in the 400m freestyle on Friday night.

Dreaming of going to the Olympics since the age of 10 when she was inspired by Libby Trickett and Stephanie Rice at the Beijing Games, she couldn’t believe that she could now count herself amongst them.

“I just can’t believe it,” she said. “I was very nervous but I just told myself that when I get out there I have to be fearless and race to my race plan. And I think that’s what I did and I am just so happy to have gone under that qualifying time.

“There is such a wealth of experience and hopefully I’ll be able to gain a lot and learn a lot from the older guys on the team over the next few weeks or months."

Kat Downie OAM will continue her National Championships campaign in the 100m butterfly, while the men’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals will feature three Western Australians - Alex Milligan (UWA West Coast), Lennard Bremer (Westside Christchurch Aquatic) and George Harley (Breakers).

All eyes will be on Perth City’s Brianna Throssell as she vies for a place in the 200m butterfly in tonight’s final. With the weight of expectation on her shoulders, Throssell performed beautifully in the heats, qualifying for the semis in the second fastest time and comfortably within her limits.

Night four of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships will be aired live on 7Two from 6.30pm.

- by Tess Fisher & Swimming Australia

Evans the first Western Australian swimmer to book her spot in Rio

Thursday 7th April 2016

An awe-inspiring swim by UWA West Coast’s Blair Evans has seen the 25-year-old become the first Western Australian swimmer to lock her place in the Olympic team, after smashing the women’s 400m individual medley at the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships tonight.

Evans echoed her 2012 Olympic lead-up in setting a new PB of 4:35.26 in the 400m IM at tonight’s Championships, with the Swimming WA ambassador last PBing in this event at the 2012 Olympic trials.

Coached by Bud McAllister, Evans celebrated her 25th birthday on Sunday and was quick to thank McAllister, her family and her WA supporters in her post-race chat with Channel 7.

Siting comfortably in third position during the butterfly and backstroke legs, Evans made her move in the breaststroke, taking the lead ahead of Chandler Swimming Club teammates Keryn McMaster and Ellen Fullarton.

Evans then consolidated her lead in the freestyle, becoming only the second Western Australian to hold an Australian swimming title since 2010, when she collected the gold medal in the 200m freestyle as a 19-year-old. Eamon Sullivan also won nationals gold for WA in 2014 in the 50m freestyle.

Evans’ championship win tonight is another step in her fairytale return to international swimming after the potential golden girl of the sport was halted by neck and shoulder injuries and extensive surgery in 2014.

A second medal for WA was collected by Rockingham Swimming Club’s Holly Barratt, coming in third place in the women’s 50m backstroke in 27.90.

Meanwhile, Perth City’s Brianna Throssell (c. Matt Magee) qualified for the finals of the women’s 100m butterfly in a time of 58.04, while Rockingham’s Tommy Sucipto (c. Will Scott & Stacey Harper) moved into the finals of the men’s 100m breaststroke with a semi-final swim of 1:01.59.

For all results visit http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/SAL/2016OPEN/


- by Tess Fisher

Good luck to our finalists and semi-finalists on night 1 of Aus Champs

Thursday 7th April 2016

Congratualtions to our WA athletes who have progressed into the A & B finals and semi-finals after this morning's first heat of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Championships.

All the very best of luck to UWA West Coast's Blair Evans, pictured, and coach Bud McAllister in their bid for Evans' selection onto the 2016 Australian Olympic team in the Female 400m Individual Medley.

Tonights WA finalists are:

Event 3 - Male 400 IM B Final - Jake Smith 

Event 4 - Female 100 Fly Semi-Final - Brianna Throssell & Holly Barratt (seeded 6th & 15th)

Event 6 - Female 400 IM A Final - Blair Evans (seeded 2nd)

Event 6 - Female 400 IM B Final - Jessica Pengelly & Sachi Morrow (seeded 9th & 12th)

Event 7 - Male 100 Breast Semi-Final - Tommy Sucipto, Lennard Bremer, Alex Milligan & George Harley (seeded 10th, 12th, 14th & 16th)

Event 8 - Female 50 Back Semi-Final - Holly Barratt (seeded 4th)

Racing starts 6:15pm AWST and is being aired on 7Two and GWN, with Evans expected to compete at about 7pm/7:30pm.

And for more information, here is Swimming Australia's wrap up of this morning's first heats session:

World championship bronze medallist Mack Horton heads the qualifiers for the 400m Freestyle alongside Brisbane teammates David McKeon and Jack McLoughlin and three-time Olympian Grant Hackett on night one of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships in Adelaide.

Nineteen-year-oldHorton from Melbourne Vicentre was happy with his heat swim of 3:44.90 which is under the Olympic qualifying time of 3:47.19.

“That is what I was aiming for this morning,” Horton said.

“It’s a good place to be in to set it up for tonight and hopefully swim faster. You don’t really know where you are at, at a meet until you get that first swim out of the way so I am a bit more relaxed now that I have got that done. Now it will be about swimming faster tonight.” 

Challenging Horton for a top-two finish will be Chandler training partners McKeon (3:45.62) and McLoughlin(3:46.61) – also under qualification. Rio spots will go to the first two placegetters who clock under the time in the final.

 While 35-year-old Hackett was fourth fastest, comfortably qualifying for the final alongside his much younger competitors.

 “I was really, really pleased with that,” Hackett said.

“I could stop the 400 now and be happy and take a lot of confidence into the 200. I just tried to get through as comfortable as I could this morning, stick with Mack.

“I knew at one stage he was going to kick – I didn’t really want to try and go with him because I knew that if I was within a body length or two I could make the final tonight. 3:47 is a great swim.”

Hackett’s Miami teammate, six-time champion, Thomas Fraser-Holmes was dominant in the 400m Individual Medley, posting 4:16.08 to be the fastest qualifier for tonight’s final. Pushing him to the finish line will be Nunawading’s Travis Mahoney (4:18.96), St Peters Western’s Clyde Lewis (4:20.53) and Trinity Grammar’s London Olympian Daniel Tranter (4:21.00) who will also be chasing a top-two finish for Olympic nomination.

“[It was] hard but controlled,” Fraser-Holmes said of his heat swim. 

“The first one is always the hardest. It’s good to get that one out of the way, go back and get a good sleep and come back tonight. 

“If I could challenge my Australian record I would be happy. I’m as fit as I’ve ever been, mentally stronger than I’ve ever been and that’s all that really counts at this point of the game.

“Everyone is in the same sort of shape, it’s whoever has that mental edge and mental capacity to beat your own head. I feel like I’ve got that down pat right now.”

The women’s 400m individual medley saw Keryn McMaster (Chandler, QLD) grab the fastest qualifying time of 4:44.14 in a comfortable heat swim, followed by London Olympian Blair Evans (UWA West Coast, WA) 4:45.64 and McMaster’s club mate Ellen Fullerton next on 4:47.34. The Rio qualifying time stands at 4:38.20.

The women’s 100m Butterfly semi-finals will take place tonight with Emma McKeon fastest in 57.43 followed by London Olympic bronze medallist  Alicia Coutts in 57.63 – both under the qualifying time - followed by Madeline Groves (St Peters Western) 58.65.

Coming back from a shoulder injury for one last tilt at Olympic selection, Coutts is determined to give it everything she’s got.

“It felt good. I just wanted to go in and blow some cobwebs out, hold good water and just feel strong,” Coutts said.

“I know I have been working really hard and I don’t think anything can compare to the pain I have put myself through the last few months – this is the fun part! I know I’ve done the work so I’m just taking it as it comes and if it is enough – fantastic – and if it’s not, there are other things.”

The men’s 100m breaststroke heats saw FINA World Championship finalist Jake Packard top the qualifiers in a slick 59.64 followed by Joshua Palmer (Marion, SA) 1:00.82 and Nicholas Schafer (Acqua Rosa Clayfield, QLD) 1:01.02.

The Multi-Class events saw Paralympic gold medallist Ellie Cole (Castle Hill RSL, NSW) clock 29.42 in this morning’s 50m freestyle heats followed by Tiffany Thomas Kane (Ravenswood, NSW) 34.66 and Ashleigh McConnell (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 29.55.

The men’s 50 metres Multi-Class saw Mitchell Kilduff (MLC Marlins, NSW) clock 24.78, Daniel Fox (Chandler, QLD) 24.98 and Josh Alford (Tuggeranong Vikings, NSW) 25.29.

The finals will be Broadcast LIVE on Network Seven tonight from 7:45pm SA time, check your local guides for details.

#AusChamps16 #RacetoRio

To access images from the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships please follow this link: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ofkvv6ekek8jlrh/AABNUF47kYrLO07HbSJFqWJaa?dl=0

Please see attached for the final start list.



Want to grow your business? Partner with us!

Wednesday 6th April 2016

Planning for the the 2016/17 season of Australia's iconic Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series is now well underway, with event owner Swimming WA announcing it is in market for a naming rights partner.

The 2016/17 OWS Series will run from Saturday 1st October 2016, with potential it may continue into April 2017 as it continues to grow and incorporate new events.

Several events have already been cemented into the calendar, including Saturday 1st October 2016 in Geraldton (supported by the City of Geraldton), Sunday 19th February 2017 in Shorehaven in Alkimos (presented by Peet) and the iconic annual Australia Day event on Thursday 26th January 2017 at Sorrento. The Champs of the Bay children's open water event on Rottnest Island will also return for a second year, after a hugely successful debut, and will be held on Sunday 26th February 2017 - the day after the Karma Resorts Rottnest Channel Swim and Champions of the Channel.

Swimming WA will also work closely with the Rottnest Channel Swim Association again in 2016/17 to promote the elite Champions of the Channel event.

A short clip was created during Round 11 of the OWS Series - the iconic Australia Day round - which was held at Sorrento Beach with the support of the City of Joondalup. The clip highlights the potential of the Series and its ability to attract a varied audience of people taking the opportunity to challenge themselves.

To view the clip, click here.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the Series provides a unique opportunity for a business to partner with a community event that attracts all ages from throughout Western Australia and into international markets.

"The OWS Series has grown in reputation to a point now that we had swimmers travelling from England, the USA, the Netherlands, even Greenland, to take part during the 14 Rounds in 2015/16," he said.

"The Series has now grown to incorporate six events in five regional towns in 2015/16 and that number will increase to include seven regional areas in 2016/17.

"The opportunity to partner with the OWS Series will not only place your company or brand in front of thousands of people throughout Western Australia, and indeed around the globe, but it will also help to build a legacy of swimming throughout the State.

"The OWS Series is not a commercial venture for Swimming WA, in that all profits are directed immediately back into the growth and development of swimming throughout the State and into the health of our Clubs.

"Our partners are directly contributing to ensuring everyone around WA has the opportunity to swim for life, and they are also giving our potential future Olympians the opportunity to be unearthed, coached and supported in their bid to win that medal for their country and their State."

To find out more about partnering with Swimming WA on the OWS Series please contact Swimming WA Sponsorship Coordinator Oliver Deesse on 08 9328 4599 or at [email protected].

- by Tess Fisher

Swimmers share the spotlight as WA continues to shine at Age Champs

Thursday 31st March 2016

With nine medals already heading home to Western Australia, it was difficult to predict the GHF Australian Age Championships could get much better than Team WA’s performance over the first three days.

However, a medal haul that included a dual podium appearance and a litany of broken PBs ensured day four was one to remember for WA’s young champions.

UWA West Coast’s Ashleigh Glover won WA’s fifth gold medal for the meet, taking out the 16yo girls 200m breaststroke in 2:33.14 ahead of top seed Sofia Cicchitti from Newmarket Racers in Queensland.

The only way Glover’s WA goldrush could have been more exciting is with dual WA medals, and Arena’s Sachi Morrow delivered the goods.

Coming in for the bronze with 2:36.04, Morrow proved good things do come in threes, after swimming in lane three in the final, entering the meet as the third-placed seed and qualifying third fastest in this morning’s heats.

Rockingham’s Ethan McAleese ensured he will return home with at least one medal of every colour - taking silver in the 16yo boys 200m freestyle in a time of 1:53.34 (a fantastic 2.92 off his entry time).

Meanwhile, as focus increasingly begins to turn towards the 2016 Race to Rio, our State continued to showcase the depth of its talent, with 13 year old Kara Broadbridge from Southside Penrhos Wesley and 14 year old Jack Wilson both claiming bronze.

Broadbridge smashed her PB in this morning’s heats of the 100m freestyle to qualify for the finals, finishing as the third placed Australian in a time of 58.79.

Fourteen year old Wilson, from Breakers Swimming Club dropped 2.19 off his time in the 400m freestyle, claiming bronze in a time of 4:12.57.

Of note today was also UWA West Coast’s Joel Hill, 14, who smashed his PB by 7.17 in the 400m freestyle to qualify for the finals, before claiming 6th in the final.

Congratulations to all of our WA heats and finals swimmers on day four.

Tonight’s success takes WA’s medal tally for the meet to five gold, three silver and eight bronze.

Tune in tomorrow from 6.30am local time for heats and 3.30pm for the finals.

- by Tess Fisher

Breathtaking moments as McAleese storms home in a night three WA medal windfall

Wednesday 30th March 2016

Western Australian sporting fans experienced a day of swimming that even seasoned commentator Bruce McAvaney would be hard pressed to adequately summarise, with medals galore, gutsy efforts and heartbreaking errors.

Two gold, two silver and a bronze capped off the best night yet of finals at the 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships in Adelaide, with backstroke proving to be the stronghold for Team WA.

Perth City’s Taj Jones started the night off right with bronze in the boys 16yr 100m backstroke before young Tahlia Thornton from Breakers tore her way through the field in the 12-13yo 200m backstroke to claim the first gold medal of the night after qualifying third earlier in the day. To view Tahlia's gold medal winning swim click here.

But it was Rockingham’s Ethan "The Machine" McAleese who had the WA supporters on their feet in the 16yo 400m IM, coming from behind in the final 75m to claim the gold medal in an outstanding performance that saw him knock a huge 11.93 seconds off his PB. To view his stunning finish, click here.

The first WA silver medal of the meet went to 12-year-old powerhouse Joshua Edwards-Smith from UWA West Coast, claiming second in the 12-13yo 200m backstroke against older competition, before Robert “The Bullet” Bonsall collected his second medal for the meet with silver in the 12-13yo 800m freestyle.

Arena’s Sachi Morrow finished fourth in the 16yo girls 400m IM while teammate Lauren Gastevich enjoyed a strong finals performance, placing her amongst the best swimmers in the nation alongside Alexandra Bell, Callan Smith, Benjamin Vafaes, Claire Coten, Joel Hill, Sophie Fenna and Julian Bulich.

A special mention also to Geraldton’s Flynn Scott, who heartbreakingly failed to register for the boys 12-13yo 800m freestyle, therefore missing out on his place in the final timed heat this evening amongst the fastest seeded swimmers.

Georgina Hope Foundation 2016 Australian Age Swimming Championships

SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre, FINALS Day Three:


17-18 years

200m freestyle Kyle Chalmers (Marion, SA) 1:47.23 Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:48.43  Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:48.64  

200m breaststroke Daniel Cave (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:14.69 Sam Durrant (MLC Aquatic, VIC) 2:15.50 Liam Hunter (Chandler, QLD) 2:16.32

16 years

100m backstroke Myles Bailey (Woy Woy, NSW) 57.21 Rory Scott (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 58.34 Taj Jones (Perth City, WA) 58.36

400m individual medley Ethan McAleese (Rockingham, WA) 4:27.07 David Schlicht (MLC Aquatic, VIC) 4:27.47 Ethan Dorrian (Dapto, NSW) 4:30.95

15 years

100m breaststroke Koen Overton (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 1:06.00 Joshua Smith (Toowoomba, QLD) 1:06.78 Joshua Seignior (East Gippsland, VIC) 1:07.05

400m freestyle Elijah Winnington (Bond Swimming, QLD) 3:53.90 Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters QLD) 4:03.36 Alexander Grant (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 4:07.39

50m freestyle Leon MacAlister (Carlile, NSW) 23.59 Yurri Kharko (Ukraine) 23.70 Simon Geldenhuys (Toowoomba, QLD) 23.80

14 years

200m butterfly Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:06.00 N Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 2:06.33 Alex Quach (The Hills, NSW) 2:07.86

100m freestyle Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 53.07 Kaleb Welfare (Yeronga Park, QLD) 53.25 Nick Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 53.58

12-13 years

200m backstroke Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 2:11.89 Joshua Edwards-Smith (UWA West Coast, WA) 2:13.73 Thomas Neill (Rackley, QLD) 2:17.49

800m freestyle Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics, QLD) 8:35.67 Robert Bonsall (UWA West Coast WA) 8:43.29 Thomas Neill (Rackley QLD) 8:49.57



17-18 years

200m freestyle Elyse Woods (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:01.41 Alexandra Good (Surrey Park, VIC) 2:01.59 Acacia Wildin-Snedden (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:02.42

200m breaststroke Abbey Harkin (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:31.91 Mikayla Smith (Nunawading, VIC) 2:34.38 Mekayla Everingham (Port Macquarie, NSW) 2:34.74

16 years

100m backstroke Gemma Cooney (River City Rapids, QLD) 1:01.67 Tanya Stovgaard (Southport Olympic, QLD) 1:03.48 Taegen Coxhill (Nunawading, VIC) 1:04.67

400m individual medley Francesca Fitzhenry (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 4:51.71 Sophie Caldwell (Nunawading, VIC) 4:53.76  Bec Cross (Ginninderra, NSW) 4:53.94 

15 years

100m breaststroke Sarah Beale (Acacia, QLD) 1:10.33 Sarah Davidson (Marion, SA) 1:14.22 Katie Strachan (Abbotsleigh, NSW) 1:14.31

400m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion, SA) 4:10.76 Ariarne Titmus (Nudgee College, QLD) 4:13.48 Molly Batchelor (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 4:17.27

50m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion, SA) 25.86 Eliza King (Rackley, QLD) 25.95 Natasha Ramsden (Abbotsleigh, NSW) 26.04

14 years

200m butterfly Maya Hammam (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 2:19.21 Kayla Costa (Nunawading, VIC) 2:19.66 Jacinta Essam (Tuggeranong Vikings, NSW) 2:20.72

100m freestyle Laticia-Leigh Transon (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 57.13 Victoria Wright (Marion, SA) 57.20 Kaylee McKeown (Pelican waters, QLD) 57.37

12-13 years

800m freestyle Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western, QLD) 8:57.05 Lani Pallister (USC Spartans, QLD) 9:01.43 Jessica Madden (SLC Aquadot) 9:09.66

200m backstroke Tahlia Thornton (Breakers WA) 2:20.85 Charli Brown (Carlile, NSW) 2:21.06 Brooke Otto (Somerset, QLD) 2:31.32

- by Tess Fisher, with day three results courtesy of Swimming Australia

Breakers' Jack Wilson claims gold in stunning 1500m performance

Tuesday 29th March 2016

Western Australia's swimmers continued to distinguish themselves at the Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships in Adelaide today, with three more medals added to the tally.

Breakers Swimming Club's young distance swimmers, Jack Wilson and Luciano Todoro, distinguished themselves in the 14yo boys 1500m swims. 

Todoro qualified 11th out of 11 swimmers for the heats, resulting in him swimming his timed heat on his own this morning. With suport from the crowd, Todoro knocked 16 seconds off his entry time, finishing just under 17 minutes. The second timed heat took place this evening, with Wilson starting strongly and taking the lead at about the 500m mark.

Wilson's consistent 1:06 100s saw him retain his lead throughout the race, securing the gold medal with a time of 16:22.71 and dropping 10 seconds off his qualifying time.

Ashleigh Glover secured another medal for UWA West Coast, quaifying fastest for the final of the 16yo 100m breaststroke and finishing in bronze medal position.

Meanwhile, Rockingham's Ethan McAleese fought back in the 16yo 400m freestyle to take bronze, while brother Austin finished in 7th place in the Boys 17-18yo 400m IM, just behind Arena's Ben Roberts in 5th position.

As expected, the 16yo 50m freestyle events were fast and furious races, with Breakers' Aimee Lea finishing 5th in the women's race with 26.54, and Bay View Saints' Ashton Brinkworth finishing in 9th position in the final with 24.47.

Meanwhile, both 15yo 100m freestyle events followed a similar pattern, with Perth City's Claire Coten (57.61) and Bay View Saints' Julian Bulich (53.28) both finishing in fifth place in their respective finals.

UWA West Coast's Robert "The Bullet" Bonsall featured in two 12-13yo finals this evening - taking out fourth place in a nail biting finish in the 200m IM followed by a 9th place in the 100m butterfly. Another nail-biter was the girls 15yo 200m Butterfly, in which Rockingham's Teleah Canavate-Blankendaal also narrowly missed a medal, finishing fourth in a fantastic swim with 2:17.19.

The heats will continue tomorrow morning from 7:30am local time, for the latest LIVE STREAM link go to www.swimming.org.au

For results and information click here: http://liveresults.swimming.org.au/SAL/2016age/

- by Tess Fisher, results courtesy of Swimming Australia

Georgina Hope Foundation 2016 Australian Age Swimming Championships, SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre, FINALS, Day Two:


12/13 years

100m butterfly Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 59.69Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics QLD) 1:00.51Nathan Tran (Nunawading VIC) 1:00.91

200m individual medley Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 2:14.52Thomas Neill (Rackley QLD) 2:17.15Andy Zhu (Sunnybank QLD) 2:17.24

14 years

1500m freestyle Jack Wilson (Breakers WA) 16:22.71, Nick Jennens (Carlile NSW) 16:27.25James Otley-Doe (TSS Aquatics QLD) 16:34.12

200m backstroke Nick Jennens (Carlile NSW) 2:07.17, Se-Bom Lee (Cherrybrook Carlile NSW) 2:08.31, Oliver Nash (MVC VIC) 2:08.32

15 years

200m butterfly Elijah Winnington (Bond QLD) 2:03.62Oskar Robinson (Cotton Tree QLD) 2:06.96Joshua Knight (Kawana Waters QLD) 2:07.04

100m freestyle Elijah Winnington (BOND QLD) 50.81Leon McAlister (Carlile NSW) 51.90Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters QLD) 52.50

16 years

100m breaststroke David Schlicht (MLC VIC) 1:03.53, Heath Macleod (MLC VIC) 1:03.68, Nathan Zhu (TigerSharks VIC) 1:04.25

50m freestyle Jordan Brunt (Southport QLD) 23.44, Joseph Jackson (Brisbane Grammar QLD) 23.45, Jacob Whale (Flyers Swim Club VIC) 23.92 

400m freestyle Nathan Robinson (St Peters Western QLD) 3:56.52Zachary Attard (Cherrybrook Carlile NSW) 3:56.58, Ethan McAleese (Rockingham WA) 3:59.48

17/18 years

400m individual medley Jacob Vincent (Miami QLD) 4:22.94, Theodoros Benehoutsos (Greece) 4:23.83, Callum Sherrington (Carlile NSW) 4:24.07 

100m backstroke Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western QLD) 55.19, Tristan Ludlow (St Peters Western QLD) 55.93, Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western QLD) 55.99



12/13 years

100m butterfly Lydia Murray (St Peters Western QLD) 1:02.52Brooke Napper (All Saints QLD) 1:04.03Sophie Botterill-James (Hobart Aquatic Centre TAS) 1:04.54

200m individual medley  Jenna Forrester (St Peters Western QLD) 2:20.98Shikira-Lee Matheson (St Peters Western QLD) 2:21.86Georgina McCarthy (NZL) 2:22.85

14 years

200m backstroke Kaylee McKeown (Pelican Waters QLD) 2:10.07, Savannah Van Nieuwburg (TSS Aquatics QLD) 2:21.53, Antonia Hurd (Helensvale QLD) 2:22.14

800m freestyle Phoebe Walker (St Peters Western QLD) 8:57.59, Laticia-Leigh Transom (Brisbane Grammar QLD) 9:00.39, Jacinta Essam (Tuggeranong Vikings ACT) 9:01.31       

15 years

200m butterfly Kara Svenson (Plane Creek QLD) 2:14.47Charlotte Mitcell (TSS Aquatics QLD) 2:16.09Madisyn Armstrong (Miami QLD) 2:17.00

100m freestyle Emily Liu (Marion SA) 55.71, Eliza King (Rackley QLD) 56.93, Natasha Ramsden (Abbotsleigh NSW) 57.02

16 years

100m breaststroke Bec Cross (Gininderra ACT) 1:11.62, Madison Thompson (Pelican Waters Calouondra QLD) 1:11.73, Ashleigh Glover (UWA West Coast WA) 1:11.96

50m freestyle Elli Mackay (St Peters Western QLD) 25.63Julia Hawkins (Nunawading VIC) 25.83Tanya Stovgaard (Southport QLD) 26.36

400m freestyle Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 4:16.62Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 4:17.62Connie McClelland (MLC Aquatic VIC) 4:17.84

17/18 years

400m individual medley Acacia Wilden-Snedden (St Peters Western QLD) 4:50.80Xanique Taylor Rolls (St Peters Western QLD) 4:55.99Rachel Wood (The Hills NSW) 4:56.84

100m backstroke Elyse Woods (MVC VIC) 1:02.46Ryleigh Lammert (Marlin Coast QLD) 1:02.47Micaela Habib (Marion SA) 1:03.53


Congratulations Hadley & Robert!

Monday 28th March 2016

UWA West Coast has demonstrated its might to the east coast on day one of the 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships, with Hadley Lindsay taking gold and Robert Bonsall bronze.

Lindsay, coached by Mick Palfrey, qualified fastest in the heats of the 17-18yo 50m free with a time of 25.90 and back it up with a gold medal performance in the final (25.71) despite strong competition from Elyse Woods from Melbourne Vicentre Swimming Club.

It didn’t take long before UWA West Coast medalled again with Robert “The Bullet” Bonsall in the 12-13yo 200m freestyle.

The Bullet, who earned his nickname from renowned Perth commentators Mark Readings (Channel 7) and Lachy Reid (Channel 10) at the State Championships in December, won bronze with a time of 1:59.33 only a hair in front of Victoria’s GenAquatic Swimming Club member Taiga Yoshida (1:59.39).

Our swimmers continued to distinguish themselves throughout the evening in Adelaide, with Kieren Pollard (BRW), Jay Thornton (BRW), Jordan Davis (PERC), Megan Larmour (PAC) and Sandon Page (PERC) all competing admirably in the finals.

The 4x100m medley relays resulted in fingernails being bitten down to the quick, with the UWA West Coast swimming superbly in the Girls 16yrs/U race, finishing 6th overall.

Teams from Breakers, Perth City, Bay View Saints and UWA West Coast swimming clubs all took part in the boys 16yrs/U 4 x100m medley relay, with sterling performances by all four swimming clubs and two top 10 finishes from 24 starts.

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison congratulated all WA athletes taking part in the Championships, saying all had worked extremely hard to reach this point in their swimming careers.

“This is a strong start to the Championships, with two WA medallists and a number of finals appearances,” she said.

“The nerves should start to settle for swimmers as they adjust to the environment and I know they will strive to perform to the best of their ability. We all look forward to enjoying their results throughout the week.”

- by Tess Fisher


Hadley Lindsay with UWA West Coast coach Michael Shaw

UWA West Coast Coaches Michael Shaw (left) and Ian Skeggs-Grant (right) with bronze medallist Robert "The Bullet" Bonsall.

Photos thanks to UWA West Coast's Facebook page.

Finals Results: Day One


17-18 years

50m freestyle Kyle Chalmers (Marion, SA) 22.15 (Aust. 17 years Age, All-comers rec) Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western, QLD) 22.55 Jake Kersten (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 22.78

400m freestyle Joshua Parrish (TSS Aquatics, QLD) 3:49.06 Daniel Jacobsen (Albany Creek, QLD) 3:55.08 Jacob Vincent (Miami, QLD) 3:55.36

100m breaststroke Daniel Cave (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 1:01.87 (Aust 17 years rec) Samuel Williamson (Firbank Aquastars, VIC), 1:02.41 Liam Hunter (Chandler, QLD) 1:02.43


16 years

200m butterfly Jacob Whale (Flyers QLD) 2:01.35 Zachary Attard (Cherrybrook Carlile, NSW) 2:02.71 Charles Cox (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:03.45

100m freestyle Zachary Attard (Cherrybrook Carlile, NSW) 50.75 Joseph Jackson (Brisbane Grammar, QLD) 51.18 Jacob Whale (Flyers QLD) 52.07


15 years

200m backstroke Leon MacAllister (Carlile, NSW) 2:02.85 Simon Geldenhuys (Toowoomba, QLD) 2:08.43 Nathan Foote (South Gippsland, VIC)( 2:08.55)

1500m freestyle Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters, QLD) 16:10.46 Hayden Cotter (Lawnton, QLD) 16:19.05 Ty Hartwell (Rocky City, QLD) 16:27.78


14 years

200m individual medley Se-Bom Lee (Cherrybrook Carlile, NSW) 2:10.84 Alex Quach (The Hills, NSW) 2:10.96 Nick Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 2:11.25

100m butterfly Oliver Nash (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 56.61 Nick Jennens (Carlile, NSW) 58.28 Alex Quach (The Hills, NSW) 58.82


12-13 years

200m freestyle Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics QLD) 1:57.72 Thomas Hauck (All Saints, QD) 1:58.83 Robert Bonsall (UWA West Coast, WA) 1:59.33

200m breaststroke Connor Bracken (SOPAC) 2:28.09 Tom Rimmington (Newmarket, QLD) Cameron Clark (Rocky City, QLD)




17-18 years

50m freestyle Hadley Lindsay (UWA West Coast, WA) 25.78 Elyse Woods Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 25.86 Alicia Walker (Ravenswood, NSW) 26.20

400m freestyle Acacia Wildin-Snedden (St Peters Western, QLD) 4:13.86 Alexandra Good (Surrey Park, VIC) 4:15.84 Bonnie Zhang (Canberra, NSW) 4:19.45

100m breaststroke Abbey Harkin (St Peters Western, QLD) 1:09.45 Mekayla Everingham (Pt Macquarie, NSW) 1:11.87 Mikayla Smith (Nunawading, VIC) 1:12.09


16 years

200m butterfly Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatic, QLD) 2:13.05 Francesca Fitzhenry (Trinity Grammar, NSW) 2:145.81 Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatic, QLD) 2:16.46

100m freestyle Gemma Cooney (River City Rapids, QKD) 55.42 Julia Hawkins (Nunawading, VIC) 56.32 Rebekah Sefton (The Hills, NSW) 57.02


15 years

800m freestyle Ariarne Titmus (Nudgee College, QLD) 8:41.99 Molly Batchelor (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 8:44.55 Beth Mountfield (Fleurieu, SA) 8:52.32

200m backstroke Sienna McDonald (Castle Hill RSL, NSW) 2:16.06 Emma Siddle (Southport, QLD) 2:16.62 Freya Jetson (Unattached, QLD)


14 years

200m individual medley Kaylee McKeown (Pelican Waters, QLD) 2:17.46 Michaela Ryan (Chandler, QLD) 2:21.83 Phoebe Walker (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:23.50

100m butterfly Kayla Costa (Nunawading, VIC) 1:00.94 Lilly Heery (Unattached, QLD) 1:02.47 Maya Hammam (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC) 1:02.55


12-13 years

200m freestyle Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:04.30 Lydia Murray (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:04.72 Jenny Forrester (St Peters Western, QLD) 2:04.77

200m breaststroke Shikira-Lee Matheson (St Peters Western QLD) 2:35.92 Georgia Powell (Newmarket, QLD) 2:37.37 Laura Wilson (Randwick, NSW) 2:39.71

Good luck to all of our swimmers at the National Age Championships!

Monday 28th March 2016



More than 1700 swimmers from 296 clubs have converged on the SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre in Adelaide for the 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.

Swimmers from every State in Australia as well as a host of visiting swimmers, including a team from New Zealand and an 18-year-old from Greece will start to arrive in Adelaide over the Easter weekend.

The eight-day meet with daily sessions of heats and finals starts today, Monday, March 28, and continues through to Monday April 4 in the lead up to the eight-day Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships (April 7-14) – the Race To Rio.

The Age Championships features swimmers between the ages of 12 and 18 across all strokes, distances and Multi-Class events and will incorporate the selection trials for the 2016 Oceania Championships and the 2016 Junior Pan Pacific Championships.

The Australian Age roll of honour and record holders reads like a who’s who of Australian and world swimming, with the likes of Ian Thorpe, Kieren Perkins, Grant Hackett, Michael Phelps, Tracey Wickham, Leisel Jones, Cate Campbell and Yana Klochkova just some of swimming’s greats to hold Australian Age or All-comers records.

The oldest Australian Age record in the books stands to Wickham, who at 15, set a then world record of 8:24.62 for the 800 metres freestyle at the 1978 Edmonton Commonwealth Games.

A time that lasted some nine years – testament to one of the world’s greatest distance swimmers.

Phelps, the world’s greatest swimmer, set an Australian Age 15 years All-comers record of 1:56.50 for the 200m butterfly when he contested his first Olympics in Sydney in 2000.

And Australia’s next crop of swimming stars, some with their eyes on this year’s Rio Olympics, will be amongst those 1700 swimmers who will take the plunge in Adelaide.

The lone Greek swimmer is Theodoros Benehoutsos who trains out of Melbourne Vicentre but who will represent Greece at these Championships. He is the fastest seed in the 17-18 years 200m butterfly.

Meanwhile Australia’s leading clubs will stage their own neck-and-neck battle to make the coveted Top Ten.

The last two years has seen Brisbane-based St Peters Western (SPW) and Gold Coast powerhouse The Southport School Aquatic (TSS) share the spoils, with SPW winning in 2015 and TSS in 2014.

The Top Ten from 2015 were, St Peters Western (QLD), TSS Aquatic (QLD), Melbourne Vicentre (VIC), Chandler (QLD), Carlile (NSW), MCL Aquatic (VIC), Miami (QLD), Nunawading (VIC), Kawana (QLD), West Coast (WA).

2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships - event times:

MON 28 /FRI 1: HEATS 9am, FINALS 6pm;



- Article courtesy of Swimming Australia

2016 Indian Ocean All Stars - Day 1 & 2 Results

2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge

Day 1 Results - Saturday 26th March

Girls 400m Freestyle - 10yo: B. McFarlane (AU) 5:13.73; 11yo: E. McPherson (AU) 5:42.47, M. McKenna (AU) 5:42.47; 12yo: A. Franklin (AS) 5:00.37, L. Kruger (AU) 5:01.32, E. Cook (AU) 5:20.41; 13yo: S. Rudler (AU) 4:54.83, C. Rogers (AU) 5:02.81, C. Sheppard (AU) 5:03.21; 14yo: P. McLennan (AU) 4:55.09, I. Thomson (AU) 4:57.68, H. Campbell (AU) 5:01.48; 15yo: P. Kleppe (AU) 4:49.74, L. Pedersen (AU) 5:12.75; 16yo: T. Viljoen (AU) 5:00.03; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 4:42.07, S. Webster (AS) 5:12.15.

Boys 400m Freestyle - 11yo: L. Pizzirani (AU) 5:27.81; 12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 4:49.37, Z. Lieu (AS) 4:55.98; M. Radotic (AU) 5:00.12; 13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (AU) 4:46.02, L. Thiry (AS) 4:58.80, N. Elks (AU) 5:03.24; 14yo: R. Brown (AU) 4:27.18, O. Brown (AU) 4:35.14, J. Kalugin (AU) 4:35.25; 15yo: A. Sudlow (AU) 4:25.52. J. Shepherd (AU) 4:37.19, H. Taverner (AU) 4:48.21; 16yo: A. Johansson (AS) 4:38.41, B. Scott (AU) 5:27.72; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman (AU) 4:22.24, Z. Bevan (AU) 4:25.31, J. Solita (AS) 4:30.83, T. Pickering (AU) 4:34.10.


Girls 50m Freestyle - 7-8yo: M. Sullivan (AS) 37.96, A. Loraine (AU) 38.01, B. Petsos (AU) 38.47; 9-10yo: R. Lao (AU) 32.52, M. Mojdeh (AS) 32.84, L. Connolly (AS) 33.71; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 29.56, A. Franklin (AS) 30.31, N. Takahashi (AS) 30.75; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 27.83, M. Ince (AU) 28.76, E. Mallon (AU) 29.60; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 28.53, P. Kleppe (AU) 28.92, J. Barnes (AU) 29.10; 17yrs/O: M. Palmer (AU) 28.23, T. Solansa (AS) 29.13, L. Hewitt (AU) 29.81.

Boys 50m Freestyle - 7-8yo: J. Anderson (AU) 34.24, S. Tinniswood (AU) 38.14, L. King (AU) 40.25; J. Quirk (AU) 31.71, J. Orr (AS) 32.19, C. Hodge (AU) 33.67l 11-12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 27.69, B. Best (AU) 27.71, D. Badenhorst (AU) 28.26; 13-14yo: M. Angoh (AS) 27.00, R Brown (AU) 27.04, M. Armanios (AU) 27.40; 15-16yo: J. Griffiths (AU) 25.41, S. Zamora (AS) 25.85, R. Rowe (AS) 25.98; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman (AU) 24.58, G. Yus (AS) 24.62, C. Evans (AU) 24.90.


Girls 100m Breaststroke - 9-10yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 1:31.09, L. Connolly (AS) 1:33.53, A. Kerr (AU) 1:37.70; 11-12yo: K. Raffelt (AU) 1:22.10, S. Godfrey (AU) 1:27.21, N. Takahashi (AS) 1:27.41; 13-15yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:18.39, L. Olufsen (AS) 1:26.31, J. Preece (AU) 1:26.34; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 1:17.58, G. Kyle (AU) 1:23.01, A. Smith (AU) 1:25.55; 17yrs/O: J. Rodgers (AS) 1:18.66, V. Stureborg (AS) 1:30.94.

Boys 100m Breaststroke - 9-10yo: J. Quirk (AU) 1:36.07, C. Hodge (AU) 1:38.38, A. Orlov (AS) 1:38.53; 11-12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 1:21.92, B. Hollow (AU) 1:22.77, L. Cuyong (AS) 1:23.41; 13-14yo: F. Trinidad (AS) 1:18.14, T. Goh (AU) 1:21.82, D. Kempson (AU) 1:23.75; 15-16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 1:10.21, J. Griffiths (AU) 1:15.59, C. Shepherd (AU) 1:16.42; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 1:04.06, C. Evans (AU) 1:08.65, P. Yus (AS) 1:09.40.


Mixed 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay - 7-8yo: Aussie A 2:31.77, Aussie B 2:50.96, Asia A 2:52.70.

Girls 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay - 9-10yo: Aussie A 2:18.63, Asia A 2:20.40, Asia C 2:30.07; 11-12yo: 11-12yo: Asia B 2:02.00, Aussie B 2:04.90, Aussie A 2:05.95; 13-14yo: Asia A 1:56.58, Aussie A 1:57.94, Aussie C 2:03.53; 15-16yo: Aussie A 1:57.39, Aussie B 2:02.02, Aussie C 2:07.71; 17yrs/O: Asia A 2:02.33, Aussie A 2:07.73.

Boys 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay - 9-10yo: Aussie A 2:15.81, Asia A 2:21.84, Aussie B 2:23.24; 11-12yo: Aussie A 1:52.16, Aussie B 2:03.54, Aussie C 2:07.21; 13-14yo: Asia A 1:48.04, Aussie A 1:48.88, Aussie B 1:52.59; 15-16yo: Aussie B 1:44.51, Asia A 1:44.84, Aussie A 1:49.31; 17yrs/O: Aussie B 1:41.93, Asia A 1:45.05, Aussie A 1:53.01.


Girls 200m Backstroke - 11yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 2:42.28, A. Ellul (AU) 2:53.67, S. Ellerton (AU) 2:54.01; 12yo: S. Watene (AU) 2:48.37, A. Franklin (AS) 2:49.76, L. Williams (AU) 2:50.35; 13yo: B. McNamara (AU) 2:40.98, C. Rodgers (AU) 2:41.37, K. Purnell (AU) 2:43.10; 14yo: I. Hamlen (AS) 2:35.92, H. Campbell (AU) 2:39.66, K. Hughes (AU) 2:45.57; 15yo: L. Pedersen (AU) 2:44.20; 16yo: J Barnes (AU) 2:46.62; 17yrs/O: V. Stureborg (AS) 2:36.66, M. Palmer (AU) 2:36.78, E. Pet (AS) 2:42.04.

Boys 200m Backstroke - 10yo: R. Zhou (AS) 3:13.15; 11yo: K. Richings (AU) 2:35.39, A. Semonia (AS) 3:03.90; 12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 2:33.76; 12yo: J. Spencer (AU) 2:34.78, N. Petty (AS) 2:35.18, A. Booth (AU) 2:38.45; 14yo: R. Jegatheva (AU) 2:26.86, R. Brown (AU) 2:28.33, O. Brown (AU) 2:28.80; 15yo: S. Zamora (AS) 2:20.24, R. Rowe (AS) 2:28.11, A. Sudlow (AU) 2:28.43; 16yo: C. Collins (AU) 2:25.82, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 2:27.48, C. Skiffington (AU) 2:34.23; 17yrs/O: P. Yus (AS) 2:18.92, R. Adalard (AS) 2:20.82, N. Mahiwo (AS) 2:58.65.


Girls 50m Butterfly - 7-8yo: A. Loraine (AU) 43.74, M. Sullivan (AS) 47.37, B. Petsos (AU) 47.86; 9-10yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 34.25, B. McFarlane (AU) 34.39, R. Lao (AU) 35.39; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 32.49, N. Takahashi (AS) 32.78, M. Hoizumi (AS) 33.74; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 28.66, M. Johnston-Walker (AU) 31.93, M. Ince (AU) 32.29; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 31.79, S. Trainer (AU) 31.92, C. Viljoen (AU) 32.16; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 30.85, M. Palmer (AU) 31.62, V. Stureborg (AS) 31.93.

Boys 50m Butterfly - 7-8yo: J. Anderson (AU) 43.07, S. Tinniswood (AU) 43.64, L. King (AU) 48.16; 9-10yo: M. Dula (AS) 35.70, J. Quirk (AU) 38.46, J. Orr (AS) 38.49; 11-12yo: B. Best (AU) 30.45, K. Wylie (AU) 31.46, Z. Lieu (AS) 32.30; 13-14yo: M. Angoh (AS) 28.52, F. Trinidad (AS) 29.19, T. Franklin (AS) 29.32; 15-16yo: L. Booth (AU) 27.42, C. Collins (AU) 27.46, S. Zamora (AS) 27.91; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 27.18, N. Buckley (AU) 28.33, Z. Bevan (AU) 28.34.


Girls 100m Backstroke - 10yrs/U: B. McFarlane (AU) 1:21.55, R. Lao (AU) 1:23.39, R. Ashby (AU) 1:32.70; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 1:14.22, Z. Albury (AS) 1:19.93, A. Franklin (AS) 1:20.15; 13-15yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:09.51, I. Hamlen (AS) 1:14.07, H. Campbell (AU) 1:17.02; 15-16yo: J. Barnes (AU) 1:16.32, L. Pedersen (AU) 1:16.66, A. Pavlovic (AU) 1:17.60; 17yrs/O: M. Palmer (AU) 1:12.11, V. Stureborg (AS) 1:12.35, L. Hewitt (AU) 1:13.74

Boys 100m Backstroke - 10yrs/U: J. Orr (AS) 1:25.44, M. Dula (AS) 1:25.60, J. Quirk (AU) 1:27.54; 11-12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 1:09.08, K. Richings (AU) 1:12.80, D. Badenhorst (AU) 1:17.93; 13-14yo: R. Jegatheva (AU) 1:08.38, R. Brown (AU) 1:08.64, O. Brown (AU) 1:09.01; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 1:04.24, C. Collins (AU) 1:06.00, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 1:06.48; 17yrs/O: P. Yus (AS) 1:03.39, R. Adalard (AS) 1:05.07, N. Buckley (AU) 1:05.74.


Girls 200m Breaststroke - 9yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 3:18.61; 10yo: L. Connolly (AS) 3:34.61; 11yo: K. Raffelt (AU) 2:55.89, A. Ranaweera (AU) 3:35.38, E. MacPherson (AU) 3:38.76; 12yo: N. Takahashi (AS) 3:07.18, A. Marfuad (AS) 3:19.02, G. Mack (AU) 3:20.90; 13yo: J. Preece (AU) 3:07.35, C. Sheppard (AU) 3:12.50, N. Iqbal (AS) 3:14.93; 14yo: K. Smith (AU) 3:06.91, T. Donovan (AU) 3:07.89, I. Norris (AU) 3:15.03; 15yo: F. Angelica (AS) 2:49.50, G. Kyle (AU) 3:01.02, A. Smith (AU) 3:08.27; 16yo: C. Viljoen (AU) 3:06.15, E. Gibb (AU) 3:18.29; 17yo: J. Rodgers (AS) 2:52.83.

Boys 200m Breaststroke - 11yo: A. Semonia (AS) 3:21.72, L. Bradford (AS) 3:34.52; 12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 2:56.89, L. Cuyong (AS) 2:59.83, B. Hollow (AU) 3:08.01; 13yo: T. Goh (AU) 3:01.06, M. Trainer (AU) 3:03.84, G. Law (AU) 3:10.30; 14yo: F. Trinidad (AS) 2:51.97, R. Jegatheva (AU) 2:59.41, T. Huzzard (AU) 3:11.59; 15yo: L. Booth (AU) 2:40.68, F. Tan (AS) 3:04.06; 16yo: B. Magbag (AS) 2:36.19, C. Skiffington (AU) 2:46.55, C. Shepherd (AU) 2:52.18; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 2:25.30, P. Yus (AS) 2:33.74, C. Evans (AU) 2:35.76.


Day 2 Results - Sunday 27th March


Girls 200m IM - 9yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 2:54.16; 10yo: B. McFarlane (AU) 2:55.52, R. Lao (AU) 2:59.46, L. Connolly (AS) 3:12.54; 11yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 2:43.60, S. Ellerton (AU) 3:04.98, E. Pribadi (AS) 3:08.68; 12yo: N. Takahashi (AS) 2:45.62, M. Harrisin (AU) 2:46.95, S. Cooper (AU) 2:48. 25; 13yo: K. Purnell (AU) 2:42.39, B. McNamara (AU) 2:43.52, M. Ince (AU) 2:43.75; 14yo: P. McLennan (AU) 2:43.56, I. Thomson (AU) 2:47.47, H. Campbell (AU) 2:48.19; 15yo: F. Angelica (AS) 2:34.01, S. Trainer (AU) 2:44.00, G. Kyle (AU) 2:50.84; 16yo: E. Gibb (AU) 2:55.91, L. Keohane (AU) 3:20.72; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 2:31.49, C. Zagari (AU) 2:41.70, V. Stureborg (AS) 2:42.34.

Boys 200m IM - 9yo: M. Dula (AS) 3:10.84; 10yo: J. Orr (AS) 3:13.05; 11yo: K. Richings (AU) 2:41.53, Z. Morrissey (AU) 2:49.49, S. Ellis (AU) 2:52.15; 12yo: Z. Liew (AS) 2:36.79, K. Wylie (AU) 2:38.71, B. Hollow (AU) 2:39.59; 13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (AU) 2:37.07, A. Booth (AU) 2:38.56, N. Petty (AS) 2:39.60; 14yo: R. Jegatheva (AU) 2:28.46, R. Brown (AU) 2:29.80, F. Trinidad (AS) 2:31.91; 15yo: S. Zamora (AS) 2:20.46, R. Rowe (AS) 2:29.89, J. Shepherd (AU) 2:35.05; 16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 2:23.52, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 2:27.54, C. Shepherd (AU) 2:32.15, C. Skiffington (AU) 2:32.15; 17yrs/O: C. Evans (AU) 2:22.31, N. Buckley (AU) 2:28.54, J. Solita (AS) 2:29.93.


Girls 50m Backstroke - 7-8yo: M. Sullivan (AS) 44.25, A. Loraine (AU) 44.32, B. Petsos (AU) 45.74; 9-10yo: L. Connolly (AS) 39.29, K. Marfuad (AS) 41.49, N. Fasher (AU) 42.32; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 34.21, A. Ellul (AU) 34.63, Z. Albury (AS) 36.35; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 31.46, I. Hamlen (AS) 33.43, I. Thomson (AU) 33.73; 15-16yo: A. Pavlovic (AU) 34.84, J. Barnes (AU) 35.13, R. Saggers (AU) 35.95; 17yrs/O: E. Pet (AS) 32.60, M. Palmer (AU) 32.84, L. Hewitt (AU) 34.77.

Boys 50m Backstroke - 7-8yo: J. Anderson (AU) 43.19, L. King (AU) 45.30, F. Eldik (AS) 47.72; 9-10yo: J. Brace (AU) 37.29, J. Quirk (AU) 37.83, J. Orr (AS) 39.25; 11-12yo: T. Chong Sue (AU) 30.60, K. Richings (AU) 32.88, K. Wylie (AU) 33.87; 13-15yo: M. Angoh (AS) 31.44, T. Franklin (AS) 31.50, J. Spencer (AU) 31.75; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 29.40, C. Collins (AU) 30.41, J. Djaffarsah (AU) 30.47l 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 29.51, P. Yus (AS) 29.75, Z. Bevan (AU) 30.28.


Girls 100m Butterfly - 10yrs/U: M. Mojdeh (AS) 1:17.66, B. McFarlane (AU) 1:21.20, R. Lao (AU) 1:22.47; 11-12yo: K. Soguilon (AS) 1:13.53, N. Takahashi (AS) 1:15.02, L. Jones (AU) 1:16.00; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:03.09, K. Purnell (AU) 1:13.34, L. Petty (AS) 1:14.56; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 1:12.80, A. Pavlovic (AU) 1:14.91, J. Barnes (AU) 1:15.29; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 1:06.99, V. Stureborg (AS) 1:11.28, E. Pet (AS) 1:25.22.

Boys 100m Butterfly - 10yrs/U: M. Dula (AS) 1:28.41, J. Orr (AS) 1:32.29, C. Hodge (AU) 1:36.55; 11-12yo: Z. Lieu (AS) 1:10.66, T. Chong Sue (AU) 1:14.60, R. Van der Riet (AU) 1:16.20; 13-14yo: T. Franklin (AS) 1:05.80, F. Trinidad (AS) 1:05.94, R. Brown (AU) 1:07.23; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 1:00.23, C. Collins (AU) 1:01.59, L. Booth (AU) 1:01.70; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 59.60, N. Rollo (AU) 1:01.55, Z. Bevan (AU) 1:03.60.


Girls 200m Freestyle - 9yo: M. Mojdeh (AS) 2:40.55; 10yo: D. Sulek (AS) 3:08.05; 11yo: S. Wilson (AU) 2:36.85, S. Bucey (AS) 2:44.71; 12yo: L. Kruger (AU) 2:22.14, A. Franklin (AS) 2:25.36, S. Cooper (AU) 2:26.58; 13yo: S. Rudler (AU) 2:23.24, K. Pashen (AS) 2:25.26, O. Gleeson (AU) 2:28.02; 14yo: P. McLennan (AU) 2:17.37, I. Thomson (AU) 2:23.95, F. Cullinane (AU) 2:28.88; 15yo: P. Kleppe (AU) 2:15.35, S. Trainer (AU) 2:20.88, L. Pedersen (AU) 2:26.29; 16yo: L. Keohane (AU) 2:55.79; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 2:13.77, C. Zagari (AU) 2:14.80, M. Palmer (AU) 2:25.74.

Boys 200m Freestyle - 9yo: M. Dula (AS) 2:55.69; 11yo: S. Ellis (AU) 2:39.37, Albert Sermonia (AS) 2:43.17, H. Collins (AU) 2:53.61; 12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 2:16.15, Z. Liew (AS) 2:21.74, M. Radotic (AU) 2:22.95; 13yo: F. Burgess-Hamilton (AU) 2:16.29, M. Trainer (AU) 2:20.68, N. Petty (AS) 2:22.87; 14yo: R. Brown (AU) 2:07.78, O. Brown (AU) 2:10.77, J. Kalugin (AU) 2:12.12; 15yo: A. Sudlow (AU) 2:06.82, D. Wilson (AU) 2:16.40, H. Taverner (AU) 2:17.62; 16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 2:11.36, A. Johansson (AS) 2:11.73, C. Shepherd (AU) 2:18.44; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman (AU) 1:57.47, J. Solita (AS) 2:07.05, C. Evans (AU) 2:08.93.


Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay - 7-8yo: Aussie A 2:55.67, Aussie B 3:10.38, Aussie C 3:14.46.


Girls 4x50m Medley Relay - 9-10yrs: Asia A 2:37.28, Aussie A 2:39.80, Aussie B 2:49.95; 11-12yo: Asia A 2:16.52, Aussie A 2:22.39, Aussie B 2:25.00; 13-14yo: Asia A: 2:10.57, Aussie A: 2:15.25, Aussie B 2:18.25; 15-16yo Aussie A 2:111.87, Aussie B 2:19.49, Aussie C 2:25.00; 17yrs/O: Asia A 2:09.27.

Boys 4x50m Medley Relay - 9-10yrs: Asia A 2:37.32, Aussie A 2:42.93, Aussie C 2:45.61; 11-12yo: Aussie A 2:10.16, Aussie B 2:18.75, Asia A 2:21.13; 13-14yo: Aussie A 2:03.44, Asia A 2:03.77, Aussie B 2:08.94; 15-16yo: Aussie A 1:55.18, Asia A 1:55.36, Asia B 2:04.84; 17yrs/O: Aussie A 1:54.19, Asia A 1:55.27, Asia B 2:13.02.


Girls 50m Breaststroke - 7-8yo: J. Neale (AU) 53.76, N. Van Selm (AU) 55.58, E. Plumb (AU) 55.84; 9-10yo M. Mojdeh (AS) 42.38, L. Connolly (AS) 42.54, K. Marfuad (AS) 45.00; 11-12yo: K. Raffelt (AU) 38.26, N. Takahashi (AS) 39.35, A. Nielsen (AU) 42.29; 13-14yo: N. Iqbal (AS) 38.23, K. Smith (AU) 39.25, J. Preece (AU) 40.31; 15-16yo: F. Angelica (AS) 35.92, G. Kyle (AU) 37.43, A. Smith (AU) 39.90; 17yrs/O: J. Rodgers (AS) 35.14.

Boys 50m Breaststroke - 7-8yo: S. Tinniswood (AU) 53.83, J. Anderson (AU) 57.11, Y. Takahashi (AS) 58.51; 9-10yo: J. Quirk (AU) 42.83, A. Orlov (AS) 42.89, J. Bruce (AU) 43.99; 11-12yo: L. Cuyong (AS) 37.21, B. Hollow (AU) 37.52, T. Chong Sue (AU) 37.66; 13-14yo: F. Trinidad (AS) 36.24, D. Kempson (AU) 36.88, T. Huzzard (AU) 37.44; 15-16yo: D. Magbag (AS) 32.31, J. Griffiths (AU) 32.90, L. Booth (AU) 33.38; 17yrs/O: G. Yus (AS) 30.06, C. Evans (AU) 30.83, P. Yus (AS) 32.42.


Girls 100m Freestyle - 10yrs/U: B. McFarlane (AU) 1:09.85, R. Lao (AU) 1:12.36, K. Hawkins (AU) 1:19.46; 11-12yo: L. Jones (AU) 1:06.04, L. Kruger (AU) 1:06.15, K. Soguilon (AS) 1:06.16; 13-14yo: A. Yus (AS) 1:00.31, P. McLennan (AU) 1:03.29, M. Ince (AU) 1:04.33; 15-16yo: P. Kleppe (AU) 1:02.57, F. Angelica (AS) 1:02.69, S. Trainer (AU) 1:03.41; 17yrs/O: M. Palmer (AU) 1:02.49, T. Solansa (AS) 1:02.50, L. Hewitt (AU) 1:05.49.

Boys 100m Freestyle - 10yrs/U: J. Orr (AS) 1:12.98, C. Hodge (AU) 1:13.64, J. Quirk (AU) 1:13.65; 11-12yo: K. Wylie (AU) 1:01.57, B. Best (AU) 1:01.95, D. Badenhorst (AU) 1:05.08; 13-14yo: R. Brown (AU) 58.01, M. Angoh (AS) 59.49, T. Franklin (AS) 59.73; 15-16yo: S. Zamora (AS) 56.62, J. Griffiths (AU) 57.66, A. Sudlow (AU) 57.94; 17yrs/O: A. Freeman 54.54, G. Yus (AS) 55.22, C. Evans (AU) 56.34.


Girls 200m Butterfly - 12yo: M. Hoizumi (AS) 2:53.36, E. Cook (AU) 2:59.85; 13yo: Y. Iwata (AS) 3:39.71; 14yo: A. Yus (AS) 2:21.97; 16yo: E. Gibb (AU) 2:55.40; 17yrs/O: T. Solansa (AS) 2:39.07, V. Stureborg (AS) 2:50.12.

Boys 200m Butterfly - 11yo: A. Sermonia (AS) 3:30.54; 12yo: Z. Lieu (AS) 2:40.66, J. Bucad (AS) 3:07.52; 13yo: A. Booth (AU) 2:40.07, L. Lazaro (AS) 3:22.71; 14yo: R. Jegatheva 2:33.13, T. Franklin (AS) 2:39.9, M. Shackles (AU) 2:50.50; 15yo: P. Cusing (AS) 2:41.38, J. Shepherd (AU) 2:45.34, F. Tan (AS) 3:07.89; 16yo: L. Foster (AU) 2:21.38, D. Magbag (AS) 2:37.77, R. Giron (AS) 2:38.58; 17yrs/O: N. Rollo (AU) 2:18.27, J. Solita (AS) 2:22.07, A. Freeman (AU) 2:24.28.


Final scores: Team Aussie: 10,538.50 points; Team Asia: 8284.50 points.

Wishing a very happy Easter to all of our Indian Ocean All Stars!

Sunday 27th March 2016

Day two of the 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars is underway at HBF Stadium this morning as more than 350 athletes from throughout Australasia spend their Easter Sunday swimming for their region.

Now a stalwart of the Western Australian international swimming calendar, Indian Ocean All Stars kicked off on Saturday with the freestyle, breaststroke and relay events, as well as a welcome to country ceremony and march past.

The event will continue to be live streamed today, click here to view, while photos and videos will be uploaded to the Swimming WA Facebook page and Instagram feed.

All results are also available via the Meet Mobile app, available at the app store.

It's on! Team Aussie takes on Team Asia as 2016 IOAS Challenge kicks off

Saturday 26th March 2016

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is underway at HBF Stadium in Perth this morning, as developing swimmers from six countries take the opportunity to compete.

More than 370 athletes have converged on Perth for the event, which is now more than a decade old and aims at facilitating the growth of swimming throughout the entire region.

Visiting teams have travelled from Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand and The Philippines to take part in 2016, with hundreds of WA swimmers also travelling to Perth from regional areas.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey officially opened the event this morning, saying the growth of the event has been particularly gratifying.

“2016 marks a new record in the total number of swimmers competing in the Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge,” Mrs Bailey said.

“I would also like to make particular mention of the enormous support received by the Department of Sport & Recreation here in Western Australia.

The Department’s dedication to the sport of swimming cannot be underestimated as they continue to support several initiatives at both a grassroots and elite level."

Mrs Bailey also praised the swimmers taking part in the event, recognising their dedication to the sport is integral to its growth and success.

“To see the enthusiasm and joy on the faces of the swimmers here today reminds me of all the things I love about this sport,” she said.

“Its inclusiveness means it truly is a sport for everyone - male, female, old, young, no matter what your race, ability or background, no matter where you live… as long as you are provided with the opportunity to learn and a safe environment in which to practice, you can enjoy swimming for your entire life. Few, if any, other sports enjoy participation across all ages in quite the same way as swimming.

“Our goal at Swimming WA is ensure swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life and it is our great pleasure to share that philosophy with our visiting Team Asia swimmers here today.”

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is being held at HBF Stadium today and tomorrow. For photos please visit the Swimming WA Facebook page here.

Live streaming of the meet is also available throughout the weekend, click here to view.

- by Tess Fisher

WestSwim parent review: "I really noticed the difference with the instructors"

Thursday 24th March 2016

Swimming WA's learn to swim school, WestSwim, has been featured on popular Perth lifestyle blog Sass & Spice.

Blogger Sharon Sunderland accepted WestSwim's offer of a free trial for her two daughters, aged 2.5 and 5 years, afterwards chosing to sign both girls up for lessons thanks to her positive experience at the Chisholm College pool.

WestSwim Supervisor Rachel Pedersen said all parents are welcome to book their children in for a free assessment and to meet the instructors and experience the WestSwim difference.

"The main thing our programme does is teach young swimmers stroke technique, so they have the right technique if they chose to enter competitive swimming," Ms Pedersen said.

"The parents love it, as do the swimmers. They all know what we are trying to achieve and how important it is to learn to swim well at a young age."

After undertaking an assessment Sharon didn't hesitate in signing her two daughters up to WestSwim for the remainder of Term 1.

"I really noticed the difference with the instructors and the girls said they preferred the lessons too," she said.

To find out more about Sass & Spice's experience at WestSwim view her story here.

- by Tess Fisher



Perth welcomes hundreds of international swimmers for Easter

Wednesday 23rd March 2016

Athletes from Singapore, The Philippines, Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia will converge on Perth this Easter long weekend for an annual swimming spectacular that pits Team Aussie against Team Asia.

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is an initiative of Swimming WA and the Department of Sport & Recreation and will attract hundreds of developing swimmers from ages seven and above to HBF Stadium for two days of competition.

A record number of Western Australians - 273 swimmers from around the State - will take part in the 2016 Challenge, representing 39 Swimming Clubs.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey said the economic impact on Perth will be substantial with almost 150 athletes and support crew visiting from throughout the Asia-Pacific region, as well as another 50 athletes and their families travelling into the city from regional Western Australia. 

“Now more than a decade old, the Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is a wonderful example of how working with different organisations, partners and countries can benefit swimming as a whole,” Mrs Bailey said.

“As we count down to the 2016 Rio Olympics and Paralympics, the international flavour of our sport, and the opportunity for collaboration, becomes increasingly apparent.

“Western Australia has the unique opportunity to work with our Indian Ocean neighbours to share our knowledge, learn from other swimming federations and therefore expand the State’s swimming expertise within the global region.”

The Challenge kicks off with a full-day training camp on Good Friday at Churchlands Senior High School, in which competitors will have the opportunity to meet each other and undertake team building and practical sessions on injury management and strengthening techniques.

Competition then starts on Saturday morning at HBF Stadium in Claremont, concluding on Sunday afternoon. A cultural welcome ceremony and march past will be two key highlights of the event.

- by Tess Fisher

Notice of Special General Meeting - April 9th 2016

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc.

(Incorporated under the Associations Incorporation Act 1987)

Trading as Swimming WA




 TO: Registered Swimming WA Members

Swimming WA Affiliated Regions

Swimming WA Life Members

Swimming WA Club Delegates (2015/16) – for Information


CC: Swimming WA Board Members


FROM: Darren Beazley


DATE: 21st March 2016

SUBJECT: Notice of Special General Meeting (SGM)


In accordance with Rule 15.1(b) of the Swimming WA Constitution, notice is given of the 2016

Special General Meeting (SGM) of the Western Australian Swimming Association Inc.

(trading as Swimming WA) to be held at;


Venue: Swimming WA Boardroom

SWA Administration

Beatty Park Leisure Centre

220 Vincent Street

North Perth

WA 6006


Date: Saturday 9th  April 2016


Time: 2:00pm – 2:30pm


 To ensure that your Club is eligible to vote, please confirm that it has affiliated with SWA for

2015/16. Please ensure that the Club has nominated and lodged the details of a Club

Delegate for 2015/16 with the Swimming WA office, to represent your Club at the SGM. Only

Clubs affiliated with SWA for the 2015/16 Season and have complied with Rule 5.1.1 of the

SWA Constitution are eligible to vote.


Business to be Conducted:

SWA Members will be requested to vote on  the Special ResolutionClick here for full information on this Resolution.

Swimming programme helping to find our future Olympians

Wednesday 16th March 2016

Young Western Australian children are flocking to the swimming pool, thanks to a pilot programme that encourages children aged under eight to join the State’s peak swimming association, and align with their local swimming club.

Junior Dolphins is a national initiative that is currently being piloted in WA, Queensland and Tasmania, offering children aged seven and under complimentary membership to Swimming WA.

In its first season the programme attracted 26 members, but a massive uplift this year has seen close to 500 children already signed up for the 2015/16 swimming season.

Junior Dolphins members are aligned with a local swimming club of their choice, thereby giving clubs direct access to hundreds of new potential members.

The programme also features fun carnivals to introduce children to competitive and club swimming, as well as specialized swimming lessons for Junior Dolphins members.

Swimming WA will host a Junior Dolphins Super Carnival at Beatty Park Leisure Centre on Saturday 9th April, in which more than 50 children aged between four and seven years will take part in 12m, 25m and 50m events, supported by instructors from the WestSwim swimming school.

In addition, Paraburdoo Swimming Club will host its second Junior Dolphins Carnival on Saturday 19th March, following the success of its inaugural event in late 2015.

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said the Junior Dolphins programme provides an opportunity to build participation in swimming and potentially uncover WA’s future Olympic stars.

“The most recent junior sports participation survey by Roy Morgan showed that soccer participation has overtaken swimming for the first time,” Mrs Morrison said.

“However, WA appears to be bucking that trend, with this enormous level of interest in Junior Dolphins demonstrating that kids are keen to engage in the club environment.

“This programme is aimed directly at children who are ready to move beyond their swim school and continue to enjoy the lifelong benefits of swimming.

“They receive the opportunity to experience the culture of a swimming club and put all the skills they have learnt at swim school into practice, as well as make new friends and stay healthy and active.”

To find out more about Junior Dolphins and the upcoming carnivals visit wa.swimming.org.au and follow the links from Junior Swimming.

- by Tess Fisher

Strong Team Aussie continues to grow as Indian Ocean All Stars draws near

Tuesday 15th March 2016

The 2016 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is set to be a meet to remember, with one of the strongest contingents for Team Aussie ever seen.

More than two hundred and ten (210) competitors from thirty-seven (37) Western Australian Swimming Clubs have already signed up to represent Australia against some of the best developing swimmers from Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong and Thailand.

Made possible thanks to the support of the Department of Sport and Recreation and SunSmart, the Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge provides WA’s developing athletes with the opportunity to represent Australia as an individual and as a team member.

Swimmers from throughout WA will take part, travelling from as far as Kalgoorlie, Wagin, Margaret River and Esperance for the meet. 

With the in-pool competition running on Easter Saturday and Sunday (March 26th and 27th), the IOAS Challenge will kick off on Good Friday (March 25th) with a training camp at Churchlands Senior High School.

Carolyn Morrison, Swimming WA Manager of Performance & Development, said the annual meet was an important component in partnering with neighboring Indian Ocean rim countries on talent development.

“By sharing resources, expertise and knowledge, and giving our athletes the opportunity to compete against each other, we’re fostering growth in swimming through the entire region,” Mrs Morrison said.

“The SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars is an exciting, high energy meet that is aimed at facilitating the development of these swimmers.”

The SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is open to swimmers in age groups seven years through to Open. Registrations are closing soon – for more information or to register, click here.

- by Tess Fisher

Community spirit shines as challenging conditions wrap up 2015/16 OWS Series

Sunday 13th March 2016

Swimming WA's 2015/16 Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series concluded today in Albany, where conditions challenged the intrepid swimmers who took to the water off Middleton Beach not long after dawn.

The OWS Series continued its rapid growth in 2015/16, expanding from from ten (10) rounds in 2014/15 to fourteen (14) this series, and attracting more than 4000 participants from throughout WA, Australia and around the world.

While the metropolitan area sweltered in an early Autumnal burst of heat, Albany woke to grey, blustery and drizzly conditions, and a top temperature of twenty-one (21) degrees. The breeze forced a number of changes to the on-beach set up, including the removal of the iconic OWS arch, but could not dampen the spirits of the swimmers, volunteers and onlookers.

Despite the grey skies, nine (9) additional entries were received on the morning, taking to one hundred and twelve (112) the total swimmers registered for the Albany event.

Dennis Wellington, Mayor of the City of Albany, was guest starter for the swimmers, who fought through current and low visibility but all of whom finished smiling after the challenge.

The round, which was rescheduled from January because of inclement weather, typified the communtiy spirit seen at all five regional OWS Series events in 2015/16 - with generous support from the Albany Surf Life Saving Club, Albany Tri Club, Albany Masters and, of course, Albany Swimming Club with president John Cannon on site before dawn helping to set up the event.

Support from the Southern Ports Authority, the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia was also integral to the round being held at picturesque Middleton Beach.

Preliminary results from the rescheduled round seven (7) of the 2015/16 OWS Series in Albany are available here. Official results of the medallists from the Round are also available here.

- by Tess Fisher

OWS Series boosts tourism in Albany during shoulder season

Friday 11th March 2016

More than 120 people are expected to take to the water at Middleton Beach on Sunday for the final round of Swimming WA's statewide Open Water Swimming Series.

The event, which was originally scheduled for early January but had to be postponed due to inclement weather, is expected to boost tourism in the area over the weekend, with more than half the field travelling from outside the region to attend.

An initiative of WA's peak swimming association, Swimming WA, the event has local support from the Southern Ports Authority and is overseen by a local organising committee that includes members of the Albany Swimming Club, Albany Surf Life Saving Club, Albany Tri Club and Albany Masters.

The OWS Series has grown steadily in recent years, increasing from 10 rounds in 2014/16 to 14 rounds in 2015/16, including five in regional areas. More than 4000 swimmers took part in the Series this season.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said work is currently underway on the calendar for the 2016/17 season, which will feature 15 rounds, seven of which will be in regional WA.

"The Albany community has embraced this event and the concept, and we are most certainly planning to feature Albany on the OWS Series calendar for the 2016/17 Series," Mr Beazley said.

"Through the support of the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia, we also introduced community programmes to our regional areas this season that allowed locals to take part in free clinics focussed on open water swimming. These included a short seminar on coaching tips for open water swimming, as well as practical in-water advice for people who want to give open water swimming a go.

"A free one-hour officiating clinic will also be held at 5pm on Saturday in Albany, which is perfect for people who want to volunteer at open water events and understand the technical and competition side of the event."

Sunday's event at Middleton Beach will kick off at 7.30am with a 500m swim, followed by 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km distances. Swimmers can collect their race packs at the event from 6.30am on Sunday.

The event comes after 25 members of the Albany Swimming Club travelled the 600km to the wheatbelt town of Moora on the Labour Day weekend for the 2016 Country Pennants, one of the largest regional swimming meets in the State. More than 650 swimmers from 28 Clubs around WA took part in the meet, with Albany Swimming Club winning the Division B competition. The team won a told of 94 medals, including 70 gold, 16 silver and eight bronze. 

Tom Gawned broke the meet record for the 50m breaststroke, while Bailey Ireland broke a 20-year-old meet record in the 100m breaststroke. 

"We were determined to break back into the A Grade and the team pulled out all the stops to achieve that with some records broken, strong performances across the board and a lot of fun," said ASC President John Cannon.

"Several members of the Club will be swimming in the OWS Series on Sunday and I encourage the local community to come on down and take a look or, better yet, to drip their toe in and have a go."

Registrations close 2pm today (Friday 11th March) for the OWS Series round on Sunday morning at Middleton Beach and can be made at openwaterswimming.com.au.  Late registrations will be available on the morning, but are limited and there is a late entry fee. Meanwhile, registrations for the Technical Official clinic can be made at myswimresults.com.au and are free of charge.

- by Tess Fisher

1500 athletes and 60 Clubs make it a Labour Day weekend to remember

Monday 7th March 2016

More than 1500 athletes from throughout Western Australia have reveled in the biggest weekend of Club swimming for the season, competing in two major swimming carnivals.

The town of Moora was host to the 2016 Country Pennants, and was inundated by more than 650 competitors from twenty eight (28) regional Clubs, with swimmers and their friends and family travelling from as far away as Albany to the south and Broome to the north.

The competition, run by Moora Swimming Club, included the much anticipated March Past followed by 50m and 100m individual races and 40 x 50m freestyle and medley relays across five grades.

The meet saw hundreds of PBs being set, as well as records being broken as regional swimmers took the opportunity to swim against a large field of competitors.

Meanwhile, 988 swimmers took part in the 2016 SunSmart Club Premierships over two days and one night at HBF Stadium, with Kwinana Swimming Club (Division D) joining UWA West Coast (Division A), All Saints (Division B) & Tuart Hill (Division C) as Club Premiers for 2015/16.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey who, along with the rest of the SWA Board, was in Moora for the 2016 Country Pennants, said the weekend gave Western Australian swimmers a fantastic opportunity to put their hard work and training into action.

“What a celebration for WA Swimming with 60 Clubs engaged in swimming over the Labour Day weekend and more than 1500 athletes representing their Clubs,” she said, 

“Weekends like this are so important for swimming and I thank our sport for turning out in such big numbers!" 

Photos from both events are available on Swimming WA's Facebook page here.

The action will now turn further south this week for the final round of the 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series to be held in Albany on Sunday 13th March, before Team Australia takes on Team Asia in the Indian Ocean All Stars over the Easter long weekend.



Division A

UWA West Coast – 485

Perth City – 388

Arena – 378

Breakers – 369.50

Southside Penrhos Wesley – 277

Rockingham – 237.50

Westside Christchurch Aquatic – 222

Guildford & Kalamunda – 203


Division B

All Saints – 397

South Shore – 377

Bay View Saints – 353

South Lake Dolphins – 346

Western Sprint – 258

Central Aquatic – 248

Swan Hills – 239

Victoria Park – 141


Division C

Tuart Hill – 433

Thornlie – 279

Lesmurdie Legends – 273

Riverside – 261

Newman Churchlands – 254

Armadale Kelmscott – 224

Aqua Jets – 142


Division D

Kwinana – 310

Barracudas – 294

Kingway – 231

Riverton – 216

Aquinas Redbacks – 186

Aqua Attack – 173

Northside Dolphins – 101

Canning Lightning - 25



For Relay Point results click here

For Combined Team scores click here


- by Tess Fisher


Swimming takes centre stage as the long weekend parties on

Sunday 6th March 2016

With one morning of swimming left to go, UWA West Coast, All Saints & Tuart Hill have all so far proven successful in the 2016 SunSmart Club Premierships at HBF Stadium.

Division D of the Club Prems kicks off this morning, with the march past at 10.45am prior to the start of competition at 11am.

The A Division proved to be a close fight on Friday night, holding off valiant attempts by Perth City and Arena to unseat the dominant Club from the throne.

Guildford & Kalamunda’s choreographed tribal-inspired March Past took out the top prize in A Division, in a night that featured minions, Grecian gods and goddesses, a  wave of storm troopers, Brazilian gatecrashers and the demise of one unlucky swimmer at the hands of the Joker.

Division B kicked off on Saturday morning under blue skies in the outdoor pool at HBF Stadium – a decision made largely because the indoor pool had been booked for the Synchro WA State Championships.

The saints came marching in early, with Bay View Saints and All Saints both praying for victory. Bay View led the way after the freestyle, but strong efforts by All Saints in the breaststroke saw them take the lead halfway through the morning.

The Bullcreek-based Club held off a late charge by South Shore who performed exceptionally well in the backstroke, to take the win by just 20 points. In the tightest competition of the Premierships so far, with only 51 points separating the first and fourth placed Clubs.

Southlake Dolphins took out the March Past, while in C Division Thornlie Swimming Club’s zombie dance to Michael Jackson’s Thriller saw them judged the most entertaining team.

Tuart Hill took an early lead in the team scores in Division C and were never in doubt to take home the perpetual Club Premierships shield.

Former Olympian Travis Nederpelt performed strongly for the green and golds in the Men’s Open events, encouraging his younger teammates to hit the wall first over and over again.

Thornlie Swimming Club came in second in C Division, ahead of Lesmurdie Legends, Riverside, Newman Churchlands, Armadale Kelmscott and Aqua Jets.

2016 SunSmart Club Premierships – A, B & C Division Results

Division A

UWA West Coast – 485

Perth City – 388

Arena – 378

Breakers – 369.50

Southside Penrhos Wesley – 277

Rockingham – 237.50

Westside Christchurch Aquatic – 222

Guildford & Kalamunda – 203


Division B

All Saints – 397

South Shore – 377

Bay View Saints – 353

South Lake Dolphins – 346

Western Sprint – 258

Central Aquatic – 248

Swan Hills – 239

Victoria Park – 141


Division C

Tuart Hill – 433

Thornlie – 279

Lesmurdie Legends – 273

Riverside – 261

Newman Churchlands – 254

Armadale Kelmscott – 224

Aqua Jets – 142


Division D

To come at the conclusion of the event


- by Tess Fisher

It's time to lift the roof off HBF Stadium - Club Prems are here!

Friday 4th March 2016

Perth’s A Division metropolitan swimming clubs are preparing to “March Fourth” at the opening night of the 2016 SunSmart Club Premierships at HBF Stadium tonight. 

Arena, Southside Penrhos Wesley, UWA West Coast, Breakers, Westside Christchurch Aquatic, Rockingham, Perth City and Guildford Kalamunda swimming clubs will all take part in tonight’s event, with the victorious Club taking home the coveted Club Premiership perpetual trophy.

Highlights of tonight’s competition will be the Men’s 100m Freestyle, which will pit Rockingham’s Tommy Sucipto against Perth City’s Jackson Govers and UWA West Coast’s Zac Incerti.

That event will be followed by the Women’s 100m Freestyle, in which Perth City’s Brianna Throssell will take on Hadley Lindsay from UWA West Coast, among others.

The Men’s 100m Breaststroke is also looking set to be a cracking event, featuring Sucipto, Ryan Evernden (PERC), Alex Milligan (UWSC) and George Harley (BRW).

The Division A action kicks off at 4.30pm with warm up, followed by the March Past at 5.45pm and competition start at 6pm with the Men's 100m Freestyle.

All of tonight’s events will take place in the indoor 50m pool at HBF Stadium in Claremont and results will be available via Meet Mobile.

- by Tess Fisher

Moora's population set to double as town flooded by swimmers

Thursday 3rd March 2016

The wheatbelt town of Moora has had its fair share of natural disasters in its time, with major floods affecting the town in August 1932 and March & May 1999. 

Fortunately, it will only be a flood of swimmers who hit Moora this weekend, with the town hosting WA’s largest regional swimming meet for the swimming season – the 2016 Country Pennants.

More than 650 swimmers from twenty eight (28) regional Clubs will converge on Moora for the event, which will be held on Saturday 5th March and Sunday 6th March.

The annual Meet is held in a different location each year and will this year be hosted by the Moora Swimming Club.

Moora Swimming Club Coach Luke Jackson said the town was gearing up for a massive weekend, with the population set to double because of the Country Pennants as well as the Speedway Super Sedan National Titles being held the same weekend.

“Everyone is really excited – it’s all starting to come together thanks to the local community and sponsors. Everyone is doing everything they can,” Mr. Jackson said.

“The pool is looking great. Our members are so used to travelling away so often for meets, so they’re looking forward to being able to compete in their home pool.”

Swimmers are travelling from a diverse range of locations to attend the Country Pennants, including Hedland, Albany, Exmouth, Mount Barker, Wagin and Kalgoorlie.

The event is expected to bring significant economic benefit to the region, with accommodation booked out throughout the area. As a result some swimmers are staying up to an hour out of town to attend the Meet, while others have been billeted to local families or are camping at the Moora Race Club and Moora Lake View Golf Club.

A community fete will be held at the Apex Park, adjacent to the Moora Swimming Pool on Saturday afternoon, raising money for the Moora Community Resource Centre.

The 2016 Country Pennants kicks off on Saturday 5th March and continues on Sunday 6th March. The Swimming WA Board will hold its March meeting in Moora, with Board members also attending the Meet to cheer on Swimming WA’s regional Clubs.

Photos from the event will be posted to the Swimming WA Facebook page.

- by Tess Fisher

All smiles as perfect conditions dawn over 26th Rottnest Channel Swim

Saturday 27th February 2016

Idyllic conditions greeted participants of the 26th annual Rottnest Channel Swim between Cottesloe and Perth this morning.

The event is the largest marathon swim of its kind in the world, attracing 2890 swimmers in 2016, as well as thousands of more supporters and specators.

The inaugural Champions of the Channel elite event, supported by Swimming WA, was won by team Rokeby Dental, with Rhys Mainstone taking line crossing honours (3:46:54) just slightly ahead of the silver team from Perth City Swimming Club.

Ben Freeman (4:18:27) was the first male solo across the line, while the female solo gold medal went to Jamie Bowler in 4 hours 42 minutes.

First place in the inaugural Champions of the Channel duo competition went to brothers Tim & Ben Hewitt (4:20:30).

The open water swimming action continues on Rottnest Island tomorrow (Sunday) with the first Swim Stars Champs of the Bay junior open water swim for seven to 13-year-olds. The event, run by Swimming WA's Open Water Swimming Series, has attracted more than 110 junior future champions, who will swim between 150m and 600m in Thomson Bay.

Swim Stars Champs of the Bay will start from 9am, with late registrations being taken before 8.30am on Rottnest Island.

For more photos from today's event visit the Open Water Swimming - WA Facebook page here.

- by Tess Fisher

Register now for the SWA April school holidays Development Camp!

Thursday 25th February 2016

Looking for something to do in the April school holidays? Keen to increase the quality of your swimming skills and learn how to improve your swimming performance?

Then the Swimming WA Development Camp is for you! 

The SWA Development Camp will be held over two days in the April school holidays at Trinity College. The Development Camp Head Coach will be Dion Mepham, Head Coach of Western Sprint and of 2016 Olympic hopeful Nic Brown.

The Development Camp will cover athlete nutrition, strength and conditioning exercises, goal setting, and injury prevention. There will be athlete appearances, swimming sessions and plenty more! The Camp will be an awesome two days of fun and skill development, specifically designed for Swimming WA Annual members.

Dates: Thursday 21st and Friday 22nd April from 8:30am - 5:00pm

Swimmers are welcome to register for 1 or 2 days.  The Camp is open to Swimming WA Annual Members aged from 9 to 14 years old.

Numbers are limited so get in quick to register now - only $77 per day or $138.60 for both days.

To register click here and then scroll to April on the My Swim Results calendar to find the Camp Registration link - choosing either day or a two-day registration.

For more information, contact Will Rollo, SWA Interim Performance Pathway Coordinator, at  [email protected].

Swimming WA looks forward to seeing you at the Camp!


*Overnight accommodation not provided 
** SWA recommends the Camp is not suitable for swimmers in the Platinum, Gold and Silver Performance Pathway Programme squads.
^ MSR Commission not included in pricing


Women in Swimming Coaching Scholarships Now Open

Wednesday 24th February 2016

Nominations are now open for the 2016 Women in Swimming Coaching Scholarship (WSCS), with all female coaches or potential coaches encouraged to apply.

The initiative, offered by Swimming Australia in conjunction with the Australian Swimming Coaches and Teachers Association (ASCTA), provides candidates with opportunities to access high quality coaching and education, attain nationally recognised accreditation and attend either the National or State Coaching Conferences.

In the past this scholarship was open to women in rural or regional areas only, however as there has been significant growth since its inception, the application has been extended to all female coaches, or aspiring coaches, Australia-wide this year.  

Swimming Australia’s Chief Executive Officer, Mark Anderson, said the scholarships provided an opportunity to ensure we add further quality and depth to our existing coaching network.

“Since its inception in 2011, the program has had a positive impact on our sport, particularly in regional areas. Providing scholarships for women in both rural and metropolitan areas provides the opportunity for female coaches to fulfil their ambitions of developing their coaching careers to the benefit of our swimmers across the nation,” Mr Anderson said.

The WSCS offers candidates the opportunity to attend either the Bronze or Silver License courses, which are the first two steps on the Swimming Australia Coaching Pathway.

The Bronze License course is for participants looking to take their first step onto the coaching pathway and who have a focus on promoting participation in swimming, developing a broader range of skills and techniques for Club swimmers, encouraging swimmers to compete at district level and above all, encouraging swimming for fun, play and skills in a safe swimming environment.

The Silver License course is the next step on the coaching pathway and aims to educate participants in planning, conducting and evaluating advanced training programs suitable for swimmers competing at State and Australian Age Championship (or higher) level competitions.

The WSCS will provide successful candidates with assistance in the enrolment of the bronze and silver course, including:

Travel and Accommodation: Swimming Australia will contribute to the cost of travel and accommodation for the duration of the participants awarded coaching course.

Bronze: ASCTA will cover the cost of enrolment and one year’s membership (valued at $360) in the bronze course to be held on the 6th May and 8th May 2016 (two separate courses) at the Sofitel, Gold Coast.

Silver: ASCTA will significantly subsidise the silver course to be held from 4 - 8 May 2016, and will only charge candidates $295 (down from $995 and includes a ticket to the asctaAWARDS).

Applications for the scholarship will close on 25 March with successful applicants to be announced on 4 April 2016.

For further information on the scholarship, and to access application forms, please visit the ‘Become a Coach’ section on the Swimming Australia website at www.swimming.org.au/become-a-coach

- Courtesy of Swimming Australia

Mandurah hosts 260 swimmers for OWS Series Round 14

Saturday 20th February 2016 

The penultimate round of the 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series was held in Doddies Beach, Mandurah this morning, attracting a total of 260 registered participants.

Volunteers from Peel Aquatic Swimming Club were on site before dawn to assist with the set up of the event, before feeding the masses with bacon & egg rolls and a sausage sizzle.

The inaugural team event in the 5km swim resulted in a fantastic atmosphere as teammates and rivals cheered each other on during the transition stage.

The Slayers was the first team across the line, with the team comprising of members of Churchlands Senior High School’s Barracudas Swimming Club.

The 5km solo swim proved to be a fantastic tussle throughout the four laps, with Michael Swaddle, Lachlan Tassell, Bradley Smith and Michael Lori fighting it out alongside 14-year-old pocket rocket Byron Kimber, who finished in third place overall.

The 2015/16 OWS Series wraps up on Sunday 13th March in Albany with the rescheduled Round 7 and registrations are now open at openwaterswimming.com.au. 

- by Tess Fisher

Swimming WA’s 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 14 – Doddies Beach, Mandurah

1.25kmU15 Girls: A. Cleveland 24:03; Boys: K. Saunders 18:38, J. McIvor 18:49, H. Collins 20:51. U18 Women: P. McGillivray 21:20, A. Van Meersbergen 22:28, P. Runeckles 22:29; Men: L. Gould 26:42. Open Women: K. Reynolds 22:35, K. Sadgrove 22:55, K. Niemann 24:18; Men: A. Niemann 18:38, J. Martton 21:02, M. MacKinnon 22:23. Legends Women: R. James 23:14, F. Williams 24:02, D. MacInnes 24:17; Men: N. Hart 22:31, B. Frost 23:58, M. Cake 24:04. Super Legends Women: H. Croft 29:17, S. Hull 32:48, A. Denness 34:54; Men: M. McFarlane 23:10, M. Jones 24:02, D. Joy 25:52.

2.5kmU15 Girls: H. Campbell 36:16, A. Hodder 36:19, S. Cooper 42:52; Boys: R. Jegatheva 33:28, J. Martin 33:28, J. Heslop 35:01. U18 Women: T. Jensen 33:35, E. O’Hara 35:51, J. Halvorson 37:03; Men: J. O’Brien 38:27, D. Smith 41:33. Open Women: N. Hamilton 34:39, K. Harmsen 41:44, C. Doherty 42:03; Men: T. Kelly 36:22, S. Rajzbaum 41:28, B. Moonen 45:05. Legends Women: S. Flahive 46:28, T. Grout 50:51, C. Rose 52:37; Men: C. Burdekin 38:47, P. Keppel 42:04, M. Frans 42:38. Super Legends Women: B. Young 38:00, T. Davey 48:45, G. Hurtado 54:10; Men: J. Chipponeri 43:14, M. Dawson 45:20, R. Thomson 47:32. 

5kmU15 Girls: J. Greaves 1.16:06, S. Harrison 1.20:41, F. Cullinane 1.21:14; Boys: B. Kimber 1.06:04, C. Griffiths 1.23:20. U18 Women: T. Viljoen 1.13:15, C. Viljoen 1.19:35. Open Women: L. Barrett 1.23:31; Men: L. Tassell 1.03:38, B. Smith 1.03:40, M. Swaddle 1.06:31. Legends Women: R. Born 1.21:19, C. Ware 1.23:04, T. Norregaard 1.30:22; Men: F. Lincoln 1.07:58, A. Rooke 1.09:15, R. Vollprecht 1.17:42. Super Legends Women: D. Bowman 1.37:28; Men: J. Harrison 1.12:44, T. Kendall 1.14:54, A. Bartels 1.49:17.

Swimming an essential part of this weekend for hundreds of Western Australians

Friday 19th February 2016

With 2016 well underway the world of swimming continues to gain momentum as we head towards the Rio Olympics and Paralympics. 

Things are no different here in WA, with a huge few weeks ahead for our Clubs, competitors, coaches and open water swimmers.

More than 150 swimmers from 16 South West clubs will take part in the inaugural 2016 Collie Open tomorrow (Saturday 20th February), hosted by the Collie Swimming Club.

Meanwhile, 130km north, 235 swimmers have registered for Round 14 of Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series, to be held at Doddies Beach in Mandurah on Saturday morning.

The event follows on from two very successful Community Activation Programmes, which were made possible through the support of the Department of Sport & Recreation and Lotterywest.

The City of Mandurah is an integral supporter of the Round, with Mayor Marina Vergone already showcasing her support this season by performing the starter duties at Round 9 in Town Beach on January 16th.

The Round marks the penultimate event for the 2015/16 Series, with just the rescheduled Round 7 in Albany to come on Sunday 13th March. 

Meanwhile, at HBF Stadium 273 youngsters from 25 Swimming Clubs will take part in the Southside Penrhos Wesley Long Course Meet for swimmers aged 12 and under.

The action then continues on Sunday, with 88 keen and eager 8 to 14 year olds converging on the Aqualife Centre in East Victoria Park for the first round of the East Metro Swim Stars Series.

Hosted by Victoria Park Swimming Club, the Hawaiian-themed event will see Members and potential Members enjoy a fun atmosphere at the first of four carnivals.

The remaining three in the East Metro series will be hosted by Central Aquatic, Guildford & Kalamunda and Tuart Hill Swimming Clubs and swimmers from those Clubs will take part in Sunday’s carnival.

For photos and updates on all of these events stay tuned to Swimming WA’s Facebook page, Open Water Swimming WA’s Facebook page and this website.

- by Tess Fisher

Congratulations to our WA open water swimmers!

Wednesday 17th February 2016

Congratulations to all of our WA swimmers who competed at the Australian Open Water Swimming Championships in Mooloolaba, QLD on the weekend.

UWA West Coast open water swimmer Rhys Mainstone led WA to victory in the Men's Open 5km swim on Sunday, taking his place in the lead group early alongside British Olympian Jack Burnell, Japan's Yasunari Hirai, Canadian Olympian Richard Weinberger and fellow Australian Jarrod Poort.

In a thrilling finish, Mainstone was crowned Australian Champion in the event (fourth overall) with a time of 56:04.39. The victory came a day after he was the second Aussie across the line (fourth overall) in the 10km Open Men's event behind Jarrod Poort. WA's Simon Huitenga, who has already secured a place in the Rio Olympic qualifier in Portugal in June, was the third Australian across the line in the 10km, finishing 8th overall.

In other Men's Open 10km results Perth City's Andrew Donaldson finished in 16th place overall, Breakers Swimming Club's Bradley Smith in 24th and Rockingham's Ryan Phillips in 26th.

Perth City's Samantha Watts finished fifth in the Women's Open 10km event, backing up the following day with another 5th place in the Women's Open 5km swim, ahead of Peel Aquatic's Rebekah Weller in 8th place.

In the Age events, Breakers Swimming Club's Jack Wilson took out gold in the Boys 14yo 5km distance, in a time of 1:01.11, just 0.28 of a second ahead of second place-getter James Otley-Doe from TSS Aquatic in Queensland. 

Perth City's Chloe Green, who is currently in the lead on the OWS Series leaderboard in the U15 Female category, won bronze in the Girls 14yo 10km swim, before following up with fourth place in the 5km, while teammate Reilly Kennedy received silver in the Boys 16yo 10km.

- by Tess Fisher

Mid West Academy Supports Swimming in the Mid West


Tuesday 16th February 2016

The Mid West Academy of Sport (MWAS) held its annual scholarship function in Geraldton on Friday evening. Over thirty scholarship recipients were in attendance, together with representatives from the state and local governments.

Three (3) scholarship holders were inducted from the swimming community, including;

* Flynn Scott - Athlete

* Craig Scott - Coach

* Nick Short - Official

The Scotts are a ‘father and son’ combination from the Geraldton Amateur Swimming Club. Flynn has a highly productive State Open and Age State Championships inn December and his father Craig believes he has the potential to swim even faster. 

“It is not easy to develop talent when you live in regional WA, so the fact that the MWAS are prepared to help Flynn and myself is very much appreciated," Mr Scott said.

"The Club is working hard to identify talent in the Mid West and develop as best we can, so the MWAS’s support will go a long way tho finding more talented swimmers like Flynn."

Swimming WA CEO Mr Darren Beazley attended the function and was glowing in his praise.

“The Academy is a fantastic initiative and I applaud Gary Clark and Matin Fitzsimmons for the great work that they are doing for all sports, not just swimming," he said.

"I am also delighted that scholarships extend to Officials such as Nick Short also as they are the lifeblood of our sport. All three scholarship holders are very worthy recipients and whilst there is no substitute for hard work, the support of the MWAS is very much appreciated by Swimming WA.

"I wish Flynn, Craig and Nick the very best of productive year and have no doubt that we’ll seer some improved performances word the end of the year."

Mooloolaba next stop en-route to Rio for open water swimmers

Thursday February 11th 2016

Australia’s open water swimmers will take another step towards Olympic selection when they line up in this weekend’s Australian Open Water Championships in Mooloolaba.

Already Sunshine Coast teenager Chelsea Gubecka and WA surf lifesaver Simon Huitenga have secured their places in the Rio Olympic qualifier in Portugal in June. 

The best placed male and female from the Australian Shadow Squad in Saturday’s Olympic distance 10km championships will join Gubecka and Huitenga for Portugal.

Australia can only secure one male and one female for Rio, based on a top-nine placing in Portugal or the best placed Oceania representative.

Mooloolaba has attracted two all-star international fields with competitors from the USA, Canada, Japan, Great Britain and New Zealand bolstering the line-ups. 

From Australia’s Rio nomination view point most of the interest will centre around the men’s race, with four major contenders, joining Huitenga in what will be a real face-off.

Australian open water head coach Ron McKeon, himself a two-time Olympian and former Australian surf champion, knows it will be go right down to the wire.

Victorian lifesaver and five-time winner of the Lorne Pier-to-Pub classic, Sam Sheppard, has thrown his hat into the ring as has 2012 Olympian Jarrod Poort (NSW), 2015 Australian open surf champion George O’Brien (QLD) and  Rhys Mainstone (WA) who was third in the overall 2015 FINA 10km World Cup point score

Sheppard, Poort and O’Brien all joined Huitenga in Australia’s FINA World Championship team in Kazan, Russia last year.

“The battle of the men will be an enormous race. They are all very equal – on the same level going into this but each one has different strengths,” said McKeon.

“We are going to witness an exciting race within the race that’s for sure.

“Adding further flavour to the day will be the presence of a host of top internationals, including the USA’s reigning world champion from Russia last year, Jordan Willimovsky.”

Willimovsky will be joined by two of the best 10km swimmers in the world in Jack Burrell (Great Britain) and Richard Weinberger (Canada).

Burrell was fifth behind Willimovsky and Weinberger eighth in Kazan, with all three securing automatic Olympic nomination.

Also in the field will be Japan’s leading 10km swimmer in Yasunari Hirai who was 11th in Kazan, four places ahead of Australia’s best placed swimmer, Huitenga, who was 15th.

Guebecka, who was 13th in Kazan to earn her place for a shot at Rio in Portugal, will be joined by fellow Shadow Squad team member Kareena Lee, who was 20th in the Word Championship.

With two-time Olympian from 2008 and 2012, Mel Gorman and Kazan team member Jess Walker deciding against swimming in Mooloolaba, it leaves the door open for Lee to snare the remaining position for the next selection leg.

- courtesy of Swimming Australia

A Bunbury family swimming dynasty continues


Tuesday 9th February 2016

Another chapter of the Ciffolilli family’s swimming dynasty continued with the recent appointment of Toni Moore (nee Ciffolilli) as Head Coach and Club Development Officer for the Bunbury Swimming Club.

Toni joins her father Nick “Chiffa” Ciffolilli, Senior Head Coach and Life Member, on the Bunbury Swimming Clubs coaching team.  “Chiffa” has coached thousands of Bunbury kids to a lifelong interest in swimming, including many to National level, during his continuous 25-year coaching career with the Bunbury Swimming Club. 

Both Toni and her Dad started their swimming careers at similar times. Toni, a National Australian swimming champion, started competitive swimming in Bunbury at the tender age of 6.  Locally she became Bunbury Swimming Club Captain, City of Bunbury Junior Citizen of the Year and City of Bunbury Junior Sports Person of the Year — along the way picking up 15 National Age and National Open medals and swimming in numerous State and National Age and Open teams.  Toni also gained a swimming scholarship to complete her Kinesiology and Exercise Science degree at Rice University in Texas.

Toni is delighted to be back involved with swimming after pursuing a career in community relations and community development,  as well as starting a young family

“I’m thrilled to be returning to the swimming Club that I grew up in and working alongside my Dad will be very special too," she said.

Toni also carries forward her mum Lydia’s proud involvement with swimming. Lydia, who is also a Club Life Member, recently decided to take a break after 28 years of providing exceptional local, regional and state service in swimming coaching and management to the Bunbury Swimming Club and the wider Sport of Swimming.

Club President Don Bennett is especially delighted with Toni’s coaching appointment.

“Toni is a fantastic asset for the Club and the sport of swimming locally," he said. "Toni will also be putting her impressive people management skills to great use as our Club Development Officer, to grow the Club’s base so that Swimming once again becomes the iconic sport for kids in the Bunbury region."

- Article provided by Don Bennett

Join in the Swim Star fun this summer

Monday 8th February 2016

Eastern and Southern metro Swimming Clubs are being given the chance to compete for fun from this weekend, which will herald the start of the Swim Stars Series.

The Series is set to run for 8 weeks and features short, fun swimming carnivals for kids from all backgrounds aged 8-14.

Swimming WA members can compete in the entire series for only $33 each competitor - non-members are encouraged to join in and will pay only $44 each competitor.

The theme of this event is pure & simple – fun! All swimmers receive a free goody bag and Swimming WA’s mascot Seba the Swan will be joining in to keep everyone entertained.

For the Southern Metro areas the host clubs include Riverton Aquanauts, Kwinana Swimming Club, All Saints Swimming Club and South Shore Swimming Club.

In the Eastern Metro areas the host clubs are Victoria Park Swimming Club, Central Aquatic Swimming Club, Guildford and Kalamunda Districts and Tuart Hill Swimming Club.

For more information on dates and locations click here. Registrations are now open and can be completed through the My Swim Results website.

For further information please contact Emily Balcombe, Club Development Officer at [email protected] or phone Swimming WA at 08 9328 4599.

- by Hayley Derwort

Team spirit alive & well at Swim the Swan

Sunday 7th February

It was a celebration of team spirit Swim the Swan this morning, with the event comprising Round 13 of the 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series.

Members of Breakers Swimming Club arrived before the crack of dawn to assist Swimming WA in the set up of the site, before manning registrations and offering assistance throughout the morning.

Several Breakers swimmers, including President Helen Hull, were among the 246 swimmers who took part in one of four distances – 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.

Breakers was also well represented in the presentation to WA swimmers who have qualified to swim at the National Open Water Championships in QLD from February 12 to 14.

Dozens of swimmers and coaches from numerous Swimming Clubs around WA collected a small gift of congratulations from editor of The West Australian Brett McCarthy and Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley.

WA’s open water technical officials travelling to QLD for the Championships were also recognized, many of whom were volunteering at Swim the Swan today.

Meanwhile, back in the water, the Perth English Channel Team dominated the 1.25km and 2.5km swims, while Lars Bottelier, Bradley Smith & Lachlan Tassell put on an awesome show in the 5km swim.

The morning culminated in a fund and awareness raising relay event for the Perth English Channel Team, which consists of a group of 14 , 15 and 16-year-old school students from Churchlands Senior High School.

The group will travel to the UK in winter in a bid to cross the English Channel in two teams and were joined in the water this morning by The West Australian Editor Brett McCarthy, COO of the West Coast Eagles Richard Godfrey, former Olympian and Swimming WA Board Member Lara Mist, successful English Channel soloists Sue Oldham and Steve Wilson, Mark Mason from CHP Onsite and Swimming WA Marketing & Communications Manager Tess Fisher. The two relay teams were led by the team coach Pauline Pratt & Darren Beazley.

For more information on the Perth English Channel Team visit their Facebook page here, or their fundraising site here.

All results from Swim the Swan are available now at openwaterswimming.com.au.

- Tess Fisher

Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 13 – Swim the Swan

1.25km – U15 Girls: J. Greaves 17:05, M. Maynard 17:53, M. Joy 17:54; Boys: C. Milne 18:13, E. Broome 18:41, M. Foster 20:01; U18 Female: R. Wood 17:22, A. Harding 18:17, P. McGillivray 20:06; Male: N. Bartlett 18:42, H. Lynch 18:43; Open Female: E. Lynch 21:24, R. Wales 21:31, K. Sadgrove 22:02; Male: D. Woodhouse 22:53, S. Donovan 24:28, H. Blake 24:40; Legends Female: F. Williams 23:38, M. Johnston 23:56, A. Lockley 24:00; Male: R. Croxford 20:12, M. Jones 22:25, C. Holman 27:45; Super Legends Female: L. Kildea 18:23, J. Berg 33:06, A. Denness 34:39; Male: D. Hewitt 23:29, M. Jones 23:37, D. Joy 24:37.

2.5km – U15 Girls: L. Foster 36:02, B. James 36:12, A. Ouwendyk 36:15; Boys: F. Mason 34:01, A. Hoshi-Eggleton 41:31, L. Kagan 45:51; U18 Female: T. Jensen 33:40, J. Maynard 34:26, O. Smith 36:15; Male: J. Beattie 34:16, L. Downes 34:42, B. Smith 34:44; Open Female: K. Rasmusen 40:23, A. Harper 41:49, S. Brown 43:15; Male: T. Kelly 34:53, M. Kingsbury 37:25, S. Foster 38:50; Legends Female: E. Thomas 36:42, I. Kenwery 40:59, C. Hawkins 43:12; Male: K. Lawrenson 35:54, J.Palmer 36:26, W. Maxted 36:55; Super Legends Female: B. Young 36:25, T. Davey 48:32, D. Twigg 1:05.18; Male: J. Harrison 34:20, S. Kolm 36:09, M. Dawson 45:49.

5km – U15 Girls: K. Harper 1:21.43, T. Burford-Murphy 1:25.11; Boys: R. Jegatheva 1:06.43, M. Beck 1:12.29, J. Egan 1:24.00; U18 Female: E. O’Hara 1:11.26, F. Whyte 1:17.53, Niamh Doherty 1:26.28; Male: D. Corrigan 1:06.11, J. O’Brien 1:18.33; Open Female: J. Bowler 1:04.27, R. Duczynski 1:17.55, C. Escott 1:20.18; Male: L. Bottelier 1:02.18, B. Smith 1:02.42, L. Tassell 1:02.42; Legends Female: G. Kovacs 1:06.40, A. Hass 1:11.27, B. Smith 1:16.08; Male: O. Kusch 1:06.18, B. Tarr 1:06.53, L. Musca 1:12.31; Super Legends Female: D. Bowman 1:34.26; Male: J. Haines 1:12.47, S. Wilson 1:18.09, S. O’Keefe 1:18.16.

Mandurah to host second free open water swimming clinic

Monday 1st February 2016

Community spirit is alive and well in the Mandurah and Bunbury communities with the successful completion of two Community Activation Programmes across three days in January.

Just under 70 people took part in the open water swimming clinics at Mandurah and Bunbury as well as a dozen extra people taking part in clinics to learn tips about open water coaching and officiating.  

The main aim behind the programme is to give regional areas the opportunity to get involved with open water swimming and be provided with the knowledge they need to ensure the sport continues to flourish in Western Australia.

The programmes have been brought to each regional host town of the 2015/15 OWS Series thanks to the Department of Sport & Recreation (DSR) and Swimming Australia.

The programme now returns to Mandurah on Tuesday February 9th, in preparation for the lead up to Round 14 of the Open Water Swimming Series on February 20th.

The hour-long open water swimming clinic will be held from 4pm tp 5pm on Tuesday at Town Beach, followed by coaching and officiating clinics at the DSR office in Mandurah (Suite 94, 16 Dolphin Drive) from 5.30pm to 6pm.

Clincs are free of charge and registrations can be made at myswimresults.com.au.

Open water swimming coach Ralph McManis has travelled to all the events, alongside official Robyn Arblaster, providing his wealth of professional expertise in the sport, and has already started seeing results from the programmes.

“The coaching clinic in Albany was attended by seven locals who now are all well versed in how to train kids and adults for open water swimming,” he said.

By holding these clinics just before an OWS event Swimming WA and DSR aim to provide opportunities for regional communities and swimmers to enjoy professional open water swimming events for years to come.

- by Hayley Derwort

Three OWS rounds in seven days - swimmers take the opportunity to test their stamina

Sunday 31st January 2016

Round 12 of Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series marked the end of a massive seven days of beachside action, as 270 swimmers took part in one of four distances at Rockingham this morning, thanks to Naval Base Concrete.

With three Rounds in one week, open water swimmers from all over the State, the country and the world had the opportunity to challenge their stamina.

An ominous weather forecast thankfully failed to fully eventuate, with conditions calm and still as set up began at the Rockingham foreshore before dawn. Overcast conditions threatened rain throughout the morning but failed to dampen the spirits of the competitors.

Guest starter for the Round was City of Rockingham Mayor Barry Sammels.

Dutch visitor Lars Bottelier was the first across the line in the 5km event, taking gold in the Men’s Open category, ahead of Lachlan Tassell and Female Open Gold medallist Jamie Bowler.

Meanwhile in the 2.5km swim, 16-year-old Callum Duffy finished almost a minute ahead of his nearest rival, Bunbury Swimming Club’s Tahlia Jensen.

Only three rounds of the 2015/16 OWS Series now remain – Swim the Swan on Sunday 7th February, Doddies Beach Mandurah on Saturday 20th February and the rescheduled Albany round on Sunday 13th March.

- by Tess Fisher

Results Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 12  - Rockingham

500mU11 Female: S. Cummins 9:26.5, K. Mladineo 9:40.4, H. Humfrey 10:25.3; Male: A. Macri 9:18.17, L. Russell 11:07.7, K. Cullinane 13:07.2. U15 Female: K. Russell 9:38.4, L. Stjepanovic 10:19.0, C. Zollner 10:21.7; Male: F. Walker 9:29.7, M. Baker 10:17.0, N. Graydon 10:58.9. Open Female: B. Garn 13:03.1, L. Colussi 13:19.4. Legends Female: M. Bell 16:05.5. Super Legends Female: K. Bandiera 10:50.0; Male: J. Bandiera 10:11.2.

1.25km – U15 Female: T. Donovan 19:31, E. Holland 20:06, E. Putt 21:33; Male: J. McIvor. U18 Female: P. McGillivray 21:47, A. Van Meersbergen 22:20; Male: H, Lynch 20:30, L. Hackett 24:50, L. Gould 27:57; Open Female: M. Veltmaat 21:57, E. Lynch 22:09, E. Sleight 22:25; Male: M. Kalajzich 21:20, S. Meaney 22:53, A. Millar 25:26; Legends Female: J. Reynolds 20:42, K. Barsden 24:21, A. Lockley 25:39; Male: B. Mackinnon 18:56, A. Hood 22:14, P. Scott 25:13. Super Legends Female: L. Bodley 27:39, H. Croft 29:37, J. Berg 33:36’ Male: D. Hewitt 24:50, M. Jones 25:08, T. Ball 27:32.

2.5kmU15 Female: L. Johnson 48:20, E. Thretford 49:11, G. Foley 52:58; Male: F. Mason 36:19, S. Beck 41:11, A. Hoshi 41:17. U18 Female: T. Jensen 35:43, C. Boglio 41:22, E. Hardie 42:22; Male: C. Duffy 34:59, J. Beattie 36:17, J. Armstrong 37:52. Open Female: A. Messmer 41:22, K. Rasmusen 41:46, J. Rollin-Busby 46:58; Male: T. Kelly 36:25, L. Simson 37:13, S. Rajzbaum 41:29. Legends Female: E. Thomas 39:25, J. O’Connor 40:32, M. Manning 46:55; Male: A. Muller 36:32, A. Harwood 39:49, R. Godfrey 41:14. Super Legends Female: B. Young 38:50, G. Hurtado 54:40, Kelly Allen 1:00.33; Male: S. Baker 43:40, G. Frey 47:00, S. Weston 47:14.

5kmU15 Female: J. Greaves 1:18.50, I. Thomson 1:23.07, K. Harper 1:26.19; Male: R. Jegatheva 1:09.21, B. Kimber 1:09.32, B. Roots 1:14.15; U18 Female: C. Viljoen 1:15.49, T. Viljoen 1:15.49, E. O’Hara 1:15.51; Male: D. McAleese 1:10.33, D. Wilson 1:17.14. Open Female: J. Bowler 1:07.28, R. Weller 1:09.31, N. Hamilton 1:09.43; Male: L. Bottelier 1:05.45, L. Tassell 1:07.22, S. Hughes 1:10.10; Legends Female: G. Kovacs 1:10.05, A. Hass 1:13.32, R. Born 1:23.03; Male: A. Rooke 1:10.19, L. Musca 1:14.21, D. Kerns 1:20.23. Super Legends Female: R. Ranasinghe 1:34.49, E. Bourne 1:42.53, M. Anderson 1:49.12; Male: J. Harrison 1:16.19, J. Haines 1:16.38, J. Chipponeri 1:23.15.

The New Year well underway with a weekend of action

Friday 29th January 2016

HBF Stadium will be humming this weekend, with the Hancock Family Medical Foundation hosting three separate swimming meets within the indoor 50m pool.

The weekend’s itinerary is packed to bursting with heats of the Hancock Family Medical Foundation New Year Challenge kicking off this morning, followed by the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Qualifying Meet this afternoon and the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Challenge on Saturday & Sunday.

The New Year Challenge is invitation only and will feature the top 30 swimmers in each event from the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships, which were held in December.

The New Year Challenge will be attended by 204 athletes from 23 Swimming WA Clubs, with swimming greats Blair Evans and George Harley bringing a touch of fierce competition with them.  

Meanwhile, the HFMF Qualifying Meet will offer competitors another chance to get their qualifying times for other events coming up in 2016.

Saturday and Sunday will see the juniors compete for their own glory in the HFMF Junior Challenge, with swimmers from more than 30 clubs set to compete across the weekend.

Members of Swimming WA are welcome and encouraged to attend the event to cheer on our swimmers.

Live results for the Hancock Family Medical Foundation New Year Challenge are available here and the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Challenge here.

- by Hayley Derwort

Scholarship applications closing soon!

Thursday 28th January 2016

Potential applicants for the D’Arcy Slater Foundation Scholarship have untiil 5pm tomorrow (Friday 29th January) to submit their application.

Run by the Western Australian Institute of Sport (WAIS), there are up to seven individual scholarships of $5000 available, as well as one team scholarship of $10,000.

The scholarship was started in memory of D’Arcy Slater, a keen sportsman and academic who drowned while returning to school after football practice, aged only 13.

The Foundation was set up in D’Arcy’s name in order to encourage young Western Australians to realise their sporting potential as well as pursuing their aspirations in education, music theatre and the arts.

Applicants are encouraged to apply if they meet the selection criteria as outlined on the WAIS website, including their personal qualities, importance of their sporting goal to their career pathway, their financial need and financial status. 

Applicants should note that any applications received after the closing date will not be considered. 

- by Hayley Derwort

A true blue Australia Day at Sorrento

Tuesday 26th January 2016

Challenging yourself to new heights surrounded by friends and family - it was Australia Day at its best at Sorrento this morning as 960 swimmers took part in Round 11 of Swimming WA’s 2015/16 Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series.

A new participation record was set it in what has quickly become one of Western Australia’s most iconic Australia Day events, with a 16 per cent increase on 2015 numbers.

The day posed the final opportunity for 10km swimmers to receive a qualifying time for the Rottnest Channel Swim and Port to Pub, as well as 5km and 10km competitive swimmers looking to qualify for the National Open Water Championships.

Lachlan Tassell was the first across the line in the 10km event, finishing just under two hours ahead of Dutch visitor Lars Bottelier who is currently attending key events internationally as part of his open water training.

An additional 67 keen open water novices took part in the inaugural Come & Try swim, led by open water swimming coach Ralph McManis, swimming 150m north along Sorrento and finishing with a flourish through the finishing arch.

The huge number of swimmers meant there were 11 starts, which kept both the Swimming WA officials, all of whom volunteer their time, and guest starter Rob Johnson MLA busy throughout the morning.

Mr. Johnson, the Member for Hillarys, was joined by several VIP guests for the event including Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey, who envisioned the potential behind an iconic Australia Day open water swimming event.

“The record number of people at Sorrento today demonstrates how much the people of Western Australia have embraced the Open Water Swimming Series,” Jeanette said.

“Western Australia leads the way in professional open water swimming events of this standard and calibre.

“This is largely due to the dedication of our volunteer officials, the vision of our Board and the hard work of our staff.

“It was only two years ago that I flagged an Australia Day swim at Sorrento could become a world class swimming event – and we are another step closer today.”

The OWS Series continues on Sunday with Round 12 at Rockingham, followed by the Swim the Swan Round 13 in the Perth CBD on February 7. For more information and to register visit openwaterswimming.com.au.

- by Tess Fisher

Race information - Sorrento hits record numbers

Monday 25th January 2016

A record number of swimmers have registered for tomorrow's Round 11 of the Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series at Sorrento, with 871 people booked to take part.

Another 49 swimmers have also booked in to the inaugural Come & Try OWS event - a 150m swim taking place at 10.30am to give people a taste of open water swimming.

Round 11 will feature five official distances - 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km - with numbers exceeding last year's record of 824 swimmers.

Key information on the event, including provisional wave times, is below.


Sorrento Beach, Sorrento, Western Australia

Tuesday 26th January 2016


500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km

Come & Try 150m (unofficial event)

Wave 1 - 7:30am – Male 500m

Wave 2 - 7:35am –Female 500m

Wave 3 - 8:00am – Male & Female Under 15, Under 18 and Open (18-35) 10km

Wave 4 - 8:04am – 35+ Male & Female Legends and Super Legends 10km

Wave 5 - 8:08am – Male 1.25km

Wave 6 – 8:12am – Female 1.25km

Wave 7 – 8:16am – Male 5km

Wave 8 - 8:20am – Female 5km

Wave 9 - 8:24am –18+ Male 2.5km

Wave 10 - 8:28am –18+ Female 2.5km

Wave 11 - 8:32am – Male and Female, Under 15, Under 18 2.5km

Come & Try 150m - 10.30am - All swimmers

*Please note – wave start times may be adjusted by the Chief Referee on the day depending on race conditions. Please listen at the race briefing for details.

Special information - 500m & Come & Try 150m

Please note: 500m registrations will close at 7:15am with the 500m-race briefing at 7:20am. The 500m event will commence at 7:30am. All Come & Try swimmers will receive a welcome to Open Water Swimming at 10.30am before their event start.




Participants will receive an event and water safety briefing at 7:40am in the area directly in front of the entry chute. Following this will be a feeders briefing at 7:45am

Information on approved swimsuits for this event is available at openwateswimming.com.au. Swimmers not intending to compete under FINA rules are able to wear any swimwear as long as it does not pose a danger to other swimmers. Swimmers who do not comply with FINA rules will be ineligible for prizes and their times can not be used as qualifying times for the Rottnest Channel Swim or any Swimming WA or Swimming Australia meet.

Medals will be given to the first, second and third place in each age and distance category (male and female) and will be awarded on the beach.

The age categories in each distance are as follows:

Prizes and official placings will only be awarded to those participants who abide by the Swimwear regulations as above.

Presentations are provisionally scheduled for:

9:15am – 1.25km

9:45am – 2.5km

10:15am – 5km

10:45am – 10km 


Parking spaces can be found in a number of locations close to the beach as shown in the map below. Note that these parks do not have timing restrictions however you must be parked in the designated bays an illegal parking will attract the attention of the rangers.


Note that the direction of the Sorrento Swim will be Left Hand Round meaning swimmers will swim in a anti-clockwise direction. 500m participants will complete one lap of the green course, 1.25km swimmers will complete one lap of the purple course, 2.5km will complete one (1) laps of the course, 5km swimmers will complete two (2) laps and 10km four (4) laps.



The map below displays how each distance should be finishing, for the 500m swimmers you will keep both the orange and pink buoy on your LEFT hand side. 1.25km 2.5km, 5km and 10km swimmers will finish their final lap passing the white buoy on their RIGHT hand side.


10km swimmers will be allowed to have a feeder to provide water and sustenance to them during the race. Swimmers will be allowed either a paddler or a beach feeder. The paddler must maintain clearance of all swimmers and remain on the western side of the course. Beach feeders must be in waist to chest deep water in the allocated feeding area and ensure that they do not interfere with other feeders or swimmers. Swimmers must ensure that they follow the OWS FINA rules at all times which will be explained further at the race briefing and is available on the information boards not the beach.


Tuesday will be partly cloudy with a slight (30%) chance of a shower or thunderstorm about the hills in the afternoon, clearing early during the evening. Light winds becoming southeasterly 20 to 30 km/h in the middle of the day.

For further information closer to the event please visit seabreze.com.au/graphs/wa.asp or bom.gov.au/wa.


Bunbury hosts 201 swimmers while Smith preps to defend lead

Sunday 24th January 2016

Just over 200 swimmers gathered at Back Beach in Bunbury this morning for Round 10 of Swimming WA's 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series, presented by PrintSync.

A large number of late registrations was possibly due to Surf Life Saving WA's SunSmart Country Carnival on Saturday, pushing the total registrations to 201 participants. Bunbury Swimming Club members also featured prominently.

A swarm of volunteers from Bunbury Swimming Club, led by President Don Bennett and Secretary Julie Jensen, ensured the event ran smoothly with the Bunbury army setting up camp at first light from 5am.

Meanwhile, several kilometres north, Bradley Smith, pictured below, was spotted training for his Australia Day 10km at Alkimos on Sunday morning.

Smith, who leads the Open Men's division on this year's OWS Series Leaderboard was spotted by Swim Smooth's Paul Newsome, who was at Shorehaven at Alkimos for a 5-week Community Engagement Programme hosted by Swimming WA and Shorehaven developer PEET for residents of the burgeoning seaside estate.

Smith is a strong contender for this year's Rottnest Channel Swim and leads the Open OWS Series charge just 45 points ahead of Lachlan Tassell.

Registrations for Tuesday's Australia Day Round of the OWS Series at Sorrento close at 11pm tonight, with 818 swimmers booked in to one of the five distances (500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km) at the time of publication. 

In addition, another 45 swimmers are already booked to take part in a 150m Come & Try swim to take place at Sorrento on Australia Day morning.

For all of the results from Round 10 at Bunbury click here.

- by Tess Fisher (photos courtesy of South Shore Swimming Club & Paul Newsome)

2016 Club Premiership divisions announced

Thursday 21st January 2016

In the lead up to the 2016 Sunsmart Club Premierships on March 4th to 6th, Swimming WA has announced the Premiership Divisions.

Due to the event being held on the same weekend as the 2016 Country Pennants and the merger of metro Clubs, please note some Clubs have moved up a Division this year.

The Premiership Divisions for 2016 are therefore as follows:

Division A – Friday 4th March 2016


Southside Penrhos Wesley


UWA West Coast

Perth City


Westside Christchurch

Guildford & Kalamunda


Division B – Saturday 5th March 2016

Bay View Saints

Central Aquatic

Western Sprint

South Shore

South Lake Dolphins

All Saints

Swan Hills

Victoria Park


Division C – Saturday 5th March 2016

Armadale Kelmscott



Newman Churchlands

Lesmurdie Legends

Tuart Hill




Division D – Sunday 6th March 2016

Canning Lightening

Aquinas Redbacks

Aqua Attack



Northside Dolphins


Riverton Aquanauts


This is a team-based competition with a fun atmosphere and all Clubs must field a team.

Please note online entries are not available for this event. A Team Manager file will instead be sent by Wednesday 27th January, with entries closing Tuesday 23rd February.

All teams must also have a unique song for the March Past, and this is due to Swimming WA (on USB or via Dropbox/Hightail) by 5pm on Friday 19th February. Please mark attention to Blake Lornie-Duguid.

For more information please check the 2015/16 Summer Almanac or contact Swimming WA.

Healthway extends support of swimming in WA

Monday 18th January 2016

Gold Level Sponsor of Swimming WA, Healthway, has renewed its sponsorship of the Association for a further eighteen (18) months. Swimming WA proudly supports the SunSmart message right across the state through both the summer long course season and winter short course season.

In that vein, Healthway will continue as the Exclusive Naming Rights sponsor to the SunSmart Long Course Season and the newly rebranded SunSmart Splash & Dash Series (formally known as the SunSmart Dive & Try Series).

In a new development for the partnership, Healthway will be the Exclusive Naming Rights sponsor to the SunSmart Spirit Carnival, a joint venture between Swimming WA and the Royal Life Saving Society aimed at engaging the indigenous community in Port Hedland. The first Spirit Carnival was held in November 2015, with more than 60 local indigenous children competing in an inclusive and fun swimming carnival. This year’s SunSmart Spirit Carnival promises to be bigger and better incorporating life- saving skills and water safety knowledge. The plan is for similar SunSmart Spirit Carnivals to be staged at other regional venues around Western Australia.

The Gold Level Sponsor package also sees Healthway added as a Major Sponsor of the West Australian Newspaper Short Course Season and the highly successful Swimming WA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series.

“Healthway and Swimming WA have been partners since the 1992/93 swimming season. In those twenty four (24) years, Swimming WA has worked extremely hard to integrate responsible community messages into the promotion and conduct of our sport,” said Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley.

“The developments of that approach have evolved over the years and range from pool events being swum indoors, where such facilities are available, to staging our Open Water Swimming Series early in the morning to avoid the hottest part of the day.

“Swimming WA welcomes this sponsorship extension for a further 18 months. The support will do much to assist Swimming WA’s development programmes such as the SunSmart Splash and Dash programme. SunSmart is a message that swimming is proud to promote and we are very excited about this extension to our partnership.” 

For more information contact Tess Fisher on 08 9328 4599.

220 OWS Series swimmers embrace Mandurah

Sunday 17th January 2016

Town Beach in Mandurah proved to be a popular destination for open water swimmers this weekend, with 220 people registering for Round 9 of Swimming WA's 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series, held on Saturday 16th January.

Warm conditions provided the swimmers with the opportunity to truly challenge and push themselves and gain strong times, although the wind did pick up slightly throughout the morning.

City of Mandurah Mayor Marina Vergone was on hand to start each round, which was brought to Mandurah thanks to presenting partner SunSmart.

The round came after a successful three days of Swimming WA's Community Activation Programme in Mandurah and Bunbury, which saw 70 people take part in open water swimming clinics, as well as more than a dozen others learn tips and tricks about open water coaching and officiating.

The Programme aims to provide regional areas with the opportunity to embrance open water swimming and provide locals with the training and knowledge they need to ensure the sport continues to thrive and flourish throughout Western Australia.

Supported by the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia, the Programme will return to Mandurah on January 29 and 30, in the lead up to the city's second OWS Series round there on February 20th.

Meanwhile, this weekend sees Bunbury play host to Round 10 of the OWS Series, thanks to PrintSync, with Back Beach expected to host 150 swimmers on Sunday morning.

The OWS Series then returns to the metropolitan coastline for Australia Day, with a not-to-be-missed event on Tuesday 26th January featuring lots of free family fun and activities.

- by Tess Fisher

Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series – Round 9 results (Mandurah) 


U11 - Girls: K. Mladineo 10:33, H. Humfrey 10:45, L. Anderson 12:28; Boys: Q. Walton 10:30, K. Cullinane 13:29.

U15 – Girls: K. Harrison 8:22, J. Aitken 9:44, A. Ranaweera 10:44; Boys: M. Baker 10:45.

Legends – Women: J. Morton 12:20, R. Cloete 12:44, K, Henderson 19.10; Men: R. Cloete 10:20.

Super LegendsWomen: K. Bandiera 11:56; Men: J. Bandiera 10:51.



U15Girls:  H. Campbell 18:15, E. Holland 19:25, E. Hodder 19:31; Boys: J. Martin 18:12, O. Brehaut 19:32, T. Horton 19:38.

U18Boys: J. Griffiths 19:30, L. Hackett 27:09.

Open – Women: A. Mrsa 26:04, A. Bell 27:24; Men: T. Kelly 17:58, S. Smith 25:58, R. Hogan 28:19.

Legends – Women: R. James 23:46; Men: C. Barbaro 25:20, D. Bavera 26:54, M. Hackett 27:59.

Super Legends – Women: A. Denness 39:00; Men: M. Jones 25:54, M. Beattie 33:16.



U15 – Girls: J. Andersen 38:10, H. O’Brien 42.24, R. Deck 46:06; Boys: B. Roots 34:14, F. Mason 34:14, K. Lee 34:18.

U18 – Girls: G. Hull 35:19, A. Holwill 38:26, L. Pedersen 39:49.

Open – Women: A. Messmer 41:13, S. Brown 44:15, B. Holwill 45:27. Men: B. Forsyth 42:24, M. Catlin 44:29, T. Terve 44:34.

Legends – Women: A. Dembo 42:55, K. Leggett 42:46, M. Manning 45:24; Men: R. Clarke 41:40, P. Traeger 42:24, W. Hoskins 43:02.

Super Legends – Women: L. Kildea 37:18, H, Cockram 52:35, G. Hurtado 53:48; Men: G. Davidson 45:31, E. Emmett 55:11, A. Friday 59:24.



U15 – Girls: C. Green 1:07.00, T. Canavate-Blankendaal 1:11.09, C. Hogan 1:13.45; Boys: B. Kimber 1:07.01, J. Kalugin 1:07.13, K. Ireland 1:08.44.

U18 – Girls: C. Gwynne 1:06.56, A. George 1:08.42, M. Stephens 1:11.05; Boys: Z. Bevan 1:02.28, N. Rollo 1:02.30, Ben Brbich 1:02.35.

Open - Women: R. Weller 1:06.18, N. Hamilton 1:11.15, M. Kennedy 1:11.59; Men: L. Tassell 1:01.25, R. Phillips 1:06.54, S. Hughes 1:07.57.

Legends – Women: G. Kovacs 1:06.35, C. Ware 1:23.49, R. Born 1:29.46; Men: A. Rooke 1:07.23, F. Lincoln 1:08.29, B. Tarr 1:09.29.

Super Legends – Women: D. Bowman 1:38.47, M. Anderson 1:45.48; Men: J. Harrison 1:17.22, S. Wilson 1:21.09.

Super Serious Fun at the 2016 Perth Aquatic Super Series

Thursday 14th January 2016

The Super Serious Fun is back for 2016 with the Perth Aquatic Super Series hitting HBF Stadium for two nights of live action under the stars.

On Friday 5 and Saturday 6 February the Australian Dolphins Swim Team will go head to head with Japan and China under the stars in the outdoor ten lane pool.

This is one of your last opportunities to see our Dolphins compete on home soil before they head to Rio for the Olympics and Paralympics next year.

Tickets can be purchase over three categories; Gold, Silver and Bronze and are available NOW from Ticketmaster. Children’s tickets start from $16.00 and adult’s $27.00 but get in quick so you don’t miss out. Book here.

For more information visit the website – www.aquaticsuperseries.com.au

Follow the Perth Aquatic Super Series on Twitter: @AquaticSeries and on Facebook: Aquatic Super Series

Free open water swimming clinics coming to Mandurah, Bunbury

Tuesday 12th January 2016

Keen to try open water swimming but not sure where to start? Then don’t miss the opportunity to learn some tips and techniques from acclaimed Open Water Swimming coach Ralph McManis and local open water swimmer Rebekah Weller at Town Beach this Wednesday afternoon.

The clinics are being held as part of a series of community open water swimming programmes being held by Swimming WA’s 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series, and in conjunction with the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia.

To be held at Town Beach, Mandurah at 5pm on Wednesday 13th January, the free open water swimming clinic will provide attendees with valuable advice on the beach, followed by an in-water demonstration of how to start, turn around a buoy and advice on how to sight while swimming.

Meanwhile those keen to learn more about coaching or officiating at open water swimming events are encouraged to take part in specialised clinics at Mandurah Surf Life Saving Club on Thursday afternoon.

Ralph McManis will host an open water swimming coaching clinic at 5.30pm on Thursday 14th January, while Technical Official Robyn Arblaster will give advice on open water officiating in a clinic that will run at the same time and location.

All three clinics run for one hour and are free of charge. Interested participants are asked to register at myswimresults.com.au.

The clinics come in the lead up to Round 9 of the OWS Series, to be held at Town Beach this Saturday 16th January. Registrations are now open at openwaterswimming.com.au.

Distances available will be 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.

For more information on the clinics or OWS Series please email [email protected] or call the Swimming WA office on 08 9328 4599.

- by Tess Fisher

Family fun at the inaugural Shorehaven OWS Series round

Sunday 10th January 2016

Shorehaven Beach at Alkimos proved to be a welcome addition to Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series, as hundreds of people gathered this morning for Round 8 of the iconic Series.

Peet Limited’s Shorehaven at Alkimos has signed a three-year partnership with Swimming WA, becoming a bronze sponsor of the OWS Series.

With 275 registered participants, including 19 late registrations, the inaugural event kicked off with the 500m distance, in which 30 swimmers took part.

The fun was not constrained to the water, with free family activities, including a bouncy castle, face painting & beach games, a highlight for many young spectators. 

The OWS Series continues to attract an array of visitors, with today’s swim dominated by a visiting swimming squad from Stockholm.

Members of the Jarfalla swimming squad are on a three-week training camp in Perth, and took the opportunity to include some open water swimming as part of their downtime.

While in WA, the squad has been training with Perth City Swimming Club coach Matt Magee at Beatty Park.

The squad’s Head Coach Marcus Aradsson is a familiar face here in Perth, having spent a year here working with Perth City SC in 2012/13.

His group of 10 swimmers included 17-year-old Gustav Swedenborg, who was first across the line in the 5km swim in a time of 1.03:32, taking Gold in the U18 age group. Swedenborg is an accomplished open water swimmer, having come ninth in the 5km event at the FINA junior Open Water Championships in 2014.

“Open water swimming is not a big sport in Sweden because it is so cold,” Marcus said. “Everything I have learned about open water swimming is from being here and I’m using that knowledge to develop open water swimming in Sweden.”

The 2015/16 OWS Series continues next weekend, with SunSmart presenting Round 9 at Town Beach in Mandurah on Saturday 16th January. Registrations are now available at openwaterswimming.com.au across the four distances (500, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km).

- by Tess Fisher


Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 8 Placegetters

500m: U11 – Girls: K. Crawley (12:32), F. Negus (15:03), M. Griffiths (15:16); Boys: A. Smit (14:01), J. Kaye (14:42), C. Cotter (14:53). U15 – Girls: K. Harrison (9:36), S. Cooper (9:37), C. Ashby (14:26); Boys: S. Pierce (15:02), H. Carter (15:27). Open – Men: A. Arrow (12:15), K. Robinson (18:30). Legends – Women: R. Cloete (14:54), B. Johns (15:08), K. Henderson (20:11). Men: N. Cocker (11:56), D. Hurst (11:57), R. Cloete (12:43). Super Legends – Men: S. Robinson (18:33) 

1.25km: U15 – Girls: E. Holland (20:23), S. Lim (20:39), J. O’Loughlin (22:19); Boys: C. Milne (19:07), S. Beck (20:24), L. Kagan (23:07). U18 – Girls: I. Hanson (17:16), A. Marvin (23:46), S. Hodges (24:48); Boys: W. Josefsson-Rudberg (16:48), V. Fridsjo (16:48), L. Dennis (23:48). Open – Female: L. Lidstrom (18:34), C. Mildenhall (21:59), K. Ross (22:14); Boys: M. Quartermaine (19:56), S. Parsons (23:28), D. Nesbitt (24:44). Legends – Female: D. Woodhouse (24:47), C. Auld (26:13), A. Lockley (26:40); Male: G. Davis (17:19), R. Croxford (22:10), R. Barnes (23:53). Super Legends – Female: B. Ottens (39:17); Male: S. Robinson (20:13), M. Jones (27.36), M. Nesbitt (28:35).

2.5km: U15 – Girls: B. Petite (38:15), J. Greaves (38:39), R. Smit (40:56); Boys – J. Dearle (37:56), A. Chen (34:44), C. Quirk (44:30). U18 – Girls: E. Rotstam (35:07), R. Wood (38:56), E. Hardie (42:48); Boys – S. Harlick (35:05), A. Rogers (37:54), J. O’Brien (42:23). Open – Women: A. Messmer (41:47), K. Rasmusen (42:25), L. Luckin (44:25); Men: J. De Lacy (38:53), A. Tyack (48:05), A. Walczak (49:40). Legends – Women: K. Moffett (39:15), A. Mills (41.55), C. Ashby (43:23); Men - S. Ibister (41:46), R. Clarke (43.42), D. Waldock (46:11). Super Legends – Women: R. O’Halloran (44:03), J. Barnes (49:22), S. Johnston (1:01.13); Men: S. McGurk (41:40), P. Mannolini (43:06), S. Baker (45:15).

5km: U15 – Girls: A. McGillivray (1.11:57), C. Hogan (1.13:08), T. Donovan (1.22:47); Boys: J. Wilson (1.04: 08), B. Dearle (1.11:26), B. Kimber (1.11:30). U18 – Girls: J. Page (1.12:19), M. Stephens (1.12:20), J. Halvorson (1.16:08); Boys: G. Swedenborg (1.03:32), K. Pollard (1.04:07), N. Rollo (1.04:22). Open – Women: J. Bowler (1.04:33), R. Weller (1.10:10), N. Hamilton (1.12:18); Men: B. Smith (1.04:12), L. Tassell (1.04:27), R. Phillips (1.07:35). Legends – Women: G. Kovacs (1.10:48), K. Brackstone (1.18:17), C. Ware (1.29:49); Men: A. Rooke (1.12:01), L. Musca (1.15:39), J. Muir (1.15:52). Super Legends – Men: G. Jones (1.15:39), J. Harrison (1.15:52), R. Kendall (1.27:55).

2016 SunSmart Rookie Meet placings

Friday 8th January 2016

The excitement was palpable at HBF Stadium on Friday 8th January as 285 swimmers from 45 different WA Swimming Clubs competed in the 2016 SunSmart Rookie Meet.

The SunSmart Rookie Meet provides new or young competitive members with the opportunity to compete at a professionally run and managed event at HBF Stadium.

For many of today's swimmers this will be the first time they have swum competitively against other Swimming WA Affiliated Club members.

Here are all the placings for the events - these will also be published in tomorrow's edition of The West Australian, so if your child's name features be sure to buy a copy to keep as a momento!

2016 SunSmart Rookie Meet Placings 

100m Freestyle – Boys 16&O: B. Scott (NAR) 1:04.67, A. Watt (WAG) 1:06.79; Girls 16&O: C. Adams (CAN) 1:15.02, A. Baker (SSSC) 1:20.84.

 50m Freestyle – Boys 8&U: T. Hudson (CNV) 43.89, T. Lin (VPS) 44.27, K. Warren (CNV) 50.38; Girls 8&U: R.A. Stokes (GWD) 45.13, A. van Ingen (THN) 46.30, M. Salamone (ARE) 47.99. Boys 9YO: N. Logie (BOD) 42.76, N. Duke-Yonge (VPS) 44.34, A. Pennacchio (PAQ) 45.25; Girls 9YO: E. Bates (LML) 40.79, A. Wallis (NTM) 44.45, P. Willard (THN) 44.63. Boys 10YO: F. West (NAR) 40.17, T. Dolberg (VPS) 40.21, M. Van Bueren (UWSC) 40.73; Girls 10YO: A. Hennighan (GRTN) 37.65, H. Sullivan (GRTN) 38.72, J. Hlavaty (ALBA) 39.58; Boys 11YO: L. Montagnon (UNAT) 34.50, K. Misiuepa (TOM) 36.77, J. Rabbone (AAA) 37.15; Girls 11YO: P. Donovan (SSPW) 35.68, M. Wallace (NAR) 35.74, H. Zaw (ALBA) 37.09; Boys 12YO: J. corney (RIV) 33.93, A. Clark (CNV) 33.94, L. Zappacosta (VPS) 35.09; Girls 12YO: T. Hoong (BVS) 32.70, A. Thackray (WES) 34.05, B. Milford (THN) 35.43; Boys 13YO: S. Latham (WGH) 32.98, T. Denney (HED) 34.15, J. Mulcahy (NAR) 35.15; Girls 13YO: R. Morales (THN) 31.22, M. West (NAR) 32.59, C. Prestedge (KLG) 33.25; Boys 14YO: J. Saetang (AST) 30.08, R. Agnihotri (AQRB) 30.82, B. Watt (WAG) 30.97; Girls 14YO: B. Hudson (CNV) 30.55, J. Wallis (NTM) 33.24, S. Johnson (NEW) 33.77; Boys 15YO: R. Clark (CNV) 28.23, E. Miles (GMAS), E. Ricafranca (RVA) 29.70; Girls 15YO: E. Ladyman (WAG) 32.33. Boys 16YO: B. Scott (NAR) 28.10.

50m Breaststroke – Boys 8&U: T. Lin (VPS) 1:01.55, X. Latter (PJA) 1:05.12, D. Bryant-Smith (BOD) 1:05.48; Girls 8&U: A. van Ingen (THN) 57.04, A. B. Kemp (BUS) 59.22, M. Betteridge (KLG) 1:01.90; Boys 9YO: J. Tricker (KLG) 58.80, A. Pennacchio (PAQ) 1:00.83, B. McPherson (LML) 1:03.58; Girls 9YO: G. Pearce (MBS) 58.07, M. Edgar (SSPW) 59.01, H. Yorkshire (ALBA) 59.13; Boys 10YO: T. Dolberg (VPS) 52.07, J. Dyne (KLG) 53.21, C. McKay (HED) 54.85; Girls 10YO: E. Wong (SSPW) 51.51, S. Hansen (KLG) 52.47, E. O’Grady (UWSC) 54.07; Boys 11YO: L. Montagnon (UNAT) 48.16, D. Sullivan (GRTN), K. Misiuepa (TOM) 54.29; Girls 11YO: M. Metcalf (SSPW) 49.68, M. Wallace (NAR) 50.39, J. Carter (KLG) 50.60; Boys 12YO: J. Hamilton (RVA) 49.61, C. Breen (WGH) 50.24, L. Zappacosta (VPS) 50.29; Girls 12 YO: T. Hoong (BVS) 43.71, H. Butler (SLD) 44.00, I. Warren (CNV) 48.02; Boys 13YO: F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 38.98, D. Casotti (SWH) 49.12, J. Montagnon (UNAT) 49.36; Girls 13YO: C. Prestedge (KLG) 44.22, M. West (NAR) 45.20, B. Parker (NEW) 45.32; Boys 14YO: J. Saetang (AST) 39.37, D. Misiuepa (TOM) 39.57, R. Agnihotri (AQRB) 40.63; Girls 14YO: J. Wallis (NTM) 45.03, M. Croxford (CAQ) 46.97, S. Johnson (NEW) 47.09; Boys 15YO: S. Prentice (AAA) 37.52, E. Ricafranca (RVA) 39.74, T. Breen (WGH) 41.66; Girls 15YO: E. Ladyman (WAG) 48.64; Boys 16&O: B. Scott (NAR) 43.04.

50m Butterfly – Boys 9&U: S. Le Febvre (RVA) 50.84, S. Anspach (WGH) 53.77, J. Tricker (KLG) 53.78; Girls 9&U: G. Pearce (MBS) 49.74, B. Petsos (UWSC) 53.83, N. Van Selm (BRW) 54.69; Boys 10YO: J. Dyne (KLG) 46.27, E. Isgar (TOM) 47.14, J. Cohen (UWSC) 50.83; Girls 10YO: R. Misiuepa (TOM) 44.40, J. Milford (THN) 48.20, M. Yorkshire (ALBA) 49.59; Boys 11YO: Z. Kinchin (PERC) 42.52, F. Tanham (NCH) 46.27, L. Montagnon (UNAT) 49.59; Girls 11YO: K. Geelen (BVS) 43.50, B. Hannen-Williams (SWH) 45.20, M. Wallace (NAR) 45.43; Boys 12YO: J. Corney (RIV) 39.80, S. Dyne (KLG) 42.01, L. Zappacosta (VPS) 43.53; Girls 12YO: H. Butler (SLD) 35.99, I. Warren (CNV) 36.83, S. Leak (BRM) 37.84; Boys 13YO: F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 33.94, J. Mulcahy (NAR) 44.89, S. Latham (WGH) 45.72; Girls 13YO: R. Morales (THN) 34.78, C. Prestedge (KLG) 38.00, T. Walker (TOM) 38.59; Boys 14YO: D. Misiuepa (TOM) 33.21, D. Coleman (BUN) 34.67, J. Saetang (AST) 35.22; Girls 14YO: E. Andrews (NCH) 37.66, J. Wells (NTM) 39.59, S. Johnson (NEW) 44.28. Boys 15YO: S. Prentice (AAA) 30.93, E. Miles (GMAS) 32.47, R. Clark (CNV) 32.60; Girls 15YO: E. Ladyman (WAG) 37.66; Boys 16&O: Z. Watt (WAG) 32.39, B. Scott (NAR) 34.04; Girls 16&O: C. Adams (CAN) 36.92.

50m Backstroke – Boys 8&U: T. Lin (VPS) 54.49, S. Drummond (BUS) 56.75, F. Barrett (AAA) 59.02; Girls 8&U: B. Mladineo (PAQ) 56.05, W. West (NAR) 58.44; A. van Ingen (THN) 58.65; Boys 9YO: J. Peart (LML) 51.67, N. Duke-Younge (VPS) 53.98, B. McPherson (LML) 57.33; Girls 9YO: E. Bates (LML) 49.88, G. Pearce (MBS) 51.48, P. Willard (THN) 54.96; Boys 10YO: A. Frehner (VPS) 47.91, J. Barrett (AAA) 58.76, F. West (NAR) 52.03; Girls 10YO: A. Hennighan (GRTN) 48.51, H. Sullivan (GRTN) 48.71, E. Sell (SWH) 51.80; Boys 11YO: L. Montagnon (UNAT) 44.64, L.F.U. Carrero (SSPW) 45.40, F. Tanham (NCH) 46.08; Girls 11YO: E. Werndly (RIV) 44.53, C. O’Neill (NAR) 45.52, J. Butterworth (WAG) 46.76; Boys 12YO: J. Corney (RIV) 41.91, S. Alchin (BOD) 44.85, A. Clark (CNV) 45.61; Girls 12YO: T. Hoong (BVS) 41.02, B. Milford (THN) 43.81, I. Warren (CNV) 44.08; Boys 13YO: F. Burgess-Hamilton (UWSC) 37.26, C. Hannan (BUS) 41.10, T. Denney (HED) 41.74; Girls 13YO: A. Auhl (WGH) 42.11, M. West (NAR) 42.93, J. Fernihough (CNV) 43.66; Boys 14YO: D. Misiuepa (TOM) 35.80, J. Prigg (SSSC) 36.11, D. Coleman (BUN) 37.96; Girls 14YO: E. Andrews (NCH) 41.09, J. Wallis (NTM) 41.61, S. Johnson (NEW) 41.70; Boys 15YO: S. Prentice (AAA), T. Breen (WGH) 35.50, E. Ricafranca (RVA) 37.45; Girls 15YO: B. Cole (BRM) 35.19. E. Ladyman (WAG) 40.92; Boys 16&O: B. Scott (NAR) 35.48, Z. Watt (WAG) 38.14; Girls 16&O: C. Adams (CAN) 39.36.


- by Tess Fisher


SunSmart Country Championships goes from strength to strength

Thursday 7th January 2016

More than 350 swimmers from 31 regional Swimming Clubs will converge on HBF Stadium this weekend for the 2016 SunSmart Country Championships.

Kicking off at HBF Stadium on Friday 8th January with warm up at 4.30pm and the opening ceremony at 5.15pm, the Championships are a highlight on the competitive calendar for many of Western Australia’s regional swimming clubs 

Swimmers from the length and breadth of the state will travel to Perth for the Championships, bringing with them friends and family and having a significant positive impact on the economy.

Eight swimmers will make the 2240km trip from Broome, while 25 athletes will trek across the Goldfields from Kalgoorlie. Mandurah’s Peel Aquatic Swimming Club will have the largest team, with 34 of its club members taking part.

With 353 individual swimmers competing across the three-day meet, Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the field was one of the strongest seen for many years.

“These Championships provide our country swimmers with the same opportunity to compete as their city counterparts,” Mr Beazley said.

“Having the opportunity to swim at HBF Stadium, with your friends and family in the stands cheering you on, is one of the great moments in swimming for these athletes and it’s our pleasure to facilitate that.

“The event also provides our Performance & Development area to monitor the talent that is being fostered in our regions and identify future champions.”

A highlight of the event in 2016 will be the inaugural Regional Relay Challenge, which will pit WA’s eight regions against each other and allow swimmers from opposing clubs the opportunity to work together to secure victory.

The 2016 SunSmart Country Championships begin on Friday evening and continue on Saturday before culminating on Sunday afternoon. All results will be published in The West Australian and at wa.swimming.org.au.

- by Tess Fisher

SWA Performance & Development manager heads to Abu Dhabi

Tuesday 5th January 2016

Swimming WA Performance & Development Manager Carolyn Morrison has been chosen by Swimming Australia to manage the Australian Open Water Swimming team travelling to the 2016 FINA Open Water Swim World Cup Event #2 in Abu Dhabi in February.

The prestigious appointment will see Morrison act as team manager for the 6 day trip, which targets both junior and senior open water swimmers. It is anticipated to include several athletes from Western Australia.

“This event provides integral preparation toward Olympic selection for the senior members of the team, while for the juniors it acts as a selection meet for the FINA World Junior Open Water Championships in August,” Morrison said.

“Being involved in the management of an elite team of swimmers will provide fantastic insights that we can then tailor and implement here in Western Australia in our High Performance area.”

- by Tess Fisher

Adverse weather forces postponement of Albany Open Water Swimming Series round

Friday 1 January 2016

Adverse weather conditions in Albany have forced the postponement of Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series event, which was to be held at Middleton Beach on Sunday 3rd January 2016.

The decision was made on Friday evening by the event’s Local Organising Committee (LOC) and Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley, who was in Albany for Round 7 of the iconic Series.

The event will be postponed until Sunday 13th March 2016 with all registered participants in Sunday’s round receiving automatic entry to the new event.

Given the number of swimmers from the Perth metropolitan area who registered for Sunday’s Round, swimmers will also have the option of gaining complementary entry to Round 8 of the Series, to be held at Shorehaven at Alkimos on Sunday 10th January.

A strong 31km/hr easterly was blowing through Albany on Friday evening, and the Bureau of Meteorology has forecast conditions to worsen, peaking with a 37km/hr easterly at 9am on Sunday morning.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the dangerous conditions led to a unanimous decision by the LOC, which consists of representatives from the Albany Swimming Club, Albany Surf Life Saving Club, Albany Triathlon Club and Albany Masters Swimming.

“The conditions are, unfortunately, extremely unfavourable with a forecast of thunderstorms, 30+ km/hr coastal easterlies and several significant dangerous rips,” Mr. Beazley said.

“The health and safety of our swimmers will always come first. Through their clubs and the recent Community Activation Programme swimming clinic the LOC has worked hard to recruit new, young open water swimmers.

“We’re just not willing to subject anyone, let alone novice open water participants, to negative conditions.

“We met at Middleton Beach before making the decision and experienced the conditions firsthand. The decision was unanimous.”

Registered participants are asked to email [email protected] to confirm their preferred event - Sunday 10th January at Alkimos or Sunday 13th March at Albany.


Hundreds of open water swimmers work off the Christmas turkey

Sunday 27th December 2015

A Christmas round of Swimming WA’s popular Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series could become a permanent fixture following a hugely successful event at Mullaloo today.

Round 5 of the OWS Series was initially scheduled to be held at Coogee on Saturday 5th December, but was postponed due to bad weather, a high number of stingers and uncertainty at the time around the cause of fish deaths in Cockburn Sound. 

Hundreds of swimmers took to the water at Mullaloo Beach in perfect conditions this morning, starting at 7.30am with 69 swimmers in the 500m distance.

Led out of the water by 16-year-old Luke Forster in just under 7 minutes and 9 seconds, the 500m swimmers were followed by 68 intrepid athletes taking on the 10km distance.

Hundreds of additional water-lovers took the opportunity to challenge themselves in the 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km swims, all starting under the careful guidance of Donna Branson, guest starter from valued Swimming WA sponsor Aussie Natural Spring Water.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the success of the event means it will be considered by the Open Water Swimming Series team during scheduling decisions for 2016/17.

“The turnout at Mullaloo today, and our swimmers’ positive experience, has given us cause to consider a repeat event on December 27th 2016,” he said.

“The OWS Series team has already starting mapping out dates for next season – if a Christmas-break metropolitan swim is what Western Australian swimmers want, then we’ll happily support that." 

The Mullaloo round of the OWS Series signals the start of a busy few weeks of swimming, with another six rounds scheduled around WA before the end of January.

Albany will host the next round, on Sunday January 3rd, followed by Shorehaven at Alkimos on January 10th and Mandurah on January 16th. For the full calendar visit openwaterswimming.com.au.

All proceeds from the OWS Series are channeled into Swimming WA’s Performance & Development programmes, supporting the growth of both elite and grassroots swimming in this state.

Results from Night 4 of the SunSmart State Championships

2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Swimming Championships

Finals Results Night 4 – Monday 21 December 2015

Women’s 200m IM – 13/U: C. Frehner (SSPW) 2:29.09, T. Thornton (BRW) 2:33.69, E. Bond (UNAW) 2:35.54; 14YO: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:25.39, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:29.06, K. Eastwood (PERC) 2:29.64; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 2:23.66, S. Morrow (ARE) 2:23.85, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:29.84; 16YO: A. Glover (UWSC) 2:27.29, R. Lee (PERC) 2:28.56, A. Ho (PERC) 2:29.51; 17-18YO S. Loreggian (ARE) 2:23.94, G. Truscott (PERC), C. Gwynne (ROC) 2:39.26. Open – B. Evans (UWSC) 2:12.58, T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:23.54, C. Coten (PERC) 2:23.66.

Men’s 50m Butterfly MC – J. McClure S12 (CNA) 34.40, S. Donovan S14 (STSH) 36.64, J. Hofer OAM S14 (PERC) 42.05. 

Men’s 200m IM – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 2:23.31, J. Jensen (BUN) 2:26.82, F. Scott (GRTN) 2:27.74; 14YO: J. Davis (PERC) 2:19.50, J. Heslop (WSS) 2:21.71, L. Todoro (BRW) 2:21.86; 15YO: E. McAleese (ROC) 2:14.12, I. Pollard (BVS) 2:17.18, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:18.31; 16YO: K. Pollard (BRW) 2:12.68, B. Brbich (PERC) 2:20.41, L. Minotti (GKSC) 2:25.00; 17-18YO: Jake Smith (BRW) 2:07.79, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:09.74, B. Roberts (ARE) 2:11.64; Open – J. Smith (BRW) 2:07.79, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:09.74, B. Roberts (ARE) 2:11.64.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – 13/U: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 27.66, E. Bond (UNAW) 27.72, A. Burgess (ARE) 27.96; 14YO: K. Parks (BVS) 27.78 and A. Ho (PERC) 27.78, S. Vergone (KIN) 27.95; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 27.02, S. Fenna  (BVS) 27.20, J. Hopkins (BUS) 28.12; 16YO: B. Tay (UWSC), S. Munks (UWSC) 27.18, A. Lee (BRW) 27.27; 17-18YO: H. Lindsay (UWSC) 26.07, S. Loreggian (ARE) 27.48, L. Hewitt (UWSC) 29.06; Open – B. Throssell (PERC) 25.27, H. Barratt (ROC) 25.58, H. Lindsay (UWSC) 26.07.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 26.83, H. Moran (UWSC) 26.86, J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 26.99; 14YO: J. Davis (PERC) 25.40, J. Thornton (BRW) 25.65, B. Dearle (PERC) 25.73; 15YO: J. Bulich (BVS) 24.43, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 24.69, L. Martin (CAQ) 25.70; 16YO: J. Blake (KLG) 24.96; 17-18YO: B. Verhage (UWSC) 23.77, J. Govers (PERC) 24.40, R. Cipriano (UWSC) 24.61; Open: T.H. Maxwell (SYD UNI) 23.04 (visitor), H. Rose (PERC) 23.25, P. Hoey (WCA) 23.42, E. Van Dooren (SYD UNI) 23.34 (visitor), B. Verhage (UWSC) 23.77.

Men’s 50m Freestyle MC – B. Popham S8 (WCA) 32.29, L. Smith S10 (ROC) 29.67, J. Hoffer OAM S14 (PERC) 31.94 

Women’s 200m Breaststroke – 13/U: G. Frank (WCA) 2:52.36, M. Larmour (PAQ) 2:52.63, K. Simons (SWH) 2:53.69; 14YO: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:45.46, J. Allan (PAQ) 2:48.30, L. Gastevich (ARE) 2:50.64; 15YO: S. Morrow (ARE). H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 2:47.83, G. Kyle (THN) 2:54.97; 16YO: A. Glover (UWSC) 2:41.99, K. McFarlane (PERC) 2:53.56; 17-18YO: T. Nash (BVS) 2:48.70, L. Weekes (AST) 2:49.79, K. Juffermans (GKSC) 2:59.31; Open – T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:38.06, J. Spurr (WCA) 2:38.45, K. Bird (PERC) 2:38.49.

Men’s 200m Breaststroke – 13/U: S. Page (PERC) 2:41.97, E. O’Donnell (UWSC) 2:46.77, L. Smith (AAA) 2:47.79; 14YO: L. Joyce (PERC), L. Todoro (BRW) 2:37.18, R. Joyce (PERC) 2:37.98; 15YO: I. Pollard (BVS) 2:30.70, K. Murray (GKSC) 2:30.71, E. McAleese (ROC) 2:31.30; 16YO: E. Calleja (PERC), L. Minotti (GKSC) 2:41.99, C. Skiffington (ROC) 2:45.63; 17-18YO: G. Harley (BRW) 2:16.73, J. Claxton (ARE) 2:22.59, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:28.96. Open – L. Bremer (WCA), G. Harley (BRW), R. Evernden (PERC) 2:18.45.

Women’s 100m Backstroke MC – K. Downie OAM S10 (WCA) 1:12.31, C. Munks S6 (SUP) 2:16.94.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle – 14YO: J. Wilson (BRW) 16:33.54, J. Natalotto (PERC) 17:47.31, R. Brown (UWSC) 17:57.58; 15YO: R. Sillence (UWSC) 16:09.62, E. McAleese (ROC) 16:20.25, R. Kennedy (PERC) 16:50.48; 16YO: B. Brbich (PERC) 16:47.68, N. Rollo (PERC) 17:06.18, C. Lauriston (PERC) 17:17.45; 17-18YO: P. Nain (ARE) 15:57.56, B. Roberts (ARE) 16:17.63, A. Freeman (PERC) 16:50.58; Open – R. Mainstone-Hodson (UWSC) 15:56.24, P. Nain (ARE) 15:57.56, O. Bourne (ARE) 16:04.80.

Women’s 400m Medley Relay – PERC (Lee, Bird, Throssell, Coten) 4:15.63, UWSC (Lindsay, Glover, Cook, Yaksich) 4:24.55, GKSC (Pannekoek, Van De Velde, Shepherd, Zagari) 4:31.18.

Men’s 400m Medley Relay – WCA (Chin, Bremer, Paunich, Hoey) 3:52.77, PERC (Trump, Evernden, Govers, Rose) 3:54.62, ROC (McAleese E., Sucipto, McAleese A., Bevan) 3:56.04. 

Metro Club Championship - Perth City Swimming Club (1387)

Regional Club Championship - Peel Aquatic (153)

Ray Hammond Trophy - Brianna Throssell (PERC)

Mick Ives Trophy - Patrick Hoey (WCA)

MC Sprint Champion - Katherine Downie OAM (WCA)

- by Tess Fisher


The biggest night yet at SunSmart State Swimming Champs


Monday 21st December 2015

Western Australia’s future Olympians and Paralympians will take to the pool tonight for the fourth night of Finals at the 2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships.

Highlights include the Women’s 200m IM, with 2012 Olympian and Swimming WA Ambassador Blair Evans (UWSC) on track to repeat Saturday night’s gold medal winning performance in the 400m IM.

Evans will start the clear favourite in this evening’s Open race, after qualifying well ahead of her rivals in a time of 2:18.95.

All eyes will be on Brianna Throssell (PERC) in the Women’s 50m Freestyle, with the 19-year-old showing form in the discipline and being crowned State Champion in both the 200m and 100m over the weekend.

Grant Stoelwinder’s Sydney University team will look to conquer the Men’s 50m Freestyle, giving WA Olympic hopeful Tommy Sucipto (ROC) the opportunity to improve his 22.86 PB as he fights to lead the visitors.

The inaugural Mixed 50m Freestyle MC Sprint Championship will form a highlight of the evening, with WA Paralympians Joshua Hofer OAM (PERC), Kat Downie OAM (WCA) and Jeremy McClure (CAN) within the field.

The SunSmart State Age & Open Long Course Championships are being held at HBF Stadium, with Finals starting at 5.30pm.

All Finals sessions will be live streamed, follow the action here.


- by Tess Fisher

Sillence is golden

Sunday 20 December 2015

A new chapter was written in one of Western Australia’s favourite swimming rivalries tonight, at the SunSmart State Age & Open Championships.

UWA West Coast’s Raife Sillence did little to silence the animated crowd as he finally conquered long-term rival Ethan McAleese (ROC) during a stunning performance in the 15YO 400m Freestyle.

With four 2015/16 State Championship titles already under his belt, McAleese started in lane 4 and led the way during the first 150m with consistent 31-second splits.

However, Sillence soon settled in to gear, touching the wall at the fourth turn slightly ahead of his Rockingham rival and maintaining the slightest of leads in defiance to McAleese’s continual presence at his right shoulder.

With the swimmers neck and neck, McAleese touched the wall a fraction ahead at the 300m mark, setting up the last 100m for a race no one at HBF Stadium wanted to miss.

The final 50m had the crowd to its feet, as Sillence pulled out a stellar 28.91-second last 50m to smash his PB by eight seconds and take the State Championship title in the 15yo age group.

The win also placed Sillence in the bronze medal position in the Open category of the 400m freestyle, behind 18-year-olds Paras Nain (ARE, 4:02.97) and reigning WA All Time record holder for the 15YO age group, Damian Fyfe (UWSC, 4:02.84).

Other highlights of the Night 3 included:

The fourth, and final, day of the SunSmart State Championships kicks off at HBF Stadium from 9am tomorrow (Monday 21ST December).


2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Swimming Championships

Finals Results Night 3 – Sunday 20 December 2015

Women’s 100m Butterfly – 13/U: E. Bond (UNAW) 1:07.18, T. Thornton (BRW), C. Williams (ALBA) 1:07.85; 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 1:03.44, A. McGillivray (PERC) 1:06.11, K. Weekes (AST) 1:06.69; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 1:05.24, S. Morrow (ARE) 1:06.43, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:07.99; 16YO: B. Beesley (ARE) 1:04.14, R. Lee (PERC) 1:04.34, B. Tay (UWSC) 1:05.18; 17-18YO: C. Unwin (UWSC) 1:05.35, M. Kennedy (PERC) 1:08.38, Georgina Moore (SSPW) 1:09.94; OPEN – B. Throssell (PERC) 58.25, H. Barratt (ROC) 1:02.03, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 1:03.44.

Men’s 100m Butterfly – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 1:04.95, J. Dearle (CAQ) 1:06.59, H. Moran (UWSC) 1:07.11; 14YO: J. Davis (PERC) 1:01.81, S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:02.19, B. Dearle (PERC) 1:02.39; 14YO: Z. Anderson (BRW) 1:00.20 and T. Cumming (UWSC) 1:00.20, E. Bradley (SSPW) 1:00.51; 16YO: K. Pollard (BRW) 59.63, C. Kowalski (BUS) 1:00.22, N. Rollo (PERC) 1:01.14; 17-18YO: J. Govers (PERC), B. Verhage (UWSC), R. Weston (AST); Open – N. Rollo (WSS) 54.44, C. Paunich, WCA) 56.22, J. Govers (PERC) 56.34. 

Men’s 50m Breaststroke MC – S. Kimberley SB6 (ROC) 56.92, J. Hofer OAM SB14 (PERC) 46.24, S. Donovan SB14 (STSH) 53.39.

Women’s 400m Freestyle – 13/U: C. Green (PERC) 4:38.62, S. McFarlane (BRW) 4:45.09, B. Petite (SLD) 4:45.15. 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 4:29.47, K. Eastwood (PERC) 4:31.65, K. Parks (BVS) 4:40.05; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 4:26.09, E. Smit (PERC), D.L. Byrne (BRW) 4:48.17; 16YO: T. Cook (UWSC) 4:11.73, S. Munks (UWSC) 4:35.11, J.Page (PERC) 4:36.06; 17-18YO: S. Downing (PERC), T. Nash (BVS) 4:42.14, C. Gwynne (ROC) 4:50.17; OPEN – T. Cook (UWSC) 4:11.73, J. Pengelly (WCA) 4:18.97, S. Yaksich (UWSC) 4:24.56.

Men’s 400m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 4:23.30, F. Scott (GRTN) 4:33.98, K. Lee (GWD) 4:38.09, 14YO: J. Wilson (BRW) 4:16.13, J. Thornton (BRW) 4:21.01, M. Vandenberg (AST) 4:21.69, 15YO: R. Sillence (UWSC) 4:03.90, E. McAleese (ROC) 4:04.11, R. Kennedy (PERC) 4:17.00. 16YO: C. Lauriston (PERC) 4:15.49, Ben Brbich (PERC) 4:19.50, N. Rollo (PERC) 4:20.10, 17-18YO: D. Fyfe (UWSC) 4:09.84, P. Nain (ARE) 4:02.97, B. Roberts (ARE) 4:07.27, OPEN – D. Fyfe (UWSC) 4:02.36, P. Nain (ARE) 4:02.97, R. Sillence (UWSC) 4:03.90.

Women’s 100m Butterfly MC – K. Downie S10 (WCA) 1:11.15.

Women’s 200m Backstroke – 13/U: T. Thornton (BRW) 2:23.87, J. Lymn (PAQ) 2:29.61, C. Exell (GKSC) 2:34.33; 14YO: H. Morgan (SSPW) 2:29.46, S. Vergone (KIN) 2:28.77, E. Melton (ROC) 2:27.43; 15YO: C. Lee (GWD) 2:22.54, S. Fenna (BVS) 2:24.28, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:24.33; 16YO: R. Lee (PERC), E. Warburton (UWSC) 2:26.84, A. Ho (PERC) 2:27.10; 17-18YO: E. Regolini (PERC) 2:25.36, M. Kennedy (PERC) 2:28.13, G. Truscott (PERC) 2:34.23; OPEN – J. Pengelly (WCA) 2:18.78, K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 2:20.14, C. Lee (GWD) 2:22.54.

Men’s 200m Backstroke – 13/U: J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 2:22.03, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 14YO: J. Thornton (BRW) 2:14.75, J. Martin (GKSC) 2:15.95, B. Wai (SLD) 2:20.51; 15YO: C. Smith (BRW) 2:11.23, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:14.15, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:17.71; 16YO: B. Vafeas (BRW) 2:13.30, M. Verran (GKSC) 2:16.53, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:17.09; 17-18YO: T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:08.70, J. Hansford (AST) 2:10.83, J. Martin (ARE) 2:11.62; OPEN – T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:08.70, K. Trump (PERC) 2:10.55, J. Hansford (AST) 2:10.83.

Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – UWSC 3:54.72, GKSC 4:03.49, WCA 4:04.62.

Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Sydney University (3:26.36) Visitors, WCA 3:30.34, UWSC 3:32.77, PERC 3:37.73.

- by Tess Fisher

Throssell breaks 100m freestyle record

UPDATED 9.17pm Saturday 19th December 2015

Brianna Throssell (Perth City) has set herself a new personal best time in the Women's 100m Freestyle at the SunSmart State Open & Age Championships, setting a new WA Residental Record in the process.

Throssell qualified equal fastest in this morning's heats, alongside Rockingham's Holly Barratt.

However, the 19-year-old Olympic hopeful dominated the swim, finishing in a time of 54.86, ahead of Barratt with 56.49 and UWA West Coast's Hadley Lindsay with 57.23.

Meanwhile, Blair Evans (UWSC) thanked her coach Bud McAllister, her family in the stands and her grandparents who are watching the live stream from interstate after her win in the Open Women's 400m IM.

Evans posted her third fastest time for the 400m IM, with 4:38.59.

Chatting with commentator Lachy Reid after her gold medal winning swim, Evans revealed the secret to her fit figure.

"I haven't actually been to the gym for 9 months, this is all from swimming and the sun - if you can't tone it, tan it," she laughed.

Meanwhile 18-year-old Jake Smith (Breakers) continues to impress at this meet, winning gold in the Open 400m IM. Smith swam a strong final in the 200m Butterfly on Night 1, finishing in second place, and has showed continual improvement since the National Short Course Championships.

Smith read the Athletes Oath during last night's Opening Ceremony, putting his own touch afterwards in telling his fellow swimmers "may the force be with you."

Following his Gold Medal win, he too shared some sage advice, this time with Channel 7's Mark Readings: "if your mind is ready then your body will follow," he said.

2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Swimming Championships

Finals Results Night 2 – Saturday 19 December 2015

Men’s 800m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 9:01.76, K. Lee (GWD) 9:21.76, F. Scott (GRTN) 9:21.89.

Women’s 100m Breaststroke – 13/U: S. Hasebe (UWSC) 1:18.76, G. Frank (WCA) 1:18.80, A. Monaghan (PERC) 1:18.82; 14YO: L. Gastevich (ARE) 1:16.13, S. Vergone (KIN) 1:16.34, J. Allan (PAQ) 1:16.55; 15YO: S. Morrow (ARE) 1:15.72, H. Van de Velde (GKSC) 1:18.12, D.L. Byrne (BRW) 1:21.15; 16YO: A. Glover (UWSC) 1:15.30, B. Tay (UWSC) 1:18.72, K. McFarlane (PERC) 1:18.96; 17-18YO: C. Unwin (UWSC) 1:16.66, T. Nash (BUS) 1:17.50, L. Weekes (AST) 1:19.97; OPEN – J. Spurr (WCA) 1:11.96, T.J. Dixon (BUS) 1:13.01; K. Bird (PERC) 1:14.08.

Men’s 100m Breaststroke – 13/U: S. Page (PERC) 1:13.33, E. O’Donnell (UWSC) 1:17.73, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 1:19.29; 14YO: S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:10.50, L. Joyce (PERC) 1:11.14, R. Joyce (PERC) 1:12.37; 15YO: I. Pollard (BVS) 1:09.66, K. Murray (GKSC) 1:12.13, L. Booth (SLD) 1:13.27; 16YO: E. Calleja (PERC) 1:11.61, J. Blake (KLG) 1:13.91, L. Minotti (GKSC) 1:13.92. 17-18YO: J. Claxton (ARE) 1:07.25, T. DeVilliers (ARE) 1:07.98, A. McAleese (ROC) 1:09.35; OPEN – T. Sucipto (ROC) 1:01.13, L. Bremer (WCA) 1:04.01, G. Tidboald (WCA) – 1:06.57. 

Men’s 400m Freestyle MC – B. Popham S8 (WCA) 5:17.39, C. Jackson S14 (UWSC) 5:44.02, S. Kimberley S6 (ROC) 6:54.09.

Women’s 100m Freestyle – 13/U: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 1:00.76, A. Burgess (ARE) 1:00.91, E. Bond (UNAW) 1:01.26; 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 59.33, S. Vergone (KIN) 59.94, A. Ho (PERC) 1:00.61. 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 57.99, S. Fenna (BVS) 59.38, J. Hopkins (BUS) 59.83; 16YO – B. Beesley (ARE) 58.93, S. Munks (UWSC) 59.23, A. Lee (BRW) 59.43; 17-18YO: H. Lindsay (UWSC) 57.23, S. Lorregian (ARE) 59.64, S. Downing (PERC) 1:00.61; OPEN – B. Throssell (PERC) 54.86, H. Barratt (ROC) 56.49, H. Lindsay (UWSC) 57.23.

Men’s 100m Freestyle – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 58.60, J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 58.80, J. Dearle (CAQ) 59.45; 14YO: B. Dearle (PERC) 55.42, J. Hill (UWSC) 55.98, J. Davis (PERC) 56.45; 15YO: J. Bulich (BVS) 53.93, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 54.45, A. Rogers (CAQ) 54.52; 16YO: S. Harlick (UWSC) 54.58, M. Verran (GKSC) 55.36, J. Blake (KLG) 55.70; 17-18YO: D. Fyfe (UWSC) 51.54, J. Govers (PERC) 52.99, M. Harding (SSPW) 53.73; OPEN – P. Hoey (WCA) 51.15, Z. Incerti (UWSC) 51.16, T.H. Maxwell (Sydney Uni) 51.28 (visitor), D. Fyfe (UWSC) 51.54.

Women’s 50m Butterfly MC – A. Ralph S9 (SSPW) 54.50, C. Munks S6 (SUP) 1:12.61.

Women’s 400m IM – 13/U: C. Frehner (SSPW) 5:20.82, AR. Hull (BRW) 5:28.07, J. Lymn (PAQ) 5:32.22; 14YO: S. Vergone (KIN) 5:13.81, K. Eastwood (PERC) 5:13.93, J. Algar (UWSC) 5:29.17; 15YO: S. Morrow (ARE) 5:06.02, C. Lee (GWD) 5:29.05, E. Smit (PERC) 5:34.37; 16YO: A. Ho (PERC) 5:08.01, K. McFarlane (PERC) 5:40.83; 17-18YO: G. Truscott (PERC) 5:23.41, C. Gwynne (ROC) 5:30.54. OPEN: B. Evans (UWSC) 4:38.59, J. Pengelly (WCA) 4:54.36, S. Morrow (ARE) 5:06.02.

Men’s 400m IM – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 4:59.86, J. Jensen (BUN) 5:13.16, F. Scott (GRTN) 5:18.02; 14YO: L. Todoro (BRW) 4:55.34, J. Heslop (WSS) 4:57.95, R. Joyce (PERC) 5:05.00; 15YO: E. McAleese (ROC) 4:39.07, R. Kennedy (PERC) 4:45.40, I. Pollard (BVS) 4:58.16; 16YO: K. Pollard (BRW) 4:33.46, C. Lauriston (PERC) 4:49.33; 17-18YO: J. Smith (BRW) 4:27.73, B. Roberts (ARE) 4:37.40, A. McAleese (ROC) 4:47.26; OPEN: J. Smith (BRW) 4:27.73, K. Pollard (BRW) 4:33.46, B. Roberts (ARE) 4:37.40.

Men’s 100m Breaststroke MC – L. Smith SB9 (ROC) 1:17.02, B. Popham SB7 (WCA) 1:48.84, S. Kimberley AB6 (ROC) 2:04.72.

Women’s 800m Freestyle Relay – UWSC A 8:21.32, PERC 8:30.58, UWSC B 8:44.56. Men’s 800m Freestyle Relay – UWSC A 7:42.85, SYD UNI 7:48.61 visitor, PERC 7:56.69, BRW 8:01.59.

Women’s 200m Freestyle Relay – 14&U: PERC 1:52.80, ARE 1:53.85, SSPW 1:54.43. Men’s 200m Freestyle Relay – 14&U: PERC 1:44.61, UWSC 1:46.36, BRW 1:46.39.

- by Tess Fisher

Medals flow south as the ones to watch hit their straps

Friday 18th December 2015

The Women’s 200m Freestyle did indeed prove to be a highlight on the first night of finals at the SunSmart State Open & Age Championships, although it was the Age group swimmers who stole the show.

Rockingham teen Teleah Canavate-Blankendaal blitzed her PB by three and a half seconds to be awarded State Championship gold in the 14YO age group.

While just outside of national qualifying time for the 200m Free, Canavate-Blankendaal’s time of 2:06.97 has thrust her firmly into the spotlight as a swimmer to watch this meet.

Meanwhile, 15-year-old Claire Coten swam within the national qualifying time in the same distance, creating a new PB in a time of 2:04.91.

Coten was awarded the gold medal in her age group, finishing fifth overall behind State Champion and Perth City teammate Brianna Throssell, and the UWA West Coast pair of Blair Evans and Tamsin Cook.

Rockingham Swimming Club enjoyed a solid first night of finals at HBF Stadium, with Ethan McAleese getting the crowd to its feet during his victory in the Men’s 15YO 200m Freestyle.

Starting in lane five, McAleese had set a blistering pace by the first turn and was able to head off UWSC’s Raife Sillence, despite Sillence's valiant fight back in the final 50m.

McAleese then backed up his performance by taking gold in the 15YO 100m Backstroke and 200m Butterfly, while Canavate-Blankendaal brought home another gold for the Stingrays in the women’s 14YO 200m Butterfly.

Meanwhile, Katherine Downie OAM (WCA) is well on the road to Rio for what could be her second Paralympic Games after finishing the 100m Breaststroke MC within the national qualifying time.

The second day of heats kicks off at HBF Stadium from 9am tomorrow morning, followed by finals from 5.30pm. Live results are available from My Swim Results and Meet Mobile or on the Swimming WA Twitter feed (as they are verified by officials). Live streaming will also be available for days two, three and four of the Championships, by clicking here.


2015/16 SunSmart State Open & Age Swimming Championships

Finals Results Night 1 – Friday 18 December 2015

Women’s 200m Freestyle – 13/U: C. Green (PERC) 2:12:70, K. Broadbrdge (SSPW) 2:12.82, C. Pratt (BRW) 2:12.87; 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:06.97, S. Vergone (KIN) 2:08.77, K. Eastwood (PER) 2:10.39; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 2:04.91, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:09.85, S. Fenna (BVS) 2:10.32; 16YO: T. Cook (UWSC) 2:03.86, S. Munks (UWSC) 2:08.32, E. Kestel (BVS) 2:09.24; 17-18YO: S. Downing (PERC) 2:07.70, S. Loreggian (ARE) 2:10.74, N. Tayla (BVS) 2:17.88; OPEN – B. Throssell (PER) 1:58.38, B. Evans (UWSC) 1:59.79, T. Cook (UWSC) 2:03.86.

Men’s 200m Freestyle – 13/U: F. Scott (GRTN) 2:08.47, J. Dearle (CAQ) 2:08.86, J. Jensen (BUN) 2:10.68; 14YO: J. Wilson (BRW) 2:01.95, J. Hill (UWSC) 2:02.65, B. Dearle (PERC) 2:02.93; 15YO: E. McAleese (ROC) 1:56.26, R. Sillence (UWSC) 1:56.49, C. Smith (BRW) 2:00.58; 16YO: M. Verran (GKSC) 2:00.41, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:01.18, C. Kowalski (BUS) 2:02.47; 17-18YO: D. Fyfe (UWSC) 1:51.58, J. Govers (PERC) 1:56.22, A. Freeman (PERC) 1:56.93; OPEN – D. Fyfe (UWSC) 1:51.58, Z. Incerti (UWSC) 1:53.82, N. Brown (WSS) 1:54.78.

Women’s 50m Backstroke MC – A. Ralph S9 (SSPW) 47.07, C. Munks S6 (SUP) 1:04.69.

Women’s 100m Backstroke – 13/U: T. Thornton (BRW) 1:07.28, C. Frehner (SSPW) 1:10.58, I. White (UWSC) 1:11.04; 14YO: E. Melton (ROC) 1:08.62, A. Tincombe (UWSC) 1:09.16, S. Vergone (KIN) 1:09.78; 15YO: J. Hopkins (BUS) 1:06.32, S. Fenna (BVS) 1:07.13, C. Lee (GWD) 1:07.23; 16YO: R. Lee (PERC) 1:06.15, A. Ho (PERC) 1:07.48, Z. Clark (GWD) 1:08.32; 17-18YO: E. Regolini (PERC) 1:08.51, M. Kennedy (PERC) 1:09.03, A. Moore (SSPW) 1:11.97; OPEN – H. Barratt (ROC) 1:02.28, C. Shepherd (GKSC) 1:04.66, K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 1:05.27.

Men’s 100m Backstroke – 13/U: H. Moran (UWSC) 1:04.86, J. Edwards-Smith (UWSC) 1:06.18, R. Bonsall (UWSC) 1:07.32; 14YO: B. Wai (SLD) 1:03.14, R. Rann (BUS) 1:03.31, J. Thornton (BRW) 1:03.47; 15YO: E. McAleese (ROC) 1:01.81, C. Smith (BRW) 1:02.06, R. Kennedy (PERC) 1:03.03; 16YO: B. Vafeas (BRW) 1:00.86, B. Johansen (UWSC) 1:01.76, B. Brbich (PERC) 1:02.83; 17-18YO: J. Hansford (AST), T. De Villiers (ARE) 1:00.15, K. Kalember (SLD) 1:00.52; OPEN – Z. Incerti (UWSC) 57.88, J. Hansford (AST) 59.39, T. De Villiers (ARE) 1:00.15.

Women’s 800m Freestyle – 13/U: C. Green (PERC) 9:41.02, AR Hull (BRW) 9:45.45, B. Petite (SLD) 9:51.47; 14YO: K. Eastwood (PERC) 9:23.27, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 9:28.60, A. Vafeas (BRW) 9:43.04; 15YO: C. Coten (PERC) 9:11.23, E. Smit (PERC) 9:48.35, E. Harnetty (BRW) 9:59.21; 16YO: T. Cook (UWSC) 8:45.46, T. Jensen (BUN) 9:29.30, C. Truscott (PERC) 9:30.18; 17-18YO: S. Downing (PERC) 8:59.69, C. Gwynne (ROC) 9:35.80, G. Truscott (PERC) 9:44.50; OPEN – T. Cook (UWSC) 8:45.56, S. Downing (PERC) 8:59.69, C. Coten (PERC) 9:11.23.

Women’s 200m Butterfly – 13/U: C. Pratt (BRW) 2:31.80, D. Tindall (BRW) 2:37.22, B. Petite (SLD) 2:38.95; 14YO: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:22.15, K. Weekes (AST) 2:29.14, A. McGillivray (PERC) 2:30.10; 15YO: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:27.38, Z. Butler (BUS) 2:51.54; 16YO: T. Cook (UWSC) 2:21.38, A. Ho (PERC) 2:27.22, B. Beesley (ARE) 2:32.33; 17-18YO: C. Unwin (UWSC) 2:26.40, D. Murray (WSS) 2:29.18, C. Gwynne (ROC) 2:30.64; OPEN – B. Throssell (PERC) 2:11.32, J. Pengelly (WCA) 2:17.07, T. Cook (UWSC) 2:21.38.

Women’s 100m Breaststroke MC – K. Downie SB9 (WCA) 1:25.34.

Men’s 200m Butterfly – 13/U: R. Bonsall (UWSC) 2:24.15, J. Jensen (BUN) 2:25.95, A. Todoro (BRW) 2:36.08; 14YO: M. Vandenberg (AST) 2:15.31, J. Heslop (WSS) 2:19.85, L. Todoro (BRW) 2:22.77; 15YO: E. Mcaleese (ROC) 2:13.45, W. Lorimer (ROC) 2:14.56, R. Kennedy (PERC) 2:16.16; 16YO: K. Pollard (BRW) 2:08.41, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:12.35, N. Rollo (PERC) 2:15.88; 17-18YO: J. Smith (BRW) 2:04.51, D. Fyfe (UWSC) 2:08.08, C. Purcell (SSPW) 2:11.26; OPEN – N. Brown (WSS) 2:01.61, J. Smith (BRW) 2:04.51, D. Fyfe (UWSC) 2:08.08.

Women’s 200m Medley Relay – 14/U: PERC 2:05.89, ARE 2:06.00, UWSC 2:06.46.

Men’s 200m Medley Relay – 14/U: PERC 1:57.32, BRW 2:00.17, UWSC 2:00.80.

 - by Tess Fisher

Ready to race at the SunSmart State Long Course Championships


Friday 18 December 2015

The first night of finals in the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course State Championships is about to get underway at HBF Stadium, following some great performances in the heats this morning.

The much talked about trio of Brianna Throssell (PER), Blair Evans (UWA West Coast) and Tamsin Cook (UWA West Coast) performed to expectations this morning, qualifying the three fastest for the Women's 200m Open Freestyle.

Rockingham Swimming Club's Holly Barratt set a new PB, qualifying fastest for the Women's Open 100m Backstroke, while Western Sprint's Nic Brown dominated the Open 100m Butterfly.

Live results will be available here, and the finals for all four days will be live-streamed here.


Big hopes for Busselton Swim Club at SunSmart State Champs

Thursday 17th December 2015


Busselton Swimming Club coach Brooke Kemp has let slip she has a few ‘dark horses’ travelling to Perth for this week’s SunSmartState Open & Age Long Course State Championships, and is anticipating some stellar performances from her team.

Kemp will bring nine swimmers to HBF Stadium for the state’s pinnacle swimming event, which will be held from Friday 18th December until Monday 21st December.

Kemp, who was recently named WA Regional Coach of the Year by the Australian Swimming Coaches Association, said the Club’s new professional, integrated approach has contributed to boosting her swimmers’ performance.

“There’s a few on the team who are big prospects,” Kemp said. “We haven’t tapered all year until now. 

“I’m really looking forward to suiting up and seeing how they go. A few of them suited up on Monday at training and it was a really good gauge for me to see where they’re at.”

Busselton Swimming Club has focused on an integrated approach to its membership in recent months, with its Busselton Sharks junior programme leading into competition. A senior fitness programme and masters swimming rounds out the Club, which now has 78 members.

“We have brought a level of professionalism into the Club, putting systems in place and setting a clear direction,” Kemp said. “Goals are very important to us and working with the young kids grounds me considerably.”

Kemp was reluctant to single out any swimmers in her group of nine, which features Zoe Butler, Maddison Johnston-Walker, Chad Kowalski, Ross Rann, Nicholas Antonio, Liam Wright, Jasmine Hopkins, Ella Butler and Isabella Eibrink Jansen.

“All nine of them are such a tight group,” Kemp said. “And they have all had their moments where they have been just awesome in the pool.”

Finals sessions of the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships will commence at 5.30pm each evening, and updates will be available via the Swimming WA website, as well as the Swimming WA Facebook, Twitter and Instagram feeds. 

- by Tess Fisher

Albany embraces community open water swimming clinic

Wednesday 16 January 2015

More than 50 swimmers took to the waters in Albany on Saturday morning as part of a free coaching clinic in the lead up to Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series event on January 3.

Open water swimming coach Ralph McManis travelled to Albany for the clinic, which was an initiative of Swimming WA, the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia.

Members of the Albany Swimming Club, Albany Surf Life Saving Club and Albany Masters Swimming turned out in numbers for the clinic, which also featured a coaching course focusing on the vagaries if open water swimming. 

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the clinics were a strategic move to ensure the future of aquatic clubs in regional areas.

“The coaching clinic was attended by seven locals who now are all well versed in how to train kids and adults for open water swimming,” he said.

“Open water swimming is growing in popularity world-wide and our job is to give everyone the opportunity to take part.”

Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series round will be held on Sunday 3 January in front of the Albany Surf Life Saving Club with four distances available – 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.

Registrations are open now at openwaterswimming.com.au.

Your opportunity to see our stars in action

Wednesday 16th December 2015

Western Australia’s best swimmers and brightest hopefuls will take to the pool on Friday in a bid to be crowned state champion 

WA’s premier swimming event, the SunSmartState Open & Age Long Course State Championships, launches at HBF Stadium on Friday 18th December and runs until Monday 21st December.

Olympic hopefuls Blair Evans, Brianna Throssell, Tamsin Cook, Nic Brown and Tommy Sucipto will be among those vying for a State Championship title during the four-day event, which represents the pinnacle of swimming in WA.

There is potential Evans (UWA West Coast), Throssell (Perth City) and Cook (UWA West Coast) will go head-to-head in the Women’s 200m Freestyle for the first time at a championship level, with the 16-year-old Cook looking to cement her growing reputation as a star on the rise.

Cook swam a personal best time of 1:58.16 in the 200m Free at the FINA World Junior Swimming Championships in Singapore in August, which was her last major event before an intensive 10-week training schedule.

Coach Mick Palfrey said Cook was in very good shape and injury-free. 

"She has three races on the first day and it will be important for her to backup. Tamsin will do well because she is a good competitor and she'll race hard,” he said. 

“"For me, with an Olympic year approaching, it is about being level-headed and logical. Coaching is about improving a swimmer's strengths and cutting out their weaknesses."

Throssell’s coach Matt Magee emulated Palfrey’s comments, saying his focus with the 19-year-old medical student was to ensure she stayed focused on her past 365 days of training.

“For a coach, it is about fulfilling a swimmer’s potential,” Magee said. “Especially for a major meet, there is pressure on the swimmer to perform.

“They have been working all winter with their coach practicing certain aspects, and a major meet is an opportunity for all that hard work to come into fruition.”

Finals sessions of the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships will commence at 5.30pm each evening, and updates will be available via the Swimming WA website, as well as the Swimming WA Facebook, Twitter and Instagram feeds.

- by Tess Fisher 

Marathon swimmers Radford and Gan one step closer to Rio

Sunday 13 December 2015

Kane Radford has taken line honours in the 10km event in the Swimming WA 2015/16 Open Water Swimming State Championships this morning with a time of 1:57:02.20, ahead of Scotsman Mark Deans.

As a visitor Deans does not qualify for the State Championships medals, with silver medal going to Simon Huitenga and the bronze to Andrew Donaldson.

A lead pack of five swimmers, which included the Open Women’s gold medallist Heidi Gan, stuck together throughout the race.

Gan, a 2012 Olympian in the 10km marathon, finished in 1:58:50.10 and said the event was an important lead-in to the FINA/HOSA 10km Marathon in Abu Dhabi in February and the 10km qualifying event for Rio to be held in Setubal, Portugal in June.

“I was happy with the way I swam today,” she said. “I was pleasantly surprised that I was able to keep up with the blokes for so long. I just decided to swim to my race.”

The 5km State Championship title was also decided at Champion Lakes this morning, with Benjamin Jones taking gold in the male open category, ahead of silver medallist Leon Musca.

Visitor Alexandra Paterson was the first Open 5km female across the line, with resident Kelly Rasmusen taking the gold.

More than 200 swimmers took to the water in still and overcast conditions across five distances. As well as the 5km and 10km State Championships, public swims were held in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km distances, with several people using the opportunity to qualify for their Rottnest Channel crossing.

Kane Radford, who has been competing in open water for more than a decade, said the strong competition amongst WA’s elite open water swimmers was a key component of his success.

“It was a good field out there and that’s the great thing about WA - there’s a good group of guys who are very very strong swimmers,” he said.

“We all get along outside of the water - we’re all athletes at the end of the day and when we get in the water the friendships are put to one side as we move into race mode.”

Sitting with the lead pack all morning, Kane said he knew he had more to offer at the start of the fourth, and final, 2.5km lap.

“I was just going to hold it in gear and see how I feel,” he said. “With 2.5km to go I just pushed.”

- by Tess Fisher


5km Female

13&U - S. Rudler (1:13:03), I. White (1:19:29), C. Talbot (1:22:38); 14YO - T. Canavate-Blankendaal (1:06:39), H. Campbell (1:11:08), J. Algar (1:11:43); 15YO - C. Viljoen (1:12.45), L. Pedersen (1:13:43), N. Strachan (1:19:40); 16YO - T. Jensen (1:10:55), E. O’Hara (1:12:59), S. Goh (1:23:30); Open - A. Paterson (*visitor - 1:07:01), K. Rasmusen (1:18:35).

5km Male

13&U - K. Lee (1:09:23), F. Mason (1:10:59), K. Corbett (1:11:57); 14YO - B. Kimber (1:08:11), F. Player (1:16:19), A. Chen (1:28:09); 15YO - J. Galbraith (1:05:50), A. Sudlow (1:06:49), H. Taverner (1:11:19); 16YO - S. Phillips (1:06:44), C. Skiffington (1:06:57), C. Shepherd (1:12:35); 17-18YO - C. Dans (1:12:37); Open - B. Jones (1:03:46), L. Musca (1:13:15).

10km Female

13&U - R. Smith (2:33:55); 14YO - A. Vafeas (2:30:05), J. Greaves (2:35:20); 15YO - T. Viljoen (2:32:53), K. Tonner (2:36:18); 17-18YO - C. Gwynne (2:16:03), N. Hamilton (2:23:53), J. Halvorsten (2:33:05); Open - H. Gan (1:58:50), R. Weller (2:14:58).

10km Male

14YO - J. Wilson (2:07:03), J. Natalotto (2:15:09), R. Jegatheva (2:27:46); 15YO - B. Read (2:14:11), J. Shepherd (2:17:39); 16YO - N. Rollo (2:05:31), C. Lauriston (2:05:34), B. Brbich (2:05:35); 17-18YO - Z. Bevan (2:05:41), D. Martin-Rose (2:24:24); Open - K. Radford (1:57:02), M. Deans* (*visitor - 1:57:29), S. Huitenga (1:58:03), A. Donaldson (1:58:11).


Click here


Message from the CEO - OWS Series Round 5

Friday 11th December 2015

SWA Members and competitors in the 2015/16 SWA OWS Series will recall that due to multiple factors (as communicated on Friday 4th December 2015), Round Five (5) of the 2015/16 OWS Series at Coogee was postponed until the 27th December 2015. In the days since that the postponement, SWA has been monitoring the situation in Cockburn Sound. The Association notes that the cause of the problems in the area has been identified by the Fisheries Department as an algal bloom. The Health Department continues to advise that the water is safe for recreational swimming.

SWA has weighed up this with advice with the practical aspects of conducing the largest Open Water Swimming Series in the state. At this time of year, many people are heading off on Christmas holidays and many of the stakeholders on which SWA relies to deliver this wonderful Series either close or are run on ‘skeleton staff’. In consultation with our partners and in the interests of providing certainty in the minds of those wishing to swim in round 5 of the Series, SWA has made the decision to move the location of Round Five (5) from Coogee as below;

Sunday 27th December 2015

Mullaloo Beach


Start Time:

500 metres commence at 7:30am

Other distances starting at 8:00am


SWA believes that Mullaloo Beach is an excellent venue for the Series and will provide an opportunity for our Members after Christmas and Boxing Day to get together and have a swim. We hope that you will support the Series and come along with your family, friends, fellow Club members or in fact anyone who loves a challenge who is looking to undertake their first open water swim.

All the competitors who had registered for the Coogee Round are automatically registered at Mullaloo for round five (5). Should any SWA Member not wish to swim on the 27th December 2015 at Mullaloo, you are able to transfer that registration to any other 2015/16 SWA OWS Series Round. Please note that this must be done by no later than 5.00 pm on Wednesday 16th December 2015. Please contact the office or email Nic Blackburn on [email protected] should you wish to take up that option.

Whilst we regret the need to move the location from Coogee, I think that our competitors will understand the need for certainty in our planning and preparation in the lead up to the extremely busy Christmas period. Besides, what a great way to work off all of that Christmas lunch!

Challenge yourself and we’ll see you at Mullaloo on the day after Boxing Day!

Yours sincerely,

Darren Beazley

Chief Executive Officer



A year to remember for junior sports star Tamsin Cook

Tuesday 8 December 2015

Freestyle specialist Tamsin Cook has been named the Railtrain Junior Sports Star of the Year at a gala dinner for the 2015 RAC Sports Star of the Year Awards last night.

The 16-year-old was amongst impressive company, with stellar performances at the FINA World Junior Championships tipping her over the line.

Fremantle Dockers star and Brownlow Medalist Nat Fyfe took out the RAC Sports Star of the Year, ahead of Perth City’s Brianna Throssell.

Cook, who won a gold medal and set a new championships record in the 400m freestyle at the Junior World Championships, now has her sights set on Rio in 2016.

“Representing Australia at the Olympics would be incredible, especially because we have such a proud swimming tradition,” she said.

“To put on the uniform was amazing when I was in Singapore at the FINA World Junior Championships.”

The UWA West Coast club member said training would be rigorous in preparation for the Olympic selection trials in April.

Cook’s next major meet will be the SunSmart State Open & Age Long Course Championships from December 18 to 21, in which she is entered in six events.

“There will be a big block of training and it is going to be a lot of hard work,” she said.

“It will be intense but I am going to have a positive attitude and enjoy confronting the challenges.

“I never really thought I would be in this position, and it was really only last year that I started thinking of the possibilities.

“It is a very exciting period and one that I will relish.”

Meanwhile, in an interview with 6PR’s Sports Today show, Throssell admitted she hadn’t prepared an acceptance speech for the major prize.

Impressing presenter Kim Hagdorn with her ability to juggle both 12-14km of training a day and university studies, Throssell predicted Fyfe would take out the major prize and shared a hope to get a photo with the 24-year-old Dockers midfielder.

- by Tess Fisher & Tristan Lavalette


Swimming WA Statement: OWS Series Round 5 Postponed

Friday 4th December 2015 10.25 AM

Swimming WA (SWA) advises that round five (5) of the 2015/16 SWA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series has been postponed.

The event was scheduled to be held atCoogee from 7.45am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December, featuring five distances between 500 metres and ten (10) kilometres.

Round Five (5) will now be held on Sunday 27th December 2015 at Coogee, with all registered participants receiving entry to that round. Those participants who are unable to swim on December 27th due to prior commitments will be granted entry to another OWS Series round of their choice.

Next Sunday, December 13, is round six (6) of the Series at Champion Lakes and this will provide an opportunity for people to transfer their entry to that round. The round features the SWA OWS Series Championships and includes a 10-kilometre event.

In the past forty-eight (48) hours, SWA has collaborated extensively with the Department of Health, Surf Life Saving WA and the City of Cockburn and thanks them for their advice, support and diligence in their approach.

After careful consideration and in consultation with its key stakeholders, SWA has made the decision to postpone round five (5) due to a combination of factors, including:

-       The recent testing of water quality in Cockburn Sound following the deaths of high numbers of fish in the area;

-       Unfavorable weather reports for Saturday 5th December, including thunderstorms and up to 10 mm of rain

-       The continued presence of high numbers of “stingers” along the metropolitan coastline.

Please note that the Department of Health this morning advised extensive testing by Department of Fisheries has been unable to identify anything to cause the fish deaths in Cockburn Sound. It has advised the water in the Sound is safe to swim and recreate in.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the distances swum in the OWS Series event was the major factor in the decision.

“We have a high number of participants in this round, with a large percentage registering to swim the five and 10 kilometre events. With our swimmers in the water for up to four hours, swimmer health and safety is foremost in our mind,” Mr. Beazley said.

“If the current weather forecast comes to fruition it will result in increased swell, which may keep our swimmers in the water for longer than usual.

“Given the impact of stingers at round three (3) of the Series at City Beach and their high numbers along the metropolitan coast, together with the uncertainty around the cause of the recent fish deaths in Cockburn Sound, Swimming WA believes the responsible decision is to postpone the round until December 27th 2015.

“If any of the factors that have come into play were considered in isolation, then the round would proceed. However, when you combine them all, it is clear there is the opportunity swimmer safety and welfare may be compromised and that is not acceptable to Swimming WA.

“Some swimmers will be disappointed with the decision to postpone. We are putting our swimmers’ health and safety first and foremost and I look forward to a fantastic round on December 27th.”

Media contact: Tess Fisher - Manager, Marketing & Communications, Swimming WA

0455 550 677, [email protected]

PrintSync supports swimming opportunities in regional WA

Tuesday 1 December 2015

Swimming WA is pleased to announce a new partnership, with award winning print management specialists PrintSync signing off as an official supplier.

PrintSync has been providing Swimming WA with exceptional printing services for more than four (4) years. 

With offices in Bunbury, Mandurah, Albany and Karratha, as well as Perth, Print Sync is passionate about regional Western Australia and will be supporting Swimming WA’s 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series in Bunbury.

As presenting partner of the Bunbury round on Sunday 24 January 2016, PrintSync will kindly be donating prizes for successful swimmers on the day. 

"I look forward to supporting open water swimming in WA,” said PrintSync owner and Managing Director Sean Tilbrook.

“Giving regional swimmers the opportunity to take part in a high quality, professional event is a great pleasure.”

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said the support of companies like PrintSync will ensure swimming’s growth and development in the years ahead.

“Our aim is to ensure swimming becomes an essential part of the Western Australian way of life,” Mr Beazley said.

“The support of companies like PrintSync makes a real difference in giving people the opportunity to swim for life.” 

For more information on PrintSync and its services, click here.

- by Tess Fisher

Geraldton the winner of OWS Series Round 4 thanks to tourism boost

Sunday 29 November 2015

More than 100 eager swimmers took to the waters of Champion Bay in Geraldton this morning for Round 4 of the 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series.

The event saw an increase in participation from the inaugural Geraldton swim in 2014, with swimmers travelling from as far away as Mandurah to take part.

More than 15 per cent of the 109 registered participants travelled to the region for the event, a marked increase on 2014.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said some competitive open water swimmers targeted the event to increase the lead on their rivals, while others simply took the opportunity for a weekend away.

“What we’re seeing now is that swimmers in contention for the overall Series prize are studying the events and making decisions based on where they can take a greater lead,” Mr Beazley said.

Rebekah Weller from Peel Aquatic Swimming Club is currently leading the Open Female category and travelled to Geraldton from Mandurah knowing she could increase her lead.”

Rebekah took out the 5km female open category on Sunday morning, solidifying her place on the overall leaderboard and validating her decision to travel the 975km round trip.

The Geraldton even was presented by Aussie Natural Spring Water, with local representative Scott Bacon starting the 1.25km swim.

Geraldton Mayor Shane Van Styn was in attendance, starting the 5km event, while Member for Geraldton Ian Blayney MLA kicked off the 500m swim.

Former ABC journalist Grant Woodhams entertained the crowd as MC for the morning, interviewing swimmers as they crossed the line and keeping everyone up to date with results.

An updated leaderboard will be loaded to the Swimming WA and Open Water Swimming – WA websites on Monday and published in Wednesday’s edition of The West Australian.

Results – 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series Round 4, Geraldton 

1.25km – U15 Female: E. Cook, L. Mardon, S. Sibson; U15 Male: A. Carroll, J. Southerland, J. Haskell; U18 Female: T. Horsham; U15 Male: J. Mardon; Open Female: J. Wake; Open Male: N/A; Legends Female: C. Auld, L. Oliver, M. Childs; Legends Male: B. Ebsary; Super Legends Female: J. Holder-Campbell, J. Critch; Super Legends Male: D. Carroll, S. Sandells.

2.5km – U15 Female: N/A; U15 Male: F. Scott, M. Coten; U18 Female: C. Brandes; U18 Male: J. O’Byrn; Open Female: L. Johnson, C. Johnson, K. Gueorgieff; Open Male: B. Harvey, B. Djuve, K. Hadden; Legends Female: D. Todd, B. Hainan, K. Hogue; Legends Male: S. Isbister, O. Murray, J. Backer; Super Legends Female: K. Trimble, T. Los, J. Heylen; Super Legends Male: S. Baker, G. Johnson, P. Harvey.

5km – U/15 – N/A; U18 Female: G. Walton, S. Goh; U18 Male: D. Martin-Rose, T. Brandis; Open Female: R. Weller, A. Gilbert, J. Berzins; Open Male: D. Dewers; Legends Female: C. Ashby, M. Brand, A. Krippner; Legends Male: A. Rooke, N. Addam, B. Sherwood; Super Legends Female: D. Bowman; Super Legends Male: P. Nelson, M. Cox, P. Taylor.

- by Tess Fisher 

Looking beyond 2018 – new board director’s vision for WA

Wednesday 25 November 2015

New Swimming WA Board Member Tim Andrew has a clear vision – to develop strong relationships with swimming clubs and contribute to the future of swimming in Western Australia beyond 2018.

Mr. Andrew was announced on Thursday 19 November as Swimming WA’s new Appointed Director, following the recent departure of Kerrynne Batten.

“The most important thing to me is to help develop the relationship between Swimming WA and the swimming clubs,” he told Swimming WA on Monday evening.

The father of four, chartered accountant and former state hockey champion recently returned to his hometown of Perth with his family after two decades overseas.

A specialist in financial risk management and investment, Mr. Andrew has worked for chartered accounting firms and investment banks in Australia, Hong Kong, Japan and the US.

Now permanently based in Perth, the Andrews are active members of Bay View Saints through daughters Lois, Stella and Allegra. Eldest daughter Matilda is a keen tennis player.

“I realised when I was a kid playing sport that everyone who helped me to do that was a volunteer – from the ladies in the lunch room to the people behind the scenes at the club,” Mr Andrew said.

“I feel like I owe something, that I can give something back to sport. I wanted to support swimming because of my daughters’ involvement but also because it is relatively new to me - I am always so impressed by how much the coaches know!”

Having already extensively studied Swimming WA’s Strategic Plan 2015-2018 and undertaken a risk assessment of the organisation, Mr. Andrew is confident about the future of the sport in Western Australia.

“The Plan that Swimming WA has put in place is ambitious, but it is excellent,” he said.

“I have been involved in building many strategic plans while overseas and am already looking ahead to what we can achieve beyond 2018.”

- by Tess Fisher

Dawn and Blair sizzle at inaugural member function

Tuesday 24 November 2015


Nail polish, first jobs, horror films and misplaced Olympic flags were all hot topics at Swimming WA’s inaugural membership function, held at Beatty Park Leisure Centre on Friday 20 November.

More than 60 people attended the event, with guest speakers Dawn Fraser AO MBE and Blair Evans stealing the show.

Offered to Swimming WA members as a value-add for their membership, the event certainly delivered, with both Olympians speaking candidly on several topics.

After revealing in an earlier interview on 720 ABC Perth that she was partial to rap music, Fraser revealed some of the difficulties of being a champion in the 1950s and 60s.

“We didn’t wear goggles or caps and our bathers were made from cotton and wool – they weighed over two and a half pounds (1.13kg) when wet,” she said.

And as for the swimsuit controversy at the 1964 Tokyo Games, Fraser revealed she had little choice but to wear an unauthorized suit.

“I was supposed to wear a swimsuit provided by a sponsor but it was too small. I stood on a desk in front of one official and started to bend over – to show him the problem,” she said.

“He quickly acknowledged I was falling out of my suit – so they knew it was an issue.”

Meanwhile, not to be outdone, 2012 Olympian Evans also entertained the enthralled crowd with some personal anecdotes.

“I love all movies but I particularly love horror,” she said. “Of course I watched it all with my hands over my eyes, but I just love the suspense.”

An astute question from one of the young swimmers in the crowd – querying if Fraser and Evans had any pre-race superstitions – demonstrated both women also had more in common than a love of the water. 

“I have to have my nails painted red,” Evans said. “And it always has to be red, no other colour. Seeing the red in the water takes my mind off the race.”

“There must be something about seeing your nails in the water- the light coming off them,” Fraser continued. “Because I always took very good care of my nails as well. I couldn’t afford nail polish but sometimes borrowed some from my older sisters – a very pale pearl colour.”

The 90-minute event was hosted by Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley, who also queried the athletes on the upcoming 2016 Rio Olympics and their views on doping.

The true story behind how Fraser gained possession of the flag stolen from outside the Emperor’s palace during the 1964 Tokyo Olympics was also revealed… but that will remain within the four walls of the function.

Don’t miss out on any more exclusive stories – see all the photos from Friday night, and be sure to keep an eye out for Swimming WA’s next member function by following Swimming WA on Facebook

- by Tess Fisher

Sprinting to dominance - SSPW takes out SunSmart meet

Monday 23 November 2015

Southside Penrhos Wesley Swimming Club (SSPW) crossed the river on Sunday morning full of expectation, and returned on Sunday evening as the most dominant sprints club in Western Australia.

The club, which is based at Wesley College in South Perth and Penrhos College in Como, dominated no less than a dozen events in Sunday’s SunSmart Club Sprints, taking out the top spot ahead of Perth City Swimming Club and Arena Swim Club.

The SunSmart Club Sprints - a one-day meet held annually at HBF Stadium – features a busy schedule of 50m sprint races in all four strokes.

Clubs are pitted against each other during the event, and are awarded points based on their swimmers’ finals performances. SunSmart Club Sprints attracts swimmers from throughout the state.

Despite having several swimmers interstate at the Pacific School Games, SSPW managed to stay just clear of Perth City Swimming Club by a mere 28 points, with Arena another 87.5 points behind.

SSPW’s highlights were shared amongst the  55-odd strong team, with particular mention to 13 year-old all-rounder Bundi Dingjan, who had three first and three second placings from six starts.

Perth City was noteworthy in the dominance of its female swimmers, with Andrea Ho and Kate Harrison performing admirably and claiming 11 first placings between them throughout the prelims and finals.

Meanwhile, Lauren Gastevich stood out in the Arena camp, showing particular skill in the backstroke and breaststroke.

Finals results from the meet will be published in The West Australian on Wednesday 25 November.

- by Tess Fisher

Dawn arrives in WA to give swimming a boost

Wednesday 18 November 2015

Swimming legend Dawn Fraser has touched down in Perth this afternoon for a jam-packed itinerary with Swimming WA members, sponsors and media.

Fraser, who won four Olympic Gold medals and was undeated in the women's 100m freestyle across three Olympic Games, will also launch a new learn to swim school while in Perth.

Fraser spoke with 6PR's Peter Bell recently, explaining why she decided to come on board to promote Swimming WA, how she thinks the Australian Dolphins Swim Team will fare in Rio 2016 and where she thinks the next big WA swimming star will hail from.

Click here to listen to Fraser's interview with Peter.

Importance of learn-to-swim recognised in new role

17th November 2015

Swimming WA has shown its commitment to learn-to-swim with the appointment of a dedicated coordinator for its WestSwim programme.


Eleanor Cribb has been engaged to coordinate and expand the WestSwim programme, with the aim of ensuring a 30 per cent increase in children given the opportunity to learn to swim by the end of summer.


WestSwim currently runs swimming classes out of Chisholm College in Bedford and is looking to expand to other venues. The programme provides swimming lessons for children aged from 2.5 years, with a focus on correct technique, and connects those swimmers who want to continue beyond learn-to-swim with local swimming clubs.


Eleanor has spent the past 18 months working with WA’s up and coming swimming stars, coaches and technical officials as part of Swimming WA’s Development & Performance team.


“My aim in this new role is to give more children the opportunity to learn to swim and, importantly, for them to then make the step in joining their local swimming club,” she said.


“From there we can help our future stars reach their potential by joining the performance pathway – so there is a great synergy in my moving into this role.


“I thoroughly enjoyed my time as Swimming WA’s Pathways Coordinator and encourage anyone interested in making a real difference to the future of elite swimming in this state to apply for the available role.”


Swimming WA is now advertising the Performance Pathway Coordinator position. Please click here for more information.



From Geraldton to City Beach - A big weekend for Open Water Swimming

Saturday 14 November 2015

Beautiful conditions belied tricky circumstances in today's round of the Open Water Swimming Series at City Beach today.


After several swimmers were hit by stingers at the opening round in Cottesloe, stingers again thwarted participants taking part in Round Three, unfortunately forcing some to abandon.


The first of the 10km swims for the season saw some magnificent performances, with the first swimmer across the line, Solomon Wright, recording a time of 2:09.48.


Of particular note was Chloe Green. The second female to cross the line behind Perth City Club mate Megan Stephens, 13-year-old Chloe swam a magnificent time of 2:25.09.


All participants in today’s City Beach event will receive a post-swim survey via email and Open Water Swimming Series Manager Tess Fisher has emphasised the importance of genuine feedback.


“The majority of people take part in the Open Water Swimming Series for fun and to challenge themselves,” Fisher said.


“It’s so important to us that we gather everyone’s thoughts, especially after a couple of tough rounds, to ensure we’re doing everything we can to make the experience as positive as possible.”


Meanwhile, further north in Geraldton 45 open water swimming fans took part in a clinic this morning with Breakers Swimming Club open water coach Ralph McManis.


The clinic was held in the lead up to Round Four of the Open Water Swimming Series, which will be held in Geraldton on Sunday 29 November, and followed a coaching and officials clinic that was attended by more than a dozen people last night.


Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley joined Ralph and Perth Technical Official Robyn Arblaster in Geraldton for the clinic and was thrilled with the community response.


“Swimming should be accessible and available to people throughout our state – our aim is to build these open water swims in regional areas and create a legacy within these towns,” he said.


“To have 45 members of the community at Champion Bay this morning, eager to learn tips and techniques for open water swimming is incredibly encouraging for the future of our sport.”


All the results from today’s swim at City Beach are now available on openwaterswimming.com.au, and place-getters in each category will be published in The West Australian on Monday.


By Tess Fisher



Swimming WA introduces prestigious new scholarship

12th November 2015


Swimming WA is proud to launch the Bob Bestman Scholarship, a brand new scholarship that will recognise the dedication of Technical Officials in Western Australia.


There are two $1000 scholarships available for the 2015/16 season, which will provide them with the opportunity to develop their skills further.


Swimming WA's Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said Western Australia has a strong history in producing high-level Technical Officials, with many officiating at national and international level events over the years.


“The aim of the scholarship is to continue to encourage Technical Officials to develop their skills along the officiating pathway, following in the footsteps of Bob Bestman and other highly skilled Technical Officials to support their professional development,” Morrison said.


Bestman was the highest ranking Technical Official in WA throughout the 1950s, officiating for swimming events at the 1956 Melbourne Olympics and the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games.


Officials who apply for this scholarship will demonstrate a desire to continue their development and show signs of the dedication required to become a national and international level official.


The scholarship can be used to attain further qualifications, attend professional development workshops or be put toward costs associated with officiating at an intrastate/interstate competition.


Scholarship holders will report back to Swimming WA and the Technical and Education Committee, providing updates on progress and experiences throughout the Scholarship experience.


For more information or to apply, please click here.


By Emily Sharp



All Smiles at the Spirit Carnival

11th November 2015

There were many smiling faces yesterday at the first Spirit Swimming and Lifesaving Carnival in South Hedland with 40 children participating in swimming races and lifesaving activities.


The carnival was a chance for students to showcase skills they have been learning through Royal Life Saving WA’s Swim and Survive Programme.


Many students, teachers and parents travelled for up to three hours from towns including Marble Bar, Tom Price and Yandeyarra Indigenous Community with South Hedland Primary students also participating.


Throughout the Carnival, students participated in 25m races in each stroke as well as undertaking lifesaving activities including rescue tubes, board rescues and boat relays.


Swimming WA’s Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said the event was a huge success.


“For most of the students from smaller towns and communities it was a big adventure, travelling to what they think of as a city and dining out for the first time,” she said.


“They were also very excited about the swimming, with many wanting to show off their diving skills in the final race of the day. For many 50m freestyle was the furthest they had swam before.


“It is an opportunity that we would like to be able to provide to other indigenous children in the years to come.”


The day concluded with a BBQ lunch and fruit before it was time for the long trek home.


The carnival was a collaborative partnership between Swimming WA and the Royal Life Saving Society and is expected to be the first of many more Spirit Carnivals throughout regional Western Australia.


Swimming WA would like to thank YMCA WA and the Department of Sport and Recreation for their support.


Watch GWN's coverage of the Carnival here. 


For more information on the Swim and Survive Programme please visit: swimandsurvive.com.au


By Emily Sharp



Busselton warmly welcomes the 2015/16 OWS Series


Saturday 7 November 2015 

More than 120 people took to the water in Busselton this morning for the region’s first ever Swimming WA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series event.

A Frenchman, a teenager training for the English Channel Crossing and a father/daughter duo were among the diverse range of participants who took part in the event.

Conditions in the water were ideal and slightly cool temperatures early did little to dissuade Busselton’s swimming community from taking to the picturesque waters to the east of the town’s iconic jetty.

Overall 122 swimmers registered for the event, which was held in Busselton for the first time thanks to the support of the City of Busselton, the Department of Sport & Recreation and Swimming Australia.

City of Busselton Mayor Grant Henley and Deputy Mayor Coralie Tarbotton awarded prizes to swimmers from all over the state who had travelled to Busselton for the second round of the 2015/16 OWS Series.

Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley thanked Swimming WA’s sponsors and the local community for their work in bringing the OWS Series to the events capital of WA.

“The OWS Series is designed to give swimmers the opportunity to take part in a professional open water event, no matter where they live,” he said. 

“To be able to include Busselton in the 2015/16 OWS Series is fantastic and a testament to the local community who lobbied hard to have the region included in the schedule.

“122 swimmers here today is a fantastic result for the first round of a new event and it will grow substantially in the coming years.

“Three years ago we had just over 200 swimmers take part in the Cottesloe round of the OWS Series and last weekend we had 626 participants at that same event – we’re seeing a huge amount of growth in this sport and it’s exciting to be a part of that.”

The OWS Series will return to the South-West in the new year, with Round 10 being held in Bunbury on January 24. To register visit openwaterswimming.com.au. 

Results from today’s event are available here, and places in all age groups will also be published in the Dunsborough & Busselton Mail and in The West Australian.

- by Tess Fisher

Dawn Fraser announced as Swimming WA Ambassador

7th November 2015


Australian swimming legend Dawn Fraser AO MBE has announced she will act as an ambassador for swimming in Western Australia, along with 2012 Olympian Blair Evans.


Fraser, who was unbeaten in the 100-metre Freestyle in three Olympic Games, was drawn to the position after learning of Swimming WA’s ambitious plans for growth and development.


The Australian of the Year will make special appearances at several key Swimming WA functions over the next 12 months, including a ticketed event at Beatty Park Aquatic Centre in North Perth on November 20.


The event will be a significant visit for Fraser, who won four gold medals at Beatty Park during the 1962 Commonwealth Games.


“I am impressed with the focus and strategic direction that Swimming WA has put in place for the next three years,” Fraser said.


“Everyone should have the opportunity to enjoy the benefits of swimming, no matter what their ability or where they live, and Swimming WA is working hard to ensure that occurs.


“I’m excited about this next 12 months and helping to elevate the sport of swimming throughout WA.”


Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey said the appointment of both Dawn and Blair Evans as ambassadors was a huge boost to the sport in WA.


“As we move into an Olympic year we’re thrilled to announce that two former Olympians have chosen to officially advocate Swimming WA and support the development of the sport in this state,” she said.


“To have someone the calibre of Dawn Fraser support this state, as well as the continued support of the very talented Blair Evans, is a huge boost for swimmers of all ages and abilities.


“We look forward to hearing both ladies speak at our event at Beatty Park on November 20.”


Tickets for the November 20 Swimming WA event can be reserved by emailing [email protected] and are $15 for Swimming WA members or $40 for non-members. The event will start at 5.30pm and run until 7pm.


By Tess Fisher






Swimming community to benefit from Kott Gunning Lawyers’ continued support


6th November 2015

Western Australia’s swimming community is set to benefit following the announcement Swimming WA will continue its partnership with Perth law firm Kott Gunning Lawyers.


Kott Gunning Lawyers has confirmed it will continue to support Swimming WA as a Silver level sponsor and the organisation’s exclusive legal partner.


Swimming WA is the peak body for swimming in Western Australia, and one of the state’s leading sporting organisations. The not-for-profit organisation represents 85 swimming clubs and more than 6,700 registered swimmers across the state.


Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley thanked Kott Gunning for its continued and dedicated support. “Our aim is to have a small group of sponsors with whom we have a genuine relationship – and Kott Gunning very much falls into that category,” Mr Beazley said.


“Kott Gunning is proactively getting behind Swimming WA – giving the association the opportunity to ensure correct governance so it can focus on developing the next generation of swimmers.”


Kott Gunning Managing Partner Tom Darbyshire said “as a firm we are impressed by what Swimming WA has achieved in the first year of our sponsorship.


They have mapped a clear direction for the next four years to achieve their vision for ‘swimming to be an essential part of the Western Australian way of life’, recruited a dynamic team to support the vision, and improved community engagement”.


Swimming WA’s events and development programmes encompass all ages and abilities of swimming, from learn to swim through to carnivals in remote and rural areas and its popular Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series.


The first OWS Series event for the 2015/16 season was opened by the Hon. Colin Barnett MLA Premier of Western Australia on 31 October at Cottesloe.  


Participation in the Cottesloe event grew by more than 13 per cent this year, with a record number of 626 swimmers aged between 11 and 70 taking part.


Kott Gunning Lawyers has been a part of the Western Australian community for more than 95 years and are excited to be a part of the revival of swimming as more Western Australians of all ages discover the opportunity to swim for health, fun and with friends.


By Tess Fisher



Children to showcase swimming & lifesaving skills at Spirit Carnival

6th November 2015

Recent data revealed that children in regional and remote areas of WA are 5 times more likely to drown that those in the Perth metro area. Between 2003 and 2013 28 per cent of drowning deaths in 5-14 year age group involved Aboriginal children.


The Royal Life Saving Society WA is working hard to address these statistics, by focusing attention on swimming and lifesaving programs for children in regional and remote areas, with a special focus on remote aboriginal communities.


On Tuesday 10th November 2015 The Royal Life Saving Society WA, in partnership with Swimming WA and the YMCA, is holding the Spirit Carnival at the South Hedland Aquatic Centre.


The carnival is an opportunity for 100 children from Tom Price, Marble Bar, Yandeyarra and South Hedland to get together and showcase their swimming and lifesaving skills.  They’ll travel more than 700 kilometres collectively to attend the event.


The fun and interactive carnival will involve swimming races, traditional boat races and lifesaving activities, with the children also treated to a special BBQ lunch and overnight accommodation.


Swimming WA Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley says community programmes like the Spirit Carnival are integral in providing every Western Australian with the opportunity to enjoy the benefits of swimming.


"Our aim is to ensure every Western Australian has the opportunity to learn to swim, the opportunity to join a swimming club and the opportunity to take part in fun, accessible events that cater to a range of skills, no matter where they live," Mr Beazley said.


"Swimming is an activity that brings communities together - and can be enjoyed at all stages of life. It's genuinely thrilling to see the enjoyment that events like this bring to kids in the most remote areas of our state.


Royal Life Saving Society WA’s Senior Manager Swimming and Water Safety Education, Trent Hotchkin says the children involved in this carnival will make a real difference in the future of their communities.


“Our desire is to see these children lead a generational change in their communities, learning skills to become the future lifesavers in remote and regional WA, and encouraging all community members to develop lifesaving swimming skills.”



The Open Water Swimming Series is coming to Geraldton

5th November 2015


One of the state’s most celebrated open water swimming coaches is coming to Geraldton this month to host free swimming and coaching clinics for the local community.


Coach Ralph McManis will be joined by open water swimming champion Kane Radford on Saturday 14th November to host practical and informative sessions on open water swimming.


These clinics are designed to engage and excite the community about open water swimming and are open to anyone wanting to get involved in this growing sport.


The sessions come in the lead up to Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series event in Geraldton on Sunday 29th November.


More than 100 people took part in the inaugural OWS Series event in 2014, with numbers expected to increase in 2015.


Participants can choose between four distances – 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km.


The 2015/16 Open Water Swimming Series features 14 rounds including eight in metropolitan locations and six in regional locations.


For more information please visit: openwaterswimming.com.au


To register please email: [email protected]

Swimming WA Board seeking expressions of interest


3rd November 2015

The Swimming WA Board is in the process of appointing the 7th Member of the SWA Board as an Appointed Director.


The Appointed Director’s term is three (3) years.


After completing a Skills Matrix Analysis in the past fortnight, the Swimming WA Board has identified that it is seeking an Appointed Director with the following skill sets; - Financial Skills; - Significant experience in Risk Analysis; - Financial planning/ investment experience and skills.


Swimming WA is calling for Expressions of Interest for the vacant position to be considered by the SWA President and the Board.


For more information please click here.

Record numbers for Cottesloe Open Water Swimming event


31 October 2015

Swimming WA's acclaimed Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series continues to grow - with a record 626 registrations for this morning's series opener at Cottesloe.

Participation grew by more than 13 per cent on the 2014 event, and has doubled in just three years, as more Western Australians discover the opportunity to swim for health, fun and with friends.

Today's round featured three distances - 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km - with swimmers aged between 11 and 70 taking part.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the OWS Series continues to go from strength to strength, giving people of all ages the opportunity to swim for life.

"We're finding the OWS Series provides people of all ages and abilities the opportunity to swim in a fun, inclusive event that is both accessible and also professionally run and officiated," Mr Beazley said.

"The continued increase in participation is testement to Western Australia's desire for events such as these - we're thrilled to be able to offer 14 Rounds in 2015/16, including several in country areas.

"Next weekend will see the first Busselton OWS event in the Series' history and, given the Busselton community's love of open water swimming, we anticipate a great turnout in front of the iconic Busselton jetty on Saturday."

This morning's Series opener was launched by the Hon. Colin Barnett MLA, Premier of Western Australia and Member for Cottesloe.

All results for today's event are available now via the Results page at openwaterswimming.com.au. For more photographs and information visit the Open Water Swimming - WA Facebook page.


- by Tess Fisher

Open Water Swimming heads north to Shorehaven

30th October 2015

Western Australia’s Open Water Swimming Series is heading north to Alkimos, thanks to new support from the residential development that first opened up the region – Shorehaven at Alkimos.


The Shorehaven at Alkimos’ beach will be the northern-most metropolitan beach to host a Swimming WA Open Water Swimming round with hundreds of competitors and spectators expected to head to Shorehaven for Round 8 of the 14-round series, on 10 January 2016.


This year’s Open Water Swiming Series opener kicks off tomorrow at Cottesloe Beach, with rounds featuring a range of swim distances from 500m to 10km.


Five regional locations have been included in the 2015/16 series, complementing the nine metro locations.


Peet Limited’s Shorehaven at Alkimos has signed a three-year partnership with Swimming WA, becoming a bronze sponsor of the Open Water Swimming Series.


Peet Limited Managing Director and CEO Brendan Gore said that the beach was an integral part of the lifestyle at Shorehaven, which is the only development in the Alkimos-Eglinton region that offers its residents direct access to the beach via an expansive foreshore park.


“The partnership with Swimming WA is a great opportunity to make the most of the 1.7 kilometres of coastline we have at Shorehaven and invite competitors and spectators to enjoy a new beach with the added interest of the historical Alkimos wreck offshore,” said Mr Gore.


“We’re inviting our residents to take up the challenge and compete in the Open Water Swim championship – and everyone to join us at Shorehaven for what will be a spectacular Sunday morning of swimming and beach fun.”


Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said he was pleased to welcome Shorehaven at Alkimos on board as a bonze sponsor, and to extend the reach of the competition.


“Peet’s Shorehaven at Alkimos is Swimming WA’s only supporter from the residential developer section and we’re really looking forward to taking this support to the expanding population on Perth’s northern beaches,” he said.


“The 10 January competition will be held directly in front of a stunning four-hectare Waterfront Park which provides spectators with the perfect vantage point to view the competitors in action.


“As well as the competition, there will be plenty of fun on the beach for the kids and a great morning’s entertainment kicking off from 8.00 am.


“Registrations opened this week and we encourage everyone to register online.”


To view the calendar of events or register your participation in the 2015/16 season, visit openwaterswimming.com.au.


For more information about Peet’s Shorehaven at Alkimos visit shorehaven.com.au.


New Club Meet added to the Summer Calendar



29th October 2015


Swimming WA is pleased to announce that an additional Club Sanctioned Meet has been approved for the 2015-16 Summer season. 


Southside Penrhos Wesley (SSPW) has been granted their request to host the 13/O Meet on Sunday 17th January at HBF Stadium.


SSPW applied during the Summer sanctioning process to host meet but had to withdraw their application at the last minute due to a clash of dates at HBF Stadium. 


After careful consideration, the SWA Competition Planning Committee has approved the Meet, under special circumstances, and feels it is a great opportunity for Age group swimmers to continue with their preparations leading into the end of the season.


Entries will be open shortly via My Swim Results. For more information click here.


6PR supports the WA Open Water Swimming Series 2015/2016

882 6PR are proud radio partners with the WA Open Water Swimming Series 2015/2016.

Swimming WA's Open Water Series (OWS) continues to grow in size and popularity.

This year promises to be even bigger and better with additional regional events to be held in Busselton, Bunbury and Mandurah as well as three more 10km events that can be used to qualify for the Rottnest Channel Swim at City Beach, Coogee and the SWA Open Water State Championship at Champion Lakes.

Registrations are NOW OPEN!   Click here for all the details

#ChallengeYourself this Summer! 

Swimming WA’s Open Water Swimming Series heats up!


Tuesday 27 October 2015


For the first time, participants in WA’s celebrated Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series will have the opportunity to win up to $1,000 in cash across four different age categories.


Event organiser Swimming WA – the state’s peak swimming body – has today announced a cash prize pool will be introduced to the Series for the first time in its seven-year history.


In addition, participants will have the opportunity to win spot prizes just by taking part in the 14-round Series.


Long distance specialists will also be rewarded, with the fastest male and female swimmers in each of the OWS Series’ four 10km open water swims granted free entry to the inaugural Champions of the Channel elite Rottnest Channel swim.


“Western Australia’s Open Water Swimming Series is the best of its kind in Australia,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley.


“The Series kicks off this weekend at Cottesloe, where more than 500 swimmers will take to the water, swimming between 1.25km and 5km. The emphasis of these swims is participation – giving people the opportunity to challenge themselves.


“We also wanted to recognise and reward those swimmers whose performance is exceptional throughout the Series – in the past this has included swimmers like Simon Huitenga, who now represents WA on the international stage in open water swimming.”


Participation in the Swimming WA OWS Series grew by 45 per cent in 2014/15 and is expected to increase further this summer with another six events added to the Series calendar, including Busselton (November 7) and Bunbury (January 24).


Prizes will be awarded across both genders in four age categories: Junior (14 & under), Teen (14 to 17) Open (18 to 34) and Legends (35 & over).


Participants need to take part in eight rounds, including one regional round, to be eligible for the overall prize.


Registrations for the opening event at Cottesloe, and all 14 Rounds of the Series, are now open. Register today at openwaterswimming.com.au.


Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series 2015/16 prize pool

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $500 prize pack

o    OWS Series medal

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $750 prize pack

o    OWS Series medal

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $1000 cash

o    OWS Series medal

o    Name on OWS Series perpetual trophy

o    $1000 cash

o    OWS Series medal





By Tess Fisher



Win a trip to Sydney with Swimming WA


Are you a swimming fanatic? Would you love to see a major national swimming event up close and personal? Would you jump at the opportunity to have a chat with an Australian Olympian?


Swimming WA, in conjunction with The West Australian Newspaper, is pleased to offer a once in a lifetime opportunity for one lucky fan.


You and a friend could be on your way to Sydney for the 2015 Hancock Prospecting Australian Short Course Championships where you will meet Australian Dolphins Swim Team Member Mitchell Larkin.


Larkin competed at the 2012 London Olympics finishing eighth in the 200m backstroke.


The 22-year-old also became a World Champion in 2014 winning gold in the 100m backstroke at the World Short Course Championships.



Prize includes:

-       Return flights to Sydney

-       Accommodation

-       Tickets to heats and finals of Short Course Nationals

-       An exclusive meet and greet with Australian Dolphins Swim Team Member Mitchell Larkin.


Look for the code word in The West Australian each week from today for your chance to win.


To view the Terms and Conditions please click here.



Nothing can Stop Shannon - Walk for a Cure


Tuesday 20th October 2015


Shannon Doody had every reason to stop swimming when, on July 1, 2010, she was rushed to hospital after blood tests confirmed she had Type 1 Diabetes.


The girl who began swimming at just three months of age could have stopped then and there but instead she became even more determined to reach her swimming goals.


Shannon has persevered with her training through massive lows, even having to get out of the pool to check her sugar levels at times, but through it all she has managed to continue competing and achieve fantastic results.


Five years later, her hard work, determination and a consistently positive attitude has resulted in Shannon achieving her goal of being selected onto the Pan Pacific School Team.


Not only has her passion for swimming remained strong, she has also become an active supporter of the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation raising almost $10,000 a year for the last five years.


Shannon keeps busy with sausage sizzles and selling chocolates, participating in the annual walk held in October, talking to the Lions and Rotary Clubs and urging her friends for their support.


Swimming is a massive part of Shannon’s life - it doesn’t just keep her focused on her goals and helps her to keep fit and healthy, ensuring her insulin work to its full potential.


Shannon is an inspiration to many and an example of how beneficial swimming can be to remaining healthy and active.


On the 25th October Shannon, along with her supporters will once again take part in the Walk for a Cure.


For more information about Type 1 Diabetes please click here: http://www.jdrf.org.au


To donate to Shannon’s campaign please click here: https://jdrf-walk-wa-2015.everydayhero.com/au/shannon


By Emily Sharp






Paraburdoo sets the bar high





Monday 19th October 2015


Paraburdoo Amateur Swimming Club (PASC) has more than doubled its membership in just one year.


PASC will be Swimming WA’s first Affiliated Club to be awarded the Membership Growth Incentive.


The incentive is open to all Swimming WA Affiliated Clubs, providing a $500 Scody voucher to clubs who increase their membership by more than 10% on the previous year.


PASC increased its membership from 62 registrations in the 2014/15 Season to an impressive 154 for the 2015/16 Season – a 148% increase.


PASC worked extremely hard to achieve such an impressive increase of their membership through a combination of Facebook campaigns, flyers, word of mouth, emailing past families to bring them back into the sport and making the most of the local council’s two Have A Go days.


The Club used these days to generate interest, recruiting 50 members in March and another 94 in August.


PASC has also started a Junior Dolphins Squad which bridges the gap between learn-to-swim programmes and club membership for children aged four years and above.


Congratulations to PASC on this impressive achievement, which is beneficial for both the Club and the local community.


For more information on how your Club can also benefit from the Membership Growth Incentive Programme please click here.



By Emily Sharp




WA Swimmers recognised at WAIS Awards


Friday 16th October 2015


Three of Western Australia’s swimming stars will be vying for one of the state’s top sporting awards this weekend.


WA’s best athletes and coaches will gather at HBF Stadium for the Western Australian Institute of Sport (WAIS) Annual Dinner tomorrow night (October 17).


Brianna Throssell, Tamsin Cook and Damian Fyfe have all been nominated and will compete against athletes from a range of different sports.


Meanwhile, WAIS swimming coach Michael Palfrey has been nominated for Coach of the Year together with Belinda Stowell from Sailing and Michael Wilkins from Netball.


Swimming WA’s Swimmer of the Year Brianna Throssell has been nominated for the Athlete of the Year Award and is up against nine other athletes from a range of different sports.


The 19-year-old made the Australian Dolphin team earlier this year and finished fourth in the women’s 200m Butterfly final at the FINA World Championships in Kazan in July.


In September she travelled to Canberra to take part in Swimming Australia’s Rio Protocol Camp as part of preparations for the 2016 Rio Olympic games.


Her nomination for Athlete of the Year is yet another outstanding achievement for the Perth City Swimmer, who is also currently studying physiotherapy and pre-medicine at the University of Notre Dame in Fremantle.


Junior World Champion Tamsin Cook and fellow teammate Damian Fyfe will go head-to-head for the WAIS Junior Athlete of the Year Award with three other sportspeople from athletics, sailing and cycling.


Tamsin and Damian, who are both from West Coast Swim Club, were selected to compete at the FINA World Junior Championships in Singapore during August, returning home with new junior world records and a swag of medals between them.


The Challenge Podium Performance Centre has also been recognised, nominated for the WAIS Programme of the Year award.


Swimming WA would like to congratulate Brianna, Tamsin, Damian and Michael and wish them all the best for Saturday night.


By Emily Sharp



Swimming community votes Olympians to Board

Saturday 10 October 2015

Former Olympic athletes Travis Nederpelt and Lara Mist (nee Carroll) have been appointed as directors of the Swimming WA Board.

Swimming WA held its Annual General Meeting at the University of WA today, as part of its Annual Conference for Western Australian Swimming Clubs and Coaches.

More than 100 people are in attendance at the two-day conference, including representatives from 36 Western Australian Swimming Clubs.

Mr Nederpelt and Mrs Mist replace outgoing Swimming WA Directors Jim Piper and Jeff Williams, who have served on the board for four and 12 years, respectively.

Mr Nederpelt and Mrs Mist were each elected for three-year terms by the Members of Swimming WA, with voting for the positions closing on Friday 9 October.

In her time as a professional swimmer Mrs Mist represented Australia at the Athens Olympic Games in 2004, finishing 6th in the 200m Individual Medley, and claimed one silver and two bronze world championship medals, as well as a bronze at the 2006 Commonwealth Games.

A member of the Swimming WA Hall of Fame, Mrs Mist aims to further Swimming WA’s junior and regional development programmes in her new role, utilising her exceptional network of sporting and business contacts here and overseas.

Mrs Mist is joined on the Swimming WA Board by fellow 2004 Olympian Travis Nederpelt. Mr Nederpelt also competed in the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, as well as a Commonwealth Games and four world championships.

“Swimming gave me the opportunity to learn and grow into the well-rounded member of society that I am today,” Mr Nederpelt said. “Sports such as swimming have immense value to the broader community.”

During the AGM, Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey welcomed the appointment of the Mrs Mist & Mr Nederpelt to the Board and farewelled Mr Piper & Mr Williams.

“I am confident the sport of swimming in this state remains in exceptional hands and the enthusiasm, experience and expertise of our Board continues unabated,” Mrs Bailey said.

“We have ambitious plans for the next three years and will continue to throw everything we have at achieving those and ensuring that swimming becomes an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.”


By Tess Fisher



Swimming WA ready to Deliver


Friday 9th October 2015

Swimming WA will deliver its Annual Conference, AGM and Sundowner at the University of Western Australia this weekend.


Swimming WA Coaches, Club Delegates, Life Members and VIP’s including; Jeff and Deanne Norton from Swimmers World, Tanya Kay from Kott Gunning Lawyers, Jacqui Jashari from the Department of Sport and Recreation, Chris Andrich from VenuesWest and Peter Leaversuch from Royal Life Saving WA will come together to reflect on the year that was and look to the future of swimming in Western Australia.


“Swimming WA is thrilled to have 117 delegates from 35 SWA Clubs attend the conference,” Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said.


“This is an enormous increase on previous years and demonstrates that swimming as a sport in Western Australia is on the rise.


“Leading into an Olympic year, Swimming WA is preparing for a huge influx of people young and old that will wish to engage in our sport.


“The level of engagement from our Clubs today indicates that we are ready!


“There is no doubt that this is swimming’s time and I am really excited about what promises to be the biggest summer of swimming in WA for many years.”


Keynote Speaker, Swimming Queensland’s Chief Executive Officer Kevin Hasemann will be presenting a seminar on ‘Revitalising Swimming: The Fundamentals’, with specialised breakout sessions on offer for Club delegates and presentations by former Australian Head Coach Leigh Nugent and WAIS Head Coach Bud McAllister for Coaches.


This years Annual General Meeting will be held on Saturday at midday where the Life Members for 2015 will be announced as well as the two new Board Directors and the presentation of the 2014/15 Annual Report.


On Saturday night the Sundowner will take place at Steve’s Nedlands and will be a great chance for attendees, VIP’s and Swimming WA staff to meet and unwind after a fantastic day of professional development.


Sundowner tickets which include a welcome drink and dinner are still available and can be purchased on the day or at the door at 5pm.


For more information please click here.


By Emily Sharp






Leisel Jones - Body Lengths


Thursday 8th October, 2015

Leisel Jones is rightly regarded as one of the greatest breaststrokers ever.


At just fifteen, she won two silver medals at the Sydney Olympic Games in 2000; she went on to win gold at Athens and Beijing and at London 2012 became the first Australian swimmer to compete at four Olympics.


For the first time, Leisel reveals the constant pressure she was under – from coaches, from the media and from herself – to be perfect. Despite the highs of her swimming stardom, she suffered depression, and at one time attempted to take her own life.


In London, criticised by the media for her weight, and appalled by the bulling and dysfunction in the Australian swim team, Leisel nevertheless handled herself with great composure.

She has emerged with maturity and good humour, having finally learnt how to be herself and live with confidence.


In Body Lengths, Leisel candidly describes what it’s like to be thrust into the limelight so young.

Body Lengths is the inspiring story of an Australian sporting hero, told with humour, optimism and style.


Swimming WA has two double passes to give away to "An Evening with Leisel Jones" where Jones will talk about her career and life, book signings and sales will also take place.


The event will be held at Perth College on Tuesday 27th October 2015 at 6.30pm.


To be in the chance to win a double pass like Swimming WA on Facebook and like our post about "An Evening with Leisel Jones" giveaway.


Winners will be announced on Thursday 22nd October 2015.



Swimming WA welcomes new Swimming Club

Thursday 1st October 2015

Swimming WA is pleased to welcome the Aquinas Redbacks Swim Club as a new affiliated Swimming WA Club for the 2015/16 Swimming Season.


The Aquinas Redbacks will be training at Aquinas College, Salter Point and so far have 38 members, with high hopes of expanding.


A former Fremantle Docker, Club President Jamie Merillo has a wealth of sporting experience and knowledge and has been integral to the successful formation of the Club, engaging positively with Swimming WA.


2004 Olympic Swimming Silver medallist Antony Matkovich will be leading the club as Head Coach and is looking forward to welcoming new members from across the community.


Jamie and Antony together with the Committee and Members, are extremely excited for what the future will bring.


The Aquinas Redbacks will run their first Club trials on 16th October.


Swimming WA would like to wish the Aquinas Redbacks Swim Club the very best of luck we look forward to seeing you at swimming meets and events for many years to come.


For more information about the Club:

Please call: 0418 907 675


Email: [email protected]



Swimming WA set to deliver its Annual Conference


Wednesday 30th September 2015

On the 10th and 11th of October the Swimming WA (SWA) Conference will deliver important information and professional development opportunities to SWA Clubs, Coaches and Swimmers.


Guest speakers will include former Australian Head Coach Leigh Nugent, CEO Swimming QLD Kevin Hasemann and other industry leaders who will provide specific insights into current trends, issues and how to provide a more sustainable future for our sport. 


“SWA is thrilled to host the Annual Conference again this year, which focuses on Club and Coach Development,” Swimming WA’s Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison said.


“The SWA Conference is a chance for all Affiliated Club Committee Members and swimming Coaches to come together to network, share ideas and hear from the Association about the direction of the sport.


“The SWA Conference will continue to grow every year and its importance can't be underestimated.


“The SWA staff are looking forward to meeting delegates at the Conference and then reflecting on the day at the Sundowner on Saturday night.”


Clubs will have the opportunity to attend ‘break-out’ sessions including;

-       Presidents Workshop

-       Marketing Strategies for Clubs

-       Financial Management for Clubs

-       My Swim Results (for Registrars)


For Coaches, former Australian Head Coach Leigh Nugent will provide a wealth of information on ‘Everything a Coach MUST DO’ with a particular emphasis on Junior Swimmers.


The Swimming WA Annual General Meeting will be held at 12.00pm on the 10th October. All information and documents have been mailed to SWA Club Members and Affiliated delegates who are now able to vote. The two new Board Directors will be announced at the AGM along with Life Members for 2015 and the presentation of Swimming WA’s Annual Report for 2014-15.


The Athlete Forum will be held on Sunday 11th October and is for bronze, silver and platinum squad swimmers. The forum will be hosted by Darren Beazley (SWA CEO), Jeanette Bailey (SWA President) and Carolyn Morrison (SWA Performance & Development Management) and will give swimmers the opportunity to provide feedback on the direction of Swimming WA, and to shape the future of the sport. 


The 2015 Conference Sundowner is a highlight of the two-day event and will be held at 5.00pm after the Saturday conference sessions.


The Sundowner is the perfect opportunity to unwind and network with Coaches, Club Administrators and Swimming WA staff alike. Tickets are only $40.00 each with dinner and a welcome drink provided.


“The SWA Conference aims at promoting an ‘opportunity for all’ as well as ensuring that Swimming remains to be an essential part of the Western Australian way of life,” said Ms Morrison.


It really is an event not to be missed! Register your place today.


Registration Options

-       Club Development (10th October)*

-       Coach Development – 1 Day (10th October)*

-       Coach Development – 2 Days (11th October)*

-       Sundowner (10th October 5.00pm)


*Morning tea and lunch will be provided.


Coaching Courses:

-       SAT CS Coaching Course: Register Here

-       NEW Bronze Coaching Course: Register Here


For the full program of events and seminars please click here.




Day 2 Results - 2015 The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Championships

Sunday 27 September 2015

A fantastic two days of swimming was had by all at the 2015 The West Australian Junior Short Course Championships at HBF Stadium this weekend.

Showcasing the talent, heart and sporting spirit of our young club members, the Championships encapsulated the spirit of swimming at the junior level as competitors, supporters, parents and volunteers joined together to celebrate the accomplishments of our juniors.

Below are the placings from today's second session of the Championships, including the Champions of the Meet. Congratulations to all involved, no matter where you finished.

Finals Results Day two - Sunday 27th September 2015

Girls: 8&U: 100m Breast: P. Flowerdew (WCA) 1:53.45, J. Walsh (AST) 1:53.50, A. Olney (SSPW) 1:55.70. 50m Back: C. D’Addario (SWH) 44.63, M. Schwinkowski (SWH) 45.14, J. Walsh (AST) 45.60. 100m IM: L. Ison (SSPW) 1:32.16, T. Dreverman (STSH) 1:37.12, K. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:40.23. 100m IM: J. Walsh (AST) 1:39.06, K. Touchell (SWH) 1:42.71, M. Schwinkowski (SWH) 1:43.14.

Girls: 9yo: 200m IM: C. Leather (PAQ) 3:03.28, A. Fazari (TUA) 3:08.56, E. Riederer (WES) 3:22.44. 100m Breast: E. Barwick (RIV) 1:38.91, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:39.82, G. Blaine (ARE) 1:43.79. 50m Back: B. Krispyn (MJU) 37.91, C. Leather (PAQ) 38.87, B. Kidman (BRW) 42.54. 50m Free: C. Leather (PAQ) 34.23, B. Krispyn (MJU) 34.50, A. Fazari (TUA) 34.50. 100m Fly: C. Leather (PAQ) 1:32.38, E. Siamis (RIV) 1:41.55, R. Watson (SWH) 1:42.95. 100m IM: C. Leather (PAQ) 1:26.30, B. Krispyn (MJU) 1:32.03, E. Barwick (RIV) 1:32.42.

Girls: 10yo: 200m Free: B. McFarlane (BRW)  2:29.71, R. Hepburn (PERC) 2:36.80, E. MacPherson (GRTN) 2:38.34.100m Breast: R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:34.65, A. Kerr (BUS) 1:35.33, E. Tobin (WSS) 1:35.64. 100m IM: B. Macfarlane (BRW) 1:21.92, R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:23.13, I. Houghton (ARE) 1:26.96. 50m Fly: F. Wallace (BRM) 35.99, B. Macfarlane (BRW) 36.07, N. Fasher (SSPW) 37.27. 200m Back: R. Hepburn (PERC) 2:48.05, S. Ellerton (ARE) 2:57.08, A. Stevenson (WCA) 3:01.47. 100m Free: B. MacFarlane (BRW) 1:11.08, S.L. Pinto (ROC) 1:12.03, R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:12.37. 50m Back: B. McFarlane (BRW) 37.58, R. Hepburn (PERC) 38.13, F. Wallace (BRM) 38.61.

Girls: 10&U: SSPW 2:35.64, WES 2:40.84, PERC 2:42.25.

Girls: 11yo: 200m IM: K. Harrison (PERC) 2:38.32, E. Fry (STSH) 2:45.91, E. Hodder (BRW) 2:47.27. 100m Breast: S. Lim (WES) 1:26.31, K. Raffelt (PERC) 1:27.92, E. Putt (TUA) 1:29.32. 100m Free: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:03.86, E. Fry (STSH) 1:05.64, S. Watene (BRW) 1:06.39. 50m Fly: K. Harrison (PERC) 31.13, I. McKay (WES) 33.29, E. Fry (STSH) 33.86. 50m Back: S. Watene (BRW) 33.60, K. Harrison (PERC) 33.76, E. Fry (STSH) 34.76. 400m IM: E. Fry (STSH) 5:51.36, E. Holland (PERC) 5:53.25, M. Rowse (ARE) 6:01.80. 200m Fly: E. Hodder (BRW) 2:45.82, K. Harrison (PERC) 2:47.63, E. Cook (WES) 2:52.57.

Girls 11-12: 200m Free Relay: BRW 1:56.00, PERC 1:58.28, BRW 2:01.88.

Girls: 12yo: 200m IM: A.R. Hull (BRW) 2:36.70, C. Edwards (WES) 2:37.31, M. Ince (ARE) 2:38.33. 50m Back: T. Thornton (BRW) 31.18, C. Hayes (GKSC) 33.12, M. Ince (ARE) 33.35. 100m Breast: G. Prescott (AST) 1:19.06, K. Rideout (WSS) 1:21.80, K. Simons (SWH) 1:22.02. 100m Free: A. Burgess (ARE) 1:00.51, S. MacFarlane (BRW) 1:01.31, T. Thornton (BRW) 1:02.24. 50m Breast: G. Prescott (AST) 35.91, A. Faamausili Fala (PERC) 37.58, A. Burgess (ARE) 37.90. 400m IM: A.R. Hull (BRW) 5:22.86, A. Burgess (ARE) 5:31.15, C. Sheppard (PAQ) 5:31.38. 200m Fly: D. Tindall (BRW) 2:35.14, A.R. Hull (BRW) 2:37.23, L. Beste (ROC) 2:49.48.

Boys: 8&U: 100m Breast: T. Dreverman (STSH) 1:48.85, L. Ison (SSPW) 1:51.64, R. Njirich (PERC) 1:58.33. 50m Back: L. Ison (SSPW) 40.93, B. Byrne (WES) 44.71, K. Chong Sue (UWA) 45.48.

Boys: 9yo: 200m IM: C. Hodge (UWA) 3:01.15, C. Zambon (ROC) 3:01.21, L. French (SLD) 3:11.91. 100m Breast: C. Hodge (UWA) 1:37.79, L. French (SLD) 1:38.41, B. Cronin (UWA) 1:38.67. 50m Back: C. Hodge (UWA) 40.29, J. Hunt (BUN) 40.69, L. French (SLD) 40.81. 50m Free: C. Barnett (TUA) 33.63, L. French (SLD) 33.79, C. Hodge (UWA) 33.82. 100m Fly: C. Zambon (ROC) 1:30.06, C. Barnett  (TUA) 1:31.78, A. Saffy (BUN) 1:43.98. 100m IM: C. Hodge (UWA) 1:25.60, L. French (SLD) 1:25.63, C. Barnett (TUA) 1:27.03. 

Boys 10yo: 200m Free: K. Lee (WES) 2:32.08, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 2:32.19, E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 2:35.64. 100m Breast: A. Balfour (SSPW) 1:30.97, J. Quirk (ARE) 1:34.63, C. Silas (SLD) 1:36.78. 100m IM: E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 1:22.77, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 1:23.68, A. Balfour (SSPW) 1:24.53. 50m Fly: E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 35.96, A. Van Zyl (KIN) 36.12, K. Lee (WES) 37.07. 200m Back: B. Sergeant (KLG) 2:54.90, C. Silas (SLD) 3:01.07, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 3:01.34. 100m Free: E. Dawson (SLD) 1:12.00, E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 1:12.55, J. Quirk (ARE) 1:12.83. 50m Back: B. Sergeant (KLG) 38.54, A. Balfour (SSPW) 39.38, T. Michael (WCA) 39.75.

Boys 10&U: 200m Medley Relay: SSPW 2:34.24, WES 2:37.86, ROC 2:38.66.

Boys: 11yo: 200m IM: A. Todoro (BRW) 2:34.30, B. Hollow (ROC) 2:37.49, R. Loller (ARE) 2:37.68. 100m Breast: B. Hollow (ROC) 1:21.17, F. Larmour (PAQ) 1:22.22, A. Todoro (BRW) 1:22.42. 100m Free: A. Todoro (BRW) 1:04.43, B. Hollow (ROC) 1:04.46, R. Loller (ARE) 1:04.51. 50m Fly: R. Loller (ARE) 32.31, K. Richings (BUN) 32.87, T. Gawned (ALBA) 33.09. 50m Back: K. Richings (BUN) 32.68, R. Loller (ARE) 34.25, T. Gawned (ALBA) 34.58. 400m IM: A. Todoro (BRW) 5:23.12, K. Richings (BUN) 5:35.52, B. Hollow (ROC) 5:45.14. 200m Fly: A. Todoro (BRW) 2:40.25, R. Loller (ARE) 2:41.89, K. Richings (BUN) 2:44.24.

Boys 11-12: 200m Free Relay: UWA 1:56.17, WES 1:56.75, WCA 1:56.76.

Boys: 12yo: 200m IM: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 2:25.29, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 2:27.43. 50m Back: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 29.71, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 30.12, J. Dearle (CAQ) 30.55. 100m Breast: E. O’Donnell (WES) 1:15.85, T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:15.89, C. Blacker (SWH) 1:18.56. 100m Free: J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 58.48, J. Dearle (CAQ) 59.31, T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:01.85. 50m Breast: E. O’Donnell (WES) 35.11, T. Chong Sue (UWA) 35.29, C. Blacker (SWH) 36.01. 400m IM: J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 5:15.41, T. Chong-Sue (UWA) 5:17.37, F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 5:19.80. 200m Fly: F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 2:42.75, E. O’Donnell (WES) 2:47.46, T. Goh (SSPW) 2:59.40.


10&U Girls: C. Leather (PAQ)

10&U Boys: C. Lodge (UWA)

11&O Girls: K. Harrison (PERC)

11&O Boys: A. Todoro (BRW)

Day 1 Results - 2015 The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Championships


 Sunday 27 September, 2015

A fantastic day of swimming was had at HBF Stadium yesterday (Saturday) as our junior swimmers took to the water for the 2015 The West Australian Junior Short Course Championships.

Andrea Fazari (TUA) set a new WA All Comers, WA All Time and WA Resident record with her time of 2:37.99 in the 200m Freestyle 2:37.99, breaking Rhianan Hepburn's 2014 record time of 2:38.88.

First, second and third placings from all the events on Day 1 are below. Be sure to return tomorrow for all of the results from Day 2 of the competition. Results will also be published in The West Australian tomorrow (Monday) and Tuesday.


2015 The West Australian Junior  Short Course Championships Finals Results

Day one - Saturday 26th September 2015

Girls: 8&U: 50m Breast: A. Olney (SSPW) 53.76, K. Touchell (SWH) 54.27, C. Smargiassi (ALBA) 55.75. 100m Free: J. Walsh (AST) 1:25.94, C. D’Addario (SWH) 1:27.32, A. Brotherson (WES) 1:31.14. 50m Fly: F. Clouston (ARE) 45.99, J. Walsh (AST) 46.88, A. Dundo (AQJ) 47.96. 100m Back: J. Walsh (AST) 1:38.69, M. Schwinkowski (SWH) 1:40.16, K. Touchell (SWH) 1:40.49. 50m Free: J. Walsh (AST) 37.03, H. Nowrojee (ARE) 37.09, C. D’Addario (SWH) 38.79.

Girls: 9yo: 50m Breast: C. Leather (PAQ) 44.63, E. Barwick (RIV) 46.72, G. Blaine (ARE) 47.30. 100m Back: C. Leather (PAQ) 1:24.14, A. Fazari (TUA) 1:24.83, B. Krispyn (MJU) 1:28.05. 200m Free: A. Fazari (TUA) 2:37.99, C. Leather (PAQ) 2:47.31, B. Kidman (BRW) 2:56.38. 100m Free: A. Fazari (TUA) 1:14.55, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:14.72, B. Kidman (BRW) 1:21.02. 50m Fly: C. Leather (PAQ) 39.73, B. Krispyn (MJU) 39.99, E. Riederer (WES) 43.35.

Girls: 10yo: 100m Fly: B. McFarlane (BRW) 1:20.08, S.L. Pinto (ROC) 1:28.59, R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:29.25. 200m Breast: R. Hepburn (PERC) 3:15.98, A. Ranaweera (SLD) 3:25.98, M. Player (WES) 3:26.48. 50m Free: B. McFarlane (BRW) 32.32, S.L. Pinto (ROC) 32.89, S. Gregory (PERC) 33.44. 200m IM: B. McFarlane (BRW) 2:52.95, R. Hepburn (PERC) 2:53.43, S.L. Pinto (ROC) 3:04.88. 100m Back: R. Hepburn (PERC) 1:20.86, I. Houghton (ARE) 1:25.93, A. Stevendon (WCA) 1:26.27. 50m Breast: R. Hepburn (PERC) 43.27, A. Ranaweera (SLD) 43.69, E. Tobin (WSS) 44.00.

Girls: 10&U: 200m Free Relay: BRW 2:16.97, PERC 2:17.80, SSPW 2:18.33.

Girls: 11yo: 400m Free: S. Watene (BRW) 4:58.77, K. Shepherd (ROC) 5:01.07, S. Lim (WES) 5:09.12. 100m Fly: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:08.70, E. Fry (STSH) 1:15.01, E. Hodder (BRW) 1:15.43. 200m Breast: K. Raffelt (PERC) 3:00.40, S. Lim (WES) 3:05.14, M. Lymn (PAQ) 3:11.82. 50m Free: K. Harrison (PERC) 29.49, E. Fry (STSH) 29.75, S. Watene (30.25). 200M Free: K. Harrison (PERC) 2:17.95, S. Watene (BRW) 2:23.20, E. Fry (STSH) 2:25.47. 100m Back: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:12.74, S. Watene (BRW) 1:14.26, E. Fry (1:16.20). 100m IM: K. Harrison (PERC) 1:14.02, E. Fry (STSH) 1:16.77, S. Watene (BRW) 1:17.45. 50m Breast: S. Lim (WES) 40.12, K. Raffelt (PERC) 40.70, E. Putt (TUA) 40.89. 800m Free: K. Shepherd (ROC) 10:15.79, A. Traeger (ROC) 10:33.98, R. Wilson (BRW) 10:39.10.

Girls 11-12: 200m Medley Relay: BRW 2:14.01, ARE 2:17.02, PERC 2:18.34.

Girls: 12yo: 400m Free: S. McFarlane (BRW) 4:37.16, A.R. Hull (BRW) 4.37.66, M. Ince (ARE) 4:51.76. 100m Fly: A. Burgess (ARE) 1:08.04, C. Lynn (BRW) 1:11.75, D. Tindall (BRW) 1:11.95. 200m Breast: G. Prescott (AST) 2:52.63, K. Simons (SWH) 2:54.05, M. Stewart (BUN) 2:56.28. 100m IM: A. Burgess (ARE) 1:09.87, M. Ince (ARE) 1:12.02, D. Ferris (SWH) 1:12.13. 50m Free: A. Burgess (ARE) 27.83, S. McFarlane (BRW) 28.20, M. Ince (ARE) 28.89. 200m Free: S. McFarlane (BRW) 2:14.23, A.R. Hull (BRW) 2:14.68, C. Exell (GKSC) 2:20.65. 100m Back: C. Exell (GKSC) 1:09.96, C. Hayes (GKSC) 1:11.57, M. Stewart (BUN) 1:11.95. 50m Fly: A. Burgess (ARE) 30.59, M. Ince (ARE) 31.29, T. Thornton (BRW) 31.77. 800m Free: A.R. Hull (BRW) 9:30.97, L. Beste (ROC) 10:01.04, C. Edwards (WES) 10:04.44.

Boys: 8&U: 50m Breast: T. Dreverman (STSH) 49.95, L. Ison (SSPW) 52.29. 100m Free: L. Ison (SSPW) 1:21.00, K. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:24.74, B. Byrne (WES) 1:26.47. 50m Fly: L. Ison (SSPW) 47.09, K. Chong Sue (UWA) 49.12, B. Byrne (WES) 59.82. 100m Back: L. Ison (SSPW) 1:29.38, T. Dreverman (STSH) 1:38.26, R. Njirich (PERC) 1:41.14. 50m Free: L. Ison (SSPW) 36.91, B. Byrne (WES) 37.73, L. Fazari (TUA) 39.08.

Boys: 9yo: 50m Breast: C. Barnett (TUA) 44.68, C. Hodge (UWA) 45.16, L. French (SLD) 45.81. 100m Back: C. Hodge (UWA) 1:24.98, C. Zambon (ROC) 1:25.71, H. Tucker (WSS) 1:28.33. 200m Free: C. Hodge (UWA) 2:37.23, C. Zambon (ROC) 2:42.17, L. French (SLD) 2:50.19. 100m Free: C. Hodge (UWA) 1:14.36, L. French (SLD) 1:15.64, C. Barnett (TUA) 1:17.22. 50m Fly: C. Barnett (TUA) 37.09, L. French (SLD) 37.99, C. Zambon (ROC) 39.09.

Boys 10yo: 100m Fly: K. Lee (WES) 1:19.86, E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 1:20.84, A. Van Zyl (KIN) 1:28.04. 200m Breast: A. Balfour (SSPW) 3:17.14, J. Quirk (ARE) 3:22.48, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 3:24.37. 50m Free: E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 31.74, E. Dawson (SLD) 32.02, B. Sergeant (KLG) 32.08. 200m IM: L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 2:58.29, K. Lee (3:01.45), E. O’Sullivan (ROC) 3:02.80. 100m Back: B. Sergeant (KLG) 1:22.57, L. Pizzirani (SSPW) 1:25.62, E. Dawson (SLD) 1:25.99. 50m Breast: A. Balfour (SSPW) 42.42, J. Quirk (ARE) 42.55, A. Friberg (WES) 43.64.

Boys 10&U: 200M Free Relay: ARE 2:15.43, ROC 2:15.73, WES 2.21.18.

Boys: 11yo: 400m Free: A. Todoro (BRW) 4:44.63, B. Hollow (ROC) 4:55.38, K. Richings (BUN) 5:03.56. 100m Fly: R. Loller (ARE) 1:11.95, K. Richings (BUN) 1:14.95, B. Hollow (ROC) 1:15.52. 200m Breast: A. Todoro (BRW) 2:54.45, B. Hollow (ROC) 2:54.95, F. Larmour (PAQ) 2:58.41. 50m Free: R. Loller (ARE) 29.28, B. Hollow (ROC) 29.67, T. Gawned (ALBA) 30.04. 200m Free: A. Todoro (BRW) 2:17.77, R. Loller (ARE) 2:22.38, B. Hollow (ROC) 2:23.94. 100m Back: K. Richings (BUN) 1:10.95, A. Todoro (BRW) 1:12.65, T, Gawned (ALBA) 1:16.65. 100m IM: A. Todoro (BRW) 1:13.78, R. Loller (1:14.82), K. Richings (BUN) 1:15.83. 50m Breast: F. Larmour (PAQ) 37.30, R. Loller (ARE) 38.18, B. Hollow (ROC) 38.29. 800m Free: A. Todoro (BRW) 9:40.55, O. Brehaut (ROC) 11:53.44.

Boys 11-12: 200m Medley Relay: PERC 2:15.01, WCA 2:15.11, SWH 2:17.81.

Boys: 12yo: 400m Free: J. Dearle (CAQ) 4:36.04, F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 4:41.12, C. Blacker (SWH) 4:41.51. 100m Fly: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:07.68, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:07.71, J. Dearle (CAQ) 1:08.77. 200m Breast: E. O’Donnell (WES) 2:43.28, C. Blacker (SWH) 2:47.09, F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 2:51.01. 100m IM: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:07.05, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:07.60, K. Wylie (WCA) 1:11.02. 50m Free: K. Wylie (WCA) 27.15, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 27.17, J. Dearle (CAQ) 27.25. 200m Free: J Dearle (CAQ) 2:08.47, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 2:09.98, K. Wylie (2:13.53). 100m Back: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:03.57, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:05.77, J. Dearle (CAQ) 1:06.18. 50m Fly: J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 30.10, J. Dearle (CAQ) 30.36, T. Chong Sue (UWA) 30.41.800m Free: F. Burgess-Hamilton (BRW) 9:36.52, C. Blacker (SWH) 9:47.04, J. Gregory (GKSC) 9:51.80.

Mixed: 10&U: SSPW 2:15.96, BRW 2:16.07, ARE 2:18.59

Mixed: 11-12yo: ARE 1:55.60, PERC 1:57.63, WES 1:57.97.

Swimmer’s World WA State Short Course Team set sights on Canberra



Friday 25 September 2015

The Swimmer’s World State Short Course Team will take on the rest of the Australian states this weekend in Canberra at the Australian Institute of Sport.


The 2015 State Team Age Short Course Championships is a team based competition in which state teams will go head-to-head in a variety of individual and relay events to score points for their state.  


The Swimmer’s World State Short Course Team arrived on Wednesday and got straight into the pool to begin their final preparations before the competition kicks off this afternoon.


“The State Teams Age Short Course Championships provides an excellent benchmark competition for Age group swimmers across Australia each year,” said team manager and Swimming WA’s Performance and Development manager Carolyn Morrison.


“The Swimmer's World WA State Team prides itself on team spirit and the meet gives swimmers the chance to practice important race skills leading into the Australian Age Championships in April.


“The team has been putting the finishing touches together over the last few days in Canberra and is excited to achieve fast times and score as many points as possible for WA."


The team is being led by Head Coach Paul Bruce (WCA), together with Team Coaches Will Scott  (Women’s - ROC), Ryan Spencer (Men’s - PAQ) and Development Coaches Brooke Kemp (Women’s - BUS) and Ben Allen (Men’s - BRW).


13/14 Girls:

Jasmin Allen, Taleah Canavate-Blankendaal, Kelsey Eastwood, Lauren Gastevich, Alexandra Ho, Ella Melton, Jaime Prescott, Jasmin Hopkins, Sophie Vergone, Kayla Weekes


15/16 Girls:

Brittany Beesley, Claire Cotton, Andrea Ho, Aimee Lea, Courtney Lee, Jessica Ling, Sachi Morrow, Sian Munks


14/15 Boys:

Jonte Blake, Ashton Brinkworth, Julian Bulich, Tom Cummings, Issac Pollard, Callum Leather, Ethan McAleese, Kyle Murray, Callan Smith, Ben Vafeas


16/17 Boys:

Tristan De Villiers, James Hansford, George Harley, Brody McGowan, Paras Nain, Kieran Pollard, Ben Roberts, Jake Smith, Braga Verhage


The Technical Officials who have also been chosen to represent WA at the event are Alison Tilt, Sharon Shepherd, Steve Jones, Mark Foster, Melanie Van De Velde and Fiona Christie.


Team Manager Carolyn Morrison from Swimming WA, Team Coordinator Eleanor Cribb also from Swimming WA and Volunteer Coordinator Jennifer Jones (BRW) are with the team providing support.


Swimming WA would like to wish all members of the Swimmer’s World State Short Course Team the very best of luck.


For more information please click here



Registrations now open for the Swimming WA Open Water Swimming series 2015/16

Wednesday 23rd September


Swimming WA’s celebrated Open Water Swimming series is back for 2015/16 - bigger and better than ever.


Following a hugely successful calendar of events last summer, Swimming WA has today unveiled 14 rounds in its OWS series 2015/16.

Six rounds will take place in regional areas this summer – including Geraldton and Albany, with two rounds in Mandurah.


The OWS series kicks off with the traditional opening round from picturesque Cottesloe beach on Saturday 31 October, featuring 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km events.


Round two will see the series held in Busselton for the first time, where more than 150 swimmers are expected to take part in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km swims on Saturday 7 November.


Events then roll out throughout November through to the Round 14 conclusion at Doddies Beach in Mandurah on 20 February 2016.


Events range in length from 500m to 10km, with several opportunities for swimmers intending to undertake the Rottnest Channel Swim to qualify for a solo crossing.


Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said a highlight of the series includes the Australia Day 2016 event at Sorrento.


“Swimming WA’s Open Water Series has gone from strength to strength in recent years, with registration numbers increasing by 45 per cent in 2014/15 on the previous year,” he said.


“Last year we saw 863 take to the water at Sorrento on Australia Day, with another 2,000 spectators on the beach.


“That swim now underpins this truly state-wide Open Water Series, which continues to build its reputation nationally and internationally as a collection of iconic mass-participation events.


“The Swimming WA Open Water Series is designed to cater to people of all ages and swimming abilities from throughout Western Australia.”


A full calendar of events for the Swimming WA Open Water Series 2015/16 is available at openwaterswimming.com.au.


Registrations for all 14 rounds of the OWS are now open.


Register online here.




Swimming WA welcomes new Events Coordinator

Swimming WA is delighted to announce the recent appointment of Nicholas Blackburn as its new Events Coordinator. Nic will manage and deliver Swimming WA’s celebrated Open Water Swimming Series 2015/16.


Nic is a recent commerce graduate from the University of Western Australia and, after a three month travelling stint, is excited to begin at Swimming WA.


“My roles within sports management have given me an understanding of the competitive nature of the sporting industry and the importance of offering competitors a unique and well run event,” Nic said.


Nic is the current Club Captain for Cottesloe Surf Life Saving Club and undertakes open water swims every weekend.


He swam the Rottnest Channel Swim in 2010 and is former swimming teacher.


This experience puts Nic in good stead to take on the challenging and exciting role of Events Coordinator.



Record breaking Weekend for Swimming in Western Australia

Wednesday 16 September 2015


It was a record breaking few days of swimming at the 2015 The West Australian Newspaper State Short Course Championships, held at VenuesWest HBF Stadium last week.


An impressive 99 records were broken overall. West Coast Swimming Club (WES) dominated the record tally, with six of its swimmers, Braga Verhage, Alex Milligan, Blair Evans OAM, Joshua Edwards-Smith and Raife Sillence, breaking an impressive 38 records. WES swimmers broke another four records in the relays.


A total of 27 country records were broken with Peel Aquatic dominating with nine records, while Kalgoorlie (8), Golden West Dolphins (2) and Busselton (2) also contributed to the final country records tally.


The top three record breakers for the Championships were super swimmers Jack Wilson (BRW), Braga Verhage (WES) and Alex Milligan (WES).


Wilson broke an outstanding 17 records, which included five WA All Comer, six WA All Time and six WA Residential.


Verhage also had a stand-out meet, breaking 14 records while teammate Milligan set 10 new state times.


It was wonderful to see Perth City’s Brianna Throssell back in the pool on Saturday night after her international debut at the FINA World Championships earlier this year.


Throssell broke two records – the WA All Comer and WA Resident in the Womens 400m Freestyle with an impressive time of 4:01.43. Throssell flew to Canberra on Sunday to begin the Australian Dolphins Swim Team Rio Protocol Camp.


Guilford-Kalamanda Swimming Club broke six relay records, including Relay All Comer State, Relay All Comer Club, Relay All Time State, Relay All Time Club, Relay Residential State and Relay Residential Club.


For the full Record Summary of the 2015 West Australian Newspaper State Open Age Short Course Championships please click here.




Learn to Swim Programmes Credited with Saving Lives

Wednesday 16 September 2015


A national report released yesterday by the Royal Life Saving Society has shown drownings in WA have increased for the first time in several years, with a disproportionate number in regional areas.


Nationally, 26 toddlers drowned across Australia in 2014/15, with two of those in Western Australia.


In an article in today’s edition of The West Australian Royal Life Saving Society WA senior manager health promotion and research Lauren Nimmo credited WA’s strong learn to swim programmes with contributing to the low number of young deaths.


“We are lucky in WA with our learn-to-swim programmes and it really highlights the importance of making sure that all children have the opportunity to learn to swim and survive so they have those skills and knowledge to participate safely,” she told The West Australian.


Off the back of the report, Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley has urged parents to ensure children are enrolled in an accredited learn to swim programme in the lead up to summer.


“We’re fortunate here in Western Australia to have access to some of the world’s best beaches, as well as enjoy the sort of weather that is conducive to spending time in and around the pool,” Mr Beazley said.


“Enrolling your child in a learn to swim programme sets them up for a lifetime of enjoyment in and around the water.”


For more information on Swimming WA’s school holiday programme click here.


To enroll your child in WestSwim’s Term 4 learn to swim programme, please email Shannon Fisher here.

WestSwim also has a school holiday programme running from October 5-9 – email Shannon Fisher or phone 08 9328 4599 to enroll.


To read the full article from today’s edition of The West Australian, click here.

Results - Night 3 of The West Australian State Short Course Championships


2015 The West Australian State Short Course Championships


Finals Results

Day three - Sunday 13 September


Winter Shield

Metro - Perth City Swimming Club

Regional - Peel Aquatic Club


Girls 12-13yr:

400m IM: M. Ryan (PERC) 5:19.48, C. Frehner (SSPW) 5:23.58, J. Mann GKSC) 5:24.38.


Girls: 13/U:

200m Butterfly: C. Pratt (BRW) 2:28.45, D. Tindall (BRW) 2:32.74, B. Petite (SLD) 2:34.94.

200m Freestyle: S. Macfarlane (BRW) 2:10.68, C.Green (PERC) 2:11.30, E. Bond (BAR) 2:11.82.

200m IM: C. Frehner (SSPW) 2:25.98, T. Thornton (BRW) 2:28.74, M. Ryan (PERC) 2:31.62.


Girls: 14yrs:

200m Butterfly: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:18.46, K. Weekes (AST) 2:20.18, J. Algar (WES) 2:31.24.

200m Freestyle: J. Prescott (AST) 2:04.43, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 2:05.94, K. Parks (BVS) 2:06.20.

200m IM: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:23.35, K. Eastwood (PERC) 2:27.00, A. Tincombe (WES) 2:28.81.


Girls 14-15yr:

400m IM: S. Morrow (ARE) 4:55.24, C. Coten (PERC) 4:56.90, S. Vergone (KIN) 5:01.75.


Girls: 15yrs:

200m Butterfly: G. Walton (PAQ) 2:34.33, C. Viljoen (BUS) 2:45.46

200m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 2:03.10, S. Munks (WES) 2:05.46, A. Lea (BRW) 2:09.03.

200m IM: C. Coten (PERC) 2:22.84, S. Morrow (ARE) 2:23.61, D.L. Byrne (BRW) 2:28.28.


Women: 15/O:

4 x 100m Medley Relay: PERC 4:19.73, WES 4:19.97, GKSC 4:21.49.


Women: 16/O:

400m IM: B. Evans (WES), 4:31.99, J. Pengelly (UNAW) 4:39.14, G. Truscott (PERC) 4:59.26.

200m Butterfly: R. Lee (PERC) 2:19.62, B. Beesley (ARE) 2:23.26, C. Shepherd (GKSC) 2:24.71.

200m Freestyle: S. Downing (PERC) 2:03.15, S. Yaksich (WES) 2:03.16, K. Bird (PERC) 2:04.50.

200m IM: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 2:19.25, T.J. Dixon (BVS) 2:22.84, R. Lee (PERC) 2:23.76.

200m Freestyle B: E. Regolini (PERC) 2:08.96, H. Ryan (PERC) 2:10.27.


Boys: 12-13:

400m IM: L. Todoro (BRW) 4:51.64, R. Bonsall (WES) 4:56.55, E. O’Donnell (WES) 5:22.13.

1500m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 16:03.08, J. Natalotto (PERC), 17.08.54, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 17.33.74.


Boys: 13/U:

100m IM/: B. Wai (SLD) 1:03.76, R. Bonsall (WES) 1:05.77, L. Todoro (BRW) 1:06.59.

100m Butterfly: B. Wai (SLD) 1:02.79, R. Bonsall (WES) 1:03.26, J. Wilson (BRW) 1:03.79.

200m Breaststroke: L. Todoro (BRW) 2:34.43, E. O’Donnell (WES) 2:38.65, L. Smith (AQJ) 2:43.40.

50m Freestyle: B. Wai (SLD) 26.33, R. Bonsall (WES) 26.69, J. Edward-Smith (WES) 26.81.

100m Backstroke: T. Chong Sue (UWA) 1:03.23, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 1:03.64, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 1:05.26.


Boys: 14yr:

100m IM: S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:02.19, M. Williams (ALBA) 1:04.79, J. McNaughton (PAQ) 1:05.12.

100m Butterfly: M. Vandenberg (AST) 1:00.42, E. Bradley (SSPW) 1:00.43, J. Davis (PERC) 1:01.23.

200m Breaststroke: S. Spencer (PAQ) 2:29.98, L. Joyce (PERC) 2:31.54, R. Joyce (PERC) 2:34.44.

50m Freestyle: J. Davis (PERC) 24.94, M. Williams (ALBA) 25.62, S. Spencer (PAQ) 25.68.

100m Backstroke: R. Rann (BUS) 1:00.53, J. Thornton (BRW) 1:02.45, R. Goodison (WES) 1:02.88.


Boys: 14-15yrs:

400 IM: E. Mcaleese (ROC) 4:24.83, C.Lauriston (PERC) 4:45.72, I. Pollard (BVS) 4:49.11.

1500m Freestyle: E. McAleese (ROC) 16:11.33, R. Kennedy (PERC) 16:37.26, B. Read (ROC) 17:07.32.


Boys: 15yrs:

100m IM: I. Pollard (BVS) 1:02.12, J.Hedges (BVS) 1:02.86, K. Murray (GKSC) 1:02.86

100m Butterfly: T. Cumming (WES) 59.45, Z. Anderson (BRW) 59.49, C. Leather (PAQ) 1:00.28.

200m Breaststroke: I. Pollard (BVS) 2:24.54, K. Murray (GKSC) 2:27.99, L. Minotti (GKSC) 2:37.23.

50m Freestyle: J. Blake (KLG) 23.90, J. Bulich (BVS) 24.37, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 24.49.

100m Backstroke: B. Vafeas (BRW) 58.20, C. Smith (BRW) 59.50, R. Kennedy (PERC) 1:01.20.


Men: 15:

4x100m Medley Relay: WES 3:41.42, ARE 3:52.03, PERC 3:53.32

50m Freestyle B: J. Osborne (PERC) 24.81, B. Peters (BVS) 24.92, K. Peters (BVS) 25.02.

100m Backstroke B: J. Osborne (PERC) 1:02.24, M. Parker (SSPW) 1:04.36.


Men: 16/O:

100m IM: A. Milligan (WES) 56.70, C. Evans (PAQ) 59.29, C. Purcell (SSPW) 1:02.8.

400m IM: J. Smith (BRW) 4:23.68, K. Pollard (BRW) 4:27.00, W. Rollo (ARE) 4:30.23.

100m Butterfly: N. Brown (WSS) 53.29, R. Weston (AST) 57.14, A. Mcaleese (ROC) 57.66.

200m Breaststroke: L. Bremer (WCA) 2:09.09, A. Milligan (WES) 2:09.61, R. Everden (PERC) 2:12.72.

50m Freestyle: H. Rose (PERC) 22.59, B, Verhage (WES) 22.63, J. Raymond (WCA) 22.87.

100m Backstroke: Z. Incerti (WES) 54.19, J. Hansford (AST) 55.81, T. De Villiers (ARE) 57.54.

1500m Freestyle: K. Radford (WCA) 15:24.32, A. Donaldson (PERC) 15:25.00, O. Bourne (ARE) 15:36.95.



2015 State Teams Short Course Championship selection


Congratulations to all of our athletes chosen in 2015 Swimmer’s World WA State Team, to compete in Canberra later this month (Sept 25-27).


The team will be lead by Head Coach Paul Bruce (WCA), Team Coaches Will Scott  (Women’s - ROC) and Ryan Spencer (Men’s - PAQ) and Development Coaches Brooke Kemp (Women’s - BUS) and Ben Allen (Men’s - BRW).


13/14 Girls

Jasmin Allen

Taleah Canavate-Blankendaal

Kelsey Eastwood

Lauren Gastevich

Alexandra Ho

Ella Melton

Jaime Prescott

Jasmin Hopkins

Sophie Vergone

Kayla Weekes


15/16 Girls

Brittany Beesley

Claire Cotten

Andrea Ho

Aimee Lea

Courtney Lee

Jessica Ling

Sachi Morrow

Sian Munks


14/15 Boys

Jonte Blake

Ashton Brinkworth

Julian Bulich

Tom Cummings

Issac Pollard

Callum Leather

Ethan McAleese

Kyle Murray

Callan Smith

Ben Vafeas


16/17 Boys

Tristan De Villiers

James Hansford

George Harley

Brody McGowan

Paras Nain

Kieran Pollard

Ben Roberts

Jake Smith

Braga Verhage


The Technical Officials who have also been chosen to represent WA at the event are Alison Tilt, Sharon Shepherd, Steve Jones, Mark Foster, Melanie Van De Velde and Fiona Christie.


Team Manager - Carolyn Morrison, Swimming WA

Team Coordinator - Eleanor Cribb, Swimming WA

Volunteer Coordinator - Jennifer Jones (BRW)




Boxing Champion highlights inclusiveness of WA Swimming Community

Former champion boxer Danny Green has highlighted the camaraderie and inclusiveness of Western Australia’s swimming community, with a stirring tribute to three young swimmers at this week’s 2015 The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championships.


Green, who has been in the crowd at the event to support daughter Chloe, witnessed two Perth City swimmers, Katie McFarlane and Sabrina Seitz, jump to the assistance of South Shore Swim Club member Stephen Donovan.


Donovan had to withdraw from his 200m IM race after losing his googles at race start and was visibly upset with the outcome.


Sitting in the stands watching events occur McFarlane and Seitz, who had both previously swum for South Shore, quickly decided to rush to the pool deck to console and support Donovan.


“We were sitting in the stands and we saw him come up from his dive with his goggles around his neck,”McFarlane said.


“I just looked at Sabrina and said ‘should we go?’and she said yes, so we went down.”


Keen to ensure that Donovan, who has competed in several events at the Championships, didn’t lose focus, McFarlane and Sietz were quick to remind him of his previous successes, most notably at last year’s Down Syndrome World Swimming Championships in Mexico.


“He was angry at himself but we reminded him that it happens to everyone and you just have to keep swimming through it,”McFarlane said.


“He was still upset but when we mentioned Mexico he cheered up.”


The support of the rival club members was noted by Green, who posted a note to his 500,000+ followers about the incident.


“Hope this gets you thinking a bit. Watching swimming comp today and the race starts for two disabled swimmers. The fella makes a great dive in but unfortunately his goggles came off his head and it ruined his start and race,”he wrote.


“Poor bloke was so upset. He grabbed his goggles and swam back to the start and got out on the edge of the pool. Shattered. Devastated. This bloke, like all the swimmers who compete, sacrifice so much, and he had worked so damn hard for this one moment, only for it to be ruined by a mishap.


“It was so lovely to see two big hearted young girls from another team walk up and console him and give him a hug and walk with him.


If you are having a bad day ‘cause you have a cold, or something didn't go your way…but it's not a real big deal, spare a thought for this trooper, whose day was truly buggered cause of the not only the struggle he has on a daily basis, but also because this race he had worked so bloody hard for was over and you could see how much it meant to him.”


Green took the opportunity today to meet McFarlane and Seitz, as well as Donovan, and shake their hands.


“This is not about me, it’s about the kids,”he told Swimming WA today. “If I can help show what they did then that’s all I want.”


The girls were also presented with a gift of thanks by Donovan for their support.




An Inspiring Day 2 of Swimming at The West Australian State Short Course Championships

It was an inspirational day in and out of the pool yesterday as the second day of finals got underway at the 2015 The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championship.


On the pool deck, Perth City swimmers Katie McFarlane and Sabrina Seitz personified the true spirit of champions when they rushed to support South Shore Swimming Club member Stephen Donovan read more here.


Within the water, more long-standing records were broken and rivalries continued, with the atmosphere with HBF Stadium electric at times.


In a promising lead up to Rio 2016, Brianna Throssell knocked almost three seconds from Blair Evans’ WA All Comer and WA Residents records in the Women’s 16/O 400m Freestyle, finishing ahead of Evans with Jessica Pengelly taking bronze.


Jack Wilson from Breakers Swim Club then nabbed the first of his two gold medals for the night, taking out the 13/U 200m Backstroke ahead of West Coast’s Robert Bonsall.


Wilson then took his performance to the next level in his second win for the night - the U13 200m Freestyle - breaking two 13-year records (WA All Time & WA Resident) last set by Bobby Jovanovich in 2002.


Crowd participation was at a peak when fierce rivals Ethan McAleese (Rockingham) and Raife Sillence took to the water in the 15yr 200m Freestyle final. Sillence led the charge off the blocks for the first 100m before McAleese reeled him back in, winning by a fingernail and 0.01 second. McAleese’s time of 1:52.58 is a new WA Resident record, improving on Damian Fyfe’s July 2012 time.


Claire Coten (Perth City) showed her diversity winning the 15yr 400m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly and 50m Freestyle, while Kirsten Pannekoek (Guildford & Kalamunda) also had an exceptional night in the water with wins in the 16/O 100m Butterfly, 100m Backstroke and 100m Individual Medley.


In a two-horse race, West Cost outclassed Perth City in the Women’s 15/O 800m Freestyle Relay, with the WES team of Blair Evans, Hadley Lindsay, Sophie Yaksich and Tamsin Cook breaking all existing state records for the event with a stellar time of 8:01.94.


Tonight is the final night of competition for this year’s The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championships - follow us on Twitter for live announcements of all winners, and on Facebook for photos and commentary on the evening. Finals results will also be posted to the Swimming WA website as soon as possible.



Results - Night 2 of The West Australian State Short Course Championships

Finals Results

Day two - Saturday 12 September


Girls: 13/U:

400m Freestyle: C. Pratt (BRW) 4:30.50, C. Green (PERC) 4:34.81, AR. Hull (BRW) 4:38.63.


100m Butterfly: E. Bond (BAR) 1:06.33, K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 1:08.14, A. Burgess (ARE) 1:09.46


100m Backstroke: T. Thornton (BRW) 1:07.23, M. Ryan (PERC) 1:08.81, C. Frehner (SSPW) 1:09.05.


200m Breaststroke: J. Mann (GKSC) 2:41.95, G. Prescott (AST) 2:45.89, C. Frehner (SSPW) 2:47.00.


50m Freestyle: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 27.17, E. Bond (BAR) 27.57, A. Burgess (ARE) 27.86.


100m IM: E. Bond (BAR) 1:08.89, C. Frehner (SSPW) 1:09.99, M. Ryan (PERC) 1:10.13.


Girls: 14yrs:

400m Freestyle: K. Eastwood (PERC) 4.23.27, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 4:26.26, K. Parks (BVS) 4:30.60.


100m Butterfly: T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 1:03.87, K. Weekes (AST) 1:04.82, A. Ho (PERC) 1:06.92.


100m Backstroke: J. Hopkins (BUS) 1:06.24, E. Melton (ROC) 1:06.65, H. Morgan (SSPW) 1:07.42.


200m Breaststroke: S. Vergone (KIN) 2:40.11, J. Allan (PAQ) 2:45.88, L. Gastevich (ARE) 2:46.14.


50m Freestyle: J. Prescott (AST) 26.78, A. Ho (PERC) 27.25, K. Parks (BVS) 27.51.


100m IM: S. Vergone (KIN) 1:07.82, A. Ho (PERC) 1:08.24, L. Gastevich (ARE) 1:08.83.


Girls: 14/U:

200m Freestyle Relay: SSPW 1:52.14, PERC 1:53.10, BRW 1:53.14.


Women: 15yrs:

400m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 4:17.12, S. Munks (WES) 4:30.00, E. Warburton (UWA) 4:34.31.


100m Butterfly: C. Coten (PERC) 1:04.63, S. Morrow (ARE) 1:07.51, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:06.15.


100m Backstroke: C. Lee (GWD) 1:04.99, E. Warburton (UWA) 1:05.17, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:07.39.


200m Breaststroke: S. Morrow (ARE) 2:41.56, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 2:45.13, DL. Byrne (BRW) 2:48.61.


50m Freestyle: C.Coten (PERC) 26.68, A. Lea (BRW) 26.92, L. McGrath (SSPW) 27.60.


100m IM: S. Morrow (ARE) 1:06.64, G. Walton (PAQ) 1:08.28, A. Lee (BRW) 1:09.04.


Women: 15/O:

800m Freestyle Relay: WES 8:01.94, PERC 8:23.00.


Women: 16/O:

400m Freestyle: B. Throssell (PERC) 4:01.43, B. Evans (WES) 4:04.02, J. Pengelly (UNAW) 4:11.17.


100m Butterfly: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 1:02.13, R. Lee (PERC) 1:03.03, J. Tonner (PERC) 1:03.44.


100m Backstroke: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 1:02.48, R. Lee (PERC) 1:02.55, C. Shepherd (GKSC) 1:03.38.


200m Breaststroke: A. Glover (WES) 2:34.06, K. Bird (PERC) 2:34.58, J. Spurr (WCA) 2:35.31.


50m Freestyle: B. Tay (WES) 26.53, R. Lee (PERC) 26.90, D. Masterton (BRW) 26.95.


100m IM: K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 1:04.64, C. Shepherd (GKSC) 1:06.17, A. Ho (PERC) 1:06.61.


400m Freestyle B: J. Brown (UWA) 4:28.67, C. Truscott PERC 4:33.69, N. Hamilton (TUA) 4:37.54.


50m Freestyle B: B. Beesley (ARE) 26.86, Z. Clark (GWD) 27.94, L. Hewitt (UWA) 28.57.


Boys: 13/U:

200m Backstroke: J. Wilson (BRW) 2:11.12, R. Bonsall (WES) 2:16.88, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 2:17.99.


100m Breaststroke: L. Todoro (BRW) 1:12.57, E. O’Donnell (WES) 1:13.13, C. Blacker (SWH) 1:16.17.


200m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 1:59.58, R. Bonsall (WES) 2:01.88, J. Natalotto (PERC) 2:09.27.


200m IM: R. Bonsall (WES) 2:19.41, L. Todoro (BRW) 2:19.52, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 2:21.63.


Boys: 14yr:

200m Backstroke: R. Ross (BUS) 2:11.75, J. Thornton (BRW) 2:12.18, R. Goodison (WES) 2:14.88.


100m Breaststroke: S. Spencer (PAQ) 1:08.02, L. Joyce (PERC) 1:10.05, R. Joyce (PERC) 1:10.91.


200m Freestyle: B. Dearle (PERC) 2:01.51, J. Thornton (BRW) 2:02.10, J. Hill (WES) 2:02.14.


200m IM: S. Spencer (PAQ) 2:13.83, J. Heslop (WSS) 2:17.73, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:20.43.


Boys: 14/U:

200m Freestyle Relay: PERC 1:43.57, WES 1:45.11, SSPW 1:47.13.



Men: 15yrs:

200m Backstroke: E. McAleese (ROC) 2:03.66, C. Smith (BRW) 2:09.45, B. Vafeas (BRW) 2:10.47.


100m Breaststroke: I. Pollard (BVS) 1:06.46, B. Vafeas (BRW) 1:07.87, K. Murray (GKSC) 1:09.09.


200m Freestyle: E. McAleese (ROC) 1:52.58, R. Sillence (WES) 1:52.59, C. Lauriston (PERC) 1:58.63.


200m IM: E. McAleese (ROC), 2:07.29, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:12.81, I. Pollard (BVS) 2:14.44.


Men: 15/O:

800m Freestyle Relay: WES 7:27.21, WCA 7:36.37, BRW 7:46.18.



Men: 16/O:

200m Backstroke: J. Hansford (AST) 2:02.32, T. De Villiers (ARE) 2:03.37, K. Kalember (SLD) 2:03.52


100m Breaststroke: T. Sucipto (UNAW) 59.48, L. Bremer (WCA) 1:00.30, A. Milligan (WES) 1:00.60.


200m Freestyle: C. Paunich (WCA) 1:51.08, B. McGowan (BRW) 1:52.01, A. Freeman (PERC) 1:54.47.


200m IM: J. Smith (BRW) 2:03.43, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:06.69, A. McAleese (ROC) 2:07.36.


100m Breaststroke B: J. Shepherd (WES) 1:07.43, B. Ireland (ALBA) 1:10.24, C. Purcell (SSPW) 1:13.04.


200m Freestyle B: C. Purcell (SSPW) 2:00.68, N. Rollo (PERC) 2:01.13, B. Brbich (PERC) 2:01.26.


200m IM B: K. Bario (MBS) 2:15.99, B. Ireland (ALBA) 2:20.36, E. Todesco (GWD) 2:22.00.




State Records tumble on Night 1 of The West Australian State SC Championships


Six new state records were set at the opening finals night of the 2015 The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championships last night.


Ethan McAleese from Rockingham Swimming Club set a WA All Time and WA Resident record in the Boys 15yrs 400m Freestyle, with a time of 3:54.69 - more than 10 seconds faster than the time he recorded in the preliminary.


The records supersede those of up & coming star Damian Fyfe in 2012.


McAleese had to work hard for the win, with West Coast’s Raife Sillence leading for the first half of the race before the record-breaking effort by the Stingrays swimmer saw him pull ahead to win by more than three seconds.


McAleese also won gold in the Boys 15yrs 200m Butterfly Final, finishing in front of Perth City’s Callum Lauriston by the smallest of margins - 0.01 of a second.


Meanwhile, promising youngster Jack Wilson from Breakers Swim Club continues to improve - smashing his own 400m Freestyle records in the Boys 13yrs & under category at HBF Stadium in front of a supportive audience last night.


Wilson set WA All Comer, WA All Time and WA Resident records - beating the times he himself set on August 2 by an astounding 3.64 seconds - and finishing more than nine seconds ahead of his nearest rival, Robert Bonsall of West Coast.


The young powerhouse was also a dual gold medalist on Night 1, taking out the Boys 13yrs & Under 100m Freestyle Final, again ahead of Bonsall.


Other highlights of the night included West Coast’s domination in the senior relays, taking out both the Girls and Boys 15yrs & Over 400m Freestyle Relay.


The team of Blair Evans, Tamsin Cook, Sophie Yaksich and Hadley Lindsay finished 10 seconds ahead of a second West Coast team in the Girls’ event, setting a WA AT State record in the process.


Damian Fyfe, Alex Milligan, Braga Verhage and Zac Incerti brought home Gold for the blue & golds on their home turf.


Full results from Day 1 are below and will also be published in The West Australian on Monday 14 September.


Live results are also available on Twitter throughout each evening of the Finals - be sure to follow @SwimmingWA to keep updated.


2015 The West Australian State Short Course Championships

Finals Results

Day One – Friday 11 September


Girls: 13/U: 200m Backstroke: T. Thornton (BRW) 2:26.70, C. Green (PERC) 2:27.40, C. Exell (GKSC) 2:27.68. 100m Freestyle: K. Broadbridge (SSPW) 59.59, E. Bond (BAR) 1:00.51, S. MacFarlane (BRW) 1:00.70. 100m Breaststroke: J. Mann (GKSC) 1:15.16, C. Frehner (SSPW) 1:16.60, M. Larmour (PAQ) 1:17.18. 800m Freestyle: C. Green (PERC) 9:27.71, AR. Hull (BRW) 9:31.85, C. Pratt (BRW) 9:36.61.


Girls: 14yrs: 200m Backstroke: E. Morton (ROC) 2:22.01, J. Hopkins (BUS) 2:24.48, Z. Butler (BUS) 2:24.65. 100m Freestyle: J. Prescott (AST) 57.72, A. Ho (PERC) 58.39, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 58.86. 100m Breaststroke: J. Allan (PAQ) 1:15.16, L. Gastevich (ARE) 1:14.45, K. Parks (BVS) 1:14.67.


Girls: 14/U: 200m Medley Relay: ARE 2:04.63, WES 2:04.77, SSPW 2:05.57.


Women: 14-15yrs: 800m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 8:56.04, K. Eastwood (PERC) 9:08.27, T. Canavate-Blankendaal (ROC) 9:11.56.


Women: 15yrs: 100m Freestyle: C. Coten (PERC) 57.42, S. Munks (WES) 58.46, A. Lea (BRW) 58.85. 100m Breaststroke: S. Morrow (ARE) 1:12.16, H. Van De Velde (GKSC) 1:15.60, H. Palelei (SLD) 1:20.78. 200m Backstroke: C. Lee (GWD) 2:18.23, E. Warburton (UWA) 2:18.39, S. Munks (WES) 2:23.76.


Women: 15/O: 400m Freestyle Relay: WES 3:46.06, WES 3:56.92, GKSC 3:58.17.


Women: 16/O: 800m Freestyle: S. Downing (PERC) 8:42.94, G. Truscott (PERC) 9:04.18, A. Ho (PERC) 9:09.42. 100m Freestyle: H. Barratt (ROC) 54.53, J. Pengelly (UNAW) 57.14, S. Yaksich (WES) 58.04. 100m Breaststroke: J. Spurr (WCA) 1:10.13, TJ. Dixon (BVS) 1:10.75, K. Bird (PERC) 1:11.11. 200m Backstroke: J. Pengelly (UNAW) 2:11.55, K. Pannekoek (GKSC) 2:12.55, R. Lee (PERC) 2:15.96.


Boys: 13/U: 200m Butterfly: R. Bonsall (WES) 2:21.47, R. Jegatheva (TUA) 2:23.67, J. Natalotto (PERC) 2:29.34. 400m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 4:06.84, R. Bonsall (WES) 4:15.98, L. Todoro (BRW) 4:24.51. 100m Freestyle: J. Wilson (BRW) 56.31, R. Bonsall (WES) 57.11, J. Edwards-Smith (WES) 58.38.


Boys: 14yr: 200m Butterfly: M. Vandenberg (AST) 2:12.91, C. Stewart (ROC) 2:14.56, W. Lorimer (ROC) 2:15.91. 400m Freestyle: J. Thornton (BRW) 4:16.77, B. Dearle (PERC) 4:18.33, W. Lorimer (ROC) 4:18.69. 100m Freestyle: J. Davis (PERC) 54.92, R. Rann (BUS) 55.75, S. Spencer (PAQ) 55.83.

Boys: 14/U: 200m Medley Relay: PERC 1:55.90, WES 1:57.48, BRW 2:00.65.


Men: 15yrs: 200m Butterfly: E. McAleese (ROC) 2:10.19, C. Lauriston (PERC) 2:10.20, C. Leather (PAQ) 2:12.15. 400m Freestyle: E. McAleese (ROC) 3:54.69, R. Sillence (WES) 3:57.97, C. Lauriston (PERC) 4:12.38. 100m Freestyle: J. Bulich (BVS) 54.11, J. Blake (KLG) 54.29, A. Brinkworth (BVS) 54.49.


Men: 15/O: 400m Freestyle Relay: WES 3:22.06, PERC 3:32.67, SSPW 3:33.13. 400m Freestyle B: N. Rollo (PERC) 4:17.07, C. Kowalski (BUS) 4:19.40, T. Pickering (PERC) 4:24.96.


Men: 16/O: 200m Butterfly: N. Brown (WSS) 2:00.18, J. Smith (BRW) 2:01.19, K. Pollard (BRW) 2:04.84. 400m Freestyle: K. Radford (WCA) 3:53.64, B. McGowan (BRW) 3:58.03, O. Bourne (ARE) 4:00.93. 100m Freestyle: Z. Incerti (WES) 49.67, T. Sucipto (UNAW) 50.39, B. Verhage (WES) 50.79.


2015 The West Australian Newspaper State Short Course Championships


Western Australia’s finest swimmers will battle it out at HBF Stadium from today as part of 2015 The West Australian Newspapers State Short Course Championships.


The Championships are a key event on the state swimming calendar, attracting both established and emerging champions of the sport.


WA stars Brianna Throssell, Simon Huitenga, Damian Fyfe and Tasmin Cook will all compete in the four-day Championship, which will see 479 swimmers competing in 88 events.


For both Throssell and Huitenga the Championships will represent their first meet on home soil since returning from the FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia.


Meanwhile, as members of the 2015 Western Australian Talent ID Squad, Fyfe and Cook are also anticipated to perform strongly following their medal-winning performances at the FINA World Junior Championships in Singapore in August.


Time trials commence today, followed by heats tomorrow morning (Friday 11 September). Finals kick off from 6pm tomorrow evening.


The event concludes on Sunday night with the announcement of the team for the State Teams Short Course Championships in Canberra in September.


WHAT: 2015 The West Australian Newspaper State Short Course Championships

WHERE: HBF Stadium, Mount Claremont

WHEN: Thursday 10 September to Sunday 13 September 2015


-       Men’s 15yrs/Over 200m Butterfly – Friday evening session

-       Men’s 15yrs/O 100m Freestyle – Friday evening session

-       Women’s 15yrs/O 400m Freestyle – Saturday evening session

-       Men’s 15yrs/O 100m Breaststroke – Saturday evening session

-       Men’s 15yrs/O 200m Breaststroke – Sunday evening session

-       Men’s 15yrs/O 50m Freestyle – Sunday evening session

-       Announcement of State Short Course Swim Team – 8pm Sunday



Swimming WA announces first School Holiday Programme

Swimming WA is pleased to present its first School Holiday Programme, which will be running in the upcoming October Holidays.

The Programme for kids aged between 8-12 years will run for a week from the 5th to the 9th October, 9am to 3pm each day at Chisholm College in Bedford.


Each swimmer will receive a ‘Swimmers Starters Pack,’ which will include a mesh bag, swimming cap, t-shirt, sunscreen sachet and other goodies.


Kids will be introduced to a variety of water sports including; Synchro, Diving and Water polo and will be tested on their swimming skills as well as treated to an exclusive swim session with Western Australian Olympian Blair Evans.


Not only will there be plenty of opportunity to improve their swimming skills, kids will also have ample opportunity for plenty of fun with a variety of games session scheduled for every single day in the comfort of an indoor heated pool.


The Programme will wrap up on the Friday with a BBQ lunch provided and certificate and photo presentations.


Dates have also been locked in for the Summer holidays in January and the Easter holidays in April.


As this is a pilot programme numbers will be restricted so register your child today to avoid missing out!



For more information and to register please click here: http://wa.swimming.org.au/holidayclinic.html



Swimmer's World State Team Coaches and Managers Announced

Swimming WA is pleased to announce the Coaches and Managers who have been selected onto the Swimmer's World State Team and they are:

Head Coach – Paul Bruce – Westside Christchurch Swim Club

Team Coach (Women’s) – Will Scott – Rockingham Swim Club

Team Coach (Men’s) – Ryan Spencer – Peel Aquatic Swim Club

Development Coach (Women’s) – Brooke Kemp – Busselton Swim Club

Development Coach (Men’s) – Ben Allen – Breakers Swim Club

Team Manager – Carolyn Morrison – Swimming WA

Team Coordinator – Eleanor Cribb – Swimming WA

Volunteer Coordinator – Jennifer Jones – Breakers Swim Club

The Annual State Teams Age Short Course Championships are returning to the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) in Canberra from Friday 25th September to Sunday, 27th September 2015, with 200 of the best junior swimmers from across Australia expected to come together in competition.

The swimmers, aged between 14-17 for boys and 13- 16 for girls will race to win points for their State as they battle for the title in the team based competition. 

The final selection event for WA athletes is the West Australian Newspaper State Open and Age Short Course Championships from 10 – 13th September 2015, with the announcement of the full Swimmer's World State team including Technical Officials to be held on the final night of competition, the Sunday evening.

Technical Officials travelling to the event are:

Alison Tilt (Mentor Official)  

Sharon Shepherd

Steve Jones

Mark Foster

Melanie Van De Velde                                           

Fiona Christie

The team will come together on Saturday 19th September at HBF stadium for a final training session, brunch and presentation of the team captains before departing for Canberra on Wednesday 23rd September.

Swimming WA would like to congratulate those who have been selected and wish them and the rest of the Swimmer's World State Team the very best of luck.

Further information can be found here – http://wa.swimming.org.au/stasc.html

You can send your support to our WA team by using the #Swim4WA, or donate to the team: http://bit.ly/1LFEGd5



West Aussies to return home triumphant

Western Australian swimmers Tamsin Cook and Damian Fyfe started strong and finished triumphant at the 5th FINA World Junior Championships which wrapped up yesterday in Singapore.


After setting a new and a world junior record of 7:56.68 in the final of the Women’s 4x200m Freestyle relay and a new Championship record, Cook served up a sizzling swim in the Women’s 400m Freestyle final on night four of competition at the OCBC Aquatic Centre to grab the Gold in an impressive time of 4:06.17.


Leading from start to finish, Cook called on the field to play catch up as she sped home to touch in the 12th fastest time in the world this year for the event, setting yet another new Championship record.


“I did speak to my coach before and we both decided that I wanted to be out fast and I had to just put blinders on, and for the first 200m I just kept entirely to my own race plan,” Cook said.


“Then the second 200m was just about being in the race and trying to beat as many people as I could for my country.


My legs were burning a lot, but I just had to put my head down and get to the wall as fast as I could.”


The 16-year-old will return home a triple-medallist from the meet; Gold in the 4x200m Freestyle relay, individual Silver in the 200m Butterfly and Gold in the individual 400m Freestyle as well as finishing fourth in the Women’s 1500m Freestyle with a time of 16:22.92.


“I am so, so happy I got the Silver in the 200m Butterfly and I just thought to myself it would just top off this meet to be able to see the Australian flag being raised for me, so I couldn’t be happier.”


Damian Fyfe also had a terrific meet winning the Silver with teammates; Kyle Chalmers, Clyde Lewis and Joshua Parrish in the Men’s 4x200m Freestyle relay.


Fyfe started strongly for the team with a time of 1:50.03, the Australian team snuck into second place in 7:17.76 just behind the USA who bagged the Championship record of 7:13.76 and Russia following for third in 7:19.45.


Earlier in the week the 19-year-old qualified second fastest in the Men's 200m Freestyle heat with an impressive time of 1:49.21, finishing up in fourth spot in the final and shaving almost two seconds off of his Personal Best with a sizzling time of 1:48.90.


Swimming WA would like to congratulate both Damian and Tamsin on their well-earned success at the World Junior Championships.



Swimming WA Notice of Annual General Meeting



Swimming WA provides notification to the Membership of the Annual General Meeting to be held on Saturday 10th October 2015.


In accordance with section 14.1(b) of the Constitution of Swimming WA, notice is given of the 2015 Annual General Meeting of the Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. trading as Swimming WA (SWA), to be held at;


Venue:                       Wesfarmers Lecture Theatre

                                   UWA Business School

                                   Hackett Drive (Entrance 4)


                                   WA 6009


Date:                          Saturday 10th October 2015


Time:                         12:00pm – 1:00pm


To ensure that your Club is eligible to vote, please confirm that it has affiliated with SWA for 2015/16 and nominated a delegate for 2015/16 to represent your Club at the AGM.


Only Clubs affiliated with SWA for the 2015/16 Season and have complied with section of the SWA Constitution are eligible to vote.


Please note that Club affiliation and the registration of your Club delegate must be completed and received by Swimming WA by 5:00pm Friday 18th September 2015 to ensure eligibility to vote.


This year there are five positions to be appointed;


SWA Board                                    Two (2) Directors (3 years)


SWA Finance and Governance         (1 positions)



SWA Honorary Positions                  Patron (1 position)

                                                    Vice Patron (1 position)


For all relevant information and documentation please click on the links below or go to the Membership Tab – SWA Annual General Meeting on the Swimming WA website.


2015 Notice to Swimming WA Members


Nomination form for SWA Board Director 


Nomination Criteria for Elected Director 


Nomination form for SWA Patron/ Vice Patron 


Nomination form for SWA Finance and Governance Committee 


West Aussie's Sizzle at Junior Worlds

It was another stellar night for Western Australia on Day Two of the World Junior Championships with our two best junior swimmers, Tamsin Cook and Damian Fyfe sizzling in their finals.


With a gold medal and two championship records already to her name, Cook stormed home in the final last night winning the Silver medal in the Women’s 200m Butterfly.


The 16-year-old clocked a lightning time of 2:08.86, just behind China’s Siqi Wang (2:08.24) to claim her second medal of the Championships so far.


Better known for her distance freestyle ability, Cook has demonstrated her versatility on the international stage with an impressive Championship Record and a new World Record World with fellow Australian teammates in the Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay.


19-year-old Damian Fyfe proved his potential as a serious contender in the 200m Freestyle Final.


Coming into the meet with a personal best of 1:50.65, Fyfe shaved almost two seconds off of that in the final to clock a sizzling time of 1:48.90 for fourth place.


Despite only just missing a place on the podium, Fyfe couldn’t wipe the smile off his face.


“I am absolutely stoked, that is a massive PB (personal best) and I just couldn’t be happier right now,” Fyfe said.


The gold medal went to the USA’s Maxime Rooney (1:47.78) from fellow American Grant Shoults (1:48.42) with Ernest Maksumov (1:48.68) taking the bronze.


Cook will be diving back into the pool on Friday 28th August in the Women’s 400m Freestyle Heat with Fyfe and his Australian teammates hoping to take the gold in the Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay.


The Australian Junior Team is off to a flying start with the medal tally now standing at six - four gold and two silver after day two of competition at the 2015 FINA World Junior Swimming Championships in Singapore.


Catch all the action LIVE on FINA TV: http://bit.ly/1JhQYEP





Current Photo via @FINA1908 on Twitter

Cook helps to set New World Record


Western Australian Tamsin Cook and Australian teammates; Lucy McJannett, Shayna Jack and Gemma Cooney stunned last night setting a new and a world junior record of 7:56.68 in the final of the Women’s 4x200m Freestyle relay at the World Junior Swimming Championships in Singapore.


The team held off challenges from Canada (7:57.04), Russia (7:57.58) and the USA (7:57.84) to take the title and write their names in the Junior World Record books.


West Coast Swimming Club Swimmer Cook led the girls out, setting a new Championship record, with a sizzling time of 1:58.16.


Earlier in the day the girls took out their heat in 8:07.14 to progress as the fourth fastest qualifiers for the final behind the USA, Canada and Russia.


16-year-old Cook swam a sensational anchor leg in the 4x200m Freestyle relay heat, coming from behind to record an impressive 1:58.85 split to give the Aussie girl’s the lead.


Off to a flying start, Cook is back in the pool today in the Women’s 200m Butterfly and will compete again on Friday in the Women’s 400m Freestyle.


Teammate and Western Australian Damian Fyfe took his heat out hard in the first event of the day, the Men’s 400m Freestyle.


Turning first at the 100m and 200m mark Fyfe couldn’t quite hold on to his lead, finishing in 16th place overall with a time of 3:56.74 out of a staggering 63 competitors.


The 17-year-old from West Coast Swimming Club will have another chance to shine on Friday in the Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay.


Swimming WA would like to congratulate Damian and Tamsin on their success so far and wish them the very best of luck for their up-coming events.


The 5th FINA World Junior Championships is being held in Singapore at the OCBC Centre from the 25th to the 30th August 2015.


Catch all the action LIVE on FINA TV: http://bit.ly/1JhQYEP



Compact Meet Format Hits the Mark!


The West Australian Newspaper Short Course Challenge and The West Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Challenge went swimmingly at HBF Stadium over the weekend.


It was the first time that a shorter, quick, more exciting format was introduced with the feedback being overwhelmingly positive from supporters, parents and swimmers alike.


Former Olympian Blair Evans had a stellar weekend posting her first Personal Best since 2012.


Swimming WA would like to congratulate all those who competed over the weekend it was great to see so many of you out there pushing your own boundaries.


A special thank you to all volunteers and Technical Officials who helped ensure the 2-day event ran so smoothly and to our naming partner The West Australian Newspaper for their ongoing support of our great sport.


It was also great to have Swimming WA’s Bronze Sponsor Swimmer’s World at the event selling Speedo apparel over the two-days; we thank them for their continued support also.


As one event draws to a close we set our sights on the 2015 West Australian Newspaper State Open & Age Short Course Championships spanning over what is sure to be four impressive days of swimming starting Thursday 10th September and finishing up on Sunday 13th September.




2015/16 Membership Season Rollout

Swimming WA is pleased to announce that Membership for the 2015/16 Season is now open.


In the August edition of the monthly ‘Message from the CEO’, Swimming WA’s CEO Darren Beazley explained the exciting new developments in the Association's Membership categories that are now on offer for the coming season.


Swimming WA President Jeannette Bailey welcomed the changes to SWA Membership.


“The changes to the SWA Membership have been designed to strengthen our Clubs and to provide value to Individual Members.”


The new SWA Membership categories will include Annual (Cold Water), Junior (8 years), and Individual as well as Membership options for Coaches and Technical Officials. 


The Association is inviting everyone to take this opportunity to become a Swimming WA Member and reap benefits.


To coincide with the opening of the 2015/16 Membership season Swimming WA has also launched its own SWA Membership Portal with all relevant information and details on Membership options and benefits, which will continue to be regularly updated.


Swimming WA Clubs should have now received their 2015/16 Club Affiliation Membership Packages, providing them with detailed information on the various Membership categories for the 2015/16 Season. 


If a club has not yet received their Club Affiliation Package please email our Club Development Coordinator Emily Balcombe [email protected]




The West Australian Newspaper 2015 Short Course Challenge – This Weekend!


This weekend promises to be a fantastic one for Swimming WA and all of its Members with The West Australian Newspaper 2015 Short Course Challenge and The West Australian Newspaper 2015 Junior Short Course Challenge kicking off on Saturday at HBF Stadium.


“This weekend’s Short Course and Junior Short Course Challenge presents an enormous opportunity for our hard working Coaches and Athletes to show the results of some hard work during the Short Course Season,” Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said.


“I thank the West Australian Newspaper once again for their continued support of swimming in West Australia and in particular, the 2015 West Australian Newspaper Short Course season.”


Throughout the weekend an impressive 216 Individual Junior Short Course athletes will compete alongside 281 Individual Short Course athletes.


This is a selection event for the WA Team to attend the State Teams Swimming Club event, which will be held in Canberra in September. For the Juniors medals will be awarded to 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each age group.


Swimming WA’s Performance and Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison said, “The West Australian Newspaper Short Course Challenge and Junior Challenge are especially unique events, in that the format provides an opportunity for 3 Meets to be combined into one event.”


“This provides Members of all ages the chance to compete in a short, exciting format. 


“Swimming WA looks forward to welcoming the 500 competitors and their families, Technical Officials and Coaches to the event, which promises to provide some excellent results in the lead-up to the National Championships in November,” Carolyn concluded.  


Swimming WA’s Bronze Sponsor Swimmer’s World will also be present selling a fantastic range of swimwear and products.



Swimming WA Launches its Own Online Store



Swimming WA in collaboration with its newest bronze sponsor Swimmer’s World is pleased to announce the launch of its very own online merchandise store where you are now able to purchase select Speedo and Scoody products and a full range of pool related equipment and gear.


Swimmer’s World will also have a merchandise presence on behalf of Swimming WA at HBF Stadium at select pool meets as well as at the Open Water Events across the state throughout this year.


Swimming WA ‘s CEO Darren Beazley is urging swimmers and fans to “support those that support us,” with Swimmer’s World also sponsoring the WA State Team making it possible for our best swimmers to compete over east in September.


When purchasing from Swimmer’s World online merchandise store Swimming WA Members are entitled to a 10% discount on all products by using the voucher code SWA2015.


The West Australian Newspaper State Open and Age Championship Merchandise t-shirt is also available for purchase within the online merchandise store.


For more information please visit: http://www.swimmersworld.com.au/swimming-wa




Swimming WA Announces Exciting New Partnership


Today, Swimming WA (SWA) announced another new commercial arrangement, with VenuesWest to join the peak body for swimming in Western Australia for the next three years.


SWA CEO Darren Beazley is delighted with the announcement saying, “Swimming WA is extremely pleased to have the support of VenuesWest for the next three (3) years.”


“The team at VenuesWest understands that the sport of swimming is currently going through a resurgence and flexibility on that what we are offering to the Western Australian community is important.


“I am delighted that we have been able to arrive at a partnership that recognises a greatly increased level of professionalism in swimming, yet at the same time providing the Association with the ability to increase opportunities for Western Australians to get involved and experience the thrill of the sport in the best facilities our state has to offer,” Mr Beazley said.


The agreement between Swimming WA and VenuesWest will deliver enhanced benefits to Swimming WA Members and will further cement the HBF Stadium as the home of swimming in Western Australia.


The agreement will also provide Swimming WA with increased opportunities to service sponsors in particular awarding them with greater prominence within HBF Stadium.


VenuesWest CEO David Etherton said, “VenuesWest is committed to supporting WA’s athletes, both elite and community.”


“Signing an agreement with Swimming WA that delivers tangible benefits to the organisation and its members demonstrates our ongoing commitment to the sport,” Mr Etherton concluded.


Swimming WA looks forward to working with VenuesWest more closely with the commencement of this agreement and to ensuring that swimming is an essential part of the Western Australia way of life.



SWA Promotes the Importance of WA Swimming Clubs


Swimming WA’s CEO Mr Darren Beazley was invited to speak at the 46th Leisure Institute of Western Australia Aquatics (LIWA) Annual Conference and Trade Display held at the Esplanade Hotel in Fremantle on Thursday August 13.


LIWA is a not for profit organisation that provides support, professional development and networking opportunities to the aquatics industry of Western Australia.


Over 150 delegates from aquatic facilities across the state heard Mr Beazley present on the topic;


“The local swimming club - your facility’s greatest asset’. 


Mr Beazley applauded LIWA for the job that they are doing in providing a cohesive direction for the aquatic facilities around the state and emphasised swimming’s desire to be part of that cohesive approach.


His address was designed to remind the aquatics industry of the importance of aquatic centres and swimming pools to the community and of the critical part that swimming Clubs play at these centres.


He went on to say that swimming Clubs and facility management should aim to work collaboratively to ensure Clubs are sustainable and filled with happy members.


Strong swimming Clubs that are equipped to contribute to the maintenance of the centre represents a win/win outcome.


“I’d like to thank LIWA President, Jeff Fondacaro and LIWA’s Executive Director, Tony Head for the opportunity to address the Conference,” Mr Beazley said.


“Following my address I had a large number of Facility Managers come up to speak with me and express a genuine desire to help SWA Clubs to grow their membership and to ensure that they are around for the long haul.


“That small gesture in itself made the opportunity well worthwhile.


“Our sport is all about opportunities for Western Australians and SWA is committed to working with the industry to provide access for anyone that wants to swim to get involved with a SWA swimming Club,” Mr Beazley concluded.


SWA looks forward to working with LIWA and all relevant aquatic stakeholder groups in the coming years to ensure that swimming is an essential part of throw Western Australian way of life.




Exciting Addition to the Swimming WA Team



Swimming WA is pleased to announce the recent appointment of Tess Fisher as the new Marketing and Communications Manager.


Tess has an impressive fifteen years of experience in Journalism, Communications, Public Relations and Marketing, working with major brands including Yalumba Wine Company and South Australian Tourism.


Tess is committed to becoming instrumental in the achievement of SWA’s Strategic Plan 2015-2018 with extensive experience in building and managing strategic corporate relationships and sponsorships with a real passion for the sport of swimming.


“From a grassroots level to Olympic standard, swimming is intrinsically linked with WA, allowing its residents to be proud advocates and supporters of the sport at all tiers and establishing a nationwide reputation as a nursery for future stars of the sport,” Tess said.


“Having participated in swimming events in three states last summer – Western Australia, Victoria and South Australia – I am excited by the level of sophistication, professionalism and energy surrounding swimming in WA.”


After working for Yalumba Wine Company since 2010, Tess will relocate with her family from Adelaide to Perth in the coming month and begin her exciting journey with Swimming WA on September 7, 2015.






WA's Throssell fourth fastest in the World


One small step at the FINA World Championships in Kazan is one giant leap towards Rio for 19-year-old Western Australian Brianna Throssell who performed brilliantly last night in her international debut to finish fourth in the Women’s 200m Butterfly final.


The Swimming WA’s Swimmer of the Year was competing against the likes of Japan’s Natsumi Hoshi, USA’s Cammile Adams and Yufei Zhang from China, finishing in an impressive time of 2:06.78, just 0.27 shy of a medal position and only 0.18 off her own personal best time.


The Perth City Swimmer and University of Notre Dame student said her first major meet experience had been amazing and would drive her motivation to qualify for Rio.


“It’s been absolutely amazing, the crowd here is incredible and the support from my teammates and support staff has just been overwhelming,” Throssell said.


“I think it’s given me confidence in terms of, you know that I do belong on the world stage even just still being 19 and able to make a final.


The World Championship rookie swam a great heat placing 12th with a time of 2:07.57, further improving in the semi-final where she flew home in the last two laps clocking 2:07.57 to qualify equal sixth fastest for her first major international final.


Throssell, who is coached by Matt Magee, swam from lane one in the final and was looking to better her personal best time of 2:06.60 working her way up the international ranks. 


“I think it’s really given me confidence to move forward,” Throssell added.


WA’s brightest swimming prospect will compete in the 2016 Australian Swimming Championships early next year with the hope of qualifying for the 2016 Rio Olympics.


Swimming WA would like to congratulate Brianna on her success in Kazan and wish her all the best of luck in her final preparations for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.



A Message from the CEO: August Edition


Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, delivers his monthly 'Message from the CEO' to the swimming community.

In the August edition of this monthly communication video, Beazley explains exciting new developments in the Association's membership categories for the 2015/16 swimming season and highlights the benefits of being a Swimming WA member.

New categories will include Annual (Cold Water), Junior (8 years), Individual as well as membership options for Coaches and Technical Offiicials. 

"I'm thrilled to be back here in the saddle and looking forward to what promises to be potentially the biggest swimming season that we've had in Western Australia for many years," Beazley said. 

Beazley is inviting everyone to take this oppurtunity to become a Swimming WA member and reap the benefits which include;

- Access to Swimming WA Competition Pool Meets

- Member Exclusive Events

- Discounts and Exclusive product offers from Swimming WA's online store (coming soon)

- Access to BHP Billiton Aqua Super Series presale tickets

- Insurance

The Swimming WA CEO goes onto to highlight how the new membership categories will help to engage and include all members, as well as help to increase the number of participants in our great sport.

"It is such an exciting season, I can't wait for it to start", Beazley said. 

Swimming WA Clubs will soon recieve their 2015/16 Club Affiliation Membership Package, providing them with detailed information on the various membership categories for the 2015/16 Season. 

To view the video in full, click here.



New National Appointment for SWA Technical Officials


Two of Swimming WA’s most experienced Technical Officials, Kaye Bolger and Stella Carrara have just been appointed roles as Assistant Technical Managers with Swimming Australia.


The announcement is an exciting one as it’s the first time any swimming officials from WA has been appointed to such significant positions.


Albany Swimming Club’s Kaye Bolger was appointed National Pool Assistant Technical Manager, as an extension of her role, which she has had with the organisation for many years.


As a member of Albany Swimming Club for more than 25 years, Kaye will remain based in Albany but will travel around the country for the next three years.


The Great Southern Official of the Year has been traveling to national events for many years but will now have more responsibility in her new role, organising training for Officials in order to ensure a smooth take over in the future.


Stella Carrara has been appointed as the National Open Water Assistant Technical Manager, she has been involved in all aspects of Swimming WA’s pool and open water events for many seasons.


The Technical Official of the Year was the Meet Director at this years ‘Swim the Swan’, Technical Manager for the Australian Open Water Championships, a Chief Referee at the Pan Pacific Championships Open Water 10km and was recently reappointed for another four year term as an Open Water FINA Official.


Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison was thrilled with announcement


“This is a huge honour for Stella and Kaye to be recognised by both the national swimming body and their peers,” Morrison said.


“Swimming WA is extremely proud of the contribution both Kaye and Stella have made to our sport and we congratulate them on this well-deserved appointment.”


Both Kaye and Stella will attend all national championships, acting as second in charge of the Technical Officials at the Meets and provide mentoring, advice, sit on judiciary panels as well as oversee meets from a technical point of view.


If you would like to find out how to become a Technical Official, click on the video link here.


The West Australian Newspaper Short Course Qualifying Meet




The West Australian Newspaper Short Course Qualifying Meet kicks off this weekend on August 1-2 at HBF Stadium.


This event is Swimming WA’s first Meet for the 2015 West Australian Newspaper Short Course Season and is being delivered by one of Swimming WA’s premier Members, the Breakers Swimming Club on Swimming WA’s behalf.


Swimming WA CEO, Mr.Darren Beazley said there was a lot of energy and excitement surrounding the upcoming West Australian Newspaper Short Course Season.


“The West Australian Newspaper Qualifying Meet is a public demonstration of the new direction Swimming WA is taking,” Beazley said.


“This will be a wonderful opportunity for the Breakers Swimming Club as they will not only get to share the benefits and rewards of hosting a Meet, but more importantly gain valuable experience for their Club Officials and swimmers.”


An impressive 524 athletes will compete across the two-day event, with the Meet representing a fantastic opportunity for the swimmers to see if their hard work throughout the winter months is paying off.


Similarly it will give Coaches, Officials and Club Administrators a chance to evaluate their preparation for the upcoming swimming season, which promises to be one of the biggest in Swimming WA’s history. 


Swimming WA’s newest Bronze Level Sponsor Swimmer’s World will also be present at the event and will have some great products on offer for swimmers and fans alike to purchase from their merchandise stall.


2015 West Australian Newspaper Short Course Season List of Events:

1st/2nd August

- The Western Australian Newspaper Short Course Qualifying Event

16th August

- Swimming WA Rookie Meet

22nd/23rd August

- The Western Australian Newspaper Short Course Challenge

- The Western Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Challenge

10th- 13th September

- The Western Australian Newspaper State Open and Age Championships

26th/27th September

- The Western Australian Newspaper Junior Short Course Championships



WA Synchro Swimmers Help Secure Olympic Spot!


Four West Australian swimmers have helped the Synchro Australia National Team successfully qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.


The Synchro Australia National Team secured the all-important Oceania spot at the FINA World Championships currently being held in Kazan, Russia by scoring higher than the New Zealand team in their two routines.


The Australian and New Zealand national teams had eight of their country’s finest synchronised swimmers battling it out in the Women’s Team Technical Event on July 25. At the completion of the first event there was only 1.446 point separating Australia and New Zealand.


The second event was the Women’s Team Free on July 28. Already one point in the lead, the Aussie girls extended the gap between their rivals from across the ditch, beating the New Zealand Synchro team by an impressive 2.5333 points and in the process qualifying for the Rio Olympics.


The four WA swimmers who will represent the Oceania region at the Rio Olympics are; Amie Thompson, Danielle Kettlewell, Debbie Tsai and Danielle ten Vaanholt.


Also hailing from WA on the team is coach, Juliana Ghazali Bujang, team manager, Mary Andreotta, assistant team manager, Rose Stackpole and the team doctor, Dr Rosyln Carbon.


To watch a video of the Australian Synchro Swim team in action at the FINA World Championships click here.



Huitenga finishes Top 15 @ FINA World Championships

The road to the Olympic Games is a long and hard one for any athlete, a statement that Swimming WA’s Simon Huitenga will attest to following a strong showing at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan.


Yesterday, the 2015 Open Water Swimmer of the Year performed brilliantly in the highly competitive 10km Open Water Event, storming home to finish in a time of 1:50.41.30.


The 27-year-old took to the cold, dark waters of the Kazanka River in Russia to compete against 70 of the world’s best open water swimmers in a four-lap battle.


The swimmer from Perth City finished strongly, lifting himself from 30th place to finish 15th overall for the event, which doubled as the first Olympic qualifier for the 2016 Rio Games.


Both Huitenga and fellow Australian Dolphin teammate George O’Brien admitted it was the fastest and at times toughest race of their swimming careers, in what has been described as ‘a rough and tumble open water 10km ride’.


“That was a fast race,” said Huitenga.


“I left it a little bit late to go; I had a pretty comfortable first lap but everyone pressed forward in the second lap and I got left behind a little bit; there were 30 guys between me and the leader in 15 metres of water and the next lap I knew I had to get up there.


“At that same time the American (Wilimovsky) who ended up winning the race hammered and stretched the lead (and that made it even tougher).


“But 15th, although disappointed at not going top 10, I’ve got to be happy with that.


“There was a massive carrot at the end of that race and everyone wanted it.”


The Australian Dolphin team member has another ‘crack’ to get into the Open Water Australian team for the 2016 Rio Olympics in Portugal next May where he is determined to, “see the light at the end of that tunnel.”


“It’s humbling; I know I’m there; I’ve just got to do a bit more work,” Huitenga continued.


“It’s back to the drawing board; back to training and with it I’ll take more experience.


Huitenga is one of Australia’s best surf swimmers and has grown up swimming in a pack of 30 swimmers, which he uses to his advantage.


Swimming Australia’s National Open water Head Coach Ron McKeon said, “Simon relishes swimming in a pack and he really uses the strength of the pack and that goes with the experience but he does that brilliantly.


McKeon admits “it was just a very, very fast pace; they held that pace for the first three laps but it comes down to being in that top 15 all the way around in that position and then you’ve got to go again.


“When they are hitting 1:02 (100m) pace for a 2.5km course it is certainly a hot lap.”


Huitenga attributes his success to, “making sure you are not too far back and sticking to your race plan.


“I’ll take a week off, recharge and get back into it. I’ve got 10 months to be ready again. Olympic journeys are never meant to be easy are they?”


“Races like that gives you the test and then the lesson but the (Olympic) journey is not over yet.”


Fellow Perth City teammate Heidi Gan competed in the Women’s 10km Open Water Event for her home country of Malaysia on Tuesday July 28 coming in 33rd after finishing 21st in the 5km on Sunday. Heidi will also have another chance to qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympics in Portugal next year. 



WA Swimmers Set to Take on the World

Swimming WA members Brianna Throssell, Simon Huitenga and Heidi Gan are poised to take on the world’s best swimmers at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Russia.


The 16th FINA World Championships will kick off in Kazan on July 24 and finish on August 9, 2015.


The three members, who all train at the Perth City Swim Club, will receive strong support on pool deck with their coach, Matt Magee also in Russia for the year’s biggest international swimming competition.


Magee is the only Australian coach selected on both the pool and open water swim teams, a feat not seen before in this country at a major international swim meet.


2015 WA Swimmer of the Year Brianna Throssell will represent Australia in the pool competing in her pet event, the women’s 200m butterfly on August 4.


The 19-year-old recently landed in Qatar, settling into a 10-day staging camp in Doha, before flying into the championship city, Kazan on July 29 to begin her final preparations.


In February of this year, Throssell posted the then fastest 200m-butterfly time in the world in South Australia and is striving towards getting into the Australian Dolphin Swim Team for next year’s Rio de Janeiro Olympics.


Swimming WA’s Simon Huitenga will be competing in Kazan for Australia in the men’s 10km Open Water Swimming event on July 27.


The WA Open Water Swimmer of the Year for 2014 and 2015 has been training with his teammates in Barcelona, Spain and arrived in Kazan on July 21.


Huitenga has been in strong form having been the first Australian Male (8th overall) to cross the line in the FINA World Cup event held in Mexico earlier this year, and is also hoping to make the national team for the 2016 Rio Olympics.


The FINA World Championships are the final Olympic selection event for the Australian open water swim team. Huitenga will be hoping to replicate his performance in Mexico, with another Top-10 finish going along way to securing the 27-year-old a ticket to the Rio games.


Another Swimming WA member who will be looking for a strong performance in Russia will be Heidi Gan. The London Olympian will also be competing in Kazan, representing her home nation of Malaysia in the open water swimming events. Perth City Coach Ian Mills has also travelled to Russia to support Gan.


Swimming WA would like to wish Brianna, Simon, Heidi and Matt all the very best of luck in their final preparations and for the main event, we will be cheering you on from afar.


Catch all the pool action available LIVE on 7TWO and at: www.7swimming.com.au


The Kazan 2015 Organising Committee has also released its own app for iOS and Android devices, where users will be able to keep up with the latest results and action of the day.



WA Athletes Shine at IPC World Championships

Swimming WA’s Guy Harrison-Murray and 2015 WA Multi Class Swimmer of the Year Madeleine Scott performed brilliantly at the 2015 IPC World Championships held in Glasgow last week.


Competing at the Tollcross International Swimming Centre in Scotland in what was his very first world championships, Harrison-Murray said it was an amazing feeling swimming with his teammates for his country.


The 19-year-old from the Perth City Swim Club was the last to swim for Australia in the men’s 4x100m freestyle 34-point relay. Harrison-Murray joined teammates Brendan Hall, Matt Levy and Blake Cochrane to over power Ukraine to claim bronze behind Russia and Brazil.


“It’s a first world champs for me and it was just such an incredible experience swimming next to these three guys who all did an amazing job setting the relay up for me to take the final leg, ” Harrison-Murray said.


“When I got to the 50m mark I just thought to myself, ok this is it, give it all you’ve got, so I did.


“When I finished I heard the boys yelling that we’d won the bronze and that was surreal and so special to be a part of.”


After a phenomenal performance in the men’s freestyle 34-point relay Harrison-Murray swan a personal best time of 55.40 in the men’s 100m freestyle S10 final coming out in sixth place. 


He also finished seventh in the men’s 50m freestyle S10 final with a time of 25.34 and broke the Oceania record in the men’s 400m freestyle S10, touching the wall in 4:18.30.


Madeleine Scott also performed exceptionally well at the 2015 IPC World Championships, helping to put Australia in the lead in the breaststroke leg of the women’s 34-point medley relay, with the team taking out silver (4:53.88) just behind Great Britain (4:52.89).


Scott then improved on her own personal best shaving milliseconds off her time and coming in a close fourth in the women’s 200m individual medley. The 22-year-old also made the final of the women’s butterfly S9 finishing in 1:11.13.


There were 550 athletes competing from nearly 70 countries over the weeklong championship with Murray and Scott contributing to the Australian Dolphins overall tally of 30 medals.


The focus of the world of swimming now shifts to the 2015 FINA World Championships being held in Kazan, Russia from July 24th to 9th August where 2,500 athletes from 186 countries are expected to take part. Brianna Throssell and Simon Huitenga will form part of the Australian Dolphins Swim Team competing at the championships.



2015/16 Open Water Series calendar released


Swimming WA today released dates for the 2015/16 Open Water Series (OWS).


The highly successful series will kick off at the end of October, extending through the summer until March 2016.


The 2015/16 OWS will include two new regional locations, with the regional roadshow to hit six distinations including new rounds in Busselton and Bunbury.


The eight metropolitan rounds will be highlight by the season opener at the iconic Cottesloe beach and of course the huge Australia Day swim at Sorrento; which last season attracted nearly 1,000 competitors, with a similar number anticipated for next year’s event.


Two elite events will feature across the series with the State Open Water Championships and Swim the Swan event to see some of the best open waters swimmers from across the state, country and world come to Perth to take part in the events. These open water rounds will also be open to the general public to participate in and will be great spectacles to be part of.


Swimming WA Marketing and Communications Manager, Luke McManus said there was genuine excitement about the upcoming series.


“There is no doubt that the public’s appetite for open water swimming is growing,” McManus said.


“As the fastest growing Olympic sport, the swell building behind open water swim events is evident with our OWS experiencing a 45% increase in participation numbers last season.”


Open water swimming caters for swimmers of all abilities who can take part in a range of open water swim distances from 500m up to 10km.


“The beauty of our OWS is that we have people from the ages of 9 years up to 73 years taking part in our events,” continued McManus.


“So many West Australians are rediscovering their love from swimming through our open water events.


“They enjoy the access to organised swimming and improving their health and well being by having a swim in the stunning waters off Western Australia.


“And with a world-class coastline, the options are endless.”



2015/16 OWS



Saturday, October 31


Saturday, November 7


Saturday, November 14

City Beach

Sunday, November 29


Saturday, December 5


Sunday, December 13

State Championships (TBC)

Sunday, January 3


Sunday, January 10


Saturday, January 16


Tuesday, January 26th


Sunday, January 31


Sunday, February 7

Swan River

Saturday, February 20


Sunday, March 20


Swimming WA Announces Exciting New Sponsorship

Today, Swimming WA (SWA) announced yet another new commercial arrangement, with Swimmer's World to join the peak body for swimming in Western Australia as a Bronze Level sponsor for the next three years.


The announcement was made by SWA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley and comes off the back of two suppliers agreements struck with BG Agencies and Aussie Natural Spring water.


Watch the video of the announcement here.


Swimmer's World has had a long-standing association with WA for over six years and will have naming rights to the 2015 WA State Short Course Team that will compete later in the year.


Beazley was delighted to make the announcement, describing it as "a fantastic opportunity for us to further develop our sport."


"Swimmer’s World will help us build our online store, which will go live in August, as well as establishing a retail presence at HBF Stadium and our Open Water Series events," Beazley said.


"I would like to take this opportunity to thank Jeff and Deanne Norton at Swimmer's World, for your belief in our sport and thank you for your commitment as a Bronze Level sponsor for the next three years."


Swimmer’s World will work closely with SWA to build its commercial presence over the next few years making it a new and unique sponsorship arrangement.


Swimmer's World are specialists in professional swimwear and swim training equipment in Perth and Australia wide, with an online shop and retail store located on Grantham St, Wembley.



Expressions of Interest for Swimming WA Committee


Swimming WA (SWA) is seeking to fill a vacancy on the SWA Finance and Governance Committee.


The peak swimming body in Western Australia is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from the SWA Membership and the general public.


The vacancy on the Finance and Governance Committee has been created after the departure of KPMG Partner, Ms. Katie Williams, who stood down from the position of Committee Chair. Ms. Amy Bryan has been appointed to replace Williams as the Chair of the Finance and Governance Committee for the next two (2) years.


SWA President Mrs. Jeanette Bailey praised Williams for her service.


“SWA was thrilled to have a candidate of the calibre of Katie Williams apply to serve on the Finance and Governance Committee,” Bailey said


“We are disappointed that Katie had to stand down and wish to publicly acknowledge her contribution to the sport of swimming over the past year.


“Although we are sorry to see Katie leave, the Board was thrilled that Amy Bryan (nee Lucas) has accepted the vacant role, having served on the Committee for the past year. “


Bryan is a Senior Consultant at Price Waterhouse Coopers (PWC) and joined the Finance and Governance Committee in September 2014.


“Amy is a former champion of the sport of swimming and her involvement at PWC means that we have access to first-class advice and strategic direction,” Bailey continued.


“We welcome Amy to the role and wish her the best of luck.”


SWA is now seeking EOI’s to replace the vacancy and encourages all Members, those involved in the sport of swimming and members of the public to complete a nomination form and return it to the SWA office no later than 5.00 pm on July 20th.


For more details, please call Sarah Hingston on (08) 9328 4599.

Smiles galore at Junior Dolphin carnival

The indoor pool at Beatty Park was a sea of smiling faces as Swimming WA hosted its first ever-Junior Dolphins Swim Carnival.

Held on Saturday June 20th, the Junior Dolphins Carnival saw over 50 participants aged between 5-8 years old, taking part in a variety of races from 12.5m to 50m of each stroke. Each swimmer also got to participate in the noodle race and meet some past Olympic stars, which proved to be a big hit amongst the enthusiastic kids! 

Junior Dolphins is an iconic national junior swimming pilot programme designed for young swimmers who are graduating from swim school and want to explore the fun and skill development that club swimming can provide.

Junior Dolphins provides FREE membership to a local swimming club for children 7 years and under. The programme will provide fun 'party' swimming carnivals and special swimming sessions for Junior Dolphins members

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey attended the launch of the national Junior Dolphins pilot in Western Australia and was impressed with the enthusiasm of the youngsters and their families.


“For swimming in this state to grow once more, programmes such as Junior Dolphins are vital,” Bailey said.


“What I was most impressed with was the fun element. Having been in the sport for so many years, what seems to have been forgotten by some is that swimming is meant to be fun.


“The launch of the WA pilot of Junior Dolphins was all about fun. The noodle races, the 12.5m swims for the little ones and the Dolphin races at the end of the afternoon were highlights.


“I’d also like to congratulate all the Swimming WA Clubs in attendance; in particular the Tuart Hill and Boddington swim Clubs, for using the Junior Dolphins programme to recruit new members.

“These Clubs are seeing the new direction of Swimming WA as the opportunity to grow their membership and I am sure that the success of the launch will have many other Clubs from across the state embracing this development initiative with both hands”, she said. 


The day was extremely successful with all participants rewarded with a Goodie Bag, including some swimming tips and tricks, as well as a personalised signed certificate from Olympic Silver medallist and Junior Dolphins Ambassador, Blair Evans.

Dual Olympian and Tuart Hill Swimming Club’s Head Coach, Travis Nederpelt was also in attendance, helping out with the carnival and posing for photos.

To see some photos from the carnival, like Swimming WA on Facebook.

If you would like to become a Junior Dolphins Member of Swimming WA, or become of a member of a Swimming Club, please contact Club Development Coordinator, Emily Balcombe:

[email protected]

Ph: (08) 9328 4599




Swimming WA Announces Two New Partnerships


It maybe winter, but the commercial activity at Swimming WA is just heating up. Today, the peak body for swimming in Western Australia announced two new commercial partnership agreements.


Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley was delighted to welcome Aussie Natural Spring Water and BG Agencies as Official Suppliers to the Association.


“Aussie Natural Spring Water and BG Agencies have been long time supporters of Swimming WA and we are absolutely delighted to have them continue with WA swimming as Official Suppliers,” Beazley said.


“Swimming WA welcomes the support of these two motivated and community minded West Australian businesses in helping our organisation make swimming an essential part of the Western Australian way of life”.


Swimming WA penned a three-year deal with BG Agencies who will now become the Official Medals and Trophy Supplier. The partnership will also see the wholesaler become the presenting partner for the Swimmer of the Year Awards.  


"BG Agencies have been very happy supporting Swimming in WA and have been doing so for over 10 years,” BG Agencies Barry Guy said.


“We have enjoyed an excellent working arrangement with Swimming WA and are now looking forward to working in Partnership with Swimming WA over the next 3 years.”


Aussie Natural Spring Water is another community minded business that has been supporting SWA for a number of years. Today’s announcement will see Aussie Natural Spring Water become the Official Bottled Water Supplier for the next two-years, and be the presenting partner of the Geraldton Regional Open Water Series (OWS).


Aussie Natural Spring Water Managing Director, Tim Brown said the business had a long and proud association with Swimming in Western Australia, and were exciting to continue that support.


“Aussie Natural Spring Water have been supporting Swimming WA and the Open Water Series for the past 6 years, and is happy to continue supporting the sport,” Brown said.


“Both organisations are a perfect match for each other.”


Swimming WA’s Regional OWS is expanding in 2015/16, with five regional rounds to be staged across WA. The Geraldton leg, presented by Aussie Natural Spring Water will kick start the Regional OWS in late November.

Swimming WA appoints former Australian Coach

Former Swimming Australia Head Coach, Leigh Nugent has been appointed the new Coaching Director of Swimming WA.


Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, formally announced Nugent’s appointment today, and described it as an important appointment leading into the Rio de Janeiro Olympics and the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games in 2018.


“Swimming WA is delighted to have been able to secure the services of such an experienced and highly skilled Coaching Director in Leigh Nugent,’ Beazley said.


“Leigh has been brought in as part of a restructure of the Association’s key personnel and his main role will be to mentor WA coaches to assist with the development of elite athletes in WA.


“He will also be reviewing and consulting on all aspects of the Swimming WA High Performance programme, linking into WAIS to ensure best possible outcomes for Western Australian talent.


Nugent believed his new role was vitally important to the sport of swimming in Western Australia.


“It’s not a big population, Perth. There was a bit of a period where some of the competitiveness went out of the local coaching environment,” the former national mentor said.


“I think we can rebuild that and push people to become more nationally and internationally competitive and hopefully that will bring back the momentum.”


After his first meeting with Nugent, Beazley was sure that he had found the best person for the job.


"My first meeting with Leigh Nugent left me in no doubt that he will work well with our talented coaches and enhance their skills and knowledge for the betterment of Western Australia’s emerging swimming talent,” Beazley continued.


“This is truly swimming’s time and the Association must be bold if we are to recapture the success of the past. Swimming WA is striving to provide opportunities that will allow our talent to make the national team and in order to achieve that ideal, you require an experienced and highly credentialed resource.


"As the Swimming WA Coaching Director, Leigh will play an important role in identifying talent in regional and metropolitan areas. There is plenty of talent in our regional areas, with 53 of our of 85 Clubs coming from Regional WA. Leigh will develop programmes to ensure our emerging talent is captured in the Swimming WA Talent Identification pathway. 


“We welcome Leigh to Swimming WA."

A message from the CEO: June Edition


Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, delivers his monthly 'Message from the CEO' to the swimming community.

In the June edition of this monthly communication video, Beazley congratulates the major award winners from the recent 2015 Swimmer of the Year awards. This function also provided Swimming WA with the opportunity to announce the renewal of the partnership with Principal Partner the Hancock Family Medical Foundation.

"We would like to take this opportunity to thank all of those at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation for your continued belief in this great sport and your support over the next three years," Beazley said.

Beazley discusses how the team at Swimming WA and the Board are working extremely hard towards achieving the goals that the organisation hopes to achieve by 2018, but as part of that there will be change.

“There are going to be things that change within our competition structure, within our membership setup and categories, with the way we go about presenting our sport more broadly to the West Australian public,” Beazley continued.

“My advice to all of our members out there is to embrace it.”

The Swimming WA CEO goes onto to highlight the significant changes to the 2015/16 SunSmart Long Course competition calendar and the reasons behind the changes, which came after an extensive consultation with a variety of stakeholder groups.

Beazley was once again joined by, Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison, who shares some exciting news regarding the upcoming Junior Dolphins carnival.

To view the video in full, click here.

2015/16 SunSmart Long Course Competition schedule released

The Swimming WA 2015-2016 Summer Long Course calendar is now available on the Event Calendar on the website.

The Swimming WA Competition Planning Committee has released the dates after endorsement came from the Australian Swimming Teachers and Coaches Association (WA) last week. Information was provided to Club Presidents and Coaches in early June, explaining the changes to the schedule in more detail.


The major changes to the 2015/16 Summer Long Course calendar are highlighted below:


The 2015/16 SunSmart Long Course season will run from October, 2015 through until April, 2016. The full summer event schedule is available to view in the table below or on the Event Calendar.


2015-2016 SunSmart Long Course Season




SunSmart Long Course Qualifying Meet

Saturday 24th – Sunday 25th October



SunSmart Club Sprints

Sunday 22nd November



SunSmart State Open and Age Long Course Championships

Friday 18th – Monday 21st December



SunSmart Rookie Meet

Friday 8th January



SunSmart Country Championships

Saturday 9th – Sunday 10th January



Hancock Family Medical Foundation New Year Challenge

Friday 22nd – Sunday 24th January



SunSmart End of Summer Sensation

Saturday 27th – 28th February



SunSmart Metropolitan Club Premierships

Saturday 6th – Monday 7th March



SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars

Saturday 26th – 27th March



Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships

Friday 15th – Sunday 17th April




Hancock Family Medical Foundation partnership to extend into 27th year.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey today announced a new three-year partnership agreement with the Hancock Family Medical Foundation.


The new agreement will see the Hancock Family Medical Foundation remain as the Principal Partner of the organisation and extend its existing partnership with Swimming WA into an astonishing 27th year.


Mrs. Bailey was thrilled the state’s peak swimming body had the continued support of the Hancock Family Medical Foundation, who she described as a ‘stalwart’ of Western Australian swimming.


“The Hancock family is a stalwart of swimming in our state and has been since 1992. It is a relationship that transcends mere ‘sponsorship’,” Mrs. Bailey said.


“Given the current economic climate in the mining industry, Swimming WA is thrilled to be extending our partnership for another 3-years. The support given by the Hancock Family Medical Foundation to the sport of swimming at this time cannot be understated.


“The team at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation is very much part of the Swimming WA ‘family’.”


Miss Ginia Rinehart expressed how proud the Hancock Family Medical Foundation was to be involved in the expansion and ongoing success of swimming in WA.


“The Hancock Family Medical Foundation has proudly been involved with Swimming WA for more than 20 years, and we are honoured to be associated with an organisation which supports the community, dedication and team spirit,” Rinehart said.


“I have been most impressed with the new Strategic direction of Swimming WA, and I’m looking forward to working with the Association’s Board and Management over the coming years to continue with the expansion and ongoing success of the organisation.”


In 2014, Miss Rinehart was announced as the Patron of Swimming WA, a role she described as being a “privilege”.


“To be the Patron of Swimming WA is a privilege.  The sport of swimming is synonymous with the Australian spirit, and as success in the pool has always been an important driver of Australia’s national pride, it is a fantastic time to be a part of the resurgence of swimming in Western Australia,” Rinehart continued.


Australian Dolphin team member Brianna Throssell has been named 2015 Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year at the Swimming WA Swimmer of the Year Awards.

The 19-year-old swimmer was recognised for her outstanding efforts in the pool over the past 12 months at a special breakfast at the State Reception Centre in King’s Park this morning.

Brianna Throssell was selected to represent Australia at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games last August, coming home with a swag of medals. Throssell claimed 7 bronze medals at the Youth Olympic Games including 3 individual medals in the Women’s 200m Freestyle and 100m and 200m Butterfly events.

The swimmer from the Perth City Swim Club backed up the strong showing in Nanjing with a standout performance at the Australian Short Course Titles in November. The 18-year-old claimed two national titles by winning the Women’s 200m Butterfly and 800m Freestyle events. Throssell’s outstanding performance at the Short Course Nationals saw her selected to represent Australia at the FINA World Short Course Championships in Qatar, where she made the final of the 200m Butterfly.

In January, Throssell made the 2015 State Championships her own by claiming a total of 10 state titles, breaking numerous state records on her way to being awarded the SCODY scholarship for the top performing female age athlete at the meet.

Throssell’s outstanding year was capped of when she was selected on the Australian Dolphin team that will compete at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia later this year, following her silver medal in the 200m Butterfly at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Open Long Championships.

Throssell was undeniably thrilled with being award with the 2015 Swimmer of the Year.


“I feel absolutely honoured to be receiving this award today,” Throssell said.

Throssell paid special tribute to her Coach, Matt Magee in receiving the award.

“I could not have made it to where I am today without you,” she continued.

Throssell also picked up the Age Swimmer of the Year award which is presented to an athlete from 13-18 years of age for their achievements in both Age and Open levels of competition at a Local, State, National and International level.

“I love swimming and to make my first senior long course team was a great achievement for me and hopefully I can progress from there,” said the 2015 Swimmer of the Year.

In other major awards, Commonwealth Games representative Madeleine Scott was named Multi Class Swimmer of the Year. Scott travelled to Glasgow last year to compete in the 2014 Commonwealth Games where she won a silver medal in the Women’s 100m Breaststroke and finished 4th in the 200m Individual Medley. Madeleine went on to represent Australia at the Para Pan Pacific Games in California where she came home with three gold medals in the 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley as well as a gold in the Medley relay team.

At the Australian Short Course Titles in November, Scott bagged 2 gold and 2 silver medals and set a new world record in the S9 50m Butterfly. She then backed that up with another stunning performance at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships, once again coming home with 2 gold and 2 silver medals and a ticket to Glasgow to represent Australia at the 2015 IPC World Championships.

Simon Huitenga was named Open Water Swimmer of the Year for the second straight year after an outstanding 12 months that kicked off when he was selected to represent Australia at the Pan Pacific Open Water Championships on the Gold Coast – which was subsequently moved to Hawaii. Here Simon achieved 4th place in the 10km event, then followed that up by winning the Waimea Rough Water in Hawaii.

Simon also achieved a 3rd place both in the Australian Open Water titles in the 10km and 5km events. He more recently capped of his outstanding year by gaining selection on the Australian Dolphin Swim Team when he was the first Australian Male to cross the line in the FINA World Cup event held in Mexico.

The Other major award winners were:

Coach of the Year – Paul Bruce

Technical Official of the Year – Stella Carrara

Junior Swimmer of the Year – Lauren Robinson

Swimmer’s Swimmer of the Year – Tamsin Cook

asctaWa Development Coach – Ben Allen

Volunteer of the Year – Zoe Evans

West Australians on international stage

West Australians Nicholas Brown, Tommy Sucipto, Holly Barratt and Sacha Downing will soon head abroad, with the talented athletes being chosen to represent Australian Swim Teams.


Brown and Sucipto will join a 20-strong Australian Swim Team for this week’s 2015 Japan Open at the Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Complex, from Friday 22 May to Sunday 24 May.


Breaststroker Tommy Sucipto and Butterfly swimmer Nicholas Brown, both impressed at the recent 2015 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships, and will race in Japan along with nine members of the Australian Dolphins Team for Kazan including: Jessica Ashwood, Madeline Groves, Ashley Delaney, Kurt Herzog, Joshua Beaver, David Morgan and Keryn McMaster


Sucipto walked away from the April National titles with two medals, bagging a silver and bronze in the Men’s 50m and 100m Breaststroke events, finishing marginally behind 2013 World Champion Christian Sprenger.


19-year-old Nicholas Brown, who is the son Swimming WA Hall of Fame Member and Olympian Ian Brown, has shown rapid improvement throughout the 2014/15 year. Brown’s strong season culminated with an outstanding showing at the national championships in Sydney, making the final of the Men’s 200m Butterfly finishing fourth.


Swimming Australia Head Coach Jacco Verhaeren said the meet would provide the athletes with valuable racing experience was vital to their development pathway and future success in the sport.


“The younger swimmers have already shown great potential and giving them the opportunity to compete at the Japan Open will really benefit their racing, skills and techniques in the long run. Hopefully we will see some of these swimmers raise the bar and challenge for a spot on the Dolphins Team next year,” Verhaeren said.


The Japan Open will provide Brown will valuable international competition in the lead up to the 2015 FISU University Games. Brown will be joined on the Australian Swim Team by his coach Dion Mepham, Rockingham's Holly Barratt and Perth City’s Sacha Downing. The 18-year-old from Perth City will contest both pool and open water events at the World University Games, which will be held in South Korea in July.


Downing’s Coach, Matt Magee, was excited for the opportunity that lay ahead for his young charge.


“This will be Sacha’s first foray into senior level international competition so we are looking forward to getting out there and learning as much as we can,” Magee said.


“We’ve looked at the schedule and selected a number of pool events in the lead up to the marathon at the end of the week. It is expected Sacha will start in the 800m and 1500m Freestyle and possibly feature in Australia’s 4x200 Relay Team.”


“Sacha has made good progress in the pool events over the past year having previously mostly swum open water events up until last season,” Magee continued.


“She was a silver medallist in the 800m freestyle at last year’s Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii and we are looking to keep improving in not just the freestyle but also her backstroke and medley.   


“The marathon will be a tough affair and feature a handful of the World’s best girls so it’s going to be a great learning experience and we can’t wait to get there.”


Swimming WA congratulates these talented individuals on being chosen to represent their country and wish them all the best for the upcoming international competitions.


A message from the Swimming WA CEO: May 2015

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, delivers his monthly 'Message from the CEO' to the swimming community.

In the May edition of this monthly communication video, Beazley congratulates the six West Australian athletes chosen to represent Australia at major international meets in 2015.


“A hardy congratulations to you and your coaches,” Beazley said.


“You should be extremely proud of your achievement.”


Beazley also discussed a new Supplier Sponsorship agreement with Abbott & Co Printers and the upcoming Swimmer of the Year Awards being held on Saturday, May 23rd.


Beazley also had some exciting news regarding the amazing prizes on offer for those in attendance at the Swimmer of the Year function.


“Those that do attend the Swimmer of the Year breakfast will have the opportunity to go home with some fantastic prizes thanks to the Asthma Foundation of WA $10 raffle,” Beazley continued.


The Swimming WA CEO also informs the swimming community of his recent visit to regional Western Australia to meet with the Boddington Swim Club and the Shire of Boddington.


Beazley was also joined by Swimming WA Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison, who shares some exciting news regarding the new nation Junior Dolphins programme.


To view the video in full, click here.

Swimming Australia welcomes Seven Network’s partnership with FINA

Swimming Australia has today welcomed the partnership between The Seven Network and FINA, which will see the next two FINA World Swimming Championships televised exclusively on the Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games network.

Under the new agreement, Seven will be the home for the FINA World Swimming Championships for 2015 in Kazan, Russia and the FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary in 2017.

Seven’s agreement with FINA delivers free broadcast television and subscription television rights, and expands beyond television to Seven’s digital platforms, including mobile and online, and Hybrid Broadband Broadcast Television.

Swimming Australia president John Bertrand AM said the announcement was very important for the sport of swimming in Australia.

“The 2015 FINA World Championships is the most important swimming event globally leading into the Rio Olympics,” Mr Bertrand said.

“We expect some exciting performances from the Australian Dolphins Swim Team, led by our three defending World Champions; Cate Campbell, James Magnussen and Christian Sprenger and a new breed of exciting young talent as they take on the world."

Seven’s Head of Sport, Saul Shtein, said: “This is a great signing for Seven. We are looking forward to the upcoming Championships in Russia and we are delighted to once again be the network of the World Swimming Championships.

“Seven was the first network to broadcast the World Swimming Championships in primetime – the Championships in Perth that announced the arrival of Ian Thorpe and Grant Hackett as World Champions in the lead-up to the Olympic Games in Sydney.

“The Championships are a great event and align perfectly with our long-term commitment to the Olympic Games.”

The FINA World Championships will be held in Kazan from 24 July – 9 August.

The Dolphins will begin their preparations in earnest this weekend with Canberra hosting the first of two Swimming Australian Grand Prix meets on Friday and Saturday May 15 and 16 at the AIS Aquatic Centre. The second will be in Townsville from June 18-21 at the Long Tan Memorial Pool.

The Canberra meet will feature the 38-strong Dolphins team for Kazan in a unique format featuring the Japanese National Team and the Australian and Japanese National Junior Teams for this year’s World Junior Championships in Singapore in August.

The Australian and Japanese teams will come together in three teams to be led by Olympians Dawn Fraser, Mark Stockwell and Glenn Beringen.

The 2016 Australian Championships, which will act as the Olympic Team Selection Trials, will be swum at the South Australian Aquatic and Leisure Centre from April 8-15 next year and will be televised exclusively by the Ten Network.


Boddington Swim Club Committee welcomes visit from Swimming WA

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley and Club Development Coordinator Emily Balcombe recently travelled to the Peel Region to meet with the Boddington Swim Club Committee, Coaches, Pool Manager and Shire staff.


The visit was part of Swimming WA’s commitment to country swimming. Beazley and Balcombe met with Mat Mildwaters (Pool Manager) and were impressed with the support shown by Contract Aquatic Services for the Boddington Swimming Club.


The presentation made by Swimming WA to the Shire highlighted the many facets of the sport of swimming. Swimming WA now cater for members under the age of 7 years with the Junior Dolphins program, through the age ranks of competitive swimming and open water swimming to Masters level swimming.


“Swimming WA will actively promote and provide opportunities that will increase participation in aquatic activities as we look to ensure that Swimming remains an essential part of the Western Australian way of life,” Beazley said.


Beazley’s presentation also covered the Swimming WA Strategic Plan and he encouraged the swim club to form a Strategic Partnership with the Shire.


He outlined the six strategic pillars that form the Strategic Plan including, Partnerships, Development, Performance and Profile, Commercial Sustainability and Infrastructure Development and improvement.


“This Plan represents a progression for Swimming in Western Australia that engages with the community and sets a clear direction that will grow and strengthen the sport for the future.”


Mr. Beazley commended the Boddington Swimming Club on its growth and success and acknowledged the commitment of the parents who travel substantial distances with their children for training and swim competitions.


“I would like to acknowledge the work the Boddington Swimming Club are doing,” said Beazley.


“Last year (2013/14) they had 15 members, this year (2014/15) they have grown that to 60.”


He acknowledged the importance of regional clubs and the opportunities they provide.


“Who knows where the next rising star will come from,” Beazley continued.


“Perhaps you have one here in Boddington.”


The Boddington Swim Club Committee were appreciated of the effort made by the peak swimming body in Western Australia.


“Special thanks to Darren and Emily for making the trip and to Mat, Gardenia and the committee,” said a spokesperson from the Boddington Swimming Club.

Swimming WA strikes new partnership with Abbott & Co Printers.

Swimming WA (SWA) today announced it has signed a new Supplier Sponsorship agreement with Abbott & Co Printers.


Abbott & Co Printers penned a new 3-year deal, which will see the printing business become the Official Printing Supplier to the peak swimming body in Western Australia.


SWA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley welcomed the new relationship with Abbott & Co Printers.


“SWA needs the support from motivated and community minded Western Australian companies to ensure that swimming remains strong for future generations,” Beazley said.


“Abbott & Co Printers very much encompasses those values and their support over the next 3-years will assist SWA in our future development as we look to make swimming an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.


For Abbott & Co Managing Director James Smedley, the Supplier Sponsorship with SWA was about the business assisting with the development of the sport of swimming at a community level.


“Abbott & Co Printers is proud to be aligning with Swimming WA and to be playing a small part in assisting the organisation to provide development opportunities that will increase participation in aquatic activities, producing life-long swimmers and champions in the community,” Smedley said.


Abbott & Co Printers has a long reputation as a quality printer, servicing many government organisations, large corporate and creative agencies, including the Fremantle Football Club and West Australian Turf Club, with an attention to detail and a commitment to excellence.


“We welcome James Smedley and the team at Abbott & Co Printers on deck,“ Beazley continued.


“And encourage those in the swimming community to support the businesses that support your sport.”


For more information on Abbott & Co Printers, call (08) 9353 1166 or visit their website.

Huitenga seals World Championship selection

West Australian Simon Huitenga and Queenslander Chelsea Gubecka have successfully secured a spot on the 2015 FINA World Championship team following the10km open water world cup in Cozumel, Mexico.

With a tough international field and both Russia and Rio selection on the line, Huitenga (Perth City) and Gubecka impressed with their results, finishing in eighth and seventh spot respectively.

Barcelona World Championship representative, Huitenga worked his way inside the top ten in the men’s event in Cozumel, hitting the finishing gate in a time of 1:42:15.02 to be the first Aussie home and finish in eighth place overall.

Australian Surf Lifesaving champion George O’Brien was the next best placed Australian, getting the better of Australian Open Water Champion Jarrod Poort to finish 20th in a time of 1:42:30.00 and successfully qualify for his first World Championship and senior Australian Dolphins Swim team. Wollongong based Poort was 31st overall in a time of 1:42:57.00.

At just 16-years-of-age, Gubecka will be heading to her second World Championships in Russia after finishing seventh in a time of 1:48.07.00 – just two seconds off a podium finish in the women’s event.

After representing Australia at the Pan Pacific Championships last year, Kareena Lee will this year join the Dolphins and take on the World Championships after finishing 14th in a time of 1:48:42.00.

Olympian and World Championship representative Mel Gorman was just off the pace touching in a time of 1:51:37.02 for 29th place.

The open water swimmers will now turn their attention to the World Championships in Kazan, Russia where they will race for the chance to gain Rio Olympic Games selection.

The 2015 FINA World Championships will take place from July 24 to August 9 with information available at http://www.fina.org/H2O/index.php?Itemid=1193

Men’s 10km top three:

Jack Burnell, GBR, 1:42:06.00

Esteban Enderica Sal Gado, ECU,

1:42:10.00 Simone Ruffini, ITA, 1:42:13.00

Women’s 10km top three:

Hayley Anderson, USA, 1:48:01.00

Ana Marcela Da Cunha, BRA, 1:48:04.00

Aurora Ponsell, ITA, 1:48:05.00

WA Swimmer of the Year to be announced in May



The 2015 Swimmer Of The Year function will be held at Frasers in Kings Park on Saturday May 23rd in the popular breakfast format. 

Western Australian has a rich history of producing legends in the sport of swimming with the likes of Eamon Sullivan, Blair Evans, Sally Foster and Tommaso D’Orsogna some of the recent champions to have been awarded the title of Western Australian Swimmer of the Year.


Mark Readings (Channel 7) will host the esteemed event with the state’s best swimmers converging on the State Reception Centre to see who will be crowned the 2015 Swimmer of the Year.


The Swimming WA Swimmer of the Year awards bring down the curtain on the summer long course season and will see some of the state’s best swimmers, coaches, officials and volunteers recognised for their outstanding achievements throughout the 2014/15 season.


Swimming WA CEO Mr Darren Beazley said he was excited about celebrating the past year in swimming at the Swimmer of the Year function.


Make sure you buy your ticket and bring along your friends and family for what promises to be a wonderful way to celebrate the fantastic achievements of the 2014/15 WA swimming season,” Beazley said.


It will not only be the members of the WA swimming community that will walk away with prizes in hand, with the Asthma Raffle set to excite those in attendance. Once more Swimming WA and the Asthma Foundation of WA will align to raise much need funds to aid valuable research into the disease that impacts 1 in 10 West Australians.


The $10 Asthma Raffle will see some unbelievable prizes on offer during the award ceremony with the bounty including:



The 2015 Swimmer of the year function will commence at 8:30am on Saturday, May 23rd. To purchase your ticket to this prestigious event click here.



Australian Age record smashed as two West Aussies head to Junior Worlds

The West Coast Swimming Club has obliterated an Australian Age Record that has stood for 5 years at the Australian Age Championships in Sydney.


It was a wonderful night for Western Australian swimming with two of our young athletes also being selected on the Australian Junior World Championships team.


In the Boys 18 Years and under 4 x 100m Medley Relay, the team of Zac Incerti, Damien Fyfe, Alex Milligan and Braga Verhage posted a time of 3:44.40 to not only take out the National Age title, but also lower the Australian Age record by a staggering 5 seconds.


The previous record of 3:49.67 had been set by Cameron McEvoy and his Southport Olympic teammates five years earlier.


It was a night to remember for Fyfe, who was one of the two Western Australian swimmers selected on the 30-strong team chosen to represent Australia at the FINA World Junior Championships. West Coast club member Tamsin Cook - who capped off an exceptional Meet with her third national age title - will join Fyfe on the Junior Australian Swim team.


Lining up in the final of her pet event, the Girl’s 16 Years 800m Freestyle, Cook was bringing down the curtain to what had been a grueling campaign that first commenced back on April 3 at the Australian National Championships.


The young warrior cruised to victory in a time of 8:36.75 to be lengths ahead of her competition. After 15-days of competing against the best swimmers in the nation, Cook’s time was well outside her best but was still good enough to see her finish 11-seconds ahead of the second and third place getters.


The West Coast Swim Club swimmer found herself on the podium once more, this time in the Girl’s 16 years 100m Butterfly. Cook grabbed her fifth individual medal of the Meet with her 1:00.46 effort, and in the process confirmed her status as one of the best 16-year-old female swimmers in Australia.


Cook and Fyfe will head to the FINA World Junior Championships, which will be held in Singapore from 25 – 30 August and will act as a great steppingstone for some of Australia’s brightest young stars as they head towards the senior ranks.


The 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships have seen some strong results by Swimming WA members.


Ashleigh Glover (West Coast) upgraded her bronze from the Girl’s 15-years 100m Breaststroke by claiming silver in the 200m event. Glover hit the wall in a time of 2:38.37 to be the second Australian swimmer home.


Rockingham’s Ethan McAleese added a silver medal to his collection when he was the second Australian swimmer home in the Boy’s 15 years 200m Freestyle final, McAleese finished in a time of 1:55.73.


Brody McGowan capped off his national age championships by picking up a silver medal in the Boy’s 16 years 1500m freestyle final. The member from Breakers stopped the clock in a time of 16:03.52.


14-year-old Raife Sillence (West Coast) showed his versatility by landing on the medal dais after the Boy’s 14 years 400m IM. Having claimed medals in the distances events (800m and 1500m freestyle), Sillence picked up a bronze finishing in 4:46.14.


Perth City’s Sacha Downing will come home with two national age medals in her bag after finding herself on the podium after the Girl’s 17/18 years 800m Freestyle final. The Junior Pan Pacs representative finished in 8:49.75 to pick up her second bronze medal of the championships.


At the conclusion of the 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships, the medal tally for our Western Australian swimmers looked like this:


Gold – 4

Silver - 14

Bronze - 10


Multi Class racing continues on Sunday and Monday with finals from 8am and 2pm (WST).

Mainstone wins World Cup gold

Rhys Mainstone has won the third open water swimming World Cup of the year, taking out the 10km marathon event in Noumea today. The 25-year-old from Perth won the gruelling race in 1 hour 56 min 53.9 seconds, just ahead of his nearest competitor Marc-Antoine Olivier of France who was second in 1:56:56.2.

Set in stunning New Caledonia, Mainstone took on the small but competitive field and overcame challenging conditions to win the race.

“I was very motivated to swim well in this event as it's the only event in the Oceania region,” he said. “I’m very happy that FINA have put a series event close to home.

“My plan was to just sit in the pack and conserve energy but with swell conditions and wind direction getting worse I make a brave decision to break the field and use the conditions to my advantage early in the race going solo with 9.5km to swim.”

Mainstone said he felt the challenge of swimming out on his own but drew on his mental toughness to push through.

“It's much harder to swim alone than within a pack of swimmers so the field was slowly gaining,” he said. “I managed to win with about two body lengths from the fast finishing French swimmer [Olivier].”

France’s Axel Reymond who won the last World Cup in Abu Dhabi, rounded out the medals for bronze in 1:57:24.4.

Aussie Mickael Sheil was eighth in 2:05:45.6. Six Australians will head to Mexico to contest the Cozumel World Cup at the start of May, with World Championships quota places on the line. Jarrod Poort, Simon Huitenga and George O’Brien will contest the men’s event while Mel Gorman, Chelsea Gubecka and Kareena Lee will take on the world’s best women. With just the top two Aussies then progressing onto the World Championships team, every stroke will count.

“I'll be missing the next event in Mexico due to not making the cut at our Australian national trials in February,” Mainstone said.

“But my series will start again in June in Hungry and will follow the rest of the races through Europe and Canada finishing in August with five events in two months."

The maximum points and the prize money will help the self-funded athlete reach his goal of the series title.

“With this win it should put me in good position with going towards my goal of taking the series for this year."

WA swimmers prominent on podium at National titles

The 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships have reached the halfway mark, and once more our Western Australian athletes have been prominent figures on the national podium.


The 8-day swim Meet, which concludes on Monday April 20, has seen some strong results with more medals being added during the past few days of competition. The Western Australian medal tally currently sits at:


Gold – 2

Silver - 11

Bronze - 8


West Coast’s Damien Fyfe added two more medals to his collection in the Boy’s 17/18 years 200m Freestyle and 100m Butterfly. The Junior Pan Pac representative narrowly missed out on securing his first national title for the event, when he was touched out on the wall in the 200m Freestyle by 0.02. Fyfe (1:50.65) was involved in an enthralling battle with Queensland swimmer Samuel Young (1:50.63) and Victoria’s Mitchell Davenport (1:50.72).


The 17-year-old was again in the top three in the nation, this time in the Boy’s 17/18 Years 100m Butterfly. Fyfe finished third in a time of 54.64 to be awarded the bronze medal.


Tamsin Cook continued to show the nation that she is one of the best 16-year-old swimmers in the country when she secured her third individual medal of the Championships. Lining up in the final of the Girl’s 16 years 200m Freestyle final, Cook (2:00.63) pushed Shayna Jack (1:59.28) all the way and was rewarded with another silver medal.


In the Boy’s 17/18 200m Breaststroke, Alex Milligan found himself in yet another arm wrestle with Queensland’s Grayson Bell. Milligan tried valiantly to reel in Bell, but ultimately fell short, with the swimmer from West Coast touching the wall in a time of 2:15.64 to land silver behind Bell (2:14.44).


The head-to-head battles in the Breaststroke events continued in the Boy’s 16 Years 200m Breaststroke final with George Harley once more taking on New South Welshman, Matthew Wilson. Having finished behind Wilson in the final of the 100m Breaststroke, Harley was looking to reverse the result in his pet event. Harley swam quicker (2:15:34) than he did at the January State Championships, but in the end it was Wilson (2:12.83) who emerged from the water first.


In the final of the Girl’s 15 Years 100m Breaststroke, West Coast product Ashleigh Glover was the third Australian resident swimmer home. Glover hit the wall in a time of 1:13.20 to be awarded the bronze medal.


More West Australians found themselves with medals around their necks in the Boy’s 14 years and Boy’s 15 years 400m Freestyle events. Raife Sillence (West Coast) and Ethan McAleese (Rockingham) finished in 4:12.96 and 4:02.69 respectively, to grab a bronze medal each.


Matching that effort was 13-year-old Jack Wilson. The Breakers Swim club member was third in the Boy’s 12-13 years 800m Freestyle final finishing in a time of 8:52.74.


Not to be out done be out done was 14-year-old Bay View Saints member Julian Bulich. Bulich received a bronze medal for his 24.66 effort in the Boy’s 14 years 50m freestyle event.


In the relay events, it was the West Coast Swim Club who was flying the West Australian flag in the final of the Girl’s 16 and under 4x100m Freestyle relay. The team of Tamsin Cook, Hadley Lindsay, Beatrice Tay and Sian Munks came home in 3:52.02 to be rewarded with sliver medals.


The heats will commence at 7:00am WST with the finals starting at 4:00pm WST. The event is being LIVE STREAMED and can we watch here.

Six medals collected on night two of Age Nationals

Talented teenager Tamsin Cook added another national age title to her collection last night, this time picking up gold in the Girl’s 16years 400m Freestyle.

It was a successful second night for our Western Australia age swimmers with a total of six medals being collected.

Cook, who picked up a gold on the opening night in the Girl’s 200m Butterfly, showed her undeniable class finishing streaks ahead of the field and more than 7-seconds ahead of her nearest rival.

The West Coast Club swimmer stopped the clock in 4:09.36 head of Chelsea Gubeka (4:16.70) and Sarah Thompson (4:19.14).

Cook’s West Coast teammate Hadley Lindsay put in a top showing in the Girl’s 16 years 50m Freestyle event. Swimming in lane 5, Lindsay (25.70) took it right up to the highly fancied Shayna Jack (25.36) to claim the silver medal.

Zac Incerti (West Coast) came within a fingernail of joining Cook on top of the medal dais, finishing 0.03 off gold in the Boy’s 18 years 100m Backstroke event. The SCODY Scholarship winner posted a time of 55.80 to claim the silver behind James Traiforos (55.77).

Rounding out the West Coast Swim Club medals winners was young Raife Sillence.  Sillence contested the Boy’s 14 years 1500m Freestyle, completing the grueling 30-lap event in 16:19.24, which earned him a silver medal.

More West Australians athletes finished on the podium of night two of the Georgina Hope Australian Age championships with two members of the Breakers Swimming Club taking home medals.

16-year old Breaststroke sensation George Harley was involved in a thrilling finish in the Boy’s 16 years 100m Breaststroke final. Harley bagged a silver medal finishing in 1:03.64 behind the national age record-holder, Matthew Wilson (1:03.10).

In the Boy’s 400m Freestyle, Brody McGowan (Breakers) was the third Australian swimmer home in the event, picking up a bronze medal in a time of 4:00.71.

Once more there were plenty of Swimming WA members who lined up behind the blocks during the second night of finals, they were:

Girl’s 16 years 400m Freestyle

9th Grace Hull, Breakers, 4:25.38


Boy’s 14 years 200m Backstroke

8th Calum Stewart, Rockingham, 2:17.76


Girl’s 12/13 years 200m Individual Medley

9th Sophie Vergone, Kingsway, 2:30.10


Boy’s 12/13 years 200m Individual Medley

7th Seth Spencer, Peel Aquatic, 2:17.71

9th Jordan Davis, Perth City, 2:19.62


Boy’s 15 years 200m Butterfly

10th Callum Lauriston, Perth City, 2:11.39


Boy’s 12/13 years 100m Butterfly

8th Jordan Davis, Perth City, 1:01.59


Boy’s 17/18 years 400m Individual Medley

4th Jake Smith, Breakers, 4:27.59

10th Austin McAleese, Rockingham, 4:36.90


Boy’s 18 and under 4x100m Freestyle Relay

5th West Coast WA: Zac Incerti, Damien Fyfe, Braga Verhage and Alex Milligan, 3:27.71


The heats will commence at 7:00am WST with the finals starting at 4:00pm WST. The event is being LIVE STREAMED and can we watched here.

West Aussies shine on night one of nationals

Junior Pan Pacific Championship representative Tamsin Cook served up a showstopper in the first event of the evening; the girl’s 16 years 200m butterfly at the 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships.


Swimming in the first final of the meet at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, The West Coast Club member couldn’t be caught as she sped home to take the title in a time of 2:09.93. After impressing at the national championships last week with a bronze medal in the 400m and 800m freestyle events, the West Australian continued her run of success, this time in the butterfly to finish almost three seconds clear of the rest of the field.


The silver medal went to Open Water swimmer Chelsea Gubecka in 2:12.84 with Shanella Gee from St Peters Western bagging the bronze in 2:13.93.


The boy’s 17/18 years 100m breaststroke saw another West Coast swimmer grab a medal with Alex Milligan finishing in 1:03.96 to claim the silver. Joining him on the podium was Grayson Bell who came close to setting a new 18-years Australian Age group record when he dipped under the 1:02 mark, to stop the clock in a time of 1:01.73, missing Nicholas Schafer’s record by just under 0.4 of a second.


Damien Fyfe made it three medals on night one for the West Coast Swimming Club, coming from lane 10 to pick up a silver in the Boy’s 17/18 years 400m Freestyle. Fyfe clocked 3:55.11 to finish behind TSS Aquatics Joshua Parrish who finished in 3:52.87 to take out the national age title.


Perth City’s Sacha Downing rounded out a wonderful opening night for our West Australian age swimmers by claiming a bronze medal in the Girl’s 17/18 years 400m Freestyle. The Junior Pan Pacs representative came home in a time of 4:17.03 to finish third.


A host of Western Australian athletes feature prominently throughout the finals on night one, which is a remarkable achievement to finish within the Top 8 in the country.


The other finalist to feature on the opening night were:


Boy’s 17/18 years 50m Freestyle

4th Braga Verhage, West Coast, 23.19

8th Zac Incerti, West Coast, 23.76


Girl’s 14 years 200m IM

10th Claire Coten, South Shore, 2:27.35


Girl’s 16 years 100m Freestyle

5th Tamsin Cook, West Coast, 57.09

7th Hadley Lindsay, West Coast, 57.27


Girl’s 17/18 years 100m Breaststroke

6th Talara-Jade Dixon, UWA, 1:08.75


Boy’s 17/18 years 100m Breaststroke

5th Solomon Wright, Perth City, 1:05.32

7th Chris Evans, Peel Aquatic, 1:05.56

8th James Claxton, Arena, 1:05.93


Boy’s 15 years 200m Backstroke

8th Taj Jones, Perth City, 2:10.66


Girl’s 14 years 100m Butterfly

7th Teleh Canavate-Blanke, Rockingham, 1:04.46


Girl’s 12/13 years 200m Breaststroke

9th Lauren Robinson, Guildford Kalamunda, 2:48.90


Boy’s 12/13 years 200m Breaststroke

6th Seth Spencer, Peel Aquatic, 2:36.11

10th Luciano Todoro, Breakers, 2:41.58


Girl’s 17/18 years 400m Freestyle

7th Georgia Truscott, Perth City, 4:25.75


Boy’s 15 years 1500m Freestyle

4th Callum Lauriston, Perth City, 16:46.58


The heats will commence at 7:00am WST with the finals starting at 4:00pm WST. The event is being LIVE STREAMED and can we watched here.


For parents wishing to find out about the High Performance Parenting Breakfast Information Sessions being held throughout the Australia Age Swimming Championships can click here.


Records fall at Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Champs

The 2015 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Championships concluded on Sunday evening and with it, the curtain came down on the Western Australian long course season as well as a number of state age records.


The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships was the final pool Meet of the 2014/15 summer season. The 3-day event started on April 10th and saw the best swimmers aged between 7-12 years compete at HBF Stadium in front of huge crowds.


There were some amazing results posted across the weekend, with a total of five state records falling.


10-year-old Kate Harrison from the Perth City Swim Club was the standout performer of the Meet, lowering the state mark in a total of four different events.


Harrison set new state residential record times for the 50m Freestyle and both the 50m and 100m Butterfly events. Harrison’s time of 1:13.06 in the 100m Butterfly broke the previous record that had stood since 1983 and also unofficially broke the WA All Comers and WA All Time records for 10-year-old girls.


Harrison was also a member of the Perth City Swimming Club relay team that set a new WA All Time Club record for the 200m Freestyle relay (age 8-10). Harrison was joined by teammates Emily Holland, Rhianna Hepburn and Kokoro Otsuka in setting the new state mark at 2:12.00 for the event.


UWA Swimming Club member TJ Chong Sue was the other swimmer to break a stage age record, with the 11-year old posting a time of 1:08.60 in the Boy’s 100m Backstroke.


Not surprisingly Harrison was named the 10 years and under Female Swimmer of the Meet, with Samantha Macfarlane from the Breakers Swim Club picking up the Swimmer of the Meet for the girls 11 years and over.


The Male Swimmer of the Meet awards went to Kelly Giles from Geraldton and Joshua Edwards-Smith from the West Coast Swim Club who took out the prizes for the 10 years and under and 11 years and over awards respectively.


Swimming WA CEO Mr Darren Beazley was on pool deck to present medals and the Swimmer of the Meet awards on the final day and was full of praise for the event.


“What a weekend we have had at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Championships, which has culminated in 3-days of fantastic swimming,” Beazley said.


“On behalf of Swimming WA I would like to acknowledge the support of our event sponsor, the Hancock Family Medical Foundation. For the Hancock Family to continue to support swimming in Western Australia is something we should never take for granted.


“I would also like to take this opportunity to thank our many volunteers, in particular our Technical Officials… for the great job you have done – not only over this weekend but over the whole long course season.“


For Beazley the Meet was not only about the top tier performers but also about swimmers doing their best and encouraged parents to keep their children involved in the iconic sport of swimming.


“To all the parents out there, I encourage you all to keep your kids in swimming, in whatever level,” Beazley continued “Whether they won a medal or swam a P.B. it is such a great and iconic sport and I feel proud to be involved in Western Australian swimming.”


Official photos from the event can be purchased at Woosha’s Sports Photography website.


West Australian swimmers selected on Australian Dolphin Teams

The Australian Dolphin Swim Teams for the 2015 FINA World Championships and the 2015 IPC World Championships have been selected at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre following the Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships – with three West Australian based athletes making the teams.


Perth City’s Brianna Throssell was selected on the Australian Dolphin Team that will compete at the World Championships in Kazan, Russia - with Madeleine Scott (Leisurepark Lazers) and Guy Harrison-Murray (Perth City) also gaining selection on the Australian Dolphin Team that will fly to Glasgow for the IPC World Championships in July.


It is the first long course Australian Swim Team for Throssell who has previously represented Australia at a World Short Course Championships. The 18-year-old West Australian booked her ticket to Russia by claiming a silver medal in the Women’s 200m Butterfly.


Led by three defending World Champions and a host of the world’s best swimmers, a team of 38 athletes is set to contest the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia.


The team was selected after eight days of intense competition at the 2015 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships, and will see a powerful blend of seasoned veterans; rising stars and debutants take to the blocks.


“We have had a great week,” Head Coach Jacco Verhaeren said.


“Lots of great qualifications and that’s what it’s all about. Of course it’s about national titles and making national podiums, but ultimately it is a great opportunity to select a great team and that’s what has happened.”


Western Australia had strong representation on the medal dais during the 8-days of competition at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships, with five athletes coming home with some excess baggage.


Joining Throssell on the podium was Tommy Sucipto (Leisurepark Lazers), who bagged two medals, landing a silver and bronze medal in the Men’s 50m and 100m Breaststroke.


Lennard Bremer (Westside Christchurch) was another male swimmer to come home with a silver medal in his possession after coming second in the Men’s 200m Breaststroke final.


16-year-old Tamsin Cook (West Coast) had a breakout Meet, and came close to being selected on the Australian Dolphin Team after taking home two bronze medals in the Women’s 400m and 800m Freestyle events. Cook will be backing up next week during the 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships where she is expected to have a strong showing.


Madeleine Scott (Leisurepark Lazers) capped off an exhausting swimming schedule by claiming 4 medals including two national titles and a new world record!


Scott grabbed gold in the Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi Class (MC) on the final night of competition to go along with her gold and new world record in the Women’s 50m Butterfly MC. The 22-year-old also managed to grab two silver medals in the Women’s 200m IM and 100m Breaststroke.


Scott’s remarkable performance at the national championships saw her named in a group of 30 inspiring athletes will lead a world class IPC World Championship team set for Glasgow following a stellar week of competition at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.


Scott will be joined on the Australian team by 18-year-old Guy Harrison-Murray, who was selected on his first Australia team after gaining his Australian citizenship early in 2015.


Swimming Australia Paralympic Performance Manager Adam Pine described the squad as a strong team capable of having a strong presence in the finals in Glasgow.


“We have got a very strong team,” Pine said.


“I’m very confident with the way we have picked our team. The requirements we set have brought out some great performances here this week. We know that we are taking athletes to Glasgow who are going to be in the finals and vying for medals.”





The Australian Dolphins Swim Team for the 2015 World Championships






Matthew Abood


Sydney University


Jessica Ashwood




Hayley Baker


Melbourne Vicentre


Bronte Barratt


St Peters Western


Joshua Beaver




Bronte Campbell




Cate Campbell




Kyle Chalmers




Ashley Delaney




Tommaso D'Orsogna




Brittany Elmslie


St Peters Western


Thomas Fraser-Holmes




Madeline Groves


St Peters Western


Grant Hackett




Jayden Hadler




Kurt Herzog




Mack Horton


Melbourne Vicentre


Grant Irvine


St Peters Western


Mitchell Larkin


St Peters Western


James Magnussen




Cameron McEvoy


Palm Beach Currumbin


David McKeon




Emma McKeon




Taylor McKeown




Keryn McMaster




David Morgan


TSS Aquatics


Leah Neale




Jake Packard




Kylie Palmer




Emily Seebohm




Daniel Smith




Christian Sprenger




Brianna Throssell


Perth City


Lorna Tonks




Benjamin Treffers


Burley Griffin


Tessa Wallace


Pelican Waters Caloundra


Madison Wilson


St Peters Western


Melanie Wright


Southport Olympic





Team Size – 38 (Male – 20; Female – 18)

Rookies – Hayley Baker, Kyle Chalmers, Kurt Herzog

Long Course Rookies – David Morgan, Leah Neale, Daniel Smith

Oldest Team Members - Grant Hackett (34); Melanie Wright (28)

Youngest Team Members - Kyle Chalmers (16); Brianna Throssell (19)

Most years on an Australian team - Grant Hackett (12); Bronte Barratt (11)

World Championships appearances - Bronte Barratt (6 consecutive); Grant Hackett (6)




The Australian Dolphins Swim Team for the 2015 IPC World Championships

First Name

Last Name







Flinders of Buderim





Hunters Hill










Southern Cross





Castle Hill





Nelson Bay





PLC Aquatic





Newcastle University










Richmond Valley










Perth City





The Hills





Melbourne Vicentre





Alexandria Headlands





Melbourne Vicentre





Cranbrook Eastern Edge





Melbourne Vicentre





Melbourne Vicentre





Cranbrook Eastern Edge





Central Cairns





Kawana Waters





Flinders of Buderim










Leisurepark Lazers













Van Roosmalen







Cranbrook Eastern Edge





SLC Aquadot





Team Size – 30 (18 Male; 12 Female)

Rookies – Guy Harrison Murray, Timothy Hodge, Braedan Jason, Ashleigh McConnell, Monique Murphy, Tiffany Thomas-Cane

Oldest Team Members - Rick Pendleton (30); Tanya Huebner (36)

Youngest Team Members - Timothy Hodge (14); Tiffany Thomas-Cane (13)

Most years on an Australian team - Matthew Levy (12); Prue Watt (12); Rick Pendleton (11)


Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Champs live-streamed

The 2015 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships got underway on Friday evening in front of a packed house at HBF Stadium.


Held at Perth’s premier swimming facility over three days from April 10th-12th, the 2015 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Championships will see the best junior swim stars in the state aged from 7 to 12 years compete in the pool.


Hancock Family Medical Foundation representative Marguerite Olivier was poolside for the opening night and spoke of how proud the foundation was of its association with swimming in Western Australia.


“The Hancock Family Medical Foundation has proudly been involved with Swimming WA for more than 20 years, and we are honoured to be associated with an organsiation that supports healthy activities, dedication and team spirit,” Olivier said.


“The sport of swimming is synonymous with Australia, and the Hancock Family Medical Foundation is excited to be a helpful part of the resurgence of swimming in Western Australia.


“We are delighted to be the Principal partner and Platinum Sponsor of Swimming WA. We wish al the athletes at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Championships the best for this and going competitions.”


The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships will feature 590 athletes who have combined for a total of 2,402 individual entries and 158 relay entries.


The action at HBF Stadium will run through until Sunday afternoon with the event being live-streamed


Swimming WA Commercial and Operations Manager Chris Rowohlt joined Olivier on pool deck for the official opening, describing the event as the pinnacle swim Meet for Western Australia’s junior athletes.


“The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships is the pinnacle swim Meet for the best swimmers aged between 7-12 years and are a wonderful opportunity for our young athletes to compete at HBF Stadium in what promises to be a weekend of fantastic competition,” Rowohlt said.


“I would like to take this opportunity to sincerely thank the Hancock Family Medical Foundation – long time supporters of swimming in Western Australia, for their continued support.


“The Hancock family is a stalwart of swimming and has been over so many years,” Rowolht continued “It’s a relationship that transcends ‘sponsorship’.


“The team at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation is part of the Swimming WA ‘family’. We thank you for making this Meet possible and we hope that you will be part of swimming in WA for many years to come.”


For live results visit the click here and like Swimming WA on Facebook for photos.


The live-streaming will commence from:


Fri: 6pm - 8:30pm (WST) Sat: 9am - 4pm (WST) Sun: 9am - 4pm (WST)



WA’s Best Junior Swim Stars on show at HBF Stadium

Western Australia’s best junior swim stars will be on show this weekend during the 2015 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championship.


Held at HBF Stadium over three days from April 10th-12th, this will be an event not to miss with the state’s up and coming swimming stars on display.


This event is the pinnacle swim Meet for the best swimmers aged between 7-12 years, with the 7 year olds needing to meet the 8 year old qualifying time to enter.


The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships will feature 590 athletes who have combined for a total of 2,402 individual entries and 158 relay entries.


Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley said the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships were an opportunity for young athletes to compete at HBF Stadium in what promises to be a weekend of fantastic competition.


“The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships represents a fantastic opportunity for our emerging talent and we must thank the Hancock Family Medical Foundation – long time supporters of swimming in Western Australia, for their continued support,” Beazley said.


“For some athletes, this weekend marks a huge step forward in their swimming development and this Meet provides them with the platform to put the hard work completed during a long summer season to the test.”


Awards will be presented to the Male and Female Swimmer of the Meet for two age divisions - 10 years and under and 11 years and over. The winner of these awards will be based on points scored throughout the Meet with extra points being awarded for a State Record being broken.


A few names to keep an eye on at the Junior Long Course Championships include 10-year-old Adriano Todoro, who in October picked up the Male 10 years and under Swimmer of the Meet award on his way to smashing six state records, some of which had stood for over a decade.


11-year old Joshua Edwards-Smith broke four state records at the 2014 Hancock Family Junior Long Course Championships and will hoping to replicate a similar performance at this year’s competition.


Other young athlete to keep an eye is Kate Harrison, who in February became the first 10-year-old girl to break the 30-second barrier for the 50m Freestyle. Harrison was the runner-up Female Swimmer of the Meet at the October Junior Short Course titles, finishing a short margin behind Perth City teammate Rhianna Hepburn who was crowned the Junior Swimmer of the meet and will be another one to watch during the 3-day competition.


The action at HBF Stadium gets underway on Friday night and will run through until Sunday afternoon. For live results visit the Swimming WA website and follow Swimming WA on Facebook and Twitter for updates.



Team Aussie triumph over Team Asia

The 2015 Indian Ocean All Star Challenge wrapped up on Easter Sunday with Team Aussie triumphing over Team Asia.


Over 350 competitors from around Australia, Hong Kong, Japan, China, Indonesia, Thailand and Malaysia descended on HBF Stadium in Perth to compete in the pool from April 4th-5th.


Now it its fourteenth year, the Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is an international swim Meet, and is proudly supported by the Department of Sport and Recreation.


At the conclusion of the 2015 event, Team Aussie prevailed 3118 points to Team Asia’s 2548.


Arron Minchin - Director of Industrial Development and Participation at the Department of Sport and Recreation, officially opened the two-day swim Meet. Minchin said he was delighted to be present for the competition and was excited about seeing some of the young talent in the pool progress to a higher level of competitive swimming in the future.


“This is a fantastic event as it gives athletes a chance to get exposed to international swimming and as a Department we are happy to be part of it,” Minchin said.


The event concept has grown each year from the highly successful “Aussie Vs. Asia All-Stars” swim Meet that started in the 2000/2001 season. The 2015 event saw the biggest field seen in 3 years contest the event.


The 2015 Indian Ocean All Stars was lived streamed across Saturday and Sunday, enabling viewers from around Australia and the world to watch the action in the pool live.


Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey joined Minchin for the official opening and thanked the State Government department for their support of the event.


“The Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge represents a fantastic opportunity for the up and coming swim stars of both Team Aussie and Team Asia to put their talent and sportsmanship on show in the pool.


“I would like to take this opportunity to thank the Department of Sport and Recreation for their continued support of this wonderful international swim Meet,” she said.


The event kicked off with the traditional team march past with 350 international representatives turning the pool deck into a sea of green and gold and red and blue as they proudly displayed regional colours. The scenes of the young athletes representing their country excitedly waving to the crowd as their beaming faces broadcast on the big screen, was reminiscent of patriotic Olympians waving during an opening ceremony.


The Indian Ocean All Star competitors were buoyed by the support given by the strong crowd in attendance, with Minchin paying special tribute to those supporting the athletes.


“To all the coaches, officials, volunteers and families, the Department of Sport and Recreation knows how important it is the work that you do and we know that sport doesn’t happen without you.


“So thank you for the role you play to your children, your state and your respective countries,” he said.


To view photos from the event, like Swimming WA on Facebook.


To purchase official photography images from the event, visit Woosha’s Sports Photography website.

Team Aussie to battle Team Asia

Whilst many will be indulging in some chocolate treats over the Easter long weekend, over 350 athletes from around Australia and Asia will descend on HBF Stadium for the 2015 Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge, which will take place from April 4th-5th.


The Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge is an exciting international swimming Meet providing an opportunity for developing swimmers to represent their country as an individual and team member.


The 2015 Indian Ocean All Star Challenge is supported by the Department of Sport and Recreation and will see that largest field seen in 3-years come to Perth with over 350 competitors from ‘Team Aussie’ and ‘Team Asia’ racing in the pool across the two-days.


The event concept has grown each year from the highly successful “Aussie Vs. Asia All-Stars” swim Meet that started in the 2000/2001 season. The Indian Ocean All Stars now involves athletes representing China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore going up against Australia’s up and coming swimming stars.


The two-day swim Meet will be lived-streamed to allow those around the nation and the world the ability to tune in and watch the swimming action. Details on how to view the live-streamed event will be posted on the Swimming WA website and Facebook page.


Ron Alexander, Director General of the Department of Sport and Western Australia was excited about the impact the event will have not only on WA but also the opportunity it presented those competing in the international Meet.

“This will be a fantastic opportunity for literally hundreds of budding champions to get a taste of real international competition,” Alexander said.

“It will also be a fantastic opportunity for our guests to take in all that Perth and Western Australia can offer.

“But this event is about more than just swimming fast. It is about making new friends and creating new understandings between cultures. Sport has the power like no other pastime to bring people together,” he said.

Swimming WA President Jeanette Bailey was excited about the growth of this year’s event and what it meant for the state of Western Australia to have such a large number of swimmers involved.


“This is not only a fantastic result for the sport of swimming but also the State, with the large influx of interstate and international visitors coming to Western Australia for the event,” Bailey said.


“I would like to thank the Department of Sport and Recreation for their generous support of this international swim Meet, and for the work done by Ian Skeggs with the planning and organisation of this event.”


The action in the pool kicks off on Saturday morning at 9:00am with the team march-pasts and will run through until Sunday afternoon. A point tally will be posted on the Swimming WA Facebook page after each day of competition with the winner announced on Sunday night.



A message from the CEO: April Edition


Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley discusses the huge events taking place in Swimming this month and informs clubs of the important Agreements they need to have in place to protect the long-term sustainability of their Club.


Watch the full video here.

Swimming WA Membership Review closes this week


Swimming WA (SWA) is currently undergoing a Membership Review to be implemented in time for the 2015/2016 Season, which commences on 1st October.

As an Association supporting members of the swimming community, SWA believes it to be very important that members are given the chance to comment on current membership policies, and present ideas, based on experience gained as part of an Affiliated club.

Feedback will be collected until Thursday, 2nd April 2015 and will be presented to the SWA Management in April. 

SWA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley encouraged all members to engage in the formal process of provided feedback on SWA’s membership product.

“This is your opportunity to have your say in how membership can improve in time for the 2015/16 season,” Beazley said.

Some ideas where members are able to provide feedback on include:


Emily Balcombe, SWA Club Development Coordinator, will be collecting feedback, and the link below will enable you to email through any membership suggestions.


Click HERE to contribute to towards the SWA Membership Review.

Three West Australians selected in inaugural Gallipoli Games squad.

Swimming Australia will send a squad of eight open water athletes to the first ever Gallipoli Games in Turkey from April 23 to 29, with three West Australians selected in the team.


The Turkish Government will host the Games in honour of the 100-year anniversary of Gallipoli with student athletes from Australia, France, Germany, India, New Zealand and the United Kingdom invited to take part.


The event, which is targeted at student athletes, will see World University Games representative Sam Sheppard and Pan Pacific Championship representative Jessica Walker headline the Aussie team which was selected based on the results of the 5km event at the 2015 Australian Open Water Championships.


Sheppard who finished fourth and Walker who finished second in the 5km open water event will be joined by fellow students including 17 year-old Sacha Downing who last year represented Australia at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships in Hawaii.


Downing will be joined in the open water team that will travel to Middle East by Perth City Swim Club teammate Solomon Wright and West Coast’s Anna Murray.


Wright claimed a bronze medal in the Boys 17/18 year-old 5km event at the 2015 Australian Open Water Championships, which were held on the Rockingham foreshore in February.


Swimming Australia Open Water Head Coach Ron McKeon said, “Any opportunity for our swimmers to compete internationally is vital for their skill development and growth and this student targeted event will do just that.


Perhaps even more importantly, to be in Gallipoli on the 100th Anniversary is an amazing cultural experience for our swimmers. To be a part of honouring the memory of those who were there 100 years ago, in very different circumstances, and enjoying the freedom given to us by people of a similar age to the swimmers is amazing,” McKeon said.


The Turkish Government has expressed its desire to continue to stage the Gallipoli Games every two years, and hopefully expand the 2017 event to include 26 sports.


See below for a full team list:

Anna Murray, 18, West Coast WA

Sacha Downing, 17 Perth City WA

Solomon Wright, 17 Perth City WA

Sam Sheppard, 24, Bond QLD

Daniel Collins, 18, Hunter NSW

Nick Sloman, 17, Noosa QLD

Jessica Walker, 25, Bond QLD

Zoe Elkerton, 21, Bond QLD

Sensational end to summer

Over 530 athletes crammed into HBF Stadium over the weekend to compete at the 2015 Swimming WA End of Summer Sensation.


The Swimming WA End of Summer Sensation was the last chance for competitors to achieve a National Age Qualifying time. The competition commenced on Friday evening 20th March and ran through to Sunday 22nd March.


Of the 536 athletes – 241 were junior swimmers with the remainder of 280 swimmers being ‘Age’ groups swimmers 61 of the 272 Age swimmers achieved a National qualifying time – with 15 of those being achieved for the first time this season.


By achieving a National Qualifying time, the athletes are now eligible to compete at the 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships, which will be contested at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre from April 13th-20th.


Three of the National qualifiers were 12 years of age. Swimming WA Competition Manager Meg Jovanovich was delighted with the results achieved by the swimmers across the Meet, especially that of the three 12-year-old swimmers.


“Achieving a 13-year-old qualifying time to be able to enter the National Age event is an amazing achievement by our swimmers,” Jovanovich said.



There was a general overall improvement of 53% on entry times, with the biggest improvement on entry time for National Age events being the 800m Freestyle.


38 Clubs participated in the End of Summer Sensation with 14 of those being regional clubs.


The highest number of entries came from the 12-years-age bracket followed closely by the 13 and 14 year-olds.


Of the 241 junior swimmers the majority would have achieved a State qualifying time to enter the 2015 SWA Junior LC Championships to be held at HBF Stadium from April 10th-12th.


Equipment grants open for swimming clubs

On Tuesday, 17 March 2015, the State Government announced that Sporting clubs around Western Australia can apply to upgrade their playing equipment as the latest round of a $500 subsidy scheme opens today.


The Community Sporting Club Equipment Subsidy, which started last year, gives sporting clubs State-wide a one-off $500 to spend on increasing or upgrading shared sporting equipment.


“The State Government acknowledges the important role sporting clubs play in our community so this is a chance to give them a little help,” Sport and Recreation Minister Mia Davies said.


“So far clubs who have already received this subsidy have done terrific things with their new equipment, from starting new junior teams to replacing worn-out gear including baseball gloves, bats, flippers and a horse jump.”


To date, 605 regional clubs have received $302,500 and 474 metropolitan clubs have benefitted from $237,000 for new equipment. 


Subsidies for regional clubs are provided through the State Government’s Royalties for Regions program.


The subsidy must be used to purchase shared sporting equipment that is accessible to all club members for training or competition purposes. Examples include:

-       Kickboards

-       Safety Equipment

-       Team Uniforms

-       First aid kits


Regional Development Minister Terry Redman said sporting clubs were often at the heart of country communities and State Government investment in sport and recreation opportunities for regional WA was an important part of Royalties for Regions.


“The scheme provides regional clubs with direct assistance with equipment costs, complementing our existing investment in regional sport,” Mr. Redman said.


“It’s important to provide regional clubs with the financial boost to enable an increased participation from local communities, creating active and sustainable regions.”


Administered by the Department of Sport and Recreation, the four-year scheme will grant $1 million to metropolitan clubs and $1 million to regional clubs.


  Fact File

The scheme is part of the Supporting Community Sport Initiative, which also comprises the Athlete Travel Subsidy Scheme

West Coast reign supreme at Club Premierships


This weekend, bragging rights and Club pride went on the line during the 2015 Swimming WA Club Premierships.


The Club Premierships are always a highlight on the Swimming WA events calendar, with the Meet being held at HBF Stadium from March 14-15.


A shield and pennant is presented to the winning club from each division across all grades (A, B, C, D & E-Grades), with the action kicking off on Saturday with the A and B-Grade divisions, before the C-E Grade Clubs hit the water on Sunday.


Anticipation for the Club Premierships was high with the competing Clubs igniting HBF Stadium over the weekend.


The Club Premiership kicked off with the traditional March Past. Battle lines were drawn early with a Roman Army, Top Gun Fighter Pilots and a ‘Brave Heart’ army - complete with facial war paint and a Scottish bagpipe player - some of the high-energy March Past themes to grace pool deck. However it was the team from the north, Arena Swim Club, who was judged to have the best March Past in the A-Division with their energetic and entertaining ‘Rocky Horror’ March Past. The Clubs judged to have the best March Past in each division picked up a $200 SCODY voucher.


The March Past set the scene for the Club Premierships, with the roar from the big crowd in attendance almost lifting the roof off HBF Stadium as the competition kicked off with the blue ribbon 100m Freestyle events.


As the combatants plunged into the pool, the talent on show was undeniable as the gladiators in the Men’s division went at it. Patrick Hoey from the Westside Christchurch Swim Club posted the first win on the board, getting over the top of the fast finishing Zac Incerti (West Coast).


In the Women’s 100m event, the field in the timed final rivaled that of a National Open final with Olympians, Commonwealth Game representatives and National Champions some of those lining up behind the blocks. The high caliber field of swimmers included the likes of Brianna Throssell, Blair Evans, Yolane Kukla and Holly Barratt, all fighting it out with Club pride on the line. In a thrilling finish, it was 2015 State Champion Throssell who hit the wall first, edging out London Olympic representative Kukla.


From there the energy level in HBF Stadium continued to rise as the Clubs screamed, hollered, yelled and shook the stadium grandstand in an attempt to propel their team members to victory, and in the process gain valuable points for their clubs in the quest to be crowned the top swim Club in the state and their division.


The A-Division title was fought out between the Top-8 Clubs across Western Australia, with defending Champions West Coast competing against Westside Christchurch, Perth City, Arena, Breakers, Southside Penrhos Wesley, Peel Aquatic, and Rockingham.


The Club Premierships consist of individual and team (relay) events. Each swimmer may compete in a maximum of two individual events as well as any number of team events. Points are awarded to each club as follows:


Individual events: 10,8,6,5,4,3,2,1


Team events: 12,10,8,6,5,4,3,2


At the completion of the action packed A-Division Meet, it was once more the West Coast Swim Club who reigned supreme. The victory marked the third straight A-Grade Divisional title for the Club, and follows on from West Coast also claiming the Metropolitan Club Shield at the 2015 State Open and Age Championships in January.


It was a thrilling finish to the B-Division with the competition going down to the final race. In the end it was the Guildford and Kalamunda Districts Swimming Club who prevailed over UWA by a merger 2 points. Dual Olympian Sally Foster was on pool deck to present the shield to the winners. Guildford and UWA will now go up to compete in the A-Division title in 2016.


The Bay View Saints romped to victory in the C-Division Club Premiership with Region 1 making it two titles on the trot, picking up the D-Division title having won the E-Grade Premiership in 2014.


The final Divisional title of the 2015 Swimming WA Club Premierships was decided on Sunday afternoon with the Fremantle Swimming Club claiming the E-Division Pennant and Shield of 2015.


To view photos from the 2015 Swimming WA Club Premierships, like Swimming WA on Facebook.


If you wish to purchase official photos from the Meet, head to www.wooshasportsphotography.com.au


School Sport WA Carnivals great prelude to Club Premierships

HBF Stadium was a mass with over a thousand secondary school children with the School Sports WA swim carnivals taking place this week at the State’s premier swimming facility.


The School Sports WA Swim Carnivals are made up of five divisions. The Carnivals kicked off with the E-Division schools going at it with South Fremantle getting over the top of Warnbro.


Taking out the D-Division tittle was Governor Stirling with Ocean Reef and Duncraig comfortable winners in the C and D-Divisions respectively.


Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley was on pool deck for the A-Division carnival with Churchlands and Shenton involved in a thrilling finishes, with Churchlands eventually claiming the title, receiving the trophy from Beazley.


Beazley said the State’s peak body for swimming was proud to support the School Sports WA Carnivals.


“There was a wonderful atmosphere on pool deck during the School Sport WA carnivals.


“Swimming WA was proud to support School Sports WA as the carnivals are a wonderful prelude to our own Club Premierships that will be taking place at HBF Stadium this weekend.


Clubs to ignite HBF Stadium during Club Premierships


“Our thanks to Peter Smith and the entire team at School Sport WA for their support of swimming,” Beazley said.


To view all the results from the School Sports WA Carnival, including event results and individual champions visit the School Sports WA website.

Clubs to ignite HBF Stadium during Club Premierships

This weekend, Club pride will go on the line during the 2015 Swimming WA Club Premierships.

The Club Premierships will be held at HBF Stadium from March 14-15, and are always a highlight on the Swimming WA events calendar.


Last year’s winners were:

         A-Grade: West Coast

         B-Grade: Westside Christchurch

         C-Grade: Central Aquatic

         D-Grade: Bayview Saints

         E-Grade: Region 1


The action will kick off on Saturday morning with the A-Grade division that will then be followed by the B-Grade in the afternoon. Then on Sunday morning, the C-Grade Clubs will go at it before the day is closed out with D and E-Grade divisional titles.


A shield and pennant will be presented to the winning club from each division, with prizes also going to the Clubs judged to have the most original, entertaining and all-inclusive March Past in each division.


Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley will be in attendance during the Club Premierships and was very much looking forward to the event having recently attending the SunSmart Country Pennants in Exmouth.


“I was fortunate enough to attend the recent SunSmart Country Pennants in Exmouth in February, and was thrilled to see thirty (30) Clubs battling it out in the iconic Paltridge Memorial Swimming Pool in Exmouth,” Beazley said.


“The energy and excitement generated by the clubs during the ‘March Past’ was something to behold.

“We are hopeful that this weekend’s Meet continues on with that theme and that our Clubs get into the spirit that I saw up in Exmouth.


“Swimming WA continues to promote the importance of our Clubs to all of their Members, and highlight one of the many reasons why swimming has one of the highest participation numbers of all sports in Australia.


“I wish all of our competing members and Clubs all the very best for the Club Premierships.”

Swimming WA members dominate Rottnest Channel Swim

Highly regarded worldwide and one of Western Australia’s iconic events, the Rottnest Channel Swim is a 19.7km open water swim from Cottesloe Beach to Rottnest Island.


Completing the channel crossing, as a solo, duo or team swimmer is an achievement so many crave; which is why, each February, thousands of swimmers, paddlers, boats and support crew take part in the annual ritual and take on the challenge.


In what many have described as extremely tough conditions, the 2015 Karma Resorts Rottnest Channel Swim presented many challengers for those daring to cross the channel. Despite the treacherous conditions, it was Swimming WA members who featured prominently on the podium across all categories.


Swimming WA put a call out via social media to hear from those members who ended up performing strongly in their categories. The response we got was overwhelming!


For the solo swimmers it was Kane Radford who took line honours. The New Zealand born Radford has been training with the Westside Christchurch Swim Club for the past few years and completed the grueling event in 4:25:59.28.


Radford finished nearly 15minutes clear of the second placed solo swimmer in Nicholas De Bomford. The 17-year old from Arena Swim Club crossed the line in 4:40:38.10.


Sigrid De Vries also from the Westside Christchurch Swim Club was the third female solo swimmer to cross the line, coming home in 5:14:20.00.


In the duo and team categories, Swimming WA members were once more ahead of the rest.


Two members from Bunbury Swimming Club, Tahlia Jensen (15) and Taylor Williams (17) competed as a duo at the Rottnest Channel Swim and were the first female duo (10 duo overall) to cross the line in 5:25:37.42. 


The girls had a big challenge on their hands but were very pumped on the day and keen to cross before the weather turned.  They were extremely happy with their result unaware for several hours what there position was, receiving a text message later in the day to say that there were category winners. 


Not only were they the first females to cross but also the first in their age category.


The girls trained hard at Bunbury in the pool and have been also doing some Open Water Swimming with Swimming WA’s Open Water Series. Tahlia qualified and competed at the recent National Open Water Championships, which were held in Perth in February.


In the men’s team relay, it was a 1-2-3 finish for Swimming WA members.


Patrick Hoey (Westside Christchurch) and Gregg Tidboald (Westside Christchurch) teamed up with Bobby Jovanovich (UWA) and Brodie McGowan (Breakers) to be the first Men's Team across the line finishing in 4:08:14.64.


Coming home second was ‘Bud Bullets’. The Team of William Rollo (Arena), Matthew Shaw (Breakers), Jake Smith (Breakers) and Paras Nain (Perth City) finished the 19.7km journey in 4:09:21.08.


‘Millsy’s Favourites’ was the third team to cross the line and were made up of four Perth City swimmers in Callum Lauriston (15), Nick Rollo (16), Taj Jones (15) and Reilly Kennedy (15).  It was a fantastic effort by the boys considering they were believed to be the youngest male team swimming in the field. They swam the Channel in a time of 04:23:27.63


The first mixed team overall was that of 'Sink or Swim'. The four ‘Sink or Swim’ members are all members of the UWA Swimming Club. The swimmers were Adam Sudlow (14), Emma Warburton (15), Jenna Brown (15) and Samuel Harlick (15). They completed the crossing in 5:06:04.50.


Claiming first place in the age category 56+ was the team of ‘SSPW 4Life’. Three of the four-team members belong to Swimming WA and the fourth was a past member. They were Jarrett Kang, Kenny Beisheuvel, D’Arcy Wilson and Corey Taylor (past member).


Picking up thirdplaced in the 56+ Female Teams was SSPW GirlsSouthside Penrhos Wesley Swimming Club members; Samantha Goh  (15), Sophie Drake-Brockman (15), Erin Ford (14) and Rachael Harding (15) scored themselves a beach towel memento of the occasion, and a lifetime of memories. This was the first time any these amazing young ladies did the Rotto Swim. And were very happy with the time they achieved, considering the washing machine conditions.


The outstanding results achieved by Swimming WA members was a positive sign for the sport of swimming in Western Australia, as open water swimming caters for swimmers of all ages and abilities and really appeals to those swimmers that may have drifted away from competitive pool swimming. This was a view shared by Bunbury Swimming Club President Don Bennett.


“To see the progression of some many of our pool swimmers, in particular the younger age bracket - to open water swimming – and then through to winning high profile and popular endurance races like the Rottnest is fantastic for our sport. 



“There is no doubt that open water swimming gives opportunity for the many swimmers - that otherwise may drift away from competitive swimming – to keep doing something worthwhile in swimming and then opens up opportunities for them in events like Rotto.” Bennett said.


To all the swimmers who took part in the 2015 Karma Resorts Rottnest Channel swim, in particular the members who posted such amazing performances, Swimming WA extends a heart-felt congratulation to you all.

FINA Approved Backstroke Wedges to be used at Australian Trials


The FINA Approved Backstroke Wedges will be utilised for the upcoming 2015 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships and the 2015 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.


The decision to include the use of the Backstroke Wedges at the upcoming Australian Trials and Australian Age and MC Age Championships has been made after the approval by FINA (November 2014) and subsequent use at the recent World Short Course Championships in Doha, Qatar (December 2014)



There will be opportunities for athletes who have not tried the equipment out, to test during 2 days of Pre Meet Training pre Australian Trials and Age Championships. Two lanes will be dedicated and backstroke wedges installed for use also during warm up and pre meet training.


Officials will receive training prior to the meet commencing.


The use of the Backstroke Wedges at the upcoming meets is NOT mandatory and the athlete can advise the Technical Official YES or NO, if they want them to install the Backstroke Wedge for them.

Regional Clubs put on a show in Exmouth for SunSmart Country Pennants

The 2015 SunSmart Country Pennants were held in Exmouth over the March long weekend, with over 1,000 swimmers, coaches and supporters packing the pool at Exmouth.


The two day pool meet saw over 500 competitors from 29 regional clubs from across Western Australia come to Exmouth to fight for the Divisional titles.


Swimming WA Development Manager Carolyn Morrison was in Exmouth for the SunSmart Country Pennants and said the Meet was highly successful.


“The country spirit and sportsmanship rivals that of the metro clubs,” Morrison said.


“Everyone was happy, excited and cheering all participants on which was great to see.


“The March Past costumes get better and better each year and there is more and more competition each year.”


The ‘Best Dressed’ March past winner went to the Peel Aquatic Swim Club who also claimed the A Grade Pennant Title. Other winners from the Meet were:


Overall Pennant winners: 


E Grade - Tom Price 

D Grade - Mount Barker 

C Grade - Northam 

B Grade - Exmouth 

A Grade - Peel Overall pennants 


Relay winners:

C Grade relay - Northam

B Grade relay - Exmouth 

A Grade relay - Peel 


Swimmers closest to the state record:

1. Kayden Richarns - men's closest to state record 50m event - Bunbury Swim Club

2. 50m - Woman- Meagan Lemore - peel aquatic swim club 

3. 100m event - Christopher Evans - peel aquatic 

4. Jade Anderson - Mandurah - 100m women 


The 2016 SunSmart Country Pennants will be held in Moora, with Morrison saying the Club very much looking forward to hosting next year’s event.


“Moora is very excited to be hosting the event next year and there is no doubt it will be a another fantastic Meet with a sensational atmosphere,” Morrison added.


The 2015 SunSmart Country Pennants also provided Swimming WA with the perfect opportunity to meet with the Regional Club President’s and delegates, holding a Club President’s forum on the Friday before the pool Meet.


“ We had 65 people attended the Club President’s forum,” Morrison continued.


“Having that many people there interested in what Swimming WA had to say is crucial to the development of our sport and our regional clubs.


“ It was also beneficial from Swimming WA to spend time listening to our Clubs about their local problems and issues and assisting them with how to address them, how to grow the clubs and engage new members.


“There is certainly more awareness that Swimming WA is here to help and support our Clubs.”

To view photos from the SunSmart Country Pennants like Swimming WA on Facebook.

Record-breaking season comes to a close in Rockingham

The hugely successful 2014/15 Open Water Series (OWS) wrapped up in Rockingham on Monday, March 2nd with over 400 competitors taking part in the season finale.


The final round of the OWS was proudly presented by Naval Base Concrete with a big crowd packing the whites sounds of the Rockingham foreshore to watch the record field compete in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km events.


Not only was the Rockingham event the last opportunity for competitors to take part in the record-breaking metropolitan series, for a select few it was their last chance to lay claim to be crowned the OWS Champion for 2014/15. Heading into the final round in Rockingham the Top 5 male and female swimmers were:




1. Bradley Smith                  12,224.67

2. Gareth Evans                   9,521.67

3. Lachlan Tassell              8,131.00

4. Alexander Freeman        7,949.66

5. Guy Harrison-Murray      7,411.67





1. Megan Stephens             10,178.33

2. Jaime Bowler                   9,597.33

3. Caitlyn James                  8,835.33

4. Heidi Gan                         8,115.00

5. Georgina Kovas              7,812.67


The most anticipation centred on the results in the women’s races to see who would be crowned Open Water Series Champion.


Megan Stephens from Perth City came into the final round with a handy lead over her competition. She put the Open Water Series Champion result beyond doubt with a standard performance in the 2.5km race in Rockingham.


Fresh from her bronze medal at the national age open water championships; Stephens cruised to victory with a time of 37:30.50. The 15-year-old beat home Georgina Kovas (38:52.10) and Mikala Falconer (39:10.90) to take out the 2.5km event and in the process ensure she remains atop the overall series standings.


In the men’s events, Bradley Smith had an almost unassailable lead heading into the final round. The swimmer from the Breakers Club had posted top five finishes in the previous seven rounds he had competed in across the series. He did not disappoint again in the eighth and final round coming home fourth in the Men’s 5km event in a time of 1:09:10.10. Smith finished behind Benjamin Jones (1:08:58.90), Lachlan Tassell (1:09:03.30) and Nathan Saunders (1:09:06.50) who claimed first, second and third places respectively for the event.


Smith, who finished an impressive 5th amongst the Rottnest Channel solo swimmers, has been a top performer across the series and his efforts in Rockingham ensue he will be crowned the Male Open Water Series champion for 2014/15.


The Swimming WA 2014/15 Open Water Series (OWS), kicked off in front of a massive crowd at Cottesloe beach with the Premier, the Hon. Colin Barnett MLA attending to officially start the Series. From there the OWS season went from strength to strength.


Over 4,400 competitors and thousands more spectators and support crew hit the picturesque beaches of the Perth metropolitan area across the summer. Following Cottesloe, OWS events were staged in City Beach, Coogee, Champion Lakes, Sorrento, Swan River and the Point-to-Point challenge from Leighton to Swanbourne before the hugely successful 2014/15 Open Water Series (OWS) concluded in Rockingham over the March long weekend.


Now it its seventh season the OWS continues to grow from strength to strength, with record participations numbers being seen across the series resulting in a 44% increase on the previous year.


Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley was elated with the success of the 2014/15 season and said he looked forward to the series growing further in the years to come.


“To all the competitors, coaches, officials, volunteers, sponsors and members of the public who supported the OWS during this record-breaking year, we must express an enormous thanks in making it the best series yet.


“The record participation numbers we have seen across the series shows that West Australians have a large appetite for mass participation open water events.


“Swimming WA looks forward to delivering an even bigger and better Series in 2015/16 as we continue to work towards making Swimming an essential part of the Western Australian way of life.”


For those who missed out on taking part in the metropolitan OWS, you have one final chance to participate in one of our open water events with the final Regional OWS event to be staged in Mandurah on Saturday, March 21. To enter visit the OWS website.

SunSmart Country Pennants to kick of March long weekend

This March long weekend, 529 competitors from 29 teams from all over the state will be travelling to Exmouth to compete at the 2015 SunSmart Country Pennants.


The SunSmart Country Pennants is staged across two days from February 28 – March 1 in what promises to be a fantastic event.


Each year over a thousand swimmers, officials and spectators from all over the state attend making it one of the largest country swim Meets in Australia.


The SunSmart Country Pennants are held annually in different country regions.The Exmouth Amatuer Swimming Club said they are proud to be hosting this prestigious event in Exmouth on behalf of the Gascoyne and Pilbara regions.


This is the first time that the event has been held in the northwest since 2009 with the teams competing in 50m and 100m events to see who will claim one of the five divisional titles (A, B, C, D and E) up for grabs.


Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison will be heading to Exmouth for the SunSmart Country Pennants and will use this opportunity to meet with the members of regional clubs competing at the Meet.


“I am looking forward to going up to meet some of our regional Club Presidents, Officials and hard working volunteers in what promises to be a fantastic long weekend of swimming in the pool at Exmouth”, Beazley said.


As well as attending the two-day swim Meet, Swimming WA will be holding talks with all the Club Presidents and will use this opportunity to do some talent identification and launch a new junior development initiative to the regional clubs, whilst promoting the half price Swimming WA competitive membership that is currently on offer.


The SunSmart Country Pennants event will start on Saturday and will kick off with the traditional March Past, which is always a very colourful and noisy spectacle.


To view photos from the SunSmary Country Pennants, like Swimming WA on Facebook.


2014/15 Open Water Series all comes down to Rockingham

Swimming WA’s 2014/15 Open Water Series (OWS) will come to a close on the March long weekend when the City of Rockingham hosts the final round of the metropolitan series.


Now it its seventh season, the Swimming WA OWS continues to grow from strength to strength, with record participation numbers being seen across the series.


The hugely successful 2014/15 OWS will wrap up on the Rockingham foreshore on Monday, March 2nd. Competitors will be able to enter in the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km events with Swimming WA excited to announce Naval Base Concrete as the sponsor of the final round.


“We have been thrilled to announce that Naval Base Concrete are the sponsor for this Round,” Swimming WA CEO Mr. Darren Beazley said.


“This company is a proud supporter of community events and in association with the City of Rockingham, they are bringing the final round to the Rockingham foreshore.


“The 2014/15 season has been a resounding success, with the series so far experiencing a 44% increase in participation numbers on the previous year.


“We hope that a lot of people come down to Rockingham to see who will come out on top in the overall points category for the men and women.”


After seven hotly contested rounds the leaders in the male and female categories are as follows:




1. Bradley Smith                  12,224.67

2. Gareth Evans                   9,521.67

3. Lachlan Tassell              8,131.00

4. Alexander Freeman        7,949.66

5. Guy Harrison-Murray      7,411.67




1. Megan Stephens             10,178.33

2. Jaime Bowler                   9,597.33

3. Caitlyn James                  8,835.33

4. Heidi Gan                         8,115.00

5. Georgina Kovas              7,812.67


The winners of the 2014/15 OWS will be announced at the 2015 Swimmer of the Year function, which will be held on Saturday, May 23.


Entries to the final metropolitan round close on Thursday Feb 26 (midnight). To secure your spot visit the Open Water Series website.


Following the Rockingham event, there will be one final chance to participate in one of Swimming WA’s open water events with the final Regional OWS event to be staged in Mandurah on Saturday, March 21. For more information or to enter click here.

Peel Region to host final Regional Open Water Series event of 2014/15

Swimming WA (SWA) is pleased to announce that the third and final location for the 2014/15 Regional Open Water Series (OWS) will be held in the Peel Region, with the City of Mandurah to play host to the event.


The Regional OWS is a joint initiative with SWA and Swimming Australia Ltd, and represents a cohesive approach to better service regional members by providing opportunities to participate in mass participation community events in their own backyard, with the objective to establish seven new Regional OWS rounds across the state by 2017.


The Mandurah event is planned for the weekend of 21/22 March 2015; with the location to be confirmed in the coming weeks, and follows the success of the two previous Regional OWS events staged in the Mid West (Geraldton) and Great Southern (Albany) regions during the 2014/15 season.


Both the City of Mandurah and the Department of Sport and Recreation are Supporting Partners of this event, which is fantastic news for the whole swimming community.


City of Mandurah Mayor Marina Vergone said she is very excited the City has attracted another amazing sporting event to the region.


“The City’s beautiful waterways are the perfect location to host the final leg of the 2014/15 Regional Open Water Series.”


“I’m looking forward to watching our local talent compete with the best WA has to offer,” she said.


SWA Commercial and Operations Manager, Chris Rowohlt, was pleased SWA could bring the Regional OWS to the City of Mandurah and looked forward to yet another successful event for the series.


"Swimming WA is really pleased to bring a mass participation community event to the City of Mandurah,” Rowohlt said.


“We expect yet another strong turnout given the success of the two previous Regional OWS events and the record numbers we have seen across our metropolitan OWS during the 2014/15 season.


“We are hoping members of the City of Mandurah and surrounding communities, not to mention members of the metropolitan area, really get behind this event as we work towards making swimming an essential part of the WA way of life”.


For more information and to enter please visit www.openwaterswimming.com.au



Perth City claim club of the meet award at Australian Open Water Championships

West Australian open water swimmers have performed admirably at the Australian Nation Open Water Championships that were held in Perth over the weekend, with a host of our local swimmers posting podium finishes against the best in the country and Perth City rising above the rest to claim the Club of the meet award.


The opening day of the 2015 Australian Open and Age Open Water Championships in Perth saw the athletes, coaches, spectators, technical officials and staff impress with their resilience and understanding after the weather took a turn for the worse, as strong winds at Bathers Beach meant a late venue change was required.


With the weather a cause for concern, and safety of paramount importance, the Championships were soon relocated to Rockingham Beach where races eventually kicked off just after 2:30pm on Saturday.


Close to 80 competitors from Western Australian made up the over 360 entrants from around the country that competed in the two-day championships, with a total of eight age group titles going on the line.


The boy’s 13 years Australian Age title was decided at the touch with Breakers swimmer Jack Wilson (1:02:44.60) just getting the better of TSS Aquatics’ James Otley-Doe (1:02:46.30) for the win. The bronze medal went to Stuart Swinburn from Uniswim New South Wales in 1:03:47.10.


In the corresponding girl’s event it was Chloe Green from Perth City rounding out the top three grabbing the bronze in a time of 1:09:06.00. Green finished behind Mackenzie Brazier from Mountain Creek Mooloolaba who took top spot in a time of 1:06:05.50 with the silver medal going to Emily Doyle.


Breakers Swim Club member Keiren Pollard missed out on silver in the boys 15 years 5km event by 0.50. Pollard (1:00:33.00) finished third behind Mountain Creek Mooloolaba swimmer Jack Brazier who picked up an open water double, taking out the boy’s 15 years 5km event after also picking up the 10km title. Cormac Guthrie was second grabbing the sliver with his time of 1:00:32.


Also picking up the 5 and 10km double was Bianca Crisp from TSS Aquatics in Queensland. Crisp touched the finish gate four seconds ahead of her closest competitor in a time of 1:07:20.90 to take the 15 years Australian Age title. The silver medal went to Sheree Farrell in 1:07:24.10 with Perth City swimmer Megan Stephens bagging the bronze in 1:07:32.80.



The 16-year-old boys remained side-by-side all the way to the finish with just over a second separating the top three competitors. Perth City’s Nicholas Rollo fought strongly all the way to the line but in the end it was Matthew Avery from Lawnton in Queensland who was first with a time of 1:00:20.30. Sneaking into second place just a second behind in 1:00:21.30 was Rollo with Daniel McConnell relegated to third in 1:00:21.70.


In the girl’s 16 years 5km it was once again a Perth City Swim Club member finishing on the podium. Chloe Truscott stopped the clock in 1:06:36.07 to bag the silver behind Mountain Creek Mooloolaba swimmer Phoebe Hines, who was awarded her second medal of the meet with a gold medal winning in 1:02:05.80 ahead of Emma Gillingham (1:07:15.10) who was third.


The top six boys in the 17/18years age group all clocked a sub one-hour time for the 5km event with Daniel Collins from Hunter New South Wales the best of the bunch in 57:27.30. The silver medallist was Nick Sloman in 57:29.40 while Solomon Wright (Perth City) was awarded the bronze in 57:34.30. 


The girl’s 17/18 years 5km Australian Age title went to Holly Dever (1:04:52.16) of Waterlions in Victoria with Sarah McNevin (1:04:52.40) second and Perth City’s Melanie Kennedy (1:05:03.70) third.


In the Multi Class 5km open water event it was defending champion and dual Paralympian Brenden Hall who once again took the Australian title in a time of 57:35.10 ahead of Perth City’s Guy Harrison-Murray in 1:00:25.60.



The hotly contested Open men’s 5km event kicked off proceedings on day two, with just six seconds separating the top five swimmers.


Silver medallist from the Australian Open Water Championship in the 10km event, O’Brien was in a fight to the finish with World University Games representative Sam Sheppard and World Championship representatives Rhys Mainstone, Simon Huitenga and Jarrod Poort.


The boys were in a tussle for the 5km title and as they approached the finish gate it was rising star O’Brien who upstaged his experienced competitors and managed to break away to get the first touch on the gate, stopping the clock in a time of 55:35.00.


The silver medal, went to West Australian local Mainstone in 55:38.00, who snuck into second place just three seconds behind O’Brien, with his fellow West Aussie, Huitenga (Perth City) third in 55:38.50.



In the Open women’s 5km events Pan Pacific Championship bronze medallist and World Championship representative Gubecka was too strong for the rest of the field, finishing just over the hour mark in a time of 1:00:59.70.


After taking home the silver medal in the 10km event at the Australian Championships, 16-year-old Gubecka joined O’Brien and upgraded to gold, adding another medal to her ever-growing collection.


The silver and bronze medals were awarded to Gubecka’s Pan Pacific Championship teammates Jessica Walker (1:01:20.20) and Kareena Lee (1:01:27.00) respectively. 


In the 10km open water events, WA swimmers once again featured prominently on the podium.


In the boy’s 15 years-age-group it was Perth local Callum Lauriston (1:55:42.50) from the Perth City Swim Club who claimed silver behind Jack Brazier from Mountain Creek Mooloolaba. Brazier was awarded the Australian Age Open Water title after he hit the gate in a time of 1:55:25.10. Cormac Guthrie (1:57:22.00) was third.


In the boy’s 14-years Australian Age race, West Australian local Benjamin Read from the Rockingham Swimming Club bagged the bronze in 2:13:51.20. Dylan Mason from Waterworx was crown national age champion after he hit the gate in a time of 1:57:26.00 over four minutes clear of the second placed Hayden Cotter from Lawnton in 2:01:38.20.


Perth City’s Nicholas Rollo (1:57:24.80) made it two podium finishes for the championships after claiming bronze in the 10km 16 years age group event to go along side his silver in the 5km event. The gold medal went to Miami’s Bailey Armstrong with Lawnton’s Matthew Avery (1:56:33.50) rounded out the top three ahead of Rollo.


Swimming WA would like to congratulate all the swimmers, coaches and technical officials on their fantastic performances over weekend in representing the state on the national stage.

Australia's best open water swimmers to battle it out in Fremantle this weekend

The 2015 Australian Open and Age Open Water Championships will kick off tomorrow with over 360 swimmers from across Australia descending on Bathers Beach in Fremantle, Perth, on the hunt for age group titles in both the 5km and 10km distances, as well as Open titles up for grabs in both the able-bodied and Multi Class 5km events.

Some of Australia’s best open swimmers will be on show, including Olympian Jarrod Poort along with his 2014 Pan Pacific Championship teammates Simon Huitenga, Rhys Mainstone, Chelsea Gubecka and Kareena Lee.

After taking the national 10km title at the recent BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series, Swim the Swan, Poort will race in the 5km event on Sunday 15 February as the defending champion and the one to beat, but will face tough competition from West Australian local Huitenga.

Following a photo finish in the national 10km event at the Swim the Swan, there is no doubt the men will be hot on each other’s heels as they look to secure a place on the podium in Perth.



In the corresponding women’s open 5km race, 16-year-old Pan Pacs bronze medallist Gubecka will set out from the shoreline in search of her second consecutive title in the event. With a silver medal to her name from the 10km event, Gubecka will be hoping to move her way up the ranks to gold on Sunday but will need to keep a close eye on her Pan Pacs teammates Lee and Walker, as well as Junior Pan Pacs representative and Perth local Sacha Downing, who will all be in the mix for a medal.

In the Multi Class disciplines, defending champion Brenden Hall will go head-to-head with West Australian local, Guy Harrison-Murray in the 5km event, while silver medallist from last year Rakiya Thomas will be the sole representative for the women.

Harrison-Murray who swims with Perth City successfully gained his Australian citizenship at the beginning of this year and will now be eligible for selection into senior Paralympic teams.

A total of eight age group titles will also be on offer over the two days with races commencing at 8:00am on Saturday 14 and Sunday 15 February.

In conjunction with the Australian Open and Age Open Water Championships, Swimming Australia will today hold a development activity as part of the Junior Excellence (JX) Program.

Children aged between 11 and 13 years were invited to participate in a clinic run by senior open water swimmer Sam Sheppard and then join in an introductory 2.5km open water race.

Following the race, the JX swimmers will be presented with certificates and treated to a barbecue lunch.



For more information go to: http://www.swimming.org.au/article.php?group_id=42025

Race program Saturday 14 February:

Event 1 Boy’s 14 – 18 Years 10km - 8:00am

Event 2 Girl’s 14 – 18 Years 10km - 11:00am

Event 3 Boy’s 13 Years 5km - 2:00pm

Event 4 Girl’s 13 Years 5km - 2:15pm

Race program Sunday 15 February:

Event 5 Men’s Open 5km - 8:00am

Event 6 Men’s Open MC 5km - 8:00am

Event 7 Boy’s 18 & 17, 16, Years 5km - 8:00am

Event 8 Women’s Open 5km - 9:30am

Event 9 Women’s Open MC 5km - 9:30am

Event 10 Girls 18 & 17, 16 Years 5km - 9:30am

Event 11 Boy’s 15 & 14 Years 5km - 11:00am

Event 12 Girl’s 15 & 14 Years 5km - 11:15am

A message from the CEO

Swimming WA CEO, Mr. Darren Beazley, delivers a message to the swimming community.

The purpose of these monthly messages from the organisation’s CEO is to provide members of the swimming community from all around our great state, an update of some of the happenings in Swimming in Western Australia.

In the February edition, Beazley discusses:

To view the video in full, visit the Swimming WA YouTube channel by clicking the image above.


* Discount applies to all new competitive members who have never before been a member of an Affiliated Club

West Australian Newspaper Scholarship winners announced

During the recent 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships, open aged athletes had the opportunity to not only strive for state glory, but also lay claim to the best open swimmers at the meet and in the process pocket $1000 each thanks to the West Australian Newspaper Scholarship.


The West Australian Newspaper is the Official Media Partner of Swimming WA and they are committed to supporting talented swimmers in WA. With the West Australian Newspaper Open Scholarship, the paper giant will sponsor two (2) WA athletes (1 male & 1 female) in 2015 based on performances achieved at the 2015 Open and Age Long Course State Championships.


At the conclusion of the 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships, which were held at HBF Stadium in January, Tommy Sucipto from the Leisurepark Lazers Swim Club was named the male athlete of the meet, and Jessica Pengelly from the West Coast Swim Club was named the female athlete of the meet.


Sucipto broke his own WA resident record in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke setting a new state mark of 1:01.41 for the event. The 20-year-old was in a heavy training load with a focus on the Nationals in April with his long-term goal making the team for Rio in 2016.


Sucipto has grown up hoping to emulate the feats of breaststroke world champion Christian Sprenger and was pleased to be swimming faster than he was this time last year.


“Brenton Rickard and Christian Springer are two guys who I have looked up to when I was younger, so to be racing against him (Springer) is really good opportunity for me,” Sucipto said.


“I was quite surprised to be swimming as fast as I did at the states. I am swimming faster than I was this time last year so it is good signs for the year ahead.


“I just want to really improve from last year and see how close I can get to on selection to the World Championships.”



For 2014 Commonwealth Games representative Jessica Pengelly, the feet of being awarded the Female WAN Scholarship for her performance in the 400m Freestyle event, is even more staggering considering she broke her hand in November at the Australian Short Course Titles in Adelaide.


“I broke my hand as I hit the wall in the backstroke at the National Short Course.


“It was a little bit of a set back with my gym work and it took a little while before I could swim in the butterfly and breaststroke. Freestyle was the first stroke I could do,” said the Glasgow Commonwealth Games representative.


It was a busy swim meet for Pengelly who had a full program of events and said she was a little way off the qualifying time set to make the Australian team for Kazkan but was hopeful of bring her times down at the April trials and finishing on the podium.


Both Pengelly and Sucipto were thrilled to receive the funding from the West Australian and said the $1000 would greatly assist them throughout 2015.


“As a swimmer, getting jobs is difficult as we have to commit so much time to training and also travel a lot to compete. It will be good to help out with getting additional swim gear and have a little bit extra in the pocket,” Sucipto said.


“It is always great to get some extra funding. It helps contribute towards extra training like Pilates or physio sessions,” Pengelly added.


“I am very grateful for it and it is always good to have extra publicity around our sport.”


Olympic stars to visit Great Southern region during community program

The BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series international pool event maybe behind us, but the Community Program rolls on with some of Australia’s greatest Olympians to visit the Great Southern Region this week.


Former Australian Swim Team Coach Leigh Nugent will join the likes of Libby Trickett, Kenrick Monk and Kate Hooper in the five-day community program that will see the group hold talks and conduct free swimming and water polo clinics in Ravensthorpe, Hopetoun, Mt. Barker and Albany.


Four schools will be visited during the BHP Billiton community program that kicks off on Thursday February 10th and runs through until Monday Feb 15th. The all-star lineup will hold talks with a number of children from both primary and high school, spreading the message of the benefit of leading a healthy and active lifestyle and encouraging the members of the Great Southern community to take part in the pool clinics in their region.


Those that register for the free pool clinics will have the opportunity to take part in the1.5 hour session with the Australian Olympians, with each clinic beginning with swimming before the lane ropes are pulled out at half time for water polo.


There will also be the opportunity for children to grab the signature of the Olympic stars at one of the many athlete-signing sessions that will take place over the duration of the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series Community Program.


Hopetoun is a small and tightknit community and locals as well as people from other towns are invited to come along to a BBQ on Friday afternoon to meet and spend time mingling with the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series community team on the beach.


Local coaches as well as teachers and swimming club members will also get the chance to rub shoulders with Trickett, Monk, Hooper and Nugent at the Department of Sport and Recreation Coaches Breakfast on Monday morning in Albany.


To register for one of the FREE Great Southern pool clinics, click here.


At the completion of the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series Great Southern trip, Leigh Nugent will head back to Perth to hold a Coaches’ forum on Monday, February 16th. The topic will be ‘Transition Age Group athletes to Open’. The forum will go for 1.5 hours and will be held at the home of Swimming WA at Beatty Park.


To register for this forum contact Swimming WA Coaching Coordinator Eleanor Cribb on (08) 9328 4599.


Team Aussie to take on Team Asia at Indian Ocean All Star meet

For those unfamiliar with the concept, the Indian Ocean All Stars is an international swim meet, with a group from all around the Asia region coming to Perth to take on a combined Australian team comprising of WA and Interstate club swimmers.


The event will take place at HBF Stadium over the Easter long weekend from April 4th- 5th and is a fantastic meet for up and coming athletes as well as coaches to participate in.


Team Asia has always been exceptionally well organised and took home the trophy last year. Aussie pride will be on the line in 2015 as Team Aussie strives to take back the trophy against what is being tipped as the biggest Team Asia contingent seen in years set to hit our shores.


For the swimmers the Indian Ocean All Stars is a chance to represent their country and meet other swimmers from around the world, whilst racing at a high level meet in a friendly and fun environment.


Plus for those swimmers that missed out on making it to the Nationals, this is the perfect meet to aim for, as it is the last chance for Junior Athletes to gain times for Junior Long Course Championships.


The Indian Ocean All Stars represents not only a great opportunity for the swimmers but our coaches as well. For the coaches they have the opportunityto take control of a team age group as well for the purposes of warm-ups, relays etc. This meet very much represents a group environment with a focus on ‘Team Aussie’.

Coaches who are keen to gain some invaluable training hours and get involved are encouraged to contact Swimming WA Coaching Coordinator Eleanor Cribb.


The $80 entry includes two (2) shirts, swimming cap, mesh bag and entry into 8 events. 


Entries close on March 5th (no late entries) and can be done directly online so get cracking and get on board this great WA event.


When & where:

HBF Stadium

3rd April (Good Friday) - 4-5pm (TBC) - Team training session, familiarisation with age group coach, team bonding and uniform distribution.

4th & 5th April (Easter) - 8am onward - Lets race!

Throssell and Incerti bag SCODY scholarships

Two of Western Australia’s brightest young swim stars, Brianna Throssell and Zac Incerti, have been rewarded for their fantastic performances at the recent 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships by being named the female and male winners of the SCODY Junior Scholarship.


SCODY, the Official Clothing Supplier of Swimming WA, offered two athletes a bounty which included $500 in cash and $1500 worth of SCODY apparel to each of the best Junior (18 years and under) male and female swimmers at the state titles.    


Throssell, who represented Australia at the World Short Course championships in December, continued her stellar form in the pool by breaking four state residential records throughout the championships including the 200m Freestyle plus the 100m and 200m Butterfly events. The star from the Perth City Swimming Club was absolutely thrilled to be awarded the SCODY scholarship considering the amount of young talent coming out of WA at the moment, and said the support offered by the Clothing Supplier was fantastic.


“It was always going to be tough to win it (SCODY Scholarship) as there were a lot of girls breaking state records, but I was lucky enough to come away with the Scholarship so I am over the moon about that,” said Youth Olympic representative Throssell.


“$500 cash is awesome and the apparel will be great and it will be awesome to represent SCODY.

“It is absolutely awesome to have SCODY come on board and support the athletes, it is just fantastic.”


Incerti has burst on the swimming scene in the past 12-months, showing a rapid improvement after first being spotted by Coach Mick Palfrey at the 2014 Country Championships.


At the 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships, the ‘Boy from Broome’ broke a long standing state residential record in the Men’s 100m Backstroke, whilst also claiming the blue ribbon event in the Men’s 100m Freestyle, beating home a crack field. The youngster, who now swims with the West Coast Swim Club, described being awarded the SCODY Scholarship as an “honour”.


“I was pretty excited when I found out I was being awarded the SCODY Scholarship,” said the 18-year-old.


“It is a huge honour to be represented as a SCODY athlete.  $500 is quite a bit of money and it will be good to wearing the SCODY gear in 2015.”



Scott off to Germany as Berlin Open added to Paralympic Performance Schedule

To maximise international Paralympic competition opportunities and leading into the Rio Paralympic Games in 2016, Swimming Australia will send a group of 16 swimmers to compete at the Berlin Open in April 2015.


The Berlin Open will provide beneficial race practice against strong competition ahead of the 2015 IPC World Championships in Glasgow.


2014 Commonwealth Games representative Madeleine Scott will be the only West Australian in the squad of 16 athletes, with the swimmer from Leisurepark Lazers looking to continue to build on her strong performances shown at the 2014 National Short Course titles in Adelaide where she claimed two national titles and a world record in the 50m Butterfly.


Paralympic Performance Manager Adam Pine said creating opportunities for our team to challenge themselves ahead of the Rio Olympic Games was a vital step in the push to become the number one Para swimming nation.


“The chance to race quality international competition in Europe in April and practise time zone changes ahead of the World Championships in the UK this July will be an invaluable experience for our top swimmers.


“In May 2013 we sent ten Para swimmers to the Berlin Open, and found it to be a very strong international event with quality performances and I’m pleased to increase the number of athletes and provide more racing exposure in 2015,” Pine said.


Commonwealth Games gold medallists and world record holders Maddison Elliott and Rowan Crothers will headline the team that also includes Paralympians Ahmed Kelly, Blake Cochrane, Brenden Hall, Michael Anderson, Daniel Fox and Mathew Levy.


The team will depart Sydney for Berlin on 12 April 2015 following the conclusion of the 2015 Australian Swimming Championships.


2015 Berlin Open Team

First Name

Last Name




Male Athletes














Southern Cross





Yeronga Park





PLC Aquatic















Melbourne Vicentre





Cranbrook Eastern Edge





Cranbrook Eastern Edge





Hurstville Aquatic





SLC Aquadot


Female Athletes









NU Swim










Leisurepark Lazers


Team Leader






USC Paralympic Performance Centre




NU Swim




Cranbrook Eastern Edge


Support Staff



Performance Analysis

Dr Kirilee
















Aussies set for Mexico Wave

On an overcast morning at Perth’s Iconic Swan River, hundreds of smiling faces lined the Barrack Street Jetty in preparation for the open water Swim the Swan Challenge as part of the 2015 BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series, with the event also acting as Round 7 of Swimming WA’s Open Water Series (OWS).


The stakes were high among the Australian elite competitors, with the men’s and women’s open 10km race doubling as the Australian Championship event and as a selection opportunity for the FINA World Cup in Mexico.


The top three Australians from today’s events qualified for selection for the World Cup in Mexico, where the three men and three women will compete against the world’s best with just the top two Aussies then progressing onto the World Championships team.


All eyes will then be on Kazan, Russia, where the World Championships will be held. With Olympic quota spots on the line, a top-10 finish at the event will see the athletes nominated for selection onto the 2016 Australian Olympic Team.


Open Water Head Coach Ron McKeon said any chance for the swimmers to race a competitive international field at home was a great opportunity for their race skill and development leading into Rio.


“Any time our guys get to compete in an international field it is a great step towards Rio,” McKeon said. 


“Fingers crossed we are going to put our best foot forward and get our athletes on the Olympic Team this year.”


There was little separating the lead pack in the men’s 10km with a photo finish required for official results as they stormed towards the finish gate on the Swan River.


To see the video of the exciting finish, like Swimming WA on Facebook.


Team USA managed to grab the top two spots today with Andrew Gemmell and Alex Meyer hitting the gate in 1:45:26.90 and 1:45:28.30 respectively while third place went to Daniel Fogg from Great Britain in 1:45:28.35.


After picking up the pace in the last lap, Jarrod Poort managed to successfully defend his Australian title from 2014 and finish with a time of 1:45:29.90.


Poort, the silver medallist from the Pan Pacific Championships, was fourth overall but was the first Aussie to finish the gruelling marathon swim with a gutsy sprint to the finish gate.


The finish was incredibly close with less than five seconds separating the top five; Poort said it all came down to the last lap.


“That last 2kms, everyone is going for it. You don’t want to let anyone pass you in that last 2km. You go past people, people don’t go past you,” Poort said.


The Illawarra swimmer said he was looking to finish in the top three overall but was happy to once again take the Australian Championship crown.


“I’m a little bit disappointed the international boys took the overall win but it was great to have them over here. They are some of the best open water guys in the world and it’s really good for us Aussie boys and the sport to have them over here.


“This was the first step of three steps [leading to Rio]. We had to be top three here to qualify for Mexico and now us Aussie boys are all fighting for those two spots [to qualify for World Championships]. It’s tough. It was tough today. We are all such good mates but we all pushed each other really well I think,” he added.


The next best Aussie was George O’Brien (1:45:31.50) who snuck in ahead of Perth local Simon Huitenga (1:45:44.80)


Huitenga said it was a tough race, but he was pleased to have achieved his goal.


“That was the main goal, being on the team for Mexico,” he said.


“It was a hot field. I saw Andrew Gemmill up front and then it was just chasing the feet.”


In the women’s event, the Aussie trio of Mel Gorman (2:09:23.20), Chelsea Gubecka (2:09:33.00) and Kareena Lee (2:09:43.30) finished as the top three Australians with Gorman taking out the title of Australian Champion.


“I was actually really happy with my performance today,” 29-year-old Gorman said.


“To be able to stay up with that lead pack - it was a great international field we had here today - so to be able to stay up with the best of them is very promising.


“It’s a tough long selection process towards the Olympics but I am really excited to have made it through the first round so I’ve got a couple of months now to hopefully get into some hard training. I’m looking forward to Mexico and will hopefully get a top-two placing in the Aussies there to qualify for our World Champs team.”


Gorman is an experienced campaigner having competed at the 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games and after some time out of the sport with injury is now looking to build to her third Games.


“I tried to make a bit of a break at the 5km mark which was probably not the smartest move considering the training I have had leading into this,” Gorman said.


“I have had a few problems with my shoulder so haven’t really done the work that I would have liked to but I had to back myself and go out there and have a crack. Unfortunately the pack caught back up to me but I just tried to stay with them leading into the final stages and I am just happy that I didn’t fall off the pace.


“I’ve got to have a little bit of time off now to rest my shoulder and get it fixed up and back to 100 per cent. Then I’ll really try and get in a hard training block and get in as much hard work as I can leading into Mexico.”


At just 16, Gubecka has taken the all-important first steps to making her second World Championships team.


“It was very tough,” the Kawana Waters swimmer said of the race.


“The whole race was so phenomenal. The amount of people in the race was just amazing and to have that many international competitors come to Australia and compete here was just awesome.


“We had three Aussies right up there in the top 10. Melissa Gorman did so well today and so did Kareena Lee. And now we are all going to Mexico - it’s so exciting.”


Lee, also from the Sunshine Coast, continued her good form after finishing fourth at the 2014 Pan Pacific Championships in Maui.


Sharon Van Rouwendaal of the Netherlands was the outright winner of the elite 10km event, finishing in 2:08:38.10. The Dutch swimmer held off a strong surge at the finish to beat Keri-Anne Payne (2:09:16.50) of Great Britain and Rebecca Mann (2:09:18.30) of the USA who were forced to settle for second and third respectively.

WA teenager Sacha Downing finished in 15th, just behind Perth City teammate Heidi Gan, who swan for Malaysia.

Full results and information will be available online at www.aquaticsuperseries.com.au


 As for the OWS event, a record field of 600 entrants took part, with just over 500 competitors talking part in the community 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km events.


The final round of Swimming WA’s OWS takes place on the March weekend, with the 8 round series set to conclude on the white sands of the Rockingham foreshore.


To enter or for more information on the Swimming WA’s OWS, visit www.openwaterswimming.com.au



Swimming WA appoints new Club Development Coordinator


Swimming WA (SWA) is pleased to announce its latest member of staff, Emily Balcombe. Emily will commence in her new full-time position as Swimming WA Club Development Coordinator as of Monday, 2nd February 2015.


As the Club Development Coordinator, Emily will be responsible for:


-       Club Governance and Support

-       Links between Swim Schools and Clubs

-       Junior Dolphins

-       JX/YPS Enquiries

-       Dive ‘N’ Try

-       Go Swim

-       Education & Training for Volunteers

-       SWA Conference


Emily comes to SWA with an excellent knowledge of our sport, having been a competitive swimmer, but also having  spent 12 months working with Department of Sport and Recreation in a Graduate position. 


Emily is highly passionate about swimming and has been involved in the sport at a young age, holding state records and qualifying for open nationals. Emily swam with Victoria Park Swimming Club for 5 years before moving to Southside Penrhos Wesley Swimming Club for a further 6 years.


Swimming WA Development Manager, Carolyn Morrison was delighted to announce Emily’s appointment saying:


“Emily has an infectious energy for sport and a passion for helping others so she will be a great addition to the Development team and our SWA family.” 


Emily's passion in sport motivated her to study a Bachelor of Sport, Event and Recreation Management at Edith Cowan University. Throughout her studies she has been a swimming coach for 4 years and a Swim School Coordinator. Balcombe said she was “excited” to start her new role with Swimming WA.


“I am looking forward to working with a great bunch of people at Swimming WA and I am very excited to start in February as the new Club Development Coordinator,” Emily Balcombe said.


Australian Swim Team looking for hat-trick of titles

The 24-strong Australian Swim Team will be looking to take home their third straight title at the 2015 BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series this weekend, after taking the honours at the series for the past two years.

With the addition of Team USA this year, as well as Japan and China on the roster, the Australian Swim Team will line up on the blocks against some of the best competitors in the world as they fight for first place in front of a home crowd.

After touching down in Perth on Tuesday January 27, the team spent the past few days training in the outdoor pool at HBF Stadium in Perth, finalising their race preparation before the swimming starts on Friday 30 January and continues on Saturday night 31 January from 5:30pm (WA time).

With many of the swimmers in the middle of tough training, the meet will be used to benchmark where they are in relation to the other nations leading into the National Championships in April this year and then onto the World Championships in Kazan, Russia.

Commonwealth Games and Pan Pacific Championship gold medallist in the 100m freestyle Cate Campbell will race alongside her sister Bronte in the sprint events on Friday and Saturday night with the pair entered in both the 50 and 100m freestyle and are likely to feature in a number of relays.

Bronte, who won silver at the Commonwealth Games and Pan Pacific Championships in the 100m freestyle, along with Cate, both demonstrated their early season speed at the Victorian State Championships earlier this month and will go into their sprint events as the ones to beat.

The sister act will also need to keep an eye on emerging sprinter Shannon Vreeland from the USA.

The men’s sprint events will see a superstar line up with gold medallists from the Commonwealth Games and Pan Pacific Championships Cameron McEvoy and James Magnussen going head-to-head with World Championship bronze medallist Jimmy Feigen and Olympic gold medallist Cullen Jones from the USA.

McEvoy will then join his teammate Thomas Fraser-Holmes in the line-up for the men’s 200m freestyle to take on the versatile 11-time Olympic medallist Ryan Lochte in what will be a three-way tussle for the title.

In the backstroke, Emily Seebohm and Mitch Larkin will be looking to continue on their run of success from the 2014 swimming season which saw them win medals at three major international meets – the Commonwealth Games, Pan Pacific Championships and World Short Course Championships.

World Short Course and Commonwealth Games Champion Larkin will need to overcome Olympic gold medallist Tyler Clary from the USA and the always competitive Olympic silver medallist Ryosuke Irie from Japan.

While Seebohm, who won gold in Glasgow and then again on the Gold Coast, will need to look out for her teammate Madi Wilson and China’s Fu Yuanhui, who was an Olympic finalist in 2012.

The strong Aussie team will also include four-time Commonwealth Games gold medallist Emma McKeon and her brother, dual medallist from the Commonwealth Games David McKeon.

The women’s water polo game will follow the swimming action, commencing at 8:00pm on Friday night with the Aussie Stingers coming up against the Chinese while the Aussie men’s Sharks will face the men’s team from the USA at 3:45pm on 31 Saturday January, preceding the swimming.

The BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series will officially begin this Friday, 30 January with tickets available through www.ticketmaster.com.au

For more information including a full start list, go to www.aquaticsuperseries.com.au

To access the media guide please follow this link: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/cr2ed3vvjpdbwap/AABdAOGPQHQv-9pwUHaa2pRKa?dl=0

SCODY Lane winner announced.


In partnership with SCODY, Swimming WA ran the ‘SCODY Lane’ competition throughout the duration of the recent 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships.


For the 5-days of competition, Lane 6 was known as 'the ‘SCODY Lane’ during the nightly Finals action.


What this entailed was that any open or age swimmer who won their Final from Lane 6, the ‘SCODY Lane’, would go into the running to win a double pass to the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series VIP Terrace, which includes food and beverages.


This exclusive prize gives the lucky winner the opportunity to mingle and mix with the corporate world of Swimming as well as grab some of the best seats in the house to watch the world’s best swimmers in action. 


The following swimmers won a Final from the ‘SCODY Lane’ (Lane 6) at the 2015 Swimming WA State Open and Age Championships and went in the draw for the major prize:


Kieren Pollard            Breakers