Swimming WA Instagram Watch Swimming WA on YouTube Follow Swimming WA on Twitter Like Swimming WA on Facebook
 | 

2017 SunSmart Club Premierships

Over Friday 3 to Sunday 5 March, 30 of Swimming WA’s Perth Clubs converged on HBF Stadium for the 2017 SunSmart Club Premierships.

Friday night went off with a bang as the A Division Clubs converged - bringing costumers, fire breathers, dancing and plenty of fast swimming. 

While Breakers took out the coveted march out trophy with their Braveheart theme, they couldn’t keep the UWA West Coast army from taking the top spot on the scoreboard.

“It was a great night of competition both in and out of the pool,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.  

There was no slowing down as the B Division Clubs took to the pool on Saturday.

In an energetic march out, it was Guildford Kalamunda who came out on top after their Madonna mash-up impressed the crowd. Once the action in the pool got started through it was St. Hilda’s all the way, who came out with the top score by almost 100 points.

On Saturday afternoon the C Division Clubs took to the pool with high spirits and plenty of cheering. The Lesmurdie Legends’ colourful display earned them the march out award while Swan Hills, Riverside and Kwinana took the top three spots on the scoreboard in the closest of the Club Premierships divsions.

Last but not least, the D Division Clubs took to HBF Stadium bright and early on Sunday morning.

The Riverton Aquanaughts emerged victorious, winning both the march past and the Premiership for their division. 

"It was another great morning of swimming," said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison. 

"There was so much cheering and comradery among our swimmers, it was great to see them embrace the spirit of the Premierships.”

Results:

A Division:

  1.       UWA West Coast 538
  2.       Breakers 481
  3.       Arena 341
  4.       Southside Penrhos Wesley 294
  5.       South Shore Swimming Club 268
  6.       Rockingham 266
  7.       Perth City 259
  8.       All Saints 127 

B Division:

  1.      St Hilda’s Swimming Club 507
  2.      Guildford and Kalamunda Districts Swimming Club 410
  3.      South Lake Dolphins 319
  4.      Tuart Hill 265
  5.      Western Sprint Swimming Club 248
  6.      Westside Christchurch Aquatic 243
  7.      Central Aquatic Swimming Club 242
  8.      Thornlie Swimming Club 184

C Division:

  1.      Swan Hills Swimming Club 316
  2.      Riverside Swimming Club 301
  3.      Kwinana Swimming Club 296
  4.      Newman Churchlands 256
  5.      Lesmurdie Legends 254
  6.      Victoria Park Swimming Club 218
  7.      Barracudas Swimming Club 199
  8.      Armadale Kelmscott 138

D Division: 

  1.       Riverton 379
  2.       Aquinas Redbacks 322
  3.       kingsway 244
  4.       Aqua Attack 213
  5.       Aqua Jets 191
  6.       Canning Lightning 115

 

Sponsored By