Swimming WA Instagram Watch Swimming WA on YouTube Follow Swimming WA on Twitter Like Swimming WA on Facebook
 | 

Second Qualifying Meet for the Short Course season coming up!

The eyes of the Western Australian swimming community have been fixed on the 2017 FINA World Championships in Budapest this week with Brianna Throssell (UWA-West Coast SC), Holly Barratt (Rockingham SC) and Zac Incerti (UWA-West Coast SC) all pulling on the “green and gold” to represent their nation on the world stage.

Back in Perth, this weekend at HBF Stadium will see the next generation of Western Australian swimmers striving to excel on the International stage in the lead up to the 2017 State Open and Age Short Course Championships in September.

The Women’s 100m Freestyle is shaping as “the one to watch” as Rio Olympic silver medallist Tamsin Cook (UWA-West Coast SC) returning to competition, up against Jemima Horwood (UWA-West Coast SC) and Jasmine Hopkins (Busselton SC) who are both in the latter stages of preparation for the upcoming FINA Junior World Championships in Indianapolis.

The Mens 200m Backstroke promises to be a tight battle with top seeded Tristan De Villiers (Arena SC) and Ben Vafeas (Breakers SC) looking to hold off the ever-improving Joshua Edwards-Smith (UWA-West Coast SC) who is competing on the back of a gold medal performance at the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships in April.

Nicholas Brown (Western Sprint SC) and Alex Milligan (UWA-West Coast SC) will both be looking to race well in their key events ahead of their appearances at the 2017 World University Games taking place in Tapei in August.

The Meet will start each morning with a full programme of Junior racing with swimmers aged 12 years and under competing to gain qualifying times for the 2017 State Junior Short Course Championships in September.

The meet will also see the new electronic marshalling system, developed by My Swim Results trialled at a Swimming WA meet for the first time. Swimming WA will review the system following the meet with the view to “roll out” the electronic system at all meets in future.

For further information about this weekends meet or to learn more about the electronic marshalling system, please contact the Competition Coordinator Blake Lornie-Duguid on blake.lornieduguid@wa.swimming.org.au or in the office on (08) 9328 4599. 

WA's Australian Dolphins in Budapest

The Australian Dolphins have touched down in Budapest ahead of the 2017 FINA World Swimming Championships that start on Sunday. WA swimmers Holly Barratt (Rockingham, coach Will Scott), Brianna Throssell (UWA West Coast, coach Mick Palfery) and Zac Incerti (UWA West Coast, coach Mick Palfery) are part of this team with both Holly and Zac making their debuts on Australian teams. 

Over the last few weeks the Australian team has been travelling throughout Europe taking part in a variety of competitions on the Mare Nostrum tour and have just finished a training camp in the Netherlands. 

Although it hasn’t been all hard work for our WA stars, they have had the opportunity to have some spare time and see some the spectacular sights Europe has to offer.

Click here to see a schedule of when our WA swimmers are racing, and you can see all of the action, both heats and finals live on 7two from 3.30pm and 11.30pm daily. 

Ethan McAleese set to make waves in the Bahamas

Ethan McAleese (Rockingham, coach Will Scott) has started his exciting Commonwealth Youth Games campaign. Ethan will compete in three individual events, the 200m Freestyle, 200m Individual Medley and the 400m Individual Medley as well as some relay events.

 

Ethan’s selection on this team follows an excellent performance at the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships in Brisbane in April.

 

We wish Ethan the best of luck over the next couple of days and you can keep up with Ethan’s results on our Facebook page or at http://www.bahamas2017cyg.org/

VALE - Mr Ron A Patching

VALE

Mr Ron A Patching

It is with deep sadness that Swimming WA acknowledges the passing of Mr Ron A Patching. 

Ron was a wonderful contributor to our sport including holding the position of President of Swimming WA in the early 1980s and earning a Life Membership with the Association in 1984.

More recently, Ron chaired the Honours & Awards Committee until October last year.

A regular attendee of Life Member functions, Ron was always great company and had a terrific sense of humour. Ron will be greatly missed. 

Swimming WA would like to express its heartfelt condolences to the Patching family.

 

D'Arcy Slater Foundation Scholarships are now open!

WAIS is proud to again be facilitating the offering of up to $45,000 in sports scholarships per year from the D’Arcy Slater Foundation.

 

The D’Arcy Slater Foundation was formed in memory of 13-year old D’Arcy Slater, the only child of Bill Slater and Christina Slater, who tragically drowned whilst returning to school at Guildford Grammar following football training.

 

D’Arcy was a talented young sportsman and academic, playing football, swimming and tennis at Guildford Grammar School, and the sporting scholarships have been set up by the Foundation to provide means for young West Australians to realize their potential in sport.

 

The sporting scholarships are offered by the Foundation in addition to other programs offered to encourage youth to pursue their aspirations in education, music, theatre and the arts.

 

WAIS has been approached by the D’Arcy Slater Foundation to facilitate the sport scholarship program and is proud to be assisting the Foundation in their endeavours.

 

Scholarships will be offered on a bi-annual basis, to ensure that both winter and summer sports have equal opportunity to be considered. Up to seven individual scholarships worth $5,000 will be awarded annually, together with up to one team scholarship worth $10,000.

 

Applicants are required to meet the selection criteria, which is outlined at the WAIS website (http://www.wais.org.au/forms/dsf.php) and consists of (i) their personal qualities, (ii) the importance of their sporting goal in their career pathway, (iii) their financial need and (iv) their financial status.

           

Applications will be assessed by a selection panel, consisting of the three Performance Team Directors.

 

Applications are now open and applicants can apply via the application form available on the WAIS website. Once completed, the application form needs to be submitted via email to wais@wais.org.au by 5.00pm on Friday, 7 July 2017. The winter application period closes at 5pm on Friday, 7 July 2017.

 

The winter round will see up to three individual scholarships and one team scholarship awarded.

Swimming WA Stars Make a Short Course Splash

 

Swimming WA Stars Make a Short Course Splash!

The Short Course season is in full swing with the Swimming WA Short Course Qualifying Meet #1 to be held at HBF Stadium this weekend.

WA swimmers announced themselves on the national stage with a number of standout performances at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships and Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships in April. This weekend will serve as the first opportunity for our National stars to get back into short course mode and put their post-nationals training on show. 

2016 Olympian Blair Evans will be amongst the athletes competing this weekend. Evans, who recently defended her National title in the 400 Individual Medley will race in the 200m Butterfly, Breaststroke, Freestyle and Individual Medley and 400m Individual Medley as a stepping stone for her preparations for the 2018 Commonwealth Games trials. Fellow Olympian, Tamsin Cook is also entered to compete at this weekend’s meet, in what will be her first meet since taking a break from competition following Rio. 

Cook will race against her teammate and rising super star Jemima Horwood in the Women’s 100m Freestyle in what looks to be one of the highlights of the competition. After recently being named on the 2017 Australian Junior World Championships team, Horwood will use the racing practice in preparation for Junior World Championships, in Indianapolis later this year. 

Also the action will be the likes of Nicholas Brown, Alex Milligan, George Harley and age groups stars such as Kate Harrison, Damien Badenhorst, TJ Chong Sue, Joshua Edwards-Smith, plus many more. 

Racing will begin at 9am on Saturday 17 June, live results will be available throughout the weekend on the meet mobile app.

 

 

 

Swimming resurgence — ‘real momentum’ building in WA

Swimming resurgence — ‘real momentum’ building in WA

 

The biggest splash in Australian swimming is being made in pools across WA.

Swimming WA’s nation-leading membership growth of 27.25 per cent in the past year — with the number of members nearly doubling in the past four years to 11,985 — leaves other States trailing. Tasmania’s increase is the next best at just 8.9 per cent.

As a growing number of WA swimmers join senior and junior ranks at the national elite level, it is a re-emergence Swimming Australia chief executive Mark Anderson could not ignore.

“There is real momentum building in WA,” Anderson said, adding the financial investment from businesswoman Gina Rinehart had been invaluable. “That progress is very tangible and you can feel the energy around the sport in WA.

“We have a number of talented and quality swimmers coming through and if they remain focused they could forge successful careers.

“It is evident there is a commitment across the swimming community to drive real change and our coaches and swimmers are making this happen.”

WA swimming’s key stakeholders claim the mending of a previously fractured sport has been at the centre of the resurgence, particularly through a better working relationship between the WA Institute of Sport and Swimming WA.

WAIS chief executive Steve Lawrence said swimming was in its eighth year of a 12-year strategy, which he expected to deliver improved results at next year’s Gold Coast Commonwealth Games and at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. He said the institute spent more than $1 million a year on WA swimming.

Anderson described the WAIS facilities as “comparable to the best training facilities in the world”. The State has three high-performance swimming centres in Mt Claremont, Joondalup and Cockburn/Rockingham and another was planned for Perth’s eastern suburbs in the next Olympic cycle.

“We’ve still got work to do and we’re still well below where we can be, but what we’re seeing as an outcome is on track for where we want to be,” Lawrence said.

Swimming WA has enlisted Olympians Dawn Fraser, Libby Trickett, Tommaso D’Orsogna and Blair Evans as ambassadors to inspire the next generation.

Four WA swimmers — Tamsin Cook, Brianna Throssell, Blair Evans and Jeremy McClure — competed at the Olympic and Paralympic Games in Rio last year. Throssell, Holly Barratt and Zac Incerti will swim at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest next month, while Jemima Horwood, Taj Jones and Jasmine Hopkins will compete at the Junior World Championships in Indianapolis in August.

Horwood, 15, hated swimming when she was younger because she suffered painful ear infections. But she has grown to love the sport and was chosen to swim for Australia for the first time after her stand-out results at the Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships in Brisbane in April.

“Everyone is so welcoming and it’s such a nice community,” Horwood said. “It means so much to be able to represent my country and do something back for them.”

Swimming WA chief executive Darren Beazley said he would lobby the State Government to build 25m pools at schools similar to Queensland, which dominates national swimming at the elite level.

https://thewest.com.au/sport/swimming/swimming-resurgence-real-momentum-building-in-wa-ng-b88480621z

Swimming WA is proud to announce it's 2017/18 Performance Pathway Programme Squads

Swimming WA is proud to announce their Performance Pathway Programme Squads for 2017/18. The squads have been selected based on the fantastic results that were achieved by WA Swimmers at Nationals this year. Selection in the Performance Pathway Programme gives athletes exposure to some of the best coaches and service providers in WA.

 

Junior and Country squads will be named late next week.

 

Elite Transition

William Rollo

 

Gold Performance Pathway Programme

Aleksandr Bell

Ben Roberts

Ben Popham 

Chloe Green

Jack Wilson

Jack Wilson

Jasmin Hopkins

Jemima Horwood

Josh Edwards-Smith

Jye Jenson

Kate Harrison

Lauren Gastevich

Nicholas Rollo

Reilly Kennedy

Robert Bonsall

TJ Chong Sue

 

Silver Performance Pathway Programme

Adam Sudlow

Adrian Rogers

Adriano Todoro

Alyssa Burgess

Anna Monaghan

Ben Brbich

Brendan Best

Callan Smith

Callum Lauriston

Catherine Frehner

Chloe Green

Christopher Verran

Crystal Edwards

Damian Badenhorst

Emma Bond

Ethan McAleese

Hugh Moran

Jade Mann

Jasmin Allan

Jay Thornton

Joel Hill

Jonte Blake

Joshua Yong

Justin Kalugin

Kai Wylie

Kalani Ireland

Kara Broadbridge

Kathryn Raffelt

Kieran Pollard

Kirralee Shepherd

Lily Beste

Maddison Johnson- Walker

Matthew Vandenburg

Reilly Kennedy

Robert Bonsall

Rowan Brown

Ruann Van Der Riet

Samantha Macfarlane

Sandon Page

Seria Hasebe

Seth Spencer

Sophie Fenna

Sophie Vergone

Summer Burkett

Tahlia Thornton

Taj Jones

Tom Gawned

Tristan De Villiars

 

Bronze Performance Pathway Programme

Adam Sudlow

Byron Kimber

Ellie Fry

Ethan O'Donnall

Hannah Sivic

Harrison Hynes

Jack Natalotto

Jordan Davis

Josh Spencer

Kayla Weekes

Lucas Wilson

Luciano Todoro

Megan Lamour

Miki Ryan

Sena Cooper

WA Swimming Resurgence Continues!

 

Swimming in WA continues to go from strength to strength with three more Western Australian swimmers selected on Australian teams. Ethan McAleese  (Rockingham, coach Will Scott) has just been selected to represent Australia on the Commonwealth Youth Games team to compete in the Bahamas in July.

 

McAleese’s selection on the Commonwealth Games Youth team is on the back of his fabulous performance at the Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships where he finished the Championships with three finals appearances resulting in a Silver medal 200m Individual Medley for the Male 17/18 year old division.

 

In addition to McAleese’s selection, two Western Australian swimmers Nicholas Brown (Western Sprint, coach Dion Mepham) and Alex Milligan (UWA West Coast, coach Mick Palfery) were selected on the World University Games team to compete in Taipei City in August.

 

These selections follow excellent campaigns at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships by both Brown and Milligan. Milligan finished fourth in the Men’s 200m Breaststroke in a strong field and Brown finished fourth in the Men’s 100m Butterfly and 200m Butterfly and fifth in the 50m Butterfly.

 

These selections for McAleese, Brown and Milligan come after the great performance by Western Australian swimmers at the National Championships with six swimmers selected across the Open and Junior World Championship teams.

 

2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards - it's a wrap!

2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards

What a night! The 2017 Westpac Swimmer of Year Awards were held on Saturday May 20 at Rendezvous Hotel Scarborough where over 350 guests enjoyed an evening jam packed full of awards for our stand out athletes, coaches, technical official and volunteers over the past 12 months. George Brown also became the 57th inductee into the Swimming WA Hall of Fame as a result of decades of outstandng contribution to the sport through his work coaching able modied and multi class athletes.

The theme of the evening was glitz and glamour with a touch of Swimming WA history, remembering some of the past home-grown champions of our sport as well as acknowledging our current stand outs and rising stars.

Tamsin Cook took home the Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year medal for 2017 following her incredible Rio Olympics campaign finishing 6th in the final of the 400m freestyle and bringing home a silver medal in the 4 x 200m freestyle relay team as the anchor swim.

Winners from the evening were:

Sir Frank Beaurepaire Trophy - Jeremy McClure (South Shore SC)

The Old Court Cup - Ethan McAleese (Rockingham SC), Hadley Lindsay (UWA-WC SC), Hugh Moran (UWA-WC SC)

Hall of Fame Alumni Trophy - Tommy Sucipto (Rockingham SC)

Swimming WA Life Members' Trophy - Zac Incerti (UWA-WC SC)

Nedlands Golf Club Cup - Hadley Lindsay (UWA-WC SC)

Jack Howson Trophy - Ashton Brinkworth (St Hildas SC)

Frank Osman Memorial Shield - Hugh Moran (UWA-WC SC)

Bob Bestman Trophy - Joshua Edwards-Smith (UWA-WC SC)

Hancock Propsecting Perpetual Trophy - Holly Barratt (Rockingham SC)

Max Gerber Multi-Class Championship Trophy - Colin Jackson (UWA-WC SC)

ASCTA Development Coach of the Year - Brooke Kemp (Busselton SC)

Age Group Coach of the Year - Michael Shaw (UWA-WC SC)

Technical Official of the Year - Kate Reynolds (UWA-WC SC)

Volunteer of the Year - Tony Ball (Kwinana SC)

Junior Swimmer of the Year - Kate Harrison (St Hildas SC)

Age Group Swimmer of the Year - Tamsin Cook (UWA-WC SC)

Coach of the Year - Mick Palfery (WAIS)

Multi-Class Swimmer of the Year - Jeremy McClure (South Shore SC)

Open Water Swimmer of the Year - Simon Huitenga (City of Perth SC)

2017 Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year - Tamsin Cook (UWA-WC SC)

Champion Club (Metropolitan) - Perth City Swimming Club

Champion Club (Country) - Bunbury Swimming Club

 

Click the link to see a snap shot of the night: 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZHfY78yCPq4 

Blair Evans is our final Swimmer of the Year Nominee!

The long time star of WA swimming Blair Evans continued to be a standout performer in 2016/17. Selection to the Rio Olympic team was followed by a frustrating time recovering from injury for the Bud McCallister trained UWA West Coast swimmer. Evans cast her injury woes to the side at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships winning gold in the 400 Individual medley and silver in the 200 Individual medley

Swimming WA Set To Crown State’s Best!

Swimming WA Set To Crown State’s Best!

The 2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards will take place this Saturday evening at the Rendezvous Hotel Perth, Scarborough.

Swimming WA’s "night of nights" has attracted a record crowd for what promises to be a “glittering” night for the sport of swimming and a fitting culmination to one of its most successful years. Swimming Australia Ltd. CEO Mr Mark Anderson is the keynote speaker for the evening, which will bring together Western Australia’s champion swimmers past and present from right across the state. WA’s only individual Olympic Gold medallist Lyn McClements (Mexico 1968) will be in attendance to present the medal named in her honour.

The best able-bodied swimmer in Western Australia over the 2016/17 season will receive the “2017 Lyn McClements Medal”. The winner will be selected from a star-studded list of nominees including:

Another major feature of the evening will be the induction of the 57th Member of Swimming WA’s Hall of Fame.

For further information please contact:

Darren Beazley - Chief Executive Officer

Ph: (08) 9328 4599

Mob: 0499 980 177

E-Mail:  darren.beazley@wa.swimming.org.au

Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School is announced as the first Gold Endorsed School!

Swimming WA is extremely excited to announce that Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School has been accepted as the first Gold Endorsed School as part of Swimming WA’s new School Support Programme.

With a well-established swimming programme already, the School Support Programme provided Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School with an opportunity to up-skill their staff and enhance the school swimming experience for their students.

We currently have 45 secondary students training with the school squad and about 30 with the primary school programme,” said coach Bob Marshall. 

The aim of joining the programme is to further the skills and knowledge of the teachers and coaches involved in the school programme, to improve the services offered to the students at the school.”

The Endorsed Schools Programme aims to recognise high performing schools in the swimming area and compliments the Swimming WA Ambassador Programme which provides schools with all the resources they need to run an effective swimming programme.

Click here to read more about how your school can benefit from the Endorsed School and Ambassador Programme.

Events and Operations Manager Appointment

With Natalie Woolfitt transferring to the Commercial Manager role, Swimming WA is pleased to announce the appointment of David Johnson to the Events and Operations Manager role.

David brings a wealth of knowledge and experience to the Association having previously worked as the Director of Umpiring at the Western Australian Football Commission for ten (10) years, CEO of the Asthma Foundation WA for seven (7) years and most recently working for the Western Force.

Chief Executive Officer Darren Beazley said "David will manage the Open Water Swimming Series and major events such as the Swimmer of the Year Awards for Swimming WA. David brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to Swimming WA with his background in sport from junior participation through to the elite level.” 

The former CEO of the Asthma Foundation WA understands the difficulties within the not-for-profit sector and hopes his broad network of commercial and private sector supporters will join him on this exciting new challenge.

“There is a great feeling of camaraderie within the team, which has obviously been established over a considerable period if time, and I’m looking forward to contributing where I can.” David said. “Swimming has played a major role within the West Australian community, providing opportunity for young and old to enjoy our national sport and I’m confident that we can build on this reputation and grow the sport further.”

If you’d like to be involved in what promises to be an exciting year of swimming, please contact David at Swimming WA, on (08) 9328 4599 or email at david.johnson@waswimming.org.au.

2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Nominee; Tommy Sucipto

2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Nominee; Tommy Sucipto

 

The explosive Rockingham breaststroker hit his strides in the back end of 2016.

A gold medal winning performance in the 100m Breaststroke at the Australian Short Course Championships in November earnt Sucipto selection in the Australian Dolphins team which travelled to Canada for the 2016 World Short Course Championships, where he medalled in the 4x 100m Medley relay team.

Tommy continued his excellent form at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships returning home with a gold medal in the 50 metres breaststroke and a bronze in the 100 metres breaststroke.

 

Congratulations Tommy on a sensational 2016/17 and earning a nomination for the 2017 Swimmer of the Year award!

2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Nominee; Zac Incerti

2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Nominee; Zac Incerti

2016/17 has been a break out year for the “boy from Broome”.

After being selected to represent Australia at the 2016 Oceania Swimming Championships in Fiji the stage was set for Incerti to show the Australian swimming public what he was capable of at the 2017 Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships.

A silver medal in the 100 metres backstroke behind world champion Mitch Larkin was backed up by a strong 4th place finish in the 100 metres freestyle the following day securing Incerti selection into the Dolphins team heading to Hungary for the 2017 FINA World Championships.

Congratulations Zac on an outstanding 2016/17 season and your nomination for 2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year!

2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year; Nominee - Holly Barratt

2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year; Nominee - Holly Barratt

Holly Barratt was the fairy tale story of the 2017 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships where her exceptional second place finish in the 100 metres backstroke behind world champion Emily Seebohm earned the 29 year old her first selection to the Australian Dolphins team for this years World Championships in Budapest Hungary.

The Rockingham sprint specialist backed up this effort winning gold in the 50 metres backstroke and silver in the 50 metres butterfly.

After quitting swimming at 18 years of age, Barratt later returned in a coaching capacity with Will Scott before concentrating on the 50m freestyle and 100m backstroke at the age of 26. This marked the start of her journey back into competitive swimming and on to Australian team selection.

 

 

 

Westpac Swimmer of the Year Award Nominees

 

2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Award Nominees 

Swimming WA is delighted to announce the nominees for the 2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards as below:

Old Court Cup
The Old Court Cup is awarded to the swimmer who is the most consistent, able-bodied swimmer at the State Open and Age Long Course Championships.

Nedlands Golf Cup Trophy

The Nedlands Golf Cup Trophy is awarded to the most consistent able-bodied swimmer aged 17 or 18 years at the State Open and Age Long Course Championships.

Nominees:

  • Ethan McAleese - Rockingham SC
  • Hadley Lindsay - UWA-West Coast SC
  • Hugh Moran - UWA-West Coast SC
  • Kate Harrison - St Hilda's SC

Nominees:

  • Alex Milligan – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Alexander Freeman – St Hilda’s SC
  • Emma Warburton – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Hadley Lindsay – UWA-West Coast SC

Frank Osman Memorial Shield

The Frank Osman Memorial Shield is awarded to the most consistent able-bodied swimmer aged 13 or 14 years at the State Open and Age Long Course Championships.

Swimming WA Life Member’s Trophy

The Swimming WA Life Member’s Trophy is awarded to the most consistent able-bodied swimmer at the State Open and Age Long Course Championships aged 19 or over at the time of the event.

Nominees:

  • Emma Bond – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Hugh Moran – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Jacob Dearle – Central Aquatic SC
  • Tj Chong Sue – UWA-West Coast SC

Nominees:

  • Brianna Throssell – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Holly Barratt – Rockingham SC
  • Kate Bird – Perth City SC
  • Zac Incerti – UWA-West Coast SC

Jack Howson Trophy

The Jack Howson Trophy is awarded to the most consistent able-bodied swimmer aged 15 or 16 years at the State Open and Age Long Course Championships.

The Hall of Fame/ Alumni Trophy

The Hall of Fame/ Alumni Trophy is awarded to the able-bodied swimmer giving the most outstanding performance at the State Open and Age Long Course Championships.

Nominees:

  • Ashton Brinkworth – St Hilda’s SC
  • Sachi Morrow – Arena SC
  • Sasha Bell – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Sophie Vergone – Breakers SC

Nominees:

  • Alex Milligan – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Brianna Throssell – UWA-West Coast SC
  • George Harley – Breakers SC
  • Tommy Sucipto – Rockingham SC

Junior Swimmer of the Year

The Junior Swimmer of the Year is awarded to the resident Western Australian swimmer substantively aged 12 years and under who returns the most outstanding performance during the defined period.

The Bob Bestman Trophy

The Bob Bestman Trophy is awarded to the able-bodied swimmer who, in the opinion of the Selection Committee, returns the most outstanding swim by a Western Australian swimmer at the Australian Age Championships.

Nominees:

  • Kate Harrison – St Hilda’s SC
  • Kathryn Raffelt – St Hilda’s SC
  • Kelly Giles – Geraldton SC
  • Tom Gawned – Albany SC

Nominees:

  • Jemima Horwood – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Joshua Edwards-Smith – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Kate Harrison – St Hilda’s SC
  • Tj Chong Sue – UWA-West Coast SC

Max Gerber Multi-Class Championship Trophy

The Max Gerber Multi-Class Championship Trophy is awarded to the Western Australian resident Multi-Class swimmer who is the most consistent performer at the State Open and Age Long Course Championships.

Hancock Prospecting Perpetual Trophy

This Trophy is awarded to the able-bodied swimmer who returns the most outstanding swim by a resident Western Australian swimmer at the Australian Open Long Course Championships as determined by the Selection Committee.

Nominees:

  • Colin Jackson – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Sam Kimberley – Rockingham SC

Nominees:

  • Blair Evans – UWA-West Coast SC
  • George Harley – Breakers SC
  • Holly Barratt – Rockingham SC
  • Zac Incerti – UWA-West Coast SC

Sir Frank Beaurepaire Trophy

The Sir Frank Beaurepaire Trophy is annually presented at the Swimmer of the Year Awards to the Western Australian resident swimmer with the highest world ranking as at 30 April each year.

ASCTA WA Development Coach Award

This award is presented to a Coach who has shown a commitment to developing a programme that has the capacity to produce outstanding results at a Club, State and National level.

Nominees:

  • Brianna Throssell – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Jeremy McClure – South Shore SC
  • Katherine Downie – Perth City SC
  • Tamsin Cook – UWA-West Coast SC

Nominees:

  • Brooke Kemp – Busselton SC
  • Deb Jones – St Hilda’s SC
  • Marshall McAleese – Albany SC

Volunteer of the Year Award

The Volunteer of the Year Award is awarded to an individual who has displayed an outstanding level of volunteer commitment and contribution to the sport of swimming in Western Australia.

Age Group Coach of the Year Award

The Age Group Coach of the Year Award is awarded to a Coach of a Western Australian swimming Club who has multiple swimmers that achieve outstanding performances at the Australian Age Championships. This award is eligible for Coaches coaching athletes primarily aged 12-18 years.

Nominees:

  • Helen Harding – Southside Penrhos Wesley SC
  • Shaza Salleh – Albany SC
  • Tony Ball – Kwinana SC

Nominees:

  • Bobby Jovanovich – Breakers SC
  • Deb Jones – St Hilda’s SC
  • James Hornby – Breakers SC
  • Michael Shaw – UWA-West Coast SC

Technical Official of the Year Award

The Technical Official of the Year Award is awarded to a Swimming WA Technical Official who has attained a level of excellence in the field of officiating.

Coach of the Year Award

The Coach of the Year Award is awarded to the Coach of a resident Western Australian swimmer who returns the most outstanding performance during the defined period.

Nominees:

  • Jacqui McNamara – York SC
  • Kaye Bolger – Albany SC
  • Kate Reynolds – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Lesley Arrowsmith – Victoria Park SC

Nominees:

  • Bud McAllister – WAIS
  • Matt Magee – Perth City SC
  • Mick Palfery –WAIS
  • Will Scott – Rockingham SC/ WAIS

Age Group Swimmer of the Year Award

The Age Group Swimmer of the Year is awarded to the resident Western Australian swimmer, substantively aged between 13 and 18 years who returns the most outstanding performance during the defined period.

Open Water Swimmer of the Year Award

The Open Water Swimmer of the Year Award is awarded to the resident Western Australian swimmer who returns the most outstanding performance during the defined period.

Nominees:

  • Alex Milligan – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Ethan McAleese – Rockingham SC
  • Jaz Hopkins – Busselton SC
  • Jemima Horwood – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Taj Jones – St Hilda’s SC
  • Tamsin Cook – UWA-West Coast SC

Nominees:

  • Callum Lauriston – Perth City SC
  • Nicholas Rollo – Perth City SC
  • Rebekah Weller – Peel Aquatic SC
  • Simon Huitenga – Perth City SC
  • William Rollo – Perth City SC

Multi-Class Swimmer of the Year Award

The Multi-Class Swimmer of the Year Award is awarded to the resident Western Australian swimmer who returns the most outstanding performance during the defined period.

Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year Award

The Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year Award is Awarded to the resident Western Australian able-bodied swimmer who returns the most outstanding performance during the defined period.

Nominees:

  • Amy Ralph – Southside Penrhos Wesley SC
  • Ben Popham – Arena SC
  • Jeremy McClure – South Shore SC
  • Katherine Downie – Perth City SC

Nominees:

  • Blair Evans – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Brianna Throssell – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Holly Barratt – Rockingham SC
  • Tamsin Cook – UWA-West Coast SC
  • Tommy Sucipto – Rockingham SC
  • Zac Incerti – UWA-West Coast SC

Additional Awards to be presented on the night include:

The 2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards will be held on Saturday 20th May 2017 at 6:15pm (for pre-dinner drinks) at the Rendezvous Hotel Perth Scarborough, Grand Ballroom.

Tickets are $95.00 per person, or $925.00 for a table of 10.

To purchase your ticket, please contact the Events Manager Natalie Woolfitt on 0428 641 326, (08) 9328 4599 or rsvp@wa.swimming.org.au.

2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year; Nominee - Tamsin Cook

With just over two weeks until the 2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards, nominees have been released with 6 outstanding athletes vying for the top accolade; the Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year.

Tamsin Cook, the first of our Swimmer of the Year nominees was the youngest member of the 2016 Australian Dolphins team and since has continued to amaze the Australian swimming community after her break out performance at the 2015 Junior World Championships.

After a blistering start to 2016, Cook’s unrelenting desire to improve in her pursuit of perfection enabled her to excite the whole country when she embarked on her Olympic campaign in Rio.

Under the guidance of coach Michael Palfery, Cook had an outstanding Olympics, finishing 6th in the women’s 400m Freestyle and going head-to-head with American superstar Katie Ledecky in the women’s 4x200m Freestyle, where Cook won silver for Australia in one of the best races of the meet.

A valuable member of the UWA West Coast Swim club, Cook is a leader amongst her peers who consistently aims to get the most out of every day, in the pool and out.

Congratulations Tamsin on being nominated for the 2017 Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year!

Performance and Development Manager Appointment

With Carolyn Morrison taking a year off on maternity leave, Swimming WA is pleased to announce the appointment of Vanessa Paun to the Performance and Development Manager role.

Vanessa brings over fourteen years of High Performance Sport experience having worked around the globe in the Australian SIS-SAS system (NTIS and ACTAS), at the national sporting level for High Performance Sport New Zealand (HPSNZ) and in Canada for the national high performance sporting agency, Own the Podium. Her most recent position was as the High Performance Player Development Manager at Netball New Zealand where she successfully led the development and implementation of the several key projects including the National Player Profiles, the Hunt 4 Height Campaign and the National Player Development Guidelines. 

Vanessa is recognized internationally as an expert in the Athlete Identification and Development area having worked extensively across summer, winter, Olympic, Paralympic and Professional sports. Originally trained as a sport scientist (exercise physiologist) Vanessa shifted her focus to the talent identification area and her work has seen multiple new Olympic medal opportunities identified in New Zealand and Canada. Her work in these countries has left a legacy of stronger sporting pathways with a focus on an evidence based approach to the identification and development of the athletes within them.

Originally from Perth, Vanessa is excited to be back in her home town and to be stepping into this role. “I am thrilled to be offered the opportunity to work at the senior management level at Swimming WA. Both Darren (Beazley) and Carolyn (Morrison) have done a fantastic job with the Association over the last few years and I feel that we are in an excellent position to consolidate and really grow all aspects of swimming here in WA.”

Vanessa can be contacted at the Swimming WA offices: vanessa.paun@wa.swimming.org.au.

VALE - Frederick De Lacy OAM AM

 

Frederick De Lacy OAM AM. 

It is with great sadness that Swimming WA recognises the passing of Hall of Fame Member Fred De Lacy, last week.

Fred was born on 3rd April 1927 and is the youngest of 14 children. He grew up on the Swan River swimming, boating, fishing, crabbing and camping. At the age of 18 (1945) Fred joined the Army and after his discharge, worked on farms shearing and grading the road. In 1949, Fred married Winifred Davey and in 1950 the first of their five (5) children were born. 

In 1948, Fred became a foundation member of the Maylands Swimming Club, which he started teaching at and coached in the river. The De Lacy family has become synonymous with swimming throughout the state and where many champion swimmers accessed the services of Fred.

On 26th January 1989, he was awarded the OAM and AM for his contribution to the sport of swimming and was inducted into the Swimming WA Hall of Fame (number 47) in 2010 for producing many notable swimmers including two (2) time Olympian Sally Hunter, two (2) time Paralympian Sandra Yaxley and Megan Grant.

Although Fred retired from coaching, Fred continued to assist at the pool teaching skills to the younger groups until he was 88 years old.

Swimming WA extends its sincere condolences to Winifred, Fred, Perry, Sherri, Debra, Wayne and the entire De Lacy family. 

OWS Tropical - Carnarvon

The final hurrah of the 2016/17 OWS series was held on Saturday morning the 22nd of April at the Fascine in Carnarvon where participants from right across WA joined Carnarvon swimmers for the 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km swims.

The venue provided the perfect introduction to open water swimming for many new swimmers.

Shire of Carnarvon President, Karl Brandenburg, kindly stopped by to assist with starting duties and medal presentations.

A huge thank you to Carnarvon Swimming Club, Champion Bay Surf Lifesaving Club, our wonderful technical officials and volunteers and SWA board member, Travis Nederpelt for supporting the event.

Team Aussie takes out the SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge

Sunday 16 April 

After two days of tough competition, Team Aussie has won the 2017 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge. 

Team Aussie and Team Asia returned to HBF Stadium bright and early this Easter Sunday, ready for the second day of competition. 

With strong swims from both teams on Saturday, Team Aussie pulled together in Sunday's relay events to achieve the highest point score overall and keep the trophy in WA for another year. 

"It was great to see both teams back this morning, ready for another action packed day of swimming," said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison. 

"There have clearly been some great friendships made over the training camp on Friday and throughout the day yesterday, so today was a lot of fun. For Team Aussie to win the Challenge was an amazing effort, all the swimmers should be very proud of themselves." 

As well as the overall team points, some of Western Australia's and Asia's most promising developing swimmers had their efforts recognised with the coveted Swimmer of the Meet Awards: 

Girls - 

8/U: Heidi Gstaettner - Aus

9: Abbie Lorraine - Aus

10: Michaela Mojdeh - Asia

11:Amie Bullier - Aus

12:Emily Holland - Aus

13: Madeleine Parchewsky - Aus

14: Jordan Preece - Aus

15: Lottie Collie - Aus

16: Ella Harnetty - Aus

17/O: Lisa Saetang - Aus

Boys - 

8/U:Jesstine Morales - Aus

9: Jackson Anderson - Aus

10: Nathan Lim - Asia

11: Timothy Ting - Asia

12: Kelly Giles - Aus

13:Max Raotic - Aus

14:Flynn Burgess-Hamilton - Aus

15: Benjamin Wai - Aus

16: Sean Zamora - Asia

17/O: Jason Djaffarsah - Aus

 

 

Team Aussie takes on Team Asia for the 2017 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge

Saturday 15 April

Saturday 15 April saw nearly 200 developing swimmers from six different countries converge on HBF Stadium for the 2017 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge.

The event, now in its 15th year, aims to facilitate the growth of swimming throughout the entire region.

Swimming Clubs from across Perth and regional Western Australia come together to form Team Aussie and take on swimmers from Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand and The Philippines, making up Team Asia.

Following a group training session in which the two teams met both each other and their team coaches, the swimmers were eager to take to the competition pool this morning.

Swimming WA Chief Operating Officer, Geoff Reid opened the event, praising the swimmers taking part and recognising their dedication to the sport.

“To see the enthusiasm and joy on the faces of the swimmers here to today reminds me of all the things I love about the sport,” he said.

“Swimming’s inclusiveness means it truly is a sport for everyone – male, female, old young, no matter what your race, ability or background, no matter where you live, as long as you are provided with the opportunity to learn and a safe environment in which to practice, you can enjoy swimming for your entire life.”

The morning’s action kicked off with a march past from both teams as well as a welcome to country ceremony.

The swimmers were excited to start competing for points for their team, taking to the pool in freestyle, breaststroke, backstroke and butterfly events. With competition spanning over two days, Team Aussie and Team Asia will be battling it out again on Easter Sunday to see who will take home the trophy for 2017.

Three WA stars selected for national team

Friday 14 April 

After four epic days of compeition in Brsiabane for the Hancock Prospecting Australian Championship, three West Australians have been selected onto the national team.

Holly Barratt (Rockingham Swimming Club C. Will Scott), Zac Incerti (UWA West Coast C. Mick Palfery) and Brianna Throssell (UWA West Coast C. Mick Palfery will travel to Budapest as Australian Dolphins in July to compete at the 2017 FINA World Championships. 

Incerti and Barrat will both take to the team as rookies, while Throssell will be making her return to the world stage after her maiden Olympics in Rio last year. 

29-year-old Barratt will compete in the women's 100m backstroke after the swim of her life on day two of the championships saw her touch home in 59.66, a personal best and below the all important qualifying time for her ticket to Budapest. 

After placing fourth in the men's 100m freestyle, Incerti will make his debut on the world stage in the men's 4x100m relay. 

Throssell will take to the water in her pet event, the 200m Butterfly after placing second in the event, just behind fellow Rio Olympian Emma McKeon. 

SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars descend on Perth

Thursday 13 April 

One of the most highly anticipated events of the year will return to HBF Stadium over 15 and 16 April as developing swimmers from six countries take the opportunity to compete in the 2017 SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars Challenge.

2016 saw more than 370 athletes converge on Perth for the event, which is now more than a decade old and aims at facilitating the growth of swimming throughout the entire region. 

With visiting teams from Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand and The Philippines set to return, plus competitors from both regional and metro WA – this Easter long weekend is shaping up to be another great weekend of competition.

“The SunSmart Indian Ocean All Stars event is great fun and a really unique opportunity for our swimmers to get international race experience right here at home,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison. 

As well as a weekend full of action packed racing, swimmers are also invited to a group training session on the afternoon of Friday 14 April. This is where Team Aussie and Team Asia get to meet, make new friends and get warmed up for the weekend.

Swimming WA President Louis Van Aardt praised the swimmers involved, recognising their dedication to the sport is integral to its growth and success. 

“To see the enthusiasm and joy on the faces of the swimmers reminds me of all the things I love about this sport,” he said.

“Its inclusiveness means it truly is a sport for everyone - male, female, old, young, no matter what your race, ability or background, no matter where you live... as long as you are provided with the opportunity to learn and a safe environment in which to practice, you can enjoy swimming for your entire life. Few, if any, other sports enjoy participation across all ages in quite the same way as swimming. 

“Our goal at Swimming WA is ensure swimming is an essential part of the Western Australian way of life and it is our great pleasure to share that philosophy with our visiting Team Asia swimmers here today.”

Barratt proves age no barrier at Australian Swimming Championships

Tuesday 11 April 

Rockingham Swimming Club’s Holly Barratt has qualified for the World Championships after finishing second in the 100m Backstroke at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships last night.

Clocking in at 59.66, just behind Australian record holder Emily Seebohm, the 2017 FINA World Championships in Budapest will be the 29-year-old’s maiden appearance on a major Australian team. 

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley congratulated Barratt on her efforts - sighting her hard work, dedication and the support of her Club as paramount in earning her place on the Australian team.

“Holly’s story is one of perseverance. To have a break from the sport as a teenager and then come back faster and stronger than ever shows great maturity and work ethic – qualities I’m sure Holly will bring to the Australian Dolphins team when she races in Budapest later this year,” said Mr. Beazley.

“She’s a great ambassador for swimming and an amazing role model for our teenage swimmers.”

The Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships continue tonight, with WA swimmers Zac Inserti and Brianna Throssell already having already qualified for finals.

Click here to see live results from the Championships.

Records fall as our junior champions light up the water

Monday 10 April 

Over Friday 7 to Sunday 9 March close to 600 of Western Australia’s youngest swimmers converged on HBF Stadium for the 2017 Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Championships. 

The meet continues to grow each year and represents a highlight on the SunSmart Long Course calendar, as our junior swimmers put their season of training and competition to the test. 

“The Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Championships is one of the most exciting and biggest events of the summer. It’s great to see so many of our junior swimmers having fun on pool deck and putting the skills they’ve been learning into practice,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison. 

As well as a lot of fun in the stands with balloon twisting and crafts keeping the kids entertained, it was a weekend of very fast swimming from the juniors with records as old as 45-years-old being broken.

“It’s fantastic that a season of hard work is paying off for our juniors, we have a very promising generation of swimmers coming through,” said Morrison.

Swimmer of the Meet winners – 

Girls 11yrs/O Neeve Fasher (SouthSide Penrhos Wesley Swimming Club)

Girls 10yrs/U Haylee Nowrojee (Breakers Swim Club)

Boys 11yrs/O Kelly Giles (Geraldton Amateur Swimming Club)

Boys 10yrs/U Jackson Anderson (St Hildas Swim Club)

Swimmer of the Year Awards return for 2017

Thursday 6 April

Saturday 20 May will see Western Australia’s best and brightest swimmers converge on Scarborough’s Rendezvous Hotel for the 2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards.

With an Olympic year behind us and many swimmers using this month’s national championships to begin their 2018 Commonwealth Games campaign, it will be a close race for the Junior and Age Swimmer of the Year Awards as well as the coveted Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year award.

The 2016 awards saw Brianna Throssell named the Lyn McClemets Swimmer of the Year for the second consecutive year after a stellar 12 months in which she won silver in the 200m butterfly at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships and qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympics.

While Throssell is a strong contender for picking up the award for an unprecedented third consecutive year, her UWA West Coast teammates and fellow Olympians Blair Evans and Tamsin Cook will also go in as favourites. 

“Swimming in Western Australia has had a very exciting 12 months, with four excellent representatives in Rio as well as our technical officials and coaches representing WA at meets around Australia and internationally,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

“The Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards is a fantastic opportunity for us to recognise those swimmers, coaches, officials and volunteers who have excelled over the 2016/17 season. After a sell-out event in 2016 we’re looking forward to another great event in May.” 

Click here for early bird tickets.

Call for nominations: Volunteer of the Year and Technical Official of the Year

Friday 31 March

Nominations are now open for the 2017 Volunteer of the Year and 2017 Technical Official of the Year. 

The Swimming WA Technical Official of the Year Award is awarded to a Swimming WA Technical Official who has attained a level of excellence in the field of officiating.

The principle of the Swimming WA Volunteer of the Year programme is to acknowledge the dedicated contribution of a person who has provided exceptional Volunteer service to the Swimming WA community.

Nominations for the Swimming WA Volunteer of the Year may come from any area or level of expertise within the sport of swimming in Western Australia and shall have no boundaries as to the environment, (e.g. Committee Member, Technical Official, Athlete, Administrator etc.) field of endeavour, age or gender.

Both the nominator and nominee must be current financial members of Swimming WA to be eligible for consideration.

Nominations for both awards are open from 1 October 2016 to 10 April 2017 with the awards to be presented at the 2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards in May 2017.

Click here for more information and criteria for the Volunteer of the Year

Click here for more information and criteria for the Technical Official of the Year

Swimming WA dives into Optus Junior Dolphins

Saturday 25 March

Saturday 25 March saw Swimming WA host the biggest Optus Junior Dolphins carnival Australia has seen since the programme's launch in late 2016. 

A sunny St. Hilda’s pool was the backdrop for the super carnival that saw dual Olympians Blair Evans and Tommaso D’Orsogna, West Coast Fever netballer Jessica Anstiss and Fremantle Dockers player Lee Spurr help lead a group of more than 100 excited children in an afternoon of fun in the water.

Optus Junior Dolphins has been created to encourage kids to have fun with their friends whilst improving their swimming, without the pressure of competition or serious training.

As a nation surrounded by water, and swimming a favourite pastime for many Australians, Optus Junior Dolphins is giving children the opportunity to learn skills and develop personally through games and swimming activities.

Swimming Australia President, John Bertrand AO said the programme would break down barriers and allow children to simply enjoy swimming. 

“It is often said that swimming is a sport for life; from cradle to grave, and Optus Junior Dolphins has been created to provide kids the opportunity to keep swimming after they have learnt the basic skills,” Bertrand said.

“Off the back of the success of the Rio Olympic & Paralympic Games and as we make the move into summer, there is no better time to get the children of Australia familiar with water and develop their skills in a fun and safe environment.

“The whole of the swimming community, state associations, swim clubs and swim schools have come together to create Optus Junior Dolphins - a non-competitive, fun, safe and social program to join after Learn to Swim in a setting that encourages life-long involvement with swimming.”

This is Swimming Australia’s first ever national junior programme and will be rolled out nation-wide to registered swim schools and affiliated swimming clubs as well as participating primary schools in the near future.

It is designed for children who have basic swimming skills, normally between the ages of five and eight, but can suit a range of abilities so each child can learn at a pace that’s right for them.

Dual Olympian and WA’s own Optus Junior Dolphins ambassador Blair Evans was on pool deck today, spreading the message that swimming is a fun, inclusive and accessible sport for all.

“I’ve always loved swimming and I’m excited to have the opportunity to be able to share that with our next generation of swimmers,” said Ms. Evans.

“Being an Optus Junior Dolphin is all about enjoying swimming, kids getting in the water with their friends and developing skills as their own pace."

 

School Sport WA Carnivals a hit

Tuesday 22 March 

March saw School Sport Western Australia (School Sport WA) hosted their A to E division carnivals at HBF Stadium.

Forty schools from both Perth and country Western Australia took to the pool, competing for team points with some fantastic results.

The A Division carnival was taken out by Shenton College, who narrowly edged out runner up school and 2016 champions Churchlands by just 59 points.

2017 marked the first time in 15 years that Shenton College has earned the top spot.

Carine took the final podium place coming in third.

Swimming WA attended each day’s carnival to present the Champion Boy and Champion Girl awards as well as the shield to the winning school. 

“It was wonderful to see all forty schools take to the water over the week,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

“There were some very fast swimmers in the water but more importantly there were a huge amount of students just having a go, having fun and doing it to earn points for their school.” 

“There were some very fast swimmers in the water but more importantly there were a huge amount of students just having a go, having fun and doing it to earn points for their school.” 

Many of these kids are now looking to join their local clubs, after Swimming WA staff distributed information to interested swimmers.

Later this year School Sport WA will select a team from across all competing schools to represent WA in a competition against school teams from all over Australia.

 

A Division: 

  1. Shenton College
  2. Churchlands SHS
  3. Carine SHS

B Division: 

  1. Duncraig SHS
  2. Melville SHS
  3. John Curtin SHS

C Division:

  1. Como SHS
  2. Woodvale SHS
  3. Comet Bay SHS

D Division: 

  1. John Forrest SHS
  2. Baldivis SHS
  3. Warwick SHS

E Division:

  1. Joseph Banks College
  2. South Fremantle SHS
  3. Warnbro SHS

Swimming WA hosts in the inaugural Westpac Women in Sport Lunch

Tuesday 21 March 

Tuesday 21 March saw Swimming WA host the inaugural Westpac Women in Sport Lunch at South of Perth Yacht Club. 

The event saw 140 of Perth’s best and brightest students, athletes and business people come to together to discuss the challenges and celebrate the success of women in sport. 

Network Ten’s Lachy Reid led an all star panel including triple Olympian Libby Tricket, 2016 Olympians Tamsin Cook and Danielle Kettlewell and CEO and Managing Director of the Perth Wildcats and Perth Lynx Nick Marvin. 

The panel discussed the challenges and triumphs of the world of female sports and shared their hopes for the future direction of women in sport. 

“I hope that this is a conversation that opens up in swimming and all sports,” said Olympic swimmer and Silver medallist Tamsin Cook. 

“I would like to see more people engaging in topic of gender equality and what equality would look like in sport.” 

The Westpac Women in Sport Lunch was the first in what will become an annual event for Westpac and Swimming WA. 

“Swimming WA was thrilled to see so many people come along to support the lunch,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley. 

“Functions such as these draw attention to the important role that women play in sport and in our community. 

“They also enable Swimming WA to tell its story authentically through wonderful ambassadors such as Libby Trickett and Tamsin Cook. Westpac and Swimming WA look forward to next year’s event which will be bigger and better!” 

Open Water Swimming Series ends on a high

Saturday 18 March saw more than 200 eager swimmers take to Perth’s Swan River for the 14th and final round of the 2016/17 Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series. 

The inaugural “Suburbs to City” swim saw competitors dash 1.3km from South Perth Foreshore to Elizabeth Quay.

While the conditions were rainy and cool, there was no dampening the excitement at the start line as local swimmers eagerly welcomed Swimming WA ambassador and three time Olympian Libby Trickett, who flew to Perth to be a part of the event. 

“I still try and swim two or three times a week, it’s always following the black line up and down the pool though, so open water is a very welcome change,” said Ms. Trickett.

Admitting her competitive spirit never really left her, Trickett was estatic to place third in this morning’s swim.

“I’m in it for fun and fitness but being up on the podium will always be a bonus for me.

“Having competed at an elite level for so long, a little bit of that competitive nature never really leaves.”

Suburbs to City was also a very important event for those swimmers who have been competing since October to earn points on the Open Water Swimming Series leader board. 

With 13 rounds taking place over the summer, the river rush represented the last opportunity for WA’s best open water swimmers to earn series points. 

“We went into the swim with some extremely tight point scores, with some categories having as little as two points separating first and second place,” said Swimming WA Events Manager Natalie Woolfitt.  

The open male category, which has proved a tough competition all season, was narrowly taken out by Breakers Swimming Club’s Bradley Smith. 

“The leader of the male open category has changed after almost every round, so we knew it would all come down to what they could do this weekend,” said Ms Woolfitt. 

The female under 18s was another competitive category, with Bunbury Swimming Club’s Tahlia Jenson taking out the title after a speedy 15 minute crossing.

“It’s great to see a regional Club being represented at the top of the leader board,

“Tahlia’s been a fierce competitor all season. She’s made some pretty big road trips to Perth and beyond to defend her title, just a few weeks ago she flew from a pool meet in Kalgoorlie, back to Perth to compete in Round 13: Leighton.

“She’s certainly a worthy winner and we’re looking forward to seeing what she can do when she moves into the open category next season.”  

Ready for a free pool party?

Tuesday 14 March

On Saturday 25 March Swimming WA will be hosting an Optus Junior Dolphins carnival at St. Hilda’s pool.

Filled with fun, games and celebrity guests – this free pool party is open to all kids who want to come along and have some fun in the water.

“Optus Junior Dolphins is a national programme designed to give kids the opportunity to stay active and enjoy swimming in a fun, social setting,” said swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

“The pool party on 25 March is a great opportunity for our current Junior Dolphins to celebrate a great summer of swimming and for kids who are interested in having a go to see what being a Junior Dolphin is all about.

“We’ve got Olympic swimmers coming along, AFL stars and heaps of giveaways. It’s going to be heaps of fun for the kids and a great chance for parents to relax while the kids are keeping active and learning some new skills.”

Both Swimming WA members and the general public are welcome to register for this free pool party.

Click here to learn more. 

Open Water Swimming Series: Suburbs to City

Monday 13 March 

With 13 rounds of competition in the 2016/17 Open Water Swimming Series completed, WA’s best and brightest open water swimmers are set to battle it out in the Swan River for one final show down.

On Saturday18 March the Series will culminate with its 14th and final round – Suburbs to City - a 1.3km dash from South Perth Foreshore to Elizabeth Quay.

“This is a really exciting event and a great way to end the season,” said Swimming WA Events Manager Natalie Woolfitt.

“We’ve seen some photo finishes over the summer and I’m sure Saturday’s swim will be one to remember. The points are razor thin across some categories so it top three places will come down to who can make it from the suburbs to the city the fastest.”

The open male category remains the tightest race with just 20 points separating leader Bradley Smith and second place holder Will Gurr.

26-year-old Smith had a later start to swimming, joining his local swimming club at age 23 to train for a solo Rottnest Channel crossing. Meanwhile18-year-old Gurr has been a regular on the open water circuit since 2013, and has moved up to the open category for the first time this year.

“Will has been making waves in the Series for a long time now so it’s very exciting to see him doing so well in the open division,” said Ms Woolfitt

“He’s up against some tough competition including national competitors, but his consistency over the Series could pay off if he records a fast swim next weekend.”

Both competitors will be in good company for their Swan River sprint as they’re joined by four time Olympic gold medalist Libby Trickett.

“Libby will be flying over to compete in the event” said Ms Woolfitt.

“She’s still very quick in the water and she’ll be giving our Series regulars a good run for their money.”

Registrations are still open at openwaterswimming.com.au - don't miss out, register now!

Trickett to reveal the challenges of life after swimming at Westpac Women in Sport lunch

Wednesday 8 March 

The transition from elite athlete to retired swimmer, and then on to parenthood hasn’t always been easy for Libby Trickett OAM.

As the world celebrates International Women’s Day today (Wednesday 8 March), Trickett is preparing to travel to Perth for Swimming WA’s inaugural Westpac Women in Sport lunch.

Trickett will join fellow Olympian Tamsin Cook at the lunch on Tuesday 21 March to discuss the challenges of preparing for life after sport while performing at the elite level, while also celebrating just how far women in sport have come in the past decade.

Joining the swimmers on the panel will be Nick Marvin, Managing Director of the hugely successful Perth Wildcats and Perth Lynx basketball teams.

“I have definitely had my own challenges through the transition to my retirement from swimming,” Trickett said. “I am also going to take the opportunity to discuss my experiences in becoming a mother and the massive journey that is, and the impact that makes on life and career choices as well.”

Cook, who recently announced a short hiatus from elite level training to concentrate on completing her schooling, will discuss her experiences fresh from the Rio Olympic Games, where she anchored the silver medal winning women’s 4 x 200m freestyle relay team.

For more information on the Westpac Women in Sport event, or to secure your ticket now, visit wa.swimming.org.au/womeninsport.

Swimming WA's Festival of Swimming wrap-up

Monday 6 March 

Western Australia’s biggest weekend of swimming wrapped up this morning with an astounding 550 swimmers taking to Leighton Beach for Round 13 of the Open Water Swimming Series.

“It was a great morning of swimming,” said Swimming WA Events Manager Natalie Woolfitt. 

“The conditions were amazing, we had people trying their very first open water swim with the 150m Come and Try swim through to some of WA’s most elite athletes pulling off some very impressive times in the 5km.” 

WA Premier Collin Barnett was in attendance to start the 500m and 1.25km waves. 

“It’s great to see so many people down here at Leighton Beach. This is a fantastic way to keep active and the conditions couldn’t be better,” said Mr. Barnett. 

Round 13: Leighton also doubled as the 2017 Open Water Club Premierships, with awards up for grabs for both the fastest club and the Club with the greatest participation.

“We saw a lot of our Clubs come out with some big numbers this morning,” said Natalie.

“The awards won’t be presented until the final Round of the Series – Suburbs to City on 18 March though, so we’ll keep everyone in anticipation a little bit longer.”

This morning also saw the end of the 2017 SunSmart Country Pennants as our Clubs made their long journeys back home.

Bunbury Swimming Club emerged the major winner of the day – taking the A grade Pennant followed by Peel in second place and Albany coming in third. 

“It was an outstanding SunSmart Country Pennants,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley. 

“The scores were so close all weekend, Bunbury swam hard to hold onto their lead. With Mandurah Swimming Club and Peel Aquatic Swimming Club set to host the Pennants in 2018, we’re sure it’ll be another tough competition next year.” 

SunSmart Club Premierships: A Division

Saturday 4 March 

Friday 3 March saw hundreds of swimmers from UWA West Coast, Breakers, Arena, Southside Penrhos Wesley, South Shore , Rockingham, Perth City and All Saints converge on HBF Stadium for the A Division 2017 SunSmart Club Premierships.

While Breakers took out the coveted march out trophy with their Braveheart theme, they couldn’t keep the UWA West Coast army from taking the top spot on the scoreboard.

“It was a great night of competition both in and out of the pool,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison. 

“All the Clubs had their best foot forward and embraced the team spirit of the event. Breakers have set the bar high with their march out, we can’t wait to see what all our other divisions come up with over the weekend.”

While the A division carnival may be finished, there are still three more Club Premiership carnivals to come as Perth’s B, C and D division Clubs take to the pool over Saturday and Sunday. 

“The SunSmart Club Premierships are truly unique events on our calendar and I’d encourage everyone to come along and support their Club, whether it be through swimming or cheering on your teammates from the stands.”

A Division SunSmart Club Premierships results: 

UWA West Coast 538

Breakers 481

Arena 341

Southside Penrhos Wesley 294

South Shore Swimming Club 268

Rockingham 266

Perth City 259

All Saints 127

Swimming’s new High Performance Centre head coach announced

Wednesday 1 March 

Swimming WA is pleased to announce the appointment of Will Scott as the Head Coach of the new Southern High Performance Training Centre (SHPTC).

As the head coach of the Rockingham Swimming Club, Scott has successfully led local athletes Tommy Sucipto and Holly Barratt onto Australian representative teams.

The appointment comes after Swimming WA, in partnership with the Western Australian Institute of Sport (WAIS) and Swimming Australia Limited (SAL), announced in January that a third High Performance Training Centre (HPTC) would be established in the southern metropolitan region of Perth.

The SHPTC will be based out of Aqua Jetty in Rockingham and the new Cockburn Aquatic & Recreation Centre, providing talented athletes with access to elite training facilities and coaching.

Rockingham and South Lake Dolphins swimming clubs will both be instrumental in their support of the Centre, which will be open to athletes from throughout the region and has the aim of developing Olympic champions.

“Since 2013 I’ve helped create a club programme at Rockingham that resulted in swimmers winning medals at a national level and be selected on Australian junior and senior teams,” Scott said.

“The SHPTC will allow me to take the next step in my career to ensure local swimmers continue making teams and then working towards medals at international benchmark meets like World Championships and Olympic Games.

“This is our opportunity to increase the representation of WA talent on the Australian teams. In the lead up to Tokyo 2020, I will be working to ensure some of these swimmers come from the SHPTC.

“At the same time I want to work with the Swimming WA, Swimming Australia, WAIS and of course, our Clubs, to establish the structures required to create a pathway for developing athletes to ensure continued success at the international level through 2024 and beyond.”

Swimming Australia’s Executive Manager, Performance, Wayne Lomas said the expansion of a third HPTC in WA demonstrated the strength of leadership in this state.

“The direction being shown by WAIS, Swimming WA and the Department of Sport & Recreation gives us the confidence to invest significantly here,” he said.

“Will is a great coach with a wonderful future in front of him. The development of the southern HPTC in a growth corridor augurs well for both Will and for the sport at a macro level.”

In congratulating Mr. Scott on his appointment, Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the collaborative approach was boosting the sport’s high performance pathway across all levels.

“The partnership between Swimming Australia, WAIS and Swimming WA is part of a national strategic framework to provide opportunities for elite athletes and coaches,” he said.

“The new SHPTC is expected to be operational by May and we look forward to working closely with Will to develop a programme that will give our athletes every opportunity to excel on the international stage.”

Swimming WA appoints new Membership Officer

Tuesday 28 February 

Swimming WA is delighted to announce the recent appointment of Alice Pearce in the Membership Officer role.

Alice comes to Swimming WA with a wealth of experience in sports administration having worked with the Rottnest Channel Swim Association and Triathlon WA.

“I love sport and am very passionate about sports administration,” said Alice.

“I’m really excited to be working in membership. In just my first few days I’ve met so many of Swimming WA’s fantastic members and I can’t wait to get to know more about the sport as I develop in the role.” 

Alice will be focused on enhancing the membership experience for all of WA’s swimmers.

“We’re very lucky to have Alice joining us,” said Swimming WA Chief Operating Officer Geoffrey Reid. 

“She’s an outstanding addition to the Swimming WA team and we’re all very excited to see what she can do.” 

WA technical official selected for FINA World Championships

Tuesday 21 February 

York Swimming Club technical official Jacqui McNamara has been selected to travel with the Australian Dolphins team to Budapest for the 2017 FINA World Championships. 

The Championships will be held in Hungary, Budapest from 14 – 30 July and will take in some of the best swimmers from around the world.

“It’s very exciting to have a Swimming WA technical official representing us on the world stage,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley. 

“Jacqui is a such a hard working technical official and her professional development over the last 12 months has set her up to take on this new challenge.”

During 2016 Jacquie was one of two Swimming WA officials to receive a National Officiating Scholarship from Swimming Australia.

A select amount of officials from a range of sports are selected to partake in the 12 month programme, which gives them access to mentors, resources and training at the highest level. 

“I am thrilled and feel very privileged to have been selected to attend. It still hasn't really sunk in. This is my first FINA appointment so it's all very exciting,” Jacqui said.

Shorehaven on show for OWS Series Round 12

Monday 20 February 2017

More than 250 swimmers took part in round 12 of the Open Water Swimming Series at PEET's Shorehaven development in Alkimos on Sunday morning.

The swimming was quick this morning with 5km winner Kieran Pollard taking out line honors in 57.13 closely followed by Jack Wilson in 57.17.

Nova 93.7FM's Casanova's provided giveaways throughout the morning and younger family members were kept entertained with beach side activities. 

Thanks to PEET for their support of Swimming WA and for presenting this round of the 2016/17 OWS Series.

For all results click here.

Nominations open for Swimming WA Hall of Fame

Friday 17 February 

Nominations are now open for the Swimming WA Hall of Fame.

The Swimming WA Hall of Fame is an alumni comprised of the most prominent names in Western Australian and Australian swimming including athletes, coaches and technical officials.

They are considered the best of the best, having achieved at the highest level, inspiring young and old alike.

Induction into the Hall of Fame is a public acknowledgement of attainment of the extraordinary feats by an individual at an international level that has set them above their peers and captured the attention of the swimming world.

2016 saw one new entry into the hall of fame with dual Olympian Eamon Sullivan being inducted for his efforts in the 2008 and 2012 Olympics.

Click here to see the criteria and download the nomination form. 

Swimming WA hosts inaugural Westpac Women in Sport event

Thursday 16 February 

On Tuesday 21 March Swimming WA will host the inaugural Westpac Women in Sport Event at South Perth Yacht Club. 

Libby Trickett OAM will headline this exclusive networking event and will be joined by a panel of experts including Swimming WA Patron Ginia Rinehart, 2016 Olympic silver medallist Tamsin Cook. Perth Wildcats & Perth Lynx Managing Director Nick Marvin and host, Network Ten’s Lachy Reid.  

“Women have played such an important role in the development and growth of sport  in WA and around the world,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley. 

“Our panel have all been involved in the highest level of sports and business and thanks to the support of Westpac we now have the opportunity to hear them speak about their experiences and how they see the future of women in sport.”

Tickets are $125 per person including a two course lunch and beverages, click here to book now. 

WA duo shine at open water camp

Wednesday 15 February 

Perth City Swimming Club duo and newly crowned Australian Age Champions Nic Rollo and Reilly Kennedy have been selected to attend Swimming Australia’s Open Water Development Camp in NSW. 

Continuing WA’s proud history of open water success, both Nic and Reilly swam to double gold medals at the recent Australian Open Water Swimming Championships in Adelaide, South Australia. 

The camps involved both pool and open water sessions and focussed largely on the volume and skill required for world level open water swimming.     

“We had another great National Champs with Nic and Reilly leading the charge with their double Australian Titles,” said coach Matt Magee. 

“Both boys put a lot of time into their education last year so we put together a plan to manage both their schooling and swimming and I’m pretty pleased with how that turned out.”

Australian National Head Coach Ron McKeon has also been impressed with the West Australian pair and said that both had made a valuable contribution to the success of the camp saying both were “real contributors.”     

Both boys will soon return to Perth and immerse themselves in the next training phase of the season with their focus now switching to the pool and the National Age champs in April. 

“Both boys are making good gains in the pool events too” Magee said, adding “Nic will continue to focus on developing his fly, while Reilly will add the backstroke to his next campaign.”

Swimmers brave the storm for Harvey Open

Tuesday 14 February 

Saturday 11 February saw more than 300 swimmers from 28 clubs brave the weather to compete in the 16th annual Harvey Open.

Hosted by Harvey Amateur Swimming Club, the meet has become an icon of the South West’s sporting calendar, attracting novice through to experienced swimmers from all over the region, as well as the Perth metro area.

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley attended the Open, stating how impressed he was with the high caliber of the event.

“Harvey Swimming Club have done a fantastic job again this year in putting on a very impressive meet,” Mr. Beazley said.

“The conditions certainly weren’t ideal, but spirits were high and it was great to see so many swimmers getting involved in competition.”

Mr. Beazley also took the opportunity to congratulate the Club on their hard work by presenting them with a $500 cheque from Westpac.

“Volunteers are at heart of our sport and we appreciate their commitment and dedication everyday. Thanks to Westpac we had the opportunity over the weekend to say a thank you and contribute to helping the club to continue to succeed well into the future.”

Newman Churchlands Swimming Club celebrates 40 years

Thursday 9 February 

On Saturday 4 February Newman Churchlands Swimming Club celebrated their 40th anniversary.

Having been formed in 1977 by President Rob Privilege and a committee of 38 members, the Club is one of the oldest in WA.   

Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley was in attendance to present the Club with a $500 cheque from Gold Level Sponsor, Westpac.

“It’s great to see one of our Clubs celebrate another important milestone. Newman Churchlands has been a great Club for developing young swimmers over the years and has made fantastic contributions to the Swimming WA community,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley.

The Club celebrated with their biggest event of the year, the McGowan Relay. Over 100 members, past members and their families came along to see this exciting night of swimming.

Weekend wrap-up 4 and 5 February

Monday 6 February 

Over Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 February the best of Western Australian swimming was on show with the SunSmart Sprint Championships at HBF Stadium and Round 11 of the Open Water Swimming Series at Rockingham Foreshore. 

More than 320 athletes from 30 Swimming WA affiliated clubs competed in the 2017 SunSmart Sprint Championships.

The meet, which showcases 50m sprints races in all four strokes, saw six more Western Australian athletes crowned 2016/17 State Champions - in the 50m men's and women's butterfly, breaststroke and backstroke.

It also featured the return of the brutal skins format, in which the fastest eight qualifiers from each stroke compete against each other in a five-round knockout competition, with a 90 second break in between each round.

Club representation nearly doubled on the same event last year, with swimmers from Wagin, Moora, Bunbury, Geraldton and York joining their metropolitan counterparts in the fast and furious meet.

On Sunday the Open Water Swimming Series took to Rockingham Foreshore for another exiting round. 

The 500m swimmers were set off by the Hon. Mark McGowan MLA and the City of Rockingham mayor Barry Samuels was also in attendance to present the plaques for the inaugural City of Rockingham 5km swim.

The swim also marked the first trial of live streaming drone footage of the event to the Open Water Swimming Facebook Page, click here to see all the action.

New state champs crowned at fast and furious 2017 SunSmart Sprint Championships

Saturday 4 February 2017

More than 320 athletes from 30 Swimming WA affiliated clubs competed in the 2017 SunSmart Sprint Championships at HBF Stadium on Saturday 4 February.

The meet, which showcases 50m sprints races in all four strokes, saw six more Western Australian athletes crowned 2016/17 State Champions - in the 50m men's and women's butterfly, breaststroke and backstroke.

It also featured the return of the brutal skins format, in which the fastest eight qualifiers from each stroke compete against each other in a five-round knockout competition, with a 90 second break in between each round.

Club representation nearly doubled on the same event last year, with swimmers from Wagin, Moora, Bunbury, Geraldton and York joining their metropolitan counterparts in the fast and furious meet.

 

2016/17 STATE CHAMPIONS

50m butterfly: Women - Hadley Lindsay (UWSC) 30.04; Men - Zac Incerti (UWSC) 26.92.

50m backstroke: Women - Louise Hewitt (UWSC) 32.27; Men - Zac Incerti (UWSC) 28.17.

50m breaststroke: Women - Megan Lamour (PAQ) 35.92; Men - Alex Milligan (UWSC) 31.03.


2017 SUNSMART SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIPS SKINS CHAMPIONS

Butterfly: Women - Brianna Throssell (UWSC); Men - Zac Incerti (UWSC).

Backstroke: Women - Hadley Lindsay (UWSC); Men - Zac Incerti (UWSC).

Backstroke - Women - Hadley Lindsay (UWSC); Lennard Bremer (UWSC).

Freestyle - Brianna Throssell (UWSC); Zac Incerti (UWSC).


2017 CHAMPION CLUB - SUNSMART SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIPS

UWA West Coast - 591 points

Southside Penrhos Wesley - 299

Riverton - 272

Central Aquatic - 236

Peel Aquatic - 219

WA’s best swimmers on show this weekend

Friday 3 February 

It’s shaping up to be a big weekend of swimming in WA with hundreds of swimmers from beginners to elite athletes taking to the water. 

Saturday 4 February will see the SunSmart Sprint Championships explode onto HBF Stadium. The State’s fastest swimmers will compete for the State Champion title in the 50m butterfly, backstroke and breaststroke as well as cash prizes in exciting Skins events. 

This innovative new meet will see the fastest eight swimmers for each stroke compete in five knockout rounds of sprints. It will be a battle between speed and endurance to see who comes out on top. With State Champions to be crowned and cash prizes up for grabs, Swimming WA expects a big crowd on Saturday.

On Sunday 5 February Round 11 of the Open Water Swimming Series will converge on Rockingham Foreshore.

More than 350 participants will take to the waters off the Rockingham foreshore, with Leader of the Opposition Hon. Mark McGowan MLA acting as guest starter for the event, alongside Deputy Leader of the Opposition Roger Cook and Rockingham Mayor Barry Sammels. 

With an extremely close Series leaderboard and just four races remaining for WA’s open water swimmers to accrue points, the best of the best are sure to be out in force at the Foreshore this weekend.

“Rockingham has been a favourite round for several years now. Being the 11th out of 14 rounds in the Series we’re looking forward to seeing those swimmers who are currently dominating the top of the leaderboard fighting it out for the top spot,” said Swimming WA Events Manager Natalie Woolfitt. 

“We’ve seen some great photo finishes throughout the season and I’m sure this Sunday’s swim will produce the same.” 

 

WA swimmers take on the 2017 Open Water Nationals

Monday 30 January 

Over Friday 27 to Sunday 29 January, 60 of WA’s best open water swimmers descended on Brighton Beach in Adelaide for the 2017 Australian Open Water Swimming Championships.

The event gave swimmers the chance to demonstrate their grit and determination as they competed in some of the toughest events on the swimming programme for the chance to gain selection onto the 2017 World Championship team brought home national medals

Our WA swimmers were joined by more than 400 athletes from around Australia and overseas as they competed in 5km, 7.5km and 10km distances. 

Day one saw Perth City Swimming Club dominate the 17-18yo boys 10km, with Nicholas Rollo, Callum Lauriston and Ben Bobich taking gold, silver and bronze respectively. Reilly Kennedy continued the winning streak, placing first in the 15-16yo boys 7.5km.

The WA crew continued their winning streak on Saturday with Chloe Green (Perth City Swimming Club), Jack Wilson (Breakers), Reilly Kennedy (Perth City Swimming Club) and Nicholas Rollo (Perth City Swimming Club) all taking the gold medal for the 5km event in their age groups. Bunbury Swimming Club’s Jye Jensen also performed strongly in the 5km, placing third in the boys 14yrs.

A highlight of the Championships for many was the inaugural 5km mixed relay event. Perth City Swimming Club’s A team dominated the race, winning by over a minute. This win also pushed their Club score up to see them take come second overall.

“It’s fantastic to see so many of our WA swimmers qualifying and travelling to compete at Nationals. To then come away with ten medals between them is an outstanding achievement and one of which we are very proud,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.  

Open Water Swimming Series 2016/17

 

Open Water Club Premierships are returning for 2017! 

Join us for Round 13: Fremantle to be a part of the action! Click here to register now.

 

January 26

Thousands of people flocked to Sorrento Beach on 26 January for the iconic Australia Day round of the Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series. 

More than 984 people took to the water for distances between 150m and 10km, with hundreds more supporting them both in the water and on the beach.

The round, which was presented by Channel 10 and MCd by sports reporter Jess Keily, is the 10th of the 16th round series.

Today’s event was the final opportunity for swimmers to qualify for a solo Rottnest Channel Swim or Port to Pub crossing this summer with 107 people taking part in the 10km event.

VIPs in attendance included Member for Hillarys Rob Johnson MLA, who donated $1000 to Swimming WA for the OWS Series, and representatives from sponsors Westpac, the Department of Sport & Recreation, SunSmart and Swimmer’s World.

“This round attracts people of all ages and abilities and is one of the highlights of the swimming calendar in Western Australia,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley.

“With free games for families, the WestSwim come & try 150m event, face painting as well as the event itself, this has truly become an iconic start to Australia Day.”

The next round of the Series will be held at Rockingham on Sunday 5 February. Registrations can be made at openwaterswimming.com.au.

 All results from the event can be found at openwaterswimming.com.au here.

 

2017/18 Performance Pathway Programme criteria announced

Wednesday 25 January

Swimming WA has released the 2017/18 Performance Pathway Programme athlete and coach selection criteria.

The Programme underpins Swimming Australia and the WA Institute of Sport to provide an integrated pathway for athlete and coach development for prolonged success within the State. 

Swimming WA has undertaken a review of the Performance Pathway Programme with the assistance of Swimming WA State Head Coach Leigh Nugent in order to align with national standards and benchmarks. 

The recent alignment allows Swimming WA to more effectively target funds towards athletes and coaches to pursue their development in a professional manner while providing activities that are relevant and valuable to all involved. 

The programme has been developed to capture athletes tracking along the performance pathway to enable Swimming WA to deliver the appropriate development and educational opportunities.

“Announcing the 2017/18 criteria is very exciting. We’re looking forward to seeing some new swimmers and coaches enter the programme and assisting them as they progress in the sport,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison. 

The squads will be selected and published in May 2017. Coaches and Athletes will be formally notified.

Click here to see the Performance Pathways Programme Criteria.

Breakers host SunSmart Splash & Dash

Tuesday 24 January

Sunday 22 January saw Breakers Swimming Club host their SunSmart Splash & Dash carnival at Balga Leisure Centre for 43 young swimmers. 

The SunSmart Splash & Dash Series is a development initiative from Swimming WA designed to assist swimming clubs in attracting new members and provide a fun, supportive environment for novice swimmers. 

“The SunSmart Splash & Dash carnivals are more relaxed than other meets. There’s more coaching for the kids and more involvement from Club swimmers because they weren’t swimming,” said Breakers Meet Officer Tenaha Wilson. 

“We had some non-members, as well as a few Club members who had not done competition before.” 

The Breakers SunSmart Splash & Dash was the third of 14 carnivals to be held around Perth and regional WA this summer.

“The carnivals are a great opportunity for kids to come along and get involved in swimming. Whether they’re looking to join a Club or just want to get some practice in before their school swimming carnival, it’s a really fun environment for everyone,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

Click here to find a carnival near you and register now.

OWS Series leader board heats up as Nationals approach

Saturday 21 January 2017

The 2016/17 OWS Series leader board is heating up following the final regional round of the series and in the lead up to the biggest event of the year.

With the Australian Open Water Championships coming up in Adelaide on January 27-29 many of the top age and open swimmers chose to sit out round 9 at Bunbury this morning, although a handful of aspiring leader board champions took the trip to the south west to defend and contest their positions.

Emily Holland gained top placing in the 5km under 15 female category, while locals Jye and Tahlia Jensen both swam well to gain extra points in the under 15 males and under 18 females, respectively.

The Jensens were among almost 30 Bunbury Swimming Club members who took part in the event, while Club volunteers also turned out in droves to set up the event and provide support. Local Westpac volunteers also provided support with registrations, medals and photography, while Bunbury Surf Life Saving Club set the course and monitored everyone in the water.

With 224 registrations, the Bunbury round exceeded expectations with several swimmers taking advantage of the 10am swim start to travel from the metropolitan area this morning. 

Eighty-five year old Bunbury Masters swimmer, and Busselton Jetty Swim veteran, Thelma Sharp became the oldest swimmer to take part in the Series this season, finishing the 500m distance in 13 mins 49.

The later start did bring in some blustery conditions later in the morning with swimmers faced with swimming into the swell on the southerly leg of the course. However, the warm water and clear view through the water mitigated the tougher swimming conditions.

The 2016/17 OWS Series continues on Thursday with round 10 at Sorrento – with the Australia Day event featuring additions including a 150m come & try swim and free activities for all the family.

Results

Open Water Swimming Series Round 9 – Bunbury

1.25km

Women – U15: S. Cummins 22.33, C. Watson 24.27, C. Churcher 24.31; U18: R. Dalton 28.47; Open: E. Lynch 24.30, E. Cole 25.04, J. Job 27.41; Legends: J. Howorth 24.45, M. McGregor-Wenman 26.03, A. Lockley 27.12; Super Legends: S. Robinson 36.07, L. Butterfield 37.54.

Men – U15: A. Saffy 22.33, O. Cattaway 23.16, O. Richmond 24.25; U18: O. Miles 22.55; Open: S. Buhagiar 25.39; Legends: P. Keppel 23.56, M. Richmond 26.01, T. Griffiths 27.41; Super Legends: C. Williams 23.12, D. Joy 27.19, T. Snelling 27.20.

 

2.5km

Women – U15: A. Parsons 40.46, K. Lockley 41.59, G. Saffy 42.01; U18: T. Viljoen 36.52, A. Holwill 39.00, M. Fowler 41.59; Open: J. Ralston 39.58, J. Rollin-Busby 42.49, S. Williams 50.57; Legends: L. Wenman 42.14, K. Williamson 45.09, A. Thompson 45.31; Super Legends: B. Young 39.39, G. Hurtado 52.46, J. O’Connor 53.52.

Men – U15: M. Coulter 38.31, J. Doyle 45.02, B. Rowland 48.55; U18: R. Madigasekara 41.55, D. Runeckles 56.21; Open: A. Lee 40.41, C. Graham 42.46, M. Jones 44.00; Legends: T. Facey 43.57, G. Boddy 44.12, S. Gibson 51.09; Super Legends: S. Povee 43.54, R. Rowe 45.40, C. Smith 50.04.

 5km

Women – U15: E. Holland 1:18.19, E. Packer 1:19.33, F. Cullinane 1:21.02; U18: T. Jensen 1:14.13, C. Lee 1:17.23, G. Walton 1:17.42; Open: R. Weller 1:07.57, R. Haynes 1:39.56, A, Mrsa 1:45.39; Super Legends: L. Wesley 1:47.51.

Men – U15: K. Lee 1:07.26, J. Jensen 1:09.08,C. Griffiths 1:15.43; U18: B. Kimber 1:06.03, R. Jegatheva 1:08.50, R. Rann 1:15.40; Open: A. Smith 1:21.18, B. De Bruyn 1:28.47, K. Galleymore 1:33.31; Legends: T. Hewitt 1:05.55, A. Rooke 1:14.28, S. Neary 1:32.01; Super Legends: P. Gray 1:17.42, G. Semini 1:28.10, R. Luers 1:37.36.

All results can be accessed from the Open Water Swimming Series website here

SunSmart Splash & Dash Series in full swing

Tuesday 17 January

The SunSmart Splash & Dash Series is well underway, with the third of 14 carnivals to be hosted in Balga this weekend. 

The Series is a Swimming WA initiative designed to enable kids of all ages and abilities to have fun in the pool over Summer and for Clubs to attract new members. 

Along with Swimming WA affiliated swimming Clubs, primary and secondary schools are invited to take part in the Series and host a carnival to assist students with their race skills.

“The SunSmart Splash & Dash Series has been great for Clubs in giving them an opportunity to show prospective members how enjoyable swimming in a Club environment can be, as well as giving novice swimmers an opportunity to have a go in a fun carnival,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison.

Kambalda Swimming Club kicked of the 2016/17 Series with their carnival in November.

“The carnivals are great fun and really easy to host,” said Club President Lynda Duncan. 

“We had about 40 kids from Kambalda and Kalgoorlie, and a few of them were not yet members, which is great for our Club.”

Both current and non-Swimming WA members are invited to register for a Splash & Dash carnival by clicking here.

Up-and-coming swimmers put through their paces at Swimming WA's camp week

Monday 16 January 

Over Monday 9 to Friday 13 January Swimming WA hosted performance camps for the Performance Pathways Programme Gold and Silver squads, as well as WAIS swimmers. 

The camp was led by former Australian head-coach and Swimming WA coaching director Leigh Nugent and hosted 34 swimmers and 10 coaches from around Perth.

“I’ve been really impressed with the level of swimming across the week, they’ve been working really hard. We’re still three months off Nationals so not a lot of really fast swimming, but a lot of hard work on technique,” said WAIS coach Bud McAllister

“The camp is really designed to raise the level of competitive swimming in WA and match what it is in the eastern states and all over the world.”

With land and pool testing for Tokyo 2020 taking place over the week, 2016 Olympic silver medallist Tamsin Cook’s presentation on her “road to Rio” was a highlight for many of the young athletes.

“Tamsin’s presentation gave a lot of interesting insights to the group and it went hand-in-hand with the rest of the week’s programme,” said Swimming WA Performance and Development Manager Carolyn Morrison. 

“We also had WAIS' Physiologist Sasha Fulton give a talk on the importance of recovery and as well as an injury prevention presentation from Brett Slocombe.”

The camp was followed up on the weekend by the Country Squad and Bronze squad camps where some of the Sate’s best regional and up-and-coming swimmers were put through their paces at HBF Stadium.

Harvey community embraces open water swim in iconic dam

Sunday 15 January 2017

Attracting 315 registrations, the inaugural Open Water Swimming Series event at Harvey has been dubbed a fantastic success.

Presented by leading Australian aluminium producer Alcoa, Round 8 was held on Saturday 14 January in the beautiful surroundings of Harvey Dam.

Volunteers from Harvey Swimming Club, Golden West Dolphins, Westpac and Port Bouvard Surf Lifesaving Club were integral to the success of the event, which exceeded registration expectations by more than 20 per cent.

“Harvey Dam was chosen as a venue for the 2016/17 Series after being identified as a fantastic fresh-water venue in an iconic Western Australian setting,” said Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley.

“The support from the local community, and from the swimming community, has seen this event take off and we look forward to taking everything we have learnt from this inaugural event into the 2017/18 season.”

 A free community BBQ, thanks to presenting partner Alcoa, was held at the Harvey Dam amphitheatre following the completion of the swim and was attended by approximately 180 people.

All results from the event are available at openwaterswimming.com.au or by clicking here.

The Series continues this weekend with Round 9 at Bunbury Back Beach, with a 9.30am race start (500m, remaining distances from 10am). Registrations are available online until 10pm Thursday – click here to register now.

Blair Evans stars in new Aqua Technics TV ad

Friday 13 January 2017

Swimming WA ambassador Blair Evans is the face of a new TV advertisement by leading WA pool brand Aqua Technics, which was launched today.

Evans filmed the ad at WAIS and at Aqua Technics' Joondalup show room in December last year.

Watch the full advertisment here:

Libby Trickett to help swimming in Western Australia

Wednesday 11 January 

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (Swimming WA) is delighted to announce an expansion of its Swimming WA Ambassador programme for the 2017 swimming season.

In 2016, Swimming WA engaged the services of Dawn Fraser AO MBE and Blair Evans as Ambassadors for the Association, promoting the sport of swimming right across the State. Both Swimming WA Ambassadors proved to be outstanding in their roles, increasing the profile and level of interest in swimming in WA.

Today, Swimming WA is delighted to announce that Australian swimming champion Libby Trickett OAM will join us as an official Swimming WA Ambassador. Trickett was a gold medalist at the 2004, 2008 and the 2012 Olympics and was the world record holder in the short-course (25m) 100-metre freestyle.

In response to the growth in the profile of Swimming WA in the past few years, the decision was made to increase the number of Ambassadors for the 2017 from two (2) to four (4), including Libby Trickett together with current champion swimmer Tommaso D’Orsogna who is relocating from Queensland back home to Western Australia this month.

In making the announcement today, Swimming WA President Mr. Louis van Aardt was glowing in his praise for this development;

“Swimming WA is incredibly proud to announce Libby Trickett OAM as an ambassador for Western Australian swimming. Libby Trickett is a household name in Australia and everyone will recall her feats across three (3) consecutive Olympic Games in Athens, Beijing and London, winning an incredible four gold medals during her illustrious career. Furthermore, Libby is a champion of community initiatives and the work being undertaken at Swimming WA will benefit from her profile and her ideas on how best to grow and retain participation in swimming,” Mr. van Aardt said.

“We are also thrilled that favourite son Tommaso D’Orsogna is coming home and as a current swimmer, will work with Blair Evans to ensure Swimming WA has a genuine connection with the swimming community right across Western Australia. 

“In addition, Dawn Fraser AO MBE will continue her work from last year with a focus this year on regional swimming in Western Australia. All in all, to have four (4) high calibre Ambassadors involved with Swimming WA is something we are genuinely excited about,” he said.

In responding to this honour, Libby Trickett said:

“‘I am absolutely thrilled to help promote swimming in WA. I am incredibly passionate about swimming and I’m really excited to encourage everyone to get involved regardless of age or level of ability!”

Libby commences her Swimming WA Ambassadorial role immediately and will travel to Perth in March for a series of media and corporate engagements. 

Country Clubs clash at 2017 SunSmart Country Championships

Monday 9 January 

Over Friday 6 January to Sunday 8 January almost 400 swimmers from all over Western Australia converged on HBF Stadium to take part in the 2017 SunSmart Country Championships.

The event was once again a highlight on the competitive calendar for many of Western Australia’s regional swimming Clubs. 

An impressive five swimmers made the long journey from Broome, while Bunbury formed the largest team this year with 42 athletes.

With 361 individual swimmers in total, Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley said the field was one of the strongest the meet had seen for many years. 

“These Championships provide our country swimmers with the same opportunity to compete as their city counterparts,” Mr Beazley said.

“Having the opportunity to swim at HBF Stadium, with your friends and family in the stands cheering you on, is one of the great moments in swimming for these athletes and it’s our pleasure to facilitate that.

“The event also provides the opportunity for our Performance & Development department to monitor talent developing in our regions and to assist in identifying future champions.”

Friday 6 December also saw the SunSmart Rookie Meet take place at HBF Stadium. More than 300 swimmers from 48 metro and country Clubs had a go in what was for many their first competitive meet.

It was a great morning both in and out of the pool with poolside activities including a coloring-in competition, balloon twisting and Seba the Swan providing plenty of entertainment for some of WA’s newest swimmers.  

More than 145 avid swimmers take part in first OWS Series event for 2017

Monday 2 January 2017

Swimming WA's first open water swim for 2017 was held at Middleton Beach in Albany this morning, with more than 145 people taking part across four distances.

In contrast to Perth's high temperatures, mild conditions and cloudy weather greeted the participants in Round 7 of the OWS Series, presented by HHG Legal Group.

Suppor from Albany Swimming Club, Albany Surf Life Saving Club, Albany Triathlon Club and Albany Masters Swimming Club resulted in a true community event, which attracted both locals and visitors from throughout WA.

All results from today's event are now available at the Open Water Swimming website here.

The next OWS Series event will be held at Harvey Dam on Saturday 14 January, starting at 2pm. This round will be presented by Alcoa.

New year's eve celebrated at Mullaloo

Saturday 31 December 2016

Take two of Mullaloo went off without a hitch on NYE 2K16 as hundreds of people saw out 2016 with an open water swim for the rescheduled Round 6 of the 2016/17 Open Water Swimming Series.
 
Conditions were calm and serene for those undertaking the shorter distances, before becoming more difficult as the breeze blew in later in the morning.
 
The first 10km beach swim of the season saw many people qualify for their solo Rottnest Channel Swim, while others took the opportunity to challenge themselves one final time before heading off to celebrate the new year (or perhaps take a nap).
 
Here's to a magnificent, albeit challenging, 2016 open water swimming season and to an even better 2017!
 
For all results please click here.
 
*please excuse the photo of Sorrento 2016 - we experienced some technical issues uploading one of today's photos to the website. For all images from today please visit the Open Water Swimming - WA Facebook page here.

Alcoa Joins Swimming WA to Bring Open Water Swimming to Harvey Dam

Friday 23 December

The Western Australian Swimming Association Inc. (Swimming WA) is delighted to announce Alcoa as the presenting partner for Round 9 of the 2016/17 Swimming WA Open Water Swimming (OWS) Series.

The round will be held on Saturday 14 January 2017 at Harvey Dam. This is a brand new leg of the Series and part of Swimming WA and the Swimming Australia Limited (SAL) Foundation’s commitment to bringing the OWS Series to Regional Western Australia.

The initiative by Swimming WA and the SAL Foundation is in its third year and has expanded from the initial three (3) Regional rounds (Geraldton, Albany and Mandurah) in 2015 to now encompass a total of seven (7) rounds that range from as far north as Carnarvon and south to Albany.

The swim will commence at 2.00pm and has distances for everyone ranging from 500m to 5kms. Following the swim and as part of the presentations, there will be a community BBQ for all the competitors, technical officials and spectators and their families to be held in the local area, with thanks to Alcoa.

In announcing Alcoa’s support this year, Swimming WA CEO Darren Beazley was “glowing” in his praise of the new partnership;

“Swimming WA and the Swimming Australia Foundation have made a commitment to provide opportunities for all Western Australians to access swimming events such as the Open Water Series, right across this State. We are thrilled to have a positive Western Australian community organisation such as Alcoa support us as we bring this innovative Series to the South West. Their support of the community BBQ and the round will ensure that our OWS Series is inclusive, engaging and accessible to the entire community, in line with our objective for the Series” he said.

“I would like to take this opportunity to welcome Alcoa on board for this year and hope that we can build this leg of the Series into a long-term event for the Harvey community and South West more broadly”.

Alcoa’s Community Relations Manager Tom Busher said;

“We believe the opportunities presented by the Open Water Swim will not only promote the message of physical activity and a healthy lifestyle but also build the tourism reputation of Harvey as a place to visitor as guest will see first-hand the fabulous amenities the community has to offer” 

Registrations for Harvey Dam are open now.

To register visit openwaterswimming.com.au. 

WA Age Swimmers Impress in Brisbane

Western Australian swimmers have topped off a fantastic meet in Brisbane with three athletes and one coach being selected for the Australian team heading to the FINA Junior World Swimming Championships.

 

Read More

1

Sponsored By