Swimming WA Committees

Relays
   

Board Committees

Operational Committees

  • Competition Planning Committee
  • The Competition Planning Committee provides Swimming WA with a framework of governance and event management that enhances competitive swimming and contributes to development of a clear and effective development pathway in Western Australia 

    Members:

    Tony Ball — Records Officer, Swimming WA

    Jason Scrivens — Parent Member, Scarborough Beach

    Mat Lyons — Coach, Southside Penrhos Wesley

    Donne Field — Parent Member, Breakers

    Ashton Brinkworth — Athlete, UWA Westcoast

    Swimming WA Representatives:

    Sophie Row — Chief Executive Officer

    Ben Harvey — General Manager Competitive Pathways

  • Country Swimming Committee
  • The Country Swimming Committee provides advice to Swimming WA on matters related to the strategic needs of country clubs and Region Associations and development pathways for country athletes, coaches and officials.

    Members:

     

    Swimming WA Representatives:

    Sophie Row — Chief Executive Officer

    Kirsty Read — General Manager Participation and Member Services

    Jessica Hall — Development Coordinator

  • Technical Education and Officials Committee
  • The Technical Education and Officials Committee provides advice to Swimming WA on matters related to the interpretation, application and delivery of the rules of swimming in Western Australia as well as the development of professional pathways for Technical Officials.

    Members:

    Kaye Bolger — Chief Referee, Swimming WA

    Stella Carrara — Technical Official, Southside Penrhos Wesley

    Trevor Verran — Technical Official, Guildford Kalamunda

    Kylie Baker — Technical Official, South Shore

    Katherine Hurford — Technical Official, Canning Districts

    Swimming WA Representatives:

    Sophie Row — Chief Executive Officer

    Cathy Halsted — Coach and Officials Development Manager

  • Open Water Swimming Committee
  • The Open Water Swimming Committee will provide Swimming WA with a framework of governance and event management that enhances swimming in open water venues and contributes to development of a capable and diverse open water swimming team in Western Australia.

    Members:

    Stella Carrara — Technical Official, Southside Penrhos Wesley

    Robyn Arblaster — Technical Official, Breakers

    Amanda Morris — President, Central Aquatic

    Steven Jones — Technical Official, Mandurah

    Mel Tantrum — State Technical Director, Swimming Australia

    Swimming WA Representatives:

    Sophie Row — Chief Executive Officer 

    Ben Harvey — General Manager Competitive Pathways

Advisory Groups

  • Multi Class Advisory Group
  • The Multi Class Advisory Group provides Swimming WA with a framework that enhances multi class swimming and contributes to the development of an effective pathway for multi class swimmers in Western Australia.

    Members:

    Peter Foley — Vice President, UWA Westcoast

    Jan Saunders — Chairperson, Superfins & National Classifier, Paralympics Australia

    Hayden Lewis — Rebound WA

    Chrissie Banwell — Paralympics Australia

    Lee Dabic - Club Committee, Bunbury

    Ben Popham —Paralympic Gold Medallist

    Swimming WA Staff Representatives:

    Sophie Row — Chief Executive Officer

    Kirsty Read — General Manager Participation and Member Services

    Adam Popham — Inclusion Coordinator

    Jessica Hall — Development Coordinator

  • Athlete Advisory Group
  • The Athlete Advisory Group provides Swimming WA with a framework that enhances the experience in swimming and contributes to the development of an effective pathway for swimmers in Western Australia.

    Members:

    Olivia Boulton — Athlete, Moora

    Tommaso D'Orsogna — Olympian, Highlanders

    Emma Bond — Athlete, UWA Westcoast

    Sally Hunter — Hall of Legends & Olympian

    Isabella Eibrink Jansen — Athlete, Rockingham

    Andrew Morris — Athlete, Central Aquatic

    Harrison Farmer — Athlete, Central Aquatic

    Swimming WA Staff Representatives:

    Sophie Row — Chief Executive Officer

    Matthew Nelson — Athlete Pathways Manager

  • Coach Advisory Group
  • The Coach Advisory Group provides Swimming WA with a framework that enhances the experience in swimming and contributes to the development of an effective pathway for coaches in Western Australia.

    Members:

    Ralph McManis — ASCTA(WA) Chair & Coach Newman Churchlands

    Gaye Pocrnja — Head Coach, Claremont Aquatic

    Nola Osborne — Head Coach, Albany

    Swimming WA Staff Representatives:

    Sophie Row — Chief Executive Officer

    Cathy Halsted — Coach and Officials Development Manager

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top